UNITED WAY OF VIRGINIAS BLUE RIDGE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNITED WAY OF VIRGINIAS BLUE RIDGE (EIN 54-0535302)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-03-18
- IRS object ID
- 202610779349300736
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-03-18T15:20:52-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 540504608 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BROWN EDWARDS & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 105 ARBOR DR NE 3RD FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHRISTIANSBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 24073 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 540535302 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNITED WAY OF VIRGINIA'S BLUE RIDGE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5407774200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3800 ELECTRIC ROAD SUITE 406 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROANOKE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 24018 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ABIGAIL V HAMILTON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5407774200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-03-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | PATRICK PITTMAN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00587461 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5404433606 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-03-09 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ABIGAIL V HAMILTON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 325 CAMPBELL AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROANOKE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 24016 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,182,866 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.UWVBR.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1924 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO IMPROVE LIVES BY MOBILIZING THE CARING POWER OF PEOPLE IN OUR COMMUNITY. UNITED WAY OF VIRGINIA'S BLUE RIDGE SERVES PEOPLE IN THE CITIES OF ROANOKE AND SALEM, TOWN OF VINTON, AND THE COUNTIES OF BOTETOURT, CRAIG, ROANOKE, AND FRANKLIN. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 33 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 33 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 35 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 394 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,504,241 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,756,904 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $81,928 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $50,104 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $153,305 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $272,836 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,739,474 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,079,844 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,894,861 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,709,328 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,380,557 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,511,722 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $442,552 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $700,702 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $811,144 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,976,120 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,032,194 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$236,646 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $47,650 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $8,031,295 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $7,496,282 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,460,345 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $772,929 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,570,950 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $6,723,353 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO IMPROVE LIVES BY MOBILIZING THE CARING POWER OF PEOPLE IN OUR COMMUNITY. UNITED WAY OF VIRGINIA'S BLUE RIDGE SERVES PEOPLE IN THE CITIES OF ROANOKE AND SALEM, THE TOWN OF VINTON, AND THE COUNTIES OF BOTETOURT, CRAIG, ROANOKE, AND FRANKLIN. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,556,072 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,381,228 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $272,836 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | UNITED WAY OF VIRGINIA'S BLUE RIDGE IS A UNIQUE ASSET TO OUR COMMUNITY. UW ENGAGES LOCAL BUSINESSES, NONPROFITS AND INDIVIDUALS TO DETERMINE AND PRIORITIZE OUR REGION'S MOST PRESSING NEEDS. A COMMITTED NETWORK OF COMMUNITY VOLUNTEERS DETERMINES WHICH PROGRAMS MAKE THE BIGGEST DIFFERENCE IN ADDRESSING THESE NEEDS. FROM JULY 1, 2024 - JUNE 30, 2025, UNITED WAY OF VIRGINIA'S BLUE RIDGE INVESTED OVER $4.2 MILLION DOLLARS IN QUALITY PROGRAMS, INITIATIVES, AND SMALL GRANTS THAT MAKE A POSITIVE DIFFERENCE IN THE COMMUNITY. $3.7 MILLION CAME IN THE FORM OF GRANTS SPECIFICALLY AWARDED TO DIRECTLY SUPPORT UNITED WAY'S SIGNATURE INITIATIVES - EARLY LEARNING STRATEGIES AND FAMILY HEALTH STRATEGIES, AND THE REMAINDER CAME FROM DONATIONS TO THE COMMUNITY IMPACT FUND. ADDITIONALLY, UNITED WAY MADE INVESTMENTS IN THE WORK OF OTHER NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS PROVIDING SERVICES WHICH ADDRESSED KEY PRIORITIES IDENTIFIED IN THE AREAS OF EARLY LEARNERS, SUCCESSFUL YOUTH AND HEALTHY ADULTS USING A FUNDING MODEL THAT BUILDS ON PARTNERSHIPS AMONG SERVICE PROVIDERS TO BETTER ADDRESS CLIENT NEEDS AND BUILD COALITIONS THAT SHARE OUTCOMES TO ATTRACT OTHER FUNDERS. THIS MODEL RESULTS IN SUSTAINED SOCIAL PROGRESS, STREAMLINED ACCESS FOR CLIENTS AND DEEPENED CONNECTIONS AMONG PARTNERS. IN 2024 - 2025 FY, FUNDING WAS AWARDED IN TWO TIERS. TIER 1 WAS FOR THE COLLABORATIVE PARTNERSHIP THAT ADDRESSES FAMILY NEEDS THROUGH THE COMMUNITY RESOURCE HUB. FAMILIES ARE IDENTIFIED THROUGH COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS, WHO THEN WORK ONE ON ONE TO IDENTIFY NEEDS AND ALIGN THE FAMILY WITH SUPPORTS TO MEET THOSE NEEDS. UNITED WAY INVESTED $200,000 IN THE COMMUNITY RESOURCE HUB PARTNERSHIP. TIER 2 IS FOR SYSTEM INNOVATION COLLABORATIONS THAT ADDRESS COMPLEX SOCIAL ISSUES THROUGH PARTNERSHIPS AMONG THE SERVICE PROVIDER NETWORK. UNITED WAY INVESTED $230,000 IN 3 SYSTEM INNOVATION COLLABORATIONS THAT ADDRESSED EARLY EDUCATION, YOUTH PROGRAMMING, AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT. THIS MODEL HAS SEEN OVER 6,000 CHILDREN ACCESS QUALITY EARLY LEARNING PROGRAMS AND AFTER SCHOOL CARE WITH 439 RECEIVING MEDICAL SERVICES; 387 YOUTH WERE SERVED AT AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMS, OVER 1,000 ADULTS AND YOUTH WERE CONNECTED WITH MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES; 2,905 PEOPLE WHO WORKED WITH COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS WERE ASSISTED WITH LOCATING NECESSARY RESOURCES, AND 308 ADULTS WERE ASSISTED WITH EMPLOYMENT SERVICES. AN ADDITIONAL $70,000 WAS PROVIDED IN SMALL GRANTS THAT SUPPORTED YOUTH MENTAL HEALTH, DOMESTIC VIOLENCE, AND OTHER HEALTH AND WELLNESS PROGRAMS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $328,100 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $328,100 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | UNITED WAY OF VIRGINIA'S BLUE RIDGE ALSO PROCESSES DIRECT DESIGNATIONS TO AGENCIES AS A SERVICE TO ITS DONORS. THESE ORGANIZATIONS MUST MEET MINIMUM STANDARDS SO UNITED WAY CAN ACCEPT FUNDS ON THEIR BEHALF. IN THE FALL 2024 CAMPAIGN, MORE THAN 140 AGENCIES RECEIVED DESIGNATIONS THROUGH UNITED WAY DONORS AMOUNTING TO JUST OVER $150,000. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | UNITED WAY OF VIRGINIA'S BLUE RIDGE RELIES ON THE SUPPORT OF HUNDREDS OF VOLUNTEERS WHO LIVE IN THE REGION. IN 2024 - 2025, 394 VOLUNTEERS PARTICIPATED IN A VARIETY OF WAYS TO BRING LASTING CHANGE TO OUR COMMUNITY WHICH INCLUDED SERVING ON GOVERNANCE COMMITTEES, ASISTING IN OUR ANNUAL CAMPAIGN EFFORTS AND REVIEWING APPLICATIONS AND PROGRAMS DURING THE INVESTMENT PROCESS. BECAUSE OF THEIR EFFORTS, OVER $5.11 MILLION WAS SECURED BY UWVBR THROUGH THE ANNUAL CAMPAIGN AND GRANT AWARDS, OF WHICH $4.2 MILLION WAS DIRECTLY REINVESTED TO PROGRAMS IN OUR COMMUNITY. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,884,172 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 99 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 35 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | Yes (1) | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 33 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 33 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5407774200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3800 ELECTRIC ROAD SUITE 406 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROANOKE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 24018 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRS PAULA M BROWN | ||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW THOMAS | ||||||
| CHAIR ELECT, RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JESSICA BEEMER | ||||||
| OPERATIONS AND FINANCE CHA | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR CHERYL WALKER HARTMAN | ||||||
| COMMUNITY IMPACT CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRANK SHUSHOK JR | ||||||
| PUBLIC POLICY CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MRS TIFFANY T BRADBURY | ||||||
| MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIO | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW HUBBARD | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MR ROBERT S COWELL | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR JOHN H BURTON | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR KENNETH E NICELY | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHARLENE DAY | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KIRTESH D PATEL | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BLAIR CELLI | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR AUBREY W WRIGHT | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LAUREN EELLS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHATENITA HORTON | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR ESTEBAN DURAN-BALLEN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR JOHN WILLIAM HERRIG | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES MYERS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ERIC SICHAU | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MRS JULIET J LOWERY | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRIAN WELLS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MS BETTINA S MASON | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MS BLAIR CELLI | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MS JILLIAN P MOORE | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MS KRISTI L MALLORY | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REV ANTHONY LLOYD HOLMES | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEVEN LAYMON | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| VERLETTA WHITE | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| THOMAS CLINE | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KEITH MCKENNA | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MELINDA PAYNE | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DANIELLE POE | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANITA WALTON | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ABBY VERDILLO HAMILTON | ||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $99,732 | $0 | $15,471 | |
| TERRY BRIDGES | ||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS & FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $77,947 | $0 | $18,400 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $177,679 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $33,871 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,756,904 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $3,121 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,756,904 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $39,070 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $39,070 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,477 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $102,579 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $103,022 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,477 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$443 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,034 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,034 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | 900099 | $266,628 | $266,628 |
| PLEDGE PROCESSING FEES | 900099 | $6,208 | $6,208 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $272,836 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,079,844 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $272,836 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $50,104 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,709,328 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,709,328 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $211,550 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $52,888 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $125,045 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,617 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,782,904 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,189,982 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $338,555 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $254,367 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,923 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $79,620 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,070 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,233 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $388,345 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $252,284 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $84,412 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $51,649 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,890 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,923 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,255 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,712 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,210 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,210 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $140,879 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $118,300 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,459 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,120 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,175 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,414 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,265 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,496 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,111 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $70,010 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,619 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,482 | FundraisingAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,132 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $43,132 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,427 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $45,427 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,797 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,025 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,772 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM EXPENSE | $234,501 | $200,998 | $1,182 | $32,321 |
| PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS | $56,509 | $38,897 | $3,556 | $14,056 |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $41,519 | $28,472 | $10,580 | $2,467 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $19,574 | $14,487 | $3,548 | $1,539 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,385 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,509 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $593 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $283 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,032,194 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,884,172 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $705,470 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $442,552 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,885,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,949,748 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $463,421 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $318,850 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,488,421 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,035,786 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $592,266 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $452,635 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $403,349 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $414,826 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,686,343 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,360,223 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,031,295 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,496,282 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,451,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $372,513 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $91,549 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,003 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $308,867 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,460,345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $772,929 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,780,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,619,625 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,790,492 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,103,728 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,570,950 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,723,353 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,031,295 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,496,282 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $47,650 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $175,574 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$70,821 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,061,575 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,278,793 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,386,454 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,504,241 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,756,904 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $28,987,967 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,061,575 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,278,793 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,386,454 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,504,241 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,756,904 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $28,987,967 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $28,987,967 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $125,867 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $138,376 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $215,600 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $81,928 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $39,070 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $600,841 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $153,305 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $272,386 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $425,691 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $30,014,499 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.96580 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.97300 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Included | $6,250 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Solicited Assets Sale | Yes (1) | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,065,725 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $126,306 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,192,031 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,919,448 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $146,277 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,065,725 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,846,444 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $73,004 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,919,448 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,188,216 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$341,771 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,846,444 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,843,081 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $345,135 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,188,216 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $44,500 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $44,500 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,061,484 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $744,703 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $316,781 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $376,187 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $291,083 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $85,104 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,250 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,250 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $452,635 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER CURRENT ASSETS | $228,832 |
| FOUNDATION FOR ROANOKE VALLEY | $937,350 |
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST | $2,188,215 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSET | $5,826 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $3,360,223 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LEASE LIABILITY | $5,826 |
| ALLOCATIONS PAYABLE | $230,000 |
| DESIGNATIONS PAYABLE | $73,041 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $308,867 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,926,298 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $175,574 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $8,760 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $184,334 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,741,964 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $337,880 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $337,880 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,079,844 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,703,074 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $8,760 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $8,760 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,694,314 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $337,880 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $337,880 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,032,194 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | IN-KIND EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE IN AUDIT 9,781. FUNDING FOR ALLOCATION TO PARTNER AGENCIES 328,100. ROUNDING -1. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | IN-KIND EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE IN AUDIT 9,781. ALLOCATIONS TO PARTNER AGENCIES 328,100. ROUNDING -1. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (24 entries)
| Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEGHANY HIGHLANDS YMCA | |||
| 541637131 | $332,220 | $0 | EARLY LEARNING ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS |
| BRADLEY FREE CLINIC | |||
| 237380491 | $23,879 | $0 | COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKER ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS |
| CHILD HEALTH INVESTMENT PARTNERSHIP (CHIP) OF ROANOKE VALLEY | |||
| 541566451 | $73,540 | $0 | EARLY LEARNING ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS |
| CHILDREN'S TRUST | |||
| 510238591 | $10,047 | $0 | DONOR DESIGANTION PAYMENTS & TRAUMA INFORMED ALLOCATION |
| CRAIG COUNTY CHILDCARE CENTER | |||
| 541809413 | $308,934 | $0 | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT |
| CRAIG COUNTY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | |||
| 546001232 | $7,500 | $0 | YOUTH MENTAL HEALTH PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| CREATIVE KIDS CHILDCARE | |||
| 201721495 | $356,788 | $0 | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT |
| FAMILY SERVICE OF ROANOKE | |||
| 540505946 | $70,788 | $0 | YOUTH PROGRAM ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS |
| FRANKLIN COUNTY FAMILY YMCA | |||
| 541740065 | $327,343 | $0 | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT |
| HIGHLAND CHILDREN'S HOUSE | |||
| 833645078 | $24,494 | $0 | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT |
| NEW HORIZONS HEALTHCARE | |||
| 541937835 | $39,807 | $0 | COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKER ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS |
| ONE STEP FURTHER CHILDCARE CENTER | |||
| 264695560 | $177,911 | $0 | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT |
| THE RESCUE MISSION OF ROANOKE INC | |||
| 540573900 | $27,387 | $0 | COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKER ALLOCATION AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS |
| ROANOKE VALLEY SPCA | |||
| 540679796 | $6,919 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT |
| SMALL STEPS LEARNING ACADEMY INC | |||
| 270871725 | $296,522 | $0 | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT |
| STEP INC | |||
| 540801556 | $69,706 | $0 | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT |
| TOTAL ACTION FOR PROGRESS | |||
| 546057095 | $99,224 | $0 | JOB PLACEMENT PROGRAM AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS |
| UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL VIRGINIA | |||
| 540505923 | $14,152 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT |
| UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL WEST VIRGINIA | |||
| 550402755 | $11,194 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT |
| UNITED WAY OF GREATER CHARLOTTESVILLE | |||
| 540505882 | $5,028 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENT |
| UNITED WAY OF HENRY COUNTY & MARTINSVILLE | |||
| 540753318 | $10,559 | $0 | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA | |||
| 540739250 | $6,126 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS |
| YELLOW BRICK ROAD EARLY LEARNING CENTER | |||
| 540718860 | $281,922 | $0 | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND SUPPORT |
| YMCA OF VIRGINIA'S BLUE RIDGE | |||
| 540515736 | $106,246 | $0 | EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM FEES AND DONOR DESIGNATION PAYMENTS |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | UNITED WAY'S COMMUNITY INVESTMENT PROCESS IS THE ANNUAL REVIEW OF PROGRAM APPLICATIONS FROM AGENCIES AND SUBSEQUENT FUNDING RECOMMENDATIONS. THIS PROCESS EMPHASIZES OUTCOME MEASUREMENT AND THE NEED TO TARGET RESOURCES TO MAKE A MEASURABLE IMPACT ON IMPORTANT COMMUNITY ISSUES. VOLUNTEERS ARE DIVIDED INTO GROUPS TO REVIEW A COMMON SET OF APPLICATIONS ORGANIZED UNDER IMPACT AREAS OF NEED. EACH PANEL REVIEWS THE PROGRAMS, ASSIGNS SCORES, AND MAKES APPROPRIATE FUNDING RECOMMENDATIONS. A SEPARATE GROUP OF VOLUNTEERS COMPRISING THE ADMINISTRATIVE REVIEW PANEL GOES OVER THE FINANCIALS OF APPLICANT ORGANIZATIONS AND OTHER INFORMATION PERTAINING TO ADMINISTRATIVE AND OPERATIONAL STANDARDS. FINDINGS FROM BOTH THE PROGRAM AND FINANCIAL REVIEWS ARE CONSIDERED WHEN FORMING THE FINAL FUNDING RECOMMENDATION. THE COMMUNITY IMPACT COMMITTEE MEETS TO RECONCILE ANY DIFFERENCES BETWEEN FUNDING RECOMMENDATIONS AND THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF FUNDS AVAILABLE TO INVEST. ONCE FUNDING RECOMMENDATIONS ARE FINALIZED, THE UNITED WAY BOARD OF DIRECTORS PROVIDES FINAL APPROVAL FOR FUNDING TO BEGIN JULY 1 AND CONCLUDE JUNE 30 OF THE FOLLOWING YEAR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 WAS EMAILED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT HAVE RISEN DURING THE YEAR ARE DISCLOSED AT THE MONTHLY BOARD MEETINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE DETERMINATION OF THE CEO'S AND CFO'S COMPENSATION IS BASED ON THE FOLLOWING PROCESS (1) THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE OF UNITED WAY OF VIRGINIA'S BLUE RIDGE, WHICH INCLUDES SELECT BOARD MEMBERS AND OTHER HUMAN RESOURCE PROFESSIONALS IN THE COMMUNITY, REVIEWS COMPENSATION RANGES FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS AND RECOMMENDS SALARY RANGES TO UNITED WAY'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THIS IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND FINALIZED. (2) THE CEO CREATES AN ANNUAL WORK PLAN AND THAT PLAN IS REVIEWED AND EVALUATED PERIODICALLY BY THE BOARD CHAIR AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. (3) THE BOARD CHAIR PERFORMS THE ANNUAL OFFICIAL EVALUATION WITH INPUT FROM THE EXEUCTIVE COMMITTEE AND RECOMMENDS ADJUSTMENTS IN COMPENSATION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES THESE DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | NO CHANGES TO THE PROCESS FROM THE PRIOR YEAR |
Comments