TULSA COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TULSA COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION (EIN 23-7103807)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-03-06
IRS object ID
202620659349301122
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-03-06T12:18:40+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 East Las Olas Blvd Suite 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityFort LauderdaleCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP333014230ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237103807EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tulsa Community College FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTULSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9185957977PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1909 S Boston AveAddressLine1Txt
CityTulsaCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74119ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKari ShultsPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-03-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGINA ARDILLOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01395893PTIN
Phone9542028600PhoneNum
Preparation2026-03-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eleanor PayneBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1909 S Boston AveAddressLine1Txt
CityTulsaCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74119ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,920,874GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTPS://WWW.TCCFOUNDATION.ORG/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1970FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTULSA COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION PROVIDES SUPPORT TO TULSA COMMUNITY COLLEGE (TCC) AND ITS MISSION BY DEVELOPING KEY RELATIONSHIPS AND FINANCIAL RESOURCES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body39VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent39VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers44TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,083,018PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,677,231CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$746,127PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$712,196CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$157,798PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$190,533CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,671,347PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,198,894CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,968,960PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,347,580CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$105,000PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$202,964PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$335,175CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,276,924PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,682,755CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$605,577PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$483,861CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$22,771,291TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$24,009,039TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$118,273TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$115,913TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,653,018NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$23,893,126NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTULSA COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION PROVIDES SUPPORT TO TULSA COMMUNITY COLLEGE (TCC) AND ITS MISSION BY DEVELOPING KEY RELATIONSHIPS AND FINANCIAL RESOURCES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,546,978ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,546,978GrantAmt
DescSCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,070,689ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,070,689GrantAmt
DescSUPPORT OF TCC COLLEGE STUDENTS, FACULTY, ACTIVITIES, AND PROGRAMS IN LINE WITH OUR CORE GOALS AND THE COLLEGE'S STRATEGIC PLANDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$748,681ExpenseAmt
Grant$748,681GrantAmt
DescTCC SKILLS CENTER: CYBER SKILLS CENTER IS A WORKFORCE CERTIFICATE PROGRAM. IT PROVIDES A CYBER BOOT CAMP WITH A 6-MONTH ACCELERATED TRAINING PROGRAM FOR STUDENTS TO EARN CREDENTIALS IN DATA ANALYTICS AND CYBERSECURITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtDescDesc
$431,627$431,627BRIDGING THE GAP PROGRAM: TCC'S INFANT & TODDLER PROGRAM, WHICH TRAINS CHILDCARE WORKERS ON EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT AND EFFECTIVE TEACHING METHODS.
$306,184$306,184EQUIPMENT TO SUPPORT ACADEMIC PROGRAMS AND FACILITIES.
$243,421$243,421TCC'S SIGNATURE SYMPHONY
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$981,232TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$981,232TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$4,347,580TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document9IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members39GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member39IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BETHANY WEAVERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9185957977PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1909 S Boston AveAddressLine1Txt
CityTulsaCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74119ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (45 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
ELEANOR PAYNE
CHAIR (Thru 12/31/24)/PAST CHAIR (From 1/1/25)3.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSE GUARDIOLA
PAST CHAIR (Thru 12/31/24)/TRUSTEE (From 1/1/25)2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH HANSEL
VICE CHAIR (Thru 12/31/24)/CHAIR (From 1/1/25)3.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN NEAL
TRUSTEE (Thru 12/31/24)/SECRETARY TREASURER (From 1/1/25)2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN SAVAGE
SECRETARY TREASURER (Thru 12/31/24)/VICE CHAIR (From 1/1/25)2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHLEY TOWNSEND
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILLIE BARNETT
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce ADKINS
TRUSTEE (from 1/1/2025)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Caleb BIGHAM
TRUSTEE (from 1/1/2025)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CASEY STOWE
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CURTIS DINAN
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID KOLLMANN
TRUSTEE (thru 12/31/24)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID STEWART
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID STRATTON
TRUSTEE (thru 12/31/24)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAWNE STAFFORD
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric VANGILDER
TRUSTEE (from 1/1/2025)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gordy GUEST
TRUSTEE (from 1/1/2025)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACQUELINE PRICE JOHANNSEN
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jamie PAYNE
TRUSTEE (from 1/1/2025)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF BROOKS
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM LANGDON
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN HEWITT
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN RUPE JR
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARL NEUMAIER
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN GROSS
TRUSTEE (thru 8/7/24)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KONNIE BOULTER
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISETTE COSTON
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARISSA BLEVINS
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELINDA STINNETT
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOLLY JARVIS
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILLIP LAKIN JR
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT L BUSH
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT MARTINOVICH
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER RAMSEYER
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT ASBJORNSON
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SEAN KOUPLEN
TRUSTEE (thru 12/31/24)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shelby BEIL
TRUSTEE (from 1/1/2025)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE GROBER
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE REESE
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERESA BURKETT
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM JACKSON
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM LYONS
TRUSTEE (thru 12/31/24)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TINA PATEL
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM LISSAU
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARI SHULTS
PRESIDENT17.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$425,040FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$3,252,191AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,517NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,677,231TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$693,909TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$693,909ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,468,010SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,449,723SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,287SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,287TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$18,287ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$80,974FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$425,040ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$272,257FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$191,283TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$191,283ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescmiscellaneousDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$750TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$750ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$750OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,198,894TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$521,663ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,347,580TotalAmt
Program Services$4,347,580ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,360TotalAmt
Management And General$16,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,119TotalAmt
Management And General$77,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,000TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,220TotalAmt
Management And General$6,220ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,196TotalAmt
Management And General$37,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,103TotalAmt
Management And General$7,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising Expenses$76,204$76,204
MEALS$27,626$27,626
Bad Debt Expense$10,063$10,063
PAYMENT PROCESSING FEES$5,820$5,820

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,464TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,682,755TotalAmt
Program Services$4,347,580ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$335,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,755,457BOYAmt
EOY$4,926,872EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,527BOYAmt
EOY$1,044,114EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,690BOYAmt
EOY$57,026EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,800,617BOYAmt
EOY$17,981,027EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,771,291BOYAmt
EOY$24,009,039EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,273BOYAmt
EOY$115,913EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,273BOYAmt
EOY$115,913EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$673,491BOYAmt
EOY$451,827EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,979,527BOYAmt
EOY$23,441,299EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,653,018BOYAmt
EOY$23,893,126EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,771,291BOYAmt
EOY$24,009,039EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$483,861ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,723,969NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,427,887CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,535,287CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,195,925CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,083,018CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,677,231CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,919,348TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,427,887CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,535,287CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,195,925CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,083,018CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,677,231CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,919,348TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$9,005,614SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$8,913,734PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$230,662CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$264,122CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$508,514CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$691,894CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$693,909CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,389,101TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$42,903CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$118,145CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$71,924CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$76,075CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$81,724CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$390,771TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$20,699,220TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$0GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.43063PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.38510PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - FUNDRAISING EVENT INCOME, COLUMN A - 42903.0, COLUMN B - 118145.0, COLUMN C - 71924.0, COLUMN D - 76075.0, COLUMN E - 80974.0, COLUMN F - 390021.0; DESCRIPTION - MISCELLANEOUS, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - 750.0, COLUMN F - 750.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,800,617BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$197,490ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,131,900InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$476,387GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$18,653,620EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,696,594BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$342,225ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,065,028InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$303,230GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$16,800,617EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,286,529BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$123,547ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,622,216InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$335,698GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$14,696,594EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,070,850BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$410,972ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,322,199InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$203,670GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,669,424OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,286,529EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,615,824BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$859,015ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,631,917InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$35,906GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$17,070,850EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.019BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.981PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,412,835TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,723,969NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,294,834DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$272,257OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,291,060RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,121,775RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$77,119InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$77,119RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,198,894TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,172,727TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,294,834DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$272,257OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,567,091ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,605,636ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$77,119InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$77,119ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,682,755TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE FOUNDATION USES THE ENDOWMENT EARNINGS TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS, TEXTBOOKS, ENDOWED CHAIRS, AND LECTURESHIPS.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Foundation is exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (the Code) of 1986, as amended, as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Code. Thus, no provision for income taxes is included in the accompanying financial statements. The Foundation is subject to federal and state income taxes to the extent it has unrelated business income. In accordance with the guidance for uncertainty in income taxes, management has evaluated its material tax positions and determined that there are no income tax effects with respect to its financial statements. The Foundation is no longer subject to examination by federal authorities for years prior to June 30, 2022. For state authorities, the statute of limitations is generally three or four years; however, the statute of limitations will remain open for any state returns not filed.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Fundraising expenses - 272257
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990Fundraising expenses - 272257

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1VISION DINNEREvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$324,091GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$284,816CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$39,275GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$79,987RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$42,506FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$15,345EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$73,745OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2OVERTUREEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$106,341GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$71,891CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$34,450GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$7,783NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$6,044RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$16,547FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$3,100EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$19,734OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$75,582GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$68,333CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$7,249GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Other Events$305CashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Events$2,480NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$2,425FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$340EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$1,916OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$506,014GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$425,040CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$80,974GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$305CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$10,263NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$86,031RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$61,478FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$18,785EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$95,395OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$272,257DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$191,283NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
TULSA COMMUNITY COLLEGE
909 S BOSTON AVETULSAOK74119736017987STATE OF OK$2,557,181TCC ACTIVITY SUPPORT
TULSA COMMUNITY COLLEGE
909 S BOSTON AVETULSAOK74119736017987STATE OF OK$243,421SIGNATURE SYMPHONY
TULSA COMMUNITY COLLEGE
909 S BOSTON AVETULSAOK74119736017987STATE OF OK$1,546,978SCHOLARSHIPS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION ASSEMBLES A SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE AND WITH THE USE OF SOFTWARE THEY COLLECT, REVIEW AND EVALUATE APPLICATIONS FOR ELIGIBILITY AND SELECT THOSE TO BE AWARDED PER SEMESTER. ALL GRANT EXPENSES ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE FOUNDATION'S OFFICIALS TO ENSURE FUNDS ARE BEING USED FOR THE INTENDED GRANT PURPOSE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a-4c Description of program services(Expenses $ 431,627 including grants of $ 431,627) BRIDGING THE GAP PROGRAM: TCC'S INFANT & TODDLER PROGRAM, WHICH TRAINS CHILDCARE WORKERS ON EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT AND EFFECTIVE TEACHING METHODS.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a-4c Description of program services(Expenses $ 306,184 including grants of $ 306,184) EQUIPMENT TO SUPPORT ACADEMIC PROGRAMS AND FACILITIES.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a-4c Description of program services(Expenses $ 243,421 including grants of $ 243,421) TCC'S SIGNATURE SYMPHONY
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsMarissa Blevins and Sean Kouplen - Family relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe filing organization utilizes an independent accounting firm to complete the Form 990 and related schedules. Once the Form 990 is complete, it is presented to the Foundation Finance & Investment Committee for review and discussion. A complete copy of the Form 990 is made available to all of the trustees electronically prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyEach year, all foundation board members and key college employees are provided a conflict of interest inquiry and disclosure form to complete. The completed forms are reviewed by Tcc's Vice President for external affairs for any potential conflicts. Potential conflicts are referred to the foundation's legal counsel to assist with formulating plans to monitor matters for which the reporting board member would be excused from deliberations and voting.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicCopies of the foundation's policies, governing documents, and financial statements may be obtained upon request by calling (918) 5957977 or in writing to 909 S Boston Ave, Tulsa OK 74119.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.