MCLAREN HEALTH PLAN INC: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MCLAREN HEALTH PLAN INC (EIN 38-3252216)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-08-10
IRS object ID
202622229349300747
Schema version
2025v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-08-10T14:21:32+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN331498605PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1995 YARD STREET SUITE 450AddressLine1Txt
CityGRANDVIEW HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43212ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN383252216EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCLAREN HEALTH PLAN INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMCLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8107339723PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1G-3245 BEECHER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityFLINTCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48532ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHERYL DIEHLPersonNm
Person TitleASSISTANT SECRETARYPersonTitleTxt
Phone8107339723PhoneNum
Signature2026-08-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMY TOPALOV CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00796388PTIN
Phone6148493000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-08-04PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DANIELLE DEVINEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1G-3245 BEECHER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityFLINTCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48532ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,333,555,792GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MCLARENHEALTHPLAN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionENHANCE OUR MEMBERS' HEALTH STATUS IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE BY PROMOTING: 1. PREVENTIVE CARE AND WELL-BEING; 2. ACCESS TO QUALITY HEALTH SERVICES; 3. STRONG RELATIONSHIPS WITH OUR MEMBERS, PROVIDERS, AND EMPLOYERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent3VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers3TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$39,473CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,187,580,872PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,321,113,687CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$15,411,030PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,402,632CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,202,991,902PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,333,555,792CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,262,504PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,224,398CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,158,657,518PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,303,880,127CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,182,920,022PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,329,104,525CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$20,071,880PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,451,267CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$461,189,887TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$485,174,639TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$120,094,860TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$134,165,542TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$341,095,027NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$351,009,097NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionENHANCE OUR MEMBERS' HEALTH STATUS IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE BY PROMOTING: 1. PREVENTIVE CARE AND WELL-BEING; 2. ACCESS TO QUALITY HEALTH SERVICES; 3. STRONG RELATIONSHIPS WITH OUR MEMBERS, PROVIDERS, AND EMPLOYERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,157,966,770ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,281,570,731RevenueAmt
DescTO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO MEDICAID RECIPIENTS THROUGH CONTRACTS WITH VARIOUS PHYSICIAN GROUPS, HOSPITALS AND OTHER HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$48,297,001ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$39,542,956RevenueAmt
DescTO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO MEDICARE ADVANTAGE RECIPIENTS THROUGH CONTRACTS WITH VARIOUS PHYSICIAN GROUPS, HOSPITALS AND OTHER HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,206,263,771TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6101IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member3IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHERYL DIEHLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8107339723PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1G-3245 BEECHER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityFLINTCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48532ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
BRIAN BROWN
CHAIRMAN1.043.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$860,005$201,488
DANIELLE DEVINE
MARKET PRESIDENT33.99.7Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$215,384$22,290
DAVID MAZURKIEWICZ
TREASURER1.050.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$2,927,649$56,633
NANCY JENKINS
PRESIDENT & CEO33.99.7Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$569,979$24,905
PATRICK HAYES
SECRETARY1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAKISHA ATKINS
ENROLLEE REP1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA JENKINS
ENROLLEE REP1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL DIEHL
ASSISTANT SECRETARY1.044.0Yes (X)$0$375,457$55,206
JESSICA CROMER
VICE PRESIDENT1.044.0Yes (X)$0$1,890,180$35,791
RACHEL HAIRSTON
ASSISTANT TREASURER33.99.7Yes (X)$0$233,680$23,227
CANDACE WEST
MHP VP, PROVIDER SERVICES33.99.7$0$223,061$26,587Yes (X)
DR DENNIS PERRY
MHP MEDICAL DIRECTOR MI33.99.7$0$146,625$27,735Yes (X)
JEFFREY ROMBACK
MHP VP, STRATEGIC INITIATIVES33.99.7$0$232,679$32,041Yes (X)
MARYLYNN CLARK
MHP VP, HEALTH SERVICES33.99.7$0$154,769$13,408Yes (X)
MATTHEW EHRLICH
MHP VP, GENERAL COUNSEL33.910.7$0$390,457$55,201Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$8,219,925TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$574,512TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EDWARD W SPARROW HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION
PO BOX 15158LANSINGMI48901MEDICAL PROVIDER$92,538,098
UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
1500 E MEDICAL CENTER DRANN ARBORMI48109MEDICAL PROVIDER$89,459,385
SPECTRUM HEALTH HOSPITALS
PO BOX 2127GRAND RAPIDSMI49501MEDICAL PROVIDER$33,744,012
HURLEY MEDICAL CENTER
ONE HURLEY PLAZAFLINTMI48503MEDICAL PROVIDER$33,412,111
COVENANT MEDICAL CENTER INC
1447 N HARRISONSAGINAWMI48602MEDICAL PROVIDER$27,005,889
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K118CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$39,473GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$39,473TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CAPITATION PAYMENTS - MEDICAID524114$1,281,570,731$1,281,570,731
CAPITATION PAYMENTS - MEDICARE ADVANTAGE524114$39,542,956$39,542,956

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,321,113,687TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,402,632TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,402,632ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,333,555,792TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,321,113,687RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,402,632ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,528,951TotalAmt
Program Services$10,492,223ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,036,728ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$796,081TotalAmt
Program Services$731,343ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,569,397TotalAmt
Program Services$3,881,445ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$687,952ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,329,969TotalAmt
Program Services$1,032,249ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$297,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,892TotalAmt
Management And General$9,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,731TotalAmt
Management And General$259,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,550,122TotalAmt
Management And General$1,550,122ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$510,387,427TotalAmt
Program Services$485,392,407ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,995,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,243,271TotalAmt
Program Services$1,243,271ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,635,903TotalAmt
Program Services$1,204,323ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$431,580ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,917,175TotalAmt
Program Services$1,018,465ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,898,710ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$333,756TotalAmt
Management And General$333,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,053TotalAmt
Program Services$30,563ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198TotalAmt
Management And General$198ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,298TotalAmt
Program Services$36,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,260,431TotalAmt
Management And General$1,260,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$479,691TotalAmt
Management And General$479,691ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PHARMACY$421,715,198$421,715,198
SPECIALTY CARE POOL$273,950,613$273,950,613
HEALTH PLAN ADMINISTRATION$84,694,275$3,169,698$81,524,577
PRIMARY CARE POOL$1,176,258$1,176,258

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,188,835TotalAmt
Program Services$1,188,835ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,329,104,525TotalAmt
Program Services$1,206,263,771ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,840,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,118,885BOYAmt
EOY$174,538,877EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,642,111BOYAmt
EOY$57,067,062EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,576BOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,639,647LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,123,581LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,641,581BOYAmt
EOY$1,516,066EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,787,322BOYAmt
EOY$212,764,060EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,982,741BOYAmt
EOY$39,288,574EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$906,671BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$461,189,887BOYAmt
EOY$485,174,639EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,928,527BOYAmt
EOY$27,038,913EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,899,958BOYAmt
EOY$4,091,970EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,266,375BOYAmt
EOY$103,034,659EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,094,860BOYAmt
EOY$134,165,542EOYAmt

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,140,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,140,000EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$339,955,027BOYAmt
EOY$349,869,097EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$341,095,027BOYAmt
EOY$351,009,097EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$461,189,887BOYAmt
EOY$485,174,639EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,451,267ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$8,066,995NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,604,192OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting OtherYes (X)MethodOfAccountingOtherInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$289,426OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$289,426BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,227,430OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,000,790DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,226,640BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$122,791OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$122,791DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,516,066TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CLOSELY-HELD EQUITY INTERESTS
FINANCIAL DERIVATIVES
INVESTMENT IN AFFILIATE$39,288,574C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$39,288,574TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FEDERAL INCOME TAXES
ACCRUED HEALTH CARE COSTS$99,694,948
DUE TO RELATED PARTIES$3,339,711
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$103,034,659TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,331,358,557TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$8,066,995NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$2,604,192OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,462,803RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,325,895,754RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$7,660,038InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,660,038RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,333,555,792TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,328,607,399TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,328,607,399ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$497,126InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$497,126ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,329,104,525TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2(D) OTHER REVENUES IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOT IN FORM 990FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCHANGE IN NONADMITTED ASSETS - -2604192ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID MAZURKIEWICZ
TREASURER$0$1,495,193$0$668,983$0$763,473$0$16,870$0$39,763$0$2,984,282$0$0
NANCY JENKINS
PRESIDENT & CEO$0$160,975$0$204,150$0$204,854$0$0$0$24,905$0$594,884$0$0
BRIAN BROWN
CHAIRMAN$0$492,952$0$290,813$0$76,240$0$171,962$0$29,526$0$1,061,493$0$0
DANIELLE DEVINE
MARKET PRESIDENT$0$213,870$0$0$0$1,514$0$17,500$0$4,790$0$237,674$0$0
JESSICA CROMER
VICE PRESIDENT$0$574,830$0$169,953$0$1,145,397$0$7,695$0$28,096$0$1,925,971$0$0
CHERYL DIEHL
ASSISTANT SECRETARY$0$312,460$0$55,727$0$7,270$0$15,752$0$39,454$0$430,663$0$0
RACHEL HAIRSTON
ASSISTANT TREASURER$0$197,411$0$35,504$0$765$0$9,946$0$13,281$0$256,907$0$0
JEFFREY ROMBACK
MHP VP, STRATEGIC INITIATIVES$0$171,778$0$32,394$0$28,507$0$0$0$32,041$0$264,720$0$0
CANDACE WEST
MHP VP, PROVIDER SERVICES$0$160,046$0$35,640$0$27,375$0$9,574$0$17,013$0$249,648$0$0
MATTHEW EHRLICH
MHP VP, GENERAL COUNSEL$0$320,391$0$66,457$0$3,609$0$16,247$0$38,954$0$445,658$0$0
MARYLYNN CLARK
MHP VP, HEALTH SERVICES$0$34,028$0$40,678$0$80,063$0$0$0$13,408$0$168,177$0$0
DR DENNIS PERRY
MHP MEDICAL DIRECTOR MI$0$140,250$0$0$0$6,375$0$10,725$0$17,010$0$174,360$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4A SEVERANCE OR CHANGE-OF-CONTROL PAYMENTSEVERANCE PAYMENTS WERE MADE DURING THE YEAR TO THE FOLLOWING LISTED PERSONS IN PART VII: - JEFFREY ROMBACK - $6,891
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANMCLAREN MAINTAINS TWO SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS FOR A SELECT GROUP OF MANAGEMENT OR HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES (THE "SERPS"). THE OLD SERP WAS CLOSED TO NEW PARTICIPANTS ON OCTOBER 1, 2006, AND THE NEW SERP BECAME EFFECTIVE AS OF JANUARY 1, 2007. NO EMPLOYEE MAY PARTICIPATE IN BOTH OF THE SERPS. THE OLD SERP IS STRUCTURED AS A DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN THAT ESSENTIALLY REPLACES THE BENEFITS THE PARTICIPANT IS NOT PERMITTED TO RECEIVE UNDER MCLAREN'S QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN DUE TO IRS LIMITATIONS APPLICABLE TO QUALIFIED PLANS. THE BENEFIT UNDER THE OLD SERP IS PAYABLE IN EITHER THE FORM OF A LUMP SUM DISTRIBUTION OR IN MONTHLY PAYMENTS EQUAL TO THE ACTUARIAL EQUIVALENT OF THE PARTICIPANT'S ACCRUED BENEFIT. THE BENEFIT IS PAID AT AGE 55, AND IF THE PARTICIPANT REMAINS EMPLOYED, THE BENEFIT IS PAID UPON TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT, REDUCED TO TAKE INTO ACCOUNT THE BENEFIT PREVIOUSLY PAID. THE NEW SERP IS STRUCTURED AS A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN, AND MCLAREN CONTRIBUTES 15 PERCENT OF EACH PARTICIPANT'S ACCOUNT. PARTICIPANTS IN THE NEW SERP BECOME VESTED IN THEIR ACCOUNTS UPON THE EARLIER OF FIVE YEARS OF PARTICIPATION IN THE PLAN OR ATTAINMENT OF AGE 60. PARTICIPANTS IN THE NEW SERP SELF-DIRECT THE INVESTMENT OF THEIR ACCOUNTS. THE BENEFIT UNDER THE NEW SERP IS EQUAL TO THE PARTICIPANT'S ACCOUNT BALANCE, AND THE BENEFIT IS PAID IN A SINGLE SUM WITHIN 60 DAYS OF THE PARTICIPANT'S TERMINATION DATE. BENEFITS UNDER BOTH SERPS ARE PROVIDED ON A TAX-NEUTRAL BASIS. BOTH SERPS ARE DESIGNED TO COMPLY WITH INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTIONS 457(F) AND 409A.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1ATHE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WAS COMPENSATED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, AND THEREFORE NONE OF THE LINE 1 BOXES HAVE BEEN CHECKED. THE CORPORATE CEO, SUBSIDIARY CEOS AND CORPORATE EXECUTIVE & SENIOR VICE-PRESIDENTS IN SOME INSTANCES HAVE RECEIVED TAX INDEMNIFICATION FOR THE FOLLOWING BENEFITS: VEHICLE COSTS, GROUP TERM LIFE INSURANCE, SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS, AND HEALTH CLUB OR SOCIAL DUES. THESE BENEFITS HAVE BEEN INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WAS COMPENSATED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, AND THEREFORE NONE OF THE LINE 3 BOXES HAVE BEEN CHECKED. THE RELATED ORGANIZATION USED THE FOLLOWING METHODOLOGIES TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION: COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATION (MHCC) HAS A LEADERSHIP INCENTIVE PROGRAM FOR LEADERS OF THE CORPORATION, SUBSIDIARY EXECUTIVES AND DIRECTORS, MANAGERS, AND SUPERVISORS. THE PURPOSE OF THE PLAN IS TO ENHANCE THE ORGANIZATION'S ABILITY TO ACHIEVE ITS GOALS BY PROVIDING TOP OFFICIALS AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH A TOOL FOR (A) CLEARLY COMMUNICATING PERFORMANCE ON THE PART OF KEY LEADERS, (B) STIMULATING AND REWARDING SUPERIOR LEVELS OF PERFORMANCE ON THE PART OF KEY LEADERS WHICH WILL ULTIMATELY BENEFIT THE COMMUNITIES MHCC SERVES, AND (C) PROTECTING MHCC'S ABILITY TO COMPETE WITH OTHER EMPLOYERS FOR HIGH-TALENT LEADERS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO REVIEW THE PERFORMANCE AND RECOMMEND THE TOTAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE OF THE MCLAREN HEALTHCARE CORPORATION'S CEO TO THE BOARD. FURTHER THE COMMITTEE ESTABLISHES THE SALARY RANGES AND PERQUISITES OF THE OTHER MOST HIGHLY COMPENSATED OFFICERS (MHC EXECUTIVE & SENIOR VICE-PRESIDENTS AND CEOS OF MHC SUBSIDIARY ORGANIZATIONS) TO THE BOARD. THE MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE MUST MEET THE INDEPENDENCE REQUIREMENTS OF THE APPLICABLE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 4958 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED AND FINAL TREASURY REGULATIONS SECTION 53.4958-6(C)(1)(III). THE COMMITTEE RETAINS THE SERVICES ANNUALLY OF AN INDEPENDENT FIRM WITH SIGNIFICANT QUALIFICATIONS AND EXPERIENCE TO CONDUCT A REVIEW OF THE CORPORATION'S EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PROGRAM. THE RETAINED FIRM UTILIZES APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION COMPARABILITY DATA. THE RETAINED FIRM CONDUCTS ANALYSIS OF THE COMPETITIVENESS OF THESE PROGRAMS AND EXPRESSES AN OPINION TO THE REASONABLENESS OF THESE COMPENSATION PROGRAMS. ALL DATA UTILIZED BY THE COMMITTEE, DELIBERATIONS OF THE COMMITTEE, AND FINAL COMPENSATION DECISIONS BY THE COMMITTEE ARE DOCUMENTED IN FORMAL REPORTS AND MINUTES. THE CORPORATE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WORKS UNDER AND PERIODICALLY RENEWS THE MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATION COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CHARTER. THE MOST RECENT YEAR THIS PROCESS WAS UNDERTAKEN WAS FISCAL YEAR 2024.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6 CLASSES OF MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERSTHE SOLE MEMBER OF THIS ORGANIZATION IS MCLAREN INTEGRATED HMO GROUP.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7A MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS ELECTING MEMBERS OF GOVERNING BODYMCLAREN INTEGRATED HMO GROUP, MCLAREN HEALTH PLAN'S SOLE MEMBER, MAY ELECT TWO-THIRDS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE OTHER ONE-THIRD ARE REPRESENTATIVE ENROLLEES WHO ARE ELECTED BY THE ENTIRE MEMBERSHIP OF MCLAREN HEALTH PLAN.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7B DECISIONS REQUIRING APPROVAL BY MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERSDECISIONS BY THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO THE POWERS OF THE MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B REVIEW OF FORM 990 BY GOVERNING BODYTHE FORM 990 DATA IS PREPARED INTERNALLY AND SUBMITTED TO OUR AUDITING FIRM FOR RETURN PREPARATION. ONCE THE RETURNS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED, THE FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY THE CORPORATE DIRECTOR OF BUDGET, THE CORPORATE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT AND CFO OF MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATION (MHCC). COPIES OF THE RETURNS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE MHCC BOARD MEMBERS, WHO SERVE AS THE OVERALL GOVERNING BOARD. RETURNS ARE AVAILABLE FOR ALL CORPORATIONS OF WHICH MHCC IS THE SOLE MEMBER AS WELL AS OTHER RELATED ENTITIES OF THOSE CORPORATIONS FOR REVIEW RATHER THAN HAVING THE LOCAL BOARDS REVIEW THE RETURNS. THE BOARD OF MHCC IS THE ULTIMATE ACCOUNTABLE ORGANIZATION FOR THE SYSTEM; AS SUCH IT IS THE OVERALL GOVERNING BOARD OF OUR SYSTEM WHOSE RESPONSIBILITIES INCLUDES BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO: APPROVING ALL SUBSIDIARY BOARD MEMBERS, FINANCIAL BUDGETS, AND ISSUANCE OF DEBT.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICYTHE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MCLAREN HEALTH CARE (MHC) BOARD CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ANNUALLY DISTRIBUTES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE SURVEY TO ALL MHC CORPORATE AND SUBSIDIARY ORGANIZATION BOARD MEMBERS, EXECUTIVES AND OTHER LEADERSHIP EMPLOYEES. THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT THROUGH THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE, COMPILES AND ANALYZES SURVEY DATA BY ORGANIZATION, INVESTIGATES AND REVIEWS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO AND BOARD CHAIR, AND WHEN NECESSARY, RECOMMENDS ACTIONS TO BE TAKEN TO RESOLVE IDENTIFIED CONFLICTS. A COMPLETE REPORT OF ALL CORPORATE AND SUBSIDIARY BOARD MEMBER AND EXECUTIVE DISCLOSURES, CONFLICTS IDENTIFIED AND ACTIONS TAKEN IS REVIEWED BY THE MHC GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE AND EACH SUBSIDIARY CEO AND BOARD CHAIR RECEIVES A REPORT SPECIFIC TO THEIR ORGANIZATION'S BOARD MEMBERS AND EXECUTIVES. CONFLICTS ARE DISCLOSED TO THE FULL BOARD AND BOARD COMMITTEES SO APPROPRIATE ACTIONS CAN BE TAKEN. ACTIONS MAY INCLUDE PROHIBITING A BOARD MEMBER FROM PARTICIPATING IN DELIBERATIONS INVOLVING TRANSACTIONS WITH A COMPANY WITH WHICH THEY CONDUCT FINANCIAL TRANSACTIONS; BOARD MEMBERS FAILING TO COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE SURVEY OR INTENTIONALLY FAILING TO REPORT A KNOWN CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARE RELIEVED OF THEIR SERVICE TO MHC.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 REQUIRED DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLICTHE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE MICHIGAN DIFS (FORMERLY OFIR) WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G OTHER FEESMEDICAL EXPENSES - TOTAL EXPENSE: XXX-XX-XXXX, PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSE: XXX-XX-XXXX, MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES: 23976152, FUNDRAISING EXPENSES: ; INCENTIVE & ADMIN FEES - TOTAL EXPENSE: 12240713, PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSE: 11641253, MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES: 599460, FUNDRAISING EXPENSES: ; OTHER PURCHASED SERVICES - TOTAL EXPENSE: 4446864, PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSE: 4229089, MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES: 217775, FUNDRAISING EXPENSES: ; CONTRACT LABOR - TOTAL EXPENSE: 4117252, PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSE: 3915619, MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES: 201633, FUNDRAISING EXPENSES: ;
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCESCHANGE IN NONADMITTED ASSETS - -2604192; TOTAL - -2604192;
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 1THE ORGANIZATION OBTAINED SEPARATE, INDEPENDENT AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENT FOR THE TAX YEAR ON A OCBOA STATUTORY ACCOUNTING METHOD.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE IN THE OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESS FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (46 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MCLAREN BAY MEDICAL FOUNDATION
1900 COLUMBUS AVEBAY CITYMI48708382156534FOUNDATIONMI501(C)(3)TYPE IMCLAREN BAY REGIONYes (true)
MCLAREN BAY REGION
1900 COLUMBUS AVEBAY CITYMI48708381976271HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
BAY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER AUXILIARY
1908 COLUMBUS AVENUEBAY CITYMI48708386081235SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONMI501(C)(3)TYPE IMCLAREN BAY REGIONYes (true)
MCLAREN BAY SPECIAL CARE
3250 E MIDLAND ROAD STE 1BAY CITYMI48706383161753HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN BAY REGIONYes (true)
MCLAREN CENTRAL MICHIGAN
1221 SOUTH DRIVEMT PLEASANTMI48858381420304HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
CHARLEVOIX NURSING HOME CORPORATION DBA BOULDER PARK TERRACE
14676 WEST UPRIGHTCHARLEVOIXMI49720383038683SKILLED NURSING FACILITYMI501(C)(3)10MCLAREN NORTHERN MICHIGANYes (true)
KARMANOS CANCER FOUNDATION
4100 JOHN R STDETROITMI48201383584572FOUNDATIONMI501(C)(3)7BARBARA ANN KARMANOS CANCER INSTITUTEYes (true)
MCLAREN GREATER LANSING FOUNDATION
2900 COLLINS ROADLANSINGMI48910382463637FOUNDATIONMI501(C)(3)7MCLAREN GREATER LANSINGYes (true)
MCLAREN GREATER LANSING
2900 COLLINS ROADLANSINGMI48910381434090HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
BARBARA ANN KARMANOS CANCER HOSPITAL
4100 JOHN R STDETROITMI48201201649466HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)3BARBARA ANN KARMANOS CANCER INSTITUTEYes (true)
BARBARA ANN KARMANOS CANCER INSTITUTE
4100 JOHN R STDETROITMI48201381613280CANCER RESEARCH & CARE CENTERMI501(C)(3)7MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
MCLAREN LAPEER REGION
1375 N MAIN STLAPEERMI48446382689033HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
MCLAREN LAPEER REGION FOUNDATION
1375 N MAIN STLAPEERMI48446382689603FOUNDATIONMI501(C)(3)TYPE IMCLAREN LAPEER REGIONYes (true)
MARWOOD MANOR NURSING HOME
PO BOX 5011PORT HURONMI48060382683251NURSING HOMEMI501(C)(3)10PORT HURON HOSPITALYes (true)
MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATION
ONE MCLAREN PARKWAYGRAND BLANCMI48439382397643SUPPORTING ORGMI501(C)(3)TYPE INAfalse
MCLAREN HEALTH CARE VILLAGE FOUNDATION
401 S BALLENGER HIGHWAYFLINTMI48532262693350SUPPORTING ORGMI501(C)(3)TYPE IMCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
MCLAREN HEALTH PLAN COMMUNITY
G-3245 BEECHER ROADFLINTMI48532272204037INSURANCEMI501(C)(4)MCLAREN HEALTH PLANYes (true)
MCLAREN HOSPICE AND HOME CARE FOUNDATION
1515 CAL DRDAVISONMI48423463643089FOUNDATIONMI501(C)(3)TYPE IMCLAREN HEALTH MANAGEMENT GROUPYes (true)
MCLAREN MEDICAL GROUP
401 S BALLENGER HWYFLINTMI48532382988086MANAGEMENT COMPANYMI501(C)(3)TYPE IMCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
MCLAREN NORTHERN MICHIGAN
416 CONNABLE AVENUEPETOSKEYMI49770382146751ACUTE CARE HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
MCLAREN NORTHERN MICHIGAN FOUNDATION
360 CONNABLE AVENUEPETOSKEYMI49770382445611FOUNDATIONMI501(C)(3)7MCLAREN NORTHERN MICHIGANYes (true)
MCLAREN PORT HURON
1221 PINE GROVE AVENUEPORT HURONMI48060381369611HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
MCLAREN FLINT
401 S BALLENGER HWYFLINTMI48532382383119HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
MICHIGAN CANCER SOCIETY
4100 JOHN R STDETROITMI48201382823451CANCER RESEARCHMI501(C)(3)7BARBARA ANN KARMANOS CANCER INSTITUTEYes (true)
MOUNT CLEMENS REGIONAL HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION
PO BOX 326MOUNT CLEMENSMI48046382578873FOUNDATIONMI501(C)(3)10MCLAREN MACOMBYes (true)
MCLAREN MACOMB
1000 HARRINGTONMOUNT CLEMENSMI48043381218516HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
NORTH OAKLAND NORTH MACOMB IMAGING INC
50 NORTH PERRY STREETPONTIACMI48342382807040MRI IMAGINGMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN OAKLANDYes (true)
NORTHERN MICHIGAN HEMATOLOGY AND ONCOLOGY
416 CONNABLE AVENUEPETOSKEYMI49770320020293PHYSICIAN PRACTICEMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN NORTHERN MICHIGANYes (true)
NORTHERN MICHIGAN MEDICAL MANAGEMENT
416 CONNABLE AVENUEPETOSKEYMI49770208458840PHYSICIAN PRACTICEMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN NORTHERN MICHIGANYes (true)
MCLAREN OAKLAND FOUNDATION
50 NORTH PERRY STREETPONTIACMI48342200442217FOUNDATIONMI501(C)(3)TYPE III-FIMCLAREN OAKLANDYes (true)
MCLAREN OAKLAND
50 NORTH PERRY STREETPONTIACMI48342381428164HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN HEALTH CORPORATIONYes (true)
PORT HURON HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
PO BOX 5011PORT HURONMI48060382777750FOUNDATIONMI501(C)(3)TYPE IPORT HURON HOSPITALYes (true)
THE CARDIAC INSTITUTE DBA MICHIGAN HEART & VASCULAR SPECIALISTS
416 CONNABLE AVENUEPETOSKEYMI49770262774689PHYSICIAN PRACTICEMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN NORTHERN MICHIGANYes (true)
MCLAREN HEALTH MANAGEMENT GROUP
1515 CAL DRIVEDAVISONMI48423383491714HEALTH CARE SERVICESMI501(C)(3)10MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
MCLAREN FLINT FOUNDATION
401 S BALLENGER HIGHWAYFLINTMI48532381358053SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONMI501(C)(3)TYPE IMCLAREN FLINTYes (true)
MCLAREN CARO REGION
401 N HOOPER STCAROMI48723383426063HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
CARO COMMUNITY HOSPITAL ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION
401 N HOOPER STCAROMI48724382422995FOUNDATIONMI501(C)(3)TYPE III-FIMCLAREN CARO REGIONYes (true)
MDWISE INC
2955 N MERIDIAN STREET SUITE 201INDIANAPOLISIN46208351931354HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONIN501(C)(4)MCLAREN INTEGRATED HMO GROUPYes (true)
MDWISE MEDICAID NETWORK INC
2955 N MERIDIAN STREET SUITE 201INDIANAPOLISIN46208473192307HEALTH CARE SERVICESIN501(C)(4)MCLAREN INTEGRATED HMO GROUUPYes (true)
MCLAREN THUMB REGION
1100 S VAN DYKE ROADBAD AXEMI48413381474929HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
MCLAREN INTEGRATED HMO GROUP
G-3245 BEECHER ROADFLINTMI48532824449304HEALTH CARE SERVICESMI501(C)(4)MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
ST LUKE'S HOSPITAL
5901 MONCLOVA ROADMAUMEEOH43537344428232HOSPITALOH501(C)(3)3MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
LAKE ORION NURSING CENTER CORPORATION
50 NORTH PERRY STREETPONTIACMI48342382895426NURSING HOMEMI501(C)(3)10MCLAREN OAKLANDYes (true)
MCLAREN HOSPITAL GROUP
G-3235 BEECHER ROADFLINTMI48532992212966MANAGEMENT COMPANYMI501(C)(3)TYPE IIMCLAREN MEDICAL GROUPYes (true)
HURON MEMORIAL FOUNDATION
1100 S VAN DYKE ROADBAD AXEMI48413382717147FOUNDATIONMI501(C)(3)7MCLAREN THUMB REGIONYes (true)
MCLAREN COMMUNITY BASED PRIMARY CARE GROUP
G-3235 BEECHER ROADFLINTMI48532333765012MANAGEMENT COMPANYMI501(C)(3)TYPE IIMCLAREN MEDICAL GROUPYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
MCLAREN - NORTHERN EQUITIES CANCER CENTER PROJECT LLC
39000 COUNTRY CLUB DRIVEFARMINGTON HILLSMI48331263112935RENTAL REAL ESTATEMINAN/AfalseYes (true)
MOUNT CLEMENS REGIONAL HEALTH BUILDING HEALTH PARTNERS
101 W BIG BEAVER RD STE 200TROYMI48084262524717BUILDING MANAGEMENTMINAN/AfalseYes (true)
CLARKSTON ASC PARTNERS LLC
5701 BOW POINTE DR STE 145CLARKSTONMI48346203360827SURGERY CENTERMINAN/AfalseYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
CLARKSTON PROPERTY ASSOCIATES
50 NORTH PERRY STREETPONTIACMI48342432006072REAL ESTATEMINAC CORPORATIONYes (true)
HEALTH ADVANTAGE INC
G3245 BEECHER ROADFLINTMI48532912141720INSURANCEMINAC CORPORATIONYes (true)
MCLAREN INSURANCE COMPANY LTD
INSURANCENAC CORPORATIONYes (true)10 MAIN STGRAND CAYMANCJCJ
MID-MICHIGAN PHYSICIANS PC
2510 KERRY STREET SUITE 200LANSINGMI48912383267121PHYSICIAN PRACTICEMINAC CORPORATIONYes (true)
MCLAREN PHYSICIAN PARTNERS
ONE MCLAREN PARKWAYGRAND BLANCMI48439383136458MANAGED CAREMINAC CORPORATIONYes (true)
HURON CLINIC CONDOMINIUMS OWNERS
125 N HANSELMAN STBAD AXEMI48413412144341VARIOUS HEALTHCARE ACTIVITIESMINAC CORPORATIONYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
MCLAREN HEALTH PLAN COMMUNITY
Q$1,466,081ALLOCATION OF ACTUAL COST
MCLAREN HEALTH PLAN COMMUNITY
P$1,433,137ALLOCATION OF ACTUAL COST
HEALTH ADVANTAGE INC
Q$8,480,264ALLOCATION OF ACTUAL COST
HEALTH ADVANTAGE INC
P$689,213ALLOCATION OF ACTUAL COST

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.