VISIONFUND INTERNATIONAL: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VISIONFUND INTERNATIONAL (EIN 22-3900800)
Tax period
2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
Filed
2026-08-11
IRS object ID
202602239349302460
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-08-11T20:39:22+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN223900800EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VISIONFUND INTERNATIONALBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVISIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6263038811PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 WEST CHESTNUT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMONROVIACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP910163106ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMATTHEW HARVEYPersonNm
Person TitleSECRETARYPersonTitleTxt
Phone6263038811PhoneNum
Signature2026-08-12SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EDGAR S MARTINEZBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 WEST CHESTNUT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMONROVIACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP910163106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$34,778,638GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.VISIONFUND.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2003FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionVISIONFUND INTERNATIONAL (VFI) WAS ESTABLISHED FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING WORLD VISION INTERNATIONAL (WVI) BY COORDINATING AND PROVIDING FUNDING TO WV-AFFILIATED MICROFINANCE INSTITUTIONS LOCATED IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$15,210,687PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,713,134CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,597,272PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,164,206CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$12,937,690PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$13,989,237CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$872,185PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$912,061CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$32,617,834PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$34,778,638CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,349,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,339,986CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,543,850PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,285,669CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,007,719CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,266,423PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,339,883CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,159,773PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,965,538CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,458,061PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,813,100CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$235,576,203TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$242,851,234TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$79,102,007TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$87,527,554TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$156,474,196NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$155,323,680NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionVISIONFUND INTERNATIONAL (VFI) WAS ESTABLISHED FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING WORLD VISION INTERNATIONAL (WVI) BY COORDINATING AND PROVIDING FUNDING TO WORLD VISION - AFFILIATED MICROFINANCE INSTITUTIONS (MFIS) LOCATED IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES. THE PRIMARY ACTIVITY OF THE MFIS IS TO PROVIDE SMALL LOANS TO INDIVIDUALS AND GROUPS WHO LACK ACCESS TO NORMAL BANKING FACILITIES & COMMERCIALLY ORIENTED MICROFINANCE SERVICES AIMING TO ALLEVIATE POVERTY AND STIMULATE THE CREATION OF EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR THE POOR.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,194,926ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,339,986GrantAmt
Revenue$19,065,504RevenueAmt
DescMICRO-ENTERPRISE LENDING - VISIONFUND INTERNATIONAL EXTENDS LOANS TO AFFILIATED MICROFINANCE INSTITUTIONS (MFIS) LOCATED IN UNDERDEVELOPED COUNTRIES AS PART OF WORLD VISION INTERNATIONAL'S GLOBAL MINISTRY OF AIDING PEOPLE TO ALLEVIATE POVERTY AND BETTER THEIR LIVES. AT SEPTEMBER 30, 2025, THE NET LOANS TO MFIS TOTALED $109,699,408 COMPARED TO $102,913,663 AT THE END OF FISCAL YEAR 2024.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$22,194,926TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryHOForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryINForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryKEForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryMIForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryMXForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryMGForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryMJForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryPEForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryRWForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountrySGForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryRIForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryCEForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryTZForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryUGForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryUPForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryZAForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryBMForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryCGForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryDRForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryECForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryGHForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryGTForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MATTHEW HARVEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6263038811PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 WEST CHESTNUT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMONROVIACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91016ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
EDGAR S MARTINEZ
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$324,801$0$46,901
JAMES BERE JR
BOARD CHAIRMAN4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUANNE DEBOER MIEDEMA
BOARD OF DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIFFANY T F HUANG
BOARD VICE-CHAIRPERSON1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW MORLEY
BOARD OF DIRECTOR1.040.0Yes (X)$0$668,687$0
DENNIS WEIBLING
BOARD OF DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMMA OSBORNE
BOARD OF DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN BAPTISTE KAMATE
BOARD OF DIRECTOR1.040.0Yes (X)$0$412,855$13,446
KATHERINE LAM
BOARD OF DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUIS HERMOSA
BOARD OF DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET SCHULER
BOARD OF DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETRONELLA CHIGARA DHITIMA
BOARD OF DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN LOCKLEY
BOARD OF DIRECTOR1.040.0Yes (X)$0$280,126$33,066
ELISABETH MADDEN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$153,257$0$19,540
ELIZABETH HAEGELIN
ASSISTANT SECRETARY1.040.0Yes (X)$0$173,683$26,032
JOHN CHAMBERLAIN
DIRECTOR OF GROUP FINANCIAL CONTROL40.00.0Yes (X)$130,451$0$10,436
LUKE BRERETON
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$190,095$0$19,009
MATTHEW HARVEY
SECRETARY20.020.0Yes (X)$0$173,250$16,866
TIM BURGETT
ASSISTANT SECRETARY1.040.0Yes (X)$0$228,792$38,589
ADRIAN MERRYMAN
CHIEF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT OFFICER40.00.0$179,485$0$36,494Yes (X)
BARRY FIRTH
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE , FINANCE & RISK OFFICER40.00.0$146,395$0$11,712Yes (X)
RICARDO CALVO
REGIONAL HEAD, LACRO40.00.0$148,406$0$25,719Yes (X)
RICHARD REYNOLDS
INSTITUTIONAL DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR40.00.0$155,888$0$28,356Yes (X)
SALLY O'NEIL
CHIEF OF STRATEGY40.00.0$162,310$0$18,204Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,591,088TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,937,393TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$344,370TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K37IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine2TxtCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm
STRAJ SOLUTIONS INC
225 MARKHAM RD APT 1004TORONTO ONTARIO M1J 3C6CASYSTEMS BANKING SERVICES$798,064
KPMG LLP
AUDIT SERVICES$439,835PO BOX 120922DALLASTX75312
RJB SYSTEMS INC
SYSTEMS BANKING SERVICES$381,2512200 E 104TH AVENUE STE 209THORNTONCO80233
TEMENOS
TEMENOS HEADQUARTERS SA ESPLA 1212SZSYSTEMS BANKING SYSTEM$262,334GENEVA
GLOBAL PARAMETRICS HOLDING COMPANY LIMITED
1 FORE STREET AVENUELONDON EC2Y 9DTUKINSURANCE$183,221
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$15,409,899RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$303,235AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,713,134TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MANAGEMENT FEE INCOME523000$3,687,121$3,687,121
INSURANCE FEE INCOME523000$477,085$477,085

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,164,206TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,989,237TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,989,237RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDONATION FEE INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$912,061TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$912,061RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$912,061OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,778,638TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,065,504RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,339,986TotalAmt
Program Services$9,339,986ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,107,208TotalAmt
Program Services$289,371ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$817,837ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,256,063TotalAmt
Program Services$3,519,484ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,058,543ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$678,036FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$344,615TotalAmt
Program Services$131,398ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$190,797ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,420FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,311,402TotalAmt
Program Services$1,236,072ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$901,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$173,694FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,381TotalAmt
Program Services$136,264ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,460FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$305,446TotalAmt
Management And General$305,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,441TotalAmt
Management And General$142,441ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,471TotalAmt
Program Services$22,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,718ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,862FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$503,564TotalAmt
Program Services$299,055ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$195,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,815FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,551TotalAmt
Program Services$93,270ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$167,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,079FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$951,290TotalAmt
Program Services$405,830ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$493,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,258FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,278,052TotalAmt
Program Services$4,278,052ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES$373,457$225,932$136,103$11,422
FOREX LOSSES$2,090,319$2,090,319
TRAINING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE$101,502$47,816$45,636$8,050
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES$178,351$1,747$175,981$623

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,439TotalAmt
Program Services$77,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,965,538TotalAmt
Program Services$22,194,926ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,762,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,007,719FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,015,374BOYAmt
EOY$27,635,980EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,730,455BOYAmt
EOY$5,094,989EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,913,663BOYAmt
EOY$109,699,408EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$533,587BOYAmt
EOY$38,476EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,888,753BOYAmt
EOY$93,030,823EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,494,371BOYAmt
EOY$7,351,558EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$235,576,203BOYAmt
EOY$242,851,234EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,711,546BOYAmt
EOY$2,075,851EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$221,319BOYAmt
EOY$296,829EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,803,062BOYAmt
EOY$80,826,715EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,366,080BOYAmt
EOY$4,328,159EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,102,007BOYAmt
EOY$87,527,554EOYAmt

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,689,021BOYAmt
EOY$138,670,476EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,785,175BOYAmt
EOY$16,653,204EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$156,474,196BOYAmt
EOY$155,323,680EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$235,576,203BOYAmt
EOY$242,851,234EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,813,100ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$4,963,616OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WORLD VISION INTERNATIONALBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN953202116EIN
Organization Type1OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$0SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (22 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
EQUITY INVESTMENT - AGROINVEST$4,774,875F
EQUITY INVESTMENT - DOMINICAN REPUBLIC$2,937,419F
EQUITY INVESTMENT - ECUADOR$22,875,794F
EQUITY INVESTMENT - GUATEMALA$2,729,997F
EQUITY INVESTMENT - MONGOLIA$3,765,798F
EQUITY INVESTMENT - KENYA$4,568,196F
EQUITY INVESTMENT - SRI LANKA$54,139F
EQUITY INVESTMENT - TANZANIA$10,419,717F
EQUITY INVESTMENT - RWANDA$2,373,844F
EQUITY INVESTMENT - ZAMBIA$2,952,905F
EQUITY INVESTMENT - SENEGAL$6,519,144F
EQUITY INVESTMENT - GHANA$2,760,419F
EQUITY INVESTMENT - MALAWI$3,621,433F
EQUITY INVESTMENT - VF CREDO$449,079F
EQUITY INVESTMENT - MYANMAR-$1,033,630F
EQUITY INVESTMENT - MEXICO$12,363,849F
EQUITY INVESTMENT - PERU-$1,659F
EQUITY INVESTMENT - UGANDA$6,151,711F
EQUITY INVESTMENT - HONDURAS$2,963,655F
EQUITY INVESTMENT - DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO-$2,236,925F
EQUITY INVESTMENT - INDIA$2,895,281F
EQUITY INVESTMENT - UKRAINE$1,125,782F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$93,030,823TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FEDERAL INCOME TAXES
INTEREST PAYABLE$1,442,717
OTHER LIABILITIES$2,885,442
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,328,159TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$160,800,020TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$126,021,382OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$126,021,382RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,778,638RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$34,778,638TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$154,401,886TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$123,436,348OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$123,436,348ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,965,538ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,965,538TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2(D) OTHER REVENUES IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOT IN FORM 990SUBSIDIARY INTEREST, FEES AND COMMISSION REVENUE - XXX-XX-XXXX SUBSIDIARY INDIRECT PUBLIC SUPPORT - 1320655 SUBSIDIARY OTHER OPERATING INCOME - -2899581 SUBSIDIARY OTHER NON-OPERATING INCOME - 1503305
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2(D) OTHER EXPENSES IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOT IN FORM 990SUBSIDIARY OPERATING EXPENSE - 91379910 SUBSIDIARY INTEREST, FEES AND COMMISSION EXPENSE - 21503662 SUBSIDIARY FOREIGN EXCHANGE LOSS - 1891513 SUBSIDIARY PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES - 7313099 SUBSIDIARY OTHER NON-OPERATING EXPENSE - 1348164

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (13 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN36PROGRAM SERVICESMICROFINANCE$341,460
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC325PROGRAM SERVICESMICROFINANCE$1,223,957
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)319PROGRAM SERVICESMICROFINANCE$2,019,615
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA01PROGRAM SERVICESMICROFINANCE$319,724
NORTH AMERICA (CANADA & MEXICO ONLY)17PROGRAM SERVICESMICROFINANCE$495,035
RUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES11PROGRAM SERVICESMICROFINANCE$125,322
SOUTH AMERICA26PROGRAM SERVICESMICROFINANCE$244,963
SOUTH ASIA25PROGRAM SERVICESMICROFINANCE$218,807
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA1151PROGRAM SERVICESMICROFINANCE$2,393,018
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENTSN/A$407,000
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA00INVESTMENTSN/A$3,150,897
RUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES00INVESTMENTSN/A$100,000
SOUTH AMERICA00INVESTMENTSN/A$40,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices26SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees121SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office26TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee121TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$11,079,798SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$11,079,798TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (15 entries)

RegionRegionTxtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtDescription Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANHEALTH INSURANCE PROJECT$15,000WIRE TRANSFER$0N/AN/A
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANHEALTH INSURANCE PROJECT$15,000WIRE TRANSFER$0N/AN/A
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANTHRIVE 2030 PROGRAM$168,248WIRE TRANSFER$0N/AN/A
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFICACCESS TO INCLUSIVE FINANCIAL SERVICES$211,365WIRE TRANSFER$0N/AN/A
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFICSUPPORT MICROFINANCE PROGRAM AND THRIVE 2030 PROGRAM$672,749WIRE TRANSFER$0N/AN/A
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICATHRIVE 2030 PROGRAM$234,058WIRE TRANSFER$0N/AN/A
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICASTRONG WOMEN & STRONG WORLD PROJECT, KENYA WATER SYSTEM INSURANCE AND THRIVE 2030 PROGRAM$547,444WIRE TRANSFER$0N/AN/A
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAFUND AGRI-FINANCE WORK AND THRIVE 2030 PROGRAM$42,253WIRE TRANSFER$0N/AN/A
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICATHRIVE 2030 PROGRAM$584,258WIRE TRANSFER$0N/AN/A
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICATHRIVE 2030 PROGRAM$176,990WIRE TRANSFER$0N/AN/A
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICATHRIVE 2030 PROGRAM$359,134WIRE TRANSFER$0N/AN/A
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICATHRIVE 2030 PROGRAM$444,660WIRE TRANSFER$0N/AN/A
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT FOR STRENGTHENING GENDER EQUALITY, SUPPORT FAST PROGRAM AND THRIVE 2030 PROGRAM$635,666WIRE TRANSFER$0N/AN/A
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT FOR STRENGTHENING GENDER EQUALITY, SHECAN SCALE-UP PROJECT AND THRIVE 2030 PROGRAM$473,889WIRE TRANSFER$0N/AN/A
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICATHRIVE 2030 PROGRAM$12,355WIRE TRANSFER$0N/AN/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 3 METHOD USED TO ACCOUNT FOR EXPENDITURES ON ORG'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTSCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-ACCRUAL; EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC-ACCRUAL; EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-ACCRUAL; MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA-ACCRUAL; NORTH AMERICA (CANADA & MEXICO ONLY)-ACCRUAL; RUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES-ACCRUAL; SOUTH AMERICA-ACCRUAL; SOUTH ASIA-ACCRUAL; SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA-ACCRUAL
SCHEDULE F, PART II, LINE 1 METHOD USED TO ACCOUNT FOR EXPENDITURES ON ORG'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTSCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-ACCRUAL; EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC-ACCRUAL; SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA-ACCRUAL

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
EDGAR S MARTINEZ
PRESIDENT AND CEO$311,995$0$0$0$12,806$0$26,078$0$20,823$0$371,702$0$0$0
ANDREW MORLEY
BOARD OF DIRECTOR$0$586,175$0$0$0$82,512$0$0$0$0$0$668,687$0$0
STEPHEN LOCKLEY
BOARD OF DIRECTOR$0$280,126$0$0$0$0$0$28,852$0$4,214$0$313,192$0$0
JEAN BAPTISTE KAMATE
BOARD OF DIRECTOR$0$292,616$0$0$0$120,239$0$11,763$0$1,683$0$426,301$0$0
TIM BURGETT
ASSISTANT SECRETARY$0$213,327$0$1,500$0$13,965$0$22,542$0$16,047$0$267,381$0$0
MATTHEW HARVEY
SECRETARY$0$172,800$0$0$0$450$0$16,345$0$521$0$190,116$0$0
ELIZABETH HAEGELIN
ASSISTANT SECRETARY$0$167,503$0$0$0$6,180$0$19,024$0$7,008$0$199,715$0$0
ELISABETH MADDEN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$153,257$0$0$0$0$0$15,326$0$4,214$0$172,797$0$0$0
JOHN CHAMBERLAIN
DIRECTOR OF GROUP FINANCIAL CONTROL$130,451$0$0$0$0$0$10,436$0$0$0$140,887$0$0$0
LUKE BRERETON
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$190,095$0$0$0$0$0$19,009$0$0$0$209,104$0$0$0
ADRIAN MERRYMAN
CHIEF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT OFFICER$175,675$0$0$0$3,810$0$15,767$0$20,727$0$215,979$0$0$0
SALLY O'NEIL
CHIEF OF STRATEGY$162,300$0$0$0$10$0$16,230$0$1,974$0$180,514$0$0$0
RICHARD REYNOLDS
INSTITUTIONAL DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR$153,908$0$0$0$1,980$0$15,768$0$12,588$0$184,244$0$0$0
RICARDO CALVO
REGIONAL HEAD, LACRO$146,426$0$0$0$1,980$0$12,243$0$13,476$0$174,125$0$0$0
BARRY FIRTH
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE , FINANCE & RISK OFFICER$146,395$0$0$0$0$0$11,712$0$0$0$158,107$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1A TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES FOR TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS TO CERTAIN EMPLOYEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 1A DELEGATE BROAD AUTHORITY TO A COMMITTEEDURING THE INTERVAL BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY EXERCISE THE POWERS OF THE FULL BOARD TO ACT UPON ANY MATTERS WHICH, IN THE OPINION OF THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, SHOULD NOT BE POSTPONED UNTIL THE NEXT PREVIOUSLY SCHEDULED MEETING OF THE BOARD. HOWEVER, THE COMMITTEE DOES NOT HAVE THE POWER OF AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD IN REFERENCE TO: (1) MATTERS RESERVED TO THE FULL BOARD IN THE COMPANY BYLAWS; (2) AMENDING THE COMPANY BYLAWS AND (3) APPOINTING OR DISMISSING THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6 CLASSES OF MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERSWORLD VISION INTERNATIONAL (WVI) IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF VISIONFUND INTERNATIONAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7A MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS ELECTING MEMBERS OF GOVERNING BODYWVI, THE PARENT OF VFI, ELECTS THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7B DECISIONS REQUIRING APPROVAL BY MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERSCERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE VFI BOARD ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF WVI AS SOLE MEMBER OF VFI.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B REVIEW OF FORM 990 BY GOVERNING BODYFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE OPERATIONS AND TRANSFORMATION DIRECTOR AND A LEGAL REPRESENTATIVE OF WVI.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICYTHERE IS AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT THAT STAFF HAS TO ACKNOWLEDGED AND DISCIPLINARY ACTION MAY INCLUDE TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALTHE ORGANIZATION ENGAGED A COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM TO CONDUCT AN INDEPENDENT REVIEW OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THE DATA WAS GATHERED AND ANALYZED BY THE HEAD OF HUMAN RESOURCES AND THE RECOMMENDED COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR THE CEO WAS APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15B PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF OTHER EMPLOYEESTHIS PROCESS WAS ALSO USED TO ESTABLISHED THE COMPENSATION FOR THE POSITIONS OF THE CFO, CHIEF DEVELOPMENT AND IMPACT INVESTMENT OFFICER, CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER AND GLOBAL DIRECTOR OF P&C AND GOVERNANCE. THIS WAS LAST CARRIED OUT IN 2023.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 REQUIRED DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLICTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS ANNUAL REPORT AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC ON ITS WEBSITE, INCLUDING FINANCIAL REPORTS. OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCESCHANGES IN VALUE OF NET ASSETS IN SUBSIDIARIES - -4963616; TOTAL - -4963616;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WORLD VISION INTERNATIONALBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 WEST CHESTNUT AVEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2MONROVIAAddressLine2Txt
CityCACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91016ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN953202116EIN
Primary ActivitiesRELIEF AGENCYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status1PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (22 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ForeignAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm
VISIONFUND REPUBLICA DOMINICANA SAS
CALLE LEA DE CASTRONUMERO 205 GAZCUESANTO DOMINGODRMICROFINANCEDRVFIC CORPORATIONYes (true)
VISIONFUND DRC SA
17/5 AVENUE BASOKONGALIEMA - KINSHASACGMICROFINANCECGVFIC CORPORATIONYes (true)
BANCO VISIONFUND ECUADOR SA
AVE JAIME RIVADENEIRA 6-88AVE MARIANO ACOSTAIBARRAECMICROFINANCEECVFIC CORPORATIONYes (true)
VISIONFUND GHANA MICRO CREDIT LIMITED
CT 78 PMB CANTONMENTSACCRAGHMICROFINANCEGHVFIC CORPORATIONYes (true)
VISIONFUND GUATEMALA SA
1RA AVENIDA 2-36 ZONA 2CHIMALTENANGOGTMICROFINANCEGTVFIC CORPORATIONYes (true)
FUNED VISIONFUND OPDF
COL MONTECARLO BOULEVARD MORAZNDETRS DE PIZZA HUT TEGUCIGALPA MHOMICROFINANCEHOVFIC CORPORATIONYes (true)
VISIONFUND INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
SAFURA UNITY 4TH FLOOR 175/1L2LARCOT ROAD VADAPALANI CHENNAIINMICROFINANCEINVFIC CORPORATIONYes (true)TAMIL NADU,
VISIONFUND KENYA LIMITED
PO BOX 1676-00200NAIROBIKEMICROFINANCEKEVFIC CORPORATIONYes (true)
VISIONFUND MALAWI LIMITED
AREA 2/766 ALONG MZIMBA DRIVEOPPOSITE MALAWI BLOOD TRANSFUSIONPRIVATE BAG A LILONGWEMIMICROFINANCEMIVFIC CORPORATIONYes (true)
VISION F MEXICO SA DE CV SOFOM ENR
SEVILLA NO 40 PISO 1COLONIA JUREZDELEGACIN CUAUHTEMOC CPMXMICROFINANCEMXVFIC CORPORATIONYes (true)
VISIONFUND NBFI
SOMANG PLAZA 403 15TH KHOROO13 KHOROOLOL BAYANZURKH DISTRICTULAANBAATARMGMICROFINANCEMGVFIC CORPORATIONYes (true)
VISIONFUND AGROINVEST DOO (HOLDING)
MITRA BAKICA BR 5081000 PODGORICAMJMICROFINANCEMJVFIC CORPORATIONYes (true)
MFI MONTECREDIT DOO
MITRA BAKICA BR 50PODGORICAMJMICROFINANCEMJVF AGROINVEST HOLDINGC CORPORATIONYes (true)
VISIONFUND MYANMAR COMPANY LIMITED
NO11 3RD FLOOR ROYAL WHITEELEPHANT HOTEL AND OFFICE KAN STQUARTER HLAING TOWNSHIPBMMICROFINANCEBMVFIC CORPORATIONYes (true)YANGON
VISIONFUND ENTERPRISES SA (EDPYME CREDIVISION SA)
AV PROLONGACION CESAR CANEVARO 133COOP DE VIVIENDA VALLE SHARONSAN JUAN DE MIRAFLORES LIMAPEMICROFINANCEPEVFIC CORPORATIONYes (true)
VISIONFUND RWANDA PLC
PO BOX 6893 KIGALIRWMICROFINANCERWVFIC CORPORATIONYes (true)
VISIONFUND SENEGAL MICROFINANCE SA
SICAP AMITI 1 N 4210 IMMEUBLESOUROK1 ALLES SEYDOU NOUROUTALL DAKARSGMICROFINANCESGVFIC CORPORATIONYes (true)
VISIONFUND LANKA LIMITED
619/8 DR DANISTER DE SILVAMAWATHA COLOMBO 09CEMICROFINANCECEVFIC CORPORATIONYes (true)
VISIONFUND TANZANIA MFB LIMITED
6TH FLOOR AICC BUILDING SERENGETIWING POBOX 1546ARUSHATZMICROFINANCETZVFIC CORPORATIONYes (true)
VISIONFUND UGANDA LIMITED
PLOT 45 KIRA ROAD KAMWOKYA 1KAMPALAUGMICROFINANCEUGVFIC CORPORATIONYes (true)
VISIONFUND UKRAINE
63A BOHDANA KHMELNYTSKOHO STREETKYIV 01054UPMICROFINANCEUPVFIC CORPORATIONYes (true)
VISIONFUND ZAMBIA LTD
PLOT NUMBER W4/V4 MEANWOOD DRIVEMEANWOOD IBEXHILL PO BOX 33911LUSAKAZAMICROFINANCEZAVFIC CORPORATIONYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (true)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (57 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
VISIONFUND REPUBLICA DOMINICANA SAS
A$506,073FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND REPUBLICA DOMINICANA SAS
D$3,887,407FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND REPUBLICA DOMINICANA SAS
L$205,480FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND DRC SA
A$181,593FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND DRC SA
D$4,091,603FAIR MARKET VALUE
BANCO VISIONFUND ECUADOR SA
A$931,394FAIR MARKET VALUE
BANCO VISIONFUND ECUADOR SA
D$13,500,000FAIR MARKET VALUE
BANCO VISIONFUND ECUADOR SA
F$1,103,300FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND GHANA MICRO CREDIT LIMITED
A$610,991FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND GHANA MICRO CREDIT LIMITED
B$180,000FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND GHANA MICRO CREDIT LIMITED
D$3,491,866FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND GHANA MICRO CREDIT LIMITED
L$194,546FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND GUATEMALA SA
A$689,159FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND GUATEMALA SA
B$345,000FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND GUATEMALA SA
D$7,299,022FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND GUATEMALA SA
L$225,412FAIR MARKET VALUE
FUNED VISIONFUND OPDF
A$746,040FAIR MARKET VALUE
FUNED VISIONFUND OPDF
B$242,000FAIR MARKET VALUE
FUNED VISIONFUND OPDF
D$5,485,515FAIR MARKET VALUE
FUNED VISIONFUND OPDF
L$222,995FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
A$967,396FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
D$8,970,000FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
L$190,898FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND KENYA LIMITED
A$335,843FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND KENYA LIMITED
B$361,971FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND KENYA LIMITED
D$1,815,000FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND KENYA LIMITED
L$191,162FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND MALAWI LIMITED
A$622,813FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND MALAWI LIMITED
B$510,000FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND MALAWI LIMITED
D$3,833,109FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND MALAWI LIMITED
L$175,986FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISION F MEXICO SA DE CV SOFOM ENR
A$1,520,832FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISION F MEXICO SA DE CV SOFOM ENR
D$14,412,879FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISION F MEXICO SA DE CV SOFOM ENR
L$677,709FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND MONGOLIA NBFI
D$243,326FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND MONGOLIA NBFI
L$69,987FAIR MARKET VALUE
MFI MONTECREDIT DOO
A$53,650FAIR MARKET VALUE
MFI MONTECREDIT DOO
D$4,819,727FAIR MARKET VALUE
MFI MONTECREDIT DOO
L$159,910FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND RWANDA PLC
A$106,456FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND RWANDA PLC
B$315,458FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND RWANDA PLC
D$742,121FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND SENEGAL MICROFINANCE SA
A$531,478FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND SENEGAL MICROFINANCE SA
B$1,849,611FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND SENEGAL MICROFINANCE SA
D$7,657,594FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND SENEGAL MICROFINANCE SA
L$151,619FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND TANZANIA MFB LIMITED
B$720,000FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND TANZANIA MFB LIMITED
F$67,688FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND UGANDA LIMITED
A$407,652FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND UGANDA LIMITED
B$837,615FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND UGANDA LIMITED
D$4,491,530FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND UGANDA LIMITED
L$232,480FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND UKRAINE
B$700,000FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND ZAMBIA LTD
A$670,868FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND ZAMBIA LTD
B$135,150FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND ZAMBIA LTD
D$3,626,103FAIR MARKET VALUE
VISIONFUND ZAMBIA LTD
L$188,510FAIR MARKET VALUE

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.