NATIONAL ACADEMY OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL ACADEMY OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION (EIN 23-7087038)
- Tax period
- 2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
- Filed
- 2026-07-30
- IRS object ID
- 202622119349300707
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-07-30T07:42:51-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582676261 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Rogers & Company PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1775 Tysons Boulevard Suite 1200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | McLean | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237087038 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | National Academy of Public | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Administration | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2023473190 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1600 K Street NW 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200062828 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | James-Christian Blockwood | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President and CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2023473190 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-07-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Jie Chen CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01049760 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7038930300 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | James-Christian Blockwood | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1600 K Street NW 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200062828 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $17,229,693 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | https://napawash.org/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1970 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To improve the quality, performance, and accountability of government. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 40 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 19 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $615,184 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $571,948 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $6,846,767 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,530,337 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $336,370 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $678,609 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,944 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $12,713 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,800,265 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,793,607 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,500 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,816,165 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,917,161 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $433,461 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,046,761 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,787,668 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,870,426 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,710,829 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $929,839 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$917,222 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $16,272,611 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $15,088,839 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,442,060 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,052,339 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,830,551 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $10,036,500 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The National Academy of Public Administration is an independent, 501(c)(3) nonprofit, non partisan Organization established in 1967 and chartered by Congress in 1984. See Schedule O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,003,934 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $6,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $4,530,337 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | See Schedule O | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,003,934 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 48 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 40 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Diane Irving | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2023473190 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1600 K Street NW 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200062828 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janet Weiss | ||||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Stan Soloway | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Bartle | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lisa Benjamin | ||||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Maria Aristigueta | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tanisha Briley | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Richard Callahan | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Dan Chenok | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John Koskinen | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lauren Larsen | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Belkis Leong-Hong | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Vincent Micone | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Barbara Romzek | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Marilyn Rubin | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jodi Sandfort | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tina Sung | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Barry Van Lare | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kimberly Walton | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kaye Husbands Fealing | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Teresa W Gerton | ||||||||
| President and CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $437,961 | $0 | $31,486 | |||
| James-Christian Blockwood | ||||||||
| President and CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kenneth Troshinsky | ||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 20.00 | Yes (X) | $139,449 | $0 | $8,367 | |||
| Brenna Isman | ||||||||
| Director Academy Studies | 40.00 | $212,725 | $0 | $23,555 | Yes (X) | |||
| Joseph Mitchell | ||||||||
| Director Strategic Initiates | 40.00 | $196,061 | $0 | $30,262 | Yes (X) | |||
| Roger Kodat | ||||||||
| Sr. Project Director | 40.00 | $175,796 | $0 | $41,679 | Yes (X) | |||
| Nancy Augustine | ||||||||
| Director CIP | 40.00 | $173,058 | $0 | $15,887 | Yes (X) | |||
| Mark Thorum | ||||||||
| Project Director | 40.00 | $172,604 | $0 | $15,887 | Yes (X) | |||
| Diane Irving | ||||||||
| Dir. of Human Resources and Administration | 40.00 | $165,694 | $0 | $18,957 | Yes (X) | |||
| Anthony Spearman-Leach | ||||||||
| Dir. Of Development and Philanthropy | 40.00 | $154,395 | $0 | $24,216 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,827,743 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $210,296 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Koya Leadership Partners LLC | |||||
| 2005 Market Street Suite 3300 | Philadelphia | PA | 19103 | Human Resource Service | $141,926 |
| FIL Inc | |||||
| 9165 Key Commons Court | Manassas | VA | 20110 | Program contract labor | $125,000 |
| US Digital Response | |||||
| 490 43rd Street Unit 230 | Oakland | CA | 94609 | Program contract labor | $121,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $197,633 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $374,315 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $571,948 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Government Contracts | 900099 | $4,430,819 | $4,430,819 |
| Seminars/Conferences | 900099 | $91,980 | $91,980 |
| Agile fee for service | 900099 | $7,538 | $7,538 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,530,337 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $383,819 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $383,819 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,420 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,420 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,420 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,420 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,730,876 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,436,086 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $294,790 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $294,790 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $294,790 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Refunds | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $11,293 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,293 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $11,293 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,793,607 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,531,757 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $689,902 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,157,138 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $763,579 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $312,962 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $80,597 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,965,882 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,957,144 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $802,157 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $206,581 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $226,090 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $149,193 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,149 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,748 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $270,622 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $178,580 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,192 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,850 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $297,429 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $196,269 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,443 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,717 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,111 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $95,111 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $140,973 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $140,973 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $487,072 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $254,147 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $144,916 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $88,009 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,313 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,588 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,725 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,929 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,496 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,433 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $487,137 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $194,855 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $292,282 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,705 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,721 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,025 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,959 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $228,569 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $221,216 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,353 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,398 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,204 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $104,194 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,548 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,819 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,729 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bad debt | $5,865 | $5,865 | |
| Certifications/licenses | $1,790 | $1,790 | |
| Training and education | $258 | $258 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,710,829 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,003,934 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,273,434 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $433,461 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $322,863 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,975 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $252,719 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,318 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $238,403 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $132,890 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $729,552 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,835 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,498 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,895 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,021,530 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $356,051 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $768,415 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $665,479 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,556,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,884,083 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,366,445 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,220,364 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,272,611 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,088,839 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $621,706 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $616,250 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $192,028 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,102 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,628,326 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,361,987 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,442,060 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,052,339 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,894,022 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,377,215 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,936,529 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,659,285 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,830,551 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,036,500 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,272,611 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,088,839 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$917,222 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $123,171 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,636,788 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $476,950 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $478,607 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $615,184 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $571,948 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,779,477 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,636,788 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $476,950 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $478,607 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $615,184 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $571,948 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,779,477 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $3,894,001 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $2,885,476 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,968 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $76,454 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $249,373 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $334,584 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $385,239 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,055,618 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $7,835,095 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $28,386,766 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.36830 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.36410 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,000,585 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $309,712 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $366,870 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,677,167 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $295,924 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,142,626 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $562,035 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,000,585 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $148,352 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $129,540 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $18,032 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $295,924 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $140,239 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $34,946 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$26,833 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $148,352 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $108,484 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,928 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $27,827 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $140,239 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.76770 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.23230 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $791,229 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $201,539 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $589,690 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $148,186 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $106,661 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $41,525 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $82,115 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $47,851 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $34,264 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $665,479 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Security Deposit | $42,486 |
| Right-of-use assets - operating lease | $2,919,418 |
| Deferred compensation plan assets | $258,460 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $3,220,364 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Lease liabilities - operating lease | $4,103,527 |
| Deferred compensation plan liabilities | $258,460 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,361,987 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,946,378 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $123,171 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $29,600 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $152,771 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,793,607 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,793,607 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,740,429 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $29,600 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $29,600 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,710,829 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,710,829 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | On September 22, 2017, the Board established a donor-restricted endowment fund to support NAPA's research projects and sustain the Fellows program. |
| Part X, Line 2: | Management has evaluated NAPA's tax positions and concluded that there are no uncertain tax positions that qualify for either recognition or disclosure in the accompanying financial statements. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | The Herbert Roback Scholarship | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 2 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $6,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Academy annually awards one scholarship up to $6,000 to a graduate student currently enrolled, or admitted for enrollment, in a full-time accredited master's degree program in public administration, public and international affairs, public policy, and/or political science. The scholarship recipient is invited to the annual meeting of the National Academy of Public Administration, held each November. During the meeting, the recipient is formally recognized before the gathered Fellows and distinguished guests of the Academy. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teresa W Gerton | ||||||||||||||
| President and CEO | $365,037 | $0 | $72,924 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,134 | $0 | $2,352 | $0 | $469,447 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Brenna Isman | ||||||||||||||
| Director Academy Studies | $212,725 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,203 | $0 | $2,352 | $0 | $236,280 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joseph Mitchell | ||||||||||||||
| Director Strategic Initiates | $196,061 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,146 | $0 | $10,116 | $0 | $226,323 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Roger Kodat | ||||||||||||||
| Sr. Project Director | $175,796 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,609 | $0 | $23,070 | $0 | $217,475 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nancy Augustine | ||||||||||||||
| Director CIP | $173,058 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,762 | $0 | $2,125 | $0 | $188,945 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mark Thorum | ||||||||||||||
| Project Director | $172,604 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,762 | $0 | $2,125 | $0 | $188,491 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Diane Irving | ||||||||||||||
| Dir. of Human Resources and Administ | $165,694 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,620 | $0 | $2,337 | $0 | $184,651 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Anthony Spearman-Leach | ||||||||||||||
| Dir. Of Development and Philanthropy | $154,395 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,135 | $0 | $11,081 | $0 | $178,611 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The President & CEO received a bonus of $72,924 for the year ended December 31, 2024. The bonus was determined based on achievement of performance terms and the discretion of the Board Chair and the Executive Committee. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 1, Description of Organization Mission: | The National Academy of Public Administration is an independent, 501(c)(3) nonprofit, non-partisan organization established in 1967 and chartered by Congress in 1984. To carry out this mission of providing independent solutions for government's most significant challenges, the Academy draws on the knowledge and experience of its over 1,000 Fellows-including former cabinet officers, Members of Congress, governors, mayors, and state legislators, as well as prominent scholars, career public administrators, and non?profit and business executives. Supported by a full-time professional staff, our Fellows bring their insights, experience, successes, and lessons learned straight to our clients through independent thought leadership, in-depth studies and analyses, advisory services and technical assistance, congressional testimony, forums and conferences, and stakeholder engagement. As outlined in its Congressional charter, the Academy seeks to advance government practices through studies and projects held to the highest standards of efficiency and excellence. From its founding, the Academy's commitment to good governance drives the organization forward and inspires its work. Name Description: Studies and Advisory Services: The Academy provides a full range of advisory services to federal, state, and local agencies, with particular emphasis on organizational assessments & strategy development; implementation support & technical assistance; performance management; and stakeholder outreach & collaboration. The Academy has helped agencies at all levels of government through research, analysis, problem]solving, strategic planning, and thought leadership. See Schedule O for highlights of fiscal year 2024 program service accomplishments. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4a, Program Service Accomplishments: | NSF OPP The National Science Foundation engaged the Academy to review the Office of Polar Programs' (OPP) organizational and management structure and explore opportunities to improve mission delivery; examine OPP's alignment within NSF, Directorate for Geosciences, and with externally facing stakeholders; and optimize OPP's organizational structure. Navy Working Capital Fund The Assistant Secretary of the Navy commissioned the Academy to evaluate how resource management decisions impact the Navy Work Capital Fund (NWCF) and identify strategies for improving decision-making processes to safeguard the fund's integrity and the Department of Navy's operational efficacy. The report examined the effect of resource management decisions-including programmatic, budgetary, and execution-on the NWCF. Furthermore, it assesses whether program and budget development decision-makers consider the potential impacts of their choices on the NWCF. Google AI Google engaged the Academy to conduct a detailed examination of the impact that AI has on municipal economies. This project comprehensively analyzed AI's benefits and challenges and delivered an actionable and clear framework to local governments. The report included detailed case studies, a public policy white paper, and a municipal economy readiness framework. Balancing Data Sharing and Privacy to Enhance Integrity and Trust in Government Programs The Program Integrity Alliance contracted with the Academy to conduct a study to address the inherent tensions between increased data sharing and protecting individual privacy rights in the context of program integrity and fraud prevention. The study explored how government agencies can expand data-sharing initiatives to enhance fraud prevention and program efficiency without compromising privacy and addressed issues of required potential legal, regulatory, or policy changes across government agencies. Federal Aviation Administration Unmanned Aircraft Systems Pursuant to the 2024 FAA Reauthorization Act, the Academy conducted an assessment of FAA Unmanned Aircraft System to assess the current state of partnerships for research, development, demonstration, and testing; provide the FAA with recommendations and strategies to more effectively promote the development of unmanned aircraft systems and advanced air mobility; and to ensure the safe integration of unmanned aircraft systems into the national airspace system. The Agile Pathway for Policymaking The Freeman Charitable Trust has engaged the Academy to develop a report that deepens the understanding and practice of how Agile Government principles, concepts, and best practices can be incorporated into policy development, implementation, and evaluation at all levels of government. This study is conducting an analysis to bring together those who develop policy with those who implement policy earlier and more frequently; involve human-centered design and mechanisms to capture user feedback during policy development and implementation; leverage behavioral insights about how the public interacts with policy and programs to ensure they are designed and delivered in ways that meet the needs of the public; and create iterative processes for continuous learning throughout implementation and to be updated in real time to meet user needs. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1a | The Executive Committee consists of the Chair, Vice-Chair, Secretary, and Treasurer and two additional members recommended and appointed by the Chair with majority approval of the Board members in office. The President shall serve as a non-voting member of the Executive Committee except in matters dealing with his or her employment, compensation, and/or performance evaluation. To the extent provided in a Board resolution, the Committee shall exercise the authority of the Board at such time as it is not in session, when prompt action is required and when it is not practicable to call the Board into session. The Secretary shall prepare a summary of any actions taken and promptly distribute them to each Director. This summary shall be available to Academy members upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The Academy has three classes of membership which are the Fellows, Senior Fellows, and the Honorary Fellows. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | Each year the Fellows shall elect Directors to replace those whose terms then expire, and such Directors shall hold office for three years or until successors are elected and qualified. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | The Academy's Bylaw changes are subject to approval by the membership of Fellows. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Federal Form 990 is reviewed by the CFO and CEO and then distributed to the Academy's Board of Directors prior to filing with the Internal Revenue Service. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Academy has three written conflict of interest policies: one for its staff; one for its Board of Directors; and one for its Fellows and other experts who serve on project/study panels. The Academy's staff is required to disclose interests that could give rise to conflicts when hired and as they occur. Such potential conflicts of interest are to be disclosed to the president. Potential conflicts are reviewed on a case-by-case basis, and if it is determined that a conflict of interest exists, the Academy may require that participation in the activity cease immediately. Depending upon the nature and severity of the conflict, conflicts of interest and/or failure to disclose potential conflicts, may result in disciplinary action, up to and including termination of employment. Board members are required to disclose actual and potential conflicts of interest to the executive committee of the Academy's board of directors whenever a conflict arises. The disinterested members of the executive committee make a determination as to whether a conflict exists. The Academy's fellows and outside experts who are asked to participate on project/study panels are required to complete and submit a conflict of interest form, including a written statement that outlines any potential conflict or potential source of bias, if applicable, and to promptly report any potential conflicts or potential sources of bias that may arise during the course of the project/study. These forms are reviewed by the project director, and any that include potential conflicts or potential sources of bias are referred to the Director of Academy Programs, President and General Counsel for review and consideration. If a significant conflict or source of bias is found to exist, the matter may be addressed by (a) disqualifying the individual from participating as a member of the panel in question, or (b) appointing other panel members so as to obtain a balance of differing backgrounds or perspectives. If any potential conflicts or potential sources of bias are reported by an individual, and the individual is not disqualified from serving on the panel, the potential conflicts or potential sources of bias are disclosed orally at a public meeting of the panel and posted on the Academy's website. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | The Academy's Chairman of the Search Committee along with the Board of Directors determines the compensation of its current President & CEO. The Search Committee examines other similar organizations, and uses those figures along with the outgoing incumbent's compensation to determine the current President & CEO's compensation. Discussions pertaining to the President's compensation are held in executive session and are reflected in the President & CEO's contract. A review of raises and bonuses is performed during December, however, the last full development of compensation criteria for the President & CEO was performed in December 2016 and was reviewed in 2017. The Executive Committee updated the performance criteria in the spring of 2018. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Academy's Congressional Charter is posted on its website. The Federal Form 990 is posted on www.guidestar.org. The Academy's other governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and full financial statements are available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The audit oversight process has not changed from prior years. |
Comments