OAK RIDGE ASSOCIATED UNIVERSITIES INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OAK RIDGE ASSOCIATED UNIVERSITIES INC (EIN 62-0476816)
Tax period
2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
Filed
2026-08-07
IRS object ID
202622199349300207
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-08-07T06:54:24-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621199757PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LBMC PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12095 LAKESIDE CENTRE WAY SUITE 220AddressLine1Txt
CityKNOXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37922ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620476816EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OAK RIDGE ASSOCIATED UNIVERSITIES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOAKRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8653474630PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 117AddressLine1Txt
CityOAK RIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP378310117ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJ PHIL ANDREWSPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8653474630PhoneNum
Signature2026-08-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNICOLE COOKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02005173PTIN
Phone8656919000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-08-04PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMEGHAN F MILLWOODPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 117AddressLine1Txt
CityOAK RIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP378310117ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$118,314,075GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ORAU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOAK RIDGE ASSOCIATED UNIVERSITIES, INC. (ORAU) IS A PRIVATE, NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AND CONSORTIUM OF 135 SPONSORING AND 26 ASSOCIATE MEMBER COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES AND IS PRINCIPALLY A MANAGEMENT AND OPERATING CONTRACTOR FOR THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY (DOE). THROUGH THIS CONTRACT, ORAU MANAGES AND OPERATES THE OAK RIDGE INSTITUTE FOR SCIENCE AND EDUCATION (ORISE), WHICH CARRIES OUT RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS IN SCIENCE/ENGINEERING EDUCATION, TRAINING MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS AND ENERGY/ENVIRONMENTAL SYSTEMS FOR DOE AND OTHER FEDERAL AGENCIES AND GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS. IN ADDITION TO THE OPERATION OF ORISE, ORAU CORPORATE CONDUCTS PROGRAMS TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS MEMBER INSTITUTIONS AND OTHER GOVERNMENTAL AND PRIVATE ORGANIZATIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1178TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers193TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$157,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$174,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$123,955,662PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$117,970,903CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$277,611PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$134,397CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$124,390,273PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$118,279,300CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$122,712PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$166,329CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$51,922,311PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$49,764,139CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$71,099,767PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$72,343,435CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$123,144,790PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$122,273,903CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,245,483PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,994,603CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$49,864,481TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$43,628,958TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$28,746,009TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$24,199,793TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,118,472NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,429,165NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBENEFIT THE PUBLIC BY INTEGRATING ACADEMIA, GOVERNMENT, AND INDUSTRY TO ADVANCE THE NATION'S LEARNING, HEALTH, AND SCIENTIFIC PRIORITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$71,649,449ExpenseAmt
Revenue$74,462,736RevenueAmt
DescHEALTH, ENVIRONMENT, SCIENCE, AND TECHNOLOGY (HEST) - RELIES ON ORAU'S EXPERIENCE IN EPIDEMIOLOGY AND WORKER PUBLIC HEALTH STUDIES. EXPERTISE LIES IN THE AREA OF STUDYING EXPOSURE HISTORIES IN VARIOUS POPULATIONS TO DETERMINE THE POSSIBLE CORRELATION BETWEEN RADIATION OR HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE EXPOSURES AND ILLNESS. CAPABILITIES INCLUDE HEALTH SCREENINGS FOR EXPOSED GROUPS AND COLLECTING DATA FOR ANALYSIS OF WORKER HEALTH HISTORIES. ORAU HAS ESTABLISHED NATIONAL PARTNERSHIPS TO DELIVER INNOVATIVE WORKER HEALTH SOLUTIONS AND PROVIDES HIGH LEVELS OF QUALITY AND INTEGRITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$35,540,843ExpenseAmt
Grant$166,329GrantAmt
Revenue$36,035,447RevenueAmt
DescRESEARCH PARTICIPATION (RP) RESEARCH SCHOLARS DIRECTORATE WITHIN RP FOCUSES ON SCIENCE AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS THAT SUPPORT FELLOWSHIPS, INTERNSHIPS, SCHOLARSHIPS OR PLACE STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND POSTDOCTORAL RESEARCHERS INTO RESEARCH POSITIONS AT NATIONAL RESEARCH FACILITIES OR INSTITUTIONS WORLDWIDE. THE PURPOSE IS TO HAVE INDIVIDUALS CONDUCT OR PARTICIPATE IN RESEARCH WITH EDUCATION BEING A KEY BENEFIT. A GOAL OF THIS PROGRAM IS TO PROVIDE A SUPPLY OF SCIENTISTS AND ENGINEERS TO MEET FUTURE NEEDS IN CRITICAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY AREAS. STUDENTS IN SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, MATHEMATICS, AND ENGINEERING (STEM) FIELDS NEED SKILLS, KNOWLEDGE, AND EXPERIENCE TO STAY COMPETITIVE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenue$7,472,720RevenueAmt
DescOTHER SPONSORED PROGRAMS: VARIOUS OTHER TRAINING AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS OPERATED AND MANAGED BY ORAU.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$107,190,292TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1570IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1178EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KRIS EMERYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8653474630PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 ORAU WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityOAK RIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37830ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (59 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
DR ALAN S ICENHOUR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CHRISTOPHER P FALL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DAVID A STONE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DEBORAH L CRAWFORD
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR FRANCIS O OTUONYE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR HAROLD T CONNER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JENNIFER L FREEMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOSEPH A HEPPERT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOSEPH J PANCRAZIO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JULIE B JORDAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR LARA FERRY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MARTIN R WILLIAMSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MICHELE M MASUCCI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR QUINCY A QUICK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR REBEKAH K HERSCH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ROBERT E NOBLES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR SAMUEL S VISNER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR WILLIAM C HARRIS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LT GEN JOHN F REGNI
BOARD VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CHARLIE E WILLIAMS JR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGELA M MCLAIN
ACTING CHIEF HR40.00$188,349$0$33,475Yes (X)
BRANDON S CRISWELL
SECRETARY40.00$138,450$0$30,042Yes (X)
CHESTER KEITH MAZE
VP & CIO40.00$367,144$0$41,293Yes (X)
FRANK A PASZTOR
ACTING CHIEF OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT AS OF 8/30/2540.00$288,123$0$39,234Yes (X)
HARRY A PAGE
PRESIDENT & CEO THROUGH 8/31/2540.00$801,051$0$45,663Yes (X)
JAMES R SEARS
SR. VICE PRESIDENT40.00$175,248$0$2,585Yes (X)
JEFFREY PHIL ANDREWS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$407,693$24,818$45,915Yes (X)
KENNETH W TOBIN
VP RESEARCH40.00$346,694$0$26,931Yes (X)
KERI L CAGLE
SR. VP & ORISE DIRECTOR AS OF 3/15/2540.00$247,286$0$31,926Yes (X)
MEGHAN F MILLWOOD
CHIEF HR OFFICER THROUGH 8/29/25, PRESIDENT & CEO40.00$362,911$0$44,050Yes (X)
RACHEL ANN LOKITZ
CHIEF LEGAL & RISK OFFICER40.00$420,444$0$32,200Yes (X)
WANDA E GAMBLE
VP OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT THROUGH 8/29/2540.00$437,787$0$34,912Yes (X)
ANGELA R HOLMBERG
DIRECTOR CONTRACTS ADM40.00$221,876$0$30,286Yes (X)
ARCHIE SMART
DIRECTOR NIOSH DOSE RECONSTRUCTION40.00$191,249$0$35,255Yes (X)
ASHLEY GOLDEN
DIRESTOR ORISE-HS40.00$243,488$0$26,237Yes (X)
BRIAN R COOK
DIRECTOR ITS40.00$196,656$0$32,165Yes (X)
CAROL IDDINS
DIRECTOR REAC40.00$333,860$0$24,986Yes (X)
CATHY S FORE
DIRECTOR ROI-RUPO40.00$248,548$0$33,024Yes (X)
CHAD L BECKER
DIRECTOR SAFETY & FTD40.00$233,850$0$36,851Yes (X)
CRAIG T LAYMAN
DIRECTOR ORISE-WD40.00$255,617$0$37,471Yes (X)
CYNTHIA B SNOW
DIRECTOR P&P40.00$215,028$0$34,949Yes (X)
DEREK A HAGEMEYER
DIRECTOR ORISE-IV40.00$228,831$0$31,834Yes (X)
DOMINIC D MORO
DIRECTOR BUSINESS OPERATIONS & QUALITY ASSURANCE40.00$208,777$0$35,807Yes (X)
FREDDY E GRAY
DIRECTOR HS-PHH40.00$257,388$0$26,696Yes (X)
JAMES S MILLER
DIRECTOR40.00$286,462$0$39,799Yes (X)
KRISTY A KISTNER
DIRECTOR PERFORMACE EXCELLENCE40.00$223,014$0$30,670Yes (X)
MAE D MOSLEY
DIRECTOR HR EMPLOYEE RELATIONS40.00$232,419$0$30,911Yes (X)
MANDY L BASAL
DIRECTOR ORISE-WD40.00$191,104$0$34,955Yes (X)
PAMELA S BONEE
DIRECTOR COMMUNICATION & MARKETING40.00$220,711$0$35,628Yes (X)
PATSY L PEHRSON
DIRECTOR FIN-OPS40.00$261,538$1,713$33,690Yes (X)
THOMAS P AMIDON
DIRECTOR S&S40.00$199,072$0$29,535Yes (X)
WADE C MORRIS
DIRECTOR NIOSH DOSE RECONSTRUCTION40.00$189,400$0$35,184Yes (X)
BRENDA L BLUNT
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF HRS40.00$273,159$0$20,104Yes (X)
JAMIE LYNN STALKER
CO-DIRECTOR OCCHEALTH40.00$282,075$0$37,485Yes (X)
KENNETH R TARCZA
CHIEF OF STAFF40.00$282,839$0$22,322Yes (X)
MARCIA D MASK
ORISE DEPUTY DIRECTOR40.00$256,784$0$38,573Yes (X)
MARK D ERVIN
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR ORISE40.00$263,519$0$32,094Yes (X)
JEFFREY MILLER
FORMER SR. VP & DIRECTOR40.00$200,032$0$9,072Yes (X)
WILLIAM J VOSBURG
FORMER ORISE DIRECTOR40.00$475,236$0$31,549Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$10,853,712TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$26,531TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,255,358TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K343IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MJW TECHNICAL SERVICES INC
15 HAZELWOOD DRIVE SUITE 112AMHERSTNY14228PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$10,823,644
DADE MOELLER & ASSOCIATES INC
1835 TERMINAL DRIVE SUITE 200RICHLANDWA99354PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$6,195,261
WHITSON CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INC
PO BOX 7343KNOXVILLETN37921PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$1,754,261
ACUITY CHS LLC
10701 PARKRIDGE BLVD STE 200RESTONVA20191PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$1,170,553
MYTHICS LLC
4525 MAIN STREET STE 1500VIRGINIA BEACHVA23462PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$1,083,070
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K115CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$174,000MembershipDuesAmt
Total Contributions$174,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
HEALTH, ENVIRONMENT, SCIENCE, AND541700$74,462,736$74,462,736
RESEARCH PARTICIPATION541700$36,035,447$36,035,447
DOE CONTRACT MANAGEMENT FEE541700$6,455,200$6,455,200
FACILITIES CAPITAL COST541700$1,009,101$1,009,101

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,419TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,419RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$117,970,903TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$169,172TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$169,172ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$34,775OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$34,775OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$34,775TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$34,775RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$118,279,300TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$117,936,128RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$169,172ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,329TotalAmt
Program Services$166,329ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,495,334TotalAmt
Program Services$8,204,541ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,290,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,636,093TotalAmt
Program Services$22,151,129ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,484,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,149,000TotalAmt
Program Services$4,449,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$699,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,398,336TotalAmt
Program Services$5,528,548ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$869,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,085,376TotalAmt
Program Services$2,665,951ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$419,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,270TotalAmt
Program Services$109,575ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,695ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$346,999TotalAmt
Program Services$285,303ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,696ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,371,916TotalAmt
Program Services$2,364,963ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,953ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,522TotalAmt
Program Services$168,980ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$629,104TotalAmt
Management And General$629,104ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,000,375TotalAmt
Program Services$1,644,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$355,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$29,779,677$27,212,345$2,567,332
PARTICIPANT COSTS$23,246,900$23,246,900
OTHER EXPENSE$10,763,046$6,472,759$4,290,287
SUPPLIES$1,950,934$1,604,059$346,875

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$915,692TotalAmt
Program Services$915,155ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$537ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,273,903TotalAmt
Program Services$107,190,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,083,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,702,328BOYAmt
EOY$5,509,291EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,049,621BOYAmt
EOY$11,339,660EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,500,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$644,008BOYAmt
EOY$686,279EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$50,655,950LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$26,909,001LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,349,063BOYAmt
EOY$23,746,949EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$619,461BOYAmt
EOY$846,779EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,864,481BOYAmt
EOY$43,628,958EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,335,583BOYAmt
EOY$7,356,715EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,295,715BOYAmt
EOY$13,341,236EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,114,711BOYAmt
EOY$3,501,842EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,746,009BOYAmt
EOY$24,199,793EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,118,472BOYAmt
EOY$19,429,165EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,118,472BOYAmt
EOY$19,429,165EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,864,481BOYAmt
EOY$43,628,958EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,994,603ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,305,296OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$149,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$148,500CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$145,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$157,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$174,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$773,500TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$90,391,421CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$109,458,586CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$123,778,441CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$123,952,222CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$117,962,484CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$565,543,154TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$90,540,421CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$109,607,086CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$123,923,441CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$124,109,222CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$118,136,484CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$566,316,654TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$566,316,654PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,464CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,973CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$47,281CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$284,171CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$169,172CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$513,061TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,464CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,973CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$47,281CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$284,171CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$169,172CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$513,061TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$90,546,885CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$109,613,059CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$123,970,722CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$124,393,393CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$118,305,656CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$566,829,715TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99910PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99930PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00090InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00070InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$141,231FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$141,231FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$122,132,672FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$122,273,903FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$120,288CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$159,222CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$156,754CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$141,231CurrentYearAmt
Total$577,495TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$119,808OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$119,808BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,414,335OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,309,264DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,105,071BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,663,305OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,599,737DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,063,568BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$458,502OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$458,502BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,746,949TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$2,638,600
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$263,629
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY,$599,613
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,501,842TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$125,908,841TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$7,629,541OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,629,541RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$118,279,300RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$118,279,300TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$123,111,085TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$837,182OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$837,182ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$122,273,903ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$122,273,903TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:ORAU AND ITS FOUNDATION SUBSIDIARY ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) AND ARE CLASSIFIED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS OTHER THAN PRIVATE FOUNDATIONS, AND, ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO THESE ENTITIES. AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION IS RECOGNIZED AS A BENEFIT ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WOULD BE SUSTAINED IN A TAX EXAMINATION, WITH A TAX EXAMINATION BEING PRESUMED TO OCCUR. THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED IS THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED ON EXAMINATION. FOR TAX POSITIONS NOT MEETING THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TEST, NO TAX BENEFIT IS RECORDED. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2025 AND 2024, THE ORGANIZATION HAS ACCRUED NO INTEREST AND NO PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. IT IS THE ORGANIZATION'S POLICY TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES RELATED TO INCOME TAX MATTERS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. OAK RIDGE ASSOCIATED UNIVERSITIES AND ITS SUBSIDIARY FILE SEPARATE U.S. FEDERAL INFORMATIONAL TAX RETURNS ANNUALLY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INCOME FROM ORAU FOUNDATION 7,629,541.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES FROM ORAU FOUNDATION 837,182.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
RALPH POWE JUNIOR FACULTY AWARDS28$117,230
ORISE SCHOLARSHIP6$18,000
MENTORING PROGRAM8$28,000
SCIENCE BOWL5$2,600
TEMP EMPLOYEE DISCRETIONARY AWARD1$499

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOAK RIDGE ASSOCIATED UNIVERSITIES, INC. IS A PRIVATE, NOT-FOR-PROFIT ASSOCIATION OF 135 SPONSORING AND 26 ASSOCIATE MEMBER COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. IT IS A CONTRACTOR FOR THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY, CONDUCTING RESEARCH AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS IN THE AREAS OF ENERGY, HEALTH, AND THE ENVIRONMENT FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY, MEMBER INSTITUTIONS, OTHER COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES, AND OTHER PRIVATE AND GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATIONS. ORGANIZATIONS RECEIVING AWARDS FROM ORAU MUST DEMONSTRATE THAT THEIR EDUCATIONAL AND SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS WILL CONTINUE TO ENHANCE THE SPECIFIC AND OVERALL OBJECTIVES AS OUTLINED BY THE ORAU BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND MEMBERS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
HARRY A PAGE
PRESIDENT & CEO THROUGH 8/31/25$582,124$0$218,927$0$0$0$34,500$0$11,163$0$846,714$0$0$0
WILLIAM J VOSBURG
FORMER ORISE DIRECTOR$353,675$0$121,561$0$0$0$31,549$0$0$0$506,785$0$0$0
JEFFREY PHIL ANDREWS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$307,543$24,818$100,150$0$0$0$30,801$0$15,114$0$453,608$24,818$0$0
WANDA E GAMBLE
VP OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT THROUGH 8$294,084$0$143,703$0$0$0$29,331$0$5,581$0$472,699$0$0$0
RACHEL ANN LOKITZ
CHIEF LEGAL & RISK OFFICER$328,367$0$92,077$0$0$0$32,200$0$0$0$452,644$0$0$0
CHESTER KEITH MAZE
VP & CIO$277,687$0$89,457$0$0$0$27,562$0$13,731$0$408,437$0$0$0
MEGHAN F MILLWOOD
CHIEF HR OFFICER THROUGH 8/29/25, PR$281,911$0$81,000$0$0$0$28,146$0$15,904$0$406,961$0$0$0
KENNETH W TOBIN
VP RESEARCH$271,681$0$75,013$0$0$0$26,931$0$0$0$373,625$0$0$0
CAROL IDDINS
DIRECTOR REAC$251,605$0$82,255$0$0$0$24,986$0$0$0$358,846$0$0$0
FRANK A PASZTOR
ACTING CHIEF OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT$231,552$0$56,571$0$0$0$23,330$0$15,904$0$327,357$0$0$0
JAMES S MILLER
DIRECTOR$232,132$0$54,330$0$0$0$23,895$0$15,904$0$326,261$0$0$0
JAMIE LYNN STALKER
CO-DIRECTOR OCCHEALTH$259,163$0$22,912$0$0$0$26,322$0$11,163$0$319,560$0$0$0
KENNETH R TARCZA
CHIEF OF STAFF$260,118$0$22,721$0$0$0$22,322$0$0$0$305,161$0$0$0
PATSY L PEHRSON
DIRECTOR FIN-OPS$228,585$1,713$32,953$0$0$0$22,527$0$11,163$0$295,228$1,713$0$0
MARK D ERVIN
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR ORISE$230,904$0$32,615$0$0$0$16,190$0$15,904$0$295,613$0$0$0
MARCIA D MASK
ORISE DEPUTY DIRECTOR$227,338$0$29,446$0$0$0$22,669$0$15,904$0$295,357$0$0$0
BRENDA L BLUNT
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF HRS$248,526$0$24,633$0$0$0$20,104$0$0$0$293,263$0$0$0
CRAIG T LAYMAN
DIRECTOR ORISE-WD$215,132$0$40,485$0$0$0$21,567$0$15,904$0$293,088$0$0$0
FREDDY E GRAY
DIRECTOR HS-PHH$231,866$0$25,522$0$0$0$21,115$0$5,581$0$284,084$0$0$0
CATHY S FORE
DIRECTOR ROI-RUPO$216,488$0$32,060$0$0$0$21,861$0$11,163$0$281,572$0$0$0
KERI L CAGLE
SR. VP & ORISE DIRECTOR AS OF 3/15/2$208,881$0$38,405$0$0$0$20,763$0$11,163$0$279,212$0$0$0
CHAD L BECKER
DIRECTOR SAFETY & FTD$203,352$0$30,498$0$0$0$20,947$0$15,904$0$270,701$0$0$0
ASHLEY GOLDEN
DIRESTOR ORISE-HS$205,119$0$38,369$0$0$0$20,656$0$5,581$0$269,725$0$0$0
MAE D MOSLEY
DIRECTOR HR EMPLOYEE RELATIONS$203,761$0$28,658$0$0$0$19,748$0$11,163$0$263,330$0$0$0
DEREK A HAGEMEYER
DIRECTOR ORISE-IV$202,985$0$25,846$0$0$0$20,671$0$11,163$0$260,665$0$0$0
PAMELA S BONEE
DIRECTOR COMMUNICATION & MARKETING$191,724$0$28,987$0$0$0$19,724$0$15,904$0$256,339$0$0$0
KRISTY A KISTNER
DIRECTOR PERFORMACE EXCELLENCE$193,557$0$29,457$0$0$0$19,507$0$11,163$0$253,684$0$0$0
ANGELA R HOLMBERG
DIRECTOR CONTRACTS ADM$192,931$0$28,945$0$0$0$19,588$0$10,698$0$252,162$0$0$0
CYNTHIA B SNOW
DIRECTOR P&P$187,049$0$27,979$0$0$0$19,045$0$15,904$0$249,977$0$0$0
DOMINIC D MORO
DIRECTOR BUSINESS OPERATIONS & QUALI$208,777$0$0$0$0$0$19,903$0$15,904$0$244,584$0$0$0
BRIAN R COOK
DIRECTOR ITS$196,656$0$0$0$0$0$16,261$0$15,904$0$228,821$0$0$0
THOMAS P AMIDON
DIRECTOR S&S$182,582$0$16,490$0$0$0$18,372$0$11,163$0$228,607$0$0$0
ARCHIE SMART
DIRECTOR NIOSH DOSE RECONSTRUCTION$191,249$0$0$0$0$0$19,351$0$15,904$0$226,504$0$0$0
MANDY L BASAL
DIRECTOR ORISE-WD$191,104$0$0$0$0$0$19,051$0$15,904$0$226,059$0$0$0
WADE C MORRIS
DIRECTOR NIOSH DOSE RECONSTRUCTION$189,400$0$0$0$0$0$19,280$0$15,904$0$224,584$0$0$0
ANGELA M MCLAIN
ACTING CHIEF HR$188,349$0$0$0$0$0$17,966$0$15,509$0$221,824$0$0$0
JEFFREY MILLER
FORMER SR. VP & DIRECTOR$200,032$0$0$0$0$0$6,281$0$2,791$0$209,104$0$0$0
JAMES R SEARS
SR. VICE PRESIDENT$111,248$0$64,000$0$0$0$2,585$0$0$0$177,833$0$0$0
BRANDON S CRISWELL
SECRETARY$138,450$0$0$0$0$0$14,138$0$15,904$0$168,492$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4BHARRY ANDERSON PAGE $25,000
PART I, LINE 7SATISFACTION OF GOALS

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IDB OF THE CITY OF OAK RIDGETNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN621786717BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2010-06-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$27,700,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE REFUNDED BONDS AND PAY ISSUANCE COSTSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$14,287,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$27,700,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$155,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$27,545,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2007SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRUIST BANKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge6.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Regulatory Safe Harbor Stsfd0RegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6OAK RIDGE ASSOCIATED UNIVERSITIES, INC. HAS TWO CLASSES OF MEMBERS - "SPONSORING INSTITUTIONS AND "ASSOCIATES."
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS SELECTED BY THE COUNCIL OF SPONSORING INSTITUTIONS, WHICH IS COMPRISED OF A REPRESENTATIVE FROM EACH OF ORAU'S MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S CFO FOR REVIEW BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CORAU MONITORS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BASED ON AN ANNUAL SALARY SURVEY. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER SENIOR STAFF IS RECOMMENDED BY THE PRESIDENT AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE BASED ON SALARY SURVEYS AND DOE GUIDANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19POLICIES ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UNREALIZED GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP -37,820. CHANGE IN POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION -19,700. TRANSFER TO THE ORAU FOUNDATION -837,184. DISTRIBUTIONS FROM ORAU FOUNDATION 3,200,000.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORAU FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 117AddressLine1Txt
CityOAK RIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP378310117ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581512615EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO PROMOTE HIGHER SCIENTIFIC EDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
THE ORAU FOUNDATION
B$837,182FAIR MARKET VALUE
THE ORAU FOUNDATION
L$412,432DIRECT COSTS / LABOR
THE ORAU FOUNDATION
C$3,200,000FAIR MARKET VALUE

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.