WILMINGTON UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WILMINGTON UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 51-0107088)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-02-24
IRS object ID
202630559349301538
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-02-24T14:10:01-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 CITY SQUAREAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02129ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN510107088EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILMINGTON UNIVERSITY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWILMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3023566915PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 NORTH DUPONT HIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW CASTLECityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19720ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLLOYD A RICKETTSPersonNm
Person TitleSR. VICE PRESIDENT AND CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3023566915PhoneNum
Signature2026-02-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLYNNE JOHNSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00757336PTIN
Phone6179129000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-02-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLLOYD A RICKETTSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 NORTH DUPONT HIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW CASTLECityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19720ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$156,456,220GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WILMU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1968FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionESTABLISHED IN 1968, WILMINGTON UNIVERSITY, INC. IS AN OPEN ACCESS PRIVATE INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION WITH LOCATIONS IN DELAWARE OFFERING UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE AND DOCTORAL DEGREES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2030TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers17TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,954,255PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,534,034CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$125,342,011PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$118,633,466CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$16,966,395PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,090,549CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$318,583PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$99,609CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$156,581,244PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$142,357,658CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$18,571,332PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$21,364,784CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$82,130,175PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$83,332,222CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$386,800CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$32,772,335PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$31,340,149CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$133,473,842PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$136,037,155CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$23,107,402PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,320,503CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$371,599,373TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$384,874,339TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$68,179,433TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$66,321,242TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$303,419,940NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$318,553,097NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWILMINGTON UNIVERSITY IS COMMITTED TO EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING, RELEVANCY OF THE CURRICULUM, AND INDIVIDUAL ATTENTION TO STUDENTS. AS AN INSTITUTION WITH ADMISSIONS POLICIES THAT PROVIDE ACCESS FOR ALL, IT OFFERS OPPORTUNITY FOR HIGHER EDUCATION TO STUDENTS OF VARYING AGES, INTERESTS AND ASPIRATIONS.THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES A RANGE OF EXEMPLARY CAREER-ORIENTED UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE AND DOCTORAL DEGREE PROGRAMS FOR A GROWING AND DIVERSE STUDENT POPULATION. IT DELIVERS THESE PROGRAMS AT LOCATIONS AND TIMES CONVENIENT TO STUDENTS AND AT AN AFFORDABLE PRICE. A HIGHLY QUALIFIED FULL-TIME FACULTY WORKS CLOSELY WITH PART-TIME FACULTY DRAWN FROM THE WORKPLACE TO ENSURE THAT THE UNIVERSITY'S PROGRAMS PREPARE STUDENTS TO BEGIN OR CONTINUE THEIR CAREER, IMPROVE THEIR COMPETITIVENESS IN THE JOB MARKET, AND ENGAGE IN LIFELONG LEARNING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$106,159,867ExpenseAmt
Grant$21,364,784GrantAmt
Revenue$114,877,643RevenueAmt
DescWILMINGTON UNIVERSITY IS COMMITTED TO BEING A UNIVERSITY WHERE RESPECT FOR EACH OTHER IS PARAMOUNT, INTEGRITY GUIDES ALL OF OUR CHOICES, PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY IS OUR PRIMARY PURPOSE, AND RESPONSIVENESS TO COMMUNITY NEEDS IS KEY. IN DESIGNING ACADEMIC PROGRAMS AND STUDENT SERVICES, WE SUPPORT INNOVATION AND ACTIVELY SEEK FACULTY WITH EXPERIENCE IN THEIR FIELDS WHO CAN PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH AN EDUCATION FOCUSED ON PRACTICAL APPLICATION.WILMINGTON UNIVERSITY IS CLASSIFIED BY THE CARNEGIE COMMISSION AS A DOCTORAL/RESEARCH UNIVERSITY. THE UNIVERSITY OFFERS DEGREE PROGRAMS AT THE ASSOCIATE'S, BACHELOR'S, MASTER'S AND DOCTORAL LEVELS. THE UNIVERSITY OFFERS DEGREE PROGRAMS IN THE COLLEGE OF BUSINESS, THE COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND LIBERAL ARTS, THE COLLEGE OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS AND NATURAL SCIENCES, THE COLLEGE OF SOCIAL AND BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES, THE COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY AND THE SCHOOL OF LAW. THE UNIVERSITY SERVED 18,982 (UNDUPLICATED) STUDENTS DURING FISCAL 2025, OFFERING PROGRAMS AT MULTIPLE LOCATIONS THROUGHOUT DELAWARE AS WELL AS PROVIDING AN ONLINE MODALITY.THE UNIVERSITY'S ACADEMIC ACCOMPLISHMENTS DURING FISCAL 24/25 WERE AS FOLLOWS:WILMINGTON UNIVERSITY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE CARNEGIE FOUNDATION AND THE AMERICAN COUNCIL ON EDUCATION AS AN OPPORTUNITY COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY. THIS INSTITUTIONAL CLASSIFICATION REFLECTS THAT WE ARE THE ONLY INSTITUTE OF HIGHER EDUCATION IN THE STATE OF DELAWARE THAT AFFORDS "HIGH ACCESS AND HIGH EARNINGS" TO FOSTER STUDENT SUCCESS. WE REFLECT THE COMMUNITY WE SERVE AND OUR GRADUATES EXPERIENCE COMPETITIVE WAGES. WE JOIN 479 INSTITUTIONS NATIONALLY WHO HAVE EARNED THIS DESIGNATION AND NOW SERVE AS A MODEL TO OTHER COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.IN COLLABORATION WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, THESCHOOLHOUSE302, PARTNERSHIPS AND COMMUNITY AFFAIRS, AND PROFESSIONAL AND CONTINUING EDUCATION, THE COLLEGE SUCCESSFULLY LAUNCHED THE SECOND ANNUAL NEW SCHOOL ADMINISTRATOR INDUCTION PROGRAM TO SUPPORT NEWLY APPOINTED PUBLIC SCHOOL PRINCIPALS.THE COUNCIL ON ACCREDITATION OF NURSE ANESTHESIA EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS (COA) CONDUCTED AN ONSITE CAPABILITY/ACCREDITATION REVIEW OF THE DELAWARE NURSE ANESTHESIOLOGY PROGRAM AT CHRISTIANACARE AND WILMINGTON UNIVERSITY. THE REVIEW TEAM COMMENDED THE HIGH-QUALITY SELF-STUDY AND ROBUST EVIDENCE OF COMPLIANCE. ALL EIGHT STANDARDS, INCLUSIVE OF 156 CRITERIA WERE FOUND TO BE "IN COMPLIANCE." PENDING AN OFFICIAL ACCREDITATION DECISION IN OCTOBER 2025, THE FIRST COHORT BEGINS IN JANUARY 2026.FORBES ADVISOR EDUCATION RECOGNIZED WILMINGTON UNIVERSITY'S WELL-ROUNDED BIOLOGY DEGREE PROGRAM AS A TOP 10 BEST ONLINE BIOLOGY DEGREE PROGRAM. STUDENTS CAN EARN THEIR DEGREE IN PERSON AT BRANDYWINE AND NEW CASTLE LOCATIONS OR 100% ONLINE USING INNOVATIVE AT-HOME LAB KITS.THE LEGAL STUDIES CONCENTRATION IN THE LAW POLICY AND POLICY AND POLITICAL SCIENCE DEGREE EARNED A FAVORABLE AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION RECOMMENDED APPROVAL.THE COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY LAUNCHED A NEW MASTER OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE PROGRAM WITH AN INAUGURAL COHORT OF 25 STUDENTS. WE ARE ESPECIALLY COMMITTED TO CARING FOR OUR STUDENTS AS CUSTOMERS AND PARTNERS AS SUCH THE UNIVERSITY SERVED A TOTAL OF 18,982 STUDENTS INCLUDING 12,265 UNDERGRADUATE, 6,017 GRADUATE, 654 DOCTORAL STUDENTS, AND 46 SCHOOL OF LAW STUDENTS DURING FISCAL 2025. THE UNIVERSITY AWARDED 3,972 TOTAL DEGREES, INCLUDING 1,703 UNDERGRADUATE, 2,106 GRADUATE AND 163 DOCTORAL DEGREES DURING FISCAL 2025.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$106,159,867TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document258IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2030EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldIDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LLOYD A RICKETTS SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT & CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3023566915PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 NORTH DUPONT HIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW CASTLECityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19720ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
ROBERT C COLE JR
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN D ELLINGSWORTH
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL J FARNAN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY D GEHRKE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIAM KOOHDARY
TRUSTEE (AS OF 2/1/25)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID F MARVIN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE H MILLER
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDMUND PRIBITKIN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN J RAY III
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANA P ROBINSON
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUE L ROBINSON
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLEN L SAMUELS
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACY T WOODSON
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA A ZEBLEY
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH J FARNAN JR
CHAIRMAN1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS E LEIPOLD
VICE CHAIRMAN1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAVERNE T HARMON
PRESIDENT40.000.00$1,352,188$0$62,079Yes (X)
LLOYD RICKETTS
SR. VICE PRESIDENT, CFO & TREASURER40.000.00$597,481$0$70,420Yes (X)
ERIN J DIMARCO
SR. VICE PRESIDENT & COO40.000.00$661,182$0$85,846Yes (X)
DENISE WELLS
VICE PRESIDENT40.000.00$285,247$0$42,020Yes (X)
HEATHER O'CONNELL
VICE PRESIDENT (THRU 2/29/24)40.000.00$2,360,641$0$23,822Yes (X)
JAMES WILSON JR
PROFESSOR40.000.00$442,728$0$116,992Yes (X)
PHILLIP CLOSIUS
DEAN40.000.00$532,336$0$64,953Yes (X)
CHRISTIAN TROWBRIDGE
VICE PRESIDENT40.000.00$435,817$0$26,737Yes (X)
JACQUELINE VARSALONA
VICE PRESIDENT40.000.00$406,785$0$39,228Yes (X)
CAROLE D PITCHER
FORMER VICE PRESIDENT0.000.00$592,858$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$7,667,263TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$532,097TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K155IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FREEDOM MECHANICAL INC
48 AUSTINS WAYELKTONMD21921MECHANICAL CONTRACTOR$625,708
FEARN-CLENDANIEL ARCHITECTS INC
6 LARCH AVENUE SUITE 398WILMINGTONDE19804ARCHITECTUAL$479,623
BARNES & THORNBURG LLP
11 SOUTH MERIDIANINDIANAPOLISIN46204LEGAL & PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$297,881
SHURE-LINE ELECTRIC INC
100 ARTISAN DRIVESMYRNADE19977ELECTRICAL SERVICES$223,075
JC CONTRACTORS LLC
318 WHITE PINE DRIVEMIDDLETOWNDE19709REMODELING AND REPAIRS$208,177
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$42,550FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$14,797,255GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$694,229AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$52,547NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,534,034TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$114,701,020$114,701,020
SALES OF AUXILIARY SVCS611310$3,755,823$3,755,823
ATHLETICS900099$176,623$176,623
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$118,633,466TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,098,238TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,098,238ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$900RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$900RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$900TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$900ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,353,413SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,634,360OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,765,643SecuritiesAmt
Other$7,229,819OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$587,770SecuritiesAmt
Other-$1,595,459OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,007,689TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,007,689ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$136,965FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$42,550ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$103,100FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,865TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$33,865ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
PELL ALLOWANCE900099$15,645$15,645
SETTLEMENT INCOME900099$8,426$8,426
VENDING INCOME900099$8,005$8,005

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,768TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$32,768ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$64,844OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$142,357,658TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$114,877,643RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$11,945,981ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$308,345TotalAmt
Program Services$308,345ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,056,439TotalAmt
Program Services$21,056,439ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,318,240TotalAmt
Program Services$384,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,933,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$816,549TotalAmt
Program Services$816,549ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,746,989TotalAmt
Program Services$55,595,199ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,876,480ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$275,310FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,521,393TotalAmt
Program Services$1,984,513ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$522,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,151FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,193,245TotalAmt
Program Services$5,570,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,546,171ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$76,278FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,735,806TotalAmt
Program Services$4,047,549ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$667,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,061FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250,727TotalAmt
Management And General$250,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,319TotalAmt
Management And General$127,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,000TotalAmt
Management And General$67,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,663TotalAmt
Management And General$199,663ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,949,324TotalAmt
Program Services$1,574,624ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,374,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,059,718TotalAmt
Program Services$2,916,721ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,997ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,650,733TotalAmt
Program Services$1,429,544ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,221,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,422,888TotalAmt
Program Services$3,392,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,030,845ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,469,847TotalAmt
Program Services$959,808ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,510,039ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,117,573TotalAmt
Program Services$1,034,643ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$525,427TotalAmt
Program Services$282,653ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$242,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,755,939TotalAmt
Program Services$2,373,547ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,382,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$869,968TotalAmt
Management And General$869,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES$3,139,140$3,139,140
STUDENT ACTIVITIES$989,546$989,546
COMMENCEMENT$743,813$743,813
LIBRARY MEDIA$690,413$690,413

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$311,111TotalAmt
Program Services$8,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$302,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,037,155TotalAmt
Program Services$106,159,867ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,490,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$386,800FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,619BOYAmt
EOY$22,023EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,221,044BOYAmt
EOY$58,286,938EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$522,851BOYAmt
EOY$1,153,335EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,484,001BOYAmt
EOY$19,306,617EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,000BOYAmt
EOY$100,000EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$268,201BOYAmt
EOY$254,877EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,454,709BOYAmt
EOY$4,167,392EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$180,656,131LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$63,872,012LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,085,957BOYAmt
EOY$116,784,119EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$168,808,914BOYAmt
EOY$184,152,001EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$632,077BOYAmt
EOY$647,037EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$371,599,373BOYAmt
EOY$384,874,339EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,821,027BOYAmt
EOY$15,882,714EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,868,213BOYAmt
EOY$5,714,293EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,639,997BOYAmt
EOY$44,580,504EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,470,378BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$379,818BOYAmt
EOY$143,731EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,179,433BOYAmt
EOY$66,321,242EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$301,096,639BOYAmt
EOY$317,042,579EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,323,301BOYAmt
EOY$1,510,518EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$303,419,940BOYAmt
EOY$318,553,097EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$371,599,373BOYAmt
EOY$384,874,339EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,320,503ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$8,821,083NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$8,429OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$67,000DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$67,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWILMINGTON UNIVERSITY, INC. HAS RETAINED THE SERVICES OF LAIRD STABLER & ASSOCIATES, LLC OF MONTCHANIN, DELAWARE AND PRINCETON PUBLIC AFFAIRS GROUP OF TRENTON, NEW JERSEY FOR THE PURPOSE OF MONITORING AND INFORMING THE UNIVERSITY OF STATE LEGISLATIVE ACTIONS THAT MAY IMPACT THE UNIVERSITY. THE TOTAL EXPENSE INCURRED IN CONNECTION WITH THIS ACTIVITY WAS $27,000 TO LAIRD STABLER & ASSOCIATES, $40,000 TO PRINCETON PUBLIC AFFAIRS GROUP.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$168,243,172BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,183,277InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$569AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$183,425,880EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$164,474,609BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,750ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,765,813InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$168,243,172EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$155,137,083BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,335,026InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$164,474,609EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$159,778,975BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,007,370ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$7,649,262InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$155,137,083EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$119,991,912BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,006,825ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$37,780,238InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$159,778,975EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,807,249OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$20,807,249BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$81,424,434OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$38,004,744DepreciationAmt
Book Value$43,419,690BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,616,924OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,978,351DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,638,573BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$51,807,524OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,888,917DepreciationAmt
Book Value$48,918,607BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$116,784,119TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRIGHT OF USE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$143,731Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$143,731TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$137,078,329TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$8,821,083NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$8,429OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$8,812,654RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$128,265,675RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$199,663InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$13,892,320OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$14,091,983RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$142,357,658TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$121,945,172TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$121,945,172ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$199,663InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$13,892,320OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$14,091,983ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$136,037,155TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE INTENDED USE OF THE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY'S MISSION ON AN AS NEEDED BASIS.
PART X, LINE 2:FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024, THE UNIVERSITY HAS DETERMINED IT DID NOT HAVE A MATERIAL TAX LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PENSION ADJUSTMENT -8,429.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED WITH REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 13,995,420. FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSE REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 8B -103,100.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED WITH REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 13,995,420. FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSE REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 8B -103,100.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE UNIVERSITY PUBLISHES ITS ANNUAL NOTICE OF NON-DISCRIMINATION ON ITS WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6WILMINGTON UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FUNDS ON BEHALF OF STUDENTS FROM VARIOUS FEDERAL ANGENCIES UNDER THEIR RESPECTIVE STUDENT FINANCIAL AID ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS. FEDERAL PROGRAMS INCLUDE, THE PELL GRANT PROGRAM, SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY GRANT (SEOG), FEDERAL-WORK STUDY (FWS) PROGRAM, FEDERAL DIRECT STUDENT LOAN PROGRAMS AND TEACHER EDUCATION ASSISTANCE FOR COLLEGE AND HIGHER EDUCATION (TEACH) PROGRAM. THESE PROGRAMS ALLOW NUMEROUS STUDENTS TO ATTEND THE UNIVERSITY AT A LOW COST OF ATTENDANCE.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
SOUTH ASIA07RECRUITING$181,764
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC02RECRUITING$92,295
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees9SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee9TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$274,059SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$274,059TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GREEN & WHITE GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$96,900GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$26,350CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$70,550GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$14,666RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$11,164FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$19,590EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$20,463OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GOLF CLASSICEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$82,615GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$16,200CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$66,415GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$24,950RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$4,042FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$1,000EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$7,225OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$179,515GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$42,550CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$136,965GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$39,616RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$15,206FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$20,590EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$27,688OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$103,100DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$33,865NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (13 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF DELAWARE
669 S UNION STREETWILMINGTONDE19805510068712501C3$8,480$0SPONSORSHIP OF GOLF CLASSIC AND YOUTH OF THE YEAR EVENT
DELAWARE STATE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
PO BOX 671WILMINGTONDE19899510007780501C3$15,670$0SPONSORSHIP OF VARIOUS EVENTS
DELAWARE TECHNICAL & COMMUNITY COLLEGE
PO BOX 897DOVERDE19903510246178501C3$5,500$0SPONSORSHIP OF VARIOUS EVENTS
DUFFY'S HOPE
100 WEST 10TH STREET SUITE 9WILMINGTONDE19801061652976501C3$5,700$0SPONSORSHIP OF VARIOUS EVENTS
EASTER SEALS
61 CORPORATE CIRCLENEW CASTLEDE19720510066728501C3$5,200$0DONATION
GRAND OPERA HOUSE
818 N MARKET STREETWILMINGTONDE19801510116569501C3$13,000$0SPONSORSHIP OF ANNUAL GALA AND GOLF CLASSIC
JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF DE INC
522 WALNUT STREETWILMINGTONDE19801510078199501C3$8,000$0SPONSORSHIP OF VARIOUS EVENTS
NEW CASTLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
920 JUSTISON STREETWILMINGTONDE19801510098307501C3$13,750$0SPONSORSHIP OF VARIOUS EVENTS
PENN ACRES SWIM CLUB INC
PO BOX 694NEW CASTLEDE19720510097316501C7$12,500$0DONATION
RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE
1901 ROCKLAND ROADWILMINGTONDE19803510295320501C3$6,000$0SPONSORSHIP OF 5K SERIES AND WINE WOMEN & SHOES EVENT
THE MARY CAMPBELL CENTER
4641 WELDIN ROADWILMINGTONDE19803237089122501C3$6,000$0SPONSORSHIP OF GOLF INVITATIONAL
WILMINGTON BLUE ROCKS LP
801 SHIPYARD DRIVEWILMINGTONDE19801510344185501C3$8,000$0SPONSORSHIP OF THE 2025 SEASON
ZIP CODE WILMINGTON INC
1007 N ORANGE STREET FLOOR FOURWILMINGTONDE19801473853334501C3$5,500$010TH ANNIVERSARY INNOVATION SPONSOR
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org12Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID (PELL, SEOG, & TEACH)3041$14,587,920
UNIVERSITY FUNDED & DONOR DESIGNATED SCHOLARSHIPS2722$6,468,519BOOKCREDIT TO STUDENT ACCOUNTS

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY'S PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF SCHOLARSHIPS AND FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID AWARDED TO STUDENTS ARE BASED UPON GUIDELINES PROVIDED BY THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
HEATHER O'CONNELL
VICE PRESIDENT (THRU 2/29/24)$60,359$0$206,360$0$2,093,922$0$15,418$0$8,404$0$2,384,463$0$1,141,049$0
LAVERNE T HARMON
PRESIDENT$618,261$0$715,600$0$18,327$0$20,700$0$41,379$0$1,414,267$0$0$0
ERIN J DIMARCO
SR. VICE PRESIDENT & COO$376,227$0$275,040$0$9,915$0$42,848$0$42,998$0$747,028$0$0$0
LLOYD RICKETTS
SR. VICE PRESIDENT, CFO & TREASURER$347,263$0$240,000$0$10,218$0$34,921$0$35,499$0$667,901$0$0$0
PHILLIP CLOSIUS
DEAN$379,278$0$140,000$0$13,058$0$20,700$0$44,253$0$597,289$0$0$0
CAROLE D PITCHER
FORMER VICE PRESIDENT$0$0$0$0$592,858$0$0$0$0$0$592,858$0$0$0
JAMES WILSON JR
PROFESSOR$273,098$0$158,100$0$11,530$0$78,803$0$38,189$0$559,720$0$0$0
CHRISTIAN TROWBRIDGE
VICE PRESIDENT$284,068$0$143,640$0$8,109$0$25,145$0$1,592$0$462,554$0$0$0
JACQUELINE VARSALONA
VICE PRESIDENT$253,078$0$143,640$0$10,067$0$23,636$0$15,592$0$446,013$0$0$0
DENISE WELLS
VICE PRESIDENT$221,998$0$50,000$0$13,249$0$13,875$0$28,145$0$327,267$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINES 4A-BCAROLE PITCHER, FORMER VICE PRESIDENT AND HEATHER O'CONNELL, VICE PRESIDENT RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $409,300 AND $340,000, RESPECTIVELY DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2024 REPORTED IN COL. B(III) OF SCHEDULE J. EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2003, THE UNIVERSITY ADOPTED THE SUPPLEMENTAL RETENTION AND RETIREMENT PLAN (SERRP), AN UNFUNDED DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN FOR SENIOR EXECUTIVES. THE PURPOSE OF THE PLAN IS TO REWARD PERFORMANCE, LOYALTY AND CONTINUOUS SERVICE OF THOSE INDIVIDUALS SELECTED AS PARTICIPANTS IN THE PLAN. UNDER THE TERMS OF THE PLAN, THE UNIVERSITY WILL PAY PARTICIPANTS THE LUMP SUM EQUIVALENT VALUE OF A LIFE ANNUITY PAYING 60% OF THE AVERAGE OF THE PARTICIPANT'S THREE FINAL CALENDAR YEARS OF BASE SALARY AND ANNUAL INCENTIVE COMPENSATION. THE BENEFIT IS OFFSET FOR EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS (AND RELATED EARNINGS) TO THE 403(B) SAVINGS PLAN AS WELL AS THE EMPLOYER-PROVIDED PORTION OF SOCIAL SECURITY. SERRP BENEFITS VEST UPON A PARTICIPANT ATTAINING AGE 65 WITH 25 YEARS OF SERVICE. ANY PARTICIPANT WHO LEAVES THE SERVICE OF THE UNIVERSITY BEFORE REACHING BOTH OF THESE MILESTONES IS NOT ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE A BENEFIT FROM THE PLAN. EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 31, 2014, THE ACTUARIAL EQUIVALENT LUMP SUM BENEFIT PAYABLE AT AGE 65 WAS SET AT A FIXED AMOUNT. WHILE THE CHANGE IN THE PRESENT VALUE INCLUDES CHANGES IN THE DISCOUNT RATE USED FOR ACCOUNTING PURPOSES, THE ACTUAL LUMP SUM IS BASED ON A FIXED INTEREST RATE OF 6%. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED IN THIS FORM 990 REPRESENT THE INCREASE/(DECREASE) IN THE PRESENT VALUE OF THE ACCRUED BENEFIT (WITHOUT REGARD TO VESTING). THE NET INCREASE/(DECREASE) IN THE PRESENT VALUE OF THE ACCRUED BENEFIT BY PARTICIPANTS INCLUDED ON SCHEDULE J IS: ERIN DIMARCO, $4,172, AND JAMES WILSON, JR. $52,790. HEATHER O'CONNELL PARTICIPATED IN THE SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN AND RECEIVED $1,531,758 DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2024. THIS AMOUNT WAS THE FULL AND FINAL LUMP SUM BENEFIT PAYMENT THAT HAD BEEN ACCRUED AND THE VESTED AMOUNT IS REPORTED IN COL. B(III).
PART I, LINE 7THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES BONUSES TO THE INDIVIDUALS LISTED ON SCHEDULE J. IT UTILIZES A NUMBER OF PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES TO DETERMINE THE BONUS AMOUNTS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETS TO SPECIFICALLY DISCUSS EXECUTIVE BONUS AMOUNTS. THE COMMITTEE UTILIZES AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT THAT PROVIDES INFORMATION FROM A VARIETY OF COMPENSATION STUDIES AND SURVEYS INCLUDING 990'S. THE COMMITTEE FOLLOWED THE PROCESS TO ESTABLISH THE PRESUMPTION THAT COMPENSATION PAID TO THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT AND OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT FOR PURPOSES OF SECTION 4958 BY RELYING ON PROFESSIONAL ADVICE IN THE WRITTEN OPINION OF REASONABLENESS FROM THE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. ONCE ALL OF THIS INFORMATION IS GATHERED AND REVIEWED, THE COMMITTEE APPROVES THE BONUS FOR EACH EXECUTIVE. ALL COMPENSATION, INCLUDING COMPENSATION COMMITTEE APPROVED BONUSES, ARE REPORTED TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE DELAWARE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN510269736BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2023-05-25BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$45,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE PART VIPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$45,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$142,110IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$38,991,177CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$225,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$5,641,713UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN F, DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationREVENUE BOND (WILMINGTON UNIVERSITY PROJECT) SERIES 2023. TO PARTIALLY FINANCE THE EXPANSION OF ITS BRANDYWINE CAMPUS THAT INCLUDES CONSTRUCTION OF THREE-STORY LAW SCHOOL BUILDING AND TWO-STORY CONVOCATION CENTER BUILDING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLAVERNE HARMONPersonNm
Relationship With OrgEMPLOYEERelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE POLICYLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$75,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$100,000BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$100,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
LAURA MORRIS
FAMILY MEMBER OF TRUSTEE, THOMAS E. LEIPOLD.$158,895EMPLOYMENT0
ROBERT MILLER
FAMILY MEMBER OF TRUSTEE, LAWRENCE H. MILLER$264,068EMPLOYMENT0
LUCIA NEMETH
FAMILY MEMBER OF TRUSTEE, DANA P. ROBINSON$159,684EMPLOYMENT0
JESSICA MILLER
FAMILY MEMBER OF TRUSTEE, LAWRENCE H. MILLER$21,849EMPLOYMENT0
TYLER WELLS
FAMILY MEMBER OF KEY EMPLOYEE, DENISE WELLS$212,052EMPLOYMENT0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$52,547NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS IS BASED ON THE NUMBER OF ITEMS CONTRIBUTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2JOSEPH J. FARNAN, JR, TRUSTEE AND MICHAEL J. FARNAN, TRUSTEE HAVE A FAMILIAL RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED AND REVIEWED BY AN EXTERNAL ACCOUNTING FIRM. FOLLOWING THIS EXTERNAL REVIEW, THE UNIVERSITY'S CFO, PRESIDENT, AND FINANCE & AUDIT COMMITTEE CONDUCT THE INTERNAL REVIEW. SUBSEQUENTLY, A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER FOR REVIEW BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE UNIVERSITY'S CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE IDENTIFIED THROUGH ANNUAL DISCLOSURES AND AS SITUATIONS ARISE. DETERMINATIONS OF WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS ARE MADE BY MANAGEMENT, AND ACTUAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE GOVERNING BODY OR A DESIGNATED BOARD COMMITTEE. INDIVIDUALS WITH A CONFLICT ARE PROHIBITED FROM PARTICIPATING IN DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS RELATED TO THE MATTER AND MAY BE ASKED TO RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM MEETINGS DURING THOSE DISCUSSIONS. THE ORGANIZATION PERIODICALLY REVIEWS COMPLIANCE AND MAINTAINS PROCEDURES TO ADDRESS AND RESOLVE ANY IDENTIFIED CONFLICTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT AND OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT IS MODELED AFTER THE REQUIREMENTS IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 4958 TO ESTABLISH THE PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLE COMPENSATION. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DELEGATES THE AUTHORITY TO REVIEW AND APPROVE THE PRESIDENTS AND OTHER TOP MANAGEMENTS COMPENSATION TO A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (THE COMMITTEE). THE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND MEETS AT LEAST TWICE A YEAR. BY ENGAGING AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, THE COMMITTEE CONSIDERED COMPARABLE MARKET DATA FROM PUBLISHED SURVEYS AND FORM 990 OF COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS IN EVALUATING THE COMPENSATION FOR EACH INDIVIDUAL. THE COMMITTEE CONDUCTED A REVIEW OF THIS COMPARABILITY DATA AND DOCUMENTED ITS DELIBERATION AND DISCUSSION IN MINUTES THAT ARE RETAINED WITH OTHER GOVERANCE MATERIALS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE COMMITTEE FOLLOWED THE PROCESS TO ESTABLISH THE PRESUMPTION THAT COMPENSATION PAID TO THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT AND OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT FOR PURPOSES OF SECTION 4958 BY RELYING ON PROFESSIONAL ADVICE IN THE WRITTEN OPINION OF REASONABLENESS FROM THE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. THE COMMITTEE INFORMS THE BOARD OF ITS DECISIONS AT THE NEXT BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND FORM 990 WITHOUT SCHEDULE B UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PENSION RELATED CHANGES -8,429.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C, PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PREVIOUS YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.