U S COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
U S COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 62-0517615)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-07-27
IRS object ID
202602089349300785
Schema version
2025v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-07-27T16:07:30-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN994260840PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18785 SW 165TH AVE STE 303AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33193ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620517615EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1US COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUSCOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6152568712PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 140570AddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37214ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBEN JOHNSONPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6152568712PhoneNum
Signature2026-07-18SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAUBREY CLEGGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076395PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBEN JOHNSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 140570AddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37214ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,979,260GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.USCCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1949FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWE'LL ALWAYS BE THERE WITH EXCELLENT KNOWLEDGE AND OUTSTANDING SERVICE. WHENEVER YOU NEED US, WE'LL BE HERE. US COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION, "VALUES YOU CAN TRUST."ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee108TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$56,600TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,348,926PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,370,064CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,706,173PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,954,469CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,360,647PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,583,548CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,415,746PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,908,081CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,325,807PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,400,534CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,326,315PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,770,971CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,652,122PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,171,505CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,763,624PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,736,576CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$318,990,368TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$335,363,445TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$286,878,276TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$299,431,855TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$32,112,092NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$35,931,590NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWE'LL ALWAYS BE THERE WITH EXCELLENT KNOWLEDGE AND OUTSTANDING SERVICE. WHENEVER YOU NEED US, WE'LL BE HERE. US COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION, "VALUES YOU CAN TRUST."MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE ORGANIZATION EMPLOYED A DEDICATED TEAM OF FINANCIAL PROFESSIONALS TO DELIVER HIGH-QUALITY MEMBER SERVICES AND MAINTAIN OPERATIONAL INTEGRITY. SALARIES SUPPORTED A WIDE RANGE OF ACTIVITIES ESSENTIAL TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE, INCLUDING ACCOUNT MANAGEMENT, LENDING SERVICES, FINANCIAL EDUCATION, MEMBER SUPPORT, REGULATORY COMPLIANCE, AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH. COMPENSATION ALSO COVERED STAFF INVOLVED IN DIGITAL BANKING, LOAN PROCESSING, AND BRANCH OPERATIONS, ENSURING MEMBERS HAD ACCESS TO CONVENIENT, SECURE, AND PERSONALIZED FINANCIAL SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINTEREST EXPENSES WERE INCURRED IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS TO SUPPORT DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS HELD BY MEMBERS. THESE PAYMENTS REPRESENT THE CREDIT UNION'S COMMITMENT TO PROVIDING MEMBERS WITH COMPETITIVE RETURNS ON SAVINGS AND OTHER DEPOSIT INSTRUMENTS. BY OFFERING INTEREST-BEARING PRODUCTS, THE CREDIT UNION FOSTERS FINANCIAL STABILITY AND ENCOURAGES PERSONAL SAVINGS AMONG MEMBERS, PARTICULARLY THOSE OF MODEST MEANS, WHICH DIRECTLY ALIGNS WITH ITS MISSION TO PROMOTE THRIFT AND PROVIDE A SOURCE OF CREDIT AT REASONABLE RATES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES ENSURES THE LONG-TERM FINANCIAL STABILITY AND SOUNDNESS OF THE CREDIT UNION, PROTECTING MEMBER DEPOSITS AND PRESERVING TRUST IN ITS LENDING OPERATIONS. THIS ACCOUNTING EXPENSE REFLECTS PRUDENT FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT AND RISK MITIGATION FOR POTENTIAL LOAN DEFAULTS, PARTICULARLY AMONG UNDERSERVED OR ECONOMICALLY VULNERABLE MEMBERS. BY MAINTAINING ADEQUATE RESERVES, THE CREDIT UNION CAN CONTINUE TO OFFER ACCESSIBLE, FAIR, AND RESPONSIBLE CREDIT OPTIONS, CONSISTENT WITH ITS CORE MISSION OF SERVING THE COMMUNITY'S FINANCIAL NEEDS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5458IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee108EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKAMERAN LAUXPersonNm
Phone6152568712PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 140570AddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37214ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHARLES BODDIE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$1,810$0$0
CHRISTOPHER WESTBROOK
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CINDY BABIN
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$2,208$0$0
HEWITT SAWYERS
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$822$0$0
JASON BROCKMAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORMAN LOVE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$3,058$0$0
ROY JONES
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$1,501$0$0
BEN JOHNSON
CEO40.00$409,914$0$25,865Yes (X)
GREGORY BRENT
CRO40.00$250,185$0$21,358Yes (X)
JON RYAN JERNIGAN
COO40.00$186,969$0$43,781Yes (X)
KAMERAN LAUX
CFO40.00$273,501$0$102,040Yes (X)
KIMBERLY LAMONT
SVP OF LENDING40.00$164,670$0$16,750Yes (X)
AUBRIE JOHNSTON
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$113,140$0$12,125Yes (X)
BRIANNA BURDEN
VP OF MEMBER EXPERIENCE40.00$125,356$0$15,466Yes (X)
SHARON RENFRO
AVP ADMINISTRATION40.00$119,313$0$13,950Yes (X)
STEVEN J KIBBEL
FORMER, WEALTH ADVISOR40.00$114,853$0$8,941Yes (X)
TRISHA KING
AVP RISK & COMPLIANCE, BSA OFFICER40.00$106,590$0$11,985Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,873,890TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$272,261TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
VELERA
615 CHANNELSIDE DRIVE SUITE 204TAMPAFL33602CARD PAYMENTS$1,647,147
ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY INC
5601 GRANITE PARKWAY SUITE 120PLANOTX75024DIGITAL BANKING$499,254
FISERV
600 N VEL R PHILLIPS AVEMILWAUKEEWI53203WIRE EXCHANGE$258,837
ACUMEN TECHNOLOGY
2699 FESSEY COURT SUITE 200NASHVILLETN37204CYBERSECURITY & IT SOLUTIONS$199,839
MERIDIANLINK
1 VENTURE SUITE 235IRVINECA92618LOAN ORIGINATION$167,609
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MEMBER LOAN INTEREST522100$14,734,484$14,734,484
FEES AND CHARGES522100$2,578,980$2,578,980
FINANCE AND INSURANCE520000$56,600$56,600
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,370,064TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,854,148TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,854,148RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$171,500OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$71,179OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$100,321OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$100,321TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$100,321RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$2,021,116$2,021,116
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$886,468$886,468
COMMISSION INCOME522100$675,964$675,964
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,583,548OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,908,081TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,851,481RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$56,600UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,504,432TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,452,210TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,018TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$719,248TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$431,626TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,415TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,190TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,462TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$321,135TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,004,471TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,396,632TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$359,357TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$380,235TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,584,071TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$326,393TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,010TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,965,859
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$678,741

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,171,505TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,760,556BOYAmt
EOY$1,760,752EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,819,218BOYAmt
EOY$35,782,683EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$377,316BOYAmt
EOY$397,528EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,316,923BOYAmt
EOY$15,709,285EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,167,397BOYAmt
EOY$235,337,276EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,858,190BOYAmt
EOY$1,961,938EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,898,211LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,570,364LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,584,018BOYAmt
EOY$10,327,847EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,367,234BOYAmt
EOY$27,586,435EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$253,800BOYAmt
EOY$255,200EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,485,716BOYAmt
EOY$6,244,501EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$318,990,368BOYAmt
EOY$335,363,445EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,054,187BOYAmt
EOY$6,778,371EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$277,824,089BOYAmt
EOY$292,653,484EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$286,878,276BOYAmt
EOY$299,431,855EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,112,092BOYAmt
EOY$35,931,590EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,112,092BOYAmt
EOY$35,931,590EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$318,990,368BOYAmt
EOY$335,363,445EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,736,576ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,082,922NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,334,219OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,334,219BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,780,515OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,109,666DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,670,849BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,009OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,009DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,767,468OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,444,689DepreciationAmt
Book Value$322,779BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,327,847TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$104,084,338
IRA SHARES$1,726,671
MONEY MARKET SHARES$36,242,137
SHARE DRAFTS$46,857,318
REGULAR SHARES$103,743,020
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$292,653,484TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,908,081TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,908,081RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,908,081TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,171,505TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,171,505ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,171,505TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BEN JOHNSON
CEO$327,892$0$65,771$0$16,251$0$19,080$0$6,785$0$435,779$0$0$0
KAMERAN LAUX
CFO$206,700$0$50,685$0$16,116$0$95,255$0$6,785$0$375,541$0$0$0
GREGORY BRENT
CRO$185,059$0$20,150$0$44,976$0$13,407$0$7,951$0$271,543$0$14,778$0
JON RYAN JERNIGAN
COO$159,745$0$21,282$0$5,942$0$36,996$0$6,785$0$230,750$0$0$0
KIMBERLY LAMONT
SVP OF LENDING$149,799$0$13,750$0$1,121$0$9,965$0$6,785$0$181,420$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM PARTICPATE IN A 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. DURING 2025 THE FOLLOWING ACCRUALS/PAYOUTS RELATED TO THE PLAN WERE RECORDED: KAMERAN LAUX - 78,665 (ACCRUAL) GREGORY BRENT - 18,555 (ACCRUAL) GREGORY BRENT - 33,333 (PAYOUT, INCLUDES THE $18,555 ACCRUED IN SAME PERIOD) JON RYAN JERNIGAN - 30,209 (ACCRUAL) BENEFIT ACCRUALS FOR THE 457F PLAN FOR KAMERAN LAUX AND JON RYAN JERNIGAN ARE INCLUDED IN DEFERRED COMPENSATION BENEFITS REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J PART II. THE 2025 BENEFIT ACCRUAL FOR GREGORY BRENT IS REPORTED IN W-2 COMPENSATION (OTHER COMPENSATION) AS IT WAS ALSO PAID OUT DURING 2025. THE CREDIT UNION HAS ENTERED INTO A COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR INSURANCE ARRANGEMENT WITH CERTAIN EXECUTIVES (LISTED BELOW). THE AGREEMENT INVOLVES A METHOD OF PAYING FOR INSURANCE COVERAGE FOR THE EXECUTIVES BY SPLITTING THE ELEMENTS OF A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY. UNDER THE AGREEMENT, THE EXECUTIVES ARE THE OWNER OF THE POLICIES AND MAKE A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT TO THE CREDIT UNION IN RETURN FOR A LOAN EQUAL TO THE AMOUNT OF PREMIUMS TO BE PAID ON BEHALF OF THE EXECUTIVES PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST AT A SPECIFIC RATE. AT THE TIME OF DEATH, THE CREDIT UNION WILL BE PAID THE LOAN AMOUNT PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST AND THE BALANCE OF THE INSURANCE BENEFITS WILL BE PAID TO THE EXECUTIVES' DESIGNATED BENEFICIARIES AND THE CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN THE LEGAL AGREEMENT. THE LOAN BALANCE IS BASED ON THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE RELATED POLICIES OR THE LOAN NOTE AND THE VALUE OF THE DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS. BEN JOHNSON, CEO CINDY BABIN, FORMER EVP, CURRENT TREASURER (BOD)ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (7 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
BEN JOHNSON
CEOSPLIT DOLLARYes (X)$3,625,000$4,036,0060Yes (1)Yes (1)
BEN JOHNSON
CEOSPLIT DOLLARYes (X)$1,300,000$1,491,9370Yes (1)Yes (1)
NATHAN BROWN
FORMER CEOSPLIT DOLLARYes (X)$2,850,000$3,173,1360Yes (1)Yes (1)
PAUL JOHNSON
FORMER CEOSPLIT DOLLARYes (X)$1,800,000$2,688,2100Yes (1)Yes (1)
PAUL JOHNSON
FORMER CEOSPLIT DOLLARYes (X)$1,700,000$2,081,4030Yes (1)Yes (1)
CINDY BABIN
FORMER EVP, CURRENT TREASURERSPLIT DOLLARYes (X)$654,224$701,0410Yes (1)Yes (1)
CHERYL THOMPSON
FORMER CEOSPLIT DOLLARYes (X)$1,290,000$1,537,5520Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$15,709,285TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCH L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION HAS ENTERED INTO A COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR INSURANCE ARRANGEMENT WITH CERTAIN CURRENT AND FORMER MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE MANAGMENT TEAM. THE AGREEMENT INVOLVES A METHOD OF PAYING FOR INSURANCE COVERAGE FOR THE EXECUTIVES BY SPLITTING THE ELEMENTS OF A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY. UNDER THE AGREEMENT, THE EXECUTIVES ARE THE OWNER OF THE POLICIES AND MAKE A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT TO THE CREDIT UNION IN RETURN FOR A LOAN EQUAL TO THE AMOUNT OF PREMIUMS TO BE PAID ON BEHALF OF THE EXECUTIVES PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST AT A SPECIFIC RATE. AT THE TIME OF DEATH, THE CREDIT UNION WILL BE PAID THE LOAN AMOUNT PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST AND THE BALANCE OF THE INSURANCE BENEFITS WILL BE PAID TO THE EXECUTIVES' DESIGNATED BENEFICIARIES AND THE CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN THE LEGAL AGREEMENT. THE LOAN BALANCE IS BASED ON THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE RELATED POLICIES OR THE LOAN NOTE AND THE VALUE OF THE DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBER SHAREHOLDERS ELECT BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BUPON PREPARATION OF THE FORM 990 BY EXTERNAL TAX PROFESSIONALS, THE DRAFT RETURN IS REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT, INCLUDING THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. ONCE FILED, THE GOVERNING BODY IS INFORMED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS AND DIRECTORS PROVIDE WRITTEN DISCLOSURE OF ANY ISSUES THAT COULD LEAD TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THESE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE REVIEWED BY INTERNAL AUDIT AND REPORTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CREDIT UNION UTILIZES MULTIPLE INDUSTRY RESOURCES TO ENSURE COMPETITIVE AND EQUITABLE COMPENSATION PRACTICES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THESE RESOURCES INCLUDE COMPEASE DATA, GENERAL SALARY SURVEY DATA, THE CUNA SALARY SURVEY, THE CREDIT UNION EXECUTIVE SURVEY, AND GALLAGHER SURVEY DATA FOR CREDIT UNIONS. COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE GUIDED BY CORPORATE PERFORMANCE GOALS, BENCHMARKING AGAINST PEER INSTITUTIONS, AND INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE METRICS. SALARY ADJUSTMENTS ARE DETERMINED WITHIN A STRUCTURED INCREASE MATRIX TO PROMOTE CONSISTENCY, FAIRNESS, AND ALIGNMENT WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S STRATEGIC OBJECTIVES. THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S COMPENSATION FOLLOWS THE SAME METHODOLOGY APPLIED TO ALL EMPLOYEES; IT IS NOT SUBJECT TO A SEPARATE THIRD-PARTY REVIEW OR APPROVAL PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATIONAL DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.