GUNDERSEN CLINIC LTD: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GUNDERSEN CLINIC LTD (EIN 39-1028657)
Tax period
2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
Filed
2026-08-14
IRS object ID
202602269349301235
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-08-14T10:06:59+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135565207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 EAST RANDOLPH DRIVE SUITE 5500AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606016436ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN391028657EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GUNDERSEN CLINIC LTDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGUNDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6087827300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11836 SOUTH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLA CROSSECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54601ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT RATHGABERPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6087827300PhoneNum
Signature2026-08-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonZELJKO POPOVICPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01795951PTIN
Phone3126651000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-08-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCOTT RATHGABER MDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11836 SOUTH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLA CROSSECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$277,309,310GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GUNDERSENHEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1963FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$6,025,791TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,187,295PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,191,713CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$242,398,618PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$275,360,595CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$323,956PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$256,668CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$392,699PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$393,132CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$244,302,568PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$277,202,108CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,592,147PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,698,019CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$323,887,609PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$380,841,321CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$327,479,756PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$384,539,340CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$83,177,188PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$107,337,232CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$220,088,578TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$337,663,034TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,042,632,494TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,259,915,182TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$822,543,916NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$922,252,148NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE MEDICAL AND SURGICAL SERVICES, ENGAGE IN MEDICAL EDUCATION AND RESEARCH, AND PROMOTE COMMUNITY HEALTH TO DELIVER THE HIGHEST QUALITY COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE TO ALL PATIENTS WITHOUT REGARD TO THEIR ABILITY TO PAY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$354,059,970ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,698,019GrantAmt
Revenue$275,360,595RevenueAmt
DescGUNDERSEN CLINIC, LTD. (THE CLINIC) HAS 700 PHYSICIANS REPRESENTING NEARLY EVERY SPECIALTY SERVING A 21 COUNTY REGION IN WESTERN WISCONSIN, NORTHEASTERN IOWA AND SOUTHEASTERN MINNESOTA. THE CLINIC PROVIDES MEDICAL CARE TO ALL PATIENTS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. CHARITY CARE AND/OR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IS DETERMINED BASED ON FINANCIAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE PATIENT AND ANALYSIS OF OTHER RELEVANT INFORMATION. THERE WERE APPROXIMATELY 1,257,683 PATIENT ENCOUNTERS FOR FISCAL YEAR 2025 (OCT '24-SEP '25). THE CLINIC PROVIDED UNCOMPENSATED CARE RELATED TO CHARITY AT COST, $2,216,661; MEDICARE, $470,613,243; AND MEDICAID, $129,801,332 FOR THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF $602,631,227 AT COST BASED ON POLICIES AND CONTRACTS ARRANGED TO HELP SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY'S NEEDS. THE $602,631,227 IS THE SUM OF UNREIMBURSED MEDICARE & MEDICAID COST PLUS CHARITY AT COST. ALL OF THESE ARE CALCULATED USING THE SAME METHOD UTILIZED FOR THE HOSPITAL CALCULATION OF CHARITY COST AND UNREIMBURSED MEDICARE AND MEDICAID COSTS. THE COST OF CHARITY IS CALCULATED BY ALLOCATING THE COST TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO A PATIENT BETWEEN ANY PAYMENTS, BAD DEBT, AND CHARITY WRITEOFFS WHERE TOTAL PAYMENTS ARE LESS THAN THE COST OF SERVICES PROVIDED. THE UNREIMBURSED MEDICARE AND MEDICAID COSTS ARE CALCULATED BY COMPARING THE COST OF SERVICES TO MEDICARE AND MEDICAID PATIENTS TO THE NET REVENUE FOR THOSE SAME PATIENTS. THE UNREIMBURSED COST IS THE AMOUNT THE COST EXCEEDS THE NET REVENUE FOR THOSE SAME PATIENTS. MEDICARE AND MEDICAID PATIENTS TO THE NET REVENUE FOR THOSE SAME PATIENTS. THE UNREIMBURSED COST IS THE AMOUNT THE COST EXCEEDS THE NET REVENUE FOR THOSE SAME PATIENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$354,059,970TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN CEELENBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6087827300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11900 SOUTH AVENUE NCA1-01AddressLine1Txt
CityLA CROSSECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54601ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
EZANA AZENE MD
MEDICAL GOVERNORS, SECRETARY/TREASURER, MD2.048.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$892,143$74,275
JENNIFER KLEVEN MD
MEDICAL GOVERNORS, CHAIRMAN2.048.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$405,613$52,221
BENJAMIN JARMAN MD
MEDICAL GOVERNORS, MD, (END 9.30.25)2.048.0Yes (X)$0$481,771$72,175
BENJAMIN OROZCO MD
MEDICAL GOVERNORS, MD2.048.0Yes (X)$0$425,500$69,198
CHRISTOPHER EBERLEIN MD
MEDICAL GOVERNORS, MD2.048.0Yes (X)$0$422,038$74,967
DAVID GERHARD MD
MEDICAL GOVERNORS, MD2.048.0Yes (X)$0$326,571$71,587
ELIZABETH COGBILL MD
MEDICAL GOVERNORS, MD2.048.0Yes (X)$0$262,093$43,764
PAUL BERGL
MEDICAL GOVERNORS, MD, (END 4.30.25)2.048.0Yes (X)$0$577,310$75,295
STEPHANIE CARROLL MD
MEDICAL GOVERNORS, MD2.048.0Yes (X)$0$322,275$67,169
HEATHER SCHIMMERS RN
EX-OFFICIO, PRESIDENT2.048.0Yes (X)$0$841,877$72,275
JOHN CEELEN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER1.049.0Yes (X)$0$728,316$54,052
SCOTT RATHGABER MD
CEO1.049.0Yes (X)$0$1,324,275$73,275
ELLEN PEDRETTI-FENDT
VICE PRESIDENT, BUSINESS PARTNERING AND SERVICE DELIVERY0.00.0$0$228,664$59,128Yes (X)
ERIC DEHN
VICE PRESIDENT, DIGITAL SOLUTIONS AND ENTERPRISE ARCHITECTURE0.050.0$0$313,406$65,708Yes (X)
JANINE LUZ-JENSEN
VICE PRESIDENT, TALENT ACQUISITION, TALENT DEVELOPMENT, & LEARNING0.050.0$0$246,063$52,763Yes (X)
KARI ADANK
VICE PRESIDENT, COMPLIANCE0.050.0$0$269,642$60,140Yes (X)
KRISTER MATTSON
VICE PRESIDENT, ENTERPRISE ANALYTICS AND DATA SCIENCE0.050.0$0$305,605$56,203Yes (X)
MARILU BINTZ MD
FORMER MEDICAL VP, COMMUNITY AND CMO-CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITALS0.02.0$0$261,160$38,627Yes (X)
SHANNON MULLIGAN
VICE PRESIDENT, HR & TOTAL REWARDS0.00.0$0$288,578$19,870Yes (X)
STEPHEN SHAPIRO MD
FORMER CHIEF MEDICAL FOUNDATION OFFICER0.050.0$0$548,480$63,970Yes (X)
STEVE LITTLE
FORMER CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER0.00.0$0$209,856$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$9,681,236TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,216,662TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$695,229RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$402,162GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$94,322AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,191,713TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MEDICAL SERVICES PROVIDED621498$269,627,344$269,334,804$292,540
ONLINE SALES - DERM AND PLASTICS446199$293,555$293,555
VISION446130$357,269$357,269
PHARMACY446110$2,274,405$2,274,405
DIAGNOSTIC TESTING INCOME621511$2,808,022$2,808,022

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$275,360,595TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$256,680TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$256,680ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$500,322RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$107,190RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$393,132RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$393,132TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$393,132ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$12OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other-$12OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$12TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$12ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$277,202,108TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$269,334,804RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$6,025,791UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$649,800ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,320,292TotalAmt
Program Services$1,320,292ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,377,727TotalAmt
Program Services$2,377,727ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,221,750TotalAmt
Program Services$140,133,350ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,088,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,350TotalAmt
Program Services$22,350ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,975TotalAmt
Program Services$32,975ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,600TotalAmt
Management And General$6,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,815,139TotalAmt
Program Services$12,414,052ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$401,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,946TotalAmt
Program Services$10,169ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,368,247TotalAmt
Program Services$1,318,930ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$643,560TotalAmt
Program Services$632,792ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,506,382TotalAmt
Program Services$2,901,563ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,604,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$756,927TotalAmt
Program Services$741,422ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,480TotalAmt
Program Services$28,275ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,185,973TotalAmt
Program Services$6,235,922ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,950,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$757,718TotalAmt
Program Services$86,420ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$671,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
LEASED EMPLOYEES$166,298,890$149,752,735$16,546,155
SUPPLIES/BAD DEBTS$34,994,875$34,886,142$108,733
DUES/MEMBERSHIPS/LICENSES$996,787$983,065$13,722
TAXES/OTHER$189,722$181,789$7,933

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$384,539,340TotalAmt
Program Services$354,059,970ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,479,370ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,658BOYAmt
EOY$345,786EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,036,711BOYAmt
EOY$138,436,079EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,565,031BOYAmt
EOY$17,582,633EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$252,498BOYAmt
EOY$366,793EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$427,718,905LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$261,541,065LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,044,765BOYAmt
EOY$166,177,840EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,964,680BOYAmt
EOY$7,260,985EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,218,422BOYAmt
EOY$2,433,943EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,903,813BOYAmt
EOY$5,058,975EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,088,578BOYAmt
EOY$337,663,034EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,249,971BOYAmt
EOY$3,178,856EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,039,382,523BOYAmt
EOY$1,256,736,326EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,042,632,494BOYAmt
EOY$1,259,915,182EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$822,543,916BOYAmt
EOY-$922,252,148EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$822,543,916BOYAmt
EOY-$922,252,148EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,088,578BOYAmt
EOY$337,663,034EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$107,337,232ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$129,000NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$7,500,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CLINIC HAS OBTAINED TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AS AN ORGANIZATION WHOSE MAIN PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE MEDICAL CARE. HOWEVER, THE CLINIC IS NOT REQUIRED TO BE LICENSED, REGISTERED, OR SIMILARLY RECOGNIZED BY THE STATE OF WISCONSIN AS A HOSPITAL AND IS NOT REQUIRED TO FILE SCHEDULE H.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Belongs Afflt GrpYes (X)OrganizationBelongsAffltGrpInd

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$32,975FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$470,625AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$32,975FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$470,625AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$384,506,365FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$3,192,999,412AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$384,539,340FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$3,193,470,037AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$1,000,000AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$250,000AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$242,027CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$276,873CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$429,679CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$470,625CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,419,204TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$0CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$0CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$0CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$0CurrentYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-A, LINE 2A, COLUMN (E)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE 4-YEAR AVERAGE PERIOD INCLUDES THE CURRENT AND 4 PRIOR TAX PERIODS, WHICH EXCLUDES A SHORT YEAR PERIOD FROM JANUARY 1, 2023, THROUGH SEPTEMBER 30, 2023. THE 4 PERIODS INCLUDED IN THE AVERAGE ARE 2021, 2022, FISCAL YEAR 2023, AND FISCAL YEAR 2024.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,284,604OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,284,604BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$293,841,175OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$159,020,919DepreciationAmt
Book Value$134,820,256BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$121,387,008OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$99,854,673DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,532,335BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,206,118OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,665,473DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,540,645BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$166,177,840TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FEDERAL INCOME TAXES
INTERCOMPANY PAYABLE$1,247,979,177
MALPRACTICE CLAIM RESERVE$4,334,731
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS$1,365,194
OPERATING LEASE OBLIGATIONS$3,057,224
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,256,736,326TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTEFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SYSTEM AND MOST OF ITS SUBSIDIARIES ARE CLASSIFIED AS TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS AS DESCRIBED IN SECTIONS 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE CODE) AND ARE NOT SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME, PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. THESE ORGANIZATIONS ARE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES TO THE EXTENT THEY HAVE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE SYSTEM HAS NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CERTAIN SUBSIDIARIES ARE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. SOME OF THESE CORPORATIONS HAVE ACCUMULATED NET OPERATING LOSS CARRYFORWARDS THAT ARE AVAILABLE TO OFFSET FUTURE TAXABLE INCOME, IF ANY, AND HAVE BEEN FULLY RESERVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GUNDERSEN LUTHERAN MEDICAL FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11836 SOUTH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLA CROSSECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN391249705RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$1,304,551CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantOPERATIONS SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeCHARITY CAREGrantTypeTxt
Recipient5302RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$2,377,727NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedBOOKValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceCHARITY CARENonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION'S PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANTS ASSISTANCE WAS TO A RELATED ORGANIZATION, FUNDS ARE MONITORED BY MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
EZANA AZENE MD
MEDICAL GOVERNORS, SECRETARY/TREASURER, MD$0$705,035$0$182,496$0$4,612$0$48,300$0$25,975$0$966,418$0$0
JENNIFER KLEVEN MD
MEDICAL GOVERNORS, CHAIRMAN$0$404,840$0$0$0$773$0$47,659$0$4,562$0$457,834$0$0
STEPHANIE CARROLL MD
MEDICAL GOVERNORS, MD$0$305,920$0$15,667$0$688$0$39,470$0$27,699$0$389,444$0$0
ELIZABETH COGBILL MD
MEDICAL GOVERNORS, MD$0$243,804$0$14,667$0$3,622$0$33,515$0$10,249$0$305,857$0$0
CHRISTOPHER EBERLEIN MD
MEDICAL GOVERNORS, MD$0$417,239$0$0$0$4,799$0$48,300$0$26,667$0$497,005$0$0
PAUL BERGL
MEDICAL GOVERNORS, MD, (END 4.30.25)$0$464,702$0$76,280$0$36,328$0$47,097$0$28,198$0$652,605$0$0
DAVID GERHARD MD
MEDICAL GOVERNORS, MD$0$322,004$0$0$0$4,567$0$45,920$0$25,667$0$398,158$0$0
BENJAMIN JARMAN MD
MEDICAL GOVERNORS, MD, (END 9.30.25)$0$476,801$0$0$0$4,970$0$48,300$0$23,875$0$553,946$0$0
BENJAMIN OROZCO MD
MEDICAL GOVERNORS, MD$0$423,785$0$1,000$0$715$0$48,300$0$20,898$0$494,698$0$0
STEVE LITTLE
FORMER CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$0$209,856$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$209,856$0$0
JOHN CEELEN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$0$598,104$0$129,468$0$744$0$29,147$0$24,905$0$782,368$0$0
SCOTT RATHGABER MD
CEO$0$1,278,368$0$0$0$45,907$0$48,300$0$24,975$0$1,397,550$0$0
HEATHER SCHIMMERS RN
EX-OFFICIO, PRESIDENT$0$638,010$0$198,913$0$4,954$0$48,300$0$23,975$0$914,152$0$0
KARI ADANK
VICE PRESIDENT, COMPLIANCE$0$268,610$0$0$0$1,032$0$37,844$0$22,296$0$329,782$0$0
MARILU BINTZ MD
FORMER MEDICAL VP, COMMUNITY AND CMO-CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITALS$0$109,201$0$100,000$0$51,959$0$36,295$0$2,332$0$299,787$0$0
ERIC DEHN
VICE PRESIDENT, DIGITAL SOLUTIONS AND ENTERPRISE ARCHITECTURE$0$312,797$0$0$0$609$0$44,118$0$21,590$0$379,114$0$0
JANINE LUZ-JENSEN
VICE PRESIDENT, TALENT ACQUISITION, TALENT DEVELOPMENT, & LEARNING$0$241,385$0$0$0$4,678$0$34,216$0$18,547$0$298,826$0$0
KRISTER MATTSON
VICE PRESIDENT, ENTERPRISE ANALYTICS AND DATA SCIENCE$0$305,177$0$0$0$428$0$38,458$0$17,745$0$361,808$0$0
SHANNON MULLIGAN
VICE PRESIDENT, HR & TOTAL REWARDS$0$232,590$0$0$0$55,988$0$9,464$0$10,406$0$308,448$0$0
ELLEN PEDRETTI-FENDT
VICE PRESIDENT, BUSINESS PARTNERING AND SERVICE DELIVERY$0$226,752$0$0$0$1,912$0$32,340$0$26,788$0$287,792$0$0
STEPHEN SHAPIRO MD
FORMER CHIEF MEDICAL FOUNDATION OFFICER$0$547,371$0$0$0$1,109$0$48,300$0$15,670$0$612,450$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4A SEVERANCE OR CHANGE-OF-CONTROL PAYMENTSHANNON MULLIGAN RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR PURSUANT TO A CONFIDENTIAL SEVERANCE AGREEMENT. THE PAYMENT IS INCLUDED IN PART VII, COLUMN D AND SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(III).
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANCERTAIN INDIVIDUALS LISTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II PARTICIPATE IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN TO WHICH THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ANNUAL CONTRIBUTIONS. THESE CONTRIBUTIONS ARE AT RISK AND DO NOT BECOME VESTED AND PAYABLE UNLESS AND UNTIL THE INDIVIDUAL SATISFIES A SUBSTANTIAL FUTURE SERVICE REQUIREMENT. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS HAD CONTRIBUTIONS MADE TO THE PLAN FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2024: JOHN CEELEN
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3 ARRANGEMENT USED TO ESTABLISH THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL'S COMPENSATIONALL PERSONNEL SERVICES FOR GUNDERSEN CLINIC, LTD. ARE PERFORMED BY EMPLOYEES OF GUNDERSEN LUTHERAN ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES, INC.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTO PROVIDE MEDICAL AND SURGICAL SERVICES, ENGAGE IN MEDICAL EDUCATION AND RESEARCH, AND PROMOTE COMMUNITY HEALTH TO DELIVER THE HIGHEST QUALITY COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE TO ALL PATIENTS WITHOUT REGARD TO THEIR ABILITY TO PAY.
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 1A PART V, LINE 1A - AND LINE 2ALL PERSONNEL SERVICES FOR GUNDERSEN CLINIC, LTD. ARE PERFORMED BY EMPLOYEES OF GUNDERSEN LUTHERAN ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES, INC. AND ALL PAYMENTS TO VENDORS ARE MADE BY GUNDERSEN LUTHERAN ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES, INC. HENCE LINES 1 & 2 INDICATE ZERO (0) FILINGS.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION. COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND KEY EXECUTIVES ARE SET BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD SUPPORTED BY MARKET DATA FROM SURVEYS AND AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANTS REPORT. THE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WITHOUT CONFLICT AND IS DOCUMENTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15BSENIOR LEADERS: COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION. COMPENSATION FOR THOSE WHO REPORT TO THE CEO IS TAKEN TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR DISCUSSION/APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6 CLASSES OF MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERSGUNDERSEN LUTHERAN HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THIS ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7A MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS ELECTING MEMBERS OF GOVERNING BODYTHE CORPORATE MEMBER, GUNDERSEN LUTHERAN HEALTH SYSTEM, INC., HAS THE POWER TO APPOINT BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7B DECISIONS REQUIRING APPROVAL BY MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERSTHE CORPORATION'S SOLE SHAREHOLDER IS GUNDERSEN LUTHERAN HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. THE BYLAWS MAY BE AMENDED BY THE BOARD WITH APPROVAL OF THE PARENT CORPORATION, OR BY THE VOTE OF THE SOLE SHAREHOLDER. ALSO, THE AFFAIRS OF THE CORPORATION SHALL BE MANAGED UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE CORPORATION'S MEDICAL GOVERNORS, SUBJECT TO CERTAIN APPROVAL POWERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE PARENT CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B REVIEW OF FORM 990 BY GOVERNING BODYTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE ACCOUNTING MANAGER AND PRINCIPAL OFFICER. IT WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE FOR ALL BOARD MEMBERS BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICYGUNDERSEN LUTHERAN ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES, INC. (GLAS) ANNUALLY REQUIRES EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP (VICE PRESIDENTS AND ABOVE), BOARD MEMBERS, MEDICAL GOVERNORS AND FOUNDATION BOARD MEMBERS TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. COMPLETED DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY A CONFLICT OF INTEREST REVIEW PANEL WHICH INCLUDES REPRESENTATIVES FROM LEGAL, COMPLIANCE, MEDICAL LEADERSHIP, HUMAN RESOURCES AND SUPPLY CHAIN. INDIVIDUALS REPORTING A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARE SENT A RESOLUTION THANKING THEM FOR THEIR SERVICE TO THE ORGANIZATION, ADVISING THEM OF ANY RESTRICTIONS RELATED TO THEIR CONFLICT (I.E. INDIVIDUALS WITH A RELATIONSHIP TO ANOTHER ORGANIZATION ARE ADVISED THAT THEY MUST ABSTAIN FROM DECISION MAKING THAT WOULD DIRECTLY AND SOLELY IMPACT GLAS) AND REMINDING THEM OF THEIR CONFIDENTIALITY OBLIGATIONS WITH RESPECT TO GLAS' HEALTHCARE, EMPLOYMENT AND PROPRIETARY INFORMATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 REQUIRED DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLICREQUESTS FOR ALL DOCUMENTS ARE MADE THROUGH THE LEGAL DEPARTMENT AND THE APPROPRIATE DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION IN THE LEGAL DEPARTMENT
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A LINE 1 & PART VI SECTION A LINE 3GUNDERSEN LUTHERAN ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES, INC. PROVIDES LEASED EMPLOYEES AND MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO GUNDERSEN CLINIC. THEREFORE, THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII REPRESENT REIMBURSEMENTS TO GUNDERSEN LUTHERAN ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES, INC.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2A PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUETHE PROVISION OF MEDICAL SERVICES IN A MANNER BENEFICIAL TO THE COMMUNITY FURTHERS GUNDERSEN CLINIC, LTD.'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF PROMOTION OF HEALTH.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCESEQUITY TRANSFERS TO AFFILIATES - 7500000; TOTAL - 7500000;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GUNDERSEN REGIONAL CLINICS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11836 SOUTH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLA CROSSECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN923397581EIN
Primary ActivitiesHEALTHCAREPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$7,265,565TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$11,341,149EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (29 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
BELLIN GUNDERSEN HEALTH SYSTEM INC
1836 SOUTH AVENUELA CROSSEWI54601920504278SUPPORT ORGWI501(C)(3)TYPE III-FINAfalse
GUNDERSEN LUTHERAN HEALTH SYSTEM INC
1836 SOUTH AVELA CROSSEWI54601391866425SUPPORT ORGWI501(C)(3)TYPE IIBGHSfalse
GUNDERSEN LUTHERAN MEDICAL CENTER INC
1910 SOUTH AVELA CROSSEWI54601390813416HEALTHCAREWI501(C)(3)3GLHSfalse
GUNDERSEN CLINIC LTD
1836 SOUTH AVENUELA CROSSEWI54601391028657HEALTHCAREWI501(C)(3)3GLHSfalse
GUNDERSEN LUTHERAN ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES INC
1910 SOUTH AVELA CROSSEWI54601391606449SUPPORT ORGWI501(C)(3)TYPE IIGLHSfalse
GUNDERSEN LUTHERAN MEDICAL FOUNDATION INC
1836 SOUTH AVENUELA CROSSEWI54601391249705FOUNDATIONWI501(C)(3)7GLHSfalse
TRI-COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC
18601 LINCOLN STREETWHITEHALLWI54773390704510HEALTHCAREWI501(C)(3)3GLHSfalse
HARMONY COUMMUNITY HEALTHCARE INC
815 MAIN AVESOUTH HARMONYMN55939410711606HEALTHCAREWI501(C)(3)10GLHSfalse
TWEETEN LUTHERAN HEALTHCARE CENTER INC
125 FIFTH AVE SESPRING GROVEMN55974411565003HEALTHCAREWI501(C)(3)10GLHSfalse
TRI STATE AMBULANCE INC
235 CAUSEWAY BOULEVARDLA CROSSEWI54603391965415MEDICAL TRANSPORTWI501(C)(3)3GLHSfalse
TRI-STATE REGIONAL AMBULANCE INC
235 CAUSEWAY BOULEVARDLA CROSSEWI54603391962965MEDICAL TRANSPORTWI501(C)(3)10GLHSfalse
LUTHERAN REAL ESTATE HOLDING CORPORATION
1910 SOUTH AVENUELA CROSSEWI54601391480826HOUSINGWI501(C)(3)TYPE III-FIGLHSfalse
COMMUNITY HOUSING OF LA CROSSE INC
1900 SOUTH AVENUELA CROSSEWI54601391586700INDEPENDENT LIVINGWI501(C)(3)10LREH CORPfalse
LUTHERAN HOUSING OF LA CROSSE INC
1900 SOUTH AVENUELA CROSSEWI54601391751934INDEPENDENT LIVINGWI501(C)(3)10LREH CORPfalse
ST JOSEPH'S HEALTH SERVICES INC
400 WATER AVEHILLSBOROWI54634390929538HEALTHCAREWI501(C)(3)3GLHSfalse
ST JOSEPH MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC
400 WATER AVEHILLSBOROWI54634391455787FOUNDATIONWI501(C)(3)TYPE ISTJ HLTH SVCfalse
TRI-COUNTY MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC
18601 LINCOLN STREETWHITEHALLWI54773300093022FOUNDATIONWI501(C)(3)TYPE ITCHfalse
MEMORIAL HOSPITAL OF BOSCOBEL
205 PARKER STREETBOSCOBELWI53805390845590HEALTHCAREWI501(C)(3)3GLHSfalse
PALMER LUTHERAN HEALTH CENTER INC
112 JEFFERSON STREETWEST UNIONIA52175421320763HEALTHCAREWI501(C)(3)3GLHSfalse
MOUNDVIEW MEMORIAL HOSPITALS AND CLINICS
402 WEST LAKE STREETFRIENDSHIPWI53934390944012HEALTHCAREWI501(C)(3)3GLHSfalse
MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC (MOUNDVIEW)
402 WEST LAKE STREETFRIENDSHIPWI53934391775074FOUNDATIONWI501(C)(3)TYPE IMDV HOSPfalse
SAINT ELIZABETH'S HOSPITAL OF WABASHA INC WABASHA
1200 FIFTH GRANT BLVD WESTWABASHAMN55981410693877HEALTHCAREWI501(C)(3)3GLHSfalse
BELLIN HEALTH SYSTEMS INC
744 SOUTH WEBSTER AVEGREEN BAYWI54301391512904SUPPORT ORGWI501(C)(3)TYPE IIBGHSfalse
LAKE MICHIGAN HEALTH SERVICES INC
744 SOUTH WEBSTER AVEGREEN BAYWI54301391512903SUPPORT ORGWI501(C)(3)TYPE IIBHSfalse
BELLIN COLLEGE INC
3201 EATON ROADGREEN BAYWI54311391620530EDUCATIONWI501(C)(3)2BHSfalse
BELLIN PSYCHIATRIC CENTER INC
PO BOX 23725GREEN BAYWI54301391657627HEALTHCAREWI501(C)(3)3BHSfalse
BELLIN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC
744 SOUTH WEBSTER AVEGREEN BAYWI54301390884478HEALTHCAREWI501(C)(3)3BHSfalse
THE BELLIN HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
PO BOX 23400GREEN BAYWI54301391809171FOUNDATIONWI501(C)(3)7BHSfalse
OCONTO HOSPITAL & MEDICAL CENTER INC
820 ARBUTUS AVENUEOCONTOWI54153061745397HEALTHCAREWI501(C)(3)3BMHfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
GUNDERSEN LUTHERAN ENVISION LLC
1836 SOUTH AVENUELA CROSSEWI54601264706546RENEWABLE ENERGYWINAC CORPORATIONfalse
BEL-REGIONAL HOME MEDICAL INC
617 S ROOSEVELTGREEN BAYWI54301391504766DURABLE MEDICAL EQUIPMENT, RETAILWINAC CORPORATIONfalse
GUNDERSEN EDGE LLC
836 SOUTH AVENUELA CROSSEWI54601921783811INNOVATIONWINAC CORPORATIONfalse
BG ASSURANCE COMPANY
20 GENESIS CLOSE PO BOX 30600GRAND CAYMANKY11203SELF INSURANCENAC CORPORATIONfalseGEORGE TOWN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Affiliated Group Schedule AffiliatedGroupSchedule

Affiliated Schedule AffiliatedScheduleGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINElecting OrganizationElectingOrganizationIndTotal Grassroots LobbyTotalGrassrootsLobbyAmtTotal Direct LobbyTotalDirectLobbyAmtTotal Lobby ExpenditureTotalLobbyExpenditureAmtOther Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendAmtTotal Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendAmtLobby NontxLobbyNontxAmtGrassroots NontxGrassrootsNontxAmtTotal Lobby Grssroot Mns NontxTotalLobbyGrssrootMnsNontxAmtTot Lbby Expend Mns Lobby NontxTotLbbyExpendMnsLobbyNontxAmtShare Excess Lobby ExpendShareExcessLobbyExpendAmt
GUNDERSEN CLINIC LTD
1836 SOUTH AVENUELA CROSSEWI54601391028657Yes (X)$0$32,975$32,975$384,506,365$384,539,340$1,000,000$250,000$0$0$0
GUNDERSEN LUTHERAN ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES INC
1910 SOUTH AVENUELA CROSSEWI54601391606449Yes (X)$0$437,650$437,650$1,205,516,671$1,205,954,321$1,000,000$250,000$0$0$0
GUNDERSEN LUTHERAN MEDICAL CENTER INC
1910 SOUTH AVENUELA CROSSEWI54601390813416Yes (X)$0$0$0$1,602,976,376$1,602,976,376$1,000,000$250,000$0$0$0
GUNDERSEN LUTHERAN HEALTH SYSTEM INC
1836 SOUTH AVENUELA CROSSEWI54601391866425Yes (X)$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
GUNDERSEN CLINIC LTD
1836 SOUTH AVENUELA CROSSEWI54601391028657Yes (X)$0$32,975$32,975$384,506,365$384,539,340$1,000,000$250,000$0$0$0

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.