HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY INC (EIN 59-1825937)
Tax period
2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
Filed
2026-08-13
IRS object ID
202612259349302526
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-08-13T14:44:21+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS MAZARS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1120 E PALMETTO PARK ROAD SUITE 403AddressLine1Txt
CityBOCA RATONCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33432ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591825937EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOSPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3528737400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16310 CAPITAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAKEWOOD RANCHCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34202ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTARRAH LOWRYPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF OPERATING OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3528737400PhoneNum
Signature2026-08-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAPRIL ARNOLDPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01559426PTIN
Phone5612991820PhoneNum
Preparation2026-08-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JONATHAN FLEECEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16310 CAPITAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAKEWOOD RANCHCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$101,316,851GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.TRUSTBRIDGE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1978FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE FAMILIES WITH ACCESS TO COMPASSIONATE, EXPERT, AND PROFESSIONAL HEALTHCARE SERVICES IN THEIR TIME OF NEED, THROUGHOUT THEIR LIFESPAN.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee668TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers165TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,411,020PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,436,519CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$67,914,679PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$96,838,507CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$32,480PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$197CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$27,512PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$41,628CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$70,320,731PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$101,316,851CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$259CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$42,849,449PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$70,059,583CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,300,908PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,897,013CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$69,150,357PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$96,956,855CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,170,374PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,359,996CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$29,686,605TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$59,350,045TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$22,335,282TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$26,360,562TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,351,323NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$32,989,483NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, INC. (HPBC) IS TO PROVIDE FAMILIES WITH ACCESS TO COMPASSIONATE, EXPERT AND PROFESSIONAL HEALTHCARE SERVICES IN THEIR TIME OF NEED, THROUGHOUT THEIR LIFESPAN. HPBC PROVIDES A COORDINATED, COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAM INCLUDING PHYSICAL, (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$71,971,866ExpenseAmt
Grant$259GrantAmt
Revenue$96,838,507RevenueAmt
DescHOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, INC. (HPBC) OFFERS MANY PROGRAMS AND SERVICES DESIGNED TO MEET END OF LIFE CARE NEEDS OF OUR COMMUNITY. INDIVIDUALS' NEEDS INVOLVE PHYSICAL, SOCIAL, EMOTIONAL, AND SPIRITUAL CARE, AS WELL AS INTERPERSONAL RELATIONSHIPS WITH FAMILY AND CLOSE FRIENDS. HOSPICES CARE FOR THE PATIENT AND FAMILY AS A UNIT, AND THUS EMPLOY THE SKILLS AND EXPERTISE OF MANY DISCIPLINES. DURING THE NINE MONTH PERIOD ENDED SEPTEMBER 30,2025, THERE WERE 433,836 PATIENT DAYS SERVED BY HPBC. HPBC PROVIDES CARE TO PATIENTS WHO MEET CERTAIN CRITERIA UNDER ITS CHARITY CARE POLICY WITHOUT CHARGE AT AMOUNTS LESS THAN ITS ESTABLISHED RATES. BECAUSE HPBC DOES NOT EXPECT PAYMENT, CHARGES ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THE NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUES. HPBC PROVIDES CARE TO PATIENTS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. THERE WERE $851,451 IN CHARITY CARE PROVIDED TO PATIENTS DURING THE YEAR.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$71,971,866TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee668EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAIDA BOUHAMIDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3528737400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16310 CAPITAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAKEWOOD RANCHCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34202ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
RANDY LEVITT
VICE CHAIR1.03.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS G BURNS
SECRETARY1.05.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM QUINN II
CHAIRMAN1.05.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEATHER SIEGEL MILLER
DIRECTOR1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTIN AHR
DIRECTOR1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIAN PEARLMAN NEASE
DIRECTOR1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAURICE WOODS
DIRECTOR1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMANDA TIPPIN
CORPORATE COMPLIANCE/PRIVACY OFFICER1.041.0Yes (X)$0$226,417$26,449
CHARLES E SNIDER
CHRO1.042.0Yes (X)$0$365,674$27,518
CHRISTY HENDRICKS
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER1.056.0Yes (X)$0$407,068$54,425
ELAINE I WILLIAMS
VP CLINICAL OPERATIONS40.05.0Yes (X)$297,765$0$64,835
JONATHAN FLEECE
PRESIDENT/CEO1.054.0Yes (X)$0$727,103$65,307
KATHERINE L BRAZZALE MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER1.043.0Yes (X)$0$495,810$27,300
RAYMOND J ZELHOF
DIRECTOR PHARMACY SERVICES40.00Yes (X)$219,695$0$30,239
SAIDA BOUHAMID
CFO1.056.0Yes (X)$0$452,474$56,023
TARRAH L LOWRY
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER1.054.0Yes (X)$0$616,625$54,771
JUANITA A HOLT
DIRECTOR CRISIS CARE40.00$178,958$0$40,939Yes (X)
MICHELLE C LOGAN
DIRECTOR PATIENT CARE40.00$160,877$0$22,462Yes (X)
PHILLIP J SMITH
DIRECTOR OF PATIENT CARE40.00$160,393$0$35,356Yes (X)
URSULA M BENNETT
SR. DIRECTOR ADMISSIONS40.00$157,961$0$31,513Yes (X)
DAVID FIELDING
FORMER CEO0.00.0$0$1,247,922$14,184Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,175,649TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$4,539,093TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$551,321TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
TRUSTBRIDGE INC
6310 CAPITAL DRIVELAKEWOOD RANCHFL34202MANAGEMENT FEE$4,300,952
LIVINITI
PO BOX 7391NATCHITOCHESLA71457PHARMACY BENEFIT$3,090,951
INTELLA TRIAGE LLC
320 SEVEN SPRINGS WAY SUITE 220BRENTWOODTN37027NURSING SERVICES$1,141,015
SIMITREE HEALTHCARE CONSULTING LLC
PO BOX 186859HAMDENCT06518HEALTHCARE CONSULTING$163,306
OVERTIME BUILDING MAINTENANCE INC
1335 OKEECHOBEE ROADWEST PALM BEACHFL33401MAINTENANCE SERVICE$145,305SUITE 500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$4,436,519RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$4,436,519TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business621610BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$96,838,507TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$96,838,507RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$96,838,507TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$197OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$197OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$197TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$197ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER NONOPERATING INCOMEDesc
Total Revenue Column$41,628TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$41,628ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$41,628OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$101,316,851TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$96,838,507RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$41,825ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259TotalAmt
Program Services$259ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$592,356TotalAmt
Program Services$414,649ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,331,289TotalAmt
Program Services$41,156,419ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,174,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,460,978TotalAmt
Program Services$5,227,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,233,507ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,674,960TotalAmt
Program Services$3,335,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,339,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,300,951TotalAmt
Management And General$4,300,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,040,647TotalAmt
Program Services$4,652,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$388,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,173TotalAmt
Program Services$58,706ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,467ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,399TotalAmt
Program Services$51,399ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,830,708TotalAmt
Program Services$7,830,708ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,020,583TotalAmt
Program Services$1,020,583ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,905TotalAmt
Program Services$39,905ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$307,362TotalAmt
Management And General$307,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,874,943TotalAmt
Program Services$1,874,943ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,426TotalAmt
Program Services$11,426ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$2,797,258$2,797,258
MEDICAL AND SMALL EQUIPMENT$1,859,069$1,859,069
PRESCRIPTION MEDICATION$1,512,996$1,512,996
HOUSEKEEPING/LAUNDRY$86,400$86,400

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,193TotalAmt
Program Services$42,193ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,956,855TotalAmt
Program Services$71,971,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,984,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199BOYAmt
EOY$200EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,128,461BOYAmt
EOY$6,414,155EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$670,738BOYAmt
EOY$824,167EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,625BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$37,987,145LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,906,414LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,731,866BOYAmt
EOY$35,080,731EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,124,716BOYAmt
EOY$17,030,792EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,686,605BOYAmt
EOY$59,350,045EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,814,535BOYAmt
EOY$4,700,394EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,520,747BOYAmt
EOY$21,660,168EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,335,282BOYAmt
EOY$26,360,562EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,351,323BOYAmt
EOY$32,989,483EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,351,323BOYAmt
EOY$32,989,483EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,686,605BOYAmt
EOY$59,350,045EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,359,996ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$21,278,164OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,447,054CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,776,520CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,571,744CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,411,020CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,436,519CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,642,857TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$84,174,557CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$72,108,431CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$90,935,848CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$67,914,679CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$96,838,507CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$411,972,022TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$88,621,611CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$76,884,951CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$93,507,592CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$70,325,699CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$101,275,026CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$430,614,879TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$430,614,879PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$79,657CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$41,897CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$58,263CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,512CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$41,628CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$248,957TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$88,701,268CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$76,926,848CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$93,565,855CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$70,353,211CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$101,316,654CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$430,863,836TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99942PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9994PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12 OTHER INCOMEFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 79657.0, COLUMN B - 41897.0, COLUMN C - 58263.0, COLUMN D - 27512.0, COLUMN E - 41628.0, COLUMN F - 248957.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,908,170BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$301,918InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,210,088EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,655,460BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$252,710InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,908,170EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,392,687BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$262,773InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,655,460EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,219,780BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$515,483InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$311,610OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,392,687EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,196,762BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$311,610InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$288,592OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,219,780EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,105,441OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,105,441BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,486,312OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,325,695DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,160,617BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$179,626OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$85,870DepreciationAmt
Book Value$93,756BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,215,766OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$494,849DepreciationAmt
Book Value$720,917BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$35,080,731TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RIGHT OF USE ASSETS$14,148,569
DEPOSITS$161,756
DUE FROM AFFILIATES$2,720,467
REIMBURSEMENTS RECEIVABLES
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$17,030,792TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FEDERAL INCOME TAXES
DUE TO AFFILIATES$7,294,636
LEASE LIABILITY$14,365,532
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$21,660,168TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$101,316,851TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$101,316,851RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$101,316,851TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$96,956,856TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$96,956,856ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$96,956,856TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4 INTENDED USES OF ENDOWMENT FUNDSTHE ENDOWMENT FUNDS, HELD BY TRUSTBRIDGE FOUNDATION, INC., ARE INTENDED TO BE USED TO SUPPORT THE PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES OF HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, INC., HOSPICE BY THE SEA, INC., AND ALL RELATED ORGANIZATIONS.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTEHOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY IS INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR EMPATH-STRATUM, INC. (DBA EMPATH HEALTH) AND AFFILIATES: ALL EMPATH HEALTH AND ITS AFFILIATES ARE EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND SIMILAR PROVISION OF STATE LAW. HOWEVER, EMPATH HEALTH AND AFFILIATES ARE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX ON ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME. EMPATH HEALTH AND ITS AFFILIATES FILES TAX RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID FIELDING
FORMER CEO$0$173,125$0$456,205$0$618,592$0$0$0$14,184$0$1,262,106$0$0
SAIDA BOUHAMID
CFO$0$451,442$0$0$0$1,032$0$30,500$0$25,523$0$508,497$0$0
KATHERINE L BRAZZALE MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$0$348,426$0$136,612$0$10,772$0$27,300$0$0$0$523,110$0$0
JONATHAN FLEECE
PRESIDENT/CEO$0$726,071$0$0$0$1,032$0$30,500$0$34,807$0$792,410$0$0
CHRISTY HENDRICKS
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER$0$400,118$0$5,918$0$1,032$0$23,718$0$30,707$0$461,493$0$0
TARRAH L LOWRY
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$0$465,848$0$138,624$0$12,153$0$30,600$0$24,171$0$671,396$0$0
CHARLES E SNIDER
CHRO$0$277,730$0$85,532$0$2,412$0$11,773$0$15,745$0$393,192$0$0
AMANDA TIPPIN
CORPORATE COMPLIANCE/PRIVACY OFFICER$0$187,588$0$38,512$0$317$0$6,891$0$19,558$0$252,866$0$0
ELAINE I WILLIAMS
VP CLINICAL OPERATIONS$223,906$0$56,478$0$17,381$0$40,664$0$24,171$0$362,600$0$0$0
RAYMOND J ZELHOF
DIRECTOR PHARMACY SERVICES$188,697$0$30,081$0$917$0$6,567$0$23,672$0$249,934$0$0$0
URSULA M BENNETT
SR. DIRECTOR ADMISSIONS$139,949$0$15,468$0$2,544$0$23,000$0$8,513$0$189,474$0$0$0
JUANITA A HOLT
DIRECTOR CRISIS CARE$155,762$0$22,546$0$650$0$11,033$0$29,906$0$219,897$0$0$0
MICHELLE C LOGAN
DIRECTOR PATIENT CARE$141,221$0$19,232$0$424$0$14,300$0$8,162$0$183,339$0$0$0
PHILLIP J SMITH
DIRECTOR OF PATIENT CARE$140,261$0$19,845$0$287$0$8,450$0$26,906$0$195,749$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3 ARRANGEMENT USED TO ESTABLISH THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL'S COMPENSATIONTHE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS DETERMINED BY EMPATH-STRATUM, INC. ("ESI"), A RELATED 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION. ESI USES THE FOLLOWING TO DETERMINE THEIR COMPENSATION: - COMPENSATION COMMITTEE - INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT - FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS - COMPENSATION SURVEYS OR STUDIES - APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS/COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4A SEVERANCE OR CHANGE-OF-CONTROL PAYMENTDAVID C. FIELDING RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS OF $600,000.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANTHE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL (S) PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN AND RECEIVED THE FOLLOWING AMOUNTS THAT WERE VESTED DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2024: DISTRIBUTIONS: FLEECE, JOHNATHAN - $0 BRAZZALE, KATHERINE L. - $9,806.32 WILLIAMS, ELAINE I. -$16,414.62 SNIDER, CHARLES E. - $1,231.02 LOWRY, TARRAH -$11,187.49 FIELDING, DAVID -$18,592.39

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1 ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONPSYCHOSOCIAL, SPIRITUAL, MUSIC, AND BEREAVEMENT SUPPORT TO TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES IN PALM BEACH COUNTY, FLORIDA.
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2A FORM W-2 REPORTINGFORMS W-2 ARE ISSUED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S BEHALF BY TRUSTBRIDGE, INC (EIN: 20-3974015), A RELATED ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15 PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATIONTHE ORGANIZATION'S TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL IS THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OF EMPATH-STRATUM, INC. (ESI), A RELATED ORGANIZATION. THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY AND PAID FOR BY ESI. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE ESI BOARD MEETS ANNUALLY TO REVIEW AND APPROVE THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW OF CEO COMPENSATION INCLUDES INFORMATION PROVIDED IN THE MOST RECENT EXTERNAL COMPENSATION REVIEW. THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OTHER OFFICERS IS ALSO DETERMINED BY ESI. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS IS REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY THE CEO OF ESI. AFTER REVIEWING OFFICER COMPENSATION, THE CEO'S RECOMMENDATIONS ARE THEN APPROVED BY ESI'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THESE REVIEWS ARE DOCUMENTED IN EACH EMPLOYEE'S FILE. THE REVIEW OF OTHER OFFICERS' COMPENSATION INCLUDES INFORMATION PROVIDED IN THE MOST RECENT EXTERNAL COMPENSATION REVIEW. EXTERNAL COMPENSATION REVIEWS ARE PERFORMED ACCORDING TO THE FOLLOWING PROCESS: EVERY 3-5 YEARS HUMAN RESOURCES WILL EMPLOY A WELL-RECOGNIZED, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO REVIEW THE MARKET RANGES FOR THE CEO OF ESI. THE REVIEW WILL INCLUDE A NATIONAL COMPARISON OF SIMILAR JOBS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED COMPANIES IN ORDER TO MAKE CERTAIN THAT THESE KEY EMPLOYEES ARE PAID WITHIN A REASONABLE AND APPROPRIATE RANGE. THE RESULTING RECOMMENDATIONS WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO RECOMMEND ANY MARKET-BASED CHANGES OR TO ENSURE THAT THE CURRENT COMPENSATION OF THESE INDIVIDUALS ARE CORRECT. DURING THIS REVIEW, HUMAN RESOURCES WILL ALSO GIVE THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE A BROAD OVERVIEW OF THE STRUCTURE OF THE FULL ORGANIZATION'S COMPENSATION SYSTEM, INCLUDING THE PHILOSOPHY AND SYSTEMS SET IN PLACE TO MANAGE IT.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6 CLASSES OF MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERSTHE SOLE MEMBER OF HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, INC. SHALL BE TRUSTBRIDGE, INC. (SOLE MEMBER), A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7A MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS ELECTING MEMBERS OF GOVERNING BODYAT THE ANNUAL MEETING, THE SOLE MEMBER SHALL ELECT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND TRANSACT SUCH OTHER BUSINESS AS MAY PROPERLY BE BROUGHT BEFORE THE MEETING. THE DIRECTORS SHALL BE ELECTED TO SERVE A THREE (3) YEAR TERM, OR UNTIL SUCH DIRECTOR SUBMITS HIS OR HER WRITTEN RESIGNATION TO THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE CORPORATION. ANY DIRECTOR MAY BE REMOVED, WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE, BY THE SOLE MEMBER AT THE MEETING OF THE SOLE MEMBER, OR BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF TWO THIRDS (2/3) OF THE DIRECTORS THEN IN OFFICE. THE SOLE MEMBER SHALL NOT HAVE ANY FORM OF EQUITY OR OWNERSHIP INTEREST IN THE ORGANIZATION OR ANY RIGHT, TITLE OR INTEREST IN ITS ASSETS AT ANY TIME DURING THE COURSE OF ITS ACTIVE OPERATION. ALL RIGHTS OF THE PERSON OR ENTITY DESIGNATED AS SOLE MEMBER SHALL CEASE ON THE TERMINATION OF THE SOLE MEMBERSHIP. ONLY THE SOLE MEMBER SHALL BE ENTITLED TO SHARE IN THE DISTRIBUTION OF CORPORATE ASSETS UPON ANY DISSOLUTION OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7B DECISIONS REQUIRING APPROVAL BY MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERSTHE SOLE MEMBER HAS THE RIGHT TO APPROVE DECISIONS OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 8B DOCUMENTATION OF MEETINGS HELD BY COMMITTEES OF GOVERNING BODYPER ARTICLE IV OF THE CORPORATION'S BYLAWS, THERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH THE POWER TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B REVIEW OF FORM 990 BY GOVERNING BODYTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY MANAGEMENT. IT IS ALSO PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW, AND A COPY IS DISTRIBUTED TO EVERY MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICYTHE ORGANIZATION SENDS OUT THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRES TO BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ANNUALLY. THE RESPONSES TO THE QUESTIONNAIRES ARE MONITORED AND COLLECTED BY THE CFO. SHOULD A CONFLICT EXIST THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT WILL ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON THE ISSUE IN QUESTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 REQUIRED DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLICFINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE NOT REQUIRED DISCLOSURES PURSUANT TO INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 6104. THESE DOCUMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AT THIS TIME.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCESINCREASE IN NET ASSETS FROM ACQUISITION - 21278164; TOTAL - 21278164;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (22 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
EMPATH-STRATUM INC
6310 CAPITAL DRIVELAKEWOOD RANCHFL34202851356625PROVIDE A COMPREHENSIVE CONTINUUM OF SERVICESFL501(C)(3)TYPE INAfalse
EMPATH MEDICAL SERVICES DIVISION INC
6310 CAPITAL DRIVELAKEWOOD RANCHFL34202881869159INACTIVEFL501(C)(3)7EMPATH-STRATUM INCYes (true)
STRATUM HEALTH SYSTEM INC
6310 CAPITAL DRIVELAKEWOOD RANCHFL34202472508009PROVIDE A COMPREHENSIVE CONTINUUM OF SERVICESFL501(C)(3)TYPE IEMPATH-STRATUM INCYes (true)
EMPATH HOME HEALTH DIVISION INC
6310 CAPITAL DRIVELAKEWOOD RANCHFL34202872762760HOME HEALTHFL501(C)(3)7EMPATH-STRATUM INCYes (true)
HOSPICE OF MARION COUNTY INC
6310 CAPITAL DRIVELAKEWOOD RANCHFL34202592214796PROVIDES END-OF-LIFE CARE AND SERVICESFL501(C)(3)10EMPATH-STRATUM INCYes (true)
HOSPICE OF MARION COUNTY FOUNDATION INC
6310 CAPITAL DRIVELAKEWOOD RANCHFL34202922461222PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT TO HOSPICE OF MARION COUNTYFL501(C)(3)7EMPATH-STRATUM INCYes (true)
EMPATH HOSPICE DIVISION INC
6310 CAPITAL DRIVELAKEWOOD RANCHFL34202881853133PROVIDE A COMPREHENSIVE CONTINUUM OF SERVICESFL501(C)(3)7EMPATH-STRATUM INCfalse
EMPATH ELDER SERVICES DIVISION INC DBA EMPATH COMPLETE CARE
6310 CAPITAL DRIVELAKEWOOD RANCHFL34202881897020INACTIVEFL501(C)(3)7EMPATH-STRATUM INCYes (true)
EMPATH COMMUNITY SERVICES DIVISION INC
6310 CAPITAL DRIVELAKEWOOD RANCHFL34202332520797INACTIVEFL501(C)(3)7EMPATH-STRATUM INCYes (true)
EMPATH HEALTH INC
6310 CAPITAL DRIVELAKEWOOD RANCHFL34202263605761PROVIDE A COMPREHENSIVE CONTINUUM OF SERVICESFL501(C)(3)TYPE IIEMPATH-STRATUM INCYes (true)
AIDS SERVICE ASSOCIATION OF PINELLAS INC
6310 CAPITAL DRIVELAKEWOOD RANCHFL34202592852537AIDS PREVENTION & EDUCATIONFL501(C)(3)7EMPATH HEALTH INCYes (true)
THE HOSPICE OF THE FLORIDA SUNCOAST INC
6310 CAPITAL DRIVELAKEWOOD RANCHFL34202591744006HOSPICEFL501(C)(3)10EMPATH HEALTH INCYes (true)
THE HOSPICE FOUNDATION OF THE FLORIDA SUNCOAST INC
6310 CAPITAL DRIVELAKEWOOD RANCHFL34202592252045FUNDRAISINGFL501(C)(3)7EMPATH HEALTH INCYes (true)
SUNCOAST PACE INC
6310 CAPITAL DRIVELAKEWOOD RANCHFL34202452980257PACE PROGRAMFL501(C)(3)10EMPATH HEALTH INCYes (true)
TIDEWELL FOUNDATION INC
6310 CAPITAL DRIVELAKEWOOD RANCHFL34202850729071PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT TO TIDEWELL HOSPICEFL501(C)(3)7STRATUM HEALTH SYSTEM INCYes (true)
TIDEWELL HOSPICE INC
6310 CAPITAL DRIVELAKEWOOD RANCHFL34202591911861HOSPICEFL501(C)(3)7STRATUM HEALTH SYSTEM INCYes (true)
TRUSTBRIDGE INC
5300 EAST AVENUEWEST PALM BEACHFL33407203974015HOLDING COMPANYFL501(C)(3)TYPE IIEMPATH HOSPICE DIVISION INCfalse
TRUSTBRIDGE FOUNDATION INC
5300 EAST AVENUEWEST PALM BEACHFL33407203974070FUNDRAISINGFL501(C)(3)7TRUSTBRIDGE INCYes (true)
HARBOR PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICE INC
5300 EAST AVENUEWEST PALM BEACHFL33407800674849PALLIATIVE SERVICESFL501(C)(3)10TRUSTBRIDGE INCYes (true)
HOSPICE BY THE SEA INC
5300 EAST AVENUEWEST PALM BEACHFL33407591952942HOSPICEFL501(C)(3)10TRUSTBRIDGE INCYes (true)
FOCUSCARE HOME HEALTH INC
5300 EAST AVENUEWEST PALM BEACHFL33407263595560INACTIVEFL501(C)(3)10TRUSTBRIDGE INCYes (true)
THE MEDICAL STORE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY
5300 EAST AVENUEWEST PALM BEACHFL33407202835810INACTIVEFL501(C)(3)10TRUSTBRIDGE INCYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
HEAL AT HOME HEALTHCARE LLC
6310 CAPITAL DRIVELAKEWOOD RANCHFL34202471364127HOME HEALTH CAREFLNAS CORPORATIONYes (true)
HOSPICE SYSTEMS INC
6310 CAPITAL DRIVELAKEWOOD RANCHFL34202593502780JOINT VENTURE IN SPECIAL NEEDS PLANFLNAC CORPORATIONYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
TRUSTBRIDGE FOUNDATION INC
C$4,436,519FMV
TRUSTBRIDGE FOUNDATION INC
E$1,009,069FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.