ORLEANS-ESSEX VNA & HOSPICE INC: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ORLEANS-ESSEX VNA & HOSPICE INC (EIN 23-7418021)
Tax period
2025-07-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-08-05
IRS object ID
202612179349301006
Schema version
2025v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-08-05T09:42:37-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Elm Street 4th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237418021EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Orleans-Essex Visiting Nurse AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2& Hospice IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlORLEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8023345213PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line146 Lakemont RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityNewportCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05855ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLyne LimogesPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone8023345213PhoneNum
Signature2026-08-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMelissa Magoon CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01712842PTIN
Phone6036697337PhoneNum
Preparation2026-08-03PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLyne LimogesPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line146 Lakemont RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityNewportCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05855ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,113,840GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.orleansessexvna.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1969FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Agency believes that quality health care services should be available to all individuals regardless of their age, disease, health status, sex, race, social condition, religion or economic status. Similarly, all individuals should have access to preventative health care and information about health promotion. The Orleans Essex Visiting Nurse Asso. and Hospice is committed to a leadership role in the provision of home based health related services and recognizes its responsibility to actively participate in the prevention of disease and the promotion of health. In its commitment to providing quality services, the Agency recognizes the importance of a Corp. Compliance Program which detects and promotes prevention of activities which violate state and federal laws and regulations. The Agency assures that all policies and procedures governing the operations of the Agency are adhered to, monitored, and reviewed as necessary. Ratified by the Board of Directors on November 22, 1999.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee49TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$173,995PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$93,353CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,560,395PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,686,720CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$360,477PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$148,705CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,885CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,094,867PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,932,663CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,233,735PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,665,546CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,127,123PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$935,798CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,360,858PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,601,344CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$734,009PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$331,319CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$9,530,767TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$9,819,572TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$415,414TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$334,273TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,115,353NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,485,299NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Agency believes that quality health care services should be available to all individuals regardless of their age, disease, health status, sex, race, social condition, religion or economic status. Similarly, all individuals should have access to preventative health care and information about health promotion.The Orleans Essex Visiting Nurse Association and Hospice is committed to a leadership role in the provision of home based health related services and recognizes its responsibility to actively participate in the prevention of disease and the promotion of health.In its commitment to providing quality services, the Agency recognizes the importance of a Corporate Compliance Program which detects and promotes prevention of activities which violate state and federal laws and regulations. The Agency assures that all policies and procedures governing the operations of the Agency are adhered to, monitored, and reviewed as necessary.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,019,741ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,686,720RevenueAmt
DescOrleans-Essex Visiting Nurse Association and Hospice, Inc.'s primary purpose is to provide home health care and additional therapeutic services for the sick in their homes on a part-time or intermittent basis to residents of the Northern Vermont counties of Orleans and Essex. They also provide community health services and projects through grants and contracts with various Federal, State and Local Agencies.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,019,741TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document17IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee49EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lyne LimogesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8023345213PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line146 Lakemont RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityNewportCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05855ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Robert Lewis
Board President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Johnson
Vice President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rita Nye
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Casey Rowell
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wanda Boomer
Board of Directors1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Marcotte
Board of Directors1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathy Menard
Board of Directors1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Starr
Board of Directors1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven Vincent
Board of Directors1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lyne Limoges
Executive Director40.00Yes (X)$205,264$0$50,285
Stephanie Austin
Finance Director36.00Yes (X)$109,960$0$21,069
Sharon Porter
Registered Nurse40.00$142,231$0$24,112Yes (X)
Lori Sparkes
Rehabilitation Manager40.00$127,114$0$8,958Yes (X)
Karla Lillicrap
HR Director40.00$105,603$0$35,710Yes (X)
Beverly Hawlk
Clinical Manager36.00$105,337$0$17,366Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$795,509TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$157,500TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Fusion Medical Staffing LLC
18881 W Dodge Road 300 WElkhornNE68022Contracted Traveling Staff$294,492
Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC
2211 Congress StreetPortlandME04102Audit, Cost Report, 990, Coding & Oasis$177,133
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$77,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$16,353AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$93,353TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Home Health Care621610$2,661,835$2,661,835
Miscellaneous Revenue621610$24,885$24,885
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,686,720TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$151,033TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$151,033ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,600RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,715RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,885RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,885TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,885ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$176,134SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$178,462SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$2,328SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,328TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$2,328ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,932,663TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,686,720RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$152,590ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,290TotalAmt
Management And General$193,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,139,656TotalAmt
Program Services$1,015,125ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,947TotalAmt
Program Services$42,489ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,872TotalAmt
Program Services$164,479ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,781TotalAmt
Program Services$81,209ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,895TotalAmt
Management And General$40,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$414,481TotalAmt
Program Services$283,413ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,931TotalAmt
Program Services$3,076ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$855ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,009TotalAmt
Program Services$56,347ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,206TotalAmt
Program Services$48,676ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,626TotalAmt
Program Services$34,920ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,850TotalAmt
Program Services$104,850ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,043TotalAmt
Program Services$5,511ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,126TotalAmt
Program Services$12,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$784ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,454TotalAmt
Program Services$16,005ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,449ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Program Supplies$147,884$147,884
Other Expenses$4,293$3,415$878

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,601,344TotalAmt
Program Services$2,019,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$581,603ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109BOYAmt
EOY$144EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,851,848BOYAmt
EOY$8,374,691EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,319BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$562,895BOYAmt
EOY$428,787EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,362BOYAmt
EOY$15,430EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,620BOYAmt
EOY$42,919EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,149,774LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,983,168LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,379BOYAmt
EOY$166,606EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$745,235BOYAmt
EOY$790,995EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,530,767BOYAmt
EOY$9,819,572EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$415,414BOYAmt
EOY$334,273EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$415,414BOYAmt
EOY$334,273EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,115,353BOYAmt
EOY$9,485,299EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,115,353BOYAmt
EOY$9,485,299EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,530,767BOYAmt
EOY$9,819,572EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$331,319ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$38,627NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$348,745CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,101,763CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$179,321CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$173,995CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$93,353CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,897,177TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,770,215CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,869,958CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,610,189CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,560,395CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,686,720CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,497,477TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,118,960CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,971,721CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,789,510CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,734,390CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,780,073CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,394,654TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$27,394,654PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,769CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$79,240CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$208,318CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$279,915CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$154,918CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$760,160TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,769CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$79,240CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$208,318CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$279,915CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$154,918CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$760,160TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,156,729CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,050,961CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,997,828CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,014,305CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,934,991CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$28,154,814TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97300PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97980PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02700InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02020InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDuring 2025, the Organization changed its fiscal year-end from June 30 to December 31. Accordingly, the financial information reported on the 2025 Form 990 reflects the Organization's activities for the short tax year beginning July 1, 2025 and ending December 31, 2025.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$1,175OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,175TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization pays dues to local associations, a portion of which is attributable to lobbying activities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,818OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,818BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$752,612OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$613,185DepreciationAmt
Book Value$139,427BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,288,606OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,275,245DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,361BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$94,738OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$94,738DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$166,606TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,974,005TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$38,627NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,715OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$41,342RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,932,663RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,932,663TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,604,059TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,715OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,715ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,601,344ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,601,344TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Association is a public charity under Section 501 (c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. As a public charity, the Association is exempt from state and federal income taxes on income earned in accordance with its tax exempt purpose. Unrelated business income is subject to state and federal income tax. Management has evaluated the Association's tax positions and concluded that the Association has no unrelated business income or uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expenses
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expenses

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Lyne Limoges
Executive Director$189,214$0$3,723$0$12,327$0$12,190$0$38,095$0$255,549$0$0$0
Sharon Porter
Registered Nurse$132,261$0$3,791$0$6,179$0$8,630$0$15,482$0$166,343$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEmployees received bonuses during June 2025 through a year-end bonus program of the Organization which was approved by the Board of Directors and based on Employment status. Merit Bonus amounts were determined by the Executive Director. Holiday Bonuses were distributed in November for staff based on employment status and approved by the Board of Directors.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bExecutive Director and Finance Director review the 990 prior to signing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTo monitor compliance with the Conflict of Interest Policy for the Organization, each member of the governing Board of Directors, Officers, and Employees of the Agency are required annually and if an event actual or potential conflict arises, to submit a conflict-of-interest disclosure form. Forms are distributed at orientation and annually thereafter. The compliance officer verifies the receipt of these documents. Conflicts of interest, actual or potential, are reviewed by the Board of Directors. Persons with a conflict are prohibited from participating in the governing body's deliberations and decisions in the transaction. All new employees sign a conflict-of-interest statement at the time of hire. All employees, whether considered key employees or not, are expected to exercise good judgment and discretion in evaluating any particular activity to avoid any perceived, apparent or actual conflict of interest. A conflict of interest exists when an employee or their family member's outside interest (financial or personal) interferes or conflicts with the Agency's interests or the employee's workrelated duties.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Comparison with other similar organizations per the Northern New England Healthcare Compensation Survey.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gOther Professional Fees: Program service expenses 283,413. Management and general expenses 131,068. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 414,481.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings & EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Orleans Essex Visiting Nurse Association & Hospice, Inc. 46 Lakemont Road Newport, VT 05855 EIN: 23-7418021 Orleans Essex Visiting Nurse Association & Hospice, Inc. is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulations Section 1.263(a)-3(n).

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.