GRASSLAND TR: Form 990PF, tax year 2010

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GRASSLAND TR (EIN 38-3357237)
Tax period
2010-01-01 to 2010-12-31
Filed
2011-05-05
IRS object ID
201121259349101112
Schema version
2010v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2011-05-05T09:10:32-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2010-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEISHAAR & COMPANY CPAS PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1BOX 631 270 SOUTH BENZIE BLVDAddressLine1
CityBEULAHCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code49617ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2010-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN383357237EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRASSLAND TRUSTBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2C/O WEST MICHIGAN BANK & TRUSTBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlGRASNameControl
Phone2317238867Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1120 CYPRESS STREETAddressLine1
CityMANISTEECity
StateMIState
ZIP Code49660ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameSANDRA PELARSKIName
TitleTRUST OFFICERTitle
Phone2317238867Phone
Date Signed2011-04-25DateSigned

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameMARY E WEISHAAR CPAName
Phone2318822313Phone
Date Prepared2011-05-03DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2010TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY10690826FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss1148896ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Dividends Rev And Expnss165543DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm165543DividendsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Adj Net Incm165543DividendsAdjNetIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss36880NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price36880GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm36880CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses1351319TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income202423TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Total Adjusted Net Income165543TotalAdjustedNetIncome
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss3391AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm678AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps2713AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss28207OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm5641OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps22566OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss3263TaxesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss34861TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm6319TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps25279TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss257000ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps257000ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss291861TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm6319TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps282279TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses1059458ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income196104NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income165543AdjustedNetIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY1CashBOY
Investments Govt Oblig BOY4761325InvestmentsGovtObligBOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOY5046888InvestmentsGovtObligEOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOYFMV5133462InvestmentsGovtObligEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY5246426InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY6020322InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV5557364InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY10007752TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY11067210TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV10690826TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Retained Earnings BOY10007752RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY11067210RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY10007752TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY11067210TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY10007752TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY11067210TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY10007752TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses1059458ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal11067210Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY11067210TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income36880CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1136446QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year17303100NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.018683DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2157470QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year27204071NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.021858DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year388559QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year33473056NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.025499DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4532105QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year43374773NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.157671DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5140061QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year53117446NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.044928DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.268639TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.053728AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets8887543NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets477510AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income1961OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One479471AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions282279QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax3922InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal3922Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income3922TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment3772EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments3772TotalCreditsAndPayments
Tax Due150TaxDue
Amount Credited To Next Year0AmountCreditedToNextYear

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorstrueNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEST MICHIGAN BANK & TRUSTBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number2317238867BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1120 CYPRESS STREETAddressLine1
CityMANISTEECity
StateMIState
ZIP Code49660ZIPCode

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
JAMES R FOSTER
120 CYPRESS STREETMANISTEEMI49660TRUSTEE1.00000
LORREVA S FOSTER
120 CYPRESS STREETMANISTEEMI49660TRUSTEE1.00000
HENRY T MATHER
120 CYPRESS STREETMANISTEEMI49660TRUSTEE1.00000
THOMAS A BAITHER
120 CYPRESS STREETMANISTEEMI49660TRUSTEE1.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1N/ADescription1

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities9005606AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances17280AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets9022886TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets9022886AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable135343CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets8887543NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return444377MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return444377MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income3922TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax3922TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj440455DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded440455DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted440455DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions282279ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions282279QualifyingDistributions
Adj Qualifying Distributions282279AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted440455DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year165347UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Qualifying Distributions282279QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year1165347AppliedToYear1
Applied To Current Year116932AppliedToCurrentYear
Undistributed Income CY323523UndistributedIncomeCY

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerNAContributingManager
Shareholder ManagerNAShareholderManager
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (10 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmountAddress Line2RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine2
AMERICAN LUTHERAN CHURCH
P O BOX 1259LIVINGSTONMT59047NONERELIGIOUS GOOD WORKS$2,000
LIVINGSTON HOMECARE & HOS
504 SOUTH THIRTEENTH STLIVINGSTONMT59047NONEMEDICAL CARE$1,000
UPPER SUSQUEHANNA SYNOD
P O BOX 36LEWISBURYPA17837NONERELIGIOUS GOOD WORKS$20,000
VINCE GRANT HALL
1306 EAST PARKLIVINGSTONMT59047NONELOCAL CHARITABLE WORK$3,000
UPPER SUSQUEHANNA SYNOD
P O BOX 36LEWISBURYPA17837NONERELIGIOUS GOOD WORKS$80,000
VINCE GRANT HALL
1306 EAST PARKLIVINGSTONMT59047NONELOCAL CHARITABLE WORK$100,000
SOUTHWEST CHEMICAL DEPEND
414 E CALLENDER STREETLIVINGSTONMT59047NONEMEDICAL CARE$5,000
BLUE SLIPPER THEATRE
113 EAST CALLENDAR STLIVINGSTONMT59047NONEBENEFIT LOCAL ARTS$1,000
ANGEL MANOR INC
3003 HIGHWAY 95BULLHEAD CITYAZ86442NONELOCAL FAMILY SUPPORT$44,000SUITE 21
LOAVES AND FISHES
301 SOUTH MAIN STREETLIVINGSTONMT59047NONELOCAL CHARITABLE WORK$1,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year257000TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$165,543ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$36,880ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$202,423ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA202423TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributor Number1ContributorNumber
Contributor Name IndividualJAMES R FOSTER TRUSTContributorNameIndividual

Contributor Address US ContributorAddressUS

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 SOUTH HIGHWAY 160AddressLine1
Address Line2P O BOX 305AddressLine2
CityPARHUMPCity
StateNVState
ZIP Code89048ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Aggregate Contributions1148896AggregateContributions
Person Contribution TypeXPersonContributionType
Noncash Contribution TypeXNoncashContributionType

Noncash Property NoncashProperty (3 entries)

Contributor Number From Part IContributorNumberFromPartINoncash Property DescriptionNoncashPropertyDescriptionFair Market ValueFairMarketValueDate ReceivedDateReceived
1COCA COLA CORP1553042010-12-07
1CATERPILLAR INC2127842010-12-07
1DEERE & CO4058082010-12-07

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
WEISHAAR AND CO CPAS PC$790158632
MUTUAL FUND SUBACCOUNTING FEES$2,6015202081

Compensation Explanation CompensationExplanation

Compensation Compensation (4 entries)

JAMES R FOSTER
LORREVA S FOSTER
HENRY T MATHER
THOMAS A BAITHER

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (17 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
ALCOA1601135718205
ARCHER DANIELS MIDLAND2235538382
EI DUPONT DENEMOURS659744826013
KEY CORP NEW4565465048
RAYTHEON2392523170
BP PLC232749242317
DOW CHEMICAL363921303
HALLIBURTON41061163320
FIFTH THIRD BANCORP1243171756
NOBLE ENERGY32801172160
BAKER HUGHES432465285850
BOEING COMPANY988500652600
COCA COLA CORP419264486698
DEERE & CO10976581262360
NOVARTIS AG108756117900
PLUM CREEK TIMBER CO9658985498
CATERPILLAR INC212784224784

Investments Govt Obligations Sch InvestmentsGovtObligationsSch

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
US Govt Securities EOY Book Value5046888USGovtSecuritiesEOYBookValue
US Govt Securities EOYFMV5133462USGovtSecuritiesEOYFMV

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryWEST MICHIGAN BANK & TRUSTCategory
Amount$28,207Amount
Net Investment Income5641NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps22566DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Substantial Contributors Sch SubstantialContributorsSch

Substantial Contributor SubstantialContributor

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person NameJAMES R FOSTER TRUSTPersonName

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 SOUTH HWY 160AddressLine1
CityPARHUMPCity
StateNVState
ZIP Code89048ZIPCode

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryFEDERAL INCOME TAXESCategory
Amount$3,263Amount

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.