EDITORIAL PROJECTS IN EDUCATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- EDITORIAL PROJECTS IN EDUCATION INC (EIN 53-0246895)
- Tax period
- 2024-08-01 to 2025-07-31
- Filed
- 2026-03-25
- IRS object ID
- 202610849349300311
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-03-25T07:45:00-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-07-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521392008 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208142930 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-08-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 530246895 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EDITORIAL PROJECTS IN EDUCATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | EDIT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3012803100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6935 ARLINGTON ROAD 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20814 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ALICE SINGDAHLSEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3012803100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-03-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RICHARD J LOCASTRO CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00288314 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3019519090 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHELE J GIVENS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6935 ARLINGTON ROAD 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20814 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $20,855,325 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.EDWEEK.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1959 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE PART III, LINE 1. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 113 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 16 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $8,556,408 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,826,887 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,293,560 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $18,185,192 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $15,159,638 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,069,898 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,258,455 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $96,778 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $87,724 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $22,178,755 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $19,799,377 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,949,678 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,103,649 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,987,180 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,665,157 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,936,858 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $19,768,806 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,241,897 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $30,571 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $44,745,302 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $45,487,847 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $11,426,513 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $10,963,257 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $33,318,789 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $34,524,590 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | EDITORIAL PROJECTS IN EDUCATION, INC. (EPE) WAS ESTABLISHED TO RAISE THE LEVEL OF AWARENESS AND UNDERSTANDING AMONG PROFESSIONALS AND THE PUBLIC OF IMPORTANT ISSUES IN AMERICAN EDUCATION THROUGH A VARIETY OF TARGETED PRODUCTS AND MEDIA. EPE BRINGS TOGETHER EXCEPTIONAL JOURNALISM, IN-DEPTH RESEARCH, AND SERVICES THAT PROVIDE STAKEHOLDERS ACROSS THE PRE-K-12 COMMUNITY WITH THE KNOWLEDGE THEY NEED TO EXPERTLY AND CONFIDENTLY NAVIGATE A COMPLEX FIELD. EPE PROMOTES THIS MISSION PRINCIPALLY THROUGH ITS INDEPENDENT REPORTING, ORIGINAL STUDIES, DETAILED ANALYSES, AND IN-PERSON AND VIRTUAL EVENTS THAT ELEVATE DIVERSE PERSPECTIVES AND VOICES. THROUGH ITS FLAGSHIP PUBLICATION, EDUCATION WEEK, ALONG WITH CONTENT PUBLISHED UNDER EDWEEK MARKET BRIEF AND EDWEEK TOP SCHOOL JOBS, EPE DELIVERS TRUSTED, ACTIONABLE INSIGHTS THAT INFORM AND INSPIRE PRACTITIONERS AND POLICYMAKERS AND EMPOWER THEM TO PROMOTE CHANGE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,845,126 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $15,159,638 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EDITORIAL PROJECTS IN EDUCATION, INC. (EPE) IS THE INDEPENDENT, NONPROFIT PUBLISHER OF EDUCATION WEEK AND OTHER HIGH-QUALITY PRODUCTS FOCUSED ON PRE-K-12 EDUCATION. EPE'S MISSION IS TO RAISE AWARENESS AND UNDERSTANDING OF CRITICAL ISSUES FACING AMERICAN EDUCATION. BEST KNOWN AS THE PUBLISHER OF EDUCATION WEEK, CONSIDERED THE "MUST READ" NEWS SOURCE IN ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION, EPE HAS FOCUSED ATTENTION LIKE NO OTHER MEDIA OUTLET ON THE SHORTCOMINGS AND SUCCESS STORIES ACROSS THE PRE-K-12 COMMUNITY IN AMERICA. EPE ALSO PUBLISHES A PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP PRODUCT - EDWEEK MARKET BRIEF - PROVIDING BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE AND DATA THAT COVERS THE K-12 EDUCATION MARKETPLACE.EPE ALSO HAS TOPSCHOOLJOBS, WHICH OFFERS AN ONLINE JOB BOARD AND VIRTUAL CAREER FAIRS FOR JOB SEEKERS IN THE K-12 SPACE.IN ADDITION, EPE IS HOME TO THE EDWEEK RESEARCH CENTER, AN IN-HOUSE TEAM THAT PRODUCES ORIGINAL DATA AND ANALYSES FEATURED IN EPE'S PUBLICATIONS, GENERATES INSIGHTS TO SUPPORT EPE'S INTERNAL STRATEGIC NEEDS, AND CONDUCTS RESEARCH PROJECTS FOR EXTERNAL CLIENTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,845,126 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 82 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 113 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALICE SINGDAHLSEN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3012803100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6935 ARLINGTON ROAD 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20814 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAWN MAHONEY | |||||||
| CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| AGGIE ALVEZ | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KAVITHA MEDIRATTA | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PETER COHEN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CELINE COGGINS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JESS GARTNER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LATONYA GOFFNEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAYMOND HART | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN JACKSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LESLEY NORMAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ED O'CONNELL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFF PERKINS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIA RAFAL-BAER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELLEN WEISS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHELE GIVENS | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $571,250 | $0 | $25,004 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER SWANSON | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $242,701 | $0 | $28,973 | ||
| ALICE SINGDAHLSEN | |||||||
| CFO & ASSISTANT TREASURER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $251,218 | $0 | $8,606 | ||
| SARAH KNOX | |||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $80,708 | $0 | $9,716 | ||
| CHIMISA WALKER | |||||||
| CHRO | 40.00 | $300,062 | $0 | $30,694 | Yes (X) | ||
| MAURICE BAKLEY | |||||||
| PUBLISHER | 40.00 | $287,919 | $0 | $30,330 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELIZABETH FRERKING | |||||||
| EDITOR IN CHIEF | 40.00 | $270,786 | $0 | $15,419 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER MOSELY | |||||||
| VP, MARKETING | 40.00 | $254,970 | $0 | $29,341 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTOPHER HANSFORD | |||||||
| CIO | 40.00 | $215,599 | $0 | $28,160 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,475,213 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $206,243 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 42 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | Province Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COOLEY LLP | ||||||||||
| 3 EMBARCADERO CENTER 20TH FL | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94111 | LEGAL SERVICES | $274,451 | |||||
| FRY COMMUNICATIONS INC | ||||||||||
| 800 WEST CHURCH ROAD | MECHANICSBURG | PA | 17055 | MAGAZINE PRINTER | $190,748 | |||||
| PELCRO INC | ||||||||||
| SUBSCRIPTION MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $175,144 | 3555 COTE DES NEIGES 205 | MONTREAL | QUEBEC | CA | H3H 1V2 | ||||
| LEVERAGE LAB LLC | ||||||||||
| 809 E 31ST STREET | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64109 | DATA WAREHOUSE, MAINTENANCE & TECH | $144,202 | |||||
| JEWEL ACCOUNTING SOLUTIONS LLC | ||||||||||
| 7404 EXECUTIVE PL STE 400 | LANHAM | MD | 20706 | ACCOUNTING CONTRACT SERVICES | $130,653 | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,293,560 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,293,560 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ON-LINE ADVERTISEMENTS | 561300 | $7,889,977 | $7,889,977 | |
| SITE LICENSES | 900099 | $4,851,910 | $4,851,910 | |
| SUBSCRIPTIONS | 900099 | $902,503 | $902,503 | |
| PRINT ADVERTISEMENTS | 541800 | $666,431 | $666,431 | |
| SPECIAL PROJECTS | 900099 | $581,997 | $581,997 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $266,820 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $266,820 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $15,159,638 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,221,029 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,221,029 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $87,724 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $87,724 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,093,374 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,055,948 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $37,426 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $37,426 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $37,426 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,799,377 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,603,230 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $8,556,408 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,346,179 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,238,636 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $655,304 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $583,332 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,566,248 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,972,869 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,593,379 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $273,107 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $228,966 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,141 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,255,004 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,024,530 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $230,474 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $770,654 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $617,478 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $153,176 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $324,869 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $324,869 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,021 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $107,021 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,776 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $47,776 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $980,322 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $758,135 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $222,187 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,257 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $117,257 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,001,420 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $925,957 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,463 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,273,672 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,230,560 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,112 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $222,623 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $170,567 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,056 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $299,052 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $285,441 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,611 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $427,307 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $357,595 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,712 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $266,079 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $203,095 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,984 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $973,586 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $864,311 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $109,275 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,442 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $74,442 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FULFILLMENT | $209,082 | $209,082 | |
| CREDIT LOSS | $115,338 | $115,338 | |
| PHOTOGRAPHY | $83,160 | $83,114 | $46 |
| DIRECT MAILING | $54,317 | $54,317 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,834 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $86,548 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,286 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,768,806 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,845,126 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,923,680 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,332,844 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,279,979 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,818,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $857,931 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,142,645 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $960,505 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $932,894 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $899,596 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $284,000 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $671,627 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $434,943 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $17,827,468 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $12,181,599 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,475,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,645,869 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,348,990 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,102,524 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,500 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,745,302 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,487,847 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,440,053 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,711,203 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,257,463 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,770,226 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,728,997 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,481,828 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,426,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,963,257 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,614,798 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,205,610 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,703,991 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,318,980 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,318,789 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,524,590 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,745,302 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,487,847 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $30,571 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,175,230 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,306,766 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,278,544 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,415,009 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,826,887 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,293,560 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,120,766 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,027,848 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,213,880 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,406,793 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,446,549 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,603,230 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $30,698,300 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,334,614 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,492,424 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,821,802 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,273,436 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,896,790 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $50,819,066 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,373 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $11,373 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,373 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $11,373 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $50,807,693 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $347,573 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $431,316 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $619,792 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,154,161 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,308,753 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,861,595 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $60,933 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,046,105 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $1,107,038 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $408,506 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,477,421 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $619,792 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,154,161 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,308,753 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,968,633 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $249,889 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $410,115 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $660,004 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,743,120 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,219,734 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,441,594 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,837,712 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,205,543 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $56,447,703 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.90010 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.91140 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.08800 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.07570 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $572,669 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $572,669 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,074,326 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,794,975 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,279,351 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $828,068 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $674,763 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $153,305 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,352,405 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,711,861 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $640,544 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,645,869 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,926,831 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,175,230 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,175,230 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $19,751,601 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $47,776 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $47,776 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $19,799,377 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,721,030 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $19,721,030 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $47,776 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $47,776 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $19,768,806 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHELE GIVENS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $485,000 | $0 | $86,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,350 | $0 | $14,654 | $0 | $596,254 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHIMISA WALKER | ||||||||||||||
| CHRO | $250,062 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,002 | $0 | $21,692 | $0 | $330,756 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MAURICE BAKLEY | ||||||||||||||
| PUBLISHER | $264,669 | $0 | $23,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,638 | $0 | $21,692 | $0 | $318,249 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH FRERKING | ||||||||||||||
| EDITOR IN CHIEF | $248,411 | $0 | $22,375 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,124 | $0 | $7,295 | $0 | $286,205 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER MOSELY | ||||||||||||||
| VP, MARKETING | $221,453 | $0 | $33,517 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,649 | $0 | $21,692 | $0 | $284,311 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER SWANSON | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $222,585 | $0 | $20,116 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,281 | $0 | $21,692 | $0 | $271,674 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALICE SINGDAHLSEN | ||||||||||||||
| CFO & ASSISTANT TREASURER | $233,738 | $0 | $17,480 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,537 | $0 | $1,069 | $0 | $259,824 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER HANSFORD | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $202,509 | $0 | $13,090 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,468 | $0 | $21,692 | $0 | $243,759 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | BONUSES AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION ARE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE TAX RETURN IS PREPARED BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANT. THE PRESIDENT AND CFO REVIEW THE 990 PRIOR TO SUBMISSION. THE ENTIRE BOARD WILL RECEIVE A COPY OF THIS 990 TO REVIEW PRIOR TO ITS SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT, AND TO NOTIFY THE PRESIDENT OR OTHER OFFICERS WHEN ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISES. ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST NOTED WOULD BE FOLLOWED UP ON BY THE BOARD. EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE FORM AND ARE REQUIRED TO DISCUSS ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITH THEIR MANAGER, THE PRESIDENT AND/OR CFO. AFTER DISCLOSURE OF THE ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD MEMBER LEAVES THE BOARD MEETING WHILE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. THE REMAINING BOARD MEMBERS DECIDE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF THE BOARD DETERMINES THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, OR MAY EXIST, THE AFFECTED BOARD MEMBER ABSTAINS FROM ANY ACTION RELATED, IN ANY FASHION, TO THE INTEREST AND SHOULD ABSENT HIMSELF OR HERSELF FROM ANY PORTION OF ANY PROCEEDINGS AT WHICH ACTION IS CONSIDERED OR TAKEN REGARDING THE INTEREST. ANY DOUBT REGARDING WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS IS RESOLVED IN FAVOR OF DISCLOSURE, ABSTENTION AND ABSENCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SETS THE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT. EACH YEAR, THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS COMPARATIVE SALARY DATA AND LOOKS AT SALARY RANGES PAID IN SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. THE PRESIDENT IS ELIGIBLE FOR ALL OF THE BENEFITS AVAILABLE TO OTHER FULL TIME EMPLOYEES. THE COMPENSATION PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW TOOK PLACE IN SEPTEMBER 2024. THE PRESIDENT HAS THE FINAL APPROVAL FOR ALL OTHER OFFICER COMPENSATION. AN AVERAGE SALARY INCREASE FOR THE ORGANIZATION IS INCLUDED IN THE BUDGET EACH YEAR AND MANAGERS ARE INSTRUCTED TO KEEP SALARY INCREASES WITHIN THAT RANGE. THIS RANGE IS DETERMINED BY LOOKING BOTH AT THE EPE BUDGET AND AVAILABLE RESOURCES, AS WELL AS SURVEY DATA. ALL SALARIES FOR NEW HIRES AS WELL AS SALARY INCREASES MUST BE APPROVED BY TWO LEVELS OF MANAGEMENT. INITIAL SALARIES ARE NEGOTIATED BASED ON THE EMPLOYEE'S EXPERIENCE AND COMPARATIVE DATA. SALARIES ARE REVIEWED AT LEAST ANNUALLY, LOOKING AT COMPARATIVE DATA WHEN AVAILABLE AS WELL AS CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE ORGANIZATION. OUT-OF-CYCLE INCREASES ARE RARE AND ARE TYPICALLY IN CONJUNCTION WITH A PROMOTION/CHANGE IN RESPONSIBILITY; THESE MUST ALL HAVE APPROVAL BY TWO LEVELS OF MANAGEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | EPE MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
Comments