JUDITH ANN LABIENIEC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2010

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JUDITH ANN LABIENIEC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION (EIN 74-6531573)
Tax period
2010-07-01 to 2011-06-30
Filed
2011-08-18
IRS object ID
201112309349100501
Schema version
2010v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2011-08-18T08:48:28-07:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2011-06-30TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Shein Cohen Palmer & CoLLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 Tower LaneAddressLine1
CityAvonCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code06001ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2010-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN746531573EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JUDITH ANN LABIENIEC CHARITABLEBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2FOUNDATION CO LISA TROY TRUSTEEBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlJUDINameControl
Phone8606749875Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line127 TALL TIMBERS DRIVEAddressLine1
CityFARMINGTONCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code06032ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameLISA B TROYName
TitleTrusteeTitle
Date Signed2011-08-16DateSigned

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameGary C Palmer CPAName
Phone8606771000Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2010TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY1705221FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting AccrualXMethodOfAccountingAccrual

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss10939InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm10939InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Interest On Savings Adj Net Incm10939InterestOnSavingsAdjNetIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss27972DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm27972DividendsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Adj Net Incm27972DividendsAdjNetIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss-34446NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price121479GrossSalesPrice
Total Revenue And Expenses4465TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income38911TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Total Adjusted Net Income38911TotalAdjustedNetIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss30091CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm30091CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Adj Net Incm30091CompOfcrDirTrstAdjNetIncm
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss2305AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Adj Net Incm2305AccountingFeesAdjNetIncm
Taxes Rev And Expnss176TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Adj Net Incm176TaxesAdjNetIncm
Deprec And Depletion Rev And Expnss0DeprecAndDepletionRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss32572TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm30091TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Adj Net Incm32572TotOprExpensesAdjNetIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss79474ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps79474ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss112046TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm30091TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Adj Net Incm32572TotalExpensesAdjNetIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps79474TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-107581ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income8820NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income6339AdjustedNetIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY91696SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY19831SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV19831SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY1201053InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY1378666InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV1378666InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY123035InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY145560InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV145560InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY50937InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY160246InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV160246InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY1094OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY918OtherAssetsEOY
Other Assets EOYFMV918OtherAssetsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY1467815TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY1705221TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV1705221TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Grants Payable BOY75391GrantsPayableBOY
Grants Payable EOY79474GrantsPayableEOY
Total Liabilities BOY75391TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY79474TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Follow SFAS117XOrgThatFollowSFAS117
Permanently Restricted BOY1392424PermanentlyRestrictedBOY
Permanently Restricted EOY1625747PermanentlyRestrictedEOY
Total Net Assets BOY1392424TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY1625747TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY1467815TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY1705221TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY1392424TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-107581ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases340904OtherIncreases
Subtotal1625747Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY1625747TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income-34446CapitalGainNetIncome

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax176InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal176Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income176TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment1094EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments1094TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment918Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year918AmountCreditedToNextYear

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiled
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithCTStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LISA TROYBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number8606749875BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line127 TALL TIMBERS DRIVEAddressLine1
CityFARMINGTONCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code06032ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BankfalseForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Undistr Income4942a2 Not AppliedfalseUndistrIncome4942a2NotApplied
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Tr Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseTrFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Maint Expend ResponsibilityfalseMaintExpendResponsibility
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn
Proceeds Or Net IncomefalseProceedsOrNetIncome

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person NameLISA B TROYPersonName

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line127 TALL TIMBERS DRIVEAddressLine1
CityFARMINGTONCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code06032ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TitleTrusteeTitle
Avg Hours Per Wk Devoted To Position15.00AvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPosition
Compensation30091Compensation
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities1593462AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances23791AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets1617253TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets1617253AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable24259CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets1592994NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return79650MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return79650MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income176TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax176TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj79474DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded79474DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted79474DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions79474ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions79474QualifyingDistributions
Adj Qualifying Distributions79474AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted79474DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Qualifying Distributions79474QualifyingDistributions
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year79474AppliedToCurrentYear
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (6 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
SALVATION ARMY
440 W NYACK ROADWEST NYACKCT10994501(c)(3)Provide services for the relief of poor and underpriviledged$13,246
SACRED HEART OF JESUS CHURCH
158 BROAD STNEW BRITAINCT06053501(c)(3)Further advancement of religion$13,246
DAUGHTERS OF MARY IMMACULATE
314 OSGOOD AVENEW BRITAINCT06053501(c)(3)Support a Congregation of religious women$13,246
ST LUCIAN'S RESIDENCE INC
532 NORTH BURRITT STREETNEW BRITAINCT06053501(c)(3)Provide care home for elderly individuals$13,246
PRUDENCE CRANDALL CENTER INC
PO BOX 895NEW BRITAINCT06050501(c)(3)Provide comprehensive services to victims of domestic violence$13,245
VNA
205 WEST MAIN STREETNEW BRITAINCT06052501(c)(3)Provide home health and community services$13,245
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year79474TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$10,939ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$27,972ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion-$34,446ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$4,465ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA4465TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryBOOKEEPING AND TAX PREPARATIONCategory
Amount$2,305Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income2305AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds (4 entries)

Name Of BondNameOfBondEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
CBS CORP 3.75%2546025460
PHOENIX COS 7.45% BOND2268022680
GENL MTRS ACCPT 7.375%4722047220
CORTS TR CTF FORD5020050200

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (30 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
HARTFORD FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP2637026370
NVIDIA CORP1593515935
TEXTRON INCORPORATED3541535415
STARBUCKS CORP3949039490
ING GROEP NV ADR F3092530925
DICKS SPORTING GOODS INC3845038450
KRAFT FOODS INC3523035230
BRIGGS & STRATTON CORP1986019860
NINTENDO LTD ADR3498834988
ZYGO CORP1322013220
ZUMIEZ INC4994049940
SONY CORP2639026390
QUEST DIAGNOSTIC INC4728047280
PROCTOR & GAMBLE5085650856
MORGAN STANLEY1150511505
MICROSOFT CORP2600026000
MERCK & CO3747837478
MCDONALDS CORP3887238872
KON PHILLIPS ELEC NV2737527375
JP MORGAN CHASE & CO3275232752
JOHNSON & JOHNSON206611206611
GOODYEAR TIRE & RUBBER3354033540
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO5658056580
EXXON MOBILE CORP8138081380
WALT DISNEY CO4684846848
COCA COLA CO3364533645
CIGNA CORP5143051430
CHEVRON CORP107982107982
BRISTOL MYERS SQUIBB CO2896028960
AMGEN INC9335993359

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Category Or ItemSCHWAB VALUE ADV MONEY FUNDCategoryOrItem
Listed At Cost Or FMVFMVListedAtCostOrFMV
Book Value160246BookValue
EOYFMV160246EOYFMV

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionPREPAID FEDERAL TAXDescription
BOY Book Value1094BOYBookValue
EOY Book Value918EOYBookValue
EOYFMV918EOYFMV

Other Increases Schedule OtherIncreasesSchedule

Other Increases OtherIncreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionUNREALIZED GAIN ON INVESTMENTSDescription
Amount$340,904Amount

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryEXCISE TAX BASED ON INVESTMENT INCOMECategory
Amount$176Amount
Adjusted Net Income176AdjustedNetIncome

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.