OPEN SOCIETY INSTITUTE: Form 990PF, tax year 2010

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OPEN SOCIETY INSTITUTE (EIN 13-7029285)
Tax period
2010-01-01 to 2010-12-31
Filed
2011-11-07
IRS object ID
201113119349100256
Schema version
2010v3.4
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2011-11-07T08:38:13-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2010-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11676 INTERNATIONAL DRIVEAddressLine1
CityMCLEANCity
StateVAState
ZIP Code22102ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2010-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN137029285EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OPEN SOCIETY INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlOPENNameControl
Phone2125480600Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 WEST 59TH STREETAddressLine1
CityNEW YORKCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code10019ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameMAIJA ARBOLINOName
TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERTitle
Phone2125480600Phone
Date Signed2011-10-31DateSigned
Authorize Third PartytrueAuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameKPMG LLPName
Phone7032868000Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2010TaxYear
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY1141004097FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting AccrualXMethodOfAccountingAccrual

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss120510756ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss26964InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm26964InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Interest On Savings Adj Net Incm26964InterestOnSavingsAdjNetIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss4544NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price123830GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm123830CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Income Modifications Adj Net Incm1542143IncomeModificationsAdjNetIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss275889OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm269234OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Other Income Adj Net Incm5556OtherIncomeAdjNetIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses120818153TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income420028TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Total Adjusted Net Income1574663TotalAdjustedNetIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss1645592CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1645592CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Rev And Expnss31360501OthEmplSlrsWgsRevAndExpnss
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps31783012OthEmplSlrsWgsDsbrsChrtblPrps
Pension Empl Bnft Rev And Expnss20019261PensionEmplBnftRevAndExpnss
Pension Empl Bnft Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps17663011PensionEmplBnftDsbrsChrtblPrps
Legal Fees Rev And Expnss438543LegalFeesRevAndExpnss
Legal Fees Net Invst Incm0LegalFeesNetInvstIncm
Legal Fees Adj Net Incm0LegalFeesAdjNetIncm
Legal Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps433752LegalFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss301999AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm0AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Adj Net Incm0AccountingFeesAdjNetIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps269399AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss9765761OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps10389504OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss1333358TaxesRevAndExpnss
Deprec And Depletion Rev And Expnss1701783DeprecAndDepletionRevAndExpnss
Occupancy Rev And Expnss4338843OccupancyRevAndExpnss
Occupancy Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps2027515OccupancyDsbrsChrtblPrps
Trav Conf Meeting Rev And Expnss10287518TravConfMeetingRevAndExpnss
Trav Conf Meeting Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps4250332TravConfMeetingDsbrsChrtblPrps
Printing And Pub Rev And Expnss624309PrintingAndPubRevAndExpnss
Printing And Pub Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps613335PrintingAndPubDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss6376307OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps5809032OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss88193775TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Adj Net Incm0TotOprExpensesAdjNetIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps74884484TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss87615373ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps31152153ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss175809148TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Adj Net Incm0TotalExpensesAdjNetIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps106036637TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-54990995ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income420028NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income1574663AdjustedNetIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY76838010CashBOY
Cash EOY13254722CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV13254722CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY7857554SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY28881871SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV28881871SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Accounts Receivable3251536AccountsReceivable
Accounts Receivable BOY5595778AccountsReceivableBOY
Accounts Receivable EOY3251536AccountsReceivableEOY
Accounts Receivable EOYFMV3251536AccountsReceivableEOYFMV
Grants Receivable BOY646075GrantsReceivableBOY
Grants Receivable EOY431014GrantsReceivableEOY
Grants Receivable EOYFMV431014GrantsReceivableEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY972847781InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY1056334993InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV1056334993InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Land Building And Equipment Basis18879824LandBuildingAndEquipmentBasis
Accum Deprec Land Bldg And Equip12533679AccumDeprecLandBldgAndEquip
Land Building And Equipment BOY3285549LandBuildingAndEquipmentBOY
Land Building And Equipment EOY6346145LandBuildingAndEquipmentEOY
Land Building And Equipment EOYFMV6346145LandBuildingAndEquipmentEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY35823048OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY32503816OtherAssetsEOY
Other Assets EOYFMV32503816OtherAssetsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY1102893795TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY1141004097TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV1141004097TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Accounts Payable BOY16988375AccountsPayableBOY
Accounts Payable EOY22105350AccountsPayableEOY
Grants Payable BOY26398013GrantsPayableBOY
Grants Payable EOY55309557GrantsPayableEOY
Other Liabilities BOY57856968OtherLiabilitiesBOY
Other Liabilities EOY84948953OtherLiabilitiesEOY
Total Liabilities BOY101243356TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY162363860TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Follow SFAS117XOrgThatFollowSFAS117
Unrestricted BOY999676727UnrestrictedBOY
Unrestricted EOY977626225UnrestrictedEOY
Temporarily Restricted BOY1973712TemporarilyRestrictedBOY
Temporarily Restricted EOY1014012TemporarilyRestrictedEOY
Total Net Assets BOY1001650439TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY978640237TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY1102893795TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY1141004097TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY1001650439TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-54990995ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases33549038OtherIncreases
Subtotal980208482Subtotal
Other Decreases1568245OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY978640237TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (7 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
PROCTER AND GAMBLE COD1980-01-012010-03-09282928292829
PROCTER AND GAMBLE COD1999-01-012010-10-21103567103567103567
COLGATE AND PALMOLIVED2000-01-012010-04-27171617161716
AFLACD1999-03-302010-09-10539053905390
YUM BRAND SHARESD2000-01-012010-12-23390739073907
JOHNSON AND JOHNSOND2000-01-012010-12-09192119211921
WOMEN'S CAPITAL CORPORATIONP2001-10-202010-03-02450045004500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income123830CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1143270469QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1927602013NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.154453DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2181785264QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year21485551057NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.122369DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3132889829QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year31094932661NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.121368DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4123956781QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year4614027747NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.201875DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5121634273QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year5218385853NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.55697DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio1.157035TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.231407AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets987185363NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets228441603AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income4200OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One228445803AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions111918373QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax8401InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal8401Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income8401TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment1032406EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments1032406TotalCreditsAndPayments
Form2220 AttachedXForm2220Attached
Overpayment1024005Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year512003AmountCreditedToNextYear
Amount To Be Refunded512002AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000trueUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Form990 T FiledtrueForm990TFiled
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithMDStatesFiledWith
States Filed WithNYStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationtruePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntitytrueInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressWWW.SOROS.ORGWebsiteAddress

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAIJA ARBOLINOBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number2125480600BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 WEST 59TH STREET NY NYAddressLine1
CityNEW YORKCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code10019ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BanktrueForeignBank
Name Of Foreign CountryCYNameOfForeignCountry
Name Of Foreign CountryLONameOfForeignCountry
Name Of Foreign CountryBUNameOfForeignCountry
Name Of Foreign CountryMKNameOfForeignCountry

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersontrueFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersontruePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Business HoldingstrueBusinessHoldings
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualstrueGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationstrueGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Tr Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseTrFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Maint Expend ResponsibilitytrueMaintExpendResponsibility
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
GEORGE SOROS
888 Seventh AvenueNew YorkNY10106TRUSTEE/CHAIR25.00015633
ARYEH NEIER
400 WEST 59TH STREETNEW YORKNY10019TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT, CEO40.056770925316215633
LEON BOTSTEIN
Bard CollegeANNANDALEONHUDSONNY12504TRUSTEE2.00015633
JONATHAN SOROS
888 Seventh AvenueNEW YORKNY10106TRUSTEE5.00015633
STEWART PAPERIN
400 WEST 59TH STREETNEW YORKNY10019EXE VICE PRESIDENT, TREASURER30.036035717047615632
RICARDO CASTRO
400 W 59TH STNEW YORKNY10019GENERAL COUNSEL, SECRETARY40.033116211164715632
ANNETTE LABOREY
400 W 59TH STNEW YORKNY10019VICE PRESIDENT1.00015632
MAIJA ARBOLINO
400 WEST 59TH STREETNEW YORKNY10019CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.029714413162215632
STEPHEN GUTMANN
400 WEST 59TH STREETNEW YORKNY10019ASSISTANT TREASURER1.0892206358915632

Compensation Of Highest Paid Empl CompensationOfHighestPaidEmpl (5 entries)

NameNameAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekCompensationCompensationEmployee BenefitsEmployeeBenefitsExpense AccountExpenseAccount
ANN BEESON400 WEST 59TH STREETNEW YORKNY10019EXE DIRECTOR OF USP40.0285940707080
STEPHANIE BEHRENS400 WEST 59TH STREETNEW YORKNY10019DIR OF INT'L HR40.03252391626500
MORTON HALPERIN400 WEST 59TH STREETNEW YORKNY10019SENIOR ADVISOR40.0257500592660
YALAN TENG400 WEST 59TH STREETNEW YORKNY10019CHIEF INFO OFFICER40.02827571381920
TAWANDA MUTASAH400 WEST 59TH STREETNEW YORKNY10019DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMS40.0281320537750
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k274TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k

Compensation Of Hghst Paid Cntrct CompensationOfHghstPaidCntrct (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeType Of ServiceTypeOfServiceCompensationCompensationAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1CityForeignAddress/CityCountryForeignAddress/CountryPostal CodeForeignAddress/PostalCode
ACCENTURE
PO BOX 70629CHICAGOIL60673INFO& ECH ASSESSMNT384570
AGENDALESS CONSULTING INC
20 PAWNEE DRIVEFREDERICKSBURGVA22401KARL SUPPORT & DEVEL360198
PRISM PUBLIC AFFAIRS
1399 NEW YORK AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20005COMMUNICATION & PR283496
BRANDEIS UNIVERSITY
415 SOUTH STREETWALTHAMMA02454PROGRAM SUPPORT270000
TOR INTERNATIONAL UK
TRAINING STAFF262962YORK HOUSE 60 CHERTSEY STREETGUILDFORD SURREYUKGU1 4HL
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k52TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Summary Of Direct Charitable Acty SummaryOfDirectCharitableActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1NETWORK SCHOLARSHIPS SUPPORT GRANT ACTIVITIES THAT EMPOWER STUDENTS/SCHOLARS TO IMPROVE ACADEMIC, SOCIAL & DEMOCRATIC ENVIRONMENTS IN HOME COUNTRIES; FUNDED 800 GRANTS IN 2010.Description1
Expenses19293330Expenses1
Description2PUBLIC HEALTH PROGRAM SUPPORTS MARGINALIZED POPULATIONS. ORGANIZED 31 WORKSHOPS/SEMINARS, ASSISTED 100 GRANTEES AROUND THE WORLD AND WORKED ON 36 PUBLICATIONS IN 2010.Description2
Expenses27191853Expenses2
Description3THE OPEN SOCIETY JUSTICE INITIATIVE USES LAW TO PROTECT & EMPOWER PEOPLE AROUND THE WORLD. HAD 85 PROJECTS, 22 LARGE MEETINGS, 25 PUBLICATIONS AND 10 GRANTS IN 2010.Description3
Expenses37064779Expenses3
Description4OPEN SOCIETY CRIMINAL JUSTICE FUND ADDRESSES THE EXCESSIVE INCARCERATION, HARSH PUNISHMENT PRACTICES AND RACIAL DISPARITIES IN THE ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE IN THE US.Description4
Expenses43052398Expenses4

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1SHORE BANK (PRI) - IS COMMITTED TO BUILDING VIBRANT COMMUNITIES BY PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES AND INFORMATION TO CREATE ECONOMIC EQUITY AND A HEALTHY ENVIRONMENT.Description1
Amount15000000Amount1
Total5000000Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities965655376AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances36513767AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets49500FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets1002218643TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets1002218643AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable15033280CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets987185363NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return49359268MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sect4942j3j5 Fndtn And Frgn OrgXSect4942j3j5FndtnAndFrgnOrg

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions106036637ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total5000000ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Amounts Paid Acq Charitable Assets881736AmountsPaidAcqCharitableAssets
Amounts Set Aside Suitability Test0AmountsSetAsideSuitabilityTest
Amounts Set Aside Cash Distri Test0AmountsSetAsideCashDistriTest
Qualifying Distributions111918373QualifyingDistributions
Adj Qualifying Distributions111918373AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted0DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year0UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Prior Year12008PriorYear1
Prior Year22007PriorYear2
Prior Year32006PriorYear3
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Excess Distri Carryover Year40ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year30ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year20ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Total Excess Distri Carryover0TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Applied To Year10AppliedToYear1
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Total Corpus0TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year0ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year30ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year20ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Current Year0ExcessFromCurrentYear

Private Operating Foundations PrivateOperatingFoundations

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Date Of Ruling1994-01-28DateOfRuling
Section4942j3XSection4942j3

Lessor Adj Net Incm Min Invst Return LessorAdjNetIncmMinInvstReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year1574663CurrentYear
Year1439533Year1
Year2570450Year2
Year32432985Year3
Total5017631Total

Percent85 Of Lessor Percent85OfLessor

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year1338464CurrentYear
Year1373603Year1
Year2484883Year2
Year32068037Year3
Total4264987Total

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year111918373CurrentYear
Year1143270469Year1
Year2181785264Year2
Year3132889829Year3
Total569863935Total

Qlfy Distri Not Used Directly QlfyDistriNotUsedDirectly

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year27430453CurrentYear
Year173005645Year1
Year2112183304Year2
Year370922797Year3
Total283542199Total

Qlfy Distri Made Directly QlfyDistriMadeDirectly

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year84487920CurrentYear
Year170264824Year1
Year269601960Year2
Year361967032Year3
Total286321736Total
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total AssetsTotalAssets

Total Assets Sect4942j3 Bi TotalAssetsSect4942j3Bi

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Two Thirds Min Invst Return TwoThirdsMinInvstReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year32906179CurrentYear
Year130920067Year1
Year249518369Year2
Year336497755Year3
Total149842370Total

Total Support TotalSupport

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Public Support PublicSupport

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Largest Support From EO LargestSupportFromEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Gross Investment Income GrossInvestmentIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerGEORGE SOROSContributingManager
Shareholder ManagerNONEShareholderManager

Appication Submission Info AppicationSubmissionInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient NameOPEN SOCIETY INSTITUTE GRANTS DEPTRecipientName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 WEST 59TH STREETAddressLine1
CityNEW YORKCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code10019ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Phone Number2125480600RecipientPhoneNumber
Form And Info And MaterialsREFER TO WEBSITE AT WWW.SOROS.ORGFormAndInfoAndMaterials
Submission DeadlinesREFER TO WEBSITE AT WWW.SOROS.ORGSubmissionDeadlines
Restrictions On AwardsREFER TO WEBSITE AT WWW.SOROS.ORGRestrictionsOnAwards

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (1612 entries)

Address Line1RecipientForeignAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientForeignAddress/CityCountryRecipientForeignAddress/CountryRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmountProvince Or StateRecipientForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStatePostal CodeRecipientForeignAddress/PostalCodeAddress Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCode
Abdrabu Abu Alyan
60 Al-Quds Street Bani SuhailaKhanyunisOCIndividualto study education in the U.S.$45,501
Abdulnaser Arafat
PO Box 14BirzeitOCIndividualto study Urban Planning in the U.S.$34,555
Abdurrazack Achmat
32 Main RoadMuizenberg Cape TownSFIndividualto write a book that analyzes politics and its practice in South Africa over the last three decades through, but not restricted to, engagement with global political and activist$37,859We7945
Abdusabur Abdusamadov
191 Rudaky Avenue Apt 18DushanbeTIIndividualto obtain a graduate degree in Sociology from the University of Missouri-Columbia$23,854734017
Abeer Shaheen
Birzeit UniversityPO Box 14BirzeitOCIndividualto provide support to study Political Science as part of the Palestinian Faculty Development Program$31,221
Acchariya Acchariya
Banaras Hindu UniversityInternatioVaranasiINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Banaras Hindu University$1,000UT221005
Adiba Karimi
70 Ijubov streetKhorogTIIndividualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$16,825736000
Ahed Helles
11 El Saada BuildingGaza CityOCIndividualto pursue a short-term fellowship in Urban Planning$3,079
Ahle Ahle
2 Nanakpura4/1New DelhiINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Delhi University$1,200NE110021
Ahmed Abu Awad
Dept of EnglishBirzeit UniversityBirzeitOCIndividualto study education in the U.S. as part of the Palestinian Faculty Development Program$13,058
Ahmed Al-Noubani
Geography Dept Birzeit UniversityBirzeitOCIndividualto study urban design and planning in the U.S. as part of the Palestinian Faculty Development Program$28,594
Aiaz Baetov
18a MAsanbaeva st Orto-Sai VillagBishkekKGIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$4,569720016
Akhtar Soomro
3B Shah Apt St22 Noor Elahi RoaKarachiPKIndividualto produce a photo documentary on Lyari and the Sheedi communities in Southern Pakistan$2,989Si75660
Akram Miqdad
PO Box 17116JerusalemOCIndividualto pursue a short-term fellowship in Education$15,852
Alaa Al-Ghoul
Abu Askandar Sheikh RadwanGazaOCIndividualto pursue a short-term fellowship in English Literature$3,029
Al-Araj Nadera
PO Box 4 Beit-JalaBethlehemOCIndividualto pursue a short-term fellowship in Education States$5,017
Albina Salimbayeva
8 St Spartak apartment 29AlmatyKZIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$3,94650011
Albina Salimbayeva
8 St Spartak apartment 29AlmatyKZIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: Harvard University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$11,32050011
Albulena Borovci
Kodra e Diellit Rr 3 H 10 Nr 2PrishtinaOCIndividualto provide support to study at the University of Montana$40010000
Aleksandra Simic
Village of KobiljeBrusRIIndividualto study at the University of Vermont$13,36337 220
Aleksandra Simoska
Gjorgji Sugare no 16/2-1SkopjeMKIndividualto study at the University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire$9,5791000
Alexandra Lysova
17a Okeansky Prospekt Apt 15VladivostokRSIndividualto provide additional support to study at the University of Toronto$5,000Pr690002
Alexandra Tsvetkova
Chelyuskintsev 76BarnaulEZIndividualto provide additional support to study at the University of North Carolina$488Al656031
Alexandra Tsvetkova
Chelyuskintsev 76BarnaulEZIndividualto provide additional support to study at the University of North Carolina-Charlotte$4,000Al656031
Alexandru Lesanu
Apt 7 68/1 Decebal StChisinauMDIndividualto obtain a graduate degree in History from George Mason University managing their chronic illness by using coping strategies$30,2932038
Alia Turganbaeva
49 Gertsen Apt 35BishkekKGIndividualto provide additional support to study at Drexel University$510720011
Alia Turganbaeva
49 Gertsen Apt 35BishkekKGIndividualto provide additional support to study at Drexel University$4,608720011
Alina Kushnir
9b Shevchenko Avenue apt909OdesaUPIndividualto study at the University of Texas$23,11465058
Alisher Mamadzhanov
A Navoi Street 37 floor 27DushanbeTIIndividualto obtain a graduate degree in Economics from Washington State University$7,960734064
Alit Ambara
Pendowo Griya Kencana kav16 Jl /YogyakartaIDIndividualto partner with Institute Sejarah Sosial Indonesia (ISSI) to present photographs of the victims of the 1965-66 violence in an interactive, multimedia teaching module to be used in Indonesian high school history classes$11,000
Alla Chernenko
Minin str 5/121DnipropetrovskUPIndividualto study at the University of Washington$11,71349101
Alla Korzh
Gagarina St Bldg 2 Apt 43ChernihivUPIndividualto provide additional support to study at Columbia University$3,50014010
Alla Manukyan
6 Nansen Street apt 91YerevanAMIndividualto provide additional support to study at Georgia State University$586375056
Alla Manukyan
6 Nansen Street apt 91YerevanAMIndividualto provide additional support to study at Georgia State University$4,982375056
Alma Krantic
Sarajevska 17GracanicaBKIndividualto study at Slippery Rock University$11,333Gr75320
Alma Othman
Roujeeb Compound 108 PO Box 1721NablusOCIndividualto support study in urban planning as part of the Palestinian Faculty Development Program$27,371
Altai Zulgerel
10/10 Seoul street Bayangol distriUlaanbaatarMGIndividualto provide additional support to study at James Cook University$5,000210535
Altynai Sagyndykova
72 Tihvinskiy pereulokBishkekKGIndividualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$17,113720072
Alvaro Pop
8a Calle 3-18 Zona 1 Edificio PaGuatemala CityGTIndividualtto provide support for the travel of Mr. Alvaro Esteban Pop for Permanent Forum of Indigenous Subjects of the United Nations$6,137
Ammar Al-Dwaik
Qasr Al Murjan BuildingAl Balou PRamallahOCIndividualto study social policy/public administration in the U.S.$15,572
Ana Dragic
Djevdjelijska 33BelgradeRIIndividualto study at the University of Arkansas$6,20511 000
Ana Litviniuc
114 SF NicolaeBaltiMDIndividualto obtain a PhD in Sociology from the University of Calgary$22,035MD-3100
Anass Shaban
PO Box 55269JerusalemISIndividualto pursue an internship at the Jerusalem Center for Social and Economic Rights (JCSER)$10,000
Anastasia Kokina
10 Sovietskaya St Apt 4IvanovoRSIndividualto provide additional support to study at Lehigh University$329153000
Anastasia Kokina
10 Sovietskaya St Apt 4IvanovoRSIndividualto provide additional support to study at Lehigh University$4,000153000
Andrew Feinstein
1 Ainger MewsLondonUKIndividualto develop and disseminate a primer to enable civil society to engender greater transparency and accountability in arms transactions$132,406NW3 3AZ
Andriy Blokhin
5 Bazhova Street Apt 17KievUPIndividualto provide additional support to study at the University of Virginiam$2,0002100
Angela Velkova
Stale Popv No 9/36SkopjeMKIndividualto study at Slippery Rock University$10,8871000
Anja Jovic
Siget 21 eZagrebHRIndividualto provide additional support to study at Brown University$32410000
Ann Lagidze
6 Z ChavchavadzeTbilisiGGIndividualto pursue an MA in education in the U.S.$23,5001Georgia
Anna Munteanu
6 Mihail Sadoveanu st ap 27ChisinauMDIndividualto study at the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire$10,721MD 2044
Anna Skosireva
45 Kara-su-2TashkentUZIndividualto provide additional support to study at Clemson University$583700197
Anna Starostina
15/1 Cuza Voda st ap 135ChisinauMDIndividualto study at the University of Washington$10,773MD 2060
Antoine Bernard
17 Passage de la Main dOrParisFRIndividualto support Antoine Bernard to attend the Executive Leadership Seminar 2010$2,76375011
Archil Gagnidze
Apt 45 IIBlock Cholokhashvili StrTbilisiGGIndividualto obtain an MA in Education from a U.S. University$30,605113
Ariunsanaa Bagaajav
Sukhbaatar district 3rd khoroo ApUlanbaatarMGIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: Washington University in St. Louis, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$9,582
Arshak Balayan
Virahayots Street Buliding 14 AptStepanavanAMIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: Harvard University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$13,5611902
Arslan Jumaniyazov
Al-Horezmi 32DashoguzTXIndividualto provide additional support to study at Purdue University$3,740746300
Arzu Jafarli
13 Gala Khiyabani str apt 29LankaranAJIndividualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$14,971AZ4200
Asel Abdyramanova
26/39 Ibraimova StreetOshKGIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$9,745714000
Asel Abdyramanova
26/39 Ibraimova StreetOshKGIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: Columbia University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$11,754714000
Asem Khalil
PO Box 14RamallahOCIndividualto pursue a short-term fellowship at New York University$10,472
Ashin Medarsara
International Hostel Room No4NalandaINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Nava Nalanda Mahavihara University$900Bi803111
Ashin Naradathiyi
Hanarayan Vihar Colony Block-4AMFVaranasiINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Banaras Hindu University$1,000Ut221007
Ashin Nyanacakka
International Hostel Room No5NalandaINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Nava Nalanda Mahavihara University$800Bi803111
Ashin Pannasiri
F-34 F-Block VikaspuriNew DelhiINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Delhi University$1,500Ne110018
Askarbek Mambetaliev
Alamedin-1 House 69 Apt 20BishkekKGIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part o from Hong Kong Polytechnic University$4,392Ne720083
Assel Auzhanova
134 A Krasay batyr str 28 aptAlmatyKZIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$11,013
Aung Myo Oo
Bang Intanin Buddhamonthon Soi 4BangkokTHIndividualto provide additional support to study at Mahidol University$3,02573170
Aung Tun Mon
Suksabai Lak-hok Muang PathuthaniBangkokTHIndividualto provide additional support to study at University of Santo Tomas$6,87512000
Aung Ya Tun
001/32 Aungzeya Housing 26 BloYangonBMIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from De La Salle University$1,112Ya
Aung Zaw Moe
201 B 5th Floor Kyait Ka San RoaYangonBMIndividualto provide additional support to study at BRAC University$4,30021221
Aya Omran
Al Isral StreetRamallahOCIndividualto pursue an LL.M at Georgetown University$45,048
Aye Mi Khine
188/594Soi Naksuwan Nonsi Rd PSTBangkokTHIndividualto provide additional support to study at Ramkhamhaeng University$2,95010120
Aye Nyein San
C/O Marie Stopes International/MyanMawlamyineBMIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from De La Salle University$8,481Mo
Aye Thet Oo
Ward No 10 Thanthumar Road 848/BYangonBMIndividualto provide additional support to study at Mahidol University$5,075
Aye Thiri Kyaw
Moo 5 Salaya Phuttamothon NakhonBangkokTHIndividualto provide additional support to study at Mahidol University$8,2007373170
Ayman Khalifah
Al WalajahBethlehemOCIndividualto support a PFDP Fellowship in the field of Education$13,323
Aytakin Huseynli
85 Babek Street Apt 83BakuAJIndividualto attend the 2010 World Joint Conference on Social Work and Social Development$3,030370119
Aytan Ismayilova
70 Zardabi str apt 13BakuAJIndividualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$16,875Az1041
Aytan Shirinova
Vidadi str bliend 6 apt3BakuAJIndividualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$22,224Az1009
Azam Kazemiyan
Unama-SarasyabBamyamAFIndividualto pursue a MA degree in Communications at the University of Ottawa$32,450
Bakhtiiar Igamberdiev
32/2 KirovPristan-KarakolKGIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$4,360722362
Baljmaa Baatar
Asian Hope NGOUlaanbaatarMGIndividualto study Social Work in the United States$1,50046/803
Barat Ali Batoor
Karte 4 University RoadKabulAFIndividualto produce a photo documentary on child trafficking in Afghanistan$3,289AF200
Bawi Tha Thawng
No 406 Hlaingtirih Housing BldYangonBMIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from City University of Hong Kong$14,133Ya
Bermet Ubaidillaeva
88-18 Masalieva StreetOshKGIndividualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$33,842723500
Bielna Bielna
No 6 St Luke Dela Costa HomesBaranghka, MirikinaRPIndividualto provide additional support to study at Miriam College$4,500
Bilal Shafei
An-Najah National University PO BNablusOCIndividualto pursue a short-term fellowship in education$6,931
Bilal Younis
Yatta Main StreetYattaOCIndividualto support study in education as part of the Palestinian Faculty Development Program$23,345
Bo Yu
Building Dushimingyuan R RenmizhoKunmingCHIndividualto attend Salzburg Medical Seminar "Effective treatment for drug using women: key issues in HIV and pregnancy"$2,854650031
Bojan Elek
Vojvode Stepe st 320BelgradeRIIndividualto provide support to study at George Mason University$6611000
Borin Un
House No 298B Street150 SangkatPhnom PenhCBIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from Chulalongkorn University$5,688
Boris Bruk
72/82 Sovetskaya 72/82 Sovetskaya SSaratovRSIndividualto provide additional support to study at Virginia Tech$631410056
Bouyheak Lim
125CEo Street 199 Sangkat Toul SPhnom PenhCBIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from De La Salle University$331Phn/a
Bujar Aruqaj
Qamil Hoxha 4/3 iniciativa per progPrishtinaOCIndividualto study at the University of Arkansas$11,294Ko10000
Bulganzaya Tumurbaatar
13th Door 1st Street 11th KhorooBUlaanbaatarMGIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: WUSTL, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$8,719
Bunly Than
2 Street Lum Sangkat Toeuk ThlaPhnom PenhCBIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from University of the Philippines Los Banos$9,624Ph
Burmaa Jamiyansuren
7 Students streetUlaanbaatarMGIndividualto spend a semester at a US university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$9,819976
Burmaa Jamiyansuren
7 Students streetUlaanbaatarMGIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: The University of Richmond, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$6,960976
Bwe Doe Aye
175 ABAC Ramkhamhaeng Soi 24 107BangkokTHIndividualto provide additional support to study at Assumption University$1,35010240
Byambajav Dalaibuyan
214 Department of Sociology KitaSapporoJAIndividualto provide additional support to study at Hokkaido University$4,900Ho060-0810
Byambasuren Chuluunbat
Bayanzurkh District 4th Khoroo BuUlaanbaatarMGIndividualto study at the University of Arkansas$6,145n/a
Catalina Scortescu
79 Bucuresti Street apt 1ChisinauMDIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$11,1612012
Catalina Scortescu
79 Bucuresti Street apt 1ChisinauMDIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: The John Marshall Law School, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$9,7222012
Cheng Bunkheang
15C St 328 Toul Svay Prey 1 ChaPhnom PenhCBIndividualto provide support to obtain a graduate degree from Hong Kong Polytechnic University$5,683
Chhak Chhuak VanLalZawma
Spicer Memorial College Farm HousePuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$900Ma411007
Cholpon Kurmanbaeva
Flat 24 house 47/1 Chui AvenueBishkekKGIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$5,118720022
Christy Vanlalnghengi
AUndh Road 7PuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$700Ma411007
Ciin Khan Lun
Spicer Memorial College Womens HoPuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$700Ma411007
Ciin Lam Lun
Aundh Road Ganeshkhind Room No44PuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial Collegey$900Ma411007
Ciin Zun Cing
Spicer Memorial College Girls HosPuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$700Ma411007
Cin Siang Muang
Spicer Memorial College Aundh RoadPuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$900Ma411007
Cing Lian Niang
Spicer Memorial College Aundh RoadPuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$700Ma411007
Corneliu Bolbocean
209-540 Smith AvenueCoquitlamCAIndividualto provide additional support to study at Simon Fraser University$4,000BCV3J2W1
Cristina Metgher
1 AMateevici Street Vorniceni VilStraseniMDIndividualto obtain a PhD in Computational Sociology from George Mason University in the United States and to apply that knowledge in their home country$20,1053737
Dana Muntean
84 Ion Creanga st ap 1ChisinauMDIndividualto study at Bard College$27,782MD 2051
Daniyar Tokobaev
65 Timiryazeva Str apt 16BishkekKGIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$5,026720001
Daniyar Tokobaev
65 Timiryazeva Str apt 16BishkekKGIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: Columbia University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$11,752720001
Danzan Narantuya
1-40000 60-8UlaanbaatarMGIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$15,889
Danzan Narantuya
1-40000 60-8UlaanbaatarMGIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: Harvard University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$11,500
Dardan Lajqi
Qamria 38PejaOCIndividualto study at Bard College$31,24932050
Darejan Dvalishvili
56 apt 1 Bakhtrioni strTbilisiGGIndividualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$19,451194
Daria Kliuieva
38a Prospect Gagarina Dormitory 3DnipropetrovskUPIndividualto provide support to study at the University of Georgia$75049010
Daria Serdiuk
2 Baumana str 414DnipropetrovskUPIndividualto study at Duke University$14,13449000
Dau Nan
New DelhiNew DelhiINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Delhi University$1,200Ne110021
David Lalmuanpuia
Spicer Memorial CollegeNew HostelPuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$800Ma411007
Davlatsulton Dorgabekova
8-10 Gani Abdullo StreetDushanbeTIIndividualto obtain a PhD degree in Political Science at Rutgers University$28,766
Daw Kesaracari
Dhamma Cakka Meditation Center BarVaranasiINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Banaras Hindu University$1,000Ut221005
Dayni San
Spicer Memorial College Hostel NoPuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$700Ma411007
Delgerjargal Purevsuren
79-11/56 6-khoroo Sukhbaatar DistrUlanbaatarMGIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: Indiana k University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$9,391
Diana Isaeva
Usman Nosir Street 144 Apt 48TashkentUZIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: Columbia University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$12,355100121
Dilafruz Nazarova
30/3 Chashmassor Street Apt 2DushanbeTIIndividualto obtain a PhD in Political Science from Rutgers University in the United States and to apply that knowledge in their home country$13,808734000
Dilofarid Miskinzod
1 Ispechak M6 Bulding 7 Apt 14DushanbeTIIndividualto obtain a PhD in Sociology from Arizona State University in the United States and to apply that knowledge in their home countryn$13,491734019
Dilovar Munavvarov
22 Zarafshon Street Apt 16DushanbeTIIndividualto obtain a PhD in Political Science at the University of Torontom$31,119
Dmitry Nikitin
Cheluskinzev street 23-A apt46Pavlograd of DnepropUPIndividualto provide support to study at the University of Georgia$44751404
Doaa Nakhala
PO Box 358House 51-36Gaza CityOCIndividualto support a PFDP Fellowship in the field of Political Science$40,402
Doi Ling
5 Baptist University Road RM 9048KowloonHKIndividualto provide additional support to study at Hong Kong Baptist University$5,500
Doi Ra
17/B Thazin St Pan Hlaing HousingYangonBMIndividualto provide additional support to study at Mahidol University$11,50011111
Dragana Nikolic
Ulica Vojvode Stepe 246 VI-28BelgradeRIIndividualto study at the University of Montana$13,80411 000
Dulmaa Dagvadash
Taihaku-ku Moniwadai 4 chome 25-3Sendai-shiJAIndividualto provide additional support to study at Tohoku University$4,000MiT982-0252
Dumitru Minzarari
Puschin Str 60/1 apt 32ChisinauMDIndividualto obtain a PhD degree in Political Science from University of Michigan$37,714MD-2005
Dunja Kokeza
Avde Jabucice 4SarajevoBKIndividualto study at the University of Georgia$17,14771000
Dusko Stojanovic
Banovic Strahinje 16Banja LukaBKIndividualto study at the University of Georgia$16,93978000
Dzhambul Akkaziev
15 Ushakova St Apt 49MakhachkalaRSIndividualto provide additional support to study at University of Wisconsin-Madison$539Da367003
Dzhambul Akkaziev
15 Ushakova St Apt 49MakhachkalaRSIndividualto provide additional support to study at the University of Wisconsin-Madison$5,000Da367003
Dzhamshed Kurbonov
48 Kosmonavtov strett apt19QurgonteppaTIIndividualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$20,407735140
Ecaterina Chirilenco
30/1 Ion Pelivan str ap305ChisinauMDIndividualto study at the University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire$8,426MD 2009
Edin Hodzic
Osljak 392TesanjBKIndividualto study at the University of Washington$3,14974260
Ehab Abu Gosh
1 shoshan stAbu GoshISIndividualto pursue an LLM degree at Georgetown University$11,65190845
Ehab Abu Gosh
1 shoshan stAbu GoshISIndividualto pursue an internship with the Alaqsa Association$8,00090845
Ei Ei Thu
Serca apartment Palm Drive FacultLos Banos, LagunaRPIndividualto provide additional support to study at University of the Philippines Los Banos$4,5004031
Ei Phyu Theint
21/11 Phoe Ya Za St Lanmadaw TowYangonBMIndividualto provide additional support at Scripps College$3,27011131
Ekaterina Lukicheva
microregion 12 33-53BishkekKGIndividualto study Social Work in the United States$1,500720049
Ekaterina Romanova
Bystretskaya street 25 apt 7RyazanRSIndividualto provide additional support to study at George Mason University$520390006
Elena Bersadschi
206 Alba Iulia st ap 48ChisinauMDIndividualto study at the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire$15,145MD 2071
Elena Kiladze
77 Str Nutsubidze Apartment 16TbilisiGGIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$4,211177
Elena Kiladze
77 Str Nutsubidze Apartment 16TbilisiGGIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: Columbia University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$9,680177
Elena Pokalova
Gotvalda 11-198YekaterinburgRSIndividualto provide additional support to study at Kent State University$491620034
Elina Dale
Bentsebrugata 18AOsloNOIndividualto provide additional support to study at Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health$3,000476
Ellina Romanova
24 Saranskaya strDnipropetrovskUPIndividualto study at the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire$15,97149021
Elona Zakharova
Borbad Street 68 Apartment 26DushanbeTIIndividualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$39,903734036
Emad Dawwas
Civil Engineering Department An NaNablusOCIndividualto study urban planning in the U.S.$56,314
Emily Emily
Chawantana Road 38/11 Maung TongNontaburiTHIndividualto provide additional support to study at Ramkamhaeng University$5,55011120
Emily Marie
ABAC 24 Ramkhamhaeng Road 209/136BangkokTHIndividualto provide additional support to study at Assumption University$2,22510240
Endrit Pllashniku
St Bedri Shala no5PrishtinaOCIndividualto study at George Mason University$17,35710000
Enkelejda Raxhimi (Sula)
Rr Myslym Shyri P 5/4/29TiranaALIndividualto provide additional support to study at the University of Montreal$6,000Ti1001
Enkhbilguun Uuganbayar
Apartment33 Building38 Khukh teUlaanbaatarMGIndividualto study at the University of Georgia$10,400Ti210349
Enkhjargal Damdinsuren
PO Box 296UlanbaatarMGIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: Columbia University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$12,683210348A
Enkhtsetseg Sosorbaram
PO - 46/a Box-6 Ikh Surguuliin GudaUlaanbaatarMGIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$11,516210646
Enkhtsetseg Sosorbaram
PO - 46/a Box-6 Ikh Surguuliin GudaUlaanbaatarMGIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: Indiana University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$7,552210646
Erdenechimeg Chogdon
Academy of ManagementUlaanbaatarMGIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$10,804Khan-Uul-3
Erdenechimeg Chogdon
Academy of ManagementUlaanbaatarMGIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: WUSTL, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$8,658Khan-Uul-3
Erkinbek Kamalov
111/16 Moo 1 Payap University RoadChiang MaiTHIndividualto provide additional support to study at Payap University$2,000Ch50000
Erlin Agic
bul Jane Sandanski 110/3-22SkopjeMKIndividualto study at George Mason University$1,9561000
Etibar A Najafov
Mir Jalal Street 111Apt 11BakuAJIndividualto support Etibar Najafov to attend and present at the 2010 ICCEES conference in Stocholm, Sweden$2,185370147
Evgeny Firsov
22 KirochnayaSt. PetersburgRSIndividualto provide additional support to study at Harvard University$482191028
Evgeny Firsov
22 KirochnayaSt. PetersburgRSIndividualto provide additional support to study at Harvard University$4,500191028
Fadi Salah Eddin
PO Box 25014 ShufatJerusalemISIndividualto pursue an LLM degree at American University$12,811
Fadi Salah Eddin
PO Box 25014 ShufatJerusalemISIndividualto pursue an internship with the Center for Applied Research in Education$8,000
Farouq Samim
St/ 1st - Kart-e-Mamorin Samim NetKabulAFIndividualto pursue an MA in Commutations at the University of Ottawa$20,934
Farzana Wahidy
Associated Press 1 Lane 7 StreetKabulAFIndividualto produce a photo documentary on the positive and negative aspects of daily life for Afghan women$4,489
Fatima Colakovic
Podgorani BBMostarBKIndividualto study at the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire$15,96588000
Fatima Duisebayeva
Apt 6 Building 15/1 Popova StreetAlmatyKZIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$14,39150000
Fatima Duisebayeva
Apt 6 Building 15/1 Popova StreetAlmatyKZIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: Rutgers University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$11,75850000
Fatima Mohammed
Al-Bareed St Al-Tira VillageRamallahOCIndividualMaster's Degree in Education$28,553
Feda Yaseen
An-Najah National University PONablusOCIndividualto support a PFDP Fellowship in the field of Urban Planning$8,799
Filip Rizov
Mramorec no39SkopjeMKIndividualto study at the University of Montana$8,4541000
Flaka Xhelili
Dardania SU 6/1 D1 nr 1PrishtinaOCIndividualto study at the University of Arkansas$6,17610000
G Vum Suan Mang
Shalom Hostel Room No10 Maram CeMaramINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Manipur University$800Ma795105
Gainiya Tazhina
98-a Pyatnickogo str Apt 3AlmatyKZIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$4,311Ma50042
Gaston Chillier
Piedras 547 1Buenos AiresARIndividualto support Gaston Chillier to attend the Executive Leadership Seminar 2010$3,382CP C1070AA
Gentiana Sadikaj
Rr Mine Peza Pall 133TiranaALIndividualto provide additional support to study at McGill University$707
Gentiana Sadikaj
Rr Mine Peza Pall 133TiranaALIndividualto provide additional support to study at McGill University$6,000
Ghada Abu Qteish
Al BirehRamallahOCIndividualto pursue an LLM degree at Wake Forest University$7,738
Ghada Abu Qteish
Al BirehRamallahOCIndividualto pursue an internship at the Children's Law Center of Central North Carolina$9,302
Giorgi Aladashvili
Guramishvili Ave 35 apt 30TbilisiGGIndividualto obtain an MA in Education from a U.S. university$23,368178
Giorgi Gogsadze
13 Taktakishvili Str apt 12TbilisiGGIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$11,484179
Giorgi Gogsadze
13 Taktakishvili Str apt 12TbilisiGGIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$11,036179
Givi Amiranashvili
Temka Microraion 11 quarter 3 buTbilisiGGIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$3,101191
Givi Amiranashvili
Temka Microraion 11 quarter 3 buTbilisiGGIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: New York University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$10,999191
Gloria Jigau
19/8 Cuza Voda Str ap79ChisinauMDIndividualto obtain a graduate degree in Sociology at the University of Calgary$11,534MD 2012
Gohar Shahnazaryan
Marshal Bagramian ave 56 apt 63YerevanAMIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. University as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$4,021375019
Gohar Shahnazaryan
Marshal Bagramian ave 56 apt 63YerevanAMIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: the University of California - Berkeley as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$10,159375019
Gordana Angelichin Zhura
ulKuzman Kapidan br27aOhridMKIndividualto study at the University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire$8,4166000
Gordana Grujicic
Cara Dusana 96BelgradeRIIndividualto study at the University of Texas$21,46211 080
Gregory Constantine
494 Rajdamri Road Room 620BangkokTHIndividualto partner with UNHCR to create a traveling exhibition, permanent digital archive, multimedia video, and pdf photo essay that combine photographs documenting the consequences of statelessness and the denial of citizenship on Nubians in Kenya$22,35010330
Gulbahor Saraeva
Apt 53 Ismoili Somoni street 105/DushanbeTIIndividualto obtain a graduate degree in Political Science from Rutgers University$28,603734048
Gulnara Usubalieva
1 Microrayon dom 27 kvartira 26Kyzyl-kya, Batken ObKGIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. University as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$3,812715200
Gulzat Baialieva
Moskovskaya Street 185/71BishkekKGIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$6,078720044
Gulzat Baialieva
Moskovskaya Street 185/71BishkekKGIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: Harvard University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$13,489720044
Gundegmaa Altankhuyag
Bgd 6 Horoo 21 Bair 55 TotUlaanbaatarMGIndividualto study at the University of Montana$15,285N/A
Hakim Zainiddinov
4 Aini StreetVahdatTIIndividualto obtain a graduate degree in Sociology from Rutgers University$32,620Ul735400
Halima Husic
Hamida Besirevica 39SarajevoBKIndividualto study at the University of Montana$8,56571000
Halla Shoaibi
Al-Isral StRamallahOCIndividualto pursue an internship with Human Rights Watch$6,000
Hani Mahdi
Shoqre Qewatlee St Nasser DistricGazaOCIndividualto pursue a short-term fellowship in Public Health$16,389
Hasan Ayoub
Customs DeptNablusOCIndividualto study Political Science in the U.S.$34,201
Hasan El Nabih
Dept of English Faculty of ArtsGazaOCIndividualto study Education in the U.S.$31,530
Hassan Arafat
PO Box 707NablusOCIndividualto pursue a short-term fellowship in environmental science$2,451
Hayk Bianjyan
82 Hovsep Emin str apt 50YerevanAMIndividualto produce a photo documentary on the violation of property rights in Yerevan, Armenia$2,73933
Hermine Poghosyan
Spandaryan7MetsavanAMIndividualto provide additional support to study at the University of Massachusetts-Boston$4,000Lo78
Hiba Birat
Kafer MalikRamallahOCIndividualto pursue an LL.M at Washington College of Law at American University$22,123Lo
Hoeur Sethul
9 st 174 Phsar Thmei III Doun PePhnom PenhCBIndividualto provide support to obtain a graduate degree from De La Salle University$2,992Ph
Hongnapha Phommabouth
Khamhoung Village Xaythany DistrictVientiane CapitalLAIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from University of the Philippines Los Banos$9,548Vi
Hossam Bahgat
8 Mohamed Ali Jinna Street GardenCairoEGIndividualto support Hossam Bahgat to attend the Executive Leadership Seminar 2010$2,085Vi
Hpau Yam Kha Lee
Palm Drive Faculty VillageLos Banos, LagunaRPIndividualto provide additional support to study at University of the Philippines Los Banos$5,0004031
Hser Eh
Benitez Street 1830 MalateManilaRPIndividualto provide additional support to study at Philippines University for Women$6,6251004
Htar Tin Phoone
124/5 Bagayar Street Sanchaung TYangonBMIndividualto provide support to obtain a graduate degree from Miriam College$2,861Ya
Htet Ko Ko Lin
No 129 4th street East Gyogone IYangonBMIndividualto provide additional support to study at Mahidol University$5,000
Hung Ling
AIT P O Box 4 Klong Luang DomitoPathumthaniTHIndividualto provide additional support to study at the Asian Institute of Technology$5,15012120
Ia Gelashvili
12 Petritsi StTbilisiGGIndividualto pursue an MA in education in the United States$23,321131
Ia Iashvili
37 26 Maisi StrKutaisiGGIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part o from University of Malaya$5,0014600
Ia Natsvlishvili
31 Kazbegi Avenue Apt 5TbilisiGGIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$13,706177
Ia Natsvlishvili
31 Kazbegi Avenue Apt 5TbilisiGGIndividualto spend a semester at a US University; The George Washington University in Spring 2011e$10,198177
Igor Gavric
Skendera Kulenovica 30Banja LukaBKIndividualto study at Duke University$8,22678000
Ihab Dakkak
11 Al-Hariri St PO Box 20187East JerusalemISIndividualto study social work in the U.S.$37,972
Ihab Saad
Almazraa Sharkeh VillageRamallahOCIndividualto support study in political science as part of the Palestinian Faculty Development Program$42,306We
Ike Okonta
3 Wale Taiwo Close off PSSDC RoadLagosNIIndividualto study the failure of democratic and civic institutions in post-civil war Nigeria, triggering the emergence of the Movement for the Actualization of the Sovereign State of Biafra (MASSOB) four decades later$54,244La
Ilhom Abdulloev
Bokhtar str 37/1 Room 402DushanbeTIIndividualto obtain a graduate degree in Economics at Rutgers University$29,786La734002
Ina Vachiberidze
Gulua str 6 Agmashenebeli AveTbilisiGGIndividualto study public health at Brandeis University$15,836114
Inad Mialeh
Almayy Street - Askar VillageNablusOCIndividualMaster's Degree in Education$39,346
Indra Baatarkhuu
50-13 Seoul Street Khoroo 4 SukhUlaanbaatarMGIndividualto study at Bard College$5,118n/a
Inga Saitadze
4/6 Melashvili Str apt 25BatumiGGIndividualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$12,7346000
Inkar Kulenova
Baumana House 6AFlat 27ShymkentKZIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: New York University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$11,723Ad
Inna Monastyrna
Vladychanskogo 51 kv8DonetskUPIndividualto study at Slippery Rock University$11,33383052
Ion Marandici
Gradinilor 21 Apt 43ChisinauMDIndividualto obtain a graduate degree in Political Science from Rutgers University$30,5382001
Irakli Vacharadze
apt 46 Building 2 10b Kvartali TTbilisiGGIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$14,21438000
Irakli Vacharadze
apt 46 Building 2 10b Kvartali TTbilisiGGIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: The Univer College$14,78938000
Irene Abuladze
3 LUkrainka StrTbilisiGGIndividualto pursue and MA in Education in the United States$37,430108
Irina Buchinskaya
67 TolebiAlmatyKZIndividualto study Social Work in the United States$1,54850000
Irina Demetradze
5 I Abashidze StreetTbilisiGGIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: the University of California - Berkeley, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$13,081179
Irina Gorbuli
6/b Petru Zadnipru str ap7BaltiMDIndividualto study at the University of Vermont$13,538MD 3100
Iva Glisic
16/33 Malcolm StreetWest PerthASIndividualto provide additional support to study at the University of Western Australia$4,0006005
Ivan Lupic
Trnsko 46CZagrebHRIndividualto provide additional support to study at Columbia University$2,00010000
Jamal Joudeh Rabee
Educational Science Faculty CollegeRamallahOCIndividualto support study in education work as part of the University$8,140Za
Jamal Turkman
Shukri Al-QuatliJeninOCIndividualMaster's Degree in Education$14,623
James Stewart
2835 W 5th AveVancouverCAIndividualto create a manual, outlining the legal basis for prosecuting arms vendors for complicity in atrocities$64,308BrV6K1T7
Jamoos Shafiq
Second Floor Al Adl StNablusOCIndividualto pursue an LL.M at the University of Pittsburgh$23,64315213
Janet Love
POBox 9495JohannesburgSFIndividualto support Janet Love to attend the 2010 Executive Leadership Seminar$2,7382000
Javkhlan Bold-Erdene
Apartment 5 Building 3 2nd khorooUlaanbaatarMGIndividualto study at the University of Montana$8,544Su976
Jehad Alayasa
Maythaloon Post OfficeJeninOCIndividualto support study in political science as part of the Palestinian Faculty Development Program$25,190We
Jehad Arafat
Tal El hawaGaza CityOCIndividualto pursue an LL.M at the Central European University$10,988We
Jehad El-Hissi
60/671 Dir Yasin StGaza CityOCIndividualto pursue a short-term fellowship in Public Health$1,288
Jennista Khrutswatchai
155/11 King Kaw Road Soi 41/1RatcSamut PrakarnTHIndividualto provide additional support to study at Assumption University$1,00010540
Josephine Win Mon
188/594 Soi Naksuwan Nonsi Rd PBangkokTHIndividualto provide additional support to study at Ramkhamhaeng University$2,95010120
Jovan Petrusevski
Avram Pisevski no 55SkopjeMKIndividualto study at the University of Arkansas$6,4561000
Jovidsho Juraev
5 Loiq Sherali StreetDushanbeTIIndividualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$34,724734003
Juanita Leon
Avenida 25C No 4-74 ap202BogotaCOIndividualto create an investigative political reporting blog in Colombia offering independent political information, a forum to debate competing political views and nurture a strategic networking community of politically engaged citizens$4,500
Justyna Mielnikiewicz
Gogebashvili-PirvPier 15TbilisiGGIndividualto produce a photo documentary on old roles and new realities for young women in Georgia$2,6861
Kanykei Ergesheva
6270 Cates Avenue Apt 3ESaint LouisKGIndividualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$16,170Mi63130
Kanykei Latipova
53 Oshskiy PereulokBishkekKGIndividualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$11,097720000
Kap Do Thang
Spicer Memorial CollegeMens HostePuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$900Ma411007
Karam Adawi
PO Box 3809Al BirehOCIndividualto study social policy/health policy in the U.S.$31,143
Karen Mirzoyan
58 Pushkin Street Apt1YerevanAMIndividualto produce a photo documentary on youth suicide in Armenia$2,7392
Kateryna Levchuk
9 Levanevskogo Strapt10OdesaUPIndividualto study at George Mason University$18,57165000
Kavidhaja Kavidhaja
Magadh UniversityPGHostel No3RBodh GayaINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Magadh University$900Bi824234
Kay Thi Oo
Room 3b 1885 Modesto St MalateManilaRPIndividualto provide additional support to study at Mapua Institute of Technology$4,6001004
Kefah Barham
Bazzar Bldg A Apt 10 Jawwal StRamallahOCIndividualto study education in the U.S.$32,465
Kefaya Massarwa
Main Street Al-ZababdehJeninOCIndividualMaster's Degree in Education$35,803
Khader Juma
Al-Jabal StBethlehemOCIndividualto pursue a short-term fellowship in Education$12,883
Khaled Abed Rabbo
3 Faisal St MaysoonRamallahOCIndividualto pursue a short-term fellowship in education$9,060
Khaled El-Sousi
17-14 Bagdad StGaza CityOCIndividualto pursue a short-term fellowship in Environmental Studies$3,684
Khaleel Abu Khadejh
Bab Hotta The Old CityJerusalemOCIndividualto pursue an internship at the Al-Quds University Human Rights Clinic$5,000
Kham Khan Khai
Spicer Memorial CollegeMens HostePuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$900Ma411007
Khamindra Phorn
97 Canal RoadChiang MaiTHIndividualto provide additional support to study at Chiang Mai University$6,50050200
Khan Suan Thang
Spicer Memorial College Mens HostPuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$800Ma411007
Khatuna Beridze
3 Jincharadze StrBatumiGGIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: Columbia University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$11,441Ma6010
Khatuna Ioseliani
18 Kazbegi Avenue Bld 18Apt 18TbilisiGGIndividualto study education in the U.S.$751380077
Kheam Sokha
35 B St 213 Sangkat Veal VongPhnom PenhCBIndividualto provide support to obtain a graduate degree from De La Salle University$4,603Ph
Kheang Thida
Kampongkes village TropeangsangkerKampotCBIndividualto provide support to obtain a graduate degree from De La Salle University$3,604Ka
Khen Kap Za Muan
Spicer Memorial College Aundh RoadPuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$700Ma411007
Khine Mwan Lurnn
Building 1 Room 406 Myanandar HouYangonBMIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from Hong Kong University$16,252Ma
Khine Soe Lin
99 Moo 18 Paholyothin Rd Klong LuaPathonthaniTHIndividualto provide additional support to study at Mahidol University$7,000Ya12121
Khitam Abu Hamad
25/15 Salah Al Dean StreetGaza, Al ZitounOCIndividualto study health policy in the U.S.$29,757
Khoe Reh
22 Cornwall Street 509 B Hall 6 SHong Kong SARHKIndividualto provide additional support to study at City University of Hong Kong$6,175
Khou Hav
N 65E2 St 128 Sangkat MonoromPhnom PenhCBIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from University of the Philippines Los Banos$5,184
Khun Romuald
Soi 24 Ramkhamhaeng Rd 52/142 ABACBangkokTHIndividualto provide additional support to study at Ramkhamhaeng University$6,350Ph10240
Khuvaydo Shoinbekov
80 Dehi Bolo streetDushanbeTIIndividualto study social work in the U.S.$1,515734026
Kornely Kakachia
Apt 213 Block-2 Tstotne Dadiani STbilisiGGIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$3,344180
Kornely Kakachia
Apt 213 Block-2 Tstotne Dadiani STbilisiGGIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: Columbia University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$11,414180
Krenare Bektashi
Street Rexhep Mala no 26PrishtinaOCIndividualto study at the University of Georgia$10,07910000
Kseniia Gorbunova
Petrovskogo str 132 93DonetskUPIndividualto study at George Mason University$1,89283120
Kuatbay Bektemirov
23 Mkroraion dom 1/34NukusUZIndividualto provide additional support to study at the University of Arkansas$746Ka142013
Kyaw Min San
No 1796 Deparyone Street Bago divBagoBMIndividualto provide additional support to study at Rangsit University$5,625Ka
Kyaw Phyo Tha
No 3 Thida Street Kyaukmyoung TYangonBMIndividualto provide support to obtain a graduate degree from Hong Kong Baptist University$4,981Ya
Kyaw Soe Lynn
No 21/4 69th Street bet 33 34MandalayBMIndividualto provide support to obtain a graduate degree from De La Salle University$5,137Ma
Kyaw Thu
Okkalapa TwnipYangonBMIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from Hong Kong University$12,971Ya
Lal Rin Thari
Spicer Memorial CollegeBlock-1HouPuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$900Ma411007
Lala Ganiyeva
24 Kahskai Street Apt 113BakuAJIndividualto provide additional support to study at the University of Missouri$6412147
Lala Ganiyeva
24 Kahskai Street Apt 113BakuAJIndividualto provide additional support to study at the University of Missouri$3,3072147
Lalhmangaih Zaua
Spicer Memorial CollegeMens HostePuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$800411007
Lalramchhana Hrahsel
Spicer Memorial CollegeHostel No4PuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Indian School of Business & Economics$900Ma411007
Lalropari Chhakchhuak
Spicer Memorial CollegeWomens HosPuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$800Ma411007
Lalsawimawii Chhakchhuak
Spicer Memorial CollegeMAQHouse NPuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$800Ma411007
Lalthan Zuali
Spicer Memorial CollegeWomens HosPuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$800Ma411007
Lana Mikulic
KMV Humskog 33 aMostarBKIndividualto study at the University of Georgia$10,38988000
Lazing Gum Jali
158 Quezon PhilippinesManilaRPIndividualto provide additional support to study at University of Santo Tomas$6,875
Lejla Mesic
patriotske lige 50sarajevoBKIndividualto study at Bard College$30,33971000
Lela Kiria
Vazha-Pshavela Kvarta 17 2 80TbilisiGGIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$12,654
Lela Kiria
Vazha-Pshavela Kvarta 17 2 80TbilisiGGIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: Columbia University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$9,929
Lilia Raileanu
CP 2979ChisinauMDIndividualto obtain a graduate degree in Sociology from Rutgers University$31,569MD-2071
Liliya Chebotarova
Apt40 Bd15 Tenista StrOdesaUPIndividualto study at the University of Texas at Austin$12,36865000
Lun Ngaih Don
Spicer Memorial College Womens HoPuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$700Ma411007
Lura Limani
Zagrebi st no21PrishtinaOCIndividualto study at New York University$12,326Ko10000
Lwin Moe
VP Tower 21/45 Soi Chawakun RangnBangkokTHIndividualto provide additional support to study at Indiana University$3,000Ko10400
Ma I Soe Pine
Sukhuvit 71 Soi Pridi 40 56/1 RomBangkokTHIndividualto provide additional support to study at Ramkhamhaeng University$7,00010110
Ma Singasiri
Hostel No3 Room NoC/64PatialaINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Punjabi University, Patiala$900147002
Maazouz Sbaih
Zaita SalfitZaitaOCIndividualMaster's Degree in Education$27,204
Magda Kobakhidze
Postis Shesakhvevi 18TbilisiGGIndividualto study education in the U.S.$1,819103
Magda Kobakhidze
Postis Shesakhvevi 18TbilisiGGIndividualto support Magda Kobakhidze to attend the CIES 2010 conference$2,162103
Magda Kobakhidze
Postis Shesakhvevi 18TbilisiGGIndividualto attend XIV World Congress in International and Comparative Education Conference in Istanbul, Turkey.$1,096103
Maha Masri
Balata CampNablusOCIndividualMaster's Degree in Education$30,961
Mahmoud Baida
JayyousQalqiliaOCIndividualMaster's Degree in Education$3,922
Maia Araviashvili
N8 Tmaniani StreetTelaviGGIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$14,3392220
Maja Islam
268azmanska 2ZagrebHRIndividualto study at Duke University$8,97510000
Maksym Ivanyna
Volodymyra Velycogo 125LvivUPIndividualto provide additional support to study at Michigan State University$54179071
Maksym Ivanyna
Volodymyra Velycogo 125LvivUPIndividualto provide additional support to study at Michigan State University$4,50079071
Malika Bahovadinova
13/23 Mirzo TursunzadeDushanbeTIIndividualto obtain a PhD in Anthropology from Indiana University-Bloomington in the United States and to apply that knowledge in their home country$15,744734000
Malika Masimova
Djal-29 dom 9 Kvartira 66BishkekKGIndividualto provide additional support to study at Purdue University$496780038
Man Deih Lun
Spicer Memorial CollegeWomens HosPuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$800Ma411007
Mang Hon Sian
Spicer Memorial CollegeMens HostePuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$800Ma411007
Manizha Sharifova
apt 31 Building 6 MicrodistrictKhujandTIIndividualto obtain a PhD in Economics at the University of California - Santa Cruz$54,384735718
Margaryta Gorlo
21 Gymnazychna apt34OdesaUPIndividualto study at the University of Montana$14,95965012
Maria Creciun
35 Puskin Str apt 60ChisinauMDIndividualto obtain a graduate degree in Economics at Brandeis University$42,214MD 2005
Maria Gabashvili
16 Didi Digomi III districtTbilisiGGIndividualto pursue an MA in education in the U.S.$23,367131
Mariia Berezina
Soicha str 2/501KharkivUPIndividualto study at Slippery Rock University$11,36361037
Marija Pantovic
Vojvoda stepa street no 320BelgradeRIIndividualto study at the University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire$8,19011 000
Marin Bozic
Milke Trnine 7ZagrebHRIndividualto provide additional support to study at University of Wisconsin-Madison$3,00010000
Marin Cerchez
16/2 Ion Creanga StChisinauMDIndividualto obtain a graduate degree in Byzantine History from Catholic University$33,4982069
Marina Milosevic
Milutina Milankovic 032/107BelgradeRIIndividualto study at the University of Washington$10,24811 070
Marko Balazevic
Jarunska 2 Sd Stjepan Radi 263ZagrebHRIndividualto study at Bard College$4,18610000
Maryna Suina
Apt18 Bd88 Lustdorfska Doroga SOdesaUPIndividualto study at the University of Montana$8,61265080
Mashura Akilova
8th microregion house 78 apt 29KhujandTIIndividualto obtain a graduate degree in Social Work from Columbia Universityo$34,700Su735700
Maung Bobo
20 Merefield Gardens TadworthSurreyUKIndividualto support EuroSEAS Forum organized by the School of Global Studies at the University of Gothenburg, Sweden$1,082UKKT 20 5JY
Maung Lian Htan
IGS Dorm Road Luzon StateManilaRPIndividualto provide additional support to study at Central Luzon State University$1,7503120
Maung Zarni
Prajadhipok-Rambhaibarni BuildingBangkokTHIndividualto support Orwell Prize Event, The Sunday Times Oxford Literary Festival, Oxford, UK$1,84010330
Maw Htun Aung
No 51 Room No 7 MyaungMya StreetYangonBMIndividualto provide support to obtain a graduate degree from Hong Kong Polytechnic University$5,846
Maxim Marchevici
57-V Pr PobedyKharkivUPIndividualto study at the University of Arkansas$11,69661174
May Myitta
Spicer Memorial College Girls HosPuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$900Ma411007
Mazen Hamdan
Um Alsharayit PO Box 2430RamallahOCIndividualto pursue an internship at Ta'Awon For Conflict Resolution$15,000
Mery Agakhanyan
Hovsep Emin st 4/54YerevanAMIndividualto produce a photo documentary on the social, legal, and psychological issues of village life in Armenia$2,73933
Michael Hmin
H-BlockH-3/65VikasPuriNew DelhiINIndividualto provide additional support to study at University of Pune$3,250Ne110018
Mikayel Zolyan
Parpetsi 9B Apt 32YerevanAMIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. University as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$4,666
Milana Lazic
Vojvoda Stepa street no 320BelgradeRIIndividualto study at the University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire$8,23711 000
Min Chan Mon
Sukhuvit 71 Soi Pridi 40 56/1 RomBangkokTHIndividualto provide additional support to study at Bangkok University$3,62510110
Min Khin Aung
5 Baptist Road N 704 CHong Kong SARHKIndividualto provide additional support to study at Hong Kong Baptist University$1,275
Mira Bekar
Veljko Vlahovik 6/1-7SkopjeMKIndividualto provide additional support to study at Purdue University$4551000
Mira Bekar
Veljko Vlahovik 6/1-7SkopjeMKIndividualto provide additional support to study at Purdue University$3,2171000
Mirzobobo Yormirzoev
191 Hakim Karim StreetKhujandTIIndividualto obtain a PhD in Economics at Washington State University$25,655
Mohammad Ali Karimi
39 Halabi StKate Sangi, KabulAFIndividualto pursue an MA in Communications from the University of Ottawa$22,618
Mohammed Awad
Beit OmmerHebronOCIndividualto support study in public administration as part of the Palestinian Faculty Development Program$20,537
Mohammed El-Sahar
El-Bahar StJabaliaOCIndividualto pursue a short-term fellowship in Public Health$3,654
Motaz Al Naouq
Deir Albalah 1-56GazaOCIndividualto pursue an LLM degree at the Central European University$10,678
Motaz Al Naouq
Deir Albalah 1-56GazaOCIndividualto pursue an internship with the Hungarian Helsinki Committee$4,500
Muhammad Zayyad
PO Box 7022JerusalemOCIndividualto support study in education as part of the Palestinian Faculty Development Program$2,166
Mukarama Burkhanova
22 Firdavsi apt 34DushanbeTIIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$11,822734061
Mukarama Burkhanova
22 Firdavsi apt 34DushanbeTIIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: Stanford University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$11,380734061
Mung Hkun Aung
C/O Rai Singh House No4/1 3rd FlNew DelhiINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Allahabad Agricultural Institute$900Ne110021
Munir Serhan
PO Box 214RamallahOCIndividualto pursue a short-term fellowship in environmental science$9,364
Munkhbat Orolmaa
Ikh Surguuliin GudanjBldg no2 46AUlaanbaatarMGIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$11,321210646
Munkhselenge Purevdorj
PO Box 46/985UlaanbaatarMGIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$4,220210646
Munkhselenge Purevdorj
PO Box 46/985UlaanbaatarMGIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: Wake Forest School of Law, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$7,210210646
Muquaddas Pulotova
13th microdistrics 25/1 apt 32KhujandTIIndividualto obtain a PhD in Economics from Rutgers University$29,766735703
Myagmarsuren Boldbaatar
No40 Apartment No33Ulaanbaatar SukhbaatMGIndividualto provide additional support to study at Korea University$3,000P.14201
Myo Myo Myint
University of Malaya Faculty of EcKuala LumpurMYIndividualto provide additional support to study at University of Malaya$4,825Ku50603
Myo Naing
PO Box 269 Fourways North 2086JohannesburgSFIndividualto provide additional support to study at University of Witwatersrand$3,000Ga2086
Myo Sann Aung
No 11006 Palm Drive Way Faculty VLos Banos, LagunaRPIndividualto provide additional support to study at University of the Philippines Los Banos$4,500Ga
Mysoon Abu El-Nour
Islamic University- Gaza College oRimal, GazaOCIndividualto study public affairs/health policy in the U.S.$5,526
Nabil Al-Joulani
Palestine Poltechnic University POHebronOCIndividualto pursue a short-term fellowship in education$17,177
Nadejda Mazur
35/3 Trandafirilor Street Apt 37ChisinauMDIndividualto obtain a PhD in Anthropology from Indiana University-Bloomington in the United States and to apply that knowledge in their home country$16,0622038
Nadia Najjab
PO Box 19965JerusalemISIndividualto pursue a short-term fellowship in Histor$14,075
Nagham Khawashki
Wadi Al Joz PO Box 67026JerusalemISIndividualto pursue an LLM degree at American University$14,29897500
Nagham Khawashki
Wadi Al Joz PO Box 67026JerusalemISIndividualto pursue an internship with the School of Law at Al-Quds University$8,00097500
Nail Nasritdinov
30/10 Toktonaliev StrBishkekKGIndividualto study Social Work at a U.S. University$17,907720040
Najwa Safadi
Al-Sadeyah Street Old CityJerusalemISIndividualto support study in social work as part of the Palestinian Faculty Development Program$45,080
Namdaldagva Oyut-Erdene
PO Box 189UlaanbaatarMGIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$15,294210648
Namdaldagva Oyut-Erdene
PO Box 189UlaanbaatarMGIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: Columbia University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$9,429210648
Nan Lung
74 Brighton Grove FenhamNewcastle Upon TyneUKIndividualto provide additional support to study at Newcastle University$638NE4 5NS
Nan San Nwe
52/2 45 Moo 7 Suksabai Lak-hok MuBangkokTHIndividualto provide additional support to study at Rangsit University$7,00012000
Nan Sandi
Room 769/1 Hung Lai RoadPoly UniverHong KongCHIndividualto provide additional support to study at Hong Kong Polytechnic University$5,475
Nan Thu Zar Lwin
Soi 24 Ramkhamhaeng Rd 2098/1025BangkokTHIndividualto provide additional support to study at Thammasat University$8,50010240
Nan Yinn Yinn
251 Soi ABAC Daung Chai Apt RoomBangkokTHIndividualto provide additional support to study at Assumption University$5,77510240
Nan Zeyar
Catholic Karuna Loikaw Naung YahLoikawBMIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from City University of Hong Kong$10,415Ka
Nang Haeo Hseng
YangonYangonBMIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from University of the Philippines Los Banos$9,466Ya
Nang Shining
696/11 Pracharat Pampeng Soi 16BangkokTHIndividualto provide additional support to study at Chulalongkorn University$3,65010330
Nargis Tashpulatova
ul Turkistanskaya House 12 AptTashkentTIIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: New York University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$12,101100015
Nasser Abu El-Nour
Islamic University - Gaza CollegeGazaOCIndividualto study public affairs/health policy in the U.S.$4,741
Natalia Shybalkina
provulok Shota Rustavely 11 apartmKharkivUPIndividualto study at George Mason University$18,09261050
Nataliia Bielova
45 Gryaznova street apt 171ZaporizhzhyaUPIndividualto provide support to study at the University of Arkansas$41569002
Nataliya Gavrilova
94 Prospekt Frunze Apt 141TomskRSIndividualto provide additional support for studies at the City University of New York$3,063
Natcha Walaikeereepong
52/245 Moo 7 Suksabai AptLak-hokBangkokTHIndividualto provide additional support to study at Rangsit University$6,92512000
Naw Hser Coo
St Joseph Street 123MarikinaRPIndividualto provide additional support to study at Miriam College$5,000
Nay Lin
52/34 Mengage M7 Room 406 BBS LPathumthaniTHIndividualto provide additional support to study at Rangsit University$7,00012000
Nay Lin Htike
18 4th Floor Mahuya StreetKyaikkaYangonBMIndividualto provide support to obtain a graduate degree from City University of Hong Kong$4,870
Nazgul Cholponbaeva
111 Shota Rustaveli Str apt 12BishkekKGIndividualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$19,633720044
Nazgul Mingisheva
28 Mikrorayon Stepnoy-4 Apt 21KaragandaKZIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: the University of Kentucky, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$8,923100024
Nazym Shedenova
Al-Farabi Ave 63 Apt 56AlmatyKZIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: the University of California - Berkeley, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$10,36450040
Nela Koncurat
Antuna Barca 3EZadarHRIndividualto study at the University of Georgia$10,47923000
Nelly Akobia
500 Riverside Drive Room 518New YorkGGIndividualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$39,45510027
Niang Ho Nuami
Spicer Memorial CollegeWomens HosPuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$800Ma411007
Niang Muan Cing
Spicer Memorial CollegeWomens HosPuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$800Ma411007
Niang Ngaih Khawm
Spicer Memorial College Aundh RoadPuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$800Ma411007
Nida Arafat
Hijaz SekkahNablusOCIndividualMaster's Degree in Education$39,764
Nino Antadze
32 Brybeck Crescent Apartment 301KitchenerCAIndividualto provide additional support to study at the University of Waterloo$775N2M2C6
Nino Antadze
32 Brybeck Crescent Apartment 301KitchenerCAIndividualto provide additional support to study at University of Waterloo$6,000ONN2M2C6
Nino Kobakhidze
73 Vazha Pshavela AvenueTbilisiGGIndividualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$31,771ON186
Nino Kopaleishvili
Didi Digomi Ioanne Petritsi St9TbilisiGGIndividualto support Nino Kopaleishvili's attendance and participation at the annual CIES conference$1,835131
Nino Revishvili
48 Tevdore Mgvdeli St fl 52TbilisiGGIndividualto study education in the U.S.$1,819154
Noble Lin Chit
Ramkhamhaeng Soi 24 175 Samajit ApBangkokTHIndividualto provide additional support to study at Assumption University$5,40010240
Nona Karalashvili
48 B Khmelnitsky str Building 4BTbilisiGGIndividualto provide additional support to study at the University of Maryland$4,500Pl136
Nora Dekaidek
PO Box 744JerusalemOCIndividualto pursue an LLM degree at the University of Pittsburgh$17,215
Nora Dekaidek
PO Box 744JerusalemPKIndividualto pursue an internship with the Al-Quds University Law School$4,000
Nora Jusufi
Kodra e Diellit Zona e Lindjes 3/PrishtinaBKIndividualto study at Bard College$27,86410000
Nurgul Aitalieva
House 256 Sydykova StBishkekKGIndividualto provide additional support to study at the University of Tennessee$741
Nwe Nwe Lwin
22 Cornwall St Student ResidenceKowloon Tong, KowlooCHIndividualto provide additional support to study at City University of Hong Kong$6,400
Nyamsuren Tserennadmid
Choidog Street 3UlaanbaatarMGIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$3,230210648
Ognjen Sobat
Vozdovacka 39Banja LukaBKIndividualto study at Duke University$13,98771000
Oguljan Reyimbaeva
84/1 Azatlyk Street Apt 18DashoguzTXIndividualto provide additional support to study at the University of Virginia$3,000746300
Oksana Romaniuk
18 Bulvar Slavy apt 60DnipropetrovskUPIndividualto provide support to study at Ithaca College$41549100
Ola Khalili
Education Department Birzeit UniveRamallahOCIndividualto support a PFDP Fellowship in the field of Education$11,161
Oleksii Strapchev
Apt4 Bd11 Admiralsky AveOdesaUPIndividualto study at New York University$12,72665000
Olimpija Hristova
ul Ilo Sopov br 46StrumicaMKIndividualto study at the University of Washington$3,3402400
Pau Lam Thang
Spicer Memorial College Room No49PuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$800Ma411007
Pau Thang
Spicer Memorial College Mens HostPuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$800Ma411007
Pausian Tawisang
Spicer Memorial CollegeMens HostePuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$800Ma411007
Peexiong Gniachong
Sayyabouly District Sayyabouly ProSayyaboulyLAIndividualto provide support to pursue a graduate degree from Khon Kaen University$5,168Ma
Phanysone Samounthry
Ban Vatsop Unit 05 Sisatanak DistVientiane CapitalLAIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from University of the Philippines Los Banos$9,345Vi
Phoxai Vongphasith
Thadindaeng Village Xaythany DistrVientianeLAIndividualto provide support to obtain a graduate degree from City University of Hong Kong$6,029Vi
Phyu Phyu Phway
449 B R/7 New University AvenueYangonBMIndividualto provide support to obtain a graduate degree from City University of Hong Kong$7,040Ya
Piseth Chinh
92 St 134 Sangkat Psar Depo IIPhnom PenhCBIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from University of Malaya$3,827Ph
Pum Khan Suan
Spicer Memorial College Mens HostPuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$800Ma411007
Pyinnyazawta Pyinnyazawta
F-34 F-Block VikaspuriNew DelhiINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Delhi University$1,500Ne110018
Rabab RaEl-Mahdi
15a Radwan Ibn El-TabibGizaEGIndividualto explore and study social movements under conditions of sustained authoritarianism in the Arab world$38,692Ca12111
Ramoz Hossain
Afghanistan Independent Human RightKabulAFIndividualto obtain a MA in Communications from The University of Ottawa$7,058Ca
Ramziya Shakirova
Prospect Pobedy 160-21KazanRSIndividualto provide additional support to study at George Mason University$520Ta420100
Ramziya Shakirova
Prospect Pobedy 160-21KazanRSIndividualto provide additional support to study at George Mason University$5,000Ta420100
Rasha Subuh
PO Box 513BethlehemOCIndividualto pursue an LL.M at Wake Forest University$33,351
Rebecca Hamilton
Prinsestraat 76Den HaagNLIndividualto study the citizen-based movement against genocide in Darfur and the lessons learned mass movement in human right advocacy, while bridging the gap between the concerns of citizens and the foreign policy capabilities of governments$8,2402513 CE
Rena Effendi
21 Rasul-Rza apt 10BakuAJIndividualto produce a photo documentary on the state of the environment in the Absheron Peninsula, Azerbaijan$2,540AZ1000
Rena Effendi
21 Rasul-Rza apt 10BakuAJIndividualto exhibit the Open Society funded project "Oil Village" at the Hearst Biennial in New York City, January 2011$4,700AZ1000
Richard Horsey
16 Breach RoadHarareZIIndividualto develop the International Labour Organization's experience in addressing forced labour in Burma/Myanmar as a case study in how the international community can more effectively deal with isolated authoritarian regimes$8,514
Roya Husseni
FM Road Shah Mamood Ahazi CivilKabulAFIndividualto pursue an MA in Communications at the University of Ottawa$24,679
Rozeta Shembilku
Rr Ali Visha P2 Ap 28TiranaALIndividualto provide additional support to study at Columbia University$5,00042
Ruiyu Peng
Minhang Road Greenwich CommunityKunmingCHIndividualto attend 2010 Salzburg Medical Seminar "Effective drug treatment for drug using women: key issues in HIV and pregnancy"$2,854650200
Rustam Burnashev
6-66 Namanganskaya StAlmatyKZIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. University as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$12,44950039
Sa Ard Sripanngern
No3/1 Soi Sayri 3 Room 404 Ban RamBangkokTHIndividualto provide additional support to study at Ramkhamhaeng University$6,45010240
Sabina Rustamova
5 Radjabli str apt14BakuAJIndividualto study social work in the U.S.$1,500AZ1052
Sadek Firwana
PO Box 108 Islamic UniversityGaza CityOCIndividualto study education in the U.S.$12,464
Safina Abdulloeva
Rudaki str 131 apt 11DushanbeTIIndividualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$17,642734003
Sagyn Omuraliev
16 Zavodskaya StrSelo AlamudunKGIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$12,310Ch724305
Sagyn Omuraliev
16 Zavodskaya StrSelo AlamudunKGIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: WUSTL, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$8,678Ch724305
Sahera Bleibleh
PO Box 538NablusOCIndividualto study Urban Planning in the U.S.$54,117
Sai Aung Mane
1206BHall 5 Student Residence CitHong Kong SARHKIndividualto provide additional support to study at City University of Hong Kong$6,025
Sai Kham Phu
52/24 Muang Ake Pathumthani 508BangkokTHIndividualto provide additional support to study at Rangsit University$6,62512000
Sai Moon Naw
Thrasawong Road Soi 3 No 5Chiang MaiTHIndividualto provide additional support to study at Payap University$6,37550000
Sai Myo Khaing
Soi 7 Soi ABAC Ramkhamhaeng 24 1BangkokTHIndividualto provide additional support to study at Assumption University$4,37510240
Sai Thein Win
No 12/323 Kaung Sar Street Ward 1LasioBMIndividualto provide additional support to study at Mahidol University$12,00010
Sai Thiha
No2/C5 Kaba Aye PagodaYangonBMIndividualto provide additional support to study at Berea College$1,072
Sai Thiha
No2/C5 Kaba Aye PagodaYangonBMIndividualto provide additional support to study at Berea College$1,000
Sai Yarzar Htun
1518 Leon Guinto Sr Street MalateManilaRPIndividualto provide additional support to study at University of Philippines Manila$9,000N/A1004
Sai Yawn Lu
22 Cornwall Street Hall 5 KowloonHong KongCHIndividualto provide additional support to study at Hong Kong City University$6,000N/AN/A
Said A AlMadhoun
Beit LaheiaAl SoudaneiaOCIndividualto pursue an LLM at American University$527
Said A AlMadhoun
Beit LaheiaAl SoudaneiaOCIndividualto pursue an internship with the MENA Program of Article 19$11,250
Said Ahmad Najafizada
174 Owl DrOttawaCAIndividualto pursue an MA in Communications at the University of Orrawa$42,698K1V9P6
Saidmukhidin Kholov
12 Microdistrict 16 building 5 apKhujandTIIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$13,541ON735700
Saidmukhidin Kholov
12 Microdistrict 16 building 5 apKhujandTIIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: Brown University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$8,768735700
Sakda Thankornsakul
Friendensau Adventist University RFriedensauGMIndividualto provide additional support to study at Friedensau Adventist University$2,50039291
Salaheddin Juenidi
PO Box 817HebronOCIndividualto pursue a short-term fellowship in Education$16,511
Salamat Alieva
Tabukashvili street 28ZugdidiKGIndividualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$17,1132100
Salome Tvalodze
16 Zandukeli StTbilisiGGIndividualto provide additional support to study at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign$2,000108
Samar Samara
Al-MasayefRamallahOCIndividualMaster's Degree in Education$35,917
Samara Yuldasheva
Village IntimekSuzak RayonJalalabatKGIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$3,829715600
Samir Said
Ein Sarah PO Box 198HebronOCIndividualto pursue a short-term fellowship in Education and Environmental Science$15,569
Samir Said
Ein Sarah PO Box 198HebronOCIndividualto pursue a short-term fellowship in Education and Environmental Science$14,374
Sandra Kostadinova
Vladimir Komarov 6 4/23SkopjeMKIndividualto study at the University of Texas at Austin$12,8281000
Sanja Badanjak
Sirolina 6ZagrebHRIndividualto provide additional support to study at University of Wisconsin-Madison$2,50010000
Saphet Sivilay
VientianeVientiane CapitalLAIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from Khon Kaen University$7,884Vi
Saranda Stublla
Ali Pashe Tepelena 20PejeOCIndividualto provide support to study at Adelphi University$42430000
Saw Htee Khu Wah
Spicer Memorial CollegeMens HostePuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$800Ma411007
Saw Shwe Lin
No 2 St Jude Street MetroManilaRPIndividualto provide additional support to study at Miriam College$5,600
Saw Tin Maung Kyi
SPicer Memorial College Mens HostPuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$900Ma411007
Saw Zar Ni Htway
Spicer Memorial College Mens HostPuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$800Ma411007
Seinne Lai Zaw
No 22 B Floor Kyaunk Myaung StreYangonBMIndividualto provide additional support to study at Mahidol University$10,500N/A11211
Seng Ratha
House No 54 Street 386 Sangkat BPhnom PenhCBIndividualto provide support to obtain a graduate degree from University of the Philippines Los Banos$3,306
Sergey Gorbachov
3 Shekspir street apt 49KharkivUPIndividualto study at the University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire$8,406Ph61180
Sevinj Abdullayeva
9/12 Orujaliyev Street Apartment 9BakuAJIndividualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$39,500AZ1033
Shadd Maruna
School of Law Queens 28 UniversityBelfastUKIndividualto write a popular book on the state of redemption in the United States$1,500BT7 1NN
Shahinaz Abu Farha
Al-Bireh Commerical District 6th FRamallahOCIndividualto pursue an LLM at Duke University$29,953
Shahnoza Nozimova
20 Microdistrict15 Apt124KhujandTIIndividualto obtain a PhD in Political Science from George Mason University in the United States and to apply that knowledge in their home country$20,370735700
Sharofiddin Soliev
2 Ispechak Str M 11 House 3 AptDushanbeTIIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: George Mason University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$9,054734010
Shawqi Ghannam
PO Box 4051GazaOCIndividualto pursue a short-term fellowship in English Literature$3,029
Shu Maung
YangonYangonBMIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from Chulalongkorn University$4,561Ya
Sia Sam Phoon Seng
5 Saw Bwar Lane 9th Mile MayangoYangonBMIndividualto provide additional support to study at State University of New York - Plattsburg$54911061
Sia Sam Phoon Seng
5 Saw Bwar Lane 9th Mile MayangoYangonBMIndividualto provide additional support to study at SUNY Plattsburgh$5,30911061
Sithisack Paninhuane
Nam Et Phou Louey National ProtecteViengthong DistrictLAIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from University of the Philippines Los Banos$9,113
Sithu Pe Thein
Building R1 Room 301 Myanmar HousYangonBMIndividualto provide support to obtain a graduate degree in Social Work from University of Hong Kong$27,150Ho
Snezana Malic
Studentski grad Tosin Bunar 143-15BelgradeRIIndividualto study at the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire$15,23811 070
Snezana Vrangalova
Nikola Parapunov 5/91SkopjeMKIndividualto provide additional support to study at Cornell University$4511000
Socheat Ul
153 E1 St169 Sangkat Veal VongPhnom PenhCBIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from University of the Philippines Los Banos$9,697Ph
Sopeat Mer
222A St 146Phnom PenhCBIndividualto provide support to obtain a graduate degree from City University of Hong Kong$5,882Ph
Sophia na
306 Ba Yint Naung Rd Naung Yah ALoikawBMIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from Chulalongkorn University$4,518Ka
Stasa Nikodinovic
Kozarska 27 D78000 Banja Luka BosniBanja LukaBKIndividualto study at the University of Texas$21,615Re78000
Stevan Randjelovic
Vinogradska 31 DBelgradeRIIndividualto study at the University of Washington$2,62111 070
Su Mwan Phroe
Lak Hok BBS Building 52/034 PathBangkokTHIndividualto provide additional support to study at Rangsit University$5,62512000
Su Myat Thu
520A5 4A Kabaraye Pagoda Rd BahaYangonBMIndividualto provide additional support to study at Agnes Scott College$81011201
Su Myat Thu
520A5 4A Kabaraye Pagoda Rd BahaYangonBMIndividualto provide additional support to study at Agnes Scott College$1,50011201
Su Su Nwe
Ramkhamhaeng Soi 24 1/196 Hua MakBangkokTHIndividualto provide additional support to study at Assumption University$6,35010240
Sugarmaa Myagmarjav
Apt 15 bldg 39 Chingeltei distriUlaanbaatarMGIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$13,462976
Sugarmaa Myagmarjav
Apt 15 bldg 39 Chingeltei distriUlaanbaatarMGIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: Columbia University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$11,909976
Sukhrobsho Davlatshoev
40 Pushkin StreetDushanbeTIIndividualto provide support to for a PhD in Anthropology at Indiana University - Bloomington$200
Svetlana Jovic
Janka Cmelika 4Nova PazovaRIIndividualto provide additional support to study at the Graduate Center, the City University of New York$3,00022330
Tamar Alpenidze
14 Khizanishvili StrTbilisiGGIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$3,435167
Tamari Zurabishvili
18 Bagrationi StTelaviGGIndividualto spend a semester at a US University, the New School for Social Research, New York, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$11,4422200
Tamaz Zubiashvili
15 Tsabadze Street Apt 43TbilisiGGIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$4,593112
Tamaz Zubiashvili
15 Tsabadze Street Apt 43TbilisiGGIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: The George Washington University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$10,695112
Tamerlan Rajabov
Demiryolu street 12 house 3BakuAJIndividualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$20,797AZ1154
Tamir Chultemsuren
Khan-Uul duureg 2-r khoroo 8 dugaUlaanbaatarMGIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: the University of California - Berkeley, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$13,041976-17032
Tariq Sirhan
PO Box 160 Ramallah Mens TrainingRamallahOCIndividualto pursue a short-term fellowship in Urban Planning$13,355
Tengiz Simashvili
52 Leonidze StreetTelaviGGIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: University at Albany, SUNY, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$10,0812200
Thang Suan Sum
Spicer Memorial College Mens HostPuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$800Ma411007
Thanny Im
113 EOz St 130 S/K Psar Chas KPhnom PenhCBIndividualto provide support to obtain a graduate degree from Khon Kaen University$5,834
Thaung Myint
290 A Pyay Rd Apt 7YangonBMIndividualto provide additional support to study at William Penn University$916Ya11111
Thaung Myint
290 A Pyay Rd Apt 7YangonBMIndividualto provide additional support to study at William Penn University$3,043Ya11111
The Ngu Wah Lwin
10th Residential College K1-1-8 TKuala LumpurMYIndividualto provide additional support to study at University of Malaya$4,975N/A50603
Tiberiu Scutaru
Botanica Veche 6 ap 11ChisinauMDIndividualto obtain a PhD in Economics from American University$25,384MD-2062
Tofig Ahmadov
R Safarov Str 17BakuAJIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: Georgia State University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$9,2961102
Tserenpil Tserendorj
Bayangol district second microdistulaanbaatarMGIndividualto study at the University of Montana$15,285976
Tsetsen Tugsmandal
9845 Sullivan StreetBurnabyCAIndividualto provide additional support to study at Simon Fraser University$1,288bcV3J1J1
Tsetsen Tugsmandal
9845 Sullivan StreetBurnabyCAIndividualto provide additional support to study at Simon Fraser University$5,000BCV3J1J1
Tseveenbolor Davaa
Bayanzurkh District Tax buildingUlaanbaatarMGIndividualto provide additional support to study at the University of Utah$642
Tseveenbolor Davaa
Bayanzurkh District Tax buildingUlaanbaatarMGIndividualto provide additional support to study at the University of Utah$2,000
Tual Khan Mang
Spicer Memorial CollegeMens HostePuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$800Ma411007
Tumendelger Sengedorj
B308 Baga toiruu-14UlaanbaatarMGIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$11,044210648
Tumendelger Sengedorj
B308 Baga toiruu-14UlaanbaatarMGIndividualto spend a semester at a US University; The George Washington University in Spring 2011$9,010210648
Turana Aliyeva
UHajibayov str 7/65GanjaAJIndividualto study Social Work in the United States$1,500AZ2008
Turana Aliyeva
UHajibayov str 7/65GanjaAJIndividualto attend the 19th World Family Therapy Congress: Coming Together for Peace, Justice, and Healing$2,872AZ2008
U Aggajeyya
Burmese Temple Bodh GayaBodh GayaINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Magadh University$1,000Bi824234
U Mettacara
University of Mumbai KBP BoysMumbaiINIndividualto provide additional support to study at University of Mumbai$1,200Ma400098
U Nandiya
Nava Nalanda MahaviharaInternationNalandaINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Nava Nalanda Mahavihara University$900Bi803111
U Obhasa U Obhasa
Nava Nalanda Mahavihara InternatioNalandaINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Nava Nalanda Mahavihara University$900Bi803111
U Pannadhaja U Pannadahaja
Nava Nalanda Mahavihara InternatioNalandaINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Nava Nalanda Mahavihara University$900Bi803111
U Tikkhananda
International Hostel Room No5NalandaINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Nava Nalanda Mahavihara University$900Bi803111
U Wanna Mnju
Magadh University PG Hostel No3Bodh GayaINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Magadh University$1,000Bi824234
Ulziibayar Vangansuren
Institute of Administration and ManUlaanbaaterMGIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: Columbia University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award:$12,738BiP.O. 36
Umut Egemberdieva
31 Zadneprovskaya StreetOshKGIndividualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$16,402714000
Ung Bun Y
No 04B St 217 Sangkat Stoeung MPhnom PenhCBIndividualto provide support to obtain a graduate degree from Hong Kong Baptist University$2,270
Uuriintuya Mendsaikhan
46A-6 14th Khoroo Bayanzurkh DistUlaanbaatarMGIndividualto study at the University of Texas$22,291976
Vakhtang Gomelauri
19 Chavchavadze ave apt 27TbilisiGGIndividualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$13,940179
Valeriia Shestak
Apt116 Bd38 Gaydar StrOdesaUPIndividualto study at the University of Vermont$13,40365072
Valeriy Kaliyev
Komissarov 34 - 3KaragandaKZIndividualto produce a photo documentary on the violation of migrant workers in Kazakhstan$2,939100009
Validzhon Karimov
71/25 UVafo streetDushanbeTIIndividualto study Social Work in the United States$3,311734067
Veronica Uncu
106 Doina Street Apt30ChisinauMDIndividualto obtain a PhD in Sociology from the University of Ottawa in Canada and to apply that knowledge in their home country$13,2302000
Vichet Chhun
House 2D Street 616 Sangkat BoeunPhnom PenhCBIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from Hong Kong Polytechnic University$1,327Ph
Victor Al Bandak
PO Box 870JerusalemOCIndividualto pursue an LLM degree at the Central European University$9,356
Victor Al Bandak
PO Box 870JerusalemOCIndividualto pursue an internship with the Palestinian Conflict Resolution Center$8,000
Visal Sou
House No 6 Street 222 Sk BoeungPhnom PenhCBIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from Hong Kong University$9,567Ph
Visar Arifaj
Dardania BL9 A/10PrishtinaOCIndividualto study at University of Georgia$40010000
Visuta Visuta
B-31/82-ABoghabir LankaVaranasiINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Banaras Hindu University$1,000Ut221005
Vitaliy Vysochin
Yubileynaya str 91/53ArtemovskUPIndividualto study at Slippery Rock University$11,72784510
Vladimir Mendelevich
57b B Krasnaya Str Apt 10KazanRSIndividualto attend a Symposium on Opioid Treatment in Eastern Europe and Former Soviet Union$1,601420015
Vladimir Mendelevich
57b B Krasnaya Str Apt 10KazanRSIndividualto attend the International AIDS Conference, July 2010$1,530420015
Vlado Damjanovic
Koste Vojinovica 8Banja LukaBKIndividualto study at the University of Georgia$10,53778000
Vung Deih Niang
Spicer Memorial College Aundh RoadPuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$900Ma411007
Vung Khawl Zam Kim
Spicer Memorial CollegeAundh RoadPuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$700Ma411007
Wael A H Dokhan
Department of Political ScienceAl AGazaOCIndividualto study political science in the U.S.$18,922
Wael Ramadan
Al Jerashy Building Jamal Abdel NaBethlehemOCIndividualto support study in public administration as part of the Palestinian Faculty Development Program$707
Wai Sein Htoo
52/245 Moo 7 Susabai Apartment LaBangkokTHIndividualto provide additional support to study at Rangsit University$6,65012000
Xinping Yang
Room 802 Building B Mingyuan MeiKunmingCHIndividualto attend Salzburg Medical Seminar "Effective treatment for drug using women: key issues in HIV and pregnancy", November 7 - 13, Salzburg, Austria$2,854650225
Yerzhan Bek-Ali
50 SatpayevAlmatyKZIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$13,21750057
Yi Jian
2-303Zhujianglvzhou18 Jianguo RdBeijingCHIndividualto create a not-for-profit project that aims at establishing creative civic engagement centers in small to medium size Chinese cities$28,073100024
Yu Yu Myint Than
S 27 Tike Kyi Gone Refinery Qr ThYangonBMIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from Hong Kong University$9,519Ya
Yuen Ting
Ave Shah - 22FlorealMPIndividualto attend Salzburg Medical Seminar "Effective treatment for drug using women: key issues in HIV and pregnancy$1,963
Zai Seng Kaew
1006A City University of Hong KongKowloon Tong, KowlooCHIndividualto provide additional support to study at University of Santo Tomas$6,650
Zakir Chotaev
81/6 Jukeev-Pudovkin StBishkekKGIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$5,027720075
Zam Khen Pau
Spicer Memorial CollegeAundh RoadPuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$700Ma411007
Zam Pum Lian
Spicer Memorial CollegeAundh RoadPuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$700Ma411007
Zam Suan Mang
Spicer Memorial College Mens HostPuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$1,000Ma411007
Zamira Yusufjonova
19 mikrorayon 30 dom 3 kvKhujandTIIndividualto provide additional support to study at the University of California-Santa Barbara$6,000Su735718
Zarni Htet
2 Pyay Road 10 Ward Hlaing TownshipYangonBMIndividualto provide additional support to study at Cornell College$4,05711377
Zarrina Juraqulova
36 Mayakovskiy Str aprt 32DushanbeTIIndividualto obtain a PhD degree in Economics from Washington State University - Pullman$28,834734043
Zaw Htet
No 49 6th Floor B corner of AnYangonBMIndividualto provide support to obtain a graduate degree from University of Hong Kong$7,130
Zaw Lawt
Soi Pridibanomyung 48 Sukhuvit 71BangkokTHIndividualto provide additional support to study at Bangkok University$6,25010110
Zaw Myat Htoo
Puttamonthon Soi 2 Nakhonpathon SBangkokTHIndividualto provide additional support to study at Mahidol University$7,00073170
Zen Dim Ciin
Spicer Memorial CollegeGirlsHostePuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$900Ma411007
Zhanara Baikenova
75 Gogol App 251AlmatyKZIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$4,571Ma50004
Zhanara Baikenova
75 Gogol App 251AlmatyKZIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: New York Institute of Technology, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$11,48350004
Zhanyl Moldalieva
36/31v Kolbaev StreetBishkekKGIndividualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$36,617720000
Zhyldyz Tegizbekova
Tunguch microdistrict 36-53BishkekKGIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$4,131720048
Ziad Zaghrout
Birzeit University PO Box 14BirzeitOCIndividualto provide support to study Public Policy Administration in the U.S. as part of the Palestinian Faculty Development Program$32,270
Zin Lin Shwe
Spicer Memorial College Mens HostPuneINIndividualto provide additional support to study at Spicer Memorial College$800Ma411007
Zukhra Karimova
Chilanazar 3-12-42TashkentUZIndividualto spend a semester at a U.S. university as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$3,953100096
Zurab Azmaiparashvili
19 Kekelidze str apt 47TbilisiGGIndividualto study public health at Brandeis University$1,882179
All Burma Federation of Students Unions (ABFSU)
PO Box 102 Mae Ping Post OfficeChiang MaiTHForeign Organizationto support a resource training center$14,10050301
All Burma Monks Alliance (ABMA)
32/18 Mae Sot - Mae Tao RoadMae Sot, TakTHForeign Organizationto support monk networks inside Burma and an administrative office based in Mae Sot, Thailand$20,000Ch63110
Associao Direitos Humanos em Rede (Conectas Dire
Rua Bar o de Itapetininga 93 - 5Sao PauloBRForeign Organizationto provide general support, including the support for the organization's institutional capacity building efforts$150,00001042-908
Brazilian Forum on Public Safety
Rua Mario de Alencar103 - Vila MaSao PauloBRForeign Organizationto provide support for the project, "Building a New Paradigm on Participation and Transparency"$120,000Sp05436-090
Centro de Estudios de Derecho Justicia y Sociedad
Carrera 24 34-61 Barrio La SoledBogotaCOForeign Organizationto monitor the implementation of legal frameworks with respect to women's human rights and research the barriers and discrimination women face in accessing transitional justice in Colombia$90,000
Centro de Estudios de Derecho Justicia y Sociedad
Carrera 24 34-61 Barrio La SoledBogotaCOForeign Organizationto provide support to the research project, "Citizen Security, Local Power and Discrimination"$200,000
Centro de Investigacion y Docencia en Derechos Hum
25 de mayo 2855 8vo pisoMar del PlataARForeign Organizationto support the study, implementation and monitorin penalty and edit an anthology on culture related to capital punishment$75,000CP 7600
Centro Edelstein de Pesquisas Sociais
Rua Visconde de Piraja 330/1205Rio de JaneiroBRForeign Organizationto provide support to the project, "Democratic Platform - Strengthening Latin American Democracies in the 21st Century"$200,000
Chancellor Masters and Scholars of the University
University Offices Wellington SquaOxfordUKForeign Organizationto support a new institute that will address the complexities of economic analyses, policy, empirical modeling, and forecasting in view of a rapidly changing global economy$361,914OX1 2JD
China Dialogue Trust
Suite 306 Grayson CentreLondonUKForeign Organizationto support the project Chinadialogue.net$94,952N1 6HT
Colectivo por Una Politica Integral Hacia las Drog
Tehuantepec 95-5 Col Roma Sur DeMexico, DFMXForeign Organizationto provide support for the Collective for an Integrated Drug Policy (CUPIHD) operations and monitoring implementation of the small scale trafficking law in Mexico$250,000
Consultoria para los Derechos Humanos y el Desplaz
Carrera 6 No 34 - 62 Of 302BogotaCOForeign Organizationto research the phenomenon of sexual violence through the study of massacres and forced displacement$89,14911001
Corporacion Centro de Analisis de Politicas Public
Universidad de Chile- Centro de EstSantiagoCIForeign Organizationto provide support for the project, "Analysis and Strengthening of Crime Prevention Initiatives in Latin America"$180,000
Ethnic Community Development Forum (Burma)
PO Box 156 ParsingChiang MaiTHForeign Organizationto support the capacity building of communities in seven ethnic areas through the community development approach$10,00050203
Front Line The International Foundation for the P
81 Main StreetBlackrock, DublinEIForeign Organizationto provide general support$200,000
Fundacion Ciudadano Inteligente
Holanda 895 ProvidenciaSantiagoCIForeign Organizationto provide support for the "VotaInteligente" project to promote accountability and citizen participation through information and communication technologies$129,00078895
Generation Wave
P/a 140-M2T Phra That Pha DaengMaesot, TakTHForeign Organizationto support training workshops, salaries, equipment, communication, safe houses and materials$30,00063110
Handicap International
14 avenue BerthelotLyonFRForeign Organizationto provide continuation of care and orthopedic support to earthquake-injured people in Haiti and to ensure community follow-up to avoid secondary complications and disabilities, restore mobility and independence, and enhance coping mechanisms$500,00069 361
HIV Information for Myanmar him
Tambon Haiya Amphoen MuangChiang MaiTHOther organizationto support the Burmese version of HIV Information for Myanmar$4,00050000
Human Rights for All Burma Forum
No 355 Thein Byu Road Mingalar TYangonBMForeign Organizationto support human rights trainings and Universal Declaration of Human Rights awareness campaigns in Burma$20,000
Institute for Development Studies & Practices - Pa
7A Al-Mashriq Street Arbab KaramQuettaPKForeign Organizationto help flood affected people of Pakistan$91,641
Instituto de Comunicacion y Desarrollo (ICD)
Av 18 de Julio 1431/601MontevideoUYForeign Organizationto provide support to the project, "Strengthening the Strategy of the Regional Alliance for Freedom of Expression and Access to Information"$170,00011200
International HIVAIDS Alliance
Preece House 91-101 Davigdor RoadHoveUKForeign Organizationto support an integrated counseling, treatment and care program for marginalized people in Burma living with HIV/AIDS through a network of civil society organizations, community groups and private sector practitioners$132,000BN3 1RE
Justice Africa
1C Leroy House 436 Essex RoadLondonUKForeign Organizationto strengthen Sudanese peace and democratic processes through the engagement, support, and promotion of civil society$100,000N1 3QP
Kachin Development Group (K D G)
LZ-13/ Lawk 3LaizaBMForeign Organizationto provide voter education training in the Kachin community$14,880Ka74
Khwendo Kor
House 130 Street 4 Sector 3 PhPeshawarPKForeign Organizationto help the flood affected people of Pakistan$149,826
Loka Ahlinn
15th floor BAK Olympic Tower CornRangoonBMForeign Organizationto support a resource center in Dawei$20,000Ra
Mahiti Infotech Pvt Ltd
33-34 2nd Floor Hennur Cross HBangaloreINForeign Organizationto support IT trainings for Burma civil organizations and digitization of the Paragu/Shanti Niketan Library in Rangoon$50,000560043
Ministry of Education Republic of Liberia
Ministry of EducationMonroviaLIForeign equ 501(c)(3to support access to free primary school education for all children in Liberia and to assist the Government of Liberia to rebuild its education system$750,000
MOJAZ Foundation
Opposite DCO HouseNarowalPKForeign Organizationto help the flood affected people in Punjab province$142,761
Mon Youth Progressive Organization (MYPO)
No147 Soi-3SangkhlaburiTHForeign Organizationto support the Women's Empowerment Program$8,500Ka71240
Myanma Dana Media Resource Center
819 Second Floor Mahabandoola RoaRangoonBMForeign Organizationto support a media resource center and reporting trainings$25,000
National Rural Support Programme (NRSP)
46 Agha Khan Road F-6/4IslamabadPKForeign Organizationto help in early recovery leading to long-term rehabilitation of the flood affected communities in District Charsadda$146,790
National YWCA of Myanmar
119 Bogalay Zay Street Botataung TRangoonBMForeign Organizationto support the Professional Community Development Program (PCDP)$14,22011160
Nay Kyar Pann (Sunflower)
No 631 11th Street 7th Ward SouYangonBMForeign Organizationto provide HIV/AIDS educational materials, services, and outreach$20,000
Omar Asghar Khan Development Foundation
2-B Parbat road F-7/3IslamabadPKForeign Organizationto gain insights into the impediments in accessing justice faced by the poor and marginalised$200,000
Omar Asghar Khan Development Foundation
2-B Parbat road F-7/3IslamabadPKForeign Organizationto support organized groups of those affected by the 2010 floods to more effectively cope with the natural disaster and begin defining ways of rebuilding lives$178,800
Pan Kachin Development Society (PKDS)
78 Ban Rung Rat Soi 4 T WetketChiang MaiTHForeign Organizationto support the Drug Abuse & HIV/AIDS Awareness Project$10,00050000
Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Peru (PUCP)
Pasaje Yapeyu N 140- San IsidroLimaPEForeign Organizationto provide support to the project "Strengthening Peru's Judicial Response to Crimes of Corruption"$97,00027
Potohar Organisation for Development Advocacy (POD
House 33-B Street 16 F-7/2IslamabadPKForeign Organizationto help the flood affected children of Pakistan$128,826
Sabae Phyu (White Jasmine)
184 3rd floor Thein Phyu Lane BRangoonBMForeign Organizationto support the publication of a monthly magazine$10,00063110
Sarhad Rural Support Programme (SRSP)
SRSP House No 129 Street 8 DefenPeshawarPKForeign Organizationto restore drinking water systems in flood hit districts of Swat, Upper Dir and Chitral$150,000
Synergy Social Re-Engineering Consultancy Firm
79/49 Moo Ban Jed Yod Super HighwaChiang MaiTHForeign Organizationto support a development management school and provide technical support to village development committees in the Irrawaddy Delta.$40,00050202
Tamkeen Center for Legal Aid and Human Rights
Wasfi Al Tall Street Building No8AmmanJOForeign Organizationto renew support for the Legal Aid and Advocacy Unit, in its work to: provide legal aid for migrant workers; undertake outreach to migrant community through awareness raising activities; increase advocacy through the media and; provide tailored trainings$84,50011118
Thardeep Rural Development Programme (TRDP)
TRDP Head Office Near Dargah HussaMithni, TharaparkarPKForeign Organizationto provide relief to 4000 flood affected families displaced by the floods, especially the poorest and most vulnerable$347,88269230
The Myanmar Institute of Theology (MIT)
Seminary Hill InseinYangonBMForeign Organizationto provide scholarships to students enrolled in the Bachelor of Arts and Religious Studies programs$20,000
The NGO Gender Group
9B Myaynigone Plaza Sanchaung TowRangoonBMForeign Organizationto support to building NGO capacity for gender equality and women's empowerment$60,000
The Sudan Centre for Justice and Peace
Block 3D Golf Course Wampew AvenueKampalaUGForeign Organizationto provide institutional support to a Sudanese exile organization that aims to promote respect for human rights in Sudan through monitoring and documentation, legal assistance, and advocacy$45,000
Thee Lay Thee Say Yaung Sone Anyeint (Colorful T
458/22 Soi 3 Chiang Mai Land ChaChiang MaiTHForeign Organizationto support the production of two DVDs by a renound Burmese music, dance and comedy troupe$20,00050100
Tiri
Suite 8F 1st Floor Royal London HLondonUKForeign Organizationto support transparency education and training of local stakeholders with the aim of promoting greater integrity in public and private sector governance$650,000EC2A 1DX
U Win Tin Foundation
257 First Marlar Nwe Street PaukRangoonBMForeign Organizationto support assistance to political prisoners and their families in Burma$10,000
United Nations Children's Fund
3-5 Ave de la PaixGenevaSZPub Int Org (UN-relato provide emergency food assistance to young children in the Kyrgyz Republic$1,428,461CH-12
United Nations Development Programme
160 Chui AvenueBishkekKGPub Int Org (UN-relato reconciliation and peace-building through public works projects aimed at rehabilitation of basic infrastructure in the areas damaged by recent interethnic violence (Osh and Jalal-Abad) and creating temporary employment for the most vulner$1,500,000720040
Universidad Torcuato Di Tella
Minones 2177Buenos AiresARForeign Organizationto provide support for the project, "Leadership, Political Renewal and Democratic Practices in Latin America"$125,0001428
Women Against Violence
PO Box 313NazarethISForeign Organizationto support four strategic goals of the women's rights and gender development program$75,00016000
Ainur Begim
Individualto provide additional support to study at Yale University$4,500255 Whitney Ave Apt 32New HavenCT06511
Aisalkyn Botoeva
Individualto provide additional support to study at Brown University$47415 Whiting St Apt 2ProvidenceRI02906
Aisalkyn Botoeva
Individualto provide additional support to study at Brown University$3,50015 Whiting St Apt 2ProvidenceRI02906
Aleksey Kolpakov
Individualto provide additional support to study at Indiana University$456800 North Union Street Apartment 6BloomingtonIN47408
Alexander Cooley
Individualto assess how the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) is promoting authoritarian governance in Central Asia and understand how its initiatives are undermining the work of reform-oriented Western and other international organizations in the region$41,957533 West 112th Street Apartment 3DNew YorkNY10025
Alexandra Cox
Individualto develop a model for prison staff practices that is rooted in an appreciative understanding of the emotional life of juvenile correctional facility and its relationship to policy change$30,912355 Atlantic Avenue 4BBrooklynNY11217
Alexandra Smith
Individualto eliminate SHU for persons with psychiatric disabilities$1,500426 Park Place Apartment 3BrooklynNY11238
Alexandra Smith
Individualto eliminate SHU for persons with psychiatric disabilities$73426 Park Place Apartment 3BrooklynNY11238
Alima Bissenova
Individualto provide additional support to study at Cornell University$6,0002250 N Triphammer Road Apt N2AIthacaNY14850
Alison McCrary
Individualto end police harassment, illegal arrests, and racial profiling so that cultural traditions on public streets in New Orleans are respected and protected rather than criminalized.$36,1734030 Delgado DriveNew OrleansLA70119
Amalia Greenberg-Delgado
Individualto collaborate with local agencies and immigrant communities to develop and advocate for police practices that protect community safety and the constitutional rights of immigrants in northern California$49,475177 29th StreetSan FranciscoCA94110
Amanda Crawford
Individualto illustrate the failure of the drug war through a blog and series of targeted magazine articles on increasing drug cartel violence and unsustainable incarceration practices$47,0691739 W Devonshire AvePhoenixAZ85015
Anita Khandelwal
Individualto challenge trespass laws that serve to exclude homeless and poor people of color from public spaces and public premises, and subject them to arrest and incarceration$49,511312 W Olympic Place Apartment ASeattleWA98119
Anna Martirosyan
Individualto provide additional support to study at the University of Missouri - St. Louis$5711034 Tempo DriveSt LouisMO63146
Anna Martirosyan
Individualto provide additional support to study at the University of Missouri-St. Louis$5,0001034 Tempo DriveSt LouisMO63146
Anthony Camerino
Individualto raise awareness about the ineffectiveness of torture and the effectiveness of non-coercive interrogation methods, and to monitor and critique changes proposed by President Barack Obama's Special Task Force on Detainee Policy$44,1031305 East Capitol SE 302WashingtonDC20003
Arun Kundnani
Individualto examine the impact of counter-radicalization policies on civil, political and cultural rights in the US and UK, resulting in a book manuscript as well as engagement in policy debates through panel discussions, conferences and op-ed pieces$63,279200 Water Street Apt 629New YorkNY10038
Ashley Minner
Individualto attend a conference which will elicit best practices for working in Lumbee and Native American communities and to learn new strategies for working with young people$9843517 Sollers Point RoadBaltimoreMD21222
Ashley Minner
Individualto a visit an intergenerational arts program in New Orleans for partnership and exchange of ideas$5003517 Sollers Point RoadBaltimoreMD21222
Assel Rustemova
Individualto provide additional support to study at Rutgers University$290141 Joralemon Street 5ABrooklynNY11201
Assel Rustemova
Individualto provide additional support to study at Rutgers University$6,000141 Joralemon Street 5ABrooklynNY11201
Aung Aye
Individualto provide additional support to study at Indiana University$1,800800 N Union St Rm 814BloomingtonIN47408
Aung Maw Myo Lwin
Individualto provide additional support to study at the College of Wooster$7271189 Beall Avenue C-2301WoosterOH44691
Ayehlaphyu MayOo Mutraw
Individualto provide additional support to study at Indiana University Bloomington$7342451 East 10th Street Apartment 21BloomingtonIN47408
Ayehlaphyu MayOo Mutraw
Individualto provide additional support to study at Indiana University Bloomington$6,0002451 East 10th Street Apartment 21BloomingtonIN47408
Basharat Peer
Individualto write a book about India's Muslim minority in the context of sectarian tensions and violence and their combined effect on democracy and minority rights in India$38,06525 Hawthorne Street and Flatbush AvNew YorkNY11225
Battsetseg Serj
Individualto provide additional support to study at the University of Kansas$6,0001752 Anna Drive Apt 2LawrenceKS66044
Brackette F Williams
Individualto study re-entry experiences of persons and their families who spent 1-5 years in solitary confinement or in maximum security units$1,5006720 North Montrose DriveTucsonAZ85741
Brenda Kenneally
Individualto provide support for a publication and series of workshops that compare historic and contemporary photographs, drawings, journals, and scrapbooks to explore how economic circumstances, disparities in education, access to healthcare, motherhood, and the$23,000271 Stuyvesant AvenueBrooklynNY11221
Caroline Cincotta
Individualto challenge discrimination against noncitizen inmates to rehabilitative early release programs$23,2502923 Otis Street Apartment 6BerkeleyCA94703
Carrie Ann Shirota
Individualto produce a comprehensive research paper that will underscore the problem of out-of-state prisoner transfers and its impacts on native prisoners$37,0131711 Kaupakalua RoadHaikuHI96708
Catherine Mckee
Individualto increase access of federally assisted housing for individuals with a criminal record, including individuals recently released from correctional facilities$48,5002 Townsend Street Apartment 1-610San FranciscoCA94107
Chan Thawng Lian
Individualto provide additional support to study at Garrett-Evangelical Theological Seminary$3,0001322 West Estes Ave Apt 25ChicagoIL60626
Cindy Kyi
Individualto provide additional support to study at Concordia College$879Concordia College CPO 5549 901 8tMoreheadMN56562
Cindy Kyi
Individualto provide additional support to study at Concordia College$5,363Concordia College CPO 5549 901 8tMoreheadMN56562
Clemmie Greenlee
Individualto transform the criminal justice system by training former gang members to be activists and community organizers in Nashville$25,7493532 Chesapeanke DriveNashvilleTN37207
Cristina Gherasimov
Individualto obtain a PhD in Political Science from Rutgers University in the United States and to apply that knowledge in their home country$15,207878 Davidson Road Johnson ApartmenPiscatawayNJ08854
David Tolbert
Individualto support David Tolbert to attend the 2010 Executive Leadership Seminar$5825 Hanover Square 24th FloorNew YorkNY10004
Dee Ann Newell
Individualto promote policies responding to the needs of children with incarcerated parents and produce a toolkit noting key strategies and changes implemented in system$1,5005414 Edgewood RoadLittle RockAR72207
Dwayne Hess
Individualto establish the Neighborhood Spiritual Center to promote personal growth and healing for west Baltimore residents$35,236221 South Mount StreetBaltimoreMD21223
Dwayne Hess
Individualto cover the cost of health insurance premium increase during the Fellowship period$252221 South Mount StreetBaltimoreMD21223
Ecaterina Damian
Individualto obtain a PhD in Social Policy from Brandeis University in the United States and to apply that knowledge in their home country$27,505116 Charlesbank Way Ap CWalthamMA02453
Efa Ahmed-Williams
Individualto raise awareness about sickle cell disease through the organization, Destiny Despite Sickle Cell Disease, while encouraging and empowering adolescents and young adults to become capable of managing their chronic illness by using coping strategies$33,5343708 Delverne RoadBaltimoreMD21218
Ei Phyo Han
Individualto provide additional support to study at Oberlin College$3,000135 W Lorain St OCMR 1054OberlinOH44074
EiEi Hlaing
Individualto provide additional support to study at Southern Illinois University at Carbondale$2,500708 W Mill St 202CarbondaleIL62901
Elizabeth MacKenzie Biedell
Individualto research and draft a book exploring the limits to transparency when secret intelligence is used to justify going to war$29,2141415 South Edgewood Street ApartmArlingtonVA22204
Emery Whitlow
Individualto establish The Griot's Eye, a youth leadership and community development program that fuses media technology with cultural awareness to produce video programs that encourage dialogue and action towards social issues$39,0205807 Woodcrest AvenueBaltimoreMD21215
Emilbek Dzhuraev
Individualto provide additional support to study at the University of Maryland$5203404 Toledo Terrace K-4HyattsvilleMA20782
Enkhtuvshin Gunchinsuren
Individualto provide additional support to study at Ohio State University$4982570 Muskingum CourtColumbusOH43210
Enkhtuvshin Gunchinsuren
Individualto provide additional support to study at Ohio State University$3,0002570 Muskingum CourtColumbusOH43210
Eric Stover
Individualto assess how war crimes tribunals have fared in their efforts to provide a safe and supportive environment for victims and witnesses of mass violence$48,7211141 Fresno AvenueBerkeleyCA94707
Evgeniya Koroleva
Individualto provide additional support to study at the City University of New York$3,00023-43 28th Street First FloorAstoriaNY11105
Firuz Shukurov
Individualto obtain a PhD in Economics from Rutgers University in the United States and to apply that knowledge in their home country$16,610890 Davidson RoadPiscatawayNJ08854
Flozelle Woodmore
Individualto organize the family and family members of people serving life sentences to support their release and to advocate for long term systemic changes in the Board of Parole Hearings system$55,7799723 Zamora AvenueLos AngelesCA90002
Gary Ashbeck
Individualto create opportunities for food sustainability for residents in the Irvington, Yale Heights and Beechfield communities by starting a community gardening$20,4207727 York RoadTowsonMD21204
Gunay Ismayilova
Individualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$14,887605 W 142 Street Apt 61New YorkNY10031
Guy Gambill
Individualto seek and develop justice alternatives for veterans$39,801705 Jackson St NE 7MinneapolisMN55413
Herbert Johnson
Individualto launch the No Easy Ridin' Here: Stories and Recipes of Survival project with senior citizens who reside at the Basilica Apartments$33,657124 West Franklin Street 509BaltimoreMD21201
Hishaam Aidi
Individualto compare European and American discourses on the "Muslim question," including models of integration, the use of "Western Islam" and Sufism for the purposes of public diplomacy, cultural and political movements emerging in response to these policies.$63,120620 West 141st 5HNew YorkNY10031
Hkun Sa Mun Htoi
Individualto provide additional support to study at City University of Hong Kong$6,6501850 41st Avenue SunsetSan FranciscoCA94122
Hla Henry
Individualto provide additional support to study at Indiana University, Maurer School of Law$7012200 East Lingelbach Lane ApartmenBloomingtonIN474082283
Howard French
Individualto write a book, magazine articles and newspaper op-ed pieces that will explore the actual and potential impact of Chinese migrants to Africa in three key economic sectors: agriculture, industry and commerce$73,305949 West End Avenue 3BNew YorkNY10025
Ilhom Akobirshoev
Individualto obtain a PhD in Social Policy from Brandeis University in the United States and to apply that knowledge in their home country$28,8727 Winthrop StreetWalthamMA02453
Iva Hrastinski
Individualto provide additional support to study at Purdue University$2,500421 Waldron StWest LafayetteIN47906
Ivy Parsons
Individualto provide funds for the increase in health insurance costs$392PO Box 38656BaltimoreMD21231
Ja Htoi Pan
Individualto provide additional support at Northern Illinois University$3,0001307 W Lincoln Hwy Apt 3107DekalbIL60115
James Lalremruata
Individualto provide additional support to study at Indiana University, Maurer School of Law$4,5001921 Steven Ave Apt 650BedfordIN47421
Jamie Von Roenn
Individualto participate in a meeting of the International Union Against Cancer's Global Access to Pain Relief Initiative to strategize about advancing pain relief for cancer patients$1,3672020 Ridge Avenue Suite 230EvanstonIL602084305
Janet Moore
Individualto replace Ohio's indigent defense service system with a state-wide, standard-driven, independent and fully funded system providing top-quality legal services$1,500215 East 9th Street Suite 601CincinnatiOH45202
Jean-Marie Simon
Individualto partner with Oficina de Derechos Humanos del Arzobispado de Guatemala (ODHAG) and Estudio A2 to create a newspaper supplement and a multi-lingual DVD based on her book Guatemala: Eternal Spring, Eternal Tyranny$20,0003710 Corey Place NWWashingtonDC20016
Jerry Htoo
Individualto provide additional support to study at Indiana University$701201 North Indiana AvenueBloomingtonIN47408
Jesse Wegman
Individualto tell the stories of jailhouse lawyers across America, to look at inmate litigations through their eyes and to question the established law that inmates must litigate their own cases$47,210268 Henry St Apt 1RBrooklynNY11201
Jessica Pupovac
Individualto expose the dramatic increase in elderly prisoners in the US prison system and examine the causes, challenges, and opportunities for reform that population presents$2,2892000 W Gleason RoadColumbiaMO65203
Jessica Turral
Individualto administer Hand in Hand, an organization you founded to connect juvenile males with mental health, case management, and rehabilitation resources while awaiting trial as adults at the Baltimore City Detention Center$19,8064601 Charles AvenueBaltimoreMD21206
Jill Wrigley
Individualto create a toolkit and resource guide that will help Baltimore City Schools bring healthy and sustainable food and garden initiatives into their school communities$32,500523 Collins AvenueBaltimoreMD21229
Jill Wrigley
Individualto generate ideas about new approaches for building programs and opportunities for children and youth$1,300523 Collins AvenueBaltimoreMD21229
John Payton
Individualto support John Payton to attend the 2010 Executive Leadership Seminar$66399 Hudson Street Suite 1600New YorkNY10013
Jonathan Steinberg
Individualto write an ethnography of a Liberian refugee community in New York, exploring its response to the collection of testimony in its ranks by the Liberian Truth and Reconciliation Commission$10,773597 Carroll Street Apartment 1BrooklynNY11215
Joshua Perry
Individualto coordinate systemic litigation at the Orleans Public Defenders$1,5001020 Pleasant StreetNew OrleansLA70115
Katerina Spasovska
Individualto provide additional support to study at the University of Tennessee$7532718 Painter AvenueKnoxvilleTN37919
Katheryn Russell-Brown
Individualto develop a justice studies literature for young Memorial College$35,0005220 NW 44th PlaceGainesvilleFL32606
Katja Heinemann
Individualto partner with the Broadway House for Continuing Care to create an educational campaign about HIV-positive seniors geared towards eldercare and healthcare professionals$23,00042 Madison Street 1BrooklynNY11238
Ken Silverstein
Individualto expose the central yet hidden role of oil fixers and traders in the international energy business and their significant contribution to corruption and poor governance$72,0721700 Hobart Street NWWashingtonDC20010
Koli Tengella
Individualto engage youth, primarily in East Baltimore, in the development of a theater and filmmaking troupe to explore social justice issues, enrich academic studies and learn life skills$20,378715 Carroll StreetBaltimoreMD21230
Kristin Traicoff
Individualto pursue a two-pronged litigation strategy challenging the use of lethal injection in Louisiana, with the aim of halting all executions in the state$49,149700 3rd StreetNew OrleansLA70130
Kyaw Aung Lwin
Individualto provide additional support to study at Brandeis University$727153 Ash StWalthamMA02453
Lar Ka Paw
Individualto provide additional support to study at Indiana University$7012451 E 10th Street Apt 416BloomingtonIN47408
Lar Ka Paw
Individualto provide additional support to study at Indiana University$2,0002451 E 10th Street Apt 416BloomingtonIN47408
Laura McCargar
Individualto dismantle Connecticut's school, to prison pipeline by engaging in research and advocacy to expose and challenge undocumented "defacto" disciplinary practices.$33,43949 Hobart StreetNew HavenCO06511
Lauren Melodia
Individualto build a strategic, rural base for the progressive criminal justice movement in NY by mobilizing prison town residents through community economic planning activities$49,400497 Quincy StreetBrooklynNY11221
Laurie Jo Reynolds
Individualto create educational and cultural programming about the destructive effects of sex offender laws in Illinois, and establish a policy work group that will lay the groundwork for reform.$36,4192840 N Francisco Ave Apt 3-BChicagoIL60618
Liane Rozzell
Individualto build an effective and sustainable organization of families, youth and community allies to advocate for significant juvenile justice reform in Virginia$25,762701 South Wayne StreetArlingtonVA22204
Lisa Kung
Individualto develop podcasts, writings and a blog that will lead to a conversation about community resiliency in the Southland, where people of color are a numerical majority but where surveillance, policing and incarceration are most intense$105,6911741 Dorsey AvenueEast PointGA30344
Luissana Santibanez
Individualto organize with other families who have been directly affected by detention and deportation to fight against the expansion of immigrant detention centers$1,5005100 Savorey LaneAustinTX78744
Malcolm Young
Individualto support development of new approaches of employment related to prisoner reentry in a time of economic recession$74,9541239 Vermont Avenue N W - SuiteWashingtonDC20005
Malika Tukibayeva
Individualto provide additional support to study at Indiana University$4683326 E John Hinkle PlaceBloomingtonIN47408
Malika Tukibayeva
Individualto provide additional support to study at Indiana University$4,5003326 E John Hinkle PlaceBloomingtonIN47408
Manuel Criollo
Individualto reverse the criminalization of truancy and to develop a strategic paper to challenge the city and county database logging mechanisms and protocol$59,7011140 Miller AveLos AngelesCA90063
Marie Claire Tran-Leung
Individualto increase enforcement of the Fair Housing Act to dismantle housing policies that discriminate against people with criminal records through impact litigation, public education, and policy advocacy.$30,60650 East Washington Street Suite 50ChicagoIL60602
Mario Slugan
Individualto provide additional support to study at the University of Chicago$4621649 E 50th Street Apartment E22ChicagoIL60615
Mario Slugan
Individualto provide additional support to study at the University of Chicago$6,0001649 E 50th Street Apartment E22ChicagoIL60615
Mark Hertsgaard
Individualto advance onto public and policy agendas around the world a new paradigm for addressing climate change that adds adaptation (that is, installing protections against climate impacts that are already locked in) to the existing focus on mitigation$54,6322111 Turk StreetSan FranciscoCA94115
Mark Schoofs
Individualto write a book, titled "Sex and Blood: A Tale of Two Epidemics", about AIDS in Russia and South Africa$1,1353418 Huxley StreetLos AngelesCA90027
Marm Khine
Individualto provide additional support to study at the University of Michigan$713201 North Indiana AvenueBloomingtonIN47408
Marm Khine
Individualto provide additional support to study at Indiana University$3,000201 North Indiana AvenueBloomingtonIN47408
Martian Mazureanu
Individualto obtain a PhD in Political Science from Rutgers University in the United States and to apply that knowledge in their home country$15,757878 Davidson Road 878 Johnson AparPiscatawayNJ08854
Martina Martinovic
Individualto provide additional support to study at the University of Chicago$4484304 North Sheridan Road ApartmentChicagoIL60613
Martina Martinovic
Individualto provide additional support to study at University of Chicago$6,0004304 North Sheridan Road ApartmentChicagoIL60613
Matija Jancec
Individualto provide additional support to study at the University of Maryland$538Fordham Lane 4508 Apt 6College ParkMD20740
Matija Jancec
Individualto provide additional support to study at the University of Maryland-College Park$4,000Fordham Lane 4508 Apt 6College ParkMD20740
Megi Gogishvili
Individualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$16,248500 Riverside Drive Room 837New YorkNY10027
Melissa Ruof
Individualto establish Jubilee Arts, a community arts program serving the west Baltimore communities of Sandtown-Winchester and Upton$16,784PO Box 12511BaltimoreMD21217
Meshelle Foreman Shields
Individualto establish "GoalDIGGERS: The Sankofa Project," and encourage African-American girls, ages 14-18, to study their ancestry and heritage using technology, anthropology, and DNA testing$20,7501951 Eutaw PlaceBaltimoreMD21217
Michelle Alexander
Individualto publicize and promote The New Jim Crow: Mass Incarceration in the Age of Colorblindness$10,0001267 Jensen Park DriveNew AlbanyOH43054
Milena Oganesyan
Individualto provide additional support to study at the University of Montana-Missoula$2,000666 S 6th EMissoulaMT59801
Miloje Despic
Individualto provide supplementary funding for study at the University of Connecticut$36032 Foster DriveWillimanticCT06226
Miloje Despic
Individualto provide additional support to study at the University of Connecticut$2,48032 Foster DriveWillimanticCT06226
Min Ye Paing Hein
Individualto provide additional support to study at University of Wisconsin$961699 West Mifflin Street ApartmentMadisonWI53703
Min Ye Paing Hein
Individualto provide additional support to study at University of Wisconsin-Madison$4,094699 West Mifflin Street ApartmentMadisonWI53703
Mitch Epstein
Individualto create a website, educational guide, billboard and transportation poster campaign to foster wiser environmental decision-making and to provide American citizens with concrete ways they can improve their relationship to their environment$25,0006 Rivington Street 2New YorkNY10002
Myat Mon
Individualto provide additional support to study at University of Pennsylvania$6,0003718 Locust Walk 160 McNeil BuildiPhiladelphiaPA19104
Myo Lwin
Individualto provide additional support to study at Eastern University$3,0156 East Lancaster Ave Apt 422WynnewoodPA19096
Nancy Mullane
Individualto do a two-hour radio documentary exploring the effects of gubernatorial discretion over parole of prisoners with indeterminate life sentences$1,1456022 California StreetSan FranciscoCA94121
Nang Lao Noan Vo
Individualto provide additional support to study at Indiana University$6622451 Eeast 10th Street Apartment 41BloomingtonIN47408
Nang Lao Noan Vo
Individualto provide additional support to study at Indiana University$3,0002451 Eeast 10th Street Apartment 41BloomingtonIN47408
Nehginpao Kipgen
Individualto provide additional support to study at Northern Illinois University$2,000916 Greenbrier Rd 4DeKalbIL60115
Nuwesh Noy Thrupkaew
Individualto produce a series of articles and multi-media pieces that challenge conventional narratives on sex and labor trafficking and counter-trafficking work$92,969131 West 112th Street Apt 2BNew YorkNY10026
Olena Verbenko
Individualto provide additional support to study at the University of Chicago$462405 N Wabash Avenue Apartment 1001ChicagoIL60611
Patrice Gaines
Individualto illustrate particularly to African Americans, that they and their community are greatly impacted by the mass incarceration of Black people and that there are alternatives to incarceration$2,685112 Pine Grove CircleLake WylieSC29710
Pavlo Demchuk
Individualto provide additional support to study at Rice University$6159901 Briarwild LaneHoustonTX77080
Rafael Bakhtavoryan
Individualto provide additional support to study at Texas A&M University$775306 Redmond Drive Apartment 1107College StationTX77840
Rafael Bakhtavoryan
Individualto provide additional support to study at Texas A&M University$4,000306 Redmond Drive Apartment 1107College StationTX77840
Raj Jayadev
Individualto improve the plea bargain system of Santa Clara County by empowering defendants' communities to challenge prosecutorial abuse, improve indigent defense, and shift the landscape of power in the system.$55,582701 Lenzen AvenueSan JoseCA95126
Ramaz Kurdadze
Individualto spend a semester at a US University: Dartmouth College, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$9,892Linguistics 201 Reed Hall DartmouthHanoverNH03755
Rebecca Coleman
Individualto launch the Baltimore Creditor Abuse Prevention Project to protect low-income residents who have been victims of creditor abuse by providing training, assistance and co-counseling services with attorneys who pledge to take on the victims' cases$22,250241 S Ellwood AvenueBaltimoreMD21224
Reginald Betts
Individualto increase awareness of the impact of mass incarceration, focusing in particular on three families and the individuals in those families whose stories are often unheard and ignored.$25,7604032 Emerald LnBowieMD20716
Reina Gossett
Individualto create an advocacy network that provides creative solutions for mass incarceration and its impact on women and LGBT people$1,500453 51st St 4th FloorBrooklynNY11220
Rena Salayeva
Individualto provide additional support to study at Claremont College$6891425 NCollege AveBuilding D AptClaremontCA91711
Rena Salayeva
Individualto provide additional support to study at Claremont Graduate University$6,0001425 NCollege AveBuilding D AptClaremontCA91711
Renay Frankel
Individualto transform the provision of legal services by creating a partnership between public defenders and legal aid attorneys to address the collateral consequences of criminal records$25,89627 Hardwick St 3CambridgeMA02141
Renee Feltz
Individualto critically examine the increase in detention of innocent and low-level immigrant offenders as a result of enforcement Programs whose mandate is to target "dangerous criminal aliens"$25,302111 Third Ave Apt 16-CNew YorkNY10003
Rhonda Elsey-Jones
Individualto establish the Women Healing Our Lives Entirely Intervention Project to break the cycles of abuse, trauma, addiction and incarceration for at risk women$42,2372225 Wheatley Drive 203BaltimoreMD21207
Rhonda Elsey-Jones
Individualto attend workshops to provide methods in advanced healing modalities as it relates to trauma and abuse$1,0002225 Wheatley Drive 203BaltimoreMD21207
Richard Cizik
Individualto initiate dialogue between evangelical faith leaders, policy makers and academics, and other key constituencies on key challenges facing our nation, including the environment, immigration and criminal justice and poverty$48,12517 Lawrence LaneFredericksburgVA22405
Robert Perkinson
Individualto publicize and promote alum Soros Justice Fellow Robert Perkinson's book, Texas Tough: The Rise of a Prison Empire$10,0003029 Lowery Avenue Apartment P2102HonoluluHI96822
Ronald Chatters III
Individualto mitigate barriers to the reentry of inmates with disabilities returning from LA County jails by establishing rerelease planning procedures to ensure their receipt of public benefits upon release$33,06338115 52nd Street EastPalmdaleCA93552
Ruben Austria
Individualto empower indigenous neighborhood organizations to operate community-based youth alternative-to-detention programs$1,500339 East 140th Street Apartment 2BronxNY10454
Salkynay Samatova
Individualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$39,500500 Riverside Drive 1201New YorkNY100273916
Saltanat Dushalieva
Individualto provide additional support to study at University of Maryland, Baltimore$1,500627 L Street NEWashingtonDC20002
Sam Brooke
Individualto publicize, advocate against, and litigate abuses suffered by immigrants in detention in the southeast United States, and other misconduct by Immigration Customs and Enforcement$49,3101262 South Lawrence StreetMontgomeryAL36104
Sarah Hemminger
Individualto empower struggling high school students by surrounding them with mentors to form a comprehensive and dependable social network$55,846822 Caren DriveEldersburgMD21784
Sarah Tooley
Individualto solidify 901 Arts, an arts organization dedicated to develop youth leaders in the Better Waverly community, by improving its organizational infrastructure and expanding its programming$22,379826 East 33rd Street 2BaltimoreMD21218
Sarantsetseg Davaasambuu
Individualto provide additional support to study at Saint Louis University$4995047 Waterman Boulevard ApartmentSaint LouisMO63108
Saw Wah
Individualto provide additional support to study at Iowa State University$797942 7th St Apt 4Santa MonicaCA90403
Sevda Safarova
Individualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$17,424761 1S Heman AveSt LouisMO63130
Shanaz Nadia Baksh
Individualto critically examine the increase in detention of innocent and low-level immigrant offenders as a result of enforcement Programs whose mandate is to target "dangerous criminal aliens".$22,82711116 Byrd DriveFairfaxVA22030
Shannon Heffernan
Individualto distribute stories about parenting and prison to radio stations and on the web, using methods that directly involve those impacted$22,0223419 West MedillChicagoIL60647
Shantel Vachani
Individualto counteract the push of special need youth out of the public education system and into the juvenile corrections system through alternative sentencing and educational advocacy$1,9173767 Mentone Ave Apartment 411Los AngelesCA90034
Shuhrat Mirzoev
Individualto obtain a PhD in Economics from Rutgers University in the United States and to apply that knowledge in their home country$17,14462A Cedar Lane Highland ParkNew BrunswickNJ08904
Stanley Greene
Individualto work with Kadir van Lohuizen to display a mobile and traveling photography exhibit entitled Those Who Fell Through the Cracks documenting the aftermath of Hurricane Katrina in 2 US cities$12,000475 Kent Avenue Apartment 203BrooklynNY112115952
Stephanie Murdock
Individualto partner with local schools and launch "Skateboarding for Success," to provide a safe place for youth to skateboard while learning important independent living skills and gaining leadership experience$23,6551735 Glen Ridge RoadBaltimoreMD21234
Stephen Ferry
Individualto partner with Consejo de Redacin (CdR) to create '"Violentologa: Un manual del conflicto colombiano," a visual resource that will be distributed to journalists, editors, and archivists$18,000666 West End Avenue 8KNew YorkNY10025
Subhash Kateel
Individualto build a Florida based network of families directly facing deportation$1,50025 Chapel Street Apartment 703BrooklynNY11201
Sujatha Baliga
Individualto develop and implement a replicable model of restorative practices to address youth offenders while reducing Oakland's reliance on juvenile incarceration$1,500803 52nd StreetOaklandCA94608
Swe Swe Htay
Individualto provide additional support to study at Lakeland College$1,016632 Lakeland College PO Box 359SheboyganWI53082
Swe Swe Htay
Individualto provide additional support to study at Lakeland College$4,222632 Lakeland College PO Box 359SheboyganWI53082
Tamar Bochorishvili
Individualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$30,8056322 EnrightSt LouisMO63130
Titi Liu
Individualto support Titi Liu to attend the 2010 Executive Leadership Seminar$67255 Columbus AvenueSan FranciscoCA94111
Vardges Hovhannisyan
Individualto provide additional support to study at the University of Wisconsin$485Eagle Heights Apartment 404CMadisonWI53705
Vesna Bogojevic
Individualto provide additional support to study at Columbia University$4,000529 West 111 Street Apt 46New YorkNY10025
Vitalie Sprinceana
Individualto obtain a PhD in Political Science at George Mason University$27,7114450 Rivanna Lane PMB 3748FairfaxVA220304441
Viviana Krsticevic
Individualto support Viviana Krsticevic to attend the 2010 Executive Leadership Seminar$5521630 Connecticut Avenue NW Suite 4WashingtonDC200091053
William Collins
Individualto investigate and litigate claims relating to patterns of racial exclusion on Louisiana capital juries and advocate on behalf of capital defendants and potential jurors affected by exclusion$30,6361030 4th StreetNew OrleansLA70130
Wyatt Feeler
Individualto reduce the number of death sentences by improving the fairness of capital voir dire through appellate law reform and the development of state specific briefs and motions at the trial level$49,445807 E Main Street Suite 6107DurhamNC27701
Yury Bosin
Individualto provide additional support to study at the University of New Mexico$1,4401405 Dr Martin Luther King Jr NEAlbuquerqueNM87106
Zachary Norris
Individualto mobilize families of detained youth and their allies to secure federal supports and win local campaigns that reduce juvenile detention and racial disparities$36,709257 Gold Street Apartment 5EBrooklynNY11201
Zumrad Kataeva
Individualto obtain a PhD in Education from the University of Kentucky in the United States and to apply that knowledge in their home country$16,173700 Woodland Ave D24LexingtonKY40508
Zung Htang
Individualto provide additional support to study at School of International Training$59913 Henry Apartment-1South BurlingtonVT05401
Zung Htang
Individualtto provide additional support to study at SIT Graduate Institute$4,00013 Henry Apartment-1South BurlingtonVT05401
350 org
501 (c)(3) public chto support a youth leadership workshop for Russian and Eastern European Youth$73,0001804 Kilbourne Place NWWashingtonDC20010
A HOME WITHIN INC
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$1,5002500 18th StreetSan FranciscoCA94110
Abortion Access Project Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$90047 Thorndike StreetCambridgeMA02141
Abt Associates Inc
US for-profit companto support Innovative Strategies for Increasing Self Sufficiency, a program that will utilize federal and private funds to expand and rigorously evaluate exemplary workforce and development and support programs available to low-skilled, economically disadvantaged adults$500,0004550 Montgomery Avenue Suite 800 NBethesdaMD208143343
Academy of Hope
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$150601 Edgewood Street NEWashingtonDC20017
Aclu Foundation of Maryland Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto educate the public about the need for effective, adequately-resourced public schools to serve all of Maryland's children, particularly those who are poor and reside in Baltimore City$75,0003600 Clipper Mill Road Suite 350BaltimoreMD21211
Adams Street Foundation Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$150283 Adams StreetBrooklynNY11201
Adirondack Youth Orchestra
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$600PO Box 1590PlattsburghNY12901
Adirondack Youth Orchestra
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$450PO Box 1590PlattsburghNY12901
Advocates for Children and Youth Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto engage in coalition-building, public education and advocacy efforts to support juvenile justice reform$125,0008 Market Place Suite 500BaltimoreMD21202
AfricaFocus
Other organizationto enable AfricaFocus to provide high-quality analysis and progressive advocacy through an independent electronic publication$5,0001812 Newton Street NWWashingtonDC20010
African Cultural and Religious Society of Washingt
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$1,2001501 T Street SEWashingtonDC20020
Afterschool Alliance
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$10,0001616 H Street NW Suite 820WashingtonDC20006
Alcoholism and Substance Abuse Providers of New Yo
501 (c)(3) public chto use advocacy and communications to drive an efficiency and a financial strategy that will increase resources for addiction treatment and demonstrate approaches to Closing the Addiction Treatment Gap$200,0001 Columbia Place Suite 400AlbanyNY12207
Ali Forney Center
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$5,000224 West 35th Street Suite 1102New YorkNY10001
Alliance for Open Society International Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto support activities in the United States and abroad in seeking and implementing US government grants in the areas of public health, civil society development, law reform and education, among others$74,012400 West 59th StreetNew YorkNY10019
Alliance for Open Society International Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gift$26,250400 West 59th StreetNew YorkNY10019
Alliance for Sustainable Communities - Lehigh Vall
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program$3,0001966 Creek RoadBethlehemPA18015
Alternative Directions Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto conduct leadership development to engage formerly-incarcerated people in criminal justice policy reform$41,0002505 North Charles StreetBaltimoreMD21218
America-Mideast Educational & Training Services In
501 (c)(3) public chto administer the Palestinian Rule of Law (PROL) Program in the Palestinian Territories$113,9911730 M Street NW Suite 1100WashingtonDC200364505
American Bar Association Fund for Justice and Educ
501 (c)(3) public chto renew support for the Standing Committee on Judicial Independence and its efforts to improve public awareness of the importance of a fair, impartial, and accountable judiciary$150,000740 15th Street NWWashingtonDC200051009
American Bar Association Fund for Justice and Educ
501 (c)(3) public chto support immediate, short-term and informal advisory support on the design of Nepal's National Judicial Structure under the new Constitution$9,000740 15th Street NWWashingtonDC200051009
American Cancer Society Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$150250 Williams Street NW Suite 600AtlantaGA30303
American Cancer Society Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$1,500250 Williams Street NW Suite 600AtlantaGA30303
American Cancer Society Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$150132 West 32nd StreetNew YorkNY10001
American Cancer Society Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$150132 West 32nd StreetNew YorkNY10001
American Civil Liberties Union Foundation Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto support the Mitigation Mentoring Initiative of the Capital Punishment Project$100,000125 Broad StreetNew YorkNY100042400
American Civil Liberties Union Foundation Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program$3,000125 Broad StreetNew YorkNY100042400
American Civil Liberties Union Foundation Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$9,000125 Broad StreetNew YorkNY100042400
American Federation of Teachers Educational Founda
501 (c)(3) public chto support the ongoing work of the Free Exchange on Campus Coalition that aims to defend free expression on campus from ideological and political restrictions in order to ensure open intellectual discussion in higher education$109,673555 New Jersey Avenue NWWashingtonDC20001
American Heart Association
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$150PO Box 3049SyracuseNY13220
American Indian College Fund
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program$3,0008333 Greenwood BoulevardDenverCO80303
American Jewish World Service Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$30045 West 36th Street 11th FloorNew YorkNY10018
American Red Cross
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$1,500PO Box 37295WashingtonDC20013
American Red Cross
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$150PO Box 37295WashingtonDC20013
American Symphony Orchestra Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$15,000333 West 39th Street Suite 1101New YorkNY10018
American Values Institute
Other organizationto organize a conference on strategic communications to discuss the best models both to change the perception of Black men and boys in mainstream American society and to reach Black men and boys about important programmatic themes and developments$40,00072 Bank StreetNew YorkNY10014
Amigos de las Americas
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$1,5005618 Star LnHoustonTX77057
APNE AAP International
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$1,500c/o Suffian 1615 Q Street NW 208WashingtonDC20009
Appalachian Therapeutic Riding Center Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$2,250176 Chimney RidgeBurnsvilleNC28714
Arcus Operating Foundation
501 (c)(3) PRIV OP Fto increase funding for human rights of LGBT persons globally$50,00044 West 28th Street 17th FloorNew YorkNY10011
Argus Community Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$3,000760 East 160th StreetBronxNY10475
Art Connection In The Capital Region
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$150PO Box 5609BaltimoreMD21210
Art On Purpose Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$1,050PO Box 19909BaltimoreMD212110909
Art On Purpose Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts Truth and Justice Project$1,500PO Box 19909BaltimoreMD212110909
Arthritis Foundation
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program$240115 NE 100th St Ste 350SeattleWA98125
Arts & Democracy Project
Other organizationto support the ongoing work of Arts & Democracy Project to build the momentum of a growing movement that links arts and culture, participatory democracy and social justice$50,00088 Prospect Park West 3DBrooklynNY11215
Arts Engine Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$600145 West 24th Street 3rd FloorNew YorkNY10011
Asian American-Pacific Islanders in Philanthropy
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$1,500211 Sutter Street Suite 600San FranciscoCA94108
Association of Baltimore Area Grantmakers
501 (c)(3) public chto provide staff support for the Education Funders' Affinity Group$8,0002 East Read Street 2nd FloorBaltimoreMD21202
Association of Baltimore Area Grantmakers
501 (c)(3) public chto provide support for the Workforce Development Affinity Group$2,5002 East Read Street 2nd FloorBaltimoreMD21202
Association of Baltimore Area Grantmakers
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general operating support$5,5002 East Read Street 2nd FloorBaltimoreMD21202
Association of the Bar of the City of New York Fun
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$30042 West 44th StreetNew YorkNY100366690
Astraea Lesbian Foundation for Justice
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program$150116 East 16th Street 7th FloorNew YorkNY10003
Autism Speaks
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$1,8005455 Wilshire Blvd 2250Los AngelesCA90036
Ayuda
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$7501707 Kalorama Road NWWashingtonDC20009
Ayuda
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$5,0001707 Kalorama Road NWWashingtonDC20009
Back on My Feet
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$2,4001520 Locust Street Ste 804PhiladelphiaPA19102
Ballet Tech Foundation Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$6,000890 BroadwayNew YorkNY10003
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$1,0502 East Read Street 9th FloorBaltimoreMD21202
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$7502 East Read Street 9th FloorBaltimoreMD21202
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto support the Central Maryland Transportation Alliance to track and report on access to public bus service by Baltimore City Public School students$37,5002 East Read Street 9th FloorBaltimoreMD21202
Baltimore HealthCare Access Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto provide case management services to Empowerment Zone residents in addiction treatment in an effort to improve their retention in treatment$354,000201 East Baltimore Street Suite 10BaltimoreMD21202
Baltimore Homeownership Preservation Coalition
Other organizationto address the foreclosure crisis in Baltimore City by coordinating and supporting local foreclosure prevention and loss mitigation efforts$110,000c/o Baltimore Neighborhood CollaborBaltimoreMD21202
Baltimore Homeownership Preservation Coalition
Other organizationto support the Baltimore Homeownership Preservation Coalition$230,000c/o Baltimore Neighborhood CollaborBaltimoreMD21202
BALTIMORE SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS FDN INC
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$900712 Cathedral StBaltimoreMD21201
Baltimore Substance Abuse Systems Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto undertake advocacy, technical assistance and monitoring activities to close the addiction treatment gap in Baltimore$51,750One North Charles Street Suite 160BaltimoreMD21201
Baltimore Substance Abuse Systems Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto build public primary health care providers in Baltimore to identify and refer patients for addiction treatment$55,000One North Charles Street Suite 160BaltimoreMD21201
Bard College
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$15,000PO Box 5000AnnandaleonHudsonNY125045000
Bard College
501 (c)(3) public chto provide scholarships for undergraduates from Turkmenistan previously studying at the American University of Central Asia to complete their degrees at Smolny College in St. Petersburg$373,451PO Box 5000AnnandaleonHudsonNY125045000
Baton Rouge Youth Coalition
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$1,050532 Spanish Town RdBaton RougeLA70802
Bedford Stuyvesant Restoration Corporation
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$5,0001368 Fulton StreetBrooklynNY11216
Behavioral Health Leadership Institute Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto expand access to drug addiction treatment for Empowerment Zone residents by integrating services at a community mental health practitioner$96,0002200 Arden RoadBaltimoreMD21209
Beit Malkiel
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$13,5001201 East 10th StreetBrooklynNY11230
Beit Malkiel
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$14,2591201 East 10th StreetBrooklynNY11230
Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$6,000271 Main Street Suite 3Great BarringtonMA01230
Beth Israel Medical Center
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$300555 West 57th Street 18th FloorNew YorkNY10019
Beth Israel Medical Center
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$150555 West 57th Street 18th FloorNew YorkNY10019
Beth Israel Medical Center
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$300555 West 57th Street 18th FloorNew YorkNY10019
Beth Israel Medical Center
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$150555 West 57th Street 18th FloorNew YorkNY10019
Beth Israel Medical Center
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$150555 West 57th Street 18th FloorNew YorkNY10019
Beth Israel Medical Center
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$450555 West 57th Street 18th FloorNew YorkNY10019
Better Waverly Community Organization Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$150PO Box 16007BaltimoreMD21218
Black Alliance for Just Immigration
Other organizationto support efforts to organize a national network of African American and black immigrant organizations around immigration reform and intra-group relations$50,0001212 Broadway Suite 842OaklandCA94612
Blessed Unrest Theatre Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$1,000PO Box 749New YorkNY101630749
Blessed Unrest Theatre Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$750PO Box 749New YorkNY101630749
Bnei Binyamin
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program$8,013727 Avenue OBrooklynNY11230
Brac USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto support emergency post-flood rehabilitation in Pakistan$1,000,00011 East 44th Street Suite 1600New YorkNY10017
Brandeis University
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$1,500PO Box 549110WalthamMA024549110
Brooklyn Academy of Music Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$210Peter Jay Sharp Building 30 LafayeBrooklynNY112171486
Brooklyn Christian Center Incorporated Evangelisti
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$7,5002141 Pacific StreetBrooklynNY11233
Brooklyn Friends School
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$750375 Pearl StreetBrooklynNY11201
Brooklyn Friends School
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$750375 Pearl StreetBrooklynNY11201
Brooklyn Public Library
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift projects and the provision of media trainings and technical assistance$16510 Grand Army Plaza 3rd FloorBrooklynNY11238
Brooklyn Queens Land Trust
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$150677 LafayetteBrooklynNY11216
Camera Club of New York Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$3,000336 West 37th Street Suite 206New YorkNY10018
Camp Arcadia Scholarship Foundation
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$15044 Goodwives River RoadDarienCT06820
Campaign for Innocent Victims of Conflict (CIVIC)
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$1,5001210 18th Street NW 4th FloorWashingtonDC20036
Campaign for Youth Justice
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$300,0001012 14th Street NW Suite 610WashingtonDC20005
Capital Area Food Bank
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$4,500645 Taylor Street NEWashingtonDC20017
Capital Area Food Bank
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$7,500645 Taylor Street NEWashingtonDC20017
Capital Litigation Communications Project
Other organizationto support the Capital Litigation Communications Project$100,000c/o Squire Sanders Dempsey1201WashingtonDC20004
Caring Together Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$150PO Box 12383AlbanyNY122122383
Carmelites of Mary Immaculate
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gift$3,00021 Nassau AvenueBrooklynNY11222
Carnegie Endowment for International Peace
501 (c)(3) public chto support on-going institutional and programmatic work and to allow it to expand to new audiences$212,5001779 Massachusetts Avenue NWWashingtonDC200362103
Carnegie Hall Society Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$1,200881 Seventh AvenueNew YorkNY100193210
Casa Of Baltimore County Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$1,500305 W Chesapeake Ave Suite 117TowsonMD21204
Cathedral Preparatory Seminary
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$1,50056-25 92nd StreetElmhurstNY11373
Catholic Relief Services Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto support your emergency relief efforts in Haiti$1,000,000228 West Lexington StreetBaltimoreMD212013413
Catholic Relief Services Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$750228 West Lexington StreetBaltimoreMD212013413
Catholic Relief Services Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$3,000228 West Lexington StreetBaltimoreMD212013413
Catholic Relief Services Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$600228 West Lexington StreetBaltimoreMD212013413
Catholic Relief Services Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI trial$150228 West Lexington StreetBaltimoreMD212013413
Catholic Relief Services Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$300228 West Lexington StreetBaltimoreMD212013413
Catholic Relief Services Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$600228 West Lexington StreetBaltimoreMD212013413
Catholic Relief Services Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$300228 West Lexington StreetBaltimoreMD212013413
Catholic Relief Services Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$3,000228 West Lexington StreetBaltimoreMD212013413
Cato Institute
501 (c)(3) public chto support the Civil Liberties and Counterterrorism Initiative$50,0001000 Massachusetts Avenue NWWashingtonDC200015403
Causal Links LLC
Other organizationto produce an analysis of prior experiences with National Testing Centers (NTCs) and their impact on education quality, equity and access, focusing on assessment and testing for entry to university$25,000PO BOX 70611Chevy ChaseMD20813
Celo Health Education Corporation
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$1,500116 Seven Mile Ridge RoadBurnsvilleNC28714
Celo Health Education Corporation
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts Center$2,100116 Seven Mile Ridge RoadBurnsvilleNC28714
Center for Community Change
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$15,0001536 U Street NWWashingtonDC20009
Center for Constitutional Rights Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$9,000666 Broadway 7th FloorNew YorkNY10012
Center for Economic and Policy Research
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$200,0001611 Connecticut Avenue NW Suite 4WashingtonDC20009
Center for Justice and Accountability
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$8,400870 Market Street Suite 682San FranciscoCA94102
Center for Justice and Accountability
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$750870 Market Street Suite 682San FranciscoCA94102
Center for Justice and Accountability
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$6,000870 Market Street Suite 682San FranciscoCA94102
Center for Media Justice
501 (c)(3) public chto support the Center for Media Justice$125,000436 14th Street Suite 500OaklandCA94612
Center for Progressive Leadership
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$100,0001133 19th Street NW 9th FloorWashingtonDC20036
Center for Progressive Reform Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto support CPR and its efforts to develop an affirmative agenda for the legislative and administrative branches$100,000104 Colony CrossingEdgewaterMD21037
Center for Responsible Lending
501 (c)(3) public chto eliminate abusive financial practices within the mortgage lending industry$150,000302 West Main StreetDurhamNC27701
Center for Responsive Politics
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$125,0001101- 14th Street NW Suite 1030WashingtonDC20005
Center on Budget and Policy Priorities
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$750,000820 First Street NE Suite 510WashingtonDC20002
Central Park Conservancy
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$15014 East 60th Street 8th FloorNew YorkNY10022
Central Park Conservancy
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$30014 East 60th Street 8th FloorNew YorkNY10022
CHESAPEAKE BAY FOUNDATION INC
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts.$3006 Herndon AveAnnapolicMD21403
Chesapeake Habitat for Humanity
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$1,1253741 Commerce Drive Suite 309BaltimoreMD21227
Children of the Nations
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$750PO Box 3970SilverdaleWA98383
CHINESE CHRISTIAN HERALD CRUSADES INC
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$9,00048 Allen StNew YorkNY10002
Chore Service Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$375PO Box 123SharonCT06069
Circle of Stones Ritual Theatre Ensemble
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$3,000436 Chestnut StreetEmmausPA18049
Citizen Engagement Laboratory
Other organizationto support the Citizen Engagement Laboratory$150,0002150 Allston Way Suite 360BerkeleyCA94704
Citizens Against Recidivism Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$1,000PO Box 9 Lincolnton StationNew YorkNY10037
Citizens for Responsibility and Ethics in Washingt
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$150,0001400 Eye Street NW Suite 450WashingtonDC20005
City Parks Foundation
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$1,500830 Fifth AvenueNew YorkNY10065
Civic Builders Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$3,000304 Hudson Street Floor 3New YorkNY10013
Civic Builders Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$9,000304 Hudson Street Floor 3New YorkNY10013
Civil Justice Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto expand the Sustainable Homeownership Project$125,000520 West Fayette Street Suite 410BaltimoreMD21201
Coalition for Hispanic Family Services
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program$1,500315 Wyckoff Avenue 4 floorBrooklynNY11237
Coalition for Hispanic Family Services
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$3,000315 Wyckoff Avenue 4 floorBrooklynNY11237
Coalition for Homeownership Preservation in Prince
Other organizationto support the hiring of an executive director$42,4426201 Riverdale Road Suite 200RiverdaleMD20737
Coalition for Humane Immigrant Rights of Los Angel
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$7501521 Wilshire BoulevardLos AngelesCA90017
Coalition for the Homeless
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$3,000129 Fulton StreetNew YorkNY10038
Coalition of Schools Educating Boys of Color
501 (c)(3) public chto support the Coalition of Schools Education Boys of Color's efforts to launch a national coalition of educators dedicated to promoting standards and practices that fully equip boys of color to achieve academically, socially, and emotionally$75,00014 Priscilla WayLynnMA01904
Cobble Hill Playgroup Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$75093 Rapelye StreetBrooklynNY11231
Colorado Center on Law and Policy
501 (c)(3) public chto support the Colorado Fiscal Policy Institute$75,000789 Sherman Street Suite 300DenverCO80203
Colorado Progressive Coalition
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$1,0801029 Santa Fe DriveDenverCO80204
Committee Against Anti Asian Violence Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$3602473 Valentine AvenueBronxNY10458
Committee for Economic Development
501 (c)(3) public chto support work on judicial selection reform$120,0002000 L Street NW Suite 700WashingtonDC20036
Committee to Protect Journalists Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$10,000330 Seventh Avenue 11th FloorNew YorkNY10001
Community Advocates Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto use advocacy and communications to drive an efficiency and a financial strategy that will increase resources for addiction treatment and demonstrate approaches to Closing the Addiction Treatment Gap$200,000728 North James Lovell StreetMilwaukeeWI53233
Community Bridges Incorporated
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$750620 Pershing Drive 2nd FloorSilver SpringMD20910
Community Bridges Incorporated
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$5,000620 Pershing Drive 2nd FloorSilver SpringMD20910
Community Law in Action Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto engage in community organizing and public education efforts to reduce the number of youth who are prosecuted as adults and held in adult jails pre-trial$85,000520 West Fayette StreetBaltimoreMD21201
Community Legal Services Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto lead a national impact litigation effort to remove unreasonable employment barriers faced by people with criminal records and to create legal precedents and raise public consciousness about this issue$100,0001424 Chestnut StreetPhiladelphiaPA191022505
Community Rights Counsel
501 (c)(3) public chto support the Constitutional Accountability Center$500,0001301 Connecticut Avenue NW Suite 5WashingtonDC20036
Compassion & Choices
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$6,000PO Box 101810DenverCO80250
Conservative Synagogue Adath Israel of Riverdale
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$8,448475 West 250th StreetBronxNY10471
Cooperative For Assistance And Relief Everywhere
501 (c)(3) public chto support your emergency relief efforts in Haiti$1,000,000151 Ellis Street NEAtlantaGA303032440
Cooperative For Assistance And Relief Everywhere
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$225151 Ellis Street NEAtlantaGA303032440
Cooperative For Assistance And Relief Everywhere
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$450151 Ellis Street NEAtlantaGA303032440
Cooperative For Assistance And Relief Everywhere
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$750151 Ellis Street NEAtlantaGA303032440
Cooperative For Assistance And Relief Everywhere
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$150151 Ellis Street NEAtlantaGA303032440
Coral Cantigas Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$3,750PO Box 2212RockvilleMD208472212
Coro New York Leadership Center Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$6,00042 Broadway Suite 1827-35New YorkNY10004
Coro New York Leadership Center Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$5,00042 Broadway Suite 1827-35New YorkNY10004
Correctional Association of New York
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$3,0002090 Adam Clayton Powell Jr BoulevNew YorkNY10027
Council of State Governments
501 (c)(3) public chto continue coordinating the Justice Reinvestment Initiative, the Re-Entry Policy Council, and the Criminal Justice/Mental Health Consensus Project$233,3332760 Research Park Drive PO BoxLexingtonKY405781910
Council on Foreign Relations Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$1,50058 East 68th StreetNew YorkNY10065
Crisis Action Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto support a staff member in the NY advocacy office$30,000866 UN Plaza Suite 4018New YorkNY10017
Crohn's & Colitis Foundation of America Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$150386 Park Ave South 17th FloorNew YorkNY10016
Crosby Fund for Haitian Education Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$60019 Binney RdOld LymeCT06371
Crudem Foundation
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$150PO Box 804LudlowMA01056
Culture Project
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$75049 Bleecker Street Suite 602New YorkNY10012
Cure Alzheimer's Fund
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$1,50034 Washington Street Suite 300WellesleyMA02481
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Headquarters
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts.$2,2506931 Arlington RdBethesdaMD20814
Death Penalty Information Center
501 (c)(3) PRIV OP Fto provide general support$100,0001015 18th Street NW Suite 704WashingtonDC20036
DELAWARE VALLEY OPERA CORP
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gift$3,000PO Box 446NarrowsburgNY12764
Design Studio for Social Intervention
Other organizationto support the Design Studio for Social Intervention$50,0001946 Washington Street 2nd FloorRoxburyMA02118
District of Columbia Urban Debate League
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$375University of the District of ColumWashingtonDC20008
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto support your emergency relief efforts in Haiti$1,000,000333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift - HAITI$900333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift - HAITI$450333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$1,500333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$300333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$150333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$150333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$1,500333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$1,500333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$150333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$150333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$1,500333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$600333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$1,650333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$750333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$825333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$750333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$150333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$3,000333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$300333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$15,000333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$2,250333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$150333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$1,500333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$3,000333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$3,720333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$300333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$300333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$750333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$1,500333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$600333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$150333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$750333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$150333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$300333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$6,000333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gift$1,350333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$300333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$150333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$600333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gift$300333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gift$750333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$3,000333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$300333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$4,500333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$300333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gift$12,000333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$300333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$300333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
Doctors Without Borders USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$750333 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY100015004
DonorsChoose org
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$300347 West 36th Street Suite 503New YorkNY10018
Downtown Partnership of Baltimore Inc
501(c)(6) business lto support the salaries, health benefits, uniforms and supplies for three additional Clean Sweep Ambassador employees who are formerly incarcerated and/or recovering from a substance addiction$86,000217 North Charles StreetBaltimoreMD21201
Dystonia Medical Research Foundation
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$2251 East Wacker Drive Suite 2810ChicagoIL60601
Dystonia Medical Research Foundation
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$3751 East Wacker Drive Suite 2810ChicagoIL60601
East African Center
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$650PO Box 95703SeattleWA98145
East African Center
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$225PO Box 95703SeattleWA98145
Edmund Burke School Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$1,5004101 Connecticut Avenue NWWashingtonDC20008
Efforts of Grace Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto strengthen the operating capacity of the Ashe Cultural Arts Center by supporting the development of a new long-range plan, staff upgrades and the acquisition of equipment$100,0001712 OC Haley BoulevardNew OrleansLA70113
EG Justice
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts.$7506119 E 113th AveTampaFL33617
Emelindas Angels DBA Earth Angels Canine Rescue
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$3,000843 Forest AvenueBronxNY10456
Empower-Emerging Markets Foundation
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$3,000111 John Street Suite 1005New YorkNY10038
Episcopal Community Services of Maryland Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto provide re-entry and reintegration services to Baltimore Empowerment Zone residents with criminal histories$125,111901 North Milton Avenue 5th FloorBaltimoreMD21213
Evergreen State College Foundation
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$7502700 Evergreen Pkwy NW L3900OlympiaWA98505
Eye & I Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$1,50049 Crown Street Suite 7MBrooklynNY11225
Eye & I Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$12,00049 Crown Street Suite 7MBrooklynNY11225
Eye & I Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$1,50049 Crown Street Suite 7MBrooklynNY11225
Eye & I Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$1,50049 Crown Street Suite 7MBrooklynNY11225
Eye & I Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$3,00049 Crown Street Suite 7MBrooklynNY11225
Eye & I Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gift$7,50049 Crown Street Suite 7MBrooklynNY11225
Eye & I Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$3,00049 Crown Street Suite 7MBrooklynNY11225
Eye & I Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$6,00049 Crown Street Suite 7MBrooklynNY11225
Eye & I Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$1,80049 Crown Street Suite 7MBrooklynNY11225
FairVote
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$35,0006930 Carroll Avenue Suite 610Takoma ParkMD20912
Families United for Racial and Economic Equality
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gift$12,30081 Willoughby St 701BrookylnNY11201
Family League of Baltimore City Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto promote, implement and monitor strategies for reducing the overrepresentation of African-American youth involved in the juvenile justice system$80,0002305 North Charles Street Suite 20BaltimoreMD21218
Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$45,000PO Box 770001CincinnatiOH452770053
FIERCE
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$360147 West 24th Street 6th FloorNew YorkNY10011
FIERCE
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$360147 West 24th Street 6th FloorNew YorkNY10011
FIERCE
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$1,500147 West 24th Street 6th FloorNew YorkNY10011
FIERCE
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$1,500147 West 24th Street 6th FloorNew YorkNY10011
First Congregational Church of Montclair
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$45040 S Fullerton AveMontclairNJ07042
First Congregational Church of Old Lyme
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$7502 Ferry RoadOld LymeCT06371
First Presbyterian Church of Brooklyn
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$1,500124 Henry StreetBrooklynNY11201
FJC - A Foundation of Donor Advised Funds
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$6,000520 8th Avenue20th FloorNew YorkNY10018
Flying Cloud Institute
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$600731 South Sandisfield RoadGreat BarringtonMA01230
Food Research and Action Center Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$1501875 Connecticut Avenue NW Suite 5WashingtonDC20009
Fordham University
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$450441 East Fordham Road Building 540BronxNY10458
Forward Ever Media Center
Other organizationto support Forwardever Media$114,575PO Box 24662OaklandCA94623
FOUNDATION FOR THE AFRICAN DIASPORA
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$750PO Box 9692BexleyOH45209
Foundation of the State University of New York at
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$7,500PO Box 6005BinghamtonNY139026005
Fourth Freedom Forum Inc
501 (c)(3) PRIV OP Fto provide support to the Global Survivors Network project$50,0001111 19th Street NW 12th FloorWashingtonDC20036
Fractured Atlas Productions Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$3,000248 West 35th Street Suite 1202New YorkNY10001
Freedom from Hunger
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$4,9271644 Da Vinci CourtDavisCA95618
Friends of Fokal
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$360500 West 59th StreetNew YorkNY10019
Friends of Fokal
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$300500 West 59th StreetNew YorkNY10019
Friends of Fokal
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$675500 West 59th StreetNew YorkNY10019
Friends of Fokal
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$300500 West 59th StreetNew YorkNY10019
Friends of Fokal
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$6,000500 West 59th StreetNew YorkNY10019
Friends of Rodeph Sholom School Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$45,000168 West 79th StreetNew YorkNY10024
Friends of the Institute for Human Rights and Deve
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$6,000209 Harrison StreetRockvilleMD208051823
Friends of the Kenya Community Development Foundat
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$15,00080-82 Maolis AvenueBloomfieldNJ07003
Fruit of Glory Ministeries Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$3001405 Tampa Park PlazaTampaFL33605
Fund for Educational Excellence
501 (c)(3) public chto help the Baltimore City Public Schools develop guidelines, solicit proposals and provide start-up funding for up to six new secondary schools that serve students who are over-aged and under-credited$315,000800 North Charles Street Suite 400BaltimoreMD212015322
Funders' Collaborative on Youth Organizing
Other organizationto support the Funders' Collaborative on Youth Organizing to develop a detailed map of the progressive leadership pipeline$100,00020 Jay Street Suite 210BBrooklynNY11201
Fusion Partnership Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto enable Power Inside to implement a program in east Baltimore to engage female sex workers in addiction treatment$60,0001601 Guilford Avenue 2 SouthBaltimoreMD21218
Fusion Partnership Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto enable the Maryland Restorative Justice Initiative to undertake grassroots organizing and leadership development to engage prisoners and their families in parole reform advocacy$40,0001601 Guilford Avenue 2 SouthBaltimoreMD21218
Fusion Partnership Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto support a meeting, exhibition and performance venue for the Baltimore Community Fellows network$25,5001601 Guilford Avenue 2 SouthBaltimoreMD21218
Garden of Hope Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$600PO Box 520048FlushingNY11352
Gay Men's Health Crisis Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$900119 West 24th StreetNew YorkNY10011
George Washington University
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$300Office of the VP for Research RiWashingtonDC20052
Girls for Gender Equity Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$7501360 Fulton Street Suite 314BrooklynNY11216
Girls Write Now Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$150520 Eighth Avenue Suite 2020New YorkNY10018
Global Action for Transgender Equality
Foreign Organizationto provide support to establish a new international NGO under the name Global Advocates for Transgender Equality (GATE) with a specific focus on transgender rights$50,000116 East 16th Street 7th FloorNew YorkNY10003
Global Action for Transgender Equality
Other organizationto provide support for international leadership training for transgender rights activists$40,000116 East 16th Street 7th FloorNew YorkNY10003
Global Fund for Women Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$4,927222 Sutter Street Suite 500San FranciscoCA94108
Global Kids Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$1,500137 East 25th Street 2nd FloorNew YorkNY10010
Global Network of Women Peacebuilders (GNWP)
Other organizationto support advocacy and participation at the Global Beijing + 15 NGO Forum and 2010 session of the UN Commission on the Status of Women$25,000PO Box 4530New YorkNY10163
Global Workers Justice Alliance
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$375789 Washington AvenueBrookynNY11238
Globalgiving Foundation Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$2251023 15th Street NW 1200WashingtonDC20005
Grameen Foundation USA
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$15,00050 F Street NW 8th FloorWashingtonDC20001
Great Small Works Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts.$5,250315 West 86TH StreetNew YorkNY10024
Greater Baltimore Cultural Alliance
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$1,500113 West North AvenueBaltimoreMD21201
Greater Homewood Community Corporation
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$7503503 North Charles StreetBaltimoreMD21218
Groundwork Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$300595 Sutter AvenueBrooklynNY11207
Habitat for Humanity Housing Development Fund Comp
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$600111 John Street 23rd FloorNew YorkNY10038
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$300121 Habitat StreetAmericusGA31709
HAITI OUTREACH PWOJE ESPWA INC
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$225228 South Plymouth AveRochesterNY14608
Haitian Cultural Foundation Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$18,750215 Mulberry St Suite 7New YorkNY10012
Haley House Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$2,25023 Dartmouth StreetBostonMA02116
Harlem Children's Zone
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$4,50035 East 125th StreetNew YorkNY10035
Hawken School
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$150PO Box 8002Gates MillsOH44040
Health Global Access Project Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$225429 West 127th Street 2nd FloorNew YorkNY10027
Heartland Human Care Services Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto support the National Immigrant Justice Center's Detention, Deportation and Due Process Project$150,000208 South LaSalle Street Suite 181ChicagoIL60604
Heifer Project International Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$1801 World AvenueLittle RockAR72202
Heifer Project International Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$1501 World AvenueLittle RockAR72202
Heifer Project International Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$4,9271 World AvenueLittle RockAR72202
Heifer Project International Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$1,5001 World AvenueLittle RockAR72202
Hispanics in Philanthropy
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$75055 Second Street Suite 1500San FranciscoCA94105
Holy Cross Korean Episcopal Church
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$3003439 Payne StreetFalls ChurchVA22401
Holy Family Church
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$15,00021 Nassau AvenueBrooklynNY11222
Hope for Haiti Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$9001042 6th Ave NNaplesFL34102
Hospital for Special Surgery
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$300535 East 70th StreetNew YorkNY10021
Hour Children Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$1,40036-11A 12th StreetLong Island CityNY11106
House of Ruth
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$2255 Thomas Circle NWWashingtonDC20005
Housing and Services Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$300461 Park Avenue South 6th FloorNew YorkNY10016
Hudson County Child Abuse Prevention Center
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$1,500586 Newark Ave 2nd FloorJersey CityNJ07306
Hudson Link for Higher Education in Prison Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$3,500PO Box 862OssiningNY10562
Human Rights Advocates Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$6,000PO Box 5675BerkeleyCA94705
Human Rights First
501 (c)(3) public chto support the Law and Security Program and End Torture Now Campaign$200,000333 7th Avenue 13th FloorNew YorkNY10001
Human Rights Watch Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto facilitate the investigation and exposure of human rights abuses against sex workers in Cambodia, with a particular focus on abuses resulting from poorly-designed efforts to counter human trafficking$23,300350 5th Avenue 34th FloorNew YorkNY101183299
Human Rights Watch Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto support a new researcher to work with the regional and thematic divisions, as well as external partners, to advance the implementation of the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities$225,000350 5th Avenue 34th FloorNew YorkNY101183299
Human Rights Watch Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$300350 5th Avenue 34th FloorNew YorkNY101183299
Human Rights Watch Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$9,000350 5th Avenue 34th FloorNew YorkNY101183299
Immigration Equality
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$1,76740 Exchange Place Suite 1705New YorkNY10005
INMOTION INC
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$75070 West 36th Street Suite 903New YorkNY10018
INSAAN GROUP
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$6,000105 5th Street Suite 8CNew YorkNY10003
Institute for New Economic Thinking
501 (c)(3) private Fto support the startup of a new institute that will challenge existing paradigms and catalyze new economic thinking$3,792,489570 Lexington Avenue 18th FloorNew YorkNY10022
Institute of the Black World 21st Century Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$60077 Delafield DriveColonieNY11205
Institute on Medicine as a Profession Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto support the Interrogation and Torture Conference held in December 2009$16,670c/o CMAP 630 West 168th Street PNew YorkNY10032
Institute on Medicine as a Profession Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto support the Task Force on Preserving Medical Professionalism in National Security Detention Centers$44,832c/o CMAP 630 West 168th Street PNew YorkNY10032
Integral Yoga Institute
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$3,000227 West 13th StreetNew YorkNY10011
Inter-American Dialogue
501 (c)(3) public chto provide support to the project titled, "Andean Working Group"$150,0001211 Connecticut Avenue Suite 510WashingtonDC20036
Interfaith Center of Greater Philadelphia
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$3003723 Chestnut StreetPhiladelphiaPA19104
International Accountability Project
Other organizationto support the Demanding Justice for Forced Evicti$35,000221 Pine Street 5th FloorSan FranciscoCA94104
International Center for Conciliation Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$3,975PO Box 15001BostonMA02215
International Center for Journalists Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$7001616 H Street NWWashingtonDC20006
International Justice Mission
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$1,500PO Box 58147WashingtonDC20037
International Medical Corps
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$3001919 Santa Monica Boulevard SuiteSanta MonicaCA90404
International Partners Cassie Stern Memorial Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$37,5007750 16th Street NWWashingtonDC20016
International Rescue Committee Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$750122 East 42nd StreetNew YorkNY101681289
International Rescue Committee Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$1,500122 East 42nd StreetNew YorkNY101681289
International Rescue Committee Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$1,500122 East 42nd StreetNew YorkNY101681289
International Women's Health Coalition Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$6,000333 Seventh Avenue 6th FloorNew YorkNY10001
International Women's Health Coalition Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$7,500333 Seventh Avenue 6th FloorNew YorkNY10001
Intervarsity Christian Fellowship - USA
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$3,750PO Box 7895MadisonWI537077895
Intervarsity Christian Fellowship - USA
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$3,750PO Box 7895MadisonWI537077895
Inwood House
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$7,500320 East 82nd StreetNew YorkNY10028
Iraq And Afghanistan Veterans Of America Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$900292 Madison Avenue 10th FloorNew YorkNY10017
J Street Education Fund Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$6,000PO Box 66073WashingtonDC20035
Jericho Road Lawrence Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$6,0003 Great Pond RoadNorth AndoverMA01845
Jesuits of the Missouri Province
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$3,0004511 West Pine BoulevardSt LouisMO63108
Jews for Racial and Economic Justice
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$13,500135 West 29th Street Suite 600New YorkNY10011
Jews United for Justice Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$1,6202027 Massachusetts Ave 3rd FloorWashingtonDC20036
Job Path Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program$15022 West 38th Street Floor 11New YorkNY10018
John Jay College Foundation Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$3,750899 Tenth Avenue Suite 623New YorkNY10019
John Jay College Foundation Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$3,750899 Tenth Avenue Suite 623New YorkNY10019
Johns Hopkins University
501 (c)(3) public chto provide support to the Baltimore Education Research Consortium, including for the creation of an executive director position$110,000W-400 Wyman Park Center 3400 NorthBaltimoreMD21218
Joseph's House Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$9001730 Lanier Place NWWashingtonDC20009
Joslin Diabetes Center Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$9541 Joslin PlaceBostonMA02215
Jubilee House Community - Center for Development i
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$1,500820 Kensford CourtLewisvilleNC27023
Judge David L Bazelon Center for Mental Health La
501 (c)(3) public chto continue impact litigation, policy advocacy, and public education to end the criminalization of people with mental disabilities$150,0001101 15th Street NW Suite 1212WashingtonDC200055002
Justice Committee Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$240PO Box 1885New YorkNY10159
Justice Committee Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$1,000PO Box 1885New YorkNY10159
Justice Policy Institute
501 (c)(3) public chto engage in research, policy advocacy and communications efforts to promote criminal justice reform in Maryland$100,0001012 14th Street NW Suite 400WashingtonDC20005
Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$1,101740 Broad StreetShrewsburyNJ07702
Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$300560 Sylvan AvenueEnglewood CliffsNJ07632
K9kastle Corporation
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$1,000170 Second AveNew YorkNY10003
KCCC in America Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$750215 Main St Suite 205Fort LeeNJ07024
Kolot Chayeinu
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$1,3501012 8th AveBrooklynNY112154312
Kolot Chayeinu
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$1,3501012 8th AveBrooklynNY112154312
Kopernik Solutions
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$15,00044 Butler Place 6CBrooklynNY11238
Kuchipudi Kalanidhi Foundation
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$4506816 Bradley BlvdBethesdaMD20817
Kuchipudi Kalanidhi Foundation
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$7506816 Bradley BlvdBethesdaMD20817
Lafayette College
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$1,500307 Markle HallEastonPA180421774
Lafayette College
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$1,500307 Markle HallEastonPA180421774
Lambda Legal Defense and Education Fund Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$180120 Wall Street Suite 1500New YorkNY100053904
Latin American Studies Association
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$3,000416 Bellefield HallUniversity of PiPittsburghPA15260
Leadership Conference on Civil Rights Education Fu
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$500,0001629 K Street NW 10th FloorWashingtonDC20006
Leadership Conference on Civil Rights Education Fu
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$45,0001629 K Street NW 10th FloorWashingtonDC20006
Legal Action Center of the City of New York Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto strengthen the demonstration sites supported by the Closing the Drug Addiction Treatment Gap initiative through technical assistance and a learning collaborative to link their work to a national advocacy strategy$508,500225 Varick StreetNew YorkNY10014
Legal Resource Center on Violence Against Women
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$1506930 Carroll Avenue Suite 428Takoma ParkMD20912
Lets Breakthrough Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$6,0004 W 37th St 4th FloorNew YorkNY10018
Leukemia & Lymphoma Society
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$1501311 Mamaroneck AvenueWhite PlainsNY10605
Leukemia & Lymphoma Society
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$6001311 Mamaroneck AvenueWhite PlainsNY10605
Leukemia & Lymphoma Society
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$1501311 Mamaroneck AvenueWhite PlainsNY10605
Living Classrooms Foundation
501 (c)(3) public chto provide re-entry and reintegration services to Baltimore Empowerment Zone residents with criminal histories$125,111802 South Caroline StreetBaltimoreMD21231
Louisiana Association of Nonprofit Organizations
501 (c)(3) public chto support the Louisiana Budget Project$75,000PO Box 66558Baton RougeLA70820
Madre Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$450121 West 27th Street Room 301New YorkNY10001
Maendeleo
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$150261 W 28th Street Suite 6ANew YorkNY10001
Maine Initiatives Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$750PO Box 2248AugustaME04338
Maine People's Resource Center
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$750565 Congress StPortlandME04101
Malaria No More Fund
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$150432 Park Avenue South 13th FloorNew YorkNY10016
Mano River Children's Charity Fund
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$9,0001250 Ocean Avenue 6CBrooklynNY11230
Marlboro School of Music Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$7,5001616 Walnut Street Suite 1600PhiladelphiaPA19103
Martha's Vineyard Community Services Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$2,250111 Edgartown RoadVineyard HavenMA02568
Maryland Association of Non-Profit Organizations
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$600190 West Ostend Street Suite 201BaltimoreMD21230
Maryland Citizen's Health Initiative Education Fun
501 (c)(3) public chto support its education and advocacy activates to include a meaningful addiction treatment benefit in state and national healthcare expansion$25,0002600 Saint Paul StreetBaltimoreMD21218
Maryland Professionals for Quality Addiction Servi
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general operating support$175,0001206 Brook Meadow DriveTowsonMD21286
Mary's Center for Maternal and Child Care Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$3002333 Ontario Road NWWashingtonDC20009
Massachusetts Museum of Contemporary Art Foundatio
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$5101040 Mass Moca WayNorth AdamsMA01247
Media Development Loan Fund Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto provide funding for work supporting the growth of independent and indigenous media that provide news and current affairs by, for and about Eastern and Central Europe, the former Soviet Union, Asia, Africa and Latin America$1,000,00037 West 20th Street Suite 801New YorkNY10011
Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts.$3001275 York AvenueNew YorkNY10021
Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$7,5001275 York AvenueNew YorkNY10021
Merkos Linyonei Chinuch Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$15,000770 High Ridge RdStamfordCT06905
Metropolitan Opera Assocation
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$4,500Lincoln CenterNew YorkNY10023
Metropolitan YMCA of the Oranges Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts.$300139 East McClellan AvenueLivingstonNJ07039
MFY Legal Services
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$7,500299 Broadway 4th FloorNew YorkNY10007
MFY Legal Services
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$5,000299 Broadway 4th FloorNew YorkNY10007
Michael J Fox Foundation for Parkinsons Research
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$687Church Street Station PO Box 780New YorkNY100080780
Michigan State University
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$150300 Spartan WayEast LansingMI488241315
Middle East Research & Information Project Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$4501500 Massachusetts Avenue NW SuiteWashingtonDC20005
Midwest Academy Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto provide training to the Baltimore Education Coalition to further its development and effectiveness in advocating on behalf of Baltimore City School children$19,00027 East Monroe Street 11th FloorChicagoIL60613
Migration Policy Institute
501 (c)(3) public chto support the Mobility and Security Program$50,0001400 16th Street NW Suite 300WashingtonDC200362257
Mission of Hope
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$750PO Box 325Lees SummitMO64081
Morris Chinese Academy
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$4,5001180 Route 46 West Suite 201ParsippanyNJ07054
Mount Holyoke College
501 (c)(3) public chto support the Mount Holyoke College Veterans Fund$75,00050 College StreetSouth HadleyMA01075
Moveable Feast Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$750PO Box 2298BaltimoreMD21203
Moveable Feast Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$1,500PO Box 2298BaltimoreMD21203
Moveable Feast Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$2,100PO Box 2298BaltimoreMD21203
Moveable Feast Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$150PO Box 2298BaltimoreMD21203
Moveable Feast Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$1,800PO Box 2298BaltimoreMD21203
Moveable Feast Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$1,800PO Box 2298BaltimoreMD21203
Ms Foundation for Women Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$5,13312 MetroTech Center 26th FloorBrooklynNY11201
MULTIPLE MYELOMA RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$150383 Main Avenue 5th FloorNorwalkCT06851
Multiple Sclerosis Association of America Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$150706 Haddonfield RdCherry HillNJ08002
Music and Mentors
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$3,00014 Jackson Avenue Suite ANorth PlainfieldNJ07060
Music and Mentors
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$6,00014 Jackson Avenue Suite ANorth PlainfieldNJ07060
National African American Drug Policy Coalition
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$3,000Center for Drug Abuse Research HowWashingtonDC20008
National Coalition for Child Protection Reform
501 (c)(3) private Fto provide general support$100,00053 Skyhill Road Suite 202AlexandriaVA22314
National Council for Research on Women Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$1,00011 Hanover Square 24th FloorNew YorkNY10005
National Council on Alcoholism & Drug Dependence -
501 (c)(3) public chto support the a Coordinator's position for the Baltimore component of the National Closing the Addiction Treatment Gap initiative$50,00028 East Ostend Street Suite 303BaltimoreMD21230
National Council on Crime and Delinquency
501 (c)(3) public chto support policy research reports and communication efforts that promote alternatives to constructing a new youth jail in Baltimore$22,5001970 Broadway Suite 500OaklandCA94612
National Democratic Institute for International Af
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$5,0002030 M Street NW 5th FloorWashingtonDC200363306
National Institute for Latino Policy
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$750101 Avenue of the Americas Suite 3New YorkNY10013
National Justice Initiative Inc
Other organizationto support the full and effective implementation of Rockefeller Drug Law Reform in New York by educating medical care and substance abuse treatment providers in Albany, Buffalo, Rochester, and Syracuse, New York$68,650c/o Fluellen Associates Inc 330New YorkNY10017
National Partnership for New Americans
Other organizationto support a six-month planning project to develop a clear vision of how the National Partnership for New Americans will coordinate to advance priority issues and campaigns across state lines$100,00055 East Jackson Boulevard Suite 20ChicagoIL60604
National Philanthropic Trust co Breast Cancer 3-D
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$150165 Township Line Road Suite 150JenkintownPA19046
National Security Archive Fund Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto support the Center for National Security Studies' work to restore civil liberties and human rights in U.S. counterterrorism policies$100,000Gelman Library 2130 H Street NW SWashingtonDC20037
National Summer Learning Association
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$375800 Wyman Park Drive Suite 110BaltimoreMD21211
Natural Resources Defense Council
501 (c)(3) public chto train and mentor lawyers interested in pursuing environmental litigation cases through a two-year fellowship program$168,88340 West 20th StreetNew YorkNY10011
Neighborhood Defender Services Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$5,000317 Lenox Avenue 10th FloorNew YorkNY10027
Neighborhood Defender Services Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$1,500317 Lenox Avenue 10th FloorNew YorkNY10027
Neighborhood Defender Services Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$600317 Lenox Avenue 10th FloorNew YorkNY10027
NENNEH CHILDREN FUND
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$9,00049 Crown St 8MBrooklynNY11225
New Amsterdam Symphony Orchestra
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$150161 West 54th Street 1203New YorkNY10019
New England School of Law
501 (c)(3) public chto observe the second and final phase of the trial of seven Colombian soldiers charged with the 2008 murder of Edwin Legarda, the husband of a prominent Colombian indigenous rights activist$4,752154 Stuart StreetBostonMA02116
New Futures Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto use advocacy and communications to drive an efficiency and a financing strategy that will increase resources for addiction treatment and demonstrate approaches to Closing the Addiction Treatment Gap$100,0008 Continental Drive Unit GExeterNH03833
New Genesis
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$6,0001680 Sherman StreetDenverCO80203
New Israel Fund
501 (c)(3) public chto provide ongoing support of the Israel-US Civil Liberties Law Fellows Program and to cover expenses for the 25th anniversary of the program$67,5001101 14th Street NW 6th FloorWashingtonDC200055639
New Jersey Council on Alcoholism and Drug Dependen
501 (c)(3) public chto use advocacy and communications to drive an efficiency and a financial strategy that will increase resources for addiction treatment and demonstrate approaches to Closing the Addiction Treatment Gap$100,000360 Corporate BoulevardRobbinsvilleNJ08691
New London Homeless Hospitality Center Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$30019 Jay Street PO Box 1651New LondonCT06320
New Organizing Institute Education Fund
Other organizationto provide general support$100,0001850 M Street NW Suite 1100WashingtonDC20036
New Orleans Coalition on Open Governance
Other organizationto support advocacy and capacity building for members in connection with the 5th anniversary of Hurricane Katrina$23,000c/o Greater New Orleans FoundationNew OrleansLA70130
New Orleans Workers Center for Racial Justice
Other organizationto organize and create alliances among day laborers, guest workers, and African American low-wage workers in the Gulf region and to link their efforts to the national immigration reform movement$100,000217 North Prieur StNew OrleansLA70112
New York Asian Women's Center Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$22539 BoweryPO Box 375New YorkNY10002
New York City AIDS Housing Network
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$37580A 4th AvenueBrooklynNY11217
New York City Ballet Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$2,400New York State Theater 20 LincolnNew YorkNY10023
New York City Gay & Lesbian Anti-Violence Project
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$420240 West 35th Street Suite 200New YorkNY10001
New York Civil Liberties Union Foundation
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$3,000125 Broad Street 19th FloorNew YorkNY100042000
New York Public Library
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$225Fifth Avenue 42nd StreetNew YorkNY10018
New York Society Library
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$21,75053 East 79th StreetNew YorkNY10075
New York University
501 (c)(3) public chto support Scholars at Risk to develop a cohort of regional scholar-advocates to serve as 'international academic freedom defenders'$69,025Office of Sponsored Programs 665 BNew YorkNY100122331
New York Women's Foundation
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$1,000434 West 33rd Street 8th FloorNew YorkNY10001
New York Women's Foundation
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$750434 West 33rd Street 8th FloorNew YorkNY10001
New York Women's Foundation
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$2,000434 West 33rd Street 8th FloorNew YorkNY10001
NGO Working Group on Women Peace and Security
Other organizationto provide general support$25,000777 UN Plaza 7th FloorNew YorkNY10017
Norbel School Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$3006135 Old Washington RdElkridgeMD21075
North Carolina Harm Reduction Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$3,150PO Box 2327JamestownNC272822327
North Star Fund
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$5,000520 Eighth Avenue 22nd FloorNew YorkNY10018
North Star Fund
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$1,000520 Eighth Avenue 22nd FloorNew YorkNY10018
Oakland Unified School District
Other organizationto support the creation of a Department of African American Male Achievement at the Oakland Unified School District$100,000c/o East Bay Community FoundationOaklandCA94612
One to World Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$7,500285 West Broadway Suite 450New YorkNY10013
One World Research
US for-profit companto enable civil society advocacy development regarding conflict-related detentions in Afghanistan and Pakistan$173,00055 Washington Street Suite 312DBrooklynNY11201
Opening Possibilities Asia (OPA)
Other organizationto support educational and infrastructural resources for the Paung Daw Oo school in Mandalay$20,000113-12 Jewel AvenueForest HillsNY11375
Oratory Church at St Boniface
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$3,000109 Willoughby StreetBrooklynNY11201
Oregon Center for Public Policy
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support for Oregon Center for Public Policy's various activities, including its State Fiscal Analysis Initiative work$75,000204 North First Street Suite CPOSilvertonOR973810007
Orleans Public Defenders
501(c)(3) public chato improve the quality of indigent defense representation for adults and juveniles in Orleans Parish$100,0002601 Tulane Avenue Suite 700New OrleansLA70119
Ossining Food Pantry
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$3,000PO Box 869OssiningNY10562
Oxfam-America Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$7,500226 Causeway Street 5th FloorBostonMA021142206
Pan Massachusetts Challenge Trust
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$30077 Fourth AvenueNeedhamMA024942704
Parent Teachers Association of P S 40 Manhattan
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts.$632319 East 19th StreetNew YorkNY10003
Parent Teachers Association of P S 40 Manhattan
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$3,000319 East 19th StreetNew YorkNY10003
Parent Teachers Association of PS 40 Manhattan
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$3,000319 East 19th StreetNew YorkNY10003
Parents of P S 334 Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$900100 W 77th StNew YorkNY10011
Parks & Trails New York Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$15029 Elk StreetAlbanyNY11207
Partners In Health a Nonprofit Corporation
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$825888 Commonwealth Avenue 3rd FloorBostonMA02215
Partners In Health a Nonprofit Corporation
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$1,500888 Commonwealth Avenue 3rd FloorBostonMA02215
Partners In Health a Nonprofit Corporation
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$7,500888 Commonwealth Avenue 3rd FloorBostonMA02215
Partners In Health a Nonprofit Corporation
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$150888 Commonwealth Avenue 3rd FloorBostonMA02215
Partners In Health a Nonprofit Corporation
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$150888 Commonwealth Avenue 3rd FloorBostonMA02215
Partners In Health a Nonprofit Corporation
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$4,110888 Commonwealth Avenue 3rd FloorBostonMA02215
Partners In Health a Nonprofit Corporation
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$750888 Commonwealth Avenue 3rd FloorBostonMA02215
Partners In Health a Nonprofit Corporation
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$150888 Commonwealth Avenue 3rd FloorBostonMA02215
Partners In Health a Nonprofit Corporation
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$1,500888 Commonwealth Avenue 3rd FloorBostonMA02215
Partners In Health a Nonprofit Corporation
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$37,500888 Commonwealth Avenue 3rd FloorBostonMA02215
Partners In Health a Nonprofit Corporation
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$480888 Commonwealth Avenue 3rd FloorBostonMA02215
Partners In Health a Nonprofit Corporation
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gift$3,000888 Commonwealth Avenue 3rd FloorBostonMA02215
Partners In Health a Nonprofit Corporation
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$4,500888 Commonwealth Avenue 3rd FloorBostonMA02215
Partners In Health a Nonprofit Corporation
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$369888 Commonwealth Avenue 3rd FloorBostonMA02215
Partners In Health a Nonprofit Corporation
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$300888 Commonwealth Avenue 3rd FloorBostonMA02215
Paul Taylor Dance Foundation Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts.$3,000551 Grand StNew YorkNY10002
Peace of Mind Yogic Center Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$15,000222 Needleleaf LnSugarlandTX77479
Peconic Public Broadcasting
501 (c)(3) public chto be used as a matching grant toward the aggregation of the funds necessary to complete the purchase of the broadcast license for WLIU 88.3 FM from Long Island University$50,00071 Hill Street PO Box 1410SouthamptonNY11969
PEN American Center Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$10,000588 Broadway Suite 303New YorkNY10012
Pennsylvania Capital Representation Project
Other organizationto support the Pennsylvania Capital Representation Project$100,000The Curtis Center - Suite 545 WestPhiladelphiaPA19106
Pennsylvania Indigent Defense Representation Refor
Other organizationto support the Pennsylvania Indigent Defense Representation Reform Project$120,0001441 Sansom StreetPhiladelphiaPA19102
Pet Pride
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$954PO Box 1055Pacific PalisadesCA90272
Philharmonic-Symphony Society of New York Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$15010 Lincoln Center PlazaNew YorkNY100236912
Phoebe Hearst PTA
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program$1,8003950 37th Street NWWashingtonDC20008
Physicians for Reproductive Choice and Health Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$30055 West 39th Street 10th FloorNew YorkNY10018
Physicians for Reproductive Choice and Health Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$5,00055 West 39th Street 10th FloorNew YorkNY10018
Planned Parenthood Federation of America Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$1,500434 West 33rd StreetNew YorkNY100012601
Planned Parenthood of New York City Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$1,05026 Bleecker StreetNew YorkNY100122413
Planning Committee of the Student Non-Violent Coor
Other organizationto support the Planning Committee of the Student Non-Violent Coordinating Committee 50th Anniversary$20,0003114 Wisconsin Avenue NW Suite 403WashingtonDC20016
Posse Foundation
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$22514 Wall Street Suite 8A-60New YorkNY10005
Princeton in Asia
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$12,000194 Nassau Street Suite 212PrincetonNJ08542
Princeton University Gift Records
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$1,500330 Alexander Street 2nd FloorPOPrincetonNJ085435357
Prisons Foundation
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$5,0001600 K St NW 501WashingtonDC200062832
Progressive America Fund dba Center for Working Fa
501 (c)(3) public chto support the Center for Working Families$75,0001133 Broadway Suite 332New YorkNY10010
Project Renewal Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gift$750200 Varick Street 9th FloorNew YorkNY10014
Prospect Park Alliance
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program$22595 Prospect Park AllianceBrooklynNY11215
Prospect Park Alliance
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$30095 Prospect Park AllianceBrooklynNY11215
Prospect Park Alliance
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$15095 Prospect Park AllianceBrooklynNY11215
Public Interest Projects
501 (c)(3) public chto support the International Human Rights Funders Group$50,00045 West 36th Street 6th FloorNew YorkNY10018
Public Interest Projects
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$75045 West 36th Street 6th FloorNew YorkNY10018
Public Justice Center Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto help Baltimore City Public Schools adopt policies and practices to increase school stability and attendance, particularly for its homeless, foster care and highly mobile students$50,000One North Charles Street Suite 200BaltimoreMD21201
Public Private Ventures
501 (c)(3) public chto provide technical assistance to re-entry/re-integration organizations that serve Empowerment Zone residents with criminal records$49,500122 East 42nd Street 42nd FloorNew YorkNY10168
Pushback Network
Other organizationto provide general support$225,000c/o Community Voices Heard 115 EasNew YorkNY10029
Queen Anne School
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts.$30014111 Oak Grove RoadUpper MarlboroMD20774
Queen Anne School
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$1,00014111 Oak Grove RoadUpper MarlboroMD20774
Rada Film Group
Other organizationto support Rada Film Group in its efforts to conduct research and development for community outreach campaign to accompany the documentary film An American Promise$75,000254 Adelphi StreetBrooklynNY11205
Radio Catskill
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$750PO Box 546JeffersonvilleNY12748
Radio Catskill
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$1,611PO Box 546JeffersonvilleNY12748
Realistic Education in Action Coalition to Foster
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$1,5001400 East Olympic Boulevard SuiteLos AngelesCA90021
Regis High School
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$3,00055 East 84th StreetNew YorkNY10028
Rehema Ministries
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$3,7501117 3rd StreetAnacortesWA98221
Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$6,0001101 Wilson Boulevard Suite 1100ArlingtonVA22209
ReServe Elder Service Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$3,0006 East 39th Street 10th FloorNew YorkNY10016
ReServe Elder Service Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$7506 East 39th Street 10th FloorNew YorkNY10016
Resist Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$1,500259 Elm Street Suite 201SomervilleMA02144
Resurrection Episcopal Day School
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$1,500119 E 74th StreetNew YorkNY10021
Resurrection Episcopal Day School
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$1,500119 E 74th StreetNew YorkNY10021
Rett Syndrome Research Trust
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$15067 Undercliff RdTrumbullCT06611
Robin Hood Foundation
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$3,000826 BroadwayNew YorkNY10003
Ronald McDonald House of New York Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$6,000405 E 73rd StNew YorkNY10021
Russian American Cultural Heritage Center
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$1,00034 Hillside Avenue 4CNew YorkNY10040
Safe Horizon Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$10,0002 Lafayette Street 3rd FloorNew YorkNY10007
SAKHI for South Asian Women
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$2,500PO Box 20208Greeley Square StatioNew YorkNY10001
Salus World Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto support training in trauma and mental health issues both inside Burma and at the Thai-Burma border$50,000255 Canyon BoulevardBoulderCO80302
San Diego Hospice Foundation Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto support the educational intervention and technical assistance in four countries to help meet the urgent demand for culturally appropriate palliative care$80,3574311 Third AvenueSan DiegoCA92103
San Francisco AIDS Foundation
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$300995 Market Street Suite 200San FranciscoCA94103
San Francisco AIDS Foundation
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$300995 Market Street Suite 200San FranciscoCA94103
Sanctuary for Families Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$750PO Box 1406 Wall Street StationNew YorkNY102681406
Save the Children Federation Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto support your emergency relief efforts in Haiti$1,000,00054 Wilton RoadWestportCT06880
Save the Children Federation Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$15054 Wilton RoadWestportCT06880
Save the Children Federation Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$1,05054 Wilton RoadWestportCT06880
Save the Children Federation Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$75054 Wilton RoadWestportCT06880
Save the Children Federation Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$15054 Wilton RoadWestportCT06880
Save the Children Federation Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$75054 Wilton RoadWestportCT06880
Save the Children Federation Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$30054 Wilton RoadWestportCT06880
Save the Children Federation Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$36054 Wilton RoadWestportCT06880
Save the Children Federation Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$30054 Wilton RoadWestportCT06880
Save the Children Federation Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$15054 Wilton RoadWestportCT06880
Save the Children Federation Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$60054 Wilton RoadWestportCT06880
Save the Children Federation Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$60054 Wilton RoadWestportCT06880
Sayagyi U Ba Khin Memorial Trust of Massachusetts
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$750386 Colrain Shelburne RoadShelburneMA01370
School Without Walls Home & School Association
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts.$2,2502130 G St NWWashingtonDC20037
Schott Foundation for Public Education
501 (c)(3) public chto use strategic grant making - through the Black Male Donor Collaborative - to raise the academic performance of Black Males in New York City$150,000675 Massachusetts Avenue 8th FloorCambridgeMA02139
Schulberg Productions Inc
US for-profit companto provide support for the Spanish translation and launch of the documentary, "Nuremberg: Its Lesson for Today"$25,000200 Park Avenue South Suite 1109New YorkNY10003
SDTC - The Center for Discovery Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$15,000PO Box 840HarrisNY12742
SDTC - The Center for Discovery Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$15,000PO Box 840HarrisNY12742
Servicemembers Legal Defense Network Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$5,000PO Box 65301WashingtonDC20035
Shelter Our Sisters Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$5,133405 State StreetHackensackNJ07601
Shoreline Soup Kitchens
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$300PO Box 804EssexCT06426
SilenceIsViolence
Other organizationto provide capacity building support for the SilenceIsViolence project for its work to end community violence in New Orleans by engaging young people and other community members in cultural activities rooted in local traditions$40,000520 Port StreetNew OrleansLA70117
SilenceIsViolence
Other organizationto provide support for the SilenceIsViolence project$40,000520 Port StreetNew OrleansLA70117
Single Stop USA Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$1,5001825 Park Ave Suite 503New YorkNY10035
Social Justice Leadership
Other organizationto support Social Justice Leadership$100,0001916 Park Avenue Suite 305New YorkNY10037
Society for International Development Washington C
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$3,0001875 Connecticut Avenue NW Suite 7WashingtonDC20009
Soho Think Tank Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$75066 Wooster StreetNew YorkNY10012
Soros Economic Development Fund
501 (c)(3) private Fto support the Grantee's operating expenses$11,261,722400 West 59th StreetNew YorkNY10019
South Brooklyn Legal Services
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$750105 Court StreetBrooklynNY11201
South Orange & Maplewood Educational Foundation I
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$150PO Box 84MaplewoodNJ07040
Southern Center for Human Rights
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$250,00083 Poplar Street NWAtlantaGA303032122
Southern Public Defender Training Center
Other organizationto provide training to, and partner with, public defender offices across the region in order to build a community of zealous, committed public defenders and raise the standards of representation for indigent defendants in the southeastern United States$75,00034 Peachtree NW Suite 2460AtlantaGA30303
Southwest Workers' Union
Other organizationto support the Cuentanos Bien census outreach campaign to minimize the undercount of Latinos and African Americans in Texas$125,000PO Box 830706San AntonioTX78283
Spirit of Free Speech in America LLC
Other organizationto support the School of Creative Activism$45,000c/o Stephen Duncombe 110 BleeckerNew YorkNY10011
Spiritmuv Corp
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$3,240376 President St 2HBrooklynNY11231
Spitfire Strategies
US for-profit companto increase the communications capacity of advocates working to improve indigent defense systems in the United States$84,6601800 M Street NW Suite 300 NorthWashingtonDC20036
Spitfire Strategies
US for-profit companto conduct public-opinion research on the New York Police Department's stop-and-frisk practice and provide communications training and capacity-building support to a coalition of community organizations opposed to this practice$113,0641800 M Street NW Suite 300 NorthWashingtonDC20036
St Anthony's Alliance
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$1504123 Montgomery NEAlbuquerqueNM87109
St Jude Children's Research Hospital
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$3,000501 St Jude PlaceMemphisTN38105
St Jude Children's Research Hospital
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$225501 St Jude PlaceMemphisTN38105
St Jude Children's Research Hospital
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$450501 St Jude PlaceMemphisTN38105
St Paul the Apostle Church
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$750405 West 59th StreetNew YorkNY10019
St Sylvester's Church
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$1,50068 Ohio AvenueMedfordNY11765
St Sylvester's Church
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$1,50068 Ohio AvenueMedfordNY11765
St Sylvester's Church
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$2,10068 Ohio AvenueMedfordNY11765
St John - St Matthew - Emanuel Lutheran Church
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$600283 Prospect Avenue 6th AveBrooklynNY11215
St John - St Matthew - Emanuel Lutheran Church
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$750283 Prospect Avenue 6th AveBrooklynNY11215
Stage Aurora Theatrical Company Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$3,3005164-A Norwood AvenueJacksonvilleFL32208
Stage Aurora Theatrical Company Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$3,7505164-A Norwood AvenueJacksonvilleFL32208
Stephen Gaynor School
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$1,200148 West 90th StreetNew YorkNY10024
Stonehedge Gardens Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$30,00051 Dairy RoadTamaquaPA18252
Students for a Free Tibet
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$600602 East 14th Street 2nd FloorNew YorkNY10009
Students for a Free Tibet
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift volunteer time$1,000602 East 14th Street 2nd FloorNew YorkNY10009
Students for a Free Tibet
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$1,050602 East 14th Street 2nd FloorNew YorkNY10009
Survivor Fund
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$3,000Bellevue/ NYU Program for SurvivorsNew YorkNY10016
Survivor Fund
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$3,000Bellevue/ NYU Program for SurvivorsNew YorkNY10016
Survivors of Torture International
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$750PO Box 151240San DiegoCA92175
Sustainable Markets Foundation
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$1,05045 West 36th Street 6th FloorNew YorkNY100187635
Swarthmore College
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$225500 College AvenueSwarthmorePA19081
Synergos Institute Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$10,00051 Madison Avenue 21st FloorNew YorkNY10010
T A G Treatment Action Group Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$5,000611 Broadway Suite 608New YorkNY10012
T A G Treatment Action Group Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$300611 Broadway Suite 608New YorkNY10012
Taiwan Buddhist Tzu Chi Foundation USA
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$3002122 15 Mile Road Suite ASterling HeightsMI48310
Taiwan Buddhist Tzu Chi Foundation USA
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$3002122 15 Mile Road Suite ASterling HeightsMI48310
Tappantown Historical Society
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$150PO Box 71TappanNY10983
Tarrant County Challenge
501 (c)(3) public chto use advocacy and communications to increase awareness and drive efficiency and financial strategies that will increase resources for addiction treatment and demonstrate approaches to Closing the Addiction Treatment Gap$200,000226 Bailey Avenue Suite 105Fort WorthTX76107
Temple University
501 (c)(3) public chto expand and nationally replicate the Inside-Out Exchange, a model strategy for increasing access to education for people in prison$50,000406 University Services Building 08PhiladelphiaPA191226099
Texas Defender Service
501 (c)(3) public chto support the Atlantic Center for Capital Representation$50,000510 South Congress Avenue Suite 30AustinTX78704
Texas Organizing Project Education Fund
501(c)(3) PUBLIC CHAto support the Texas Organizing Project Education Fund$150,0002955 Gulf Freeway Suite BHoustonTX77003
The After-School Corporation
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$3,0001440 Broadway 16th FloorNew YorkNY10018
The ALS Association Greater New York Chapter
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$60042 Broadway Suite 1724New YorkNY10004
The American Constitution Society for Law and Poli
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$500,0001333 H Street NW 11th FloorWashingtonDC20005
The American Constitution Society for Law and Poli
501 (c)(3) public chto support the Constitution in 2020 project$50,0001333 H Street NW 11th FloorWashingtonDC20005
The American University
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$1,8004400 Massachusetts Avenue NWBrandywWashingtonDC20016
The Asia Society
501 (c)(3) public chto support future intergovernmental engagement$75,000725 Park AvenueNew YorkNY100215088
The Audre Lorde Project Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$50085 South Oxford StreetBrooklynNY11217
The Authors Guild Foundation Inc
501 (c)(3) private FMatching Gifts$60031 East 32nd Street 7th FloorNew YorkNY10016
The Berkeley-Carroll School
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$600808 Union StreetBrooklynNY11215
The Board of Trustees of the Leland Stanford Junio
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$150Office of Sponsored Research 340 PStanfordCA943056203
The Burma Fund
501 (c)(3) public chto support the "Reform the Army Movement" project and Burma Literary Symposium$22,000777 United Nations Plaza 6th floorNew YorkNY10017
The Burma Fund
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$3,510777 United Nations Plaza 6th floorNew YorkNY10017
The Chapin School
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program$1,500100 East End AvenueNew YorkNY10028
The Church of St Luke in the Fields
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$1,500487 Hudson StNew YorkNY10014
The Church of St Luke in the Fields
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$1,500487 Hudson StNew YorkNY10014
The Dalton School
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$1,500108 East 89th StreetNew YorkNY10128
The Doe Fund Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$300232 East 84th StreetNew YorkNY10028
The Environmental Law Institute
501 (c)(3) public chto support the Endangered Environmental Laws Program$150,0002000 L Street NW Suite 620WashingtonDC20036
The Epiphany Mar Thoma Church New York
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$1,500103-10 104th StreetOzone ParkNY11417
The Grant Foundation dba Hopital Albert Schweitzer
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$1,500PO Box 81046PittsburghPA15217
The Humane Society of the United States
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$1502100 L Street NWWashingtonDC20037
The Institute of Music for Children Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$450780 Salem AvenueElizabethNJ07208
The Institute of Music for Children Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$900780 Salem AvenueElizabethNJ07208
The International Coalition of Historic Site Museu
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$200,000333 7th Avenue 14th FloorNew YorkNY100015108
The Marol Academy
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$6003123 Cardiff AveLos AngelesCA90034
The Miriam Hospital
501 (c)(3) public chto use advocacy and communications to drive an efficiency and a financial strategy that will increase resources for addiction treatment and demonstrate approaches to Closing the Addiction Treatment Gap$200,000Development Office PO Box HProvidenceRI02901
The Moving Image Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$7,500209 West Houston StreetNew YorkNY10014
The Nation Institute
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$10,000116 East 16th Street 8th FloorNew YorkNY100032112
The New York Historical Society
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$25,000170 Central Park WestNew YorkNY100245194
The New York Immigration Coalition Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$5,000137-139 West 25th Street 12th FlooNew YorkNY10001
The New York Times Neediest Cases Fund
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$150620 Eighth Avenue 16th FloorNew YorkNY100181405
The Next American City
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$2,0001315 Walnut Street Suite 902PhiladephiaPA19107
The Performance Zone Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$150161 6th Avenue 14th floorNew YorkNY10013
The Performance Zone Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$500161 6th Avenue 14th floorNew YorkNY10013
The Rector Churchwardens and Vestrymembers of the
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$1,500487 Hudson StreetNew YorkNY10014
The Rector Churchwardens and Vestrymembers of the
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$1,500487 Hudson StreetNew YorkNY10014
The Tides Center
501 (c)(3) public chto support the HIV Collaboration Fund in its work on community mobilization to provide education, advocacy, and awareness about HIV and TB treatment and prevention in Eastern Europe and Central Asia$24,000PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA941290907
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of
501 (c)(3) public chto support the Columbia Journalism Review$250,000615 West 131st Street Room 254 MaiNew YorkNY10027
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of
501 (c)(3) public chto help the Government of Timor-Leste achieve sustainable development from its hydrocarbon resources$400,000615 West 131st Street Room 254 MaiNew YorkNY10027
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$9,000615 West 131st Street Room 254 MaiNew YorkNY10027
The University of Wisconsin
501 (c)(3) public chto support the launch and implementation of Cohort II of the International Pain Policy Fellowship (IPPF) with the aim to empower Fellows with the knowledge and skills that will help them to improve patient access to opioid analgesics for pain management$42,24421 North Park Street Suite 6401MadisonWI537151218
The Wulf
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$4,5001026 S Santa Fe Ave 203Los AngelesCA90021
Thomas G Labrecque Foundation
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$3,0001414 Prince Street Suite 400AlexandriaVA22314
Thomas Jefferson H S for Science & Tech Partnershi
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$3,0006560 Braddock RoadAlexandriaVA22312
Tickle The Sleeping Giant Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$75047 Clinton Street Number 2New YorkNY10002
Touch Foundation Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$2,500875 Third Avenue Floor 5New YorkNY10022
Touch Foundation Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$1,500875 Third Avenue Floor 5New YorkNY10022
TransAfrica Forum Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$5001629 K Street NW Suite 1100WashingtonDC20006
Transportation Alternatives Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$5,000127 West 26th Street Suite 1002New YorkNY10001
Trickle Up Program Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$3,000104 West 27th Street12th FloorNew YorkNY10001
Triskelion ArtsKickStand Dance Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$300118 N 11th St 3rd FloorBrooklynNY11211
Trustees of Dartmouth College
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$3756066 Development OfficeHanoverNH03755
Trustees of Dartmouth College
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$3756066 Development OfficeHanoverNH03755
Underworld Productions Opera Ensemble Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$45010 Park Terrace EastNew YorkNY10034
Union for Reform Judaism
501 (c)(3) public chto support the Deborah Project$75,000633 Third AvenueNew YorkNY100176778
United Congress of Community and Religious Organiz
Other organizationto support the United Congress of Community and Religious Organizations$50,0001542 West 79th StreetChicagoIL60620
United States Fund for UNICEF
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program - HAITI$600125 Maiden LaneNew YorkNY10038
United States Fund for UNICEF
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$300125 Maiden LaneNew YorkNY10038
United States Fund for UNICEF
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$150125 Maiden LaneNew YorkNY10038
United We Dream Network
Other organizationto support the United We Dream Network$75,0001444 Eye Street NW Suite 1110WashingtonDC20024
University of Puerto Rico- Medical Sciences Campus
501 (c)(3) public chto use advocacy and communications to drive an efficiency and a financial strategy that will increase resources for addiction treatment and demonstrate approaches to Closing the Addiction Treatment Gap$200,000Center for Evaluation and SociomediSan JuanPR009365607
University of Rochester
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$4,500PO Box 270032 Gift Donor RecorRochesterNY14627
Urban Assembly Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$75090 Broad Street Suite 2101New YorkNY10004
Urban Justice Center
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$1,380123 William Street 16th FloorNew YorkNY10038
Urban Leadership Institute
Other organizationto support the Urban Leadership Institute's Raising Him Alone Campaign$100,0001111 Park Avenue Suite L-151BaltimoreMD21201
US Office on Colombia
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$3001100 G Street NW Suite 800WashingtonDC20005
Vera Institute of Justice Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$3,000233 Broadway 12th FloorNew YorkNY10279
Virginia Gildersleeve International Fund Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$6003 West 29th Street 1002New YorkNY10001
Visiting Nurse and Hospice Care of Southwestern CT
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$4201266 East Main StreetStamfordCT069024108
Voces de la Frontera
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$1,5001027 South 5th StreetMilwaukeeWI53204
Voice Of the Ex-Offender
Other organizationto conduct public education and to organize and mobilize people with criminal records around their right to vote, for greater participation in the 2010 Census, and to address unreasonable barriers to reentry in New Orleans$50,0003301 Chartres StreetNew OrleansLA70117
Voice of Witness
501 (c)(3) public chto support the creation of in-depth oral histories from men and women from Burma$10,000849 Valencia StreetSan FranciscoCA94110
W Eugene Smith Memorial Fund Inc
501 (c)(3) private Fto support the annual grant competition$10,000c/o The International Center of PhoNew YorkNY10036
Washington Koen Media Productions Inc
Other organizationto support Washington Koen Media Production's documentary film, Beyond the Bricks$175,00068 East 131st Street Suite 503New YorkNY10037
Washington Office on Latin America
501 (c)(3) public chto provide institutional support$250,0001666 Connecticut Avenue NW Suite 4WashingtonDC20009
Washington Office on Latin America
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$7501666 Connecticut Avenue NW Suite 4WashingtonDC20009
Washington Office on Latin America
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$3,0001666 Connecticut Avenue NW Suite 4WashingtonDC20009
Washington Office on Latin America
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$2,2141666 Connecticut Avenue NW Suite 4WashingtonDC20009
Washington Office on Latin America
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$2101666 Connecticut Avenue NW Suite 4WashingtonDC20009
Washington Office on Latin America
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$4,3501666 Connecticut Avenue NW Suite 4WashingtonDC20009
WBEZ Alliance Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$150848 E Grand AvenueChicagoIL60611
Weill Cornell Medical College
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gift$300525 W 68th St Box 123New YorkNY10065
Wesleyan University
501 (c)(3) public chto support the Service Career Fellowships$50,000318 High StreetMiddletownCT06459
Wesleyan University
501 (c)(3) public chto support the Military Veterans Scholarship$100,000318 High StreetMiddletownCT06459
Wesleyan University
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$150318 High StreetMiddletownCT06459
Wildcat Service Corporation
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gift$2,8652 Washington StreetNew YorkNY10004
WireTap
Other organizationto support Wiretap Magazine$100,000222 Sutter Street 6th FloorSan FranciscoCA94108
Witness to Innocence
501 (c)(3) public chto support the TOOLs Project to recruit, train, and support exonerated ex-death row prisoners and their family members to become effective leaders and public spokespersons for the anti-death penalty movement$35,000PO Box 34725PhiladelphiaPA19101
WNET ORG
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$300825 Eighth AvenueNew YorkNY100197435
WNYC Radio
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$222160 Varick Street 9th FloorNew YorkNY10013
WNYC Radio
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gift$222160 Varick Street 9th FloorNew YorkNY10013
WNYC Radio
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$360160 Varick Street 9th FloorNew YorkNY10013
WNYC Radio
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts.$150160 Varick Street 9th FloorNew YorkNY10013
WNYC Radio
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$195160 Varick Street 9th FloorNew YorkNY10013
WNYC Radio
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$336160 Varick Street 9th FloorNew YorkNY10013
WNYC Radio
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$300160 Varick Street 9th FloorNew YorkNY10013
WNYC Radio
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$7,500160 Varick Street 9th FloorNew YorkNY10013
WNYC Radio
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$171160 Varick Street 9th FloorNew YorkNY10013
WNYC Radio
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$237160 Varick Street 9th FloorNew YorkNY10013
Women for Women
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$5,1334455 Connecticut Avenue NW Suite 2WashingtonDC20008
Women for Women
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$7004455 Connecticut Avenue NW Suite 2WashingtonDC20008
Women's Interart Center Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift volunteer$250549 West 52nd StreetNew YorkNY10019
WOODROW WILSON HIGH SCHOOL
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$2,5053950 Chesapeake St NwWashingtonDC20016
Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars
501 (c)(3) public chprovide ongoing support for the briefing series on Iran$75,000One Woodrow Wilson Plaza 1300 PennWashingtonDC200043027
World Hope International Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$5,000625 Slaters Lane--Suite 200AlexandriaVA22314
World Hope International Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$900625 Slaters Lane--Suite 200AlexandriaVA22314
World Hope International Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$210625 Slaters Lane--Suite 200AlexandriaVA22314
World Hope International Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$150625 Slaters Lane--Suite 200AlexandriaVA22314
World Hope International Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts.$150625 Slaters Lane--Suite 200AlexandriaVA22314
World Hope International Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts.$600625 Slaters Lane--Suite 200AlexandriaVA22314
World Hope International Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$330625 Slaters Lane--Suite 200AlexandriaVA22314
World Hope International Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gifts$450625 Slaters Lane--Suite 200AlexandriaVA22314
World Hope International Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$12,630625 Slaters Lane--Suite 200AlexandriaVA22314
World Hope International Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$150625 Slaters Lane--Suite 200AlexandriaVA22314
World Hope International Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$600625 Slaters Lane--Suite 200AlexandriaVA22314
World Hope International Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$8,220625 Slaters Lane--Suite 200AlexandriaVA22314
World Vision Inc
501 (c)(3) public chMatching Gifts$3,00072 Cummings Point RoadStamfordCT06902
Write to Change Inc
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gifts$1,500PO Box 908ClemsonSC29633
Wyclef Jean Foundation DBA Yele Haiti
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program$300PO Box 2345New YorkNY10108
Yale University
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$600PO Box 208337New HavenCT065208337
Yale University
501 (c)(3) public chMatching gift program$600PO Box 208337New HavenCT065208337
Yale University
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$300PO Box 208337New HavenCT065208337
Your Public Radio Corporation
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$4142216 North Charles StreetBaltimoreMD21218
Youth Improving Non-Profits For Children
501 (c)(3) public chmatching gift$2,2502801 M Street NWWashingtonDC20007
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year60670957TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Grant Or Contri Approved For Future GrantOrContriApprovedForFuture (304 entries)

Address Line1RecipientForeignAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientForeignAddress/CityCountryRecipientForeignAddress/CountryPostal CodeRecipientForeignAddress/PostalCodeRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmountProvince Or StateRecipientForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateAddress Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCode
Adiba Karimi
70 Ijubov streetKhorogTI736000Individualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$58,175
Agatha Agatha
Klongluang Pathumthani SV 69A1BangkokTH12120Individualto provide additional support to study at the Asian Institute of Technology$3,000
Albina Salimbayeva
8 St Spartak apartment 29AlmatyKZ50011Individualto spend a semester at a US University: Harvard University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$4,235
Alina Kushnir
9b Shevchenko Avenue apt 909OdesaUP65058Individualto study at the University of Texas$8,886
Alla Chernenko
Minin str 5/121DnipropetrovskUP49101Individualto study at the University of Washington$15,087
Altynai Sagyndykova
72 Tihvinskiy pereulokBishkekKG720072Individualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$37,887
Andrea Diefenbach
Kellerstrasse 11WiesbadenGM65183Individualto provide professional development opportunities to emerging Moving Walls photographers by enabling them to attend the Moving Walls opening on March 16, 2010 and make contact with photo editors, curators, and galleries that they would not have an opportunity to meet otherwise$4,180
Anna Munteanu
6 Mihail Sadoveanu st ap 27ChisinauMDMD 2044Individualto study at the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire$16,979
Anna Starostina
15/1 Cuza Voda st ap 135ChisinauMDMD 2060Individualto study at the University of Washington$15,527
Ariunsanaa Bagaajav
Sukhbaatar district 3rd khoroo ApUlanbaatarMGIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: Washington University in St. Louis, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$3,918
Arshak Balayan
Virahayots Street Buliding 14 AptStepanavanAM1902Individualto spend a semester at a US University: Harvard University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$3,989
Arzu Jafarli
13 Gala Khiyabani str apt 29LankaranAJAZ4200Individualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$60,029
Asel Abdyramanova
26/39 Ibraimova StreetOshKG714000Individualto spend a semester at a US University: Columbia University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$2,646
Aung Ya Tun
001/32 Aungzeya Housing 26 BloYangonBMIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from De La Salle University$16,388Ya
Aya Omran
Al Isral StreetRamallahOCIndividualto pursue an LL.M at Georgetown University$5,477
Aye Nyein San
C/O Marie Stopes International/MyanMawlamyineBMIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from De La Salle University$2,919
Basir Mohammad Akbar
Allaodin Intersection Khairol BashKabulAFIndividualto pursue an MA in Communications from the Ohio University$42,000
Bawi Tha Thawng
No 406 Hlaingtirih Housing BldYangonBMIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from City University of Hong Kong$5,667
Benedicte Desrus
Domaine de LoretteMondonvilleFR31700Individualto provide professional development opportunities to emerging Moving Walls photographers by enabling them to attend the Moving Walls opening on March 16, 2010 and make contact with photo editors, curators, and galleries that they would not have an opportunity to meet otherwise$3,751
Borin Un
House No 298B Street 150 SangkatPhnom PenhCBIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from Chulalongkorn University$4,112
Bouyheak Lim
125CEo Street 199 Sangkat Toul SPhnom PenhCBIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from De La Salle University$17,369
Bujar Aruqaj
Qamil Hoxha 4/3 iniciativa per progPrishtinaOC10000Individualto study at the University of Arkansas Claire$9,506
Bulganzaya Tumurbaatar
13th Door 1st Street 11th KhorooBUlaanbaatarMGIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: WUSTL, as of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$3,781
Bunly Than
2 Street Lum Sangkat Toeuk ThlaPhnom PenhCBIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from University of the Philippines Los Banos$7,376
Burmaa Jamiyansuren
7 Students streetUlaanbaatarMG976Individualto spend a semester at a US University: The Univer of the Faculty Development Fellowship Program$5,040
Catalina Scortescu
79 Bucuresti Street apt 1ChisinauMD2012Individualto spend a semester at a US University: The John Marshall Law School, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$4,178
Cristina Metgher
1 A Mateevici Street Vorniceni VilStraseniMD3737Individualto obtain a PhD in Computational Sociology from George Mason University in the United States and to apply that knowledge in their home country$134,174
Dana Muntean
84 Ion Creanga st ap 1ChisinauMDMD 2051Individualto study at Bard College$8,118
Daniyar Tokobaev
65 Timiryazeva Str apt 16BishkekKG720001Individualto spend a semester at a US University: Columbia University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$2,648
Danzan Narantuya
1-40 000 60-8UlaanbaatarMGIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: Harvard University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$4,950
Dardan Lajqi
Qamerica 38PejaOC32050Individualto study at Bard College$4,651
Daria Serdiuk
2 Baumana str 414DnipropetrovskUP49000Individualto study at Duke University$10,066
Delgerjargal Purevsuren
79-11/56 6-khoroo Sukhbaatar DistrUlanbaatarMGIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: Indiana k University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$3,110
Diana Isaeva
Usman Nosir Street 144 Apt 48TashkentUZ100121Individualto spend a semester at a US University: Columbia University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$3,145
Dilafruz Nazarova
30/3 Chashmassor Street Apt 2DushanbeTI734000Individualto obtain a PhD in Political Science from Rutgers University in the United States and to apply that knowledge in their home country$126,338
Dilofarid Miskinzod
1 Ispechak M6 Bulding 7 Apt 14DushanbeTI734019Individualto obtain a PhD in Sociology from Arizona State University in the United States and to apply that knowledge in their home country$126,542
Dragana Nikolic
Ulica Vojvode Stepe 246 VI-28BelgradeRI11 000Individualto study at the University of Montana$10,196
Dunja Kokeza
Avde Jabucice 4SarajevoBK71000Individualto study at the University of Georgia$12,653
Dusko Stojanovic
Banovic Strahinje 16Banja LukaBK78000Individualto study at the University of Georgia$12,861
Ehab Abu Gosh
1 shoshan stAbu GoshIS90845Individualto pursue an internship with the Alaqsa Association$8,000
Elena Bersadschi
206 Alba Iulia st ap 48ChisinauMDMD 2071Individualto study at the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire$12,555
Elena Kiladze
77 Str Nutsubidze Apartment 16TbilisiGG177Individualto spend a semester at a US University: Columbia University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$4,320
Ellina Romanova
24 Saranskaya strDnipropetrovskUP49021Individualto study at the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire$12,229
Endrit Pllashniku
St Bedri Shala no 5PrishtinaOC10000Individualto study at George Mason University$12,043
Enkhjargal Damdinsuren
PO Box 296UlanbaatarMG210348AIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: Columbia University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$3,317
Enkhtsetseg Sosorbaram
PO - 46/a Box-6 Ikh Surguuliin GudaUlaanbaatarMG210646Individualto spend a semester at a US University: Indiana University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$4,448
Erdenechimeg Chogdon
Academy of ManagementUlaanbaatarMGKhan-Uul-3Individualto spend a semester at a US University: WUSTL, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$3,842
Eugeniu Iliinschi
80/6 Albisoara st ap 98ChisinauMD2005Individualto obtain a PhD in Economics from Washington State University in the United States and to apply that knowledge in your home country, preferably within academia$136,472
Fadi Salah Eddin
P O Box 25014 ShufatJerusalemISIndividualto pursue an internship with the Center for Applied Research in Education$8,000
Fatima Colakovic
Podgorani BBMostarBK88000Individualto study at the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire$11,735
Fatima Duisebayeva
Apt 6 Building 15/1 Popova StreetAlmatyKZ50000Individualto spend a semester at a US University: Rutgers University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$2,542
Fatima Mohammed
Al-Bareed St Al-Tira VillageRamallahOCIndividualMaster's Degree in Education$24,047
Ghada Abu Qteish
Al BirehRamallahOCIndividualto pursue an internship at the Children's Law Center of Central North Carolina$6,698
Giorgi Gogsadze
13 Taktakishvili Str apt 12TbilisiGG179Individualto spend a semester at a US University: Rutgers University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$2,964
Givi Amiranashvili
Temka Microraion 11 quarter 3 buTbilisiGG191Individualto spend a semester at a US University: New York University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$3,001
Gohar Shahnazaryan
Marshal Bagramian ave 56 apt 63YerevanAM375019Individualto spend a semester at a US University: the University of California - Berkeley as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$3,141
Gordana Grujicic
Cara Dusana 96BelgradeRI11 080Individualto study at the University of Texas$9,438
Gregory Constantine
494 Rajdamri Road Room 620BangkokTH10330Individualto partner with the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees to create a book that combines photographs documenting the consequences of statelessness and the denial of citizenship on Nubians in Kenya, with rare historical photographs and documents from their personal collections$10,000
Gulzat Baialieva
Moskovskaya Street 185/71BishkekKG720044Individualto spend a semester at a US University: Harvard University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$2,811
Gundegmaa Altankhuyag
Bgd 6 Horoo 21 Bair 55 TotUlaanbaatarMGIndividualto study at the University of Montana$10,215
Halla Shoaibi
Al-Isral StRamallahOCIndividualto pursue an internship with Human Rights Watch$3,000
Hassan Arafat
P O Box 707NablusOCIndividualto pursue a short-term fellowship in environmental science$2,218
Hiba Birat
Kafer MalikRamallahOCIndividualto pursue an LL.M at Washington College of Law at American University$27,456
Hongnapha Phommabouth
Khamhoung Village Xaythany DistrictVientiane CapitalLAIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from University of the Philippines Los Banos$7,452
Ia Natsvlishvili
31 Kazbegi Avenue Apt 5TbilisiGG177Individualto spend a semester at a US University; The George Washington University in Spring 2011$3,002
Ina Vachiberidze
Gulua str 6 Agmashenebeli AveTbilisiGG114Individualto study public health at Brandeis University$61,164
Inad Mialeh
Almayy Street - Askar VillageNablusOCIndividualMaster's Degree in Education$18,344
Inkar Kulenova
Baumana House 6AFlat 27ShymkentKZIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: New York University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$3,777
Irakli Vacharadze
apt 46 Building 2 10b Kvartali TTbilisiGG38000Individualto spend a semester at a US University: The University of California - Los Angeles, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$1,961
Irina Demetradze
5 I Abashidze StreetTbilisiGG179Individualto spend a semester at a US University: the University of California - Berkeley, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$2,919
Jamal Joudeh Rabee
Educational Science Faculty CollegeRamallahOCIndividualto support study in education work as part of the Palestinian Faculty Development Program$2,608
Jamal Turkman
Shukri Al-QuatliJeninOCIndividualMaster's Degree in Education$28,067
James Stewart
2835 W 5th AveVancouverCAV6K1T7Individualto create a manual, outlining the legal basis for prosecuting arms vendors for complicity in atrocities$42,395
Jamoos Shafiq
Second Floor Al Adl StNablusOC15213Individualto pursue an LL.M at the University of Pittsburgh$13,703
Jehad Arafat
Tal El hawaGaza CityOCIndividualto pursue an LL.M at the Central European University$13,351
Kanykei Ergesheva
6270 Cates Avenue Apt 3ESaint LouisKG63130Individualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$38,830
Kateryna Levchuk
9 Levanevskogo Str apt 10OdesaUP65000Individualto study at George Mason University$11,929
Kefaya Massarwa
Main Street Al-ZababdehJeninOCIndividualMaster's Degree in Education$21,887
Khaled Abed Rabbo
3 Faisal St MaysoonRamallahOCIndividualto pursue a short-term fellowship in education$782
Khatuna Beridze
3 Jincharadze StrBatumiGG6010Individualto spend a semester at a US University: Columbia University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$2,559
Khine Mwan Lurnn
Building 1 Room 406 Myanandar HouYangonBMIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from Hong Kong University$4,748
Khou Hav
N 65E2 St 128 Sangkat MonoromPhnom PenhCBIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from University of the Philippines Los Banos$12,016
Kornely Kakachia
Apt 213 Block-2 Tstotne Dadiani STbilisiGG180Individualto spend a semester at a US University: Columbia University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$2,586
Kunda Dixit
GPO Box 7251KathmanduNP12345Individualto partner with Madan Puraskar Pustaka on "Shanti Sangralaya," an educational kit and exhibition of photographs, texts, maps, and graphics about the Nepali Civil War.$28,000
Kyaw Thu
Okkalapa TwnipYangonBMIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from Hong Kong University$8,029
Kyi Thar
17 Grandamar St Dagoin Yeik Mon HYangonBM11Individualto provide additional support to study at University of Leeds$3,000
Lejla Mesic
patriotske lige 50sarajevoBK71000Individualto study at Bard College$5,561
Lela Kiria
Vazha-Pshavela Kvarta 17 2 80TbilisiGGIndividualto spend a semester at a US University: Columbia University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$4,071
Maazouz Sbaih
Zaita SalfitZaitaOCIndividualMaster's Degree in Education$41,816
Maha Masri
Balata CampNablusOCIndividualMaster's Degree in Education$26,729
Mahmoud Baida
JayyousQalqiliaOCIndividualMaster's Degree in Education$48,678
Malika Bahovadinova
13/23 Mirzo TursunzadeDushanbeTI734000Individualto obtain a PhD in Anthropology from Indiana University-Bloomington in the United States and to apply that knowledge in their home country$125,052
Margaryta Gorlo
21 Gymnazychna apt 34OdesaUP65012Individualto study at the University of Montana$10,141
Marina Milosevic
Milutina Milankovic 032/107BelgradeRI11 070Individualto study at the University of Washington$16,052
Masuma Moravej
45 Banksidar StKabulAFIndividualto pursue an MA in Communications from the University of Ottawa$42,000
Maxim Marchevici
57-V Pr PobedyKharkivUP61174Individualto study at the University of Arkansas$10,204
Mohammad Shafiq
House No 272 Street No 1 Galai NaKabulAFIndividualto pursue an MA in Communications from Ohio University$42,000
Motaz Al Naouq
Deir Albalah 1-56GazaOCIndividualto pursue an internship with the Hungarian Helsinki Committee$4,500
Mukarama Burkhanova
22 Firdavsi apt 34DushanbeTI734061Individualto spend a semester at a US University: Stanford University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$4,620
Munir Serhan
P O Box 214RamallahOCIndividualto pursue a short-term fellowship in environmental science$290
Munkhselenge Purevdorj
P O Box 46/985UlaanbaatarMG210646Individualto spend a semester at a US University: Wake Forest School of Law, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$4,790
Mya Thida Lwin
Shwe Gone Daing Street Bahan TownsYangonBMIndividualto provide additional support to study at University of New South Wales$6,000
Nadejda Mazur
35/3 Trandafirilor Street Apt 37ChisinauMD2038Individualto obtain a PhD in Anthropology from Indiana University-Bloomington in the United States and to apply that knowledge in their home country$124,734
Nagham Khawashki
Wadi Al Joz P O Box 67026JerusalemIS97500Individualto pursue an internship with the School of Law at Al-Quds University$8,000
Namdaldagva Oyut-Erdene
P O Box 189UlaanbaatarMG210648Individualto spend a semester at a US University: Columbia University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$5,371
Nan Zeyar
Catholic Karuna Loikaw Naung YahLoikawBMIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from City University of Hong Kong$9,385
Nang Haeo Hseng
YangonYangonBMIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from University of the Philippines Los Banos$7,534
Nargis Tashpulatova
ul Turkistanskaya House 12 AptTashkentTI100015Individualto spend a semester at a US University: New York University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$3,399
Natalia Shybalkina
provulok Shota Rustavely 11 apartmKharkivUP61050Individualto study at George Mason University$12,408
Nazgul Mingisheva
28 Mikrorayon Stepnoy-4 Apt 21KaragandaKZ100024Individualto spend a semester at a US University: the University of Kentucky, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$3,077
Nazym Shedenova
Al-Farabi Ave 63 Apt 56AlmatyKZ50040Individualto spend a semester at a US University: the University of California - Berkeley, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$5,636
Nida Arafat
Hijaz SekkahNablusOCIndividualMaster's Degree in Education$9,966
Nino Kopaleishvili
Didi Digomi Ioanne Petritsi St 9TbilisiGG131Individualto support Nino Kopaleishvili's attendance and participation at the annual CIES conference$162
Nora Dekaidek
PO Box 744JerusalemOCIndividualto pursue an internship with the Al-Quds University Law School$12,000
Nora Jusufi
Kodra e Diellit Zona e Lindjes 3/PrishtinaBK10000Individualto study at Bard College$8,036
Ognjen Sobat
Vozdovacka 39Banja LukaBK71000Individualto study at Duke University$9,713
Phanysone Samounthry
Ban Vatsop Unit 05 Sisatanak DistVientiane CapitalLAIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from University of the Philippines Los Banos$7,655
Piseth Chinh
92 St 134 Sangkat Psar Depo IIPhnom PenhCBIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from University of Malaya$14,173
Radko Izamski
2 Yanko Zabunov StreetRakovskiBU4150Individualto pay the Internal Revenue Service$1,297
Rasha Subuh
P O Box 513BethlehemOCIndividualto pursue an LL.M at Wake Forest University$8,235
Sadiqa Basiri
House No 2 Street No 1 Sarak-e-NoKabulAFIndividualto pursue an MA in Communications from the University of Ottawa$42,000
Safina Abdulloeva
Rudaki str 131 apt 11DushanbeTI734003Individualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$37,358
Sagyn Omuraliev
16 Zavodskaya StrSelo AlamudunKG724305Individualto spend a semester at a US University: WUSTL, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$3,322
Saidmukhidin Kholov
12 Microdistrict 16 building 5 apKhujandTI735700Individualto spend a semester at a US University: Brown University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$5,232
Salamat Alieva
Tabukashvili street 28ZugdidiKG2100Individualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$37,887
Samar Samara
Al-MasayefRamallahOCIndividualMaster's Degree in Education$21,773
Saphet Sivilay
VientianeVientiane CapitalLAIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from Khon Kaen University$5,716
Shahinaz Abu Farha
Al-Bireh Commerical District 6th FRamallahOCIndividualto pursue an LLM at Duke University$16,939
Shahnoza Nozimova
20 Microdistrict 15 Apt 124KhujandTI735700Individualto obtain a PhD in Political Science from George Mason University in the United States and to apply that knowledge in their home country$133,909
Sharofiddin Soliev
2 Ispechak Str M 11 House 3 AptDushanbeTI734010Individualto spend a semester at a US University: George Mason University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$5,946
Shu Maung
YangonYangonBMIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from Chulalongkorn University$12,439
Sithisack Paninhuane
Nam Et Phou Louey National ProtecteViengthong DistrictLAIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from University of the Philippines Los Banos$7,887
Snezana Malic
Studentski grad Tosin Bunar 143-15BelgradeRI11 070Individualto study at the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire$12,462
Socheat Ul
153 E1 St 169 Sangkat Veal VongPhnom PenhCBIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from University of the Philippines Los Banos$7,103
Sophia
306 Ba Yint Naung Rd Naung Yah ALoikawBMIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from Chulalongkorn University$5,282
Stasa Nikodinovic
Kozarska 27 D78000 Banja Luka BosniBanja LukaBK78000Individualto study at the University of Texas$9,285
Sugarmaa Myagmarjav
Apt 15 bldg 39 Chingeltei distriUlaanbaatarMG976Individualto spend a semester at a US University: Columbia University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$2,891
Sultan Mahmood
House No 195 Esmat Muslim StreetKabulAFIndividualto pursue an MA in Communications from the University of Ottawa$42,000
Tadej Znidarcic
Jaksiceva 1LjubljanaSI1000Individualto provide professional development opportunities to emerging Moving Walls photographers by enabling them to attend the Moving Walls opening on March 16, 2010 and make contact with photo editors, curators, and galleries that they would not have an opportunity to meet otherwise$3,726
Tamari Zurabishvili
18 Bagrationi StTelaviGG2200Individualto spend a semester at a US University, the New School for Social Research, New York, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$3,558
Tamaz Zubiashvili
15 Tsabadze Street Apt 43TbilisiGG112Individualto spend a semester at a US University: The George Washington University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$3,105
Tamir Chultemsuren
Khan-Uul duureg 2-r khoroo 8 dugaUlaanbaatarMG976-17032Individualto spend a semester at a US University: the University of California - Berkeley, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$3,959
Tengiz Simashvili
52 Leonidze StreetTelaviGG2200Individualto spend a semester at a US University: University at Albany, SUNY, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$2,419
The Ngu Wah Lwin
10th Residential College K1-1-8 TKuala LumpurMY50603Individualto provide additional support to study at University of Malaya$871
Tofig Ahmadov
R Safarov Str 17BakuAJ1102Individualto spend a semester at a US University: Georgia State University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$4,204
Tserenpil Tserendorj
Bayangol district second microdistulaanbaatarMG976Individualto study at the University of Montana$10,215
Tumendelger Sengedorj
B308 Baga toiruu-14UlaanbaatarMG210648Individualto spend a semester at a US University; The George Washington University in Spring 2011$4,190
Turana Aliyeva
U Hajibayov str 7/65GanjaAJAZ2008Individualto attend the 19th World Family Therapy Congress: Coming Together for Peace, Justice, and Healing$8
Ulziibayar Vangansuren
Institute of Administration and ManUlaanbaaterMGP.O. 36Individualto spend a semester at a US University: Columbia University, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award:$3,262
Umut Egemberdieva
31 Zadneprovskaya StreetOshKG714000Individualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$58,598
Uuriintuya Mendsaikhan
46A-6 14th Khoroo Bayanzurkh DistUlaanbaatarMG976Individualto study at the University of Texas$10,109
Veronica Uncu
106 Doina Street Apt 30ChisinauMD2000Individualto obtain a PhD in Sociology from the University of Ottawa in Canada and to apply that knowledge in their home country$125,672
Vichet Chhun
House 2D Street 616 Sangkat BoeunPhnom PenhCBIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from Hong Kong Polytechnic University$18,973
Victor Al Bandak
P O Box 870JerusalemOCIndividualto pursue an internship with the Palestinian Conflict Resolution Center$8,000
Visal Sou
House No 6 Street 222 Sk BoeungPhnom PenhCBIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from Hong Kong University$5,033
Wael Abu Hassan
Issam Saleeba House - Zababdah VillJeninOCIndividualto pursue a short-term fellowship in social work$12,236
Yu Yu Myint Than
S 27 Tike Kyi Gone Refinery Qr ThYangonBMIndividualto obtain a graduate degree from Hong Kong University$5,081
Zhanara Baikenova
75 Gogol App 251AlmatyKZ50004Individualto spend a semester at a US University: New York Institute of Technology, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$2,967
Zurab Azmaiparashvili
19 Kekelidze str apt 47TbilisiGG179Individualto study public health at Brandeis University$75,118
Associacao Direitos Humanos em Rede (Conectas Dire
Rua Barao de Itapetininga 93 - 5Sao PauloBR01042-908Foreign Organizationto provide general support, including the support for the organization's institutional capacity building efforts$300,000
Brazilian Forum on Public Safety
Rua Mrio de Alencar 103 - Vila MaSao PauloBR05436-090Foreign Organizationto provide support for the project, "Building a New Paradigm on Participation and Transparency"$120,000
Centro de Estudios de Derecho Justicia y Sociedad
Carrera 24 34-61 Barrio La SoledBogotaCOForeign Organizationto monitor the implementation of legal frameworks with respect to women's human rights and research the barriers and discrimination women face in accessing transitional justice in Colombia$180,000
Centro de Investigacion y Docencia en Derechos Hum
25 de mayo 2855 8vo pisoMar del PlataARCP 7600Foreign Organizationto support the study, implementation and monitoring of the CRPD within the Ibero-American region$75,000
Chancellor Masters and Scholars of the University
University Offices Wellington SquaOxfordUKOX1 2JDForeign Organizationto support a new institute that will address the complexities of economic analyses, policy, empirical modeling, and forecasting in view of a rapidly changing global economy$4,325,966
China Dialogue Trust
Suite 306 Grayson CentreLondonUKN1 6HTForeign Organizationto support the project Chinadialogue.net$94,952
Colorful Girls
Apartment 1303 Building C Pearl CRangoonBMForeign Organizationto promote leadership skills of teenage girls in Burma$15,000
Consultoria para los Derechos Humanos y el Desplaz
Carrera 6 No 34 - 62 Of 302BogotaCO11001Foreign Organizationto research the phenomenon of sexual violence through the study of massacres and forced displacement$90,677
Corporacion Centro de Analisis de Politicas Public
Universidad de Chile- Centro de EstSantiagoCIForeign Organizationto provide support for the project, "Analysis and Strengthening of Crime Prevention Initiatives in Latin America"$180,000
Energy Probe Research Foundation
225 Brunswick AvenueTorontoCAM5S 2M6Foreign Organizationto support the project to promote citizens' rights to financial and environmental accountability in China's electricity and water sectors$200,000
Fundacion Ciudadano Inteligente
Holanda 895 ProvidenciaSantiagoCI78895Foreign Organizationto provide support for the "VotaInteligente" project to promote accountability and citizen participation through information and communication technologies$229,000
Gisha - Legal Center for Freedom of Movement
Harakevet 42Tel Aviv-JaffaIS67770Foreign Organizationto pursue respect and compliance with international human rights and humanitarian law in Gaza through a focus on freedom of movement and access to educational opportunities, commerce, and basic goods$180,000
Gitameit Music Center
219 Kaya Thu Kha Lane Kanbe StatiYangonBMForeign Organizationto support capacity building and cultural production$41,093
Handicap International
14 avenue BerthelotLyonFR69 361Foreign Organizationto provide continuation of care and orthopedic support to earthquake-injured people in Haiti and to ensure community follow-up to avoid secondary complications and disabilities, restore mobility and independence, and enhance coping mechanisms$500,000
Human Rights for All Burma Forum
No 355 Thein Byu Road Mingalar TYangonBMForeign Organizationto support human rights trainings and awareness raising in Burma$10,000
I'lam Media Center for Arab Palestinians in Israe
POB 2631NazarethIS16000Foreign Organizationto provide professional training for Arab media practitioners; carry out research and media monitoring activities of Hebrew and Arabic- language media; monitor and respond to press freedom violations; and conduct outreach with Israeli and international news outlets to ensure representation of Palestinian Citizens of Israel in the media$208,000
Interights
Lancaster House 33 Islington HighLondonUKN1 9LHForeign Organizationto strengthen the capacity of regional actors to promote and protect fundamental rights and freedoms in Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia through the effective use of law$162,555
International Debate Education Association Nether
Donker Curtiusstraat 7/501AmsterdamNL1051JLForeign Organizationto provide general support for the organization$187,000
International Debate Education Association UK
96a Curtain RoadLondonUKEC2A 3AAForeign Organizationto establish a branch of the International Debate Education Association in the UK which will assume responsibility for all IDEA communications and online content, hire staff, and unify and manage IDEA's various debate websites$332,332
Ludu Library
265 32nd Street between 83rd and 84MandalayBMForeign Organizationto support the digitalization of the Ludu Library$17,000
Market Photo Workshop
2 President Street NewtownJohannesburgSF2000Foreign Organizationto provide general support$25,000
Omar Asghar Khan Development Foundation
2-B Parbat road F-7/3IslamabadPKForeign Organizationto gain insights into the impediments in accessing justice faced by the poor and marginalised$200,000
Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Peru (PUCP)
Pasaje Yapeyu N 140- San IsidroLimaPE27Foreign Organizationto provide support to the project "Strengthening Peru's Judicial Response to Crimes of Corruption"$97,000
Rights Enforcement and Public Law Centre
No 8 Flat 2 Benue Crescent AreaAbujaNIForeign Organizationto implement effective strategies for managing the crisis of pretrial detention in Nigeria$282,473
SAWA- All The Women Together Today And Tomorrow
P O Box 69429 ShuafatJerusalemIS95908Foreign Organizationto create an environment where victims of domestic and sexual violence in Palestine feel safe turning to law enforcement to seek legal redress, by training police and public prosecutors on how to investigate and prosecute these crimes and by educating women about their rights and the support available to victims of violent crimes$150,000
Society for Community Support for Primary Educatio
Surkh Pull Near Killi Shadi Khan SQuettaPKForeign Organizationto improve the quality of education in selected middle school clusters and to provide a condusive learning environment for girls in the Balochistan area$197,820
Tamkeen Center for Legal Aid and Human Rights
Wasfi Al Tall Street Building No 8AmmanJO11118Foreign Organizationto renew support for the Legal Aid and Advocacy Unit, in its work to: provide legal aid for migrant workers; undertake outreach to migrant community through awareness raising activities; increase advocacy through the media and; provide tailored trainings$84,500
The NGO Gender Group
9B Myaynigone Plaza Sanchaung TowRangoonBMForeign Organizationto support to building NGO capacity for gender equality and women's empowerment$8,500
Tiri
Suite 8F 1st Floor Royal London HLondonUKEC2A 1DXForeign Organizationto support transparency education and training of local stakeholders with the aim of promoting greater integrity in public and private sector governance$650,000
Universidad Torcuato Di Tella
Minones 2177Buenos AiresAR1428Foreign Organizationto provide support for the project, "Leadership, Political Renewal and Democratic Practices in Latin America"$125,000
Women Against Violence
PO Box 313NazarethIS16000Foreign Organizationto support four strategic goals of the women's rights and gender development program$225,000
Alexandra Cox
Individualto develop a model for prison staff practices that is rooted in an appreciative understanding of the emotional life of juvenile correctional facility and its relationship to policy change$56,338355 Atlantic Avenue 4BBrooklynNY11217
Alison McCrary
Individualto end police harassment, illegal arrests, and racial profiling so that cultural traditions on public streets in New Orleans are respected and protected rather than criminalized.$51,0774030 Delgado DriveNew OrleansLA70119
Amanda Crawford
Individualto illustrate the failure of the drug war through a blog and series of targeted magazine articles on increasing drug cartel violence and unsustainable incarceration practices$1,9311739 W Devonshire AvePhoenixAZ85015
Andrew Agaba
Individualto create a newspaper supplement, poster campaign, touring exhibition, and website designed to prevent pre- and post-election violence in Uganda in February 2011$20,000901 Eden Road Stop 1092LancasterPA17601
Arun Kundnani
Individualto examine the impact of counter-radicalization policies on civil, political and cultural rights in the US and UK, resulting in a book manuscript as well as engagement in policy debates through panel discussions, conferences and op-ed pieces$39,193200 Water Street Apt 629New YorkNY10038
Cristina Gherasimov
Individualto obtain a PhD in Political Science from Rutgers University in the United States and to apply that knowledge in their home country$124,939878 Davidson Road Johnson ApartmenPiscatawayNJ08854
Donna De Cesare
Individualto partner with Universidad Centroamericana (UCA) and The Mesoamerica Center to combine photography, theater, and skills-based workshops for youth in El Salvador to address how gang violence and migration impact young people in Central America$30,0001510 Ashwood RoadAustinTX78722
Ecaterina Damian
Individualto obtain a PhD in Social Policy from Brandeis University in the United States and to apply that knowledge in their home country$197,212116 Charlesbank Way Ap CWalthamMA02453
Emery Whitlow
Individualto network with program directors implementing similar projects and coordinate film activities with organizations outisde of Baltimore$7355807 Woodcrest AvenueBaltimoreMD21215
Firuz Shukurov
Individualto obtain a PhD in Economics from Rutgers University in the United States and to apply that knowledge in their home country$123,536890 Davidson RoadPiscatawayNJ08854
Flozelle Woodmore
Individualto organize the family and family members of people serving life sentences to support their release and to advocate for long term systemic changes in the Board of Parole Hearings system$25,4719723 Zamora AvenueLos AngelesCA90002
Gary Ashbeck
Individualto create opportunities for food sustainability for residents in the Irvington, Yale Heights and Beechfield communities by starting a community gardening$34,8407727 York RoadTowsonMD21204
Gunay Ismayilova
Individualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$60,113605 W 142 Street Apt 61New YorkNY10031
Guy Gambill
Individualto seek and develop justice alternatives for veterans$70,449705 Jackson St NE 7MinneapolisMN55413
Hishaam Aidi
Individualto compare European and American discourses on the "Muslim question," including models of integration, the use of "Western Islam" and Sufism for the purposes of public diplomacy, cultural and political movements emerging in response to these policies.$49,414620 West 141st 5HNew YorkNY10031
Howard French
Individualto write a book, magazine articles and newspaper op-ed pieces that will explore the actual and potential impact of Chinese migrants to Africa in three key economic sectors: agriculture, industry and commerce$72,211949 West End Avenue 3BNew YorkNY10025
Ilhom Akobirshoev
Individualto obtain a PhD in Social Policy from Brandeis University in the United States and to apply that knowledge in their home country$195,8457 Winthrop StreetWalthamMA02453
Jesse Wegman
Individualto tell the stories of jailhouse lawyers across America, to look at inmate litigations through their eyes and to question the established law that inmates must litigate their own cases$1,790268 Henry St Apt 1RBrooklynNY11201
Jessica Turral
Individualto administer Hand in Hand, an organization you founded to connect juvenile males with mental health, case management, and rehabilitation resources while awaiting trial as adults at the Baltimore City Detention Center$33,6134601 Charles AvenueBaltimoreMD21206
Ken Silverstein
Individualto expose the central yet hidden role of oil fixers and traders in the international energy business and their significant contribution to corruption and poor governance$64,4611700 Hobart Street NWWashingtonDC20010
Khalilah Brown-Dean
Individualto identify, evaluate, and emprirically measure the success of community-based efforts to increase participation among high-incarceration communities$78,75017 McKinley AvenueNew HavenCT06515
Koli Tengella
Individualto engage youth, primarily in East Baltimore, in the development of a theater and filmmaking troupe to explore social justice issues, enrich academic studies and learn life skills$34,756715 Carroll StreetBaltimoreMD21230
Laura McCargar
Individualto dismantle Connecticut's school, to prison pipeline by engaging in research and advocacy to expose and challenge undocumented "defacto" disciplinary practices.$53,81149 Hobart StreetNew HavenCO06511
Laurie Jo Reynolds
Individualto create educational and cultural programming about the destructive effects of sex offender laws in Illinois, and establish a policy work group that will lay the groundwork for reform.$50,8312840 N Francisco Ave Apt 3-BChicagoIL60618
Lorena Ros
Individualto provide support for a book and multimedia project on adult survivors of child sexual abuse and to create an experiential workshop designed to raise awareness, reaching out to women survivors in the Spanish prison system$20,000475 Kent avenue 201BrooklynNY11211
Malcolm Young
Individualto support development of new approaches of employment related to prisoner reentry in a time of economic recession$35,2961239 Vermont Avenue N W - SuiteWashingtonDC20005
Manuel Criollo
Individualto reverse the criminalization of truancy and to develop a strategic paper to challenge the city and county database logging mechanisms and protocol$25,4681140 Miller AveLos AngelesCA90063
Marie Claire Tran-Leung
Individualto increase enforcement of the Fair Housing Act to dismantle housing policies that discriminate against people with criminal records through impact litigation, public education, and policy advocacy.$50,64450 East Washington Street Suite 50ChicagoIL60602
Martian Mazureanu
Individualto obtain a PhD in Political Science from Rutgers University in the United States and to apply that knowledge in their home country$124,389878 Davidson Road 878 Johnson AparPiscatawayNJ08854
Megi Gogishvili
Individualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$58,752500 Riverside Drive Room 837New YorkNY10027
Meshelle Foreman Shields
Individualto establish "GoalDIGGERS: The Sankofa Project," and encourage African-American girls, ages 14-18, to study their ancestry and heritage using technology, anthropology, and DNA testing$38,5001951 Eutaw PlaceBaltimoreMD21217
Raj Jayadev
Individualto improve the plea bargain system of Santa Clara County by empowering defendants' communities to challenge prosecutorial abuse, improve indigent defense, and shift the landscape of power in the system.$25,668701 Lenzen AvenueSan JoseCA95126
Ramaz Kurdadze
Individualto spend a semester at a US University: Dartmouth College, as part of the Faculty Development Fellowship Award$4,108Linguistics 201 Reed Hall DartmouthHanoverNH03755
Rebecca Coleman
Individualto launch the Baltimore Creditor Abuse Prevention Project to protect low-income residents who have been victims of creditor abuse by providing training, assistance and co-counseling services with attorneys who pledge to take on the victims' cases$38,500241 S Ellwood AvenueBaltimoreMD21224
Reginald Betts
Individualto increase awareness of the impact of mass incarceration, focusing in particular on three families and the individuals in those families whose stories are often unheard and ignored.$23,2404032 Emerald LnBowieMD20716
Renee Feltz
Individualto critically examine the increase in detention of innocent and low-level immigrant offenders as a result of enforcement Programs whose mandate is to target "dangerous criminal aliens"$1,198111 Third Ave Apt 16-CNew YorkNY10003
Ronald Chatters III
Individualto mitigate barriers to the reentry of inmates with disabilities returning from LA County jails by establishing rerelease planning procedures to ensure their receipt of public benefits upon release$50,37838115 52nd Street EastPalmdaleCA93552
Saltanat Dushalieva
Individualto provide additional support to study at University of Maryland, Baltimore$1,500627 L Street NEWashingtonDC20002
Sarah Tooley
Individualto solidify 901 Arts, an arts organization dedicated to develop youth leaders in the Better Waverly community, by improving its organizational infrastructure and expanding its programming$38,758826 East 33rd Street 2BaltimoreMD21218
Sevda Safarova
Individualto study Social Work at a U.S. university$37,576761 1S Heman AveSt LouisMO63130
Shanaz Nadia Baksh
Individualto critically examine the increase in detention of innocent and low-level immigrant offenders as a result of enforcement Programs whose mandate is to target "dangerous criminal aliens".$1,17311116 Byrd DriveFairfaxVA22030
Shuhrat Mirzoev
Individualto obtain a PhD in Economics from Rutgers University in the United States and to apply that knowledge in their home country$123,00262A Cedar Lane Highland ParkNew BrunswickNJ08904
Stephanie Murdock
Individualto partner with local schools and launch "Skateboarding for Success," to provide a safe place for youth to skateboard while learning important independent living skills and gaining leadership experience$41,3101735 Glen Ridge RoadBaltimoreMD21234
Titi Liu
Individualto support Titi Liu to attend the 2010 Executive Leadership Seminar$2855 Columbus AvenueSan FranciscoCA94111
William Collins
Individualto investigate and litigate claims relating to patterns of racial exclusion on Louisiana capital juries and advocate on behalf of capital defendants and potential jurors affected by exclusion$56,6141030 4th StreetNew OrleansLA70130
Zachary Norris
Individualto mobilize families of detained youth and their allies to secure federal supports and win local campaigns that reduce juvenile detention and racial disparities$50,541257 Gold Street Apartment 5EBrooklynNY11201
Zumrad Kataeva
Individualto obtain a PhD in Education from the University of Kentucky in the United States and to apply that knowledge in their home country$161,175700 Woodland Ave D24LexingtonKY40508
Abt Associates Inc
US for-profit companto support Innovative Strategies for Increasing Self Sufficiency, a program that will utilize federal and private funds to expand and rigorously evaluate exemplary workforce and development and support programs available to low-skilled, economically disadvantaged adults$7,500,0004550 Montgomery Avenue Suite 800 NBethesdaMD208143343
Alliance for Educational Justice
Other organizationto support cross-sector collaboration between the Alliance for Educational Justice and national LGBTQ organizations working on education reform$50,000c/o Movement Strategy CenterOaklandCA94612
Alternative Directions Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto engage formerly incarcerated people in grassroots organizing, leadership development and criminal justice policy reform$41,0002505 North Charles StreetBaltimoreMD21218
America-Mideast Educational & Training Services In
501 (c)(3) public chto administer the Palestinian Rule of Law (PROL) Program in the Palestinian Territories$116,7451730 M Street NW Suite 1100WashingtonDC200364505
American Civil Liberties Union Foundation Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$8,562,418125 Broad StreetNew YorkNY100042400
American Federation of Teachers Educational Founda
501 (c)(3) public chto support the ongoing work of the Free Exchange on Campus Coalition that aims to defend free expression on campus from ideological and political restrictions in order to ensure open intellectual discussion in higher education$827555 New Jersey Avenue NWWashingtonDC20001
American Friends Service Committee
501 (c)(3) public chto support a teacher training program which incorporates reading and writing for critical thinking$15,0001501 Cherry StreetPhiladelphiaPA19102
American Values Institute
Other organizationto support the American Values Institute to lead and facilitate a convening of national thought leaders, grantmakers, advocates and other key stakeholders committed to addressing and influencing a more positive betrayal of black males within public and policy discourse$6,96272 Bank StreetNew YorkNY10014
Association of Baltimore Area Grantmakers
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general operating support$5,5002 East Read Street 2nd FloorBaltimoreMD21202
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto support the Central Maryland Transportation Alliance to track and report on access to public bus service by Baltimore City Public School students$30,0002 East Read Street 9th FloorBaltimoreMD21202
Baltimore HealthCare Access Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto enable prisoners serving short sentences at the Baltimore City jail to access public benefits and other services upon their release$50,000201 East Baltimore Street Suite 10BaltimoreMD21202
Baltimore Homeownership Preservation Coalition
Other organizationto support the Baltimore Homeownership Preservation Coalition$170,000c/o Baltimore Neighborhood CollaborBaltimoreMD21202
Baltimore Substance Abuse Systems Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto build the capacity of Baltimore public primary health care providers to identify and refer patients for addiction treatment$30,000One North Charles Street Suite 160BaltimoreMD21201
Bard College
501 (c)(3) public chto provide scholarships for undergraduates from Turkmenistan previously studying at the American University of Central Asia to complete their degrees at Smolny College in St. Petersburg$548,584P O Box 5000AnnandaleonHudsonNY125045000
California State Conference of the NAACP
Other organizationto provide scholarships for undergraduates from Turkmenistan previously studying at the American University of Central Asia to complete their degrees at Smolny College in St. Petersburg$50,0001215 K Street Suite 1609SacramentoCA95814
Capital Litigation Communications Project
Other organizationto support the Capital Litigation Communications Project$100,000c/o Squire Sanders DempseyWashingtonDC20004
Center for Responsible Lending
501 (c)(3) public chto eliminate abusive financial practices within the mortgage lending industry$150,000302 West Main StreetDurhamNC27701
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
501 (c)(3) private fto support the Earn and Learn Initiative, which will utilize national and local philanthropic investments in conjunction with federal workforce development financing to create and fund immediate subsidized job opportunities that are structured to provide incentives for participant involvement in related education and training programs$7,500,000503 South Saginaw Street Suite 120FlintMI485021851
Citizen Engagement Laboratory
Other organizationto support the Citizen Engagement Laboratory$150,0002150 Allston Way Suite 360BerkeleyCA94704
Community Advocates Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto develop and disseminate tools to ensure that meaningful quality standards for addiction treatment will be employed in regulations and state developed exchanges to implement the Accountable Care Act$37,000728 North James Lovell StreetMilwaukeeWI53233
Death Penalty Information Center
501 (c)(3) private oto provide general support$100,0001015 18th Street NW Suite 704WashingtonDC20036
Determined to Educate Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$2,000849 Underhill Avenue Unit 55BBronxNY10008
Edna McConnell Clark Foundation
501 (c)(3) private fto invest in growth-ready youth development organizations that work with the most disadvantaged youth in low-income communities, building the capacity and evidence base they need to scale their programs significantly and serve more youth$2,000,000415 Madison Avenue - 10th FloorNew YorkNY10017
Episcopal Community Services of Maryland Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto expand re-entry and reintegration services to formerly incarcerated Baltimore Empowerment Zone residents$65,055901 North Milton Avenue 5th FloorBaltimoreMD21213
Funders' Collaborative on Youth Organizing
Other organizationto support the Funders' Collaborative on Youth Organizing to develop a detailed map of the progressive leadership pipeline$100,00020 Jay Street Suite 210BBrooklynNY11201
Fusion Partnership Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto support the Maryland Restorative Justice Initiative's grassroots organizing, advocacy and strategic communications to reform Maryland's parole policies$50,0001601 Guilford Avenue 2 SouthBaltimoreMD21218
Global Action for Transgender Equality
Other organizationto provide core institutional support$75,000116 East 16th Street 7th FloorNew YorkNY10003
Greater Homewood Community Corporation
501 (c)(3) public chto support the Baltimore Education Coalition's efforts to educate and mobilize parent, teacher, student, and other stakeholder organizations to advocate for public education reform in Baltimore City$35,0003503 North Charles StreetBaltimoreMD21218
Groundwork Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$3,000595 Sutter AvenueBrooklynNY11207
Institute on Medicine as a Profession Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto support the Task Force on Preserving Medical Professionalism in National Security Detention Centers$44,832c/o CMAP 630 West 168th Street PNew YorkNY10032
International Debate Education Association Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto provide an in-kind grant$88,690125 Watson StreetRiponWI54971
Investigative News Network
Other organizationto support the Investigative News Network$200,00022287 Mulholland Highway 161CalabasasCA913025190
Job Opportunities Task Force Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto support advocacy efforts to reduce barriers to employment for people with criminal records$55,000111 Water Street Ste 201BaltimoreMD212021066
Johns Hopkins University
501 (c)(3) public chto support the Baltimore Education Research Consortium's efforts to conduct and disseminate research to improve the outcomes of Baltimore City Public School students$77,000W-400 Wyman Park Center 3400 NorthBaltimoreMD21218
Law Enforcement Assisted Diversion Policy Coordina
Other organizationlaunch, direct, and evaluate the Law Enforcement Assisted Diversion project, a pre-booking diversion model for reducing the harms of low-level drug law-related offenses in the Belltown and Skyway neighborhoods of Seattle, Washington$400,000810 3rd Avenue 8th FloorSeattleWA98104
Living Classrooms Foundation
501 (c)(3) public chto expand re-entry and reintegration services to formerly incarcerated Baltimore Empowerment Zone residents$65,056802 South Caroline StreetBaltimoreMD21231
Maryland Disability Law Center Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto improve the attendance and engagement of Baltimore's special education high school students and empower them to influence the resources and opportunities provided to them in high school and beyond$75,0001800 North Charles Street Suite 20BaltimoreMD21201
National Association for the Education of Homeless
501 (c)(3) public chto provide technical assistance to help Baltimore City Public School's Student Stability Work Group develop policies and procedures to identify, support and educate homeless and highly mobile students$10,000P O Box 26274MinneapolisMN55426
National Council on Alcoholism & Drug Dependence -
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general operating support$150,00028 East Ostend Street Suite 303BaltimoreMD21230
National Domestic Worker Alliance
Other organizationto support the National Domestic Worker Alliance's national participatory research survey with domestic workers$50,000330 Seventh Avenue 19th FloorNew YorkNY10001
National League of Cities Institute
501 (c)(3) public chto support the Municipal Leadership for Black Male Achievement project$125,0001301 Pennsylvania Avenue NW SuiteWashingtonDC20004
National Summer Learning Association
501 (c)(3) public chto support the second year of a two-year initiative that will increase capacity to deliver high-quality summer programs to young and older low-income youth in Baltimore City$100,000800 Wyman Park Drive Suite 110BaltimoreMD21211
New England School of Law
501 (c)(3) public chto observe the second and final phase of the trial of seven Colombian soldiers charged with the 2008 murder of Edwin Legarda, the husband of a prominent Colombian indigenous rights activist$1,198154 Stuart StreetBostonMA02116
New Orleans Coalition on Open Governance
Other organizationto seek a more open, responsive, and accountable government and governance by promoting community engagement in civic discussions and decisions, increasing access to public data and information, supporting media and communications that inform and equip stakeholders, and seeking beneficial policy and structural developments$800,000c/o Greater New Orleans FoundationNew OrleansLA70130
New Orleans Lens
Other organizationto support The Lens, a New Orleans based reporting initiative that provides news, information, and access to data related to Gulf Coast issues of public interest$325,0001025 South Jefferson Davis ParkwayNew OrleansLA70125
President & Fellows of Harvard College
501 (c)(3) public chto pay for travel expenses associate with the Hauser Center's "Lesson's Learned" proposal$2,900Office for Sponsored Programs HolyCambridgeMA02138
Public Justice Center Inc
501 (c)(3) public chto engage in public policy reform and communications efforts to reduce the number of youth who are prosecuted as adults and held in adult jails pre-trial$135,000One North Charles Street Suite 200BaltimoreMD21201
Robert F Kennedy Memorial
501 (c)(3) public chto provide general support$1,0001367 Connecticut Avenue NW Suite 2WashingtonDC20036
Safe and Sound Baltimore's Campaign for Children
501 (c)(3) public chto support a collaborative initiative to improve student attendance in Baltimore City Public Schools$100,0002 East Read StreetBaltimoreMD212022407
Safe and Sound Baltimore's Campaign for Children
501 (c)(3) public chto enhance the quality, quantity and sustainability of out-of-school-time programming in Baltimore$100,0002 East Read StreetBaltimoreMD212022407
Safe and Sound Baltimore's Campaign for Children
501 (c)(3) public chto support the Maryland Out of School Time (MOST) Network$100,0002 East Read StreetBaltimoreMD212022407
SilenceIsViolence
Other organizationto provide support for the SilenceIsViolence project$40,000520 Port StreetNew OrleansLA70117
Songha & Company
Other organizationto support Songha & Company$40,00010800 Alpharetta Hwy Suite 208-608RoswellGA30076
Spitfire Strategies
US for-profit companto increase the communications capacity of advocates working to improve indigent defense systems in the United States$84,6601800 M Street NW Suite 300 NorthWashingtonDC20036
Texas Civic Engagement Table
Other organizationto support the Texas Civic Engagement Table 2010 Texas Hispanic Voter Research Project$50,000PO Box 163253AustinTX787163253
The Asia Society
501 (c)(3) public chto support future intergovernmental engagement$75,000725 Park AvenueNew YorkNY100215088
The Institute
501 (c)(3) public chto assist the Maryland Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services with implementing procedures to increase the use of parole, limit technical parole violations and reform pretrial detention practices$30,0005 Walter Houp Court NEWashingtonDC20002
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of
501 (c)(3) public chto help the Government of Timor-Leste achieve sustainable development from its hydrocarbon resources$400,000615 West 131st Street Room 254 MaiNew YorkNY10027
The University of Maryland Baltimore Foundation I
501 (c)(3) public chto support the School of Law Drug Policy Clinic's research, education and advocacy activities to ensure Maryland adopts regulations that provide comprehensive addiction treatment benefits under new health care reform$350,000660 West Redwood Street Room 021BaltimoreMD21201
Trail of Dreams
Other organizationto support the Trail of Dreams campaign$30,000c/o Florida Immigrant OrganizationMiamiFL33138
TrustAfrica
501 (c)(3) public chto establish a KARL knowledge managment platform for TrustAfrica$4,600320 East 43rd StreetNew YorkNY10017
United Congress of Community and Religious Organiz
Other organizationto support the United Congress of Community and Religious Organizations$50,0001542 West 79th StreetChicagoIL60620
United Nations Development Programme
Pub Int Org (UN-relato enable meaningful civil society participation in the Global Commission on HIV and the Law (GCHL), leading to comprehensive documentation and consideration of the impact of criminalization on drug users, sex workers and men who have sex with men (MSM) in the Commission's findings and recommendations$100,000One United Nations Plaza DC1-2032New YorkNY10017
Urban Leadership Institute
Other organizationto support the Urban Leadership Institute's Raising Him Alone Campaign$100,0001111 Park Avenue Suite L-151BaltimoreMD21201
Welcoming America
Other organizationto support Welcoming America and its efforts to increase interaction and understanding between foreign-born and U.S.-born Americans$150,000141 Ridley LaneDecaturGA30030
Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars
501 (c)(3) public chprovide ongoing support for the briefing series on Iran$75,000One Woodrow Wilson PlazaWashingtonDC200043027
Youth Transition Funders Group
Other organizationto support the facilitation, advocacy, and networking of the Juvenile Justice Work Group of the Youth Transition Funders Group$10,0001201 15th Street NW Suite 420WashingtonDC20005
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future47005204TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees Contracts From Govt AgenciesFeesContractsFromGovtAgencies
Membership Dues And AssessmentsMembershipDuesAndAssessments

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$26,964ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Dividends And Int From Sec Part VIIDividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII
Net Rental Incm Re Debt Fincd PropNetRentalIncmReDebtFincdProp
Net Rntl Incm Re Not Debt Fincd PropNetRntlIncmReNotDebtFincdProp
Net Rental Incm Personal PropertyNetRentalIncmPersonalProperty
Other Investment Income Part VIIOtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$4,544ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Income Loss From Special EventsNetIncomeLossFromSpecialEvents
Gross Profit Loss Sales Of InvntryGrossProfitLossSalesOfInvntry

Other Revenue Described OtherRevenueDescribed

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionOTHER (LOSS)/ INCOMEDescription
Exclusion Code01ExclusionCode
Exclusion$275,889ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$307,397ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA307397TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementstrueReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtctruePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtctrueSharingOfFacilitiesEtc

Transfer Schedule TransferSchedule (3 entries)

Line NumberLineNumberAmount InvolvedAmountInvolvedDescription Of Transfers EtcDescriptionOfTransfersEtc
OPEN SOC POLICY CTR
1b(4)8668OSPC REIMBURSES OSI FOR ITS
OPEN SOC POLICY CTR
1b(6)98015ALLOCABLE SHARE OF OVERHEAD, &
OPEN SOC POLICY CTR
1c673318SALARY & BENEFITS OF SHARED
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationships Noncharitable E OstrueRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Relationship Schedule RelationshipSchedule

Name Of Organization NameOfOrganization

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OPEN SOCIETY POLICYBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of OrganizationSECTION 501(C)(4)TypeOfOrganization
Description Of RelationshipCOMMON SOURCE OF FUNDING ANDDescriptionOfRelationship

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo (49 entries)

Contributor NumberContributorNumberContributor Name IndividualContributorNameIndividualAddress Line1ContributorAddressUS/AddressLine1CityContributorAddressUS/CityStateContributorAddressUS/StateZIP CodeContributorAddressUS/ZIPCodeAggregate ContributionsAggregateContributionsPerson Contribution TypePersonContributionTypeNoncash Contribution TypeNoncashContributionTypeAddress Line1ContributorAddressForeign/AddressLine1CityContributorAddressForeign/CityProvince Or StateContributorAddressForeign/ProvinceOrStateCountryContributorAddressForeign/CountryPostal CodeContributorAddressForeign/PostalCode
1George Soros888 Seventh AveNew YorkNY1001625000000X
2Open Society Foundation Inc400 West 59th StreetNew YorkNY1001947000000X
3Soros Foundation Hungary400 West 59th StreetNew YorkNY10019217232X
4Soros Foundation Hungary400 West 59th StreetNew YorkNY1001935613176XX
5Soros Foundation - NIS400 West 59th StreetNew YorkNY10019158808X
6Ahmad Zuaiter502 Park Avenue Apt 4BNew YorkNY1002230000X
7Akram ShakhashirC/O 400 West 59th StreetNew YorkNY1001928400X
8Samer Younis28400X62B Kifissias Ave Amaroussion PO BoAthensGreeceGR15110
9Sabbagh Khoury28400X62B Kifissias Ave Amaroussion PO BoAthensGreeceGR15110
10Dr Nabil Qaddumi10000XPO Box 20704SafatKuwaitKU13068
11The Osprey Foundation INC305 Washington Avenue SuiteBaltimoreMD21204200000X
12Kellogg FoundationOne Michigan Avenue EastBattleCreekMI49017200000X
13The Annie Casey Foundation701 ST Paul StreetBaltimoreMD21202200000X
14Cohen Opportunity Fund101 West Mount Royal AvenueBaltimoreMD2120150000X
15Marion Henry Knott Fnd3904 HIckory AvenueBaltimoreMD2121146164X
16Clayton Baker Trust2 East Read Street Suite 100BaltimoreMD2120125000X
17The Herbert Bearman Foundation inc101 West Mount Royal AvenueBaltimoreMD2120125000X
18Moser Family Philanthropic Fund10 E Lee Street 2105BaltimoreMD2121010000X
19Greif Family Fund1917 D Court RoadBaltimoreMD212045000X
20The Whiting-Turner Contracting CompHamton PlazaBaltimoreMD212865000X
21Soros Fund Charitable Foundation888 Seventh AveNew YorkNY1001610000026XX
22James Riepe Family Foundation11515 Woodland DriveLuthervilleMD21093300000X
23Morton Jane Blaustein Fnd10 E Baltimore Street Suite 1111BaltimoreMD2120175000X
24T Rowe Price Foundation100 East Pratt StreetBaltimoreMD2120240000X
25Bunting Family Foundation9690 Deereco Road Suite 700PrincetonNJ0854340000X
26Lois Irvin Blum FNDN INC3908 North Charles St Apt 503BaltimoreMD2121826000X
27Aaron Lillie Straus Fund2 East Read Street Suite 100BaltimoreMD2120925000X
28Bill Bonnie ClarkeOsprey Fnd 305 Washington Ave SuiteBaltimoreMD2120420000X
29Sandy Rosenberg2218 Angelica TerraceBaltimoreMD2120910000X
30Wright Family Foundation14626 Thomton Mill RoadSparksMD2115210000X
31Hean Sidney Silber Fnd11515 Woodland DriveLuthervilleMD2109310000X
32Alison Arnold Richman Fnd548 Valley View RDTownsonMD2128610000X
33Shapiro Sher Gunit Sandler36 South Charles Street Suite 2000BaltimoreMD2121010500X
34Maryland Humanities Council108 West Center StreetBaltimoreMD212015000X
35The Woman Foundation of California340 Pine Street Suite 302San FranciscoCA941045000X
36Owen Charitable FoundationP0 Box 191Gibson IslandMD210565000X
37Cammack Family Char G FndT Rowe Price 100 E Pratt St 8THBaltimoreMD212025000X
38CareFirst BlueCross1501 S Clinton Street Suite 700BaltimoreMD21204150000X
39Mark Lerner3606 ANTON Farm RoadPikesvilleMD21208250000X
40Ellen Bernard7712 Ruxwood RoadBaltimoreMD21204100000X
41David Warnock Pledge13023 Beaver Dam RoadBaltimoreMD2103050000X
42George Murnaghan Fund70 Spring StreetLexingtonMA0242125000X
43Donn C Warton766 South Van Ness AvenueSan FranciscoCA941108000X
44Paul Silber11609 Vixens PathEllicott CityMD210425331XX
45Joanne G Nathans2227 Crest RoadBaltimoreMD212865000X
46David and Marla Oros702 West Lake AvenueBaltimoreMD212105000X
47Al and Muriel Berkeley301 Norththfield PlaceBaltimoreMD212105000X
48Eddie C Brown11102 Old Carriage RoadGlen ArmMD210575000X
49USAID - Amid East PFPD Program1730 M Street NWWashingtonDC20036323307X

Noncash Property NoncashProperty (3 entries)

Contributor Number From Part IContributorNumberFromPartINoncash Property DescriptionNoncashPropertyDescriptionFair Market ValueFairMarketValueDate ReceivedDateReceived
4276.923 QEFI Shares. An average price of $128,603.17 per share.356131762010-12-31
2181.159 QEFI Shares. An average price of $123,215.24 per share.100000262010-11-01
44105 AFLAC Shares. An average price of $50.77 per share.53312010-09-10

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTING FEESCategory
Amount$301,999Amount
Disbursements Charitable Prps269399DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Compensation Explanation CompensationExplanation

Compensation Compensation (5 entries)

ExplanationExplanation
ARYEH NEIER
COMPENSATION IS FOR SERVICES PERFORMED AS AN EMPLOYEE. THE AMOUNT IN COLUMN (D) INCLUDES $57,392 FOR BENEFITS AVAILABLE TO ALL EMPLOYEES, $161,627 FOR BENEFITS AVAILABLE TO EMPLOYEES WITH TEN YEARS SERVICE AND $34,143 FOR DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS. SEE NOTES 1 AND 2 IN GENERAL EXPLANATION SECTION.
STEWART PAPERIN
COMPENSATION IS FOR SERVICES PERFORMED AS AN EMPLOYEE. THE AMOUNT IN COLUMN (D) INCLUDES $58,206 FOR BENEFITS AVAILABLE TO ALL EMPLOYEES, $103,255 FOR BENEFITS AVAILABLE TO EMPLOYEES WITH TEN YEARS SERVICE AND $9,015 FOR DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS. SEE NOTES 1 AND 2 IN GENERAL EXPLANATION SECTION.
RICARDO CASTRO
COMPENSATION IS FOR SERVICES PERFORMED AS AN EMPLOYEE. THE AMOUNT IN COLUMN (D) INCLUDES $40,684 FOR BENEFITS AVAILABLE TO ALL EMPLOYEES, $62,713 FOR BENEFITS AVAILABLE TO EMPLOYEES WITH TEN YEARS SERVICE AND $8,250 FOR DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS. SEE NOTES 1 AND 2 IN THE GENERAL EXPLANATION SECTION.
MAIJA ARBOLINO
COMPENSATION IS FOR SERVICES PERFORMED AS AN EMPLOYEE. THE AMOUNT IN COLUMN (D) INCLUDES $66,025 FOR BENEFITS AVAILABLE TO ALL EMPLOYEES, AND $62,949 FOR BENEFITS AVAILABLE TO EMPLOYEES WITH TEN YEARS SERVICE AND $2,649 FOR DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS. SEE NOTE 1 IN GENERAL EXPLANATION SECTION.
STEPHEN GUTMANN
TIME INDICATED REPRESENTS TIME DEVOTED TO FOUNDATION MATTERS AS AN OFFICER. COMPENSATION IS FOR SERVICES PERFORMED FOR THE FOUNDATION FINANCE DEPARTMENT. THE AMOUNT IN COLUMN (D) INCLUDES $18,237 FOR BENEFITS AVAILABLE TO ALL RETIREES AND $45,353 FOR BENEFITS AVAILABLE TO ALL CONSULTANTS WITH TEN YEARS OF SERVICE. SEE NOTE 1 IN GENERAL EXPLANATION SECTION.

Depreciation Schedule DepreciationSchedule

Expenditure Responsibility Stmt ExpenditureResponsibilityStmt

Expenditure Responsibility ExpenditureResponsibility (143 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeGrant DateGrantDateGrantGrantAmountGrant PurposeGrantPurposeAmount Expended By GranteeAmountExpendedByGranteeAny Diversion By GranteeAnyDiversionByGranteeDates Of Reports By GranteeDatesOfReportsByGranteeAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1CityForeignAddress/CityCountryForeignAddress/CountryPostal CodeForeignAddress/PostalCodeProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrState
Abt Associates Inc
4550 Montgomery Avenue Suite 800 NBethesdaMD2081433432010-12-06$8,000,000to support Innovative Strategies for Increasing Self Su fficiency353NO9/9/2011
AfricaFocus
1812 Newton Street NWWashingtonDC200102010-10-15$5,000to enable AfricaFocus to provide high-quality analysis and progressive advocacy3950NO1/3/2011
American Bar Association Fund for Justic
740 15th Street NWWashingtonDC2000510092010-04-09$9,000to support immediate, short-term and informal advisory on design of Nepal's Nat'l Judicial Structure7413NO9/30/2010
American Environics
436 14th Street Suite 820OaklandCA946122009-09-21$200,000to support the Real Security to Overcome Fear Project161666NO9/13/2011
American Federation of Teachers Educatio
555 New Jersey Avenue NWWashingtonDC200012010-05-12$110,500to support the ongoing work of the Free Exchange on Cam pus Coalition109672NO8/10/2010
American Values Institute
72 Bank StreetNew YorkNY100142010-10-05$40,000to organize a conference on strategic communications to discuss the best models40000NO3/28/2011
Arcus Operating Foundation
44 West 28th Street 17th FloorNew YorkNY100112010-06-01$50,000to increase funding for human rights of LGBT persons gl obally34788NO7/7/2011
Arts & Democracy Project
88 Prospect Park West 3DBrooklynNY112152010-08-26$50,000to support the ongoing work of Arts & Democracy Project to build the momentum of a growing movement9500NO4/5/2011
Babble Company
600 First Avenue Suite 217SeattleWA981042009-07-22$2,000to update the scholarship and funding information on a website designed for students from Burma400NO6/17/2010
Baltimore Homeownership Preservation Coa
c/o Baltimore Neighborhood CollaborBaltimoreMD212022008-12-02$230,000to address the foreclosure crisis in Baltimore City by coordinating and supporting local foreclosure129614NO2/24/2011
Baltimore Homeownership Preservation Coa
c/o Baltimore Neighborhood CollaborBaltimoreMD212022010-08-03$400,000to support the Baltimore Homeownership Preservation Coa lition70000NO7/6/2011
California State Conference of the NAACP
1215 K Street Suite 1609SacramentoCA958142010-11-01$50,000to support the California State Conference of the NAACP to educate & engage the African American CommNO8/3/2011
Capital Litigation Communications Projec
c/o Squire Sanders Dempsey1201WashingtonDC200042009-07-17$100,000to support the Capital Litigation Communications Projec t52047NO1/30/2011
Capital Litigation Communications Projec
c/o Squire Sanders Dempsey1201WashingtonDC200042010-11-24$200,000to support the Capital Litigation Communications Projec t7495NO2/23/2011
Capital Litigation Communications Projec
c/o Squire Sanders Dempsey1201WashingtonDC200042008-11-05$230,000to support the Capital Litigation Communications Projec t6170NO1/30/2011
Causal Links LLC
PO BOX 70611Chevy ChaseMD208132010-08-02$25,000to produce an analysis of prior experiences with Nation al Testing Centers (NTCs) and their impact25000NO12/20/2010
Center for Responsible Lending
302 West Main StreetDurhamNC277012010-06-25$300,000to eliminate abusive financial practices within the mor tgage lending industry150000NO1/26/2011
Citizen Engagement Laboratory
2150 Allston Way Suite 360BerkeleyCA947042010-05-03$300,000to support the Citizen Engagement Laboratory87500NO5/20/2011
Citizen Engagement Laboratory
2150 Allston Way Suite 360BerkeleyCA947042009-05-13$250,000to support the Citizen Engagement Laboratory and Color of Change83333NO8/11/2010
Climate Policy Initiative Inc
c/o ClimateWorks Foundation 235 MoSan FranciscoCA941042009-05-18$1,000,000to support startup activities, including early hiring, space acquisition, strategy refinement119175NO6/28/2010
Connecticut Juvenile Justice Alliance
2470 Fairfield AvenueBridgeportCT066052009-09-11$70,000to provide general support19122NO8/2/2010
Death Penalty Information Center
1015 18th Street NW Suite 704WashingtonDC200362009-07-17$65,000to update essential public opinion information that wil l be used to advance death penalty reform16306NO7/22/2010
Death Penalty Information Center
1015 18th Street NW Suite 704WashingtonDC200362008-11-24$200,000to support communications and public education projects and the provision of media trainings90549NO7/22/2010
Design Studio for Social Intervention
1946 Washington Street 2nd FloorRoxburyMA021182010-11-24$50,000to support the Design Studio for Social Intervention7207NO9/13/2011
District of Columbia Department of Youth
Youth Services Center 1000 Mt OlivWashingtonDC200022009-09-11$135,000to reform the District of Columbia's Juvenile Secure Ca re System132700NO6/6/2011
Downtown Partnership of Baltimore Inc
217 North Charles StreetBaltimoreMD212012009-11-12$178,000to support the salaries, health benefits, uniforms and supplies for 3 Clean Sweep Ambassador employe45368NO10/8/2010
Forward Ever Media Center
PO Box 24662OaklandCA946232010-05-20$114,575to support Forwardever Media55575NO1/15/2011
Foundation to Promote Open Society
400 West 59th StreetNew YorkNY100192009-01-26$1,000,000,000to fund operational and other expenses, including publi c charity grantmaking385213502NO7/27/11
Fourth Freedom Forum Inc
1111 19th Street NW 12th FloorWashingtonDC200362010-11-01$50,000to provide support to the Global Survivors Network proj ectNO7/6/2011
Freedom to Marry
116 West 23rd Street Suite 500New YorkNY100112009-12-09$100,000to provide general support100000NO9/24/2010
Funders' Collaborative on Youth Organizi
20 Jay Street Suite 210BBrooklynNY112012010-07-30$200,000to support the development of a detailed map of the progressive leadership pipeline52029NO5/3/2011
Funders' Collaborative on Youth Organizi
20 Jay Street Suite 210BBrooklynNY112012009-05-08$150,000to support the development of a detailed map of the progressive leadership pipeline100000NO11/2/2010
Global Action for Transgender Equality
116 East 16th Street 7th FloorNew YorkNY100032010-05-07$40,000to provide support for international leadership trainin g for transgender rights activists40000NO1/5/2011
Global Action for Transgender Equality
116 East 16th Street 7th FloorNew YorkNY100032009-12-21$50,000to provide support to establish a new international NGO with a specific focus on transgender rights50000NO12/22/2010
Global Action to Prevent War
866 UN Plaza Suite 4050New YorkNY100172009-10-29$24,470to produce a publication assessing women's participatio n in peacemaking/peacekeeping/peace-building23883NO1/1/2011
Global Network of Women Peacebuilders (G
PO Box 4530New YorkNY101632010-02-04$25,000to support advocacy and participation at the Global Bei jing + 15 NGO Forum25000NO4/30/2010
GoldFilms LLC
11108 Ophir DriveLos AngelesCA9002419452008-05-15$50,000to support a film on the late Anna Politkovskaya and Ka rinna Moskalenko20300NO11/30/2010
Hunt Alternatives Fund
2040 S Street NWWashingtonDC200092009-12-02$144,237to increase the capacity and participation of Palestini an women as decision makers55464NO3/1/2011
Immigrant Defense Project
3 West 29th Street Suite 803New YorkNY100012009-07-17$400,000to support the Immigrant Defense Project's work to prot ect the legal & constitutional rights88580NO4/13/2011
Institute for New Economic Thinking
570 Lexington Avenue 18th FloorNew YorkNY100222010-07-12$3,792,489to support the startup of a new institute that will cha llenge existing paradigms3441251NO3/29/2011
Institute on Medicine as a Profession I
c/o CMAP 630 West 168th Street PNew YorkNY100322010-05-05$89,664to support the Task Force on Preserving Medical Profess ionalism in National Security Detention Cntr40532NO4/21/2011
Institute on Medicine as a Profession I
c/o CMAP 630 West 168th Street PNew YorkNY100322010-03-30$16,670to support the Interrogation and Torture Conference hel d in December 200916670NO4/1/2010
NGO Working Group on Women Peace and Se
777 UN Plaza 7th FloorNew YorkNY100172010-11-01$25,000to provide general support8769NO6/6/2011
NGO Working Group on Women Peace and Se
777 UN Plaza 7th FloorNew YorkNY100172009-10-20$24,500to support the grantee as it advocates for and monitors the participation of women15546NO1/31/2011
National Coalition for Child Protection
53 Skyhill Road Suite 202AlexandriaVA223142009-12-10$100,000to provide general support50000NO12/5/2010
National Coalition for Child Protection
53 Skyhill Road Suite 202AlexandriaVA223142008-06-13$50,000to promote child protection reform9840NO3/4/2010
National Domestic Workers Alliance
330 7th Avenue 19th FloorNew YorkNY100012009-07-28$200,000to support the National Domestic Workers Alliance58714NO6/1/2011
National Justice Initiative Inc
c/o Fluellen Associates Inc 330New YorkNY100172010-07-29$68,650to support the full and effective implementation of Roc kefeller Drug Law Reform in New York68650NO1/3/2011
National Partnership for New Americans
55 East Jackson Boulevard Suite 20ChicagoIL606042010-11-24$100,000to support a six-month planning project to develop a cl ear vision18889NO10/3/2011
New Orleans Coalition on Open Governance
c/o Greater New Orleans FoundationNew OrleansLA701302009-11-30$700,000to bring together seven community-based organizations700000NO2/17/2011
New Orleans Coalition on Open Governance
c/o Greater New Orleans FoundationNew OrleansLA701302010-07-02$23,000to support advocacy and capacity building for members22809NO11/15/2010
New Orleans Lens
1025 South Jefferson Davis ParkwayNew OrleansLA701252009-10-26$155,000to support a new nonprofit journalism initiative that w ill provide news, information, etc94683NO2/1/2011
Oakland Unified School District
c/o East Bay Community FoundationOaklandCA946122010-09-27$100,000to support the creation of a Department of African Amer ican Male Achievement58250NO2/28/2011
One World Research
55 Washington Street Suite 312DBrooklynNY112012009-12-07$173,000to enable civil society advocacy development regarding conflict-related detentions in Afghanistan140641NO12/21/2010
Opening Possibilities Asia (OPA)
113-12 Jewel AvenueForest HillsNY113752010-07-28$20,000to support educational and infrastructural resources fo r the Paung Daw Oo school in Mandalay4253NO9/9/2011
Pennsylvania Capital Representation Proj
The Curtis Center - Suite 545 WestPhiladelphiaPA191062010-07-01$100,000to support the Pennsylvania Capital Representation Proj ect45524NO3/31/2011
Pennsylvania Capital Representation Proj
The Curtis Center - Suite 545 WestPhiladelphiaPA191062009-07-17$100,000to provide direct legal representation in state post-co nviction proceedings to indigent prisoners95219NO7/2/2010
Pennsylvania Indigent Defense Representa
1441 Sansom StreetPhiladelphiaPA191022010-11-18$120,000to support the Pennsylvania Indigent Defense Representa tion Reform Project30713NO8/9/2011
Planning Committee of the Student Non-Vi
3114 Wisconsin Avenue NW Suite 403WashingtonDC200162010-04-26$20,000to support the Planning Committee of the Student Non-Vi olent Coordinating Committee 50th Anniversary20000NO10/5/2011
Pushback Network
c/o Community Voices Heard 115 EasNew YorkNY100292009-12-22$225,000to provide general support225000NO10/13/2010
Rada Film Group
254 Adelphi StreetBrooklynNY112052010-10-05$75,000to support Rada Film Group in its efforts to conduct re search and development for community outreach42081NO3/9/2011
Schulberg Productions Inc
200 Park Avenue South Suite 1109New YorkNY100032010-10-05$25,000to provide support for the Spanish translation & launch of documentary, "Nuremberg: Its Lesson Today"25000NO6/17/2011
SilenceIsViolence
520 Port StreetNew OrleansLA701172010-06-15$40,000to provide capacity building support for the SilenceIsV iolence project for its work40000NO5/27/2011
Social Justice Leadership
1916 Park Avenue Suite 305New YorkNY100372009-08-07$100,000to support Social Justice Leadership58276NO8/2/2010
Social Justice Leadership
1916 Park Avenue Suite 305New YorkNY100372010-05-03$100,000to support Social Justice Leadership44197NO1/18/2011
Soros Economic Development Fund
400 West 59th StreetNew YorkNY100192010-04-16$11,261,722to support the Grantee's operating expenses11261722NO1/1/11
Southwest Workers' Union
PO Box 830706San AntonioTX782832009-12-10$125,000to support the Cuentanos Bien census outreach campaign125000NO6/16/2011
Spirit of Free Speech in America LLC
c/o Stephen Duncombe 110 BleeckerNew YorkNY100112010-08-09$45,000to support the School of Creative Activism808NO1/31/2011
Spitfire Strategies
1800 M Street NW Suite 300 NorthWashingtonDC200362010-10-06$113,064to conduct public-opinion research on the New York Poli ce Department's stop-and-frisk practice80488NO2/17/2011
Spitfire Strategies
1800 M Street NW Suite 300 NorthWashingtonDC200362010-04-19$169,320to increase the communications capacity of advocates wo rking to improve indigent defense systems56582NO3/15/2011
United Congress of Community and Religio
1542 West 79th StreetChicagoIL606202010-08-11$100,000to support the United Congress of Community and Religio us Organizations50000NO5/1/2011
United We Dream Network
1444 Eye Street NW Suite 1110WashingtonDC200242010-07-30$75,000to support the United We Dream Network37500NO3/18/2011
Urban Leadership Institute
1111 Park Avenue Suite L-151BaltimoreMD212012008-11-19$100,000to support forums, which would convene in Baltimore, Wa shington D.C., Philadelphia, and Newark6308NO7/29/2010
Urban Leadership Institute
1111 Park Avenue Suite L-151BaltimoreMD212012010-05-20$200,000to support the Urban Leadership Institute's Raising Him58941NO1/17/2011
Voice Of the Ex-Offender
3301 Chartres StreetNew OrleansLA701172009-12-23$100,000to conduct public education & to organize/mobilize peop le with criminal records around their rights50000NO9/16/2011
W Eugene Smith Memorial Fund Inc
c/o The International Center of PhoNew YorkNY100362010-09-22$10,000to support the annual grant competition10000NO4/5/2011
Washington Koen Media Productions Inc
68 East 131st Street Suite 503New YorkNY100372010-05-20$175,000to support Washington Koen Media Production's documenta ry film, Beyond the Bricks139919NO1/15/2011
WireTap
222 Sutter Street 6th FloorSan FranciscoCA941082010-07-30$100,000to support Wiretap Magazine49991NO2/8/2011
All Burma Federation of Students Unions
2010-07-28$14,100to support a resource training center7100NO9/9/2011PO Box 102 Mae Ping Post OfficeChiang MaiTH50301
All Burma Monks Alliance (ABMA)
2010-06-14$20,000to support monk networks inside Burma and an administra tive office based in Mae Sot, Thailand19988NO9/1/201132/18 Mae Sot - Mae Tao RoadMae Sot, TakTH63110
Associacao Direitos Humanos em Rede (Con
2010-07-07$450,000to provide general support, including support for the o rganization's institutional capacity building98283NO7/11/2011Rua Barao de Itapetininga 93 - 5Sao PauloBR01042-908
Brazilian Forum on Public Safety
2010-10-22$240,000to provide support for the project, "Building a New Par adigm on Participation and Transparency"22NO8/31/2011Rua Mario de Alencar103 - Vila MaSao PauloBR05436-090SP
Centro Edelstein de Pesquisas Sociais
2010-11-26$200,000to provide support to the project, "Democratic Platform Strengthening Latin American DemocraciesNO9/23/2011Rua Visconde de Piraja 330/1205Rio de JaneiroBR
Centro de Estudios de Derecho Justicia y
2010-09-09$270,000to monitor the implementation of legal frameworks with respect to women's human rights and research7879NO3/31/2011Carrera 24 34-61 Barrio La SoledBogotaCO
Centro de Estudios de Derecho Justicia y
2010-10-21$200,000to provide support to the research project, "Citizen Se curity, Local Power and Discrimination"22647NO12/23/2010Carrera 24 34-61 Barrio La SoledBogotaCO
Centro de Investigacion y Docencia en De
2010-07-06$150,000to support the study, implementation and monitoring of the CRPD within the Ibero-American region37293NO12/16/201025 de mayo 2855 8vo pisoMar del PlataARCP7600
Chancellor Masters and Scholars of the
2010-09-23$4,687,880to support a new institute that will address the comple xities of economic analyses & policy172498NO5/9/2011University Offices Wellington SquaOxfordUKOX1 2JD
Colectivo por Una Politica Integral Haci
2010-04-19$250,000to provide support for the Collective for an Integrated Drug Policy (CUPIHD) operations & monitoring186285NO4/18/2011Tehuantepec 95-5 Col Roma Sur DeMexico, DFMX
Consultoria para los Derechos Humanos y
2010-08-26$179,826to research the phenomenon of sexual violence through t he study of massacres and forced displacement19205NO2/22/2011Carrera 6 No 34 - 62 Of 302BogotaCO11001
Corporacion Centro de Analisis de Politi
2010-11-26$360,000to provide support for the project, ""Analysis and Stre gthening of Crime Prevention InitiativesNO4/1/2011Universidad de Chile- Centro de EstSantiagoCI11001
East and Horn of Africa Human Rights Def
2009-05-04$250,729to provide emergency assistance & support for Sudanese human rights defenders at risk exiled-Uganda125364NO6/14/2010Plot 1853 Lulume Road Nsambya POKamapalaUG
Ethnic Community Development Forum (Burm
2009-06-04$24,193to support the capacity building of communities in seve n ethnic areas through community development15571NO6/6/2011PO Box 156 ParsingChiang MaiTH50203
Forum for Democracy in Burma
2009-07-29$60,000to support maintaining democracy networks in Burma31235NO8/9/2010PO Box 114Maesot, TakTH63110
Front Line The International Foundation
2010-07-07$200,000to provide general support132644NO4/11/201181 Main StreetBlackrock, DublinEI
Fundacion Ciudadano Inteligente
2010-08-17$488,000to provide support for the "VotaInteligente" project to promote accountability & citizen participatio67451NO1/31/2011Holanda 895 ProvidenciaSantiagoCI78895
Generation Wave
2010-06-14$30,000to support training workshops, salaries, equipment, com munication, safe houses and materials30000NO2/5/2011P/a 140-M2T Phra That Pha DaengMaesot, TakTH63110
HIV Information for Myanmar him
2009-06-03$8,000to support the Burmese version of HIV Information for M yanmar5205NO6/6/201090/16 Tanbon Haiya Amphon MuangChiang MaiTH50000
Handicap International
2010-08-06$1,000,000to provide continuation of care and orthopedic support to earthquake-injured people in Haiti80944NO3/4/201114 avenue BerthelotLyonFR69 361
Human Rights for All Burma Forum
2009-11-10$20,000to support human rights trainings and Universal Declara tion of Human Rights awareness campaigns20000NO10/8/2010No 355 Thein Byu Road Mingalar TYangonBM
Institute for Development Studies & Prac
2010-10-14$91,641to help flood affected people of Pakistan11442NO9/9/20117A Al-Mashriq Street Arbab KaramQuettaPK
Instituto de Comunicacion y Desarrollo (
2010-09-09$170,000to provide support to the project, "Strengthening the S trategy of the Regional Alliance for Freedom12250NO4/30/2011Av 18 de Julio 1431/601MontevideoUY11200
International Bar Association
2008-03-13$71,960to support the development of a Training Manual on Inte rnational Criminal Law17698NO7/22/20114th Floor 10 St Bride StreetLondonUKEC4A 4AD
International HIV AIDS Alliance
2010-04-08$132,000to support an integrated counseling, treatment and care program for marginalized people in Burma38715NO9/13/2011Preece House 91-101 Davigdor RoadHoveUKBN3 1RE
Justice Africa
2009-06-26$164,080to strengthen Sudanese peace and democratic processes t hrough engagement, support, and promotion164080NO7/31/20101C Leroy House 436 Essex RoadLondonUKN1 3QP
Kachin Development Group (K D G)
2009-12-04$14,880to provide voter education training in the Kachin commu nity14800NO9/27/2011LZ-13/ Lawk 3LaizaBM74Kachin State
Khwendo Kor
2010-10-14$149,826to help the flood affected people of Pakistan133224NO6/20/2011House 130 Street 4 Sector 3 PhPeshawarPK
Link Emergency Aid and Development (LEAD
2009-12-06$7,500to support Organizational Capacity Development and Stre ngthening Village Development Committees7500NO9/1/2011195 1st floor left 38th streetYangonBM11015
Loka Ahlinn
2010-07-28$20,000to support a resource center in Dawei4144NO9/9/201115th floor BAK Olympic Tower CornRangoonBM
MOJAZ Foundation
2010-10-14$142,761to help the flood affected people in Punjab province142761NO4/29/2011Opposite DCO HouseNarowalPK
Magyar Soros Alapitvany
2008-03-31$450,500to provide painted works of art by 20th Century Hungari an artists71461NO10/7/2011Oktober 6 utca 12BudapestHUH-1051
Mahiti Infotech Pvt Ltd
2009-12-03$50,000to support IT trainings for Burma civil organizations a nd digitization of the Paragu/Shanti Niketan11575NO9/14/201133-34 2nd Floor Hennur Cross HBangaloreIN560043
Mon Youth Progressive Organization (MYPO
2010-06-14$8,500to support the Women's Empowerment Program7437NO1/28/2011No147 Soi-3SangkhlaburiTH71240Kanchanaburi
Myanma Dana Media Resource Center
2010-07-13$25,000to support a media resource center and reporting traini ngs18100NO9/13/2011819 Second Floor Mahabandoola RoaRangoonBM
Myanmar AIDS Net
2009-01-20$10,000to support ongoing trainings and support for people liv ing with HIV/AIDS4813NO6/2/2010c/o National YWCA Bogalay Bazaar StYangonBM11162
Myanmar Business Executives
2009-01-22$9,000to support capacity building for Nargis Victims8993NO6/1/2011Room 405 Level 4 Pan Chan TowerYangonBM11162
National Rural Support Programme (NRSP)
2010-10-14$146,790to help in early recovery leading to long-term rehabili tation of the flood affected comunities146790NO5/18/201146 Agha Khan Road F-6/4IslamabadPK
National YWCA of Myanmar
2010-07-28$14,220to support the Professional Community Development Progr am (PCDP)14220NO5/29/2011119 Bogalay Zay Street Botataung TRangoonBM11160
Nay Kyar Pann (Sunflower)
2010-11-24$20,000to provide HIV/AIDS educational materials, services, an d outreach1580NO9/9/2011No 631 11th Street 7th Ward SouYangonBM
Omar Asghar Khan Development Foundation
2010-10-14$178,800to support organised groups of those affected by the 20 10 floods to more effectively cope178800NO2/28/20112-B Parbat road F-7/3IslamabadPK
Omar Asghar Khan Development Foundation
2010-10-14$400,000to gain insights into the impediments in accessing just ice faced by the poor and marginalised52144NO4/18/20112-B Parbat road F-7/3IslamabadPK
Pan Kachin Development Society (PKDS)
2010-07-28$10,000to support the Drug Abuse & HIV/AIDS Awareness Project [Phase 2]5783NO8/1/201178 Ban Rung Rat Soi 4 T WetketChiang MaiTH50000
Pan Kachin Development Society (PKDS)
2009-05-12$15,000to support the HIV/AIDS Education Awareness Program4163NO10/25/201078 Ban Rung Rat Soi 4 T WetketChiang MaiTH50000
Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Peru
2010-12-01$194,000to provide support to the project, "Strengthening Peru' s Judicial Response to Crimes of Corruption"NO7/22/2011Pasaje Yapeyu N 140- San IsidroLimaPE27
Potohar Organisation for Development Adv
2010-10-14$128,826to help the flood affected children of Pakistan128826NO3/3/2011House 33-B Street 16 F-7/2IslamabadPK
Rift Valley Research Ltd
2009-07-20$80,000to organize a South Sudan civil society consultation to discuss key themes in rights and governance80000NO11/12/20101 St Lukes MewsLondonUKW11 1DF
Sabae Phyu (White Jasmine)
2009-06-04$10,000to support a monthly journal10000NO6/17/2010184 3rd floor Thein Phyu Lane BRangoonBM63110
Sabae Phyu (White Jasmine)
2010-10-05$10,000to support the publication of a monthly magazine2570NO9/6/2011184 3rd floor Thein Phyu Lane BRangoonBM63110
Sarhad Rural Support Programme (SRSP)
2010-10-14$150,000to restore drinking water systems in flood hit district s of Swat, Upper Dir and Chitral150000NO3/15/2011SRSP House No 129 Street 8 DefenPeshawarPK
Sudan Tribune
2009-03-31$35,820to enhance the capacity of the online news publication15460NO8/26/2010OVH 140 Quai du SartelRoubaixFR59100
Synergy Social Re-Engineering Consultanc
2009-01-20$150,000to support institutional capacity building for Burmese Community Based OrganizationsNO9/20/201079/49 Moo Ban Jed Yod Super HighwaChiang MaiTH50202
Synergy Social Re-Engineering Consultanc
2010-07-28$40,000to support a development management school and provide technical support to village development36805NO1/22/201179/49 Moo Ban Jed Yod Super HighwaChiang MaiTH50202
Thardeep Rural Development Programme (TR
2010-10-14$347,882to provide relief to 4000 flood affected families displ aced by the floods, especially the poorest238250NO1/25/2011TRDP Head Office Near Dargah HussaMithni, TharaparkarPK69230
The Former Political Prisoners Network -
2009-11-11$22,070to support an internet resource center in Upper Burma22070NO1/4/2011No 88 Aung San RoadMonywaBMSaggaing Division
The Myanmar Institute of Theology (MIT)
2010-07-28$20,000to provide scholarships to students enrolled in the the Bachelor of Arts and Religious Studies progr2977NO9/6/2011Seminary Hill InseinYangonBM
The NGO Gender Group
2010-08-17$68,500to support to building NGO capacity for gender equality and women's empowerment5891NO2/2/20119B Myaynigone Plaza Sanchaung TowRangoonBM
The Sudan Centre for Justice and Peace
2009-08-18$90,000to provide institutional support to a Sudanese exile or ganization that aims to promote respect45018NO11/11/2010Block 3D Golf Course Wampew AvenueKampalaUG
Thee Lay Thee Say Yaung Sone Anyeint
2010-06-14$20,000to support the production of two DVDs by a renowned Bur mese music, dance and comedy troupe19540NO5/19/2011458/22 Soi 3 Chiang Mai Land ChaChiang MaiTH50100
Tiri
2010-11-01$1,300,000to support transparency education and training of local stakeholders with the aim of promoting greatNO4/5/2011Suite 8F 1st Floor Royal London HLondonUKEC2A 1DX
U Win Tin Foundation
2009-12-06$10,000to support assistance to political prisoners and their families in Burma10000NO6/1/2011257 First Marlar Nwe Street PaukRangoonBM
World Economic Journal
2009-07-01$5,000to support the online version of World Economic Journal in Burmese1850NO5/6/201064 57th Street Hlaing TownshipRangoonBM11042
AllAfrica Inc
920 M Street SEWashingtonDC200032006-09-01$2,875,000Provide working capital to a developer and aggregator of independent news about Africa.NO4/30/11
Sox and Shoes LLC
911 West 36th StreetBaltimoreMD212112009-11-05$360,000To provide working capital in order to aid the company in becoming self sustaning & carryout missionNO10/20/11
The Baltimore Fund
c/o The Annie E Casey Foundation IBaltimoreMD212022002-09-01$5,000,000PRI to direct investment into small businesses in the Baltimore metropolitan area.NO7/26/11

General Explanation Attachment GeneralExplanationAttachment

General Explanation GeneralExplanation (7 entries)

IdentifierIdentifierReturn ReferenceReturnReferenceExplanationExplanation
Note 1 - Parts VIIIPART V111 INFORMATION ABOUT OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEESEffective October 1, 2007, the Foundation established a Group Long Term Care Insurance Plan covering employees with ten years of service, consultants with ten years of service as an employee and their spouses and domestic partners. The plan provides, among other things, that after premiums have been paid for ten years for an employee and the employee spouse or domestic partner, their coverage will be automatically renewed for the rest of their lives without any further premium payments. Effective October 1, 2008, the foundation established a Group Life Insurance Plan covering employees with ten years of service and their spouses and domestic partners. The benefit for the employee is a permanent individual life insurance policy of $500,000 ($250,000, if compensation is less than $100,000), while the benefit for the spouse or domestic partner is a similar policy in the face amount of $250,000. The individual policies are owned by the employee and are issued under the group plan. Each employee policy is designed to be fully funded after the payment of five annual premiums by the Foundation (approximately seven years as to each spouse or domestic partner policy).
Note 2 - Parts VIIIPART V111 INFORMATION ABOUT OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEESEffective October 1, 2007, the Foundation established two related, unfunded deferred compensation plans which together provide an annual benefit in excess of the maximum contribution allowed by the Internal Revenue Code for the year under the Foundation's Tax Sheltered Retirement Plan.
Note 3 - Part XV, Questions 3a and 3bFor the grants to individuals paid during the year and the grants approved for future payment to individuals, none of the individuals have any relationship to any foundation manager or substantial contributor.
Note 4 - Part I, Line 19 - DepreciationDescription Date Cost PY Accum CY CY Accum Meth Life of Property Acq Accum Depr Depr Accum Dep ----------- --- -------- ---------- ------- --------- ---- ---- Leasehold Improvements VAR 8,888,065 5,136,149 446,114 5,582,263 SL VAR Computer Equipment VAR 3,229,292 2,124,725 396,826 2,521,551 SL 3 Software VAR 2,786,250 1,560,382 454,102 2,014,484 SL 3 Furniture & Fixtures VAR 3,084,442 1,450,778 315,047 1,765,825 SL 5 Office Equipment VAR 891,775 559,862 89,694 649,556 SL 5 ---------- ---------- --------- ---------- Total 18,879,824 10,831,896 1,701,783 12,533,679 ========== ========== ========= ==========
Section 351 - Bulgarian Building FundForm 5471 Schedule O Section 351OPEN SOCIETY INSTITUTE 2008 CONSOLIDATED U.S. RETURN OF PRIVATE FOUNDATION STATEMENT PURSUANT TO TREASURY REG. SECTION 1.351-3(a) BY OPEN SOCIETY INSTITUTE MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED, NO EIN, A SIGNIFICANT TRANSFEROR (1) Transferor and Transferee Corporations: Open Society Institute Management Services Limited, no EIN, paid $3,159,799 to Open Society Institute Sofia and received an equity interest in Bulgarian Building Fund Ltd. in exchange. Open Society Institute Management Services Limited owns 100% of Bulgarian Building Fund Ltd. after the transaction. The transaction qualified for the nonrecognition of gain or loss pursuant to Section 351 for U.S. tax purposes. (2) The payment to Open Society Institute Sofia occurred on December 18, 2008. (3) The aggregate fair market value of the cash paid was $3,159,799. (4) There were no private letter rulings issued by the IRS in connection with this section 351 exchange.
Section 351 - Open Society InstituteForm 5471 Schedule O Section 351STATEMENT PURSUANT TO TREASURY REG. SECTION 1.351-3(a) BY OPEN SOCIETY INSTITUTE, EIN 13-7029285, A SIGNIFICANT TRANSFEROR (1) Transferor and Transferee Corporations: Open Society Institute, EIN 13-7029285, paid $1,650,000 to Open Society Institute Management Services Limited, no EIN, and received an equity interest in exchange. The transaction constituted a Section 351 transfer to Open Society Institute Management Services Limited for U.S. tax purposes. (2) The payment to Open Society Institute Management Services Ltd. occurred on December 31, 2008. (3) The aggregate fair market value of the cash paid was $1,650,000. (4) There were no private letter rulings issued by the IRS in connection with this section 351 exchange.
Section 351 - Remis BG EOODForm 5471 Schedule O Section 351OPEN SOCIETY INSTITUTE 2008 CONSOLIDATED U.S. RETURN OF PRIVATE FOUNDATION STATEMENT PURSUANT TO TREASURY REG. SECTION 1.351-3(a) BY OPEN SOCIETY INSTITUTE MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED, NO EIN, A SIGNIFICANT TRANSFEROR (1) Transferor and Transferee Corporations: Open Society Institute Management Services Limited, no EIN, paid $1 to Open Society Institute Sofia and received an equity interest in Remis BG EOOD in exchange. Open Society Institute Management Services Limited owns 100% of Remis BG EOOD after the transaction. The transaction qualified for the nonrecognition of gain or loss pursuant to Section 351 for U.S. tax purposes. (2) The payment to Open Society Institute Sofia occurred on December 18, 2008. (3) The aggregate fair market value of the cash paid was $1. (4) There were no private letter rulings issued by the IRS in connection with this section 351 exchange.

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Category Or ItemQUANTUM ENDOWMENT FUND "C" SHSCategoryOrItem
Book Value1056334993BookValue
EOYFMV1056334993EOYFMV

Land Etc Schedule2 LandEtcSchedule2

Legal Fees Schedule LegalFeesSchedule

Legal Fees LegalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryLEGAL FEESCategory
Amount$438,543Amount
Disbursements Charitable Prps433752DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets (8 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionBOY Book ValueBOYBookValueEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
PREPAID AND OTHER ASSETS432093533437203343720
CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVABLE233991212373131237313
ARTWORK495004950049500
OSI MANAGEMENT SERVICES, LTD.183594861789244717892447
INVESTMENT IN QEF/IMAP ENDOWME976960887086218708621
PROGRAM-RELATED INVESTMENTS:
BALTIMORE FUND, LLC INVESTMENT623607924054924054
SOX & SHOES LLC360000348161348161

Other Decreases Schedule OtherDecreasesSchedule

Other Decreases OtherDecreases (4 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionAmountAmount
FASB STATEMENT 158 - 4TH YEAR EFFECT$1,129,109
FOREIGN CURRENCY TRANSLATION DIFFERENCE$0
LOSS$439,128
ROUNDING$8

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (13 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
OFFICE SUPPLIES723596619002
OFFICE SERVICES16208971627779
TELECOMMUNICATIONS11675961053138
AIR COURIER/MESSENGERS/POSTAGE197809189019
BANK CHARGES324802327294
CERIDIAN213644194494
SPECIAL CHARGES/EVENTS347453227307
BOOK/MAGAZINE SUBSCRIPTIONS524152340850
LIABILITY AND OTHER INSURANCE398226398226
MAINTENANCE - OFFICE/COMPUTER306877315409
RENTAL - FURNITURE, EQUIPMENT,1943323401
MEMBERSHIP FEES186042188464
OTHER EXPENSES345780304649

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome (4 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncome
ROYALTY INCOME808080
GAIN/LOSS - PROGRAM-RELATED INVESTMENT6651
OTHER INCOME44
INCOME/LOSS - PROGRAM-RELATED INVESTMENT2691542691545472

Other Increases Schedule OtherIncreasesSchedule

Other Increases OtherIncreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionUNREALIZED GAIN ON SECURITIESDescription
Amount$33,549,038Amount

Other Liabilities Schedule OtherLiabilitiesSchedule

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilities (4 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionBOY Book ValueBOYBookValueEOY Book ValueEOYBookValue
PAYABLE FOR QEF C SHS PURCHASE40000000
PAYABLE TO IMAP/QEF ENDOWMENT97695248708583
DEFERRED EXCISE TAX PAYABLE80874449240370
BANK LINE OF CREDIT PAYABLE67000000

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryOTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES/CONSULCategory
Amount$9,765,761Amount
Disbursements Charitable Prps10389504DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (4 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmount
FEDERAL EXCISE TAX$198,875
DEFERRED EXCISE TAX ON
CONTRIBUTION$465,868
DEFERRED EXCISE TAX EXPENSE$668,615

Transfers Frm Controlled Entities TransfersFrmControlledEntities

From Controlled Entity FromControlledEntity (6 entries)

Address Line1AddressUS/AddressLine1CityAddressUS/CityStateAddressUS/StateZIP CodeAddressUS/ZIPCodeEINEINDescriptionDescriptionAmountAmount
Central European University Foundation
400 West 59th StreetNew YorkNY10019136982696Transfer was made for expense reimbursements to OSI.$5,510
The Soros Foundation - NIS
400 West 59th StreetNew YorkNY10019133480946$158,808 represents contribution and $5 was for expense reimbursement.$158,813
Open Society Policy Center
400 West 59th StreetNew YorkNY10019522028955Transfer was made as an advance payment to OSI for expenses.$780,000
Alliance for Open Society International
400 West 59th StreetNew YorkNY10019810623035Transfer was made for expense reimbursements to OSI.$74,012
Open Society Foundation Inc
400 West 59th StreetNew YorkNY10019260248258$47M represents contribution and $2,205 was for expense reimbursement.$47,002,205
Foundation to Promote Open Society
400 West 59th StreetNew YorkNY10019263753801Transfer was made for expense reimbursements to OSI.$3,461,828
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total51482368Total

Transfers To Controlled Entities TransfersToControlledEntities

To Controlled Entity ToControlledEntity (3 entries)

Address Line1AddressForeign/AddressLine1CityAddressForeign/CityCountryAddressForeign/CountryPostal CodeAddressForeign/PostalCodeEINEINDescriptionDescriptionAmountAmountAddress Line1AddressUS/AddressLine1CityAddressUS/CityStateAddressUS/StateZIP CodeAddressUS/ZIPCode
OPEN SOCIETY INSTITUTE MGMT SERVICESLTD
27 GREGORY AFXENTIOU AVENUELARNACACY6021999999999There were no transfers to/from OSIMS for 2010.$0
Alliance for Open Society International
810623035Transfer was made as a grant.$100,262400 West 59th StreetNew YorkNY10019
Open Society Fund Inc
133095822There were no transfers to/from Open Society Fund for 2010.$0400 West 59th StreetNew YorkNY10019
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total100262Total

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.