THE@DAVID AND EUNICE BIGELOW FOUNDATION INC: Form 990PF, tax year 2010

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE@DAVID AND EUNICE BIGELOW FOUNDATION INC (EIN 06-1535327)
Tax period
2010-01-01 to 2010-12-31
Filed
2011-05-13
IRS object ID
201141339349100939
Schema version
2010v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2011-05-13T14:05:01-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2010-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Allison & GodfreyBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line135 Church LaneAddressLine1
CityWestportCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code06880ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2010-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN061535327EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID AND EUNICE BIGELOW FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlDAVINameControl
Phone2032277470Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line135 CHURCH LANEAddressLine1
CityWESTPORTCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code06880ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameColin GunnName
TitleSecretaryTitle
Phone2032277470Phone
Date Signed2011-05-05DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameDavid L GodfreyName
Phone2032277470Phone
Self EmployedXSelfEmployed
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2010TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY3670191FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss93129ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss20InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm20InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss123165DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm123165DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss157148NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price1171657GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm157148CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss362OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm362OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses373824TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income280695TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss12979OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm12979OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss541TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm491TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps50TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss26OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm26OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss13546TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm13496TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps50TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss175667ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps175667ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss189213TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm13496TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps175717TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses184611ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income267199NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY-694CashBOY
Cash EOY-115391CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV-115391CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY332897SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY493132SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV493132SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY1401216InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY1499931InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV2124436InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY1001295InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY1092662InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV1123688InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY88072InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY37063InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV44326InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY2822786TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY3007397TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV3670191TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY2822786RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY3007397RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY2822786TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY3007397TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY2822786TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY3007397TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY2822786TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses184611ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal3007397Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY3007397TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (47 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
25 Intuitive Surgical New2009-03-252010-01-017678243852405240
25 Intuitive Surgical New2009-03-252010-01-258476243860386038
50 Intuitive Surgical New2009-03-252010-02-241733848761246212462
30M Brascan Corp 5.75% 03/01/20102009-04-062010-03-013000029063937937
50M Celestica Inc 7.625% 07/01/20132009-09-032010-03-02519075017517321732
200 Dolby Laboratories2009-07-072010-03-0511396706743294329
50M Chattem Inc 7% 03/01/20042009-06-242010-03-11511674904621212121
50M Affiliated Comp Svce 4.7% 06/01/20102009-06-302010-06-015000049434566566
50M L-3 Communications 6.125% 01/15/20142009-10-282010-06-21510214987511461146
1000 Research in Motion2010-01-112010-09-014419264714-20522-20522
230 Iron Mtn PA 7.75% 01/15/152010-05-212010-09-072329723144153153
100 Chipotle Mexican Grill2009-10-302010-09-1316574794486308630
100 Chipotle Mexican Grill2009-10-302010-09-2017028794490849084
100 Chipotle Mexican Grill2009-10-302010-09-2717497794495539553
200 Chipotle Mexican Grill2009-10-302010-10-2741890158882600226002
2000 Henderson Land Dev Warrants2010-06-022010-11-11124712471247
50M Nalco Co 8.875% 11/15/132010-03-052010-12-205088051675-795-795
500 Martek Biosciences Corp2010-05-062010-12-21157721087348994899
35M Church Dwight 6% 12/15/122010-02-022010-12-303500035647-647-647
300 Kinder Morgan Mgmt LLC2003-11-182010-01-0416626901476127612
5000 Chaoda Modern Agr Ltd2008-07-222010-01-0562465439807807
20000 Chaoda Modern Agr Ltd2008-07-222010-01-06244792175727222722
200 Kinder Morgan Mgmt LLC2003-11-182010-02-1811414590455105510
600 Medtronic Inc Com2001-11-212010-02-232579425158636636
200 Medtronic Inc Com2003-02-202010-02-2385988774-176-176
400 Medtronic Inc Com2005-04-282010-02-231719620325-3129-3129
300 Medtronic Inc Com2006-02-282010-02-231289716460-3563-3563
500 Medtronic Inc Com2006-08-312010-02-232149523111-1616-1616
50M Constellation Brands Inc 8.125% 01/15/122008-07-302010-02-255000050500-500-500
300 Preferred Plus 8.5% 7/15/292008-02-222010-04-0569316955-24-24
400 Preferred Plus 8.5% 7/15/292008-02-292010-04-07927092551515
100 Preferred Plus 8.5% 7/15/292008-03-032010-04-07231823001818
100 Preferred Plus 8.5% 7/15/292008-03-032010-04-082305230055
1000 Preferred Plus 8.5% 7/15/292008-03-052010-04-082304622816230230
100 Preferred Plus 8.5% 7/15/292008-03-062010-04-0823052324-19-19
600 Suncor Energy Inc New2003-07-232010-05-171796155141244712447
1000 Suncor Energy Inc New2004-05-182010-05-1729935123051763017630
2000 Colonial Prop Trust 8.125% Cum Pfd Stk2007-11-082010-09-1050000499257575
3000 Saturns TR AON 8% 01/01/272009-04-162010-12-0675000510092399123991
300 Cognizant Technologies2008-05-142010-10-222040389971140611406
50M Motorola Inc 7.625% 11/15/102008-07-292010-11-155000050330-330-330
33M Trinity Ind 6.5% 03/15/042009-10-302010-11-26337153261111041104
150 Cognizant Technologies2008-05-142010-12-0810342449958435843
25M BioRad 6.125% 12/15/142009-12-012010-12-202551124931580580
25M BioRad 6.125% 12/15/142009-12-042010-12-202551024750760760
1000 Pref Plus Tr El Paso Corp 7.65% 01/15/322005-06-202010-12-302500024855145145
1000 Pref Plus Tr El Paso Corp 7.65% 01/15/322008-08-012010-12-30250002220627942794
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income157148CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1160887QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year12714514NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.059269DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2101528QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year23053125NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.033254DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year357526QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year32261477NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.025437DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year474527QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year41960801NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.038008DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year564025QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year51607711NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.039824DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.195792TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.039158AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets3335186NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets130599AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income2672OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One133271AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions175717QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax2672InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal2672Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income2672TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment1469EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments1469TotalCreditsAndPayments
Tax Due1203TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithCTStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameGunn Godfrey and AllisonBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number2032277470BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line135 Church LaneAddressLine1
CityWestportCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code06880ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
David C Bigelow
5 Broadview RoadWestportCT06880President0.00000
Eunice J Bigelow
5 Broadview RoadWestportCT06880VP/Treasurer0.00000
Colin Gunn
Apt 2025 100 Redding RoadReddingCT06896Secretary0.00000
Cynthia R Bigelow
284 Hemlock RoadFairfieldCT06824Director0.00000
Lori Bigelow
One Island Drive Unit 14NorwalkCT06855Director0.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities3172112AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances213864AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets3385976TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets3385976AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable50790CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets3335186NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return166759MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return166759MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income2672TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax2672TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj164087DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded164087DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted164087DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions175717ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions175717QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm2672OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions173045AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted164087DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year124564UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Total Excess Distri Carryover0TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions175717QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year1124564AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year51153AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus0TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY112934UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year0ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerDavid C BigelowContributingManager
Contributing ManagerEunice J BigelowContributingManager
Contributing ManagerCynthia R BigelowContributingManager
Contributing ManagerLori BigelowContributingManager
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (28 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmountAddress Line2RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine2
Action for Bridgeport Community Development Inc
1070 Park AvenueBridgeportCT06604NonePublicTotal Learning Program$5,000
Bridge House
880 Fairfield AveBridgeportCT06605NonePublicGeneral$5,000
Bridgeport Hospital Foundation Inc
PO Box 5000BridgeportCT06610NonePublicNorma Pfriem Cancer Center$10,000
Bullard Haven Technical College
500 Palisade AvenueBridgeportCT06610NonePublicScholarship Fund$5,000
Catholic Charities of Fairfield
238 Jewett AvenueBridgeportCT06606NonePublicGeneral$3,000
Center for Women and Families
753 Fairfield AveBridgeportCT06604NonePublicGeneral$5,000
Connecticut Yankee Council
60 Wellington RdMilfordCT064600032NonePublicGeneral$5,000
Easter Seals of Connecticut-Rhode Island
24 Stott AvenueNorwichCT06360NonePublicGeneral$3,000
Fairfield Theater Company
70 Sanford StFairfieldCT06824NonePublicGeneral$1,000
Fairfield University
1073 North Benson RdFairfieldCT068245195NonePublicDavid & Eunice Bigelow Scholarship$16,667
Fairfield YMCA
841 Old Post RoadFairfieldCT06824NonePublicGeneral$5,000
Housatonic Community College Foundation
900 Lafayette BoulevardBridgeportCT06604NonePublicGeneral$10,000
Human Services Council
One Park StNorwalkCT06851NonePublicGeneral$6,500
Interfaith Housing Association
49 Richmondville Ave Suite 112WestportCT06880NonePublicGeneral$5,000
Innocence Project
100 Fifth Avenue 3rd FloorNew YorkNY10011NonePublicGeneral$3,500
Joe Torre Safe at Home Foundation
PO Box 3133 Grand Central StationNew YorkNY10163NonePublicSeventh Annual Gala$5,000
Kennedy Center Inc
2440 Reservoir AvenueTrumbullCT06611NonePublicAnnual Giving Campaign$5,000
Norwalk Community College
188 Richards AvenueNorwalkCT06854NonePublicGeneral$8,000
Norwalk Museum
41 North Main StNorwalkCT06854NonePublicGeneral$2,500
Palm Beach Symphony
Palm Beach Towers 44 Coconut RowPalm BeachFL33480NonePublicGeneral$10,000M207B
Pilot House
PO Box 1553FairfieldCT06825NonePublicGeneral$5,000
Prospect House
392 Prospect StreetBridgeportCT06604NonePublicGeneral$5,000
Sacred Heart University
5151 Park AvenueFairfieldCT06825NonePublicDavid & Eunice Bigelow Scholarship$15,000
St Catherine Academy
760 Tahmore DriveFairfieldCT06825NonePublicScholarship Assistance$3,000
St Vincent's Medical Center Foundation
2800 Main StBridgeportCT06606NonePublicSWIM Across the Sound$5,000
St Vincent's Medical Center Foundation
2800 Main StBridgeportCT06606NonePublicCapital Campaign: Elizabeth Pfreim SWIM Center for C$5,000
University of Bridgeport
126 Park AvenueBridgeportCT06604NonePublicBigelow Family Foundation Scholarship Fund$15,000
Yale Medical Center
40 Temple Street Suite 1ANew HavenCT06510NonePublicDigestive Disease Section$3,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year175667TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$20ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$123,165ExclusionAmount

Other Investment Income Part VII OtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$362ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$157,148ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$280,695ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA280695TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo (2 entries)

Contributor NumberContributorNumberContributor Name IndividualContributorNameIndividualAddress Line1ContributorAddressUS/AddressLine1CityContributorAddressUS/CityStateContributorAddressUS/StateZIP CodeContributorAddressUS/ZIPCodeAggregate ContributionsAggregateContributionsNoncash Contribution TypeNoncashContributionType
1David and Eunice Bigelow5 Broadview RdWestportCT0688081065X
2David and Eunice Bigelow5 Broadview RdWestportCT0688012064X

Noncash Property NoncashProperty (2 entries)

Contributor Number From Part IContributorNumberFromPartINoncash Property DescriptionNoncashPropertyDescriptionFair Market ValueFairMarketValueDate ReceivedDateReceived
11000 sh Goldman Sachs (GS)1637402010-12-07
21200 Sh Resmed (RMD)401762010-12-07

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds (25 entries)

Name Of BondNameOfBondEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
50M Arizona Public SE 5.8% 06/30/20144944655072
50M Bio Rad 7.5% 08/15/20135118850625
50M Colonial Realty 6.15% 04/15/20134986351813
25M Colonial Realty 6.25% 06/15/20142448125719
50M Corrections Corp of America 6.75% 1/31/20145067550750
50M Dow Chemical 5.9%5067050188
15M Dow Chemical 7.125% 11/15/131525515075
20M Dow Chemical 8.25% 11/15/182038020100
50M Dresser Rand Group Inc Step 7.375% 11/01/20145000051375
50M Echostar DBS Co 6.375% 10/01/20114818851438
40M Federal Paper B 8.875% 07/01/20124164042977
25M Fidelity Natl 5.25% 3/15/20132528825525
50M Freeport-McMoran 8.25% 04/01/20155318352750
40M Georgia Pac 8.125% 05/15/20114057941600
50M Iron Mtn Inc PA 7.75% 01/15/20155033050000
70M KC Southern MX 7.625% 12/01/20137244372450
25M KC Southern Rail 8.0% 06/01/20152712527063
50M Leucadia Natl Corp 7% 08/15/134918753313
50M Moog 6.25% 01/15/20154862550875
50M Nextel Comm Ser D 7.375% 8/01/155124450125
50M Royal Caribbean Cruises 6.875% 12/01/20134892653250
35M Scholastic Corp 5% 04/15/20134624850375
50M Sonat Inc 7.625% 07/15/20115064251000
25M Sprint Cap Corp 8.375% 3/15/20122593126250
50M United Dom Rlty 6.05% 06/01/20135112553980

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (38 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
1600 ABB Ltd4330135920
1000 Aerovironment Inc2625726830
200 Apple Inc4697664512
750 Berkshire Hathaway Cl B3001660083
600 Celgene Corp3489335484
3000 Cenovus Energy Inc5591899720
45000 Chaoda Modern Agri Ltd4053133750
20000 China Minzhong Food1942321232
3000 Cisco Systems5602960690
1050 Cognizant Tech Solutions3149076955
600 Diageo PLC ADR3335944598
1200 Dolby Laboratories Inc5109280040
1000 Dresser Rand Group2020642590
2000 E M C Corp Mass3830945800
1200 Encana Corp962334944
500 Fedex Corporation1295446505
300 First Solar Inc4155239042
2000 Fuel Tech Inc4341119420
1500 General Electric Co5763527435
1000 Goldman Sachs Group Inc81065168160
50 Google Inc Cl A2437429698
10000 Henderson Land Development6563568179
15000 Hyflux Ltd Ord2227427165
150 Intuitive Surgical1462838662
1000 Itron Inc4980455450
1400 Jacobs Engineering Group954464190
1709.533 Kinder Morgan Management41544114334
1500 Martek Biosciences Corp3262046950
500 Monsanto Co3618834820
800 Morningstar Inc3235242464
1200 Pepsico Inc6837978396
2500 Quanta Services Inc4985149800
4200 Resmed Inc41313145488
1000 TEVA Pharm Inds Ltd4680952130
1000 United Parcel Service6387972580
500 Visa Inc Cl A2797235190
1000 Wal-mart Stores5048053930
2000 Hospitality Properties 8.875% Pfd Stck4824551300

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Category Or Item3700 Haven Cap Tr II 10.25% 6/30/29CategoryOrItem
Listed At Cost Or FMVAT COSTListedAtCostOrFMV
Book Value37063BookValue
EOYFMV44326EOYFMV

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionPortfolio ExpenseDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books26RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income26NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionLitigation SettlementsDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books362RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income362NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income362AdjustedNetIncome

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryInvestment FeesCategory
Amount$12,979Amount
Net Investment Income12979NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
Foreign Taxes$4914910
CT Filing Fee$50050

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.