LAFRONTERA CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LAFRONTERA CENTER INC (EIN 86-0215009)
- Tax period
- 2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
- Filed
- 2026-08-13
- IRS object ID
- 202602259349300535
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-08-13T10:45:49-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 860750225 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Keegan Linscott & Associates PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3443 N Campbell Avenue Suite 115 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Tucson | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85719 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 860215009 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | La Frontera Center Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LAFR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5208849920 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 504 W 29th Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Tucson | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85713 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Alicia White | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5208849920 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-08-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Carla J Keegan | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00596839 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5208840176 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Daniel J Ranieri | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 504 W 29th Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Tucson | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85713 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $37,912,483 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.lafronteraaz.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1968 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To provide a full continuum of behavioral health care services. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 4 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 4 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 790 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 4 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,823,631 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,995,562 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $39,441,025 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $35,177,831 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $582,309 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $526,802 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $606,814 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$35,772 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $43,453,779 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $37,664,423 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $29,500,462 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $26,072,482 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,088,197 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,980,316 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $42,588,659 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $38,052,798 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $865,120 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$388,375 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $41,155,718 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $38,163,840 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $16,898,644 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $14,130,691 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $24,257,074 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $24,033,149 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | None | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $23,680,312 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $29,128,081 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Adult Services - Comprehensive diagnostic and psychotherapeutic outpatient services. Individual and group therapies on an outpatient basis. Rehabilitation for adults to encourage employability and independent living. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,914,438 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,368,355 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Child Services - Comprehensive diagnostic and psychotherapeutic outpatient services. Individual, family and group therapies on an outpatient basis. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,728,122 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,681,395 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Other Programs - All other mental health programs. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $30,322,872 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 100 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 790 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 4 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 4 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Connie Prince Finance Director | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5208385532 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 504 W 29th Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Tucson | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85713 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Doyle | ||||||||
| Board Chair | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Celestino Fernandez | ||||||||
| Board Vice Chair | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gerry Beal | ||||||||
| Board Treasurer | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Patrick O'Hagin | ||||||||
| Board Secretary | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Daniel Ranieri | ||||||||
| President/CEO | 14.00 | Yes (X) | $457,505 | $0 | $33,073 | 26.00 | ||
| Michael Prudence | ||||||||
| VP/CFO | 14.00 | Yes (X) | $240,561 | $0 | $33,576 | 26.00 | ||
| Kathy Wells | ||||||||
| VP/COO | 17.00 | Yes (X) | $249,105 | $0 | $23,733 | 23.00 | ||
| Alicia White | ||||||||
| CFO | 14.00 | Yes (X) | $138,013 | $0 | $2,985 | 26.00 | ||
| Chad Rubin | ||||||||
| Nurse Practitioner | 40.00 | $376,225 | $0 | $14,558 | Yes (X) | |||
| Steven Diez De Pinos | ||||||||
| Psychiatrist | 30.00 | $237,274 | $0 | $3,018 | Yes (X) | |||
| Heather King | ||||||||
| Director Adult Clinical Svcs | 40.00 | $190,781 | $0 | $14,726 | Yes (X) | |||
| James McGlamery | ||||||||
| Psychiatrist | 24.00 | $158,105 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Rena Quijada | ||||||||
| Director of Crisis Service | 40.00 | $122,935 | $0 | $14,141 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,170,504 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $139,810 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 17 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FASPSYCH LLC | |||||
| 8687 E Via De Ventura Ste 310 | Scottsdale | AZ | 85258 | contract telemed physicians | $1,155,590 |
| Altra LLC | |||||
| 6103 E Grant Rd | Tucson | AZ | 85712 | contract staffing | $387,729 |
| Clean Green Janitorial LLC | |||||
| 7103 W Cherry Tree Pl | Tucson | AZ | 85746 | janitorial | $108,166 |
| Boss Mechanical Contractors LLC | |||||
| 3699 W Mockingbird Lane | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | air conditioning installation/repair | $104,172 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $1,768,206 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $227,356 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,995,562 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Client Service Fees | 624100 | $30,522,636 | $30,522,636 |
| Other Contracts and Grants | 624100 | $1,799,575 | $1,799,575 |
| Management Fees | 624100 | $1,615,546 | $1,615,546 |
| Other Revenue | 900099 | $1,240,074 | $1,240,074 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $35,177,831 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $493,973 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $493,973 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $94,270 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $130,042 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$35,772 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$35,772 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$35,772 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $148,522 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,325 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $118,018 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $30,504 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,325 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $32,829 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $32,829 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $37,664,423 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $35,177,831 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $491,030 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,178,551 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $931,055 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $247,496 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,788,614 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,033,341 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,755,273 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,370,299 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,775,675 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $594,624 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,735,018 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,366,929 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $368,089 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,116 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,945 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,171 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,700 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $90,700 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,778 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,778 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,511,687 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,335,171 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $176,516 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,586,036 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,217,509 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $368,527 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $302,541 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $240,508 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,033 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $419,316 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $372,460 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,856 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,242,820 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,003,558 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $239,262 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $644,376 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $428,177 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $216,199 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equipment | $2,125,965 | $2,054,754 | $71,211 |
| Supplies | $1,312,469 | $1,273,521 | $38,948 |
| General and Operating | $420,306 | $208,269 | $212,037 |
| Bad Debt | $170,206 | $170,206 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,052,798 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,322,872 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,729,926 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,487,987 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,902,281 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,648,094 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,769,366 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,902,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,589,910 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,985,026 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,587,934 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $652,728 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $445,246 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $32,691,156 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $16,044,564 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,644,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,646,592 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,835,340 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,222,511 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,155,718 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,163,840 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,751,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,406,897 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,602,072 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,538 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,949,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,215,371 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $596,453 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,466,885 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,898,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,130,691 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,257,074 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,033,149 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,257,074 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,033,149 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,155,718 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,163,840 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$388,375 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $164,450 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,901,916 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,758,215 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,389,586 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,823,631 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,995,562 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $13,868,910 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $40,630,821 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $37,041,679 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $40,315,730 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $39,472,849 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $35,177,831 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $192,638,910 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $43,532,737 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $39,799,894 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $43,705,316 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $42,296,480 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $37,173,393 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $206,507,820 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $206,507,820 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $184,082 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $270,507 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $592,486 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $555,365 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $493,973 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,096,413 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $184,082 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $270,507 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $592,486 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $555,365 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $493,973 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,096,413 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $266,371 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $804,394 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $60,444 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $173,193 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $1,304,402 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $43,983,190 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $40,874,795 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $44,358,246 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $43,025,038 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $37,667,366 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $209,908,635 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98380 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98530 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01000 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00860 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,303,047 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,303,047 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $24,292,317 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,868,547 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,423,770 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $36,139 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $36,139 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,734,382 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,117,816 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $616,566 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $325,271 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $22,062 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $303,209 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $16,646,592 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Other Assets | $3,375,170 |
| Related Party Receivables | $739,617 |
| Operating Lease Right of Use | $1,107,724 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $5,222,511 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Operating Lease Liabilities | $1,107,724 |
| Other Long Term Liabilities | $359,161 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,466,885 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $37,946,137 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $164,450 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $130,042 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $294,492 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $37,651,645 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $12,778 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $12,778 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $37,664,423 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $38,170,062 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $130,042 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $130,042 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $38,040,020 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $12,778 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $12,778 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $38,052,798 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | The Center is a Section 501(c)(3) organization exempt from taxation under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(a). Accordingly, no provision is made in the accompanying financial statements for federal and state income taxes. Income from certain activities not directly related to the Center's tax exempt purpose however, may be subject to taxation as unrelated business income. Management is not aware of any matters which would cause the Center to lose its tax-exempt status. Management has considered its tax positions and believes that all of the positions taken in its federal and state exempt organization tax returns are more likely than not to be sustained upon examination. The Center's returns are subject to examination by federal and state taxing authorities, generally for three years and four years respectively, after they are filed. The Center recognizes interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in administrative and general expenses and accrued expenses in the accompanying financial statements. During the years ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, the Center did not recognize any interest and penalties. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Rental Expenses 130,042. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Rental Expenses 130,042. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Ranieri | ||||||||||||||
| President/CEO | $450,583 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,922 | $0 | $23,000 | $0 | $10,073 | $0 | $490,578 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Chad Rubin | ||||||||||||||
| Nurse Practitioner | $375,978 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $247 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,558 | $0 | $390,783 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Prudence | ||||||||||||||
| VP/CFO | $237,174 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,387 | $0 | $23,000 | $0 | $10,576 | $0 | $274,137 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kathy Wells | ||||||||||||||
| VP/COO | $247,017 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,088 | $0 | $23,000 | $0 | $733 | $0 | $272,838 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Steven Diez De Pinos | ||||||||||||||
| Psychiatrist | $236,062 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,212 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,018 | $0 | $240,292 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Heather King | ||||||||||||||
| Director Adult Clinical Svcs | $190,574 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $207 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,726 | $0 | $205,507 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James McGlamery | ||||||||||||||
| Psychiatrist | $155,361 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,744 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $158,105 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 4b | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The following individuals are participants in a non-qualified retirement plan administered by La Frontera Center, Inc. Daniel Ranieri: $23,000 Michael Prudence: $23,000 Kathy Wells: $23,000 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Arizona Industrial Development Authority | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 813526584 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2024-05-01 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $9,455,781 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | Series 2024 Bonds/Acquisition, construction, improvement & equipping | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | Yes (1) | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $68,767 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $9,455,781 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $174,885 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $9,280,896 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | Yes (1) | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.04610 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.04610 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule K, Parts I and II: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Revenue Bonds issued by the Arizona Industrial Development Authority for the Series 2024 were issued May 1, 2024 in the amount of $40,000,000 (the "Series 2024 Bonds"), to finance and/or refinance the acquisition, construction, improvement, renovation, and equipping of certain health care facilities. The Series 2024 Bonds were issued in a private placement with Wells Fargo Bank, NA, the proceeds of which were immediately loaned to La Frontera Center, EMPACT and SEABHS (the "Borrower Group"). The principal balance allocated to La Frontera Center was $9,455,781. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is reviewed by the LFC Finance Committee before it is filed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Board of Directors must disclose any potential conflicts of interest. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Organization engages with independent third parties to determine appropriate compensation arrangements. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization's governing and related documents are available upon request. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (18 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Frontera Housing Inc | ||||||||||
| 504 W 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 860940146 | HUD 811 PRAC housing for low income and disabled | AZ | 501(c)(3) | 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) | La Frontera Partners Inc | 0 |
| La Frontera Mariachi Conference Inc | ||||||||||
| 504 W 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 860475188 | Support La Frontera Center in providing community health services | AZ | 501(c)(3) | 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) | La Frontera Arizona Inc | 0 |
| La Frontera Partners Inc | ||||||||||
| 504 W 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 860742427 | Low-income housing | AZ | 501(c)(3) | 509(a)(2) | La Frontera Arizona Inc | 0 |
| EMPACT Suicide Prevention Center Inc | ||||||||||
| 618 S Madison Dr | Tempe | AZ | 85281 | 742562293 | Behavioral health services | AZ | 501(c)(3) | 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) | La Frontera Arizona Inc | 0 |
| Glenn-Verde Housing Inc | ||||||||||
| 504 W 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 272145525 | Low-income housing | AZ | 501(c)(3) | 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) | La Frontera Partners Inc | 0 |
| LF Sunnyside Pointe Inc | ||||||||||
| 504 W 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 270490096 | Low-income housing | AZ | 501(c)(4) | La Frontera Partners Inc | 0 | |
| LF Bella Vista Apartments Inc | ||||||||||
| 504 W 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 273373292 | HUD 811 PRAC housing for low income and disabled | AZ | 501(c)(3) | 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) | La Frontera Partners Inc | 0 |
| La Paloma Family Services Inc | ||||||||||
| 870 W Miracle Mile | Tucson | AZ | 85705 | 860390583 | Shelter, counseling, and assistance to at-risk children and families | AZ | 501(c)(3) | 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) | La Frontera Arizona Inc | 0 |
| Kids-Aid Inc | ||||||||||
| 870 W Miracle Mile | Tucson | AZ | 85705 | 272261613 | Fundraising for organizations dedicated to supporting children | AZ | 501(c)(3) | 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) | La Paloma Family Services Inc | 0 |
| Arizona Center for the Study of Children & Families Inc | ||||||||||
| 870 W Miracle Mile | Tucson | AZ | 85705 | 562677146 | Studying/improving the child welfare system in AZ | AZ | 501(c)(3) | 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) | La Paloma Family Services Inc | 0 |
| LF Kingman Place Inc | ||||||||||
| 504 W 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 460598012 | Low-income housing | AZ | 501(c)(3) | 509(a)(2) | La Frontera Partners Inc | 0 |
| La Frontera New Mexico Inc | ||||||||||
| 504 W 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 901004999 | Behavioral health services | AZ | 501(c)(3) | 509(a)(2) | La Frontera Arizona Inc | 0 |
| La Frontera Community Solutions Inc | ||||||||||
| 504 W 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 460947138 | Development of technology systems for social services to veterans and others | AZ | 501(c)(3) | 509(a)(2) | La Frontera Arizona Inc | 0 |
| LF Technologies LLC | ||||||||||
| 504 W 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 371789680 | Technology development | AZ | 501(c)(3) | 509(a)(2) | La Frontera Community Solutions Inc | 0 |
| Southeastern Arizona Behavioral Health Services Inc | ||||||||||
| 611 W Union Street | Benson | AZ | 85602 | 860325741 | Provide behavioral health services | AZ | 501(c)(3) | 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) | La Frontera Arizona Inc | 0 |
| Southeastern Arizona Work Opportunity Rural Community | ||||||||||
| 611 W Union Street | Benson | AZ | 85602 | 263156582 | Provide behavioral health services | AZ | 501(c)(3) | 509(a)(2) | Southeastern Arizona Behavioral Health Services Inc | 0 |
| LF Benson Housing Inc | ||||||||||
| 504 W 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 931799290 | Low-income housing | AZ | 501(c)(3) | 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) | La Frontera Partners Inc | 0 |
| Sunnyside Pointe Homeowners Association | ||||||||||
| 504 W 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 271062902 | Support/service | AZ | 528 | Sunnyside Pointe Development LLC | 0 | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (14 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunnyside Pointe Villas LP | ||||||||||
| 504 W 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 270490458 | Low-income housing | AZ | LF Sunnyside Pointe Villas Inc | related | 0 | 0 |
| Sunnyside Pointe Development LLC | ||||||||||
| 504 W 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 264805555 | Real estate development | AZ | La Frontera Partners Inc | related | 0 | 0 |
| Rally Point Apartments LP | ||||||||||
| 504 W 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 464866814 | Real estate development | AZ | LF Rally Point Apartments Inc | related | 0 | 0 |
| Sunnyside Pointe Villas II LP | ||||||||||
| 504 W 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 473198638 | Low-income housing | AZ | LF SSP Villas II Inc | related | 0 | 0 |
| West Point Apartments LP | ||||||||||
| 504 W 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 811546431 | Low-income housing | AZ | LF West Point Inc | related | 0 | 0 |
| Miracle Point Apartments LP | ||||||||||
| 504 W 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 811517729 | Low-income housing | AZ | LF Miracle Point Inc | related | 0 | 0 |
| Storacle Point Apartments LP | ||||||||||
| 504 W 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 814997791 | Low-income housing | AZ | LF Storacle Point Inc | related | 0 | 0 |
| Alborada Apartments LP | ||||||||||
| 504 W 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 815188447 | Low-income housing | AZ | LF Alborada Housing Inc | related | 0 | 0 |
| Park Point Homes LP | ||||||||||
| 504 W 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 824425871 | Low-income housing | AZ | LF Park Point Inc | related | 0 | 0 |
| Center of Hope Apartments LP | ||||||||||
| 504 W 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 833515505 | Low-income housing | AZ | LF Center of Hope Inc | related | 0 | 0 |
| Gateway Apartments LP | ||||||||||
| 504 W 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 845012605 | Low-income housing | AZ | LF Gateway Housing Inc | related | 0 | 0 |
| Sleepy Hollow Estates LP | ||||||||||
| 504 W 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 881342494 | Low-income housing | AZ | LF Sleepy Hollow Housing Inc | related | 0 | 0 |
| West Point Apartments II LP | ||||||||||
| 504 W 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 923224876 | Low-income housing | AZ | LF West Point II Housing Inc | related | 0 | 0 |
| LF Hillcrest Estates LP | ||||||||||
| 504 W 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 881272347 | Low-income housing | AZ | LF Hillcrest Housing Inc | related | 0 | 0 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (17 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Frontera Enterprises Inc | |||||||||
| 504 West 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 860693038 | Support/service | AZ | EMPACT Suicide Prevention Center Inc | C | 0 |
| La Frontera Arizona Inc | |||||||||
| 504 West 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 860712606 | Support/service | AZ | C | 0 | |
| LF Sunnyside Pointe Villas Inc | |||||||||
| 504 West 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 455589271 | Low-income housing | AZ | La Frontera Partners Inc | C | 0 |
| LF Rally Point Apartments Inc | |||||||||
| 504 West 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 464843477 | Low-income housing | AZ | La Frontera Partners Inc | C | 0 |
| LF SSP Villas II Inc | |||||||||
| 504 West 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 473198451 | Low-income housing | AZ | La Frontera Partners Inc | C | 0 |
| LF West Point Inc | |||||||||
| 504 West 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 811531347 | Low-income housing | AZ | La Frontera Partners Inc | C | 0 |
| LF Miracle Point Inc | |||||||||
| 504 West 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 811495153 | Low-income housing | AZ | La Frontera Partners Inc | C | 0 |
| LF Storacle Point Inc | |||||||||
| 504 West 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 814975418 | Low-income housing | AZ | La Frontera Partners Inc | C | 0 |
| LF Alborada Housing Inc | |||||||||
| 504 West 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 815169783 | Low-income housing | AZ | La Frontera Partners Inc | C | 0 |
| LF Park Point Inc | |||||||||
| 504 West 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 824419450 | Low-income housing | AZ | La Frontera Partners Inc | C | 0 |
| Stonecorner Real Estate and Development Inc | |||||||||
| 504 West 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 841843958 | Real estate brokerage and property managment | AZ | La Frontera Partners Inc | C | 0 |
| LF Center of Hope Inc | |||||||||
| 504 W 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 833259903 | Low-income housing | AZ | La Frontera Partners Inc | C | 0 |
| LF Gateway Housing Inc | |||||||||
| 504 W 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 845007272 | Low-income housing | AZ | La Frontera Partners Inc | C | 0 |
| Jorgensen Healthcare Assocs Inc | |||||||||
| 504 W 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 860687859 | Support/service | AZ | La Frontera Enterprises Inc | C | 0 |
| LF Sleepy Hollow Housing Inc | |||||||||
| 504 W 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 881342494 | Low-income housing | AZ | La Frontera Partners Inc | C | 0 |
| LF West Point II Housing Inc | |||||||||
| 504 W 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 923199301 | Low-income housing | AZ | La Frontera Partners Inc | C | 0 |
| LF Hillcrest Housing Inc | |||||||||
| 504 W 29th Street | Tucson | AZ | 85713 | 881216404 | Low-income housing | AZ | La Frontera Partners Inc | C | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (19 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Center of Hope Apartments LP | ||
| D | $598,750 | cash value |
| EMPACT Suicide Prevention Center Inc | ||
| D | $71,326 | cash value |
| EMPACT Suicide Prevention Center Inc | ||
| L | $800,000 | cash value |
| Gateway Aparments LP | ||
| D | $166,536 | cash value |
| La Frontera Community Solutions Inc | ||
| D | $180,079 | cash value |
| La Frontera Partners Inc | ||
| D | $1,402,736 | cash value |
| La Frontera Partners Inc | ||
| L | $250,000 | cash value |
| La Paloma Family Services Inc | ||
| D | $21,423 | cash value |
| La Paloma Family Services Inc | ||
| J | $60,000 | cash value |
| La Paloma Family Services Inc | ||
| K | $106,569 | cash value |
| La Paloma Family Services Inc | ||
| L | $141,562 | cash value |
| LF Benson Housing Inc | ||
| D | $110,000 | cash value |
| Miracle Point Apartments LP | ||
| D | $135,000 | cash value |
| Rally Point Apartments LP | ||
| D | $131,532 | cash value |
| Southeastern Arizona Behavioral Health Services | ||
| D | $2,457,774 | cash value |
| Southeastern Arizona Behavioral Health Services | ||
| L | $423,984 | cash value |
| Stonecorner Real Estate and Development Inc | ||
| D | $559,538 | cash value |
| Storacle Point Apartments LP | ||
| D | $70,000 | cash value |
| West Point Apartments II LP | ||
| D | $554,144 | cash value |
Comments