CAM FOUNDATION FOR YOUNG MINDS: Form 990PF, tax year 2010

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CAM FOUNDATION FOR YOUNG MINDS (EIN 20-8134516)
Tax period
2010-01-01 to 2010-12-31
Filed
2011-08-01
IRS object ID
201112139349100251
Schema version
2010v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2011-08-01T09:42:56-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2010-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Owens Consortium PLLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 Concord Plaza Ste 550AddressLine1
CitySan AntonioCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code78216ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2010-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN208134516EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SC Rain Foundation co Sara T CampbellBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlSCRANameControl
Phone2108294116Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 171068AddressLine1
CitySan AntonioCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code78217ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameSara T CampbellName
TitleTrusteeTitle
Phone2108294116Phone
Date Signed2011-07-19DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameDavid S OwensName
Phone2103840333Phone
Date Prepared2011-07-19DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2010TaxYear
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY1934585FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss8633InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Rev And Expnss3157DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm3157DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss507NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price100043GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm507CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses12297TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income3664TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss3400AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm3400AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss3000OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm450OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps2550OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss1962OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm1962OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss8362TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm5812TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps2550TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss100000ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps100000ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss108362TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm5812TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps102550TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-96065ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY6912SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY6854SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV6854SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Govt Oblig BOY1256332InvestmentsGovtObligBOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOY1160346InvestmentsGovtObligEOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOYFMV1163811InvestmentsGovtObligEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY776337InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY776316InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV763920InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY2039581TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY1943516TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV1934585TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY2039581RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY1943516RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY2039581TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY1943516TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY2039581TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY1943516TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY2039581TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-96065ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal1943516Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY1943516TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (5 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
Federated Municipal Ultrashort Fund2009-06-172010-06-1110000099502498498
Kinder Morgan Management LLC2007-06-042010-02-1212933
Kinder Morgan Management LLC2008-04-232010-02-126511
Kinder Morgan Management LLC2007-06-042010-05-14171344
Kinder Morgan Management LLC2008-04-232010-05-148711
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income507CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1107522QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year11819935NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.059080DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2129548QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year22071388NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.062542DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year30QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year32169009NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.0DistributionRatioYear3
Total Distribution Ratio0.121622TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.040541AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets1840924NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets74633AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income0OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One74633AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions102550QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax0InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal0Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income0TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment480EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments480TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment480Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year480AmountCreditedToNextYear
Amount To Be Refunded0AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithTXStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameOffices of Edward H Austin JrBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number2108294116BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 171068AddressLine1
CitySan AntonioCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code78217ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
Sara T Campbell
PO Box 171068San AntonioTX78217Trustee0.00000
Catherine S Campbell
PO Box 171068San AntonioTX78217Trustee0.00000
Ruth C Austin
PO Box 171068San AntonioTX78217Trustee0.00000
Eloise D Austin
PO Box 171068San AntonioTX78217Trustee0.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities1868958AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances0AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets1868958TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets1868958AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable28034CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets1840924NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return92046MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return92046MinimumInvestmentReturn
Total Tax0TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj92046DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded92046DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted92046DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions102550ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions102550QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions102550AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted92046DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year62807UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Total Excess Distri Carryover0TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions102550QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year162807AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year39743AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus0TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY52303UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year0ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerSara T CampbellContributingManager
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (10 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
Whidbey Camano Land Trust
765 Wonn Road Barn C-201GreenbackWA98253Public CharityGeneral Purpose$20,000
Circle of Light
Po Box 375Pear BlossomCA93553Public CharityGeneral Purpose$10,000
Enso House
6339 Wahl RoadFreelandWA98249Public CharityGeneral Purpose$5,000
Fountain Project Foundation Inc
10124 San Pablo AveEl CerritoCA94530Public CharityGeneral Purpose$10,000
Golden Sufi Center
PO Box 428InvernessCA949370428Public CharityGeneral Purpose$10,000
Institute of Quigong & Internal Alternative Medicine
PO Box 31576SeattleWA98103Public CharityGeneral Purpose$10,000
Sister Inland Project
PO Box 1413LangleyWA98260Public CharityGeneral Purpose$1,000
The Association For the Integration of the Whole Person
10 Holly DrAshevilleNC28805Public CharityGeneral Purpose$15,000
Washington Sustainable Food & Farming Network
PO Box 762Mount VernonWA982730762Public CharityGeneral Purpose$15,000
Whidbey Environmental Action Network
Box 53LangleyWA98260Public CharityGeneral Purpose$4,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year100000TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$8,633ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$3,157ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$507ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$12,297ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA12297TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryAccounting FeeCategory
Amount$3,400Amount
Net Investment Income3400NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (8 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
Citigroup Inc474664730
El Paso Corporation5001941280
General Electric Co7890036580
Kinder Morgan Management LLC159640258500
Wells Fargo & Co6825661980
Alphatec Holdings Inc10589054000
Cabot Oil & Gas Corp5664737850
National Oilwell Inc209498269000

Investments Govt Obligations Sch InvestmentsGovtObligationsSch

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
US Govt Securities EOY Book Value0USGovtSecuritiesEOYBookValue
US Govt Securities EOYFMV0USGovtSecuritiesEOYFMV
State Local Securities EOY Book Val1160346StateLocalSecuritiesEOYBookVal
State Local Securities EOYFMV1163811StateLocalSecuritiesEOYFMV

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionAdvisory FeesDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books1962RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income1962NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryConsulting FeeCategory
Amount$3,000Amount
Net Investment Income450NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps2550DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.