THE@MOSES FELDMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2010

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE@MOSES FELDMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION (EIN 20-2086533)
Tax period
2010-01-01 to 2010-12-31
Filed
2011-11-14
IRS object ID
201143189349101409
Schema version
2010v3.4
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2011-11-14T14:28:59-06:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2010-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Grant Thornton LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 Market Street Suite 3100AddressLine1
CityPhiladelphiaCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code19103ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2010-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN202086533EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Moses Feldman Family FoundationBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlMOSENameControl
Phone2158365105Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1841 Andorra RoadAddressLine1
CityLafayette HillCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code19444ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameMOSES FELDMANName
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Date Signed2011-11-10DateSigned

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameMICHAEL S JACKSONName
Phone2155614200Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2010TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY22381800FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss0ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss127720InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm127713InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss366278DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm366278DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss61989NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price8526652GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm61989CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss-32840OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm-32840OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses523147TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income523140TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss101000CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm30300CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps70700CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Rev And Expnss15175OthEmplSlrsWgsRevAndExpnss
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Net Invst Incm4553OthEmplSlrsWgsNetInvstIncm
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps10622OthEmplSlrsWgsDsbrsChrtblPrps
Pension Empl Bnft Rev And Expnss7840PensionEmplBnftRevAndExpnss
Pension Empl Bnft Net Invst Incm2352PensionEmplBnftNetInvstIncm
Pension Empl Bnft Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps5488PensionEmplBnftDsbrsChrtblPrps
Legal Fees Rev And Expnss449LegalFeesRevAndExpnss
Legal Fees Net Invst Incm449LegalFeesNetInvstIncm
Legal Fees Adj Net Incm0LegalFeesAdjNetIncm
Legal Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0LegalFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss9944AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm2486AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps7458AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss17292TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm10618TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps6674TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Deprec And Depletion Rev And Expnss413DeprecAndDepletionRevAndExpnss
Occupancy Rev And Expnss23269OccupancyRevAndExpnss
Occupancy Net Invst Incm116OccupancyNetInvstIncm
Occupancy Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps23153OccupancyDsbrsChrtblPrps
Trav Conf Meeting Rev And Expnss17974TravConfMeetingRevAndExpnss
Trav Conf Meeting Net Invst Incm1797TravConfMeetingNetInvstIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps16177TravConfMeetingDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss199604OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm192685OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps6919OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss392960TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm245356TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Adj Net Incm0TotOprExpensesAdjNetIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps147191TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss993650ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps993650ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss1386610TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm245356TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Adj Net Incm0TotalExpensesAdjNetIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1140841TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-863463ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income277784NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY2191734SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY789058SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV789058SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY7653376InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY9521InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV2488500InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY8476444InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY16811528InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV19103210InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Land Building And Equipment Basis4624LandBuildingAndEquipmentBasis
Accum Deprec Land Bldg And Equip3592AccumDeprecLandBldgAndEquip
Land Building And Equipment BOY1445LandBuildingAndEquipmentBOY
Land Building And Equipment EOY1032LandBuildingAndEquipmentEOY
Land Building And Equipment EOYFMV1032LandBuildingAndEquipmentEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY156283OtherAssetsBOY
Total Assets BOY18479282TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY17611139TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV22381800TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Accounts Payable BOY631AccountsPayableBOY
Accounts Payable EOY267AccountsPayableEOY
Total Liabilities BOY631TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY267TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Retained Earnings BOY18478651RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY17610872RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY18478651TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY17610872TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY18479282TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY17611139TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY18478651TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-863463ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal17615188Subtotal
Other Decreases4316OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY17610872TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (11 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLossesCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSold
CHARLES SCHWAB - CAP GAIN DISTRIBUTIONSP693326933269332
DEUTSCH BANK TRUST COMPANYP9382286616066160872068
DEUTSCH BANK TRUST COMPANYP7262988-213252-2132527476240
INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT BANK OF ISRAEL LIMITEDP481965265241672005-12-302010-07-07
DAVIDSON KEMPNER INSTITUTIONAL PARTNERSP317113171131711
DAVIDSON KEMPNER INSTITUTIONAL PARTNERSP479247924792
SENTINEL CAPITAL PARTNERS III, LPP132455132455132455
TRIDENT IV, LPP105621056210562
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE BACKED SECUR. LIQP-38980-3898038980
CHARLES SCHWAB71765-1146-114672911
DAVIDSON KEMPNER INSTITUTIONAL PARTNERSP-297-297297
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income61989CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1989751QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year119436861NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.050921DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year21163604QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year224412887NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.047664DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3850212QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year327317490NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.031123DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4604979QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year423733712NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.02549DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year584500QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year51217246NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.069419DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.224617TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.044923AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets21057458NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets945964AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income2778OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One948742AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions1140841QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax2778InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal2778Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income2778TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment7500EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments7500TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment4722Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year4722AmountCreditedToNextYear

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithPAStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSES FELDMANBusinessNameLine1

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1841 ANDORRA RDAddressLine1
CityLAFAYETTE HILLCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code19444ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BankfalseForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Undistr Income4942a2 Not AppliedfalseUndistrIncome4942a2NotApplied
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn
Proceeds Or Net IncomefalseProceedsOrNetIncome

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
MOSES FELDMAN
841 Andorra RoadLafayette HillPA19444Trustee5.0000
SUSAN FELDMAN
841 Andorra RoadLafayette HillPA19444TRUSTEE5.0000
ROBERT POZEN
C/O THE MOSES FELDMAN FAMILY FOUNDLafayette HillPA19444EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.01010003000

Summary Of Direct Charitable Acty SummaryOfDirectCharitableActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1N/ADescription1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sum Of Program Related InvestmentsSumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities19384130AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances1992761AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets1239FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets21378130TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets21378130AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable320672CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets21057458NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return1052873MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return1052873MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income2778TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax2778TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj1050095DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded1050095DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted1050095DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions1140841ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Amounts Paid Acq Charitable Assets0AmountsPaidAcqCharitableAssets
Amounts Set Aside Suitability Test0AmountsSetAsideSuitabilityTest
Amounts Set Aside Cash Distri Test0AmountsSetAsideCashDistriTest
Qualifying Distributions1140841QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm2778OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions1138063AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted1050095DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Prior Year12008PriorYear1
Prior Year22007PriorYear2
Prior Year32006PriorYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year117180ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover17180TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions1140841QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Current Year1050095AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus90746RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Total Corpus107926TotalCorpus
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year107926ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year117180ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year90746ExcessFromCurrentYear
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Private Operating FoundationsPrivateOperatingFoundations

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerNONEContributingManager
Shareholder ManagerNONEShareholderManager
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (38 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
JEWISH FEDERATION OF NORTH AMERICA
Wall Street Station PO Box 157New YorkNY10268NONEPUBLICGENERAL$55,000
LEAGUE OF CONSERVATION VOTERS
1920 L Street NW SUITE 800WASHINGTONDC20036NONEPUBLICGENERAL$5,000
MORRIS ARBORETUM
100 E NORTHWESTERN AVEPHILADELPHIAPA19118NONEPUBLICGENERAL$110,000
NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY
225 VARICK STREET 7TH VLNEW YORKNY10014NONEPUBLICGENERAL$10,000
NATURAL LANDS TRUST
1031 PALMERS MILL ROADMEDIAPA19063NONEPUBLICGENERAL$10,000
PCI- MEDIA CENTER
777 UNITED NATIONS PLAZA 5TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10017NONEPUBLICGENERAL$7,500
PHILADELPHIA MUSEUM OF ART
26TH STREET THE BENJAMIN FRANKLINPHILADELPHIAPA19130NONEPUBLICGENERAL$5,000
PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA
260 BROAD STREET SUITE 1600PHILADELPHIAPA19102NONEPUBLICGENERAL$10,000
PLANNED PARENTHOOD ASSOCIATION
610 LOUIS DRIVEWARMINSTERPA18974NONEPUBLICGENERAL$10,000
POPULATION CONNECTION
2120 L ST NW SUITE 500WASHINGTONDC20037NONEPUBLICGENERAL$5,000
POPULATION MEDIA CENTER
PO BOX 546SHELBURNEVT05482NONEPUBLICGENERAL$7,500
ROCKY MOUNTAIN INSTITUTE
2317 SNOWMASS CREEK ROADSNOWMASSCO81654NONEPUBLICGENERAL$20,000
SAVE OUR SPRINGS ALLIANCE
221 E 9TH STREET SUITE 300AUSTINTX78701NONEPUBLICGENERAL$12,650
SEEDS OF PEACE
370 LEXINGTON AVENUE SUITE 401NEW YORKNY10017NONEPUBLICGENERAL$5,000
SOUTHERN POVERTY LAW CENTER
400 WASHINGTON AVENUEMONTGOMERYAL36104NONEPUBLICGENERAL$15,000
THE ISRAEL PROJECT
2020 K STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20006NONEPUBLICGENERAL$25,000
THE NEW ISRAEL FUND
1101 14TH STREET 6TH FLOORWASHINGTONDC20005NONEPUBLICGENERAL$50,000
THE WASHINGTON INSTITUTE
1828 L STREET NW SUITE 1050WASHINGTONDC20036NONEPUBLICGENERAL$60,000
TIBET POVERTY ALLEVIATION FUND
663 GREEN STREETCAMBRIDGEMA02139NONEPUBLICGENERAL$5,000
UNION OF CONCERNED SCIENTISTS
2 BRATTLE SQUARECAMBRIDGEMA02138NONEPUBLICGENERAL$10,000
UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEASTERN PA
7 BENJAMIN FRANKLIN PARKWAYPHILADELPHIAPA19103NONEPUBLICGENERAL$10,000
WHYY
150 N 6TH STREETPHILADELPHIAPA19106NONEPUBLICGENERAL$5,000
WORLD LAND TRUSTS
PO BOX 381DEERFIELDNH03037NONEPUBLICGENERAL$7,500
YALE UNIVERSITY
149 ELM STREETNEW HAVENCT06511NONEPUBLICGENERAL$13,000
AMERICAN ASSOCIATES BEN GURION UNIVERSITY
1430 BROADWAY 8TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10018NONEPUBLICGENERAL$13,000
AMERICAN BIRD CONSERVATION
1731 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20009NONEPUBLICGENERAL$7,500
AMERICAN JEWISH COMMITTEE
PO BOX 705NEW YORKNY10150NONEPUBLICGENERAL$50,000
AMERICAN JEWISH WORLD SERVICES
45 WEST 36TH STREETNEW YORKNY10018NONEPUBLICGENERAL$15,000
ANTI-DEFAMATION LEAGUE
1617 JFK BLVD ONE PENN CENTER SUIPHILADELPHIAPA19103NONEPUBLICGENERAL$15,000
APPALACHIAN MOUNTAIN CLUB
5 JOY STREETBOSTONMA02108NONEPUBLICGENERAL$155,000
AVODAH
45 WEST 36TH STREET 8TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10018NONEPUBLICGENERAL$5,000
BATES COLLEGE
2 ANDREWS ROADLEWISTONMA04240NONEPUBLICGENERAL$5,000
BRANDEIS UNIVERSITY
415 SOUTH STREETWALTHAMMA02454NONEPUBLICGENERAL$135,000
BUCKS COUNTY WOMEN'S FUND
PO BOX 1617DOYLESTOWNPA18901NONEPUBLICGENERAL$5,000
DELAWARE RIVERKEEPER
30 POND STREET 2ND FLOORBRISTOLPA19007NONEPUBLICGENERAL$5,000
EARTH JUSTICE
426 17TH STREETOAKLANDCA94612NONEPUBLICGENERAL$20,000
HILLEL
800 EIGHTH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20001NONEPUBLICGENERAL$50,000
JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER PHILADELPHIA
2100 ARCH STREETPHILADELPHIAPA19103NONEPUBLICGENERAL$40,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year993650TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees Contracts From Govt AgenciesFeesContractsFromGovtAgencies
Membership Dues And AssessmentsMembershipDuesAndAssessments

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$127,720ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$366,278ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Rental Incm Re Debt Fincd PropNetRentalIncmReDebtFincdProp
Net Rntl Incm Re Not Debt Fincd PropNetRntlIncmReNotDebtFincdProp
Net Rental Incm Personal PropertyNetRentalIncmPersonalProperty
Other Investment Income Part VIIOtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$29,149ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Income Loss From Special EventsNetIncomeLossFromSpecialEvents
Gross Profit Loss Sales Of InvntryGrossProfitLossSalesOfInvntry

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$523,147ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA523147TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Depreciation Schedule DepreciationSchedule

Depreciation Depreciation (2 entries)

Description Of PropertyDescriptionOfPropertyDate AcquiredDateAcquiredCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisPrior Years DepreciationPriorYearsDepreciationComputation MethodComputationMethodCurrent Year ExpenseCurrentYearExpense
OFFICE FURNITURE2006-05-1934732388M7310
OFFICE FURNITURE2006-06-291151791M7103

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (2 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
COMMERCIAL METALS CO95212488500
HIRTLE, CALLAHAN ACCOUNT00

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther (13 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemListed At Cost Or FMVListedAtCostOrFMVBook ValueBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
INDUSTRIAL DEV. BANK OF ISRAELAT COST00
STATE OF ISRAEL BONDSAT COST250000250000
AMERICAN ISRAEL PAPER MILLS, LAT COST2522323756
DAVIDSON KEMPNER INSTITUTIONALAT COST12567441458313
ELLIOTT INTERNATIONAL PARTNERSAT COST19300003562528
SENTINEL CAPITAL INVESTORS IIIAT COST188702197500
PALOMA INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDAT COST434905867475
SENECA INTERNATIONALAT COST750000858183
HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL CORPAT COST15127931094125
TRIDENT IV, LPAT COST660052832192
SENTINEL CAPITAL INVESTORS IVAT COST162510220113
TCW STRATEGIES MBS LIQUIDATINGAT COST
REGIS - CHARLES SCHWABAT COST96405999739025

Land Etc Schedule2 LandEtcSchedule2

Legal Fees Schedule LegalFeesSchedule

Legal Fees LegalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryLEGAL FEESCategory
Amount$449Amount
Net Investment Income449NetInvestmentIncome

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionBOY Book ValueBOYBookValue
PROCEEDS DUE FROM DISPOSITION
OF TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE156283

Other Decreases Schedule OtherDecreasesSchedule

Other Decreases OtherDecreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionOTHER ADJUSTMENTSDescription
Amount$4,316Amount

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (6 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
OFFICE SUPPORT1028310283
ASSET MANAGEMENT FEES180189180189
OFFICE EXPENSES614318434300
INSURANCE17541754
PAYROLL SERVICE FEES533160373
WORKERS' COMPENSATION INSURANC702210492

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome (6 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncome
DAVIDSON KEMPNER INSTITUTIONAL PARTNERS-17261-17261
SENTINEL CAPITAL PARTNERS III, LP-164-164
SENTINEL CAPITAL PARTNERS IV-A, LP-12303-12303
TRIDENT IV, LP-10389-10389
TRIDENT IV, LP - PFIC77507750
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE BACKED SECUR. LIQ-473-473

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
PAYROLL TAXES$9,53528616674
FOREIGN TAXES$7,7577757

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.