FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

COTTAGE HOSPITAL: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COTTAGE HOSPITAL (EIN 02-0223321)
Tax period
2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
Filed
2026-03-12
IRS object ID
202620719349300622
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-03-12T10:23:07-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 Congress StAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020223321EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cottage HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOTTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6037479000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line190 Swiftwater RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityWoodsvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03785ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAnn DuffyPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6037479000PhoneNum
Signature2026-03-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoseph R ByrnePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01289281PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2026-03-05PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHolly McCormackPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line190 Swiftwater RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityWoodsvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03785ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$49,098,328GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.cottagehospital.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1903FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMedical care and related servicesActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee380TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$232,700PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,247,820CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$41,822,710PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$39,113,481CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$572,315PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,283,705CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$45,346PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$66,827CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,673,071PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$45,711,833CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,298,103PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,609,278CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,518,165PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,424,924CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$43,817,268PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$44,034,202CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,144,197PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,677,631CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$37,828,101TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$36,071,557TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$19,839,103TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$16,882,200TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$17,988,998NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,189,357NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo strengthen the health of our community by providing accessible, quality care.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,151,703ExpenseAmt
Revenue$34,275,854RevenueAmt
DescCottage Hospital provided health care to approximately 572 inpatients and 44,976 outpatients during the fiscal year.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,777,830ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,637,689RevenueAmt
DescThe Ray of Hope Geriatric Behavioral Health unit provides quality care for those struggling with a behavioral health issue. This inpatient program is for geriatric patients 65 years and older with persistent or late onset behavioral health illnesses or concerns. Specialized care focuses on assessment, treatment, rehabilitation, prevention, family/community support and education surrounding behavioral health.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,241,058ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,199,938RevenueAmt
DescThe Rowe Health Center provides internal medicine, behavioral health, podiatry, cardiology, gastroenterology and endocrinology services. We are proud to offer a team-based approach to provide all of our patients with accessible, convenient, high quality care. With same day acute appointments available, meeting the needs of our patients is our priority.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$35,170,591TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (1)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document68IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee380EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ann DuffyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6037479000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line190 Swiftwater RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityWoodsvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03785ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Clare Vallee
Chairperson1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Barter
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Taxter
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maryanne Aldrich
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Derek Curtis
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jesse Dimick
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randy Foster
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ian Kirit
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rebecca Zampieri
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Harris
Past Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Holly McCormack
CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$253,823$0$43,978
E Colin McDougal
Med Staff President40.00Yes (X)$245,204$0$10,040
James Wilton
Med Staff Secretary40.00Yes (X)$215,779$0$33,670
Delphine Sullivan
CMO40.00Yes (X)$269,493$0$9,163
Ann Duffy
CFO40.00Yes (X)$195,007$0$25,047
Natalie Kennett
CNO40.00Yes (X)$134,252$0$6,496
Nathan Potter
Physician ED40.00$448,037$0$29,995Yes (X)
Jeffrey Hanissian
Chief Of ED40.00$417,906$0$42,490Yes (X)
Christopher Danielson
Physician RHC40.00$370,008$0$51,786Yes (X)
Russell Sarver
Physician-Urology40.00$353,027$0$19,238Yes (X)
Peter B Schroer
Physician RHC40.00$337,381$0$38,576Yes (X)
Lili Cargill
Former Med Staff President40.00$159,586$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,399,503TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$310,479TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K35IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Bread Loaf Corporation
1293 Route 7 SouthMiddleburyVT05753Building Contractor$2,203,948
Management Health System
1580 Sawgrass Corporate Pkwy SuiteSunriseFL33323Contracted Staff$821,126
Dartmouth Hitchcock Clinic
One Medical Center DriveLebanonNH03766Contracted Providers$647,341
Cerner Corp CO Oracle
PO Box 203448DallasTX75320EMR Services$513,995
EM Staff
36 Coventry RdConcordNH03301Contracted Staff$469,529
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K27CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$700FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$4,137,138GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$109,982AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,247,820TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Patient Service Revenue622110$83,342,292$83,342,292
Other Operating Revenue622110$1,006,433$830,175$176,258
Contractual/Charity Care Adj.622110-$45,235,244-$45,235,244
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$39,113,481TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,179,848TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,179,848ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,393RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,393RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,393TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,393ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,464,619SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,347,148SecuritiesAmt
Other$13,614OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,117,471SecuritiesAmt
Other-$13,614OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,103,857TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,103,857ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$44,894FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$700ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$25,733FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,161TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,161ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$46,273GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,273TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$46,273ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,711,833TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,937,223RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,526,790ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,441,952TotalAmt
Program Services$783,349ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$658,603ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,025,393TotalAmt
Program Services$15,137,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,888,201ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$306,996TotalAmt
Program Services$241,156ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,454,704TotalAmt
Program Services$1,697,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$757,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,380,233TotalAmt
Program Services$1,059,006ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$321,227ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,047TotalAmt
Management And General$24,047ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,814TotalAmt
Management And General$93,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,948TotalAmt
Management And General$3,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,112,516TotalAmt
Program Services$7,825,301ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,287,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,473TotalAmt
Program Services$88,575ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$757,720TotalAmt
Program Services$366,587ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$391,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,032,241TotalAmt
Program Services$224,005ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$808,236ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,746TotalAmt
Program Services$9,129ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,984TotalAmt
Program Services$229,668ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,316ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,997,211TotalAmt
Program Services$1,672,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$325,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$666,155TotalAmt
Program Services$545,919ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,236ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Supplies$3,643,274$3,643,274
Medicaid Enhancement Ta$1,423,953$1,423,953
Education and Recruitme$223,513$170,878$52,635
Miscellaneous Expenses$53,329$53,329

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,034,202TotalAmt
Program Services$35,170,591ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,863,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300BOYAmt
EOY$300EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,886,565BOYAmt
EOY$3,875,468EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,273,963BOYAmt
EOY$6,690,237EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$727,023BOYAmt
EOY$688,126EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$420,055BOYAmt
EOY$446,863EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$31,898,492LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,374,088LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,271,174BOYAmt
EOY$12,524,404EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,279,808BOYAmt
EOY$9,845,327EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,593BOYAmt
EOY$260,298EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,226,867BOYAmt
EOY$1,162,136EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$498,753BOYAmt
EOY$578,398EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,828,101BOYAmt
EOY$36,071,557EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,905,096BOYAmt
EOY$5,370,996EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,710BOYAmt
EOY$2,710EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,416,101BOYAmt
EOY$4,210,367EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,239,805BOYAmt
EOY$2,131,273EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,275,391BOYAmt
EOY$5,166,854EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,839,103BOYAmt
EOY$16,882,200EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,283,220BOYAmt
EOY$17,401,693EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,705,778BOYAmt
EOY$1,787,664EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,988,998BOYAmt
EOY$19,189,357EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,828,101BOYAmt
EOY$36,071,557EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,677,631ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$493,977NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$16,705OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,215,094BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$85,618InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$34,459OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,266,253EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,074,320BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$172,258InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$31,484OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,215,094EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,023,418BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$77,628InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$26,726OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,074,320EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,140,349BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$92,523InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$24,408OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,023,418EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,108,109BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$62,995InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$30,755OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,140,349EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.97550PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.02450TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$531,787OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$531,787BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,128,654OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,997,212DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,131,442BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,998,241OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,855,190DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,143,051BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,239,810OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$521,686DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,718,124BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,524,404TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deferred Compensation$563,798
Due to Third-Party Payors$3,408,454
Lease Liabilities$1,194,602
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,166,854TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,256,346TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$493,977NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$42,438OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$451,539RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$45,707,885RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$3,948InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,948RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$45,711,833TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,055,987TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$25,733OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$25,733ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,030,254ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$3,948InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,948ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$44,034,202TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The intended use of the Hospital's endowment fund is to support the hospital in its efforts to provide quality healthcare to residents of the communities it serves and others who may use the hospital.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in Funds Held in Trust by Others 16,705. Fundraising Expenses 25,733.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expenses 25,733.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$40,291GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$700CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$39,591GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$15,518RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$2,000EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$4,503OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event25kEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$5,303GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$5,303GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$3,712OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$45,594GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$700CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$44,894GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$15,518RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$2,000EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$8,215OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$25,733DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$19,161NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$46,273GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other Gaming0VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$46,273GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$46,273NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedNHStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
LicensedYes (1)LicensedInd
License Suspended Etc0LicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With NonmembersYes (1)GamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other Entity0MemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Own Facility0.00000GamingOwnFacilityPct
Gaming Other Facility1.00000GamingOtherFacilityPct
Individual With BooksAnn Duffy CFOIndividualWithBooksNm

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line190 Swiftwater RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityWoodsvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03785ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game RevYes (1)CntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Gaming Revenue Received By Org$46,273GamingRevenueReceivedByOrgAmt
Gaming Revenue Rtn By3 Prty$0GamingRevenueRtnBy3PrtyAmt

Third Party Business Name ThirdPartyBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lebanon Poker Room and Casino LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Third Party US Address ThirdPartyUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line145 Hanover StAddressLine1Txt
CityLebanonCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03766ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Charitable Distribution Rqr0CharitableDistributionRqrInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule G, Part III, Line 15a:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization had an agreement whereby the Revo Casino and Social House in Lebanon, NH would provide Cottage Hospital a percentage of revenues from Revo Casino and Social House games of chance proceeds. Cottage Hospital never paid Revo Casino and Social House directly and was not directly involved in administrating any of the games of chance. Cottage Hospital held the license for 10 days and Revo Casino and Social House then donated proceeds of $46,273 to Cottage Hospital. While gaming activities are the primary commercial business activity for Lebanon Poker Room and Casino LLC, Cottage Hospital's involvement was entirely passive and only for a short period of time, and thus not considered to be an activity regularly carried on by the Organization.ExplanationTxt

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent200Yes (X)Percent200Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent300Yes (X)Percent300Ind
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed BudgetYes (1)ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Unable To Provide Care0UnableToProvideCareInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportYes (1)AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd
Report Publically AvailableYes (1)ReportPublicallyAvailableInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$302,915TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$170,968DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$131,947NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00300TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$5,774,508TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$4,829,617DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$944,891NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02150TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$6,077,423TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$5,000,585DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,076,838NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02450TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,082,766TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,082,766NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02460TotalExpensePct

Health Professions Education HealthProfessionsEducationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$680,020TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$680,020NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01540TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,762,786TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,762,786NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.04000TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$7,840,209TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$5,000,585DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,839,624NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.06450TotalExpensePct

Community Support CommunitySupportGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$23,011TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$23,011NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00050TotalExpensePct

Environmental Improvements EnvironmentalImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$27,810TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$27,810NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00060TotalExpensePct

Coalition Building CoalitionBuildingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$246,674TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$246,674NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00560TotalExpensePct

Health Improvement Advocacy HealthImprovementAdvocacyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$2,800TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,800NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00010TotalExpensePct

Total Communtity Building Acty TotalCommuntityBuildingActyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$300,295TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$300,295NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00680TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense$0BadDebtExpenseAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$14,572,448ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$14,944,521CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$372,073MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cost To Charge RatioYes (X)CostToChargeRatioInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cottage HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line190 Swiftwater RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityWoodsvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03785ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website Addresswww.cottagehospital.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
State License01770StateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cottage HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Prior CHNA ImpactYes (X)PriorCHNAImpactInd
CHNA Conducted22CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other FcltsYes (1)CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non FcltsYes (1)CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLcottagehospital.org/community-benefitsOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt22ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLcottagehospital.org/community-benefitsStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care300.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Income Level CriteriaYes (X)IncomeLevelCriteriaInd
Asset Level CriteriaYes (X)AssetLevelCriteriaInd
Medical Indigency CriteriaYes (X)MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd
Insurance Status CriteriaYes (X)InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd
Underinsurance Stat CriteriaYes (X)UnderinsuranceStatCriteriaInd
Residency CriteriaYes (X)ResidencyCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Provided Nonprofit ContactYes (X)ProvidedNonprofitContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLwww.cottagehospital.org/financial-assistanceFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLwww.cottagehospital.org/financial-assistanceFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLwww.cottagehospital.org/financial-assistanceFAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
Communtity Notified FAPYes (X)CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
Provided Written NoticeYes (X)ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Made Presumptive Elig DetermYes (X)MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Look Back Medicare PrivateYes (X)LookBackMedicarePrivateInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Cottage HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 5: Key leaders and focus groups within the community. For example, politicians, business health partners, staff and administration.
Cottage HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 6a: The Northern New Hampshire Region Facilities ("NNHR or the "Facilities") performed a Community Health Needs Assessment (CHNA) in partnership with QHR Health ("QHR") to determine the health needs of the local community and developed an accompanying implementation plan to address the identified health needs of the community.The Northern New Hampshire Region Facilities include:- Littleton Regional Healthcare, Littleton, NH ("LRH")- Cottage Hospital, Haverhill, NH ("CH")- Mid State Health Center ("MSHC")- Ammonoosuc Community Health Services, Littleton, NH ("ACHS")
Cottage HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 6b: Please see narrative response to line 6a above.
Cottage HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 11: The Hospital's most recent CHNA showed the following areas as the greatest need, a description of what we have done to address the need is included:1) Increasing access to transportation to medical appointments and other health services - Cottage has some influence with three transportation services being available in the Area, Stagecoach, HMSC Bus, and RCT (VT).2) Increasing awareness around Hospital services and programs - Cottage utilizes social media, newspaper advertising and community outreach initiatives to communicate the services that Cottage offers to the community.3) Increasing access to drug and other substance abuse treatment services Cottage providers identify patients with substance abuse issues and refer a facility with appropriate resources.4) Increasing access to counseling services for mental health for children5) Increasing awareness of emergency care and trauma services - Cottage utilizes social media and community outreach initiatives to communicate the emergency and trauma care services provided.6) Increasing access to dentistry services7) Increasing access to counseling services for mental health for adults.8) Cottage offers outpatient treatment as well as short-term inpatient services for older adults struggling with behavioral issues via an IP geriatric psych unit.9) Enhancing drug and other substance abuse education and prevention10) Cottage works with a local substance misuse prevention program referring patients as appropriate.11) Improving access to financial assistance for healthcare services and prescription drugs - Cottage provides a financial counselor and patient care counselor to assist patients with understanding financial options available to them.12) Increasing access to specialty care for chronic conditions like diabetes and heart disease - Cottage provides services via a diabetic counselor, endocrinologist and offers a diabetic prevention program.13) Increasing access to primary care services - Cottage offers primary care services, and will utilize community outreach efforts to assist patients in a continuum of care.14) Increasing access to long-term care or dementia care for seniors - Cottage offers a short stay geriatric psych unit for patients that need short-term assistance. Those that require long-term care will be referred to an external long-term care facility.15) Increasing access to care coordination or support services to help people better manage their own health via patient outreach initiatives.
Cottage HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 13b: Catastrophic relief guidelines: The Hospital recognizes that on occasion a patient may experience a serious illness or injury. A catastrophic relief program is available to patients that may need substantial financial assistance for an extended episode of care. The policy provides relief to uninsured (or grossly uninsured) individuals whose financial responsibility to the Hospital exceeds $30,000 for any single episode of care. Patients whose family income exceeds 300% of the FPL and whose financial responsibility to the hospital exceeds $30,000 for any single episode of care may be eligible for this program on a case-by-case basis.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line11 - Rowe Health CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1103 Swiftwater RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityWoodsvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03785ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FacilityRural Health ClinicFacilityTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 7:Part 1, Lines 7a-c: The Hospital uses a cost-to-charge ratio. The cost-to-charge ratio was derived from the Form 990, Schedule H, Worksheet 2, ratio of patient care cost-to-charges.Part 1, Lines 7e & f: The Hospital's costs are determined based on an evaluation of a labor plus estimated overhead absorption rate applied on an hourly basis.Part 1, Lines 7g & 7i: Represent actual costs derived from the Hospital's accounting system.
Part II, Community Building Activities:Our community building activities are determined and aligned through our Community Health Needs Assessment. This assessment is evaluated every three years. Key leaders of the community, as well as peers within different demographic segments, are interviewed by a third party. Programs typically target preventative care, areas of health not being met within our community, and education in specialty medicine available within our service market. We strategically collaborate with other organizations to build a stronger message.
Part III, Line 2:Part III, line 2-3: The Hospital uses a cost-to-charge ratio. The cost-to-charge ratio was derived from the Form 990 Schedule H worksheet 2, ratio of patient care cost-to-charges. The CCR was then applied to bad debt expense at charge value in order to arrive at the estimated expense reported.
Part III, Line 4:Please refer to pages 8-12 and pages 15-16 of the attached audited financial statements.
Part III, Line 8:As Cottage Hospital operates at a loss from Medicare, the shortfall could be treated as community benefit as there are no other funds available to subsidize the loss. Medicare allowable costs have been determined using a cost-to-charge ratio determined in accordance with worksheet 2, ratio of patient care cost-to-charges, of the Form 990 Schedule H instructions.
Part III, Line 9b:If the patient has been on charity care in the past but it has now expired, the patient would have to re-apply.
Part VI, Line 2:The Affordable Care Act of 2010 requires not-for-profit hospital to conduct a CHNA every three years. In addition, the state of New Hampshire requires one to be done every five years. Key healthcare and public service stakeholders representing a breadth of community perspectives participated in the research as key leaders and sources of information. The stakeholder research was supplemented by an in-depth review of demographic and epidemiological data in order to identify underlying health trends in the service area. The assessment included listing the prioritized community needs, the definition of the community served, a description of the methodology to identify needs in the community, a description of the approach used to prioritize community needs and a list of healthcare resources. The information gathered was then used as part of the Hospital's strategic planning process. The CHNA is available on the Hospital's website.
Part VI, Line 3:If at the time of registration or admission, a patient indicates that he or she has no other medical payer available, i.e., no insurance, Medicaid, or Medicare, the Hospital asks if the patient would like an application for Medicaid and/or for the Hospital's charity care program. The Hospital then documents on the patient's account whether or not the patient took either of the applications, or if the applications were turned down. If the patient is admitted and unable to respond to the question of payers available at the time of admission, case management notifies the patient financial counselor. After checking with nursing to see if the patient is alert and able to discuss the payer issue, the patient financial counselor will visit the patient's bedside.
Part VI, Line 4:The Hospital's geographic area includes its primary market: New Hampshire - Bath, Benton, Haverhill, Woodsville, Lisbon, Monroe, Piermont, and in Vermont - Barnet, Bradford, Corinth, Groton, Newbury, Ryegate and Wells River. The secondary market includes, but is not limited to: in New Hampshire - Landaff, Littleton, Orford, Rumney, Warren and Wentworth and in Vermont - Fairlee, Groton, McIndoe Falls, Peacham, Thetford, and Topsham. Demographically, the hospital services the general population.
Part VI, Line 7, Reports Filed With StatesNH

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Nathan Potter
Physician ED$448,037$0$0$0$0$0$588$0$29,407$0$478,032$0$0$0
Jeffrey Hanissian
Chief Of ED$417,906$0$0$0$0$0$13,800$0$28,690$0$460,396$0$0$0
Christopher Danielson
Physician RHC$370,008$0$0$0$0$0$10,350$0$41,436$0$421,794$0$0$0
Peter B Schroer
Physician RHC$337,381$0$0$0$0$0$9,927$0$28,649$0$375,957$0$0$0
Russell Sarver
Physician-Urology$353,027$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$19,238$0$372,265$0$0$0
Holly McCormack
CEO$253,823$0$0$0$0$0$10,542$0$33,436$0$297,801$0$0$0
Delphine Sullivan
CMO$269,493$0$0$0$0$0$8,084$0$1,079$0$278,656$0$0$0
E Colin McDougal
Med Staff President$245,204$0$0$0$0$0$7,367$0$2,673$0$255,244$0$0$0
James Wilton
Med Staff Secretary$215,779$0$0$0$0$0$5,711$0$27,959$0$249,449$0$0$0
Ann Duffy
CFO$195,007$0$0$0$0$0$7,964$0$17,083$0$220,054$0$0$0
Lili Cargill
Former Med Staff President$159,586$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$159,586$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Business Finance Authority of the State of NHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CUSIPNoneAvailCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2011-05-31BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$7,745,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefinance Mortgage and Terminate HedgePurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,534,633RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$7,745,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$156,490IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$7,588,510OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2011SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bCottage Hospital gathers the information, and our CPA firm completes the Form 990. The Form 990 is then reviewed by the CFO and Controller, before it is sent to the Board of Directors for their review. Once all of this has been completed, the CFO signs the Form 990, and it is sent to the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe members of the Board of Trustees are required to file an annual Conflict of Interest Statement.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The following were used to determine compensation of the CEO: comparison data and a compensation survey. The CEO's compensation is approved by the Executive Committee and the Board of Trustees. The compensation of officers and key employees, other than the CEO, is set by management using available industry data and benchmarks. Compensation of these employees is indirectly approved when the Board approves the annual operating budget.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18The Organization makes its Form 1023 and Form 990 available upon request and through a third party website.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19By using the Annual Report and website.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gConsulting Fees: Program service expenses 27,786. Management and general expenses 43,762. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 71,548. Collection Fees: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 96,805. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 96,805. Contract Labor: Program service expenses 4,661,307. Management and general expenses 21,280. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 4,682,587. Service Contracts: Program service expenses 482,053. Management and general expenses 565,601. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,047,654. Professional Fees: Program service expenses 1,440,789. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,440,789. Purchased Services: Program service expenses 1,213,366. Management and general expenses 559,767. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,773,133.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Cottage Hospital 90 Swiftwater Road Woodsville, NH 03785 EIN: 02-0223321 Cottage Hospital is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Funds Held in Trust by Others 16,705.