MDWISE INC: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MDWISE INC (EIN 35-1931354)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-08-10
IRS object ID
202612229349301381
Schema version
2025v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-08-10T14:13:14+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN331498605PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1995 YARD STREET SUITE 450AddressLine1Txt
CityGRANDVIEW HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43212ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351931354EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MDWISE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMDWIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3178227300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12955 N MERIDIAN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46208ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN HEINTZPersonNm
Person TitleSECRETARYPersonTitleTxt
Phone3178227300PhoneNum
Signature2026-08-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMY TOPALOV CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00796388PTIN
Phone6148493000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-08-04PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JESSICA CROMERBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12955 N MERIDIAN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,654,598,483GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MDWISE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMDWISE IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION CONTRACTING WITH HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS FOR TWO STATE MEDICAID PROGRAMS: HOOSIER HEALTHWISE (HHW) AND HEALTHY INDIANA PLAN (HIP) AS WELL AS THE MEDICARE ADVANTAGE PROGRAM WITHIN SELECT COUNTIES IN THE STATE OF INDIANA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,804,366,138PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,649,056,592CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,606,150PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,541,891CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,812,972,288PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,654,598,483CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$615,795PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$374,146CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,888,104PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,786,519CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,733,202,205PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,595,118,142CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,765,706,104PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,624,278,807CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$47,266,184PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$30,319,676CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$686,158,141TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$666,018,143TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$434,712,747TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$408,748,762TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$251,445,394NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$257,269,381NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE HIGH-QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTHCARE AND IMPROVE THE WELL-BEING OF OUR MEMBERS BY ENGAGING EXCEPTIONAL ASSOCIATES, COMMUNITY LEADERS AND HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,609,366,984ExpenseAmt
Grant$371,122GrantAmt
Revenue$1,649,067,061RevenueAmt
DescBEGINNING JANUARY 1, 2024, MDWISE WAS GRANTED A FOUR-YEAR CONTRACT WITH THE STATE OF INDIANA THROUGH THE FAMILY AND SOCIAL SERVICE ADMINISTRATION ("FSSA") AND OFFICE OF MEDICAID POLICY AND PLANNING ("OMPP"), TO ARRANGE FOR AND ADMINISTER TWO RISK-BASED MANAGED CARE PROGRAMS (HOOSIER HEALTHWISE AND THE HEALTHY INDIANA PLAN) FOR CERTAIN INDIANA MEDICAID ENROLLEES. MDWISE CONTRACTS WITH VARIOUS DELIVERY NETWORKS INCLUDING THE AFFILIATED MDWISE MEDICAID NETWORK ("MDWISE EXCEL"). EXCEL AND THE OTHER DELIVERY NETWORKS ACCEPT THE MEDICAL SERVICE RISK FOR ENROLLEES WHO CHOOSE A PRIMARY CARE PROVIDER AFTER SELECTING THE MDWISE NETWORK. ON 11/12/2025 MDWISE RECEIVED NOTICE OF ITS MEDICAID CONTRACT TERMINATION, EFFECTIVE END OF DAY 12/31/2025, FROM INDIANA FAMILY AND SOCIAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION. MDWISE IS ADMINISTERING EXISTING OBLIGATIONS THROUGH RUNOUT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense-$313,419ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,024GrantAmt
Revenue-$10,469RevenueAmt
DescMDWISE EXITED ITS MEDICARE ADVANTAGE PRODUCT LINE EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 31, 2024. PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE AND EXPENSES REPORTED IN 2025 REFLECTS RESIDUAL RUNOUT ACTIVITY, INCLUDING FINAL CLAIM ADJUDICATION, RISK ADJUSTMENT SETTLEMENTS, AND OTHER CONTRACTUAL TRUE-UP ADJUSTMENTS ASSOCIATED WITH SERVICES PROVIDED IN PRIOR PERIODS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,609,053,565TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3380IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHERYL DIEHLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8107339718PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12955 N MERIDIAN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46208ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BRIAN BROWN
CHAIRMAN0.543.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$860,005$201,488
CHERYL DIEHL
ASSISTANT TREASURER AND CFO1.044.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$375,457$55,206
DAVID MAZURKIEWICZ
TREASURER0.550.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$2,927,649$56,633
JESSICA CROMER
PRESIDENT AND CEO21.522.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,890,180$35,791
JOHN HEINTZ
SECRETARY - BEG 20251.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRICIA BRUNTON
SECRETARY - PART YEAR/VP FINANCE1.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$278,887$34,670
JOHNIE GOERGES
DIR BUSINESS TECHNOLOGY40.00.0$0$163,970$43,009Yes (X)
MARCIA SHIVELY
DIR BUSINESS SERVICES40.00.0$0$181,810$22,118Yes (X)
MICHELLE OKESON
DIR BUSINESS INFORMATION40.00.0$0$165,805$18,087Yes (X)
RUSS OPPENBORN
DIR MEDICAID PROGRAMS40.00.0$0$164,615$25,106Yes (X)
CHASITY HOWELL
VP PROVIDER SERVICES20.020.0$0$256,534$43,010Yes (X)
JEFFREY WHEELER
MEDICAL DIRECTOR20.020.0$0$385,341$47,921Yes (X)
LISA KNOWLES
DIR DENTAL PROGRAMS20.020.0$0$290,999$35,561Yes (X)
PATRICIA HEBENSTREIT
VP GENERAL COUNSEL20.020.0$0$401,078$30,742Yes (X)
WENDI POWELL
DIR PHARMACY20.020.0$0$269,392$37,616Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$8,611,722TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$686,958TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
OTAVA LLC
PO BOX 3261INDIANAPOLISIN46206SOFTWARE$627,641
HOOVER HULL TURNER LLP
111 MONUMENT CIR STE 4400INDIANAPOLISIN46204LEGAL$281,165
AZARA HEALTHCARE LLC
PO BOX 8102CAROL STREAMIL60197SOFTWARE$256,082
PLANTE & MORAN PLLC
16060 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRCHICAGOIL60693CONSULTING$179,400
C&D WILLIAMS CO INC
21 VIRGINIA AVE STE 400INDIANAPOLISIN46207CONSULTING$127,183
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
HEALTHY INDIANA PLAN900099$1,054,859,161$1,054,859,161
HOOSIER HEALTHWISE900099$594,197,900$594,197,900
MEDICARE ADVANTAGE900099-$10,469-$10,469
NCQA HEDIS HONORARIUM900099$10,000$10,000

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,649,056,592TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,541,891TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,541,891ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,654,598,483TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,649,056,592RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,541,891ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$374,146TotalAmt
Program Services$374,146ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,604,321TotalAmt
Program Services$16,587,447ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,016,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,074,957TotalAmt
Program Services$620,557ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$454,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,563,893TotalAmt
Program Services$2,870,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$693,280ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,543,348TotalAmt
Program Services$1,243,456ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$299,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$771,853TotalAmt
Program Services$79,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$692,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$481,856TotalAmt
Program Services$218,783ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$263,073ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,246TotalAmt
Management And General$143,246ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,397,739TotalAmt
Program Services$18,263,593ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,134,146ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,790TotalAmt
Program Services$60,790ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,287,048TotalAmt
Program Services$2,098,859ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$188,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,358,804TotalAmt
Program Services$8,311,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,157,872TotalAmt
Program Services$1,157,872ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,897TotalAmt
Program Services$44,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,713ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,615TotalAmt
Program Services$6,696ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,919ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,489,469TotalAmt
Program Services$10,435,953ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$475,001TotalAmt
Program Services$219,090ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$255,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,726TotalAmt
Program Services$46,726ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DELIVERY SYSTEM PAYMENT$1,547,097,008$1,547,097,008
CORPORATE ALLOCATIONS$1,794,056$16,530$1,777,526
CHANGE IN PREMIUM DEFICIENCY RESERVE-$551,144-$551,144
DUES/MEMBERSHIPS$175,229$175,229

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$147,923TotalAmt
Program Services-$147,923ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,624,278,807TotalAmt
Program Services$1,609,053,565ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,225,242ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,282,608BOYAmt
EOY$132,927,396EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$473,057,145BOYAmt
EOY$448,545,710EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,449,811LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,449,811LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,818,388BOYAmt
EOY$84,545,037EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$686,158,141BOYAmt
EOY$666,018,143EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,426,689BOYAmt
EOY$88,360,210EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$359,286,058BOYAmt
EOY$320,388,552EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$434,712,747BOYAmt
EOY$408,748,762EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,445,394BOYAmt
EOY$257,269,381EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,445,394BOYAmt
EOY$257,269,381EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$686,158,141BOYAmt
EOY$666,018,143EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$30,319,676ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,617,395NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$1,719,804PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$26,393,280OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting OtherYes (X)MethodOfAccountingOtherInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,449,811OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,449,811DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FEDERAL INCOME TAXES
PAYABLE TO IN FOR CAPITATION$3,488,232
PAYABLE TO DELIVERY SYSTEMS$280,879,939
DUE TO DELIVERY SYSTEMS$20,595,481
ACCOUNTS PAYABLE - PFAC$30,761
UNPAID CLAIM ADJUSTMENT PAYABLE$1,490,038
PREMIUM DEFICIENCY RESERVES
MEDICAL CLAIMS PAYABLE$13,867,432
PAY TO CMS - MEDICARE ADVANTAGE$36,669
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$320,388,552TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,654,248,587TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,654,248,587RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$349,896OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$349,896RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,654,598,483TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,625,648,721TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,719,808OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,719,808ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,623,928,913ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$349,894OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$349,894ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,624,278,807TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4(B) OTHER REVENUES IN FORM 990 NOT IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSREVENUE NET WITH EXPENSES FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT REPORTING - 349896
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2(D) OTHER EXPENSES IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOT IN FORM 990PRIOR PERIOD ADJUSTMENT - 1719808
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4(B) OTHER EXPENSES IN FORM 990 NOT IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSREVENUE NET WITH EXPENSES FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT REPORTING - 349894

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
INDIANA FAMILY TO FAMILY
14074 TRADE CENTER DR STE 251FISHERSIN46038351711669501(C)3$97,300GENERAL SUPPORT
HEALTH & HOSPITAL CORP OF MARION COUNTY
720 ESKENAZI AVEINDIANAPOLISIN46202356005697501(C)3$86,000GENERAL SUPPORT
MIDWEST URBAN STRATEGIES
890 ELM GROVE ROAD 110-2ELM GROVEWI53122833892791501(C)3$50,000GENERAL SUPPORT
INDIANAPOLIS ZOO
1200 W WASHINGTON STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46222351074747501(C)3$27,500GENERAL SUPPORT
HEALTHY BIRTH DAY INC
1820 NW 188TH STREET SUITE 220CLIVEIA50325263998964501(C)3$18,000GENERAL SUPPORT
FAMILY ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION INC
61300 IRONWOOD ROADSOUTH BENDIN46614830758534501(C)3$7,000GENERAL SUPPORT
NAMI INDIANA INC
921 EAST 86TH STREET SUITE 130INDIANAPOLISIN46240351640701501(C)3$6,000GENERAL SUPPORT
GA FOOD SERVICES OF PINELLAS COUNTY LLC
12200 32ND CT NORTHST PETERSBURGFL33716591485677501(C)3$5,117GENERAL SUPPORT
HOOSIERS FOR OPPORTUNITY PROSPERITY AND
1 SOUTH SIXTH STREETTERRE HAUTEIN47807932422538501(C)3$5,000GENERAL SUPPORT
UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL INDIANA INC
2955 N MERIDIAN ST STE 300INDIANAPOLISIN46208351007590501(C)3$5,000GENERAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org10Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMDWISE HAS A CORPORATE GIVING COMMITTEE THAT REQUESTS CERTAIN INFORMATION FROM EACH GRANTEE ORGANIZATION IN ORDER TO EVALUATE AND MEASURE IMPACT TO SEE HOW MEMBERS OF MDWISE BENEFIT FROM THE GRANTEE ORGANIZATION. MDWISE DOES NOT HAVE A FORMAL PROCEDURE TO FOLLOW-UP WITH THE GRANTEE ORGANIZATIONS AFTER FUNDS ARE AWARDED BUT USES INFORMAL COMMUNICATIONS TO UNDERSTAND HOW CONTRIBUTIONS ARE USED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID MAZURKIEWICZ
TREASURER$0$1,495,193$0$668,983$0$763,473$0$16,870$0$39,763$0$2,984,282$0$0
JESSICA CROMER
PRESIDENT AND CEO$0$574,830$0$169,953$0$1,145,397$0$7,695$0$28,096$0$1,925,971$0$0
BRIAN BROWN
CHAIRMAN$0$492,952$0$290,813$0$76,240$0$171,962$0$29,526$0$1,061,493$0$0
CHERYL DIEHL
ASSISTANT TREASURER AND CFO$0$312,460$0$55,727$0$7,270$0$15,752$0$39,454$0$430,663$0$0
TRICIA BRUNTON
SECRETARY - PART YEAR/VP FINANCE$0$236,234$0$42,653$0$0$0$0$0$34,670$0$313,557$0$0
MARCIA SHIVELY
DIR BUSINESS SERVICES$0$165,381$0$16,429$0$0$0$0$0$22,118$0$203,928$0$0
JOHNIE GOERGES
DIR BUSINESS TECHNOLOGY$0$139,275$0$18,660$0$6,035$0$0$0$43,009$0$206,979$0$0
MICHELLE OKESON
DIR BUSINESS INFORMATION$0$142,288$0$19,064$0$4,453$0$0$0$18,087$0$183,892$0$0
RUSS OPPENBORN
DIR MEDICAID PROGRAMS$0$164,615$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$25,106$0$189,721$0$0
JEFFREY WHEELER
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$0$360,384$0$24,957$0$0$0$0$0$47,921$0$433,262$0$0
PATRICIA HEBENSTREIT
VP GENERAL COUNSEL$0$332,419$0$68,659$0$0$0$0$0$30,742$0$431,820$0$0
LISA KNOWLES
DIR DENTAL PROGRAMS$0$264,927$0$26,072$0$0$0$0$0$35,561$0$326,560$0$0
CHASITY HOWELL
VP PROVIDER SERVICES$0$217,207$0$39,327$0$0$0$0$0$43,010$0$299,544$0$0
WENDI POWELL
DIR PHARMACY$0$227,471$0$30,421$0$11,500$0$0$0$37,616$0$307,008$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANMDWISE MAINTAINS TWO SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS FOR A SELECT GROUP OF MANAGEMENT OR HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES (THE "SERPS"). THE OLD SERP WAS CLOSED TO NEW PARTICIPANTS ON OCTOBER 1, 2006, AND THE NEW SERP BECAME EFFECTIVE AS OF JANUARY 1, 2007. NO EMPLOYEE MAY PARTICIPATE IN BOTH OF THE SERPS. THE OLD SERP IS STRUCTURED AS A DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN THAT ESSENTIALLY REPLACES THE BENEFITS THE PARTICIPANT IS NOT PERMITTED TO RECEIVE UNDER MDWISE'S QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN DUE TO IRS LIMITATIONS APPLICABLE TO QUALIFIED PLANS. THE BENEFIT UNDER THE OLD SERP IS PAYABLE IN EITHER THE FORM OF A LUMP SUM DISTRIBUTION OR IN MONTHLY PAYMENTS EQUAL TO THE ACTUARIAL EQUIVALENT OF THE PARTICIPANT'S ACCRUED BENEFIT. THE BENEFIT IS PAID AT AGE 55, AND IF THE PARTICIPANT REMAINS EMPLOYED, THE BENEFIT IS PAID UPON TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT, REDUCED TO TAKE INTO ACCOUNT THE BENEFIT PREVIOUSLY PAID. THE NEW SERP IS STRUCTURED AS A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN, AND MDWISE CONTRIBUTES 15 PERCENT OF EACH PARTICIPANT'S COMPENSATION TO THE PLAN EACH YEAR FOR ALLOCATION TO THE PARTICIPANT'S ACCOUNT. PARTICIPANTS IN THE NEW SERP BECOME VESTED IN THEIR ACCOUNTS UPON THE EARLIER OF FIVE YEARS OF PARTICIPATION IN THE PLAN OR ATTAINMENT OF AGE 60. PARTICIPANTS IN THE NEW SERP SELF-DIRECT THE INVESTMENT OF THEIR ACCOUNTS AND HAVE THE ACTUAL INVESTMENT RETURN CREDITED OR DEBITED TO THEIR ACCOUNTS. THE BENEFIT UNDER THE NEW SERP IS EQUAL TO THE PARTICIPANT'S ACCOUNT BALANCE, AND THE BENEFIT IS PAID IN A SINGLE SUM WITHIN 60 DAYS OF THE PARTICIPANT'S TERMINATION DATE. BENEFITS UNDER BOTH SERPS ARE PROVIDED ON A TAX-NEUTRAL BASIS. BOTH SERPS ARE DESIGNED TO COMPLY WITH INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTIONS 457(F) AND 409A.
PART I, LINE 1A:THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WAS COMPENSATED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, AND THEREFORE NONE OF THE LINE 1 BOXES HAVE BEEN CHECKED. THE CORPORATE CEO, SUBSIDIARY CEOS AND CORPORATE EXECUTIVE & SENIOR VICE-PRESIDENTS IN SOME INSTANCES HAVE RECEIVED TAX INDEMNIFICATION FOR THE FOLLOWING BENEFITS: VEHICLE COSTS, GROUP TERM LIFE INSURANCE, SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS, AND HEALTH CLUB OR SOCIAL DUES. THESE BENEFITS HAVE BEEN INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 3:THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WAS COMPENSATED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, AND THEREFORE NONE OF THE LINE 3 BOXES HAVE BEEN CHECKED. THE RELATED ORGANIZATION USED THE FOLLOWING METHODOLOGIES TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION: COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
PART I, LINE 7:MDWISE'S PARENT COMPANY, MCLAREN HEALTH CARE (MHC), HAS A LEADERSHIP INCENTIVE PROGRAM FOR LEADERS OF THE CORPORATION, SUBSIDIARY EXECUTIVES AND DIRECTORS, MANAGERS AND SUPERVISORS. THE PURPOSE OF THE PLAN IS TO ENHANCE THE ORGANIZATION'S ABILITY TO ACHIEVE ITS GOALS BY PROVIDING TOP OFFICIALS AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH A TOOL FOR (A) CLEARLY COMMUNICATING PERFORMANCE ON THE PART OF KEY LEADERS, (B) STIMULATING AND REWARDING SUPERIOR LEVELS OF PERFORMANCE ON THE PART OF KEY LEADERS WHICH WILL ULTIMATELY BENEFIT THE COMMUNITIES MHC SERVES, AND (C) PROTECTING MHC'S ABILITY TO COMPETE WITH OTHER EMPLOYERS FOR HIGH-TALENT LEADERS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6 CLASSES OF MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERSTHE SOLE MEMBER OF THIS ORGANIZATION IS MCLAREN INTEGRATED HMO GROUP.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7A MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS ELECTING MEMBERS OF GOVERNING BODYMCLAREN INTEGRATED HMO GROUP, MDWISE'S SOLE MEMBER HAS THE POWER TO APPOINT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7B DECISIONS REQUIRING APPROVAL BY MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERSDECISIONS BY THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO THE POWERS OF THE MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B REVIEW OF FORM 990 BY GOVERNING BODYFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MDWISE'S PRESIDENT & CEO AND ALSO BY THE CFO PRIOR TO FILING. AS PART OF AN INTEGRATED HEALTH SYSTEM, THE PARENT BOARD ALSO REVIEWS THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICYEACH MDWISE BOARD MEMBER, OFFICER AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT EXECUTIVE COMPLETES THE MDWISE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY. THE BOARD CHAIR AND PRESIDENT/CEO REVIEW ALL COMPLETED FORMS TO IDENTIFY ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. ANY IDENTIFIED POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS INVESTIGATED AND RAISED WITH THE INDIVIDUAL, AS APPROPRIATE, TO RESOLVE THE CONFLICT OR DETERMINE IF ANY ACTION IS NEEDED, UP TO AND INCLUDING, POSSIBLE REMOVAL FROM THE BOARD, OR OFFICER/SENIOR MANAGEMENT POSITION. ANY IDENTIFIED CONFLICTS ARE REPORTED TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 REQUIRED DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLICDOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCESCHANGE IN NONADMITTED ASSET - -26393280; TOTAL - -26393280;
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C CHANGE OF OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESSTHERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE IN PROCESS FROM PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15:ALL OFFICERS OF MDWISE, INC. ARE EMPLOYEES OF AN AFFILIATED ENTITY MCLAREN INTEGRATED HMO GROUP. TO ENSURE A FAIR, COMPETITIVE AND LEGALLY COMPLIANT METHOD OF ADMINISTERING COMPENSATION, MCLAREN INTEGRATED HMO GROUP USES INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION STUDIES AND SURVEY DATA TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION STRUCTURE FOR THE MDWISE CEO AND OFFICERS. COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND OFFICERS ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (46 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MCLAREN BAY MEDICAL FOUNDATION
1900 COLUMBUS AVEBAY CITYMI48708382156534FOUNDATIONMI501(C)(3)TYPE IMCLAREN BAY REGIONYes (true)
MCLAREN BAY REGION
1900 COLUMBUS AVEBAY CITYMI48708381976271HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
BAY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER AUXILIARY
1908 COLUMBUS AVENUEBAY CITYMI48708386081235SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONMI501(C)(3)TYPE IMCLAREN BAY REGIONYes (true)
MCLAREN BAY SPECIAL CARE
3250 E MIDLAND ROAD STE 1BAY CITYMI48706383161753HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN BAY REGIONYes (true)
MCLAREN CENTRAL MICHIGAN
1221 SOUTH DRIVEMT PLEASANTMI48858381420304HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
CHARLEVOIX NURSING HOME CORPORATION DBA BOULDER PARK TERRACE
14676 WEST UPRIGHTCHARLEVOIXMI49720383038683SKILLED NURSING FACILITYMI501(C)(3)10MCLAREN NORTHERN MICHIGANYes (true)
KARMANOS CANCER FOUNDATION
4100 JOHN R STDETROITMI48201383584572FOUNDATIONMI501(C)(3)7BARBARA ANN KARMANOS CANCER INSTITUTEYes (true)
MCLAREN GREATER LANSING FOUNDATION
2900 COLLINS ROADLANSINGMI48910382463637FOUNDATIONMI501(C)(3)7MCLAREN GREATER LANSINGYes (true)
MCLAREN GREATER LANSING
2900 COLLINS ROADLANSINGMI48910381434090HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
BARBARA ANN KARMANOS CANCER HOSPITAL
4100 JOHN R STDETROITMI48201201649466HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)3BARBARA ANN KARMANOS CANCER INSTITUTEYes (true)
BARBARA ANN KARMANOS CANCER INSTITUTE
4100 JOHN R STDETROITMI48201381613280CANCER RESEARCH & CARE CENTERMI501(C)(3)7MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
MCLAREN LAPEER REGION
1375 N MAIN STLAPEERMI48446382689033HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
MCLAREN LAPEER REGION FOUNDATION
1375 N MAIN STLAPEERMI48446382689603FOUNDATIONMI501(C)(3)TYPE IMCLAREN LAPEER REGIONYes (true)
MARWOOD MANOR NURSING HOME
PO BOX 5011PORT HURONMI48060382683251NURSING HOMEMI501(C)(3)10PORT HURON HOSPITALYes (true)
MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATION
ONE MCLAREN PARKWAYGRAND BLANCMI48439382397643SUPPORTING ORGMI501(C)(3)TYPE INAfalse
MCLAREN HEALTH CARE VILLAGE FOUNDATION
401 S BALLENGER HIGHWAYFLINTMI48532262693350SUPPORTING ORGMI501(C)(3)TYPE IMCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
MCLAREN HEALTH PLAN COMMUNITY
G-3245 BEECHER ROADFLINTMI48532272204037INSURANCEMI501(C)(4)MCLAREN HEALTH PLANYes (true)
MCLAREN HEALTH PLAN INC
G-3245 BEECHER ROADFLINTMI48532383252216HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONMI501(C)(4)MCLAREN INTEGRATED HMO GROUPYes (true)
MCLAREN HOSPICE AND HOME CARE FOUNDATION
1515 CAL DRDAVISONMI48423463643089FOUNDATIONMI501(C)(3)TYPE IMCLAREN HEALTH MANAGEMENT GROUPYes (true)
MCLAREN MEDICAL GROUP
401 S BALLENGER HWYFLINTMI48532382988086MANAGEMENT COMPANYMI501(C)(3)TYPE IMCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
MCLAREN NORTHERN MICHIGAN
416 CONNABLE AVENUEPETOSKEYMI49770382146751ACUTE CARE HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
MCLAREN NORTHERN MICHIGAN FOUNDATION
360 CONNABLE AVENUEPETOSKEYMI49770382445611FOUNDATIONMI501(C)(3)7MCLAREN NORTHERN MICHIGANYes (true)
MCLAREN PORT HURON
1221 PINE GROVE AVENUEPORT HURONMI48060381369611HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
MCLAREN FLINT
401 S BALLENGER HWYFLINTMI48532382383119HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
MICHIGAN CANCER SOCIETY
4100 JOHN R STDETROITMI48201382823451CANCER RESEARCHMI501(C)(3)7BARBARA ANN KARMANOS CANCER INSTITUTEYes (true)
MOUNT CLEMENS REGIONAL HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION
PO BOX 326MOUNT CLEMENSMI48046382578873FOUNDATIONMI501(C)(3)10MCLAREN MACOMBYes (true)
MCLAREN MACOMB
1000 HARRINGTONMOUNT CLEMENSMI48043381218516HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
NORTH OAKLAND NORTH MACOMB IMAGING INC
50 NORTH PERRY STREETPONTIACMI48342382807040MRI IMAGINGMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN OAKLANDYes (true)
NORTHERN MICHIGAN HEMATOLOGY AND ONCOLOGY
416 CONNABLE AVENUEPETOSKEYMI49770320020293PHYSICIAN PRACTICEMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN NORTHERN MICHIGANYes (true)
NORTHERN MICHIGAN MEDICAL MANAGEMENT
416 CONNABLE AVENUEPETOSKEYMI49770208458840PHYSICIAN PRACTICEMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN NORTHERN MICHIGANYes (true)
MCLAREN OAKLAND FOUNDATION
50 NORTH PERRY STREETPONTIACMI48342200442217FOUNDATIONMI501(C)(3)TYPE III-OMCLAREN OAKLANDYes (true)
MCLAREN OAKLAND
50 NORTH PERRY STREETPONTIACMI48342381428164HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
PORT HURON HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
PO BOX 5011PORT HURONMI48060382777750FOUNDATIONMI501(C)(3)TYPE IPORT HURON HOSPITALYes (true)
THE CARDIAC INSTITUTE DBA MICHIGAN HEART & VASCULAR SPECIALISTS
416 CONNABLE AVENUEPETOSKEYMI49770262774689PHYSICIAN PRACTICEMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN NORTHERN MICHIGANYes (true)
MCLAREN HEALTH MANAGEMENT GROUP
1515 CAL DRIVEDAVISONMI48423383491714HEALTH CARE SERVICESMI501(C)(3)10MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
MCLAREN FLINT FOUNDATION
401 S BALLENGER HIGHWAYFLINTMI48532381358053SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONMI501(C)(3)TYPE IMCLAREN FLINTYes (true)
MCLAREN CARO REGION
401 N HOOPER STCAROMI48723383426063HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
CARO COMMUNITY HOSPITAL ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION
401 N HOOPER STCAROMI48724382422995FOUNDATIONMI501(C)(3)TYPE III-FIMCLAREN CARO REGIONYes (true)
MDWISE MEDICAID NETWORK INC
2955 N MERIDIAN STREET SUITE 201INDIANAPOLISIN46208473192307HEALTH CARE SERVICESIN501(C)(4)MCLAREN INTEGRATED HMO GROUPYes (true)
MCLAREN THUMB REGION
1100 S VAN DYKE ROADBAD AXEMI48413381474929HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
HURON MEMORIAL FOUNDATION
1100 S VAN DYKE ROADBAD AXEMI48413382717147FOUNDATIONMI501(C)(3)7MCLAREN THUMB REGIONYes (true)
MCLAREN INTEGRATED HMO GROUP
G-3245 BEECHER ROADFLINTMI48532824449304HEALTH CARE SERVICESMI501(C)(4)MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
ST LUKE'S HOSPITAL
5901 MONCLOVA ROADMAUMEEOH43537344428232HOSPITALOH501(C)(3)3MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
LAKE ORION NURSING CENTER CORPORATION
50 NORTH PERRY STREETPONTIACMI48342382895426NURSING HOMEMI501(C)(3)10MCLAREN OAKLANDYes (true)
MCLAREN HOSPITAL GROUP
G-3235 BEECHER ROADFLINTMI48532992212966MANAGEMENT COMPANYMI501(C)(3)TYPE IIMCLAREN MEDICAL GROUPYes (true)
MCLAREN COMMUNITY BASED PRIMARY CARE GROUP
G-3235 BEECHER ROADFLINTMI48532333765012MANAGEMENT COMPANYMI501(C)(3)TYPE IIMCLAREN MEDICAL GROUPYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
MCLAREN - NORTHERN EQUITIES CANCER CENTER PROJECT LLC
39000 COUNTRY CLUB DRIVEFARMINGTON HILLSMI48331263112935RENTAL REAL ESTATEMINAN/AfalseYes (true)
MOUNT CLEMENS REGIONAL HEALTH BUILDING HEALTH PARTNERS
101 W BIG BEAVER RD STE 200TROYMI48084262524717BUILDING MANAGEMENTMINAN/AfalseYes (true)
CLARKSTON ASC PARTNERS LLC
5701 BOW POINTE DR STE 145CLARKSTONMI48346203360827SURGERY CENTERMINAN/AfalseYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
CLARKSTON PROPERTY ASSOCIATES
50 NORTH PERRY STREETPONTIACMI48342432006072REAL ESTATEMINAC CORPORATIONYes (true)
HEALTH ADVANTAGE INC
G3245 BEECHER ROADFLINTMI48532912141720INSURANCEMINAC CORPORATIONYes (true)
MCLAREN INSURANCE COMPANY LTD
INSURANCENAC CORPORATIONYes (true)10 MAIN STGRAND CAYMANCJCJ
MID-MICHIGAN PHYSICIANS PC
2510 KERRY STREET SUITE 200LANSINGMI48912383267121PHYSICIAN PRACTICEMINAC CORPORATIONYes (true)
MCLAREN PHYSICIAN PARTNERS
ONE MCLAREN PARKWAYGRAND BLANCMI48439383136458MANAGED CAREMINAC CORPORATIONYes (true)
HURON CLINIC CONDOMINIUMS OWNERS
125 N HANSELMAN STBAD AXEMI48413412144341VARIOUS HEALTHCARE ACTIVITIESMINAC CORPORATIONYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.