COMMUNITY HEALTH ASSOCIATION OF SPOKANE: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY HEALTH ASSOCIATION OF SPOKANE (EIN 91-1641797)
Tax period
2024-11-01 to 2025-10-31
Filed
2026-08-11
IRS object ID
202622239349300112
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-08-11T08:29:24+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-10-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS MAZARS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E ST LOUIS 200 PO BOX 1190AddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658062523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-11-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN911641797EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY HEALTH ASSOCIATION OF SPOKANEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5094448888PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1731 N IRON BRIDGE WAYAddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99202ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAARON WILSONPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5094448888PhoneNum
Signature2026-08-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKRYSTAL CREACHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01248198PTIN
Phone4178658701PhoneNum
Preparation2026-08-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHAS HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AARON WILSONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1731 N IRON BRIDGE WAYAddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$342,916,565GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CHAS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOMMUNITY-BASED FQHC PROVIDING COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2132TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$16,366,846PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,698,159CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$281,227,633PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$326,338,393CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,123,262PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,497,673CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$725,452PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$688,762CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$300,443,193PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$342,222,987CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,320PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,106,250CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$194,270,720PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$210,399,676CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$98,730,661PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$113,246,009CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$293,008,701PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$324,751,935CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,434,492PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$17,471,052CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$232,291,492TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$250,785,665TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$42,066,159TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$42,724,048TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$190,225,333NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$208,061,617NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE COMMUNITY HEALTH ASSOCIATION OF SPOKANE (CHAS HEALTH) IS TO IMPROVE THE OVERALL HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE BY EXPANDING ACCESS TO QUALITY HEALTH AND WELLNESS SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$109,553,140ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,106,250GrantAmt
Revenue$122,467,080RevenueAmt
DescMEDICAL AND WELLNESS SERVICES INCLUDE PRIMARY CARE, URGENT CARE, AND INTEGRATED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES TO MEET THE NEEDS OF ITS PATIENTS FROM PEDIATRICS TO GERIATRICS. SERVICES INCLUDE THE DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT OF ILLNESS AND INJURY, CHRONIC DISEASE MANAGEMENT, SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER TREATMENT, HEALTH EDUCATION, AND PREVENTIVE CARE. SERVICES ALSO INCLUDE MATERNITY SUPPORT, OBSTETRICS, AND PREVENTATIVE MEDICINE SPECIALISTS. ENABLING, PATIENT RESOURCE SUPPORT, AND HOMELESS OUTREACH SERVICES ALSO ARE OFFERED. CHAS HEALTH PROVIDES CARE THROUGH THIRTEEN PRIMARY CARE SITES, ONE DEDICATED PEDIATRIC CLINIC, TWO URGENT CARE CENTERS, AND FIVE SCHOOL-BASED LOCATIONS. CHAS HEALTH ALSO PROVIDES THESE SERVICES VIA TELEHEALTH TECHNOLOGY AS WELL AS THROUGHOUT THE COMMUNITY USING MOBILE TEAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$107,496,033ExpenseAmt
Revenue$145,295,281RevenueAmt
DescPHARMACY SERVICES COMPLEMENT OTHER SERVICES IN MANAGING CHRONIC AND ACUTE ILLNESSES AND MAINTAINING THE OVERALL HEALTH OF OUR PATIENTS. CHAS HEALTH HAS A PHARMACY LOCATED IN EACH OF ITS MEDICAL SERVICE SITES AS WELL AS A CENTRAL, MAIL-OUT PHARMACY, AND SPECIALTY PHARMACY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$41,076,020ExpenseAmt
Revenue$34,372,159RevenueAmt
DescGENERAL DENTISTRY SERVICES INCLUDE ORAL HEALTH EXAMS, HYGIENE, AND DIAGNOSTIC AND RESTORATIVE SERVICES TO PREVENT AND CONTAIN THE ORAL HEALTH DISEASE PROCESS. DENTAL SERVICES ARE OFFERED AT SIX CO-LOCATED MEDICAL SERVICE SITES AND AT FIVE STAND-ALONE DENTAL SITES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$18,691,109ExpenseAmt
Revenue$24,203,873RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDES SPECIALIZED CARE FOR BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CONDITIONS AND COORDINATED CARE, PEER SUPPORT SERVICES, TARGETED CASE MANAGEMENT, AND OTHER COLLABORATIVE CARE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$18,691,109TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$24,203,873TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$276,816,302TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document54IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2132EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN BROWNEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5094448888PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1731 N IRON BRIDGE WAYAddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99202ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
MICHELLE KING
DIRECTOR - PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RACHEL MOE
DIRECTOR - SECRETARY/TREASURER END 01/251.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARON STADELMAN
DIRECTOR - VICE PRESIDENT1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEAHNA OLSON
DIRECTOR BEG 05/251.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK WILSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEOFF ROWAND
DIRECTOR END 03/251.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOLLIE WESTLY
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANICE MEDLOCK
DIRECTOR BEG 01/251.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER MORRIS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE GELLATLY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIA EKKERT
DIRECTOR END 06/251.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT DURON
DIRECTOR BEG 12/241.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
AARON WILSON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER35.05.0Yes (X)$594,512$0$56,238
JOHN BROWNE
CHIEF OPERATING AND STRATEGY OFFICER35.05.0Yes (X)$411,740$0$57,702
KRISTAL ALBRECHT
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$257,805$0$42,192
SARAH DOXEY
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER END 07/2540.00Yes (X)$218,477$0$37,387
CAMERON ANDERSON
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$234,659$0$34,036Yes (X)
KELLEY CHARVET
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER40.00$262,049$0$43,398Yes (X)
NATHAN HALVORSON
CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER & GENERAL COUNSEL40.00$225,063$0$46,793Yes (X)
WILFRED MADARANG
CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER40.00$419,142$0$52,838Yes (X)
BARBARA BRANDON
MEDICAL DIRECTOR - URGENT CARE40.00$329,999$0$29,326Yes (X)
ETHAN ANGELL
PHYSICIAN40.00$326,488$0$56,327Yes (X)
KINGSLEY UGORJI
PHYSICIAN - LEAD40.00$330,172$0$56,005Yes (X)
LISABETH KELLY
PHYSICIAN40.00$321,139$0$52,012Yes (X)
WILLIAM FERNANDEZ
PHYSICIAN - LEAD40.00$307,754$0$48,415Yes (X)
BETH RING
FORMER CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00.0$275,141$0$43,782Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,514,140TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$656,451TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K390IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
BAKER CONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT
2711 E SPRAGUE AVESPOKANEWA99202CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$18,517,018
ATHENAHEALTH INC
PO BOX 415615BOSTONMA022415615PATIENT ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE PAYMENT SERVICES$2,422,714
ALSC ARCHITECTS PS
203 N WASHINGTONSPOKANEWA99201ARCHITECTURE SERVICES$1,587,839SUITE 200
COMPUNET INC
PO BOX 35143SEATTLEWA981245143SOFTWARE LICENSE AND SUPPORT$1,549,259
WORKDAY INC
PO BOX 886106LOS ANGELESCA900886106SOFTWARE SUBSCRIPTION AND SUPPORT$1,077,435
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K48CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$90,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$12,069,346GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$538,813AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$15,001NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,698,159TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE624100$222,522,036$222,522,036
PREMIUM REVENUE624100$102,970,749$102,970,749
SERVICE CONTRACTS624100$685,161$685,161
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE900099$160,447$160,447

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$326,338,393TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,658,449TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,658,449ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,184,526RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$532,802RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$651,724RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$651,724TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$651,724ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$160,776OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other-$160,776OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$160,776TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$160,776ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGAIN ON INVESTMENT IN EQUITY INVESTEEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$37,038TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$37,038ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$37,038OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$342,222,987TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$326,338,393RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,186,435ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,106,250TotalAmt
Program Services$1,106,250ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,994,031TotalAmt
Program Services$471,980ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,522,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$318,923TotalAmt
Management And General$318,923ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,341,637TotalAmt
Program Services$134,243,108ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,098,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,208,654TotalAmt
Program Services$6,056,138ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,152,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,915,379TotalAmt
Program Services$26,593,736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,321,643ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,621,052TotalAmt
Program Services$9,866,726ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,754,326ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,876TotalAmt
Management And General$132,876ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,759TotalAmt
Management And General$179,759ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,451TotalAmt
Management And General$27,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,058,475TotalAmt
Program Services$8,309,635ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$748,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$673,656TotalAmt
Program Services$17,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$656,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,963,889TotalAmt
Program Services$3,786,920ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,176,969ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,415,935TotalAmt
Program Services$4,861,696ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,554,239ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,057,750TotalAmt
Program Services$3,131,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,926,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$617,685TotalAmt
Program Services$382,996ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$234,689ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$306,005TotalAmt
Program Services$306,005ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,181,200TotalAmt
Program Services$4,579,815ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,601,385ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,368,144TotalAmt
Program Services$1,122,885ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$245,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PHARMACY$61,806,299$61,806,299
PATIENT SERVICES$9,102,664$9,102,664
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$821,788$671,877$149,911
LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS$532,433$398,379$134,054

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$324,751,935TotalAmt
Program Services$276,816,302ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,935,633ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,450BOYAmt
EOY$59,665EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,217,038BOYAmt
EOY$64,813,321EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$961,090BOYAmt
EOY$736,038EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,690,327BOYAmt
EOY$15,299,306EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,736,445BOYAmt
EOY$3,782,183EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,392,626BOYAmt
EOY$3,681,433EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$156,153,704LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$40,126,921LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,756,799BOYAmt
EOY$116,026,783EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,803,222BOYAmt
EOY$22,833,336EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325,698BOYAmt
EOY$362,736EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$964,775BOYAmt
EOY$860,475EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,429,022BOYAmt
EOY$22,330,389EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$232,291,492BOYAmt
EOY$250,785,665EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,587,531BOYAmt
EOY$25,052,042EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,177,312BOYAmt
EOY$298,927EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,301,316BOYAmt
EOY$17,373,079EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,066,159BOYAmt
EOY$42,724,048EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,387,090BOYAmt
EOY$207,446,554EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$838,243BOYAmt
EOY$615,063EOYAmt

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190,225,333BOYAmt
EOY$208,061,617EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$232,291,492BOYAmt
EOY$250,785,665EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$17,471,052ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$365,232NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,459,898CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,960,472CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,070,732CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,366,846CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,698,159CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$89,556,107TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,459,898CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,960,472CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,070,732CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,366,846CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,698,159CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$89,556,107TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$89,556,107PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$649,795CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$726,255CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,556,955CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,336,608CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,842,975CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,112,588TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$113,881CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years-$300,328CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$279,252CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$66,466CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,038CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total-$589,957TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$100,078,738TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,252,401,613GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.89486PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.9295PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10 OTHER INCOMEFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - GAIN/LOSS ON EQUITY INVESTEE, COLUMN A - -113881.0, COLUMN B - -300328.0, COLUMN C - -279252.0, COLUMN D - 66466.0, COLUMN E - 37038.0, COLUMN F - -589957.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,903,229OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,903,229BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$115,593,402OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,374,833DepreciationAmt
Book Value$90,218,569BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,452,520OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,019,941DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,432,579BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,385,429OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,084,739DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,300,690BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,819,124OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,647,408DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,171,716BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$116,026,783TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ROU ASSETS$11,058,706
DUE FROM THIRD PARTY$9,571,594
OTHER RECEIVABLE$1,450,576
OTHER ASSET$127,725
DEFERRED LEASE ASSET$95,246
DUE FROM RELATED PARTY$26,542
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$22,330,389TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FEDERAL INCOME TAXES
ROU LIABILITIES$10,886,659
DUE TO THIRD PARTY$4,496,050
ESTIMATED SELF-INSURANCE COSTS$1,990,370
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$17,373,079TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$343,596,488TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$365,232NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$118,962DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$384,709OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$868,903RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$342,727,585RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$27,451InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$532,049OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$504,598RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$342,222,987TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$325,537,024TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$118,962DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$693,578OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$812,540ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$324,724,484ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$27,451InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$27,451ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$324,751,935TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONSMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2(D) OTHER REVENUES IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOT IN FORM 990NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION - 384709
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4(B) OTHER REVENUES IN FORM 990 NOT IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSTEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS - 161529 LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF EQUIPMENT - -160776 RENTAL EXPENSES - -532802
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2(D) OTHER EXPENSES IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOT IN FORM 990LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF EQUIPMENT - 160776 RENTAL EXPENSES - 532802

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHAS HEALTH FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1731 N IRON BRIDGE WAYAddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN842173788RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$1,106,250CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantSUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE USE OF THE FUNDS IS MONITORED BY THE DIRECTOR WHO SERVES AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE CORPORATE MEMBER.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BETH RING
FORMER CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$269,391$0$5,750$0$0$0$16,959$0$26,823$0$318,923$0$0$0
AARON WILSON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$574,662$0$19,850$0$0$0$18,821$0$37,417$0$650,750$0$0$0
JOHN BROWNE
CHIEF OPERATING AND STRATEGY OFFICER$405,990$0$5,750$0$0$0$20,700$0$37,002$0$469,442$0$0$0
SARAH DOXEY
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER END 07/25$216,227$0$2,250$0$0$0$13,379$0$24,008$0$255,864$0$0$0
KRISTAL ALBRECHT
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$253,055$0$4,750$0$0$0$15,894$0$26,298$0$299,997$0$0$0
KELLEY CHARVET
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER$256,299$0$5,750$0$0$0$16,140$0$27,258$0$305,447$0$0$0
NATHAN HALVORSON
CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER & GENERAL COUNSEL$219,313$0$5,750$0$0$0$14,118$0$32,675$0$271,856$0$0$0
CAMERON ANDERSON
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$229,409$0$5,250$0$0$0$0$0$34,036$0$268,695$0$0$0
WILFRED MADARANG
CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER$379,892$0$35,750$0$3,500$0$20,700$0$32,138$0$471,980$0$0$0
ETHAN ANGELL
PHYSICIAN$302,238$0$20,750$0$3,500$0$20,053$0$36,274$0$382,815$0$0$0
WILLIAM FERNANDEZ
PHYSICIAN - LEAD$287,504$0$16,750$0$3,500$0$18,377$0$30,038$0$356,169$0$0$0
BARBARA BRANDON
MEDICAL DIRECTOR - URGENT CARE$308,749$0$17,750$0$3,500$0$15,380$0$13,946$0$359,325$0$0$0
LISABETH KELLY
PHYSICIAN$281,389$0$36,250$0$3,500$0$14,879$0$37,133$0$373,151$0$0$0
KINGSLEY UGORJI
PHYSICIAN - LEAD$305,922$0$20,750$0$3,500$0$18,689$0$37,316$0$386,177$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4D DESCRIPTION OF OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES(EXPENSES $ 18,691,109 INCLUDING GRANTS OF $)(REVENUE $ 24,203,873) PROVIDES SPECIALIZED CARE FOR BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CONDITIONS AND COORDINATED CARE, PEER SUPPORT SERVICES, TARGETED CASE MANAGEMENT, AND OTHER COLLABORATIVE CARE.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 1A DELEGATE BROAD AUTHORITY TO A COMMITTEETHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE INCLUDES THE IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT, THE PRESIDENT, THE VICE PRESIDENT, AND THE SECRETARY/TREASURER, ALL OF WHOM ARE DIRECTORS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY ACT, SUBJECT TO RATIFICATION BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE NEXT REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETING, ON ALL MATTERS AFFECTING THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B REVIEW OF FORM 990 BY GOVERNING BODYTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. PRIOR TO FILING, A REVIEW OF THE FINAL FORM 990 DRAFT IS PRESENTED BY KEY ACCOUNTING STAFF TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND FINANCE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICYCONFLICTS OF INTEREST CAN BE CONSIDERED TO EXIST IN ANY INSTANCE WHERE THE ACTIONS OR ACTIVITIES OF AN INDIVIDUAL ON BEHALF OF THE ORGANIZATION ALSO INVOLVE THE OBTAINING OF AN IMPROPER ADVANTAGE OR INVOLVE AN ADVERSE EFFECT ON THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERESTS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ESTABLISHES THE POLICY GOVERNING CONFLICTS OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OF DIRECTORS. AT LEAST ANNUALLY, EACH DIRECTOR IDENTIFIES IN WRITING TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST HE OR SHE HAS OR MAY HAVE. THE EMPLOYEES, BOARD MEMBERS, EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT TEAM MEMBERS, VOLUNTEER LEADERS, AND MEDICAL/DENTAL STAFF LEADERS ARE PROVIDED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY QUESTIONNAIRE TO DETERMINE IF ANY CONFLICTS EXIST. A DIRECTOR WHO HAS A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY PARTICIPATE IN THE EARLY STAGES OF DISCUSSION OF THE PARTICULAR ISSUE, SO THAT HE/SHE MIGHT CONTRIBUTE THE BENEFIT OF HIS/HER SPECIFIC KNOWLEDGE AND INSIGHTS. HOWEVER, ONCE VIABLE ALTERNATIVES BEGIN TO BE ASSESSED ON THEIR OWN MERITS, THIS DIRECTOR SHOULD REFRAIN FROM ALL FURTHER DISCUSSION, NONVERBAL COMMUNICATION, AND VOTING ON THE ISSUE. THE BOARD RETAINS THE RIGHT TO RESOLVE THE ISSUE WITH THIS DIRECTOR TEMPORARILY ABSENT FROM THE MEETING. AN EMPLOYEE WHO HAS A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY PARTICIPATE IN THE EARLY STAGES OF DISCUSSION OF THE PARTICULAR ISSUE, SO THAT HE/SHE MIGHT CONTRIBUTE THE BENEFIT OF HIS/HER SPECIFIC KNOWLEDGE AND INSIGHTS. HOWEVER, ONCE VIABLE ALTERNATIVES BEGIN TO BE ASSESSED ON THEIR OWN MERITS, THE EMPLOYEE SHOULD REFRAIN FROM ALL FURTHER COMMUNICATION AND DISCUSSIONS ON THE ISSUE.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALTHE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT BETWEEN THE CEO AND THE ORGANIZATION WAS SIGNED ON 2/24/2022. THE CURRENT EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT, APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, IS FOR A FOUR YEAR TERM. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PERFORMED AND COMMUNITY HEALTH ASSOCIATION OF SPOKANE COMPLETED A REVIEW OF COMPENSATION IN CONJUNCTION WITH THIS AGREEMENT. THIRD-PARTY SURVEY DATA AND INDUSTRY COMPARATIVES, INCLUDING PEER HEALTH CENTER DATA, WERE USED FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15B PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF OTHER EMPLOYEESTHE WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT DOES AN ANNUAL SALARY SURVEY. SALARIES ARE COMPARED TO PEER FQHC SALARY DATA, HEALTHCARE SALARY DATA, AND REGIONAL SALARY SURVEY DATA. THE MOST RECENT COMPREHENSIVE SALARY SURVEY WAS PERFORMED IN JUNE 2025. A THIRD-PARTY CONSULTANT PROVIDES SALARY SURVEY DATA ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 REQUIRED DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLICTHE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO VIEW ON-SITE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHAS HEALTH FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1731 N IRON BRIDGE WAYAddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN842173788EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusTYPE IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHAS HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
CHAS HEALTH FOUNDATION
B$1,106,250CASH
CHAS HEALTH FOUNDATION
C$90,000CASH
CHAS HEALTH FOUNDATION
Q$315,376CASH

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.