YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER DAYTON: Form 990, tax year 2025
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER DAYTON (EIN 31-0537517)
- Tax period
- 2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
- Filed
- 2026-08-27
- IRS object ID
- 202612399349301311
- Schema version
- 2025v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-08-27T10:26:32-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 310796034 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FLAGEL HUBER FLAGEL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3400 SOUTH DIXIE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45439 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2025-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 310537517 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | GREATER DAYTON | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | YOUN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9372235201 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 118 W FIRST STREET 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 454021150 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEVEN W CONKLIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | V.P. FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9372235201 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-08-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KEVIN HAGSTROM | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01342096 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9372993400 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2025 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | YMCA OF GREATER DAYTON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STEVEN W CONKLIN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 118 W FIRST STREET 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 454021150 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $54,703,571 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.DAYTONYMCA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1882 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CHARITY ENRICHING FAMILY, SPIRITUAL, SOCIAL, MENTAL AND PHYSICAL WELL-BEING FOR ALL | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 37 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 37 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 2323 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 690 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,190,717 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,293,016 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $30,822,549 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $33,568,956 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $911,381 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$6,935,845 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,276,063 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $12,394,721 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $39,200,710 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $45,320,848 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,915,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,364,391 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,604,583 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $277,883 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,970,691 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $17,330,868 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $37,335,082 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $50,850,451 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,865,628 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$5,529,603 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $73,718,191 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $68,941,904 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $25,981,308 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $25,775,083 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $47,736,883 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $43,166,821 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE YMCA OF GREATER DAYTON, BASED ON CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES, IS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION WITH AN INCLUSIVE ENVIRONMENT DRIVEN TO ENRICH THE QUALITY OF FAMILY, SPIRITUAL, SOCIAL, MENTAL, AND PHYSICAL WELL-BEING FOR ALL. IN COMMUNITIES THROUGHOUT THE GREATER DAYTON AREA AND BEYOND, WITH A MISSION CENTERED ON BALANCE, THE Y BRINGS FAMILIES CLOSER TOGETHER, ENCOURAGES GOOD HEALTH AND FOSTERS CONNECTIONS. THE Y PROVIDED ANNUAL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE OF APPROXIMATELY $1,400,000 AND $1,500,000 TO ELIGIBLE COMMUNITY MEMBERS IN 2025 AND 2024, RESPECTIVELY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $18,733,043 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $18,844,411 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HEALTHY LIVING - OUR YMCA IS A LEADING VOICE ON HEALTH AND WELL-BEING. WE BRING FAMILIES CLOSER TOGETHER, ENCOURAGE GOOD HEALTH, AND FOSTER CONNECTIONS THROUGH FITNESS, SPORTS, FUN, AND SHARED INTERESTS. AS A RESULT, PEOPLE IN OUR COMMUNITY ARE RECEIVING THE SUPPORT, GUIDANCE, AND RESOURCES THEY NEED TO ACHIEVE GREATER HEALTH IN SPIRIT, MIND, AND BODY. THIS IS PARTICULARLY IMPORTANT AS OUR NATION STRUGGLES WITH AN OBESITY CRISIS, FAMILIES STRUGGLE WITH WORK/LIFE BALANCE, AND INDIVIDUALS SEARCH FOR PERSONAL FULFILLMENT. EXAMPLES OF HEALTHY LIVING PROGRAMS INCLUDE ADVENTURE GUIDES, DIABETES PREVENTION, HEALTH SCREENING, MOVE TO LIVE, SENIOR SHOWCASE, AND OTHER RECREATION ACTIVITIES. YMCA ACTIVITIES CREATE SUPPORTIVE COMMUNITIES OF MEMBERS WHICH ARE ACTIVE SOCIAL NETWORKS WITH A SENSE OF BELONGING. FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IS AVAILABLE FOR THOSE WHO CANNOT AFFORD TO PAY THE FULL COST. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $14,787,943 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $14,500,370 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | YOUTH DEVELOPMENT - OUR YMCA IS COMMITTED TO NURTURING THE POTENTIAL OF EVERY CHILD AND TEEN. WE BELIEVE THAT ALL KIDS DESERVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCOVER WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEY CAN ACHIEVE. THAT IS WHY WE HELP YOUNG PEOPLE CULTIVATE THE VALUES, SKILLS, AND RELATIONSHIPS THAT LEAD TO POSITIVE BEHAVIORS, BETTER HEALTH, AND EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT. OUR YMCA PROGRAMS OFFER A RANGE OF EXPERIENCES THAT ENRICH COGNITIVE, SOCIAL, PHYSICAL, AND EMOTIONAL GROWTH. EXAMPLES OF YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS INCLUDE CHILD CARE, YOUTH SPORTS, DAY AND SPECIALTY CAMP PROGRAMS, AND OTHER YOUTH PROGRAMMING. WOVEN INTO THE FABRIC OF THE YMCA MISSION IS A COMMITMENT TO STRENGTHENING FAMILIES. CHILDCARE PROGRAMS RELIEVE THE BURDEN OF BALANCING WORK AND FAMILY, MAKING IT POSSIBLE FOR PARENTS TO REMAIN GAINFULLY EMPLOYED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,961,638 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $224,175 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY - OUR YMCA BELIEVES IN GIVING BACK AND SUPPORTING OUR NEIGHBORS. WE HAVE BEEN LISTENING AND RESPONDING TO OUR COMMUNITY'S MOST CRITICAL SOCIAL NEEDS. YMCA PROGRAMS, SUCH AS MENTORS MATTER, MOVE TO LIVE, SENIOR SHOWCASE, AND DIABETES PREVENTION ARE EXAMPLES OF HOW WE DELIVER TRAINING, RESOURCES AND SUPPORT THAT EMPOWER OUR NEIGHBORS TO EFFECT CHANGE, BRIDGE GAPS, AND OVERCOME OBSTACLES. WE ENGAGE YMCA MEMBERS, PARTICIPANTS, AND VOLUNTEERS IN ACTIVITIES THAT STRENGTHEN OUR COMMUNITY AND PAVE THE WAY FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS TO THRIVE. EXAMPLES OF SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY PROGRAMS ARE CPR AND FIRST AID TRAINING, SPLASH WEEK, CHRISTIAN EMPHASIS ACTIVITIES, AND FOOD SERVICES INCLUDING HEALTHY VENDING. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $10,915,000 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $10,915,000 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | FORGIVENESS OF DEBT TO THE YMCA FOUNDATION RELATED TO THE UNWINDING OF THE REACH NMTC PROJECT RELTED TO THE CONSTRUCTION OF HTE XENIA BRANCH. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $10,915,000 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $10,915,000 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $48,397,624 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 104 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 2323 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 37 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 37 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9372235201 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 118 W FIRST STREET 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 454021150 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (44 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN J AXTELL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NEIL BAILEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CLIFFORD BISHOP | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GARY BLAKE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUSAN BLASIK-MILLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WYLIE BODDIE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID BOWMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BEN BRABENDER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CRAIG J BROWN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TYLER CARVER | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DIANE CHARRON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RYAN CRONIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK D'URSO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| J NORMAN ECKSTEIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD GOULD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| APRIL HALE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| J STEPHEN HERBERT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHELLE L KAYE | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN KEENAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EDWARD KIMBALL JR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN KOPILCHACK | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RYAN KUTTER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN LAROCK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALEXIS LARSEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM LEBOEUF | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BILLIE LUCENTE-BAKER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TOMMY MCGUFFEY JR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEPH C OEHLERS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MAX PLUNKETT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTINE PURDY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PERK REICHLEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GREG ROBERTO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VINCENT L RUSSELL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRED C SETZER JR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BONNIE E SMITH | ||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS TOBEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANIEL TRYON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DALE J BRUNNER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 55.00 | $366,764 | $0 | $40,657 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVE CONKLIN | ||||||||
| VP FINANCE AND CFO | 55.00 | $138,888 | $0 | $22,430 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSH SULLENBERGER | ||||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS | 55.00 | $189,443 | $0 | $42,310 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID THOMPSON | ||||||||
| VP OF ASSOCIATION ADVANCEMENT | 55.00 | $147,002 | $0 | $30,199 | Yes (X) | |||
| VICKIE DANNALS | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - CHILDCARE | 55.00 | $108,389 | $0 | $20,242 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSH HAYNES | ||||||||
| BRANCH EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 55.00 | $119,494 | $0 | $14,339 | Yes (X) | |||
| TODD BRINKMAN | ||||||||
| BRANCH EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 55.00 | $100,676 | $0 | $32,391 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,170,656 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $202,568 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $4,120,241 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,172,775 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,293,016 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTHY LIVING | 624100 | $18,844,411 | $18,844,411 |
| YOUTH DEVELOPMENT | 624110 | $14,500,370 | $14,500,370 |
| SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY | 611710 | $224,175 | $224,175 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $33,568,956 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $652,025 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $652,025 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $2,470,339 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,008,077 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,462,262 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,462,262 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,232,223 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $230,039 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $203,914 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $10,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $7,801,784 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $203,914 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$7,791,784 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$7,587,870 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$7,791,784 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $203,914 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $62,520 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $115,951 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$53,431 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$53,431 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $151,966 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $456,911 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$304,945 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$304,945 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CANCELLATION OF DEBT | 900099 | $10,915,000 | $10,915,000 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS | 813410 | $375,835 | $375,835 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $11,290,835 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,320,848 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $27,080,285 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,947,547 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,915,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,915,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $695,094 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,944 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $584,864 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $91,286 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,758,979 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,694,797 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,367 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,815 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,194,997 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,100,758 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,588 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,651 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,526,599 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,272,044 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $239,139 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,416 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,428,914 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,357,336 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,814 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,764 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,675 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $110,675 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,400 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $67,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,649,714 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,505,771 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $143,943 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,580,065 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,421,195 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $158,870 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,547,757 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,448,819 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $98,938 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $626,959 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $505,839 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $121,120 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $641,969 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $316,537 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $325,432 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $389,515 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $327,299 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,216 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,020,614 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,958,618 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,996 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES AND SERVICES | $2,275,863 | $2,146,019 | $13,893 | $115,951 |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $1,543,277 | $1,543,126 | $151 | |
| BAD DEBTS | $579,693 | $579,693 | ||
| OTHER | $297,367 | $285,829 | $11,538 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,850,451 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,397,624 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,174,944 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $277,883 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,640,897 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,885,364 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,847,831 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $466,391 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,426,680 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,535,590 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,159,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,720,000 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $822,553 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $556,648 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $79,388,676 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $43,142,082 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,096,955 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,246,594 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,341,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,385,416 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,381,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,145,901 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,718,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,941,904 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,934,437 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,431,201 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,623,221 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,353,821 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,345,961 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,734,939 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,568,703 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,059,396 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,508,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,195,726 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,981,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,775,083 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,226,497 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,174,227 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,510,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $992,594 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,736,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,166,821 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,718,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,941,904 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$5,529,603 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,094,756 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$135,215 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,018,520 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,231,339 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,843,490 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,190,717 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,293,016 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $37,577,082 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,018,520 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,231,339 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,843,490 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,190,717 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,293,016 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $37,577,082 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $2,398,750 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $35,178,332 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,922,954 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,931,671 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,446,668 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,849,814 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,122,365 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,273,472 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $239,242 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $208,190 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $371,613 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $494,137 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,898,776 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,211,958 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $55,062,512 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $141,012,687 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.63890 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.71150 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE - 2021 AMOUNT: $ 173,967. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 194,603. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 334,510. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 467,423. 2025 AMOUNT: $ 375,835. SPECIAL EVENT GROSS RECEIPTS - 2021 AMOUNT: $ 65,275. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 13,587. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 37,103. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 26,714. 2025 AMOUNT: $ 62,520. FORGIVENESS OF NOTES RECEIVABLE - 2025 AMOUNT: $ -7,454,579. FORGIVENESS OF LONG TERM DEBT - 2025 AMOUNT: $ 10,915,000. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,724,120 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,375 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $569,578 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $160,973 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,135,100 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,341,200 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $10,893 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $392,480 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $20,453 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,724,120 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,303,675 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $466,686 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $429,161 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,341,200 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,990,140 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $6,408 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$652,737 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $40,136 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,303,675 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,201,507 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $466,651 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $477,172 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $155,190 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,990,140 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.87000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.13000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,777,979 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,777,979 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $58,128,421 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $31,519,470 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $26,608,951 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,070,734 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,904,860 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,165,874 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,782,814 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,245,298 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,537,516 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $628,728 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $472,454 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $156,274 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $36,246,594 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| INTEREST RATE SWAP LIABILITY | $229,668 |
| UNEARNED LEASE REVENUE | $4,006,587 |
| UNAMORTIZED DEBT ISSUANCE COSTS | -$203,091 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $1,162,562 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $5,195,726 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $49,458,674 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,094,756 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $1,597,346 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,445,724 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $4,137,826 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $45,320,848 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $45,320,848 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $54,028,736 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $1,597,346 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,580,939 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $3,178,285 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $50,850,451 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $50,850,451 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE Y DETERMINES THE RECOGNITION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF APPLICABLE, THAT MAY SUBJECT THE ORGANIZATION TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX NECESSARY BY APPLYING A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND DETERMINES THE MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS CONSIDERING THE AMOUNTS AND PROBABILITIES OF THE OUTCOMES THAT COULD BE REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT WITH TAX AUTHORITIES. THE Y DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIALLY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WHICH MUST BE CONSIDERED FOR DISCLOSURE, INCLUDING ANY POSITIONS THAT WOULD PLACE THE Y'S EXEMPT STATUS IN JEOPARDY AT DECEMBER 31, 2025. THE Y BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO POTENTIAL INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR TAX YEARS PRIOR TO 2022. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST 35,623. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP -170,838. SPECIAL EVENTS COSTS RECLASSIFIED ON FORM 990 115,951. COST OF GOODS SOLD RECLASSIFIED ON FORM 990 456,911. RENTAL EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED ON FORM 990 1,008,077. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENTS COSTS RECLASSIFIED ON FORM 990 115,951. COST OF GOODS SOLD RECLASSIFED ON FORM 990 456,911. RENTAL EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED ON FORM 990 1,008,077. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | ANNUAL CAMPAIGN | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $62,520 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $62,520 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $115,951 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $62,520 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $62,520 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $115,951 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $115,951 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$53,431 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | YMCA OF GREATER DAYTON FOUNDATION LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 118 W FIRST ST SUITE 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 822904754 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $0 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $10,915,000 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | BOOK | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | FORGIVENESS OF DEBT | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
| Purpose Of Grant | FORGIVENESS OF DEBT RELATED TO NMTC FUNDING STRUCTURE FOR CONSTRUCTION OF XENIA BRANCH | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALE J BRUNNER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $366,764 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $40,657 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $407,421 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSH SULLENBERGER | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS | $189,443 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,877 | $0 | $18,433 | $0 | $231,753 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID THOMPSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ASSOCIATION ADVANCEMENT | $147,002 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,737 | $0 | $11,462 | $0 | $177,201 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVE CONKLIN | ||||||||||||||
| VP FINANCE AND CFO | $138,888 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,968 | $0 | $11,462 | $0 | $161,318 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAYTON-MONTGOMERY COUNTY PORT AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| A | 311718326 | 000000000 | 2014-06-02 | $8,706,750 | REFI OF DEBT USED FOR CONSTRUCTION OF FACILITIES | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| GREENE COUNTY PORT AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| B | 316000271 | 000000000 | 2017-12-28 | $3,400,000 | DEBT FOR CONSTRUCTION OF NEW FACILITIES | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| DAYTON-MONTGOMERY COUNTY PORT AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| C | 311718326 | 000000000 | 2024-12-19 | $3,900,000 | DEBT FOR CONSTRUCTION TO UPDATE FACILITIES | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $8,706,750 | $115,000 | $8,591,750 | 2014 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| B | $3,400,000 | 2017 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $3,400,000 | ||
| C | $3,900,000 | 2025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | $3,842,300 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Term Of HedgeTermOfHedgePct | Superintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeInd | Hedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PNC BANK | |||||||||
| A | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 10.000000000000 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| PNC BANK | |||||||||
| B | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | 30.000000000000 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| PNC BANK | |||||||||
| C | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | 5.000000000000 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
| C | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE Y'S FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM 990 ON BEHALF OF THE ENTIRE GOVERNING BOARD WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE APPROVING THE FORM PRIOR TO ITS FILING. THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORMS ARE REQUIRED TO BE COMPLETED EACH YEAR, AND FOLLOW-UP IS CONDUCTED TO ENSURE ALL DIRECTORS HAVE COMPLIED. ADDITIONALLY, IF ANY MEETING TOPICS ARE DETERMINED TO RELATE TO AREAS OF POTENTIAL CONFLICT FOR ANY PARTICULAR DIRECTOR, THAT INDIVIDUAL ABSTAINS FROM VOTING OR IS EXCUSED FROM THE MEETING FOR THE DURATION OF THE TOPIC. THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING COMPLIANCE THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. ANY QUESTIONS RELATED TO THIS TOPIC ARE TYPICALLY REVIEWED WITH LEGAL COUNSEL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE FOLLOWING IS USED TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE Y'S CEO: COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, FORMS 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, BOARD APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 ARE PROVIDED TO GUIDESTAR AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PROVIDED ON THE Y'S WEBSITE. ANNUAL AUDIT REPORTS, FORM 990, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND CODE OF REGULATIONS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST 35,623. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENTS -170,838. |
| FORM 990,PART XII, LINE 2C | THE Y HAS APPOINTED ITS FINANCE COMMITTEE WITH OVERSIGHT RESPONSIBILITIES FOR THE AUDIT. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | YMCA OF GREATER DAYTON FOUNDATION LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 118 W FIRST ST SUITE 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 454021111 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 822904754 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | SUPPORT OF YMCA OF GREATER DAYTON | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 12A, I | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| YMCA OF GREATER DAYTON FOUNDATION | ||
| K | $793,137 | FACILITY LEASE AGREEMENT |
| YMCA OF GREATER DAYTON FOUNDATION | ||
| Q | $793,137 | ACTUAL CASH PAYMENTS |
| YMCA OF GREATER DAYTON FOUNDATION | ||
| B | $10,915,000 | VALUE OF DEBT FORGIVEN |
Comments