KECK GRADUATE INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KECK GRADUATE INSTITUTE (EIN 95-4625327)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-03-02
IRS object ID
202620629349300302
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-03-02T23:26:39-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Tilly Advisory Group LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16320 Canoga Avenue 17th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityWoodland HillsCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91367ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954625327EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Keck Graduate Institute of Applied LifeBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SciencesBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKECKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9096077855PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 Watson DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMia AlonzoPersonNm
Person TitleController and Assistant VPPersonTitleTxt
Phone9096077855PhoneNum
Signature2026-02-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLauren A HaverlockPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00545829PTIN
Phone8185771900PhoneNum
Preparation2026-02-24PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Keck Graduate InstituteBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMohamed AbousalemPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 Watson DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$66,439,676GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.kgi.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEnrich society with breakthrough approaches to education and translational research in life sciences.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee354TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers19TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$497,617TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$496,617NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,224,008PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,184,130CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,212,741PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,045,777CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,364,038PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,688,794CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$415,842PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,119,470CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,216,629PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,038,171CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,147,228PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,079,024CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,683,124PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,226,763CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,291,520CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,403,703PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,848,835CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$39,234,055PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,154,622CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$982,574PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,116,451CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$138,855,252TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$139,059,043TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$51,761,471TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$52,792,747TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$87,093,781NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$86,266,296NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionKeck Graduate Institute's mission is to enrich society with breakthrough approaches to education and translational research in healthcare and the life sciences.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$25,414,400ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,079,024GrantAmt
Revenue$29,045,777RevenueAmt
DescThe institution's primary purpose is to offer innovative postgraduate degrees and certificates that integrate life and health sciences, business, pharmacy, and genetics, with a focus on industry projects, hands-on industry experiences, and team collaboration. Through its three schools, the Henry E. Riggs School of Applied Life Sciences (Riggs School), the School of Pharmacy (SOP), and the School of Health Sciences (SHS), KGI employs an entrepreneurial approach and industry connections that provide pathways for students to become leaders in bioscience and healthcare. Degrees include: Master of Business and Science (MBS); Master of Engineering (MEng) in Biopharmaceutical Processing; Master of Science (MS) in Applied Life Sciences; Master of Science in Medical Device Engineering (MSMDE); PhD in Applied Life Sciences; Postbaccalaureate Premedical Certificate (PPC); Postbaccalaureate Pre-PA Certificate; Certificate in Bioscience Management (CBM); Masters in Community Health Administration (MCHA), Doctor of Pharmacy (PharmD); Master of Science in Human Genetics and Genetic Counseling (MSGC); Master of Science in Human Genetics and Genomic Data Analytics (MSGDA), Master of Science in Physician Assistant Studies, Occupational Therapy Doctorate, and Master of Science in Community Medicine.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$25,414,400TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document862IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee354EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mia AlonzoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Sheldon Schuster
President (Thru 06/24)40.001.00Yes (X)$544,289$0$71,705
Megan Prosser
Vice President, Academic Affairs40.00$320,284$0$47,318Yes (X)
Kelleen S Esperias
VP of Finance & Admin (Thru 09/24)40.00$286,223$0$48,469Yes (X)
Steve Casper
Professor of Management40.00$257,369$0$61,927Yes (X)
Mohamed Abousalem
President (As of 07/24)40.001.00$286,907$0$4,700Yes (X)Yes (X)
John Leonard Krstenansky
Prof. of Biopharmaceutical Sciences40.00$212,020$0$75,930Yes (X)
Angelika Niemz - Dean of
Henry E. Riggs School & Professor40.00$217,139$0$55,099Yes (X)
Joshua Morris - AVP of Edu
Effectiveness & Faculty Development40.00$204,072$0$29,135Yes (X)
Martin Zdanowicz
Prof. of Pharmacology, Former Dean40.00$188,809$0$39,834Yes (X)
Derick Soo Han
Professor of Biochem & Pharmacology40.00$176,168$0$49,178Yes (X)
Loren Martin - AVP of
Research, Innov, & Partnerships40.00Yes (X)$202,419$0$16,749
Cheryl Merritt
Asst. Vice President of HR40.00$189,606$0$26,869Yes (X)
Trevor Garrett
VP of Finance & Admin (As of 08/24)40.00$185,230$0$23,335Yes (X)
Mia Alonzo
Assistant Vice President/Controller4.0020.00$0$160,562$42,581Yes (X)
Larry Grill
Research Professor, Former Dean40.00$161,421$0$28,897Yes (X)
Matthew Madrid - VP of
Admin & Enroll Mgt (Thru 06/25)40.00Yes (X)$179,808$0$22,792
Patricia Robidoux
Secretary to Board of Trustees40.00$99,282$0$12,191Yes (X)
Ross Grossman
Chairperson1.001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Yolanda Moses
Vice-Chairperson1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Wade Ackerman
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bonnie Anderson
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Karen Bernstein
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Teresia Bost
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Daniel Bradbury
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Harlan Levine
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert Curry
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Maria Millan
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carol Nacy
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jose Ignacio Santos
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michelle Schroeder
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rahul Singhvi
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Neil Tolaney
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lydia Villa-Komaroff
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Timothy White
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
James Widergren
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Cissy Young
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rodney Markin
Trustee (Thru 09/24)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Steven Galson
Trustee (Thru 07/24)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,711,046TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$160,562TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$656,709TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K56IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CBRE Managed Services Inc
2100 McKinney Avenue Suite 900DallasTX75201Employment Agency - Grounds services$1,220,467
Squire Patton Boggs (US) LLP
PO Box 643051CincinnatiOH45264Legal Services$755,069
WittKieffer Inc
2015 Spring Road Suite 510Oak BrookIL60523Executive Search & Advisory$355,999
Enrollment Builders LLC
3783 Briar Hill RoadLexingtonKY40516Higher Ed Enrollment Services$172,986
Chapman University
One University DriveOrangeCA92866Grant Subcontracting$169,589
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$3,184,130AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,169NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,184,130TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Gross Tuition and Fees611710$25,698,731$25,698,731
Fed Grants & Contracts611710$1,959,319$1,959,319
Team Masters Project611710$519,766$519,766
Private Contracts611710$418,732$418,732
Payments from Affiliate611710$42,935$42,935

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$406,294TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$406,294RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,045,777TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,217,726TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,217,726ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,996,209RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$876,739RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,119,470RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,119,470TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$497,617UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$621,853ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$30,995,834SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$28,524,766SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,471,068SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,471,068TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,471,068ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,038,171TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,045,777RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$497,617UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,310,647ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,079,024TotalAmt
Program Services$4,079,024ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,858,612TotalAmt
Program Services$1,125,138ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,272,718ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$460,756FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$452,024TotalAmt
Program Services$452,024ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,036,011TotalAmt
Program Services$12,094,971ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,617,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$323,095FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,198,812TotalAmt
Program Services$1,043,529ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,689FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,552,970TotalAmt
Program Services$1,069,450ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$483,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,128,334TotalAmt
Program Services$886,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,657FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,984TotalAmt
Management And General$4,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$998,183TotalAmt
Program Services$338,324ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$659,859ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,706TotalAmt
Management And General$180,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,167,219TotalAmt
Program Services$1,483,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$519,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$164,861FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$595,430TotalAmt
Program Services$380,924ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$179,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,865FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,312,828TotalAmt
Program Services$883,131ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$406,429ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,268FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,336,290TotalAmt
Program Services$340,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$907,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,625FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,460,603TotalAmt
Program Services$363,853ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,061,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,507FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,499TotalAmt
Program Services$148,054ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,572FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,975TotalAmt
Program Services$227,795ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,512FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,179,860TotalAmt
Program Services$44,626ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,135,234ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,102,073TotalAmt
Program Services$266,317ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$835,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,722TotalAmt
Management And General$157,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Payments to affiliates$2,647,122$57,549$2,584,574$4,999
Building Repair$88,112$88,112

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,229TotalAmt
Program Services$41,561ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,114FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,154,622TotalAmt
Program Services$25,414,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,448,702ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,291,520FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,784,842BOYAmt
EOY$4,355,788EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,486,254BOYAmt
EOY$608,988EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,841,419BOYAmt
EOY$4,224,671EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,146,838BOYAmt
EOY$1,788,929EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,720,889BOYAmt
EOY$2,776,221EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$294,338BOYAmt
EOY$518,739EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$65,558,173LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,986,742LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,573,155BOYAmt
EOY$47,571,431EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,517,193BOYAmt
EOY$61,782,199EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,490,324BOYAmt
EOY$15,432,077EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,855,252BOYAmt
EOY$139,059,043EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,704,496BOYAmt
EOY$3,212,284EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,334,751BOYAmt
EOY$1,684,410EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,949,230BOYAmt
EOY$40,083,699EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,772,994BOYAmt
EOY$7,812,354EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,761,471BOYAmt
EOY$52,792,747EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,423,086BOYAmt
EOY$30,791,428EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,670,695BOYAmt
EOY$55,474,868EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,093,781BOYAmt
EOY$86,266,296EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,855,252BOYAmt
EOY$139,059,043EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,116,451ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,286,499NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,467OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,348,052CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,645,663CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,975,420CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,219,008CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,184,130CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,372,273TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,348,052CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,645,663CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,975,420CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,219,008CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,184,130CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,372,273TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$6,515,723SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$20,856,550PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,327,840CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,904,310CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,426,998CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,329,601CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,716,318CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,705,067TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$320,880CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$105,587CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$497,617CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$924,084TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$43,001,424TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$160,027,264GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.48500PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.49520PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$23,800AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$74,536,479BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,017,264ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,538,483InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$525,945GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,223,699OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$87,439AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$81,255,143EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$69,753,860BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$67,307ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,811,845InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$497,908GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$518,039OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$80,586AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$74,536,479EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$66,948,102BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$74,803ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,364,072InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$482,599GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,075,980OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$74,538AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$69,753,860EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$73,835,559BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$989,831ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,342,587InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$408,075GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,038,130OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$88,496AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$66,948,102EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$67,079,510BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$79,298ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,004,590InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$397,231GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,850,595OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$80,013AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$73,835,559EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.48430BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.36920PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.14650TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$12,300,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,806,560OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,106,560BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$19,500,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,640,301OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,715,118DepreciationAmt
Book Value$32,425,183BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$446,214OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$367,741DepreciationAmt
Book Value$78,473BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,841,298OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,903,883DepreciationAmt
Book Value$937,415BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,800OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$23,800BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$47,571,431TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Finance Right of Use Assets$5,327,245
Assets Held for Sale$10,000,000
Beneficial Interest in Trusts$104,832
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$15,432,077TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Finance Lease Obligation$5,847,862
Asset Retirement Obligation on Assets Held for Sale$1,964,492
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,812,354TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,526,842TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,286,499NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$879,207OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,165,706RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$33,361,136RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,677,035OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,677,035RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,038,171TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,354,327TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$876,740OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$876,740ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,477,587ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,677,035OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,677,035ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,154,622TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:The Institute's works of art enhance public spaces that are used for instruction and research.
Part V, Line 4:To provide funding for the general operations of the Institute as well as for specific programmatic elements such as student fellowships and faculty professorships.
Part X, Line 2:The Institute is exempt from Federal and California income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and Section 23701(d) of the California Revenue and Taxation Code, except for taxes on unrelated business income. Since the Institute had no material unrelated business income for the years ended June 30, 2025 and 2024, no provision for income taxes has been made in the accompanying financial statements. In accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, the Institute had no uncertain tax positions at June 30, 2025 and 2024.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expenses 876,740. Actuarial Adjustment 2,467.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Financial Aid 3,677,035.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expenses 876,740.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Financial Aid 3,677,035.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The Institute's nondiscrimination policy is reflected on its home page, print publications and in other media.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Keck Graduate Institute receives federal student financial aid from the Federal Direct Student Loan Program (FDSLP).

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudent Financial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient552RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$4,079,024CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKeck Graduate Institute awards scholarships only to individual graduate students enrolled at the Institute. The scholarships are awarded in the admissions process based upon academic merit, financial need, and availability of funds. The Institute monitors that each student receiving a scholarship maintains satisfactory academic progress. In awarding donor-funded scholarships, the Institute also monitors that students selected for those scholarships meet any donor stipulations as to academic preparation or field of study.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Sheldon Schuster
President (Thru 06/24)$461,495$0$0$0$82,794$0$41,400$0$30,305$0$615,994$0$0$0
Megan Prosser
Vice President, Academic Affairs$320,284$0$0$0$0$0$38,541$0$8,777$0$367,602$0$0$0
Kelleen S Esperias
VP of Finance & Admin (Thru 09/24)$252,589$0$0$0$33,634$0$34,780$0$13,689$0$334,692$0$0$0
Steve Casper
Professor of Management$257,369$0$0$0$0$0$32,331$0$29,596$0$319,296$0$0$0
Mohamed Abousalem
President (As of 07/24)$273,895$0$0$0$13,012$0$0$0$4,700$0$291,607$0$0$0
John Leonard Krstenansky
Prof. of Biopharmaceutical Sciences$212,020$0$0$0$0$0$27,416$0$48,514$0$287,950$0$0$0
Angelika Niemz - Dean of
Henry E. Riggs School & Professor$217,139$0$0$0$0$0$27,180$0$27,919$0$272,238$0$0$0
Joshua Morris - AVP of Edu
Effectiveness & Faculty Development$204,072$0$0$0$0$0$10,138$0$18,997$0$233,207$0$0$0
Martin Zdanowicz
Prof. of Pharmacology, Former Dean$188,809$0$0$0$0$0$23,065$0$16,769$0$228,643$0$0$0
Derick Soo Han
Professor of Biochem & Pharmacology$176,168$0$0$0$0$0$22,899$0$26,279$0$225,346$0$0$0
Loren Martin - AVP of
Research, Innov, & Partnerships$202,419$0$0$0$0$0$8,192$0$8,557$0$219,168$0$0$0
Cheryl Merritt
Asst. Vice President of HR$189,606$0$0$0$0$0$23,083$0$3,786$0$216,475$0$0$0
Trevor Garrett
VP of Finance & Admin (As of 08/24)$185,230$0$0$0$0$0$22,214$0$1,121$0$208,565$0$0$0
Mia Alonzo
Assistant Vice President/Controller$0$160,562$0$0$0$0$0$21,193$0$21,388$0$203,143$0$0
Larry Grill
Research Professor, Former Dean$161,421$0$0$0$0$0$19,537$0$9,360$0$190,318$0$0$0
Matthew Madrid - VP of
Admin & Enroll Mgt (Thru 06/25)$179,808$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$22,792$0$202,600$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA residence or housing allowance is provided for the outgoing President. The housing allowance is treated as taxable compensation. Housing is provided for the incoming President as a condition of employment for the convenience of the employer.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bAfter being drafted by the Institute's certified public accountants, the return is reviewed by the Institute's controller's office, business office and Vice President of Finance and Administration. After feedback has been received by the Institute's certified public accountants, a revised draft is reviewed by the members of the Institute's Audit & Risk Management Committee of the Board of Trustees. Once questions and comments from the Audit & Risk Management Committee have been addressed, the Audit & Risk Management Committee accepts the Form 990. Any feedback from the committee is incorporated into an updated draft by the Institute's certified public accountants and a final draft is provided to the full Board of Trustees for feedback before filing. The final form 990 is signed by the Controller and Assistant Vice President and then filed electronically by the Institute's certified public accountants.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Audit and Risk Management Committee of the Institute's Board of Trustees requires that each trustee, officer, faculty member and management level staff complete an annual code of conduct and conflict of interest questionnaire. Any disclosures from the questionnaires that require Board action are referred to the appropriate Board Committees for response. Institute faculty and management also serve on a Conflict Monitoring Committee, which oversees interactions between the Institute's faculty or students and external academic collaborators to ensure that any conflicts of interest that arise are vetted and elevated to the appropriate Board Committees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Board of Trustees of Keck Graduate Institute ("KGI") is required to approve the compensation of the President and the Chief Financial Officer on an annual basis. In support of this responsibility, the Human Resources and Compensation Committee comprised of Board members and acting with the highest degree of confidentiality oversees the performance evaluation process for the President and the President's Cabinet; recommends to the Board the annual compensation of the President and Chief Financial Officer; reviews the President's compensation recommendations for the President's Cabinet; and reviews and recommends action regarding the President's employment contract. In developing its recommendations, the Committee reviews independent benchmark salary survey data for comparable positions in higher education from sources such as the Association of Independent California Colleges and Universities (AICCU), the College and University Professional Association for Human Resources (CUPA-HR), and The Claremont Colleges. The Committee also reviews the job descriptions and annual performance evaluations for the President and Chief Financial Officer, including any variations in responsibilities relative to benchmarked positions. The Committee's review process and resulting recommendations are documented in the Committee's meeting minutes and presented to the Board of Trustees for final approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19- Governing documents are available upon request - Financial statements are available upon request - Conflict of interest policy is available on the organization's website
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Actuarial Adjustment 2,467.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Claremont Colleges IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954786748EIN
Primary ActivitiesProvide support to Claremont CollegesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 12a, Type IPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.