FORD FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2009

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FORD FOUNDATION (EIN 13-1684331)
Tax period
2009-10-01 to 2010-09-30
Filed
2011-05-11
IRS object ID
201111319349101206
Schema version
2009v1.7
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2011-05-11T10:27:06-04:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2010-09-30TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 MADISON AVENUEAddressLine1
CityNEW YORKCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code10017ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2009-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131684331EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE FORD FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlFORDNameControl
Phone2125735000Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 EAST 43RD STREETAddressLine1
CityNEW YORKCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code10017ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameNicholas M GabrielName
TitleVICE PRESIDENT, C.F.O. & TreasurerTitle
Phone2125734613Phone
Date Signed2011-05-09DateSigned

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6464713000Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2009TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY10880830407FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting AccrualXMethodOfAccountingAccrual

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss812927InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm812927InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss305317272DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm309661195DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss908765332NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price7590037324GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm835029126CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss2208644OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm2208644OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses1217104175TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income1147711892TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss5391350CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm1476908CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps3914442CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Rev And Expnss41449641OthEmplSlrsWgsRevAndExpnss
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Net Invst Incm10603066OthEmplSlrsWgsNetInvstIncm
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps30846575OthEmplSlrsWgsDsbrsChrtblPrps
Pension Empl Bnft Rev And Expnss24939157PensionEmplBnftRevAndExpnss
Pension Empl Bnft Net Invst Incm3424416PensionEmplBnftNetInvstIncm
Pension Empl Bnft Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps21514741PensionEmplBnftDsbrsChrtblPrps
Legal Fees Rev And Expnss1680198LegalFeesRevAndExpnss
Legal Fees Net Invst Incm1285300LegalFeesNetInvstIncm
Legal Fees Adj Net Incm0LegalFeesAdjNetIncm
Legal Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps394898LegalFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss824459AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm178112AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Adj Net Incm0AccountingFeesAdjNetIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps646347AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss20958235OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm12763769OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps8194466OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss11011265TaxesRevAndExpnss
Deprec And Depletion Rev And Expnss5933268DeprecAndDepletionRevAndExpnss
Deprec And Depletion Net Invst Incm1197544DeprecAndDepletionNetInvstIncm
Occupancy Rev And Expnss13162579OccupancyRevAndExpnss
Occupancy Net Invst Incm812692OccupancyNetInvstIncm
Occupancy Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps12349887OccupancyDsbrsChrtblPrps
Trav Conf Meeting Rev And Expnss5182822TravConfMeetingRevAndExpnss
Trav Conf Meeting Net Invst Incm380906TravConfMeetingNetInvstIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps4801916TravConfMeetingDsbrsChrtblPrps
Printing And Pub Rev And Expnss401950PrintingAndPubRevAndExpnss
Printing And Pub Net Invst Incm61650PrintingAndPubNetInvstIncm
Printing And Pub Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps340300PrintingAndPubDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss13013452OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm5001522OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps5491033OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss143948376TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm37185885TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Adj Net Incm0TotOprExpensesAdjNetIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps88494605TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss464331181ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps463879690ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss608279557TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm37185885TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Adj Net Incm0TotalExpensesAdjNetIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps552374295TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses608824618ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income1110526007NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY2815239CashBOY
Cash EOY465877CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV465877CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY293585333SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY868932677SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV868932677SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Accounts Receivable3747289AccountsReceivable
Accounts Receivable BOY827595AccountsReceivableBOY
Accounts Receivable EOY3747289AccountsReceivableEOY
Accounts Receivable EOYFMV3747289AccountsReceivableEOYFMV
Prepaid Expenses BOY13780108PrepaidExpensesBOY
Prepaid Expenses EOY16542873PrepaidExpensesEOY
Prepaid Expenses EOYFMV16542873PrepaidExpensesEOYFMV
Investments Govt Oblig BOY1955742443InvestmentsGovtObligBOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOY1868826737InvestmentsGovtObligEOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOYFMV1868826737InvestmentsGovtObligEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY3770772689InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY1793759419InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV1793759419InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY564238047InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY658225273InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV658225273InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY3454702054InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY5323509829InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV5323509829InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Land Building And Equipment Basis133798677LandBuildingAndEquipmentBasis
Accum Deprec Land Bldg And Equip98548188AccumDeprecLandBldgAndEquip
Land Building And Equipment BOY32618909LandBuildingAndEquipmentBOY
Land Building And Equipment EOY35250489LandBuildingAndEquipmentEOY
Land Building And Equipment EOYFMV173469866LandBuildingAndEquipmentEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY145777747OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY173350567OtherAssetsEOY
Other Assets EOYFMV173350567OtherAssetsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY10234860164TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY10742611030TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV10880830407TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Accounts Payable BOY60499934AccountsPayableBOY
Accounts Payable EOY67206091AccountsPayableEOY
Grants Payable BOY243968469GrantsPayableBOY
Grants Payable EOY241636254GrantsPayableEOY
Other Liabilities BOY1194282OtherLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities BOY305662685TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY308842345TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Follow SFAS117XOrgThatFollowSFAS117
Unrestricted BOY9929197479UnrestrictedBOY
Unrestricted EOY10433768685UnrestrictedEOY
Total Net Assets BOY9929197479TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY10433768685TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY10234860164TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY10742611030TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY9929197479TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses608824618ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases7159118OtherIncreases
Subtotal10545181215Subtotal
Other Decreases111412530OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY10433768685TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (592 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLossesFMV As Of123169FMVAsOf123169Adjusted Basis As Of123169AdjustedBasisAsOf123169Excess Of FMV Over Adjusted BasisExcessOfFMVOverAdjustedBasis
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2006-01-032009-12-3126288972426799202098
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2004-01-302009-12-31729876795215-65339
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2009-01-302009-12-31111
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2005-01-312009-12-3128730362959835-86799-86799
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2007-01-312009-12-31111
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2007-01-312009-12-3134910893049072442017442017
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2008-01-312009-12-31333
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2009-02-272009-12-31111
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2007-02-282009-12-31333
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2008-03-312009-12-31111
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2008-04-012009-12-315061072850000000610728610728
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2009-04-012009-12-31234669992053506929319302931930
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2006-04-282009-12-3120946461796527298119298119
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2004-04-302009-12-3127597703038839-279069-279069
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2007-04-302009-12-31111
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2007-04-302009-12-3131731722787737385435385435
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2008-04-302009-12-31550421954377996642066420
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2009-04-302009-12-31444
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2008-05-012009-12-31515567585000000015567581556758
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2005-05-022009-12-3131098313001340108491108491
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2008-05-302009-12-31222
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2006-06-012009-12-3160681921500000001068192110681921
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2007-06-292009-12-31111
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2008-06-302009-12-31232423242324
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2008-07-012009-12-31104389899616073822916822916
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2009-07-012009-12-31280943542542918426651702665170
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2006-07-032009-12-3163223652500000001322365213223652
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2006-07-192009-12-3134784692750925727544727544
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2005-07-292009-12-3125087232575006-66283-66283
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2007-07-312009-12-3136362862887304748982748982
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2004-08-312009-12-3126109602675956-64996-64996
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2006-08-312009-12-31555
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2007-08-312009-12-31222
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2009-08-312009-12-31111
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2008-09-302009-12-31222
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2009-09-302009-12-31111
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2003-10-012009-12-314660317850000000-3396822-3396822
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2008-10-012009-12-31129472401134869415985461598546
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2009-10-012009-12-3125570961255509252003620036
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2009-10-302009-12-31111
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2006-10-312009-12-3136979823207948490034490034
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2007-10-312009-12-3133429172868616474301474301
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2004-11-012009-12-3132511133374394-123281-123281
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2005-11-012009-12-3133938963283214110682110682
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2003-11-282009-12-314679249550000000-3207505-3207505
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2007-11-302009-12-31222
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2009-12-012009-12-312115785621157856
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2006-12-292009-12-31111
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2007-12-312009-12-3132485282978564269964269964
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2007-12-312009-12-31656565
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2008-12-312009-12-31155992351423152313677121367712
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LPP2009-12-312009-12-31111
PICTET INDIAN EQUITIESP2004-10-282010-03-05644493234069410424410424
PICTET INDIAN EQUITIESP2004-10-282010-05-215167569201012931574403157440
PICTET INDIAN EQUITIESP2004-10-282010-05-213157441-3157441-3157441
PICTET INDIAN EQUITIESP2004-10-282010-05-215167570201012931574413157441
CF ATTICUS GLOBAL LTD CL I SER 02-08 FDP2008-02-012009-09-301619529119083838-2888547-2888547
CF ATTICUS GLOBAL LTD CL I SER 02-08 FDP2008-02-012009-09-308624681016295-153827-153827
CF ATTICUS GLOBAL LTD CL I SER 02-08 FDP2008-04-012009-09-3020550424579494-2524452-2524452
CF ATTICUS GLOBAL LTD CL I SER 02-08 FDP2009-09-302009-09-30530320853032085303208
TCW WORLDWIDE OPPORTUNITY FUNDP2010-01-212010-01-21629590656295906562959065
TCW SPECIAL MORTGAGE CREDITS FUND II (CAYMAN), LPP2010-05-122010-05-12155153571551535715515357
TCW SPECIAL MORTGAGE CREDITS FUND II (CAYMAN), LPP2008-07-112010-08-27161518161518161518
TCW SPECIAL MORTGAGE CREDITS FUND II (CAYMAN), LPP2008-08-152010-08-27807598075980759
TCW SPECIAL MORTGAGE CREDITS FUND II (CAYMAN), LPP2008-09-052010-08-27807598075980759
TCW SPECIAL MORTGAGE CREDITS FUND II (CAYMAN), LPP2008-11-052010-08-27807598075980759
AT&T INC COM USD1P1960-12-052010-04-131971819718526725622705
AT&T INC COM USD1P1960-12-092010-04-131972119721526425652699
AT&T INC COM USD1P1960-12-092010-04-1398609860263212841348
AT&T INC COM USD1P1960-12-192010-04-132958129581789638684028
AT&T INC COM USD1P1960-05-042010-06-092773527735789635674329
AT&T INC COM USD1P1960-07-122010-06-091849118491526424052859
AT&T INC COM USD1P1960-07-282010-06-0992459245263211921440
AT&T INC COM USD1P1960-08-032010-06-0989458945293211971735
AT&T INC COM USD1P1960-08-162010-06-092773627736789636424254
AT&T INC COM USD1P1960-09-072010-06-0992459245263212661366
AT&T INC COM USD1P1960-09-232010-06-091849118491526424952769
AT&T INC COM USD1P1960-09-282010-06-091849118491526423882876
AT&T INC COM USD1P1960-09-282010-06-0992459245263211921440
AT&T INC COM USD1P1960-10-182010-06-091849118491526424852779
AT&T INC COM USD1P1960-10-182010-06-0992459245263212461386
AT&T INC COM USD1P1960-10-212010-06-091849118491526424452819
AT&T INC COM USD1P1960-10-242010-06-092773627736789636424254
AT&T INC COM USD1P1960-10-242010-06-0992459245263212121420
AT&T INC COM USD1P1960-11-142010-06-091849118491526425222742
BC EUROPEAN CAPITAL VIIIP2001-01-012010-03-11434543454345
BC EUROPEAN CAPITAL VIIIP2001-01-012010-03-111243331095541477914779
BC EUROPEAN CAPITAL VIIIP2001-01-012010-04-196398445666447320073200
BAIN CAPITAL FUND VIII-E LPP2001-01-012010-05-10389805409310-19505-19505
BAIN CAPITAL FUND VIII-E LPP2001-01-012010-09-30173660117366011736601
BAIN CAPITAL FUND VIII-E LPP2001-01-012010-09-308946138710352357823578
EUROPEAN CLEAN LPP2001-01-012010-05-06207820782078
EUROPEAN CLEAN LPP2001-01-012010-05-0613564071410126-53719-53719
EUROPEAN CLEAN LPP2001-01-012009-11-05234728234728234728
EUROPEAN CLEAN LPP2001-01-012009-11-0567009666000324700642700642
TCW ENERGY FUND XIV-A LPP2001-01-012010-05-1070252577025257
TCW ENERGY FUND XIV-A LPP2001-01-012009-11-0934299283429928
TCW ENERGY PARTNERS LLCP2001-01-012010-04-01266623266623266623
TCW ENERGY PARTNERS LLCP2001-01-012010-04-13212121
EXXON MOBIL CORP COM NPVP1962-12-212010-02-03188507618850761157815121164570
EXXON MOBIL CORP COM NPVP1962-12-212010-04-1314772001477200879943892049074
EXXON MOBIL CORP COM NPVP1962-12-212010-06-042656280265628018018379696100487
EXXON MOBIL CORP COM NPVP1962-12-212010-06-0921742974217429741493918660771833147
EXXON MOBIL CORP COM NPVP1962-12-212009-10-14810093810093463132048425829
EXXON MOBIL CORP COM NPVP1962-12-212009-10-2215979881597988887663926249504
EXXON MOBIL CORP COM NPVP1962-12-212009-10-26701621701621428981707025828
EXXON MOBIL CORP COM NPVP1962-12-212009-12-2955499645549964329687145823183864
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1967-02-202010-06-0413039013039023462861214850
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1967-04-032010-06-04260781260781469251722529700
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1969-07-102010-06-04368190368190662522435441898
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1969-07-102010-06-0413039013039023462862314839
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1969-07-152010-06-046519526519521173124306274250
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1969-07-152010-06-0411413211413220537753713000
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1969-08-082010-06-046519526519521173124306274250
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1967-02-202010-06-0912361012361023462848714975
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1967-02-202010-06-0912361012361023462853714925
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1967-02-202010-06-0912361012361023462857514887
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1967-04-042010-06-09247219247219469251717529750
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1969-07-152010-06-091541315413292510741851
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1968-07-232010-06-0912356012356023512853714975
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1968-07-232010-06-0912366012366023412848714925
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1968-07-252010-06-09494438494438938503404959801
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1969-08-082010-06-0912361012361023462861014852
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1969-08-082010-06-091236096123609623462485725148899
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1969-08-112010-06-096180486180481173124262474688
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1969-08-112010-06-096180486180481173124256174751
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1969-08-112010-06-0912361012361023462851014952
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1968-08-272010-06-09247219247219469251697429951
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1969-09-102010-06-09494438494438938503404959801
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1969-09-102010-06-0949443844944384938496340386598110
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1969-09-102010-06-09370829370829703872545444933
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1969-09-102010-06-09494438494438938503399959851
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1966-12-272010-06-096180486180481173124293774375
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1967-04-102009-12-1612732712732723462863714825
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1967-06-022009-12-1612732712732723462863714825
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1969-08-062009-12-16358106358106659882429341695
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1968-09-302009-12-16381980381980703872591244475
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1969-08-062009-12-18279069279069513241889432430
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1969-08-072009-12-185847165847161075363958867948
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1967-03-312009-12-29249324249324469251725029675
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1967-04-032009-12-29172033172033323781192020458
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1969-07-102009-12-2989460489460416837261894106478
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1969-08-062009-12-2912466212466223462863514827
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1969-08-072009-12-295194251942977635996177
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1969-08-072009-12-2912466212466223462863514827
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1969-08-082009-12-296233096233091173124318774125
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.06P1966-09-012009-12-2912466212466223462862514837
GGC INVESTMENT FUND II, LPP2010-06-102010-06-10308546530854653085465
HIG BAYSIDE OPPORTUNITY FUND, LPP2010-02-192010-02-19336170336170336170
HIG BAYSIDE OPPORTUNITY FUND, LPP2010-08-162010-08-16260699260699260699
HIG BAYSIDE OPPORTUNITY FUND, LPP2009-12-032009-12-03152060152060152060
BAIN CAPITAL FUND VIII, LPP2010-02-042010-02-04345673345673345673
BAIN CAPITAL FUND VIII, LPP2010-05-042010-05-04477512477512477512
BAIN CAPITAL FUND VIII, LPP2009-11-122009-11-12845908459084590
BAIN CAPITAL FUND VIII, LPP2009-12-042009-12-04194274194274194274
SILVER LAKE PARTNERS II, LPP2010-02-252010-02-25299377299377299377
SILVER LAKE PARTNERS II, LPP2010-03-252010-03-25737607376073760
SILVER LAKE PARTNERS II, LPP2010-08-252010-08-25367281367281367281
ELEVATION PARTNERS, LPP2004-10-082010-03-31372537253725
ELEVATION PARTNERS, LPP2010-07-022010-07-02156322156322156322
ELEVATION PARTNERS, LPP2004-10-082010-07-02212949212949212949
ELEVATION PARTNERS, LPP2004-10-082009-10-08277152771527715
GGC INVESTMENTS FUND II-A, LPP2010-06-102010-06-10933338933338933338
BAIN CAPITAL VIII-CO INVESTMENT FUNDP2010-02-042010-02-04207506207506207506
BAIN CAPITAL VIII-CO INVESTMENT FUNDP2010-05-042010-05-04300091300091300091
BAIN CAPITAL VIII-CO INVESTMENT FUNDP2009-11-122009-11-12326293262932629
AUGUST CAPITAL IV, LPP2009-12-162009-12-16206012206012206012
BALDERTON CAPITAL II, LPP2009-12-232009-12-23441999441999441999
PROVIDENCE EQUITY PARTNERS V, LPP2010-04-292010-04-29391593391593391593
PROVIDENCE EQUITY PARTNERS V, LPP2009-12-172009-12-17200466200466200466
SUN CAPITAL PARTNERS IV, LPP2010-03-042010-03-04166411664116641
SEQUOIA CAPITAL GROWTH FUND III, LPP2010-01-192010-01-19115544115544115544
SEQUOIA CAPITAL ISRAEL III, LPP2010-09-272010-09-27313736313736313736
RIVERSIDE FUND III, LPP2010-09-302010-09-30202107320210732021073
TA X, LPP2010-08-102010-08-10707300707300707300
SUN CAPITAL SECURITIES OFFSHORE FUND, LTDP2010-05-122010-05-121257232-1257232-1257232
SUN CAPITAL SECURITIES OFFSHORE FUND, LTDP2010-08-312010-08-3196908-96908-96908
SEQUOIA CAPITAL INDIA GROWTH FUND I, LPP2010-05-252010-05-25184248318424831842483
BERKSHIRE FUND VII, LPP2010-04-072010-04-07134889134889134889
BERKSHIRE FUND VII, LPP2010-09-292010-09-29392407392407392407
BERKSHIRE FUND VII, LPP2009-11-172009-11-17641006410064100
BERKSHIRE FUND VII, LPP2009-12-292009-12-29477284772847728
H.I.G. CAPITAL PARTNERS IV, LPP2010-07-132010-07-13122756412275641227564
SUN CAPITAL PARTNERS V, LPP2010-03-262010-03-26710967109671096
SUN CAPITAL PARTNERS V, LPP2009-12-112009-12-11577577577577577577
GOLDEN GATE INVESTMENT ANNEX FUND II, LPP2010-06-102010-06-10893797893797893797
BENCHMARK CAPITAL PARTNERS VI LPP2010-09-282010-09-28534995349953499
BENCHMARK CAPITAL PARTNERS VI LPP2009-11-172009-11-17969626969626969626
GOLDEN GATE CAPITAL OPPORTUNITY FUND, LPP2010-05-072010-05-07969056969056969056
H.I.G. BAYSIDE DEBT & LBO FUND II, LPP2010-06-112010-06-11201058201058201058
SEQUOIA CAPITAL ISRAEL IV, LPP2009-11-122009-11-12117572117572117572
FRONTENAC VI, L.P.P1996-01-172008-08-22608149-608149-608149
FRONTENAC VI, L.P.P1995-01-252008-08-22380093-380093-380093
FRONTENAC VI, L.P.P1996-04-032008-08-22760187-760187-760187
FRONTENAC VI, L.P.P1995-04-052008-08-22760187-760187-760187
FRONTENAC VI, L.P.P1995-04-172008-08-22380093-380093-380093
FRONTENAC VI, L.P.P1994-05-202008-08-22380093-380093-380093
FRONTENAC VI, L.P.P2008-06-262008-08-22690-690-690
FRONTENAC VI, L.P.P1995-07-312008-08-22608149-608149-608149
FRONTENAC VI, L.P.P1996-08-072008-08-22380093-380093-380093
FRONTENAC VI, L.P.P1994-08-172008-08-22760187-760187-760187
FRONTENAC VI, L.P.P1997-08-182008-08-22532131-532131-532131
FRONTENAC VI, L.P.P2008-08-222008-08-22760255976025597602559
FRONTENAC VI, L.P.P1995-10-042008-08-22380093-380093-380093
FRONTENAC VI, L.P.P1994-10-112008-08-22380093-380093-380093
FRONTENAC VI, L.P.P1993-10-262008-08-22836206-836206-836206
FRONTENAC VI, L.P.P1993-12-202008-08-22456112-456112-456112
FRONTENAC VI, L.P.P2009-12-232009-12-24147514751475
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1996-01-022010-09-2919826-19826-19826
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1997-01-022010-09-2929602-29602-29602
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP2001-01-022010-09-2910209-10209-10209
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP2002-01-022010-09-297892-7892-7892
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1995-01-032010-09-2928877-28877-28877
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1998-01-052010-09-2922584-22584-22584
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP2000-01-182010-09-29724093-724093-724093
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP2005-01-182010-09-2914022-14022-14022
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1994-02-022010-09-29541531-541531-541531
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1998-02-112010-09-29242442-242442-242442
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP2000-02-222010-09-2973444-73444-73444
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1997-03-052010-09-29261478-261478-261478
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1994-03-092010-09-2940914-40914-40914
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP2000-03-132010-09-2951721-51721-51721
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1998-03-262010-09-29161886-161886-161886
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1996-03-272010-09-29378137-378137-378137
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1996-03-282010-09-29594216-594216-594216
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1997-03-312010-09-29271937-271937-271937
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1996-04-012010-09-2919826-19826-19826
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1997-04-012010-09-2929930-29930-29930
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1998-04-012010-09-2922907-22907-22907
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP2002-04-012010-09-297778-7778-7778
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP2005-04-012010-09-2913515-13515-13515
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP2001-04-022010-09-2910323-10323-10323
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1995-04-032010-09-2929212-29212-29212
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1996-04-102010-09-29108039-108039-108039
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1994-04-182010-09-2930518-30518-30518
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1995-04-202010-09-29551690-551690-551690
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1997-05-052010-09-29266708-266708-266708
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1994-05-112010-09-2928734-28734-28734
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1995-05-112010-09-29110338-110338-110338
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1997-05-162010-09-2926148-26148-26148
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1995-05-232010-09-29441352-441352-441352
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1997-06-032010-09-29292855-292855-292855
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1998-06-032010-09-2951721-51721-51721
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1995-06-192010-09-29104821-104821-104821
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP2000-06-292010-09-2917240-17240-17240
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1994-07-012010-09-2930853-30853-30853
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1996-07-012010-09-2920160-20160-20160
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1997-07-012010-09-2930259-30259-30259
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1998-07-012010-09-2913634-13634-13634
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP2002-07-012010-09-292241-2241-2241
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP2005-07-012010-09-296104-6104-6104
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP2001-07-022010-09-2910436-10436-10436
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP2000-07-032010-09-291879-1879-1879
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1995-07-052010-09-2929548-29548-29548
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1997-07-252010-09-2978443-78443-78443
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1999-07-262010-09-29165507-165507-165507
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1994-07-272010-09-2922068-22068-22068
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP2000-08-022010-09-2977581-77581-77581
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1994-08-082010-09-29275845-275845-275845
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1999-08-112010-09-297130-7130-7130
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1998-08-132010-09-29103442-103442-103442
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1997-08-142010-09-291150503-1150503-1150503
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1997-08-192010-09-29415750-415750-415750
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1997-08-262010-09-2949434-49434-49434
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1995-09-122010-09-29187574-187574-187574
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1995-09-192010-09-29220676-220676-220676
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1996-09-242010-09-2968961-68961-68961
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1994-09-272010-09-29496521-496521-496521
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1996-10-012010-09-2919568-19568-19568
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1997-10-012010-09-2929641-29641-29641
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1998-10-012010-09-296166-6166-6166
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP2001-10-012010-09-299563-9563-9563
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP2002-10-012010-09-296823-6823-6823
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP2000-10-022010-09-291380-1380-1380
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1994-10-032010-09-2930853-30853-30853
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1995-10-032010-09-2929548-29548-29548
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1999-10-052010-09-2920688-20688-20688
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1997-10-072010-09-297844-7844-7844
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1994-10-122010-09-29110338-110338-110338
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1998-11-232010-09-2957468-57468-57468
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1995-12-072010-09-29662028-662028-662028
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1999-12-142010-09-2956893-56893-56893
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1994-12-212010-09-29882703-882703-882703
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V, LPP1998-12-222010-09-2957468-57468-57468
ROSEWOOD CAPITAL, L.P.P2010-09-302010-09-30510686510686510686
DOMAIN PARTNERS III, L.P.P2010-09-222010-09-22356403564035640
SPROUT CAPITAL VII, LPP2010-09-012010-09-01306666306666306666
HARBOURVEST INTL PEP II - PSHP FUND, LPP2009-12-172009-12-17106901069010690
BENCHMARK CAPITAL PARTNERS, L.P.P1996-02-072009-12-17297502975029750
BENCHMARK CAPITAL PARTNERS, L.P.P1996-04-012009-12-17595005950059500
BENCHMARK CAPITAL PARTNERS, L.P.P1996-07-012009-12-17595005950059500
BENCHMARK CAPITAL PARTNERS, L.P.P1995-07-282009-12-17595005950059500
BENCHMARK CAPITAL PARTNERS, L.P.P1995-11-152009-12-17297502975029750
MAYFIELD VIII, L.P.P1996-01-192010-09-29254285-254285-254285
MAYFIELD VIII, L.P.P1997-01-282010-09-29508570-508570-508570
MAYFIELD VIII, L.P.P1998-04-012010-09-29254285-254285-254285
MAYFIELD VIII, L.P.P1997-04-032010-09-29254285-254285-254285
MAYFIELD VIII, L.P.P1996-04-082010-09-29254285-254285-254285
MAYFIELD VIII, L.P.P1997-05-062010-09-29254285-254285-254285
MAYFIELD VIII, L.P.P1998-06-172010-09-29254285-254285-254285
MAYFIELD VIII, L.P.P1997-06-182010-09-29254285-254285-254285
MAYFIELD VIII, L.P.P1996-06-192010-09-29254285-254285-254285
MAYFIELD VIII, L.P.P1996-07-102010-09-29254285-254285-254285
MAYFIELD VIII, L.P.P1996-07-242010-09-29254285-254285-254285
MAYFIELD VIII, L.P.P1998-07-302010-09-29254285-254285-254285
MAYFIELD VIII, L.P.P1997-08-082010-09-29254285-254285-254285
MAYFIELD VIII, L.P.P1997-10-022010-09-29254285-254285-254285
MAYFIELD VIII, L.P.P1998-10-082010-09-29254285-254285-254285
MAYFIELD VIII, L.P.P1995-10-192010-09-29254285-254285-254285
MAYFIELD VIII, L.P.P1997-11-062010-09-29254285-254285-254285
MAYFIELD VIII, L.P.P1996-11-152010-09-29254285-254285-254285
MAYFIELD VIII, L.P.P1995-12-072010-09-29254285-254285-254285
DOVER STREET III, LPP1998-01-202009-12-15216621662166
DOVER STREET III, LPP1998-03-252009-12-15476447644764
DOVER STREET III, LPP1999-03-252009-12-15563156315631
DOVER STREET III, LPP1998-06-222009-12-15433143314331
DOVER STREET III, LPP1998-07-302009-12-15216621662166
DOVER STREET III, LPP1996-08-152009-12-15347347347
DOVER STREET III, LPP1996-08-262009-12-15693693693
DOVER STREET III, LPP1997-09-222009-12-15779677967796
DOVER STREET III, LPP1996-09-242009-12-15346534653465
DOVER STREET III, LPP1996-10-162009-12-15112611261126
DOVER STREET III, LPP1996-12-022009-12-15649764976497
DOVER STREET III, LPP1996-12-302009-12-15433143314331
CENTENNIAL FUND V, L.P.P2010-02-252010-03-18294467294467294467
CENTENNIAL FUND V, L.P.P2010-02-252010-09-28750575057505
MADISON DEARBORN CAPITAL PARTNERS II, LPP2010-02-122010-02-12682696826968269
MADISON DEARBORN CAPITAL PARTNERS II, LPP2010-03-082010-03-08322741322741322741
TA/ADVENT VIII, LPP2010-05-142010-05-14215002150021500
TA/ADVENT VIII, LPP2009-12-212009-12-21225000225000225000
NORTH BRIDGE VENTURE PARTNERS II, L.P.P2000-03-162010-09-29422042-422042-422042
NORTH BRIDGE VENTURE PARTNERS II, L.P.P2002-04-102010-09-29506450-506450-506450
NORTH BRIDGE VENTURE PARTNERS II, L.P.P1999-09-292010-09-29607064-607064-607064
NORTH BRIDGE VENTURE PARTNERS II, L.P.P1999-03-122009-10-23529585295852958
NORTH BRIDGE VENTURE PARTNERS II, L.P.P1997-04-172009-10-23105916105916105916
NORTH BRIDGE VENTURE PARTNERS II, L.P.P1999-04-262009-10-23953249532495324
NORTH BRIDGE VENTURE PARTNERS II, L.P.P1998-05-052009-10-23116508116508116508
NORTH BRIDGE VENTURE PARTNERS II, L.P.P1999-06-232009-10-23847338473384733
NORTH BRIDGE VENTURE PARTNERS II, L.P.P1998-07-062009-10-23158874158874158874
NORTH BRIDGE VENTURE PARTNERS II, L.P.P1997-08-182009-10-23741417414174141
NORTH BRIDGE VENTURE PARTNERS II, L.P.P1998-10-162009-10-23741417414174141
NORTH BRIDGE VENTURE PARTNERS II, L.P.P1997-11-132009-10-23953249532495324
FRONTENAC VII L.P.P2010-06-292010-06-29117188117188117188
MAYFIELD IX L.P.P2010-03-312010-03-31308403308403308403
MAYFIELD IX L.P.P1997-11-242010-03-31625466254662546
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP2003-01-022010-09-2968327-68327-68327
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP2007-01-022010-09-2957064-57064-57064
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP2000-01-032010-09-29119160-119160-119160
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP2002-01-032010-09-29152575-152575-152575
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP2006-01-032010-09-2950428-50428-50428
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP1999-01-042010-09-29143818-143818-143818
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP2005-01-042010-09-2928445-28445-28445
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP2004-01-052010-09-2950857-50857-50857
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP2008-01-102010-09-2946002-46002-46002
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP1999-01-132010-09-291752413-1752413-1752413
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP2000-01-182010-09-292107540-2107540-2107540
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP1998-02-242010-09-29153199-153199-153199
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP1999-02-252010-09-29201907-201907-201907
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP2000-03-202010-09-29995660-995660-995660
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP2002-03-292010-09-29221669-221669-221669
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP2000-03-312010-09-2932868-32868-32868
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP1998-04-242010-09-29749519-749519-749519
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP1998-05-072010-09-291629-1629-1629
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP2000-05-122010-09-29500356-500356-500356
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP2003-05-282010-09-29333607-333607-333607
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP2001-06-132010-09-2967302-67302-67302
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP2002-06-132010-09-29114407-114407-114407
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP2006-06-222010-09-29334526-334526-334526
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP1999-06-232010-09-292519368-2519368-2519368
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP1998-06-262010-09-29744676-744676-744676
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP2000-06-272010-09-29178702-178702-178702
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP2002-06-272010-09-29289578-289578-289578
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP1999-07-012010-09-2927707-27707-27707
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP1998-07-022010-09-29126938-126938-126938
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP2003-07-022010-09-2916760-16760-16760
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP2004-07-022010-09-2953954-53954-53954
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP2005-07-052010-09-2964643-64643-64643
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP2006-07-052010-09-2950312-50312-50312
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP2002-07-082010-09-2959371-59371-59371
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP2007-07-092010-09-2945885-45885-45885
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP1998-07-162010-09-2967302-67302-67302
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP1999-07-212010-09-29334379-334379-334379
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP2000-08-162010-09-29144664-144664-144664
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP2005-08-222010-09-29131610-131610-131610
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP2004-08-252010-09-29370408-370408-370408
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP1999-09-102010-09-29134604-134604-134604
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP2000-10-172010-09-2943882-43882-43882
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP1999-10-212010-09-29133954-133954-133954
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP1998-10-282010-09-29269209-269209-269209
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP1999-11-222010-09-292798691-2798691-2798691
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP1998-11-302010-09-292019063-2019063-2019063
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP2001-12-052010-09-2960169-60169-60169
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP1999-12-102010-09-293518492-3518492-3518492
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP2002-12-182010-09-2943226-43226-43226
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP2000-12-202010-09-29167616-167616-167616
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP1998-12-212010-09-29269209-269209-269209
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, LPP2000-12-272010-09-2928575-28575-28575
PACVEN WALDEN VENTURES IV, LPP2010-06-302010-06-30492523492523492523
PACVEN WALDEN VENTURES IV, LPP2010-09-302010-09-30133154-133154-133154
PACVEN WALDEN VENTURES IV, LPP2009-12-092009-12-09114990011499001149900
BRAZIL PRIVATE EQUITY FUND, LPP2010-02-162010-02-16340304934030493403049
HARBOURVEST INTL PEP III - PSHP FUND, LPP2010-02-252010-02-25855868855868855868
HARBOURVEST INTL PEP III - PSHP FUND, LPP2010-04-222010-04-22108250108250108250
HARBOURVEST INTL PEP III - PSHP FUND, LPP2010-06-152010-06-15113051911305191130519
HARBOURVEST INTL PEP III - PSHP FUND, LPP2010-09-282010-09-28111824811182481118248
HARBOURVEST INTL PEP III - PSHP FUND, LPP2009-12-222009-12-22407114071140711
WELSH, CARSON, ANDERSON & STOWE VIII, LPP2010-08-312010-08-31253297325329732532973
WELSH, CARSON, ANDERSON & STOWE VIII, LPP2009-11-202009-11-20168342016834201683420
DOMAIN PARTNERS IVP2010-01-202010-01-2085509-85509-85509
DOMAIN PARTNERS IVP2010-09-102010-09-10488434884348843
NORTH BRIDGE VENTURE PARTNERS IIIP2000-03-162010-09-29956489-956489-956489
NORTH BRIDGE VENTURE PARTNERS IIIP2000-05-182010-09-291294997-1294997-1294997
NORTH BRIDGE VENTURE PARTNERS IIIP2001-11-192010-09-29719443-719443-719443
NORTH BRIDGE VENTURE PARTNERS IIIP1999-03-152009-10-23100031000310003
NORTH BRIDGE VENTURE PARTNERS IIIP1999-04-262009-10-23144481444814448
NORTH BRIDGE VENTURE PARTNERS IIIP1999-06-252009-10-23666866686668
NORTH BRIDGE VENTURE PARTNERS IIIP1999-08-182009-10-23100031000310003
NORTH BRIDGE VENTURE PARTNERS IIIP1998-09-042009-10-23666866686668
NORTH BRIDGE VENTURE PARTNERS IIIP1998-10-162009-10-23444644464446
NORTH BRIDGE VENTURE PARTNERS IIIP1999-10-282009-10-23666866686668
NORTH BRIDGE VENTURE PARTNERS IIIP1999-12-172009-10-23133371333713337
NEW ENTERPRISE ASSOCIATES VIIIP2009-11-042009-11-04701903701903701903
SIERRA VENTURES VII, LPP2009-12-152009-12-15176000176000176000
KLEINER PERKINS CAUFIELD & BYERS IX - AP2010-06-162010-06-16127985712798571279857
SILVER LAKE PARTNERSP2009-10-212009-10-21983299832998329
SILVER LAKE PARTNERSP2009-12-222009-12-22441583441583441583
CROSSPOINT VENTURE LS 1999P2000-02-042010-09-29485161-485161-485161
CROSSPOINT VENTURE LS 1999P2000-03-032010-09-29363870-363870-363870
CROSSPOINT VENTURE LS 1999P2000-04-172010-09-29485161-485161-485161
CROSSPOINT VENTURE LS 1999P1999-09-202010-09-29485161-485161-485161
CROSSPOINT VENTURE LS 1999P1999-09-292010-09-29606451-606451-606451
MOHR DAVIDOW VENTURES VIP2009-12-222009-12-22102499810249981024998
NORTH BRIDGE VENTURE PARTNERS IV-A, LPP2010-05-122010-05-12367611367611367611
ENTERPISE PARTNERS VP2009-10-212009-10-21140939214093921409392
NEW ENTERPIRSE ASSOCIATES IXP2010-02-042010-02-04131890013189001318900
NEW ENTERPIRSE ASSOCIATES IXP2009-11-042009-11-04974644974644974644
VESTAR CAPITAL PARTNERS IV, LPP2010-05-272010-05-27163271163271163271
VESTAR CAPITAL PARTNERS IV, LPP2010-08-242010-08-24175474175474175474
VESTAR CAPITAL PARTNERS IV, LPP2009-12-302009-12-30807014807014807014
VESTAR CAPITAL PARTNERS IV, LPP2009-12-302009-12-30226512265122651
J.H. WHITNEY IVP2009-10-082009-10-08898908989089890
HIGHLAND CAPITAL PARTNERS V, LPP2010-01-292010-01-29261820426182042618204
GTCR FUND VII, LPP2010-05-142010-05-14634398634398634398
AUGUST CAPITAL III, LPP2010-03-172010-03-17423669423669423669
SEQUOIA CAPITAL X, LPP2010-05-122010-05-12402274402274402274
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2003-04-092010-06-08704257042570425
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2003-04-212010-06-08782782782
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2002-04-222010-06-08908490849084
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2001-04-232010-06-08853285328532
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2003-04-252010-06-08121121121
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2000-05-312010-06-08633763376337
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2001-07-032010-06-08545345453454534
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2003-08-272010-06-08349613496134961
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2002-10-212010-06-08938093809380
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2003-10-212010-06-08693769376937
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2001-10-222010-06-08796979697969
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2000-10-272010-06-08482048204820
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2001-11-062010-06-08466244662446624
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2003-11-132010-06-08722387223872238
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2002-11-182010-06-08253062530625306
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2001-12-042010-06-08643336433364333
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2003-12-162010-06-08793907939079390
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2002-12-182010-06-08573605736057360
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2003-04-092010-07-06116224116224116224
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2003-04-212010-07-06129012901290
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2002-04-222010-07-06149921499214992
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2001-04-232010-07-06140801408014080
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2003-04-252010-07-06199199199
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2000-05-312010-07-06104581045810458
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2001-07-032010-07-06899988999889998
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2010-07-062010-07-06967431967431967431
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2003-08-272010-07-06576965769657696
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2002-10-212010-07-06154791547915479
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2003-10-212010-07-06114481144811448
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2001-10-222010-07-06131521315213152
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2000-10-272010-07-06795479547954
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2001-11-062010-07-06769447694476944
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2003-11-132010-07-06119215119215119215
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2002-11-182010-07-06417634176341763
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2001-12-042010-07-06106169106169106169
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2003-12-162010-07-06131019131019131019
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2002-12-182010-07-06946639466394663
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2003-04-092010-09-13247224722472
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2003-04-212010-09-13272727
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2002-04-222010-09-13319319319
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2001-04-232010-09-13300300300
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2003-04-252010-09-13444
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2000-05-312010-09-13222222222
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2001-07-032010-09-13191519151915
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2003-08-272010-09-13122712271227
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2010-09-132010-09-13482148214821
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2002-10-212010-09-13329329329
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2003-10-212010-09-13244244244
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2001-10-222010-09-13280280280
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2000-10-272010-09-13169169169
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2001-11-062010-09-13163716371637
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2003-11-132010-09-13253625362536
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2002-11-182010-09-13888888888
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2001-12-042010-09-13225922592259
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2003-12-162010-09-13278727872787
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2002-12-182010-09-13201420142014
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2003-04-092009-10-16137051370513705
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2003-04-212009-10-16152152152
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2002-04-222009-10-16176817681768
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2001-04-232009-10-16166016601660
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2003-04-252009-10-16232323
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2000-05-312009-10-16123312331233
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2001-07-032009-10-16106131061310613
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2003-08-272009-10-16680468046804
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2002-10-212009-10-16182518251825
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2003-10-212009-10-16135013501350
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2001-10-222009-10-16155115511551
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2000-10-272009-10-16938938938
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2001-11-062009-10-16907390739073
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2003-11-132009-10-16140581405814058
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2002-11-182009-10-16492549254925
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2001-12-042009-10-16125201252012520
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2003-12-162009-10-16154501545015450
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2002-12-182009-10-16111631116311163
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2003-04-092009-12-02226192261922619
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2003-04-212009-12-02251251251
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2002-04-222009-12-02291829182918
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2001-04-232009-12-02274027402740
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2003-04-252009-12-02393939
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2000-05-312009-12-02203520352035
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2001-07-032009-12-02175151751517515
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2003-08-272009-12-02112281122811228
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2002-10-212009-12-02301330133013
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2003-10-212009-12-02222822282228
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2001-10-222009-12-02256025602560
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2000-10-272009-12-02154815481548
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2001-11-062009-12-02149741497414974
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2003-11-132009-12-02232012320123201
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2002-11-182009-12-02812881288128
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2001-12-042009-12-02206622066220662
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2003-12-162009-12-02254982549825498
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LPP2002-12-182009-12-02184231842318423
CROSSPOINT VENTURE PARTNERS LS 2000P2009-11-242009-11-24668026680266802
BALDERTON CAPITAL I, LPP2009-12-302009-12-30395331939533193953319
FRANCISCO PARTNERS LPP2010-04-232010-04-23567189567189567189
FRANCISCO PARTNERS LPP2009-10-232009-10-23150692150692150692
TA IX, LPP2010-03-312010-03-31414180414180414180
TA IX, LPP2010-04-142010-04-14713387133871338
TA IX, LPP2010-06-182010-06-18351488351488351488
TA IX, LPP2010-09-292010-09-29121875121875121875
TA IX, LPP2009-12-042009-12-04153426015342601534260
TA IX, LPP2009-12-312009-12-31351520351520351520
SIERRA VENTURE VIII-A, LPP2009-12-152009-12-15139702139702139702
COMVENTURES V, LPP2010-03-172010-03-17794330794330794330
REDPOINT VENTURES II, LPP2009-12-212009-12-21212736521273652127365
PROVIDENCE EQUITY PARTNERS IV-INV #4076P2010-04-282010-04-28107799410779941077994
PROVIDENCE EQUITY PARTNERS IV-INV #4076P2002-02-222010-06-11180791627918001800
PROVIDENCE EQUITY PARTNERS IV-INV #4076P2010-06-112010-06-11591235912359123
PROVIDENCE EQUITY PARTNERS IV-INV #4076P2001-07-022010-06-119638679696
PROVIDENCE EQUITY PARTNERS IV-INV #4076P2002-07-022010-06-1136353273362362
PROVIDENCE EQUITY PARTNERS IV-INV #4076P2002-07-262010-06-1160265426600600
PROVIDENCE EQUITY PARTNERS IV-INV #4076P2001-10-152010-06-11345133107734363436
PROVIDENCE EQUITY PARTNERS IV-INV #4076P2001-10-162010-06-1176706906764764
PROVIDENCE EQUITY PARTNERS IV-INV #4076P2000-11-272010-06-1111661050116116
PROVIDENCE EQUITY PARTNERS IV-INV #4076P2009-12-302009-12-30331773317733177
WHITNEY V, LPP2010-08-022010-08-02366395366395366395
WHITNEY V, LPP2010-09-202010-09-20120623412062341206234
NORTH BRIDGE VENTURE PARTNERS V-A, LPP2010-05-132010-05-13478110478110478110
HIGHLAND CAPITAL PARTNERS VI, LPP2010-01-292010-01-29109777210977721097772
ISRAEL VENTURE IIP2010-01-262010-01-26112701811270181127018
VERSANT VENTURE CAPITAL II, LPP2010-02-052010-02-05937500937500937500
J.W. CHILDS EQUITY PARTNERS III, LPP2010-05-122010-05-12375281375281375281
BERKSHIRE FUND VI, LPP2010-03-232010-03-23124592912459291245929
BERKSHIRE FUND VI, LPP2010-04-072010-04-07732617326173261
BERKSHIRE FUND VI, LPP2010-06-162010-06-16781929781929781929
BERKSHIRE FUND VI, LPP2010-08-122010-08-12197481919748191974819
BERKSHIRE FUND VI, LPP2010-09-292010-09-29941268941268941268
BERKSHIRE FUND VI, LPP2009-12-292009-12-29532565325653256
ENTERPRISE PARTNERS IIIP2010-09-302010-09-30173740017374001737400
AMRESCO/SARES-REGIS INDUSTRIAL FUND, INCP1991-03-282010-08-2357952-57952-57952
RIVA CAPITAL PARTNERS II LPP2010-03-292010-03-29211129121112912111291
RIVA CAPITAL PARTNERS II LPP2010-09-152010-09-15483355048335504833550
RIVA CAPITAL PARTNERS II LPP2009-12-172009-12-17276149227614922761492
LS POWER EQUITY PARTNERS II PIE, LPP2010-04-162010-04-16628026280262802
LS POWER EQUITY PARTNERS II PIE, LPP2009-12-112009-12-11158541585415854
TCW SPECIAL MORTGAGE CREDIT FUND I, LPP2010-05-122010-05-12222908922290892229089
TCW SPECIAL MORTGAGE CREDIT FUND I, LPP2008-08-282010-05-1243863534386353
TCW SPECIAL MORTGAGE CREDIT FUND I, LPP2008-02-262010-08-27615366153661536
TCW SPECIAL MORTGAGE CREDIT FUND I, LPP2008-03-252010-08-27164097164097164097
TCW SPECIAL MORTGAGE CREDIT FUND I, LPP2008-07-022010-08-27410244102441024
TCW SPECIAL MORTGAGE CREDIT FUND I, LPP2007-07-272010-08-27102560102560102560
TCW SPECIAL MORTGAGE CREDIT FUND I, LPP2008-08-282010-08-27410244102441024
CF LANSDOWNE UK EQUITY LTD GBP FD FORD FDN ONLYP2007-12-312010-01-043185002577256077560775
PUBLICALLY TRADED SECURITIES - SHORT TERMP407408264839988874277519522175195221
PUBLICALLY TRADED SECURITIES - LONG TERMP27057287142088344101617384613617384613
PARTNERSHIPSP-89535768
WASH SALESP19304088
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income835029126CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1654784257QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year19024491239NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.072556DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2656892213QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year212498697482NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.052557DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3708336904QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year312666728363NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.055921DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4641976750QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year411575494094NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.05546DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5621924695QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year510853999275NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.057299DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.293793TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.058759AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets9988463694NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets586912138AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income11105260OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One598017398AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions601921037QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax11105260InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal11105260Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income11105260TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment13800000EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments13800000TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment2694740Overpayment
Amount To Be Refunded2694740AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawstrueChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000trueUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Form990 T FiledtrueForm990TFiled
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithMIStatesFiledWith
States Filed WithNYStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressWWW.FORDFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddress

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VICE PRESIDENT & CFOBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number2125734780BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 EAST 43RD STREETAddressLine1
CityNEW YORKCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code100174816ZIPCode

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersontruePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business HoldingstrueBusinessHoldings
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualstrueGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationstrueGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Tr Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseTrFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Maint Expend ResponsibilitytrueMaintExpendResponsibility
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (27 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
LUIS A UBINAS
C/O THE FORD FOUNDATIONNEW YORKNY10017PRESIDENT AND TRUSTEE35.07411011610534548
BARRON M TENNY
C/O THE FORD FOUNDATIONNEW YORKNY10017EXEC. VP, SEC. & GEN. COUNSEL35.067233016288613274
NANCY P FELLER
C/O THE FORD FOUNDATIONNEW YORKNY10017ASSOC. G.C. & DIR. LEGAL SVCS.35.03773481286622791
NICHOLAS M GABRIEL
C/O THE FORD FOUNDATIONNEW YORKNY10017V.P., C.F.O. & TREASURER35.03755491302432066
ERIC W DOPPSTADT
C/O THE FORD FOUNDATIONNEW YORKNY10017VP & CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER35.06227181441821226
MARTA LOURDES TELLADO
C/O THE FORD FOUNDATIONNEW YORKNY10017V.P. OF COMMUNICATIONS35.03774331136631226
ALISON R BERNSTEIN
C/O THE FORD FOUNDATIONNEW YORKNY10017VP OF K. C. & F. (ENDING 6/10)35.03742051090013725
PABLO J FARIAS
C/O THE FORD FOUNDATIONNEW YORKNY10017VP OF ECONOMIC OPPTY & ASSETS35.03802941189561226
MAYA L HARRIS
C/O THE FORD FOUNDATIONNEW YORKNY10017VP OF DEM. RIGHTS & JUSTICE35.031740190543680
DARREN WALKER
C/O THE FORD FOUNDATIONNEW YORKNY10017VP OF E. C. & F. (BEGAN 5/10)35.0219169434583279
DAVID B CHIEL
C/O THE FORD FOUNDATIONNEW YORKNY10017DEPUTY V.P. OF PROGRAM MGMT.35.02470281030542054
JACOB A GAYLE
C/O THE FORD FOUNDATIONNEW YORKNY10017DEPUTY VP HIV (ENDED 9/10)35.02497741011321220
KATHRYN S FULLER
C/O THE FORD FOUNDATIONNEW YORKNY10017TRUSTEE & CHAIR (ENDED 9/10)0330000260
IRENE HIRANO INOUYE
C/O THE FORD FOUNDATIONNEW YORKNY10017TRUSTEE & (CHAIR START. 10/10)0330000260
KOFI APPENTENG
C/O THE FORD FOUNDATIONNEW YORKNY10017TRUSTEE03300004962
AFSANEH M BESCHLOSS
C/O THE FORD FOUNDATIONNEW YORKNY10017TRUSTEE0310000260
ANKE A EHRHARDT
C/O THE FORD FOUNDATIONNEW YORKNY10017TRUSTEE033000010106
JULIET V GARCIA
C/O THE FORD FOUNDATIONNEW YORKNY10017TRUSTEE0310000260
J CLIFFORD HUDSON
C/O THE FORD FOUNDATIONNEW YORKNY10017TRUSTEE03300008224
YOLANDA KAKABADSE
C/O THE FORD FOUNDATIONNEW YORKNY10017TRUSTEE0330000260
ROBERT S KAPLAN
C/O THE FORD FOUNDATIONNEW YORKNY10017TRUSTEE0310000260
THURGOOD MARSHALL JR
C/O THE FORD FOUNDATIONNEW YORKNY10017TRUSTEE03300005196
RICHARD MOE
C/O THE FORD FOUNDATIONNEW YORKNY10017TRUSTEE (ENDED 9/10)0330000260
N R NARAYANA MURTHY
C/O THE FORD FOUNDATIONNEW YORKNY10017TRUSTEE000260
PETER A NADOSY
C/O THE FORD FOUNDATIONNEW YORKNY10017TRUSTEE0270000165
CECILE RICHARDS
C/O THE FORD FOUNDATIONNEW YORKNY10017TRUSTEE02200000
W RICHARD WEST JR
C/O THE FORD FOUNDATIONNEW YORKNY10017TRUSTEE03100007333

Compensation Of Highest Paid Empl CompensationOfHighestPaidEmpl (5 entries)

NameNameAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekCompensationCompensationEmployee BenefitsEmployeeBenefitsExpense AccountExpenseAccount
THEODORE W ANDERSONC/O THE FORD FOUNDATIONNEW YORKNY10017PORTFOLIO STRATEGIST35.08528837408613993
EDWIN J MIHALLOC/O THE FORD FOUNDATIONNEW YORKNY10017SR. PORTFOLIO STRGST35.0843029834242258
CAREN ELLIS WINNALLC/O THE FORD FOUNDATIONNEW YORKNY10017PORTFOLIO STRATEGIST35.0751248736422258
DAVID S NELSONC/O THE FORD FOUNDATIONNEW YORKNY10017PORTFOLIO STRATEGIST35.0653938700741208
HALLIDAY CLARK JRC/O THE FORD FOUNDATIONNEW YORKNY10017DIRECTOR EQUITY INV.35.054468014892610918
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k271TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k

Compensation Of Hghst Paid Cntrct CompensationOfHghstPaidCntrct (5 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1CityForeignAddress/CityCountryForeignAddress/CountryPostal CodeForeignAddress/PostalCodeType Of ServiceTypeOfServiceCompensationCompensationAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode
MARATHON ASSET MANAGEMENT LLP
5 UPPER STREET MARTINS LANELONDONUKWC2H 9EAINVESTMENT ADVISOR2584733
WELLINGTON ASSET MANAGEMENT
INVESTMENT ADVISOR204550975 STATE STREETBOSTONMA02109
NEUBERGER BERMAN LLC
INVESTMENT ADVISOR1748197605 THIRD AVENUE 2ND FLOORNEW YORKNY10158
LEVERAGED TECHNOLOGY INC
TECHNOLOGY SERVICES775342PO BOX 10398UNIONDALENY115550398
TEMPLETON INVESTMENT COUNSEL LLC
INVESTMENT ADVISOR685648ONE FRANKLIN PARKWAYSAN MATEOCA944031906
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k61TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Summary Of Direct Charitable Acty SummaryOfDirectCharitableActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1COLLECTED, PRODUCED AND DISSEMINATED INFORMATION TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH THE FOUNDATION'S WEBSITE, ANNUAL REPORT AND PUBLICATIONS SUCH AS THE FORD FOUNDATION REPORT.Description1
Expenses11130093Expenses1
Description2FOR THE GRANTCRAFT PROJECT TO PRODUCE MATERIALS THAT PROMOTE LEARNING AMONG GRANT MAKERS WORLDWIDE ABOUT THE CRAFT OF GRANT MAKING.Description2
Expenses21025982Expenses2
Description3TO DEVELOP COMMUNICATIONS, LEARNING AND ASSESSMENT FRAMEWORKS TO HELP THE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FIELD TRANSITION TO A METROPOLITAN-FOCUSED APPROACH.Description3
Expenses3367615Expenses3
Description4FOR JOINT LEARNING, ASSESMENT AND COMMUNICATIONS ACTIVITIES TO ENHANCE THE WORK OF GRANTEES AND OTHERS WORKING IN THE FIELD OF MEDIA.Description4
Expenses4247121Expenses4

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1SELF-HELP VENTURE FUND 301 WEST MAIN STREET, DURHAM, NC 27701 PROVIDE AFFORDABLE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO LOW-INCOME PEOPLE.Description1
Amount130000000Amount1
Description2REO CAPITAL FUND 1325 G STREET, NW, SUITE 800, WASHINGTON, DC 20005 FINANCE THE ACQ. & REVOVATION OF FORECLOSED PROPERTIES.Description2
Amount211500000Amount2
All Oth Prog Rltd Investments Total8046742AllOthProgRltdInvestmentsTotal
Total49546742Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities10162112731AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances8766459AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets-30306912FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets10140572278TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets10140572278AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable152108584CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets9988463694NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return499423185MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return499423185MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income11105260TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax11105260TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj488317925DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions25556624RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded513874549DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted513874549DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions552374295ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total49546742ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Amounts Paid Acq Charitable Assets0AmountsPaidAcqCharitableAssets
Amounts Set Aside Suitability Test0AmountsSetAsideSuitabilityTest
Amounts Set Aside Cash Distri Test0AmountsSetAsideCashDistriTest
Qualifying Distributions601921037QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm11105260OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions590815777AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted513874549DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Prior Year12007PriorYear1
Prior Year22006PriorYear2
Prior Year32005PriorYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year579035861ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year464457833ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year372417794ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year221512073ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year1180874361ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover418297922TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions601921037QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Current Year513874549AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus88046488RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Total Corpus506344410TotalCorpus
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Excess Distri Cyov From Year579035861ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year427308549ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year464457833ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year372417794ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year221512073ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year1180874361ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year88046488ExcessFromCurrentYear
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Private Operating FoundationsPrivateOperatingFoundations

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerNONEContributingManager
Shareholder ManagerNONEShareholderManager

Appication Submission Info AppicationSubmissionInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient NameTHE FORD FOUNDATION CO SECRETARYRecipientName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 EAST 43RD STREETAddressLine1
CityNEW YORKCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code10017ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Phone Number2125735000RecipientPhoneNumber
Form And Info And MaterialsTHERE IS NO APPLICATION FORM. PROPOSALS SHOULD SET FORTH A DESCRIPTION OF THE PROPOSED WORK AND HOW IT WILL BE CONDUCTED. THE NAMES AND CURRICULUM VITAE OF THOSE ENGAGED IN THE PROJECT. A DETAILED BUDGET. PRESENT MEANS OF SUPPORT AND STATUS OF APPLICATIONS TO OTHER FUNDING SOURCES. LEGAL AND TAX STATUS.FormAndInfoAndMaterials
Submission DeadlinesAPPLICATIONS ARE CONSIDERED THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.SubmissionDeadlines
Restrictions On AwardsACTIVITIES SUPPORTED BY FOUNDATION GRANTS MUST BE CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL OR SCIENTIFIC UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE U.S. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND TREASURY REGULATIONS.RestrictionsOnAwards

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (2513 entries)

Address Line1RecipientForeignAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientForeignAddress/CityCountryRecipientForeignAddress/CountryRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmountAddress Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeAddress Line2RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine2Postal CodeRecipientForeignAddress/PostalCodeProvince Or StateRecipientForeignAddress/ProvinceOrState
Catholics for the Right to Decide Brazil
AV BRIG LUIS ANTONIO01317001 SAO PAULO SPBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for the Multipliers project to conduct training seminars on womens sexual and reproductive rights for lower income women and college students and to help purchase office space$42,000
Birzeit University
PO BOX 14RAMALLAHOCNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Institute of Womens Studies to strengthen gender studies, curricular development teaching and publication$125,000
National Academy of Sciences
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the foundations predoctoral dissertation and postdoctoral fellowships program$5,000,000500 Fifth Street NWWashingtonDC20001
Womens Funding Network
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support for the organizational development and financial expansion of womens funds to address more effectively concerns of women and girls$250,000505 SANSOME STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA941112ND FLOOR
The Johns Hopkins University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final core support for the International Society for Third Sector Research to foster the worldwide study of civil society and for a series of international conferences$125,000242 GARLAND HALLBALTIMOREMD2121826913400 NORTH CHARLES STREET
The Maple Womens Psychological Counseling Center
ROOM 104 BUILDING 3BEIJING 100054CHNONENON EXEMPTTie-off support for the centers psychological counseling hotlines for women and single-parent support groups$50,000
The International Centre for the Legal Protection
Lancaster HouseLondon N1 9LHUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to advance human rights worldwide through the use of international and comparative law and to build the capacity of lawyers and partnerships in the Middle East and North Africa$200,000
Wider Opportunities for Women Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To strengthen efforts in the workforce development system and elsewhere leading to the adoption of self-sufficiency as an economic goal for low-wage families$250,0001001 CONNECTICUT AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20036SUITE 930
President and Fellows of Harvard College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Joint Center for Housing Studies to prepare and publish the 2009 and 2010 editions of The State of the Nations Housing$131,893Massachusetts HallCambridgeMA02138
Physicians for Human Rights Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to mobilize health professionals to advance health dignity and justice and promote the right to health for all$220,0002 ARROW STREET SUITE 301CAMBRIDGEMA02138
Consumers Union of United States Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final core support for the Community Health Assets Project to stimulate new philanthropic resources for and ensure accountability of health care conversion foundations$500,000101 Truman AvenueYonkersNY107031057
Highlander Research and Education Center Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to strengthen local leadership and citizen action in the South and Appalachia$300,0001959 HIGHLANDER WAYNEW MARKETTN37820
Center for Third World Organizing
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to provide training and technical assistance to people-of-color organizers working for racial and social justice in the United States$125,0001218 EAST 21ST STREETOAKLANDCA94606
Northeast Action Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to build movement for a just society across race and class so that everyone can participate in the decisions that impact our lives$200,00030 GERMANIA STREETBOSTONMA02130BUILDING L
Maryland Association of NonProfit Organizations
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final core support for the Maryland Budget and Tax Policy Institute to provide timely information and analysis of Marylands state fiscal policy$75,000190 WEST OSTEND STREETBALTIMOREMD21230SUITE 201
Minnesota Council of Nonprofits Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final core support for the Minnesota Budget Project to provide timely credible and accessible analysis on Minnesotas fiscal policy$75,0002314 UNIVERSITY AVENUE WESTST PAULMN551141802SUITE 20
The Population Council Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Gender Family and Development Program to conduct and encourage activities aimed at advancing gender-sensitive reproductive health programs policies and research$125,000One Dag Hammarskjold PlazaNew YorkNY10017
Legal Defense Institute
ALBERTO ALEXANDER 2694LIMA 14PENONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to promote human rights in Peru through national and international efforts with a special view to excluded populations$175,000
Washington Office on Latin America Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to protect and advance human rights in Latin America$1,757,6561666 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20009SUITE 400
Trustees of Princeton University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Program on Science and Global Security to conduct research on the technical aspects of controlling and reducing weapons of mass destruction$117,284ONE NASSAU HALLPRINCETONNJ08544
Canadian Journalists for Free Expression
555 RICHMOND STREET WESTTORONTO ONTARIO M5V 3B1CANONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie-off core support for the International Freedom of Expression eXchange (IFEX) to monitor promote and defend freedom of expression worldwide$250,000
9to5 National Association of Working Women
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to strengthen womens ability to win economic justice$125,000207 EAST BUFFALO STREETMILWAUKEEWI53202SUITE 211
President and Fellows of Harvard College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Women in Informal Employment Globalizing and Organizing network to conduct research and other activities to improve the status of the working poor especially women$400,000Massachusetts HallCambridgeMA02138
Center on Budget and Policy Priorities
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the State Fiscal Project to analyze state fiscal issues promote responsible state fiscal policies and strengthen the work of groups in the State Fiscal Analysis Initiative network$300,000820 First Street NEWashingtonDC20002Suite 510
Funders Concerned About AIDS Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to mobilize and motivate effective funder responses to HIV/AIDS worldwide$175,0002121 Crystal Drive Suite 700ArlingtonVA22202SUITE 801A
Association for Research on Nonprofit Organization
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support for scholarly interaction and knowledge building on all aspects of the nonprofit sector and other forms of civic activity with a focus on implementing its strategic plan$75,000340 WEST MICHIGAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46202CANAL LEVEL SUITE A
Lawyers Committee for Civil Rights Under Law
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for advocacy litigation & public education to advance racial justice & for the Environmental Justice Project to help minority & low-income communities address environmental hazards$420,0001401 New York Avenue NWWashingtonDC200052124Suite 400
The Global Fund for Women Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the International Network of Womens Funds and for grant making to strengthen the sexual and reproductive health and rights movement in Latin America$250,000222 SUTTER STREET SUITE 500SAN FRANCISCOCA94108
The Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbo
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Gerald R. Ford School of Public Policys Research and Training Program on Poverty and Public Policy Post-Doctoral Fellowship Program$400,0002074 Fleming Administration BuildinAnn ArborMI481091340503 Thompson Street
Center for Justice and International Law
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To strengthen the Inter-American System for protecting human rights$162,5001630 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20009SUITE 555
World Conference of Religions for Peace Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Global Women of Faith Network to mobilize and equip women in faith communities worldwide to formulate and pursue their agendas for the common good$150,000777 UNITED NATIONS PLAZANEW YORKNY10017
Riwaq Centre for Architectural Conservation
NABLUS ROAD ELSHARAFEHRAMALLAHOCNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support for the protection and development of architectural heritage in Palestine$125,000
Arise Citizens Policy Project
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote fairer public policies toward low-income Alabamians$75,000PO BOX 1188MONTGOMERYAL36101
California Budget Project
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for independent fiscal and policy analysis and public education to improve public policies affecting the economic and social well-being of low- and moderate-income Californians$75,0001107 9TH STREET SUITE 310SACRAMENTOCA95814
Voices for Illinois Children Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Budget and Tax Policy Initiative to produce timely credible and accessible analysis of the states budget and policy priorities and promote policies that enhance the well-being of children$50,000208 SOUTH LASALLE STREETCHICAGOIL606041103SUITE 1490
Maine Center for Economic Policy
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to advance state public policy solutions that promote a fair prosperous sustainable economy in Maine including budget and tax analysis$50,000PO BOX 437AUGUSTAME04332043766 WINTHROP STREET
Massachusetts Budget and Policy Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for independent research and analysis of state budget and tax policies and economic issues affecting low- and moderate-income people in Massachusetts$75,00015 COURT SQUARE SUITE 700BOSTONMA02108
North Carolina Justice Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Budget and Tax Center to inform the public policy debate in North Carolina through unbiased timely credible and accessible policy analysis and public education$50,000PO BOX 28068RALEIGHNC276118068
Western States Center Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to build a progressive movement for social economic racial and environmental justice in the northwestern United States and Alaska$150,000PO Box 40305PortlandOR97240
National Employment Law Project Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To promote public policies at the state and federal level that support the advancement and economic security of low-wage workers$375,00075 Maiden Lane Suite 601New YorkNY10038
PolicyLink
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote community building at the federal state and local levels to advance social and economic equity nationwide$250,0001438 Webster Suite 303OaklandCA94612
Fiscal Policy Institute Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for research and analysis of state budget and tax policies and economic and social issues affecting low- and middle-income New Yorkers$50,000ONE LEAR JET LANELATHAMNY12110
WNYC Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support to produce and promote On The Media a public radio program examining journalism and media issues$50,000160 Varick StreetNew YorkNY10013
Yayasan Persemaian Cinta Kemanusiaan
JL PATIMURA KM 1TURUSAN SALATIGAIDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie-off general support to conduct research and serve as a clearinghouse on local politics$95,555
Ford Foundation Matching Gift Program
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To fund matching contributions for the Ford Foundation Matching Gift Program$1,411,992PO BOX 8498PRINCETONNJ085438498
Corporation for Enterprise Development
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To promote the development of public policies that provide more opportunities and incentives for saving and investment in education enterprise development and homeownership$100,0001200 G Street NW Suite 400WashingtonDC20005
National Partnership for Women Families Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Work and Family Program to promote the expanded availability of paid sick days and paid family leave for all workers$150,0001875 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20009SUITE 650
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for Community Capital to conduct a multi-year evaluation of the Self-Help/Fannie Mae Community Advantage Secondary Mortgage Program$1,769,215103 South Building Campus Box 9100Chapel HillNC275999100
Wayne State University
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor research on the effects of dispersed public housing and homeownership projects in Denver on Latino African-American and other public housing residents$116,4004200 FACULTYADMINISTRATIONDETROITMI48202BUILDING
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final core support for the Center for Jazz Studies and to complete and launch Jazz Studies Online its Web-based interactive teaching and learning environment$166,500202 Low LibraryNew YorkNY10027535 West 116th Street Mail Code 430
PIRCenter for Policy Studies
4TH DOBRYINISKY PEREULOK119049 MOSCOWRSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to promote nuclear nonproliferation and the strengthening of export controls in Russia$113,636
The Cultural Cooperative Association for Youth in
THE SUNFLOWER CULTURAL SPACEBEIRUTLENONENON EXEMPTFinal support for regional theater and audiovisual production and training programs for young artists from the Arab world$100,000
Human Rights First
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to build respect for human rights and the rule of law to help ensure the dignity to which everyone is entitled and stem intolerance tyranny and violence and for strategic planning$475,000333 SEVENTH AVENUE 13TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10001
The Moscow Guild of Theater and Screen Actors
PROFSOYUZNAYA 66 BLD 1MOSCOW 117420RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support for the Stalker human rights film festival$150,000
Birzeit University
PO BOX 14RAMALLAHOCNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Edward Said National Conservatory of Music to develop the human and material capacities and resources of its Arabic Music Department$90,000
Teacher Creativity Center
PO BOX 1948RAMALLAHOCNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie-off support to promote civic and human rights education in the West Bank$80,000
National Institute on Money in State Politics
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to collect and disseminate information about contributions to candidates for state executive legislative and judicial offices and state political parties$250,000833 NORTH LAST CHANCE GULCHHELENAMT59601SECOND FLOOR
ANCO Union of Media and Culture
73 NOVOSLOBODSKAYA STREETMOSCOW 127055RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a Russia-wide small grant competition for innovative culture and journalism projects$400,000
Southern Echo Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for training and technical assistance to develop effective accountable grassroots leadership in African-American communities in rural Mississippi and throughout the South$250,0001350 Livingston Lane Suite CJacksonMS39213
Center for Economic and Social Rights Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to advance economic and social rights worldwide$250,000162 MONTAGUE STREETBROOKLYNNY112013RD FLOOR
Center for Public Policy Priorities
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to improve public policies and private practices to better the economic and social conditions of low- and moderate-income Texans$75,000900 LYDIA STREETAUSTINTX78702
Northwestern University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Institute for the Study of Islamic Thought in Africa to conduct research on historical and contemporary Sub-Saharan Islam$144,000633 CLARK STREETEVANSTONIL602081100
The Foundation for Appalachian Ohio
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)"General support to enrich the current and future quality of life in the 29 counties of Appalachian Ohio by fostering access to opportunity"$150,000PO BOX 456NELSONVILLEOH4576436 PUBLIC SQUARE
Palestinian Counseling Center
PO BOX 17402JERUSALEMOCNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal general support to strengthen community-based mental health and education resources and services in the West Bank$100,000
National Korean American Service and Education Con
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to project a national progressive voice on major civil rights and immigrant rights issues and promote the full participation of Korean Americans in American society$125,000900 SOUTH CRENSHAW BOULEVARDLOS ANGELESCA90019
Institute of Jerusalem Studies
PO BOX 212RAMALLAHOCNONENON EXEMPTFinal support for research meetings and publications on Palestinian history politics and society with a special focus on Jerusalem$100,000
Economic Policy Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research policy analysis and technical assistance to stakeholders at the state and federal level on economic labor market and employment issues.$375,0001333 H Street NW Suite 300WashingtonDC20005East Tower
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Human Rights Institute to provide legal research and assistance to groups working on human rights$200,000202 Low LibraryNew YorkNY10027535 West 116th Street Mail Code 430
The Conservation Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Resourceful Communities Program to expand its rural livelihoods program generating economic social and environmental returns on investment to Appalachia and the Southern Black Belt$300,0001655 N FORT MYER DRIVEARLINGTONVA222093199SUITE 1300
The Institute of Development Studies UK
UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEXBRIGHTON BN1 9REUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen and expand social performance management and reporting by microfinance institutions in developing countries$87,028
World Federalist MovementInstitute for Global Poli
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the NGO Coalition for the International Criminal Court to promote the courts role as an effective force for justice and general support to further democracy within the U.N. system$100,000708 Third Avenue 24th FloorNew YorkNY10017
PATH
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final core support for the Global Campaign for Microbicides to educate the public about microbicides as a promising new technology to prevent HIV/AIDS and other sexually transmitted infections$200,0002201 WESTLAKE AVENUESEATTLEWA98121SUITE 200
Institute of International Education Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the International Human Rights Internship Program$250,000809 United Nations PlazaNew YorkNY100173580
Interfaith Worker Justice
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to educate organize and mobilize religious communities to improve wages benefits and working conditions for low-wage workers$200,0001020 WEST BRYN MAWR 4TH FLOORCHICAGOIL606604627
Institute for Energy and Environmental Research
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Tie off general support for analytical technical and other policy-advocacy work addressing nuclear nonproliferation issues$100,0006935 LAUREL AVENUETAKOMA PARKMD20912SUITE 201
Mexican American Legal Defense and Educational Fun
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for national civil rights advocacy and litigation on civil rights issues$300,000634 SOUTH SPRING STREETLOS ANGELESCA9001411TH FLOOR
Harm Reduction Coalition
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support for HIV/AIDS public policy development to promote local regional and national harm-reduction programs and interventions$75,00022 WEST 27TH STREETNEW YORKNY100015TH FLOOR
The Gamaliel Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to assist local community leaders to create maintain and expand independent grassroots and powerful faith-based community organizations$500,000203 NORTH WABASH SUITE 808CHICAGOIL60601
Womens Legal Aid Centre
PO BOX 79212DAR ES SALAAMTZNONENON EXEMPTFor Mwangaza a popular prime time radio program to disseminate messages on gender equality and womens human rights$50,000
Womens Learning Partnership for Rights Development
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to advance communication and cooperation among and between the women of the world in order to protect human rights facilitate sustainable development and promote peace$150,0004343 MONTGOMERY AVENUEBETHESDAMD20814SUITE 201
Neelan Tiruchelvam Trust
166A WARD PLACECOLOMBO 07CENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a small grants program to promote peace reconciliation and pluralism and to increase the trusts endowment$50,000
Austin Interfaith Sponsoring Committee Incorporate
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To implement and solidify collaborative educational reform strategies in Austin$55,0001301 SOUTH IH 35 SUITE 313AUSTINTX78741
Community Renewal Society
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Chicago Reporters print and online investigative reporting and to hold community forums on social justice issues for the Chicago region$87,500332 S MICHIGAN AVENUECHICAGOIL606044394SUITE 500
International Commission of Jurists
PO BOX 91GENEVA 8SZNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to promote worldwide observance of human rights through the rule of law$162,500
Migration Policy Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for analysis development and evaluation of migration and refugee policies at the local national and international levels$500,0001400 16TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036SUITE 300
International Fellowships Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To carry out activities of the International Fellowships Program$15,000,000809 UNITED NATIONS PLAZANEW YORKNY100179TH FLOOR
AlAhram Center for Political and Strategic Studies
ALGALAA STREETCAIROEGNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTie off support for policy research on political economic and international issues affecting Egypt and the Middle East and for conferences publications and outreach$100,000
University of Oregon
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFinal support for the Institute for a Sustainable Environments Ecosystem Workforce Program to implement the Western U.S. focused Community Based Natural Resource Management Research Consortium$75,0001226 UNIVERSITY OF OREGONEUGENEOR974031226
Native Action Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support to protect the Cheyenne tribes rights to natural and energy resources on tribal lands of the Powder River coal basin in Montana and Wyoming$100,000PO BOX 409LAME DEERMT590430316
The St Petersburg PRO ARTE Foundation for Culture
3 PETER AND PAUL FORTRESSST PETERSBURG 197046RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor educational programs exhibitions concerts and grant making to promote contemporary art music and architecture in St. Petersburg$300,000
Population Reference Bureau Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For fellowships policy briefs & a reporters guide to further the production & dissemination of policy relevant research on population and reproductive health in the Middle East and North Africa$50,0001875 CONNECTICUT AVE NWWASHINGTONDC200095728SUITE 520
International Center for Transitional Justice Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to redress and prevent the most severe violations of human rights by confronting legacies of mass abuse$1,500,0005 Hanover Square 24th floorNew YorkNY10004
World Security Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for independent research public education and journalism on global affairs and international security$150,0001779 Massachusetts Ave NWWashingtonDC20036Suite 615
Nautilus of America Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to develop strategies to solve interconnected global problems & apply them to the linked threats of nuclear war urban & energy security and climate change in the Asia Pacific$150,000UNIVERSITY OF SAN FRANCISCOSAN FRANCISCOCA9411710802130 FULTON STREET LM200
Centre of Contemporary Architecture
BOLSHAYA DMITROVKA 24MOSCOW 103874RSNONENON EXEMPTTie off support to explore the relationship between the modern citys residents and its architectural environment through public lectures seminars and media projects$300,000
Leadership Conference on Civil Rights Education Fu
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for research outreach education training and advocacy on issues of racial and economic justice$175,0001629 K Street NW 10th floorWashingtonDC20006
MDRC
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a demonstration project to link Temporary Assistance to Needy Families work supports and Workforce Investment Act retention and advancement services to benefit low wage workers$437,50016 EAST 34TH STREETNEW YORKNY100164326
Calvert Social Investment Foundation Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Tie off support for the Rural Funders Collaborative of national regional and local funders and rural stakeholders to expand resources for rural families and communities$200,0007315 WISCONSIN AVENUEBETHESDAMD20814SUITE 1100 WEST
Center for Study and Research in Collective Health
RUA SAO FRANCISCO XAVIER20550013 RIO DE JANEIROBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo sustain and expand the regional networking academic training research and dissemination and program and policy advocacy activities of the Latin American Center on Sexuality and Human Rights$437,500
Independent Institute for Social Policy
3 GLINISCHEVSKY PEREULOKMOSCOW 125009RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to advance independent social policy analysis in Russia$350,000
TCC Group Inc
NONENON EXEMPTFor a technical assistance and challenge grant program to assist key journalism organizations that promote ethics and diversity in the news media$279,30031 WEST 27TH STREET 4TH FLRNEW YORKNY10001
Smith College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Sophia Smith Collections Voices of Feminism Archival Development Project to bring race class and sexual diversity to its holdings and disseminate the archived works of Gloria Steinem$87,5007 COLLEGE LANENORTHAMPTONMA01063
Advancement Project
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to develop and disseminate innovative ideas and pioneer models that inspire and mobilize a broad national racial justice movement to achieve universal opportunity & a just democracy$125,0001220 L Street NW Suite 850WashingtonDC20005
Institute for Science and International Security
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for public policy research dissemination and advocacy on nuclear nonproliferation and other science and policy issues affecting international security$135,000236 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE NEWASHINGTONDC20002SUITE 500
Beijing Child Legal Aid and Research Center
4TH FLOOR NO212 ANNEXBEIJING 100073CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research and public interest litigation to protect childrens rights and to strengthen its nationwide network of lawyers dedicated to the protection of childrens rights$90,130
Community Media Workshop at Columbia College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to diversify voices in the news and build a stronger democracy by training people to tell their stories and connecting community leaders with journalists$125,000600 SOUTH MICHIGAN AVENUECHICAGOIL606051996
Corporate Voices for Working Families Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To promote effective private sector programs and strategies for improving the delivery of work supports to low wage families$125,0001020 19th street NWWashingtonDC20037Suite 750
The Arizona Community Foundation Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the US Mexico Border Philanthropy Project to strengthen and deepen the philanthropic impact along the region$200,0002201 EAST CAMELBACK ROADPHOENIXAZ85016SUITE 202
Hip Hop Theater Festival Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For capacity building programming activities and the final round of the Future Aesthetics Artist Regrant Program to identify new and emerging artists$250,000442D LORIMER STREET 195BROOKLYNNY11206
The Acronym Institute for Disarmament Diplomacy
24 COLVESTONE CRESCENTLONDON E8 2LHUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to promote nonproliferation and nuclear disarmament by disseminating information and maximizing negotiating opportunities in all available forums$330,000
Asian Pacific Environmental Network
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to advance economic and environmental justice in low income Asian and Pacific Islander communities in California$125,000310 8TH STREET SUITE 309OAKLANDCA946072ND FLOOR
International Center for Innovation in Civic Parti
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to facilitate the generation of opportunities for young people to change their communities for the better and build essential skills for future success through civic engagement$333,0001776 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20036SUITE 201
New America Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Asset Building Program to provide education about the need for savings and asset building policies and programs for low and moderate income Americans$100,0001899 L Street NWWashingtonDC20036Suite 400
Lets Breakthrough Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for the use of education popular culture and mass media to engage people around the world in the fight for human rights and social justice$175,0004 WEST 37TH STREET 4TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10018
Childrens Defense Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Southern Rural Black Womens Initiative for Economic and Social Justice to empower black women in Mississippi Alabama and Georgia$1,500,00025 E Street NWWashingtonDC20001
Yayasan Masyarakat Mandiri Film Indonesia
JLN SUTAN SYAHRIR ICJAKARTA 10350IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor education screenings and distribution through the In docs program to promote documentary filmmaking$103,318
Community Life Project
9 Ilori StreetApapa LagosNINONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor capacity building activities to strengthen community based advocacy sexuality education and strategic partnerships to promote the reproductive health of families and youth in Nigeria$150,000
Parents for Public Schools Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for collaborative efforts to integrate the arts into public education$100,000200 NORTH CONGRESS 5TH FLOORJACKSONMS39201
Big Thought
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support to strengthen integrated arts education programs in the Dallas public schools$81,0002501 OAK LAWN AVENUEDALLASTX75219SUITE 550 LB42
Planned Parenthood of New York City Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To complete an evaluation guide for NGOs working on sexuality and reproductive health and rights$150,00026 BLEECKER STREETNEW YORKNY100122413
The Regents of the University of California Berkel
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Graduate School of Education to further a city level partnership to infuse the arts into teacher training programs serving public schools in the San Francisco East Bay Area$150,000200 California HallBerkeleyCA9472015001500
City Harvest Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to help end hunger in communities throughout New York City through food rescue and distribution education and other practical innovative solutions$45,000575 EIGTH AVE 4TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10018
The Bank Information Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to empower community voices within the international financial institutions and advocate for policies that include the public in the decision making process$250,0001100 H STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20005SUITE 650
LatinoJustice PRLDEF
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for advocacy legal and leadership development activities on behalf of Latino communities$425,00099 HUDSON STREETNEW YORKNY100132815
Good Jobs First
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research education and outreach to build a constituency for Smart Growth practices within organized labor$175,0001616 P STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036SUITE 210
National Skills Coalition
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote public policies at the state and federal levels that support the training advancement and economic security of low wage workers and to monitor the stimulus package$300,0001730 Rhode Island Avenue NWWashingtonDC200363115Suite 712
The Watershed Research and Training Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To undertake regional organizing and training for community based forestry groups$150,000PO BOX 356HAYFORKCA960416641 B HIGHWAY HYAMPOM ROAD
Earned Asset Resource Network Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to break the cycle of poverty by matching the savings of low income workers & helping them invest in wealth building assets & to complete a pilot financial planning services project$175,000235 MONTGOMERY ST SUITE 470SAN FRANCISCOCA94104
American University of Beirut
PO Box 110236BeirutLENONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Reproductive Health Working Group to undertake research capacity building and institutional learning activities$150,000
International Womens Rights Action Watch Asia Paci
80B Jalan Bangsar592000 Kuala LumpurMYNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to promote womens human rights and the effective implementation of international human rights mechanisms in the Asia Pacific region$300,000
Sin Fronteras IAP
PUEBLA NO 15306700 MEXICO DFMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support for technical assistance legal aid education and outreach to strengthen human rights protection for migrants refugees and their families in Mexico and Central America$133,000
Douglas Gould and Company Inc
NONENON EXEMPTFinal support for strategic communications on education reform and arts education$136,500145 HUGUENOT STREETNEW ROCHELLENY108015200SUITE 410
Access to Justice
9E BADAGRY ROADAPAPA LAGOS STATENINONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo promote judicial reforms that strengthen the administration of justice and protect the human rights of vulnerable and indigent Nigerians$128,975
Palestinian Center for Policy and Survey Research
IRSAL STREET PO BOX 76RAMALLAHOCNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor public polling policy oriented research workshops and publications on policies and trends relating to domestic Palestinian politics the Arab Israeli conflict and its resolution$250,000
University of the Frontier
AVDA FRANCISCO SALAZAR 01145TEMUCOCINONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support to expand the universitys affirmative action program for Mapuche students and design new activities to promote pedagogical practices that address cultural diversity$134,000
Young Audiences of Northeast Ohio
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for strategies to integrate the arts into the classroom practices of public schools in the Cleveland Municipal School District$130,00013110 SHAKER SQUARECLEVELANDOH44120SUITE C203
West Virginia Grant Makers Association Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)"General support to build and promote philanthropy and charitable giving that facilitate long term social change and address community needs"$100,000PO BOX 985WESTONWV26452135 EAST SECOND STREET
Hanoi School of Public Health
138 GIANG VO STREETHANOIVMNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor an in country program for advanced research and professional skills development for returned Masters degree fellows in the health social sciences and sexuality and reproductive health$78,500
Commonwealth Human Rights Initiative
B117 FIRST FLOORNEW DELHI 110 017INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off general support for programs to advance human rights in countries of the British Commonwealth$250,000
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the International Network on Economic Social and Cultural Rights to help individuals and groups learn from and assist each others efforts to advance these rights around the world$350,000The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA941290907
Ministry of Health and Population
3 MAGLES ELSHAAB STREETCAIROEGNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo build the capacity of service providers through safe motherhood programs and reduce maternal mortality birth related illnesses and violence against women$187,500
Alameda County Office of Education
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFinal support for training technical assistance and outreach to strengthen the Alameda County Alliance for Arts Learning Leaderships arts integration school reform initiative in 3 school districts$150,000313 W WINTON AVENUEHAYWARDCA945441136
Illinois Caucus for Adolescent Health
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To test and dissemination of its state based model for implementing sexuality education in schools$200,000226 SOUTH WABASH AVENUECHICAGOIL60604SUITE 900
Foundation for Education in Indonesian Arts
JL SAWAHLUNTO NO 65JAKARTA 12970IDNONENON EXEMPTTo produce and distribute arts education materials based on traditional Indonesian arts train teachers in their use and promote the adoption of materials in the national school curriculum$152,500
New America Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To expand its federal policy agenda and national communications strategy to promote publicly supported childrens savings accounts$250,0001899 L Street NWWashingtonDC20036Suite 400
Brazilian Association for PostGraduate Study in Co
RUA DIOGO DE VASCONCELOS 10421041180 RIO DE JANEIROBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo expand the South to South Technological Cooperation Network for HIV/AIDS Prevention and Treatment in lower and middle income countries$633,334
Ploughshares Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Peace and Security Funders Group to strengthen networking communications and information exchange among current peace and security funders and to encourage new funders$50,000FORT MASON CENTERSAN FRANCISCOCA94123BUILDING B SUITE 330
Border Network for Human Rights
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to facilitate the education the organizing and the participation of marginalized border communities to defend and promote human and civil rights$187,5002115 NPIEDRASEL PASOTX79930
Physicians for Reproductive Choice and Health Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To integrate evidence based sexual and reproductive health education into the residency program requirements of seven medical specialties$200,00055 WEST 39TH STREET 10TH FLNEW YORKNY10018
Progressive Leadership Alliance of Nevada
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to build collective strategic action among coalition partners in order to deepen democracy and achieve greater social justice in Nevada$150,000821 Riverside DriveRenoNV89503
Communications Consortium Media Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For media training and communications support to increase public awareness on a range of workforce issues including job training paid sick days and the minimum wage$300,000401 Ninth Street NWWashingtonDC200042142Suite 450
New York University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Women of Color Policy Network to conduct original research and collect critical data on women of color to inform public policy outcomes at the local state and national levels$202,500BOBST 70 Washington Square South 12New YorkNY10012
Target Area Development Corporation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Chicago Learning Campaign collaborative to foster systemic reform of the Chicago public schools$140,0001542 WEST 79TH STREETCHICAGOIL606204135
Yayasan Rahima
JL H SHIBI NO 70JAKARTA SELATANIDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a pilot project to provide sexuality and reproductive health information and counseling services in the context of Islam to young people in Islamic schools and organizations$50,000
Hastings College of Law
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITCore support for the Center for Gender and Refugee Studies to advance the rights of women seeking asylum from gender persecution$112,500UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIASAN FRANCISCOCA941024978200 MCALLISTER STREET
The University of Chicago
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the International Association on Black Religions and Spiritualities$231,0005801 South Ellis AvenueChicagoIL60637Suite 501
El Colegio Mexiquense AC
EXHACIENDA SANTA CRUZ DE LOS PMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen an international network studying the interfaces between religion and the state and how they influence sexuality and reproductive health policies and programs$200,000
ISA SocioEnvironmental Institute
AV HIGIENOPOLIS 90101238001 SAO PAULO SPBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Public Policy and Socio Environmental Law Program to promote sustainable development and the rights of indigenous and traditional populations of the Amazon$116,668
Global Action Project Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To conduct media arts programs develop best practices for synthesizing media arts with social justice promote the role of youth media in fostering social change & increase organizational capacity$33,0004 WEST 37TH STREETNEW YORKNY100182ND FLOOR
Iowa Citizens for Community Improvement
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to empower and unite people of all ethnic backgrounds to take control of their communities and foster social economic and environmental justice$87,5002001 FOREST AVENUEDES MOINESIA50311
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
MOUNT SCOPUSJERUSALEM 91905ISNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Harry S. Truman Institute for the Advancement of Peace to conduct public opinion surveys & research on the Israeli Palestinian conflict & share the findings with the media and policy makers$75,000
Council on Foundations Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the International Programs initiative to provide leadership guidance and information on issues related to international grant making$100,0002121 CRYSTAL DRIVEARLINGTONVA222023706SUITE 700
International Council on Management of Population
NO 534 JALAN LIMA68000 AMPANGMYNONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For training and technical assistance to strengthen sexuality and reproductive health NGOs in Indonesia and to document and disseminate the experiences of the participating organizations$113,040
Equal Justice Society
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for work with academics civil rights attorneys policy makers and the media to build a civil and human rights agenda$262,500260 CALIFORNIA STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94111SUITE 700
ABC Ulwazi
13TH FLOOR ORION HOUSEJOHANNESBURGSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to provide training program production and technical assistance services to community radio stations in South Africa$75,000
American Forests
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Tie off support for collaborative activities with national & regional particularly eastern community based forestry partners to help groups & individuals participate in national policy discussions$167,000734 15TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC200068TH FLOOR
Asia Pacific Forum on Women Law and Development
1893 CHANGKLAN ROADA MUANG CHIANGMAI 50100THNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to help women in the Asia Pacific region use law as an instrument of social change for equality justice and development$221,709
La Pena Cultural Center Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To expand its Next Generation initiative and enhance its Latin American/Caribbean and Community Action programming$75,0003105 SHATTUCK AVENUEBERKELEYCA94705
Social and Economic Rights Action Center
1 ADE AJAYI STREETLAGOSNINONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For policy research advocacy and other activities to advance and promote the enforcement of economic and social rights and to pilot a social housing initiative in Nigeria$362,500
Cairo Institute for Human Rights Studies
21ter Rue Voltaire75011 ParisFRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research dialogue and publications on critical issues facing the Arab human rights movement$50,000
Government Accountability Project Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support to institutionalize independent whistleblower protection programs within international financial institutions$175,0001612 K STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20006SUITE 1100
Tides Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Tie off core support for the Connect U.S. donor collaboratives grant making and other activities to advance a vision for responsible U.S. global engagement in an increasingly interdependent world$375,000THE PRESIDIOSAN FRANCISCOCA941290907PO BOX 29907
University of Social Sciences and Humanities Hanoi
336 NGUYEN TRAIHANOIVMNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Literature Department to establish the field of Film Studies within a planned Department of Art Studies$245,500
Culture Resource
34 RUE BERCHMANSBRUSSELSBENONENON EXEMPTTo underwrite production awards cultural journalism training and cultural exchanges for artists and culture operators across the Arab region$140,000
Human Services Coalition of Dade County Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To expand and promote replication of the Greater Miami Prosperity Campaign to improve access to the Earned Income Tax Credit and other work supports for low income families$100,000260 NE 17TH TERRACE SUITE 200MIAMIFL331321194
Centre for Research and Innovation in Social Polic
CRANE HOUSENORTHUMBERLAND NE23 7BFUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo evaluate the International Initiative to Strengthen Philanthropy$135,000
Denver Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Inclusiveness Project to conduct research develop tools and communicate strategies to support nonprofits working to become more inclusive of people of color$100,00055 MADISON STREET 8TH FLOORDENVERCO80206
Council of Chief State School Officers
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)"Final support for the Arts Education Partnership to provide technical assistance to and organize meetings and a networking program for local arts education collaboratives"$228,300ONE MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC200011431SUITE 700
Miami Light Project Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To sustain its core artistic programs including the Contemporary Performance Series Here and Now cultural exchanges and the Miami/Project Hip Hop$62,500PO BOX 1048MIAMIFL331371048
International Foundation for the Community
BLVD FUNDADORES 2480TIJUANA BC 22040MXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support for grant making to promote sustainable development and community participation in Baja California$100,000
African Forum and Network on Debt and Development
31 ATKINSON DRIVEHARAREZINONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support to establish a fair and transparent arbitration mechanism for developing country debt within the United Nations$75,000
ANNA
PETROVKA 26 BLD2 OFFICE 27MOSCOW 127051RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support to build coordinated responses to domestic violence and advocate in Russia and internationally for change$110,000
Charities Aid Foundation UK
25 KINGS HILL AVENUEWEST MALLING KENT ME19UKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor small grants competitions and technical assistance to build the capacity of self help groups of people living with HIV/AIDS across Russia$195,000
Proteus Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Media Democracy Fund a donors collaborative to build media policy field capacity through funder education and strategic resourcing of national and grassroots organizations and campaigns$348,000101 University Drive Suite A2AmherstMA01002
Centro Por la Justicia
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Southwest Workers Union to advance environmental justice workers rights community empowerment and green economic development in San Antonio and neighboring cities$100,0001416 EAST COMMERCESAN ANTONIOTX78205
Latin American Center for Rural Development
HUELEN 10CINONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research technical assistance and networking to foster rural territorial development based on goods and services with cultural identity$268,000
Institute for Womens Policy Research
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For technical assistance to state based policy advocates and researchers on paid leave$150,0001200 18th Street Suite 301WashingtonDC20036
Womens Action for New Directions Education Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To engage diverse constituencies including state officials community leaders and people of faith in a national conversation on U.S. security policies and spending priorities$125,000691 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUEARLINGTONMA02476
Public Interest Projects
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the U.S. Human Rights Fund to promote human rights organizing and advocacy and for the fund to produce a report highlighting successful domestic reform campaigns$705,00045 West 36th Street 6th FloorNew YorkNY10018
African Women Millennium Initiative on Poverty and
ROUTE DE LAEROPORTDAKARSGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo build African regional capacity to advocate for the inclusion of gender equity & sexual & reproductive health in national budgeting and to monitor implementation of national plans$265,000
Rennie Harris Puremovement
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Iladelph Legends: Honoring the Source festival and for workshops classes mentoring and other activities to preserve and disseminate Hip Hop culture$87,7501500 MARKET STREET EAST TOWERPHILADELPHIAPA1910212TH FLOOR
The Thomas Jefferson Center for the Protection of
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To publish a volume of essays detailing best practices and key lessons learned from the foundations Difficult Dialogues Initiative$60,000400 WORRELL DRIVECHARLOTTESVILLEVA22911
SAVAMADCI
ROUTE DE KABARA BP 71TIMBUKTUMLNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the renovation of libraries and conservation of ancient manuscripts and books in Mali$239,551
Avani Society
PO TRIPURADEVI VIA BARINAGKUMAON 262 531 UTTARANCHALINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to improve livelihood opportunities for rural communities in Kumaon Himalayas through the sustainable use of natural resources$42,300
Asian American Justice Center Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to advance civil and human rights for Asian Americans and for the Asian American Contractor Empowerment Project to promote and defend minority contracting programs$525,0001140 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20036SUITE 1200
The Harold Wolpe Memorial Trust
UNIT F COLSTINE TERRACECLAREMONT 7708SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support for colloquia workshops and publications to enhance public dialogue about critical issues facing South Africa$80,000
Yale University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Lowenstein International Human Rights Clinic to conduct a national litigation project on human rights$75,000PO BOX 208229NEW HAVENCT065208229
The Regents of the University of California San Di
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for Comparative Immigration Studies to conduct research and student training on U.S. Mexico migration issues in collaboration with Mexican institutions$53,4339500 GILMAN DRIVE MC 0005LA JOLLACA92093
Centre for North East Studies and Policy Research
B14 PRESS ENCLAVENEW DELHI 110 017INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop a participatory inclusive approach to tapping the resources of the Brahmaputra River that integrates key economic social and environmental concerns$340
Aid Transparency
ROUTE DE LAEROPORTBP 5216 DAKARSGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor an international conference & book on Africas ancient written patrimony & to study the feasibility of establishing a regional training center for the conservation & study of ancient manuscripts$295,678
World Association of Community Radio Broadcasters
705 RUE BOURET SUITE 100MONTREAL QUEBEC H4C 2M6CANONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor AMARC Brazil to create a network of lawyers to protect the rights of community radio stations and undertake research and public education on community broadcasting$31,250
Erase Racism Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Tie off general support for public policy advocacy campaigns and related programmatic initiatives to promote racial equity in housing public school education and healthcare$250,0006800 JERICHO TURNPIKESYOSSETNY117914340SUITE 109W
The Third Wave Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Reproductive Health and Justice Initiative to advance the interest and needs of young women$300,000220 East 23rd StreetNew YorkNY10020Suite 509
Just Associates Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To build the capacity of South Asian grassroots leaders and associations to advocate for community needs in collaboration with the National Centre for Advocacy Studies$100,0002040 SOUTH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC200090000SUITE 203
Brandon Roberts and Associates
NONENON EXEMPTFor the Working Poor Families Project to work with state partners on research policy analysis and advocacy strategies that improve human capital and earnings for working poor families$200,0004818 DRUMMOND AVENUECHEVY CHASEMD20815
Efforts of Grace Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Ashe Cultural Arts Center to promote create & support programs activities & creative works that emphasize the contributions people of African descent make to their communities$200,0001712 ORETHA CASTLE HALEY BLVDNEW ORLEANSLA70113
Innovative Housing Institute Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research and analysis on racial housing and land use trends and efforts to advance inclusionary housing policies and practice in the United States$350,00022 LIGHT STREET SUITE 300BALTIMOREMD21202
Andhra Pradesh Mahila Abhivruddhi Society APMAS
PLOT NO20 RAORAJU COLONYHYDERABAD 500 034INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish a Self Help Group Learning Center to provide information training and technical assistance to self help groups and for capacity building demonstrations$23,598
Law College Association of the University of Arizo
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Indigenous Peoples Law and Policy Program to provide legal advocacy to help indigenous communities and groups promote and secure their basic human rights$200,0001201 E SPEEDWAY BLVDTUCSONAZ875210176PO BOX 21076
National Forest Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Tie off support for a small grants program and to provide technical assistance to small grant recipients and others engaged in community based forestry and stewardship$250,000FORT MISSOULA ROADMISSOULAMT59804BUILDING 27 SUITE 3
Noncommercial Partnership Dance Theatres Network
PEREVEDENOVSKY PER 18MOSCOW 105082RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to develop contemporary dance in Russia collaborate with emerging and established dance companies and choreographers from all over Russia and abroad and organize dance festivals$200,000
Leadership Conference on Civil Rights Education Fu
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For Americans for a Fair Chance to conduct a three state communications and outreach campaign to promote and build support for affirmative action$194,8601629 K Street NW 10th floorWashingtonDC20006
University of the Western Cape
Private Bag X17Bellville 7535 Cape TownSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the gender childrens rights socioeconomic rights and local democracy projects of the Community Law Centre$100,000
Beijing Hui Long Guan Hospital
DEWAI HUI LONG GUANBEIJING 100096CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support for the activities of the Beijing Suicide Research and Prevention Center including a collaborative psychosocial training program for rural women$75,000
Technoserve Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To promote a competitive tourism industry in Mozambique that maximizes benefits to rural households and communities$300,00049 Day StreetSouth NorwalkCT068543106
Louisiana Disaster Recovery Foundation Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for efforts to rebuild and revitalize communities affected by Hurricane Katrina and project support for the New Orleans Neighborhood Organizing and Planning Fund$500,000445 NORTH 6TH STREETBATON ROUGELA70801SUITE 200
Rostros y Voces Foundation for Social Development
Alabama No 105Mexcio 03810 DFMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor organizational development to position Rostros y Voces as a leader in social justice philanthropy and for grant making to strengthen the capacities of community and civil society organizations$200,000
The Association for the Protection of the Environm
5 HAKIM ATTALLAH STREETCAIROEGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo improve environmental and health conditions for the garbage collectors community providing informal solid waste management services in Cairo$155,000
PrometraUganda
PO BOX 16465KAMPALAUGNONENON EXEMPTTie off support for its innovative training capacity building and networking program for traditional healers and herbalists in Uganda$35,000
The University of Chicago
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the School of Social Service Administration to study the effects of improved scheduling on workers performance well being families & access to employment & government benefits$200,0005801 South Ellis AvenueChicagoIL60637Suite 501
Muwatin Palestinian Institute for the Study of Dem
PO BOX 1845RAMALLAHOCNONENON EXEMPTFinal support for policy research to inform public debate on political and social trends and to conduct a research training and writing program for masters students in Palestinian universities$145,000
The American University in Cairo
PO Box 74New Cairo 11835EGNONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the John D. Gerhart Centre for Philanthropy and Civic Engagement to expand resources produce knowledge and improve professional standards on philanthropy and civic engagement in the Arab region$275,000
NGO ESEO Writing for Leadership
JOSE ZAPIOLA 8240SANTIAGOCINONENON EXEMPTTo promote the publication of findings of sexuality and sexual rights research from developing countries in international peer review journals and implement a piloted writing course$225,000
Center for Heirs Property Preservation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support for educational land management planning and legal services to preserve the rights and heritage of low income African American families$100,0001535 SAN RITTENBERG BLVDCHARLESTONSC29407SUITE D
Center for Rural Strategies Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to improve rural communities by changing the public discourse about rural poverty & project support to promote policy initiatives identified in the 2008 National Rural Assembly$200,00046 EAST MAIN STREETWHITESBURGKY41858
TwentyFirst Century Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Black Men and Boys Initiative to identify highlight and support the comprehensive needs of African American and other African descendant males$600,000132 West 112th StreetNew YorkNY10026Lower Level
The Democracy and Workers Rights Center
PO BOX 876RAMALLAHOCNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support for training networking and legal aid on protection and promotion of labor rights in the West Bank and the Arab region$116,000
The Center for Economic and Social Research and St
23 RUE DESPAGNETUNISTSNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFinal support for the Middle East Research Competition and related activities to strengthen Arab and Turkish social science research$350,000
Fatayat Nahdlatul Ulama
JL KRAMAT LONTAR I60 RW07JAKARTA 10450IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor grassroots training from a faith based perspective on womens sexuality reproductive rights and pluralism$104,000
Research Triangle Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For an evaluation of a demonstration to determine the feasibility and potential impact of a universal childrens savings account system in the United States$335,3183040 Cornwallis RoadResearch Triangle ParkNC277092194PO Box 12194
Vietnam Museum of Ethnology
NGUYEN VAN HUYEN ROADHANOIVMNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTie off support to collaborate with Vietnam Televisions ethnic media channel in the development of community based ethnic media programs for broadcast Web based sharing and exhibits$457,435
American Composers Forum
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the First Nations Composers Initiatives Common Ground grant making program and to build the initiatives capacity to expand audiences for Native American composers and performers$67,000332 MINNESOTA STREETST PAULMN551011301SUITE E145
The New England Foundation for the Arts
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To build internal capacity to engage the Native American community and leverage its grant making experience to advance Native arts on a national scale$168,000145 TREMONT STREET 7TH FLOORBOSTONMA02111
The Regents of the University of California Los An
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Program in Global Health to develop guidance for foundations on mainstreaming HIV grant making to confront issues of accountability leadership equity and partnerships$800,000BOX 951405 MURPHY HALL 2147LOS ANGELESCA900951405
Smithsonian Institution
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the National Museum of the American Indians grant making program Native Arts Program and Modern and Contemporary Art Initiative$200,0001000 JEFFERSON DRIVE SWWASHINGTONDC20560
Juzoor Foundation for Health and Social Developmen
PO BOX 17333East JersulemISNONENON EXEMPTTo build the capacity of health care providers in Palestine to provide quality care and outreach to women and youth and improve sexual and reproductive health knowledge and outcomes$137,500
The Coptic Evangelical Organization for Social Ser
PO BOX 162CAIROEGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop the skills and educational capacities for community involvement among field practitioners providing reproductive health education for women and girls$125,000
The Seventh Generation Fund for Indian Development
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the grant making and technical assistance activities of the Arts and Cultural Expression Program and for strategic planning to broaden the programs funding base$234,500PO BOX 4569ARCATACA95518
The Evergreen State College
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFinal support for the Native Creative Development and Artist in Residence grant making programs of the Longhouse Education and Cultural Center$83,0002700 EVERGREEN PARKWAY NWOLYMPIAWA98505
University of Arkansas
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the School of Social Work to assess the long term retention of assets by participants in individual development account programs in New Mexico and Arkansas$18,000425 Administration BuildingFayettevilleAR72701
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Columbia Journalism Review to critically report on the news media and promote improved news media performance$100,000202 Low LibraryNew YorkNY10027535 West 116th Street Mail Code 430
Government of the Republic of Indonesia
JLN DI PANDJAITANJAKARTA 13410IDNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Coordinating Ministry for Peoples Welfares to institutionalize the participation of poor and marginalized groups in the formulation of local poverty alleviation strategy$191,647
Tebtebba Foundation Inc
NO 1 ROMAN AYSON RD2600 BAGUIO CITYRPNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research and dissemination to promote implementation of the U.N. Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples and to build indigenous leaders capacity to participate in the process$127,500
Community Based Development Services
PO BOX 7249NAIROBIKENONENON EXEMPTFinal support for human rights education training in primary and secondary schools in Kenya$100,000
S Rajaratnam School of International Studies
NANYANG TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSSINGAPORE 639798SNNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish an Asian Consortium on Non Traditional Security Studies$89,000
Fairness Accuracy in Reporting Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to invigorate the First Amendment by advocating for greater diversity in the press & scrutinizing media practices that marginalize public interest minority & dissenting viewpoints$75,000104 WEST 27TH STREETNEW YORKNY10011
University of Tarapaca
AV GENERAL VELAZQUEZ 1775ARICACINONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop and institutionalize formal policies & procedures for its Pathways program & disseminate its affirmative action experiences to other institutions in the southern Andes & Altiplano region$125,000
Russian State Archive of Literature and Art
VYBORGSKAYA STREET D3KORP2MOSCOW 125212RSNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo expand the database and electronic catalogue of the archives visual materials and create exhibitions publications and CD ROMs$342,500
University of New Hampshire
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Carsey Institutes Center for Sustainable Development and Rural Area Studies to conduct research on poverty community and environment in rural America$250,000Thompson HallDurhamNH03824105 Main Street
Howard University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center on Race and Wealth to undertake research on asset building by low income people and people of color and the existence of racial wealth gaps$250,0002400 SIXTH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20059
Sahjeevan
175JALARAM SOCIETYBHUHKUTCH 370 001 GUJARATINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support to facilitate community mobilization at the conservation livelihood interface with specific reference to pastoralist use of the Banni grasslands in Kutch District Gujarat$100,277
Human Rights Watch Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Health and Human Rights program to advance the protection of those most at risk and defend those who suffer from discrimination and violence related to HIV/AIDS$100,000350 Fifth Avenue 34th floorNew YorkNY101183299
Public Interest Projects
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Communities for Public Education Reform funders collaborative to promote secondary education policy reforms in Philadelphia Denver Chicago and New Jersey with grants & technical assistance$1,050,00045 West 36th Street 6th FloorNew YorkNY10018
The Centre for Development and Population Activiti
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Advancing Womens Leadership and Advocacy for HIV/AIDS Action initiative to develop a cadre of women to help lead the global response to HIV/AIDS$350,0001133 21ST STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036SUITE 800
Information Agency MEMORU
MALYI KARETNYI 12MOSCOW 127051RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to establish the Centre for Communication Techniques and Social Marketing to provide Russian human rights organizations with new tools for promoting civil political and human rights$125,000
GreaterGood South Africa Trust
POSTNET SUITE 293CONSTANTIA 7848SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off general support to engage with and substantially support bona fide development organizations in innovative ways that result in the eradication of poverty in South Africa$100,000
Ministry of Culture Sports and Tourism
5153 NGO QUYENHANOIVMNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo create a Film Development Fund that will use grants and technical assistance to help young Vietnamese filmmakers transform their ideas into fundable film projects$270,000
Unnati Organisation for Development Education
G1 200 Azad SocietyAhmedabad 380 015INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNStart up support for the Resource Centre for Civic Leadership and Governance to promote citizen empowerment and democratic engagement in the western Indian states of Gujarat and Rajasthan$70,000
Womens Collective
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To engage women with HIV AIDS in policy development at the national level and to replicate its model of women centered HIV services in regions and among populations hardest hit by the pandemic$200,0001436 U STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20009SUITE 200
Latino Commission on AIDS Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research and networking to design a community driven response to the needs of Latino immigrants and migrants in the Deep South with respect to HIV/AIDS$75,00024 West 25th Street 9th FloorNew YorkNY10010
San Francisco Chamber of Commerce Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for SF Works to engage employers local government and opinion leaders in developing and implementing policies and programs that build the economic self sufficiency of low wage workers$125,000235 MONTGOMERY STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA9410412TH FLOOR
Fuping Vocational School
RM 209 HONGTAI OFFICE BLDGBEIJING 100013CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor Phase III of the Pathways to Higher Education program in China to develop test and promote innovative practices and policies to help poor students afford post secondary education$995,000
Forum for Women Law and Development
POST BOX 2923KATHMANDUNPNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to examine discrimination and work to amend discriminatory laws change social and cultural biases and promote the rights of the socially excluded disadvantaged & vulnerable groups$150,000
SOS CORPO Feminist Institute for Democracy
RUA REAL DA TORRE 59350610000 RECIFE PEBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support for training and technical assistance to strengthen womens groups working on sexual and reproductive health in Northeastern Brazil$115,000
National University of San Cristobal Huamanga
PORTAL INDEPENDENCIA 57AYACUCHOPENONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo implement a Pathways to Higher Education program for Quechua and Amazonian students in southern Peru$150,000
The University of Maryland Foundation Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for International and Security Studies to develop an oversight system for dangerous pathogens to protect against the misuse of biotechnology research$77,5003300 METZEROTT ROADADELPHIMD20783
Vietnam Museum of Ethnology
NGUYEN VAN HUYEN ROADHANOIVMNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo promote diversity and tolerance through the development and implementation of a community based traveling exhibit on the culture and traditions of Vietnams Catholic minority$27,000
Mahidol University
PHUTHAMONTHON 4 SALAYANAKORNPATHOM 73170THNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFinal support to replicate a pilot program integrating services for HIV positive women and victims of gender based violence in a provincial hospital in each of Thailands four regions$60,000
African Society of Education and Training for Deve
ALLEES SEYDOU NOUROU TALLDAKARFANNSGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop and strengthen community forums in Senegal into autonomous local governance institutions promoting citizen participation and community based problem solving emphasizing budget processes$190,000
Center for Business and Entrepreneurial Developmen
244 VASANT VIHAR IDEHRADUN 248 006 UTTARANCHALINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training technical assistance and marketing services to strengthen producer cooperatives in the Champawat and Pithoragarh districts of Uttaranchals Kumaon HIlls$12,000
Association of African Universities
AFRICAN UNIVERSITIES HOUSEACCRANORTHGHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support for the Research and Education Networking Unit to address issues related to connectivity and access to increased and affordable bandwidth for African universities$50,000
AIDS and Rights Alliance for Southern Africa
53 MONT BLANC STREETWINDHOEKWANONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a regional program of training technical assistance and other activities to promote a human rights based response to HIV/AIDS in Southern Africa$100,000
Enterprise Corporation of the Delta
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Mississippi Economic Policy Center to monitor state revenues and expenditures and to educate advocacy and community groups policy makers and the public about the budget process$75,0004 OLD RIVER PLACE SUITE AJACKSONMS392023434
The African Womens Development Fund
25 YIYIWA STREETACCRAGHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNEndowment support to broaden and stabilize the institutions financial base and enhance its grant making program$1,500,000
Constituency for Africa Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the African American Unity Caucus to promote cooperation among Africa focused organizations and strengthen their impact on United States policy toward Africa$325,000316 F STREET NEWASHINGTONDC20002SUITE 101
Kenya Community Development Foundation
PO BOX 10501NAIROBIKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off general support to effectively mobilize resources for building permanent funds for grant making toward the development of communities$300,000
Professional Assistance for Development Action
3 COMMUNITY SHOPPING CENTRENEW DELHI 110 049INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor administrative costs associated with PRADANs collaboration with the West Bengal government on natural resource management and livelihood programs in the tribal dominated Bankura District$92,986
Rockefeller Philanthropy Advisors Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the grant making & related activities of the Gulf Coast Ecological Health and Community Renewal Fund to engage empower & benefit residents in the sustainable & just rebuilding of the region$500,0006 WEST 48TH STREETNEW YORKNY1003610TH FLOOR
Beijing Civil Society Development Research Center
15 ZHONGGU HUTONGBEIJING 100009CHNONENON EXEMPTTo publish the Chinese language edition of the China Development Brief and provide technical assistance to the emerging NGO sector in China$90,144
East Meets West Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a pilot program to screen people with disabilities and guide them to appropriate healthcare training and educational services in two upgraded healthcare centers in Quang Ngai province$100,000PO Box 29292OaklandCA94604
The Henry J Kaiser Family Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Global Media AIDS Initiative to enhance its efforts to transition leadership of its media partnership program to the global South$1,000,0002400 Sand Hill RoadMenlo ParkCA94025
Lawyers Collective
632 GROUND FLOORNEW DELHI 110 014INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support for legal interventions on gender justice and human rights$170,000
Coordination SUD
14 PASSAGE DUBAIL75010 PARISFRNONENON EXEMPTFinal support for the NGO Diplomacy Project to build the capacity of and reinforce cooperation among national and regional NGO federations$300,000
InterRegional Public Organization Human Rights Net
17 VETERINARNAYA STREETRYAZAN 390044RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to maintain update and expand Human Rights Online Russias premier human rights Internet portal$75,000
Beloved Community Center of Greensboro Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to foster and model a spirit of authentic community and work toward social and economic relations that affirm and realize the equality dignity worth and potential of every person$50,000PO BOX 875GREENSBORONC27402
GESTOS Soropositivity Communication Gender
Rua Dos Medices 68 Boa VistaRecifeBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo monitor the attention paid to gender and sexual and reproductive health and rights in national HIV/AIDS programs in fifteen countries$404,865
Ifetayo Cultural Arts Academy Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Financial Education Institute and Individual Development Account program for African American teens and young adults and to launch a childrens savings account program$100,000629A EAST 35TH STREETBROOKLYNNY11203SUITE 2
Neighborhood Economic Development Advocacy Project
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Community Financial Justice Leadership Initiative to promote increased access to fair and affordable financial services for low income people and communities$100,000176 Grand Street Suite 300New YorkNY10013
Stichting Forest Peoples Programme
1C FOSSEWAY BUSINESS CENTREMORETONINMARSH GL56UKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor activities to ensure that international private sector standard setting processes and codes of conduct related to forest products help secure the livelihoods of forest dependent Indonesians$234,000
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For activities to ensure that international private sector standard setting processes and codes of conduct related to forest products help secure the livelihoods of forest dependent Indonesians$140,000202 Low LibraryNew YorkNY10027535 West 116th Street Mail Code 430
The Urban Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Opportunity and Ownership Project to conduct research on savings patterns and the potential impacts of proposed asset building policies on asset accumulation by low income people$129,0002100 M Street NWWashingtonDC20037
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Gulf/2000 project to address major issues concerning the Persian Gulf region and provide a unique set of tools for dealing with security issues$100,000202 Low LibraryNew YorkNY10027535 West 116th Street Mail Code 430
Interfaith Worker Justice
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to build partnerships between labor and the religious community on economic justice$200,0001020 WEST BRYN MAWR 4TH FLOORCHICAGOIL606604627
The Financial Innovations Center Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to help the financial services industry identify develop and implement innovative ways to serve underbanked low income consumers$400,0002230 S Michigan Avenue Suite 200ChicagoIL60616
Samuha
123 RAGHAVA KRUPABANGALORE 560 018 KARNATAKAINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor micro credit based soil and water conservation and livelihood enhancement on small farmer holdings in the Karnataka dry lands$49,716
Network for Development Education and Society
AV PRESIDENTE VARGAS 41720071003 RIO DE JANEIROBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo coordinate applied research on agribusiness in Brazil$50,000
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Center for Community Health and Education to increase access to quality community based sexual health services for adolescent & young adult males in Harlem & Washington Heights$300,000202 Low LibraryNew YorkNY10027535 West 116th Street Mail Code 430
Colectivo Sol
APARTADO POSTAL 13320MEXICO DF 03500MXNONENON EXEMPTFinal support for research dissemination training and collaboration to increase civil society capacity to respond to HIV related human rights issues in Mexico and Central America$100,000
The Wisconsin Project on Nuclear Arms Control
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for research and advocacy to prevent nuclear proliferation$100,0001701 K STREET NW SUITE 805WASHINGTONDC20006
New York University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the National Center on Law and Philanthropy to explore legal issues affecting the U.S. nonprofit sector and legal doctrines related to the activities of charitable organizations$100,000BOBST 70 Washington Square South 12New YorkNY10012
Progressive Technology Project Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to help grassroots organizing groups effectively integrate technology into their work and for the REVERB project to help these groups develop their strategic communications capacity$150,0002801 21st Avenue South Suite 132EMinneapolisMN55407
TiriMaking Integrity Work
DOWNSTREAM BUILDING 3RD FLOORLONDON SE1 9BGUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for the Public Integrity Educational Network to develop courses & other resources on integrity public ethics and governance for Arab universities & civil service training institutions$150,000
The Coptic Evangelical Organization for Social Ser
PO BOX 162CAIROEGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor two community based programs to promote sustainable development and human rights through public awareness activities training and intercultural dialogue$117,000
Center for Community Change
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Linchpin Project to increase the resources available for community organizing and to produce a book on social justice grant making$250,0001536 U Street NWWashingtonDC20009
Cakrawala Timur Foundation
JL SIWALAN KERTO TENGAH NO67SURABAYA 60236 EAST JAVAIDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo facilitate the participation of poor women in four districts in East Java in decision making institutions at the village and district level to promote gender responsive budget allocation$130,600
Tides Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Catalyst Funds matching grant program and to provide technical assistance to its grant making partners and their women of color led reproductive justice grantees$500,000THE PRESIDIOSAN FRANCISCOCA941290907PO BOX 29907
Network for Development Education and Society
AV PRESIDENTE VARGAS 41720071003 RIO DE JANEIROBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research advocacy & capacity building to develop an approach to knowledge governance that is embedded in the public interest & bring policy makers entrepreneurs and civil society to the debate$79,000
Kalyana Shira Foundation
JL BUNGA MAWAR NO 9JAKARTA 12410IDNONENON EXEMPTFor Project Change! to hold a master class workshop on the theme of Women Dealing with Poverty for emerging documentary filmmakers and a follow up mentoring production and distribution program$300,000
National Foundation for India
INDIA HABITAT CENTRE CORE 4ANEW DELHI 110 003INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo conduct an endowment feasibility and fundraising study and to identify and nurture a critical mass of grantees in the fields of governance peace and justice and livelihoods$127,780
Rutgers The State University of New Jersey
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor ANSWER to strengthen its role as a national clearinghouse on sexuality education and launch the Your Voice Your Rights youth advocacy campaign$200,000Old Queens College AvenueNew BrunswickNJ08901Campus 83 Sommerset Street
Trisakti University
CAMPUS A JL KYAI TAPAJAKARTA 11440IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo promote research and curriculum development on corporate social and environmental responsibility$116,668
New York University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core and endowment support for the Wagner Schools Research Center for Leadership in Action to promote interdisciplinary research to strengthen the theory & practice of leadership in public service$350,000BOBST 70 Washington Square South 12New YorkNY10012
Alliance Publishing Trust
1ST FLOOR 25 CORSHAM STREETLONDON N1 6DRUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support for Alliance Magazine to facilitate the exchange of information and ideas among philanthropists social investors and others working for social change worldwide$100,000
Center for Studies of the State and Society
SANCHEZ DE BUSTAMANTE 27C1173AAA BUENOS AIRESARNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research and advocacy on rebuilding financial governance in Latin America$150,000
The Chancellor Masters and Scholars of the Univers
UNIVERSITY OFFICESOXFORD OX1 2JDUKNONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Global Economic Governance Programme to pursue research and dialogue on global economic governance in the realms of finance knowledge and trade$270,000
Shack Dwellers International
PO BOX 14038CAPE TOWNSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal general support to organize homeless federations globally and empower and create an international voice for the urban poor$165,000
Foundation Legal Aid Institution Indonesian Womens
JL RAYA TENGAH NO16JAKARTA TIMUR 13540IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor gender sensitivity and advocacy training workshops to strengthen the Indonesian legal systems commitment to provide community based paralegal services to poor and marginalized women$93,365
Asian American Legal Defense and Education Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Asian American Educational Equity and Youth Rights Project for advocacy and public education concerning discrimination against Asian Americans in K 12 education$150,00099 Hudson Street 12th FloorNew YorkNY100132815
Community Policy Research and Training Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to enhance civic engagement in the formation of public policy in order to improve the quality of life for African Americans and other disenfranchised communities in Mississippi$600,000PO BOX 3886JACKSONMS39207
EarthRights International Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the International Alumni Program to encourage and facilitate international advocacy by graduates of EarthRights schools for indigenous leaders$50,0001612 K Street NW Suite 401WashingtonDC20006
The Joint Center for Political and Economic Studie
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To increase knowledge about the impact of Social Security on low wage workers and the impact of the economic downturn on asset building among communities of color$93,9501090 Vermont Avenue NW Suite 1100WashingtonDC200054928
Memorial International Historical Educational
MALYI KARETNYI PER 12MOSCOWRSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo underwrite the organizational infrastructure implement its long term strategic plan and undertake activities to promote human rights and commemorate the victims of Stalinist repression$850,000127051
Eurodad ASBLVZW
RUE DEIMBOURG 18261060 BRUSSELSBENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research capacity building and advocacy to shape European approaches to reforming global financial governance systems in response to the current financial crisis$150,000
Indonesia Corruption Watch
JALAN KALIBATA TIMUR IVDJAKARTA SELATAN 12740IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish transparent and accountable Local Information Commissions in six provinces and empower the poor to conduct social audits on the delivery of public services in six districts/cities$150,000
National Womens Health Network Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to advance womens self determination in all aspects of their sexual and reproductive health$100,0001413 K STREET NW FOURTH FLWASHINGTONDC20004
Foundation for the Mid South Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to invest in people & strategies that build philanthropy & promote racial social & economic equity in the Mid South and for the Loaned Executives Program to help rebuild New Orleans$200,000134 East Amite StreetJacksonMS39201
Liberty Hill Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for grant making and other activities to advance environmental and economic justice and equitable community development in Los Angeles$190,0002121 CLOVERFIELD BOULEVARDSANTA MONICACA90404SUITE 113
Social Science Research Council
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Tie off support to complete collaborative research and curriculum development and to create teaching hubs on social science approaches to the HIV/AIDS epidemic and public health in Russia$220,000One Pierrepont Plaza 15th FloorBrooklynNY11201
SIS Forum Malaysia
NO7 JALAN 610SELANGORMYNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research advocacy and capacity building on womens rights including sexual and reproductive health rights within Islam$200,000
The Population Council Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Rethinking Sexuality Education Project to publish & promote Its All One Curriculum: Guidelines and Activities for a Unified Approach to Sexuality Gender HIV and Human Rights Education$150,000One Dag Hammarskjold PlazaNew YorkNY10017
Birzeit University
PO BOX 14RAMALLAHOCNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support to develop undergraduate graduate and faculty programs that enhance academic skills and to develop a virtual art gallery for e learning$250,000
Perkumpulan Pancur Kasih
JL GUSTI SITUT MAHMUDSIANTAN PONT 78061 KIDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo build the Dayak peoples capacity to secure their rights over strengthen the governance of & explore opportunities to gain environmentally sustainable benefits from indigenous community lands$100,000
Russian Lawyers Committee in Defense of Human Righ
42 APT 12 GAGARINSKAYA STSAINT PETERSBURG 191187RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor precedent setting human rights litigation in Russia and at the European Court of Human Rights$60,000
TiriMaking Integrity Work
DOWNSTREAM BUILDING 3RD FLOORLONDON SE1 9BGUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNCore support for the Network for Integrity in Reconstruction to help civil society organizations in post war countries develop strategic priorities and achieve their reconstruction and reform goals$125,000
Center on Budget and Policy Priorities
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To conduct research and policy analysis on the impact of proposed Social Security reforms on the United States federal budget$90,000820 First Street NEWashingtonDC20002Suite 510
Grassroots Institute for Fundraising Training
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote the connection between fundraising social justice and movement building$100,0001904 FRANKLIN STREETOAKLANDCA94612SUITE 705
Grassroots Organizations Operating Together in Sis
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to increase the voice of grassroots women in the womens movement & in global governance regimes with respect to HIV/AIDS post disaster relief & democratizing decentralization$160,000249 MANHATTAN AVENUEBROOKLYNNY11211
NPO Development Center Shanghai
ROOM 411 BLOCK A 613 ESHANSHANGHI 200122CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo expand its capacity building program for community based NGOs and nonprofit organizations in Shanghai and neighboring areas$109,975
Stichting eIFLnet
LEIDSEVEER 35 3511SB UTRECHTAMSTERDAMNLNONENON EXEMPTFinal support for training technical assistance and curriculum development to strengthen the capacity of librarians in developing countries to participate in copyright policy making processes$100,000
Third World Institute
JUAN JACKSON 1136MONTEVIDEO 11200UYNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal general support for networking advocacy and other activities to encourage citizen involvement in global decision making processes and bring global south voices into the international arena$70,000
University of Southern California
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Program for Environmental and Regional Equity to develop regional economic growth strategies that have equity as a core component$125,000ADM110 MC 0012Los AngelesCA900890012
Jewish Funds for Justice Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final core support for the Seasons Fund for Social Transformation donor collaborative to increase the effectiveness and sustainability of groups working for social and economic justice$250,000330 Seventh Avenue Suite 1902New YorkNY10001
Arab Reform Initiative
71 RUE FONDARY75015 PARISFRNONENON EXEMPTTo conduct promote and disseminate research and debate on reform in the Arab world$400,000
Asia Pacific Network of People Living with HIVAIDS
512 3RD FLOOR RUAM RUDEE BDGBANGKOK 10110THNONENON EXEMPTFor the Womens Asia Pacific Network of People Living with HIV/AIDS to address gender equality rights and empowerment issues and establish a pilot community health program for HIV positive women$139,500
Pontifical Catholic University of Peru
AV UNIVERSITARIA NO 1801LIMA 32PENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo improve the Hatun Nan affirmative action program for indigenous students by incorporating an intercultural approach that promotes both improved academic performance and institutional change$105,000
Republic of Mozambique
AVENUE AMILCAR CABRAL NO 214MAPUTOMZNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Ministry of Education to train internal trainers and external evaluators in preparation for implementation of the Higher Education Quality Assurance Framework$255
The Arms Control Association
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote public understanding of and support for effective arms control policies$150,0001313 L STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20005SUITE 130
Dillard University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final core support for the Deep South Center for Environmental Justice and for the Public Policy Task Force to promote environmental health and safety in the Gulf Coast recovery effort$187,5002601 GENTILLY BOULEVARDNEW ORLEANSLA70122
Near East Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For training technical assistance & community mobilization to improve the capacity of Cairo based NGOs and youth leaders to address sexuality & reproductive health issues among disadvantaged youth$150,00090 BROAD STREET 15TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10004
Jobs for the Future Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the National Fund for Workforce Solutions to strengthen and expand high impact workforce development initiatives through technical assistance grant making research & advocacy$1,000,00088 BROAD STREET 8TH FLOORBOSTONMA02110
Family Health International
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To identify and then build the institutional and programmatic capacity of an Egyptian NGO to provide a comprehensive package of HIV/AIDS care and services for at risk populations$200,000PO BOX 13950DURHAMNC27709RESEARCH TRIANGLE PARK
Citizens Initiative and Social Development
Hilario Perez de Leon No 8003440 Mexcio DFMXNONENON EXEMPTFinal support for the Social Policy and Human Rights Observatory to develop tools that facilitate citizen control and oversight of public policies designed to guarantee the rights of all citizens$60,000
Economic Research Forum for the Arab Countries Ira
7 Boulos Hanna StreetDokkiEGNONENON EXEMPTTo conduct a comparative assessment of higher education financing policies in six Middle East and North African countries$137,500
Equal Justice Initiative of Alabama Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to provide representation to indigent defendants who have been denied fair treatment in the legal system and for the Race and Jury and Race in Poverty projects$325,000122 COMMERCE STREETMONTGOMERYAL36104
Information and Communication Forum of Non Governm
JL ANGGREK RAYA NO 2390231 SULAWESI SELATANIDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo improve the capacity of marginalized groups especially women in the districts/cities of Makassar Parepare and Bone in South Sulawesi to participate in public decision making institutions$190,000
Institute for Womens Policy Research
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for research and dissemination to address the needs of women; promote public dialogue; and strengthen families communities and societies$170,0001200 18th Street Suite 301WashingtonDC20036
The Institute of Development Studies UK
UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEXBRIGHTON BN1 9REUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor policy research on social protection in Asia and to nurture a regional network of researchers and activists$150,000
Rutgers The State University of New Jersey
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Center for Womens Global Leadership to develop and implement a leadership transition and organizational plan that ensures its continuing capacity to advance womens human rights worldwide$100,000Old Queens College AvenueNew BrunswickNJ08901Campus 83 Sommerset Street
Stichting Hivos
Raamweg 162508 CG The HagueNLNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor innovations in and Internet based communications about microfinance in Central America and to advance understanding of the impact of the growing use of biofuels on the regions development$125,000
The Action Northeast Trust The Ant
WARD NO 10 BOC GATEASSAM 783 380INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo promote and expand livelihood opportunities for an indigenous community in Assam India$92,667
Henry M Jackson Foundation for the Advancement of
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For coalition and capacity building to improve the quality of HIV/AIDS care & treatment in the Middle East & North Africa by reducing stigma & discrimination in healthcare settings & in communities$200,0001401 ROCKVILLE PIKEROCKVILLEMD20852SUITE 600
The Regents of the University of California Los An
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the MAKE ART STOP AIDS International program to plan and implement a comprehensive model for AIDS/art intervention in India Brazil Mexico South Africa and the United States$300,000BOX 951405 MURPHY HALL 2147LOS ANGELESCA900951405
Research Foundation of the City University of New
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for Gay and Lesbian Studies International Resource Network to foster research and teaching on sexuality and gender$100,000230 West 41st Street 7th floorNew YorkNY100367296
Corporation for the Development of Microenterprise
CARRERA 8 NO 6976BOGOTA DCCONONENON EXEMPTFinal support to train development finance institutions promote social performance management foster innovation and increase and disseminate knowledge on sound practices in rural finance$50,000
Hanoi Architectural University
KM10 NGUYEN TRAIHANOIVMNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor a program of research training and exchanges to develop the field of urban policy and planning$500,800
Institute for the Development of Journalism
Av Moema 388 apt11 Moema04077021 Sao PauloBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor organizational and staff development to strengthen the Media Observatorys capacity to monitor and analyze the content broadcast by mainstream media and stimulate public debate on media issues$63,335
Kentucky Coalition Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for grassroots community organizing leadership development and public policy advocacy across the South and in Appalachia$250,000PO BOX 1450LONDONKY40743
Neelan Tiruchelvam Trust
166A WARD PLACECOLOMBO 07CENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a small grants program to promote peace reconciliation and pluralism in Sri Lanka$45,000
Tsinghua University
HAIDIAN DISTRICTBEIJING 100084CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for the Institute of International Studies to conduct a program of publication research and teaching in international relations and political science$60,000
Watershed Support Services and Activities Network
1213452 STREET NO 1SECUNDERABAD 500 017INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training technical assistance research & advocacy to help a local consortium monitor & facilitate implementation of a conservation linked employment guarantee program in Andhra Pradesh$105,236
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the School of Social Works Fathers and Sons project to examine the influence of fathers on their sons engagement in violence substance abuse and sexual activity$100,000202 Low LibraryNew YorkNY10027535 West 116th Street Mail Code 430
AfriHUB Nigeria Limited
PO BOX 3664 GARKIWUSE II ABUJANINONENON EXEMPTTo develop implement and institutionalize information and communications technology based teaching and research practices in Nigerian universities$125,000
AIDS Alliance in Nigeria
6 Coker RoadIlipeju LagosNINONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support for a program of accountability advocacy and public education activities to empower persons living with HIV in the national response to the AIDS epidemic in Nigeria$165,731
DC Voice
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for efforts to enhance teacher quality in Washington D.C. public schools$166,0001436 U STRRET NWWASHINGTONDC20009
Equitas Foundation
ASTURIAS 166 LAS CONDESSANTIAGOCINONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop management strategies and conduct research and advocacy to strengthen institutionalize and expand affirmative action policies in higher education institutions$106,000
Hanoi Agricultural University
TRAN QUYHANOIVMNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the continued development and institutionalization of Pathways activities and to integrate the Pathways agenda in higher education policy$400,000
President and Fellows of Harvard College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for Women in Informal Employment: Globalizing and Organizing to improve the status of the working poor in the informal economy$300,000Massachusetts HallCambridgeMA02138
Keystone Foundation
PBNO35NILGIRIS TAMIL NADUINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training and technical assistance to help forest communities in the Nilgiris Biosphere Reserve balance their livelihood needs with conservation imperatives$67,285
Morehouse College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the academic programming and community outreach activities of the Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Collections Office$330,000830 Westview Drive SWAtlantaGA303143773
South Indian Federation of Fishermen Societies
TC 20875KERALA 695002INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen community based coastal resource management$115,400
The Regents of the University of California Los An
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for Policy Research on Aging to research the financial status of and risks facing the aging U.S. Latino population and develop a policy agenda for improving its financial security$33,579BOX 951405 MURPHY HALL 2147LOS ANGELESCA900951405
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For ReThink Media to provide state of the art media tools communications strategies and training to organizations and experts working for a safer and more peaceful world$100,000The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA941290907
TrustAfrica
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For knowledge sharing advocacy and grant making activities to strengthen African engagement with key international institutions and initiatives in the global response to the HIV epidemic in Africa$125,0001111 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20004
Winrock International Institute for Agricultural D
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To build the capacity of community forestry user groups and microfinance institutions to promote the use of clean renewable energy in Nepal and make it accessible to the poor$100,0002101 RIVERFRONT DRIVELITTLE ROCKAR722021748
United States Public Interest Research Group Educa
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To educate college students about deceptive credit card practices encourage administrators to regulate credit card marketing on their campuses and develop campus marketing & fair product guidelines$250,000218 D STREET SEWASHINGTONDC200031ST FLOOR
Lower 9th Ward Neighborhood Empowerment Network As
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to empower residents of the Lower 9th Ward to play a vital role in the neighborhoods post Katrina development$150,0001120 LAMANCHE STREETNEW ORLEANSLA70117POST OFFICE BOX 771039
Technical Assistance in Alternative Agriculture AS
RUA DA CANDELARIA 920091020 RIO DE JANEIROBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo coordinate a learning process on food security and agro ecology for small farmers and civil society organizations in India South Africa and Brazil$61,714
Corporation for Enterprise Development
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For grant making and technical assistance to expand and diversify the Innovations in Manufactured Homes program a national demonstration of asset building through manufactured home ownership$1,000,0001200 G Street NW Suite 400WashingtonDC20005
National Fair Housing Alliance
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Hurricane Relief Project to help Gulf Coast homeowners with mortgage and insurance problems and inject a fair housing perspective promoting inclusive communities into the rebuilding process$100,0001101 VERMONT AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20005SUITE 710
Foundation for International Relations and Externa
C GOYA 57 PASAJE 228001 MADRIDSPNONENON EXEMPTFinal support for the Eurolatin Forum a network of European and Latin American institutions to discuss research disseminate information on and debate issues of democracy peace and security$37,500
Foundation for the Institutional Development of So
9KM 26 AUTOPISTA NORTEBogotaCONONENON EXEMPTTo build the capacity of Latin American philanthropic organizations to enhance the impact of their social investment programs$76,000
British American Security Information Council
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Getting to Zero project to promote nuclear nonproliferation and work toward a world free of nuclear weapons$90,000110 MARYLAND AVENUE NEWASHINGTONDC20002SUITE 205
Tanzania Natural Resource Forum
PO BOX 15605ARUSHATZNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to strengthen community networks for rights based natural resource management$50,375
Health Global Access Project Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support for advocacy to increase global access to AIDS treatment$100,000429 WEST 127TH STREETNEW YORKNY100272ND FLOOR
Center for Women and Development
20 THUY KHUE TAY HOHANOIVMNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFinal support for Vietnams first shelter for women survivors of domestic violence and for outreach to promote its expansion and replication$70,000
National Minority AIDS Council Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To establish and maintain a working partnership among national minority HIV/AIDS organizations national social justice organizations and faith based organizations representing communities of color$100,0001931 13th Street NWWashingtonDC200094432
HIV Law Project Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for Women and HIV Advocacy to build policy knowledge and leadership capacity among women with HIV$100,00015 MAIDEN LANE 18TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10038
The University of Pretoria
LYNNWOODROADPRETORIA 0002SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Centre for Child Laws Childrens Litigation Project to conduct strategic public interest litigation in relation to childrens rights in South Africa$100,000
Janvikas
C105106 ROYAL CHINMAYBODAKDEV AHMEDABAD 380INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNCore support for the Indian Institute of Paralegal Studies & for training and technical assistance to its grassroots partners & advocacy with respect to the role of paralegals in the justice system$51,000
Alliance of Forest Workers and Harvesters
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to provide services and opportunities to and for the marginalized workforce of poor seasonal mobile forest workers and harvesters in the Pacific Northwest$50,000PO BOX 6722ALBANYCA94706
The Trustees of the PhelpsStokes Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Ralph Bunche Society National Initiative to develop Bunche societies at colleges and universities to encourage and prepare students of color to enter international affairs$75,0001400 EYE STREET NW STE 750WASHINGTONDC20005
Center on Race Poverty and the Environment
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Tie off support for the Civil Rights Initiative to address civil rights and environmental violations through complaints and litigation and build coalitions to foster broader policy change$50,00047 KEARNY STREET SUITE 804SAN FRANCISCOCA94108
Tezpur District Mahila Samiti TDMS
TEZPUR784 01 ASSAMINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor community based interventions on reproductive health and to produce a documentary on traditional healthcare systems of indigenous communities in the Sonitpur District of Assam$23,085
Shtrii Shakti
PO BOX 23111 LAZIMPATKATHMANDUNPNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor field research and training on sexuality gender and rights through a feminist and development lens$21,364
University of Social Sciences and Humanities Ho Ch
1012 DINH TIEN HOANGHO CHI MINH CITYVMNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFinal support for the Department of Anthropology to organize an international conference on anthropological research in Vietnam assess needs and develop and implement an action plan$30,000
President and Fellows of Harvard College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Graduate School of Education to study and report on whether and how community organizations contribute to school reform$25,000Massachusetts HallCambridgeMA02138
ANO Creative Association Ryba Morze Kama Records
VOROSHILOVA STR 58139IZHEVSK 426061RSNONENON EXEMPTTie off support for a series of expeditions to document and record Udmurt folklore and traditional music encourage contemporary music in the region and publish these materials on audio CDs$158,000
Centre for Collective Development
301 POONAM PADMASRI RESIDENCYSECUNDERABAD 500 026INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo organize cooperatives of producers of agricultural commodities and establish a processing facility$19,000
Sammanoy Gut Cooperative Society Ltd
1ST FLOOR TAKAR COMPLEXARUNACHAL PRADESH 791INNONENON EXEMPTFor the Center for Cultural Resource and Documentation to document preserve and revitalize the folklore forms of the North East region of India$34,000
Human Rights National Association Research and Po
UNIVERSIDADE DE SAO PAULO05508900 SAO PAULOBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor meetings conferences academic exchanges and other activities to advance research and teaching on human rights in Brazil$60,000
North Gulfport Community Land Conservancy Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to provide environmentally sustainable housing and community development along the hurricane affected Mississippi Gulf Coast$100,000PO BOX 1323GULFPORTMS39502
The South African Institute for Advancement
SECOND FLOORWOODSTOCK 7925 CAPE TOWNSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training and technical assistance to build the capacity of civil society organizations and for publications awards and a conference to promote a philanthropic culture in South Africa$100,000
Central Himalayan Rural Action Group
C 57 FRIENDS COLONYNEW DELHI 110 056INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish a Young Leaders program to enable college graduates to work on issues of social concerns within rural India$50,000
Mount Sinai School of Medicine of New York Univers
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for research on how socioeconomic factors race and/or ethnicity and environmental exposures affect health outcomes in children in diverse New York City communities$110,000ONE GUSTAVE LLEVY PLACETREETNEW YORKNY10029
West Coast Community Foundation
GEARD PHARMACY BUILDINGMALMESBURY 7299 WESTERNSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off general support to mobilize manage and distribute resources to community based organizations in the Western Cape Province of South Africa$75,000
Ecole Francaise DextremeOrient
22 AVENUE DU PRESIDENT WILSONPARIS 75116FRNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFinal support for research training and publications related to a recently rediscovered 300 km long set of walls and fortifications that divided majority & minority populations in central Vietnam$60,000
Mexican Academy of Human Rights
FILOSOFIA Y LETNAS 8804360 MEXICO CITYMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support for the Civil Observatory of Womens Human Rights to facilitate the research and dissemination of accurate data on the current situation of womens human rights in Mexico$50,000
Center for Community Health Development LIGHT
NO 4 BUILDING A2HANOIVMNONENON EXEMPTTo collaborate with CARE Vietnam and the national Youth Union to develop gender sensitive rights based sexual & reproductive health programs & services for ethnic minority youth in Son La Province$49,000
Indonesian Centre for Environmental Law
JL DEMPO II NO 21JAKARTA 12120IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo promote and implement the principles of public access to information on environmental management in Indonesia$40,000
National Center for Law and Economic Justice Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For legal policy advocacy and litigation to help low income women parent with dignity and receive the full panoply of services established by law$75,000275 7TH AVENUENEW YORKNY100016708SUITE 1506
Partners in Health
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Tie off to help the Sechenov Moscow Medical Academy launch a summer school based on the Harvard School of Public Healths Program in Clinical Effectiveness$90,000888 Commonwealth AvenueBostonMA022153rd Floor
Autonomous Group for Environmental Research
CRESPO 520AOAXACAMXNONENON EXEMPT"To study and discuss with communities the effect of migration and remittances on natural resource management in Oaxaca and Guerrero and formulate natural resource strategies"$100,000
Society for Promoting Rationality
SF8 RAJNAGAR COMPLEXAHMEDABAD 380 007 GUJARATINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the CARAVAN program to create shared spaces where communities fractured by caste class ethnic or religious conflicts can come together for sustained interaction$80,000
Centro Del Obrero Fronterizo Inc dba La Mujer
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to create economic alternatives rooted in economic and political justice and womens empowerment for Mexican American immigrant women in El Paso$50,0002000 Texas AvenueEl PasoTX79901
KeshevThe Center for the Protection of Democracy
POBOX 8005JERUSALEM 91080ISNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo improve coverage of the Palestinian Israeli conflict by the major Israeli and Palestinian media and raise awareness to the role the media play in shaping citizens attitudes toward the conflict$75,000
National Center for Civic Innovation Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for HIV Law and Policy to gather and develop accessible legal resources that increase the advocacy capacity of women with HIV and other stakeholders$75,000121 SIXTH AVENUENEW YORKNY100131590
Society for Promotion of Wastelands Development
14A VISHNU DUGAMBER MARGNEW DELHI 110 002INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo leverage mainstream soil and water conservation funds toward the building of agriculture livestock and forest related livelihoods in Rajasthan western India$42,811
Indigenous Womens Network Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Emerging Activist Leadership Program to nurture indigenous leadership among Native American women through monitoring educational programs and experiential training guided by tribal values$50,00013621 FM 2769AUSTINTX78726
Anveshi Research Centre for Womens Studies
221849 DD COLONYHYDERABAD 500 013INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research on sexuality sexual politics and feminism$25,000
Center for Strategic and International Studies Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for a research study on the effectiveness of human rights NGOs in the post 9/11 context$50,0001800 K STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20006
Vasundhara
15 Sahid NagarBhubaneswarINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research policy advocacy and networking on community forestry and land rights in Orissa eastern India$63,485751 007Orissa
Centre for Rural Legal Studies
PO BOX 1169STELLENBOSCH 7599SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to promote and protect the land and labor rights of farm workers and other marginalized rural people in South Africa$100,000
Child Care Services Association
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the TEACH Early Childhood and Child Care WAGES Projects to improve the education compensation and retention of the early childhood workforce$66,667PO Box 901Chapel HillNC275140901
New York University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Metropolitan Center for Urban Education to convene scholars and disseminate scholarship on Latino masculinity to improve program and policy interventions$100,000BOBST 70 Washington Square South 12New YorkNY10012
The Regents of the University of California Davis
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Tie off support for the Environmental Justice Research Project to further interdisciplinary and applied environmental justice research in Californias Central Valley$22,471MRAK HALL FIFTH FLOORDAVISCA95616ONE SHIELDS AVENUE
Vietnam Forum of Environmental Journalists
A222 NGO 49 LINH LANGHANOIVMNONENON EXEMPTFinal support to upgrade the forums Web site publish the Journalists and Environment bulletin and hold workshops on environment and sustainable development for its members$27,000
Center for the Promotion and Defense of Sexual and
PASAJE LOS PINOS NO 156LIMAPENONENON EXEMPTFor a regional meeting to educate the judicial community on key reproductive health and rights advances in international law and to strengthen the Latin American Consortium Against Unsafe Abortion$75,000
The Indigenous Peoples Alliance of the Archipelago
JL B NO 4JAKARTA SELATANIDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor organizational development and for training & technical assistance to help indigenous communities resolve land use conflicts with third parties on the principle of free prior & informed consent$44,758
National Institute of Public Health
AV UNIVERSIDAD NO 655CUERNAVACA MORELOS 62508MXNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo study the influence of intellectual property rights on access to medicines in Mexico & identify strategies to facilitate access while maintaining incentives for development of new pharmaceuticals$100,000
Women AIDS and Reproductive Health Center
39 HANG CHUOIHANOIVMNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFinal support to scale up a sexual and reproductive health and HIV education program for adolescent girls and boys and for mothers emphasizing gender equality and parent child communication$60,000
Solidaridad Foundation for InterChurch Action for
T GOYLAAN 153525 AA UTRECHTNLNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor Chetna Organic to expand its training technical assistance and advocacy programs for cotton farmers in Western India$66,000
The Catalyst Trust
NO3242 RAJENDRA GARDENCHENNAI 600 041INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo set up 50 new citizen centers for improving service delivery & facilitating civic activism in Tamil Nadu establish zonal networks of citizen centers & develop the capacity of center coordinators$60,000
United Way of New York City
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To match foundation employee contributions to the organizations annual campaign$18,5102 PARK AVENUENEW YORKNY10016
Ubuntu Institute for Young Social Entrepreneurs
345 HARVEY HOUSECENTURION 0157SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo implement its research findings on culture based responses to HIV/AIDS with a program utilizing traditional leaders to address the sexual and reproductive health vulnerabilities of young women$70,000
Elim Hlanganani Society for the Care of the Aged
PO BOX 72PETERSBURG 0960 LIMPOPOSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support to address the social economic and reproductive health challenges faced by vulnerable youth in rural communities in Limpopo province$70,000
Womens Legal Centre Trust
4TH FLOOR PEARL HOUSEHEERENGRACHT CAPE TOWNSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support for impact based constitutional litigation and advocacy to advance gender equality in South Africa$75,000
Ibis Reproductive Health Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For participatory research to uncover factors contributing to high teen pregnancy rates in Soweto and Tzaneen and to build the capacity of local government in Tzaneen to address the problem$91,89517 DUNSTER STREET SUITE 201CAMBRIDGEMA02138
Oswaldo Cruz Foundation
AV BRASIL 436521045900 RIO DE JANEIROBRNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo analyze & disseminate research findings on the psychosocial and structural factors influencing the sexual health and overall well being of people living with HIV/AIDS in Rio de Janeiro$56,862
The Womens Hope Education and Training Trust WHEAT
NO 4 DEVONSHIRE COURTCAPE TOWNSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off general support to promote a culture of giving to develop grassroots womens leadership to achieve social economic and gender justice$125,000
ASTHA Sansthan
FLAT NO13C SECOND FLOORNEW DELHI 110 016INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Budget Analysis Rajasthan Centre to analyze state budgets train NGOs to use this budget process as an advocacy and government accountability tool and strengthen its institutional capacity$52,617
African Studies Association of India
351 SCHOOL OF INTERNATIONALNEW DELHI 110 067INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor fellowships exchange programs conferences & other activities to promote the study of South Africa in Indian universities & build linkages between South African & Indian scholars & institutions$43,174
Society for Participatory Research in Asia
42 TUGHLAKABAD INSTITUTIONALNEW DELHI 110 062INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo initiate a learning and exchange network on citizen leadership and urban governance among India Brazil and South Africa$71,700
The Regents of the University of California Davis
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for research and dissemination on U.S. knowledge governance policies and their implications for the current stimulus package and the recovery of the U.S. economy$52,400MRAK HALL FIFTH FLOORDAVISCA95616ONE SHIELDS AVENUE
Sahjeevan
175JALARAM SOCIETYBHUHKUTCH 370 001 GUJARATINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop technical guidelines for the construction of hazard resistant housing in disaster prone areas & disseminate them to the National Disaster Management Authority state governments & others$95,250
Gujarat Institute of Desert Ecology
OPPCHANGLESHWAR TEMPLEBHUJ 370 001 KACHCHHINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to rebuild its instituts capacity to undertake applied ecological research in Gujarats arid lands$49,450
PUKAR Partners for Urban Knowledge Action and Res
272 MUNICIPAL TENEMENTMUMBAI 400 051INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo study the interconnections among globalization urban land use and social mobility in Mumbai and build partnerships with the citys academic institutions$48,217
The Population Council Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Tie off support to build the capacity of inner city community organizations in Johannesburg to provide services with respect to human rights sexual and reproductive health and rights and HIV/AIDS$200,000One Dag Hammarskjold PlazaNew YorkNY10017
Jennifer Gordon
NONENot ApplicableFinal project support to complete research on Transnational Labor Citizenship and to bring it to the foreground in the public debate on immigration.$100,00090 PROSPECT PARK WEST 3RBROOKLYNNY11215
National Economic and Social Rights Initiative
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote a human rights vision for the United States that ensures dignity and access to the basic resources needed for human development and civic participation$280,00090 JOHN STREET SUITE 308NEW YORKNY10038
BBC World Service Trust Ltd
BUSH HOUSELONDON WC2B 4PHUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo increase media coverage of earthquake affected communities in Kashmir and to train mass media faculty and students in disaster management and social affairs reporting$84,000
Yayasan Tikar Media Budaya Nusantara
JL BUKIT DAGO SELATAN 53ABANDUNG 40135IDNONENON EXEMPTTo publish and promote Majalah Gong a magazine for arts educators; develop and distribute a manual for journalistic writing on the arts in Indonesia; and build institutional and staff capacity$100,000
University of Gadjah Mada
BULAKSUMURYOGYAKARTA 55281IDNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Indonesia Consortium of Religious Study to conduct an innovative interdisciplinary Ph.D. program in inter religious studies co sponsored by Christian Muslim and secular Asian universities$220,940
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final core support for AIDS Free World to promote more urgent and effective global responses to HIV/AIDS$250,000The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA941290907
National Organization on Disability
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the National EmployAbility Partnership to conduct a demonstration project providing intensive educational and vocational services to the disabled veterans in the Army Wounded Warriors program$333,000910 16TH STREET SUITE 600WASHINGTONDC20006
World Neighbors Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To promote sustainable natural resources management and rural livelihoods in Nusa Tenggara$150,0004127 NORTHWEST 122ND STREETOKLAHOMA CITYOK73120
Federal University of Sao Carlos
RODOVIA WASHINGTON LUIS13565905 SAO CARLOSBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish an Affirmative Action University Forum to strengthen existing affirmative action programs for Afro Brazilian and Indigenous students in public universities and set up new ones$600,000
Covenant Centre for Development CCD
18C1 KENNET CROSS ROADMADURAI 625 010INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo initiate participatory management systems in coastal habitats at select sites in the states of Gujarat Karnataka Lakshadweep and Orissa$98,300
Forum for Women in Democracy
PO BOX 7176KAMPALAUGNONENON EXEMPTTie off support for the Alternative and Transformative Leadership Good Governance and Democracy project to mentor and train young leaders and to establish the virtual leadership institute$349,225
Support Group for Indigenous Peoples of the Mounta
CALLE MINA 77TLAPA DE COMONFORT GUERREROMXNONENON EXEMPTTo provide legal aid to migrant workers whose rights have been violated document these violations & disseminate information on their situation to national & international human rights organizations$80,000
Birzeit University
PO BOX 14RAMALLAHOCNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Institute of Community and Public Health to build the capacities of its students faculty and local NGOs in prioritizing reproductive health generating knowledge & improving service quality$225,000
Educational Forum
CALLE LUIS MANARELLI 1100LIMAPENONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to improve the governance of education at subnational levels in Peru$133,000
Foundation for Studies and Research on Women
Parana 135 Piso 3 13 1017Buenos AiresARNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo foster collaboration among networks working on sexual and reproductive health and rights AIDS womens rights and sexual orientation$5,000
Samaj Pragati Sahayog
BAGLI DISTRICT DEWASMADHYA PRADESH 455 227INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNEndowment support to ensure the long term sustainability of SPSs watershed management and livelihoods programs and for SPSs program and operational costs as it builds its endowment$95,000
Yayasan Talenta
JL MLIWIS SELATAN NO 14CENTRAL JAVAIDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research analysis training & technical assistance to help urban grassroots groups participate in formulating the city of Solos poverty reduction strategy & promote a pro poor budget process$214,000
Brazilian Institute for Social and Economic Analys
Av Rio Branco 124 8 AndarRio De Janeiro RJBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research analysis and capacity building to help civil society organizations monitor the Brazilian Development Banks spending and participate in the debate on Brazilian development policies$155,000
Chilean Association pro United Nations
BROWN NORTE 379SANTIAGOCINONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for the Regional Network for the Promotion of Equity Policies in Education to institutionalize methodologies for self assessing inequity & design policies to increase equity in schools$74,000
Centre for Advocacy and Research
E1 PRESS ENCLAVE SAKETNEW DELHIINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo expand its innovative womens forum model using media strategies to develop leadership skills and facilitate innovation among poor women in urban communities$82,300
Progressive States Network
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for research analysis and advocacy to transform the political landscape by sparking progressive actions at the state level$275,000101 AVENUE OF THE AMERICASNEW YORKNY100133RD FLOOR
Project on Government Oversight Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to investigate contracting abuses in the federal government and improve the oversight systems that make government accountable$225,0001100 G STREET NWWASHINGTONDC200053806SUITE 900
SelfHelp Promotion for Health and Rural Developmen
2A ISHWARYA APARTMENTSTAMIL NADUINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo expand the outreach of its social protection and micro insurance program for low income women and their families in Tamil Nadu$53,300
University of Warwick
NACOVENTRY CV4 7ALUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for the Centre for the Study of Globalization and Regionalization to conduct research on building global democracy especially in the global south$243,778
Kampung Halaman Foundation
Krapyak Rt 5 RW 55 No 18Yogyakarta 55584IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo help a national youth media network produce multimedia digital content and conduct online media campaigns and to strengthen youth leadership in local and international forums$161,200
Foundation for Hospices in SubSaharan Africa Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support to help poor marginalized youths in rural Zimbabwe develop livelihood and risk reduction skills and cope with HIV/AIDS related loss$100,0001731 KING STREET SUITE 300ALEXANDRIAVA22314
Center for Economic and Policy Research
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for research outreach public education and media work on regional cooperation strategies$260,0001611 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20009SUITE 400
Emory University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Web based magazine Religion Dispatches to contribute progressive perspectives on religion and public policy to the national debate on values$348,100MAIL STOP 10000011APATLANTAGA30322
The East Bay Community Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to mobilize financial resources and community leadership to transform the lives of people in the East Bay with pressing needs$150,000DE DOMENICO BLDGOAKLANDCA94612200 FRANK H OGAWA PLAZA
Foundation for Support of Civil Society Initiative
SUSHEVSKAYA STRDOM 9MOSCOW 127030RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to monitor existing grants produce a study on lessons learned and wind down operations$100,000
Centre for Policy Research
Dharma MargNew Delhi 110 021INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNCore support for PRS Legislative Research to provide nonpartisan public policy analyses to legislators and the general public and facilitate interaction among issue experts and stakeholders$116,000
Centre for Studies in Social Sciences Calcutta
R1 BAISHNABGHATA PATULICALCUTTA 700 094 WESTINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen & expand the centres archival collection on Eastern India; award training internships & postgraduate fellowships; & increase public engagement with exhibits workshops & publications$91,290
New Hanoi Arts Company Ltd
52D ALLEY 210 NGHI TAMHANOIVMNONENON EXEMPTFor the Hanoi Ceramic Mosaic Mural project to bring together artists and community volunteers to design and complete the first 450 meters of a mural commemorating Hanois 1000th anniversary in 2010$50,000
American University of Beirut
PO Box 110236BeirutLENONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Neighborhood Initiative to strengthen university and community interactions and partnerships$100,000
Federal University of Amazonas
AV GENERAL RODRIGO OCTAVIO69077000 MANAUS AMBRNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Program on Culture and Society in the Amazon to help traditional peoples create social maps of their communities and to establish the Reference Center of Communities and Traditional Peoples$142,500
National Latina Institute for Reproductive Health
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for public education community mobilization & policy advocacy to ensure the fundamental right to reproductive health & justice for Latinas their families & their communities$150,00050 BROAD STREETNEW YORKNY10004SUITE 1825
PROMUNDO Institute
RUA MEXICO20031144 RIO DE JANEIROBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research based advocacy in Brazil & worldwide to promote the integration of gender into sexual & reproductive health policies & programs with an emphasis on engaging men and youth$372,488
Partnership for Global Security
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Tie off support for the Next Generation Nonproliferation project to study the impact of globalization on the nonproliferation regime and develop creative policy responses$117,5001911 PINE STREETPHILADELPHIAPA19103
SaDhan Association
1213 MPTCD BLD 2NF FLNEW DELHI 110 067INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to build the field of community development finance in India & help its members better serve low income households in their quest for stable livelihoods & an improved quality of life$83,334
Social Science Baha
RAMCHANDRA MARGKATHMANDUNPNONENON EXEMPTTo expand the Baha Librarys holdings implement a fellowship and seminar program in collaboration with Nepali institutional partners from outside the capital region and establish a digital archive$95,990
The National Egyptian Fertility Care Foundation
PO BOX 147 ORMANGIZAEGNONENON EXEMPTTo introduce the concept of reproductive health and rights in Egyptian institutions of higher education$100,000
YR Gaitonde Medical Educational and Research Found
VOLUNTARY HEALTH SERVICESCHENNAI 600 113INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support for community based interventions to reduce womens vulnerability to HIV/AIDS and domestic violence in the slum areas of Chennai$142,209
Tri Viet Center for Education Research and Develop
1819A NGUYEN THI MINH KHAIHO CHI MINH CITYVMNONENON EXEMPTFinal support to complete planning for a new private higher education institution in southern Vietnam$41,640
Stichting Womens Global Network for Reproductive
VROLIKSTRAAT 453DNLNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to promote womens reproductive and sexual health and rights$100,000
Catholics for the Right to Decide
Londres 23404100 Mexico DFMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo promote the sexual and reproductive rights of women throughout Latin America$150,000
Cooperative for Assistance and Relief Everywhere I
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To engage the Egyptian corporate sector in promoting rights based approaches to HIV/AIDS prevention and reproductive health and pilot workplace and community level stigma reduction programs$100,000151 ELLIS STREET NEATLANTAGA303032440
Creative Industries and Cultural Tourism Developme
LENINA PL 2APETROZAVODSK 185620 KARELIARSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop and promote the Komart Club as a contemporary arts center for young audiences and for workshops festivals and other programs to foster young artists in Karelia$97,400
Credibility Alliance
3RD FLOORKHETWADI MUMBAI 400 004INNONENON EXEMPTTo strengthen its membership and develop programmatic norms accreditation models and a code of conduct to enhance the credibility accountability and transparency of the NGO sector$61,538
Horizon Market Research Policy Analysis Inc
FL 7 GATEWAY PLAZABEIJING 100027CHNONENON EXEMPTFor the final phase of work on public assessment of public services including a survey international symposia and a training workshop local experiments and development of teaching materials$98,000
Lawyers Collective
632 GROUND FLOORNEW DELHI 110 014INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor legal services advocacy capacity building and information dissemination to help Indias legal community respond to the needs of people living with or affected by HIV/AIDS$200,000
The Egyptian Society for Population Studies and Re
3 ORABI STREETMAADI CAIRO 11431EGNONENON EXEMPTFor situational analysis to help design rights based healthcare service models for persons living with HIV/AIDS and to promote dialogue between healthcare and rights stakeholders$150,000
Jewish Funds for Justice Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Social Justice Infrastructure Funders group to convene and administer a learning network to assess and strengthen the civic infrastructure for social justice in the United States$80,000330 Seventh Avenue Suite 1902New YorkNY10001
NCB Capital Impact
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop a replicable shared equity and second mortgage land trust model and collaborate with its Shared Equity Coalition partners to grow the shared equity homeownership sector nationwide$1,200,0002011 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 800ARLINGTONVA22202
Association for the Renewal of the Community and E
JL JATI AGUNG NO 8JAKARTA 12540IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo promote community and indigenous peoples rights in the natural resources management and policy reform process$100,000
The National Network of Forest Practitioners
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to promote the mutual well being of workers rural communities and forests by supporting individuals and groups that build sustainable relationships between forests and people$80,0008 NORTH COURT STREETATHENSOH45701SUITE 411
Yayasan Mitra Inti
JL TEBET BARAT DALAM VII CJAKARTA SELATAN 12810IDNONENON EXEMPTFor the Indonesian Sexuality Forum to design and implement training strategies and tools to assist community based groups that conduct sexual and reproductive health programs$150,000
Adishakti Laboratory for Theatre Art Research
TRIVENI APARTMENTNEW DELHI 110 017INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo create new performance pieces based on the Ramayana document and disseminate the performances and use them to create imaginative exchanges between the epic text and contemporary interpreters$95,754
Center for Afro Study and Research
CIUDADELA 1229 PISO 1MONTEVIDEOUYNONENON EXEMPTTo strengthen the Afro Latin descendents movement and organizations associated with this movement and for development of regional programs for policy analysis and racial equity$130,500
Coordinating Body for the Indigenous Peoples Organ
Calle Sevilla N24 358 y GuipuzcoaQuitoECNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo raise public awareness of mining & energy enterprises on indigenous peoples lands in the Amazon basin & build indigenous peoples capacity to protect their land livelihoods & cultural integrity$50,000
Demos A Network for Ideas and Action Ltd
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final suppport for the Building Movement Project to strengthen commitment to social change among nonprofit sector organizations$100,000220 5th Avenue 5th FloorNew YorkNY10001
Dom Bosco Catholic University
AV TAMADARE 600079117910 CAMPO GRANDEBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor Phase Two of the Knowledge Network Program to promote higher education opportunities for indigenous students in the State of Mato Grosso do Sul$308,000
Egyptian Center for Culture and Art
1 SAAD ZAGHLOUL STREETCAIROEGNONENON EXEMPTFor research documentation production and presentation of Egyptian folk music$75,000
Consortium for Study and Development of Participat
JL BUNG HATTA II4LOMBOK NUSA TENGGARAIDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a rewards and incentives program to encourage resource conservation and improve livelihoods in Lombok & to build the capacity of a local multi stakeholder forum to manage environmental resources$133,000
Mountain Association for Community Economic Develo
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Central Appalachian Network to expand sustainable economic development and general support for MACED to create economic opportunity strengthen democracy and support sustainable livelihoods$790,000433 CHESTNUT STREETBEREAKY40403
New Economic School
NAKHIMOVSKII PROSPEKT 47MOSCOW 117418RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to provide merit based scholarships to students from diverse geographic and socioeconomic backgrounds$50,000
Regional Community Forestry Training Center for As
PO BOX 1111BANGKOK 10903THNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor analysis technical assistance and capacity building to help forest dependent communities in Indonesia effectively engage in policy dialogues & set up sustainable forest product based enterprises$66,881
The Samdhana Institute
41B MAPAGSANGGUNI STREETQUEZON CITY 1101RPNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo promote environmental leadership and justice and nurture social learning in the field of environment and development in Indonesia$74,250
Technoserve Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To expand TechnoServe South Africas Agribusiness Mentorship and Technical Assistance Program and develop a program to increase the local and rural impact of tourism$150,00049 Day StreetSouth NorwalkCT068543106
The Community Foundation for Northern Ireland
COMMUNITY HOUSEBELFAST BT12 4HQUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Working Group on Philanthropy for Social Justice and Peace to develop a worldwide community of social justice funders & build the capacity of and develop sustainable resources for the field$125,000
The Mountain Institute Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To strengthen market systems and value chains for marginal farmers in the Kanchenjunga landscape of eastern Nepal$175,0001707 L STREET NW SUITE 1030WASHINGTONDC20036
The Institute for the Studies on Free Flow of Info
JALAN UTAN KAYU NO 49JAKARTA 13120IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo monitor the Information Commissions efforts at the national and local level to develop a responsible user friendly mechanism for providing information on the delivery of basic public services$135,000
Yayasan Jurnal Perempuan
JLTEBET BARAT DALAM IXA NO B1JAKARTA SELATANIDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo integrate gender sexuality and reproductive health issues into the mass communications programs at four diverse Indonesian higher education institutions$175,000
Young Peoples Project Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Finding Our Folk tour to document and share the stories of Katrina survivors$130,00099 BISHOP ALLEN DRIVECAMBRIDGEMA02139
Aga Khan Foundation USA
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Aga Khan Trust for Culture to initiate a cultural revival of Delhis Nizamuddin basti that preserves its sufi heritage and uses a community centered approach to conservation$215,6081850 K STREET NW SUITE 901WASHINGTONDC20006
Asian Communities for Reproductive Justice
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote and protect reproductive justice through organizing building leadership capacity developing alliances and education to achieve community and systemic change$275,0001440 BROADWAYOAKLANDCA94612SUITE 301
Innovations for Poverty Action
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To evaluate pilot programs that provide an asset and support services to very poor people in developing countries to help them to increase their incomes and gain access to microfinance programs$605,963101 Whitney AvenueNew HavenFL065102nd Floor
Public Knowledge
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for research public education citizen action and peer coordination to defend citizens rights in the emerging digital culture$1,000,0001818 N STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036SUITE 410
EDA Rural Systems Private Limited
602 PACIFIC SQUAREGURGAON 122 001INNONENON EXEMPTFor training technical assistance and networking to help smallholder farmers in Uttar Pradesh better organize the production supply chain increase quality and productivity and improve livelihoods$69,313
Arthik Anusandhan Kendra
2130 TB SAPRU ROADALLAHABAD 211 001 UPINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo facilitate implementation of the National Rural Employment Guarantee Act in eastern Uttar Pradesh and expand the organizations sustainable agriculture and microfinance programs$81,225
BandhanKonnagar
99H2 HARAN CHANDRAHOOGHLY 712 235 WESTINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support for microfinance services to alleviate poverty and empower women$89,361
Madhyam Foundation
N4309 IRC VILLAGE NAYAPALLIBHUBANESWAR 741 015 ORISSAINNONENON EXEMPTFor training technical assistance and other activities to help a local NGO network improve livelihoods in Orissa$12,025
Central State Archive of Film Photographic and Pho
TAVRICHESKAYA 39ST PETERSBURG 191015RSNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo preserve and provide wider access to the archives photo collections$52,000
A Better Balance
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To provide legal assistance advice and research services to state and local groups working on paid sick and family leave and for public education on the need for and benefits of paid time off$100,00080 MAIDEN LANE SUITE 606NEW YORKNY10038
Anusandhan Trust
SAI ASHRAYAARAM SOCIETY ROADMUMBAI 400 055INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research and training to address the problem of violence against women and to replicate its hospital based One Stop Crisis Centre$123,194
Center for Public Integrity
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to produce original investigative journalism about key public issues increase transparency and accountability and to transfer the Media Tracker database to a new home$500,000910 17TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC200067TH FLOOR
Yayasan Pattiro
JL TEBET TIMUR DALAM VIIIIDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo promote the participation of poor and marginalized groups in the planning and budgeting of poverty reduction programs in Magelang district and Pekalongan city$118,072
Kutch Nav Nirman Abhiyan
NEAR STXAVIER SCHOOLBHUJKUTCH 370 001 GUJARATINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo expand its pilot program utilizing centralized procurement and marketing of surplus milk to improve the livelihoods of pastoral communities in western Gujarat$211,216
Environmental and Social Studies Group
ALLENDE 7SANTA URSULA COAPA 04650MXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to implement the groups new communications strategy develop more effective advocacy strategies and nurture a new generation of leaders$120,000
Fundar Center for Research and Analysis
Cerrada de Alberto Zamora Nm 2104000 Mxico DFMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research and public education on the right to health and the problems with existing health care policy and to build citizen capacity to participate in the policy making process$150,000
Miami Workers Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to build the power and self determination of South Floridas most oppressed communities & help build a progressive voice & platform for nurturing the growth of social change movements$267,2416127 NW 7TH AVENUEMIAMIFL33127
National Day Laborer Organizing Network
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To collect catalogue and disseminate best practices in and skills training models for workforce development at day laborer centers and promote public policies that address labor rights violations$250,000675 Park View Suite BLos AngelesCA90057
Native Arts and Cultures Foundation Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Endowment support to leverage additional resources to revitalize strengthen & promote Native American arts & culture$1,000,0001009 OFFICERS ROWVANCOUVERWA98661
Restaurant Opportunities Center of New York
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research training and organizing to improve the working conditions and overcome barriers to promotion of workers in the restaurant industry$83,000275 Seventh AvenueNew YorkNY1000117th Floor
Yayasan Pendidikan Kesehatan Perempuan
JL RADEN SALEH RAYA 49JAKARTA PUSATIDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo train faculty and provide student scholarships for a professional midwifery program that integrates gender awareness and leadership skills into the standard curriculum for training midwives$200,000
The American University in Cairo
PO Box 74New Cairo 11835EGNONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Social Research Center to conduct research and outreach on health equity and integrated health and poverty alleviation policies$175,000
Bard College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Levy Economics Institute to conduct research on the nature and dynamics of the current global financial crisis and generate a new global regulatory framework to address it$308,000PO BOX 5000NEW YORKNY125045000ANNANDALEONHUDSON
Beijing Gender Health Education Institute
RM169 NO33BEIJING 100081CHNONENON EXEMPTTo establish a research resource center on lesbian gay bisexual and transgender issues conduct public education to increase understanding of sexual diversity and pilot a community based hotline$65,000
The International Centre of Insect Physiology and
PO BOX 30772NAIROBI 00506KENONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To improve the effectiveness safety and availability of traditional medicines and promote the preservation protection and utilization of traditional knowledge and practices in Uganda and Kenya$236,365
Volunteers in Asia
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To place volunteer English language teachers in communities and partner institutions across Vietnam$180,000PO BOX 20266STANFORDCA94309
TARSHI
11 MATHURA ROAD 1ST FLNEW DELHI 110 014INNONENON EXEMPTFor the sexuality and reproductive health helpline and related services & for the South and South East Sexuality Resource Centre to disseminate knowledge and further debate and dialogue on sexuality$200,000
Vanangana
NEAR MAHINDA TRACTOR AGENCYCHITRAKOOT UP 210205INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor advocacy and legal interventions to counteract gender and caste based violence and to initiate activities relating to the National Rural Employment Guarantee Act$240,000
NonProfit Organization Foundation for Interregiona
TUPOLEVA AKADEMIKA NAB1538MOSCOW 105005RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo help a partnership of regional art museums in central Russia document photograph & digitize their holdings & for a series of international and interregional projects promoting their collections$210,000
AIDS Access Foundation
48282 CENTER PLACEBANGKOK 10240THNONENON EXEMPTFor the Thai NGO Coalition on AIDS to strengthen NGO capacity to analyze and advocate for improved government policies and programs$53,400
Vietnam Bank for Social Policies
CC5 BAN DAO LINH DAMHANOIVMNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo pilot overseas remittance service in rural communes test the Progress out of Poverty Index as a targeting and evaluation tool and strengthen district level branch management$82,000
Youth and Development Consultancy Institute
14 EL OBOUR BLDGCAIROEGNONENON EXEMPTTo promote youth involvement in HIV AIDS awareness raising and community outreach in academic settings in Egypt$180,000
Foundation Civic Analysis and Independent Research
BOLSHEVISTSKAYA STREET 120APERM 614000RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo provide strategic consulting services to regional human rights organizations$56,000
Arab Institute for Human Rights
14 Rue El Jahedh via El MoezElMenzah 1004 TunisTSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish a permanent center for human rights education in the region build the capacity of human rights educators to address the needs of marginalized groups and develop a sustainability plan$400,000
Foundation for the Mid South Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To conduct assessments review and upgrade operations and hire appropriate staffing to develop and manage an endowment campaign & strengthen the community foundations role as a regional grant maker$125,000134 East Amite StreetJacksonMS39201
Nebraska Community Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a feasibility study and to build staff and institutional capacity to develop and implement a campaign for an operations endowment to sustain NCFs statewide community development efforts$207,500650 J STREETLINCOLNNE685013107SUITE 305 PO BOX 83107
New Hampshire Community Loan Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To conduct a feasibility study and branding exercise for a capital campaign to increase its working endowment for loans to underserved populations develop campaign materials & redesign its Web site$593,3007 WALL STREETCONCORDNH03301
The New School
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the India China Institute to promote decentralized and collaborative research transnational networks and capacity building for academics and institutions working on India China studies$154,61366 West 12th StreetNew YorkNY100118603
GlobalAgRisk Inc
NONENON EXEMPTTo develop and pilot index based agricultural insurance products to protect lenders and producers from catastrophic drought and flood risk in the Mekong Delta and Central Highlands$61,900THE WATKINS HOUSELEXINGTONKY405041008 SOUTH BROADWAY
Claremont Graduate University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final core support for the Institute for Signifying Scriptures to study sacred texts from the perspectives of historically marginalized peoples$200,000Harper 152ClaremontCA917116160150 East Tenth Street
FutureWorks LLC
NONENON EXEMPTTo provide technical assistance and coordination of evaluation on regional economic development and equity strategies$100,0002800 EAST MADISON STREETSEATTLEWA98112SUITE 305
EngageMedia Collective Inc
124 NAPIER STREETFITZROY VIC 3065ASNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo create a video sharing space and social networking hub for video makers from the Asia Pacific region focused on social justice gender and sexuality and environmental issues$168,523
The Wilderness Foundation
11 NEWINGTON ROADCENTRAL PORT ELIZABETHSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Umzi Wethu Training Academy for Displaced Youth to partner with governments conservation agencies & the tourism industry to provide training and employment opportunities$75,000
Latin American Faculty of Social Sciences General
DE KFC FRENTE A LA PLAZA DELSAN JOSECURRIDABATCSNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo develop a Web based portal service for social scientists in Central America$200,000
Foundation for Ecological Security
POST BOX NUMBER 29ANAND 388 001 GUJARATINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research analysis and community based pilot projects leading to development of a national level platform on dry land animal husbandry$93,829
Hope Worldwide Ltd
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To expand its pilot project training school teachers in Nias Island Indonesia to conduct school and community based disaster prevention and preparedness training to 10 additional districts$181,089353 WEST LANCASTER AVENUEWAYNEPA19087SUITE 200
Arab Institute for Human Rights
14 Rue El Jahedh via El MoezElMenzah 1004 TunisTSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Africa Human Rights Spaces initiative to advance the culture of human rights across Africa identify collective and pan African priorities and remedies and address them in a coordinated way$200,000
Brazilian Center for Analysis and Planning
RUA MORGADO MATEUS 61504015051 SAO PAULO SPBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research meetings and publications on the effects of intellectual and cultural rights protection on traditional people and traditional knowledge$62,500
Center for Curative Pedagogics
STROITELEY STREET 17BMOSCOW 119311RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor litigation and information dissemination to protect the rights of disabled children$66,000
Higher Education Loans Board
ANNIVERSARY TOWERS 18TH FLOORNAIROBIKENONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor a multi dimensional intervention to increase the number of women teachers in one of the most educationally disadvantaged regions of Kenya$200,074
International Organization of Consumers Unions
24 HIGHBURY CRESCENTLONDON N5 1RXUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish a worldwide network of consumer organizations working on copyright issues$100,000
International Planned Parenthood FederationWorldwi
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To finalize and win federation wide approval for a Bill of Sexual Rights and the incorporation of positive messages about sexuality across all federation programs$200,0002001 L STREET NW 2ND FLOORWASHINGTONDC20036
MOSES Metropolitan Organizing Strategy Enabling St
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to bring metropolitan Detroit based congregations of faith together to improve the quality of life in their communities and create a more just and humane society$175,000220 BAGLEY STREETDETROITMI48226SUITE 212
Brown University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Annenberg Institute for School Reform to develop school district models that effectively recruit develop and retain teachers in urban public school systems$300,000Campus Box 1860ProvidenceRI029121860One Prospect Street
Aaron Davis Hall Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To create a comprehensive plan for implementing the Gatehouse theater facilitys new programming initiatives and position it as a cultural destination for Harlem residents and to increase staffing$200,000150 CONVENT AVENUE 135TH STNEW YORKNY10031
The American University in Cairo
PO Box 74New Cairo 11835EGNONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Social Research Center to initiate a program testing assessing and developing innovative social protection schemes on the basis of policy related research$135,000
Development Initiatives Network
The Resource CentreYaba LagosNINONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo acquire office space expand its financial literacy programs host a public/private partnership to revitalize the National Museum and assess the conservation needs of other West African museums$529,172
HT Dance Company Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For facility renovations staff expansion and artistic programming$70,00070 MULBERRY STREET2ND FLOORNEW YORKNY10013
Ifetayo Cultural Arts Academy Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For institutional capacity building facilities planning and preparation for launching a capital campaign$153,300629A EAST 35TH STREETBROOKLYNNY11203SUITE 2
La Mama Experimental Theatre Club Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the improvement and renovation of La Mamas facilities including its archive and for strategic planning and program stabilization$114,50074A EAST 4TH STREETNEW YORKNY10003
NARAL ProChoice Washington Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To facilitate implementation of sexuality education in eight targeted school districts in Washington State$100,000811 1ST AVENUESEATTLEWA981041429SUITE 456
Noncommercial Partnership Dance Theatres Network
PEREVEDENOVSKY PER 18MOSCOW 105082RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo secure and refurbish performance space in Moscow develop new artistic programs and initiatives and create a marketing plan to increase its local profile and audience$740,000
Pregones Touring Puerto Rican Theatre Collection I
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the development of its theater facility and related artistic and administrative infrastructure enhancements$61,000571575 WALTON AVENUEBRONXNY10451
Southern Coalition for Social Justice
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To engage community organizations and social justice advocates in efforts to ensure that low income and minority communities in the South are fully and accurately counted in the 2010 Census$110,000115 Market Street Suite 470DurhamNC277013241
Stiftelsen The Townhouse Foundation
BLAKLINTSVAGEN 34STOCKHOLMSWNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo purchase the Factory its Cairo exhibition and workshop space and general support to develop and improve the knowledge understanding appreciation and practice of contemporary arts in Egypt$178,149
The Greater New Orleans Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)"General support to promote responsible philanthropy and equitable outcomes by connecting donors to community needs"$300,0001055 St Charles AvenueNew OrleansLA70130Suite 100
The Lebanese Association for Plastic Arts
PHOENICIA STREETBEIRUTLENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo lease renovate and refurbish more permanent premises to serve as a multipurpose arts training and meeting space for professional artists students audience and civil society in Beirut$295,000
The Teachers Network Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support to widely disseminate the findings of its comprehensive study of how best to support and keep quality teachers in U.S. public schools and for follow up research and analysis$281,000285 WEST BROADWAYNEW YORKNY100132272
Regents of the University of Minnesota
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Human Rights Center to expand and promote the Arabic version of its Web based Human Rights Library$60,000202 Morrill HallMinneapolisMN55455100 Church Street SE
Young Arab Theatre Fund
19 Square Sainctelette1000 BrusselsBENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor grant making to strengthen emerging arts & cultural spaces in the Middle East & North Africa & to hold both a regional & an international meeting bringing together arts spaces and organizations$80,000
World Population Foundation
AMPERESTRAAT 101221 GJ HILVERSUMNLNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a participatory theater program that promotes learning and dialogue about reproductive and sexual health rights and safe practices among poor rural youth in Vietnam$130,000
Arab Community Center for Economic and Social Serv
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To increase the national presence and impact of the Arab American National Museum through public programs and traveling exhibits and to develop national marketing & media campaigns for each project$167,0002651 Saulino CourtDearbornMI48120
The African Womens Development Fund
25 YIYIWA STREETACCRAGHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to mobilize financial human and material resources for local national and international initiatives for transformation led by African women$112,500
Arewa HouseCentre for Historical Documentation and
1 RABAH ROADKADUNANINONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor training and outreach activities to increase the participation of young university based scholars in the auditing conservation translation and analysis of ancient Arabic manuscripts in Nigeria$150,000
European University at St Petersburg
3 GAGARINSKAYAST PETERSBURG 191187RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Gender Studies Center to conduct research on gender relations in Russia provide fellowships to graduate students assisting in the research and disseminate the research findings$43,500
Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
PREDIO DA REITORIA 2ND FLOOR21941901 RIO DE JANEIROBRNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Laboratory of Economic Social and Statistical Analysis of Racial Relations to conduct research on social and economic racial inequality$125,036
Public Policy Laboratory Foundation
TUCUMAN 1650 2ND EC1050AAF BUENOS AIRESARNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo coordinate the Latin American Forum for Educational Policies and help it promote education as a social right and public asset develop a communications strategy and design a strategic plan$125,000
Girls Power Initiative
44 EKPO ABASI STREETCALABAR CROSS RIVER STATENINONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off general support to educate girls about their health rights self reliance skills and needs from a gender perspective through information communication counseling & community intervention$167,000
Isaiah
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To collaborate with the Alliance for Metropolitan Stability & Transit for Livable Communities to ensure that public dollars invested in transportation benefit low income and transit dependent people$225,0002720 E 22ND STREETMINNEAPOLISMN55406
Fund for Local Development
CAMPUS UNIVERSITARIO UCAMANAGUANUNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo increase organizational and staff capacity to deliver innovative financial services to rural Nicaraguans and assess the benefits of transforming the fund into a regulated institution$150,000
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For Detroit LISC to work with the city to improve vacant properties management systems advocate for regional public transit infrastructure and assist in planning for future transit investments$250,000501 7TH AVENUENEW YORKNY100187TH FLOOR
Renaissance Project
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Students at the Center Youth Voices program a series of platforms for sharing youth voices and opportunities for youth to develop their voices in safe and rigorous settings$75,000836 NORTH HENNESSEY STREETNEW ORLEANSLA70119
Shorebank Enterprise Detroit
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To help capitalize a loan fund to finance the renovation and re use of foreclosed homes as affordable housing$105,00014533 MACK AVENUEDETROITMI48215
The International Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Dioxin Resolution Initiative in Vietnam (DRIVE) program to upgrade services & organize self help groups for people with disabilities associated with dioxin & for public education in the U.S.$450,0001025 Vermont Avenue NWWashingtonDC20005Suite 300
Ecole Superieure des Arts Visuels ESAV Marrakech
PO BOX 4006MARRAKECHAMERCHICHMONONENON EXEMPTFor scholarships supporting African and Arab students undergraduate study in filmmaking and to develop a guest lecturers series$80,000
Foundation for International Relations and Externa
C GOYA 57 PASAJE 228001 MADRIDSPNONENON EXEMPTFor policy related research and meetings to discuss the insufficient humanitarian response to the Darfur crisis and make relevant recommendations$134,000
Legal Services of South Central Michigan
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To launch a statewide collaborative initiative to provide direct legal representation to homeowners facing foreclosure and coordinate advocacy for improved foreclosure prevention policies$293,000420 N FOURTH AVENUEANN ARBORMI481041104
Palestinian Human Rights Organization
MAR ELIAS CAMP FOR PALESTINIANBEIRUTLENONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For advocacy research and training to promote and protect the human rights of Palestinian refugees in Lebanon$75,000
Plan International Canada Inc
95 ST CLAIR AVENUE WESTTORONTO ONCANONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a pilot project providing assets and support services to very poor Hondurans to help them increase their incomes and gain access to microfinance programs$280,000
University of KwaZuluNatal
232 King George V AvenueDurban 4041SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop pilot & evaluate a program addressing reproductive health issues through education advocacy & service delivery & empowering women students to manage gender inequality in relationships$213,675
Kings College Cambridge
CAMBRIDGE CB2 1STCAMBRIDGEUKNONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For Professor Amartya Sen to research and write a book about India in the global world$93,730
Technical Assistance in Alternative Agriculture AS
RUA DA CANDELARIA 920091020 RIO DE JANEIROBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo evaluate the Lula administrations policies to promote agro ecological development for family farmers in Brazil with a focus on the Western Amazon$150,000
Autonomous Technological Institute of Mexico
RIO HONDO 101080 MEXICO DFMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Center for Inter American Studies and Programs to create and coordinate a regional network of inter American studies centers$100,000
The Chinese Association of STD AIDS Prevention an
27 NAN WEI ROADBEIJING 100050CHNONENON EXEMPTTie off support for the Sunshine Doctors program to provide volunteer medical services and technical assistance to communities lacking medical resources and launch a Web site$50,000
Canadian HIVAIDS Legal Network
1240 BAY STREET SUITE 600TORONTO ONTARIOCANONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal general support to promote the human rights of people living with and vulnerable to HIV/AIDS internationally$75,000
SaintPetersburg State University
5860 GALERNAYA STREETST PETERSBURG 190000RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Smolny Institute of Liberal Arts and Sciences to develop an advanced teaching and postgraduate degree program in human rights$124,000
American Institute of Indian Studies
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Archives and Research Centre for Ethnomusicology to document and disseminate pluralist musical genres in Rajasthan and Goa$23,0001130 EAST 59TH STREETCHICAGOIL60637
The Regents of the University of California Berkel
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for Southeast Asian Studies to create a cross publication peer review and translation program between the Journal of Vietnam Studies and Vietnamese academic journals$10,000200 California HallBerkeleyCA9472015001500
Sarba Shanti Ayog SSA
1C CHATU BABU LANECALCUTTA 700 014 WESTINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training and technical assistance to build the capacity of artisans to develop diversify and market their products; eliminate the middleman; and improve their working and living conditions$64,150
University of Social Sciences and Humanities Hanoi
336 NGUYEN TRAIHANOIVMNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo establish an independent department of anthropology and provide short term study opportunities for its faculty at the Australian National University$15,000
Association for Democratic Reforms
CORE HOUSE Off C G RoadAhmedabad 380 006INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training technical assistance and workshops to enhance civil societys role in democratic reform in India$28,000
National University of Quilmes
ROQUE SAENZ PENA 352B1876BXD BERNALARNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo develop implement and award scholarships to a graduate program in cultural and media industries policy and management to train communications specialists from all over Latin America$50,000
Center for the Study of Law Justice and Society
CARRERA 24 NO 3461BOGOTACONONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo map the decision making highways of key corporate actors in the global economy expand its Wiki style database build an online community of users and convene a workshop to assess the results$100,000
Attakkalari Public Charitable Trust of Contemporar
393525 KAUSTHUBHAM682 016 KERALAINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo research disseminate and instill a contemporary sensibility to the practice of kalarippayattu a martial arts movement genre of Southern India$74,301
Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
PREDIO DA REITORIA 2ND FLOOR21941901 RIO DE JANEIROBRNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Institute for Regional and Urban Planning to analyze social mapping initiatives in Brazil$47,500
Vikas Sahyog Kendra
DISTRICT PALAMAUJHARKHAND 822 113INNONENON EXEMPTTo build the capacity of village panchayats in the Palamau district of Jharkhand to access and use the funds to which their communities are entitled under the National Rural Employment Guarantee Act$45,961
University of Chile
AVDA LIBERTADOR BERNARDOSANTIAGOCINONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFinal support for the Center for the Study of Public Safety to conduct research provide training and design policies for reintegrating former prison inmates into society$110,000
Foundation for the Development of Microfinances to
VIAMONTE 634 PISO 2BUENOS AIRESARNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop and implement a training and technical assistance program to build the capacity of Argentinean microfinance institutions their management and their staff$33,334
Villa Grimaldi Park for Peace Corporation
AV JOSE ARRIETA 8401SANTIAGOCINONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for an oral history archive of testimonies by former prisoners guards & relatives of those who died at this Pinochet era detention & torture center & for workshops & public outreach$80,000
Yellow Wood Associates Inc
NONENON EXEMPTTo develop a framework for integrated rural development that utilizes triple bottom line outcomes to create new wealth in rural communities$116,000228 North Main StreetSt AlbansVT05478
Lurdes Mutola Foundation
AV JULIUS NYEREREPORTA NO 2 MAPUTOMZNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a small grants program to encourage community based organizations to address issues related to sexual and reproductive health HIV/AIDS female empowerment and rural livelihoods$147,265
Africa Action
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Tie off general support to promote political economic and social justice in Africa and change the policies and policy making processes of U.S. and multinational institutions toward Africa$108,0001634 EYE STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20006SUITE 810
KOBUS Foundation
JL MSAAD NO8KALIMANTAN BARAT 78611IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo revitalize the traditional weaving culture of indigenous Dayak women develop their capacity to control their cultural heritage and provide technical assistance to their weaving cooperative$87,500
Links Foundation Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the LINKS Give project to enhance community philanthropy and civic leadership in Durham North Carolina and develop training tools to replicate the project throughout the Southeast$100,0001200 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC200054501
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for Community Capital to develop a business model for a publicly funded financial intermediary to purchase mortgages and foreclosed properties and help borrowers retain their homes$88,500103 South Building Campus Box 9100Chapel HillNC275999100
Intellectual Capital Advisory Services Private Lim
512 5TH FLOOR PALM SPRINGMUMBAI 400 064INNONENON EXEMPTTo identify microfinance institutions with strong growth potential and provide training & technical assistance to build their internal capacity to achieve this potential & attract equity investments$13,435
LifeLine Pietermaritzburg
14 PRINCESS STREETPIETERMARITZBURG 3200SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo expand its program addressing the problem of teenage pregnancy and the sexual and reproductive health and rights of young women to two additional districts in KwaZulu Natal Province$119,645
The Feminist Press Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To publish an updated and revised edition of Some of Us are Brave a compilation of writings on history politics and culture by and about black women$50,707CITY UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORKNEW YORKNY10016365 FIFTH AVENUE
Stichting Hivos
Raamweg 162508 CG The HagueNLNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop and pilot test with Accumulated Savings and Credit Associations in rural Mozambique innovative micro insurance products that would provide a safety net for poor households$35,000
University of KwaZuluNatal
232 King George V AvenueDurban 4041SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the School of Development Studies to award fellowships to help doctoral students complete their degrees and prepare for careers in academia$66,668
United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime
VIENNA INTERNATIONAL CENTREA 1400 VIENNAAUNONEInternational OrganiFor research networking and dissemination to promote access to justice and legal aid for the Arab region$75,000
St Petersburg Human Rights NGO Citizens Watch
LIGOVSKY 87ST PETERSBURG 191040RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo promote judicial and police reform and to expand a pilot probation service for juvenile offenders to all areas of St. Petersburg$85,000
South African History Archive
PO BOX 31719BRAAMFONTEIN 2017SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support for the Freedom of Information Project to engage the HIV/AIDS and social justice sectors$50,000
The Regents of the University of California San Di
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Institute on Global Conflict and Cooperation to convene a conference on Chinese aid and investment in Africa$1799500 GILMAN DRIVE MC 0005LA JOLLACA92093
Bibliotheca Alexandrina
PO BOX 138 CHATBYALEXANDRIAEGNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo map and generate a regional directory of local and regional donors in the field of higher education$75,000
Quality of Life Promotion Centre
808 NGUYEN TRAI WARD 3HO CHI MINH CITYVMNONENON EXEMPTFor training technical assistance and other activities to reduce migration related sexual and health risks including HIV/AIDS faced by poor rural women living in or originating from Ca Mau Province$45,400
Womens Foundation of California
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Womens Economic Security Campaigns grant making and other activities to develop and promote policies and strategies for alleviating poverty and improving womens economic security$185,000340 PINE STREET SUITE 302SAN FRANCISCOCA94104
Georgetown University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Womens Law and Public Policy Fellowship Program to place Womens Rights and HIV/AIDS Fellows with organizations led by and serving HIV affected women$100,000205 HEALY HALLWASHINGTONDC2005737TH O STREETS NW
AlQuds University
ABDEL HAMEED SHOWMAN STREETBEIT HENAINAOCNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Center for Development in Primary Health Care to develop and implement a peer led community based youth & adolescent psychosocial & reproductive health program in rural West Bank$75,000
Canto Jovem
AV DEODORO DA FONSECA 362NATALRIO GRANDE DO NORTEBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo train and mentor a new generation of youth leaders with respect to sexual and reproductive health programs and policies in the broader context of national youth development initiatives$30,000
ManchRangmanch
NAINNONENON EXEMPTTo document compose new performances and disseminate the creative heritage and performance styles of Preet Nagar an experimental and inclusive arts community in rural India$50,000
University of the Autonomous Regions of the Caribb
PUENTE EL EDEN 1C ARRIBAMANAGUANUNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training and technical assistance to strengthen community forestry in Nicaraguas North Atlantic Coast region$62,500
The Lilac Loonies Theater Group
LOUCAS DE PEDRA LILAS50040 RECIFE PEBRNONENON EXEMPTTo develop implement and evaluate innovative street and school based theater activities focused on the sexual & reproductive health & rights of young women including the feminization of HIV/AIDS$21,620
Tropical Agriculture Research and Higher Education
CATIE 7170CARTAGO TURRIALBA 30501CSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo improve validate and disseminate a tool for measuring the impact of value chain approaches to poverty reduction$260,000
Vikalp Womens Group
E5 SAPTGIRIVADODARA 390 020INNONENON EXEMPTFor training documentation and advocacy to bring to light articulate and address the rights of and issues affecting sexual minorities in Gujarat$40,000
National Forestry Council
GEDUNG MUSEUM MANGGALAJAKARTA 10270IDNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo promote community rights and good forest governance$112,235
Yayasan Indonesia Business Links IBL
MENARA KARTIKA CHANDRA 7TH FLJAKARTA 12930IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo serve as a corporate social responsibility resource center for Indonesia and for workshops awards and publications promoting socially and environmentally responsible business practices$125,000
International Market Development and Investment Jo
GI BUILDING G LA THANH HOTELHANOIVMNONENON EXEMPTTie off support for fair trade tea and coffee supply chain development in the Northern Highlands$18,700
Zubaan
K92 FIRST FLOORNEW DELHI 110 016INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish a digital archive of posters telling womens stories and develop a program using the posters and other forms of expression created by marginalized women in womens studies courses$75,000
ProPoor Centre
CAN LOC TOWNHA TINH PROVINCEVMNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training technical assistance and financial services to help poor farmers in upland areas of Ha Tinh province exploit the demand for domestically cultivated rattan and increase household income$30,000
Keystone Accountability
258 BELSIZE ROADLONDON NW6 4BTUKNONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support to conduct a grantee feedback survey on community grant makers in South Africa$35,000
Representative Council of Black Associations of Fr
55 RUE DU CHATEAU DEAUPARISFRNONENON EXEMPTFinal support for survey research and training activities to combat anti black discrimination in France$100,000
Centre for the Study of Developing Societies
29 RAJPUR ROADDELHI 110 054INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo produce and disseminate a documentary & digital archive on the life of storyteller Abdul Mirasi & promote the interdisciplinary study of cultural pluralism caste identity & Muslim lifeworlds$9,500
Lokhit PashuPalak Sansthan
BUTIBAGH NEAR MAMAJIKI DHUNISADRI 306 702 RAHASTHANINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor leadership development community mobilization & technical assistance to help Rajasthani pastoralists secure improved access to forage & veterinary care for their animals & market their products$60,000
University of Massachusetts Amherst
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Center for Latin American Caribbean and Latino Studies to coordinate collaborative research on civic participation in Latin America$50,000374 WHITMORE BUILDINGAMHERSTMA01003
President and Fellows of Harvard College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Kennedy School of Government to train Chinese scholars in the use of empirical research methods to promote criminal justice reform$50,000Massachusetts HallCambridgeMA02138
University of Utah
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNIT"For the Institute of Public and International Affairs and Chinese partners to conduct research on the impact of global trade and technology on local development strategies"$52,000201 PRESIDENTS CIRCLESALT LAKE CITYUT841129008ROOM 203
Christian Dalit Liberation Movement
22 SIXTH EAST CROSS ROADTAMIL NANDUINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the National Federation of Dalit Women to organize leadership training institutes for Dalit women and conduct research on the status of Dalit women in India$43,240
Center for People and Nature Reconciliation
3 ALLEY 55 LANE 61HANOIVMNONENON EXEMPTTo develop local civil society capacity in Vietnam to monitor environmental law enforcement and to carry out research on a best practices approach to law enforcement$37,000
Nagarik Aawaz
EKANTAKUNA LALITPURKATHMANDUNPNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Sahakarya Shantiko network to expand its agenda to include reintegration of displaced people as a corollary to strengthening peace building and democracy in Nepal$96,621
The Brookings Institution
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the International and Domestic Public Policy Institute Consortium on Diversity to design and pilot a program to help its member think tanks identify recruit and retain minority professionals$100,0001775 Massachusetts Avenue NWWashingtonDC200362103
Centre de Sciences Humaines
2 AURANGZEB ROADNEW DELHI 110 011INNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor empirical research on Indias Special Economic Zone Act and its implementation in different states$105,400
Lebanese American University
PO BOX 135053BEIRUTLENONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To establish the Center for Teaching Learning and Outcomes Assessment as a regional higher education resource for the Middle East$100,000
Womens Support Group
112 STRATFORD AVENUECOLOMBO 6CENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen the local lesbian gay bisexual and transgender movement and increase support and advocacy for sexual rights in Sri Lanka$29,667
Perm Civic Chamber
BOLSHEVISTSKAYA 120APERM 614000RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop a Web site and Web magazine to promote civil society success stories in the field of human rights$25,000
Jagori Rural Charitable Trust
CO PATHANIAS BUNGLOWHIMACHAL PRADESH 176 057INNONENON EXEMPTFor a feminist training institute and capacity building workshops to create a cadre of rural women leaders in the states of Himachal Pradesh Haryana Punjab and Uttarakhand$50,000
Asian Institute of Technology
KM 42 PAHOLYOTHIN HIGHWAYBANGKOK 10501THNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo collaborate with Hanoi Agricultural University and Hue University of Agriculture and Forestry in developing a new graduate level program linking natural resource management & poverty alleviation$46,000
United Organisation for Batwa Development in Ugand
PO BOX 169KISOROUGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo secure access to greater educational opportunity for the Batwa who live in the Kisoro Kabale and Kanungu districts of Uganda$35,000
Ujwal Trust
CA SITE 16BANGALORE 560 064INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo archive and disseminate the contemporary significance of the poetic musical and pluralist legacy of Kabir the iconoclastic fifteenth century poet saint of India$69,965
The Dan Eldon Place of Tomorrow
PO BOX 45965NAIROBIKENONENON EXEMPTFor the East African Youth Leadership and Citizenship Program (Uongozi Bora) to build a core of young East Africans with leadership skills and a sense of common belonging and shared values$43,500
Media Rights Agenda
NO 10 AGBOOLA AINA STREETIKEJA LAGOSNINONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor comparative research in Cameroon Ghana Liberia Nigeria and Sierra Leone on the efficacy and practical utility of laws granting the public access to government held information$97,400
Ubuntu Institute for Young Social Entrepreneurs
345 HARVEY HOUSECENTURION 0157SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo expand regional responses to HIV AIDS by facilitating partnerships among traditional leaders and institutions in West and Southern Africa$75,000
Cooperative for Assistance and Relief Everywhere I
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop a strategy for sustainable improvement in the livelihoods of indigenous Batwa women men and children in south western Uganda$34,364151 ELLIS STREET NEATLANTAGA303032440
Centre for Media and Alternative Communication
A181 PANCHSHEEL ENCLAVENEW DELHI 110 017INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo archive exhibit and disseminate the legacy of women performers in the 78 RPM era and provide a platform for the interface between artistic practice cultural pluralism and technology$50,000
University of the Andes
APARTADO AEREO 4976BOGOTA DCCONONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Observatory on Racial Discrimination and Afro Colombian Rights to conduct research and hold workshops on violence and forced displacement and publish & disseminate reports and policy papers$33,000
Social Science Research Council
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For an interdisciplinary working group to study the spiritual not religious & set an agenda for research & public dialogue on the relationship between spirituality & civic & political engagement$93,500One Pierrepont Plaza 15th FloorBrooklynNY11201
The Veterans of Hope Project
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for video interviews with civil rights and social justice activists$100,0002201 SOUTH UNIVERSITY BLVDDENVERCO80210
Centre for Human Development
SUITE 1 1ST FLOORIBADANNINONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor documentation activities intergenerational dialogues and a creative writing competition on the womens movement in Nigeria$51,000
Hands Along the Nile Development Services Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To promote better understanding of best practices and new trends in the Arab region among human rights and development practitioners and thinkers$68,5001601 N KENT STREET SUITE 803ARLINGTONVA22209
The National Center for Translation
EL GABALAYA STREETCAIROEGNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo translate 15 reference books in social sciences to improve learning materials for graduate courses in Egyptian universities$100,000
HIVAIDS Control and Prevention Center Lang Son
50 TRAN HUNG DAO STRLANG SON CITY LANG SONVMNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor peer and community education to reduce HIV/AIDS & other sexually transmitted infections among high risk women including sex workers injecting drug users & the partners of injecting drug users$50,000
Arthacharya Foundation
40 4TH LANERATMALANA SRI LANKACENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a vocational skills training program to reduce chronic poverty and minimize ethnic tensions between Sri Lankas plantation Tamil and village Sinhala communities$92,578
AlKasaba Theatre and Cinematheque
Hospital StreetRamallahOCNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor operating costs and to conduct a strategic evaluation workshop develop brochures for a membership drive and implement a fundraising program in the Palestinian diaspora$60,000
Khanh Hoa Provincial Health Service
3A HAN THUYEN STNHA TRANG KHANH HOAVMNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor activities to improve sexual health and HIV awareness among men including migrant workers soldiers fishermen clients of sex workers and men who have sex with men in Vietnam$25,000
Cairo University
NAGizaEGNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Faculty of Arts to establish an academic development program fostering research activities multidisciplinary exchanges and publications by and among its staff$85,000
Regional Community Forestry Training Center for As
PO BOX 1111BANGKOK 10903THNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop and pilot a fundraising program to generate resources from international and Asia based donors for its operations and ongoing training and research in the area of community forestry$30,000
Centre for the Study of Developing Societies
29 RAJPUR ROADDELHI 110 054INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo facilitate civil society engagement with mainstream media to improve and sharpen media coverage of the multiple crises in rural India$90,000
Central Himalayan Rural Action Group
C 57 FRIENDS COLONYNEW DELHI 110 056INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training technical assistance and financial incentives to encourage farmers to adopt its model of sustainable agriculture & to establish an independent marketing body for agricultural products$50,000
Lesley University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Creative Arts in Learning program to evaluate the effects of its Integrated Teaching through the Arts model in classrooms and schools and disseminate the findings$100,00029 EVERETT STREETCAMBRIDGEMA021382702
Research Foundation of the City University of New
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For Hunter Colleges National Latino Education Research Agenda Project to convene Latino educators and scholars to develop a research agenda on teacher recruitment preparation and retention$75,000230 West 41st Street 7th floorNew YorkNY100367296
Grassroots Enterprise Inc
NONENON EXEMPTTo help Emory Universitys Religion Dispatches online magazine and other foundation grantees in the field of religion develop and implement strategic communications and outreach plans$21,1751101 17TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036
Jacana Media PTY Ltd
10 ORANGE STREETAUCKLAND PARK 2092SFNONENON EXEMPTTo revise and reissue From Protest to Challenge: A Documentary History of African Politics in South Africa 1882 1990 a seven volume series on the liberation struggle$27,500
Njabulo Simakahle NDEBELE
GLENARA ESTATECAPE TOWN 7700SFNONENot ApplicableUndertake various writing projects during a sabbatical from the University of Cape Town$14,343
The Brookings Institution
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Managing Global Insecurity project to build support for global institutions and partnerships that can foster international peace and security and the prosperity they enable$56,1001775 Massachusetts Avenue NWWashingtonDC200362103
The Cabo Womens Center
RUA PADRE ANTONIO ALVES 20CABO DE SANTO AGOSTINHOBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen the ability of feminist leaders from Northeastern Brazil to utilize the media including community radio to promote sexual and reproductive rights and to monitor public health services$26,250
Institute of Bioethics Human Rights and Gender
CAIXA POSTAL 801170673970 BRASILIA DFBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support for bioethics research training and technical assistance efforts to inform governmental policies and services regarding sexual and reproductive health and rights in Brazil.$82,000
Amigos Del Museo Del Barrio Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To increase staffing in preparation for both the re launching of the museum following the comprehensive renovation and restoration of its facilities and the implementation of its strategic plan$400,0001230 FIFTH AVENUENEW YORKNY10029
Green for All
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support to scale up a successful pilot program promoting green economic development that benefits low income people and communities$250,0001611 TELEGRAPH AVENUEOAKLANDCA94612SUITE 600
The New Press Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To publish and promote four books on key topics in criminal justice reform & use one of the books as the basis for an intensive outreach & education project in conjunction with existing reform efforts$315,00038 GREEN STREETNEW YORKNY10013
Economic Research Foundation
124 A1 Katwaria Saria 2nd floorNew Delhi 110 016INNONENON EXEMPTTo map the evolution of the financial sector in India China and Thailand and identify the policies that have led to the greatest financial stability in support of growth & development in the region$125,000
The New School
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Journal Donation Project to coordinate with librarians in Vietnamese universities and research institutes to purchase reduced cost academic journal subscriptions and monitor their use$161,18066 West 12th StreetNew YorkNY100118603
The Forum on Democracy and Trade
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to help public officials engaged in global trade debates & for the International Investment Project to conduct research and provide technical assistance on investment dispute issues$125,000690 EAST COLONEL WRIGHT ROADSHELTONWA98584
Development Network of Indigenous Voluntary Associ
PO BOX 11224KAMPALAUGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo promote good governance through civil society empowerment and citizen participation$150,000
Consultative Group on Biological Diversity Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to assist foundations in their efforts to conserve and restore biological diversity and final core support for the Health and Environmental Funders Network$105,000PRESIDIO BUILDING 1016SAN FRANCISCOCA941290361PO BOX 29361
Chinese Academy of Sciences
52 SANLIHE ROADBEIJING 100864CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Center for Chinese Agricultural Policy to conduct a regional exercise to promote participatory evaluation of educational services in northwestern China$100,000
Grassroot Soccer Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For activities using the power excitement and communication platform of the 2010 World Cup to challenge harmful gender norms combat gender related violence and reduce the transmission of HIV/AIDS$150,000198 CHURCH STREETNORWICHVT05055PO BOX 712
Yayasan Pecinta Budaya Bebali
KUBU RODA JALAN BISMA NO 3UBUD BALI 80571IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to implement community based strategies preserving ecologically sustainable textile production practices in indigenous weaving communities in Eastern Indonesia$83,333
Organization for Ethnic Community Development in H
BARRIO LA ISLA 2 CALLE 12LA CEIBA ATLANTIDAHONONENON EXEMPTFor education and training to develop leadership capacity within the Afro descendent populations of Central America and to strengthen the Central American Black Organization$125,000
Association for the Advancement of Higher Educatio
PO BOX 28332KAMPALAUGNONENON EXEMPTTie off support to assess the impacts of and lessons learned from the wide range of leadership development initiatives undertaken in Eastern Africa over the past ten years$118,000
Institute for Wisconsins Future Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Wisconsin Public Structures Project to conduct community dialogues engaging citizens in deliberative discussions about the role of government and how to finance valued public services$50,000325 West Silver Spring DriveGlendaleWI53217
African Woman and Child Feature Services
PO Box 4819700100NairobiKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish media content generation and storage centers in provincial Kenya initiate a journalists foreign exchange program and embark on an online consumer awareness campaign$138,370
Ballet Hispanico of New York
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For infrastructure development and strategic planning as it navigates a period of rapid growth$150,000167 WEST 89TH STREETNEW YORKNY10024
Bhasha Research and Publication Centre
62 SHREENATHDHAM DUPLEXVADODARA 390 007 GUJARATINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for training and technical assistance to strengthen microenterprise federations and tribal owned enterprises and help tribals acquire new trades occupations and skills$97,816
Brazilian Society for Instruction
UNIVESIDADE CANDIDO MENDES20010010 RIO DE JANEIROBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Center for the Study of Public Safety and Citizenship to foster a participatory and democratic culture within the Brazilian public security and criminal justice systems$70,000
Camino Public Relations LLC
NONENON EXEMPTTo engage sexuality education organizations in developing and implementing a coordinated communication strategy targeting the field of U.S. public school reform$300,000134 WEST 18TH STREETNEW YORKNY10011
Center for Consulting on Law and Policy on Health
NO 1 LANE NO 135 NUI TRUCHANOIVMNONENON EXEMPTTo educate health education and legal professionals about the new HIV Law and the rights of people living with HIV/AIDS and to expand legal services for them and their families$70,000
Fahmina Institute
JL SURATNO NO 37JAWA BARATIDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen its institutional capacity to advance equity and justice in the Islamic higher education and public sphere$167,203
Institute for Womens Policy Research
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research on the ways religious congregations and nonprofits help to facilitate immigrants integration and improve their well being in new destination cities and to disseminate the findings$200,0001200 18th Street Suite 301WashingtonDC20036
Kenya Human Rights Commission
PO BOX 41079NAIROBIKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor activities encouraging citizen participation in promoting and facilitating equality justice and national reconciliation in Kenya$238,929
Network of European Foundations for Innovative Coo
Rsidence Palace Block C 4th floorB1040 BrusselsBENONE501(C)(3)FORGNCore support for the European HIV AIDS Funders Group to mobilize philanthropic leadership and resources to address the global HIV/AIDS pandemic and its social and economic consequences$125,000
Youth Coalition
260 RUE DALHOUSIE STREETOTTAWA ONTARIO K1N7E4CANONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo ensure that the sexual & reproductive rights of young people are respected guaranteed & promoted & ensure the meaningful participation of young people in decision making that affects their lives$150,000
Adolescent Health and Information Project
PLOT 270271 MAIDUGURI ROADDAURAWATARAUNI KANONINONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo facilitate implementation of the National Family Life and HIV Education curriculum in Jigawa State and to promote youth reproductive health and economic empowerment in northern Nigeria$136,800
Center for the Study of Law Justice and Society
CARRERA 24 NO 3461BOGOTACONONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support for the promotion of human rights democracy social equity non discrimination and the rule of law in Colombia and Latin America$125,000
Positive Action for Treatment Access
1ST FLOOR HOLY TRINITYIKEJA LAGOSNINONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor an integrated training and advocacy project to strengthen the strategic role of women living with HIV/AIDS in the national response to the epidemic in Nigeria$100,000
Womens Health and Action Research Centre
Km 11 LagosBenin ExpresswayBenin CityNINONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor an integrated research policy advocacy and capacity building program for sexual and reproductive health promotion in Nigeria$200,000Edo State
AbdelMuhsin Qattan Foundation
TOWER HOUSE 226 CROMWELL ROADLONDONUKNONENON EXEMPTFor the Culture and Arts Programs strategic grant making to Palestinian artists and cultural organizations$150,000
Andhra Pradesh Mahila Abhivruddhi Society APMAS
PLOT NO20 RAORAJU COLONYHYDERABAD 500 034INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to strengthen community based microfinance through a national network of resource organizations$125,000
Autonomous University of Zacatecas
JARDIN JUAREZ NO 147ZACATECAS ZACMXNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Network to strengthen its governing board & institutional structure develop an information system on migration & development expand its publications program & design a research agenda$200,000
Brazilian Institute for Social and Economic Analys
Av Rio Branco 124 8 AndarRio De Janeiro RJBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo study the role of international entities in financial liberalization & global governance & develop proposals for democratic accountability & effectiveness at the Bank of International Settlements$105,000
Center for Teaching Quality Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To study the impact of working conditions on teacher retention strategies in four cities: Boston Massachusetts; Chicago Illinois; Charlotte North Carolina; and Clark County Nevada$250,000500 MILLSTONE DRIVE SUITE 102HILLSBOROUGHNC27278
CREA
7 MATHURA ROAD JANGPURA BNEW DELHI 110014INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo run training institutes on human rights gender and development in English and Hindi and for two basic training programs on gender and rights for community based organizations$130,000
Gudran for Art and Development Association
1 MAMAR EL CENTRAL STREETALEXANDRIAEGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop the capacities of a community based arts organization in Alexandria Egypt$49,000
National Forum for Communication Democratization
HIGS707 BLOCO R CASA 5470351718 BRASILIABRNONENON EXEMPTTo develop and disseminate knowledge on media policy regulation and regulatory bodies in Brazil$127,458
Komi Regional NonProfit Foundation Silver Taiga
PO BOX 810KOMI REPUBLIC 167000RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo analyze the economic structures of marginalized rural villages and the local practices of villagers and establish community forest councils to use the data to guide sustainable development$213,000
University of Siena
PIAZZA SAN FRANCESCO 753100 SIENAITNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo analyze recent 1970s present financial crises in the European Union and assess the potential of proposed new regulatory structures for protecting against similar global crises in the future$150,000
Association for Community Empowerment
JALAN SALEH ABUD NO 6 OSISTAJAKARTA TIMUR 13330IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training and a workshop to facilitate the participation of poor women in public decision making institutions for the fulfillment of their basic rights in education health and livelihood$290,000
Center for the Integral Support of the Adolescent
RUA GREGORIO DE MATOS40025060 SALVADOR BAHIABRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for the Ser to Brasil network to provide technical assistance to 24 community groups promoting the health education and development of youth through cultural activities$125,000
Community Foundation of South Wood County Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote strategic philanthropy build social capital and leverage community resources for the common good$250,000478 EAST GRAND AVENUEWISCONSIN RAPIDWI54494
TrueChild Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Tie off general support to ensure that communities classrooms and workplaces are safe places for everyone to learn grow and succeed regardless of whether they conform to gender stereotypes$150,0001731 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC200094TH FLOOR
Human Rights National Coordinator
CALLE PEZET Y MONEL 2467LIMA 14PENONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support for activities to advance human rights in Peru$125,000
Kentucky Highlands Investment Corporation
NONE501(C)(4)OR (6)To help develop three new investment funds to finance energy and technology related businesses in Central Appalachia$100,000PO BOX 1738LONDONKY407431738
Medical Services Administration
138A GIANG VOHANOIVMNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo create national guidelines for health staff to screen for gender based violence provide health care for its victims and develop training capacity to roll out the guidelines throughout Vietnam$23,057
Mexican Association of Social Sector Credit Unions
COL ROMA SUR06780 MEXICO DFMXNONENON EXEMPTFinal support to develop a network of rural microbanks strengthen communications with transnational migrants improve remittance transfer mechanisms & develop appropriate investment instruments$100,000
Trustees of Dartmouth College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Environmental Studies Programs Climate Justice Research Program to conduct action research that engages marginalized communities in climate change and energy policy development$150,000207 PARKHURST HALLHANOVERNH03755
Brazil Fund for Human Rights Foundation
R General Jardim 660 8 andar01223010 S?o PauloSPBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo underwrite salaries and administrative costs for its third annual call for proposals expanded local and international fundraising and strategic communications$83,000
Center for Community Health and Development
100 LO DUCHANOIVMNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support for vocational training health education and other initiatives including HIV prevention and care to expand social and economic opportunities among vulnerable populations$180,000
ArteEast Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To strengthen its staff board communications and fundraising capacities and establish a Middle East regional cinema clubs network$107,2501178 BROADWAY 3RD FLOORNEW YORKNY10001
Colorado State University
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Warner College of Natural Resources and Chinese and Mongolian stakeholders to prepare case studies and policy recommendations on participatory rangeland management and climate adaptation$70,796108 ADMINISTRATION BUILDINGFORT COLLINSCO8052320012001 CAMPUS DELIVERY
Amanitare Sexual Rights Network
35 STMARKS ROADEAST LONDONSFNONENON EXEMPTTo promote sexual and reproductive rights to strengthen the capacity of organizations working on female genital mutilation$4,752
Aga Khan Foundation USA
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For AKF Mozambique to provide training technical assistance and scholarship funds to transform the Agrarian School of Bilibiza into an educational institutional of excellence$200,0001850 K STREET NW SUITE 901WASHINGTONDC20006
Handicraft Study and Development CentreCEDARTE
AVENIDA 10 DE NOVEMBRO NO 10PAVILHAO 29 CAIXA POSTALMZNONENON EXEMPTFor training and technical assistance to increase the capacity of the craft sector in both rural and urban Mozambique$125,000
Center for Women Policy Studies Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To build a bipartisan cadre of policy makers committed to ensuring womens health and reproductive rights in the United States and abroad$162,5001776 MASSACHUSETTS AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20036SUITE 450
Funders for Lesbian and Gay Issues Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Racial Equity Campaigns grant making and other activities to build the capacity of lesbian gay bisexual and transsexual people of color organizations and for the Common Vision Project$300,000116 EAST 16TH STREETNEW YORKNY100036th floor
Shining Stone Community Action
6TH FLOOR NO JIA 27BEIJING 100013CHNONENON EXEMPTFor training courses pilot projects a conference publications and networking to promote and build local capacity for participatory urban governance emphasizing responsiveness in service provision$125,650
University of Massachusetts Amherst
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Center for Public Policy and Administration to disseminate and promote a new framework for adolescent sexuality education among advocates educators and the school nursing community$100,000374 WHITMORE BUILDINGAMHERSTMA01003
National Committee for Responsive Philanthropy
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote philanthropy that serves the public good is responsive to those with the least wealth & opportunity & is held accountable to the highest standards of integrity & openness$200,0001331 H STREET NW SUITE 200WASHINGTONDC20005
Bhasha Research and Publication Centre
62 SHREENATHDHAM DUPLEXVADODARA 390 007 GUJARATINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Budhan Theatres cultural programs and for a Pathways program to develop the field of tribal studies prepare tribal students for higher education & provide services to help them succeed$107,209
Center for Research Support and Development of Cul
51 TRAN HUNG DAOHANOIVMNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for training and technical assistance to build the capacity of Vietnam Womens Museum staff to develop and curate exhibitions that are relevant to contemporary Vietnamese women$250,000
Guangxi Nanning Hongchoudai Health Information Cou
3RD FLOOR OUTPATIENTNANNING 530021 GUANGXICHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training community outreach public education and services to people living with HIV/AIDS$67,000
Mahanirban Calcutta Research Group
5B MAHANIRBAN ROADKOLKATA 700 029INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research dissemination and public education on the relationship between development democracy and governance in contemporary India & endowment support to facilitate the groups sustainability$71,700
MQVN Community Development Corporation Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to rebuild the Vietnamese American community in New Orleans East and to contribute to the rebuilding of a more equitable New Orleans$150,0004626 ALCEE FORTIER BLVDNEW ORLEANSLA70129
National Population and Family Planning Commission
14 Zhichun Road HaidanBeijing 100088CHNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo strengthen the Chinese governments quality of care initiative and to integrate it into the commissions overall comprehensive reform program$120,000
The Urban Trust of Namibia
PRIVATE BAG 13291WINDHOEKWANONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off general support to enable communities business associations groups and institutions to promote effective efficient democratic and developmental forms of urban governance$100,000
Brazilian Interdisciplinary AIDS Association
AV PRESIDENTE VARGAS 44620071907 RIO DE JANEIROBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo engage civil society organizations on the issue of intellectual property rights flexibilities and the equitable provision of HIV/AIDS treatment in lower and middle income countries$60,000
Catholics for Choice
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To assist Catholic policy makers & groups that focus on empowering women of color & other communities disproportionately impacted by public policies that affect reproductive health care options$150,0001436 U STREET NW SUITE 301WashingtonDC200093997
Catholics for the Right to Decide
Londres 23404100 Mexico DFMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish a regional alliance against feminicide in collaboration with other Mexican and Central American womens organizations and promote access to justice for women victims of violence$158,000
Colorado Seminary University of Denver
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the International Career Advancement Program to help mid career international affairs professionals from underrepresented groups move up and to create the Global Access Pipeline$105,0002199 South University BoulevardDenverCO80208
CIN Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to enhance the capacity of organized groups of concerned citizens engaged in the collective giving of time talent and treasure to promote social change in their communities$100,0002205 UP ABOVE LANERALEIGHNC27614
Foundation for Salvadoran Program on Environment a
3a Calle Pte No 3760San SalvadorESNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor analysis dialogue and dissemination to help decision makers and practitioners understand the environmental and social implications of migration and tourism in Central America$175,000
The Trustees of Hampshire College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Civil Liberties and Public Policy Program to train educate and inspire new reproductive rights leaders and reproductive rights organizers and supporters nationwide$120,000BUSINESS OFFICEAMHERSTMA01002
Informational Group for Reproductive Choice
VIENA 16004021 MEXICO DFMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo create a lawyers network to work in different Mexican states and in Central America in the defense and promotion of womens reproductive rights$160,000
Mexican Association for Womens Rights
TAMAULIPAS 66 PLANTA ALTA06140 MEXICO DFMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor communications outreach resource mobilization & public education to increase social investment for womens rights & to establish a knowledge center to promote philanthropy in the global south$200,000
National Pedagogic University
CARRETERA AL AJUSCO 24CP 14200MXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo complete test and implement a comprehensive training model and specialization course for sexuality education teachers$100,000
Raks Thai Foundation
185 PHAHOLYOTHIN ROAD SOI 11BANGKOK 10400THNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to strengthen the capacity of poor and disadvantaged communities to analyze root causes of problems determine suitable solutions and participate in development activities$125,000
Research Foundation of the City University of New
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for Puerto Rican Studies to conduct research on labor market conditions of the Puerto Rican population and develop strategies for improving their labor market outcomes$137,372230 West 41st Street 7th floorNew YorkNY100367296
Rhodes University
PRIVATE BAG X1019GRAHAMSTOWN 6140SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Centre for the Study of Democracy to conduct research and nurture the next generation of scholars with internships for students from historically disadvantaged backgrounds$167,000
Advanced Center for Water Resources Development an
PLOT 4 LENYARDI COOPPUNE 411 021 MAHARASHTRAINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo build the capacity of NGOs in the water sector to use hydro geology in decision making on the harvest and use of water resources in the rainfall dependent dry lands of India$96,496
Carolina for Kibera Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Tie off support to establish a Kenya based endowment fund for community based development in Kibera and to build the capacity of local staff to raise money for and manage the fund$21,500CB5145 223 E FRANKLIN STCHAPEL HILLNC275995145
Centre for Peoples Forestry
XXX-XX-XXXX STREET NO 14500 017 ANDHRD PRADESHINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo institutionalize community based watershed management bamboo harvest and adda leaf regeneration within state controlled forest lands$83,938
Chinese Academy of Sciences
52 SANLIHE ROADBEIJING 100864CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Institute for Tibetan Plateau Research to pilot a participatory rangeland health monitoring and assessment mechanism to better inform rangeland policy implementation on the Tibetan Plateau$87,764
Philippine Forum Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To design and test the Teacher Residency and Immersion Program as a potential model for community based teacher training for sexuality education$150,0004021 69TH STREETWOODSIDENY11377
Renmin University of China
No 175 Haidian RoadBeijingCHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the research publications and international exchange programs of the Nonprofit Organizations Research Center and to strengthen the centers administrative capacity$35,000
The Cultural Association for Film and AudioVisual
PO BOX 1165118BEIRUTLENONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to help Arab independent filmmakers produce films that are relevant to their society seek to question established forms and beliefs and induce change$60,000
The International Association of Black Professiona
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to increase the involvement of African Americans and other people of African heritage in international affairs$250,0007600 GEORGIA AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20012SUITE 308
Arviso Educational Services Inc
NONENON EXEMPTTo design and test the Iina Program as a potential model for community based and tribal school partnerships for Native American sexuality education$100,0001534 STANFORD DR NEALBUQUERQUENM87106
Faith in Place
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support for a national model that addresses the intersection of faith and ecology$100,0002532 WEST WARREN BOULEVARDCHICAGOIL60612
Groupe de Recherche et dEchanges Technologiques
CAMPUS DU JARDIN TROPICAL94736 NOGENTSURMARNEFRNONENON EXEMPTTo increase employment and incomes of poor Thai and Muong bamboo farmers in Thanh Hoa province through development of renewable energy and other by products from bamboo processing waste$125,000
The Johns Hopkins University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Institute for Policy Studies to study the long term impacts of homeownership on children and adults$150,000242 GARLAND HALLBALTIMOREMD2121826913400 NORTH CHARLES STREET
Al Haq Law in the Service of Man
PO BOX 1413RAMALLAHOCNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to incorporate a sustained system of educating Palestinian society through an institute for international humanitarian law and human rights studies$300,000
Louisiana State University and Agricultural and Me
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Listening to Louisiana Women project to conduct oral history research to inform public discourse and reproductive rights advocacy in Louisiana$100,000156 THOMAS BOYD HALLBATON ROUGELA70808
Mexican Association for Womens Rights
TAMAULIPAS 66 PLANTA ALTA06140 MEXICO DFMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor arts programs and networks seeking to empower Mayan women by promoting their cultural identity$185,000
Netherlands Development Organisation SNV
Dr Kuyperstraat 52514 BA The HagueNLNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo promote increased income from acacia cassava and rattan value chains for poor households in upland border districts of three provinces in North Central Vietnam$140,000
Social Science Research Council
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a series of meetings in Cuba to explore issues of migration sexual diversity HIV/AIDS and disaster prevention strategies with key institutions and individuals$67,500One Pierrepont Plaza 15th FloorBrooklynNY11201
The Regents of the University of California Los An
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Higher Education Research Institute to assess the impact of diverse learning environments on student outcomes such as retention and student achievement at broad access institutions$375,000BOX 951405 MURPHY HALL 2147LOS ANGELESCA900951405
The University of Arizona Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the McClelland Institute to study how safe school policies & sexuality education programs together inform school climate and develop a comprehensive advocacy perspective on gender and sexuality$100,000MARVIN DSWEDE JOHNSON BLDGTUSCONAZ8572101091111 NORTH CHERRY AVENUE PO BOX 210
USMexico Border Philanthropy Partnership
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Tie off general support to strengthen philanthropic capacity to enhance the quality of life in the region for poor and marginalized families$300,0002508 HISTORIC DECATUR ROADSAN DIEGOCA92106SUITE 130
War Legacies Project Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To create and sustain an authoritative and comprehensive Web based information center to promote public education and support for solutions to the Agent Orange legacy of the Vietnam War$125,000144 LOWER BARTONSVILLE ROADCHESTERVT05143
Yayasan WWF Indonesia
KANTOR TAMAN A9 UNIT A1JAKARTA 12950IDNONENON EXEMPTFor the Photovoices project to provide minority groups with training in participatory research and photography as tools for social action participatory decision making and public engagement$100,000
Zhuolu Yanhuang Center for Peasant Studies
FANSHAN TOWN ZHOULU COUNTYHEBEI PROVINCECHNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor research on appraisal systems for rural local government agencies and pilot experiments in participatory approaches to improving local government accountability$104,500
Institute for Study and Dissemination on Migration
Emilio Castelar 131 Col Polanco11560 Mxico DFMXNONENON EXEMPTTo study the relationship between migration and security policy in Mexico and Central America facilitate dialogue among key stakeholders and develop a strategy for changing the terms of the public debate$163,000
Institute for Research and Empowerment
JL PALAGAN TENTARA PELAJARYOGYAKARTA 55581IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training technical assistance advocacy networking & documentation to institutionalize participation of marginalized populations in public decision making on health education and livelihoods$295,000
NonProfit Incubator
2F Block A No 613 EShan RoadShanghai 200127CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo expand its program in Chengdu and launch a trade fair to help donors identify outstanding projects in the region implement the incubator model in Beijing & publish its journal NPO Overview$34,000
The Chinese University of Hong Kong
SCHOOL OF JOURNALISM ANDSHATIN NEW TERRITORIESHKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the School of Journalism and Communication to undertake action research training and capacity building on the use of media to empower migrant workers and help them engage with local governments$82,817
Institute for Socioeconomic Studies
SCSQD08 BLOCO B5070333970 BRASILIA DFBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research monitoring and public education from a racial perspective on public budgets the composition of Brazils parliament and federal policies to combat racial discrimination$225,000
Advocates for Environmental Human Rights
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for legal services and other activities to promote the human right to a healthy environment and advocacy for the human rights of internally displaced Gulf Coast hurricane survivors$175,000650 POYDRAS STREET SUITE 2523NEW ORLEANSLA70130
Center for Creative Initiatives in Health and Popu
NO2 ALLEY 4941 HUYNH THUCHANOIVMNONENON EXEMPTFor research to expand understanding of same sex relations and sexual identities in Vietnam and contribute to reducing stigma and discrimintation against lesbians gays bisexuals and transgenders$109,900
Asia Pacific Philanthropy Consortium Limited
2ND FL LEXINGTON CONDOMINIUMQUEZON CITY 1108RPNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to conduct a strategic review & feasibility study for a new business plan & to underwrite personnel and overhead costs as the consortium prepares to recruit a new executive director$150,000
Center for Creative Initiatives in Health and Popu
NO2 ALLEY 4941 HUYNH THUCHANOIVMNONENON EXEMPTFinal support to strengthen a comprehensive community based intervention model for reducing gender violence and to document its impact on women survivors male perpetrators and service providers$105,000
Centre for the Study of Culture and Society
827 29th MainBANGALORE 560 061INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Higher Education Cell to build the institutional capacity of undergraduate colleges in three states of India to improve the performance and retention of marginalized students$183,291
CUNHA Feminist Collective
AV JOO MACHADO 51058013520 JO?O PESSOABRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to further the collectives political and financial sustainability and expand its visibility and impact on sexual and reproductive health and rights in the state of Paraiba$125,000
Demos A Network for Ideas and Action Ltd
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Managing the Fear Factor project to conduct research on the impact of fear on public debates about national security and foreign policy and develop and test strategies for managing it$100,000220 5th Avenue 5th FloorNew YorkNY10001
Getulio Vargas Foundation
Praia de Botafogo 190 12 andar22250900 Rio de JaneiroBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Center for Technology and Societys Cultura Livre project to conduct research on existing and emerging media and the legal and regulatory framework in which they operate$149,930Brazil
Greater Ohio Policy Center Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Restoring Prosperity to Ohio Initiative to advance a state reform policy agenda that promotes urban and core community revitalization poverty reduction & overall improved state prosperity$107,500846 12 EAST MAIN STREETCOLUMBUSOH43205
Peoples Education and Rights Trust
NO109 CBAZAAR STREETUTHIRAMERUR 603 406 TAMILINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo help the Adivasi Solidarity Council expand its institutional base and build the capacity of tribal communities in Southern India to address basic livelihoods and rights issues$92,954
Public Interest Law Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To expand its public interest law activities in Russia with a particular focus on legal aid reform clinical legal education and pro bono lawyering$200,000333 Seventh Avenue 14th FloorNew YorkNY10001
The Just Environment Charitable Trust
H2 JUNGPURA EXTENSIONNEW DELHI 110 014INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Environmental Equity and Justice Partnerships small grants and fellowship program for environmental justice$117,595
Arts Every Day Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)One time general support to strengthen learning by making arts education and cultural experiences an integral part of the education of all Baltimore City School students$100,000113 WEST NORTH AVENUEBALTIMOREMD21201SUITE 500
Center for International Forestry Research
Jalan Cifor Situ GedeBogor Barat 16115IDNONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To collaborate with two Indonesian NGOs on research training and information exchange to improve formulation and implementation of natural resources policies in East Kalimantan and West Java$250,000
Community HIVAIDS Mobilization for Power
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to build an HIV AIDS advocacy movement grounded in the context of human rights and social economic and racial justice$150,66680A 4TH AVENUEBROOKLYNNY11217
Detroit Symphony Orchestra Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)One time support to develop and implement a strategic fundraising and marketing campaign leveraging the artistic excellence and eminence of its new music director$335,0003711 WOODWARD AVENUEDETROITMI48201
Federation of Agencies of Social and Educational A
Rua das Palmeiras 90 Botafogo22270070 Rio de JaneiroBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor applied research networking advocacy and dissemination of information related to environment and development in the Amazon & final support for initiatives on trade integration & human rights$243,000
Fund for the City of New York
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Immigrant Defense Project to defend the legal constitutional and human rights of immigrants facing criminal or deportation charges$140,000121 Avenue of the AmericasNew YorkNY100131590
Hawwaa Center for Culture and Arts
PO Box 331 Nablus ALHIJAZ STREETNablusOCNONENON EXEMPTFinal support for public education outreach and capacity development to promote NGO & public agency transparency and accountability and to increase awareness of sexual & reproductive health issues$200,000
KaPaL Perempuan
JALAN KALIBATA UTARA I NO 18JAKARTA SELATAN 12740IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a collaborative program to improve the capacity of government & womens & other civil society NGOs to promote & achieve womens sexual & reproductive health & rights at national & local levels$125,000
LatinoJustice PRLDEF
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop a strategic plan upgrade its technology and development infrastructure build the capacity of its legal staff and investigate the feasibility of opening a satellite office in the South$500,00099 HUDSON STREETNEW YORKNY100132815
Mexican American Legal Defense and Educational Fun
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To strengthen its financial base expand its regional reach and focus its litigation public policy and community leadership development around immigration language education and related issues$500,000634 SOUTH SPRING STREETLOS ANGELESCA9001411TH FLOOR
Sabrang Trust
NIRANT JUHU TARA ROADJUHU MUMBAI 400 049INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to strengthen its conflict resolution and peace building activities in Gujarat and Maharashtra$75,000
The Regents of the University of California Los An
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for Labor Research and Education to facilitate replication and expansion of effective programs and practices in worker centers and develop a leadership skills program for the centers$150,000BOX 951405 MURPHY HALL 2147LOS ANGELESCA900951405
The Women and Media Collective
174 ALWIS AVENUECOLOMBO 8CENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off general support to bring about change based on feminist principles within a rights framework for a society free from violence and militarization and to establish an endowment$625,000
Yayasan Konsorsium Pembaruan Agraria
JL DUREN TIGA NO 64PANCORANJAKARTA SELATAN 12760IDNONENON EXEMPTTo facilitate the participation of landless farmers in southern Java in agrarian reform decision making to promote sustainable access to the redistributed land$200,000
New York University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)"For the Research Alliance for New York City Schools to expand its study of the influence of working conditions on teacher attrition in New York City"$167,000BOBST 70 Washington Square South 12New YorkNY10012
Ashoka
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)One time core support for Ashokas social entrepreneurship programs in India and Sri Lanka$100,0001700 NORTH MOORE STREETARLINGTONVA222091939SUITE 2000
Asian American Justice Center Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop and implement a re branding strategy strengthen its communications capacity establish a pro bono litigation program and conduct public education on immigration issues$520,0001140 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20036SUITE 1200
City Public Organization Ryazan Memorial Historica
VETERINARNAYA STREET 17RYASANSKAYA OBLAST 390044RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo protect and defend human rights; conduct litigation public education and other activities to protect and defend the rights of orphans; and digitize archival material relating to Soviet repression$97,500
Combine Resource Institution
JL KH ALI MAKSUM NO 183YOGYAKARTA 55188IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop the capacity of the Suara Komunitas grassroots media resource infrastructure to strengthen the voice of marginalized groups in public discourse and decision making policies$450,000
Communities United for People
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Enlace Institute to develop curriculum materials organizational development tools and training modules$125,000PO BOX 12292PORTLANDOR972120292
Indian Law Resource Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To strengthen its fundraising communications and legal capacity and upgrade its technology infrastructure$485,000602 North Ewing StreetHelenaMT59601
NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop a business plan strengthen its development communications and legal services infrastructure and plan for a proposed Southern Regional Office$748,75099 HUDSON STREETNEW YORKNY100132897SUITE 1600
Education Action Consultancy Research and Informa
RUA GENERAL JARDIM 66001223010 SAO PAULO SPBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to monitor and disseminate information on violations of the right to education and promote and defend the concept of education as a human right$145,000
Lawyers Collective
632 GROUND FLOORNEW DELHI 110 014INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research on the right to health and to produce a report on the promotion and protection of the right to health internationally regionally and domestically$95,933
Levada Analytical Center
CHERNYAKHOVSKOGO STREET125319 MOSCOWRSNONE501(C)(3)FORGN"To conduct public opinion research in Russia on socioeconomic conditions Russian identity and the information society for use by academia policy makers and NGOs in Russia and abroad"$190,000
Loyola University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)One time support to establish a research consortium to study New Orleans dramatic post Katrina public school reforms and share the findings with local and national advocates and policy makers$125,0006363 STCHARLES AVENUENEW ORLEANSLA70118CAMPUS BOX 009
Minnesota Public RadioAmerican Public Media
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for Speaking of Faith with Krista Tippett to challenge enrich and reframe the public dialogue about religion and belief through both radio and online conversations$320,000480 Cedar StreetSt PaulMN55101
National Council of La Raza
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To collaborate with its community based affiliates to document experiences of and challenges faced by Latino and low wage wokers and develop workforce investments and policies that address their needs$125,000Raul Yzaguirre BuildingWashingtonDC200361126 16th Street NW
Neelan Tiruchelvam Trust
166A WARD PLACECOLOMBO 07CENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for a small grants program to promote pluralism and peaceful coexistence among Sri Lankas fractured ethnic and religious communities$140,900
African Population and Health Research Centre Inc
PO BOX 10787NAIROBIKENONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for curriculum development peer review of teaching modules and fellowships to mainstream sexuality studies in the programs of the Consortium for Advanced Research Training in Africa$61,219
California Latinas for Reproductive Justice
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote reproductive and sexual health rights and justice for Latina women and girls$100,000PO BOX 412225LOS ANGELESCA90041
Central Himalayan Rural Action Group
C 57 FRIENDS COLONYNEW DELHI 110 056INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support to expand the Non Pesticide Managed Initiative through capacity building to increase the acreage under pesticide free cultivation brand building and marketing$100,000
Charities Aid Foundation UK
25 KINGS HILL AVENUEWEST MALLING KENT ME19UKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support for research on the impact of the current financial crisis on Russian philanthropy and civil society and for grant making and other activities to help them survive it$130,000
China Law Society
NO 63 BING MA SI HUTONGBEIJING 100034CHNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo launch a public interest law fellowship program for public interest lawyers in China and provide training and supervision for the fellows$158,414
Legal and Human Rights Centre
PO BOX 75254DAR ES SALAAMTZNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor strategic impact litigation in the areas of land natural resources and civic and political participation and to strengthen the centres institutional capacity$100,000
Luiz Freire Cultural Center
RUA 27 DE JANEIRO 18153020020 OLINDA PEBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research publications and other activities to monitor and promote democratization of media in Pernambuco$200,000
The St Petersburg PRO ARTE Foundation for Culture
3 PETER AND PAUL FORTRESSST PETERSBURG 197046RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support to purchase renovate and develop programming for a new contemporary art gallery space$400,000
Research for Action Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To build RFAs quantitative research capacity and enhance its ability to develop actionable knowledge in support of advocacy for and community participation in education reform$150,0003701 CHESTNUT AVENUEPHILADELPHIAPA19104
Shramjivi Janata Sahayyak Mandal
1271 AMANGALWARPATHSATARA 415 002 MAHARASHTINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for fisheries and agriculture based livelihood interventions with tribal communities in western Maharashtra$106,885
The Regents of the University of California Los An
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Institute for Research on Labor and Employment to study and evaluate the impact of Californias paid family leave program in collaboration with the Rutgers University Center for Women and Work$125,000BOX 951405 MURPHY HALL 2147LOS ANGELESCA900951405
Action Health Incorporated
17 Lawal StreetLagosNINONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for the Africa Regional Sexuality Resource Center to promote young peoples sexual health and rights through public education information exchange leadership development and networking$200,000
Center for Social Invention
BUILDING 53602BEIJING 100098CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the China Community Participatory Governance network to introduce and publicize multi stakeholder approaches to grassroots governance that promote local government transparency and accountability$133,547
Development Alternatives with Women for a New Era
KATIPUNAN ROAD LOYOLA HEIGHTSQuezon CityRPNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support for women scholars and activists from the economic South to engage in feminist research and analysis of the global environment and work for economic justice gender justice and democracy$150,000
East Biloxi Coordination Relief and Redevelopment
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for a comprehensive community strategy that links affordable housing commercial development and job creation in the Mississippi Gulf Coast$175,000425 DIVISION STREETBILOXIMS39530
Etafeni Day Care Centre Trust
SIHUME ROADNYANGA 7750 CAPE TOWNSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo expand the Fit for Life Fit for Work youth training program in poor urban communities in the Western Cape Province of South Africa$150,000
IntervozesBrazil Social Communication Collective
RUA REGO FREITAS 454 CJ12201220010 SAO PAULO SPBRNONENON EXEMPTTo develop the concept of a public communication system for Brazil$250,000
National Council of La Raza
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For policy analysis advocacy and litigation to advance immigrants rights and the civil rights of Latinos in the United States$200,000Raul Yzaguirre BuildingWashingtonDC200361126 16th Street NW
National Library and Archives of Egypt
BOULAC CORNICHE EL NILECAIROEGNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFinal support to hold summer training sessions for graduate and undergraduate students on using archives in social science research$65,000
NIDAN
SUDAMA BHAWANPATNA 500 001 BIHARINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNOne time general support to promote the economic and social development of poor and marginalized people especially women and girls in Bihar$83,333
The Norwegian Peacebuilding Centre
BORGGATA 2B PB 2947 TOYENOSLONONONENON EXEMPTTo conduct research on and generate policy recommendations about the international communitys stance toward institutionally weak states$110,000
Pushback Network
NONENON EXEMPTFor the Census and Redistricting Program to provide training technical assistance and grants to local and state groups working to ensure a fair and accurate census count and redistricting process$225,000CO COMMUNITY VOICES HEARDNEW YORKNY10029115 EAST 106TH STREET 3RD FLOOR
Renmin University of China
No 175 Haidian RoadBeijingCHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support for Creative Commons China to promote access to information through more open licensing$87,500
Southern New Jersey Regional Community Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to advance every level of philanthropy in order to strengthen all the communities that comprise South Jersey and break down the barriers to economic racial and social equity$200,00030 WASHINGTON AVENUEHADDONFIELDNJ08033SUITE D11
The Cape Higher Education Consortium
House VincentWynberg 7800SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to facilitate cooperation among the universities in the Western Cape Province and establish the Western Cape as a strong area for tertiary education$150,000
Triangle Arts Trust
155 VAUXHALL STREETLONDON SE11 5RHUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for building local arts networks and facilitating regional capacity building networking and dissemination to promote cultural exchange and dialogue in South Asia$182,000
KUNCI Cultural Studies Center
JALAN NAGAN LOR NO 17YOGJAKARTA 55133IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Media and Technology Convergence Project to explore how local cultures appropriate media and technological developments in everyday life and the implications for socio cultural transformation$50,000
ANERELA
20 GIRTON ROAD 1ST FLOORPARKTOWN JOHANNESBURGSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo promote national and regional efforts by the faith based sector in Africa to reduce stigma and discrimination against marginalized and vulnerable groups in the context of the AIDS pandemic$125,000
Asian AmericanPacific Islanders in Philanthropy
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop and implement a broad based mobilization strategy to engage the Vietnamese American community in a collaborative information and advocacy initiative on the Vietnam Wars Agent Orange legacy$520,000211 Sutter Street Suite 600San FranciscoCA94108
Birzeit University
PO BOX 14RAMALLAHOCNONE501(C)(3)FORGNCore support for the Center for Development Studies to inform public debate and policy making on development related issues$150,000
East Meets West Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To document best practices among programs for Vietnamese with Agent Orange related disabilities and create an international network of advocates and donors for long term support of expanded programs$193,800PO Box 29292OaklandCA94604
Living Land Centre
BAIRRO DA COOPMAPUTOMZNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor technical and legal assistance to protect and defend community land rights and promote good governance and the sustainable use of natural resources for rural communities in Mozambique$125,000
Michigan Nonprofit Association
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)One time support for the Strategic Alliances Initiative to nurture strategic alliances among arts and culture organizations in Detroit and Southeastern Michigan$668,0001048 Pierpont Drive Suite 3LansingMI48911
Plan International Canada Inc
95 ST CLAIR AVENUE WESTTORONTO ONCANONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a pilot project to provide asset and support services to help Peruvian families living in extreme poverty increase their incomes and gain access to microfinance programs$255,890
Portland State University
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFinal support for the Hatfield School of Government to help the Ho Chi Minh National Academy of Politics and Public Administration develop a leadership studies discipline in sustainable development$280,000PO BOX 751PORTLANDOR972070751
Russian State Historical Archive
ZANEVSKY PROSPEKT 36ST PETERSBURG 195112RSNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITOne time support to identify classify digitize and disseminate the archives holdings on the history of charity and philanthropy in Russia$232,000
The Institute for Higher Education Policy
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To build board and staff capacity with respect to advocacy and policy guidance on key higher education issues new communications and marketing strategies and assessment of organizational impact$450,0001320 19th Street NW Suite 400WashingtonDC20036
The Regents of the University of Colorado
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Center on Education in the Public Interest to launch a new research action communication unit on diversity and school success$313,000University Administration CenterBoulderCO80309914 Broadway
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the International Treatment Preparedness Coalition to advocate for universal access to treatment prevention and all health care services for people living with HIV and those at risk$150,000The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA941290907
Urban Teacher Residency United
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For grant making and other activities to develop and codify standards for urban teacher residency programs and plan evaluations of existing programs in Boston and Chicago to determine their effectiveness$365,0001440 N CAMPBELL AVENUE 3CHICAGOIL60622
Lokadrusti
AT GADRAMUNDA PONUAPADA ORISSA 766 107INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo enable a leveraging of public soil and water conservation funds for the building of agricultural assets in Western Orissa (Regrant from Vikalpa)$83,209
Attakkalari Public Charitable Trust of Contemporar
393525 KAUSTHUBHAM682 016 KERALAINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal general support to promote the movement arts and dance education in India$10,000
Beijing Passion Culture Development Center
RM 632 NO 38 MAJIAPU WEST RDBEIJING 100068CHNONENON EXEMPTTie off support for the Mangrove Project to establish a Web site develop an information management system and provide services to improve the lives of people living with or affected by HIV/AIDS$65,000
Beijing Youan Hospital
NO 8 YOUAN MENWEI XI TOUTIAOBEIJING 100054CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support for the Positive Arts Workshop for people living with HIV/AIDS to hold workshops and exhibitions and develop its Web site as a marketing resource for participants art$75,000
Centre for Research and Innovation in Social Polic
CRANE HOUSENORTHUMBERLAND NE23 7BFUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo coordinate and administer the programs of the Working Group on Philanthropy for Social Justice and Peace$265,000
Children of Vietnam
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To expand the Hope System of Care case management system providing individualized social services to children and young adults with Agent Orange related disabilities to Da Nangs Ngu Hanh Son district$51,770817 WEST END BLVDWINSTONSALEMNC27101
International Planned Parenthood FederationWestern
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop the advocacy and leadership skills of Latin American and Caribbean youth activists and prepare them for meaningful participation in HIV/AIDS policy making and resource allocation$150,000120 WALL STREET 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY100053902
Neelan Tiruchelvam Trust
166A WARD PLACECOLOMBO 07CENONE501(C)(3)FORGNEndowment support to sustain the trusts capacity to conduct grant making and other programs promoting peace and social justice in Sri Lanka$400,000
POLIS Institute for Research Training and Advisor
RUA ARAUJO 12401220020 S?O PAULO SPBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the LogoLink global action learning research and advocacy network to promote greater citizen participation in local governance with the goal of deepening democracy and social justice$450,000
Society for Promoting Rationality
SF8 RAJNAGAR COMPLEXAHMEDABAD 380 007 GUJARATINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal general support to build peace and pluralism among fractured communities in Gujarat India$142,782
The Board of Trustees of the University of Illinoi
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research on labor market intermediary institutions and connections between mainstream workforce development institutions and worker centers$125,000414 Administrative Office BuildingChicagoIL606121737 West Polk Street MC971
The Leland Stanford Junior University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for Opportunity Policy in Education to undertake research policy analyses and communications addressing strategies to close the opportunity gap in education$370,000450 SERRA MALLSTANFORDCA943052061
The Regents of the University of California Los An
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Just Schools California project of the Institute for Democracy Education and Access to promote an informed and engaged public for educational equity reform in California$500,000BOX 951405 MURPHY HALL 2147LOS ANGELESCA900951405
Sex Worker Education and Advocacy Taskforce
Community HouseSalt River 7915 CapeSFNONENON EXEMPTTo address violations of sex workers human rights and the problems they face in accessing HIV/AIDS services in Kenya Uganda Nigeria Mozambique and Zimbabwe$150,000
University of Southern California
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for Urban Education in collaboration with the Western Interstate Commission on Higher Education to undertake research analysis and policy development on equity in higher education$250,000ADM110 MC 0012Los AngelesCA900890012
International Association for the Study of Sexuali
Avenida Armendariz 445 MirafloresLima 18PENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo implement a short course on advanced theory and innovative research methodologies on sexuality$290,781
National Immigration Law Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to protect and promote the rights and opportunities of low income immigrants and their family members$500,0003435 Wilshire BoulevardLos AngelesCA90010Suite 2850
Academy of Science of South Africa
1ST FLOOR BLOCK A THE WOODSLYNNEWOOD RIDGE 0040SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo undertake a nationwide study on the state of human sciences in South African universities$135,000
Aga Khan Foundation
13 Avenue de la Paix1202 GenevaSZNONENON EXEMPTFor an interpretation center audiovisual archive training activities and public performances to promote the musical legacy of Amir Khusro and advance pluralist Islamic cultural practices$61,637
American Institutes for Research in the Behavioral
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To design implement and evaluate a model for promoting equity transparency accountability and innovation in the allocation and utilization of resources in California public schools$300,0001055 THOMAS JEFFERSON ST NWWASHINGTONDC20007
The American University in Cairo
PO Box 74New Cairo 11835EGNONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the School of Public Affairs to build the academic and public policy analysis skills of 12 tenured teaching assistants from public universities$204,500
Center for Research Support and Development of Cul
51 TRAN HUNG DAOHANOIVMNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to develop a media culture curriculum at the Ho Chi Minh City University of Culture$300,000
Centre for Microenterprise Development LtdGte
4446 OLANRWAJU STREETIKEJA LAGOSNINONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research on constraints faced by micro and small business in Nigeria and for business development and financial training capacity building and services to entrepreneurs and microfinance organizations$200,000
Consumers Association of Penang
10 JALAN MASJID NEGERI11600 PULAU PINANGMYNONENON EXEMPTFinal support for a series of workshops on the impact of the current financial crisis in Asia for members of the NGO social movement think tank academic and policy making communities$50,000
Indonesian Visual Art Archive Foundation
JL PATEHAN TENGAH NO 7YOGYAKARTA 55133IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to establish a peer based network of cultural archives dedicated to collecting preserving and celebrating Indonesian cultural diversity$47,281
Michigan Suburbs Alliance
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To design and implement an equity based strategy for transportation reform in metro Detroit among civic governmental and business leaders$200,00022757 Woodward AvenueFerndaleMI48220Suite 250
National Academy of Social Insurance
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For grant making to increase knowledge about how best to ensure economic security for population groups most reliant on the Social Security Program while ensuring the programs long term solvency$550,0001776 Massachusetts Avenue NWWashingtonDC200361904Suite 615
National Urban League Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research analysis advocacy and the promotion of policies that expand affordable housing resources and strengthen the nonprofit housing sector thereby improving underserved communities$250,000120 WALL STREETNEW YORKNY10005
Nepal Centre for Contemporary Studies
GPO BOX 3316KATHMANDUNPNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo conduct research and disseminate the findings promote and facilitate citizen participation in constitution making and democratic processes and build the capacity of young Nepalese social scientists$100,557
New Rules for Global Finance Coalition Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support to promote democratic governance and parliamentary oversight of international financial institutions and develop a strategy for increasing their accountability$100,0001717 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20036801
Nigeria ICT Forum of Partnership Institutions LTDG
25 Libreville Street Off Aminu KanoAbujaNINONENON EXEMPTTo secure and oversee the delivery of low cost bandwidth for research and scholarly activities to a consortium comprising the Association of African Universities and 33 universities$800,000
The Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbo
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the National Poverty Center to conduct longitudinal research on the impact of the recession and the federal government stimulus package on the residents of Southeastern Michigan$200,0002074 Fleming Administration BuildinAnn ArborMI481091340503 Thompson Street
Rutgers University Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the School of Law to conduct an in depth analysis of the public media sector and draft design principles for the future of public media$150,0007 COLLEGE AVENUENEW BRUNSWICKNJ089011261WINANTS HALL
State Board for Community College Education
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Student Achievement Initiative to make performance based grants to community and technical colleges to implement data driven practices that improve student achievement$800,000PO BOX 42495OLYMPIAWA9850424951300 QUINCE STREET SE
The Angela Borba Fund A Resource for Women
RUA HANS STADEN 21 BOTAFOGO22260081 RIO DE JANEIROBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNOne time support to create a transition fund for sexuality and reproductive health grant making in Brazil with an emphasis on protecting reproductive rights and the sustainability of the field$325,000
The Grove Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Working to Institutionalize Sexuality Education (WISE) Initiative to make grants to education agencies to design and implement model programs in partnership with community based advocates$500,000PO BOX 1667LOS ALTONCA940231667
Institute for Palestine Studies
ANIS NSOULI STREETBEIRUTLENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support to sustain its flagship publication the Journal of Palestine Studies the only English language academic quarterly exclusively devoted to Palestinian affairs$91,000
The Monterey Institute of International Studies
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Tie off support for the Critical Issues Forum to promote awareness of international security issues and develop analytical thinking skills among high school students in the U.S. Russia and elsewhere$62,500460 PIERCE STREETMONTEREYCA93940
The Regents of the University of California Los An
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Institute for Democracy Education and Access to coordinate a national network of think tanks working to transform secondary schools for marginalized young people$400,000BOX 951405 MURPHY HALL 2147LOS ANGELESCA900951405
Ujwal Trust
CA SITE 16BANGALORE 560 064INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for the Srishti School to expand its Web archive hold workshops award fellowships and make grants to performance networks to promote the musical legacy of 15th century poet saint Kabir$1,545
University of Cape Town
Priavte Bag X3Cape Town 7701SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for the Timbuktu Manuscripts Project to translate analyze and publish pre colonial manuscripts develop research resources and train postgraduate students in the process$175,000
University of Cape Town
Priavte Bag X3Cape Town 7701SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the African Gender Institute to strengthen regional research capacity on gender sexuality and politics with a focus on the sexual and reproductive health and rights of young women in Southern Africa$125,000
University of Hawaii
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTie off core support for the Globalization Research Center to conduct research on the dynamics and effects of globalization with a particular focus on the Asia and Pacific region$300,0002530 DOLE STREETHONOLULUHI96822SAKAMAKI HALL ROOM D200
University of the Witwatersrand
Private Bag 3JohannesburgSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Department of Sociology to undertake a nation wide study of the political leadership transitions in South Africa from 2002 2009 and to develop young scholars in the field$137,000
Womens Center Shufat Refugee Camp
PO BOX 51090EAST JERUSALEMOCNONENON EXEMPTFor training and technical assistance to help women in the camp and nearby neighborhoods achieve their economic and social rights and enable them to debate relevant policy options$160,000
Yayasan Desantara
KOMPLEK DEPOK LAMA ALAM PERMAIDEPOK 16431IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research journalism training and media outputs including radio film and popular publications to promote inclusive representation of excluded minority groups in religious communities$130,000
The Urban Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the HUD Policy Analysis Support Collaborative to undertake research and analysis to help the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development respond to current housing and urban policy issues$300,0002100 M Street NWWashingtonDC20037
Economic Policy Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research on the economic impact of immigration and for policy analysis on the role of labor markets in immigration policy$150,0001333 H Street NW Suite 300WashingtonDC20005East Tower
New York Jobs with Justice Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)"For a collaborative effort to promote a more transparent participatory and equitable use of federal stimulus funds in creating quality jobs by New York government agencies"$186,60050 BROADWAY 16TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10004
Rockefeller Philanthropy Advisors Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To educate individual donors about and encourage and mobilize them to engage in social justice philanthropy$350,0006 WEST 48TH STREETNEW YORKNY1003610TH FLOOR
National Immigration Forum Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For policy analysis advocacy and alliance building to secure fair and just immigration policies in the United States$500,00050 F STREET NW SUITE 300WASHINGTONDC20001
African Human Rights Consortium
5TH FLOOR REAR LOBBYGABORONEBCNONENON EXEMPTFor research training capacity building and advocacy to professionalize and empower African civil society voices identify and address collective priorities and promote a culture of rights$530,500
California School Boards Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To educate school board members about the importance of comprehensive sexual health education and its link to student achievement and to develop case studies to inform local policy and implementation$150,0003100 BEASON BLVDWEST SACRAMENTOCA95691
Community Partners
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For Inner City Struggle to promote and facilitate full implementation of college preparatory programs in all secondary schools in East Los Angeles$267,0001000 NORTH ALAMEDA STREETLOS ANGELESCA90012SUITE 240
Downtown Detroit Partnership Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To lead transit oriented planning for the Woodward Avenue corridor build the capacity of its neighborhood partner and establish a revolving fund to finance affordable housing in the community$2,100,000600 RESAISSANCE CENTERDETROITMI48243SUITE 1740
Eastern Market Advancement Corporation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To leverage investment in new mixed use mixed income development in the Eastern Market District of Detroit$500,0002934 RUSSELL STREETDETROITMI48207
Education Trust
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research analysis and evaluation of Californias Multiple Pathways approach to high school reform combining career and college preparation and to assist in developing a certification process$150,0001250 H STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20005SUITE 700
Foundation for Studies and Research on Women
Parana 135 Piso 3 13 1017Buenos AiresARNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the International AIDS Womens Caucus to develop implement and promote a joint strategy to bring greater visibility to womens and girls issues at the 2010 International AIDS Conference$250,000
The Funders Network on Population Reproductive Hea
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to enhance the overall effectiveness of grant makers working in the areas of population sexuality reproductive health and reproductive rights$55,000PO BOX 750ROCKVILLEMD208480750
Georgetown University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Berkley Center for Religion Peace and World Affairs to bring academics policy makers and values leaders together in a series of New Strategy Forums focused on social justice issues$156,200205 HEALY HALLWASHINGTONDC2005737TH O STREETS NW
Joint United Nations Programme on HIVAIDS
20 Avenue AppiaGeneva 27SZNONEInternational OrganiFor a series of policy discussions and interventions focused on current and emerging issues in the global AIDS response$250,000
National Wildlife Federation Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To provide technical assistance to help minority landowners in the southeastern United States develop economic opportunities based on sustainable forest management practices$150,00011100 WILDLIFE CENTER DRIVERESTONVA201905362
Research Foundation of the City University of New
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To establish the Ford Policy Seminar on Secondary Education to study and develop recommendations on the links between the transformation of secondary education and the goals of racial equity and justice$330,000230 West 41st Street 7th floorNew YorkNY100367296
Southern Africa HIV and AIDS Information Dissemina
479 Sappers ContourLynnwood 0081 PretoriaSFNONENON EXEMPTFor a collaborative regional program of leadership training capacity building research advocacy and communications to reduce the sexual and reproductive health vulnerability of girls and young women$56,916
The Center for Media Justice
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to help grassroots organizers and organizations use powerful communications and media activism strategies to increase equality justice and human rights$300,0001611 Telegraph Avenue Suite 510OaklandCA946122144
UniteLA Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To build a statewide coalition of business industry and education reform groups to promote adoption and strengthen implementation of the Multiple Pathways approach to school reform$300,000350 South Bixel StreetLos ANgelesCA900171418
University of Johannesburg
PO BOX 524JOHANNESBURGSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Next Generation of Scholars project to provide masters and doctoral fellowships to young black and female academics$150,000
Yogya Institute of Research Education and Publicat
JL KALIURANG KM 137SLEMAN YOGYAKARTA 55584IDNONENON EXEMPTTo help poor women in the district of Bantul Yogyakarta establish savings associations and participate in planning and budgeting at the village and district level$82,067
York University
4700 KEELE STREETTORONTO ONTARIO M3J 1P3CANONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for www bayefsky com a Web based information service on the United Nations human rights treaty system including an interactive component to help individuals prepare complaints$50,000
American Forests
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To facilitate dialogue between grassroots environmental groups and community forestry practitioners around forest restoration$68,218734 15TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC200068TH FLOOR
W Haywood Burns Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to protect and improve the lives of youth of color and poor children and the well being of communities by ensuring fairness and equity throughout public and private youth serving systems$300,000180 HOWARD STREET SUITE 320SAN FRANCISCOCA94105
National Council of La Raza
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Latino Empowerment and Advocacy Project to promote and increase Hispanic civic engagement and political participation with an emphasis on maximizing participation in the 2010 census$300,000Raul Yzaguirre BuildingWashingtonDC200361126 16th Street NW
Working Partnerships USA
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for strategic initiatives to address the needs of working people and for Building Partnerships to provide technical assistance for leadership development to advance economic justice$250,5002102 Almaden Road Suite 107San JoseCA95125
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center of Social Inclusions Alston Bannerman Leadership Initiative for community organizers of color to fund sabbaticals and a senior fellowship program and build a national leadership network$200,000The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA941290907
Public Interest Projects
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Four Freedoms Fund donor collaborative to strengthen the immigrant rights movement in the United States$1,200,00045 West 36th Street 6th FloorNew YorkNY10018
Public Interest Projects
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the U.S. Human Rights Fund to establish a grant making sub fund dedicated to the abolition of juvenile life without parole policies$100,00045 West 36th Street 6th FloorNew YorkNY10018
Fund for Thanh Hoa Poor Women
16 HAC THANH ROADTHANH HOA CITYVMNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a recoverable grant to guarantee a commercial bank loan enabling FPW to expand its microfinance services for poor women and to establish staff and equip a new branch office$17,000
Common Purpose South Africa
PO BOX 2002JOHANNESBURGSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo underwrite the participation of new and emerging civil society and community based organization leaders in its leadership development programs$50,000
East Africa Association of Grantmakers
PO BOX 49626NAIROBIKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to revitalize the institutions niche in philanthropy in Eastern Africa$97,765
Centro Mujeres
AVE MARQUEZ DE LEON 480 BLA PAZ BAJA CALIFORNIAMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor leadership training and outreach to promote the human rights of women seasonal migrant workers in Baja California Sur and reduce their vulnerability to HIV/AIDS and violence$65,000
Stichting Hivos
Raamweg 162508 CG The HagueNLNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo launch a collaborative donor fund to address gender based violence HIV/AIDS and socioeconomic empowerment in South Africa and initiate grant making$100,000
Higher Education South Africa
UNISA SUNNYSIDE CAMPUSSUNNYSIDE PRETORIASFNONENON EXEMPTTo pilot a national application and information service for the South African post secondary education sector$100,000
Africa Genome Education Institute
UNIT GR 05CLAREMONT 7700SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo host a series of civil society dialogues across South Africa on the pressing challenges facing South Africa as it prepares for national elections in 2009 and beyond$40,000
Inner Mongolia University
NO 235 DAUE XILU HOHHOTINNER MONGOLIA 010021CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Research Center for Mongolian Studies to assess the socioeconomic and ecological impacts of mining on Inner Mongolian grassland and herding communities and develop policy recommendations$98,981
Lebanese Association for Educational Sciences
PO BOX 1135492BEIRUTLENONENON EXEMPTTo develop the technical and institutional structures of and launch Shamaa the Middle East and North Africa regions first online education information system$97,500
University of the Witwatersrand
Private Bag 3JohannesburgSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the History Workshop to provide fellowships to young primarily female and black scholars for participation in a historical research program focused on land local governance and identity$51,000
Institute for Financial Management and Research
30 KOTHARI ROAD NUNGAMBAKKAMMADRAS 600034 TAMIL NADUINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Centre for Micro Finance to establish the Microfinance Researchers Alliance to develop research capacity among young Indian researchers working on microfinance issues and build a network$79,529
Wildlife Conservation Society
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To institute a Tiger Friendly Certification program in the Russian Far East and promote the program as an effective socioeconomic development tool based upon sustainable national resources$80,0002300 SOUTHERN BOULEVARDBRONXNY10460
Womens Economic Agenda Project
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Healthcare as an Economic Human Right Campaign to educate leaders about health care as a human right and build the tools models and organization required to secure this vision$160,000449 FIFTEENTH STREETOAKLANDCA94610SECOND FLOOR
Sakhi for South Asian Women
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To eliminate language and translation barriers that prevent low income immigrant survivors of violence and all limited English proficiency populations from accessing the justice system$87,500PO BOX 20208NEW YORKNY100010006GREELEY SQUARE STATION
Buryat Regional Association for Baikal
LENINA STREET 55ULANUDE 670000 BURYATIARSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support for a small grants program and to create sustainable livelihoods based on forest resources in forest dependent communities$90,000
The South African Civil Society Information Servic
48 MOWBRAY ROADGREENSIDE 2193SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to produce articles on democracy and governance human rights and social justice from the perspective of civil society$70,000
Development Communications Network
26 ADEBOLA STREETLAGOSNINONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen mass media advocacy for improved public policy and popular responses to the poor maternal health situation in Nigeria$95,000
Chinese Academy of Social Sciences
No 5 Jianguomennei DajieBeijing 100072CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor Rural Development Institute to conduct research workshops and pilot experiments on using network platforms to increase transparency and accountability of local rural government$55,073
Krasnoyarsk Regional Ecological Public Movement Fr
PO BOX 26779KRASNOYARSK 660036RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support for field research to quantify the social natural resource and economic impacts of the illegal harvest of forest resources and the poor management of forest resources$75,000
Equitas Foundation
ASTURIAS 166 LAS CONDESSANTIAGOCINONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research and dissemination to generate knowledge and foster debate on economic social and cultural exclusion in Chile and the impact of public policies to reduce it$97,000
The Indonesian Ecolabelling Institute
JALAN TAMAN BOGOR BARUBOGOR 16152 WEST JAVAIDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training technical assistance and community organizing to increase the areas under certified community based forest management and to strengthen national capacity to implement certification$100,000
New York University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Center on the Administration of Criminal Law to promote and defend good government practices in criminal matters with a focus on prosecutorial power and discretion$100,000BOBST 70 Washington Square South 12New YorkNY10012
The Silk Road Project Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To introduce its teacher training curriculum and performance program using the historic Silk Road trade route as a metaphor for interdisciplinary multicultural exchange to Manhattan middle schools$62,50020 WESTMINSTER STREETPROVIDENCERI02903
Tsinghua University
HAIDIAN DISTRICTBEIJING 100084CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Institute of Higher Education to refine and pilot a learning centered evaluation system to improve the quality of higher education in China$77,600
Media Council of Kenya Trust
PO BOX 43132NAIROBIKENONENON EXEMPTTo forge a network of media councils in the East African region and monitor professional standards through The Media Observer magazine$50,000
The Uganda Land Alliance Limited
PO BOX 26990KAMPALAUGNONENON EXEMPTTo secure access and rights to land and economic opportunities for marginalized and excluded communities in Karamoja Uganda$62,529
Project for Conflict Resolution and Development
22 HURD STREETPORT ELIZABETHSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo build the capacity of local governments and communities in the Eastern Cape Province with respect to public participation policy development and service delivery$75,000
Sampradaan Indian Centre for Philanthropy
SECTOR C POCKET 88704NEW DELHI 110 070INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop and strengthen funds and foundations with a focus on rural needs aspirations and resources and facilitate the growth of community philanthropy in India$75,300
Association of Performing Arts Presenters Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Under the Radar Festival and Symposium to network among and showcase the work of a diverse array of national and international ensemble theaters and independent artists$80,7501211 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20036SUITE 200
University of the Western Cape
Private Bag X17Bellville 7535 Cape TownSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Centre for the Study of Higher Education to expand the African Higher Education Research Online archive develop an integrated electronic research platform and host masters degree students$90,000
International Womens Media Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To research and publish a global report on the status of women in the news media and to expand the organizations online networking capacity$75,0001625 K STREET NWSUITE 1275WASHINGTONDC20006
Trustees of Princeton University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To carry out quantitative and qualitative research in Rio Grande do Sul regarding the judicialization of access to patented high cost medicines in Brazil with special attention to HIV treatment$80,000ONE NASSAU HALLPRINCETONNJ08544
Civic
6 KASTHURI APARTMENTSBANGALORE 560 025INNONENON EXEMPTTo strengthen citizen participation in and monitoring of basic services delivery to the urban poor in Bangalore$69,500
Permanent Seminar on Agrarian Research
JR LEON DE LA FUENTE N 110LIMAPENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo organize a session on the contribution of education to rural development for the XIIIth biennial seminar and publish the proceedings$16,000
Center for Community Health Development LIGHT
NO 4 BUILDING A2HANOIVMNONENON EXEMPTTo develop gender sensitive rights based sexual and reproductive health programs and services for ethnic minority youth in Yen Bai province in collaboration with CARE Vietnam and the Youth Union$23,900
Womens Foundation of California
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Environmental Justice and Reproductive Justice Collaborative to identify a cross movement agenda and build philanthropic support for organizations working at the intersection of the movements$65,000340 PINE STREET SUITE 302SAN FRANCISCOCA94104
Alternative for India Development
PLOT NO1 VGN NAGARCHENNAI 600 056 TAMILINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training workshops advocacy and community mobilization on the right to health in the state of Jharkhand$50,000
Community Catalyst Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the MergerWatch Project to mobilize a network of women leaders to participate in the debate on health care reform and to promote access to reproductive health care services$75,00030 WINTER STREETBOSTONMA02108
The Avery Institute for Social Change Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to further health care as a human right in the United States with specific attention to issues of reproductive health and health care disparities$75,00056 WENHAM STREETJAMAICA PLAINMA02130
Lumiere Productions Inc
NONENON EXEMPTFor post production of Advise and Dissent a documentary film chronicling the recent battles over Supreme Court confirmations$75,00026 WEST 17TH STREET 8TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10011
Sanchal Foundation
E57 PANCHSHILA PARKNEW DELHI 110 017INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Hazard Centres research publications technical assistance and training programs to help community organization in 20 cities across India participate in urban renewal and reform programs$101,480
Majlis Manch
BUILDING NO 4 BLOCK A2MUMBAI 400 098INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research documentation teaching and exhibiting the immigrant heritage of Mumbais cinema industry$83,731
Institute for Racial and Environmental Advocacy
AV ALMIRANTE BARROSO20031000 RIO DE JANEIROBRNONENON EXEMPTFor workshops publications and strategic litigation on racial justice in Brazil$50,000
American Council of Learned Societies Devoted to H
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for Educational Exchange with Vietnams small grants fund for the preservation of endangered locally important folk culture traditions$80,000633 THIRD AVENUENEW YORKNY100176795
Caribbean Central American Research Council
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research and dissemination to help Central American indigenous and Afro descendentt peoples organizations work on issues related to livelihoods education and political empowerment$50,000PO BOX 684581AUSTINTX787684581
Food and Agricultural Research Management Ltd
CLIFFORDS INN FETTER LANELONDON EC4A 1BZUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo help pastoralist communities in the Moyale district of northern Kenya develop and test sustainable new income generating enterprises capable of withstanding drought and other natural disasters$75,000
The Constitutional Court Trust
PRIVATE BAG X1BRAAMFONTEIN 2017SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support for the Southern Africa Legal Information Institute to provide online access to primary legal materials and for the Southern African Judges Commission to promote judicial independence$50,000
African Journals Online
1 DUNDAS STREETGRAHAMSTOWN 6139SFNONENON EXEMPTTo provide free online hosting for Africa published peer reviewed scholarly journals and facilitate widespread access to and use of these materials throughout Africa and globally$100,000
New York City Gay and Lesbian AntiViolence Project
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To begin implementation of its three year strategic plan with an initial focus on communications strategies and media outreach$15,000240 WEST 35TH STREETSUITE 200NEW YORKNY10001
Chicago Justice Project
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to increase public access to justice related information to aid in the reform of the criminal justice system$100,00035 EAST WACKER DRIVE 9TH FLCHICAGOIL60601
Informational Group for Reproductive Choice
VIENA 16004021 MEXICO DFMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo review existing methodologies and for promoting sexual and reproductive rights; explore newer more effective ones; and share the most effective ones with NGOs academics and policy makers$100,000
Mujeres Unidas y Activas
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the National Domestic Worker Alliance to build its national infrastructure integrate a training component into its conferences and develop a National Training Institute for domestic workers$58,000354318th Street Box 23San FranciscoCA94110
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Generations Ahead program to educate and engage womens health social justice and human rights activists in response to challenges posed by new human genetic technologies$100,000The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA941290907
Argentinean Network of Microcredit Institutions
GIRIBONE 1980BUENOS AIRESARNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen board and staff capacity promote financial and social performance transparency among its members and build strategic alliances with the public and private sectors$50,000
Makerere University
PO BOX 7062KAMPALAUGNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTie off support for the Department of Women and Gender Studies to develop and implement a dissemination strategy for the findings of 5 projects on improving the quality of primary education in Uganda$80,000
African Wildlife Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Tie off support to consolidate disseminate and apply lessons learned within the field of community based natural resources management in Kenya$54,7161400 SIXTEENTH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036SUITE 120
Foundation for the Promotion of Social Housing Arg
JA ROCA 1032BUENOS AIRESARNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo design implement advocate for and promote replication of a public infrastructure model benefiting the very poor$30,000
Insight Foundation
OFFICE1092 2ND FLOORNEW DELHI49INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research convening networking counseling services and Web based activities to strengthen academic and social supports for dalit and adivasi students in Indias higher education system$50,000
Center for Studies and Applied Sciences in GenderF
191 DE LA THANH GROUP 6HANOIVMNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish a counseling and communications resource center to educate media professionals advocates and social workers about gender based violence and build their capacity to address it$74,500
Portland State University
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo develop a new leadership studies discipline and training curriculum focused on sustainable development for and with the Ho Chi Minh National Academy of Politics and Public Administration$200,000PO BOX 751PORTLANDOR972070751
Asian American Coalition for Children and Families
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For Project DATA to document the education gaps experienced by the diverse Asian Pacific American student population in New York City public schools$33,0005 BROAD STREET ROOM 1701NEW YORKNY10004
Fundacion Solidaridad
SANTO DOMINGO 2222SANTIAGOCINONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor advocacy marketing regional cooperation and microfinance to promote and strengthen the fair trade movement in Chile and throughout Latin America$50,000
Mexican Council for Sustainable Forestry
MIGUEL ANGEL DE QUEVEDO NO 103MEXICO DF 01070MXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research publications meetings and workshops to promote forestry policies that are favorable to low income rural families and communities$100,000
Society for the Promotion of Indian Classical Musi
4142 LUCKNOW ROADNEW DELHI 110 054INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor performances concerts and lectures to raise awareness and appreciation of the diverse performing arts of India among students$130,000
The Kuyasa Fund
3 WRENSCH ROADOBSERVATORY 7925 CAPESFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo expand and improve services provided to low income households in small rural towns in the Western and Eastern Cape provinces of South Africa$61,000
Peking University
NABEIJING 100871CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Center for Constitutional Law and Administrative Law to combat employment discrimination based on gender and other factors through research expert fact finding and public education$85,000
Students and Youth Working on Reproductive HealthA
CO COMMUNITY WORKING GROUP ONEASTLEA HARAREZINONENON EXEMPTTo streamline and amplify sexual and reproductive health and rights and HIV interventions in Zimbabwean colleges to reduce the structural vulnerabilities of young women$61,000
Sichuan University
NO 99 ZHIHUI ROAD CHENGDUSICHUAN 610016CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Judicial Reform Research Center to conduct research on the role of defense counsel in criminal cases and a pilot project providing legal counsel to defendants to observe the system in action$98,905
China University of Political Science and Law
No 25 Xitucheng RoadBeijing 100088CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Procedural Law Research Institute to develop a cohort of defense lawyers committed to representing indigent clients$28,896
Coalition on Violence Against Women
PO BOX 10658NAIROBIKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research technical assistance and community based interventions to break the cycle of violence against women in Kenya$50,000
Human Rights Focus
PO BOX 970GULUUGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for human rights monitoring advocacy and research and to explore new programs on land natural resources and livelihoods in the post conflict era in northern Uganda$82,263
China Womens University
NO 1 YUHUI EAST ROADBEIJING 100101CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo promote a sexual and reproductive health and rights program for female migrant workers in Beijing$74,736
MICAIA Foundation
PO BOX 1603MAPUTOMZNONENON EXEMPTFor training and technical assistance to strengthen rural based tourism enterprises in Manica Province$46,800
Sobrevivencia
ISABEL LA CATOLICA 1867ASUNCIONPANONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support to promote civic engagement in global governance with an emphasis on global financial negotiations$75,000
Earthy Goods and Services Private Limited
F19 HAUZ KHAS ENCLAVENEW DELHI 110 016INNONENON EXEMPTTo facilitate the creation of sustainable and viable linkages with urban markets for small producers enterprises engaged in horticulture and agriculture$105,057
Center for Fair Housing Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To increase access to affordable housing for low income and marginalized households along the Alabama gulf coast$100,000600 BEL AIR BLVDMOBILEAL36606SUITE 112
Planned Parenthood Federation of America Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Reproductive Health and Rights Alliance a coalition of Kenyan medical legal womens rights and human rights organizations to address access to safe abortion$65,000434 West 33rd StreetNew YorkNY10001
Mexican Network of Community Radio
VISTA HERMOSA 89MEXICO DF 03300MXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo utilize community radio as a tool for promoting the rights of indigenous migrants$32,200
African Conservation Centre
OFF LANGATA ROAD OPPNAIROBI 00509KENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to establish an umbrella organization to represent community interests in ecotourism enterprises and strengthen community capacity to conserve and manage wildlife and natural resources$60,000
Asmita Resource Centre for Women
10396PLOT 283 2ND FLSECUNDERABAD 500 026INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off general support to promote and strengthen womens human rights in India through training workshops advocacy legal interventions and awareness building.$66,700
Objective Reality Foundation
2ND SCHEMILOVSKII PER 45MOSCOW 127473RSNONENON EXEMPTTo strengthen its online education platform including workshops live master classes and multimedia photography projects created by students and promote socially relevant photography$21,000
Themis Feminist Legal Studies and Assistance Nucl
RUA DOS ANDRADAS 1137 ST220390020007 PORTO ALEGREBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo expand access to justice for women in Brazil through dialogue with law enforcement agencies paralegal training and feminist litigation$60,000
Research and Information Centre Memorial
UL RUBINSHTEIA 23 OFFICE 103ST PETERSBURG 191002RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop the Virtual Gulag Museum a searchable online repository documenting the breadth of the Soviet labor camps under Stalin$149,000
National Family Planning and Reproductive Health A
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to secure and expand access to family planning and reproductive health services for low income women and the uninsured$100,0001627 K STREET NW 12TH FLOORWASHINGTONDC20006
Lontar Foundation
JL DANAU LAUT TAWAR NO 53JAKARTA 10210IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo distribute its publications of Indonesian literature in translation online promote minority voices in Indonesian literature and produce educational materials for secondary schools$75,000
Health and Gender
CARLOS MIGUEL PALACIOS 5991070 XALAPA VERACRUZMXNONENON EXEMPTTie off support to improve curricula and training of sexuality education teachers of 5th to 8th grade students in collaboration with Education Ministries of Veracruz and Chiapas$34,000
PAPAI Institute
RUA MARDONIO DE A NASCIMENTORECIFE PERNAMBUCOBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support for research training and advocacy work related to the issues of men gender and public health policies in Pernambuco Brazil and nationally$115,000
Centre for Social Justice Limited by Guarantee
NO 17 FLAT 2 YAOUNDE STREETGARKI ABUJANINONENON EXEMPTTo build civil society capacity to advocate for monitor and evaluate implementation of statutory requirements for accountability and transparency in public budgets and expenditures$63,059
The George Washington University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To examine the role of private for profit community colleges in providing training opportunities for low wage and disadvantaged workers$62,500RICE HALL 8TH FLOORWASHINGTONDC200522121 EYE STREET NW
District Six Museum Foundation
25A BUITENKANT STREETCAPE TOWN 8000SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off general support to protect and promote the legacy and heritage of District Six$50,000
Beijing Gender Health Education Institute
RM169 NO33BEIJING 100081CHNONENON EXEMPTFor Webcasts and a documentary addressing lesbian gay bisexual and transsexual social cultural legal and health issues and promoting public understanding of sexuality and sexual diversity$61,806
Development Research Centre of the State Council
NO 225 CHAOYANGMEN NEI DAJIEBEIJING 100010CHNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor action research to help the central government reform and promote vocational education in rural China$99,000
Center for Community Health Research and Developme
BLOCK N 623 LANE 59HANOIVMNONENON EXEMPTOne time support to collaborate with the Vietnam Museum of Ethnology on an exhibit and related materials examining the impacts of and responses to HIV in Vietnam over the past 20 years$150,000
Horizon Market Research Policy Analysis Inc
FL 7 GATEWAY PLAZABEIJING 100027CHNONENON EXEMPTTo promote the practice and culture of internships among Chinese universities entrepreneurs and corporations and establish a University Student Internship Union and Web site$66,625
Foreign Capital Poverty Alleviation Project Manage
NO 199 CHUANJIN ROADKUNMING 650051 YUNNANCHNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo pilot farmer cooperatives as a new method for rural poverty reduction and natural asset use$73,924
Underscore Records Pvt Ltd
39B MIG FLATSNEW DELHI 110055INNONENON EXEMPTOne time support to produce and electronically disseminate underrepresented genres of music and educate marginalized musicians on the legal financial and technological aspects of the music industry$64,036
Southern Africa HIV and AIDS Information Dissemina
479 Sappers ContourLynnwood 0081 PretoriaSFNONENON EXEMPTTo help civil society organizations in Malawi Zimbabwe Tanzania and Egypt advocate for and monitor implementation of the Maputo Plan of Action on sexual and reproductive health and rights$53,000
Press and Society Institute
SUCRE 317BARRANCO LIMAPENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo support a Latin American competition for investigative journalism on issues of social expenditure$100,000
Association de Louvain Cooperation au Developpemen
AVENUE DU GRAND CORTIL 151348 LOUVAINLANEUVEBENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo provide services to microentrepreneurs and small farmers in Arequipa Peru including a competitive business development services fund training and exchange programs$75,000
Zimbabwe Lawyers for Human Rights
6TH FLOOR BEVERLEY COURTCAUSEWA HARAREZINONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the HIV AIDS Law and Advocacy Project to advance the promotion and protection of rights of persons living with HIV/AIDS through advocacy strategic litigation and capacity building$75,000
University of Cape Town
Priavte Bag X3Cape Town 7701SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Gender Health and Justice Research Unit to conduct research on barriers to access to HIV related and reproductive health care services for rape survivors in South Africa$48,000
United States Environmental Protection Agency
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo assist in testing a new bioremediation technology for cleaning up dioxin contamination at the Danang airport in Vietnam$21,3661200 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC722021748MC8101R
Winrock International Institute for Agricultural D
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For training and technical assistance to help historically disadvantaged farmers and farmers groups in KwaZulu Natal benefit from the essential oils value chain and improve their livelihoods$100,0002101 RIVERFRONT DRIVELITTLE ROCKAR72202
Thien Chi Center for Community Support Developmen
194 Bui Thi XuanPhan ThietVMNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo pilot a waste recycling and biogas production program providing environmental benefits and livelihood opportunities for poor people in Binh Thuan province and a loan product for the very poor$20,600
Vietnam Traditional Handicrafts Research and Promo
1919 LAC TRUNG STREETHANOIVMNONENON EXEMPTTo develop a national rattan sector network that will share information; link producers processors and policy makers; and promote a pro poor policy framework for rattan development$20,000
New York Community Trust AKA Community Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Fund for New Citizens donors collaborative to ensure that immigrant issues are addressed and that voices of immigrants are heard on public policy issues$50,000909 Third Avenue 22nd FloorNew YorkNY10022
Foundation of Businessmen for Education
CARRERA 7ABOGOTACONONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen the Pro Equity School Model project and replicate it in Dagua Valle del Cauca$60,000
Rhodes University
PRIVATE BAG X1019GRAHAMSTOWN 6140SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Centre for Social Accountability to review the impact of its work on strengthening public service resource management and delivery and develop an academic program on social accountability$100,000
Just Detention International Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to create prison oversight standards that increase transparency and comply with human rights standards$100,0003325 WILSHIRE BLVD STE 340LOS ANGELESCA10115
National Council of Jewish Women Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To engage its faith based grassroots and other partner organizations in addressing barriers to contraceptive options and sexuality education$100,000475 RIVERSIDE DRIVENEW YORKNY10005SUITE 1901
Hispanic Federation Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Latina Sexual and Reproductive Justice Coalition to advance the reproductive and sexual health and human rights of Latinas/os$100,00055 EXCHANGE PLACE 5TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10005
Vietnam Public Health Association
138 GIANGVOHANOIVMNONENON EXEMPTTo design test and implement targeted and durable public health interventions to reduce the risk of exposure to dioxin for people living in Danang Vietnam$73,675
University of Lampung
JALAN PROF DR SUMANTRIBANDAR LAMPUNG 35145IDNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo establish community forestry laboratories in five provinces and produce and disseminate informational materials promoting community forestry and community based natural resource management$100,000
Global Workers Justice Alliance
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To strengthen the Defenders Network and increase its capacity to facilitate Mexican and Guatemalan migrants access to legal remedies for labor rights violations$40,000113 UNIVERSITY PLACE 8TH FLNEW YORKNY10003
Renmin University of China
No 175 Haidian RoadBeijingCHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Center of Population and Development Studies to conduct action research on fertility policy change from the perspective of womens reproductive health and rights$40,000
Magic Lantern Foundation
J1881 CHITTARANJAN PARKNEW DELHI 110 019INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal core support for Under Construction to archive distribute and disseminate independent documentary films to promote an inclusive public sphere$50,000
Sanket Development Group
E456 ARERA COLONYBHOPAL 462 016INNONENON EXEMPTFor the Madhya Pradesh Budget Centre to conduct research monitoring advocacy and capacity building to increase citizen involvement in public budgeting and expand its activities to Chhattisgarh$66,801
Save Our Schools Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)One time general support to promote public participation and oversight to ensure that every child has access to high quality public schools in New Orleans$50,000826 IDA PLACE SUITE BNEW ORLEANSLA70119
Yayasan Harapan Permata Hati Kita
VILA PANDAWA YAKITACIAWI BOGOR JAWA BARATIDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop a model training of trainers program that promotes the health rights of women in prison$116,449
StreetNet International
N228 DIAKONIA CENTREBISHIPGATE 4008SFNONENON EXEMPTFinal support to promote the exchange of information and ideas on critical issues facing informal workers in the developing world$43,000
Association of Forestry Communities of Peten
4A AVENIDA 11 CALLE ZONA 1PETENGTNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to help forest communities in Peten strengthen their organizational capacity and promote equitable approaches to tourism$100,000
The Population Council Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research awards and training activities to build the technical expertise of sexuality researchers and advocates in Egypt$67,000One Dag Hammarskjold PlazaNew YorkNY10017
ACCESS Development Services
28 HAUZ KHAS VILLAGENEW DELHI 110 016INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off core support for the Microfinance India Summit to engage various stakeholders and develop a comprehensive vision for the entire sector$55,000
Institute for Security and Democracy
CAROLINA 801MEXICO DF 03710MXNONENON EXEMPTTo develop and launch a citizen observatory of migrants human rights in southern Mexico$183,000
Center for Social Work and Community Development R
27351 NGUYEN VAN DAU STREETHO CHI MINH CITYVMNONENON EXEMPTFor a pilot workplace skills training and job placement program public education and advocacy to address the employment needs of young people with disabilities linked to Agent Orange in Bien Hoa$49,000
Public Interest Projects
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the International Human Rights Funders Group to promote more effective strategic and expansive funding for human rights work around the world.$50,00045 West 36th Street 6th FloorNew YorkNY10018
El Colegio De La Frontera Norte
Carretera Escncia Tijuana EnsenadaTijuana Baja CaliforniaMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo analyze the institutional framework of and linkages between Mexican immigration and security policies and develop recommendations for implementing these policies in a way that protects migrant rights$87,725
Center for Constitutional Rights
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Police Accountability and Transparency Project to increase transparency and enforce accountability in the NYPD through a blend of litigation media and public education efforts$100,000666 Broadway 7th floorNew YorkNY10012
Central Unica das Favelas do Rio de Janeiro
RUA CARVALHO DE SOUZA21340020 RIO DE JANEIROBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo increase organizational capacity and organize two national gatherings of CUFAs leadership$75,000
Indigenous Council of Roraima
AV SEBASTIAO DINIZ 2630B69303120 BOA VISTABRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo consolidate the Indigenous Council of Roraima legal department and carry out human rights training for indigenous leadership in Brazil$70,000
Yunnan Academy of Social Sciences
NO 577 HUANCHENG WEST ROADKUNMING YUNNAN 650034CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Gender and Participation Center to promote gender sensitive HIV/AIDS programs at three key training centers and develop case studies in Yunnan$50,017
ENACT Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for program development evaluation and marketing of its integrated arts education program for New York City public schools$30,000630 NINTH AVENUE SUITE 301NEW YORKNY10036
Can Tho Association of People with Disabilities
NACAN THOVMNONENON EXEMPTTo strengthen the production and marketing of coconut shell handicrafts by the Nhip Cau Foundation its vocational training and employment facility and increase the employment and income of disabled people$50,000
Centre for Higher Education Transformation Trust
House VincentWynberg Cape Town 7800SFNONENON EXEMPTFor research on and critical analysis and documentation of higher education trends in South Africa since 2000$100,000
China Family Planning Association
No 35 ShaoyaojuBeijing 100029CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo conduct comparative research on and develop recommendations for improving sexuality and reproductive health and rights among the Muslim population of Western China$50,000
Noncommercial Partnership School and company of
MAY 1ST STREET 49KOSTROMA 156000RSNONENON EXEMPTTo establish Station as a multipurpose venue for contemporary art theater and dance in the town of Kostroma$48,000
The Seagull Foundation for the Arts
26CIRCUS AVENUECALCUTTA 700 017INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for the PeaceWorks program to promote a culture of mutual tolerance and justice through the arts$75,000
Mexican Commission for the Defense and Promotion o
TEHUANTEPEC 14206760 MEXICO DFMXNONENON EXEMPTFor research litigation public education capacity building workshops and information dissemination to develop and implement a comprehensive strategy for reducing violence against women$100,000
International Network of Alternative Financial Ins
NEW NO 65 FIRST FLOOR 3RD F625016 TAMIL NADUINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off general support to use microfinance for development and the reduction of poverty$33,333
University of Science and Technology of China
96 JINZHAI ROADHEFEI ANHUI PROVINCECHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Institute of Knowledge Management to develop a new user friendly digital platform and provide training to help Chinese NGOs make full use of modern information and communication technology$60,005
Adiwasi Samta Manch
VILL POST MARKATOLACHHATTISGARTH 494 670INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research advocacy and capacity building to promote implementation of and peoples awareness of their rights under the National Rural Employment Guarantee Act and the National Rural Health Mission$47,888
National Association of Black Journalists
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For travel fellowships to its annual convention training programs in new multimedia skills for minority journalists and a contribution to the building fund for its new headquarters$50,0001100 Knight Hall Suite 3100College ParkMD20742
The Global Hunger Project
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To strengthen and promote appropriate financial service models and products for the rural sector$11,45559 UNION SQUARENEW YORKNY10003
Brazilian Institute for Diversity
RUA DUARTE DE AZEVEDO 73702036022 SAO PAULO SPBRAZILBRNONENON EXEMPTTo develop and implement a training course on institutional management for Afro Brazilian organizations$62,500
Center for Law and Social Policy
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To provide technical assistance to state and local officials and advocates on implementation of the workforce and aid to needy families portions of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act$62,5001200 18th Street NW Suite 200WashingtonDC20005
Advancement of Community Empowerment and Partnersh
NO 1 PLOT B PHUONG LIETHANOIVMNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support to help Van Kieu ethnic minority farmers in Quang Tri province improve the quality of their coffee expand production develop certification procedures and implement a marketing campaign$45,400
Tewa for Support
PO BOX 11KATHMANDUNPNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support to to build a residential facility for participants in its organizational development and leadership training programs and to establish a Monitoring and Evaluation Unit$115,381
CIPO Interactive Communication
NASALVADORBABRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor monitoring and advocacy to foster the informed engagement of civil society in the State of Bahia in public activity around issues related to media democratization$39,412
SAHR WARU Womens Action and Resource Unit
NAAHMEDABADINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo identify Muslim women leaders in states throughout India build their capacity to develop a National Alliance of Muslim Women and provide free legal assistance to Muslim women$44,126
The Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbo
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the School of Social Work to study the impact of the Saving for Education Entrepreneurship and Downpayment (SEED) initiative on participants and their parents$19,3332074 Fleming Administration BuildinAnn ArborMI48109503 Thompson Street
Sonke Gender Justice Network
SABLE CENTRE 16TH FLOORBRAAMFONTEIN 2017SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to build government civil society and citizen capacity to achieve gender equality prevent gender based violence and reduce the spread of HIV and the impact of AIDS$100,000
Yayasan Badan Penyelenggara Universitas Muhammadiy
JL A YANI TROMOL POS ISURAKARTA 57102IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for the Center for Cultural Studies and Social Change to use the arts and arts education as a tools for promoting tolerance$100,000
Vietnam Bank for Social Policies
CC5 BAN DAO LINH DAMHANOIVMNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFinal support to launch its pilot voluntary savings product for poor rural households nationwide$153,600
Womens Health Project Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for education and advocacy programs including sexual and reproductive health education for the underserved and collaborations with regional organizations and educational institutions$50,000227 N DUBUQUE STREETIOWA CITYIA52245
Xian Jiaotong University
NO 28 XIANNING WEST ROADXIAN SHAANXI 710049CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Institute of Population and Economic Studies to analyze the governments current approach to the skewed sex at birth ratio and develop a new model for addressing the problem$75,000
Valoyi Traditional Authority Trust
PO BOX 24TANZEEN 0850SFNONENON EXEMPTTo replicate the Fit for Life Fit for Work program in Limpopo province and address the sexual and reproductive health and rights of girls and young women in the provinces rural communities$100,960
Pathey Trust
7 Mangaldeep Flats Nr ChandrabaghaAhmedabad 380027INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor citizen budget work and people centered advocacy for effective implementation of government policies and programs for tribal and other marginalized communities in Gujarat$65,750
Emmanuel Hospital Association
80892 Decpali BuildingNew Delhi 110 019INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a research study to assess health care and related needs of the elderly poor in Delhi and the National Capital Region$14,000
Martin Chautari
GPO BOX 13470KATHMANDUNPNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for research training advocacy and dissemination to advance educational reform and the public dialogue on higher education social inclusion and federalism$60,062
The Australian National University
CANBERRA ACT 0200ASNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFinal support for the Research School of Pacific and Asia Studies to explore Sino Australian security relations in collaboration with the China Institute of Contemporary International Relations$160,791
National Performance Network Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For technical assistance to help the Porch an arts organization in New Orleans Lower 7th Ward professionalize its operations while carrying on its programs in and for the community$47,000900 CAMP STREET 2ND FLOORNEW ORLEANSLA70130
Conservation International Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the grant making training and technical assistance programs of the Skeppies Fund a conservation development partnership to improve livelihoods in South Africas Northern Cape Province$58,0002011 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 500ARLINGTONVA22202
Southern African NGO Network
PO BOX 31392BRAAMFONTEIN 2017SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to upgrade the technical platform and information management capacity of PRODDER its online directory for the nonprofit and development sector in South Africa$120,000
Open University of Ho Chi Minh City
97 VO VAN TAN DISTRICT 3HO CHI MINH CITYVMNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTie off support for Disability Resource and Development to promote the full participation of and equal opportunities for persons with disabilities in all spheres of Vietnamese society$150,000
University of Missouri
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Rural Policy Research Institute to refine the concept of applying a triple bottom line development approach in high poverty rural communities$175,000105 JESSE HALLCOLUMBIAMO65211
Development Institute for Tradition and Environmen
5th Floor of Chuxiong BuildingKunming 650118CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo pilot and promote fairer rural tourism mechanisms for poorer West China ethnic minority communities that rely on grassland and marginal upland assets for livelihoods and well being$72,000
Tsuuria Center for the Study of Ecology in Inner M
ROOM 501 1ST UNIT 10TH BUILDHUHHOT 0100110CHNONENON EXEMPTFor research pilot projects training and advocacy to promote and facilitate the use of herder cooperatives to reduce poverty and advise policy makers on the sustainable use of grasslands assets$45,860
Womens Human Rights Center
AVENIDA JUAREZ 4107 B3100 CHIHUAHUA CHIHMXNONENON EXEMPTTo defend and promote womens human rights with a special emphasis on forced disappearance and feminicide$50,000
GlobalAgRisk Inc
NONENON EXEMPTTie off support for the development of index based weather insurance products in Vietnams Central Highlands and Mekong Delta regions$24,900THE WATKINS HOUSELEXINGTONKY405041008 SOUTH BROADWAY
Beijing Normal University
NO 19 Xinjiekouwai DaijeBeijing 100875CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the School of Social Development and Public Policy to create a poverty map and conduct research and pilot experiments to improve rural subsistence income guarantee policy and implementation$66,550
Akina Mama wa Afrika
PLOT 30 BUKOTO STREETKAMPALAUGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to serve as a networking information advocacy and training forum for African women$100,000
Rights and Resources Institute Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To produce a guide to opportunities and threats that policies related to Reduced Emissions from Deforestation and Degradation (REDD) pose for rural communities$125,0001238 WISCONSIN AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20007SUITE 204
The Arts Council of Jakarta
JALAN CIKINI RAYA 73JAKARTA 10330IDNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo produce and present short films developed in the Documentary Film Workshop publish research on social commitment in Indonesian arts and conduct research and prepare a position paper on film law$80,000
Jana Sanghati Kendra
324 BASUNAGAR MADHYAMGRAMKOLKATA 700 129INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off endowment support to address the needs of the rural poor in West Bengal$150,000
Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
PREDIO DA REITORIA 2ND FLOOR21941901 RIO DE JANEIROBRNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFinal support for the Laboratory on Ethnicity Culture and Development to organize and disseminate materials on training initiatives in territorial and natural resource management for indigenous peoples$40,000
Tides Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Rights Working Group to promote the American commitment to protect civil liberties and human rights for all people in the United States and restore due process$100,000THE PRESIDIOSAN FRANCISCOCA94129PO BOX 29907
Action Canada for Population and Development
260 RUE DALHOUSIE STREETOTTAWA ONTARIOCANONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo promote the acceptance of sexual and reproductive rights as fundamental human rights in international human rights discourse$65,000
University of the Western Cape
Private Bag X17Bellville 7535 Cape TownSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Further Education and Training Institute to undertake policy related research on the postsecondary education and training sector$200,000
National AIDS Housing Coalition Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To convene the North American Housing and HIV AIDS Research Summit and develop a global HIV and housing agenda for presentation at the 2010 International AIDS Conference$91,200727 15TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20005SUITE 210
Guizhou Association for Community Contruction and
Training Building of Guizhou AcademGuiyangCHNONENON EXEMPTFor participatory leadership training network development pilot projects and a newsletter to improve transparency and accountability in village governance$29,500
Legal Assistance Trust
PO BOX 604WINDHOEKWANONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support for the Human Rights and Constitutional Law and AIDS Law Units to litigate test cases conduct public education on HIV/AIDS and promote legal reform and to diversify its funding base$133,330
Zimbabwe Environmental Law Association
NO 6 LONDON DEERY ROADHARAREZINONENON EXEMPTFor research litigation and advocacy to protect the socioeconomic rights of the poor and for a skills learning exchange with environmental and social justice activists from Africa the U.S. and Brazil$32,850
University of the Andes
APARTADO AEREO 4976BOGOTA DCCONONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Human Rights and Global Justice Program to develop virtual and real networks in the regions law schools to promote concepts favorable to social inclusion in the legal field in Latin America$150,000
Jamia Millia Islamia
JAMIA JAMIA NAGARNEW DELHI 110 025INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo promote media policy and law as an academic field and a focal point of media advocacy in India$50,000
University of London
20 BEDFORD WAYLONDON WC1H 0ALUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Institute of Commonwealth Studies to build the field of media law policy and regulation studies in Sri Lanka$30,000
National Forum of Civil Society Institutions for C
RUA TIBAGI 592 TERREO80060110 CURITIBA PRBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training and technical assistance to strengthen five affiliates working to preserve and protect consumers rights with respect to telecommunications services and to coordinate the network$27,906
Institute for Public Policy Research Namibia
14 NACHTIGAL STREETAUSSPANNPLATZ WINDHOEKWANONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off general support to deliver independent analytical and critical yet constructive research into social political and economic issues that affect development in Namibia$60,000
Concern Worldwide US Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Global Concerns Classroom to educate youth on how to effectively participate in domestic decision making on international affairs$25,000104 EAST 40TH STREETNEW YORKNY10016ROOM 903
Cuban Artists Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To launch Cuba on Your Mind a literary series with Cuban experts authors and artists dedicated to celebrating emerging Cuban artists and developing ties with the midtown Manhattan cultural community$10,00010 PARK AVENUE SUITE 12 ANEW YORKNY10016
Brazilian Association of NGOs
RUA GENERAL JARDIM 660SAO PAULO SP CEP 01223010BRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor grant making to strengthen Brazilian civil society organizations on issues of transparency accountability research and advocacy capacity$80,000
Brazilian Digital Culture Laboratory
RUA VITORINO CARMILOCASA 101153000 SAO PAULO SPBRNONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To form a virtual network of cities with free Internet access (digital cities) to promote and facilitate the use of the net to democratize communities and for a national seminar of digital cities$50,000
Charities Aid Foundation Southern Africa
POSTNET SUITE 37JOHANNESBURGSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off general support to mobilize manage and distribute resources to ensure the sustainability of the nonprofit sector$100,000
Community Finance Resource Center
296 DANG VAN NGUHANOIVMNONENON EXEMPTFinal support for formal registration strengthening and growth of the M7 Microfinance Institution$71,100
Forum on Contemporary Theory
14 PITAMBAR OLD PADRA ROADBARODA 390 020INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal general support to strengthen interdisciplinary research and collaboration$30,000
Community Development Foundation Western Cape
THE LEARNING CENTREBERGVLIET 7945SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off general support to improve the quality of life strengthen the common good and address the most challenging social concerns of people living in the Western Cape$100,000
Trustees of Princeton University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Office of Population Research to conduct a survey on race ethnicity and nationalism in Latin America$164,000ONE NASSAU HALLPRINCETONNJ08544
New Orleans Parent Organizing Network Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)One time general support to help parents organize themselves into advocacy and information sharing groups that have a powerful voice in public school reform$75,0002115 CARONDELET STREETNEW ORLEANSLA70130SUITE 210
Center for Environment and Community Assets Develo
43 LANE 121 THAI HAHANOIVMNONENON EXEMPTTie off support to implement its model of cultural education for ethnic minority middle school students in Thanh Hoi Commune$154,150
United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural
7 PLACE DE FONTENOY75352 PARIS 07 SPFRNONEInternational OrganiFor UNESCO/Brazil to conduct comparative research on legal and regulatory frameworks for a democratic and accountable communications sector and promote informed debate in Brazil on the findings$75,710
American Institute of Indian Studies
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final core support for the Archives and Research Center for Ethnomusicology to collect preserve and document Indian music and promote the study of ethnomusicology in India$25,0001130 EAST 59TH STREETCHICAGOIL60637
Beijing Normal University
NO 19 Xinjiekouwai DaijeBeijing 100875CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Center for National Assessment of Educational Quality to develop and pilot a comprehensive approach to monitoring and evaluating schools and student development at the county level$66,400
Patricia Galvao Institute
AV BRIG LUIZ ANTONIO01318002 SAO PAULO SPBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo organize strategic dialogues on media diversity from gender and racial perspectives between Brazilian civil society and media professionals and disseminate the findings and recommendations$59,000
Fund for Global Human Rights
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research advocacy and litigation to promote and protect personal rights in Egypt$100,0001666 Connecticut Avenue SW Suite 41WashingtonDC20009
Cooperative for Assistance and Relief Everywhere I
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For training technical assistance networking and grant making to promote rights based approaches to health water and environmental programming in Egypt$89,000151 ELLIS STREET NEATLANTAGA30303
Ho Chi Minh National Academy of Politics and Publi
135 NGUYEN PHONG SAC ROADHANOIVMNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFinal support for research on the role of civil society in leadership and state management in Vietnam$90,000
Arizona State University
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the School of Social Transformation to undertake applied research training and pilot projects on emerging patterns of digital and converged media production and consumption in Indonesia$100,000PO BOX 877705TEMPEAZ85287
Yayasan Ruang Rupa
Jl Tebet Timur Dalam Raya No 6Jakarta 12820IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor mobile cinema screenings in underserved communities and the outreach activities of the OK Video Festival and for a Web and print based project on the social construction of male gender roles$71,504
NPO Development Center Shanghai
ROOM 411 BLOCK A 613 ESHANSHANGHI 200122CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo help alumni/ae of the International Fellowship Program establish and operate a funding mechanism enabling them to take an active role in providing social services to local communities$57,500
Horizon Education Center of China
TOWER 2 RM 302 LIHENGMINGBEIJING 100055CHNONENON EXEMPTTo help one county integrate vocational education supply with market demand and for a pilot Vocational Education Center to contribute to the development of a national strategy for vocational education$95,000
University of Groningen
PO BOX 729700 AB GRONINGENNLNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Center for Development Studies and local partner groups to assess the effects of the grazing ban on herders in the Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region and recommend remedial measures$101,000
Society for Peoples Awareness and Rural Developmen
WARD NO7 BARUNI ROADMAYURBHANJ ORISSAINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for the Mayurbhanj Swechhasevi Samukhya network to pilot an economic empowerment program to improve forest based livelihoods and to strengthen the organizations they have established$70,089
Center for Study and Research in Collective Health
RUA SAO FRANCISCO XAVIER20550013 RIO DE JANEIROBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Latin American Center on Sexuality and Human Rights to translate into English and publish key theoretical and applied Latin American research on sexuality and sexual and reproductive rights$100,000
Aid Transparency
ROUTE DE LAEROPORTBP 5216 DAKARSGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo repair and restore the Slave House on Goree Island a coastal fort built by the Dutch in 1776 to hold African slaves pending their transport to the Americas$60,000
Pugwash Conferences on Science and World Affairs
VIA DELLA LUNGARA 10ROMEITNONENON EXEMPTTo hold an international workshop in Beijing to identify concrete steps for building consensus on measures to strengthen the 2010 United Nations Non Proliferation Treaty Review Conference$42,500
Federation for Women and Family Planning
NOWOLIPIE 131500150 WARSZAWAPLNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Central and Eastern European Womens Network for Sexual and Reproductive Health and Rights to use the 2010 International AIDS Conference as a platform for empowering HIV positive women$150,000
Peking University
NABEIJING 100871CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the School of Laws Constitutional and Administrative Law Center to conduct research on the legal infrastructure governing the land rights of Chinese farmers$76,353
Pontifical Catholic University of Rio De Janeiro
RUA MARQUES DE SAO VICENTE 22522453 RIO DE JANEIROBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for the Graduate Program in Social Sciences to examine the political and professional backgrounds of high level decision makers in the Brazilian federal government$98,000
Guttmacher Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To produce and disseminate two peer review publications on high school students sources of sexual health information and perspectives on abstinence with targeted outreach to education stakeholders$70,000125 MAIDEN LANE 7TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10038
TwentyFirst Century Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To conduct Web based outreach for the Bring Your A Game documentary film initiative to spur national and local action on issues affecting black men and boys$125,000132 West 112th StreetNew YorkNY10026Lower Level
Rutgers University Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Abbott Leadership Institute and the Newark Schools Research Collaborative to study the Newark Public Schools teacher workforce market$125,0007 COLLEGE AVENUENEW BRUNSWICKNJ08901WINANTS HALL
Federal University of Ceara
AV DA UNIVERSIDADE 285360000 FORTALEZABRNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Brazilian Latin American and Caribbean Nucleus on Racial Relations Gender and Social Movements to conduct an annual training seminar on racial justice issues for Afro Brazilian activists$33,493
China Association of Higher Education
401 Zhongjiaoyi BuildingBeijingCHNONENON EXEMPTFor research on higher education reform in China over the past ten years$70,000
United Nations Development Programme
NONEInternational OrganiFor research monitoring capacity building and advocacy on gender parity in the political sphere in Chile$133,000336 East 45th StreetNew YorkNY10017
Guizhou University
HUAXI DISTRICT550025 GUIYANG GUIZHOUCHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop policy recommendations on community based intellectual property rights access and benefit sharing mechanisms for upland and grassland products and processes in western China$75,490
Beijing Normal University
NO 19 Xinjiekouwai DaijeBeijing 100875CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the School of Social Development and Public Policy to conduct research on child welfare policy child welfare systems and transparency of government agencies responsible for child welfare$80,000
Marie Stopes International
153157 CLEVELAND STREETLONDON W1T 6QWUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research on the sexual and reproductive health and rights status and needs of and services for Chinese women living with HIV/AIDS and a workshop and report to disseminate the findings and recommendations$100,000
The British Council
10 SPRING GARDENSLONDON SW1A 2BNUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to implement the award winning Long Bien Bridge project a recreation of Hanois historic bridge in light for the citys 1000th anniversary$75,000
Pacific Links Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Tie off general support to foster sustainable development of Vietnamese communities and the enrichment of their cultural heritage$100,0655236 CLAREMONT AVENUEOAKLANDCA94618
The Aspen Institute Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Homeland Security Forum to host a two day forum addressing media coverage of national security issues and government and media response to terrorist threats and acts$80,000One Dupont Circle NW Suite 700WashingtonDC20036
Wuhan University
NO 129 LUO YU ROADWUHAN 430079 HUBEI PROVINCECHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the School of Law to develop and disseminate a gender and law textbook and curriculum for Chinese law schools$36,724
Vera Institute of Justice Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To advise Chinese criminal justice scholars and train them in the use of empirical research and pilot projects to promote criminal justice reform and for conferences in Sichuan and Beijing$48,308233 BROADWAY 12TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10279
Community Alliance
BUILDING 37 SUITE 507BEIJING 100013CHNONENON EXEMPTTo develop and introduce a community based elder care model$38,000
Centre for Public Participation
POD 7 8 OFFICE SUITE 801DURBAN 4001SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to develop an informed and empowered civil society actively engaging with accessible and accountable structures and processes of government to improve the quality of life in KwaZulu/Natal$100,000
Foundation of Tertiary Institutions of the Norther
2002 SENATE HOUSE UNIVERSITYJOHANNESBURG 2017SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Disability in Higher Education Programme to investigate the adequacy of institutional responses to the needs of students with disabilities in South African universities$60,000
Investigative Reporters and Editors Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To conduct a series of investigative reporting workshops for reporters and editors of ethnic publications in New York and for journalists on both sides of the U.S. Mexico border$75,000138 NEFF ANNEXCOLUMBIAMO65211MISSOURI SCHOOL OF JOURNALISM
Lawyers Committee for Civil Rights of the San Fran
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For strategic planning and program leadership and organizational development to ensure its continued ability to protect and advance the civil and human rights of Californias most vulnerable populations$150,000131 STEUART STREET SUITE 400SAN FRANCISCOCA94105
Lott Carey Baptist Foreign Mission Society Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop a pilot employment readiness mental health and job placement program in Calcasieu Parish Louisiana$75,000220 I STREET SUITE 220WASHINGTONDC20002
National Employment Law Project Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Justice Program to provide labor market and worker rights analysis to immigration policy debates and to respond to anti immigrant state legislation$100,00075 Maiden Lane Suite 601New YorkNY10038
Bard College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Tie off support to help St. Petersburg Universitys Smolny Institute for Liberal Arts and Sciences develop Russias first masters degree program in human rights$60,000PO BOX 5000NEW YORKNY12504ANNANDALEONHUDSON
Tudor City Greens Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To rehabilitate the walkways in the Tudor City Parks$10,0005 TUDOR CITY PLACE 1ENEW YORKNY10017
Stichting Oxfam Novib
Mauritskade 92500 GX The HagueNLNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a collaborative research and training initiative to strengthen the sustainability of human rights organizations in the Middle East and North Africa$80,000
Grassroots Global Justice
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research leadership development and training resource mobilization and collaboration to strengthen the infrastructure of grassroots social justice movements in the United States$200,000PO BOX 1799SAN PEDROCA90733
Hattaway Communications Inc
NONENON EXEMPTFor public opinion research on how to motivate underserved populations to participate in the 2010 census and encourage funders to invest in this outreach and for a message manual for census outreach$152,00012 ZAMORA STREETJAMAICA PLAINMA02130
Peking University
NABEIJING 100871CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor researchers from the Department of Sociology to attend a June 2010 international workshop in Boston on ethnic minorities in the United States and China$17,065
China Institute of International Studies
3 TOUTIAO TAIJICHANGBEIJING 100005CHNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo host the second meeting of the Council for Security Cooperation in the Asia Pacifics Study Group on Multilateral Security Governance in Northeast Asia and Pacific$40,000
Tsinghua University
HAIDIAN DISTRICTBEIJING 100084CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the NGO Research Center to conduct research on education and training programs for the staff of Chinese nonprofit organizations$80,000
International Center for Research on Women
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to empower women advance gender equality and fight poverty in the developing world through research advocacy and capacity building$75,0001120 20TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036SUITE 500 NORTH
Peking University
NABEIJING 100871CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support for the Center for Human and Economic Development Studies to hold a series of seminars on human development and appoint postdoctoral researchers and a visiting scholar$72,990
The University of Chicago
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Census 2010 Mobilization Project to develop effective and culturally appropriate messaging that informs and motivates black men and black youth to participate in the census$194,5995801 South Ellis AvenueChicagoIL60637Suite 501
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Na
VIALE DELLE TERME DI CARACALLA00100 ROMEITNONEInternational OrganiFor the South Asia Pro Poor Livestock Policy Programme to document and disseminate successful pro poor livestock development projects for replication at regional national and subnational levels$50,000
Border Network for Human Rights
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to facilitate the education the organizing and the participation of marginalized border communities to defend and promote human and civil rights$200,0002115 NPIEDRASEL PASOTX79930
ImmigrationWorks Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to educate the public about the benefits of immigration and build a mainstream grassroots constituency in favor of immigration reform that works for all employers workers and citizens$200,0001101 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE SEWASHINGTONDC20003
Colombian Commission of Jurists
CALLE 72 NO 1265BOGOTACONONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop a strategic plan to guide the commissions efforts to promote respect for civil and political human rights; economic social and cultural rights; and humanitarian law$53,500
RTA Leadership for Reform Institute Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To plan the development of regional TURN (Teacher Union Reform) networks to bring teachers school district leaders and community leaders together to improve student performance$81,00030 NORTH UNION STREET STE 301ROCHESTERNY14607
Exhale an AfterAbortion Counseling Talkline
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To make visible through online and traditional media the voices and perspectives of women who have had abortions$75,000484 LAKE PARK AVENUEOAKLANDCA94610SUITE 63
National Abortion Federation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To work with federal and local law enforcement to ensure protection of abortion clinics and providers and their clients$100,0001660 L STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036
Solidaridad Foundation for InterChurch Action for
T GOYLAAN 153525 AA UTRECHTNLNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support to help the Forum for Integrated Development develop markets and value chains for cotton and other organic crops and strengthen farmer self help groups in the Vidarbha region of Maharashtra$45,000
International Womens Rights Action Watch Asia Paci
80B Jalan Bangsar592000 Kuala LumpurMYNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo document IWRAW APs history and its evolution into a global initiative to achieve the full potential of the Convention for the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination Against Women$100,000
Our Time Theatre Company
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to provide an artistic home for young people who stutter and help them develop confidence and self esteem through creating and performing original theatre and music$25,000330 WEST 42ND STREET 12TH FLNEW YORKNY10036
National Public Education Support Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Education Funder Strategy Group to provide a forum for communication and collaboration among funders and facilitate the exchange of information on education issues with national policy makers$10,0003205 R STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20007
Women Make Movies Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For final editing and distribution of A Community Concern a documentary film illustrating the power of community organizing in the struggle to improve urban schools$35,000462 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10013FIFTH FLOOR
Joy2Learn Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to improve public education by creating and providing high quality arts content to schools free of charge$81,7503405 VIA PALOMINOPALOS VERDES ESCA90274
GLSEN Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop and pilot an intensive training program for educators in big cities to help them more effectively address bigotry and harassment directed at lesbian gay bisexual and transgender students$100,00090 BROAD STREETNEW YORKNY100042ND FLOOR
Generation Schools Network Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research and planning to enhance its expanded day school and collaborative teaching and learning model for secondary schools and develop a replication strategy$109,500150 COURT STREETBROOKLYNNY112012ND FLOOR
FrameWorks Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research on public perceptions of teachers unions role in education reform$175,0001776 I STREET NWWASHINGTONDC200069TH FLOOR
Center for the Teacher Leadership Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Tom Mooney Institute for Teacher and Union Leadership to help the National Education Association launch the Turnaround Schools Project to improve low performing secondary schools$100,00012 TAFT COURTROCKVILLEMD20850
Farm Labor Research Project Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to empower migrant worker self determination through community organizing education community services research and advocacy$100,0001221 BROADWAY STREETTOLEDOOH43609
Association of Small Foundations
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For two international trips by ASF members to further ASFs new international program by connecting members with inspiring grant making opportunities overseas and linking them to their overseas peers$57,0001720 N STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036
Nonprofit Partnership of Grantmaking Organizations
SUSCHEVSKAYA STREET 9MOSCOW 127055RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off general support to enhance the effectiveness of organized grant making that promotes the development of a democratic civil society in Russia$37,500
Augsburg College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Center for Democracy and Citizenships Minnesota Works Together Project to create a multifaceted democracy laboratory to invigorate civic life in the state$100,0002211 RIVERSIDE AVENUEMINNEAPOLISMN55454
Democracia USA Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Advanced Leadership Academy program to conduct outreach and training of talented Latinos from marginalized communities and empower them to participate more actively in the democratic process$100,0002915 Biscayne BoulevardMiamiFL33137Suite 210
Korean Immigrant Workers Advocates of Southern Cal
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a coordinator for the CLEAN Carwash Campaign to improve workplace standards in Los Angeles carwash industry through worker engagement public education and training$125,0003465 WEST 8TH STREETLOS ANGELESCA900052ND FLOOR
Muslim Advocates
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for legal advocacy policy engagement and civic education to promote equality liberty and justice for all and the full and meaningful participation of Muslims in American public life$100,000315 Montgomery Street 8TH FloorSan FranciscoCA34104
The Regents of the University of California San Fr
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Advancing New Standards in Reproductive Health Program to facilitate expanded access to late abortion in five states$100,000THIRD AVENUE AND PARNASSUSSAN FRANCISCOCA94143
Peter PIOT
20 AVENUE APPIACH1211 GENEVA 27SZNONENot ApplicableDevelop a proposal for a book on the politics of the global response of AIDS and to prepare for the establishment of an Institute of Global Health.$27,167
Center for Responsible Lending
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to protect homeownership and family wealth by working to eliminate abusive financial practices$1,000,000PO BOX 3619DURHAMNC27702301 WEST MAIN STREET
Focus Hope
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Recoverable grant to provide a working capital line of credit to support operations and position the organization for financial sustainability$1,000,0001355 OAKMAN BOULEVARDDETROITMI48238
Land Institute of Para ITERPA
RUA FARIAS DE BRITO 56BelemBRNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo identify and demarcate rural Afro descendants lands on public land in the State of Para$250,000
National Community Land Trust Network
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To create a technical assistance program for national community land trusts and develop pilot technical assistance delivery programs with a particular focus on metropolitan communities$325,0002710 NE 14TH AVENUEPORTLANDOR97212
National Federation of Community Development Credi
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To expand credit union services to low income communities$225,000116 John Street 33rd FloorNew YorkNY10038
ROC USA LLC
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Net asset grant to finance the conversion of manufactured housing communities to resident ownership and leverage capital$1,000,0007 WALL STREETCONCORDNH03301
President and Fellows of Harvard College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To launch the Center for Public Knowledge on Educational Opportunity to help educators families and policy makers access and use the best information on improving educational opportunities$400,000Massachusetts HallCambridgeMA02138
Business Human Rights Resource Centre US Ltd
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to advance public awareness of human rights issues relating to business and promote corporate accountability through an online legal accountability database and other Web based programs$150,000333 7TH AVENUE 14TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10001
Center for International Policy Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research and publications on the volume and pattern of cross border illicit financial flows out of developing and transitional economies and related lost tax revenue$125,0001717 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUENWWASHINGTONDC20036SUITE 801
The Center for Reproductive Rights Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to use the law to advance reproductive freedom as a fundamental human right that all governments are legally obligated to protect respect and fulfill$200,000120 WALL STREETNEW YORKNY10005
Church World Service Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Immigration and Refugee Program to build the capacity of local congregations to effectively mobilize for immigration reform implementation and the integration of immigrants into American life$250,000475 RIVERSIDE DRIVENEW YORKNY10115SUITE 700
Global Justice
AVENIDA BEIRA MAR 406 SALA 1220021900 RIO DE JANEIROBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research documentation and litigation on human rights violations in Brazil$270,000
Institute of International Education Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Global Travel and Learning Fund to administer travel awards and other program related learning activities$4,000,000809 United Nations PlazaNew YorkNY10017
San Francisco State University
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the National Sexuality Resource Center to implement a cost cutting and fundraising plan to ensure its sustainability as a hub for policy relevant research and training$310,0001600 Holloway AvenueSan FrnciscoCA94132
The Cabinet Information and Decision Support Cente
1 Mgaless Elshaab StreetCairoEGNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor a comprehensive training program to build staff capacity in the areas of public policy analysis implementation and evaluation$135,000
United States Conference of Catholic Bishops
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Justice for Immigrants Campaign to educate Catholics about immigration and the need to support pastoral and public policies that help integrate immigrants into the fabric of American life$150,0003211 4TH STREET NEWASHINGTONDC20017
African Services Committee Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For human rights advocacy on behalf of HIV positive African immigrant detainees$125,000429 WEST 127TH STREETNEW YORKNY10027
Brainwavetv LLC
NONENON EXEMPTTo produce a weekly online video dialogue exploring the intersection of religion with politics public policy and culture for broadcast on the Bloggingheads.tv Web site$125,000321 PROSPECT AVENUEPRINCETONNJ08540
Center for Housing Policy
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For Exposure Response.org its online guide to preventing foreclosures and stabilizing neighborhoods and for policy development outreach and advocacy on housing transportation and workforce policy$375,0001801 K STREET NW SUITE M100WASHINGTONDC20006
Childrens Defense Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Cradle to Prison Pipeline Crusade to address the systemic issues leading to a disproportionate number of black boys ending up incarcerated$500,00025 E Street NWWashingtonDC20001
Demos A Network for Ideas and Action Ltd
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research dissemination and advocacy to address the problem of growing household indebtedness and the need for financial sector reform$200,000220 5th Avenue 5th FloorNew YorkNY10001
Funders Network for Smart Growth and Livable Commu
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To identify opportunities and strategies for advancing equitable transit oriented development urban policy reform and the use of land use strategies for revitalizing communities$200,0001500 SAN REMO AVE SUITE 249CORAL GABLESFL33146
Institute of International Education Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a global travel and learning fund for Chinese grantees$1,417,375809 United Nations PlazaNew YorkNY10017
National Employment Law Project Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To promote public policies including increases to the minimum wage and reform of the unemployment insurance system at the state and federal level that improve the economic security of low wage workers$2,000,00075 Maiden Lane Suite 601New YorkNY10038
The New School
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Milano School for Management and Urban Policy to partner with the University of New Orleans in replicating Milanos Community Development Finance Curriculum model at UNO$125,00066 West 12th StreetNew YorkNY10011
The Open Africa Initiative
6 ELGIN TERRACECLAREMONT 7735 WESTERNSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support for a pan African collaborative movement to link the splendors of Africa in a network of job creating conservation oriented routes from the Cape to Cairo$100,000
Pastoral Land Commission
RUA 19 N 35 1 ANDAR CENTRO74030090 GOIANIA GOBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training and technical assistance to help local civil society organizations in the Brazilian Amazon better use legal instruments in defense of their identity and land rights$340,000
Prayas Initiatives in Health Energy Learning and
AMRITA CLINIC ATHAWALE CORNERPUNE 411 004 MAHARASHTRAINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo facilitate citizen participation in and oversight of independent regulatory institutions for effective delivery of services in the electricity and water sectors in India$81,659
Samaj Pragati Sahayog
BAGLI DISTRICT DEWASMADHYA PRADESH 455 227INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo integrate pilot programs in animal husbandry and agriculture with the delivery of public services in the tribal drylands areas of Madhya Pradesh$149,141
Stichting Hivos
Raamweg 162508 CG The HagueNLNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish the Ford Foundation Hivos Fund on Sustainable Rainfed Agriculture for grant making leading to the development of a new paradigm and policy framework for rainfed agriculture in India$200,000
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the International Network on Economic Social and Cultural Rights to develop an implementation plan for and a guide to strategic litigation under the Optional Protocol on economic and social rights$250,000The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA94129
State University of Amazonas
AV DJALMA BATISTAMANAUS AM 69050010BRNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor a series of regional seminars and a general meeting of social movements traditional peoples organizations and researchers to plan the establishment of the New Social Cartography Institute$300,000
Yellow River Productions Inc
NONENON EXEMPTTo produce a Frontline documentary on HIV AIDS in black America$175,0008225 5TH AVENUE 123BROOKLYNNY11209
Center for Land Reform Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research communications technical assistance and policy development to help communities prevent or acquire and re use vacant and abandoned properties with a focus on vacant and foreclosed homes$500,000452 South Saginaw StreetFlintMI48502Suite 200
Earned Asset Resource Network Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research dissemination and public education to forge a lasting constituency to shape an inclusive effective long term asset building agenda in California$500,000235 MONTGOMERY ST SUITE 470SAN FRANCISCOCA94104
Fahamu Limited
FREWIN COURTOXFORDUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a Pan African Fellowship program to develop the skills knowledge and experience of community based activists and increase the effectiveness and professionalism of their organizations and movements$141,966
Family Values at Work a MultiState Consortium Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For grant making technical assistance networking and advocacy to educate the public and policy makers in 14 states and nationally about the need for paid sick days and paid family leave$2,000,000207 EAST BUFFALO STREETMILWAUKEEWI53202SUITE 211
Federation of Agencies of Social and Educational A
Rua das Palmeiras 90 Botafogo22270070 Rio de JaneiroBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish the Xingu Indigenous Peoples Fund to make small grants to community organizations for capacity building land use issues and income generating projects and to monitor and evaluate them$145,000
Front LineThe International Foundation for the Pro
81 MAIN STREETDUBLINEINONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to protect human rights defenders at risk either temporarily or permanently because of their work on behalf of others$167,500
Heartland Alliance for Human Needs Human Rights
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Illinois Asset Building Group to build constituencies for and promote public policies that create lifelong savings and asset building opportunities and address the racial wealth gap$300,000208 SOUTH LASALLE STREETCHICAGOIL60604SUITE 1818
Housing California
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research advocacy and grant making to ensure the inclusion of affordable housing in transit oriented development and other land use reform efforts across California$300,000900J STREET 2ND FLOORSACRAMENTOCA95814
Insight Center for Community Economic Development
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research coalition and constituency building communications and advocacy to educate policy makers about the benefit to all Americans of closing the racial wealth gap$300,0002201 BROADWAY SUITE 815OAKLANDCA94612
Legal Resources Trust
6TH FLOOR BRAM FISHER HOUSEJOHANNESBURG 2000SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor litigation advocacy and public education to protect and promote the socioeconomic rights of vulnerable and marginalized groups with respect to land mineral rights and housing$150,000
Liverpool VCT Care Kenya
PO BOX 19835NAIROBIKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research capacity building grant making and expanded sexuality and reproductive health and rights and HIV/AIDS services to at risk populations and to help them engage in HIV/AIDS policy dialogues$162,868
Makerere University
PO BOX 7062KAMPALAUGNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Human Rights and Peace Centre to conduct research on the links between young womens sexual and reproductive health and rights and HIV/AIDS and publish the findings$151,650
Massachusetts 2020 Foundation Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the National Center on Time and Learning to plan launch and document the replication of its expanded learning time model in the public schools of seven states$500,0001 BEACON STREETBOSTONMA0210834TH FLOOR
Media Development in Africa
PO BOX 59835NAIROBIKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo produce a new educational TV series on Kenyas court system and a second season of Agenda Uganda; conduct a media training program for young Kenyans; and build board staff and institutional capacity$225,000
Complete College America Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to partner with state policy makers to develop and implement comprehensive strategies for increasing college completion rates particularly for marginalized groups$500,00010 NORTH FOURTH STREETLAFAYETTEIN47901
Public Interest Projects
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the U.S. Human Rights Funds Domestic Accountability Sub fund to make grants in support of the Campaign for a New Domestic Human Rights Agenda and help coordinate the campaign$385,00045 West 36th Street 6th FloorNew YorkNY10018
The Aspen Institute Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Initiative on Financial Security to develop new financial products and policies that increase the capacity of low and moderate income Americans to save invest and own assets$500,000One Dupont Circle NW Suite 700WashingtonDC20036
The Aspen Institute Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Justice and Society Program to develop a curriculum and resource materials on international law and norms for U.S. state court judges and hold three training seminars$225,000One Dupont Circle NW Suite 700WashingtonDC20036
The Board of Regents of the University of Texas at
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the National Latino Educational Agenda Research Projects Teacher Education Institutes initiative to develop quality teachers equipped with best practices for educating Latina/o youth$240,000Post Office Box TAustinTX78713Main Building 400
The NorthSouth Institute
55 MURRAY STREET SUITE 200OTTAWA ONTARIOCANONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop standards and mechanisms to protect the rights of indigenous and Afro descendent communities affected by large scale extractive mining in Colombia$175,000
The San Francisco Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Great Communities Collaborative to promote equitable transit oriented development in the San Francisco Bay region$1,000,000225 BUSH STREET SUITE 500SAN FRANCISCOCA94104
Young Womens Leadership Institute
PO BOX 42661NAIROBIKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research internships networking and other activities to address the intersections of sexual and reproductive health and rights HIV/AIDS and gender inequities$183,326
Egyptian NGO Support Center
10 ABI EMAMAA STREETGIZAEGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor small grants and technical assistance to help community based organizations advance youth sexuality and reproductive health education in Egypt$300,000
Northwest University
NO 229 Taibai North RoadXian Shaanxi 710069CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Northwest Socioeconomic Development Research Center to conduct action research in rural schools on the relationship between breakfast consumption and childrens health and school performance$140,780
Pace University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Land Use Law Center to help municipal leaders and advocates design and implement more equitable regional housing transportation and land use policies across the Hudson Valley$250,0001 PACE PLAZANEW YORKNY10038
Peking University
NABEIJING 100871CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Center for Public Participation Studies to expand its research training and monitoring with respect to citizens access to government information and conduct a pilot project in Hunan$120,000
SelfHelp Ventures Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To expand the ability of the Self Help Federal Credit Union to provide affordable and responsible financial services to lower income people in California$2,000,000301 W MAIN STREETDURHAMNC27701
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the International Treatment Preparedness Coalition to promote access to treatment and prevention for people living with HIV/AIDS in the Middle East and North Africa and build a regional network$100,000The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA94129
University of Florida
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Center for Latin American Studies to plan and identify resources and thematic priorities for an interdisciplinary institute on immigration religion and social change in the U.S. South$100,000226 TIGERT HALLGAINESVILLEFL32611PO BOX 113150
Urgent Action Fund for Womens Human Rights Africa
PO BOX 53841NAIROBIKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a small grants program to promote and protect the rights of women and girls and for fundraising training technical assistance and networking to build its own capacity and that of its grantees$175,000
Yabous Productions
2 IBN JUBAIR STREETJERUSALEMOCNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo renovate an abandoned cinema in East Jerusalem and transform it into a new multidisciplinary cultural facility$140,000
Artspace Projects Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To establish a Discovery Fund for the development of live work facilities projects that advance cultural diversity by creating affordable space for artists and arts organizations$250,000250 THIRD AVENUE NORTHMINNEAPOLISMN55401500
Asian American Justice Center Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Census 2010 Community Education and Outreach Campaign to help ensure Asians are counted in 2010 Census and for a collaborative project to update and widely distribute a redistricting guide$564,0001140 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20036SUITE 1200
Buni Limited
PO BOX 2991NAIROBIKENONENON EXEMPTFor the XYZ Show a television program using puppeteering for political satire to encourage public participation in governance debates$150,000
Center for American Progress
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Womens Health and Rights Program to reframe the domestic debate on reproductive and sexual rights and to integrate these issues into the broader progressive agenda$125,0001333 H Street NW 10th FloorWashingtonDC20005
Centre for Communication and Development Studies
C12 GERA GREENS NIBM ROADPUNE 411 048 MAHARASHTRAINNONENON EXEMPTFinal support to strengthening innovative communications dissemination and mobilization programs to strengthen civil society in India$90,560
Credibility Alliance
3RD FLOORKHETWADI MUMBAI 400 004INNONENON EXEMPTFinal support to expand membership and develop programmatic norms accreditation models and a code of conduct for civil society$114,795
Federal University of Para
Rua Augusto Corra No 1BelemBRNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the research dissemination and exchange programs of the Latin America Consortium of Postgraduate Programs in Human Rights and to strengthen the universitys own postgraduate human rights program$150,000
Federation of Appalachian Housing Enterprises Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop a sustainable industry for the production of energy efficient affordable housing in Central Appalachia that can generate new employment for local economies$362,500PO BOX 908BEREAKY40403106 PASCO STREET
The Gamaliel Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop the Transportation Equity Networks capacity to promote equity in national transportation and land use policies$350,000203 NORTH WABASH SUITE 808CHICAGOIL60601
Institute of Church Administration and Management
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop a business plan and program strategy for transforming ICAM into the Conference of National Black Churches$175,000676 Beckwith Street SWAtlantaGA30314
Ipas
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to increase womens ability to exercise their sexual and reproductive rights and reduce abortion related deaths and injuries$100,000PO Box 5027Chapel HillNC27514
John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Capacity Building Next Generation Arts Spaces Program to provide comprehensive management training and support services to culturally diverse arts organizations in marginalized communities$177,5002700 F STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20566
Land of Rights
RUA DESEMBARGADOR ERMELINO DE80410230 CURITIBA PRBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor strategic litigation and advocacy on land rights in Brazil$333,332
Leveraging Investments in Creativity
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Space for Change Program Building Community through Innovative Arts Spaces program to identify and support new artist space projects that enable culture to flourish in communities$1,100,000237 WEST 35TH STREETNEW YORKNY10001SUITE 1202
Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Start up support for a new visitor center offering discount tickets an information concierge a docent program and a performance space$175,00070 LINCOLN CENTER PLAZANEW YORKNY100239TH FLOOR
The Mayors Fund to Advance New York City
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a pilot project to encourage low income residents of New York City to save and build assets$25,00042 Broadway 8th FloorNew YorkNY10004
Mountain Association for Community Economic Develo
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To create and strengthen sustainable food system value chains in Central Appalachia that increase the incomes and assets of producers and their employees$411,000433 CHESTNUT STREETBEREAKY40403
Mountain Association for Community Economic Develo
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To increase employment and business opportunities and reduce energy consumption by developing a value chain based on renewable energy production and energy efficiency retrofits in Central Appalachia$362,500433 CHESTNUT STREETBEREAKY40403
NALEO Educational Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the ya es hora Campaign a comprehensive national effort utilizing an integrated media and local community based approach to encourage Latinos to participate in the 2010 Census$500,0001122 West Washington Boulevard 3rdLos AngelesCA90015
National Association for the Advancement of Colore
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to ensure the political educational social and economic equality of rights for all and for the Yes We Count project to ensure a complete count of African Americans in the 2010 Census$1,000,0004805 Mt Hope DriveBaltimoreMD21215
National Consumer Law Center Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research and advocacy to improve the regulation of consumer financial services and the operation of mortgage foreclosure prevention programs$400,0007 WINTHROP SQUARE 4TH FLOORBOSTONMA02110
National Health Law Program Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Initiative to Promote Reproductive Health for Low Income Women to increase reproductive health access for low income women and women of color$150,0002639 S LA CIENEGA BLVDLOS ANGELESCA90034
Northeastern University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Program on Human Rights and Global Economy to work with scholars institutions and advocates nationally and internationally to address issues of human rights and economic development$150,000110 CHURCHILL HALLBOSTONMA02115
Realize Consulting Group LLC
NONENON EXEMPTTo promote the development of effective and sustainable state and regional asset building coalitions and to manage a regranting program for state partners in southeastern United States$650,00015601 CAMINO DEL CERROLOS GATOSCA95032
Research Foundation of the City University of New
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For Bronx Community College in collaboration with three other CUNY institutions to develop a pilot Prior Learning Assessments program to improve low wage workers access to community colleges$266,000230 West 41st Street 7th floorNew YorkNY10036
Rural Action Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop a sustainable certified wood products value chain in Central Appalachia to improve the livelihoods of rural residents and build wealth in rural communities$350,000PO BOX 157TRIMBLEOH4578219267 WALNUT STREET
Society for Labour and Development
C23 HAUZ KHASNEW DELHI 110016INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop a community led media platform for poor migrant workers in Indias National Capital Region$78,041
The American Society for Yad Vashem
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Righteous Among the Nations project to verify and record acts of courage by non Jews who risked their lives to save Jews during the Holocaust honor the Righteous and develop online exhibitions$200,000500 FIFTH AVENUE 42ND FLOORNEW YORKNY10110
The Bureau for International Reporting Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To produce investigative television reports on foreign affairs for dissemination via multiple media platforms and build institutional capacity to respond to the growing demand for foreign news content$125,00082 IRVING PLACENEW YORKNY10003
The Financial Innovations Center Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a new policy program to inform public policies that encourage low income households access to reasonably priced high quality financial services$230,0002230 S Michigan Avenue Suite 200ChicagoIL60616
Housing and Community Development Network of New J
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To promote public policies that leverage federal and state investment in the planned Access to the Regions Core transit tunnel under the Hudson River to achieve equitable redevelopment in New Jersey$600,000145 WEST HANOVER STREETTRENTONNJ08618
League of Young Voters Education Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For census outreach and voter engagement of youth especially non college immigrants urban Native Americans and black males$305,000310 Atlantic AvenueBrooklynNY11201Second Floor
The SocioEconomic Rights Institute of South Africa
6th Floor Aspern HouseBraamfontein 2017SFNONENON EXEMPTFor public interest litigation and research to promote socioeconomic rights and accountable governance$150,000
Wested
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Tipping Point School Turnaround Center to institutionalize its accountability and redesign strategy for reforming failing high schools in the Los Angeles Public School District$300,000730 HARRISON STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94107
The Urban Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop a Web based report card on the state of metropolitan America$250,0002100 M Street NWWashingtonDC20037
National Womens Law Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To promote strengthened and expanded child care tax assistance and unemployment insurance to help low income women and families move out of poverty and toward economic security$250,00011 Dupont Circle Suite 800WashingtonDC20036
The Urban Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Summer Academy for Public Policy Analysis and Research for college students of color and from underserved communities$300,0002100 M Street NWWashingtonDC20037
AntiDefamation League
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the A World of Difference and Making Diversity Count programs to combat prevailing forms of bigotry and bias in the United States today$500,000605 THIRD AVENUENEW YORKNY10158
Association of Public Radio Broadcasting Stations
AVENIDA RAJA GABAGLIA30350540 BELO HORIZONTEBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen Brazilian public radio stations foster their integration into a unified system and increase membership among public radio stations from the Amazon region$200,000
The Brookings Institution
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Metropolitan Policy Program to conduct research and analysis on the changing geography of metropolitan poverty its drivers and its implications$1,000,0001775 Massachusetts Avenue NWWashingtonDC20036
Campaign for Fiscal Equity Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research policy development and public engagement to ensure that decisions on school financing and other key education issues take into account the needs of low income and low performing students$150,000317 MADISON AVENUENEW YORKNY10017
Center for American Progress
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research on the federal role in intrastate education funding equity intrastate variation in teacher pay and funding inequity in California and to develop an outreach strategy for each project$172,0001333 H Street NW 10th FloorWashingtonDC20005
Council on Foreign Relations Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research publications meetings and outreach activities to contribute to the public debate over U.S. Cuba relations$112,00058 East 68th StreetNew YorkNY10065
The Institute of Development Studies UK
UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEXBRIGHTON BN1 9REUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor policy research on social protection in Asia and to nurture a regional network of researchers and activists$140,000
Media Matters for America
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Immigration Initiative to apply rapid response monitoring research and strategic communications model to respond to misinformation about immigration in the media$350,000455 Massachusetts Avenue NW Suite 6WashingtonDC20001
NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Political Participation Group to protect and enhance African American access to and engagement in the political process in sustained and meaningful ways$100,00099 HUDSON STREETNEW YORKNY10013SUITE 1600
National Coalition of Community Foundations for Yo
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to connect community foundations to their peers and other sources of knowledge and expertise as they take on crucial leadership roles to build thriving communities$100,0001055 BROADWAY SUITE 130KANSAS CITYMO64105
Public Policy and Education Fund of New York Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For policy development and advocacy to strengthen state commitment to equitable education funding and best practice reforms targeting students of color immigrant students and students living in poverty$100,00094 CENTRAL AVENUEALBANYNY12206
Refugee Womens Network Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for leadership and community organizing training with and on behalf of refugee and immigrant women$100,000KENSINGTON OFFICE PARKDECATURGA300324151 MEMORIAL DRIVE SUITE 103F
Stichting Hivos
Raamweg 162508 CG The HagueNLNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the grant making and other activities of the Multi Agency Grant Initiative a donor collaborative established to help strengthen the effectiveness of community based organizations in South Africa$150,000
Arizona Board of Regents Acting for and on Behalf
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the School of Government and Public Policy to conduct annual analyses and rankings of the fiscal transparency of Chinas provincial governments prepare a report and disseminate the findings$134,470Administration Building Room 712 14TucsonAZ85721PO Box 210066
TwentyFirst Century Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to advance the welfare of the black community through strategic and collective grant making special initiatives and research donor education and donor services$500,000132 West 112th StreetNew YorkNY10026Lower Level
The University of Pretoria
LYNNWOODROADPRETORIA 0002SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research on doctoral studies in South Africa$116,000
William J Brennan Jr Center for Justice Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Community Oriented Defender Network to promote racial justice in state and federal criminal systems$150,000161 Avenue of the Americas 12th FloNew YorkNY10013
United States Public Interest Research Group Educa
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To conduct public education campaigns promoting transparency fairness and responsible contracting in state and federal budgets and public assets privatization$300,000218 D STREET SEWASHINGTONDC200031ST FLOOR
The National Coalition on Black Civic Participatio
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Unity Diaspora 2010 Coalition to conduct Census outreach and public education to ensure a complete and accurate count of the black population displaced by disaster and unemployment$863,3801050 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC2003610TH FLOOR SUITE 1000
National Womens Law Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Reproductive Rights and Health Program to protect and improve womens reproductive rights and ensure that all womens reproductive health needs are met$100,00011 Dupont Circle Suite 800WashingtonDC20036
NUPEF InstituteNucleus for Research Studies and
RUA DO OUVIDOR 90 ANDAR 920040030 RIO DE JANEIROBRNONENON EXEMPTTo establish the Center for Applied Research Studies and Capacity Building on information and communications technologies$62,500
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Environmental Justice and Climate Change Intitiative to promote climate policy that incorporates equity justice and economic fairness$169,371The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA94129
Brazilian Consumer Defense Institute
RUA DR COSTA JUNIOR NO 35605002000 S?O PAULO SPBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor public education and advocacy on consumers rights with respect to telecommunications and Internet policies services and use$200,000
Demos A Network for Ideas and Action Ltd
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Democracy Program to strengthen democracy in the United States by reducing barriers to voter participation and encouraging civic engagement$100,000220 5th Avenue 5th FloorNew YorkNY10001
Direct Care Alliance
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For organizational development policy analysis and the development of a credentialing program that increases access to training opportunities for direct care workers$175,0004 WEST 43RD STREETNEW YORKNY10036ROOM 505
First Nations Development Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To formally establish the Oklahoma Asset Building Coalition; build its capacity and work with partner organizations to promote a policy practice and research agenda for asset building in Oklahoma$350,000351 Coffman StreetLongmontCO80501Suite 200
ICW Latina International Community of Women Living
Sarandi 215Buenos Aires C1081ACEARNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the transition of its headquarters to the Global South and to build Latin American womens capacity to participate in the policy making process with respect to HIV/AIDS$250,000
Institute on Taxation and Economic Policy
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to to keep policy makers and the public informed of the effects of current and proposed tax polices on tax fairness government budgets and sound economic policy$150,0001616 P STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036
International Council on Human Rights Policy
Rue ferdinandHodler 17GenevaSZNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support for applied research reflection and forward thinking on matters of international human rights policy and to hold a meeting on the role of human rights in forming macroeconomic policy$325,000
International Development Law Organization USA
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To organize regional meetings of AIDS activists and lawyers in Southern Africa the Middle East/North Africa and Latin America and a joint meeting prior to the 2010 International AIDS Conference$217,686316 Pennsylvania Avenue SEWashingtonDC20003Suite 403
John Jay College of Criminal Justice
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITCore support for the Center on Media Crime and Justice to provide a nonpartisan forum for discussion networking and information sharing between the media and the criminal justice community$135,000899 10TH AVENUENEW YORKNY10019
Lawyers Committee for Civil Rights Under Law
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Voting Rights Project to engage in litigation public policy discourse and public education to promote electoral reform and protect the rights of voters$100,0001401 New York Avenue NWWashingtonDC20005Suite 400
Media and Democracy Coalition
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote open and equal access to a democratic media system that serves the public interest$250,0001133 19TH STREET NW 9TH FLOORWASHINGTONDC20036
NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for litigation and advocacy to combat racial discrimination in employment education and economic access of African Americans and the poor$250,00099 HUDSON STREETNEW YORKNY10013SUITE 1600
Native American Rights Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to defend and promote the legal rights of Native Americans on issues essential to their tribal sovereignty their natural resources and their human rights$400,0001506 BROADWAYBOULDERCO80302
Neighborhood Economic Development Advocacy Project
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To promote increased access to fair and affordable financial services for low income people and communities$200,000176 Grand Street Suite 300New YorkNY10013
New America Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Open Technology Initiative to increase technical knowledge in the media policy field$600,0001899 L Street NWWashingtonDC20036Suite 400
Proteus Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)"For the Media Democracy Fund donor collaborative to build media policy field capacity through funder education and strategic grant making to national and grassroots organizations and campaigns"$800,000101 University Drive Suite A2AmherstMA01002
SisterSong Women of Color Reproductive Health Coll
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to educate women of color and policy makers on reproductive and sexual health and rights and to advocate for culturally and linguistically appropriate health services information and resources$150,0001237 RALPH DAVID ABERNATHY BLVATLANTAGA30310D SW
The Aspen Institute Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Business and Society Program to convene a leadership circle and working group to promote reforms that strengthen capital markets and encourage long term investing to the benefit of all$400,000One Dupont Circle NW Suite 700WashingtonDC20036
United Organisation for Batwa Development in Ugand
PO BOX 169KISOROUGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo build the capacity of the Batwa forest peoples and empower them to control and fully participate in efforts to pursue their land rights claims against the government$156,901
University of Brasilia
CAMPUS UNIVERSITARIO70910900 BRASILIA DFBRNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Laboratory of Communications and Information Policy to conduct research and outreach on communications and media policy and establish an observatory on public broadcasting in Latin America$233,332
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for Community Capital to evaluate the New York City Office of Empowerments $ave NYC matched savings account program for low income working households$431,163103 South Building Campus Box 9100Chapel HillNC27599
US Human Rights Network
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote U.S. accountability to universal human rights standards by building linkages between organizations and individuals working for human rights in the United States$200,000250 GEORGIA AVENUEATLANTAGA30312SUITE 330
World Health Organization
20 AVENUE APPIAGENEVA 27SZNONEInternational OrganiFinal support for the Special Programme of Research Development and Research Training in Human Reproduction to document and analyze existing human rights standards related to sexuality andsexual health$100,000
Youth Dreamers of Tomorrow
14 GAMAL EL DIN ABU EL MAHSENCAIROEGNONENON EXEMPTTo develop a skill building program including information technology and English for students at four provincial university campuses in Egypt$100,000
Alternative Credit Technologies LLC
NONENON EXEMPTFor the Social Performance Task Force to promote transparency about the social outcomes achieved by microfinance institutions and increase their effectiveness in improving the lives of poor people$443,248PO BOX 53296WASHINGTONDC20009
Right to the City Alliance Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the grant making and other activities of the Yes We Count Project to increase democratic participation of vulnerable populations and marginalized communities in the 2010 census.$425,000CO FUREEBROOKLYNNY1120181 WILLOUGHBY STREET SUITE 701
Arab Network of NGOs for Development
PO BOX 57921411052070 MAZRAA BEIRUTLENONENON EXEMPTFinal support to enhance research based advocacy aimed at reconciling trade agreements with human development human rights and democracy$135,000
The Urban Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Tax Policy Center to provide independent analyses of current and longer term tax issues to the public and to policy makers in a timely and accessible manner$450,0002100 M Street NWWashingtonDC20037
African Population and Health Research Centre Inc
PO BOX 10787NAIROBIKENONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Consortium for Advanced Research Training in Africa to award fellowships to doctoral students engaged in sexuality research and strengthen the research infrastructure at CARTA universities$571,500
Centre for Budget and Governance Accountability
A11 SECOND FLOOR NITI BAGHNEW DELHI 110 049INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support for budget analysis public education and advocacy to promote transparency accountable and participatory governance$175,000
Global Greengrants Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For grant making to strengthen the capacity of emerging grassroots environmental groups to expand community rights over natural resources in northwest China$55,0002840 WILDERNESS DRIVEBOULDERCO80301SUITE A
MicroFinance Transparency
NONENON EXEMPTFor research on the pricing of microfinance loan products in South America and to publish the findings online and produce educational materials for investors regulators policy makers and the press$284,722325 NORTH WEST END AVENUELANCASTERPA17603
National Council of La Raza
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Latino Wealth Building Policy Project to expand access to financial services to Latinos in the United States$133,333Raul Yzaguirre BuildingWashingtonDC200361126 16th Street NW
New York Jobs with Justice Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To encourage a more transparent and equitable use of Recovery Act funds and promote citizen participation and oversight of economic development and infrastructure spending in New York$350,00050 BROADWAY 16TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10004
Poynter Institute for Media Studies Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Sense Making Project to help the public understand significant stories shaping daily life to train journalists and for general support to promote excellence and integrity in journalism$750,000801 THIRD STREET SOUTHST PETERSBURGFL33701
SEMAT Production and Distribution Limited
32 Spyros Kyprianou Avenue 32 2nd fNicosiaCYNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo train and provide services to young Egyptian filmmakers and to produce and distribute independent films and promote them at film festivals and other cultural venues worldwide$80,000
Stichting Hivos
Raamweg 162508 CG The HagueNLNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish a regional fund addressing the sexual and reproductive health and rights of young women and their intersection with HIV/AIDS and gender based violence in Southern Africa and begin grant making$200,000
The Center for New York City Neighborhoods Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Mortgage Assistance Program to provide loans to low income homeowners facing foreclosure and general support to address local repercussions of the national foreclosure crisis$500,00074 TRINITY PLACE SUITE 1302NEW YORKNY10006
The Financial Innovations Center Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Planning grant to investigate how to measure the demand for and supply of safe responsible financial products and services for low income households$75,0002230 S Michigan Avenue Suite 200ChicagoIL60616
Uganda Association of Women Lawyers
PO BOX 2157KAMPALAUGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research litigation networking and advocacy to promote womens rights in an interdependent and indivisible manner that links constituencies for livelihoods and rights including sexual rights$166,145
ACCESS Development Services
28 HAUZ KHAS VILLAGENEW DELHI 110 016INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the activities of the Livelihoods India Initiative including policy retreats an annual summit and publication of a yearly report on the state of the livelihoods sector$85,000
Applied Research Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research on the racial attitudes of Millenials and to develop a new media platform and media products targeting Millenials and strengthen its organizational capacity$250,00032 BROADWAY SUITE 1801NEW YORKNY10004
Asian American Legal Defense and Education Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a strategic planning retreat and to strengthen its management infrastructure and develop a communications strategy and an outcome approach evaluation process$250,00099 Hudson Street 12th FloorNew YorkNY10013
Black Women for Reproductive Justice
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to help black women and girls realize reproductive justice$100,000142428 EAST 53RD STREETCHICAGOIL60615306
Brandeis University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Institute on Assets and Social Policy study the role of financial assets and aspirations in the mobility pathways of low moderate and middle income families over time$100,000415 SOUTH STREET MAILSTOP 100WALTHAMMA02454
The Brookings Institution
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop a new research and public conversation program on faith politics and public policy$200,0001775 Massachusetts Avenue NWWashingtonDC20036
Center for Law and Social Policy
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research analysis and technical assistance to further policies and practices that improve the labor market success and well being of lower income individuals$350,0001200 18th Street NW Suite 200WashingtonDC20005
D2D Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop innovative strategies for encouraging low income people to save$250,0001127 HARRISON AVENUEROXBURYMA02119
Collective Foundation AIDS Accountability Internat
Eriksbergsgatan 46SE 114 30 StockholmSWNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal general support to hold leaders accountable for the commitments they have made to respond to the AIDS epidemic$400,000
GESTOS Soropositivity Communication Gender
Rua Dos Medices 68 Boa VistaRecifeBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor meetings seminars technical assistance and other activities to strengthen and amplify the voices of HIV/AIDS affected communities at the global regional national and local level$400,000
Getulio Vargas Foundation
Praia de Botafogo 190 12 andar22250900 Rio de JaneiroBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Center of Development Economics to conduct research on financial instability and exchange rate overvaluation in Latin America with an emphasis on Brazil$130,778Brazil
Good Jobs First
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to empower constituency based organizations and policy makers to promote corporate and government accountability in economic development and smart growth for working families$250,0001616 P STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036SUITE 210
Heartland Alliance for Human Needs Human Rights
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the National Immigrant Justice Center to ensure human rights protections and access to justice for all immigrants refugees and asylum seekers$150,000208 SOUTH LASALLE STREETCHICAGOIL60604SUITE 1818
Indian Law Resource Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to help indigenous peoples of the Americas combat racism and oppression; protect their lands environment culture and ways of life; and achieve sustainable economic development$225,000602 North Ewing StreetHelenaMT59601
Institute for Policy and Community Development Stu
JL CIOMAS V NO 4JAKARTA 12180IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo assess the policies and institutional arrangements required for the nationwide replication of best practices for facilitating the participation of the poor and marginalized in public decision making$134,239
International AIDS Society
33 CH DE LAVANCHETGENEVASZNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo fund the attendance of participants from the global south at the AIDS 2010 conference and organize five satellite sessions and final general support for global activities to end the AIDS epidemic$500,000
Kenya Land Alliance Trust
PO BOX 2177NAKURUKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo build civil society capacity to participate in implementation of the National Land Policy andd to monitor the resettlement of internally displaced persons and other landless populations$150,000
National Advocates for Pregnant Women Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to protect the rights and human dignity of all women particularly pregnant and parenting women and those who are most vulnerable including low income women women of color and drug users$150,00015 WEST 36TH STREET SUITE 901NEW YORKNY10018
National Institute of Public Health
AV UNIVERSIDAD NO 655CUERNAVACA MORELOS 62508MXNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo develop intervention models for sexual and reproductive health services including prevention of HIV and gender based violence to migrants in Mexico and Central America$250,000
Native American Community Board
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Native American Womens Health Education Resource Center to address indigenous womens reproductive health and justice issues while working to preserve and protect their culture$125,000PO BOX 572LAKE ANDESSD57356
Neighborhood Funders Group Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to strengthen organized philanthropys ability to help low income communities improve their economic and social fabric and for the Working Group on Labor and Community Partnerships$175,0001301 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20036SUITE 500
NUPEF InstituteNucleus for Research Studies and
RUA DO OUVIDOR 90 ANDAR 920040030 RIO DE JANEIROBRNONENON EXEMPTTo produce and disseminate research on municipal electronic networks and their impact on democracy and to participate in ongoing discussions information and communications technology policies and regulation$125,000
Planned Parenthood Los Angeles
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To pilot evaluate and replicate a comprehensive Sexuality Education Initiative combining a new classroom curriculum peer support parent education and health services in Los Angeles County high schools$250,0001920 MARENGO STREETLOS ANGELESCA90033
Professional Assistance for Development Action
3 COMMUNITY SHOPPING CENTRENEW DELHI 110 049INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo train its own professionals and those in other Indian NGOs in livelihood promotion and to establish an impact monitoring unit$119,270
Radio Bilingue Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for Spanish language and bilingual public radio programming and broadcasting and for a national radio campaign to increase Latino awareness of and participation in the 2010 Census$162,5005005 E BELMONT AVENUEFRESNOCA93727
Sexuality Information and Education Council of the
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to provide education and information about sexuality and sexual and reproductive health$125,00090 JOHN STREET SUITE 704NEW YORKNY10038
Soliya
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Connect Program to bring university students worldwide together online to foster mutual understanding and to establish a Soliya Network of program facilitators and alumni$200,0006 EAST 39TH STREET SUITE 301NEW YORKNY10016
South Centre
Ch Du ChampdAnier 171211 Geneva 19SZNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor capacity building and policy dialogues to help policy makers in developing countries promote strategic responses to global financial governance in face of the current crisis$250,000
The Forum for Education and Democracy
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For meetings of leaders from the education and civil rights community and to build new knowledge to create a common understanding about the best pathway to quality education as a civil right$250,000PO Box 216AmesvilleOH45711
The Greater Washington Educational Telecommunicati
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the PBS NewsHour to provide daily reporting and analysis of national and international news and events with depth balance intelligence and civility$600,0003939 Campbell AvenueArlingtonVA22206
The Regents of the University of California Berkel
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Graduate School of Journalism to implement a digital news research and training initiative to provide original and meaningful local news and information to neglected communities in the East Bay$275,000200 California HallBerkeleyCA947201500
Twaweza Communications Limited
TWAWEZA HOUSENAIROBIKENONENON EXEMPTFor media training and monitoring and to explore new distribution strategies for local media content$199,740
Vera Institute of Justice Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Prosecution and Racial Justice program to help district attorneys analyze the impact of race and ethnicity on prosecutorial decisions in criminal cases$300,000233 BROADWAY 12TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10279
Virginia Foundation for Community College Educatio
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To design execute and document three regional demonstration projects for Virginias statewide career pathways initiative to provide training opportunities for low wage workers$150,000101 NORTH 14TH STREETRICHMONDVA2321915TH FLOOR
Stichting World AIDS Campaign
VAN DIEMENSTRAAT 202001013 CP AMSTERDAMNLNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support to increase its capacity to effectively address human rights and HIV and to develop strengthened programs that focus on the linkages between human rights and HIV$350,000
Flint Institute of Arts
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Chiapas Photography Project to engage indigenous artists and faciliate their use of photography and to digitize and maintain the Indigenous Photographic Archive and make it more accessible$103,5391120 East Kearsley StreetFlintMI48503
New Israel Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Ford Foundation Israel Funds grant making to promote human rights social and economic justice and environmental justice and for the Infrastructure Development Fund$10,000,0001101 14TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20005SIXTH FLOOR
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For Sexuality Policy Watch to to monitor global sexuality policy debates communicate policy relevant research findings and advocate for more informed public discussion and debates$350,000202 Low LibraryNew YorkNY10027535 West 116th Street Mail Code 430
The Fund for Public Schools Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to improve New Yorks public schools by attracting private investment in school reform and encouraging greater involvement by all New Yorkers in the education of the citys children$250,00052 CHAMBERS STREETNEW YORKNY10007ROOM 305
President and Fellows of Harvard College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Education Innovation Laboratory to conduct research on the impact of the Harlem Childrens Zone on the long term outcomes on childrens health educational attainment and wages$667,000Massachusetts HallCambridgeMA02138
German Caritas Association
Postfach 4 20LorenzWerthmann HausGMNONENON EXEMPTFor expanded efforts to raise awareness about sexuality and reproductive health among young rural women and improve the quality of HIV/AIDS care and prevention services in Egypt$200,000
Better Life Association for Comprehensive Developm
53 ADNAN ELMALKI STREETMINIAEGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo promote the economic and social rights of the poor and marginalized people in Minia Governorate in Upper Egypt$200,000
International Womens Health Coalition Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For advocacy and outreach to promote HIV AIDS policies programs and resources that protect the sexual and reproductive rights and health of women and youth$125,000333 SEVENTH AVENUENEW YORKNY10001
National Steering Committee 33
1st Floor Block AMinistry of NaturaHanoiVMNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo analyze current levels of dioxin in soils and biosamples in Bien Hoa resulting from the use of Agent Orange and other military herbicides during the Vietnam War$310,000
Center for Natural Resources and Environmental Stu
19 LE THANH TONGHANOIVMNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo train farmers technicians and land managers to restore uplands landscapes degraded by the spraying of Agent Orange and other herbicides during the Vietnam war$132,500
Akiba Uhaki Foundation
PO BOX 27611NAIROBIKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor grant making research fellowships technical assistance to and other activities to strengthen community based organizations and social movements committed to human arights and social justice$255,000
Youth Speaks Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Brave New Voices poetry festival toolkit and Web site and to develop an organizational strategic plan with a focus on facility development needs and feasibility$150,0001663 MISSION STREET SUITE 604SAN FRANCISCOCA94103
University of the Western Cape
Private Bag X17Bellville 7535 Cape TownSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Institute for Poverty Land and Agrarian Studies to study the economic opportunities available to small producers in Southern Africa and how they are shaped by value chain governance$125,000
Center for Migrant Human Rights
CNEPTUNO NO 1855CHIHUAHUAMXNONENON EXEMPTFor training and technical assistance to help migrant serving organizations monitor the performance and promote the accountabiity of Mexican and U.S. government entities with respect to migrant rights$170,000
Philanthropy Northwest
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the PRI Makers Network to conduct outreach and provide training technical assistance and other services to help grant makers use program related investments as part of their philanthropic strategy$75,0002101 Fourth AvenueSeattleWA98121Suite 650
Fair Housing Justice Center Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to challenge systemic housing discrimination promote open and inlcusive communities and strengthen fair housing enforcement and for its housing discrimination testing and litigation program$250,0005 HANOVER SQUARE 17TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10004
Clarity Educational Productions Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For post production costs of Have You Heard From Johannesburg a seven part documentary series chronicling the global anti apartheid movement$332,0002600 TENTH STREET SUITE 412BERKELEYCA94710
The Johns Hopkins University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for Jhpiego to help the Indonesian Ministry of Health evaluate and expand a cost effective model for providing reproductive health services to women at district level health centers$251,551242 GARLAND HALLBALTIMOREMD212183400 NORTH CHARLES STREET
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the School of Social Work to conduct a qualitative survey to determine how non custodial fathers in New York State use their Earned Income Tax Credit refunds$25,000202 Low LibraryNew YorkNY10027535 West 116th Street Mail Code 430
The Aspen Institute Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final core support for the Ethical Globalization Initiative to put human rights standards at the heart of global governance and policy making and ensure that the needs of the most vulnerable are addressed$400,000One Dupont Circle NW Suite 700WashingtonDC20036
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for Social Inclusion to plan and develop its institutional and organizational infrastructure$200,000The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA94129
International Commission of Jurists
PO BOX 91GENEVA 8SZNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor litigation advocacy training and technical assistance to promote and facilitate access to justice for violations of economic social and cultural rights$145,000
The Black Sash Trust
Elta House 3 Caledonian RoadMowbray 7700SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTto promote protect and advance social protection and access to basic socioeconomic rights$150,000
University of Stellenbosch
Private Bag X1Stellenbosch 7600SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Centre for Higher and Adult Education to strengthen the further education and technical college sector through leadership training outreach and mentoring$181,225
Community Forestry IndigenousCampesino Coordinatin
Moravia De Pizza HutSan JoseCSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen its member grassroots indigenous Afro descendent and mestizo small farmer organizations and build their capacity to work on territorial rights and governance issues$240,000
Narino Venture and Future Corporation CONTACTAR
CALLE 17 NO 2931SAN JUAN DE PASTOCONONENON EXEMPTTo foster local economic development in the rural areas of Narino province by improving access to financial and non financial services$240,000
Institute of Peruvian Studies
HORACIO URTEAGA 694LIMA 11PENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor pilot programs linking conditional cash transfers to individual development accounts in Latin America$735,000
American Association of Colleges for Teacher Educa
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Teacher Performance Assessment Consortium to develop pilot and validate two nationally available Teacher Performance Assessments$350,0001307 NEW YORK AVE NWWashingtonDC20005SUITE 300
Press and Society Institute
SUCRE 317BARRANCO LIMAPENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish a Latin American competition for investigative journalism with an emphasis on issues of social expenditure$262,500
Netherlands Development Organisation SNV
Dr Kuyperstraat 52514 BA The HagueNLNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo conduct a comprehensive review of inclusive business development in Latin America and use lessons learned to promote and accelerate adoption of this approach to poverty reduction in the region$200,000
Voice of Human Rights Association
Jalan Melati No10 RagunanJAKARTA 12550IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo produce and distribute multimedia content on climate justice and build the capacity of community radio stations to strengthen their programming and position themselves as information centers$140,520
United Nations Development Programme
NONEInternational OrganiTo establish an Independent Commission on AIDS and the Law to address the human rights concerns of those most vulnerable to HIV or affected by it through a rights based approach to HIV$350,000336 East 45th StreetNew YorkNY10017
Public Health Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for Company Community Partnerships for Health in Indonesia to improve community and workplace health$316,906555 12th Street 10th FloorOaklandCA94607
United States Artists Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to invest in Americas finest artists and illuminate the value of artists to society and endowment support for the USA Fellows Program$10,000,0005757 WILSHIRE BOULEVARDLOS ANGELESCA90036SUITE 580
Strategic Concepts in Organizing and Policy Educat
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the California Alliance to build the capacity of its network and conduct Census outreach to targeted communities to ensure an accurate count and increase the civic engagement of its members$300,0001715 West Florence AvenueLos AngelesCA90047
Center on Budget and Policy Priorities
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the International Budget Partnership to make budget systems more responsive to the needs of poor and low income people and more transparent and accountable to the public$500,000820 First Street NEWashingtonDC20002Suite 510
Demos A Network for Ideas and Action Ltd
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for the Public Sectors Public Works Program to build the capacity of its grantees and their constituents to effectively educate the public on the role of government in a modern economy$250,000220 5th Avenue 5th FloorNew YorkNY10001
Save the Children UK
1 St Johns LaneLondonUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop a community based model for promoting and protecting the rights of street children in Cairo West$129,000
Technoserve Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Agribusiness Mentorship and Technical Assistance Program to develop the capacity of and new opportunities for emerging black farmers in South Africas fresh produce sector$150,00049 Day StreetSouth NorwalkCT06854
National Immigration Law Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to defend and advance the rights and opportunities of low income immigrants and their family members$450,0003435 Wilshire BoulevardLos AngelesCA90010Suite 2850
TiriMaking Integrity Work
DOWNSTREAM BUILDING 3RD FLOORLONDON SE1 9BGUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo help the China Public Integrity Education Network develop anticorruption education training networking and advocacy activities$118,000
University of the Witwatersrand
Private Bag 3JohannesburgSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFort the Centre for Applied Legal Studies to conduct research advocacy and litigation on access to housing and the impact of mining on the land and housing rights of vulnerable communities.$250,000
Catholic University of Mozambique
Rua Marques Soveral 960BeiraMZNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Sexual and Reproductive Health HIV and Gender Programme to promote sexual and reproductive health in the university community as an important component of health and of social well being$100,000
TrustAfrica
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to strengthen African initiatives that address the most difficult challenges confronting the continent$3,000,0001111 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20004
Smart Growth America
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote growth that protects farmland and open space revitalizes neighborhoods keeps housing affordable and provides more transportation choices$500,0001707 L Street NW Suite 1050WashingtonDC20036
The Housing Partnership Network Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to build affordable homes better futures and vibrant communities for the low and moderate income through partnerships among its members business government and philanthropic institutions$400,000160 State StreetBostonMA021095th Floor
Consumer Federation of America
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research and advocacy around housing and consumer finance regulation in the United States$200,0001620 I Street NW Suite 200WashingtonDC20006
Metro Organizations for People
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Higher Education Access Alliance to promote increased higher education opportunities for all Colorado students regardless of immigration or economic status$272,8001980 DAHLIA STREETDENVERCO80220
National League of Cities Institute Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To increase the capacity of mayors and other municipal officials to connect residents to mainstream financial services and asset building opportunities$250,0001301 Pennsylvania Avenue NWWashingtonDC20004
Foundation for National Development El Salvador
Calle Arturo Ambrogi 411San SalvadorESNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo collaborate with federal and local authorities NGOs and community associations to build rural economies in the San Vicente directorate and provide incentives for the local population not to migrate$234,000
Asian AmericanPacific Islanders in Philanthropy
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To raise awareness among Vietnamese American community leaders young professionals and students of the Agent Orange legacy of the Vietnam war and increase their engagement in addressing it$352,000211 Sutter Street Suite 600San FranciscoCA94108
Peer Health Exchange
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To expand its comprehensive health and sexuality education model utilizing college student volunteers to provide health education in public high schools and to develop a strategic communications plan$200,000545 SANSOME STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94111SUITE 900
Meridian Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To coordinate the Foundation Working Group on Food and Agriculture Policy as its members explore how to work together to build a stronger food and agriculture system$100,000PO Box 4005DillonCO80435
Yellow Wood Associates Inc
NONENON EXEMPTTo help the Wealth Creation Working Group refine and articulate its approach to economic development for rural America chronicle the process and develop an evaluation methodology$350,000228 North Main StreetSt AlbansVT05478
Center for Public Policy Priorities
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For training technical assistance grant making constituency building and advocacy to promote and support existing and new asset building programs in underserved areas throughout Texas$300,000900 LYDIA STREETAUSTINTX78702
Rights and Resources Institute Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to reduce poverty enhance wellbeing and strengthen democratic governance and development in forest communities and to evaluate grants promoting community tenure and resource rights in forests$1,100,0001238 WISCONSIN AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20007SUITE 204
The Regents of the University of California Los An
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Institute for Transnational Social Change to serve as the hub for cross border collaboration among key worker led organizations in Mexico and the United States$125,000BOX 951405 MURPHY HALL 2147LOS ANGELESCA90095
Californians for Justice Education Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Community College Action Project to engage organize and empower community college students on school finance access to resources and other key education policy issues$150,000200 PINE AVENUE SUITE 502LONG BEACHCA80802
AsianPacific Resource and Research Centre for Wome
NO 80 82 3RD FLOOR50470 KUALA LUMPURMYNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor regional monitoring of and advocacy to promote implementation of the Program of Action from the 1995 United Nations International Conference on Population and Development$135,000
The Cabinet Information and Decision Support Cente
1 Mgaless Elshaab StreetCairoEGNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor a comprehensive information system that gathers and makes available higher education indicators through a Web portal$100,000
Camino Public Relations LLC
NONENON EXEMPTFor training and technical assistance to help sexuality education organizations develop and implement coordinated communication strategies$125,000134 WEST 18TH STREETNEW YORKNY10011
ScenariosUSA Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to foster youth leadership advocacy and self expression in underserved teens through writing and filmmaking$250,00080 HANSON PLACE SUITE 305NEW YORKNY11217
The Fund for Public Schools Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the New York City Department of Educations Innovation Zone program to design pilot and evaluate time and staffing innovations that increase instructional time and make instruction more effective$500,00052 CHAMBERS STREETNEW YORKNY10007ROOM 305
The National Housing Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to foster decent affordable housing and a vibrant community for everyone$125,00060 SOUTH FULLERTON AVENUEMONTCLAIRNJ07042SUITE 206
Human Rights Watch Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Comprehensive Immigration Reform in the United States campaign to restore due process protections for immigrants and publicize the impact of current U.S. immigratoin policies$500,000350 Fifth Avenue 34th floorNew YorkNY10118
Workforce Education and Life Career Opportunties M
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the STRIVE Camden pre employment attitudinal training job placement and intensive follow up workforce development program$250,0001000 ATLANTIC AVENUE 5TH FLCAMDENNJ08104
Welfare Association
PO BOX 6269GENEVA 6SZNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo institutionalize the Arab Foundations Forum and build its capacity to foster dialogue networking learning and collaboration and promote an enabling environment for Arab philanthropy$83,000
National Alliance of Latin American and Caribbean
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To foster a supporting policy environment on immigration issues and build the capacity of migrant coalitions and leaders to develop and promote policy proposals addressing the root causes of migration$300,0001638 South Blue Island AvenueChicagoIL60608
Grantmakers for Effective Organizations
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To coordinate activities related to the launch of the Social Innovation Fund a public private investment partnership to identify and support promising nonprofits working in low income communities$84,0001725 DESALES STREETWASHINGTONDC20036SUITE 404
Free Press
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote diverse and independent media ownership strong public media and universal access to communications$750,00040 MAIN STREET SUITE 301FLORENCEMA01062
Project Counselling Service
11 Ave 1480 Zona 10Ciudad de GuatemalaGTNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo build the institutional rights monitoring and advocacy capacities of southern Mexico and Central American migrant serving organizations with a specific focus on women$210,000
Yayasan Spiritia
JL JOHAR BARU UTARA V NO 17JAKARTA 10560IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal general support to improve the quality of life of persons living with HIV/AIDS and assist in creating a supporting and non discriminative approach to them by the community$160,487
Women Organized to Respond to Lifethreatening Dise
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Positive Womens Network to strengthen the strategic impact of HIV positive women on HIV AIDS policy in the United States$125,000414 13TH STREETOAKLANDCA94612FLOOR 2
The Focus Project
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to increase government transparency and accountability ensure sound equitable regulatory and budgetary processes and policies and protect and promote active citizen participation$225,0001742 Connecticut AvenueWashingtonNY20009
TwentyFirst Century Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the iCount outreach campaign to increase participation and ensure an accurate count of black men in the 2010 Census$400,000132 West 112th StreetNew YorkNY10026Lower Level
Grantmakers Concerned with Immigrants and Refugees
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to influence the philanthropic field to advance the contributions and address the needs of the U.S.s growing and increasingly diverse immigrant and refugee populations and for census outreach$177,500PO BOX 1100SEBASTOPOLCA95473
Partners in Health
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Unrestricted support to provide emergency medical care and long term assistance with rebuilding Haitis public health system in the aftermath of the devastating January 2010 earthquake$500,000888 Commonwealth AvenueBostonMA022153rd Floor
Corporation for Enterprise Development
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Innovations in Manufactured Homes program to address lingering problems in substandard manufactured housing and to demonstrate the potential manufactured housing offers$500,0001200 G Street NW Suite 400WashingtonDC20005
Fair Mortgage Collaborative
NONENON EXEMPTTo increase low income communities access to safe and fair mortgage products and prevent predatory lending practices$550,0001232 31ST STREET NWWashingtonDC20007
Oxfam America Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research to monitor the equity impacts of domestic and international response to the earthquake in Haiti$500,000226 Causeway StreetBostonMA021145th Floor
Professional Assistance for Development Action
3 COMMUNITY SHOPPING CENTRENEW DELHI 110 049INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training technical assistance documentation and dissemination to help local governments in West Bengal improve implementation of the National Rural Employment Guarantee Act$97,655
Asian Arts Initiative
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To complete the purchase of its building for development into a multi tenant arts center and to staff ongoing programs that explore the diverse experiences of Asian Americans$350,0001219 VINE STREETPHILADELPHIAPA19107
Consumers Union of United States Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Knowledge Exchange project to organize and manage four meetings between grassroots and Washington based media reform organizations to encourage and facilitate collaboration on media justice issues$250,000101 Truman AvenueYonkersNY10703
The Statue of Liberty Ellis Island Foundation Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop the Peopling of America Center broadening the focus of the Ellis Island Immigration Museum beyond the European experience and transforming it into the National Museum of Immigration$175,00017 BATTERY PLACENEW YORKNY10004SUITE 210
Generation Schools Network Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To build organizational capacity refine its extended day collaborative teaching school redesign model; expand its network of schools in New York City; and work toward implementing the model in Denver$300,000150 COURT STREETBROOKLYNNY112012ND FLOOR
Pacific News Service
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Save Our Services campaign to help local ethnic media in 16 states and metropolitan areas develop and place customized messages encouraging their communities to participate in the 2010 Census$240,000275 Ninth StreetSan FranciscoCA94103
ProPublica Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to produce investigative journalism in the public interest$250,000One Exchange Plaza 23rd floorNew YorkNY10006
Asian AmericanPacific Islanders in Philanthropy
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the National Gender and Equity Campaign to develop the infrastructure and leadership of Asian American Pacific Islander organizations and make core support grants to build their institutional capacity$1,233,000211 Sutter Street Suite 600San FranciscoCA94108
Rockwood Leadership Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to provide individuals organizations and networks in the social benefit sector with powerful and effective training in leadership and collaboration$175,0001648 Martin Luther King Jr WayBerkeleyCA94709
Center on Policy Initiatives
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For its Web based Resource Center and public education program to promote more transparency and oversight in government contracting and the management of public assets$500,0003727 Camino del Rio SouthSan DiegoCA92108Suite 100
Fund for Global Human Rights
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research advocacy and litigation on youth sexuality and reproductive health HIV AIDS human rights and vulnerability and human rights enforcement in Egypt and North Africa$170,0001666 Connecticut Avenue SW Suite 41WashingtonDC20009
The Greater New Orleans Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For grant making by its Community Revitalization Fund and Metropolitan Innovations programs to promote inclusive regional housing transit and community revitalization in the greater New Orleans region$1,350,0001055 St Charles AvenueNew OrleansLA70130Suite 100
University of Chile
AVDA LIBERTADOR BERNARDOSANTIAGOCINONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITCore support for the Human Rights Center to promote human rights and the strengthening of democracies in Latin America through research training publications and networking at the local and regional level$150,000
Partnership for Working Families
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to nurture broad based coalitions and develop innovative strategies for building community power and reshaping regional economies to transform the lives of workers and communities$182,5002525 West Alameda AvenueDenverCO80129
Sundance Institute for Film and Television
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Sundance Documentary Film and Native American and Indigenous Programs to make development and work in progress grants for films and videos that focus on current and significant issues$625,0008530 WILSHIRE BOULEVARDBEVERLY HILLSCA902113RD FLOOR
Paraprofessional Healthcare Institute Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To work with employers and training programs to increase the skills of workers and staff and develop career pathways within long term care organizations$125,000349 East 149th StreetBronxNY1045110th Floor
Institute for Latino Progress
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For an innovative training program that improves immigrants and non native English speakers access to career pathways and employment opportunities in the health sector$125,0002570 South Blue Island AvenueChicagoIL60608
Ipas
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Tie off core support for the Ipas Africa Alliance for Womens Reproductive Health and RIghts to advocate for policies that reduce abortion related death and advance womens reproductibve health and rights$130,000PO Box 5027Chapel HillNC27514
Stichting Centre on Housing Rights and Evictions
83 rue de Montbrillant1202 GenevaSZNONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to ensure the full enjoyment of the human right to adequate housing for everyone everywhere and to prevent forced evictions of persons families and communities from their homes$175,000
SisterLove Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Reproductive Justice and HIV AIDS Campaign to build bridges between HIV AIDS and reproductive justice and human rights advocates in the Southeastern United States$125,000PO Box 10558AtlantaGA30310
Womens Link Worldwide Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to advance womens rights through the use of international human rights law with a focus on sexual and reproductive rights gender violence and gender discrimination$160,000PO Box 415NorthfieldVT05663
MDRC
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop a program to combat the undermatching of highly qualified low income and underrepresented minority students with less selective colleges and pilot it in the Chicago public school system$250,00016 EAST 34TH STREETNEW YORKNY10016
Movement Strategy Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To build the capacity of the alliances network of youth organizing and intergenerational groups to increase the youth voice on core issues of educational equity at the local state and national level$250,0001611 TELEGRAPH AVENUEOAKLANDCA94612SUITE 510
Hip Hop Theater Festival Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For facilities planning and programming at a transitional facility to establish a presence in East Harlem pending a move to Artspace PS 109 a 1905 school being rehabilitated as a mixed use arts space$175,000442D LORIMER STREET 195BROOKLYNNY11206
Economic Policy Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research on the impact of raising the minimum wage including the minimum for tipped workers$300,0001333 H Street NW Suite 300WashingtonDC20005East Tower
PAI Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To renovate space for a transitional office and dance theater studio; expand programming; and undertake board and staff development as it begins planning a permanent Hawaiian culture and arts facility$170,000PO BOX 235012HONOLULUHI96823
Federal University of Para
Rua Augusto Corra No 1BelemBRNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor applied research on reducing emissions resulting from deforestation and forest degradation and agro biofuels and on land ownership and carbon in the Amazon$115,000
Action Canada for Population and Development
260 RUE DALHOUSIE STREETOTTAWA ONTARIOCANONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor an international collaboration to design and implement strategies for advancing sexual and reproductive rights as human rights at the UN Human Rights Council$250,000
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Generational Alliances Census outreach project to increase the participation of underrepresented youth in the 2010 Census and engage them in the democratic process$417,750The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA94129
Advancement Project
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Ending the Schoolhouse to Jailhouse Track project to end harsh and unfair school disciplinary measures that create a school to prison pipeline and to plan infrastructure expansion$250,0001220 L Street NW Suite 850WashingtonDC20005
National Network for Immigrant and Refugee Rights
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to promote a just immigration policy in the United States and to defend and expand the rights of all immigrants and refugees regardless of immigration status$150,000310 EIGHTH STREETOAKLANDCA94607SUITE 303
Partners in Development for Research Consulting an
18 Jole Jamal Street 4th floorCairoEGNONENON EXEMPTFor a research and training program to promote the transparent implementation of social policies$100,000
Southern Coalition for Social Justice
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote justice by empowering minority and low income communities to advance their political social and economic rights and for the Racial Equity and Economic Human Rights Project$250,000115 Market Street Suite 470DurhamNC27701
The University of the West Indies
Senate BuildingMona Kingston 7JMNONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To expand and strengthen the Sexual Safety Initiative Program at the Mona campus and in the surrounding community providing an enabling environment for sexual health and reducing the risk of HIV AIDS$116,666
Center for Neighborhood Technology
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To conduct research on household housing transportation and energy costs and integrate them into an affordability index that informs public policy and residential real estate markets$275,0002125 West North AvenueChicagoIL60647
Transparency Brazil
RUA FRANCISCO LEITAO 339 CJ05414025 SAO PAULO SPBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo maintain three very innovative web base tools that promote greater transparency of public budgets and political parties$113,000
ActionAid USA
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research networking and advocacy on unsustainable biofuel production in the Americas and the need for regulatory mechanisms to reduce its impacts on food security land use and climate change$150,0001420 K Street NWWashingtonDC20005Suite 900
Center for Community Change
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to build the power and capacity of low income people to change their communities and public policies for the better and core support for the Fair Immigration Reform Movement$675,0001536 U Street NWWashingtonDC20009
Center for American Progress
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Immigration Policy and Advocacy Program to conduct research and public education to frame the national debate around immigration reform proposal and issues$200,0001333 H Street NW 10th FloorWashingtonDC20005
Miami Workers Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to build the collective strength of working class and poor black and Latino communities and for the Build a Fair Florida Campaign to advance statewide multi minority alliance building$200,0006127 NW 7TH AVENUEMIAMIFL33127
The Urban Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To plan a state level demonstration project using an integrated approach to increase the enrollment and retention of low income individuals and families in income and work support programs$1,277,0002100 M Street NWWashingtonDC20037
Americans for Indian Opportunity Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Ambassadors Program to develop the knowledge and skills of emerging indigenous leaders in the United States and internationally$150,0001001 Marquette Avenue NWAlbuquerqueNM87102
Mississippi Center for Justice
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To confront and remedy key areas of structural racism in Mississippi including housing comunity development and environmental justice and increase the centers internal development capacity$275,000Old River Place Suite 203JacksonMS39215PO Box 1023
Amnesty International USA Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Lives Under Siege initiative to research document and mobilize against human rights abuse in immigrant communities in the U.S. Southwest$500,0005 PENN PLAZANEW YORKNY10001
International Center for Transitional Justice Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to redress and prevent the most severe violations of human rights by confronting legacies of mass abuse$1,000,0005 Hanover Square 24th floorNew YorkNY10004
The American University in Cairo
PO Box 74New Cairo 11835EGNONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Social Research Center to study the dynamic relationship among resource rights marginalization and environmental well being in rural Egypt and build the capacity of young researchers in the field$140,000
Strategic Concepts in Organizing and Policy Educat
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to build grassroots power to eliminate barriers to social and economic opportunities for disenfranchised communities and core support for the California Alliance to promote systemic reform$800,0001715 West Florence AvenueLos AngelesCA90047
Sur Human Rights University Network
RUA BARAO DE ITAPETININGA01042908 SAO PAULO SPBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen human rights infrastructure in the Global South and promote access to justice for vulnerable people in Brazil$200,000
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for Campaign for the Fair Sentencing of Youth to reduce and abolish the sentencing of any person below the age of 18 to life without the possibility of parole$150,000The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA94129
The African Safari Lodge Foundation
2nd Level Parkview CentreParkview 2193SFNONENON EXEMPTTo promote conservation based tourism emphasizing community private partnerships as a means of building and diversifying rural livelihoods and reducing poverty and to expand its model to Eastern Africa$170,000
Art Moves Africa
98 Antoine Deansaert StreetBrusselsBENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a travel fund to facilitate the regional and transregional mobility of artists within Africa and encourage collaboration learning and exchanges$75,000
Stiftelsen Studio Emad Eddin
Bragevagen 10StockholmSWNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo provide rehearsal studios and resource services in Cairo for independent performing artists$115,000
Energy Programs Consortium
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Weatherization Rehabilitation and Asset Preservation (WRAP) Partnership to expand home improvement assistance for low income homeowners through energy efficient mortgages$350,0001232 31st Street NWWashingtonDC20007
Wing Luke Memorial Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Operations Stabilization Initiative to maximize the opportunities created by the museums move to a new expanded home in the heart of Seattles Chinatown International District$150,000407 7the Avenue SouthSeattleWA98104
AlMamal Foundation for Contemporary Art
NEW GATE OLD CITYEAST JERUSALEMOCNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a visual arts residency educational and exhibition program in East Jerusalem$70,000
San Antonio Abad National University
AV DE LA CULTURA 733CUSCOPENONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo consolidate lessons learned from the Hatun Nan Pathways program and implement its intercultural and academic tutoring model throughout the university$134,000
Society of Jesus Near East Province
PO BOX 166564ACHRAFIEH BEIRUTLENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop coordinated arts and culture projects for young artists at its cultural centers in Minia Cairo and Alexandria$110,000
Young Arab Theatre Fund
19 Square Sainctelette1000 BrusselsBENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor grant making meetings and research to strengthen emerging arts and cultural spaces in the Middle East and North Africa and to build the funds institutional capacity$428,000
National Academy of Social Insurance
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For grant making to fund outreach and education by those most reliant on Social Security on the need to strengthen its adequacy for vulnerable groups while ensuring the programs long term solvency$700,0001776 Massachusetts Avenue NWWashingtonDC20036Suite 615
University of Arkansas
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the School of Social Work to assess the long term retention of assets and the well being of participants in individual development account programs in Arkansas and New Mexico$250,000425 Administration BuildingFayettevilleAR72701
Grow Your Own Illinois
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a collaborative professional development program to engage community organizations in the process of developing high quality teachers and schools in Chicago and statewide in Illinois$250,0004101 North Paulina StreetChicagoIL60613
Communications Consortium Media Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop and implement communications strategies and outreach activities to raise awareness and engagement of key U.S publics in policy solutions to the Agent Orange legacy of the Vietnam War$285,000401 Ninth Street NWWashingtonDC20004Suite 450
Law Students for Reproductive Justice
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Reproductive Justice Fellowship program to build the advocacy capacity of reproductive justice organizations and a pipeline of reproductive justice lawyers$200,000449 15th StreetOaklandCA94612Suite 304
Grameen Foundation USA
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To expand the development and use of the Progress out of Poverty Index for measuring the poverty levels of the clients of microfinance organizations over time and identifying the most effective services$145,47550 F Street NW 8th FloorWashingtonDC20001
All India Artisans and Craftworkers Welfare Associ
K17 AB 1ST FLOORNEW DELHI 110 019INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo connect craft producers to mainstream markets in a commercially sustainable manner study the feasibility of a bridge loan fund create an impact assessment system and build institutional capacity$100,000
National Council of La Raza
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research analysis advocacy community education and engagement and grant making to create a fair and stable housing market for Latino families and communities$300,000Raul Yzaguirre BuildingWashingtonDC200361126 16th Street NW
Americas Voice Education Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to realize the promise of workable and humane comprehensive immigration reform$200,0001050 17th Street NWWashingtonDC20036Suite 490
Independent Television Service Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Global Perspectives Project a two way media exchange useing documentaries to transform how Americans see the world and how the world sees the United States$500,000651 BRANNAN STREET SUITE 410SAN FRANCISCOCA94107
Action Health Incorporated
17 Lawal StreetLagosNINONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop a strategic plan for training sexuality education teachers monitor and evaluate delivery of sexuality education and develop a pilot economic empowerment program for out of school girls$252,200
Public Radio Exchange
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop a new online and on air channel to showcase independent programs and to expand content development to increase programming diversity and bring new voices into the public radio system$300,000PO BOX 382234CAMBRIDGEMA02238
Citizen Engagement Laboratory
NONENON EXEMPTTo provide media and technology services for online organizing projects that engage underrepresented communities and to develop a campaign to increase African American participation in the 2010 Census$560,0002150 Allston Way Suite 360BerkeleyCA94705
Institute for Human Rights and Development in Afri
PO BOX 1896BANJULGANONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research and litigation using national and regional instruments to enforce human rights across Africa and to use litigation before national courts to seed cases for the African Court of Justice$150,000
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Initiative for Policy Dialogues Financial Markets Reform Task Force to conduct research and dialogues on policy options for reforming global financial governance$150,000202 Low LibraryNew YorkNY10028535 West 116th Street Mail Code 430
Institute for the Development of Journalism
Av Moema 388 apt11 Moema04077021 Sao PauloBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Media Observatory to monitor the Brazilian media and serve as a permanent forum for open discussion on media coverage of issues and to complete and implement a plan for achieving financial stability$115,000
University of San Francisco
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for Law and Global Justices Marshalling Global Human Rights Project to analyze U.S. criminal punishment and sentencing practices through a framework of global human rights based norms$150,0002130 FULTON STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94117IGNATIAN HEIGHTS
Treatment Action Campaign
3rd Floor Westminster HouseCape Town 8001SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo build the leadership capacity of women and of persons living with AIDS promote implementation of South Africas Strategic Plan on HIV AIDS and advocate against HIV AIDS related stigma and discrimination$172,500
University of KwaZuluNatal
232 King George V AvenueDurban 4041SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Center for Criminal Justice to build the capacity of its Community Outreach Program to integrate issues of economic empowerment into its work and help its outreach centers become self sustaining$110,000
Council on Foundations Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to provide the opportunity leadership and tools needed by philanthropic organizations to expand enhance and sustain their ability to advance the common good$250,0002121 CRYSTAL DRIVEARLINGTONVA22202SUITE 700
Heart Mountain Wyoming Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To design and construct an Interpretive Learning Center to memorialize the lives of the Japanese Americans incarcerated at Heart Mountain during World War II$250,000245 East First StreetPowellWY82435
Active Voice
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To conduct public engagement campaigns for foundation funded documentaries including Barbershop Punk Advise and Dissent An American Promise and Welcome to Shelbyville$300,000600 Townsend Street 140 WestSan FranciscoCA94103
Community Life Project
9 Ilori StreetApapa LagosNINONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor education training organizing and the creation of a media and cutting edge information and communications technology platform to promote electoral transparency and democratic accountability in Nigeria$650,000
Restaurant Opportunities Center of New York
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research training and organizing to engage employers improve the working conditions and overcome barriers to promotion of workers in the restaurant industry$325,000275 Seventh AvenueNew YorkNY1000117th Floor
Stichting PANOS South Asia
NANANLNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo train media professionals and citizen journalists in Jammu and Kashmir State to cover issues related to urbanization and diversity and build the capacity of academic institutions to deliver such training$119,000
Casa of Maryland Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To operate workforce development centers in Maryland develop curriculum materials and communications strategies and improve public understanding of worker centers$200,0008151 15th AvenueLangley ParkMD20783
Detroit Economic Growth Association
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Detroit Office of Foreclosure Prevention and Response to leverage and enhance the efforts of those working to reduce the impact of the foreclosure crisis on families and neighborhoods$500,000500 Griswold Street Suite 2200DetroitMI48226
City Year Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To build the capacity of City Year to incorporate national service into urban school districts implementation of expanded learning time and to hold a national leadership summit$350,000287 COLUMBUS AVENUEBOSTONMA02216
Artspace Projects Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To construct El Barrios Artspace PS 109 a mixed use live work space for low income artists and their families in East Harlem$1,000,000250 THIRD AVENUE NORTHMINNEAPOLISMN55401500
Philadelphia Mural Arts Advocates
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a space needs assessment and a capital campaign feasibility study and to establish an Innovation Fund for experimentation in nontraditional media and continue the Restorative Justice Program$153,000LINCOLN FINANCIAL MURAL ARTSPHILADELPHIAPA19130CENTER AT THE THOMAS EAKINS HOUSE
Minnesota Public RadioAmerican Public Media
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for Speaking of Faith with Krista Tippett to challenge enrich and reframe the public dialogue about religion and belief through both radio and online conversations$320,000480 Cedar StreetSt PaulMN55101
Amazon Working Group GTA
SCLN 113 BLOCO B SALA 10170763520 BRASILIA DFBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish the Reducing Emissions from Deforestation and Degradation (REDD) Observatory to monitor public policies related to REDD and build traditional peoples capacity to influence these policies$260,000
StoryCorps Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Historias Initiative to record share and preserve stories of undocumented Latinos throughout the United States$250,00080 HANSON PLACEBROOKLYNNY112172ND FLOOR
LEAP Africa
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To expand the Business Leadership Program across Nigeria organize regional meetings for the programs growing alumni network and pilot a training of trainers program and for research and publications$250,000246 East Colonial DriveVernon HillsIL60061
New York City Center Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final core support for the Fall for Dance Festival to celebrate the best of dance in New York and beyond introducing dance to young and diverse audiences and bolstering the international dance community$84,000130 WEST 56TH STREETNEW YORKNY10019
Clinton Health Access Initiative Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the initiatives Haiti team to strengthen HIV AIDS service delivery in the aftermath of the January 2010 earthquake$250,000383 Dorchester AvenueBostonMA02127Suite 400
Regents of the University of Minnesota
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Institute of Race and Poverty to investigate and promote understanding of the issues confronting racially segregated and low income communities$300,000202 Morrill HallMinneapolisMN55455100 Church Street SE
NGO ESEO Writing for Leadership
JOSE ZAPIOLA 8240SANTIAGOCINONENON EXEMPTTo develop and offer online writing courses in English Spanish and Portuguese to help global South scholars working on sexuality and reproductive health and rights produce academic publications$230,000
Association of PeopleCentered Advocacy for Social
JALAN TUBAGUS ISMAIL VIIIBANDUNG 40134IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo transform its secretariat into a national resource center offering capacity building training to grassroots organizations and establish local data and information resource centers in five provinces$100,116
Center for American Progress
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For Campus Progress to conduct public education on issues related to college access and affordability including financial aid reform and creation of a path to citizenship for undocumented students$170,0001333 H Street NW 10th FloorWashingtonDC20005
Northwest Federation of Community Organizations
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Main Street Alliance to conduct research outreach and media activities to engage small business owners in paid sick days campaigns$100,0003518 South Edmunds StreetSeattleWA98118
The Morehouse School of Medicine Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Center of Excellence for Sexual Health to develop and implement a sustainability plan to ensure its ongoing ability to strengthen the national dialogue on sexuality and sexual health$215,000720 WESTVIEW DRIVE SWATLANTAGA30310
Faith in Public Life Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to advance faith in the public square as a positive and unifying force for justice compassion and the common good$250,0001101 Vermont Avenue NW 9th floorWashingtonDC20005
Northwest University
NO 229 Taibai North RoadXian Shaanxi 710069CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Northwest Socioeconomic Development Research Center to strengthen its partners research and analytical capacity and improve outreach to government researchersand media$115,000
National Gay and Lesbian Task Force Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to build the grassroots power of the lesbian gay bisexual and transgender community$300,00080 MAIDEN LANE SUITE 1504NEW YORKNY10038
Americans for Campaign Reform
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To collaborate with the Brennan Center for Justice the Common Cause Education Fund and Public Campaign to educate the public about and advance small donor public financing of federal elections$1,000,0005 Bicentennial SquareConcordNH03301
Jewish Funds for Justice Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For Social Justice Leadership to build the capacity of individuals organizations and the social justice movement as a whole including funders through its transformative leadership model$337,500330 Seventh Avenue Suite 1902New YorkNY10001
Lambda Legal Defense and Education Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to achieve full recognition of the civil rights of lesbians gay men bisexuals transgender people and those with HIV through impact litigation education and public policy work$150,000120 Wall Street 1500New YorkNY10005
Humanas CorporationRegional Center of Human Rights
SUECIA 164 A PROVIDENCIASANTIAGOCINONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research and dissemination on womens rights regional and global advocacy and expansion of the Feminist Regional Articulation to include at least one organization focused on indigenous issues$232,050
Spitfire Strategies LLC
NONENON EXEMPTFor training and technical assistance to help media rights and access and public service media nonprofits build their communications capacity including messaging presentation skills and strategy planning$325,0001800 M Street NW 300 NWashingtonDC20036
NonProfit Incubator
2F Block A No 613 EShan RoadShanghai 200127CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish the Social Entrepreneur Institute to provide established practitioners with continuing education directed toward problem solving and for publication of its magazine Social Entrepreneur$248,000
President and Fellows of Harvard College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Charles Hamilton Houston Institute to address racial justice challenges in our multiracial society and to develop new strategies for promoting criminal justice policy reforms$203,739Massachusetts HallCambridgeMA02138
Legal Momentum
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to ensure economic and personal security for all women and girls and for consulting assistance with program planning and strategic communications$250,000395 Hudson StreetNew YorkNY10014
National AIDS Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Southern REACH program to help community based organizations broaden and strengthen community infrastructure and policy advocacy to address HIV AIDS in the U.S. South$1,850,000729 15th Street NW 9th FloorWashingtonDC20005
Center for Constitutional Rights
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a strategic visioning process leading to the full integration of international human rights standards in all of its programs and for restructuring and staff training to facilitate implementation$250,000666 Broadway 7th floorNew YorkNY10012
Sunflower Community Action Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to develop the power in individuals to create social and economic change in their lives and communities$125,0002201 East 13th Street NorthWichitaKS67214
Northwest Federation of Community Organizations
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to execute regional and national campaigns and build strong state affiliate organizations and partnerships that address economic racial and social inequalities$100,0003518 South Edmunds StreetSeattleWA98118
Public Interest Projects
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Four Freedoms Fund funders collaborative to secure the full integration of immigrants as active participants in American life$1,600,00045 West 36th Street 6th FloorNew YorkNY10018
Juvenile Justice Project of Louisiana
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Schools First Campaign and the Juvenile Life Without Parole Project to defend the rights of poor children and families marginalized by the education and criminal justice systems$250,0001600 ORETHA CASTLE HALEY BLVDNEW ORLEANSLA70113
Ohio Justice and Policy Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Race and Justice Project to eliminate racism within Ohios criminal justice system and core support for a project to promote mediation and diversion in the criminal justice system$250,000215 East Ninth StreetCincinnatiOH45202Suite 601
Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the New Economy Initiative to leverage resources and catalyze positive economic and social change in the Detroit metropolitan area$3,000,000333 West Fort StreetDetroitMI48226Suite 2010
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State Universit
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor research on the prevention and reclamation of vacant and abandoned properties with a focus on emerging models of community regeneration neighborhood right sizing sustainability and urban greeening$145,000210 Burruss HallBlacksburgVA24601
Center for Rural Entrepreneurship
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For technical assistance to organizations engaged in livelihood development in low wealth communities and to develop and advocate for public policies that promote wealth creation in rural communities$450,000650 J Street Suite 305DLincolnNE68508PO Box 83107
Duke University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Research Network on Racial and Ethnic Inequality to develop a National Asset Scorecard to assess the wealth position of the various ethnic and racial groups that comprise the U.S. population$676,879207 Allen Building Box 90001DurhamNC27708
Beijing Qianqian Law Firm
Suite 1304 Building 3 QianhejiayuanBeijingCHNONENON EXEMPTFor legal aid research and advocacy to protect the rights of women in China$166,948100029
The University of Chicago
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Chapin Hall Center for Children to explore ways to incorporate education workforce training and labor market earnings data to better evaluate workforce development programs and outcomes$100,0005801 South Ellis AvenueChicagoIL60637Suite 501
Mujeres Unidas y Activas
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the National Domestic Worker Alliances grant making training research public education and advocacy to improve the living and working conditions of domestic workers$227,500354318th Street Box 23San FranciscoCA94110
Living Cities Inc The National Community Developme
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for a philanthropic partnership to bring opportunities and the power of mainstream markets to historically neglected urban neighborhoods and their resident$2,350,00055 West 125th Street 11th FloorNew YorkNY10027
Metropolitan Planning Council
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to shape a more sustainable and prosperous greater Chicago region by developing promoting and implementing solutions for sound regional growth$250,000140 South DearbornChicagoIL60603Suite 1400
Human Rights Watch Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research and advocacy to encourage the international financial institutions to comprehensively integrate human rights into all of their operations and projects$200,000350 Fifth Avenue 34th floorNew YorkNY10118
Communicating for Change
55 Aba Johnson CrescentIkeja LagosNINONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the strategic use of mass media to promote peaceful credible and transparent elections at the local state and federal levels in Nigeria$181,000
The Board of Trustees of the University of Illinoi
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for Urban Economic Development to study working conditions in the domestic work industry and assess the changing role that day labor worker centers play in workforce development$100,000414 Administrative Office BuildingChicagoIL606121737 West Polk Street MC971
Handcraft in Transit
PMB CT 93AccraGHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to complete its new office building and provide business development services for the craft sectors in Ghana and Nigeria$353,700
National Organizers Alliance
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to advance progressive organizing for social economic and environmental justice and sustain support and nurture people of all ages who do it$125,0006411 Orchard Avenue Suite 110Takoma ParkMD20912
Help and Hope Foundation
ARICA 3829 ESTACION CENTRALSANTIAGOCINONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish an insurance fund and an emergency credit fund for microfinance clients whose homes and or businesses were lost or severely damaged in the February 2010 earthquake and tsunami$600,000
Alliance for Justice
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For its nonprofit foundation and immigrant advocacy programs to build the capacity of the U.S. civil society sector to engage in advocacy to promote social justice and hold government accountable$282,50011 Dupont Circle NW 2nd FloorWashingtonDC20036
South Asia Womens Fund
Room 201A The PolytechnicColombo 06CENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for institutional and organizational sustainability and for a small grants program to advance womens rights in the region$187,000
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Opportunity Agenda to build the national will to expand opportunity in America and for communications projects to promote human rights economic opportunity and media justice$670,000The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA94129
Walter Sisulu University
Private Bag Bag X1Eastern CapeSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor university and South African further education college staff to undertake graduate study at the University of Newcastle with a specialization in technical and vocational education and training$84,000
Arab Fund for Arts and Culture
Baarerstrasse 12 6300 ZUGGenevaSZNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor grant making to stimulate creativity critical thinking and freedom of expression in the Arab region$100,000
Public Interest Projects
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Communities for Public Education Reform donor collaborative to promote secondary education policy reforms with grants and technical assistance and build coalitions to inform the national discourse$1,400,00045 West 36th Street 6th FloorNew YorkNY10018
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the National Asian Pacific American Womens Forum to build a movement to advance social justice and human rights for Asian and Pacific Islander women and girls$350,000The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA94129
The Regents of the University of Colorado
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Center for Media Religion and Culture to conduct research on how information about religion is accessed through the media with special emphasis on new media$150,000University Administration CenterBoulderCO80309914 Broadway
Cairo University
NAGizaEGNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFinal support for the Pathways Egypt program to develop language computer and writing skills of disadvantaged students in public universities$1,500,000
If God Is Willing and The Creek Dont Rise LLC
NONENON EXEMPTFor If God Is Willing and Da Creek Dont Rise a documentary film on the radical changes New Orleans has experienced in the five years since Hurricane Katrina and the breeching of the levees$250,00075 south Elliott PlaceBrooklynNY11217
Jumo International Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop an online social networking platform for individuals and organizations working toward global economic justice$250,000113 Spring Street 3rd FloorNew YorkNY10012
West Harlem Environmental Action Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the New York Region Transportation Equity Coalition to advocate for policies that ensure more equitable distribution of housing and transportation in the region$250,0001638 Amsterdam AvenueNew YorkNY10027
Center for Studies on Relations and Inequality in
Rua Duarte Azevedo 737S?o PauloBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor strategic litigation training and advocacy and to assess public education policies from 2003 through 2010 from a racial equality perspective$205,0002036022SP
The Egyptian Association for Community Participati
13 FAREED STREETCAIROEGNONENON EXEMPTTo promote social dialogue and community action to achieve economic and social rights$67,000
Center for Justice and Accountability
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for litigation to combat torture and other severe human rights abuses around the world and advance the rights of survivors to seek truth justice and redress$150,000870 Market Street Suite 684San FranciscoCA94102
POLIS Institute for Research Training and Advisor
RUA ARAUJO 12401220020 S?O PAULO SPBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to conduct a critical analysis of Brazilian experiences of participatory democracy at the national level and develop concrete proposals for improving their effectiveness$112,243
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for Justice Strategies to analyze and develop solutions to criminal justice system problems and for the Downscaling Prison Project to develop strategies for safely reducing prison populations$150,000The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA94129
Urban Habitat Program
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to combine education advocacy research and coalition building to advance environmental economic and social justice in low income communities and communities of color in the Bay Area$635,000436 14th Street Suite 1205OaklandCA94612
Structured Employment Economic Development Corpora
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the EarnBenefits program to develop new delivery channels to help low wage workers easily access public and private benefits and develop a business plan for replicating the program nationwide$700,000915 Broadway 17th FloorNew YorkNY10010
Center for Land Reform Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to create vibrant communities through the reuse of vacant abandoned and problem properties in Americas cities and towns$600,000452 South Saginaw StreetFlintMI48502Suite 200
Center for American Progress
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To educate policy makers the media and the general public about the role of job quality and access to work supports in growing the middle class and promoting economic prosperity$275,0001333 H Street NW 10th FloorWashingtonDC20005
Institute for Womens Policy Research
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research and technical assistance to inform and stimulate policy development to improve job quality$350,0001200 18th Street Suite 301WashingtonDC20036
New York University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Metropolitan Center for Urban Educations Bigger and Bolder Approach to School Reform in Newark to develop extended day and restructured use of time and other programs and student services$150,000BOBST 70 Washington Square South 12New YorkNY10012
PolicyLink
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To establish the Promise Neighborhoods Institute to provide technical assistance to and develop a community of practice for participants in the federal Promise Neighborhoods Initiative for children$500,0001438 Webster Suite 303OaklandCA94612
Colorado Seminary University of Denver
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Morgridge College of Education to help Denver Public Schools develop and refine its multiple pathways model for transforming urban schools and addressing the diverse needs of learners$250,0002199 South University BoulevardDenverCO80208
Center for American Progress
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To identify and develop a new generation of religious leaders committed to work on reproductive rights and justice HIV AIDS issues and sexuality$175,0001333 H Street NW 10th FloorWashingtonDC20005
International Planned Parenthood FederationWorldwi
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To integrate a sexual rights framework throughout the federation and its programs expand services to marginalized groups and promote the inclusion of sexual rights language in global agreements$280,0002001 L STREET NW 2ND FLOORWASHINGTONDC20036
Disruptive Innovations for Social Change L3C
NONENON EXEMPTTo document and replicate an innovative model providing a continuum of services including access to benefits skills training asset development and career development to low wage employees in Michigan$210,000PO Box 68553Grand RapidsMI49516
Neighborhood Reinvestment Corporation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Achieving Excellence fellowship program for community leaders and to conduct symposia on housing and homeownership and develop Success Measures evaluation plans for foundation grantees$469,0001325 G Street NW Suite 800WashingtonDC20005
Foundation for the Mid South Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to invest in people and strategies that build philanthropy and promote racial social and economic equity in Arkansas Louisiana and Mississippi$500,000134 East Amite StreetJacksonMS39201
Rutgers The State University of New Jersey
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITCore support for the Center for Womens Global Leadership to develop and facilitate womens leadership for human rights and social justice worldwide$150,000Old Queens College AvenueNew BrunswickNJ08901Campus 83 Sommerset Street
Latino Commission on AIDS Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research and networking to design a community driven response to the needs of Latino immigrants and migrants in the Deep South with respect to HIV AIDS$105,00024 West 25th Street 9th FloorNew YorkNY10010
National Minority AIDS Council Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop and implement an evidence based advocacy action plan for reducing HIV AIDS among African American men who have sex with men$116,6661931 13th Street NWWashingtonDC20009
Asian Law Caucus Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For coalition building litigation and advocacy at the intersection of the criminal justice and immigration systems and to strengthen the caucuss development infrastructure and policy advocacy capacity$237,50055 Columbus Avenue Third FloorSan FranciscoCA94111
The Coptic Evangelical Organization for Social Ser
PO BOX 162CAIROEGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a community based program to promote accountability and economic and social rights$920,000
American Immigration Council
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Immigration Policy Center to provide policy makers the media and the public with accurate information about immigration reform and the contributions made by to America by immigrants$150,0001331 G Street NWWashingtonDC200052nd Floor
The Sentencing Project
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote reforms in sentencing law and practice and alternatives to incarceration and for the Racial Justice and Minority Rights Programs research advocacy and communications activities$125,000514 10TH STREET NW SUITE 1000WASHINGTONDC20004
AS220
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To strengthen management systems expand its finance and development offices and create a diversity plan to address the sustainability of its new AS220 Mercantile Building as a live work space for artists$144,30095 Mathewson StreetProvidenceRI02903
Reconnecting America
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research technical assistance advocacy and public education to promote and implement equitable transit oriented development$1,000,000436 14th StreetOaklandCA94612Suite 1005
PolicyLink
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote community building at the federal state and local levels to advance social and economic equity nationwide$500,0001438 Webster Suite 303OaklandCA94612
Institute for Law and Environmental Governance
PO Box 9561 00100NairobiKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo promote implementation of the national land policy equitable access to and ownership of land and land based natural resources and better reporting on land and natural resource governance$200,000
Brown University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Annenberg Institute to provide planning and technical assistance to four urban school districts as they develop extended and redesigned learning time school models and wrap around services$250,000Campus Box 1860ProvidenceRI02912One Prospect Street
ProChoice Resources
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To strengthen and document its Sexual Health Residency model integrate a reproductive justice approach into the program and build institutional capacity to replicate the program at a national level$500,000250 3RD AVENUE NMINNEAPOLISMN55401SUITE 625
Bay Area Video Coalition Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To strengthen its infrastructure bring new models of media development and distribution to the public media field and produce a new interface for the Coco Deep 3D virtual collaboration project$275,0002727 MARIPOSA STREET 2ND FLSAN FRANCISCOCA94110
Michigan Nonprofit Association
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To enable a culturally diverse group of arts organizations to participate in the Kennedy Centers Capacity Building: Art Works in Detroit program and for capacity building grants to participants$125,0001048 Pierpont Drive Suite 3LansingMI48911
Tides Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Young Leaders Fund to provide small grants and technical assistance to youth led organizations serving young people living with or at high risk for HIV$250,000THE PRESIDIOSAN FRANCISCOCA94129PO BOX 29907
National Human Services Assembly
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To plan and implement phase one of a pilot project to use the human resources departments of nonprofit organizations to help their low income employees access public benefits$400,0001319 F StreetWashingtonDC20004Suite 402
Innovations for Poverty Action
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Ghana Microfinance Graduation Pilot to test an asset transfer training and support services program to prepare the extreme poor for active membership in a microfinance program$653,416101 Whitney AvenueNew HavenFL065102nd Floor
Future of Music Coalition Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to ensure a diverse musical culture where artists flourish and are compensated fairly and where fans can find the music they want and for promotion of the documentary Copyright Criminals$325,0001615 L STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036SUITE 520
The Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbo
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the School of Information to conduct research into broadband development processes data needs and community impacts associated with federal and privately funded broadband initiatives$125,0002074 Fleming Administration BuildinAnn ArborMI48109503 Thompson Street
Center for American Progress
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)"Core support for the Housing Finance Program to expand thevoices shaping the policy debate on housing finance"$650,0001333 H Street NW 10th FloorWashingtonDC20005
GESTOS Soropositivity Communication Gender
Rua Dos Medices 68 Boa VistaRecifeBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo partner with foundation grantees and civil society organizations worldwide in a campaign to mobilize support for holding governments accountable with respect to their HIV AIDS funding commitments$250,000
The Aspen Institute Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To explore test and evaluate the potential of AssetPlatform.org for enabling community based organizations to deliver financial products and services to low and moderate income households$250,000One Dupont Circle NW Suite 700WashingtonDC20036
Appleseed Foundation Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To promote full implementation of new federal requirements for transparency in the remittance market and plan a Fair Exchange certification system to encourage and reward improved practice in the industry$200,000727 15th Street NW 11th floorWashingtonDC20005
Refugees International
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to advocate for lifesaving assistance and protection for refugees and displaced people worldwide and promote solutions to forced migration crises$250,0002001 S Street NW Suite 700WashingtonDC20009
Final Cut for Real ApS
Forbindelsesvej 7K?benhavnDANONENON EXEMPTFor post production and outreach in Indonesia for Freemen a documentary film tracing the tumultuous period of political violence in Indonesia during 1965 1966$47,0002100
Center on Budget and Policy Priorities
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for research and analysis that informs federal and state policy debates on revenue and spending and ensures that the needs of low income families and individuals are considered in these debates$380,000820 First Street NEWashingtonDC20002Suite 510
BoardSource
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to advance the public good by building exceptional nonprofit boards and inspiring board service$500,0001828 L Street NW Suite 900WashingtonDC20036
Be The Change Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the planning phase of the OpportunityNation campaign to build a broad based nonpartisan national coalition to promote policies that reduce poverty and enhance opportunity$250,000Two Canal ParkCambridgeMA02141
Ford Foundation Matching Gift Program
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To fund matching contributions for the Ford Foundation Matching Gift Program$171,474PO BOX 8498PRINCETONNJ08543
Independent Sector
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to advance the common good by leading strengthening and mobilizing the charitable community$250,0001602 L STREET NW SUITE 900WashingtonDC20036
President and Fellows of Harvard College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Hauser Center for Nonprofit Organizations to organize and facilitate a meeting to help NGOs from countries in conflict strategize about strengthening national and regional justice systems$210,000Massachusetts HallCambridgeMA02138
Advancement Project
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Power and Democracy Program to eliminate barriers to political participation and for workshops on social movements and legal change to stimulate creative thinking and collaboration$816,0001220 L Street NW Suite 850WashingtonDC20005
Pushback Network
NONENON EXEMPTFor voter engagement training capacity building technical assistance and grant making to help nine state based alliances of community organizations increase voter turnout and participation$300,000CO COMMUNITY VOICES HEARDNEW YORKNY10029115 EAST 106TH STREET 3RD FLOOR
Southern Public Defender Training Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop a corps of reform minded public defenders with the skills capacity and dedication to lead and improve justice systems in the Southern U.S. and nationally$162,68734 Peachtree Street NWATLANTAGA30303Suite 2460
Public Interest Projects
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Four Freedoms Fund funders collaborative to secure the full integration of immigrants as active participants in American life$1,000,00045 West 36th Street 6th FloorNew YorkNY10018
The Aspen Institute Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Community Strategies Group to help design and serve as coordinator and managing partner of the Rural Development and Community Foundations Initiative to encourage local giving$250,000One Dupont Circle NW Suite 700WashingtonDC20036
The Black Belt Community Foundation Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to create a transformed Black Belt where all residents contribute to healthy communities and reap the benefits of shared gifts and a productive regional economy$800,000PO Box 2020SelmaAL36702
Hindsight Consulting Inc
NONENON EXEMPTFinal support for donor education and strategic civic engagement to nurture nontraditional philanthropic leadership among African American young adults and donors of color in the southern United States$300,0002205 UP ABOVE LANERALEIGHNC27614
Community Resource Group Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop a regional development framework for improving the livelihoods of low income residents in the McAllen Brownsville Texas region$300,0003 East Colt Square DriveFayettvilleAR72203
Arab Organization of Disabled People
TABBARA CENTERBEIRUTLENONENON EXEMPTTo promote the economic and social rights of people with disabilities in Egypt the Middle East and North Africa$85,000
National Community Stabilization Trust LLC
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop and launch the Reverse Look program to identify lien holders of vacant properties in target stabilization areas and facilitate acquisition rehabilitation and productive re use of the properties$300,000910 17th Street NW Suite 1030WashingtonDC20006
Brown University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Annenberg Institute for School Reform to partner with New York based education organizing coalitions to advocate for extending learning time and increased resources for the citys public schools$250,000Campus Box 1860ProvidenceRI02912One Prospect Street
National Performance Network Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To extend the benefits of its commissioning creation residency and professional development programs to organizations participating in the foundations Supporting Diverse Arts Spaces initiative$200,000900 CAMP STREET 2ND FLOORNEW ORLEANSLA70130
Alternate Roots Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To fund the creation and presentation of original work by diverse Southern artists host ROOTS Fest 2011 to celebrate 35 years working at the intersection of arts and activism and engage with peer networks$150,0001083 AUSTIN AVENUE NEATLANTAGA30307
Right to the City Alliance Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for its efforts to increase democratic participation of historically marginalized communities in metropolitan areas across the United States$300,000CO FUREEBROOKLYNNY1120181 WILLOUGHBY STREET SUITE 701
Harlem Childrens Zone Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To provide technical assistance to communities receiving planning grants through the federal Promise Neighborhoods Initiative including the seven focal cities of the foundations education initiative$234,00035 East 125th StreetNew YorkNY10035
Cultural Association of Black Women of the State o
Rua Vigrio Jos Incio 3711919 CPorto Alegre RSBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training monitoring and public education to promote and advocate for Afro Brazilian womens rights nationally and internationally in partnership with the U.S. based organization Global Rights$175,00090028900Rio Grande do Sul
Center for Community Change
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Community Voting Project to conduct nonpartisan voter education efforts in partnership with community groups to increase voter participation in low income communities and communities of color$300,0001536 U Street NWWashingtonDC20009
The Innocence Project
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to prevent wrongful incarceration and bring substantive reform to the criminal justice system$125,000100 Fifth Avenue 3rd FloorNew YorkNY10011
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Generational Alliance to strengthen the capacity of its members to conduct voter education campaigns and increase and sustain youth civic engagement in marginalized communities$370,000The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA94129
Council of Michigan Foundations Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For Increasing Social Equity in Michigan Communities a multi year initiative to build Michigan foundations investments in achieving social equity in communities across the state$225,000ONE SOUTH HARBOR AVENUEGRAND HAVENMI49417SUITE 3
Oxfam
274 Banbury RoadOxford OX2 7DZUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo build the capacity of Southern African womens sexual orientation and gender identity groups to participate effectively in the Global Fund for AIDS TB and Malarias funding mechanisms$100,000
South Asia Centre for Policy Studies
NAKathmanduNPNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for the South Asia Centre for Policy Studies to build regional cooperation in South Asia$105,000
Southern Coalition for Social Justice
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Start up support for the Community Census and Redistricting Institute to develop a pool of redistricting experts and train community organizations to participate effectively in the redistricting process$432,500115 Market Street Suite 470DurhamNC27701
The Rebecca Project for Human Rights
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To promote alternatives to incarceration effective drug treatment and dignity for drug addicted women and their families$393,0002309 18th Street NW Suite 2WashingtonDC20009
Detroit Educational Television Foundation WTVS
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To produce a series of stories for national broadcast examining efforts to rethink housing transportation and land use to right size Detroit and other shrinking cities$400,000Riley Broadcast CenterWixomMI48393One Clover Court
National Immigration Law Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To challenge Arizonas new immigration law and defend against unjust immigration enforcement tactics and core support for the United We Dream Network to promote equal access to higher education for all$593,2503435 Wilshire BoulevardLos AngelesCA90010Suite 2850
Voto Latino Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to inform and motivate a new generation of Latino Americans to engage in civic participation by leveraging the latest technologies celebrities and youth themselves$150,0007600 WISCONSIN AVENUEBETHESDAMD20814SUITE 200
Mexican American Legal Defense and Educational Fun
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To advance Latino civil rights in Arizona with a specific focus on litigation to challenge recent anti immigrant policies$150,000634 SOUTH SPRING STREETLOS ANGELESCA9001411TH FLOOR
Free State Higher Education Consortium Trust
THE DIRECTORATEBLOEMFONTEIN 9300SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo conduct research on student engagement and use the data to inform development of the Skills for a Changing World Programme to prepare youth for study at vocationally oriented schools and colleges$150,000
The Museum for African Art
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop and implement the core exhibit for the Nelson Mandela Center a chronicle of the history of apartheid in South Africa its impact on the rest of the world and Mandelas role in that history$250,0003601 43rd AvenueLong Island CityNY11101
Development Initiatives Network
The Resource CentreYaba LagosNINONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo extend its work on access to finance in Nigeria and for support to the National Museum in Lagos$397,988
Green Dot America
NONENON EXEMPTFor a project to inform teacher and education leaders deliberations about rethinking teacher professional contracts and education reform in Los Angeles Denver and New York City$500,000626 Wilshire BoulevardLos AngelesCA90017Suite 320
Institute of Church Administration and Management
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To complete ICAMs transformation into the Conference of National Black Churches develop its social justice agenda and hold a national consultation and anti poverty public ministry training$250,000676 Beckwith Street SWAtlantaGA30314
Institute of Man and Environment in the Amazon
Rua Domingos Marreiros 2020BelemBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo monitor and assess the land tenure regularization process in the Brazilian Amazon and disseminate the findings$150,00066060160Brazil
Womens eNews Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To produce Scenes from the Womens Economy a twelve part series on women and poverty in the United States$100,0006 BARCLAY STREET 6TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10017
Alvin Ailey Dance Foundation Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)One time support for outgoing artistic director Judith Jamison to create and produce a world premiere ballet featuring original music by jazz pianist and composer Eric Robert Lewis$100,000JOAN WEILL CENTER FOR DANCENEW YORKNY10019405 WEST 55TH STREET
Faith in Public Life Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To help the progressive faith community develop communications strategies and conduct media outreach promoting compassionate just immigration reform$200,0001101 Vermont Avenue NW 9th floorWashingtonDC20005
Black Leadership Commission on Aids Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For human rights based HIV AIDS advocacy targeting African American youth women and the incarcerated community$100,000105 EAST 22ND STREETNEW YORKNY10010SUITE 711
Women Organized to Respond to Lifethreatening Dise
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For an attorney to promote the human rights of HIV affected women through research advocacy and litigation$100,000414 13TH STREETOAKLANDCA94612FLOOR 2
Caribbean Broadcast Media Partnership on HIVAIDS
SUITE 8 BEAUMONT HOUSEHASTINGS CHRIST CHURCHBBNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop a strategic plan for long term funding of the partnerships activities operations and governance and lay the foundation for its ongoing financial sustainability and structural soundness$125,000
University of Chile
AVDA LIBERTADOR BERNARDOSANTIAGOCINONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTie off support for the Chilean Observatory of Education Policies to redefine and strengthen its relationship with the university and promote networking among universities and research centers$100,000
Ahadi Kenya Trust
PO Box 7345300200NairobiKENONENON EXEMPTFor an anti jigger campaign and to provide treatment and prevention of jigger infestation to curb the high rates of school dropouts amongst children in Kiambu District$30,000
HAQ Centre for Child Rights
208 SHAHPURJATNEW DELHI 110 049INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Budgets for Children project to develop and use accountability tools including budget analysis to promote government responsiveness to childrens basic needs and human rights$85,960
Teachers College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Campaign for Educational Equity to analyze the impact of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act on the nations schools and present the findings at its fifth annual Equity Symposium$200,000525 WEST 120TH STREETNEW YORKNY10027BOX 306
Minnesota EDemocracy
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Participation 3 0 Project to develop new technologies and communication strategies for increasing online civic engagement and information exchange to build stronger democracies and communities$150,0003211 EAST 44TH STREETMINNEAPOLISMN55406
University of Massachusetts Lowell
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Center for Industrial Competitiveness to conduct comparative research on financial institutions that are central to funding industrial innovation in key high tech sectors of the economy$94,523LOWELL CAMPUSLOWELLMA018541 UNIVERSITY AVENUE
The Center for New York City Neighborhoods Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Neighborhood Improvement Project to put unemployed men and women to work cleaning repairing and beautifying neighborhoods devastated by foreclosures and provide them with marketable skills$100,00074 TRINITY PLACE SUITE 1302NEW YORKNY10006
Union of Rural Workers of Santarem
AV CUIABA SNSANTAREM PA 68040400BRNONENON EXEMPTFor training technical assistance and monitoring to help rural communities in Para understand their rights retain access to their lands and advocate for sustainable use of natural resources$125,000
Brazilian Center for Analysis and Planning
RUA MORGADO MATEUS 61504015051 SAO PAULO SPBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish a new research unit focused on contemporary aspects of racial inequality and to study the impact of the University for All scholarship program for low income and black Brazilians$100,000
Caritas Brasileira
SDS BLOCO PED VENANCIO III70393900 BRASILIA DFBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo coordinate the National Forum for Agrarian Reform and Justice and help its member indigenous and traditional peoples organizations advocate for land use and ownership policies that protect their rights$125,000
Federal University of Minas Gerais
AVENIDA ANTONIO CARLOS 662731270901 BELO HORIZONTEBRNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Public Interest Research Center to conduct research on the public dimensions of justice in Brazil and hold a seminar produce a CD and publish a book to disseminate the findings and provoke debate$100,000
The Regents of the University of California San Di
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For coordination and fieldwork travel costs of the Mexican Migration Field Research and Training Program for students at UCSD and Mexican partner institutions$75,0009500 GILMAN DRIVE MC 0005LA JOLLACA92093
Advocates for Youth
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To advocate for the inclusion of comprehensive evidence based HIV prevention programs in U.S. global health initiatives for youth and for their integration with reproductive and sexual health services$100,0002000 M STREET NWWASHINGTONWA20036SUITE 750
Foundation for Contemporary Research
SUITE 1712 17TH FLOORCAPE TOWN 8000SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to build leadership strengthen structures and expand networks that facilitate development and mobilize marginalized communities to participate in processes that address priority needs$100,000
Big Fish School of Digital Filmmaking
4TH FLOOR 25 OWL STREETJOHANNESBURG 2006SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo provide black and female secondary school graduates from throughout South Africa with intermediate level training in digital filmmaking and prepare them for careers in film and television$200,000
Committee to Protect Journalists Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote press freedom worldwide by defending the rights of journalists to report the news without fear of reprisal$200,000330 SEVENTH AVENUE 11TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10001
Kenya Agricultural Research Institute
PO Box 5456200200NairobiKENONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo conduct research and assess different value chains that link rural producers and other marginalized vulnerable markets and to conduct policy analysis research on pro poor farmer market linkages$111,500
Lawyers for Human Rights
KUTLWANONG DEMOCRACY CENTREPRETORIA 0002SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Strategic Litigation Land and Housing and Refugee and Migrant Rights Units to conduct litigation and advocacy on behalf of vulnerable groups with respect to socioeconomic rights$100,000
President and Fellows of Harvard College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Wilmer Hale Legal Services Centers Health Law and Policy Clinic to expand its work on healthcare reform advocacy to protect the rights of persons with HIV$100,000Massachusetts HallCambridgeMA02138
Colombian Commission of Jurists
CALLE 72 NO 1265BOGOTACONONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to promote the rule of law and monitor compliance with human rights in Colombia$100,000
Comunicacion Cultura y Sociedad Limitada
MIGUEL CLARO 2334 NUNOASANTIAGOCINONENON EXEMPT"To generate and disseminate knowledge and foster debate on the communication strategies used by governments of the Andean region and Southern Cone in their public policies to combat exclusion"$50,000
Egyptian Family Health Society
99 Misr Helwan RoadCairoEGNONENON EXEMPTFor training peer education and coalition building to expand sexuality and reproductive health education for youth in Egypt$100,000
China University of Political Science and Law
No 25 Xitucheng RoadBeijing 100088CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Procedural Law Research Institute to prepare and publish English translations of seminal U.S. Supreme Court cases on search and seizure and hold a conference to exchange views about the topic$17,330
National Forum on Migration in Guatemala
NAGTNONENON EXEMPTTo strengthen organizational capacities to advocate for migration policy reform monitor policy implementation and provide legal guidance to migrants$80,000
The International Community of Women Living with H
PO BOX 2107MBABANEWZNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to promote human development gender equality and the meaningful and equitable participation of HIV positive women in all spheres and to advocate for their access to quality health care$75,000
United Nations Development Programme
NONEInternational OrganiTo provide technical assistance to support the titling and governance of indigenous territories in the Caribbean Coast of Nicaragua$100,000336 East 45th StreetNew YorkNY10017
The Campaign for Youth Justice
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to end the practice of trying sentencing and incarcerating youth under the age of 18 in the adult criminal justice system$100,0001012 14TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20005SUITE 610
National Coalition to Abolish the Death Penalty
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Rachels Fund Program to help local coalition affiliates build relationships with organizations that provide services to the families of murder victims and the families of people on death row$100,0001705 DESALES STREET NWWASHINGTONDC200365TH FLOOR
The Henry J Kaiser Family Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Black AIDS Media Partnerships Greater Than AIDS Campaign to mobilize black Americans in response to the HIV AIDS epidemic in black America$200,0002400 Sand Hill RoadMenlo ParkCA94025
Centre for Higher Education Transformation Trust
House VincentWynberg Cape Town 7800SFNONENON EXEMPTTie off support for the Higher Education Research and Advocacy Network (HERANA) to help African universities develop information systems and use performance indicators to build their institutions$100,000
The Center for Planning Excellence Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a Regional Housing and Transit Task Force to create a comprehensive vision and build public support for equitable transit oriented development between New Orleans and Baton Rouge$150,000402 NORTH FOURTH STREETBATON ROUGELA70802
Guatemalan Cooperative and NGO Coordinator
2a calle 1660 zona 4MexicoGTNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish an Agrarian and Rural Observatory to monitor implementation of the new law on integrated rural development and analyze its impact$93,000
The Market Theatre Foundation
56 MARGARET MCINGANA STREETJOHANNESBURG 2001SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off general support to provide the highest level of artistic excellence in the performing and visual arts while educating and developing a diverse community of artists audiences and technicians$100,000
Balance for the Promotion of Youth Development
Alfonso Caso 121 Depto 3 Col PradoBenito Jurez MxicoMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research networking and advocacy to promote HIV positive womens sexual and reproductive rights$50,000
formacion y Capacitacion AC
NAMEXICO CITYMXNONENON EXEMPTTo mitigate the impact of migration on the sexual and reproductive health of women from Chiapas and Central America.$70,000
Human Rights Watch Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research reports and advocacy on human rights in the Andean Region$75,000350 Fifth Avenue 34th floorNew YorkNY10118
Central American Womens Fund United States
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To promote the right to safe and legal therapeutic abortion in Nicaragua$100,0003543 18TH STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA9411010
World Security Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a high level delegation of retired U.S. military officers to meet with Cuban officials on issues of regional security$35,0001779 Massachusetts Ave NWWashingtonDC20036Suite 615
Brazilian Forum for Public Safety
RUA TEODORO SAMPAIO 1020 CJSAO PAULO SP 05406050BRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor conferences publications and other activities to promote progressive public security policies and police reform and to establish a reserve fund$110,000
The Lexington Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Cuba Program to bring Cuban academics to the United States conduct research on U.S. policy toward Cuban migrants and on the state of economic reform in Cuba and disseminate research findings$70,0001600 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22209SUITE 900
Brazilian News Agency for Childrens Rights
SDSED BOULEVARD CENTER70391900 BRASILIA DFBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor institutional restructuring and to develop a unified media monitoring system conduct and disseminate research on how the media covers itself and develop an online database on media policy$150,000
Environmental Health Coalition
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For community planning efforts to prevent gentrification and displacement and promote development that serves and enhances low income neighborhoods in San Diego California$100,000401 MILE OF CARS WAYNATIONAL CITYCA91950SUITE 310
International Livestock Research Institute
PO BOX 30709NAIROBI 00100KENONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research to identify the livestock products value chains and markets with the greatest potential to benefit poor rural communities and help women transition out of poverty$43,236
Swisscontact Swiss Foundation for Technical Cooper
Doeltschiweg 39CH8055 ZrichSZNONENON EXEMPTFor Swisscontact Kenya to develop and introduce microleasing products to help smallholder farmers acquire productive assets increase their productivity and improve their livelihoods$50,000
Drew University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the National Teacher Project a performance based alternative route teacher certification program to train secondary school teachers for high needs New Jersey school districts$100,00036 MADISON AVENUEMADISONNJ07940
Congress for the New Urbanism Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a community planning and advocacy effort to redesign highway public transportation and housing alternatives in the Treme Neighborhood of New Orleans$50,000140 S DEARBORN STREETCHICAGOIL60603SUITE 404
Center for International Policy Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To foster cooperation between Cuba the United States and Mexico in the field of natural disasters prevention and explore the possibility of re integrating Cuba in the region$100,0001717 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUENWWASHINGTONDC20036SUITE 801
Regional Coordinator of Economic and Social Resear
NAPMNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo organize a Cuban U S academic workshop focused on the legacy of distrust between the two countries$35,000
National Association of People Affected by Dams
Av Central Bloco 655BrasilaDFBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor activities to protect the rights of traditional peoples and rural communities displaced or threatened by the construction of large dams in the Amazon$100,00071710012
Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
PREDIO DA REITORIA 2ND FLOOR21941901 RIO DE JANEIROBRNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTie off support for the Research Group on Contemporary Forms of Slave Labour to expand and maintain its online database on forced labor in Brazil$31,000
The Population Council Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research on barriers to equity of access and success in higher education in Egypt$100,000One Dag Hammarskjold PlazaNew YorkNY10017
Zimbabwe Lawyers for Human Rights
6TH FLOOR BEVERLEY COURTCAUSEWA HARAREZINONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor public interest litigation and advocacy to advance socioeconomic rights in Zimbabwe$100,000
Studies in Poverty and Inequality Institute
9th Floor Metropolitan BuildingJohannesburgSFNONENON EXEMPTTo analyze South African Constitutional Court jurisprudence on socioeconomic rights and develop a monitoring tool for measuring the progressive realization of those rights$80,000
Fundacao Viver Produzir e Preservar
RUA ANCHIETA 209268371190 ALTAMIRA PARABRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo plan and implement an environmentally sound rural settlement project in the Amazon$133,332
The Center for Higher Studies of Social Promotion
AV MENDONCA FURTADO 397968040050 SANTAREM PARABRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a participatory mapping initiative to guarantee traditional peoples land rights$150,000
The South African Institute for Advancement
SECOND FLOORWOODSTOCK 7925 CAPE TOWNSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research case studies and dissemination on the funding and grant making practices of two state agencies established as conduits for distributing funds to the South African nonprofit sector$15,400
Centre for Advocacy and Research
E1 PRESS ENCLAVE SAKETNEW DELHIINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support to expand its innovative womens forum model using media strategies to develop leadership skills and facilitate innovation among poor women in urban communities$50,000
AfesisCorplan
9 WYNNE STREETEAST LONDON 5213SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research and advocacy to facilitate community participation in local governance in the Eastern Cape$75,000
Planact
15TH FLOOR 209 SMIT STREETBRAAMFONTEIN 2017SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research and advocacy on citizen monitoring of municipal performance and community participation in the planning and upgrading of informal settlements$75,000
University of the Western Cape
Private Bag X17Bellville 7535 Cape TownSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNCore support for the African Centre for Citizenship and Democracy to examine the factors and policy environments that support or inhibit the development of a more inclusive citizenship in the region$100,000
The Arab American Institute Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For census outreach to ensure an accurate count of Arab Americans and to increase civic engagement and representation of ethnic minorities$75,0001600 K STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20006SUITE 601
Voto Latino Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to inform and motivate a new generation of Latino Americans to engage in civic participation by leveraging the latest technologies celebrities and youth themselves$100,0007600 WISCONSIN AVENUEBETHESDAMD20814SUITE 200
LatinoJustice PRLDEF
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Political Empowerment through 2010 Census Outreach and Reapportionment Project to further social justice and voting rights for Latinos$50,00099 HUDSON STREETNEW YORKNY10013
Minnesota Council of Nonprofits Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Nonprofit Voter Engagement Network to conduct Census outreach to nonprofit associations and to increase voter participation among historically undercounted and underrepresented communities$100,0002314 UNIVERSITY AVENUE WESTST PAULMN55114SUITE 20
Mountain Association for Community Economic Develo
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Research and Policy Program to provide information and analysis to help citizens and decision makers better understand the challenges facing Eastern Kentucky and Central Appalachia$150,000433 CHESTNUT STREETBEREAKY40403
National Partnership for Women Families Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To disseminate comparative global research on the impact of paid leave policies on competitiveness and unemployment$39,0001875 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20009SUITE 650
University of Cape Town
Priavte Bag X3Cape Town 7701SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the African Centre for Cities to organize an international workshop on climate change asset adaptation and food security in Southern African Cities and edit and publish the conference papers$85,000
Feminist Studies and Assistance Center
SCN QUADRA 670300500 BRASILIA DFBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training monitoring and public education to promote and advocate for womens rights and to conduct a strategic review of the centers by laws governance systems and communications program$120,000
Down to Earth International Campaign for Ecologica
GREENSIDE FARMHOUSECUMBRIA CA8 2PXUKNONENON EXEMPTTo raise awareness of natural resource management practices by indigenous peoples in the context of climate change and build capacity for greater participation by communities in decision making$57,381
FIS Social Company SA
AV RIVADAVIA 11618 PISO 1C1408ABQ CAPTIAL FEDERALARNONENON EXEMPTTo develop and pilot an innovative business model for the sustainable distribution of solar panels to poor rural households in Peru and Argentina$68,000
NGO PROCASUR CorporationNon Governmental Developme
HERIBERTO COVARRUBIAS 21SANTIAGOCINONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to design and provide technical assistance and capacity building services to improve the living conditions of the rural poor$150,000
Programme on Womens Economic Social and Cultural
DD 29 NEHRU ENCLAVENEW DELHIINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to promote womens economic social and cultural rights by bringing a gender framework to policy law and practice at local national regional and international levels$100,000
AccountAid India
55B POCKET CNEW DELHI 110 014INNONENON EXEMPTTo conduct workshops on the legal and regulatory frameworks and to strengthen the capacities and accountability of the Indian NGO sector$29,900
Wits Health Consortium Pty Ltd
8 BLACKWELL AVENUEPARKTOWN 2193SFNONENON EXEMPTTo evaluate the impact of integrating work and livelihood skills into an on going youth friendly reproductive health program in Gauteng Province$75,500
University of Brasilia
CAMPUS UNIVERSITARIO70910900 BRASILIA DFBRNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo convene a national seminar on land and territories in the Amazon in collaboration with the Federal University of the Amazonas and the Federal University of Para$75,000
Chengdu University
No1 Shiling Street Chengluo RoadChengduCHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo promote school based sexuality education program in Sichuan province that includes curriculum development teachers training and advocacy$40,000610106
Instituto Sou da Paz
RUA LUIS MURAT 26005436050 SAO PAULO SPBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop a Local Action Plan for gun control in Sao Paulo build the capacity of the Brazilian Disarmament Network and monitor implementation of and attempts to weaken the new national disarmament law$125,000
International Womens Media Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For grants and training to help women journalists develop and carry out innovative self sustaining digital media projects and for the Courage in Journalism Awards$100,0001625 K STREET NWSUITE 1275WASHINGTONDC20006
ZeroDivide
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support to collaborate with the San Francisco State University Center for Renaissance Journalism to build the journalistic and technological capacity of ethnic and community based news media$200,000425 BUSH STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94108SUITE 300
Sakhi
TC 272323 CONVENT ROADTHIRUVANANTHAPURAM 695001INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo bring local governments village health workers and NGOs together to effectively and sustainably deliver sexual and reproductive health education to adolescents and for a premarital counseling program$35,572
Centre for Youth and Social Development
E1 INSTITUTIONAL AREAORISSAINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Orissa Budget and Accountability Centre to conduct budget and policy research and advocacy to promote the rights and entitlements of the poor and marginalized$63,271
Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University
PO BOX 77000PORT ELIZABETH 6031SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo support the development of systematic linkages between the University and surrounding Further Education and Training Colleges$60,000
SOS Racism Hands off my Buddy
51 AVENUE DE FLANDREPARISFRNONENON EXEMPTFinal support for activities to defend and enforce existing anti discrimination laws in France and educate citizens about racism and other forms of intolerance$100,000
Le Mouvement Ni Putes Ni Soumises
MAISON DE MIXITEPARISFRNONENON EXEMPTFinal support to help women and youth living in French ghettos combat prejudice and promote tolerance and social justice$100,000
Federal Fluminense University
RUA MIGUEL DE FRIAS24220000 NITEROI RJBRNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor anthropological research to delimitate lands traditionally occupied by rural Afro descendents in the State of Para$125,000
Media Access Project
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote the publics First Amendment right to access a diverse marketplace of ideas in the mass media system$150,0001625 K STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20006SUITE 1000
Public Religion Research Institute
NONENON EXEMPTFor polling focus groups and analysis to test and determine the impact of faith based messaging on immigration advocacy and reform$100,0001101 Vermont Avenue NW 9th floorWashingtonDC20005
Vale do Rio dos Sinos University
AV UNISINOS 950SAO LEOPOLDORS 93022000BRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Research Group on Communications Political Economy and Society to study media digitization and convergence in Brazil and foster debate on their implications for the democratization of media$80,000
Association of Media Women in Kenya
PO BOX 10327NAIROBIKENONENON EXEMPTTo expand community radio and listening group programs promoting interethnic dialogue reconciliation and respect for human rights set up a production studio and offer microenterprise skills training$115,000
Arid Lands Information Network Eastern Africa
Africa Alliance of YMCA BldgNairobiKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo help rural communities in Eastern Africa use information and communications technology to increase their access to market opportunities and contribute to policy debates on issues that affect them$150,000
Foundation for Education in Multilingual and Pluri
CALLE VILLARROEL 1635COCHABAMBABLNONENON EXEMPTFor action research and regional seminars on the role of higher education in the sociocultural construction of citizenship in Latin American countries and regions dealing with issues of multinationalism$106,000
African Population and Health Research Centre Inc
PO BOX 10787NAIROBIKENONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research on the socioeconomic context of masculinities in Nairobis slums the factors that shape practices of manliness and the impact of those practices on health well being and civic engagement$143,257
Council of Chief State School Officers
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To build the capacity of educational leaders to develop performance based assessment systems in seven states and help them develop applications for federal stimulus funds$200,000ONE MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20001SUITE 700
Society for Participatory Research in Asia
42 TUGHLAKABAD INSTITUTIONALNEW DELHI 110 062INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo promote and facilitate citizen participation in and oversight of urban reform programs in small and medium towns in India$100,000
Fresh Produce Exporters Forum
Private Bag X5Western CapeSFNONENON EXEMPTFor the Top of the Class emerging farmer training and mentorship program to transfer skills knowledge and experience from South African fruit industry experts to emerging farmers and their communities$47,800
Centre for Policy Studies
1st Floor Maths CentreBraamfonteinSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Centre for Policy Studies to conduct empirical research on the politics of service delivery and the underlying causes of community protest across South Africa$98,310
AIDS Law Project
6TH FLOOR UNIT 6002BRAAMFONTEINSFNONENON EXEMPTFor research advocacy litigation and training on the human rights of people living with HIV AIDS and for technical assistance to facilitateorganizational restructuring$150,000
Planned Parenthood Federation of America Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For training technical asssistance and other activities to strengthen the Multidisciplinary Group for Sexual and Reproductive Rights in Guatemala and build its capacity to promote safe and legal abortion$125,000434 West 33rd StreetNew YorkNY10001
African Council of AIDS Service Organizations
9513 SACRECOEUR IIIDAKARSGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for the Developing Country NGO Delegation to the Global Fund to Fight AIDS Tuberculosis and Malaria to fully participate in the governance and work of the Global Fund$150,000
Council on Foundations Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Contribution to the annual membership dues of a foundation supported association of grantmakers$54,5002121 CRYSTAL DRIVEARLINGTONVA22202SUITE 700
Independent Sector
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Contribution toward the annual dues of a foundation supported philanthropic association$24,6501602 L STREET NW SUITE 900WashingtonDC20036
SGS North America Inc
NONENON EXEMPTFor laboratory analysis to determine the effectiveness of a new bioremediation technology for dioxin at Vietnams Da Nang Airport$45,3305500 BUSINESS DRIVEWILMINGTONDE28405
Western Organization of Resource Councils Educatio
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to achieve a democratic sustainable and just society through community action$100,000220 SOUTH 27TH STREETBILLINGSMT59101SUITE B
Yugantar
341426 BaratpuraHyderabad 500 027INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for the Broom Project to produce and disseminate a film and catalogue to raise awareness about the history of creativity of and discrimination against broom makers in Rajasthan$45,190
The Constitution Project
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To launch the Clearinghouse for New Voices on Criminal Justice Reform to coordinate relationships between progressive reformers and an expanded range of unlikely allies including police and prosecutors$100,0001200 18TH STREET NW STE 1000WASHINGTONDC20036
Policy Matters Ohio
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to create a more fair prosperous sustainable and inclusive Ohio through research media work and policy advocacy$125,0003631 PERKINS AVENUECLEVELANDOH44114SUITE 4CEAST
Documental Ambulante AC
Edificio BalmoriMexico DF 06700MXNONENON EXEMPTTo distribute a series of documentaries related to migration and organize a video production workshop for women$60,000
The Christian Community Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Religious Institute to advocate for sexual health education and justice in faith communities and society$100,00021 CHARLES STREETWESTPORTCT06880
Social Transformation and Empowerment Projects Int
ALEXTORV 12 BYG CCOPENHAGEN VDANONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo host a film festival commemorating the 20th anniversary of Nelson Mandelas release from prison$25,000
Clergy and Laity United for Economic Justice
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to build an interfaith movement for economic justice throughout California$100,0001345 SOUTH BURLINGTON AVENUELOS ANGELESCA90006206
University of the Western Cape
Private Bag X17Bellville 7535 Cape TownSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor Fairshare to develop a course on local economic development to help civil society based organizations strengthen their ability to engage in an informed way in budget and monitoring processes$75,000
Moving The Goalposts Kilifi
PO BOX 605KILIFIKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo use football as a starting point for empowering girls and providing reproductive health information and to study the Kilifi communitys role in addressing sexual and reproductive health and rights and HIV$100,000
Men for Gender Equality Now Society
PO Box 5456200200NairobiKENONENON EXEMPT"To produce and distribute an edutainment video on progressive masculinities"$40,000
Afluentes
GIOTTO 58MEXICO DF 03910MXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo design an in and out of school sexual and reproductive health and rights and HIV prevention model for migrants in collaboration with the Ministry of Educations Program for Vulnerable Groups$150,000
Men for the Equality of Men and Women
PO BOX 960 KARENNAIROBIKENONENON EXEMPT"For research networking and training programs on masculinities to strengthen the men for gender equality movement in Kenya"$100,000
BAMIDELE Group of Black Women of Paraiba
RUA MIGUEL COUTO 251 SL 90258010770 JOAO PESSOABRNONENON EXEMPTTo provide training and technical assistance to local black womens movements monitor government programs promoting racial equality and conduct public education and outreach and for strategic planning$65,000
National Housing Trust
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For policy and field building to promote the preservation of affordable housing near public transportation across the United States$200,0001101 30TH STREET NWWashingtonDC20007SUITE 400
Institute of Women and Ethnic Studies
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Sexual and Reproductive Health and Advocacy Project to promote the well being and sexual health of underserved women and girls and their communities in post Katrina New Orleans$120,000650 POYDRAS STREET SUITE 2317NEW ORLEANSLA70130
New Directions CommunityBased Research Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To establish the Federation of Community Land Trusts on Long Island to help meet the regions intractable affordable housing challenges$165,000353 HEMPSTEAD AVENUEMALVERNENY11564
The Lebanese Association for Plastic Arts
PHOENICIA STREETBEIRUTLENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor Home Works V a regional forum on contemporary art and cultural practices in the Middle East and North Africa region$175,000
Grantmakers for Effective Organizations
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Contribution toward the annual dues of a foundation supported grant makers affinity group$13,2251725 DESALES STREETWASHINGTONDC20036SUITE 404
Comercio Justo Mexico
Guanajuato 131 Int 301CP 06700MXNONENON EXEMPTFor training technical assistance and outreach to increase both the demand for fair trade products in Mexico and the ability of small producers to access this market$100,000Mexico DF
Community Voices Heard Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the New York Stimulus Alliance to ensure that federal funds are distributed in an open and accountable manner creating jobs housing and economic opportunities for marginalized New Yorkers$200,000115 East 106th StreetNew YorkNY100293rd Flooer
Built Environment Support Group
371 LOOP STREETPIETERMARITZBURG 3201SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Deepening Democracy Programme to improve service delivery to and livelihood security of poor communities in the KwaZulu Natal Midlands by building community capacity to engage with government$100,000
Hondurans Against Aids Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For an HIV AIDS prevention program aimed at Afro descendent Honduran communities in the United States and Central America$50,000324 EAST 151 STREETBRONXNY10451
Asian AmericanPacific Islanders in Philanthropy
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Contribution toward the annual dues of a foundation supported grantmakers affinity group$2,250211 Sutter Street Suite 600San FranciscoCA94108
Northern California Grantmakers
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Contribution toward the annual membership dues of a foundation supported association of grant makers$12,000625 MARKET STREET 15TH FLOORSAN FRANCISCOCA94105
Philanthropy New York Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Contribution toward the annual membership dues of a foundation supported regional association of grant makers$29,35079 FIFTH AVENUE 4TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10003
Southeastern Council of Foundations Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Contribution to the annual membership dues of a foundation supported association of grant makers$7,500THE HURT BUILDINGATLANTAGA3030350 HURT PLAZA SE SUITE 350
Southern California Grantmakers
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Contribution toward the annual dues of a foundation supported regional association of grant makers$9,5501000 NORTH ALAMEDA STREETLOS ANGELESCA90012SUITE 230
Americas Society Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To use Americas Quarterly as a forum for presenting new research and promoting fresh debate on how to address systemic common problems of social inclusion throughout the Western Hemisphere$132,700680 PARK AVENUENEW YORKNY10021
International Union for Conservation of Nature and
RUE MAUVERNEY 28CH1196 GLANDSZNONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research training and technical assistance to help indigenous organizations in Mexico and Central America monitor and influence the impacts of mining and energy projects in their territories$100,000
Asociacion Servicios Educativos Rurales
Jr Mayta Capac No 1329Jesus Maria LimaPENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training technical assistance dialogue and meetings to promote the participation of regional actors in debate and decision making regarding large scale infrastructure projects in Peru$85,000
Opportunity Finance Corporation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To research develop and implement a comprehensive marketing and communications plan for a rating system assessing the financial and social performance of community development financial institutions$25,000620 Chestnut StreetPhiladelphiaPA19106Suite 572
Michigan Nonprofit Association
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Michigan Participation Project to mobilize its network of nonprofits to educate and engage communities around the 2010 Census to ensure an accurate count of the most hard to reach$100,0001048 Pierpont Drive Suite 3LansingMI48911
Satu Dunia Foundation
Jalan Tebet Utara II6Jakarta Selatan 12820IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop an interactive Web site as a platform for a database information exchanges and impact monitoring for the Strategic Alliance for Poverty Alleviation program in fifteen districts and cities$87,166
Lanzhou University
NO 222 TIANSHUI ROADLANZHOU 730000 GANSU PROVINCECHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the School of Life Science and herder communities to promote group household grazing as a mechanism for reducing grassland fragmentation on the Qinhai Tibetan Plateau$36,666
Council on Foundations Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)"For the Social Innovation Project to identify lessons learned for scaling up effective programs to address pressing social problems in the United States"$70,0002121 CRYSTAL DRIVEARLINGTONVA22202SUITE 700
Stichting Forest Peoples Programme
1C FOSSEWAY BUSINESS CENTREMORETONINMARSH GL56UKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor technical and legal assistance to help indigenous peoples organizations promote indigenous rights over natural recources$150,000
Trilogy Films LLC
NONENON EXEMPTTo produce Gideons Army a film exploring the critical issues facing public defenders and challenges to the provision of quality legal representation in Americas criminal justice system$129,5006 SOUTH FULLERTON AVENUEMONTCLAIRNJ07042SUITE 10
Center for Health and Gender Equity Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to ensure that U S international policies and programs promote womens and girls sexual and reproductive health within a human rights framework$100,0006930 CARROLL AVENUE SUITE 910TAKOMA PARKMD20912
The Media Foundation
C11 DEWAN SHREENEW DELHI 110001INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Hoot media research Web site to promote media ethics accountability and freedom of expression through research online publications and student internships$30,000
International Institute of Rural Reconstruction
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the institutes East Africa office in partnership with the Royal Tropical Institute to design and pilot a regional training program on value chain development$180,00040 EXCHANGE PLACE SUITE 1111NEW YORKNY10005
The Australian National University
CANBERRA ACT 0200ASNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Australian Demographic and Social Research Institute to conduct research on the impact of the demographic youth bulge on gender equality in Indonesia$50,000
PolicyLink
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To bring its agenda for advancing the equity movement in America to both major events hosted by key national organizations and smaller gatherings of policy makers corporate leaders and philanthropists$100,0001438 Webster Suite 303OaklandCA94612
The American University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for Social Medias Future of Public Media Project to expand public and stakeholder understanding of and participation in the public media sector$200,0004400 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20016
New York University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for Media Culture and History to conduct research on the development of a sustainable participatory public media sector$65,000BOBST 70 Washington Square South 12New YorkNY10012
Washington Koen Media Productions
NONENON EXEMPTTo conduct community outreach for Beyond the Bricks a documentary focusing on solutions to the poor academic performance and low graduation rate of school age African American males$50,00068 EAST 131ST STREETNEW YORKNY10037SUITE 503
American Indian College Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To design a plan for creating an educational trust fund for Native Americans and build a coalition to educate native communities and policy makers about the benefits of such a fund$75,0008333 GREENWOOD BOULEVARDDENVERCO80221
The British Council
10 SPRING GARDENSLONDON SW1A 2BNUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Cultural Leadership International individual development and grant making program for mid career arts professionals from the Near East and North Africa and to monitor and evaluate the program$107,500
The Open Democracy Advice Centre
6 SPIN STREETCAPE TOWN 8001SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Right to Know Right to Live Program to help poor communities access information on the provision of public housing and use it to make the process fairer and more transparent$50,000
Highest Common Denominator Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To conduct an outreach and community education campaign for the documentary film The Farm: 10 Down to inform a broad based national discussion about justice system reform$100,0002722 FAIRMONT STREETDALLASTX75201
New York Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the 2010 Census Funders NYC Initiative to help local community organizations conduct outreach to targeted communities that have been historically undercounted to ensure an accurate count$70,00010 EAST 34TH STREETNEW YORKNY1001610TH FLOOR
Casa Familiar Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For From the Global Border to the Border Neighborhood a book on San Diego Tijuana transborder urban dynamics and to develop visuals from it for a Museum of Modern Art exhibit Small Scale Big Change$100,000119 W HALL AVENUESAN YSIDROCA92173
Samuel Dewitt Proctor Conference Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Best Count: Census 2010 project to conduct training of and outreach to its constituents to increase participation and ensure an accurate count during the decennial Census$100,0004533 SOUTH LAKE PARK AVENUECHICAGOIL60653
Southern Coalition for Social Justice
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a small grants program to enable local community based organizations in Florida and North Carolina to conduct outreach to ensure full participation in the 2010 Census$100,000115 Market Street Suite 470DurhamNC27701
Center for Teaching and Research in Economics
Carretera Mexcio Toluca No 3655Mexico DFMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Law School to develop and implement a course exploring the theoretical and normative framework of sexuality and sexual and reproductive rights from the perspective of fundamental rights$120,00001210
Interdisciplinary Group for Appropriate Rural Tech
CENTRO COMERCIAL EL PARIANPATZCUARO MICHOACANMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research workshops media work and advocacy with state officials to help indigenous communities in Michoacan Mexico maintain their forests and receive payments for protecting them$50,00061609
Sisma Mujer Corporation
CARRERA 13 NO 3374BOGOTACONONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training technical assistance and other activities to ensure and facilitate the inclusion of women and womens issues in the work of the Initiative for the Strengthening of Displaced Populations$110,000
Zhejiang Academy of Social Sciences
SHENGFU BUILDING SHENFU ROADHANGZHOU ZHEJIANG 310025CHNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Women and Family Research Center to organize roundtables and public discussions on proper and cultural appropriate sexuality and reproductive health education in China$90,000
China Population Communication Center
NO1 SHENGGU BEILIBEIJING 100029CHNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo strengthen online television radio and outreach communication programs for sexual and reproductive health and rights education$50,000
The University of Maryland College Park
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo conduct action research in collaboration with Peking University on ways to improve the success of disadvantaged students attending non government universities in less developed regions of China$63,806MAIN ADMINISTRATION BUILDINGCOLLEGE PARKMD20742
Sun Yatsen University
NO 135 WEST XINGGUANGGUANGZHOU 510275CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the School of Government and partner institutions to conduct research on the role of political culture in promoting or impeding the participation of different groups in the public policy process$80,000
American University of Beirut
PO Box 110236BeirutLENONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Faculty of Health Sciences to develop a cadre of educators and practitioners to promote reproductive health education for youth in Lebanon and Egypt$100,000
Lebanese Association for Educational Sciences
PO BOX 1135492BEIRUTLENONENON EXEMPTTo develop a research program on public private universities and quality measurement in the Middle East and North Africa$100,000
Make the Road New York
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote economic justice equity and opportunity for all New Yorkers through community and electoral organizing advocacy leadership development education and legal and support services$150,000301 GROVE STREETBROOKLYNNY11237
Arts Engine Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For media programming on multiple platforms and to engage in the national dialogue on the future of public media$200,000104 WEST 14TH STREETNEW YORKNY100114TH FLOOR
25 to Life Films LLC
NONENON EXEMPTFor post production costs and outreach for 25 to Life a documentary on the changing landscape of HIV and AIDS among young African Americans$150,00034 LEFFERTS PLACEBROOKLYNNY11238FLOOR 2
Quiet Pictures LLC
NONENON EXEMPTTo producte Gardens of Paradise a documentary recounting 24 hours in the life of Californias Imperial Valley and the twin border cities of Calexico Mexicali$150,000611 BROADWAY SUITE 836NEW YORKNY10012
Mahoning Valley Organizing Collaborative
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Ohio Organizing Collaborative to encourage transparent and equitable use of Reinvestment and Recovery Act funds and promote state level reforms and policies that address racial and economic justice$175,000PO BOX 760WARRENOH44482
Friends of the Earth
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a series of workshops on the structuring and regulation of carbon markets and derivatives and on Chinas emergence as a significant financial player$100,0001717 Massachusetts Avenue NWWashingtonDC20036Suite 600
VSO Jitolee
PO Box 4984300100 NairobiKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo test and develop the use village polytechnics as hubs for business skills training and to develop and evaluate the Maasai womens beadwork value chain and its impact on womens livelihoods$50,000
National Security Archive Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To catalogue publish and strategically distribute a comprehensive collection of documents on the untold history of communications and dialogue in U.S. Cuban relations$50,000The George Washington UniversityWashingtonDC20037Gelman Library Suite 701 2130 H Str
China National Institute for Educational Research
46 BEI SAN HUAN ZHONG LUBEIJING 100088CHNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo establish a national safety education network and develop and pilot standardized procedures for school safety management and training with a focus on poor rural and disadvantaged communities$93,635
China University of Political Science and Law
No 25 Xitucheng RoadBeijing 100088CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor empirical research on juvenile justice reform pilot projects in China and to share best practices and promote systemic reform in juvenile justice$65,819
Beijing Normal University
NO 19 Xinjiekouwai DaijeBeijing 100875CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Institute of Cognitive Neuroscience and Learning to work with the local educational bureau to promote a comprehensive sexual health education program for the migrant school system in Beijing$75,000
African Woman and Child Feature Services
PO Box 4819700100NairobiKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo build the capacity of the Media Diversity Centre to empower journalists based in marginalized areas to tell the stories of those areas nationwide and to publish Reject its online newspaper$200,000
The Arab Foundation for Freedoms and Equality
Zico House Yarmout Building 1st floBeirutLENONENON EXEMPTFor research and capacity building in documenting discriminatory practices and improving service access by discriminated against groups$70,000
Cornerstone Theater Company
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the community residency and Teatro Jornalero Sin Frontera projects to redefine space for community use and art making encourage civic dialogue and empower immigrant workers and day laborers$200,000708 TRACTION AVENUELOS ANGELESCA90013
HomeSight
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to build strong vibrant communities through homeownership economic development and neighborhood revitalization$100,0003405 SOUTH ALASKA STREETSEATTLEWA98118
New York University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Furman Center for Real Estate and Urban Policy to aid the court appointed housing monitor in his review of the implementation of the Westchester County Settlement$100,000BOBST 70 Washington Square South 12New YorkNY10012
Business Professional People for the Public Inter
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop and implement a mandatory foreclosure mediation program and to stabilize and revitalize neighborhoods affected by foreclosure$100,0002 East Washington StreetChicagoIL60602Suite 1515
The Coalition of Immokalee Workers Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to seek justice for farm workers and promote their fair treatment in accordance with national and international labor and human rights standards$75,000PO BOX 603IMMOKALEEFL34143
Native Americans in Philanthropy
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to advance philanthropic practices grounded in Native values and traditions.$75,0002801 21ST AVENUE SOUTHMINNEAPOLISMN55407SUITE 132 D
National Association of Campesino Marketing Organi
MIGUEL ANGEL DE QUEVEDO 5040301050 MEXICO DFMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen the internal governance of its members and partners create culturally appropriate models for economic development promote accountability and develop community leadership capacity$100,000
Rutgers The State University of New Jersey
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Center for Womens Global Leadership to conduct research training and advocacy on the use of economic and social rights standards in economic policy making$75,000Old Queens College AvenueNew BrunswickNJ08901Campus 83 Sommerset Street
Unity Journalists of Color Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a training bootcamp and strategic mentorships to develop and nurture the entrepreneurship skills of journalists of color and prepare them for full participation in digital media$100,0007950 JONES BEACH DRIVEMCLEANVA22107
AirPutih Foundation
Kompleks Perumahan Depdikbud kav B5Jakarta Selatan 12510IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research on the telecommunications regulatory environment in Indonesia and to develop strategies and applications that help civil society groups maximize mobile devices as a communications platform$75,000
Foundation Points of Encounter for Changes in Dail
DE LA ROTONDA DE PLAZA ESPANAMANAGUANUNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop multimedia materials on sexul and reproductive rights for young people in Central America and conduct training of trainers programs on their use$150,000
University of the Andes
APARTADO AEREO 4976BOGOTA DCCONONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Human Rights and Global Justice Programs Racial Discrimination Watch to document racial discrimination and undertake research training litigation and public education to fight it$100,000
Rio Negro National UniversityArgentina
BELGRANO 526 VIEDMAPROVINCIA DE RIO NEGROARNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish a campus in Rio Negros Southern Region and design academic programs including a distance education program for indigenous students a scholarship program and community outreach initiatives$77,500
European Foundation Centre
78 Avenue de la Toison Dor1060 BrusselsBENONE501(C)(3)FORGNContribution to the annual membership dues of a foundation supported assocation of grantmakers$73,780
Human Rights National Coordinator
CALLE PEZET Y MONEL 2467LIMA 14PENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor an online print and broadcast media campaign and other activities to educate the Peruvian public about the import of the conviction and sentencing of Alberto Fujimori for human rights violations$30,000
Grants Managers Network Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the networks 2010 Annual Conference Streamlining Grantmaking: Charting a Course for Change$5,0001101 14th Street NWWashingtonDC20005Suite 420
Technology Affinity Group Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Contribution to the annual membership dues of an affinity group that works to advance the capacities of philanthropic organizations through the use of technology$1,40023 Briar RoadWaynePA19087
South African Medical Research Council
FRANCIE VAN ZIJL DRIVE7505 TYGERBERGSFNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo develop and test a culturally sensitive intervention for empowering Nguni speaking young women in the Eastern Cape with respect to decision making on issues of sexual and reproductive health and HIV$93,150
Mexican Center for Environmental Law
ATLIXCO 13806140 MEXICO DFMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor communications activities that promote community forestry as a way to reduce green house gas emissions$100,000
Center for Democracy in the Americas
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research delegations from the United States to visit Cuba to study trends in Cuban domestic and foreign policy and develop an understanding of the impacts of the trade embargo$60,000PO Box 53106WashingtonDC20009
Poynter Institute for Media Studies Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the News Literacy Project to mobilize journalists nationwide to help middle and high school students become smarter and more frequent consumers and producers of credible information$150,000801 THIRD STREET SOUTHST PETERSBURGFL33701
Wildlife SOS
D210 DEFENCE COLONYNEW DELHI 110 024INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for education and training to prepare the Kalandar community for sustainable livelihoods to replace their now illegal traditional profession of performing with dancing bears$50,000
Mexican Council for Sustainable Forestry
MIGUEL ANGEL DE QUEVEDO NO 103MEXICO DF 01070MXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research advocacy and communications activities to promote climate change policies that favor community forestry in Mexico$200,000
Central American University
ROTONDA RUBEN DARIOMANAGUANUNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Nitlapan Institute to study land and livelihoods issues in the North Atlantic Autonomous Region; establish an office there; and serve as secretariat for the regional Consultative Forestry Council$100,000
Centre for Research Information Action for Develop
22 Johann Albrecht StreetWindhoekWANONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo partner with the International Community of Women Living with HIV and AIDS Namibia to mentor school dropouts focusing on HIV and reproductive health issues and provide them with vocational training$65,000
Yugantar
341426 BaratpuraHyderabad 500 027INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo build the capacity of Muslim women artisans in Hyderabad and their microenterprises to access markets and improve their livelihoods$56,947
New Teacher Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop tools for implementing effective school district teacher induction practices$96,696725 FRONT STREETSANTA CRUZCA95060SUITE 400
Gender Equity Citizenship Work and Family
ABASOLO NO 176MEXICO DF 04100MXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor litigation and to strengthen stakeholder groups to expand the base of support for reproductive rights$170,000
ICW Latina International Community of Women Living
Sarandi 215Buenos Aires C1081ACEARNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen the capacity of ICW Latinas chapters to defend the rights of women living with HIV with a special focus on Central America$150,000
Democracia USA Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a 2010 Census outreach project targeting hard to count low income and immigrant Latino populations in Florida$75,0002915 Biscayne BoulevardMiamiFL33137Suite 210
International Gay and Lesbian Human Rights Commiss
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to advance human rights for everyone everywhere to end discrimination based on sexual orientation gender identity or gender expression$150,00080 MAIDEN LANE SUITE 1505NEW YORKNY10038
Mahidol University
PHUTHAMONTHON 4 SALAYANAKORNPATHOM 73170THNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Southeast Asian Consortium on Gender Sexuality and Health to build the capacity of mid level researchers with a project on the impact of social and economic change on sexuality and gender$100,000
Hispanic Resource Center of Larchmont Mamaroneck
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Building Our Future workforce development program to offer job readiness and worker training English language and adult basic education and human services to immigrants and other low wage populations$135,000168 WEST BOSTON POST ROADMAMARONECKNY10543
HABI Foundation for Environmental Rights
1116 MISR AND SUDAN STREETCAIROEGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research training and advocacy to promote the protection of environmental rights in Egypt$100,000
Center for Womens Resources Development
DUREN SAWIT ASRI KAV 11A JALAN LAPAJAKARTA 13440IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen grassroots womens cooperatives and their members microenterprises and build members capacity to participate in decision making institutions at the local district and province level$98,143
Nucleus of AfroBrazilian Culture Rescue and Preser
Rua Monte Conselho 121Rio Vermelho41940370 Salvador BABRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo monitor and analyze how Brazils major print media cover racial disparities and discrimination and the movement to combat them$91,957
Partners in Sexual Health
107 Joubert StreetParow Valley 7500SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop and implement a training and mentoring program to prepare young women to become effective leaders and advocates on key sexual and reproductive health and rights issues in Southern Africa$77,500
China Executive Leadership Academy Pudong
NAShanghaiCHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research case study development and publications on innovations in the provision of public services particularly those of most importance to disadvantaged groups in large municipalities$72,650
University of Cape Town
Priavte Bag X3Cape Town 7701SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Democratic Governance and Rights Unit to coordinate the African Network of Constitutional Lawyers and build its capacity to promote constitutionalism on the African continent$60,000
Oxfam
274 Banbury RoadOxford OX2 7DZUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a pan African project to address the impact of punitive laws and policies that criminalize HIV transmission among vulnerable and marginalized groups and strengthen their networks$200,000
University of the Autonomous Regions of the Caribb
PUENTE EL EDEN 1C ARRIBAMANAGUANUNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training technical assistance and networking to help the Miskitu peoples of Nicaragua and Honduras revitalize the Sihkru Tara ritual commemorating dead ancestors and bring them together as one people$100,000
Rehabilitation of Arid Environments Charitable Tru
PO BOX 1051NAKURUKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo test and develop sustainable and profitable land use and management practices for reclaimed land and natural resources among pastoral communities$80,000
ICW Latina International Community of Women Living
Sarandi 215Buenos Aires C1081ACEARNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor global human rights advocay on behalf of women affected by HIV AIDS$100,000
SADC Lawyers Association
Unit 3 Kgale MewsGaboroneBCNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a regional project to strengthen the role of lawyers in the protection of human rights and the observance of the rule of law in the Southern African Development Community$150,000
Isandla Institute
PO Box 12263Cape TownSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor Isandla to coordinate the activities of the Good Governance Learning Network related to promoting transparent effective and accountable government$100,000
Interaction Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To coordinate the international Working Group on Social Justice Philanthropy and Peace and the emerging global community of practice of thought leaders in the field$145,00070 Fargo StreetBostonMA02210Suite 908
Centro Del Obrero Fronterizo Inc dba La Mujer
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To formally establish and administer Red Binacional Niu Matat Napawika a binational fair trade crafts system to help Mexican women and indigenous artisans position their products in the U.S. market$178,5002000 Texas AvenueEl PasoTX79901
Center for International Forestry Research
Jalan Cifor Situ GedeBogor Barat 16115IDNONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To support a regional workshop and dissemination activities about rural climate change policies governance and community rights in Latin America.$100,000
Latin American Faculty of Social Sciences Costa Ri
Curridabat de Plaza del Sol 200 surSan JoseCSNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo formulate recommendations for modifying Central American regional agreements to protect migrant labor rights$159,000
Universidad Centroamericana Jose Simeon Canas
Apartado Postal O1 168San SalvadorESNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo assess the state of migrant labor rights in Central America and develop proposals for Central America regional migration policy$52,000
Vera Institute of Justice Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To host study visits by young Chinese criminal justice scholars and train them in the use of empirical research and pilot projects to promote criminal justice reform$162,934233 BROADWAY 12TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10279
National Population and Family Planning Commission
14 Zhichun Road HaidanBeijingCHNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo strengthen the sexual and reproductive health counseling capacity program in the family planning networks training system to promote sexuality and reproductive health education$60,050
Chinese Academy of Social Sciences
No 5 Jianguomennei DajieBeijing 100072CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo translate publicise and disseminate selected articles on participatory grassland management and herder rights from Nomadic Peoples and Pastoralism$60,025
Halaesh and Qorom and Partners CompanyNew Developm
Jabal LewebdaAmmanJONONENON EXEMPTFor dialogue learning and consensus building to develop and promote a rights driven approach to health education and governance in Egypt among key stakeholders thinkers and decision makers$100,000
Migration Policy Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Labor Market Initiative to analyze the role of immigration in U.S. labor markets with a focus on the economic security of low wage U.S. and immigrant workers and develop policy recommendations$75,0001400 16TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036SUITE 300
Institute of Peruvian Studies
HORACIO URTEAGA 694LIMA 11PENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a comprehensive analysis of data on Peruvian applicants to and participants in the International Fellowship Program to identify the programs impact on student mobility$75,000
China Sexology Association
PEKING UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOBEIJING 100083CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop and pilot standardized and comprehensive guidelines for sexual and reproductive health education and provide a platform for the sharing of experience among the associations members$65,000
Third Sector New England Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Massachusetts Census Equity Fund for grant making and technical assistance to promote participation in the 2010 Census and counter calls within the Latino community for a Census boycott$161,000LINCOLN PLAZABOSTONMA0211189 SOUTH STREET SUITE 700
Indian Institute of Dalit Studies
Q3 Green Park ExtensionNew Delhi 110 016INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal general support for research dissemination and other activities related to the nature and consequences of discrimination against and social exclusion of marginalized groups$100,000
United Nations Development Programme
NONEInternational OrganiFor the HIV AIDS Regional Program for the Arab States to develop a strategy for integrating the protection of sexual minorities rights into regional and national responses to HIV AIDS$200,000336 East 45th StreetNew YorkNY10017
East Michigan Environmental Action Council
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For Census outreach to low income communities youth and people of color in metro Detroit$96,11487 E Canfield Street Suite 4500DetroitMI48201
Forum Solidaridad Peru
Jr Daniel Olaechea 175LimaPENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the International Working Group on Trade Finance Linkages to promote linked trade and finance policies that serve development based on human rights gender equality and social and environmental justice$100,000
Development Institute for Tradition and Environmen
5th Floor of Chuxiong BuildingKunming 650118CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo train national and provincial government rural poverty reduction staff to promote community rights over natural resources through farmer cooperative development$194,818
Abhivyakti Media for Development
KALYANI NAGARMAHARASHTRA NASHIK 422INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for training technical assistance and network building to help grassroots activists and organizations use media to articulate local issues and promote and advance social justice$50,000
AMAN Public Charitable Trust
063 2ND FLOOR LAJPAT NAGAR PNEW DELHI110024INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal general support to design and implement locally appropriate civic interventions using a human rights framework for addressing and mitigating violent conflict triggered by caste and religious conflicts$50,000
Centre for the Study of Culture and Society
827 29th MainBANGALORE 560 061INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research documentation and an online platform to generate critical public engagement on the Unique Identification Number scheme in India$101,043
Global Greengrants Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a small grants program to help indigenous and community organizations in Guatemala Honduras and Nicaragua participate in policy dialogues and international meetings on forests and climate change$50,0002840 WILDERNESS DRIVEBOULDERCO80301SUITE A
Florida Immigrant Coalition Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For Census outreach to Haitian and Latino immigrants in Central and South Florida$100,0008325 NE 2nd Avenue Suite 206MiamiFL33137
Getulio Vargas Foundation
Praia de Botafogo 190 12 andar22250900 Rio de JaneiroBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Center for Justice and Society to conduct an empirical analysis to determine the profile of excluded populations seeking access to justice in Rio de Janeiro and disseminate the findings$70,000Brazil
International Poverty Reduction Centre in China
No 1 TaiyanggongbeijieBeijingCHNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo use pastoral areas as a test case for incorporating regional and demographic differences into household targeting for the new government rural poverty reduction program$69,863100028
Social Change Assistance Trust
3rd Floor Barry Streek HouseCape Town 8001SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off general support to partner with rural community based organisations in order to contribute effectively to rights based endeavors that improve the quality of life in their communities$100,000
Beijing Normal University
NO 19 Xinjiekouwai DaijeBeijing 100875CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the School of Social Development and Public Policy to monitor and advocate for school based sexuality and reproductive health education$50,000
Afterimage Public Media
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To produce Higher Ground a documentary chronicling the efforts of Maldives President Mohamed Nasheed to bring democracy to the island and stave off the looming catastrophe of climate change$200,00039 MESA STREET 206SAN FRANCISCOCA94129
WITNESS Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for video advocacy to open the eyes of the world to human rights violations and empower people to transform personal stories of abuse into powerful tools for justice$200,00080 HANSON PLACE FIFTH FLOORBROOKLYNNY11217
Foundation for Salvadoran Program on Environment a
3a Calle Pte No 3760San SalvadorESNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor case studies workshops and technical assistance to promote and facilitate greater community access to natural resources both within and outside of protected areas in El Salvador$200,000
Concern Universal
21 King StreetHerefordUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen the capacity of local communities in Mozambique to participate in the government decentralization process and hold their officials accountable to transparent and effective governance$75,000HR4 9BX
National Congress of American Indians
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Indian Country Counts program for outreach and community engagement to promote American Indian and Native Alaskan participation in the 2010 census$195,0001516 P Street NWWashingtonDC20005
International Funders for Indigenous Peoples Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Contribution toward the annual membership dues of a foundation supported affinity group$14,500PO Box 1040AkwesasneNY13655
Philanthropy Roundtable
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Contribution to the annual membership dues of a foundation supported philanthropic association$4,5001150 17TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036SUITE 503
Renmin University of China
No 175 Haidian RoadBeijingCHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Institute of Sexuality and Gender to strengthen the China Sexuality Resurce Center build knowledge and conduct research to promote sexuality and reproductive health education in China$100,000
The Paley Center for Media
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To plan host and facilitate a series of public interest media forums and a documentary screening series for New Yorks philanthropic community$80,00025 WEST 52ND STREETNEW YORKNY10019
Centre for Rights Education and Awareness
PO Box 11964NairobiKENONENON EXEMPTFor research and dialogue to engage education officials with respect to seuxal and reporductive health and rights budgets and for litigation to combat gender and sexuality based discrimination$110,442
International Poverty Reduction Centre in China
No 1 TaiyanggongbeijieBeijingCHNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo document grantee innovations in community based rural poverty reduction in western China as a reference resource for formulating the new national rural poverty reduction policy$119,976100028
The Regents of the University of California Berkel
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Institutions and Governance Program to organize the annual China Summer Economics Institute at Tsinghua University and underwrite the participation of U.S. junior and senior scholars$50,000200 California HallBerkeleyCA947201500
Independent Feature Project Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To create multimedia multilingual training tools and curricular materials based on the documentary Made in L.A. to help worker centers and other organizations serving low wage immigrant workers$87,50068 Jay StreetBrooklynNY11201Suite 425
Finance Project
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Grantmakers Income Security Task Force$100,0001401 New York Avenue NWWashingtonDC20005Suite 800
Families and Work Institute Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To test new models for connecting low wage workers to programs that help them remain in the labor market and to monitor and evaluate the pilot projects$75,000267 Fifth AvenueNew YorkNY10016
California Community Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For grants to community organizations to train parents in the Los Angeles Unified School District to understand and use report card data to track their childrens progress and promote school reform$150,000445 SOUTH FIGUEROA STREETLOS ANGELESCA90071SUITE 3400
Facing History and Ourselves National Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To create the Digital Media Innovation Network to explore and test the use of digital resources as tools in the teaching and learning process and to develop and disseminate study guides for three films$200,00016 Hurd RoadBROOKLINEMA02445
Rockwood Leadership Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For leadership development and collaboration skills training for leaders working in media communications and information policy and to bring them together with past Rockwood Media Reform Fellows$80,0001648 Martin Luther King Jr WayBerkeleyCA94709
Getulio Vargas Foundation
Praia de Botafogo 190 12 andar22250900 Rio de JaneiroBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research on the history of media regulation deregulation and accountability in Brazil$48,000Brazil
Mozambican Association for the Development of Demo
Avenida Vladimir LenineMaputoMZNONENON EXEMPTTo develop training materials on social accountability and provide training and technical assistance to build civil society capacity to promote transparent effective and accountable government$100,000
Muslims for Human Rights
Legal Mansion Building 1st Floor OpMombasaKENONENON EXEMPTTo build the capacity of local communities in Kenyas Coast Province to secure their land rights and advocate for implementation of the National Land Policy$50,000
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the New Policy Institute to produce research reports and educate individuals on comprehensive immigration reform$200,000The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA94129
Freedman Consulting LLC
NONENON EXEMPTTo study the public perception of key media policy concerns and create effective messages for use by the media field and others concerned with promoting media openness and access$165,0001616 P Street NW Suite 410WashingtonDC20036
National Day Laborer Organizing Network
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a joint national Census outreach project with the National Domestic Workers Alliance to increase the participation of day laborers and domestic workers and their households in the 2010 Census$100,000675 Park View Suite BLos AngelesCA90057
Asian American Writers Workshop Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Lyceum arts and education program to bring Asian American high school and college students professors and writers together for a program of literary readings on themes of Asian American identify$40,00016 West 32nd Street Suite 10ANew YorkNY10001
Asian African Heritage Trust
PO Box 74663NairobiKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research dissemination public education networking and advocacy to preserve present and promote recognition of the role and experiences of Asian Africans and promote their civic participation$50,000
City Connect Detroit
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For Census outreach grants to community based organizations in hard to count communities that are part of the Skillman Foundations Detroit Good Neighborhoods Initiative$65,00038505 WoodwardBloomfield HillsMI48304Suite 2000
National Black Caucus of State Legislators
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the 2010 Census Outreach Project to educate and engage black communities to ensure an accurate and increased Census count$174,900444 North Capitol Street NWWashingtonDC20001Suite 622
Council on Foreign Relations Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For outreach activities to publicize progress made in implementing the recommendations of the councils July 2009 Independent Task Force report on U.S. immigration policy and the need for reform$100,00058 East 68th StreetNew YorkNY10065
Southern Africa HIV and AIDS Information Dissemina
479 Sappers ContourLynnwood 0081 PretoriaSFNONENON EXEMPTFor country specific interventions to accelerate implementation of the Maputo Plan of Action for achieving universal access to comprehensive sexual and reproductive health services in Africa$150,000
Association of Amazonian Universities UNAMAZ
Travessa Tres de MaioBelemBRNONENON EXEMPTFor social mapping activities in Guyana Colombia and Bolivia to identify indigenous and traditional peoples$83,000PA
The Leland Stanford Junior University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for Teacher Education and School Reform to disseminate a series of papers on performance based student assessment systems to education organizations and policy makers$65,000450 SERRA MALLSTANFORDCA94305
Centre for Policy Research
Dharma MargNew Delhi 110 021INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNCore support for the Accountability Initiative to strengthen accountability efforts by government civil society research institutes and the media through research networking and public education$65,000
Fanm Ayisyen Nan Miyami Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For an outreach program to educate South Floridas Haitian immigrant community about the 2010 Census and the importance of participating in it$30,000181 NE 82nd StreetMiamiFL33138
Opportunity Finance Corporation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To conduct quarterly surveys on the impact of market conditions on community development financial institutions$75,000620 Chestnut StreetPhiladelphiaPA19106Suite 572
Association of Human Rights Network
Rua Barao de Itapetininga 935 Andar01042908 S?o Paulo SPBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen collaboration among Latin American NGOs and increase the presence of Latin American voices in the United Nations human rights system particularly the new Human Rights Council$75,000Brazil
Association of Black Foundation Executives Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote effective and responsive philanthropy in black communities$100,000333 7th AvenueNew YorkNY1000113th floor
Social Science Research Council
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Innovative Financing and Public Works project to evaluate and assess the financing techniques for carrying out public works activities under the American Reinvestment and Recovery Act$150,000One Pierrepont Plaza 15th FloorBrooklynNY11201
Common Core Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research and dissemination on whether and how the public school curriculum has narrowed to a focus on reading and mathematics and the impacts of such narrowing on urban schools serving children of color$150,0001016 16th Street NW 7th FloorWashingtonDC20036
Honduran Black Fraternity Organization
Alvarado Avenida 14 de julio calleLa Cieba AtlantidaHONONENON EXEMPTTo help the Garifuna communities of coastal Honduras develop a proposal for a multi community Garifuna territory$90,000
Association for the Development of the Honduran Mo
Residencial Tres CaminosTegucigalpaHONONENON EXEMPTFor training and technical assistance to help Miskitu communities demarcate and gain title to their traditional territories and maintain control over their natural resources$105,000
International Rescue Committee Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final core support for the Womens Refugee Commission to advocate for laws policies and programs to improve the lives and protect the rights of refugee and internally displaced women children and youth$100,000122 EAST 42ND STREETNEW YORKNY10168
Womens Health Foundation
JL EMPU SENDOK NO 2BJAKARTA 12110IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo help the Ministry of Health formulate regulations for implementing Health Law No. 36 2009 which guarantees all Indonesians the right of access to basic health services and programs$145,000
Fudan University
220 Han Dan RoadShanghai 200433CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Institute for Advanced Study in the Social Sciences to conduct research on the management of civil society organizations$80,102
AG Innovations Network
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Sustainable Food Lab to conduct the background research for and design an action research project to determine whether regional and global value chains contribute to pro poor development$198,500101 Morris StreetSebastopolCA95473Suite 212
ACCION International
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for Financial Inclusion to develop and disseminate a toolkit to help microfinance institutions protect their clients rights to transparent respectful and prudent financial services$175,00056 ROLAND STREET SUITE 300BOSTONMA02129
Development Action Group
101 Lower Main Road7925 Cape TownSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo build the capacity of informal settlements in Cape Town to work with the municipality to develop land management policies that facilitate sustainable housing and access to well located urban land$75,000
SaveAct Trust
123 JABU NDLOVU STREETKWAZULUNATALSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to refine and improve the effectiveness of group based savings and lending schemes for asset building and advocacy purposes$120,000
Citizens Initiative to Promote Dialogue Civil Asso
Ro Tigris No 128 Colonia CuauhtmoCP 06500 Mxico DFMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo train Mexican migrant leaders to conduct advocacy in Mexico and the United States on key issues that impact their communities on both sides of the border$60,000
Black Womens Health Imperative
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote optimum health for black women across the life span while returning to its organizational roots and core work on reproductive health and rights and social justice for black women$100,0001726 M Street NWWashingtonDC20036Suite 300
Centro de los Derechos del Migrante Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to further the rights of migrant workers in Mexico and the United States$100,000PO BOX 025250 11540MIAMIFL33102
Union Theological Seminary
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Poverty Initiative to raise up generations of religious and community leaders committed to building a movement led by the poor to end poverty.$50,0003041 BroadwayNew YorkNY10027
Capital Normal University
No 105 Xi San Huan Bei LuBeijing 100037CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Sexual Education Research Center to strengthen its sexual and reproductive health education teaching programs develop teaching tools and become a national resource center for the field$60,000
China University of Political Science and Law
No 25 Xitucheng RoadBeijing 100088CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor an academic conference to mark the tenth anniversary of clinical legal education in China and to bring together clinical professors from China and elsewhere to share experiences and best practices$30,000
NALEO Educational Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For education and outreach on the impact of U S immigration policies on the Latino community$100,0001122 West Washington Boulevard 3rdLos AngelesCA90015
Gansu Green Camel Bell Environment and Development
Room 102 Unit 4 17th BuildingLanzhou 730050 GansuCHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo collaborate with the Lanzhou University School of Life Science to promote group household grazing as a mechanism for reducing grassland fragmentation on the Qinghai Tibetan Plateau$30,000
The Midori Foundation Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To provide students at The Midtown West School with high quality musical programs workshops and instrument instruction contributing to their emotional and intellectual growth$25,000352 Seventh Avenue 301New YorkNY10001
South Centre
Ch Du ChampdAnier 171211 Geneva 19SZNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo conduct research and develop recommendations to help developing countries engage productively in global debates on the reduction of emissions from deforestation and forest degradation$200,000
Chinese Academy of Social Sciences
No 5 Jianguomennei DajieBeijing 100072CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Center for Rural Environmental Social Studies to study the impact of climate change in the arid grasslands of western China and recommend adaptation policies that protect herder access rights$72,183
World Federalist MovementInstitute for Global Poli
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Coalition for the International Criminal Court to facilitate civil society preparation for and participation in the Review Conference to evaluate the progress of international criminal justice$75,000708 Third Avenue 24th FloorNew YorkNY10017
Centre for Multiparty DemocracyKenya
Sixth Floor International HouseNairobiKENONENON EXEMPTFor a series of public reflection forums on leadership and management of public affairs$100,000
Chasing the Flame LLC
NONENON EXEMPTTo implement a community outreach and engagement program for Sergio a documentary on the life of United Nations diplomat Sergio Vieira de Mello who was killed in Iraq in 2003$75,0001640 5th StreetSanta MonicaCA90404Suite 205
The International Community of Women Living with H
PO Box 32252 KamwokyaKampalaUGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to advocate for the rights of HIV positive women in Uganda Kenya and Tanzania$75,000
Federal University of Sergipe
AV MARECHAL RONDON SN49100000 SAO CRISTOVAOBRNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Network on Economic Policies of Information and Communication Technologies to promote civil society engagement in discussions on the political economy of communications in Latin America$50,000
National Immigration Project of the National Lawye
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to defend the rights of immigrants facing incarceration and deportation$100,00014 Beacon Street Suite 602BostonMA02108
Catholics for the Right to Decide
Londres 23404100 Mexico DFMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo build public support for sexual and reproductive rights and legal abortion among Catholic constituencies in Mexico and Central America$100,000
Ipas
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To promote sexual and reproductive rights including decriminalization of abortion in Nicaragua and provide technical assistance to a coalition of sexual and reproductive rights advocates in El Salvador$175,000PO Box 5027Chapel HillNC27514
Advocates Coalition for Development and Environmen
PO BOX 29836KAMPALAUGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo advocate for the finalization of the National Land Policy process in Uganda and work with ethnic minorities to claim their rights to land$87,498
International Institute for Environment and Develo
3 Endsleigh StreetLondon WC1H ODDUKNONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To provide an international platform for research by leading Chinese environmental economists on dilemmas in Chinese environmental sustainability and resource management policy$48,735
Global Partners and Associates
338 CITY ROAD ISLINGTONLONDON EC1V 2PYUKNONENON EXEMPTFor research convening documentation and dissemination activities to expand the role of global civil society in freedom of expression debates$150,000
The Aspen Institute Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Communications Policy Project an annual series of roundtables addressing the technological competitive and social issues that are transforming the rapidly changing communications marketplace$50,000One Dupont Circle NW Suite 700WashingtonDC20036
IP Watch Association
15 Route des Morillons1211 Geneva 2SZNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo monitor and disseminate information on issues relating to new developments in intellectual property (IP) rules agreements and international negotiations and on the interconnection between IP and finance$100,000
The Hatcher Group LLC
NONENON EXEMPTTo help the emerging Workforce Matters network of workforce development funders engage in dialogue on best practices promising policies and new funding strategies$75,0004340 East West HighwayBethesdaMD20814Suite 912
Rostros y Voces Foundation for Social Development
Alabama No 105Mexcio 03810 DFMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo provide emergency food assistance to families who lost their crops in Tropical Storm Ida and longer term assistence to restore livestock production$11,500
College of Mexico
Camino al Ajusco No 2010740 Mexico DFMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Guatemala Mexico Group on Migration and Development to monitor the implementation of migration policy conduct advocacy on migration and origin community development policy and prepare a report$70,000
National Security Archive Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To use the right to information to promote accountability and transparency in Mexico and across Latin America focusing on military security and migration issues and providing evidence for human rights cases$200,000The George Washington UniversityWashingtonDC20037Gelman Library Suite 701 2130 H Str
Argentine Group of Forensic Anthropologists
Rivadavia 24431034 Buenos AiresARNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo plan the creation of and pilot a bi national governmental NGO committee to coordinate the identification of remains and the search for missing people at the U S Mexico border$150,000
Center for Teaching and Research in Economics
Carretera Mexcio Toluca No 365501210 Mexico DFMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo conduct research on and develop a litigation strategy to overcome the prevailing culture of impunity in Mexico in cases of feminicide and other crimes against women$100,000
Wireless Philadelphia
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To conduct a study to measure the individual and societal costs of digital exclusion$50,000121 South 13th Street 4th FloorPhiladelphiaPA19107
International Center for NotforProfit Law USA
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To provide flexible targeted technical and legal assistance to safeguard the space for civil society and civic participation in politically challenging environments$100,0001126 16th Street NWWashingtonDC20036Suite 400
East Meets West Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To engage in a marketing and fundraising campaign in Vietnam and internationally to further the goals of the US Vietnam Dialogue Group on Agent Orange Dioxin strategic plan$97,500PO Box 29292OaklandCA94604
The Brookings Institution
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the John L Thornton China Center in collaboration with Tsinhua University to implement the U S China Internship Program in research and public policy for young scholars from both countries$100,0001775 Massachusetts Avenue NWWashingtonDC20036
State Voices
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For Michigan Voice to conduct Census outreach to underserved communities in Detroit and Flint Michigan$100,000719 Griswold StreetDetroitMI48226Suite 600
Public Citizen Foundation Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To complete an investigation into how investment and financial services policies implemented under the World Trade Organization and other trade agreements relate to the global financial crisis$150,000215 Pennsylvania Avenue SEWashingtonDC20003
The Prayer Movement Trust
PO Box 10435NairobiKENONENON EXEMPTTo pilot a mentoring program to help teenage boys become responsible young men in three high schools in Nairobi$45,000
United Nations Population Fund
NONEInternational OrganiTo foster and strengthen collaboration between the state and civil society to eradicate feminicide and other forms of violence against women in Guatemala$150,000220 East 42nd StreetNew YorkNY1001719th Floor
Educational Video Center Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To expand the youth community video program to two addiitonal high schools train teachers as facilitators and evaluate the program$40,000120 West 30th Street 7th FloorNew YorkNY10001
The American Museum of Natural History
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For Global Voices a series of free family programs exploring a variety of cultures through the lens of a single theme to expand the diversity of the Museums visitors$100,000CENTRAL PARK WEST AT 79TH STNEW YORKNY10024
Grants Managers Network Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Contribution to the annual membership dues of a foundation supported affinity group and to sponsor the networks 2011 annual conference$15,0001101 14th Street NWWashingtonDC20005Suite 420
Institute of Man and Environment in the Amazon
Rua Domingos Marreiros 2020BelemBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo coordinate the Sustainable Amazon Forum and help it develop and promote an agenda for sustainable development in the region$100,00066060160Brazil
President and Fellows of Harvard College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Kennedy School of Government to train Chinese scholars in the use of empirical research methods to promote criminal justice reform$190,000Massachusetts HallCambridgeMA02138
University of New Hampshire
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Carsey Institute to study mechanisms for bringing development finance interventions to scale$100,000Thompson HallDurhamNH03824105 Main Street
Cairo Family Planning and Development Association
50 Gomhoria StreetCairoEGNONENON EXEMPTTo develop youth friendly services including youth to youth and networking activities on sexuality and reproductive health education$100,000
The International Islamic Center for Population St
PO Box XXX-XX-XXXXCairoEGNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo develop a publication and programs on youth reproductive health issues from the perspective of Islam$90,000AlDarrassa
Foundation for Studies and Research on Women
Parana 135 Piso 3 13 1017Buenos AiresARNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support to foster collaboration among networks working on sexual and reproductive health and rights AIDS womens rights and sexual orientation$100,000
Community Studies Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To expand the New York Performance Standards Consortium school based student assessment model within New York and across state lines to New Jersey deeply engaging teachers throughout the process$150,000670 West End AvenueNew YorkNY10025
The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Penn Institute for Urban Research to organize Rethink Recover Rebuild: Reinventing Older Communities the Philadelphia Federal Reserves 2010 biennial conference on community development$55,0001 College Hall Room 100PhiladelphiaPA19104
Friends of the Earth
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To protect the rights of indigenous peoples and forest dependent communities in Reduced Emissions from Deforestation and Degradation (REDD) policy development$150,0001717 Massachusetts Avenue NWWashingtonDC20036Suite 600
The China NPO Network
Room 502 Block E2 Lanchou Mingzuo BBeijing 100020CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish a China Foundation Center program to build the capacity of indigenous philanthropy in China$100,000
Center for Health and Gender Equity Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to ensure that U S international policies and programs promote womens and girls sexual and reproductive health within a human rights framework$135,0006930 CARROLL AVENUE SUITE 910TAKOMA PARKMD20912
The Urban Resource Centre
PO BOX 14038MOWBRAY 7705SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a pilot program on informal settlement upgrading community participation and accountable government in South African five cities$75,000
This End Up LLC
NONENON EXEMPTTo complete Barbershop Punk a documentary film highlighting the dangers of an unregulated Internet environment and the importance of Net neutrality$170,0005201 Fulton AvenueSherman OaksCA91401
Center for Arts Education
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For workshops seminars and professional development opportunities to help school leadership parents and students build the capacity to promote and sustain arts education in New York City public schools$20,00014 Penn Plaza 225 West 34th StreetNew YorkNY10122Suite 1112
Yayasan Pirac
JLM ALI NO2 RTRW 003004DEPOK 16421IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop and test best practices and accountability standards for managing locally raised funds for humanitarian aid programs in Indonesia$90,000
The Munden Project LLC
NONENON EXEMPTTo design and test a model carbon trading exchange platform focused around the rights needs and livelihood strategies of forest dependent communities including the rural poor$70,0001000 North West StreetWilmingtonDE19801Suite 1200 ATTN 748
Legal Aid Education Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To design the Racial Justice Training Project a comprehensive approach to building the capacity of equal justice advocates to engage in affirmative results oriented racial justice advocacy$150,00089 South StreetBostonMA02111Suite 404
Immigration Equality
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to address the discriminatory impact of immigration laws on gay lesbian bisexual and transgender persons and persons living with HIV AIDS$75,00040 EXCHANGE PLACE 17TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10005
Sex Worker Education and Advocacy Taskforce
Community HouseSalt River 7915 CapeSFNONENON EXEMPTFor training and technical assistance to build the capacity of Sisonke to protect sex workers from human rights abuses and discrimination and address their health and legal needs$100,000
Communication and Information for Women
Balderas No 86 Col Centro06050 Mexico DFMXNONENON EXEMPTFor a public information campaign in print online and through media workshops to promote womens sexual and reproductive rights$100,000
Womens Popular Education Group
Cerrada De Tochtli No 10Col Santo Domingo CoyoacanMXNONENON EXEMPTTo design an educational curriculum and training model on sexuality and reproductive rights for indigenous internal migrants especially women and pilot it at a migrants community center$100,000
Social Science Research Council
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop a communications strategy for and launch Toward Dtente in Media Piracy a foundation funded analysis of the social impact of piracy including the costs and benefits to developing countries$120,000One Pierrepont Plaza 15th FloorBrooklynNY11201
New York University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Institute for Policy Integrity to develop and publish economic analyses to inform the regulatory process with respect to Net neutrality and other media journalism and communications issues$150,000BOBST 70 Washington Square South 12New YorkNY10012
Platform for Citizen Participation and Accountabil
UWONET NtindaKampalaUGNONENON EXEMPTTo map existing accountability mechanisms for civil society organizations and to design and test new self assessment tools for civil society organization service delivery$50,000
Youth Agenda
PO Box 10174NairobiKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Generation of Leaders initiative to showcase outstanding young Kenyan leaders and to strengthen YAs capacity to empower young people to participate in governance and decision making processes$200,000
New Partners for Community Revitalization Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to advance the renewal of New Yorks low and moderate income neighborhoods and communities of color through the redevelopment of brownfield sites$75,00011 Penn Plaza Fifth FloorNew YorkNY10001
Labor Community Strategy Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Transit Riders for Public Transportation campaign to develop new public transit priorities in the United States$200,0003780 Wilshire Boulevard Suite 1200Los AngelesCA90010
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Opportunity Agenda to test and disseminate a core narrative around which the reproductive justice movement can unify its communications strategy$175,000The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA94129
University of KwaZuluNatal
232 King George V AvenueDurban 4041SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the School of Environmental Sciences to collaborate with the Inina Craft Agency and Africa!Ignite to strengthen rural craft centers and improve the livelihoods of women crafters across Kwazulu Natal$85,000
Center for Democracy and Technology
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To work with media grantees to develop a stable legal foundation for Internet neutrality rules and educate them on the link between net neutrality and liability protection for online intermediaries$50,0001634 I Street NW Suite 1100WashingtonDC20006
Interfaith Alliance Foundation Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to celebrate religious freedom by championing individual rights promoting policies that protect both religion and democracy and uniting diverse voices to challenge extremism$150,0001212 New York Avenue NW 7th floorWashingtonDC20005
China Family Planning Association
No 35 ShaoyaojuBeijing 100029CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strength sustain and scale up sexuality and reproductive health peer education program among young migrants and college students$75,000
The Aspen Institute Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To manage the American side of the U S Vietnam Dialogue Group on Agent Orange Dioxin and provide technical assistance to and monitor grantees of the Agent Orange Vietnam Information Initiative$128,150One Dupont Circle NW Suite 700WashingtonDC20036
Grantmakers in Health
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To integrate reproductive health and rights into the program for its Fall 2010 Forum on Womens Health in partnership with the Funders Network on Population Reproductive Health and Rights$30,0001100 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20026SUITE 1200
WGBH Educational Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To conduct a radio ad campaign for the rebroadcast of Eyes on the Prize the landmark public television series on the U S civil rights movement and a promotional campaign for its release on DVD$100,000ONE GUEST STREETBOSTONMA02135
International Coalition of Historic Site Museums o
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to provide technical and financial assistance to and foster collaboration and collective action among regional sites around the world working on social justice issues$200,000333 7TH AVENUE 14TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10001
ProyectAmerica Corporation
Los Araucanos 2689SantiagoCINONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo assess and monitor government policy toward indigenous peoples develop recommendations for a new institutional framework for indigenous issues and provide technical assistance to indigenous groups$80,000
Par Society for Defense of Human Rights
TRAVDOM PEDRO I 47566050100 BELEMPARABRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor litigation communications and a seminar on human rights particularly with respect to land rights and violence against human rights defenders and to monitor enforcement of judicial decisions$50,000
The Rada Film Group
NONENON EXEMPTFor An American Promise a documentary analyzing the values of diversity realities of privilege and tensions of a multicultural environment through the experiences of two African American boys$100,000254 ADELPHI STREETBROOKLYNNY11205
Gandhi Peace Centre
C18 First Floor Community CentreNew DelhiINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish a Day Care Resource Centre in North West Delhi to ensure a meaningful and dignified life for elderly people from four slum clusters$19,380
The China Research Center for Comparative Politics
No 36 XixiejieBeijing 100032CHNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo analyze and evaluate the long term results of local government innovations and for an international conference and publication to disseminate the results$50,000
Family Care International Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For networking communications and advocacy to promote progressive U S leadership on maternal and reproductive health$120,000588 BROADWAY SUITE 503NEW YORKNY10012
Project Counselling Service
11 Ave 1480 Zona 10Ciudad de GuatemalaGTNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo help Mexican Colombian and Guatemalan migrants and human rights organizations develop organizational security plans including a workshop on the legal framework for protecting human rights defenders$99,000
SAMA Resource Group for Women and Health
B45 2nd Floor Main Road ShivalikNew Delhi ? 110 017INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research knowledge and capacity building advocacy and monitoring on the right to health in India and to strengthen Jan Swasthya Abhiyan the Indian chapter of the global Peoples Health Movement$68,442
ICW Latina International Community of Women Living
Sarandi 215Buenos Aires C1081ACEARNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo update donor organizations on recent institutional changes and on ICW Latinas new goals and objectives and for meetings with strategic partners including donors and U.N. agencies$50,000
Citizens Initiative and Social Development
Hilario Perez de Leon No 8003440 Mexcio DFMXNONENON EXEMPTTo assist in the design implementation and monitoring of public policies addressing the problems of women migrants on the Chiapas Guatemala border through a human rights and gender framework$90,000
Communication Network
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Contribution to the annual membership dues of a foundation supported affinity group$9,7001755 Park Street Suite 260NapervilleIL60563
Hispanics in Philanthropy
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Contribution toward the annual dues of a foundation supported grant makers affinity group$9,75055 Second Street Suite 1500San FranciscoCA94105
Brazilian Association of Black Researchers
Campus Universitario Darci RibeiroBrasiliaBRNONENON EXEMPTFor exchange research and training among Afro Brazilian scholars$100,00070900910
Juvenile Law Center of Philadelphia
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For legal and policy advocacy challenging the prosecution and sentencing of juveniles in the adult criminal justice system$100,0001411 Walnut StreetPhiladelphiaPA19102
Defender Association
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core Support for the Racial Disparity Project to raise public awareness and bring an end to racial disparity in law enforcement$175,000810 THIRD AVENUE 8TH FLOORSEATTLEWA98104
Fund for Global Human Rights
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For advocacy legal assistance policy research and training to develop a model promoting access to safe housing in informal areas in Egypt$75,0001666 Connecticut Avenue SW Suite 41WashingtonDC20009
National Immigration Law Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop bi national U S Mexico documentation and legal strategies that bolster migrant rights advocacy$100,0003435 Wilshire BoulevardLos AngelesCA90010Suite 2850
Christian Dalit Liberation Movement
22 SIXTH EAST CROSS ROADTAMIL NANDUINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal grant for the National Federation of Dalit Women to deepen and expand leadership training institutes for Dalit women$105,134
Fundar Center for Research and Analysis
Cerrada de Alberto Zamora Nm 2104000 Mxico DFMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research analysis and information dissemination on migrants and Mexican migration policies and programs and related security policies and for freedom of information litigation$150,000
Counselors Office the Peoples Government of Anhui
No 221 Changjiang RoadHefeiCHNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor action oriented research to promote vocational education in rural secondary schools$90,000
China Population Welfare Foundation
No 12 Dahuisi HaidianBeijing 100081CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen a working group of CPWF the Chinese Alliance of People Living with HIV AIDSs capacity to advocate for the rights of HIV positive people including sexual and reproductive rights$90,000
Association for Democratic Reforms
CORE HOUSE Off C G RoadAhmedabad 380 006INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo enhance civil societys role in demanding greater transparency and accountability in the electoral process and representative institutions in India$100,000
Rutgers University Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Newark Schools Research Collaborative to provide independent and objective research on what works in the Newark Public Schools and Newark public charter schools$150,0007 COLLEGE AVENUENEW BRUNSWICKNJ08901WINANTS HALL
The Asia Society Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To validate the efficacy of its school based performance assessment system ensure outcomes are aligned with state and national standards and develop professional development tools for implementing it$100,000725 PARK AVENUENEW YORKNY10021
Council on Foreign Relations Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support to maintain its Web sites effectiveness as a source of nonpartisan information on and analysis of foreign policy issues and for outreach to education civic and religious leaders$100,00058 East 68th StreetNew YorkNY10065
Asian American Journalists Association
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To equip Asian Americans and Pacific Islanders with the skills and experience to assume management roles in newsrooms and to become entrepreneurs in the digital media revolution$75,0001182 Market Street Suite 320San FranciscoCA94102
National Foundation for the Center for Disease Con
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For international travel for American scientists participating in the Vietnam national seminar on birth defects and newborn screening$32,82555 Park Place NEAtlantaGA30303Suite 400
Community Forestry IndigenousCampesino Coordinatin
Moravia De Pizza HutSan JoseCSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo do networking advocacy and communications to promote climate change policies that favor forest communities in Central America$150,000
Fern Foundation
1C Fosseway Business Center StratfoMoretoninMarsh LG56UKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor work on European engagement on Reduction in Emissions from Deforestation and Degradation (REDD) in relation to forest governance$128,500
Studies in Poverty and Inequality Institute
9th Floor Metropolitan BuildingJohannesburgSFNONENON EXEMPTFor a conference on chronic and structural poverty in Southern Africa$100,000
Microfinance Information Exchange Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To create a data platform for social indicators reported by microfinance organizations and the capacity to analyze the data$186,2661901 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20006SUITE 307
Centre International de Dveloppement et de Recher
17 rue de lHermitageAutrechesFRNONENON EXEMPTTo develop new tools and a training manual to assist microfinance organizations improve their ability to serve poor clients$123,000
New America Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a conference to discuss how to integrate savings into conditional cash transfer programs$150,0001899 L Street NWWashingtonDC20036Suite 400
President and Fellows of Harvard College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Project on the Next Generation of Teachers to conduct comprehensive research on the organizational variables that play a role in attracting and retaining teachers in urban public schools$100,000Massachusetts HallCambridgeMA02138
New America Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To support a network of experts and policy makers that will promote policy reforms encouraging more innovation resiliency and oversight in procurement trade and industrial policies in the U S$100,0001899 L Street NWWashingtonDC20036Suite 400
Atlantic Public Media Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Transom.org Web site to provide new and diverse voices with the tools ideas and encouragement to tell their own stories and get them on public radio$50,0003 WATER STREET BOX 445WOODS HOLEMA02543
Foundation for the Institutional Development of So
9KM 26 AUTOPISTA NORTEBogotaCONONENON EXEMPTTo carry out a territorial characterization and institutional mapping of five regions of Colombia and identify opportunities for intersectoral colaboration on core issues of social exclusion$100,000
Mahila Sarvangeen Utkarsh Mandal
11 ARCHANAPUNE MAHARASHTRA 411INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for building self advocacy capacities in community based organizations working with marginalized populations for their basic needs and for strengthening the ESR campaigns and networks$50,000
Partnership for Renewal in Southern Central Maryla
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To educate organize and mobilize communities and to ensure that housing transportation and development outcomes are equitable and beneficial for low and moderate income people and people of color$150,0004429 Colorado Avenue NWWashingtonDC20011
National Steering Committee 33
1st Floor Block AMinistry of NaturaHanoiVMNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo organize a seminar on birth defects and newborn screening in collaboration with the U S Vietnam Joint Advisory Committee Health Task Force and the Centers for Disease Control$23,975
East Meets West Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To launch an online network for the Vietnamese community worldwide and raise awareness of the Agent Orange legacy to build support for solutions$100,000PO Box 29292OaklandCA94604
Vietnam Veterans of America
NONENON EXEMPTTo collaborate with the Agent Orange in Vietnam Information Initiative in educating policy makers and the public on the urgent need to provide health care to those affected by Agent Orange dioxin$50,0008719 Colesville RoadSilver SpringsMD20910Suite 100
Camera News Inc dba Third World Newsreel
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the New Media New Messages initiative to foster the creation appreciation and dissemination of independent film and video by and about people of color and social justice issues General support for legal advocacy and services to eradicate violence against women$50,000545 EIGHTH AVENUENEW YORKNY10018
People Opposing Women Abuse
PO BOX 93416YEOVILLE 2143SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support for legal advocacy and services to eradicate violence against women$100,000
Comprehensive Health for Women
Vista Hermosa No 89Mexico DF CP 03300MXNONENON EXEMPTTo develop strategies for HIV AIDS prevention among migrant populations and in their home communities with a special focus on women.$100,000
Campaign for College Opportunity
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop and implement a statewide advocacy campaign in California focused on increasing college access and success of marginalized students who begin higher education in community colleges$200,0005779 TRAILWOOD DRIVESANTA ROSACA95404
African Film Festival Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Artists Support Initiative to provide resources to emerging and established African artists and filmmakers$50,000154 WEST 18TH STREET SUITE 3BNEW YORKNY10011
China Prosecutor Society
No 147 Bei He Yan DajieBeijing 100726CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo train Chinese prosecutors in the conduct and use of empirical research methodology to promote criminal justice reform$100,000
Advocates for Youth
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To educate policy makers about the importance of prioritizing young peoples sexual and reproductive health and rights in implementation of the Global Health Initiative and in global HIV AIDS programs$120,0002000 M STREET NWWASHINGTONWA20036SUITE 750
Fairfield University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To study the current practices of Jesuit colleges and universities with respect to undocumented students and prepare and disseminate a white paper setting forth a moral argument for serving them$200,0001073 North Benson RoadFairfieldCT06824
Brazilian Association of Judges
SC Norte QD 02 bloco D entr B sal70712903 BrasiliaBRNONENON EXEMPTTo publish the first issue focused on Afro Brazilians of a journal on culture and human rights for distribution to all Brazilian judges educational institutions journalists and public officials$50,000DF Brasil
Donors Forum of Chicago
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Contribution to the annual membership dues of a foundation supported association of grant makers$3,590208 South LaSalle StreetChicagoIL60604Suite 1540
Leadership Institute Simone de Beauvoir
Antiguo Camino A TasquenaMexico DF 04040MXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training and related activities to build the leadership capacity of indigenous women and for a new program to improve womens access to justice focusing on gender based violence and reproductive rights$90,000
Labour Awareness and Resource Centre
Woodlands MasionettesNairobiKENONENON EXEMPTTo advocate for women workers rights on flower farms and in export processing zones including their sexuality reproductive health and HIV AIDS rights$50,000
Collective Foundation AIDS Accountability Internat
Eriksbergsgatan 46SE 114 30 StockholmSWNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop a scorecard for monitoring country reporting on progress toward implementing the Maputo Plan of Action on sexual and reproductive health and rights and to assess the reporting process$100,000
Fundacion Foro Nacional por Colombia
Cra 4A No 2762BogotaCONONENON EXEMPTTo assess the impact of the Colombian governments social policies particularly the flagship Families in Action program on the countrys poorest sectors$87,000
Fundacion para el Avance de las Reformas y las Opo
Gregorio Bobadilla 3888 y Granda CeQuitoECNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo convene scholars and practitioners to exchansge theoretical analyses and practical experiences on political clientelism social policy and the quality of democracy and disseminate the findings$47,000
Institute for Study and Dissemination on Migration
Emilio Castelar 131 Col Polanco11560 Mxico DFMXNONENON EXEMPTTo convene a working group and conduct advocacy activities to inform the Mexican migration policy debate$155,000
Indigenous Center for Studies and Research
SRTVSEDCENTRO EMPERSARIALBRASILIA 70340906BRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Indigenous Rights Observatory to establish regional indigenous rights centers in the states of Mato Grosso do Sul Para and Pernambuco and develop a national network of indigenous lawyers$140,000
Working Partnerships USA
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop and pilot a replicable values based leadership development training program to provide public officials with the skills needed to govern effectively and foster regional power for social change$125,0002102 Almaden Road Suite 107San JoseCA95125
Cooperativa de Profesionales Masangni RL
1 Cuadra Al Oeste Del Estadio de BaBilwi RaanNUNONENON EXEMPTTo provide training and technical assistance in community forestry to Miskitu communities in the North Atlantic Autonomous Region and document and disseminate information on its work with these communities$50,000
Liberty Hill Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To diversify and expand its donor base particularly among communities of color and younger adults; engage in mutual learning with other social justice funds; and share lessons learned with the field$100,0002121 CLOVERFIELD BOULEVARDSANTA MONICACA90404SUITE 113
North Star Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to assist grassroots groups leading the movement for equality economic justice and peace in the New York metropolitan area$150,000520 8th AvenueNEW YORKNY10018
The New World Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Resource Labs grant making technical assistance and other activities to help community based social justice organizations develop and implement new funding strategies$200,000666 WEST END AVENUENEW YORKNY10025
Association of Mayan Womens Group Kaqla
13 Calle 3192 Zona 7 Co Tikal IIIGTNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop an institutional strategy for promoting the artistic development of Mayan women and create a network of Central American indigenous womens organizations to foster Mayan cultural identity$100,000
Gram Abhyudaya Mandali
DHARMARAM 503 230ANDHRA PRADESHINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support to strengthen the financial and management information systems of its womens dairy enterprise and train its staff to provide extension services$97,253
Green Advantage Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop green building training certification and examination materials for Latino and other low income and minority construction workers$50,0001726 Shookstown RoadFrederickMD21702
William J Brennan Jr Center for Justice Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Democracy Programs Voting Rights and Elections Project to broadly protect voting rights for underserved and underrepresented communities$100,000161 Avenue of the Americas 12th FloNew YorkNY10013
Asian American Legal Defense and Education Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Asian American Democracy Project to promote fairness in the electoral process and invigorate the civic participation and political empowerment of Asian Americans$200,00099 Hudson Street 12th FloorNew YorkNY10013
Missouri Jobs with Justice
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a public education campaign to educate constituents the public and policy makers about the essential functions of state government and encourage a more transparent equitable use of state resources$150,0002725 Clifton AvenueSt LouisMO63139
Oxfam
274 Banbury RoadOxford OX2 7DZUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo train indigenous leaders in Honduras in advocacy skills$75,000
Regional Universities Forum for Capacity Building
Plot 151 Garden Hill Makerere UniveKampalaUGNONENON EXEMPTTo coordinate the conceptualization and design of a regional masters degree program in agro enterprise development and for outreach to engage universities in pro poor activities$50,000
National University of Lanus
3901 1826 Remedios de EscaladaLanusARNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Human Rights Center to survey the status of migrant childrens rights in the Mexico Guatemala region design policies that respect those rights and train civil society groups to monitor them$200,000
Community Forestry Association of Guatemala Utz Ch
6a calle 029 Zona 3 Barrio San AntoPalin EscuintlaGTNONENON EXEMPTFor training technical assistance and dissemination to build the capacity of community forestry organizations and encourage local youth to get involved in environmental and forestry activities$50,000
Consortium of Private Organizations for the Promot
JR LEON VELARDE 333LINCE LIMA 14PENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo analyze the current regulatory framework in Peru develop a strategic agenda and operational plan for promoting inclusive value chains and hold training and policy workshops to advance the agenda$50,000
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for Emerging Practitioners in Philanthropy to strengthen the next generation of grant makers in order to advance effective social justice philanthropy$100,000The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA94129
Active Voice
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To build the MakeAgentOrangeHistory.org Web site create a social media strategy produce content and galvanize public support for the Agent Orange in Vietnam Information Initiative$125,000600 Townsend Street 140 WestSan FranciscoCA94103
Demos A Network for Ideas and Action Ltd
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research and analysis on job quality for low wage workers and to develop policies and strategies that improve access to training opportunities and good jobs$87,500220 5th Avenue 5th FloorNew YorkNY10001
Association pour lAmerioration de la Governance de
45 bis av de la Belle GabrielleFRNONENON EXEMPTFor learning exchanges and training exercises to promote community rights over natural resources$100,000
East African Centre for Constitutional Development
PO Box 3277KampalaUGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Education and Resource Centre to conduct a training needs assessment and develop programs and curricula and for research dissemination and workshops on constitution making and good governance$200,000
Net of Peruvian Rural Municipalities
Jr Ramon Dagnino 201 Jesus MariaLima 11PENONENON EXEMPTTo disseminate a mechanism for the provision of business development services by rural municipalities in Peru$50,000
Bainian Vocational School
No8 FangjiayuanDafangjia HutongChaoBeijingCHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor organizational development and technical assistance to help the school explore ways to replicate and expand its model of free education for disadvantaged high school students$120,000100010
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Columbia Law Schools Human Rights Institute to organize a meeting on human rights gender sexuality and violence against women in the Americas$75,000202 Low LibraryNew YorkNY10027535 West 116th Street Mail Code 430
Global Rights
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For training and technical assistance to enable Afro Peruvian organizations to document human rights abuses and use the data for advocacy within the Inter American and United Nations human rights systems$120,0001200 18TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036SUITE 602
Rooftop Films Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To present its 2010 Summer Series and plan the 2011 series conduct film training and media literacy programs for low income high school students and administer its fund for emerging filmmakers$50,000232 3rd Street D101BrooklynNY11215
United Nations Development Programme
NONEInternational OrganiTo help the Nicaraguan government develop policies and programs advancing participatory sustainable management of natural resources by indigenous and Afro descendant communities along the Caribbean coast$100,000336 East 45th StreetNew YorkNY10017
New Jersey Regional Coalition
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote equity stability and growth in New Jerseys communities$100,000900 Haddon Avenue Suite 412ColingswoodNJ08108
Revenue Watch Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To strengthen civil society networks monitoring public policies on extractive industries in Latin America$75,0001700 Broadway 17th FloorNew YorkNY10019
Cerrejon Foundation
Calle 100 No 19ABogotaCONONENON EXEMPTFor a pilot technical assistance program to promote transparency and accountability in a La Guajira municipality receiving mineral royalties and assist in implementation of its local development plan$140,000
Corporation for Innovation in Citizenship
AV ANTONIO VARAS NO 531SANTIAGOCINONENON EXEMPTFor research and learning on public policies to foster the sustainable territorial development of indigenous communities$118,000
Pontifical Catholic University of Peru
AV UNIVERSITARIA NO 1801LIMA 32PENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Peruvian Social Sciences Network to conduct seminars on such issues as governance social problems and popular entrepreneurship for social science professors from provincial public universities$60,000
El Colegio De La Frontera Norte
Carretera Escncia Tijuana EnsenadaTijuana Baja CaliforniaMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo build the capacity of migrant serving organizations to monitor the performance of Mexican government institutions responsible for protecting migrant rights on both sides of the U S Mexico border$25,000
Khoj International Artists Association
S17 Khirkee Village ExtensionNew DelhiINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop and disseminate new media platforms for initiating public outreach and dialogue on urban redevelopment$79,725110017
Colorado Organization for Latina Opportunity and R
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to organize a sisterhood of Latinas through education and advocacy for reproductive rights and quality healthcare$200,000PO Box 40991DenverCO80220
Long Island University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the George Polk Awards Program to make grants and provide editorial supervision for investigatinve reporting projects focued on social justice issues and place the resulting stories on the Web$100,000700 Northern BoulevardBrookvilleNY11548
Global Information Network
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To build the organizational and journalistic capacity of SaharaReporters a news and information Web site promoting transparency in African governance$100,000146 West 29TH Street Suite 7ENew YorkNY10001
Participatory Ecological Land Use Management
PO Box 35804KampalaUGNONENON EXEMPTTo assess models and policies that help smallholder farmers in Eastern Africa access and benefit from markets develop a sub regional marketing initiative and educate members on national land policy issues$60,000
Prometheus Radio Project
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to build participatory radio as a tool for social justice organizing and a voice for community expression$150,000PO Box 42158PhiladelphiaPA19101
Public Religion Research Institute
NONENON EXEMPTFor the third biennial American Values Survey to measure public opinion on religion values and politics with an emphasis on pluralism civic integration and progressive religiosity$170,0001101 Vermont Avenue NW 9th floorWashingtonDC20005
Massachusetts Affordable Housing Alliance Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Forcitizen engagerment to build grassroots support for affordable housing and inclusionary zoning in Greater Boston$200,0001803 Dorchester AvenueDorchesterMA02124
National Alliance of State and Territorial AIDS Di
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Black Gay Men MSM Technical Assistance and Public Policy Program to help departments of health in southern states identify and remedy gaps in service delivery to gay men of color$100,000444 North Capitol Street NW Suite 3WashingtonDC20001
The China Institute of Contemporary International
A2 WANSHOUSI HAIDIANBEIJING 100081CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research and analysis on the current strengths and weaknesses of China U S regional cooperation in third country sites and the prospects for mutual strategic trust in bilateral and multilateral relations$50,000
China Association for NGO Cooperation
C601 East Building Yonghe PlazaBeijingCHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop a manual of good practice for government civil society partnerships in social service delivery$90,000100007
Center for Teaching and Research in Economics
Carretera Mexcio Toluca No 365501210 Mexico DFMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo train Mexico based Central American consular officials to use Mexican law and international treaties to defend and promote the rights of undocumented migrants in Mexico$150,000
The New Basket Workshop
42 Hares AvenueWoodstock 7925 Cape TownSFNONENON EXEMPTTo provide product development and marketing services to women basket weavers in rural Zimbabwe and Mozambique and implement a subsistence agriculture program to provide them with food security$104,150
University of Stellenbosch
Private Bag X1Stellenbosch 7600SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the African Doctoral Academy to provide prospective doctoral students in the sciences with high quality research training and scholarships and develop a research program on doctoral studies in Africa$200,000
Community Forestry International Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to help rural communities regenerate forests by aiding in the development of legal instruments human resources and negotiation processes and methods to support resident resource managers$200,000PO Box 6869Santa BarbaraCA93160
Equal Education
Washington Square Capital DriveCape Town 7784SFNONENON EXEMPTTo prepare a proposal for a project to form relationships between South Africas secondary and tertiary education sectors for funding from the Pathways to Higher Education initiative$30,000
Asian Centre for Human Rights
C3441C Near C3 Desu ComplaintDelhi 110058INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo publish the India Human Rights Report Quarterly and take emblematic economic and social rights cases to national and international human rights bodies and constitutional courts$99,920
Freedman Consulting LLC
NONENON EXEMPTTo develop and implement media plans for key grantees of the Religion in the Public Sphere initiative provide media consulting services and act as a liaison between grantees and the media$150,0001616 P Street NW Suite 410WashingtonDC20036
Community Voices Heard Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For advocacy community organizing and regional planning to further equitable and participatory community and economic development in Harlem Yonkers Newburgh and Poughkeepsie New York$75,000115 East 106th StreetNew YorkNY100293rd Flooer
Wellesley College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To support the Wellesley Centers for Women to continue providing technical assistance to Chinese colleagues concerning regional and global trends and standards in the protection of womens rights$47,347106 Central StreetWellesleyMA02481
The SocioEconomic Rights Institute of South Africa
6th Floor Aspern HouseBraamfontein 2017SFNONENON EXEMPTTo organize a workshop bringing together key foundation housing rights grantees from Egypt India Nigeria South Africa and the United States to discuss common problems and strategize about solutions$110,000
European Foundation Centre
78 Avenue de la Toison Dor1060 BrusselsBENONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to create an enabling legal and fiscal environment for foundations strengthen the structure of the philanthropic sector and promote collaboration to advance the public good$125,000
The Trustees of Boston College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Teacher Union Reform Network to promote the constructive engagement of teachers unions in urban school reform and strengthen its emerging regional networks$100,000140 Commenwealth AvenueChestnut HillMA02467
China Development Research Foundation
F4 Tunlien TowerXicheng District BeijingCHNONENON EXEMPTTo conduct field research on and hold workshops to discuss pilot projects in local public service provision factors conducive to their success and the necessary conditions for sustainable replication$100,000
Dance Theatre of Harlem Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for a world class school and ballet company to provide opportunity and access to African American and other racially diverse young people and artists and conduct community outreach$100,000466 WEST 152ND STREETNEW YORKNY10031
American Friends of the Ludwig Foundation of Cuba
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To research document and publish a book for artists and arts professionals on appraising Cuban arts$50,0003 East 69th StreetNew YorkNY10021
Asian and Pacific Islander American Vote Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to build effective strategic partnerships to promote the participation of Asian Pacific Islander Americans in electoral and public policy processes at all levels$150,0001850 M Street NWWashingtonDC20036Suite 1100
Southern Echo Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For Phase II of the Census and Redistricting Project focusing on training to prepare low wealth communities of color to actively participate in the 2010 Census and the post Census redistricting process$200,0001350 Livingston Lane Suite CJacksonMS39213
Documental Ambulante AC
Edificio BalmoriMexico DF 06700MXNONENON EXEMPTTo organize screenings of documentary films on issues relevant to their lives for Central American indigenous and Afro descendant women and train them in documentary filmmaking$135,000
GLSEN Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to assure that each member of every school community is valued and respected regardless of sexual orientation or gender identity expression$100,00090 BROAD STREETNEW YORKNY100042ND FLOOR
Public Interest Projects
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Americans for Financial Reform coalition to conduct research and policy analysis on financial reform and regulation$40,00045 West 36th Street 6th FloorNew YorkNY10018
Arab Community Center for Economic and Social Serv
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for Arab American philanthropy to strengthen existing and mobilize new philanthropic resources in the U S Arab American community and develop a strong philanthropic community in Michigan$150,0002651 Saulino CourtDearbornMI48120
God Bless the Child Productions Inc
NONENON EXEMPTTo produce Soul Food Junkies a documentary exploring the history and significance of soul food to black cultural identity and its impact on African American health$100,000POB 5463PLAINFIELDNJ07061
Shashat Womens Cinema
HSBC BuildingRamallahOCNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor institutional capacity building strategic planning and core programs using film and video to alter representations of women and girls including the Youth Training Program and the Womens Film Festival$100,000
Letter S AIDS Culture and Daily Life
Canarias 45 Colonia San Simn TicumMxico DF 03660 DelegacinMXNONENON EXEMPTTo develop and implement a media strategy promoting recognition of the sexual and reproductive rights of people living with HIV AIDS and to help clients of Mexico Citys HIV AIDS program defend their rights$150,000
Land is Life Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To build the capacity of indigenous peoples to protect their rights with respect to climate change policies adaptation strategies and mitigation projects$100,00018 Holyoke RoadSomervilleMA02144Suite 3
ICW Latina International Community of Women Living
Sarandi 215Buenos Aires C1081ACEARNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo complete the transition of ICW GLOBALs International Support Office from London to Buenos Aires design a communications strategy strengthen its regional networks and develop an advocacy strategy$177,000
Michigan Suburbs Alliance
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To use the New Metropolis a documentary series on Americas first suburbs as a springboard for community dialogue on public policy reform promoting integrated and sustainable regional development$190,00022757 Woodward AvenueFerndaleMI48220Suite 250
Third World Network Berhad
131 Jalan Macalister10400 PenangMYNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research analysis monitoring and communications activities with respect to Reduction in Emissions from Deforestation and Degradation (REDD) programs and policy making in developing countries$100,000
Loki Films LLC
NONENON EXEMPTTo produce Detroit Hustles Harder a full length documentary chronicling the lives of several men and women who have chosen to stay in Detroit and attempt against the odds to turn the city around$200,00026705 Irving RoadFranklinMI48025
Institute for Wisconsins Future Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To convene representatives from state based budget and policy organizing groups to develop effective outreach on the need for federal aid and provide intensive communications training to outreach staff$175,000325 West Silver Spring DriveGlendaleWI53217
International Forum on Globalization Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To convene indigenous and non indigenous leaders to protect the rights of indigenous peoples and forest communities in decisions at the 16th Climate Change Conference of Parties in Mexico$100,0001009 General Kennedy Avenue 2San FranciscoCA94129
Center for International Policy Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To educate the public and policy makers about the importance of restoring U S academic programs in and people to people educational and cultural travel to Cuba$80,0001717 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUENWWASHINGTONDC20036SUITE 801
Centre for Higher Education Transformation Trust
House VincentWynberg Cape Town 7800SFNONENON EXEMPTTo develop a differentiation methodology to guide the Ministry of Higher Education and Technology in diversifying the higher education system to meet the needs of society the economy and students$100,000
Brazilian Association of the Educative and Cultura
SBNquadra 02 bloco F Ed Via CapitalBrasilia 70041960BRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the 1st International Forum on Digital Content Production for Public TV to discuss the challenges of migrating to digital technology and share best practices in content production and distribution$149,602DF
Council of Michigan Foundations Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Contribution toward the annual dues of a foundation supported regional association of grant makers$7,900ONE SOUTH HARBOR AVENUEGRAND HAVENMI49417SUITE 3
Centre for Media and Alternative Communication
A181 PANCHSHEEL ENCLAVENEW DELHI 110 017INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for developing new media content and expanding the public outreach of the Women on Record project in order to promote opportunities for women in media$93,470
Instituto del Bien Comn
Av Petit Thouars 4377Miraflores Lima 18PENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo map deforestation in the Kakataibo peoples territory in the Peruvian Amazon publish and disseminate the maps and help Kakataibo communities monitor and combat deforestation$72,000
EcoCiencia Foundation
Estocolmo E2166 y AvAmazonasQuitoECNONENON EXEMPTTo develop and publish a digital land use atlas of the Ecuadorian Amazon demarcating indigenous peoples territories and conservation protected areas and a historical analysis of deforestation in the region$65,000
President and Fellows of Harvard College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Hauser Center for Nonprofit Associations to develop a strategic plan for enhancing indigenous support for Chinese NGOs and a monitoring evaluation and learning system for assessing results$70,000Massachusetts HallCambridgeMA02138
Africa 2000 Network
Plot 70 Bukoto Street Lower KololoKampalaUGNONENON EXEMPTTo analyze document and disseminate lessons learned from applying participatory market development methodologies to increase the incomes of poor rural households$79,850
DataCenter
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Economic Justice Program to help the National Domestic Worker Alliance design conduct disseminate and evaluate a comprehensive participatory study of domestic workers working conditions$75,0001904 FRANKLIN STREET STE 900OAKLANDCA94612
Stichting Global Voices
STRAWINSKYLAAN 31051008DE AMSTERDAMNLNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor Project Lingua to translate English language news into more than 16 languages each with its own Web site and develop a multilingual newsroom where content is published in its original language$100,000
Economic Policy and Research Institute
Sanclare Building 3rd FloorClaremont 7700 Cape TownSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo expand its evaluation of South Africas Child Support Grant program to include the programs impact on household assets and opportunities and determine the feasibility of a matched savings program$100,000
Centre for Policy Studies
1st Floor Maths CentreBraamfonteinSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo undertake an an external independent organizational review and strategic refocusing process$100,000
Federation Employment and Guidance Service
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To expand after school programing at the Business of Sports School$25,000315 Hudson Street Floor 9New YorkNY10013
International Council of AIDS Service Organization
65 Wellesley Street East Suite 403TorontoCANONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal general support to mobilize and support diverse HIV and AIDS affected community organizations to build an effective global response to HIV and AIDS$100,000M4Y 1G7
The International Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To manage the Vietnamese side of the U S Vietnam Dialogue Group on Agent Orange Dioxin and provide technical assistance to and monitor grantees of the Agent Orange Vietnam Information Initiative$140,0001025 Vermont Avenue NWWashingtonDC20005Suite 300
Urban Edge Housing Corporation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Income Ehancement project to develop a sustainable model for providing low income housing residents with enhanced and streamlined access to public benefits$150,0001542 Columbus Avenue Suite 2RoxburyMA02119
Center for Law and Social Policy
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To support Spotlight on Poverty and Opportunity a website that stimulates national discussion on issues relevant to low income workers such as benefits access and employment stability$74,0001200 18th Street NW Suite 200WashingtonDC20005
EDA Rural Systems Private Limited
602 PACIFIC SQUAREGURGAON 122 001INNONENON EXEMPTTo develop a standard set of social performance reporting metrics for the Indian microfinance sector and help microfinance institutions integrate social performance into their management systems$60,000
The Institute for Higher Education Policy
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for College Completion Coalition of civil rights labor business and community groups to promote policies to make college completion a possibility for all Americans$125,0001320 19th Street NW Suite 400WashingtonDC20036
Small Business Majority Foundation Inc
NONENON EXEMPTFor focus groups and opinion surveys to better understand small business attitudes with respect to wage benefit and workforce training policies and to outline a possible communications and advocacy campaign$192,0004000 BridgewaySausalitoCA94965Suite 101
New York Historical Society
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To produce Nueva York 1613 1945 an exhibit exploring the historic ties between New York and the Spanish speaking world and accompanying educational programming to enrich the public school curriculum$100,000170 Central Park WestNew YorkNY10024
Poverty and Race Research Action Council
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To analyze legal and governmental policies and incentives that geographically isolate and disadvantage low income families and children of color and develop recommendations for removing or ameliorating them$100,0001200 18th Street NW Suite 200WashingtonDC20036
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Detention Watch Network to educate the public and policy makers about the U S detention and deportation system and advocate for humane reform$200,000The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA94139
Volunteer Efforts for Development Concerns
PO Box 1244KampalaUGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo build the capacity of farmers organizations to engage with and benefit from market opportunities and participate in policy debates on issues that affect agricultural production and marketing$120,000
University World News Africa
149 Trematon DriveMorningside Durban 4001SFNONENON EXEMPTTo produce disseminate and manage the University World News Africa Edition a fortnightly report on African higher education news and issues$85,000
Union Theological Seminary
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a pilot training and mentoring program to provide emerging religious leaders in the New York metropolitan area with the knowledge and skills needed to promote social justice$100,0003041 BroadwayNew YorkNY10027
Arcus Operating Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Global Philanthropy Project to establish a research clearinghouse and database on available funding sources and funding entities for lesbian gay bisexual and transgender and human rights issues$50,000119 West 24th Street 9th flNew YorkNY10011
National Hispanic Media Coalition
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research on network neutrality Universal Service Fund reforms and mobile phone policies and to educate the public and policy makers about their impact on the Latino community$100,0002514 S Grand AvenueLos AngelesCA90007
EarthRights International Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For litigation in U S courts to hold corporations accountable for human and environmental rights abuses and to develop accountability mechanisms and enforceable legal standards in other parts of the world$75,0001612 K Street NW Suite 401WashingtonDC20006
Corporation Afro Colombian Agency Hileros
Calle 19 No 488BogotaCONONENON EXEMPTProject support to strengthen Afro descendent organizations throughout Colombia in defense and promotion of their human rights$80,000
Development Policy Management Forum
PO Box 26586NairobiKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop a strategy for using research results to inform advocacy civil society organizations on land ownership issues at the coast province of Kenya$133,333
Citizens Alliance on Prisons and Public Spending I
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote policies that reduce prison populations and shift resources to public services that prevent crime rehabilitate offenders and cost effectively address the needs of all citizens$196,625403 Seymour AvenueLansingMI48933Suite 200
Alliance Publishing Trust
1ST FLOOR 25 CORSHAM STREETLONDON N1 6DRUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal general support for Alliance Magazine to facilitate the exchange of information and ideas among philanthropists social investors and others working for social change worldwide$50,000
Public Interest Projects
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Funders Committee for Civic Participation and for the Peer to Peer Training program for state based civic engagement organizations and an assessment of the Funders Census Initiative$172,50045 West 36th Street 6th FloorNew YorkNY10018
Innocence Project New Orleans
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support to expand the policy department and for the Education and Outreach Initiative to raise awareness about the causes of wrongful convictions and address the policies that contribute to them$75,000636 BARONNE STREETNEW ORLEANSLA70113
The Astraea Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For work to secure the human rights of lesbian gay bisexual and transgender people and to build institutional capacity to advance gender racial and economic justice across the United States$150,000116 EAST 16TH STREETNEW YORKNY100037TH FLOOR
The Urban Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To analyze the insolvency crisis in unemployment insurance program financing develop policy recommendations for restoring solvency and provide technical assistance to state advocates and decision makers$74,3802100 M Street NWWashingtonDC20037
Grantmakers in the Arts
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To increase the diversity of the organization and the arts field overall$50,0004055 21st Avenue West Suite 100SEATTLEWA98119
University of Cape Town
Priavte Bag X3Cape Town 7701SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Students Health and Welfare Centres Organisations Saturday School Programme to prepare students from disadvantaged communities for the Grade 12 examination and the transition to university$50,000
PT Bank Pembangunan Daerah Sumatera Barat
Jl Pemuda No 21PadangIDNONENON EXEMPTFor microfinance activities targeting low income people in earthquake affected regions of West Sumatra including new products and services market research and a study on the feasibility of e banking$80,31525117
United Nations Development Programme
NONEInternational OrganiTo strengthen the capacity of civil society organizations to conduct impartial non partisan public education around the proposed constitution in Kenya$150,000336 East 45th StreetNew YorkNY10017
Hispanics in Philanthropy
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to strengthen Latino philanthropy and address needs in Latino communities$150,00055 Second Street Suite 1500San FranciscoCA94105
The New York Public Library Astor Lenox and Tilden
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture to reinstate its Junior Scholars Program to ground Afro descendant youth in the histories and cultures of people throughout the African diaspora$100,000FIFTH AVENUE AND 42ND STREETNEW YORKNY10018
Tulsa Community Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For production of the film The Cherokee Word for Water a story about contemporary Native American families who undertake a revitalization effort to bring water and plumbing to their community$50,0007030 S Yale StreetTulsaOK74136Suite 600
Common Sense Media
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To partner with Harlems Children Zone on mobile applications for education and for support for outreach activities for the documentary Waiting For Superman$188,000650 Townsend Street Suite 375San FranciscoCA94103
Practical Action Limited
Bourton HallWarwickshire CV23 9QZUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo identify principles approaches and most effective techniques tools to build the capacities of community based facilitators in pro poor market development$188,746
The Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbo
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For convenings to mobilize effective practice to advance and maintain diverse campuses.$90,0002074 Fleming Administration BuildinAnn ArborMI48109503 Thompson Street
Labor Project for Working Families
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For fundraising relationship building and strategic planning in preparation for the launch of the National Public Policy Initiative to increase labor movement engagement on work and family issues$35,5002521 Channing WayBerkeleyCA94720Suite 5555
People For the American Way Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Young Elected Officials Network to conduct a Policy Academy bringing together community practitioners academics and policy makers to learn and discuss strategies of the redistricting process$121,9312000 M STREET NW SUITE 400WASHINGTONDC20036
Partners in Development for Research Consulting an
18 Jole Jamal Street 4th floorCairoEGNONENON EXEMPTTo host the Higher Education Working Group for building knowledge exchanging experiences and fostering advocacy work on HE reform$75,000
Farm Concern International Development Trust
KARI Campus Waiyaki WayNairobiKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo build capacity of other organizations in the region on the commercial villages model; test and adapt value chains evaluation tool and to evaluate social impacts$75,000
National Institute for Latino Policy
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Latino Census Network to act as a clearinghouse on Census issues and to educate Latinos about the redistricting process and its impact on its community$75,000101 Avenue of the Americas Suite 31New YorkNY10013
Internet Sexuality Information
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)ISIS Cal Youth and Sexuality Internet Research$62,000409 13th StreetOaklandCA9461214th Floor
Citizens Housing and Planning Association Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To organize and convene the Great Neighborhoods Initiative a collaboration that links transportation land use planning and affordable housing development efforts across the Boston metro region$200,00018 Tremont Street Suite 401BostonMA02108
Halaesh and Qorom and Partners CompanyNew Developm
Jabal LewebdaAmmanJONONENON EXEMPTFor a project for research and advocacy on academic freedoms and the right to information in Egyptian universities$130,000
Colorado Legacy Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a planning grant for a state task force to develop strategies to implement redesigned and extended learning time and expanded learning opportunities in Colorados middle schools$100,0001660 LincolnDenverCO80264Suite 1680
Tsinghua University
HAIDIAN DISTRICTBEIJING 100084CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor School of Public Policy and Management to conduct research on capacity building of NGOs network participating in the prevention and control HIV AIDS$100,000
Michigan AIDS Coalition
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For advocoacy to protect and promote the human rights of communities of color affected by HIV in Michigan.$56,458429 Livernois StreetFerndaleMI48220
Child Care Services Association
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the TEACH Early Childhood and ChildCare WAGE$ projects to improve the education compensation and retention of the early childcare workforce$100,000PO Box 901Chapel HillNC27514
Democracia USA Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to increase the prominence and participation of Latinos in the democratic process and for project support for a mapping and planning process to expand Hispanic electoral participation$150,0002915 Biscayne BoulevardMiamiFL33137Suite 210
Greater Birmingham Ministries Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to carry out a faith based response to poverty by meeting peoples emergency needs while also pursuing social and economic justice for all people$100,0002304 12TH AVENUE NORTHBirminghamAL35234
Lawyers Committee for Civil Rights Under Law
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To mobilize pro bono legal assistance for non profit organizations seeking help to perform mergers acquisitions restructuring or to gracefully cease operations as a result of financial difficulties$200,0001401 New York Avenue NWWashingtonDC20005Suite 400
Social Welfare Agency and Training Institute
AtMalerimaha PO PaburiaDist KandhamalINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo support right to information network in the tribal districts of Orissa to enhance the effectiveness of government policies and programs for the tribal communities.$38,203762112Odisha
Civicus World Alliance for Citizen Participation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)"General support to strengthen citizen action and civil society throughout the worldespecially in areas where participatory democracy and citizens freedom of association are threatened"$100,0001420 K Street NW Suite 900WashingtonDC20005
Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the HOPE Funds LGBT Racial Equity Initiative to build capacity of LGBT organizations of color in Southeast Michigan$100,000333 West Fort StreetDetroitMI48226Suite 2010
The Urban Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To research the impact of work supports on employment education and family outcomes$200,0002100 M Street NWWashingtonDC20037
Funders for Lesbian and Gay Issues Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to mobilize philanthropic resources that enhance the well being of lesbian gay bisexual transgender and queer communities promote equity and advance racial economic and gender justice$200,000116 EAST 16TH STREETNEW YORKNY100036th floor
ConnectEd The California Center for College and Ca
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To demonstrate the efficacy of redesigned and expanded learning time in a group of Los Angeles high schools with programs connecting college preparatory academics with career and technical education$200,0002150 Shattuck Avenue Suite 1200BerkeleyCA94704
Education Law Center Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for coalition building litigation support policy development communications and research to expand educational opportunities for disadvantaged public school students in New Jersey$100,00060 PARK PLACENEWARKNJ07102SUITE 300
Culture Resource
34 RUE BERCHMANSBRUSSELSBENONENON EXEMPTFor a regional convening of arts and culture donors and the production of learning and resource documents$65,000
Rutgers University Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To articulate new public service media principles goals policy recommendations and funding mechanisms$175,0007 COLLEGE AVENUENEW BRUNSWICKNJ08901WINANTS HALL
The National Black Programming Consortium
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Public Media Corps a new national service that would train Fellows to work in public media institutions schools libraries and community centers to drive broadband adoption$100,00068 East 131th Street 7th FloorNew YorkNY10037
National Womens Law Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To educate policy leaders about the need for federal education data collection that references gender$50,00011 Dupont Circle Suite 800WashingtonDC20036
The Studio Museum in Harlem Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the StudioLAB a new program for emerging artists to participate in roundtable discussions that would develop into a series of public dialogues and special projects as it relates to Harlem$65,000144 WEST 125TH STREETNEW YORKNY10027
League of Young Voters Education Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a convening of the most influential voices that resonate with young people bloggers and tastemakers to educate mobilize and interest young people in participating fully in the democratic process$115,795310 Atlantic AvenueBrooklynNY11201Second Floor
The University of Chicago
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For initial dissemination of the results of Phase I of the Mobilization Change and Political and Civic Engagement public opinion research project prior to the 2010 Mid Term elections$129,9195801 South Ellis AvenueChicagoIL60637Suite 501
National Council of Nonprofit Associations
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to advance the vital role and capacity of the nonprofit sector in civil society and give voice to state and regional associations of nonprofit organizations$100,0001101 VERMONT AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20005SUITE 1002
Girls Write Now Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For mentoring programs to help at risk girls in New York City public high schools develop their writing skills creative voice and confidence to make healthy school and life decisions$25,000520 EIGHTH AVENUENEW YORKNY10018SUITE 2020
Demos A Network for Ideas and Action Ltd
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a convening on the federal fiscal priorities and revenue options and for staff support to the National Commission on Fiscal Responsibilty and Reform$160,000220 5th Avenue 5th FloorNew YorkNY10001
Metropolitan Opera Association Incorporated
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For its open access and audience outreach initiatives to make opera more accessible to a more diverse audience$200,00030 LINCOLN CENTERNEW YORKNY10023
National Committee on American Foreign Policy Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To explore prospects for durable US China second track military to military ties$70,000320 PARK AVENUENEW YORKNY10022
New York Theatre Workshop Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For incubation and production work of diverse playwrights and community engagement programming$100,00079 E 4th StreetNew YorkNY10003
Theater Offensive Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For OUT In Your Neighborhood a strategic plan that works with LGBT residents and artists to expand LGBT friendly cultural spaces in Boston area neighborhoods$100,00029 Elm Street 2CambridgeMA02139
CHARLES NGWENA
NONENot ApplicableUndertake research to write and publish a book on reproductive and sexual health rights in Africa from a human rights perspective$42,5325 Howland StreetCambridgeMA02138
Ms Yan Hou
NAShanghaiCHNONE$111.81 to translate three chapters of a book on migrant issues. #16915191 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0200240
Ms Holly M Smith
Central Park Tower 4 Apt3003 6 ChaoBeijingCHNONE$2549.54 translating Essay Collection on 30 years of Chinese Legal Reforms from Chineses to English. #16915197 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100020
Ms Jing Zhang
1 Yuhui DongluBeijingCHNONE$799.37 to attend 2009 Academic Conference on Sexology across Taiwan Straits . #16915207 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100101
Ms Xianmi Wang
1 Yuhui DongluBeijingCHNONE$799.37 to attend 2009 Academic Conference on Sexology across Taiwan Straits . #16915208 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100101
Ms Huixia Liu
Xuefu Road 1 Guodu Education and TeXianCHNONE$2005.84 to participate in the conference Chinas Rural Development: Gender Politics Social Equity and Citizenship. #16915217 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0710127Shaanxi
Mr Bryan Gilbert Davis
102 Liangmaqiao Diplomatic CompoundBeijingCHNONE$6704.88 translating Essay Collection on 30 years of Chinese Legal Reforms from Chinese to English. #16915219 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100600
Ms Huimin Guo
127 Youyi Xilu Nan Chun5 Room 41102XianCHNONE$1640.07 to participate in the Expert Group meeting on Women and the Law in China to be held at the Wellesley College Club. #16915220 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0710072Shaanxi
Mr Ao Li
NAWuhanCHNONE$2687.96 to participate in the Expert Group meeting on Women and the Law in China to be held at the Wellesley College Club. #16915221 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0430072Hubei
Ms Jianjun Lin
1 Yuhui DongluBeijingCHNONE$2510.96 to participate in the Expert Group meeting on Women and the Law in China to be held at the Wellesley College Club. #16915223 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100101
Ms Jianmei Guo
Room 1304 rd Building of QianhejiayBeijingCHNONE$2136.45 to participate in the Expert Group meeting on Women and the Law in China to be held at the Wellesley College Club. #16915224 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100029
Huiying Li
Blvd 1162403 China Central Party ScBeijingCHNONE$2132.07 to participate in the Expert Group meeting on Women and the Law in China to be held at the Wellesley College Club. #16915225 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100091
Mr Haiding Xie
15 Shatan BeijieBeijingCHNONE$2640.96 to participate in the Expert Group meeting on Women and the Law in China to be held at the Wellesley College Club. #16915226 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100720
Ninglan Xue
15 Shatan BeijieBeijingCHNONE$1996.07 to participate in the Expert Group meeting on Women and the Law in China to be held at the Wellesley College Club. #16915227 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100720
Xiaoqing Zhu
15 Shatan BeijieBeijingCHNONE$2149.96 to participate in the Expert Group meeting on Women and the Law in China to be held at the Wellesley College Club. #16915228 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100720
Ms Bohong Liu
5 Jianguomennei DajieBeijingCHNONE$2140.71 to participate in the Expert Group meeting on Women and the Law in China to be held at the Wellesley College Club. #16915229 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100730
Ms Ying Li
Room 1304 rd Building of QianhejiayBeijingCHNONE$2145.70 to participate in the Expert Group meeting on Women and the Law in China to be held at the Wellesley College Club. #16915230 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100029
Ms Jingyi Ye
5219 Law Bidg Peking UniversityBeijingCHNONE$2526.66 to participate in the Expert Group meeting on Women and the Law in China to be held at the Wellesley College Club. #16915231 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100871
Ms Xiaonan Liu
NABeijingCHNONE$2107.96 to participate in the Expert Group meeting on Women and the Law in China to be held at the Wellesley College Club. #16915232 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100871
Ms Rebecca Dardzinski
NONE$1500.00 to translate 30 Years of Chinese Legal Reform 1978 2008 from chinese to English. #16915237 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$01350 Highland AveRochesterNY14620
Mr Christopher Stone
NONE$2898.56 to participate in a Seminar of Empirical Research on Criminal Justice. #16915241 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$079 JFK StreetCambridgeMA02138
Mr Todd Steven Foglesong
NONE$2717.29 to participate in a Seminar of Empirical Research on Criminal Justice. #16915242 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$079 JFK StreetCambridgeMA02138
Ms Xing Hu
NONE$1172.10 to participate in a Seminar of Empirical Research on Criminal Justice. #16915243 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$079 JFK StreetCambridgeMA02138
Ms Shuilian Deng
Room1101 Block 47 99 Long East GuoqShanghaiCHNONE$519.81 to meet some counterparts in Beijing on government budget and information transparency issues. #16915246 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0200082
Mr Jinxing Rao
NABeijingCHNONE$31.58 to join a Chinese emerging private philanthropy leaders group visit to the U S. #16915247 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100871
Mr Zhao Lv
NAShanghaiCHNONE$4403.05 to join a Chinese emerging private philanthropy leaders group visit to the U S. #16915248 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0200127
Ms Jian Cui
19 Xinjiekouwai DajieBeijingCHNONE$2174.39 to participate in the 9th IIASA DPRI conference on Integrated Disaster Risk Management. #16915249 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100875
Ms Zhen Hu
NAChengduCHNONE$445.99 to attend the Sexual Health Education Round Table . #16915250 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0610065Sichuan
Ms Siping Han
NAHangzhouCHNONE$329.67 to attend the Sexual Health Education Round Table . #16915251 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0310000Zhejiang
Mr Aaron Gans
NABeijingCHNONE$6396.52 to assist the Ford Foundations SRHR program in Beijing. #16915252 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100730
Ms Qian Zhang
5 Jianguomennei DajieBeijingCHNONE$2154.29 to participate SRM 63rd WSSA 50th Annual Meeting and Trade Show. #16915253 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100730
Ms Xiaoxian Gao
NAXianCHNONE$379.07 to participate in the Ford Foundations round table meeting in Beijing. #16915254 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0710127Shaanxi
Mr Gangqiang Mao
NAGuizhouCHNONE$792.40 to participate in the Ford Foundations round table meeting in Beijing. #16915255 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0550000
Ms Cherise Fong
Flat10s Po ming Bldg 26 Foo Ming StHong KongCHNONE$2766.60 for the role of English polisher for materials related to projects of grantees of the Ford Foundations Sexual and Reproductive Health and Rights program. #16915256 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0
Ms Holly Hong Ling Chang
1802 Yan Hua Garden Bldg 2 24 JiangBeijingCHNONE$3034.32 to write a report on the NGO capacity building meeting. #16915257 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100022
Ms Ailing Zhuang
NAShanghaiCHNONE$460.17 to participate in a meeting on NGO capacity building . #16915258 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0201204
Xiaoxian Gao
NAXianCHNONE$494.09 to participate in a meeting on NGO capacity building . #16915259 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0710127Shaanxi
Mr Jiangang Zhu
NAGuangzhouCHNONE$429.45 to participate in a meeting on NGO capacity building . #16915260 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0638000Guangdong
Mr Kaining Zhang
POBox 43 Kunming Medical College 19KunmingCHNONE$608.66 to participate in a meeting on NGO capacity building . #16916426 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0650031Yunnan
Mr Cong Dai
577 Huanchengxi RdKunmingCHNONE$494.06 to participate in a meeting on NGO capacity building . #16916427 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0650224Yunnan
Mr Anthony Spires
NAHong KongCHNONE$726.32 to participate in a meeting on NGO capacity building . #16916428 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0
Mr Wei Han
NAChenduCHNONE$546.43 to participate in a meeting on NGO capacity building . #16916429 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0610065Sichuan
Li Zhen
NANanjingCHNONE$185.35 to participate in a meeting on NGO capacity building . #16916430 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0210000Jiangsu
Mr Gangqiang Mao
NAGuizhouCHNONE$34.32 to participate in a meeting on NGO capacity building . #16916431 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0550000
Mr Dong Qu
NAGuangzhouCHNONE$574.61 to participate in a meeting on NGO capacity building . #16916432 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0638000Guangdong
Kaining Zhang
POBox 43 Kunming Medical College 19KunmingCHNONE$512.99 to participate in a SRHR grantees learning and sharing activity . #16916433 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0650031Yunnan
Deng Rui
POBox 43 Kunming Medical College 19KunmingCHNONE$472.77 to participate in a SRHR grantees learning and sharing activity . #16916434 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0650031Yunnan
Jie Zhao
577 Huangcheng West RoadKunmingCHNONE$403.20 to participate in a SRHR grantees learning and sharing activity . #16916435 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0650034Yunnan
Zhenli Shi
298121 StreetKunmingCHNONE$365.18 to participate in a SRHR grantees learning and sharing activity . #16916436 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0650224Yunnan
Zhen Hu
NAChenduCHNONE$364.89 to participate in a SRHR grantees learning and sharing activity . #16916437 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0610065Sichuan
Hong Li
NAChenduCHNONE$356.67 to participate in a SRHR grantees learning and sharing activity . #16916438 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0610065Sichuan
Tao Cai
B802 Mingyuan Meilun Huaxiang 126 LKunmingCHNONE$317.77 to participate in a SRHR grantees learning and sharing activity . #16916439 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0650224Yunnan
Yunji Chen
B802 Mingyuan Meilun Huaxiang 126 LKunmingCHNONE$315.13 to participate in a SRHR grantees learning and sharing activity . #16916440 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0650224Yunnan
Ms Ping Tang
57 Yuetan Nanjie SanliheBeijingCHNONE$1533.03 to attend Rural Urban Migration in China and Indonesia: Crisis and Socio Economic Dynamics 2009. #16916442 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100826
Mr Fenghua Wei
57 Yuetan Nanjie SanliheBeijingCHNONE$1533.03 to attend Rural Urban Migration in China and Indonesia: Crisis and Socio Economic Dynamics 2009. #16916443 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100826
Dr Chuliang Luo
19 Xinjiekouwai DajieBeijingCHNONE$1533.03 to attend Rural Urban Migration in China and Indonesia: Crisis and Socio Economic Dynamics 2009. #16916444 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100875
Prof Shi Li
19 Xinjiekouwai DajieBeijingCHNONE$1533.03 to attend Rural Urban Migration in China and Indonesia: Crisis and Socio Economic Dynamics 2009. #16916445 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100875
Mr Quheng Deng
2 Yuetang BeixiaojieBeijingCHNONE$1533.03 to attend Rural Urban Migration in China and Indonesia: Crisis and Socio Economic Dynamics 2009. #16916446 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100836
Mr Jianming Ren
NABeijingCHNONE$2615.58 to attend a workshop meeting for the public integrity education network. #16916447 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100084
Ms Suiming Zhou
5 Jianguomennei DajieBeijingCHNONE$5143.34 to go to the New School for Social Research for a brief visit and academic exchange. #16916448 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100732
Jun Zhang
5 Jianguomennei DajieBeijingCHNONE$6173.47 to conduct field work in Africa on Chinese aid to Africa. #16916449 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100732
Hou Xiong
5 Jianguomennei DajieBeijingCHNONE$6173.47 to conduct field work in Africa on Chinese aid to Africa. #16916450 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100732
Fei Liu
5 Jianguomennei DajieBeijingCHNONE$6173.47 to conduct field work in Africa on Chinese aid to Africa. #16916451 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100732
Guangquan Zheng
5 Jianguomennei DajieBeijingCHNONE$6173.47 to conduct field work in Africa on Chinese aid to Africa. #16916452 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100732
Ms Shulian Deng
Room1101 Block 47 99 Long East GuoqShanghaiCHNONE$516.37 to attend a Governance Roundtable at the Foundation. #16916453 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0200082
Xuezhu Bai
99 Qiancheng Rd Pudong New AreaShanghaiCHNONE$458.65 to attend a Governance Roundtable at the Foundation. #16916454 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0201204
Ms Yuyan Li
2140 Xietu RoadShanghaiCHNONE$2015.76 to participate in the 41st Summer Seminar on Population: Workshop on Communicating with Policymakers about Population and Health at the East West Center. #16916455 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0200032
Ms Xiulan Zhang
19 Xinjiekouwai DajieBeijingCHNONE$11391.65 to attend the conference of Advancing Higher Education Access and Success Learning Meeting. #16916456 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100875
Ms Sandra Cheldelin
NONE$1703.68 to visit China and explore opportunity for the development of conflict resolution programs in China. #16916457 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$03401 North Fairfax Drive MSN 4D3ArlingtonVA22201
Dr Carol Lee Hamrin
NONE$1703.68 to visit China and explore opportunity for the development of conflict resolution programs in China. #16916458 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$012211 Quinque LaneCliftonVA20124
Ms Mara Schoeny
NONE$1703.68 to visit China and explore opportunity for the development of conflict resolution programs in China. #16916459 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$09718 Swift Creek CourtFairfax StationVA22039
Mr Thomas Flores
NONE$1703.68 to visit China and explore opportunity for the development of conflict resolution programs in China. #16916460 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$03330 Washington Boulevard Truland BArlingtonVA22201
Ms Leslie Dwyer
NONE$1697.88 to visit China and explore opportunity for the development of conflict resolution programs in China. #16916461 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$03401 N Fairfax DriveArlingtonVA22201
Yiyi Chen
NABeijingCHNONE$5357.32 to attend a Workshop on Empirical Research Methods for Studying Chinese Criminal Justice at Harvard University. #16916462 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100875
Wei Dan
5 Lugu Xilu Shijingshan DistrictBeijingCHNONE$5141.73 to attend a Workshop on Empirical Research Methods for Studying Chinese Criminal Justice at Harvard University. #16916463 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100040
Zhihui Zhang
5 Lugu Xilu Shijingshan DistrictBeijingCHNONE$5141.73 to attend a Workshop on Empirical Research Methods for Studying Chinese Criminal Justice at Harvard University. #16916464 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100040
Zhongxin Liu
25 Xitucheng RoadBeijingCHNONE$5357.32 to attend a Workshop on Empirical Research Methods for Studying Chinese Criminal Justice at Harvard University. #16916465 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100088
Zhenhui Wang
25 Xitucheng RoadBeijingCHNONE$5357.32 to attend a Workshop on Empirical Research Methods for Studying Chinese Criminal Justice at Harvard University. #16916466 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100088
Jing Li
25 Xisanhuan BeiluBeijingCHNONE$5357.32 to attend a Workshop on Empirical Research Methods for Studying Chinese Criminal Justice at Harvard University. #16916467 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100089
Xiaoyan Hou
12 Shijingshan Road Research OfficeBeijingCHNONE$5357.32 to attend a Workshop on Empirical Research Methods for Studying Chinese Criminal Justice at Harvard University. #16916468 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100040
Yong Gao
NABeijingCHNONE$5357.32 to attend a Workshop on Empirical Research Methods for Studying Chinese Criminal Justice at Harvard University. #16916469 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100871
Jian Yao
300 South Changan Road Box 69XianCHNONE$6237.32 to attend a Workshop on Empirical Research Methods for Studying Chinese Criminal Justice at Harvard University. #16916470 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0710063Shaanxi
Huang Chong
Room 203 30th Building DongshanDalianCHNONE$6017.32 to attend a Workshop on Empirical Research Methods for Studying Chinese Criminal Justice at Harvard University. #16916471 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0116023Liaoning
Huiying Li
Blvd 1162403 China Central Party ScBeijingCHNONE$313.93 to attend the roundtable meeting on What is the most appropriate sexuality and reproductive health education for China. #16916472 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100091
Lihe Li
NABeijingCHNONE$41.00 to attend the roundtable meeting on What is the most appropriate sexuality and reproductive health education for China. #16916473 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100875
Zhihong Sa
19 Xinjiekouwai DajieBeijingCHNONE$330.93 to attend the roundtable meeting on What is the most appropriate sexuality and reproductive health education for China. #16916474 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100875
Xiying Wang
19 Xinjiekouwai DajieBeijingCHNONE$394.03 to attend the roundtable meeting on What is the most appropriate sexuality and reproductive health education for China. #16916475 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100875
Jin Wang
NABeijingCHNONE$338.11 to attend the roundtable meeting on What is the most appropriate sexuality and reproductive health education for China. #16916476 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100875
Meimei Zhang
NABeijingCHNONE$338.11 to attend the roundtable meeting on What is the most appropriate sexuality and reproductive health education for China. #16916477 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100875
Weihua Wu
1 Dingfuzhuang East St Chaoyang DisBeijingCHNONE$345.35 to attend the roundtable meeting on What is the most appropriate sexuality and reproductive health education for China. #16916478 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100024
Suqin Cheng
1 Dingfuzhuang East St Chaoyang DisBeijingCHNONE$404.95 to attend the roundtable meeting on What is the most appropriate sexuality and reproductive health education for China. #16916479 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100024
Zhenlei Xu
38 Xueyuan RoadBeijingCHNONE$312.45 to attend the roundtable meeting on What is the most appropriate sexuality and reproductive health education for China. #16916480 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100191
Li Hong Zhen
38 Xueyuan RoadBeijingCHNONE$328.68 to attend the roundtable meeting on What is the most appropriate sexuality and reproductive health education for China. #16916481 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100191
Suiming Pan
A400 Keyan Building School of SocioBeijingCHNONE$406.87 to attend the roundtable meeting on What is the most appropriate sexuality and reproductive health education for China. #16916482 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100872
Yingying Huang
A400 Keyan Building School of SocioBeijingCHNONE$395.07 to attend the roundtable meeting on What is the most appropriate sexuality and reproductive health education for China. #16916483 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100872
Wenli Liu
19 Xinjiekouwai DajieBeijingCHNONE$364.09 to attend the roundtable meeting on What is the most appropriate sexuality and reproductive health education for China. #16916484 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100091
Huili Yu
NABeijingCHNONE$364.09 to attend the roundtable meeting on What is the most appropriate sexuality and reproductive health education for China. #16916485 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100029
Hanxiang Zhang
1 ShengguBeili Chaoyang DistractBeijingCHNONE$404.95 to attend the roundtable meeting on What is the most appropriate sexuality and reproductive health education for China. #16916486 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100029
Xiaoji Zhang
1 ShengguBeili Chaoyang DistractBeijingCHNONE$404.95 to attend the roundtable meeting on What is the most appropriate sexuality and reproductive health education for China. #16916487 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100029
Donghong Ding
111605 Dayou Beili Haidian DistractBeijingCHNONE$313.93 to attend the roundtable meeting on What is the most appropriate sexuality and reproductive health education for China. #16916488 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0100091
Shuzhuo Li
NAXianCHNONE$341.35 to attend the roundtable meeting on What is the most appropriate sexuality and reproductive health education for China. #16916489 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0710063Shaanxi
Prof Florence BenoitRohmer
Monastery of San Nicolo 26 RivieraITNONE$2435.22 to give lectures at the Human Rights Academy organized by the Institute of Human rights and Humanitarian Law . #16916490 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$030126
Jiayi Wang
967 Anning East RdLanzhouCHNONE$594.07 to attend a symposium on Curriculum Reform in China: Theory Policy and Practice. #16916491 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0730070Gansu
Mr Haiyu Yang
31301 Tiancheng Huayuan 3 Nanba RdKunmingCHNONE$1652.1 to act as an interpreter in the roundtable meeting on what is the most appropriate sexuality and reproductive health education for China. #16916492 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0650000Yunnan
Weimin Zuo
29 Wangjiang RoadChengduCHNONE$493.52 for those scholars who participated in the workshop on empirical research at Harvard University to attend a gathering meeting in Beijing. #16916493 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0610065Sichuan
Ms Jinghua Ma
29 Wangjiang RoadChengduCHNONE$569.82 for those scholars who participated in the workshop on empirical research at Harvard University to attend a gathering meeting in Beijing. #16916494 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0610065Sichuan
Prof JL Pottenger
NONE$41.00 to attend the 10th Anniversary Celebration of Chinese Clinic Legal Education and Legal Education Forum. #16916496 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0POBox 208215New HavenCT06520
Prof Pamela Phuong N Phan
43F Gloucester Tower the Landmark 1Hong KongCHNONE$1345.99 to attend the 10th Anniversary Celebration of Chinese Clinic Legal Education and Legal Education Forum. #16916497 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0
Carol B Liebman
NONE$1979 to attend the 10th Anniversary Celebration of Chinese Clinic Legal Education and Legal Education Forum. #16916498 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0829 Jerome Greene Hall 435 West 116New YorkNY10027
Prof Barbara A Schatz
NONE$1942.8 to attend the 10th Anniversary Celebration of Chinese Clinic Legal Education and Legal Education Forum. #16916499 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0830 Jerome Greene Hall 435 West 116New YorkNY10027
Ms Meijun Xu
54 99 Lane East Guoquan RdShanghaiCHNONE$475.77 for those scholars who participated in the workshop on empirical research at Harvard University to attend a gathering meeting in Beijing. #16916500 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0200433
Ms Weiping Sun
800 Dongchuan Road MinhangShanghaiCHNONE$475.89 for those scholars who participated in the workshop on empirical research at Harvard University to attend a gathering meeting in Beijing. #16916501 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0200240
Mr Weiguo Feng
300 Changan South RoadXianCHNONE$390.59 for those scholars who participated in the workshop on empirical research at Harvard University to attend a gathering meeting in Beijing. #16916502 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0710063Shangxi
Ms Hong Xia
850 Huanghe Rd Shehekou districtDalianCHNONE$345.63 for those scholars who participated in the workshop on empirical research at Harvard University to attend a gathering meeting in Beijing. #16916503 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0116023Liaoning
Dr Todd Steven Foglesong
NONE$5866.10 to visit Xian on a project of rates and repertoires of legal representation and meet with some other local scholars and experts as well. #16916504 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$079 JFK StreetCambridgeMA02138
Dr Rangita de Silva de Alwis
NONE$1928.18 to attend the conference on Anti Discrimination in Employment . #16916505 FROM GRANT #1100 0147.$0NACambridgeMA02138
Thu Hien Vu
NABangkokTHNONE$35.34 funding to enable Ms.Vu to attend a curated exhibition Changing Identity of the recent works of 10 women artists from Vietnam in the US #16914701. FROM GRANT #1100 0121.$010110
Prakash Kashwan
NONE$85.50 To enable Mr. Kashwan to undertake doctoral dissertation field work with regard to the privatization of village forests to be held in India #16915550. FROM GRANT #1100 0121.$0School of Public Environmental AffBloomingtonIN47408Indiana University
Hosam Mohamed M Tammam
20 Masjed Attaebien StreetCairoEGNONE$69.54 To conduct a research on the inner workings of the Muslim Brotherhood; and to attend an English language training course for three months in Cairo. #16915558. FROM GRANT #1100 0121.$011511Almandarah Almontaza
Cynthia Mugo
PO Box 570NairobiKENONE$139.08 To meet tuition and expenses for a one year programme as a Master student in the Centre for African Studies at the University of Capetown South Africa January 2009 January 2010. #16915571. FROM GRANT #1100 0121.$0614Ruaraka
Stephen Ouma
Private Bag X17 Modderdam RdCape TownSFNONE$248.48 To over write costs associated with registration accomodation meals and transport for Stephen Oumas one year tenure at the University of the Western Cape (April 1 2009 April 1 2010). #16915591. FROM GRANT #1100 0121.$07535Bellville
Nirmita Narasimhan
14 Cunningham Road D2 3rd Fl SherifBangaloreINNONE$248.48 The grant to Ms. N. Narasimhan is for providing support for her doctoral dissertation project on the Karnatic music to be held in Bangalore Chennai India. #16915601. FROM GRANT #1100 0121.$0560013
Valery Orlov
Kantemirovskaya St 22 Building 1 ApMoscowRSNONE$104.97 The funds will enable Mr. Orlov to give a series of lectures on the evolution of contemporary Russian Art at Parsons The New School for Design in New York City. #16915620. FROM GRANT #1100 0121.$0115522
Alexandra Mitlanskaya
Kantemirovskaya Street 22 BuildingMoscowRSNONE$104.97 The funds will enable Ms. Mitlanskaya to give a series of lectures on the evolution of contemporary Russian Art at Parsons The New School for Design in New York City. #16915621. FROM GRANT #1100 0121.$0115522
Viktor Shalay
Svetlanskaya Street 20VladivostokRSNONE$490.30 The funds will enable Mr. Shalay to participate in a landscape objects festival entitled Archstoyanie 2009: Summer Outside the Land to be held in Kaluga Russia. #16915639. FROM GRANT #1100 0121.$0690090
Ivan Alexeyev
Kirova Street 31YakutiaRSNONE$300.51 The funds will enable Mr. Alexeyev to attend the 3rd annual medieval Reneissanace and ethnic music Festival entitled Roots and Crown in Moscow Russia #16915640. FROM GRANT #1100 0121.$0677027Yakutsk
Oskar Madera
5th Sovetskaya Street 172 Apt 5St PetersburgRSNONE$390.86 The funds will enable the participation in a landscape objects festival ARCHSTOYANIE 2009 Summer: Outside the Land in Kaluga Russia. #16915642. FROM GRANT #1100 0121.$0199034
Naum Kleyman
Usacheva Street 29 Building 9 Apt 5MoscowRSNONE$34.32 The funds will allow to travel to Berlin Paris and Turin on a study visit to European Cinema Museums. #16915643. FROM GRANT #1100 0121.$0119048
Maksim Pavlov
Vyatskaya Street 3 Apt 107MoscowRSNONE$34.32 The funds will allow to travel to Berlin Paris and Turin on a study visit to European Cinema Museums. #16915644. FROM GRANT #1100 0121.$0125015
David Bernstein
Smolenskaya Nab 2a Apt 169MoscowRSNONE$34.32 The funds will allow to travel to Berlin Paris and Turin on a study visit to European Cinema Museums. #16915645. FROM GRANT #1100 0121.$0125015
Vera Rumyantseva
Usacheva Street 29 Building 9 Apt 5MoscowRSNONE$34.32 The funds will allow to travel to Berlin Paris and Turin on a study visit to European Cinema Museums. #16915646. FROM GRANT #1100 0121.$0125015
Moushumi Bhowmik
26H East Road JadavpurKolkataINNONE$104.88 The grant will provide support for the researach and dissemination of a project entitled: The Travelling Archive Project. The grant advaces the goals of the Arts and Culture programs. #16915663. FROM GRANT #1100 0121.$0700032
Julia Kupina
Universitetskaya nab 3Saint PetersburgRSNONE$104.97 To meet with colleagues from select North American museums in order to gain experience in digitalization of collections. #16915664. FROM GRANT #1100 0121.$0199034
Tatyana Bogomazova
Universitetskaya nab 3Saint PetersburgRSNONE$400.54 To meet with their colleagues from select North American museums in order to gain experience in digitalization of collections #16915665. FROM GRANT #1100 0121.$0199034
Alaa Samra
99th Misr Helwan Agriculture RdCairoEGNONE$4928.91 To enable Dr. Samra to complete a media training to improve his media skills and enhance his website that is already experiencing steady growth for medically accurate information. #16915666. FROM GRANT #1100 0121.$011511Maadi
Charles Kinungi
P O Box 4011600100NairobiKENONE$3818.76 To attend the Medical Fitness Associations 15th Annual Conference to be held in Orlando Florida USA from December 2 5 2009. #16916507 . FROM GRANT #1100 0121.$0614
Kenneth Obuola Nyamori
P O Box XXX-XX-XXXXNairobiKENONE$940.80 To attend the Medical Fitness Associations 15th Annual Conference to be held in Orlando Florida USA from December 2 5 2009. #16916508. FROM GRANT #1100 0121.$0614
Kamanda Mucheke
PO Box 7435900200NairobiKENONE$7362.60 to provide partial support for Mr. Mucheke study at the Sant Anna School of Advanced Studies of the University of Pisa Italy to study Masters in Human Rights and Conflict Management. #16916509 . FROM GRANT #1100 0121.$0614
Maina Kiai
P O Box 721 Sarit CentreNairobiKENONE$4435.00 to provide financial support for his attendance and contribution at the second Human Rights Human Wrongs Documentary Film festival to be hosted in Oslo Norway from the 3rd to the 7th of February. #16916511 . FROM GRANT #1100 0121.$0614
Aya Mahmoud Ismail Nassar
5 ElObour Buildings Salah Salem StrCairoEGNONE$1239.00 To attend a course on Social Science Methodologies and the Study of the Middle East at the American University in Cairo (AUC). #16916512 . FROM GRANT #1100 0121.$011511
Youssra Mohamed Ahmed Taha
10 Omar Tosson Street off Ahmed OraGizaEGNONE$1239.00 To attend a course on Social Science Methodologies and the Study of the Middle East at the American University in Cairo (AUC). #16916513. FROM GRANT #1100 0121.$012421
Wamuyu Kaigwa
P O Box 1994300100NairobiKENONE$5277.40 To allow Ms. Kaigwa to undertake a short study course in Screen writing at the New York Film Academy Los Angeles Campus. #16916514 . FROM GRANT #1100 0121.$0614
Njogu Ann
P O Box 1196400100NairobiKENONE$6104.32 to provide financial support for Ms. Ann Njogu will attend the Harvard Strategic Management for NGO leaders to be held in Athens Greece from March 1 5 2010. #16916515 . FROM GRANT #1100 0121.$0614
Jane Musangi Mutua
P O Box 5762700200NairobiKENONE$4904.34 to provide financial support for Ms. Mutua to carry out a study to compile an initial independent study paper to prepare for submission for a PhD thesis study at the University of Nairobi Kenya. #16916516 . FROM GRANT #1100 0121.$0614
Luz Graciela Gonzalez Montes
Alpina No 37ASan AngelMXNONE$1841.00 To enable Lucero Gonzalez Founder and Director of the Museum of Mexican Women Artists to participate in the prestigious Program for High Level Museum Management. #16916517. FROM GRANT #1100 0121.$001000Tizapan
Rojan Assem Abd El Aty Mohamed Nafea
1 Magless ElShaab StreetCairoEGNONE$11638.70 To attend the 2010 Sampling Program for Survey Statisticians (SPSS) part of the 63rd Annual Summer Institute in Survey Research Techniques at the Institute for Social Research University of Michigan. #16916518. FROM GRANT #1100 0121.$011511Kasr ElAini
Pundy Pillay
10 Seder Street Randpark RidgeJohannesburgSFNONE$2959.00 To attend a workshop convened by NORAD (the Norwegian International Aid Agency)in Oslo Norway. The purpose of the workshop is to assist NORAD. #16916519 . FROM GRANT #1100 0121.$02169Gauteng
Fatma Romeh Mohamed Ali
61 Ashour Sukker StreetCairoEGNONE$7901.55 To provide partial support to complete the first year of Ph.D. degree in economics at Andrew Young School of Policy Studies Georgia State University #16916520 . FROM GRANT #1100 0121.$011511Dar ElSalam
Noha Mohamed Roushdy
8 Mohamed Ali Jinnah Street formerlCairoEGNONE$2901.00 To provide partial support to attend the Summer Institute on Sexuality Society and Culture at the Graduate School of Social Sciences University of Amsterdam from July 11th to August 8th 2010 #16916521 . FROM GRANT #1100 0121.$011511Garden City
Gayane Davidyan
Filovsky Bulvar d 40 kv 355MoscowRSNONE$4069.35 Ms. Davidyan is an Associate Professor in the Faculty of Law at Moscow State University and has been selected as a Paul Klebnikov Rule of Law Fellow. #16916523. FROM GRANT #1100 0121.$0121601
Maksim Dmitrievich Losik
ul Shevchenko d 25 korpus 2 kom 87Saint PetersburgRSNONE$3293.00 Mr. Losik has been selected by our grantee PILI to participate in BABSEA Bridges Across Borders Southeast Asia a 30 day intensive legal clinic and study program in Thailand. #16916524 . FROM GRANT #1100 0121.$0199034
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year463879690TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Grant Or Contri Approved For Future GrantOrContriApprovedForFuture (1989 entries)

Address Line1RecipientForeignAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientForeignAddress/CityCountryRecipientForeignAddress/CountryRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmountAddress Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeAddress Line2RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine2Postal CodeRecipientForeignAddress/PostalCodeProvince Or StateRecipientForeignAddress/ProvinceOrState
Catholics for the Right to Decide Brazil
AV BRIG LUIS ANTONIO01317 001 SAO PAULO SPBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for the Multipliers project to conduct training seminars on womens sexual and reproductive rights for lower income women and college students and to help purchase office space$0
Shorebank Neighborhood Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)EQUITY GRANT TO INCREASE CNIS NET WORTH SUPPORT PRI RELATING TO SHOREBANK CORPS ECONOMIC LABOR FORCE DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVE$05100 W HARRISONCHICAGOIL60644
National Academy of Sciences
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the foundations predoctoral dissertation and postdoctoral fellowships program$5,000,000500 Fifth Street NWWashingtonDC20001
Womens Funding Network
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support for the organizational development and financial expansion of womens funds to address more effectively concerns of women and girls$0505 SANSOME STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94111
The Maple Womens Psychological Counseling Center
ROOM 104 BUILDING 3BEIJING 100054CHNONENON EXEMPTTie off support for the centers psychological counseling hotlines for women and single parent support groups$100,000
Physicians for Human Rights Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to mobilize health professionals to advance health dignity and justice and promote the right to health for all$440,0002 ARROW STREET SUITE 301CAMBRIDGEMA02138
Legal Defense Institute
ALBERTO ALEXANDER 2694LIMA 14PENONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to promote human rights in Peru through national and international efforts with a special view to excluded populations$350,000
Canadian Journalists for Free Expression
555 RICHMOND STREET WESTTORONTO ONTARIO M5V 3B1CANONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off core support for the International Freedom of Expression eXchange IFEX to monitor promote and defend freedom of expression worldwide$0
9to5 National Association of Working Women
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to strengthen womens ability to win economic justice$250,000207 EAST BUFFALO STREETMILWAUKEEWI53202suite 211
Center on Budget and Policy Priorities
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the State Fiscal Project to analyze state fiscal issues promote responsible state fiscal policies and strengthen the work of groups in the State Fiscal Analysis Initiative network$300,000820 First Street NEWashingtonDC20002Suite 510
World Conference of Religions for Peace Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Global Women of Faith Network to mobilize and equip women in faith communities worldwide to formulate and pursue their agendas for the common good$300,000777 UNITED NATIONS PLAZANEW YORKNY10017
Riwaq Centre for Architectural Conservation
NABLUS ROAD EL SHARAFEHRAMALLAHOCNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support for the protection and development of architectural heritage in Palestine$250,000
Interdenominational Theological Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Tie off support for the Womanist Scholars in Religion Program to reconstruct the history of black women within black religions and American society and develop black women clergy and scholars$0700 MARTIN LUTHER KING JRATLANTAGA303144143
Center on Budget and Policy Priorities
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote policies that reduce poverty and foster long term fiscal responsibility and for activities to encourage adoption of critical work supports for low income working families$1,350,000820 First Street NEWashingtonDC20002SECOND FLOOR
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for Community Capital to conduct a multi year evaluation of the Self HelpFannie Mae Community Advantage Secondary Mortgage Program$1,400,000103 South Building Campus Box 9100Chapel HillNC275999100
Wayne State University
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor research on the effects of dispersed public housing and homeownership projects in Denver on Latino African American and other public housing residents$04200 FACULTY ADMINISTRATIONDETROITMI48202building
The Cultural Cooperative Association for Youth in
THE SUNFLOWER CULTURAL SPACEBEIRUTLENONENON EXEMPTFinal support for regional theater and audiovisual production and training programs for young artists from the Arab world$0
Human Rights First
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to build respect for human rights and the rule of law to help ensure the dignity to which everyone is entitled and stem intolerance tyranny and violence and for strategic planning$850,000333 SEVENTH AVENUE 13TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10001
Birzeit University
PO BOX 14RAMALLAHOCNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Edward Said National Conservatory of Music to develop the human and material capacities and resources of its Arabic Music Department$180,000
National Institute on Money in State Politics
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to collect and disseminate information about contributions to candidates for state executive legislative and judicial offices and state political parties$500,000833 NORTH LAST CHANCE GULCHHELENAMT59601
Brandeis University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Feminist Sexual Ethics Project to disseminate the findings of its research on the impact of religiously rooted social assumptions about gender on public policy and law$0415 SOUTH STREET MAILSTOP 100WALTHAMMA024549110
ANCO Union of Media and Culture
73 NOVOSLOBODSKAYA STREETMOSCOW 127055RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to upgrade its Web site evaluate and publish the findings of a survey on trends in contemporary art and organize workshops for regional journalists writing about arts and culture$0
Center for Economic and Social Rights Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to advance economic and social rights worldwide$500,000162 MONTAGUE STREETBROOKLYNNY11201
Northwestern University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Institute for the Study of Islamic Thought in Africa to conduct research on historical and contemporary Sub Saharan Islam$0633 CLARK STREETEVANSTONIL602081100
The Foundation for Appalachian Ohio
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to enrich the current and future quality of life in the 29 counties of Appalachian Ohio by fostering access to opportunity$0PO BOX 456NELSONVILLEOH45764
Ideas for Peace Foundation
CALLE 100 NO 8A 49BOGOTACONONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to mobilize the business community and civil society to strengthen the Colombian peace process$0
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Human Rights Institute to provide legal research and assistance to groups working on human rights$400,000202 Low LibraryNew YorkNY10027
The Institute of Development Studies UK
UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEXBRIGHTON BN1 9REUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen and expand social performance management and reporting by microfinance institutions in developing countries$0
Institute for Energy and Environmental Research
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Tie off general support for analytical technical and other policy advocacy work addressing nuclear nonproliferation issues$06935 LAUREL AVENUETAKOMA PARKMD20912
Hanoi School of Public Health
138 GIANG VO STREETHANOIVMNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTie off support for longitudinal research on adolescent youth health and the risk protective factors that influence it to use the data to assess the effectiveness of programmatic interventions$0
International Fellowships Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To carry out activities of the International Fellowships Program$15,000,000809 UNITED NATIONS PLAZANEW YORKNY10017
The St Petersburg PRO ARTE Foundation for Culture
3 PETER AND PAUL FORTRESSST PETERSBURG 197046RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor educational programs exhibitions concerts and grant making to promote contemporary art music and architecture in St Petersburg$0
The Nav Maharashtra Community Foundation
3 KALYAN APARTMENTSPUNE 411 038 MAHARASHTRAINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor grant making and technical assistance to encourage and support innovative and replicable initiatives in rural Maharashtra and to establish the Forum for Foundations$0
International Center for Transitional Justice Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to redress and prevent the most severe violations of human rights by confronting legacies of mass abuse$1,500,0005 Hanover Square 24th floorNew YorkNY10004
Nautilus of America Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to develop strategies to solve interconnected global problems apply them to the linked threats of nuclear war urban energy security and climate change in the Asia Pacific$0UNIVERSITY OF SAN FRANCISCOSAN FRANCISCOCA941171080
MDRC
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for a demonstration project to link Temporary Assistance to Needy Families work supports and Workforce Investment Act retention and advancement services to benefit low wage workers$016 EAST 34TH STREETNEW YORKNY100164326
Independent Institute for Social Policy
3 GLINISCHEVSKY PEREULOKMOSCOW 125009RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to advance independent social policy analysis in Russia$0
TCC Group Inc
NONENON EXEMPTFor a technical assistance and challenge grant program to assist key journalism organizations that promote ethics and diversity in the news media$315,00031 WEST 27TH STREET 4TH FLRNEW YORKNY10001
Women and Memory Forum
83 SHEHAB STREETMOHANDESSIN CAIROEGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research conferences and publications and to launch a documentation center and electronic library on gender$0
Yayasan Masyarakat Mandiri Film Indonesia
JLN SUTAN SYAHRIR ICJAKARTA 10350IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the In Docs exhibition education programs to provide training mentoring to young documentary filmmakers for the Jakarta International Film Festival to expand its script development project$250,056
Big Thought
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support to strengthen integrated arts education programs in the Dallas public schools$02501 OAK LAWN AVENUEDALLASTX75219
Institute of American Indian Arts Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the National Vision Project to explore the role of Native American arts in strengthening cultural sovereignty and address emerging issues in Native American and indigenous communities worldwide$083 AVAN NU PO ROADSANTA FENM87508
LatinoJustice PRLDEF
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for advocacy legal and leadership development activities on behalf of Latino communities$850,00099 HUDSON STREETNEW YORKNY100132815
University of Social Sciences and Humanities Hanoi
336 NGUYEN TRAIHANOIVMNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFinal support for a consortium of three academic institutions in Vietnam to develop an undergraduate program on international relations$0
University of the Frontier
AVDA FRANCISCO SALAZAR 01145TEMUCOCINONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support to expand the universitys affirmative action program for Mapuche students and design new activities to promote pedagogical practices that address cultural diversity$400,000
University of Medicine and Pharmacy at Ho Chi Minh
217 HONG BANG STHO CHI MINH CITYVMNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor an in country program for advanced research and professional skills development for returned Masters degree fellows in the health social sciences and sexuality and reproductive health$0
Commonwealth Human Rights Initiative
B 117 FIRST FLOORNEW DELHI 110 017INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off general support for programs to advance human rights in countries of the British Commonwealth$0
Alameda County Office of Education
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFinal support for training technical assistance and outreach to strengthen the Alameda County Alliance for Arts Learning Leaderships arts integration school reform initiative in 3 school districts$0313 W WINTON AVENUEHAYWARDCA945441136
OMG Center for Collaborative Learning
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support to evaluate the nine city collaborations within the Integrating the Arts and Education Reform initiative$01528 WALNUT STREETPHILADELPHIAPA19102
Foundation for Education in Indonesian Arts
JL SAWAHLUNTO NO 65JAKARTA 12970IDNONENON EXEMPTTo produce and distribute arts education materials based on traditional Indonesian arts train teachers in their use and promote the adoption of materials in the national school curriculum$200,000
Washington University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To implement the SEED for Oklahoma Kids demonstration and identify its impact on low income children and their families$0CAMPUS BOX 1192ST LOUISMO63130
South African Institute of International Affairs
PO BOX 31596BRAAMFONTEIN 2017SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor international meetings and research on the evolution and contemporary role of political parties in Africa$0
Provincial State Museum of East Nusa Tenggara
JLN RAYA EL TARI IIIKUPANG 85338 NTTIDNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTie off support for exhibitions publications and educational outreach programs focusing on minority ethnic groups in East Nusa Tenggara$100,000
Central Himalayan Rural Action Group
C 57 FRIENDS COLONYNEW DELHI 110 056INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a pilot project to integrate sacred values conservation and livelihoods in the Kumaon Himalayas$0
Physicians for Reproductive Choice and Health Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To integrate evidence based sexual and reproductive health education into the residency program requirements of seven medical specialties$055 WEST 39TH STREET 10TH FLNEW YORKNY10018
Communications Consortium Media Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For media training and communications support to increase public awareness on a range of workforce issues including job training paid sick days and the minimum wage$300,000401 Ninth Street NWWashingtonDC200042142
The University of Chicago
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the International Association on Black Religions and Spiritualities$05801 South Ellis AvenueChicagoIL60637
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
MOUNT SCOPUSJERUSALEM 91905ISNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Harry S Truman Institute for the Advancement of Peace to conduct public opinion surveys research on the Israeli Palestinian conflict share the findings with the media and policy makers$0
American Forests
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Tie off support for collaborative activities with national regional particularly eastern community based forestry partners to help groups individuals participate in national policy discussions$0734 15TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20006
Institute for Diplomatic Studies
Ministry of Foreign AffairsCairoEGNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor a training program for African diplomats and military personnel on peace keeping and conflict response and for institutional capacity building$0
Social and Economic Rights Action Center
1 ADE AJAYI STREETLAGOSNINONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For policy research advocacy and other activities to advance and promote the enforcement of economic and social rights and to pilot a social housing initiative in Nigeria$0
Tides Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Tie off core support for the Connect US donor collaboratives grant making and other activities to advance a vision for responsible US global engagement in an increasingly interdependent world$0THE PRESIDIOSAN FRANCISCOCA941290907
University of Social Sciences and Humanities Hanoi
336 NGUYEN TRAIHANOIVMNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Literature Department to establish the field of Film Studies within a planned Department of Art Studies$0
Council of Chief State School Officers
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Arts Education Partnership to provide technical assistance to and organize meetings and a networking program for local arts education collaboratives$0ONE MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC200011431
ANNA
PETROVKA 26 BLD 2 OFFICE 27MOSCOW 127051RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support to build coordinated responses to domestic violence and advocate in Russia and internationally for change$0
Latin American Center for Rural Development
HUELEN 10NACINONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research technical assistance and networking to foster rural territorial development based on goods and services with cultural identity$0
University of Massachusetts Amherst
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFinal support for the New WORLD Theater to strengthen its organizational structure develop and commission new plays and to continue its youth and community programs$0374 WHITMORE BUILDINGAMHERSTMA01003
Savings and Credit Cooperative FORTALECER
JR LEON VELARDE 333LINCE LIMA 14PENONENON EXEMPTNet asset grant to accompany a program related investment to increase the financial strength of a loan fund that provides financing to microfinance institutions that serve the rural poor in Peru$0
The Thomas Jefferson Center for the Protection of
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To coordinate activities of the Difficult Dialogues Initiative and provide stipends to first round institutions not participating in the second round of the Initiative$0400 WORRELL DRIVECHARLOTTESVILLEVA22911
SAVAMA DCI
ROUTE DE KABARA BP 71TIMBUKTUMLNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the renovation of libraries and conservation of ancient manuscripts and books in Mali$0
Asian American Justice Center Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to advance civil and human rights for Asian Americans and for the Asian American Contractor Empowerment Project to promote and defend minority contracting programs$1,050,0001140 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20036
The Regents of the University of California San Di
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for Comparative Immigration Studies to conduct research and student training on US Mexico migration issues in collaboration with Mexican institutions$09500 GILMAN DRIVE MC 0005LA JOLLACA92093
Brandon Roberts and Associates
NONENON EXEMPTFor the Working Poor Families Project to work with state partners on research policy analysis and advocacy strategies that improve human capital and earnings for working poor families$200,0004818 DRUMMOND AVENUECHEVY CHASEMD20815
Innovative Housing Institute Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research and analysis on racial housing and land use trends and efforts to advance inclusionary housing policies and practice in the United States$350,00022 LIGHT STREET SUITE 300BALTIMOREMD21202
Law College Association of the University of Arizo
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Indigenous Peoples Law and Policy Program to provide legal advocacy to help indigenous communities and groups promote and secure their basic human rights$400,0001201 E SPEEDWAY BLVDTUCSONAZ875210176
Noncommercial Partnership Dance Theatres Network
PEREVEDENOVSKY PER 18MOSCOW 105082RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to develop contemporary dance in Russia collaborate with emerging and established dance companies and choreographers from all over Russia and abroad and organize dance festivals$0
Muwatin Palestinian Institute for the Study of Dem
PO BOX 1845RAMALLAHOCNONENON EXEMPTFinal support for policy research to inform public debate on political and social trends and to conduct a research training and writing program for masters students in Palestinian universities$0
United Negro College Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Institute for Capacity Building to establish the UNCFFord Gender Equity Initiative to help the fund and its member institutions focus on the needs of female faculty and foster gender equity$08260 WILLOW OAKS CORPORATE DRFAIRFAXVA220318044
Twenty First Century Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Black Men and Boys Initiative to identify highlight and support the comprehensive needs of African American and other African descendant males$0132 West 112th StreetNew YorkNY10026
CLEEN Foundation
21 AKINSANYA STREETOJODU IKEJA LAGOSNINONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research crime mapping victimization surveys training and internships to strengthen community policing in Lagos State and conduct a comparative study of police accountability in West Africa$0
Vietnam Museum of Ethnology
NGUYEN VAN HUYEN ROADHANOIVMNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTie off support to collaborate with Vietnam Televisions ethnic media channel in the development of community based ethnic media programs for broadcast Web based sharing and exhibits$0
American Composers Forum
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the First Nations Composers Initiatives Common Ground grant making program and to build the initiatives capacity to expand audiences for Native American composers and performers$0332 MINNESOTA STREETST PAULMN551011301
Eiteljorg Museum of the American Indian and Wester
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Eiteljorg Fellowship for Native American Fine Art grant making program to include Native American traditional artists and to build institutional capacity$0500 WEST WASHINGTON STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204
The New England Foundation for the Arts
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support to build internal capacity to engage the Native American community and leverage its grant making experience to advance Native arts on a national scale$0145 TREMONT STREET 7TH FLOORBOSTONMA02111
The Regents of the University of California Los An
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Program in Global Health to develop guidance for foundations on mainstreaming HIV grant making to confront issues of accountability leadership equity and partnerships$800,000BOX 951405 MURPHY HALL 2147LOS ANGELESCA900951405
Smithsonian Institution
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the National Museum of the American Indians grant making program Native Arts Program and Modern and Contemporary Art Initiative$01000 JEFFERSON DRIVE SWWASHINGTONDC20560
The Seventh Generation Fund for Indian Development
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Arts and Cultural Expression and Environmental Health and Justice Programs and to establish a working capital reserve$0PO BOX 4569ARCATACA95518
The Evergreen State College
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFinal support for the Native Creative Development and Artist in Residence grant making programs of the Longhouse Education and Cultural Center$02700 EVERGREEN PARKWAY NWOLYMPIAWA98505
Fairness Accuracy in Reporting Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to invigorate the First Amendment by advocating for greater diversity in the press scrutinizing media practices that marginalize public interest minority dissenting viewpoints$150,000104 WEST 27TH STREETNEW YORKNY10011
University of Tarapaca
AV GENERAL VELAZQUEZ 1775ARICACINONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop and institutionalize formal policies procedures for its Pathways program disseminate its affirmative action experiences to other institutions in the southern Andes Altiplano region$0
Russian State Archive of Literature and Art
VYBORGSKAYA STREET D3KORP2MOSCOW 125212RSNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo expand the database and electronic catalogue of the archives visual materials and create exhibitions publications and CD ROMs$0
Sahjeevan
175 JALARAM SOCIETYBHUH KUTCH 370 001 GUJARATINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support to facilitate community mobilization at the conservation livelihood interface with specific reference to pastoralist use of the Banni grasslands in Kutch District Gujarat$0
Shaanxi Research Association for Women and Family
SUITE 5A XINGYAUN APARTMENTXIAN SHAANXI 710001CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training and associated activities equipping women village officials to improve transparency and accountability in local government and elicit villagers participation in public affairs$0
Kenya Community Development Foundation
PO BOX 10501NAIROBIKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNEndowment support to strengthen and diversify the institutions financial base and enhance its grantmaking program$0
Information Agency MEMORU
MALYI KARETNYI 12MOSCOW 127051RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to establish the Centre for Communication Techniques and Social Marketing to provide Russian human rights organizations with new tools for promoting civil political and human rights$0
Womens Collective
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To engage women with HIVAIDS in policy development at the national level and to replicate its model of women centered HIV services in regions and among populations hardest hit by the pandemic$01436 U STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20009
SOS CORPO Feminist Institute for Democracy
RUA REAL DA TORRE 59350610 000 RECIFE PEBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support for training and technical assistance to strengthen womens groups working on sexual and reproductive health in Northeastern Brazil$0
Catholic Relief Services United States Catholic
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the MISION II Program to disseminate social performance tools in Latin America and Africa$0228 WEST LEXINGTON STREETBALTIMOREMD212013413
Association of African Universities
AFRICAN UNIVERSITIES HOUSEACCRA NORTHGHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support for the Research and Education Networking Unit to address issues related to connectivity and access to increased and affordable bandwidth for African universities$150,000
East Meets West Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a pilot program to screen people with disabilities and guide them to appropriate healthcare training and educational services in two upgraded healthcare centers in Quang Ngai province$0PO Box 29292OaklandCA94604
The Henry J Kaiser Family Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Global Media AIDS Initiative to enhance its efforts to transition leadership of its media partnership program to the global South$1,000,0002400 Sand Hill RoadMenlo ParkCA94025
Inter Regional Public Organization Human Rights Ne
17 VETERINARNAYA STREETRYAZAN 390044RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to maintain update and expand Human Rights Online Russias premier human rights Internet portal$0
GESTOS Soropositivity Communication Gender
Rua Dos Medices 68 Boa VistaRecifeBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo monitor the attention paid to gender and sexual and reproductive health and rights in national HIVAIDS programs in fifteen countries$0
Stichting Forest Peoples Programme
1C FOSSEWAY BUSINESS CENTREMORETON IN MARSH GL56UKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor activities to ensure private sector standard setting processes and codes of conduct related to forest products help secure the livelihoods of forest dependent peoples in Indonesia$400,000
The Johns Hopkins University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To help the Indonesian Ministry of Health expand the cervical cancer prevention screening treatment program integrate it into community based primary health care centers throughout the country$0242 GARLAND HALLBALTIMOREMD212182691
Colectivo Sol
APARTADO POSTAL 13 320MEXICO DF 03500MXNONENON EXEMPTFinal support for research dissemination training and collaboration to increase civil society capacity to respond to HIV related human rights issues in Mexico and Central America$0
New York University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the National Center on Law and Philanthropy to explore legal issues affecting the US nonprofit sector and legal doctrines related to the activities of charitable organizations$0BOBST 70 Washington Square South 12New YorkNY10012
Tiri Making Integrity Work
DOWNSTREAM BUILDING 3RD FLOORLONDON SE1 9BGUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for the Public Integrity Educational Network to develop courses other resources on integrity public ethics and governance for Arab universities civil service training institutions$0
The Coptic Evangelical Organization for Social Ser
PO BOX 162CAIROEGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor two community based programs to promote sustainable development and human rights through public awareness activities training and intercultural dialogue$0
Cakrawala Timur Foundation
JL SIWALAN KERTO TENGAH NO67SURABAYA 60236 EAST JAVAIDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo facilitate the participation of poor women in four districts in East Java in decision making institutions at the village and district level to promote gender responsive budget allocation$245,000
Tides Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Catalyst Funds matching grant program and to provide technical assistance to its grant making partners and their women of color led reproductive justice grantees$500,000THE PRESIDIOSAN FRANCISCOCA941290907
National Foundation for India
INDIA HABITAT CENTRE CORE 4 ANEW DELHI 110 003INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo conduct an endowment feasibility and fundraising study and to identify and nurture a critical mass of grantees in the fields of governance peace and justice and livelihoods$0
The Chancellor Masters and Scholars of the Univers
UNIVERSITY OFFICESOXFORD OX1 2JDUKNONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Global Economic Governance Programme to pursue research and dialogue on global economic governance in the realms of finance knowledge and trade$0
Memorial International Historical Educational
MALYI KARETNYI PER 12MOSCOW 127051RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support for education and advocacy on both contemporary problems of human rights abuse and historical issues concerning past repression$0
The City College 21st Century Foundation Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For undergraduate internships research fellowships and a visiting scholars program at the Charles B Rangel Center for Public Service$0138TH AND CONVENT AVENUENEW YORKNY10031
Arab Community Center for Economic and Social Serv
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the National Network for Arab American Communities to strengthen the organizational and advocacy capacity of Arab American community based organizations$02651 Saulino CourtDearbornMI48120
Indonesia Corruption Watch
JALAN KALIBATA TIMUR IVDJAKARTA SELATAN 12740IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish transparent and accountable Local Information Commissions in six provinces and empower the poor to conduct social audits on the delivery of public services in six districtscities$300,000
Social Science Research Council
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Tie off support to complete collaborative research and curriculum development and to create teaching hubs on social science approaches to the HIVAIDS epidemic and public health in Russia$0One Pierrepont Plaza 15th FloorBrooklynNY11201
Reproductive Health Department
138A GIANG VOHANOIVMNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo prepare for nationwide implementation of its comprehensive client centered abortion care model with attention to the rights and needs of adolescents HIV positive women and victims of violence$0
The Population Council Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Rethinking Sexuality Education Project to publish promote Its All One Curriculum Guidelines and Activities for a Unified Approach to Sexuality Gender HIV and Human Rights Education$0One Dag Hammarskjold PlazaNew YorkNY10017
Stichting eIFLnet
LEIDSEVEER 35 3511SB UTRECHTAMSTERDAMNLNONENON EXEMPTFinal support for training technical assistance and curriculum development to strengthen the capacity of librarians in developing countries to participate in copyright policy making processes$0
University of Southern California
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Program for Environmental and Regional Equity to develop regional economic growth strategies that have equity as a core component$0ADM 110 MC 0012Los AngelesCA900890012
Asia Pacific Network of People Living with HIVAIDS
512 3RD FLOOR RUAM RUDEE BDGBANGKOK 10110THNONENON EXEMPTFor the Womens Asia Pacific Network of People Living with HIVAIDS to address gender equality rights and empowerment issues and establish a pilot community health program for HIV positive women$0
Pontifical Catholic University of Peru
AV UNIVERSITARIA NO 1801LIMA 32PENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo improve the Hatun Nan affirmative action program for indigenous students by incorporating an intercultural approach that promotes both improved academic performance and institutional change$0
Jobs for the Future Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the National Fund for Workforce Solutions to strengthen and expand high impact workforce development initiatives through technical assistance grant making research advocacy$088 BROAD STREET 8TH FLOORBOSTONMA02110
Family Health International
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To identify and then build the institutional and programmatic capacity of an Egyptian NGO to provide a comprehensive package of HIVAIDS care and services for at risk populations$0PO BOX 13950DURHAMNC27709
Center for Egyptian Womens Legal Assistance
BORG EL HEGAZGIZAEGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo provide legal advice and assistance to women in an impoverished neighborhood in Cairo$0
Citizens Initiative and Social Development
Hilario Perez de Leon No 8003440 Mexcio DFMXNONENON EXEMPTFinal support for the Social Policy and Human Rights Observatory to develop tools that facilitate citizen control and oversight of public policies designed to guarantee the rights of all citizens$60,000
Information and Communication Forum of Non Governm
JL ANGGREK RAYA NO 2390231 SULAWESI SELATANIDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo improve the capacity of marginalized groups especially women in the districtscities of Makassar Parepare and Bone in South Sulawesi to participate in public decision making institutions$0
Institute for Womens Policy Research
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for research and dissemination to address the needs of women promote public dialogue and strengthen families communities and societies$01200 18th Street Suite 301WashingtonDC20036
Legal Momentum
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For organizational and infrastructure development to strengthen its capacity to advance the rights of women and girls$0395 Hudson StreetNew YorkNY100143684
Rutgers The State University of New Jersey
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Center for Womens Global Leadership to develop and implement a leadership transition and organizational plan that ensures its continuing capacity to advance womens human rights worldwide$0Old Queens College AvenueNew BrunswickNJ08901
Unit for Training and Educational Research for Par
AV UNIVERSIDAD NO 2014MEXICO CITY 04350MXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a national conference on indigenous and intercultural education and post conference research publications and training for teachers working in indigenous communities$0
Research Foundation of the City University of New
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for Gay and Lesbian Studies International Resource Network to foster research and teaching on sexuality and gender$0230 West 41st Street 7th floorNew YorkNY100367296
Journalists Against AIDS JAAIDS Nigeria
14 FADARE STREET END OF KAYODOGBA LAGOSNINONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support for mass media focused training and accountability advocacy to strengthen the national response to the HIV epidemic in Nigeria and to acquire space for an office conference center$0
PublicPrivate Ventures
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Marginalized Men Crisis Intervention project to delay premature family formation and improve life outcomes among young men of color$02000 MARKET STREET SUITE 600PHILADELPHIAPA19103SUITE 410
AfriHUB Nigeria Limited
PO BOX 3664 GARKIWUSE II ABUJANINONENON EXEMPTTo develop implement and institutionalize information and communications technology based teaching and research practices in Nigerian universities$0
Ashoka Trust for Research in Ecology and the Envir
No 659 5th A Main RoadBangalore 560 024INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a small grants program to build the capacity of civil society organizations to design and implement models for diversifying natural resource based livelihoods in the Eastern Himalayas$0
Development Alternatives and Resource Center
2A AKIN ADEMOKOYA CLOSEMARYLAND IKEJA LAGOSNINONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo publish books on microfinance human rights and arts and culture in Nigeria and to launch the arts and culture volumes in 2010 in conjunction with Nigerias golden jubilee$0
President and Fellows of Harvard College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for Women in Informal Employment Globalizing and Organizing to improve the status of the working poor in the informal economy$0Massachusetts HallCambridgeMA021387TH FLOOR
Sa Dhan Association
1213 MPTCD BLD 2NF FLNEW DELHI 110 067INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo promote collaboration and mutual learning among microfinance institutions in India and South Africa$0
Corporation for Enterprise Development
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For grant making and technical assistance to expand and diversify the Innovations in Manufactured Homes program a national demonstration of asset building through manufactured home ownership$1,000,0001200 G Street NW Suite 400WashingtonDC20005
Mahila Swaraj Abhiyan
A2 SAGUN PLAZAAHMEDABADINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen womens participation and leadership in Panchayati Raj institutions in Gujarat$0
Microfinance and Development Center
ROOM 315 F4HANOIVMNONENON EXEMPTFor the Microfinance Working Group to promote the development growth of a sustainable Vietnamese microfinance industry collaborate with the State Bank of Vietnam on a study of rural microfinance$0
Alliance of Forest Workers and Harvesters
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to provide services and opportunities to and for the marginalized workforce of poor seasonal mobile forest workers and harvesters in the Pacific Northwest$0PO BOX 6722ALBANYCA94706
University of Social Sciences and Humanities Ho Ch
10 12 DINH TIEN HOANGHO CHI MINH CITYVMNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFinal support for the Department of Anthropology to organize an international conference on anthropological research in Vietnam assess needs and develop and implement an action plan$0
West Coast Community Foundation
GEARD PHARMACY BUILDINGMALMESBURY 7299 WESTERNSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off general support to mobilize manage and distribute resources to community based organizations in the Western Cape Province of South Africa$150,000
Ecole Francaise Dextreme Orient
22 AVENUE DU PRESIDENT WILSONPARIS 75116FRNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFinal support for research training and publications related to a recently rediscovered 300 km long set of walls and fortifications that divided majority minority populations in central Vietnam$0
Autonomous Group for Environmental Research
CRESPO 520 AOAXACAMXNONENON EXEMPT"To study and discuss with communities the effect of migration and remittances on natural resource management in Oaxaca and Guerrero and formulate natural resource strategies"$100,000
Civic Centre for Indian Visual Culture
C 11 Qutab Institutional AreaNew Dehli 110 016INNONENON EXEMPTTo build a digital archive of popular visual art from diverse regions and social contexts$0
University of Mulawarman
GEDUNG PASCASARJANA MAGISTERSAMARINDA 75123IDNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo promote decentralized natural resources management in East Kalimantan$0
Association Marocaine De Lutte Contre Le Sida
7 BD MASSIRA AL KHADRACASABLANCAMONONENON EXEMPTTo conduct a series of regional workshops on the role of universities in combatting HIVAIDS in North African countries$0
Ibis Reproductive Health Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For participatory research to uncover factors contributing to high teen pregnancy rates in Soweto and Tzaneen and to build the capacity of local government in Tzaneen to address the problem$017 DUNSTER STREET SUITE 201CAMBRIDGEMA02138
Muktidhara Sansthan
MUKTIASHRAMJAIPUR RAJASTHANINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo build the capacity and enhance the voices of nomadic communities in the governance processes in Rajasthan$0
Gujarat Institute of Desert Ecology
OPPCHANGLESHWAR TEMPLEBHUJ 370 001 KACHCHHINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to rebuild its instituts capacity to undertake applied ecological research in Gujarats arid lands$0
National Economic and Social Rights Initiative
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote a human rights vision for the United States that ensures dignity and access to the basic resources needed for human development and civic participation$530,00090 JOHN STREET SUITE 308NEW YORKNY10038
Yayasan Tikar Media Budaya Nusantara
JL BUKIT DAGO SELATAN 53ABANDUNG 40135IDNONENON EXEMPTFinal support to build an online cultural resource center for Indonesian cultural heritage and to publish Majalah Gong magazine in digital and print formats$0
University of Gadjah Mada
BULAKSUMURYOGYAKARTA 55281IDNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Indonesia Consortium of Religious Study to conduct an innovative interdisciplinary PhD program in inter religious studies co sponsored by Christian Muslim and secular Asian universities$0
Florida International University
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Cuban Research Institute to serve as a national and international hub of scholarly and artistic activities with respect to Cuba and the Cuban diaspora$011200 SW 8TH STREET PC 528MIAMIFL33199
Brazilian Institute for Social and Economic Analys
Av Rio Branco 124 8 AndarRio De Janeiro RJBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research analysis and capacity building to help civil society organizations monitor the Brazilian Development Banks spending and participate in the debate on Brazilian development policies$0
Progressive States Network
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for research analysis and advocacy to transform the political landscape by sparking progressive actions at the state level$550,000101 AVENUE OF THE AMERICASNEW YORKNY10013
Project on Government Oversight Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to investigate contracting abuses in the federal government and improve the oversight systems that make government accountable$450,0001100 G STREET NWWASHINGTONDC200053806
Redefining Progress
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Recoverable grant support to purchase carbon offsets to reduce the global warming impact of greenhouse gas emissions$01904 FRANLKIN ST SUITE 600OAKLANDCA94612
Kampung Halaman Foundation
Krapyak Rt 5 RW 55 No 18Yogyakarta 55584IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo help a national youth media network produce multimedia digital content and conduct online media campaigns and to strengthen youth leadership in local and international forums$300,000
Inter American Dialogue
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Andean Program and Working Group to stimulate debate and generate viable proposals for dealing with armed conflicts and other challenges facing the region$01211 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20036
Emory University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Web based magazine Religion Dispatches to contribute progressive perspectives on religion and public policy to the national debate on values$0MAIL STOP 10000011APATLANTAGA30322
Capital Aid Fund for Employment of the Poor
14C CACH MANG THANG TAM STHO CHI MINH CITYVMNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor organizational staff development equipment costs in conjunction with a program related investment to help the fund expand diversify its financial services for poor low income households$0
South African Medical Research Council
FRANCIE VAN ZIJL DRIVE7505 TYGERBERGSFNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Sexual Violence Research Initiative to conduct research host workshops make grants and provide technical assistance to strengthen health service responses to sexual assault$0
Centre for Policy Research
Dharma MargNew Delhi 110 021INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNCore support for PRS Legislative Research to provide nonpartisan public policy analyses to legislators and the general public and facilitate interaction among issue experts and stakeholders$0
American University of Beirut
PO Box 11 0236BeirutLENONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Neighborhood Initiative to strengthen university and community interactions and partnerships$200,000
Institute of Peruvian Studies
HORACIO URTEAGA 694LIMA 11PENONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to advance research and policy agendas on key issues of inequality and exclusion in Peru$0
National Latina Institute for Reproductive Health
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for public education community mobilization policy advocacy to ensure the fundamental right to reproductive health justice for Latinas their families their communities$300,00050 BROAD STREETNEW YORKNY10004
Partnership for Global Security
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Tie off support for the Next Generation Nonproliferation project to study the impact of globalization on the nonproliferation regime and develop creative policy responses$01911 PINE STREETPHILADELPHIAPA19103
The National Egyptian Fertility Care Foundation
PO BOX 147 ORMANGIZAEGNONENON EXEMPTTo introduce the concept of reproductive health and rights in Egyptian institutions of higher education$0
Birzeit University
PO BOX 14RAMALLAHOCNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Center for Continuing Education to foster a Palestinian university consortium strengthening e learning development and training in social science programs$0
Cooperative for Assistance and Relief Everywhere I
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To engage the Egyptian corporate sector in promoting rights based approaches to HIVAIDS prevention and reproductive health and pilot workplace and community level stigma reduction programs$0151 ELLIS STREET NEATLANTAGA303032440
Horizon Market Research Policy Analysis Inc
FL 7 GATEWAY PLAZABEIJING 100027CHNONENON EXEMPTFor the final phase of work on public assessment of public services including a survey international symposia and a training workshop local experiments and development of teaching materials$147,350
The Egyptian Society for Population Studies and Re
3 ORABI STREETMAADI CAIRO 11431EGNONENON EXEMPTFor situational analysis to help design rights based healthcare service models for persons living with HIVAIDS and to promote dialogue between healthcare and rights stakeholders$200,000
NCB Capital Impact
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop a replicable shared equity and second mortgage land trust model and collaborate with its Shared Equity Coalition partners to grow the shared equity homeownership sector nationwide$1,200,0002011 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 800ARLINGTONVA22202
Association for the Renewal of the Community and E
JL JATI AGUNG NO 8JAKARTA 12540IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo promote community and indigenous peoples rights in the natural resources management and policy reform process$0
The National Network of Forest Practitioners
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to promote the mutual well being of workers rural communities and forests by supporting individuals and groups that build sustainable relationships between forests and people$08 NORTH COURT STREETATHENSOH45701
Yayasan Mitra Inti
JL TEBET BARAT DALAM VII CJAKARTA SELATAN 12810IDNONENON EXEMPTFor the Indonesian Sexuality Forum to design and implement training strategies and tools to assist community based groups that conduct sexual and reproductive health programs$0
Demos A Network for Ideas and Action Ltd
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final suppport for the Building Movement Project to strengthen commitment to social change among nonprofit sector organizations$200,000220 5th Avenue 5th FloorNew YorkNY10001
Indian Grameen Services
3RD FLOOR SURABHI ARCADEHYDERABAD 500 001INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo build the capacity of smaller NGOs and microfinance institutions to undertake livelihood interventions as well as provide financial services$0
Regional Community Forestry Training Center for As
PO BOX 1111BANGKOK 10903THNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor analysis technical assistance capacity building to help forest dependent communities in Indonesia effectively engage in policy dialogues set up sustainable forest product based enterprises$0
The Samdhana Institute
41B MAPAGSANGGUNI STREETQUEZON CITY 1101RPNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo promote environmental leadership and justice and nurture social learning in the field of environment and development in Indonesia$0
The Community Foundation for Northern Ireland
COMMUNITY HOUSEBELFAST BT12 4HQUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Working Group on Philanthropy for Social Justice and Peace to develop a worldwide community of social justice funders build the capacity of and develop sustainable resources for the field$250,000
The Institute for the Studies on Free Flow of Info
JALAN UTAN KAYU NO 49JAKARTA 13120IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo monitor the Information Commissions efforts at the national and local level to develop a responsible user friendly mechanism for providing information on the delivery of basic public services$270,000
Innovations for Poverty Action
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To evaluate pilot programs that provide an asset and support services to very poor people in developing countries to help them to increase their incomes and gain access to microfinance programs$1,014,887101 Whitney AvenueNew HavenFL06510
Public Knowledge
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for research public education citizen action and peer coordination to defend citizens rights in the emerging digital culture$800,0001818 N STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036
Bandhan Konnagar
99H2 HARAN CHANDRAHOOGHLY 712 235 WESTINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support for microfinance services to alleviate poverty and empower women$0
Central State Archive of Film Photographic and Pho
TAVRICHESKAYA 39ST PETERSBURG 191015RSNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo preserve and provide wider access to the archives photo collections$0
Anusandhan Trust
SAI ASHRAYAARAM SOCIETY ROADMUMBAI 400 055INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research and training to address the problem of violence against women and to replicate its hospital based One Stop Crisis Centre$0
Center for Public Integrity
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to produce original investigative journalism about key public issues increase transparency and accountability and to transfer the Media Tracker database to a new home$0910 17TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20006
Kutch Nav Nirman Abhiyan
NEAR STXAVIER SCHOOLBHUJ KUTCH 370 001 GUJARATINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo expand its pilot program utilizing centralized procurement and marketing of surplus milk to improve the livelihoods of pastoral communities in western Gujarat$0
AMAN Public Charitable Trust
0 63 2ND FLOOR LAJPAT NAGAR PNEW DELHI 110024INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Legal Aid Centre to provide legal services to the poor and vulnerable and for training and technical assistance to empower the victims of caste and gender violence$0
Centre for the Study of Developing Societies
29 RAJPUR ROADDELHI 110 054INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo initiate a global conversation on democracy and democratization and prepare a demographic and social profile of the electoral constituencies in India$0
Miami Workers Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to build the power self determination of South Floridas most oppressed communities help build a progressive voice platform for nurturing the growth of social change movements$06127 NW 7TH AVENUEMIAMIFL33127
National Union of Small Farmers
REPARTO LAS PALMAS MKM 3 12MANAGUANUNONENON EXEMPTTie off support for the Farmer to Farmer program to promote more sustainable and productive agricultural and agroforestry practices in the Atlantic Coast regions of Nicaragua$0
Native Arts and Cultures Foundation Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Endowment support to leverage additional resources to revitalize strengthen promote Native American arts culture$1,000,0001009 OFFICERS ROWVANCOUVERWA98661
Yayasan Pendidikan Kesehatan Perempuan
JL RADEN SALEH RAYA 49JAKARTA PUSATIDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo train faculty and provide student scholarships for a professional midwifery program that integrates gender awareness and leadership skills into the standard curriculum for training midwives$0
Bard College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Levy Economics Institute to conduct research on the nature and dynamics of the current global financial crisis and generate a new global regulatory framework to address it$598,000PO BOX 5000NEW YORKNY125045000
Volunteers in Asia
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To place volunteer English language teachers in communities and partner institutions across Vietnam$0PO BOX 20266STANFORDCA94309
GAYa Nusantara Foundation
JL MOJO KIDUL I NO 11ASURABAYA 60285IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo coordinate a human rights education and promotion project for lesbian gay bisexual transgender and intersexed people involving existing LGBT organizations throughout Indonesia$0
International Centre for Integrated Mountain Devel
GPO BOX 3226 KHUMALTARKATHMANDUNPNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo enhance livelihoods and reduce poverty among mountain communities in Nepal and India by linking high value products and services to value chain development$0
Association for Advocacy and Legal Initiatives
407 DR BAIJNATH ROADLUCKNOW 226 007 UPINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor documentation technical assistance alliance building and strategic advocacy with respect to sexual rights and choices in India$0
Non Profit Organization Foundation for Interregion
TUPOLEVA AKADEMIKA NAB15 3 8MOSCOW 105005RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to develop a partnership of regional art museums in Central Russia and create a regional cultural platform combining traditional and contemporary art at the Ivanovo Fine Arts Museum$0
Nebraska Community Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General endowment support to partner with community leaders to inspire charitable giving prudently manage financial resources make strategic investments for the prosperity of Nebraskas people$0650 J STREETLINCOLNNE685013107
New Hampshire Community Loan Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Matching grant to strengthen its resource mobilization capacity leverage permanent capital for community based efforts to create affordable housing community facilities economic opportunity$07 WALL STREETCONCORDNH03301
The New School
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the India China Institute to promote decentralized and collaborative research transnational networks and capacity building for academics and institutions working on India China studies$066 West 12th StreetNew YorkNY100118603
Latin American Faculty of Social Sciences General
DE KFC FRENTE A LA PLAZA DELSAN JOSE CURRIDABATCSNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFinal support for enlaceacademicoorg a Web portal networking service for Central American social scientists and to develop and implement a long term sustainability strategy for the service$0
Foundation for Ecological Security
POST BOX NUMBER 29ANAND 388 001 GUJARATINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research analysis and community based pilot projects leading to development of a national level platform on dry land animal husbandry$0
Hope Worldwide Ltd
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To expand its pilot project training school teachers in Nias Island Indonesia to conduct school and community based disaster prevention and preparedness training to 10 additional districts$0353 WEST LANCASTER AVENUEWAYNEPA19087
Brazilian Center for Analysis and Planning
RUA MORGADO MATEUS 61504015 051 SAO PAULO SPBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research meetings and publications on the effects of intellectual and cultural rights protection on traditional people and traditional knowledge$0
Development Workshop France
BP 1382110 LAUZERTEFRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNPartially recoverable grant to pilot a safe house loan package for poor households in rural areas of Thua Thien Hue province vulnerable to typhoon damage and flooding$0
MOSES Metropolitan Organizing Strategy Enabling St
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to bring metropolitan Detroit based congregations of faith together to improve the quality of life in their communities and create a more just and humane society$350,000220 BAGLEY STREETDETROITMI48226
Aaron Davis Hall Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To create a comprehensive plan for implementing the Gatehouse theater facilitys new programming initiatives and position it as a cultural destination for Harlem residents and to increase staffing$0150 CONVENT AVENUE 135TH STNEW YORKNY10031
HT Dance Company Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For facility renovations staff expansion and artistic programming$070 MULBERRY STREET 2ND FLOORNEW YORKNY10013
La Mama Experimental Theatre Club Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the improvement and renovation of La Mamas facilities including its archive and for strategic planning and program stabilization$074A EAST 4TH STREETNEW YORKNY10003
Organization for the Development of Women Entrepre
13 Y 14 AVENIDA 3 CALLE NESAN PEDRO SULAHONONENON EXEMPTTo expand its financial services for low income rural people in northwestern Honduras and to develop methodologies for working with clients affected by HIVAIDS$0
Pregones Touring Puerto Rican Theatre Collection I
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the development of its theater facility and related artistic and administrative infrastructure enhancements$0571 575 WALTON AVENUEBRONXNY10451
Stiftelsen The Townhouse Foundation
BLAKLINTSVAGEN 34STOCKHOLMSWNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo acquire an affordable long term lease for The Factory its arts exhibition and workshop space and renovate and refurbish all Townhouse facilities$0
Teachers College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research and dissemination on the evolving nature of school and residential segregation in US metropolitan regions with a focus on the New York metropolitan area$0525 WEST 120TH STREETNEW YORKNY10027
The Lebanese Association for Plastic Arts
PHOENICIA STREETBEIRUTLENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo lease renovate and refurbish more permanent premises to serve as a multipurpose arts training and meeting space for professional artists students audience and civil society in Beirut$0
The Regents of the University of California Santa
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for the Study of Ethics Religion and Public Life to study progressive religious communities in Southern California to identify emerging priorities strategies and collaborations$05221 CHEADLE HALLSANTA BARBARACA93106
The Teachers Network Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support to widely disseminate the findings of its comprehensive study of how best to support and keep quality teachers in US public schools and for follow up research and analysis$281,000285 WEST BROADWAYNEW YORKNY100132272
World Population Foundation
AMPERESTRAAT 101221 GJ HILVERSUMNLNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a participatory theater program that promotes learning and dialogue about reproductive and sexual health rights and safe practices among poor rural youth in Vietnam$0
Arab Community Center for Economic and Social Serv
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To increase the national presence and impact of the Arab American National Museum through public programs and traveling exhibits and to develop national marketing media campaigns for each project$02651 Saulino CourtDearbornMI48120
Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
PREDIO DA REITORIA 2ND FLOOR21941 901 RIO DE JANEIROBRNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Laboratory of Economic Social and Statistical Analysis of Racial Relations to conduct research on social and economic racial inequality$0
Girls Power Initiative
44 EKPO ABASI STREETCALABAR CROSS RIVERNINONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off general support to educate girls about their health rights self reliance skills and needs from a gender perspective through information communication counseling community intervention$0
Human Development Initiatives
2 IWAYA ROAD ONIKEYABA LAGOSNINONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off general support to build human development through research information sharing training and other activities that empower vulnerable groups particularly widows children and adolescents$0
Isaiah
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To collaborate with the Alliance for Metropolitan Stability Transit for Livable Communities to ensure that public dollars invested in transportation benefit low income and transit dependent people$225,0002720 E 22ND STREETMINNEAPOLISMN55406
Shorebank Enterprise Detroit
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To help capitalize a loan fund to finance the renovation and re use of foreclosed homes as affordable housing$014533 MACK AVENUEDETROITMI48215
Orderly Society Trust
THE ELIAS CENTRESOUTH WEST IKOYI LAGOSNINONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research on and documentation of best practices that encourage pro poor service delivery and democratic accountability and for a rewards program celebrating top performing local governments$0
Ecole Superieure des Arts Visuels ESAV Marrakech
PO BOX 4006MARRAKECH AMERCHICHMONONENON EXEMPTFor scholarships supporting African and Arab students undergraduate study in filmmaking and to develop a guest lecturers series$0
Ideas Foundation
ALMIRANTE RIVEROS 033SANTIAGOCINONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for research training and advocacy to promote diversity tolerance intercultural perspectives and racial justice in Chile$0
International Centre for Reproductive Health and S
150Y BOSSO ROADMINNA NIGER STATENINONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor outreach and capacity building activities to foster a more informed mass media and policy engagement with sexual rights issues in Nigeria$0
The Aga Khan Trust for Culture
1 3 AVENUE DE LA PAIXGENEVASZNONENON EXEMPTTo strengthen the capacity of the Al Darb Al Ahmar Community Development Corporation to manage a restoration and renewal project in a historic neighborhood in Islamic Cairo$0
Kings College Cambridge
CAMBRIDGE CB2 1STCAMBRIDGEUKNONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For Professor Amartya Sen to research and write a book about India in the global world$0
Technical Assistance in Alternative Agriculture AS
RUA DA CANDELARIA 920091 020 RIO DE JANIEROBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo evaluate the Lula administrations policies to promote agro ecological development for family farmers in Brazil with a focus on the Western Amazon$150,000
Canadian HIVAIDS Legal Network
1240 BAY STREET SUITE 600TORONTO ONTARIOCANONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal general support to promote the human rights of people living with and vulnerable to HIVAIDS internationally$0
University of Social Sciences and Humanities Hanoi
336 NGUYEN TRAIHANOIVMNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo establish an independent department of anthropology and provide short term study opportunities for its faculty at the Australian National University$0
Vikas Sahyog Kendra
DISTRICT PALAMAUJHARKHAND 822 113INNONENON EXEMPTTo build the capacity of village panchayats in the Palamau district of Jharkhand to access and use the funds to which their communities are entitled under the National Rural Employment Guarantee Act$0
University of Chile
AVDA LIBERTADOR BERNARDOSANTIAGOCINONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFinal support for the Center for the Study of Public Safety to conduct research provide training and design policies for reintegrating former prison inmates into society$0
Villa Grimaldi Park for Peace Corporation
AV JOSE ARRIETA 8401SANTIAGOCINONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for an oral history archive of testimonies by former prisoners guards relatives of those who died at this Pinochet era detention torture center for workshops public outreach$0
Africa Action
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Tie off general support to promote political economic and social justice in Africa and change the policies and policy making processes of US and multinational institutions toward Africa$01634 EYE STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20006
KOBUS Foundation
JL MSAAD NO8KALIMANTAN BARAT 78611IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support to promote sustainable strategies for indigenous Dayak weaving cooperatives$0
LifeLine Pietermaritzburg
14 PRINCESS STREETPIETERMARITZBURG 3200SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo expand its program addressing the problem of teenage pregnancy and the sexual and reproductive health and rights of young women to two additional districts in KwaZulu Natal Province$200,000
St Petersburg Human Rights NGO Citizens Watch
LIGOVSKY 87ST PETERSBURG 191040RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to replicate its pilot probation service for juvenile offenders in Ekaterinberg and Perm and for other programs to promote judicial and police reform$0
Samarthan
KHAN ABDUL GAFARKHAN ROADMAHARASHTRAINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Centre for Budget Studies to promote budget analysis as a tool for state accountability and responsive governance in the state of Maharashtra$0
Commonwealth Human Rights Initiative Africa
HOUSE NUMBER 9ACCRAGHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a pilot project to provides pro bono legal services to the poor and indigent held in pre trial detention in Ghana Liberia and Sierra Leone$0
African American AIDS Policy and Training Institut
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Black Gay Mens Mobilization Initiative to expand and strengthen a network of black gay leaders to impact public and private sector policies with regards to HIVAIDS$01833 WEST 8TH STREETLOS ANGELESCA900574257
Manch Rangmanch
2801 19 STREET NO 2PUTLIGHAR AMRITSARINNONENON EXEMPTTo document compose new performances and disseminate the creative heritage and performance styles of Preet Nagar an experimental and inclusive arts community in rural India$0143 002
University of the Autonomous Regions of the Caribb
PUENTE EL EDEN 1C ARRIBAMANAGUANUNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training and technical assistance to strengthen community forestry in Nicaraguas North Atlantic Coast region$125,000
Zubaan
K 92 FIRST FLOORNEW DELHI 110 016INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish a digital archive of posters telling womens stories and develop a program using the posters and other forms of expression created by marginalized women in womens studies courses$0
Pro Poor Centre
CAN LOC TOWNHA TINH PROVINCEVMNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training technical assistance and financial services to help poor farmers in upland areas of Ha Tinh province exploit the demand for domestically cultivated rattan and increase household income$0
Lokhit Pashu Palak Sansthan
BUTIBAGH NEAR MAMAJI KI DHUNISADRI 306 702 RAHASTHANINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor leadership development community mobilization technical assistance to help Rajasthani pastoralists secure improved access to forage veterinary care for their animals market their products$0
Institute of International Education Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For empirical research and to publish and disseminate an anthology on affirmative action in higher education in India$0809 United Nations PlazaNew YorkNY100173580
Indian Association for Womens Studies
25 BHAI VIR SINGH MARGNEW DELHI 110 001INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo further the field of womens studies through networking conferences publications and public education strengthen its internal structures and Web site and plan for building a corpus fund$0
Womens Support Group
112 STRATFORD AVENUECOLOMBO 6CENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen the local lesbian gay bisexual and transgender movement and increase support and advocacy for sexual rights in Sri Lanka$0
Perm Civic Chamber
BOLSHEVISTSKAYA 120APERM 614000RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support for the Best Civil Practice Monitoring and Promotion Service to disseminate human rights success stories and cultivate new models of leadership in civil society$0
Jagori Rural Charitable Trust
CO PATHANIAS BUNGLOWHIMACHAL PRADESH 176057INNONENON EXEMPTFor a feminist training institute and capacity building workshops to create a cadre of rural women leaders in the states of Himachal Pradesh Haryana Punjab and Uttarakhand$0
JSTOR
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To pilot a prototype and map out the parameters for the digitization and delivery of a multilingual collection of social science and humanities research materials from and about India$0149 FIFTH AVENEW YORKNY10009
Ujwal Trust
CA SITE 16BANGALORE 560 064INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo archive and disseminate the contemporary significance of the poetic musical and pluralist legacy of Kabir the iconoclastic fifteenth century poet saint of India$0
University of the Western Cape
Private Bag X17BELLVILLE 7535 CAPE TOWNSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Centre for Humanities Research postgraduate fellowship program for the study of humanities in Africa$0
American Council of Learned Societies Devoted to H
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research and training activities in international relations and international law for staff of the Vietnamese Ministry of Public Security$0633 THIRD AVENUENEW YORKNY100176795
Central Himalayan Rural Action Group
C 57 FRIENDS COLONYNEW DELHI 110 056INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training technical assistance and financial incentives to encourage farmers to adopt its model of sustainable agriculture to establish an independent marketing body for agricultural products$0
Njabulo Simakahle NDEBELE
GLENARA ESTATECAPE TOWN 7700SFNONENot ApplicableUndertake various writing projects during a sabbatical from the University of Cape Town$0
The Cabo Womens Center
RUA PADRE ANTONIO ALVES 20CABO DE SANTO AGOSTINHOBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen the ability of feminist leaders from Northeastern Brazil to utilize the media including community radio to promote sexual and reproductive rights and to monitor public health services$0
Institute of Bioethics Human Rights and Gender
CAIXA POSTAL 801170673 970 BRASILIA DFBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support for bioethics research training and technical assistance efforts to inform governmental policies and services regarding sexual and reproductive health and rights in Brazil$0
Amigos Del Museo Del Barrio Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To increase staffing in preparation for both the re launching of the museum following the comprehensive renovation and restoration of its facilities and the implementation of its strategic plan$01230 FIFTH AVENUENEW YORKNY10029
The New Press Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To publish promote four books on key topics in criminal justice reform use one of the books as the basis for an intensive outreach education project in conjunction with existing reform efforts$315,00038 GREEN STREETNEW YORKNY10013914 Broadway
Development Network of Indigenous Voluntary Associ
PO BOX 11224KAMPALAUGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo promote good governance through civil society empowerment and citizen participation$0
Yayasan Pecinta Budaya Bebali
KUBU RODA JALAN BISMA NO 3UBUD BALI 80571IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to implement community based strategies preserving ecologically sustainable textile production practices in indigenous weaving communities in Eastern Indonesia$0
Beijing Culture and Communication Center for Facil
46 DONGSISHIQITIAOBEJING 10007CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research training advocacy publications and networking on services for migrant workers and for organizational development$0
Ballet Hispanico of New York
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For infrastructure development and strategic planning as it navigates a period of rapid growth$0167 WEST 89TH STREETNEW YORKNY10024
Bhasha Research and Publication Centre
62 SHREENATHDHAM DUPLEXVADODARA 390 007 GUJARATINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for training and technical assistance to strengthen microenterprise federations and tribal owned enterprises and help tribals acquire new trades occupations and skills$0
Brazilian Society for Instruction
UNIVESIDADE CANDIDO MENDES20010 010 RIO DE JANEIROBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Center for the Study of Public Safety and Citizenship to foster a participatory and democratic culture within the Brazilian public security and criminal justice systems$0
Center for Consulting on Law and Policy on Health
NO 1 LANE NO 135 NUI TRUCHANOIVMNONENON EXEMPTTo educate health education and legal professionals about the new HIV Law and the rights of people living with HIVAIDS and to expand legal services for them and their families$0
Fahmina Institute
JL SURATNO NO 37JAWA BARATIDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen its institutional capacity to advance equity and justice in the Islamic higher education and public sphere$0
Youth Coalition
260 RUE DALHOUSIE STREETOTTOWA ONTARIO K1N7E4CANONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo ensure that the sexual reproductive rights of young people are respected guaranteed promoted ensure the meaningful participation of young people in decision making that affects their lives$0
Center for the Study of Law Justice and Society
CARRERA 24 NO 34 61BOGOTACONONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support for the promotion of human rights democracy social equity non discrimination and the rule of law in Colombia and Latin America$0
Andhra Pradesh Mahila Abhivruddhi Society APMAS
PLOT NO20 RAORAJU COLONYHYDERABAD 500 034INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to strengthen community based microfinance through a national network of resource organizations$0
Medical Services Administration
138A GIANG VOHANOIVMNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo create national guidelines for health staff to screen for gender based violence provide health care for its victims and develop training capacity to roll out the guidelines throughout Vietnam$0
Amanitare Sexual Rights Network
35 STMARKS ROADEAST LONDONSFNONENON EXEMPTTo promote sexual and reproductive rights to strengthen the capacity of organizations working on female genital mutilation$0
Association for Progressive Communications
PO BOX 29755JOHANNESBURGSFNONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Communications and Information Policy Program to ensure open universal and affordable access to the Internet$0
Bhasha Research and Publication Centre
62 SHREENATHDHAM DUPLEXVADODARA 390 007 GUJARATINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Budhan Theatres cultural programs and for a Pathways program to develop the field of tribal studies prepare tribal students for higher education provide services to help them succeed$0
Guangxi Nanning Hongchoudai Health Information Cou
3RD FLOOR OUTPATIENTNANNING 530021 GUANGXICHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training community outreach public education and services to people living with HIVAIDS$0
Mahanirban Calcutta Research Group
5B MAHANIRBAN ROADKOLKATA 700 029INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research dissemination and public education on the relationship between development democracy and governance in contemporary India endowment support to facilitate the groups sustainability$0
The Urban Trust of Namibia
PRIVATE BAG 13291WINDHOEKWANONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off general support to enable communities business associations groups and institutions to promote effective efficient democratic and developmental forms of urban governance$0
Institute for Social Development Studies
SUITE 191 VIMECO BLDGHANOIVMNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to work with local and global partners to build a democratic inclusive and participatory society in Vietnam with an emphasis on promoting the rights of under privileged populations$0
Brazilian Center for Analysis and Planning
RUA MORGADO MATEUS 61504015 051 SAO PAULO SPBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for research on negotiated concepts of accountability in the global political arena$0
Catholics for the Right to Decide
Londres 23404100 MEXICO DFMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish a regional alliance against feminicide in collaboration with other Mexican and Central American womens organizations and promote access to justice for women victims of violence$0
Colorado Seminary University of Denver
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Tie off support for the International Career Advancement Program to help mid career international affairs professionals from underrepresented groups advance and for the Global Access Pipeline$02199 South University BoulevardDenverCO80208
International Planned Parenthood FederationWestern
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a regionwide project to advance comprehensive in school sexuality education for youth in Honduras Nicaragua and Guatemala$0120 WALL STREET 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY100053902
National Pedagogic University
CARRETERA AL AJUSCO 24CP 14200MXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo complete test and implement a comprehensive training model and specialization course for sexuality education teachers$0
Rhodes University
PRIVATE BAG X1019GRAHAMSTOWN 6140SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Centre for the Study of Democracy to conduct research and nurture the next generation of scholars with internships for students from historically disadvantaged backgrounds$0
Advanced Center for Water Resources Development an
PLOT 4 LENYARDI CO OPPUNE 411 021 MAHARASHTRAINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo build the capacity of NGOs in the water sector to use hydro geology in decision making on the harvest and use of water resources in the rainfall dependent dry lands of India$0
Centre for Peoples Forestry
12 13 48339 STREET NO 14500 017 ANDHRD PRADESHINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo institutionalize community based watershed management bamboo harvest and adda leaf regeneration within state controlled forest lands$0
CHIRAPAQ Indigenous Culture Center of Peru
AV HORACIO URTEAGA 534 203LIMA 11PENONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to strengthen indigenous womens organizations$0
Samarthan Centre for Development Support SCDS
36 GREEN AVEENUEBHOPAL 462 016 MADHYAINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen transparency and accountability tools for effective implementation of government programs in Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh India$0
Sichuan Shuguang Community Capacity Building Cente
ROOM 2 1 4 A RAINBOW GARDENSICHUAN 610041CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo demonstrate the role of local NGOs in delivery of government rural poverty reduction services through contracted management of community trust funds in upland and herding villages$0
Faith in Place
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support for a national model that addresses the intersection of faith and ecology$02532 WEST WARREN BOULEVARDCHICAGOIL6061237TH O STREETS NW
Groupe de Recherche et dEchanges Technologiques
CAMPUS DU JARDIN TROPICAL94736 NOGENT SUR MARNEFRNONENON EXEMPTTo increase employment and incomes of poor Thai and Muong bamboo farmers in Thanh Hoa province through development of renewable energy and other by products from bamboo processing waste$0
Al Haq Law in the Service of Man
PO BOX 1413RAMALLAHOCNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to incorporate a sustained system of educating Palestinian society through an institute for international humanitarian law and human rights studies$0
Netherlands Development Organisation SNV
Dr Kuyperstraat 52514 BA THE HAGUENLNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo promote increased income from acacia cassava and rattan value chains for poor households in upland border districts of three provinces in North Central Vietnam$0
Indigenous Peoples Rights Watch
VARAS 428TEMUCOCINONE501(C)(3)FORGNStart up support for a citizen rights watch in Chile to protect the rights and combat the exclusion of indigenous peoples$0
University of Indonesia
KAMPUS UI DEPOK 16424WEST JAVAIDNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Faculty of Public Health to form multi disciplinary teams to analyze monitor and evaluate the implementation of three formal social protection policies and programs in Indonesia$0
Yayasan WWF Indonesia
KANTOR TAMAN A9 UNIT A 1JAKARTA 12950IDNONENON EXEMPTFor the Photovoices project to provide minority groups with training in participatory research and photography as tools for social action participatory decision making and public engagement$0
The Chinese University of Hong Kong
SCHOOL OF JOURNALISM ANDSHATIN NEW TERRITORIESHKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the School of Journalism and Communication to undertake action research training and capacity building on the use of media to empower migrant workers and help them engage with local governments$0
Center for Creative Initiatives in Health and Popu
NO2 ALLEY 4941 HUYNH THUCHANOIVMNONENON EXEMPTTo expand a Web based counseling and information program on sexual and reproductive health and rights for young people in Vietnam with an increased focus on disabled youth and HIV positive youth$0
Center for Creative Initiatives in Health and Popu
NO2 ALLEY 4941 HUYNH THUCHANOIVMNONENON EXEMPTFinal support to strengthen a comprehensive community based intervention model for reducing gender violence and to document its impact on women survivors male perpetrators and service providers$0
Centre for the Study of Culture and Society
827 29th MainBANGALORE 560 061INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Higher Education Cell to build the institutional capacity of undergraduate colleges in three states of India to improve the performance and retention of marginalized students$0
CUNHA Feminist Collective
AV JOO MACHADO 51058013 520 JOAO PESSOABRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to further the collectives political and financial sustainability and expand its visibility and impact on sexual and reproductive health and rights in the state of Paraiba$0
National Art Museum of China
NO 1 WUSI STBEIJING 100010CHNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo expand the Dandelion Program for teaching fine arts and promoting folk fine arts in primary schools in minority and remote mountainous regions to the national level$0
Peoples Education and Rights Trust
NO109 CBAZAAR STREETUTHIRAMERUR 603 406 TAMILINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo help the Adivasi Solidarity Council expand its institutional base and build the capacity of tribal communities in Southern India to address basic livelihoods and rights issues$0
Public Interest Law Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Tie off support for public interest law activities in Russia with a particular focus on legal aid reform clinical legal education and expanded use of pro bono counsel$0333 Seventh Avenue 14th FloorNew YorkNY10001
The Just Environment Charitable Trust
H 2 JUNGPURA EXTENSIONNEW DELHI 110 014INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Environmental Equity and Justice Partnerships small grants and fellowship program for environmental justice$0
TheatreWorks Limited
72 13 MOHAMED SULTAN ROADSINGAPORE 239007SNNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support for Arts Network Asia to establish an endowment manage an endowment campaign and continue its awards program as it builds the endowment$0
Community HIVAIDS Mobilization for Power
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to build an HIVAIDS advocacy movement grounded in the context of human rights and social economic and racial justice$080A 4TH AVENUEBROOKLYNNY11217
Detroit Symphony Orchestra Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)One time support to develop and implement a strategic fundraising and marketing campaign leveraging the artistic excellence and eminence of its new music director$03711 WOODWARD AVENUEDETROITMI48201
Jerusalem Legal Aid and Human Rights Center
ISRAL STREETRAMALLAHOCNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support for training networking and publications to strengthen the role of youth in protecting and promoting human rights$0
Pravah
C 24 B 2ND FLOOR KALKAJINEW DELHI 110 019INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal general support to work with adolescents youth organizations and institutions working with young people to impact issues of social justice through youth citizenship action$0
Sa Dhan Association
1213 MPTCD BLD 2NF FLNEW DELHI 110 067INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal general support build the field of community development finance and help its members better serve low income households in their quest for stable livelihoods and an improved quality of life$0
Sabrang Trust
NIRANT JUHU TARA ROADJUHU MUMBAI 400 049INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to strengthen its conflict resolution and peace building activities in Gujarat and Maharashtra$0
The Women and Media Collective
174 ALWIS AVENUECOLOMBO 8CENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off general support to bring about change based on feminist principles within a rights framework for a society free from violence and militarization and to establish an endowment$0
Yayasan Konsorsium Pembaruan Agraria
JL DUREN TIGA NO 64PANCORANJAKARTA SELATAN 12760IDNONENON EXEMPTTo facilitate the participation of landless farmers in southern Java in agrarian reform decision making to promote sustainable access to the redistributed land$0
New York University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)"For the Research Alliance for New York City Schools to expand its study of the influence of working conditions on teacher attrition in New York City"$0BOBST 70 Washington Square South 12New YorkNY10012
Ashoka
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)One time core support for Ashokas social entrepreneurship programs in India and Sri Lanka$01700 NORTH MOORE STREETARLINGTONVA222091939
The Kelola Foundation
JL CIKATOMAS II NO 33JAKARTA 12180IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support to promote sustainability in the performing arts through building online information resources and professional development for women artists$0
African Council of AIDS Service Organizations
9513 SACRE COEUR IIIDAKARSGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo promote protect the rights of people living with HIVAIDS promote good governance within African civil society organizations and improve the leadership advocacy capacity of community leaders$0
Lawyers Collective
632 GROUND FLOORNEW DELHI 110 014INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research on the right to health and to produce a report on the promotion and protection of the right to health internationally regionally and domestically$0
Levada Analytical Center
CHERNYAKHOVSKOGO STREET125319 MOSCOWRSNONE501(C)(3)FORGN"To conduct public opinion research in Russia on socioeconomic conditions Russian identity and the information society for use by academia policy makers and NGOs in Russia and abroad"$0
Neelan Tiruchelvam Trust
166A WARD PLACECOLOMBO 07CENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for a small grants program to promote pluralism and peaceful coexistence among Sri Lankas fractured ethnic and religious communities$0
Yayasan Lakpesdam
JL H RAMLI NO 20AJAKARTA 12870IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor Kaukus 17 to provide training and technical assistance to help citizen forums participate in public decision making and effectively promote pro poor budget space and land allocation policies$0
Al Quds University
ABDEL HAMEED SHOWMAN STREETBEIT HENAINAOCNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for the Center for Development in Primary Health Care to develop and implement a peer led community based youth psychosocial reproductive health program in rural West Bank$0
Central Himalayan Rural Action Group
C 57 FRIENDS COLONYNEW DELHI 110 056INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support to expand the Non Pesticide Managed Initiative through capacity building to increase the acreage under pesticide free cultivation brand building and marketing$0
Ms Foundation for Women Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Reproductive Rights Coalition and Organizing Fund to strengthen the infrastructure of reproductive justice groups expand the base of support for sexual and reproductive rights$012 MetroTech Center 26th FloorBrooklynNY11201
The St Petersburg PRO ARTE Foundation for Culture
3 PETER AND PAUL FORTRESSST PETERSBURG 197046RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support to purchase renovate and develop programming for a new contemporary art gallery space$0
Shramjivi Janata Sahayyak Mandal
1271 A MANGALWARPATHSATARA 415 002INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for fisheries and agriculture based livelihood interventions with tribal communities in western Maharashtra$0
Development Alternatives with Women for a New Era
KATIPUNAN ROAD LOYOLA HEIGHTSQUEZON CITYRPNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support for women scholars and activists from the economic South to engage in feminist research and analysis of the global environment work for economic justice gender justice democracy$0
Etafeni Day Care Centre Trust
SIHUME ROADNYANGA 7750 CAPE TOWNSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo expand the Fit for LifeFit for Work youth training program in poor urban communities in the Western Cape Province of South Africa$0
Intervozes Brazil Social Communication Collective
RUA REGO FREITAS 454 CJ12201220 010 SAO PAULO SPBRNONENON EXEMPTTo develop the concept of a public communication system for Brazil$0
National Library and Archives of Egypt
BOULAC CORNICHE EL NILECAIROEGNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFinal support to hold summer training sessions for graduate and undergraduate students on using archives in social science research$0
NIDAN
SUDAMA BHAWANPATNA 500 001 BIHARINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNOne time general support to promote the economic and social development of poor and marginalized people especially women and girls in Bihar$0
Renmin University of China
No 175 Haidian RoadBEIJINGCHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support for Creative Commons China to promote access to information through more open licensing$0
Southern New Jersey Regional Community Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to advance every level of philanthropy in order to strengthen all the communities that comprise South Jersey and break down the barriers to economic racial and social equity$030 WASHINGTON AVENUEHADDONFIELDNJ08033
University of Freedoms
3 RUE BROCHANT75017 PARISFRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor international workshops and a virtual space for learning and debate on humanistic trends and traditions in Islam$0
Vietnam Union of Science and Technology Associatio
53 NGUYEN DUHANOIVMNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFinal support to establish a rural livelihoods innovation facility for civil society organizations and begin grant making$0
KUNCI Cultural Studies Center
JALAN NAGAN LOR NO 17YOGJAKARTA 55133IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Media and Technology Convergence Project to explore how local cultures appropriate media technological developments in everyday life and the implications for socio cultural transformation$0
Birzeit University
PO BOX 14RAMALLAHOCNONE501(C)(3)FORGNCore support for the Center for Development Studies to inform public debate and policy making on development related issues$0
Cairo University
CAIROGIZAEGNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo establish a Career Advisory Center that provides language computer training and professional exposure for graduate and undergraduate students in the social sciences and arts$0
Michigan Nonprofit Association
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)One time support for the Strategic Alliances Initiative to nurture strategic alliances among arts and culture organizations in Detroit and Southeastern Michigan$01048 Pierpont Drive Suite 3LansingMI48911
Plan International Canada Inc
95 ST CLAIR AVENUE WESTTORONTO ONCANONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a pilot project to provide asset and support services to help Peruvian families living in extreme poverty increase their incomes and gain access to microfinance programs$0
The Regents of the University of Colorado
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Center on Education in the Public Interest to launch a new research action communication unit on diversity and school success$0University Administration CenterBoulderCO80309
Attakkalari Public Charitable Trust of Contemporar
393525 KAUSTHUBHAM682 016 KERALAINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal general support to promote the movement arts and dance education in India$0
Beijing Passion Culture Development Center
RM 632 NO 38 MAJIAPU WEST RDBEIJING 100068CHNONENON EXEMPTTie off support for the Mangrove Project to establish a Web site develop an information management system and provide services to improve the lives of people living with or affected by HIVAIDS$0
Beijing Youan Hospital
NO 8 YOUAN MENWEI XI TOUTIAOBEIJING 100054CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support for the Positive Arts Workshop for people living with HIVAIDS to hold workshops and exhibitions and develop its Web site as a marketing resource for participants art$0
Mahatma Gandhi Seva Ashram
JOURA DISTT MORENA MPMADHYA PRADESH 476 221INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Ekta Parishad coalition of grassroots organizations to strengthen self sustaining local institutional models for tribal communities with capacity to work on land rights livelihood issues$0
Neelan Tiruchelvam Trust
166A WARD PLACECOLOMBO 07CENONE501(C)(3)FORGNEndowment support to sustain the trusts capacity to conduct grant making and other programs promoting peace and social justice in Sri Lanka$0
Planned Parenthood Federation of America Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Public Policy Division to promote reproductive rights and health care access for all$0434 West 33rd StreetNew YorkNY10001
POLIS Institute for Research Training and Adviso
RUA ARAUJO 12401220 020 SAO PAULO SPBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the LogoLink global action learning research and advocacy network to promote greater citizen participation in local governance with the goal of deepening democracy and social justice$0
Program for Science and National Security Studies
NO 6 HUAYUAN ROADBEIJING 100088CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for a series of international conferences seminars and bilateral exchanges on issues related to nuclear arms control$0
Society for Promoting Rationality
SF8 RAJNAGAR COMPLEXAHMEDABAD 380 007INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal general support to build peace and pluralism among fractured communities in Gujarat India$0
University of the Pacific
AVENIDA SALAVERRY 2020LIMA 11PENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Research Center to conduct research promote academic public debate develop policy recommendation on racial other forms of discrimination in Peru and disseminate the research findings$0
University of Southern California
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for Urban Education in collaboration with the Western Interstate Commission on Higher Education to undertake research analysis and policy development on equity in higher education$0ADM 110 MC 0012Los AngelesCA900890012
Yunnan Health and Development Research Association
P O Box 55 No1021st Unit 6th GroupLIMA 18CHNONENON EXEMPTFor research training advocacy publications and networking on reproductive health and rights$0
International Association for the Study of Sexuali
Avenida Armendariz 445 Miraflores1202 GenevaPENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo implement a short course on advanced theory and innovative research methodologies on sexuality$0
Academy of Science of South Africa
1ST FLOOR BLOCK A THE WOODSLYNNEWOOD RIDGE 0040SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo undertake a nationwide study on the state of human sciences in South African universities$0
Aga Khan Foundation
1 3 Avenue de la Paix1202 GENEVASZNONENON EXEMPTFor an interpretation center audiovisual archive training activities and public performances to promote the musical legacy of Amir Khusro and advance pluralist Islamic cultural practices$0
The American University in Cairo
PO Box 74NEW CAIROEGNONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the School of Public Affairs to build the academic and public policy analysis skills of 12 tenured teaching assistants from public universities$0
Cairo University
CAIROGIZAEGNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFinal support for a pilot collaborative curriculum development project in three academic departments in the Faculty of Economics and Political Science$0
Centre for Microenterprise Development LtdGte
4446 OLANRWAJU STREETIKEJA LAGOSNINONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research on constraints faced by micro and small business in Nigeria and for business development financial training capacity building services to entrepreneurs microfinance organizations$0
Consumers Association of Penang
10 JALAN MASJID NEGERI11600 PULAU PINANGMYNONENON EXEMPTFinal support for a series of workshops on the impact of the current financial crisis in Asia for members of the NGO social movement think tank academic and policy making communities$0
Enhancing Financial Innovation Access LtdGTE
FIRST MUTUAL PLAZA 2ND FLOORVICTORIA ISLAND LAGOSNINONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo formally launch EFinA to generate market information and stimulate dialogue about the micro and small business sector and for an innovations fund to make grants to providers of financial services$0
Indonesian Visual Art Archive Foundation
JL PATEHAN TENGAH NO 7YOGYAKARTA 55133IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to establish a peer based network of cultural archives dedicated to collecting preserving and celebrating Indonesian cultural diversity$0
National Urban League Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research analysis advocacy and the promotion of policies that expand affordable housing resources and strengthen the nonprofit housing sector thereby improving underserved communities$0120 WALL STREETNEW YORKNY10005
Nepal Centre for Contemporary Studies
GPO BOX 3316KATHMANDUNPNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo conduct research and disseminate the findings promote and facilitate citizen participation in constitution making democratic processes build the capacity of young Nepalese social scientists$0
The Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbo
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the National Poverty Center to conduct longitudinal research on the impact of the recession and the federal government stimulus package on the residents of Southeastern Michigan$02074 Fleming Administration BuildinAnn ArborMI481091340ANNANDALE ON HUDSON
The Angela Borba Fund A Resource for Women
RUA HANS STADEN 21 BOTAFOGO22260 081 RIO DE JANEIROBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNOne time support to create a transition fund for sexuality and reproductive health grant making in Brazil with an emphasis on protecting reproductive rights and the sustainability of the field$0
Institute for Palestine Studies
ANIS NSOULI STREETBEIRUTLENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support to sustain its flagship publication the Journal of Palestine Studies the only English language academic quarterly exclusively devoted to Palestinian affairs$0
The Monterey Institute of International Studies
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Tie off support for the Critical Issues Forum to promote awareness of international security issues and develop analytical thinking skills among high school students in the US Russia elsewhere$0460 PIERCE STREETMONTEREYCA93940
Ujwal Trust
CA SITE 16BANGALORE 560 064INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for the Srishti School to expand its Web archive hold workshops award fellowships make grants to performance networks to promote the musical legacy of 15th century poet saint Kabir$0
University of Cape Town
Priavte Bag X3CAPE TOWN 7701SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for the Timbuktu Manuscripts Project to translate analyze and publish pre colonial manuscripts develop research resources and train postgraduate students in the process$0
University of Cape Town
Priavte Bag X3CAPE TOWN 7701SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the African Gender Institute to strengthen regional research capacity on gender sexuality politics with a focus on the sexual reproductive health rights of young women in Southern Africa$0
University of the Witwatersrand
Private Bag 3JOHANNESBURGSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Department of Sociology to undertake a nation wide study of the political leadership transitions in South Africa from 2002 2009 and to develop young scholars in the field$0
Yayasan Desantara
KOMPLEK DEPOK LAMA ALAM PERMAIDEPOK 16431IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research journalism training and media outputs including radio film and popular publications to promote inclusive representation of excluded minority groups in religious communities$0
California School Boards Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To educate school board members about the importance of comprehensive sexual health education and its link to student achievement to develop case studies to inform local policy and implementation$03100 BEASON BLVDWEST SACRAMENTOCA95691SUITE 801
Community Partners
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For Inner City Struggle to promote and facilitate full implementation of college preparatory programs in all secondary schools in East Los Angeles$01000 NORTH ALAMEDA STREETLOS ANGELESCA90012SUITE 700
Education Trust
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research analysis evaluation of Californias Multiple Pathways approach to high school reform combining career college preparation and to assist in developing a certification process$01250 H STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20005
The Funders Network on Population Reproductive Hea
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to enhance the overall effectiveness of grant makers working in the areas of population sexuality reproductive health and reproductive rights$0PO BOX 750ROCKVILLEMD208480750
Georgetown University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Berkley Center for Religion Peace and World Affairs to bring academics policy makers and values leaders together in a series of New Strategy Forums focused on social justice issues$0205 HEALY HALLWASHINGTONDC20057
Southern Africa HIV and AIDS Information Dissemina
479 Sappers ContourLYNNWOOD 0081 PRETORIASFNONENON EXEMPTFor a collaborative regional program of leadership training capacity building research advocacy communications to reduce the sexual reproductive health vulnerability of girls and young women$0
Swaraj Foundation
NO94 B SECTORBANGALORE 560 092INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a grassroots civil society network to pilot an integrated approach to raising Deccani sheep including improved health care and nutrition for the sheep and expanded wool based craft production$0
University of Johannesburg
PO BOX 524JOHANNESBURGSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Next Generation of Scholars project to provide masters and doctoral fellowships to young black and female academics$0
Yogya Institute of Research Education and Publicat
JL KALIURANG KM 137SELMAN YOGYAKARTA 55584IDNONENON EXEMPTTo help poor women in the district of Bantul Yogyakarta establish savings associations and participate in planning and budgeting at the village and district level$0
Democracy and Sexuality
AV COYOACAN NO 1878MEXICO DF 03100MXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training and technical assistance to promote facilitate and monitor implementation of the Ministry of Public Educations commitment to improve the quality of in school sexuality education$0
Institute for Financial Management and Research
30 KOTHARI ROAD NUNGAMBAKKAMMADRAS 600034 TAMIL NADUINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Centre for Micro Finance to establish the Microfinance Researchers Alliance to develop research capacity among young Indian researchers working on microfinance issues and build a network$0
Womens Economic Agenda Project
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Healthcare as an Economic Human Right Campaign to educate leaders about health care as a human right and build the tools models and organization required to secure this vision$160,000449 FIFTEENTH STREETOAKLANDCA94610
University of the Autonomous Regions of the Caribb
PUENTE EL EDEN 1C ARRIBAMANAGUANUNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo design and implement a masters program in development to train indigenous Afro descendant and mestizo professionals from Nicaraguas Atlantic Coast in sustainable community forestry management$0
The South African Civil Society Information Servic
48 MOWBRAY ROADGREENSIDE 2193SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal general support to produce articles on democracy and governance human rights and social justice from the perspective of civil society$60,000
Sampradaan Indian Centre for Philanthropy
SECTOR C POCKET 88704NEW DELHI 110 070INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop and strengthen funds and foundations with a focus on rural needs aspirations and resources and facilitate the growth of community philanthropy in India$0
Civic
6 KASTHURI APARTMENTSBANGALORE 560 025INNONENON EXEMPTTo strengthen citizen participation in and monitoring of basic services delivery to the urban poor in Bangalore$0
Alternative for India Development
PLOT NO1 VGN NAGARCHENNAI 600 056 TAMILINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training workshops advocacy and community mobilization on the right to health in the state of Jharkhand$0
Lumiere Productions Inc
NONENON EXEMPTFor post production of Advise and Dissent a documentary film chronicling the recent battles over Supreme Court confirmations$75,00026 WEST 17TH STREET 8TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10011
Majlis Manch
BUILDING NO 4 BLOCK A2MUMBAI 400 098INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research documentation teaching and exhibiting the immigrant heritage of Mumbais cinema industry$0
Argentinean Network of Microcredit Institutions
GIRIBONE 1980BUENOS AIRESARNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen board and staff capacity promote financial and social performance transparency among its members and build strategic alliances with the public and private sectors$0
Insight Foundation
OFFICE 1092 2ND FLOORNEW DELHI 49INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research convening networking counseling services and Web based activities to strengthen academic and social supports for dalit and adivasi students in Indias higher education system$0
Earthy Goods and Services Private Limited
F 19 HAUZ KHAS ENCLAVENEW DELHI 110 016INNONENON EXEMPTTo facilitate the creation of sustainable and viable linkages with urban markets for small producers enterprises engaged in horticulture and agriculture$0
Asmita Resource Centre for Women
10 3 96PLOT 283 2ND FLSECUNDERABAD 500 026INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off general support to promote and strengthen womens human rights in India through training workshops advocacy legal interventions and awareness building$0
Research and Information Centre Memorial
UL RUBINSHTEIA 23 OFFICE 103ST PETERSBURG 191002RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support for the Virtual Gulag Museum a searchable online repository documenting the breadth of the Soviet labor camps under Stalin$0
PAPAI Institute
RUA MARDONIO DE A NASCIMENTORECIFE PERNAMBUCOBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support for research training and advocacy work related to the issues of men gender and public health policies in Pernambuco Brazil and nationally$0
Beijing Gender Health Education Institute
RM1 69 NO33BEIJING 100081CHNONENON EXEMPTFor Webcasts and a documentary addressing lesbian gay bisexual and transsexual social cultural legal and health issues and promoting public understanding of sexuality and sexual diversity$0
Horizon Market Research Policy Analysis Inc
FL 7 GATEWAY PLAZABEIJING 100027CHNONENON EXEMPTTo promote the practice and culture of internships among Chinese universities entrepreneurs and corporations and establish a University Student Internship Union and Web site$0
Underscore Records Pvt Ltd
39 B MIG FLATSNEW DELHI 110055INNONENON EXEMPTOne time support to produce and electronically disseminate underrepresented genres of music and educate marginalized musicians on the legal financial and technological aspects of the music industry$0
Savings and Credit Cooperative FORTALECER
JR LEON VELARDE 333LINCE LIMA 14PENONENON EXEMPTFor staff board and infrastructure development to help FORTALECER manage a second tier loan and guarantee fund for rural microfinance in Peru$0
United States Environmental Protection Agency
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo assist in testing a new bioremediation technology for cleaning up dioxin contamination at the Danang airport in Vietnam$01200 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20036
Global Workers Justice Alliance
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To strengthen the Defenders Network and increase its capacity to facilitate Mexican and Guatemalan migrants access to legal remedies for labor rights violations$80,000113 UNIVERSITY PLACE 8TH FLNEW YORKNY10003500
Renmin University of China
No 175 Haidian RoadBEIJINGCHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Center of Population and Development Studies to conduct action research on fertility policy change from the perspective of womens reproductive health and rights$0
Magic Lantern Foundation
J 1881 CHITTARANJAN PARKNEW DELHI 110 019INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal core support for Under Construction to archive distribute and disseminate independent documentary films to promote an inclusive public sphere$0
Sanket Development Group
E 456 ARERA COLONYBHOPAL 462 016INNONENON EXEMPTFor the Madhya Pradesh Budget Centre to conduct research monitoring advocacy and capacity building to increase citizen involvement in public budgeting and expand its activities to Chhattisgarh$0
Yayasan Harapan Permata Hati Kita
VILA PANDAWA YAKITACIAWI BOGOR JAWAIDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop a model training of trainers program that promotes the health rights of women in prison$0
The Diego Portales University
GORBEA 1770SANTIAGOCINONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop a database online platform for monitoring research dissemination on human rights trials on Chiles compliance with international standards for protecting the rights of the disabled$0
ACCESS Development Services
28 HAUZ KHAS VILLAGENEW DELHI 110 016INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off core support for the Microfinance India Summit to engage various stakeholders and develop a comprehensive vision for the entire sector$0
Institute for Security and Democracy
CAROLINA 80 1MEXICO DF 03710MXNONENON EXEMPTTo develop and launch a citizen observatory of migrants human rights in southern Mexico$183,000
Public Interest Projects
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the International Human Rights Funders Group to promote more effective strategic and expansive funding for human rights work around the world$045 West 36th Street 6th FloorNew YorkNY10018SUITE 1202
Can Tho Association of People with Disabilities
CAN THOHANOIVMNONENON EXEMPTTo strengthen the production marketing of coconut shell handicrafts by the Nhip Cau Foundation its vocational training employment facility increase the employment income of disabled people$0
Non commercial Partnership School and company of
MAY 1ST STREET 49KOSTROMA 156000RSNONENON EXEMPTTo establish Station as a multipurpose venue for contemporary art theater and dance in the town of Kostroma$0
Centre for Policy Research
Dharma MargNEW DELHI 110 021INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo build civil society capacity and facilitate multi stakeholder dialogue on broadening the current debate on Indias domestic and international positioning vis a vis climate change$0
Govind Ballabh Pant Social Science Institute Allah
JHUSIALLAHABAD 211019INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research and documentation on links between heterodox religious sects and democratic empowerment of dalit communities in the north Indian state of Uttar Pradesh$0
International Network of Alternative Financial Ins
NEW NO 65 FIRST FLOOR 3RD F6225 016 TAMIL NADUINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off general support to use microfinance for development and the reduction of poverty$0
Adiwasi Samta Manch
VILL POST MARKATOLACHHATTISGARTH 494 670INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research advocacy and capacity building to promote implementation of and peoples awareness of their rights under the National Rural Employment Guarantee Act the National Rural Health Mission$0
Desire Machine Collective
3B B Block Shailaga ApartmentGUWAHATI 781 024INNONENON EXEMPTFor a ferry based arts and media archive to travel the river Brahmaputra creating a bridge between people cultures and ethnicities and facilitating inter ethnic dialogue in Northeast India$0
Tewa for Support
PO BOX 11KATHMANDUNPNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support to to build a residential facility for participants in its organizational development and leadership training programs and to establish a Monitoring and Evaluation Unit$0
SAHR WARU Womens Action and Resource Unit
NAAhmedabad 380027INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo identify Muslim women leaders in states throughout India build their capacity to develop a National Alliance of Muslim Women and provide free legal assistance to Muslim women$0
Centre for Rural Studies and Development
12 5 118ANANTAPUR 551 001 APINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish the Budget Resource Centre and promote womens rights to health food and work in the southern Indian state of Andhra Pradesh$0
Pathey Trust
7 Mangaldeep Flats Nr ChandrabaghaAHMEDABAD 380027INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor citizen budget work and people centered advocacy for effective implementation of government policies and programs for tribal and other marginalized communities in Gujarat$0
Martin Chautari
GPO BOX 13470KATHMANDUNPNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for research training advocacy and dissemination to advance educational reform and the public dialogue on higher education social inclusion and federalism$0
Scholars Without Borders Book Company Private Limi
NANAINNONENON EXEMPTFor the Access Equity initiative to develop infrastructure facilities for electronically disseminating distributing publications that provide voice and visibility to marginalized groups in India$0
National Performance Network Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For technical assistance to help the Porch an arts organization in New Orleans Lower 7th Ward professionalize its operations while carrying on its programs in and for the community$0900 CAMP STREET 2ND FLOORNEW ORLEANSLA701301ST FLOOR
Development Institute for Tradition and Environmen
5th Floor of Chuxiong BuildingKUNMING 650118CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo pilot and promote fairer rural tourism mechanisms for poorer West China ethnic minority communities that rely on grassland and marginal upland assets for livelihoods and well being$0
PATH
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research public education training and advocacy to promote public policies that address gender based violence and feminicide in Nicaragua in coordination with regional organizations$02201 WESTLAKE AVENUESEATTLEWA98121
Tata Institute of Social Sciences
POST BOX NO 8313MUMBAI 400 088INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the School of Habitat Studies Urban India Reform Observatory to conduct research training monitoring and advocacy on urban reforms in small and medium towns$0
Centre for Analysis and Forecasting
14 FLOOR LIEU GIAIBA DINH HANOIVMNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFinal support for research on the impacts of the financial crisis on economic opportunities for the rural poor and to draft policy recommendations to the government and National Assembly$0
Beijing Normal University
NO 19 Xinjiekouwai DaijeBEIJING 100875CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the School of Social Development and Public Policy to create a poverty map conduct research and pilot experiments to improve rural subsistence income guarantee policy implementation$0
The Arts Council of Jakarta
JALAN CIKINI RAYA 73JAKARTA 10330IDNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo produce and present short films developed in the Documentary Film Workshop publish research on social commitment in Indonesian arts and conduct research and prepare a position paper on film law$0
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the International Treatment Preparedness Coalition India to promote universal access to HIVAIDS related treatment care and support for all HIV positive people$0The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA941290907
Legal Assistance Trust
PO BOX 604WINDHOEKWANONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support for the Human Rights and Constitutional Law and AIDS Law Units to litigate test cases conduct public education on HIVAIDS and promote legal reform and to diversify its funding base$0
Jamia Millia Islamia
JAMIA JAMIA NAGARNEW DELHI 110 025INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo promote media policy and law as an academic field and a focal point of media advocacy in India$0
University of London
20 BEDFORD WAYLONDON WC1H 0ALUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Institute of Commonwealth Studies to build the field of media law policy and regulation studies in Sri Lanka$0
Charities Aid Foundation Southern Africa
POSTNET SUITE 37JOHANNESBURGSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off general support to mobilize manage and distribute resources to ensure the sustainability of the nonprofit sector$0
Community Finance Resource Center
296 DANG VAN NGUHANOIVMNONENON EXEMPTFinal support for formal registration strengthening and growth of the M7 Microfinance Institution$0
Forum on Contemporary Theory
14 PITAMBAR OLD PADRA ROADBARODA 390020INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal general support to strengthen interdisciplinary research and collaboration$0
American Indian Youth Running Strong Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the First Environment Collaborative to implement its Centering Pregnancy model of prenatal care in Mohawk Country and promote its integration throughout the Indian Health Services$02550 HUNTINGTON AVENUEALEXANDRIAVA223031499
American Institute of Indian Studies
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final core support for the Archives and Research Center for Ethnomusicology to collect preserve and document Indian music and promote the study of ethnomusicology in India$01130 EAST 59TH STREETCHICAGOIL60637SUITE 330
Beijing Normal University
NO 19 Xinjiekouwai DaijeBEIJING 100875CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Center for National Assessment of Educational Quality to develop and pilot a comprehensive approach to monitoring and evaluating schools and student development at the county level$0
The Peoples Committee of the Ngu Hanh Son District
657 HAM NGHI STREETDANANG CITYVMNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo implement the Hope System of Care case management system for providing individualized social services to children and young adults with disabilities associated with Agent Orange$0
Contemporary Image Collective
20 Safeya Zaghloul StreetCAIROEGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor an emerging art space in Cairo that focuses on training and exhibitions related to film and photography$0
Fund for Global Human Rights
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research advocacy and litigation to promote and protect personal rights in Egypt$01666 Connecticut Avenue SW Suite 41WashingtonDC20009
Cooperative for Assistance and Relief Everywhere I
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For training technical assistance networking and grant making to promote rights based approaches to health water and environmental programming in Egypt$0151 ELLIS STREET NEATLANTAGA303032440
Arizona State University
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the School of Social Transformation to undertake applied research training and pilot projects on emerging patterns of digital and converged media production and consumption in Indonesia$0PO BOX 877705TEMPEAZ852877705
Yayasan Ruang Rupa
Jl Tebet Timur Dalam Raya No 6JAKARTA 12820IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor mobile cinema screenings in underserved communities and the outreach activities of the OK Video Festival and for a Web and print based project on the social construction of male gender roles$0
Regional Centre for Development Cooperation RCDC
424 SAHID NAGARBHUBANEWSAR 751 007INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support to expand programs and strengthen institutions helping to improve forest dependent tribal livelihoods in southern Orissa$0
NPO Development Center Shanghai
ROOM 411 BLOCK A 613 ESHANSHANGHI 200122CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo help alumniae of the International Fellowship Program establish and operate a funding mechanism enabling them to take an active role in providing social services to local communities$0
Regional Development Fund FONDESURCO
AV REPUBLICA DE ARGENTINACERCADO AREQUIPAPENONENON EXEMPTTo pilot test three new financial products for rural microentrepreneurs evaluate the implementation experience and disseminate lessons learned$0
Centre for Study of Society and Secularism
602 603 SILVER STAR 6TH FLMUMBAI 400 055INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for research monitoring and advocacy programs to sensitize civil society organizations and public institutions about the values of pluralism and inter community harmony in India$0
Lanzhou University
NO 222 TIANSHUI ROADLANZHOU 730000 GANSUCHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Center for Rural Development and Biodiversity Protection to develop courses teaching materials and community outreach activities on planning and managing natural assets to reduce poverty$0
Society for Peoples Awareness and Rural Developmen
WARD NO7 BARUNI ROADMAYURBHANJ ORISSAINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for the Mayurbhanj Swechhasevi Samukhya network to pilot an economic empowerment program to improve forest based livelihoods and to strengthen the organizations they have established$0
Center for Study and Research in Collective Health
RUA SAO FRANCISCO XAVIER20550 013 RIO DE JANIEROBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Latin American Center on Sexuality and Human Rights to translate into English and publish key theoretical and applied Latin American research on sexuality and sexual and reproductive rights$0
South Asians for Human Rights
34518 Kuruppu RoadCOLOMBO 08CENONENON EXEMPTFor regional consultations and advocacy to promote transparent and accountable governance and build peace in South Asia$0
State Resource Centre North Eastern Hill Universit
Bijni Complex LaitumkhrahSHILOG 793003INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for Indian participants in an IndiaBrazil exchange program using popular culture and music to build human rights and promote values of equality justice and dignity$0
Arts and Business Foundation
38 Norman Williams StreetIKOYI LAGOSNINONE501(C)(3)FORGNStart up support to raise and distribute funds for the arts beginning with the proposed conservation facilities for the National Museum and provide technical assistance to cultural organizations$0
Centre for Indian Knowledge Systems
30 OLD NO47C GANDHICHENNAI 600 085INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for research experimental field work capacity building and advocacy on sustainable agriculture in dry land Tamil Nadu Southern India$0
Commission for Educational Exchange between the Un
EDIFICIO CASA THOMAS JEFFERSONBRASILIA DF 71625 170BRNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo offer high quality English language training to Brazilian alumni of the International Fellowship Program and other civil society actors$0
Federal University of Ceara
AV DA UNIVERSIDADE 285360000 FORTALEZABRNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Brazilian Latin American and Caribbean Nucleus on Racial Relations Gender and Social Movements to conduct an annual training seminar on racial justice issues for Afro Brazilian activists$0
China Association of Higher Education
401 Zhongjiaoyi BuildingBEIJINGCHNONENON EXEMPTFor research on higher education reform in China over the past ten years$0
Bard College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Tie off support to help St Petersburg Universitys Smolny Institute for Liberal Arts and Sciences develop Russias first masters degree program in human rights$0PO BOX 5000NEW YORKNY125045000
Stichting Oxfam Novib
Mauritskade 92500 GX THE HAGUENLNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a collaborative research and training initiative to strengthen the sustainability of human rights organizations in the Middle East and North Africa$0
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Na
VIALE DELLE TERME DI CARACALLA00100 ROMEITNONEInternational OrganiFor the South Asia Pro Poor Livestock Policy Programme to document and disseminate successful pro poor livestock development projects for replication at regional national and subnational levels$0
Solidaridad Foundation for Inter Church Action f
T GOYLAAN 153525 AA UTRECHTNLNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support to help the Forum for Integrated Development develop markets value chains for cotton other organic crops strengthen farmer self help groups in the Vidarbha region of Maharashtra$0
International Womens Rights Action Watch Asia Paci
80 B Jalan Bangsar592000 KUALA LUMPURMYNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo document IWRAW APs history and its evolution into a global initiative to achieve the full potential of the Convention for the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination Against Women$0
Joy2Learn Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to improve public education by creating and providing high quality arts content to schools free of charge$03405 VIA PALOMINOPALOS VERDES ESCA90274
Nonprofit Partnership of Grantmaking Organizations
SUSCHEVSKAYA STREET 9MOSCOW 127055RSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off general support to enhance the effectiveness of organized grant making that promotes the development of a democratic civil society in Russia$0
Peter PIOT
20 AVENUE APPIACH 1211 GENEVA 27SZNONENot ApplicableDevelop a proposal for a book on the politics of the global response of AIDS and to prepare for the establishment of an Institute of Global Health$0
Center for Responsible Lending
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to protect homeownership and family wealth by working to eliminate abusive financial practices$1,000,000PO BOX 3619DURHAMNC27702
Focus Hope
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Recoverable grant to provide a working capital line of credit to support operations and position the organization for financial sustainability$1,000,0001355 OAKMAN BOULEVARDDETROITMI4823815TH FLOOR
Land Institute of Para ITERPA
RUA FARIAS DE BRITO 56BELEM PABRNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo identify and demarcate rural Afro descendants lands on public land in the State of Para$250,000
National Community Land Trust Network
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To create a technical assistance program for national community land trusts and develop pilot technical assistance delivery programs with a particular focus on metropolitan communities$650,0002710 NE 14TH AVENUEPORTLANDOR97212SIXTH FLOOR
National Federation of Community Development Credi
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To expand credit union services to low income communities$225,000116 John Street 33rd FloorNew YorkNY10038535 West 116th Street Mail Code 430
ROC USA LLC
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Net asset grant to finance the conversion of manufactured housing communities to resident ownership and leverage capital$1,000,0007 WALL STREETCONCORDNH03301ROOM 305
President and Fellows of Harvard College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To launch the Center for Public Knowledge on Educational Opportunity to help educators families policy makers access and use the best information on improving educational opportunities$400,000Massachusetts HallCambridgeMA02138
Business Human Rights Resource Centre US Ltd
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to advance public awareness of human rights issues relating to business promote corporate accountability through an online legal accountability database other Web based programs$300,000333 7TH AVENUE 14TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10001
Center for International Policy Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research and publications on the volume and pattern of cross border illicit financial flows out of developing and transitional economies and related lost tax revenue$250,0001717 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUENWWASHINGTONDC200362000
The Center for Reproductive Rights Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to use the law to advance reproductive freedom as a fundamental human right that all governments are legally obligated to protect respect and fulfill$400,000120 WALL STREETNEW YORKNY10005
Church World Service Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Immigration and Refugee Program to build the capacity of local congregations to effectively mobilize for immigration reform implementation the integration of immigrants into American life$500,000475 RIVERSIDE DRIVENEW YORKNY10115
Global Justice
AVENIDA BEIRA MAR 406 SALA 1220021 900 RIO DE JANEIROBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research documentation and litigation on human rights violations in Brazil$360,000
Institute of International Education Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Global Travel and Learning Fund to administer travel awards and other program related learning activities$7,924,400809 United Nations PlazaNew YorkNY100173580
San Francisco State University
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the National Sexuality Resource Center to implement a cost cutting and fundraising plan to ensure its sustainability as a hub for policy relevant research and training$310,0001600 Holloway AvenueSan FrnciscoCA941324028Suite 650
The Cabinet Information and Decision Support Cente
1 Mgaless Elshaab StreetCAIROEGNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor a comprehensive training program to build staff capacity in the areas of public policy analysis implementation and evaluation$270,000
United States Conference of Catholic Bishops
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Justice for Immigrants Campaign to educate Catholics about immigration and the need to support pastoral and public policies that help integrate immigrants into the fabric of American life$300,0003211 4TH STREET NEWASHINGTONDC200171194535 West 116th Street Mail Code 430
African Services Committee Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For human rights advocacy on behalf of HIV positive African immigrant detainees$250,000429 WEST 127TH STREETNEW YORKNY100272544
Brainwavetv LLC
NONENON EXEMPTTo produce a weekly online video dialogue exploring the intersection of religion with politics public policy and culture for broadcast on the Bloggingheadstv Web site$250,000321 PROSPECT AVENUEPRINCETONNJ08540
Center for Housing Policy
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For Exposure Responseorg its online guide to preventing foreclosures stabilizing neighborhoods and for policy development outreach and advocacy on housing transportation and workforce policy$750,0001801 K STREET NW SUITE M100WASHINGTONDC200061301
Childrens Defense Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Cradle to Prison Pipeline Crusade to address the systemic issues leading to a disproportionate number of black boys ending up incarcerated$500,00025 E Street NWWashingtonDC20001
Demos A Network for Ideas and Action Ltd
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research dissemination and advocacy to address the problem of growing household indebtedness and the need for financial sector reform$400,000220 5th Avenue 5th FloorNew YorkNY10001
Funders Network for Smart Growth and Livable Commu
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To identify opportunities and strategies for advancing equitable transit oriented development urban policy reform and the use of land use strategies for revitalizing communities$200,0001500 SAN REMO AVE SUITE 249CORAL GABLESFL33146
Institute of International Education Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a global travel and learning fund for Chinese grantees$1,417,375809 United Nations PlazaNew YorkNY100173580
National Employment Law Project Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To promote public policies including increases to the minimum wage reform of the unemployment insurance system at the state federal level that improve the economic security of low wage workers$2,000,00075 Maiden Lane Suite 601New YorkNY10038SUITE 300
The New School
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Milano School for Management and Urban Policy to partner with the University of New Orleans in replicating Milanos Community Development Finance Curriculum model at UNO$250,00066 West 12th StreetNew YorkNY100118603
The Open Africa Initiative
6 ELGIN TERRACECLAREMONT 7735 WESTERNSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support for a pan African collaborative movement to link the splendors of Africa in a network of job creating conservation oriented routes from the Cape to Cairo$200,000
Pastoral Land Commission
RUA 19 N 35 1 ANDAR CENTRO74030 090 GOIANIA GOBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training and technical assistance to help local civil society organizations in the Brazilian Amazon better use legal instruments in defense of their identity and land rights$450,000
Prayas Initiatives in Health Energy Learning and
AMRITA CLINIC ATHAWALE CORNERPUNE 411 004 MAHARASHTRAINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo facilitate citizen participation in and oversight of independent regulatory institutions for effective delivery of services in the electricity and water sectors in India$250,000
Samaj Pragati Sahayog
BAGLI DISTRICT DEWASMADHYA PRADESH 455 227INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo integrate pilot programs in animal husbandry and agriculture with the delivery of public services in the tribal drylands areas of Madhya Pradesh$300,000
Stichting Hivos
Raamweg 162508 CG THE HAGUENLNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish the Ford Foundation Hivos Fund on Sustainable Rainfed Agriculture for grant making leading to the development of a new paradigm and policy framework for rainfed agriculture in India$600,000
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the International Network on Economic Social and Cultural Rights to develop an implementation plan for a guide to strategic litigation under the Optional Protocol on economic social rights$250,000The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA941290907
State University of Amazonas
AV DJALMA BATISTAMANAUS AM 69050 010BRNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor a series of regional seminars and a general meeting of social movements traditional peoples organizations and researchers to plan the establishment of the New Social Cartography Institute$300,000
Yellow River Productions Inc
NONENON EXEMPTTo produce a Frontline documentary on HIVAIDS in black America$350,0008225 5TH AVENUE 123BROOKLYNNY11209
Center for Land Reform Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research communications technical assistance policy development to help communities prevent or acquire and re use vacant and abandoned properties with a focus on vacant and foreclosed homes$500,000452 South Saginaw StreetFlintMI48502
Earned Asset Resource Network Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research dissemination and public education to forge a lasting constituency to shape an inclusive effective long term asset building agenda in California$500,000235 MONTGOMERY ST SUITE 470SAN FRANCISCOCA94104
Fahamu Limited
FREWIN COURTOXFORDUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a Pan African Fellowship program to develop the skills knowledge experience of community based activists and increase the effectiveness professionalism of their organizations and movements$250,000
Family Values at Work a Multi State Consortium Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For grant making technical assistance networking and advocacy to educate the public and policy makers in 14 states and nationally about the need for paid sick days and paid family leave$2,000,000207 EAST BUFFALO STREETMILWAUKEEWI53202
Federation of Agencies of Social and Educational A
Rua das Palmeiras 90 Botafogo22270 070 RIO DE JANEIROBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish the Xingu Indigenous Peoples Fund to make small grants to community organizations for capacity building land use issues and income generating projects and to monitor and evaluate them$250,000
Front Line The International Foundation for the Pr
81 MAIN STREETDUBLINEINONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to protect human rights defenders at risk either temporarily or permanently because of their work on behalf of others$335,000
Heartland Alliance for Human Needs Human Rights
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Illinois Asset Building Group to build constituencies for and promote public policies that create lifelong savings and asset building opportunities and address the racial wealth gap$300,000208 SOUTH LASALLE STREETCHICAGOIL60604
Housing California
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research advocacy and grant making to ensure the inclusion of affordable housing in transit oriented development and other land use reform efforts across California$300,000900J STREET 2ND FLOORSACRAMENTOCA95814
Insight Center for Community Economic Development
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research coalition and constituency building communications and advocacy to educate policy makers about the benefit to all Americans of closing the racial wealth gap$300,0002201 BROADWAY SUITE 815OAKLANDCA94612ROOM 305
Legal Resources Trust
6TH FLOOR BRAM FISHER HOUSEJOHANNESBURG 2000SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor litigation advocacy and public education to protect and promote the socioeconomic rights of vulnerable and marginalized groups with respect to land mineral rights and housing$300,000
Liverpool VCT Care Kenya
PO BOX 19835NAIROBIKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research capacity building grant making and expanded sexuality and reproductive health and rights HIVAIDS services to at risk populations to help them engage in HIVAIDS policy dialogues$300,000
Makerere University
PO BOX 7062KAMPALAUGNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Human Rights and Peace Centre to conduct research on the links between young womens sexual and reproductive health and rights and HIVAIDS and publish the findings$300,000
Massachusetts 2020 Foundation Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the National Center on Time Learning to plan launch and document the replication of its expanded learning time model in the public schools of seven states$500,0001 BEACON STREETBOSTONMA02108SUITE 404
Media Development in Africa
PO BOX 59835NAIROBIKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo produce a new educational TV series on Kenyas court system a second season of Agenda Uganda conduct a media training program for young Kenyans and build board staff institutional capacity$300,000
Complete College America Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to partner with state policy makers to develop and implement comprehensive strategies for increasing college completion rates particularly for marginalized groups$1,000,00010 NORTH FOURTH STREETLAFAYETTEIN479011301
Public Interest Projects
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the US Human Rights Funds Domestic Accountability Sub fund to make grants in support of the Campaign for a New Domestic Human Rights Agenda and help coordinate the campaign$700,00045 West 36th Street 6th FloorNew YorkNY10018FLOOR 2
The Aspen Institute Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Initiative on Financial Security to develop new financial products and policies that increase the capacity of low and moderate income Americans to save invest and own assets$500,000One Dupont Circle NW Suite 700WashingtonDC200361133Lower Level
The Aspen Institute Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Justice and Society Program to develop a curriculum and resource materials on international law and norms for US state court judges and hold three training seminars$450,000One Dupont Circle NW Suite 700WashingtonDC2003611333rd Floor
The Board of Regents of the University of Texas at
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the National Latino Educational Agenda Research Projects Teacher Education Institutes initiative to develop quality teachers equipped with best practices for educating Latinao youth$300,000Post Office Box TAustinTX7871389205th Floor
The North South Institute
55 MURRAY STREET SUITE 200OTTOWA ONTARIOCANONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop standards and mechanisms to protect the rights of indigenous and Afro descendent communities affected by large scale extractive mining in Colombia$350,000
The San Francisco Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Great Communities Collaborative to promote equitable transit oriented development in the San Francisco Bay region$1,000,000225 BUSH STREET SUITE 500SAN FRANCISCOCA941044224SUITE 210
Young Womens Leadership Institute
PO BOX 42661NAIROBIKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research internships networking and other activities to address the intersections of sexual and reproductive health and rights HIVAIDS and gender inequities$300,000
Egyptian NGO Support Center
10 ABI EMAMAA STREETGIZAEGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor small grants and technical assistance to help community based organizations advance youth sexuality and reproductive health education in Egypt$600,000
Northwest University
NO 229 Taibai North RoadXIAN SHAANXI 710069CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Northwest Socioeconomic Development Research Center to conduct action research in rural schools on the relationship between breakfast consumption and childrens health and school performance$281,560
Pace University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Land Use Law Center to help municipal leaders and advocates design and implement more equitable regional housing transportation and land use policies across the Hudson Valley$250,0001 PACE PLAZANEW YORKNY10038
Peking University
PEKINGBEIJING 100871CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Center for Public Participation Studies to expand its research training and monitoring with respect to citizens access to government information and conduct a pilot project in Hunan$150,350
Self Help Ventures Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To expand the ability of the Self Help Federal Credit Union to provide affordable and responsible financial services to lower income people in California$2,000,000301 W MAIN STREETDURHAMNC2770110th Floor
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the International Treatment Preparedness Coalition to promote access to treatment and prevention for people living with HIVAIDS in the Middle East and North Africa and build a regional network$200,000The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA941290907
University of Florida
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Center for Latin American Studies to plan and identify resources and thematic priorities for an interdisciplinary institute on immigration religion and social change in the US South$200,000226 TIGERT HALLGAINESVILLEFL32611SUITE 510
Urgent Action Fund for Womens Human Rights Africa
PO BOX 53841NAIROBIKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a small grants program to promote and protect the rights of women and girls and for fundraising training technical assistance and networking to build its own capacity and that of its grantees$350,000
Yabous Productions
2 IBN JUBAIR STREETJERUSALEMOCNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo renovate an abandoned cinema in East Jerusalem and transform it into a new multidisciplinary cultural facility$200,000
Artspace Projects Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To establish a Discovery Fund for the development of live work facilities projects that advance cultural diversity by creating affordable space for artists and arts organizations$500,000250 THIRD AVENUE NORTHMINNEAPOLISMN55401
Asian American Justice Center Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Census 2010 Community Education and Outreach Campaign to help ensure Asians are counted in 2010 Census and for a collaborative project to update and widely distribute a redistricting guide$564,0001140 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20036SUITE 303
Buni Limited
PO BOX 2991NAIROBIKENONENON EXEMPTFor the XYZ Show a television program using puppeteering for political satire to encourage public participation in governance debates$150,000
Center for American Progress
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Womens Health and Rights Program to reframe the domestic debate on reproductive and sexual rights and to integrate these issues into the broader progressive agenda$250,0001333 H Street NW 10th FloorWashingtonDC20005
Centre for Communication and Development Studies
C12 GERA GREENS NIBM ROADPUNE 411 048 MAHARASHTRAINNONENON EXEMPTFinal support to strengthening innovative communications dissemination and mobilization programs to strengthen civil society in India$280,000
Credibility Alliance
3RD FLOORKHETWADI MUMBAI 400 004INNONENON EXEMPTFinal support to expand membership and develop programmatic norms accreditation models and a code of conduct for civil society$300,000
Federal University of Para
Rua Augusto Corra No 1BELEM PARA BRASILBRNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the research dissemination exchange programs of the Latin America Consortium of Postgraduate Programs in Human Rights and to strengthen the universitys own postgraduate human rights program$250,000
Federation of Appalachian Housing Enterprises Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop a sustainable industry for the production of energy efficient affordable housing in Central Appalachia that can generate new employment for local economies$700,000PO BOX 908BEREAKY40403
The Gamaliel Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop the Transportation Equity Networks capacity to promote equity in national transportation and land use policies$350,000203 NORTH WABASH SUITE 808CHICAGOIL60601
Institute of Church Administration and Management
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop a business plan and program strategy for transforming ICAM into the Conference of National Black Churches$175,000676 Beckwith Street SWAtlantaGA30314
Ipas
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to increase womens ability to exercise their sexual and reproductive rights and reduce abortion related deaths and injuries$200,000PO Box 5027Chapel HillNC27514
John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Capacity Building Next Generation Arts Spaces Program to provide comprehensive management training support services to culturally diverse arts organizations in marginalized communities$355,0002700 F STREET NWWASHINGTONDC205660001
Land of Rights
RUA DESEMBARGADOR ERMELINO DE80410 230 CURITIBA PRBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor strategic litigation and advocacy on land rights in Brazil$500,000
Leveraging Investments in Creativity
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Space for Change Program Building Community through Innovative Arts Spaces program to identify and support new artist space projects that enable culture to flourish in communities$2,200,000237 WEST 35TH STREETNEW YORKNY10001
Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Start up support for a new visitor center offering discount tickets an information concierge a docent program and a performance space$350,00070 LINCOLN CENTER PLAZANEW YORKNY100236583
The Mayors Fund to Advance New York City
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a pilot project to encourage low income residents of New York City to save and build assets$350,00042 Broadway 8th FloorNew YorkNY10004
Mountain Association for Community Economic Develo
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To create and strengthen sustainable food system value chains in Central Appalachia that increase the incomes and assets of producers and their employees$700,000433 CHESTNUT STREETBEREAKY40403
Mountain Association for Community Economic Develo
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To increase employment and business opportunities and reduce energy consumption by developing a value chain based on renewable energy production and energy efficiency retrofits in Central Appalachia$700,000433 CHESTNUT STREETBEREAKY40403Suite 615
NALEO Educational Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the ya es hora Campaign a comprehensive national effort utilizing an integrated media and local community based approach to encourage Latinos to participate in the 2010 Census$500,0001122 West Washington Boulevard 3rdLos AngelesCA90015Suite 450
National Association for the Advancement of Colore
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to ensure the political educational social economic equality of rights for all for the Yes We Count project to ensure a complete count of African Americans in the 2010 Census$1,000,0004805 Mt Hope DriveBaltimoreMD212153297Suite 304
National Consumer Law Center Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research and advocacy to improve the regulation of consumer financial services and the operation of mortgage foreclosure prevention programs$400,0007 WINTHROP SQUARE 4TH FLOORBOSTONMA02110
National Health Law Program Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Initiative to Promote Reproductive Health for Low Income Women to increase reproductive health access for low income women and women of color$300,0002639 S LA CIENEGA BLVDLOS ANGELESCA900341126 16th Street NW
Northeastern University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Program on Human Rights Global Economy to work with scholars institutions advocates nationally internationally to address issues of human rights economic development$300,000110 CHURCHILL HALLBOSTONMA02115Suite 490
Realize Consulting Group LLC
NONENON EXEMPTTo promote the development of effective and sustainable state and regional asset building coalitions and to manage a regranting program for state partners in southeastern United States$650,00015601 CAMINO DEL CERROLOS GATOSCA95032
Research Foundation of the City University of New
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For Bronx Community College in collaboration with three other CUNY institutions to develop a pilot Prior Learning Assessments program to improve low wage workers access to community colleges$266,000230 West 41st Street 7th floorNew YorkNY100367296
Rural Action Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop a sustainable certified wood products value chain in Central Appalachia to improve the livelihoods of rural residents and build wealth in rural communities$700,000PO BOX 157TRIMBLEOH45782
Society for Labour and Development
C 23 HAUZ KHASNEW DELHI 110016INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop a community led media platform for poor migrant workers in Indias National Capital Region$225,000
The American Society for Yad Vashem
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Righteous Among the Nations project to verify record acts of courage by non Jews who risked their lives to save Jews during the Holocaust honor the Righteous and develop online exhibitions$400,000500 FIFTH AVENUE 42ND FLOORNEW YORKNY101104299
The Bureau for International Reporting Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To produce investigative television reports on foreign affairs for dissemination via multiple media platforms build institutional capacity to respond to the growing demand for foreign news content$250,00082 IRVING PLACENEW YORKNY100032231
The Financial Innovations Center Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a new policy program to inform public policies that encourage low income households access to reasonably priced high quality financial services$230,0002230 S Michigan Avenue Suite 200ChicagoIL60616IGNATIAN HEIGHTS
Housing and Community Development Network of New J
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To promote public policies that leverage federal state investment in the planned Access to the Regions Core transit tunnel under the Hudson River to achieve equitable redevelopment in New Jersey$600,000145 WEST HANOVER STREETTRENTONNJ08618
League of Young Voters Education Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For census outreach and voter engagement of youth especially non college immigrants urban Native Americans and black males$305,000310 Atlantic AvenueBrooklynNY11201
The Socio Economic Rights Institute of South Afric
6th Floor Aspern HouseBRAAMFONTEIN 2017SFNONENON EXEMPTFor public interest litigation and research to promote socioeconomic rights and accountable governance$300,000
Wested
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Tipping Point School Turnaround Center to institutionalize its accountability and redesign strategy for reforming failing high schools in the Los Angeles Public School District$300,000730 HARRISON STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA941071242
The Urban Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop a Web based report card on the state of metropolitan America$250,0002100 M Street NWWashingtonDC2003717th Floor
National Womens Law Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To promote strengthened and expanded child care tax assistance and unemployment insurance to help low income women and families move out of poverty and toward economic security$500,00011 Dupont Circle Suite 800WashingtonDC20036
The Urban Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Summer Academy for Public Policy Analysis and Research for college students of color and from underserved communities$300,0002100 M Street NWWashingtonDC20037500
Anti Defamation League
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the A World of Difference and Making Diversity Count programs to combat prevailing forms of bigotry and bias in the United States today$500,000605 THIRD AVENUENEW YORKNY10158CENTER AT THE THOMAS EAKINS HOUSE
Association of Public Radio Broadcasting Stations
AVENIDA RAJA GABAGLIA30350 540 BELO HORIZONTEBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen Brazilian public radio stations foster their integration into a unified system and increase membership among public radio stations from the Amazon region$350,015
The Brookings Institution
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Metropolitan Policy Program to conduct research and analysis on the changing geography of metropolitan poverty its drivers and its implications$1,000,0001775 Massachusetts Avenue NWWashingtonDC2003621032ND FLOOR
Campaign for Fiscal Equity Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research policy development and public engagement to ensure that decisions on school financing other key education issues take into account the needs of low income and low performing students$200,000317 MADISON AVENUENEW YORKNY10017Suite 400
Center for American Progress
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research on the federal role in intrastate education funding equity intrastate variation in teacher pay funding inequity in California to develop an outreach strategy for each project$300,0001333 H Street NW 10th FloorWashingtonDC20005100 Church Street SE
Council on Foreign Relations Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research publications meetings and outreach activities to contribute to the public debate over US Cuba relations$224,00058 East 68th StreetNew YorkNY10065
The Institute of Development Studies UK
UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEXBRIGHTON BN1 9REUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor policy research on social protection in Asia and to nurture a regional network of researchers and activists$140,000
Media Matters for America
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Immigration Initiative to apply rapid response monitoring research and strategic communications model to respond to misinformation about immigration in the media$500,000455 Massachusetts Avenue NW Suite 6WASHINGTONDC20001
NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Political Participation Group to protect and enhance African American access to and engagement in the political process in sustained and meaningful ways$200,00099 HUDSON STREETNEW YORKNY100132897
National Coalition of Community Foundations for Yo
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to connect community foundations to their peers and other sources of knowledge and expertise as they take on crucial leadership roles to build thriving communities$200,0001055 BROADWAY SUITE 130KANSAS CITYMO64105
Public Policy and Education Fund of New York Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For policy development and advocacy to strengthen state commitment to equitable education funding best practice reforms targeting students of color immigrant students students living in poverty$200,00094 CENTRAL AVENUEALBANYNY12206
Refugee Womens Network Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for leadership and community organizing training with and on behalf of refugee and immigrant women$100,000KENSINGTON OFFICE PARKDECATURGA30032Suite 2850
Stichting Hivos
Raamweg 162508 CG THE HAGUENLNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the grant making other activities of the Multi Agency Grant Initiative a donor collaborative established to help strengthen the effectiveness of community based organizations in South Africa$300,000
Arizona Board of Regents Acting for and on Behalf
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the School of Government and Public Policy to conduct annual analyses and rankings of the fiscal transparency of Chinas provincial governments prepare a report and disseminate the findings$268,943Administration Building Room 712 14TucsonAZ857210066Suite 2010
Twenty First Century Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to advance the welfare of the black community through strategic and collective grant making special initiatives and research donor education and donor services$500,000132 West 112th StreetNew YorkNY10026PO Box 83107
The University of Pretoria
LYNNWOODROADPRETORIA 0002SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research on doctoral studies in South Africa$300,000
William J Brennan Jr Center for Justice Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Community Oriented Defender Network to promote racial justice in state and federal criminal systems$300,000161 Avenue of the Americas 12th FloNew YorkNY10013PO Box 12194
United States Public Interest Research Group Educa
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To conduct public education campaigns promoting transparency fairness and responsible contracting in state and federal budgets and public assets privatization$300,000218 D STREET SEWASHINGTONDC20003Suite 501
The National Coalition on Black Civic Participatio
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Unity Diaspora 2010 Coalition to conduct Census outreach and public education to ensure a complete and accurate count of the black population displaced by disaster and unemployment$863,3801050 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20036Suite 1400
National Womens Law Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Reproductive Rights and Health Program to protect and improve womens reproductive rights and ensure that all womens reproductive health needs are met$200,00011 Dupont Circle Suite 800WashingtonDC20036
NUPEF Institute Nucleus for Research Studies and
RUA DO OUVIDOR 90 ANDAR 920040 030 RIO DE JANEIROBRNONENON EXEMPTTo establish the Center for Applied Research Studies and Capacity Building on information and communications technologies$62,500
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Environmental Justice and Climate Change Intitiative to promote climate policy that incorporates equity justice and economic fairness$169,371The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA9412909071737 West Polk Street MC 971
Brazilian Consumer Defense Institute
RUA DR COSTA JUNIOR NO 35605002 000 SAO PAULO SPBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor public education and advocacy on consumers rights with respect to telecommunications and Internet policies services and use$300,000
Demos A Network for Ideas and Action Ltd
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Democracy Program to strengthen democracy in the United States by reducing barriers to voter participation and encouraging civic engagement$200,000220 5th Avenue 5th FloorNew YorkNY10001
Direct Care Alliance
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For organizational development policy analysis and the development of a credentialing program that increases access to training opportunities for direct care workers$350,0004 WEST 43RD STREETNEW YORKNY10036
First Nations Development Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To formally establish the Oklahoma Asset Building Coalition build its capacity and work with partner organizations to promote a policy practice and research agenda for asset building in Oklahoma$350,000351 Coffman StreetLongmontCO80501
ICW Latina International Community of Women Living
Sarandi 215BUENOA AIRES C1081ACEARNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the transition of its headquarters to the Global South and to build Latin American womens capacity to participate in the policy making process with respect to HIVAIDS$250,000
Institute on Taxation and Economic Policy
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to to keep policy makers and the public informed of the effects of current and proposed tax polices on tax fairness government budgets and sound economic policy$300,0001616 P STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036
International Council on Human Rights Policy
Rue ferdinand Hodler 17GENEVASZNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support for applied research reflection and forward thinking on matters of international human rights policy to hold a meeting on the role of human rights in forming macroeconomic policy$575,000
International Development Law Organization USA
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To organize regional meetings of AIDS activists and lawyers in Southern Africa the Middle EastNorth Africa and Latin America and a joint meeting prior to the 2010 International AIDS Conference$350,000316 Pennsylvania Avenue SEWashingtonDC20003
John Jay College of Criminal Justice
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITCore support for the Center on Media Crime and Justice to provide a nonpartisan forum for discussion networking and information sharing between the media and the criminal justice community$400,000899 10TH AVENUENEW YORKNY10019
Lawyers Committee for Civil Rights Under Law
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Voting Rights Project to engage in litigation public policy discourse and public education to promote electoral reform and protect the rights of voters$200,0001401 New York Avenue NWWashingtonDC200052124
Media and Democracy Coalition
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote open and equal access to a democratic media system that serves the public interest$500,0001133 19TH STREET NW 9TH FLOORWASHINGTONDC200363612914 Broadway
NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for litigation and advocacy to combat racial discrimination in employment education and economic access of African Americans and the poor$500,00099 HUDSON STREETNEW YORKNY100132897
Native American Rights Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to defend and promote the legal rights of Native Americans on issues essential to their tribal sovereignty their natural resources and their human rights$800,0001506 BROADWAYBOULDERCO803026296
Neighborhood Economic Development Advocacy Project
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To promote increased access to fair and affordable financial services for low income people and communities$200,000176 Grand Street Suite 300New YorkNY10013
New America Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Open Technology Initiative to increase technical knowledge in the media policy field$600,0001899 L Street NWWashingtonDC20036
Proteus Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)"For the Media Democracy Fund donor collaborative to build media policy field capacity through funder education and strategic grant making to national and grassroots organizations and campaigns"$800,000101 University Drive Suite A2AmherstMA01002
SisterSong Women of Color Reproductive Health Coll
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to educate women of color policy makers on reproductive sexual health rights to advocate for culturally linguistically appropriate health services information resources$300,0001237 RALPH DAVID ABERNATHY BLVATLANTAGA30310
The Aspen Institute Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Business and Society Program to convene a leadership circle and working group to promote reforms that strengthen capital markets and encourage long term investing to the benefit of all$400,000One Dupont Circle NW Suite 700WashingtonDC200361133
United Organisation for Batwa Development in Ugand
PO BOX 169KISOROUGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo build the capacity of the Batwa forest peoples and empower them to control and fully participate in efforts to pursue their land rights claims against the government$300,000
University of Brasilia
CAMPUS UNIVERSITARIO70910 900 BRASILIA DFBRNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Laboratory of Communications and Information Policy to conduct research and outreach on communications and media policy and establish an observatory on public broadcasting in Latin America$350,000
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for Community Capital to evaluate the New York City Office of Empowerments ave NYC matched savings account program for low income working households$431,163103 South Building Campus Box 9100Chapel HillNC275999100
US Human Rights Network
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote US accountability to universal human rights standards by building linkages between organizations and individuals working for human rights in the United States$400,000250 GEORGIA AVENUEATLANTAGA30312
World Health Organization
20 AVENUE APPIAGENEVA 27SZNONEInternational OrganiFinal support for the Special Programme of Research Development and Research Training in Human Reproduction to document analyze existing human rights standards related to sexuality sexual health$100,000
Youth Dreamers of Tomorrow
14 GAMAL EL DIN ABU EL MAHSENCAIROEGNONENON EXEMPTTo develop a skill building program including information technology and English for students at four provincial university campuses in Egypt$200,000
Alternative Credit Technologies LLC
NONENON EXEMPTFor the Social Performance Task Force to promote transparency about the social outcomes achieved by microfinance institutions and increase their effectiveness in improving the lives of poor people$443,248PO BOX 53296WASHINGTONDC20009Campus 83 Sommerset Street
Right to the City Alliance Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the grant making and other activities of the Yes We Count Project to increase democratic participation of vulnerable populations and marginalized communities in the 2010 census$425,000CO FUREEBROOKLYNNY11201
Arab Network of NGOs for Development
PO BOX 5792141105 2070 MAZRAA BEIRUTLENONENON EXEMPTFinal support to enhance research based advocacy aimed at reconciling trade agreements with human development human rights and democracy$270,000
The Urban Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Tax Policy Center to provide independent analyses of current and longer term tax issues to the public and to policy makers in a timely and accessible manner$450,0002100 M Street NWWashingtonDC20037
African Population and Health Research Centre Inc
PO BOX 10787NAIROBIKENONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Consortium for Advanced Research Training in Africa to award fellowships to doctoral students engaged in sexuality research and strengthen the research infrastructure at CARTA universities$1,000,000
Centre for Budget and Governance Accountability
A 11 SECOND FLOOR NITI BAGHNEW DELHI 110 049INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support for budget analysis public education and advocacy to promote transparency accountable and participatory governance$350,000
Global Greengrants Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For grant making to strengthen the capacity of emerging grassroots environmental groups to expand community rights over natural resources in northwest China$110,0002840 WILDERNESS DRIVEBOULDERCO80301
MicroFinance Transparency
NONENON EXEMPTFor research on the pricing of microfinance loan products in South America and to publish the findings online and produce educational materials for investors regulators policy makers and the press$284,722325 NORTH WEST END AVENUELANCASTERPA17603
National Council of La Raza
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Latino Wealth Building Policy Project to expand access to financial services to Latinos in the United States$200,000Raul Yzaguirre BuildingWashingtonDC20036One Prospect Street
New York Jobs with Justice Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To encourage a more transparent and equitable use of Recovery Act funds and promote citizen participation and oversight of economic development and infrastructure spending in New York$350,00050 BROADWAY 16TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10004SUITE 625
Poynter Institute for Media Studies Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Sense Making Project to help the public understand significant stories shaping daily life to train journalists and for general support to promote excellence and integrity in journalism$750,000801 THIRD STREET SOUTHST PETERSBURGFL33701
SEMAT Production and Distribution Limited
32 Spyros Kyprianou Avenue 32 2nd fNICASIACYNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo train and provide services to young Egyptian filmmakers and to produce and distribute independent films and promote them at film festivals and other cultural venues worldwide$80,000
Stichting Hivos
Raamweg 162508 CG THE HAGUENLNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish a regional fund addressing the sexual reproductive health rights of young women their intersection with HIVAIDS gender based violence in Southern Africa and begin grant making$400,000
The Center for New York City Neighborhoods Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Mortgage Assistance Program to provide loans to low income homeowners facing foreclosure and general support to address local repercussions of the national foreclosure crisis$500,00074 TRINITY PLACE SUITE 1302NEW YORKNY100062nd Floor
The Financial Innovations Center Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Planning grant to investigate how to measure the demand for and supply of safe responsible financial products and services for low income households$75,0002230 S Michigan Avenue Suite 200ChicagoIL60616
Uganda Association of Women Lawyers
PO BOX 2157KAMPALAUGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research litigation networking and advocacy to promote womens rights in an interdependent and indivisible manner that links constituencies for livelihoods and rights including sexual rights$300,000
ACCESS Development Services
28 HAUZ KHAS VILLAGENEW DELHI 110 016INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the activities of the Livelihoods India Initiative including policy retreats an annual summit and publication of a yearly report on the state of the livelihoods sector$250,000
Applied Research Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research on the racial attitudes of Millenials and to develop a new media platform and media products targeting Millenials and strengthen its organizational capacity$500,00032 BROADWAY SUITE 1801NEW YORKNY10004
Asian American Legal Defense and Education Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a strategic planning retreat and to strengthen its management infrastructure and develop a communications strategy and an outcome approach evaluation process$500,00099 Hudson Street 12th FloorNew YorkNY100132815ONE SHIELDS AVENUE
Black Women for Reproductive Justice
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to help black women and girls realize reproductive justice$200,0001424 28 EAST 53RD STREETCHICAGOIL60615
Brandeis University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Institute on Assets and Social Policy study the role of financial assets and aspirations in the mobility pathways of low moderate and middle income families over time$100,000415 SOUTH STREET MAILSTOP 100WALTHAMMA024549110
The Brookings Institution
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop a new research and public conversation program on faith politics and public policy$200,0001775 Massachusetts Avenue NWWashingtonDC200362103
Center for Law and Social Policy
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research analysis and technical assistance to further policies and practices that improve the labor market success and well being of lower income individuals$700,0001200 18th Street NW Suite 200WashingtonDC20005
D2D Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop innovative strategies for encouraging low income people to save$250,0001127 HARRISON AVENUEROXBURYMA02119
Collective Foundation AIDS Accountability Internat
Eriksbergsgatan 46SE 114 30 STOCKHOLMSWNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal general support to hold leaders accountable for the commitments they have made to respond to the AIDS epidemic$400,000
GESTOS Soropositivity Communication Gender
Rua Dos Medices 68 Boa VistaRECIFEBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor meetings seminars technical assistance and other activities to strengthen and amplify the voices of HIVAIDS affected communities at the global regional national and local level$400,000
Getulio Vargas Foundation
Praia de Botafogo 190 12 andar22250 900 RIO DE JANEIROBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Center of Development Economics to conduct research on financial instability and exchange rate overvaluation in Latin America with an emphasis on Brazil$257,000
Good Jobs First
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to empower constituency based organizations and policy makers to promote corporate and government accountability in economic development and smart growth for working families$500,0001616 P STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036
Heartland Alliance for Human Needs Human Rights
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the National Immigrant Justice Center to ensure human rights protections and access to justice for all immigrants refugees and asylum seekers$300,000208 SOUTH LASALLE STREETCHICAGOIL60604Suite 250
Ideosync Media Combine
B 57 2ND FLOORNEW DELHIINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor technical assistance and infrastructure development services to aid the development of community media content for an interactive Web site where community radio stations can work collaboratively$230,000
Indian Law Resource Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to help indigenous peoples of the Americas combat racism and oppression protect their lands environment culture ways of life and achieve sustainable economic development$450,000602 North Ewing StreetHelenaMO59601
Institute for Policy and Community Development Stu
JL CIOMAS V NO 4JAKARTA 12180IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo assess the policies institutional arrangements required for the nationwide replication of best practices for facilitating the participation of the poor and marginalized in public decision making$134,239
International AIDS Society
33 CH DE LAVANCHETGENEVASZNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo fund the attendance of participants from the global south at the AIDS 2010 conference and organize five satellite sessions and final general support for global activities to end the AIDS epidemic$500,000
Kenya Land Alliance Trust
PO BOX 2177NAKURUKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo build civil society capacity to participate in implementation of the National Land Policy andd to monitor the resettlement of internally displaced persons and other landless populations$300,000
National Advocates for Pregnant Women Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to protect the rights and human dignity of all women particularly pregnant and parenting women those who are most vulnerable including low income women women of color drug users$300,00015 WEST 36TH STREET SUITE 901NEW YORKNY10018
National Institute of Public Health
AV UNIVERSIDAD NO 655CUERNAVACA MORELOSMXNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo develop intervention models for sexual and reproductive health services including prevention of HIV and gender based violence to migrants in Mexico and Central America$250,000
Native American Community Board
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Native American Womens Health Education Resource Center to address indigenous womens reproductive health and justice issues while working to preserve and protect their culture$250,000PO BOX 572LAKE ANDESSD573560572SUITE 3
Neighborhood Funders Group Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to strengthen organized philanthropys ability to help low income communities improve their economic and social fabric and for the Working Group on Labor and Community Partnerships$350,0001301 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20036
NUPEF Institute Nucleus for Research Studies and
RUA DO OUVIDOR 90 ANDAR 920040 030 RIO DE JANEIROBRNONENON EXEMPTTo produce and disseminate research on municipal electronic networks their impact on democracy and to participate in ongoing discussions information communications technology policies regulation$250,000
Planned Parenthood Los Angeles
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To pilot evaluate replicate a comprehensive Sexuality Education Initiative combining a new classroom curriculum peer support parent education health services in Los Angeles County high schools$500,0001920 MARENGO STREETLOS ANGELESCA900331317
Professional Assistance for Development Action
3 COMMUNITY SHOPPING CENTRENEW DELHI 110 049INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo train its own professionals and those in other Indian NGOs in livelihood promotion and to establish an impact monitoring unit$351,160
Radio Bilingue Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for Spanish language and bilingual public radio programming and broadcasting and for a national radio campaign to increase Latino awareness of and participation in the 2010 Census$325,0005005 E BELMONT AVENUEFRESNOCA93727
Sexuality Information and Education Council of the
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to provide education and information about sexuality and sexual and reproductive health$250,00090 JOHN STREET SUITE 704NEW YORKNY100382nd Floor
Soliya
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Connect Program to bring university students worldwide together online to foster mutual understanding and to establish a Soliya Network of program facilitators and alumni$300,0006 EAST 39TH STREET SUITE 301NEW YORKNY10016SUITE 267
South Centre
Ch Du Champ dAnier 171211 GENEVA 19SZNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor capacity building and policy dialogues to help policy makers in developing countries promote strategic responses to global financial governance in face of the current crisis$500,000
The Forum for Education and Democracy
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For meetings of leaders from the education and civil rights community and to build new knowledge to create a common understanding about the best pathway to quality education as a civil right$250,000PO Box 216AmesvilleOH45711
The Greater Washington Educational Telecommunicati
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the PBS NewsHour to provide daily reporting and analysis of national and international news and events with depth balance intelligence and civility$600,0003939 Campbell AvenueArlingtonVA22206
The Livelihood School
Third Floor Surabhi ArcadeHYDERABAD 500 001INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo update its livelihoods training curriculum collaborate with government affiliated and other livelihoods programs and study the feasibility of replicating its model in Eastern and Southern Africa$345,000
The Regents of the University of California Berkel
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Graduate School of Journalism to implement a digital news research training initiative to provide original and meaningful local news information to neglected communities in the East Bay$550,000200 California HallBerkeleyCA947201500University of Nebraska Lincoln
Twaweza Communications Limited
TWAWEZA HOUSENAIROBIKENONENON EXEMPTFor media training and monitoring and to explore new distribution strategies for local media content$325,000
Vera Institute of Justice Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Prosecution and Racial Justice program to help district attorneys analyze the impact of race and ethnicity on prosecutorial decisions in criminal cases$300,000233 BROADWAY 12TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10279Suite 600
Virginia Foundation for Community College Educatio
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To design execute and document three regional demonstration projects for Virginias statewide career pathways initiative to provide training opportunities for low wage workers$300,000101 NORTH 14TH STREETRICHMONDVA23219Suite 2850
Stichting World AIDS Campaign
VAN DIEMENSTRAAT 202001013 CP AMSTERDAMNLNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support to increase its capacity to effectively address human rights and HIV and to develop strengthened programs that focus on the linkages between human rights and HIV$350,000
Flint Institute of Arts
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Chiapas Photography Project to engage indigenous artists and faciliate their use of photography and to digitize and maintain the Indigenous Photographic Archive and make it more accessible$310,6191120 East Kearsley StreetFlintMI48503199511TH FLOOR
New Israel Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Ford Foundation Israel Funds grant making to promote human rights social and economic justice and environmental justice and for the Infrastructure Development Fund$10,000,0001101 14TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC200055639
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For Sexuality Policy Watch to to monitor global sexuality policy debates communicate policy relevant research findings and advocate for more informed public discussion and debates$700,000202 Low LibraryNew YorkNY10027
The Fund for Public Schools Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to improve New Yorks public schools by attracting private investment in school reform and encouraging greater involvement by all New Yorkers in the education of the citys children$500,00052 CHAMBERS STREETNEW YORKNY10007
President and Fellows of Harvard College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Education Innovation Laboratory to conduct research on the impact of the Harlem Childrens Zone on the long term outcomes on childrens health educational attainment and wages$1,000,000Massachusetts HallCambridgeMA02138
German Caritas Association
Postfach 4 20LORENZ WERTHMANN HAUSGMNONENON EXEMPTFor expanded efforts to raise awareness about sexuality and reproductive health among young rural women and improve the quality of HIVAIDS care and prevention services in Egypt$400,000
Better Life Association for Comprehensive Developm
53 ADNAN EL MALKI STREETMINIAEGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo promote the economic and social rights of the poor and marginalized people in Minia Governorate in Upper Egypt$300,000
International Womens Health Coalition Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For advocacy and outreach to promote HIVAIDS policies programs and resources that protect the sexual and reproductive rights and health of women and youth$250,000333 SEVENTH AVENUENEW YORKNY10001Suite 320
National Steering Committee 33
1st Floor Block A Ministry of NaturHANOIVMNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo analyze current levels of dioxin in soils and biosamples in Bien Hoa resulting from the use of Agent Orange and other military herbicides during the Vietnam War$310,000
Center for Natural Resources and Environmental Stu
19 LE THANH TONGHANOIVMNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo train farmers technicians and land managers to restore uplands landscapes degraded by the spraying of Agent Orange and other herbicides during the Vietnam war$265,000
Akiba Uhaki Foundation
PO BOX 27611NAIROBIKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor grant making research fellowships technical assistance to and other activities to strengthen community based organizations and social movements committed to human arights and social justice$510,000
Youth Speaks Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Brave New Voices poetry festival toolkit and Web site and to develop an organizational strategic plan with a focus on facility development needs and feasibility$250,0001663 MISSION STREET SUITE 604SAN FRANCISCOCA94103
University of the Western Cape
Private Bag X17BELLVILLE 7535 CAPE TOWNSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Institute for Poverty Land and Agrarian Studies to study the economic opportunities available to small producers in Southern Africa and how they are shaped by value chain governance$250,000
Center for Migrant Human Rights
CNEPTUNO NO 1855CHIHUAHUAMXNONENON EXEMPTFor training and technical assistance to help migrant serving organizations monitor the performance and promote the accountabiity of Mexican and US government entities with respect to migrant rights$250,000
Philanthropy Northwest
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the PRI Makers Network to conduct outreach and provide training technical assistance other services to help grant makers use program related investments as part of their philanthropic strategy$75,0002101 Fourth AvenueSeattleWA98121
Fair Housing Justice Center Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to challenge systemic housing discrimination promote open inlcusive communities and strengthen fair housing enforcement for its housing discrimination testing litigation program$250,0005 HANOVER SQUARE 17TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10004
Clarity Educational Productions Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For post production costs of Have You Heard From Johannesburg a seven part documentary series chronicling the global anti apartheid movement$332,0002600 TENTH STREET SUITE 412BERKELEYCA94710
The Johns Hopkins University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for Jhpiego to help the Indonesian Ministry of Health evaluate and expand a cost effective model for providing reproductive health services to women at district level health centers$300,000242 GARLAND HALLBALTIMOREMD212182691
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the School of Social Work to conduct a qualitative survey to determine how non custodial fathers in New York State use their Earned Income Tax Credit refunds$50,000202 Low LibraryNew YorkNY10027Suite 2100
The Aspen Institute Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final core support for the Ethical Globalization Initiative to put human rights standards at the heart of global governance policy making ensure that the needs of the most vulnerable are addressed$400,000One Dupont Circle NW Suite 700WashingtonDC200361133
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for Social Inclusion to plan and develop its institutional and organizational infrastructure$400,000The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA941290907Suite 300
International Commission of Jurists
PO BOX 91GENEVA 8SZNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor litigation advocacy training and technical assistance to promote and facilitate access to justice for violations of economic social and cultural rights$270,000
The Black Sash Trust
Elta House 3 Caledonian RoadMOWBRAY 7700SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTto promote protect and advance social protection and access to basic socioeconomic rights$300,000
University of Stellenbosch
Private Bag X1STELLENBOSCH 7600SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Centre for Higher and Adult Education to strengthen the further education and technical college sector through leadership training outreach and mentoring$362,450
Community Forestry Indigenous Campesino Coordinati
Moravia De Pizza HutSAN JOSECSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen its member grassroots indigenous Afro descendent and mestizo small farmer organizations and build their capacity to work on territorial rights and governance issues$240,000
Narino Venture and Future Corporation CONTACTAR
CALLE 17 NO 29 31SAN JUAN DE PASTOCONONENON EXEMPTTo foster local economic development in the rural areas of Narino province by improving access to financial and non financial services$480,000
Institute of Peruvian Studies
HORACIO URTEAGA 694LIMA 11PENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor pilot programs linking conditional cash transfers to individual development accounts in Latin America$980,000
Educational Forum
CALLE LUIS MANARELLI 1100LIMAPENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to improve the governance of education at subnational levels in Peru and for organizational developmen to strengthen the forums participation in the national educational debate$400,000
American Association of Colleges for Teacher Educa
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Teacher Performance Assessment Consortium to develop pilot and validate two nationally available Teacher Performance Assessments$350,0001307 NEW YORK AVE NWWASHINGTONDC200054701
Press and Society Institute
SUCRE 317BARRANCO LIMAPENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish a Latin American competition for investigative journalism with an emphasis on issues of social expenditure$525,000
Netherlands Development Organisation SNV
Dr Kuyperstraat 52514 BA THE HAGUENLNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo conduct a comprehensive review of inclusive business development in Latin America and use lessons learned to promote and accelerate adoption of this approach to poverty reduction in the region$400,000
Voice of Human Rights Association
Jalan Melati No10 RagunanJAKARTA 12550IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo produce and distribute multimedia content on climate justice and build the capacity of community radio stations to strengthen their programming and position themselves as information centers$500,000
Association for Women in Small Business ASPPUK
JL LIDI BLOK A20 NO 23JAKARTA TIMUR 13450IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo help poor women in six districts set up savings associations and participate in public decision making institutions at the village and districtcity level$320,100
United Nations Development Programme
NONEInternational OrganiTo establish an Independent Commission on AIDS and the Law to address the human rights concerns of those most vulnerable to HIV or affected by it through a rights based approach to HIV$350,000336 East 45th StreetNew YorkNY1001734001111 NORTH CHERRY AVENUE PO BOX 210
Public Health Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for Company Community Partnerships for Health in Indonesia to improve community and workplace health$650,000555 12th Street 10th FloorOaklandCA9460740461737 West Polk Street MC 971
United States Artists Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to invest in Americas finest artists and illuminate the value of artists to society and endowment support for the USA Fellows Program$10,000,0005757 WILSHIRE BOULEVARDLOS ANGELESCA90036Suite 800
Strategic Concepts in Organizing and Policy Educat
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the California Alliance to build the capacity of its network and conduct Census outreach to targeted communities to ensure an accurate count and increase the civic engagement of its members$300,0001715 West Florence AvenueLos AngelesCA90047
Center on Budget and Policy Priorities
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the International Budget Partnership to make budget systems more responsive to the needs of poor and low income people and more transparent and accountable to the public$500,000820 First Street NEWashingtonDC200021126 16th Street NW
Demos A Network for Ideas and Action Ltd
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for the Public Sectors Public Works Program to build the capacity of its grantees and their constituents to effectively educate the public on the role of government in a modern economy$500,000220 5th Avenue 5th FloorNew YorkNY10001
Save the Children UK
1 St Johns LaneLONDONUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop a community based model for promoting and protecting the rights of street children in Cairo West$350,000
Technoserve Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Agribusiness Mentorship and Technical Assistance Program to develop the capacity of and new opportunities for emerging black farmers in South Africas fresh produce sector$300,00049 Day StreetSouth NorwalkCT068543106
National Immigration Law Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to defend and advance the rights and opportunities of low income immigrants and their family members$900,0003435 Wilshire BoulevardLos AngelesCA90010
Tiri Making Integrity Work
DOWNSTREAM BUILDING 3RD FLOORLONDON SE1 9BGUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo help the China Public Integrity Education Network develop anticorruption education training networking and advocacy activities$236,000
University of the Witwatersrand
Private Bag 3JOHANNESBURGSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFort the Centre for Applied Legal Studies to conduct research advocacy and litigation on access to housing and the impact of mining on the land and housing rights of vulnerable communities$250,000
Catholic University of Mozambique
Rua Marques Soveral 960BEIRAMZNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Sexual and Reproductive Health HIV and Gender Programme to promote sexual and reproductive health in the university community as an important component of health and of social well being$300,000
TrustAfrica
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to strengthen African initiatives that address the most difficult challenges confronting the continent$3,000,0001111 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20004
Smart Growth America
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote growth that protects farmland and open space revitalizes neighborhoods keeps housing affordable and provides more transportation choices$500,0001707 L Street NW Suite 1050WashingtonDC20036
The Housing Partnership Network Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to build affordable homes better futures vibrant communities for the low moderate income through partnerships among its members business government philanthropic institutions$400,000160 State StreetBostonMA02109
The Foundation Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to strengthen the nonprofit sector by advancing knowledge about US philanthropy$400,00079 FIFTH AVENUENEW YORKNY10003
Consumer Federation of America
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research and advocacy around housing and consumer finance regulation in the United States$400,0001620 I Street NW Suite 200WashingtonDC20006
Metro Organizations for People
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Higher Education Access Alliance to promote increased higher education opportunities for all Colorado students regardless of immigration or economic status$500,0001980 DAHLIA STREETDENVERCO802201239BOX 306
National League of Cities Institute Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To increase the capacity of mayors and other municipal officials to connect residents to mainstream financial services and asset building opportunities$250,0001301 Pennsylvania Avenue NWWashingtonDC2000417631 UNIVERSITY AVENUE
Foundation for National Development El Salvador
Calle Arturo Ambrogi 411SAN SALVADORESNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo collaborate with federal local authorities NGOs and community associations to build rural economies in the San Vicente directorate and provide incentives for the local population not to migrate$702,000
Asian American Pacific Islanders in Philanthropy
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To raise awareness among Vietnamese American community leaders young professionals and students of the Agent Orange legacy of the Vietnam war and increase their engagement in addressing it$352,000211 Sutter Street Suite 600San FranciscoCA94108
Peer Health Exchange
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To expand its comprehensive health and sexuality education model utilizing college student volunteers to provide health education in public high schools and to develop a strategic communications plan$400,000545 SANSOME STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94111
Meridian Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To coordinate the Foundation Working Group on Food and Agriculture Policy as its members explore how to work together to build a stronger food and agriculture system$100,000PO Box 4005DillonCO80435
Yellow Wood Associates Inc
NONENON EXEMPTTo help the Wealth Creation Working Group refine and articulate its approach to economic development for rural America chronicle the process and develop an evaluation methodology$700,000228 North Main StreetSt AlbansVT05478SUITE 750
Center for Public Policy Priorities
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For training technical assistance grant making constituency building and advocacy to promote and support existing and new asset building programs in underserved areas throughout Texas$300,000900 LYDIA STREETAUSTINTX78702
Rights and Resources Institute Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to reduce poverty enhance wellbeing strengthen democratic governance development in forest communities to evaluate grants promoting community tenure resource rights in forests$1,100,0001238 WISCONSIN AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20007
The Regents of the University of California Los An
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Institute for Transnational Social Change to serve as the hub for cross border collaboration among key worker led organizations in Mexico and the United States$250,000BOX 951405 MURPHY HALL 2147LOS ANGELESCA900951405
Californians for Justice Education Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Community College Action Project to engage organize and empower community college students on school finance access to resources and other key education policy issues$300,000200 PINE AVENUE SUITE 502LONG BEACHCA90802
Asian Pacific Resource and Research Centre for Wom
NO 80 82 3RD FLOOR50470 KUALA LUMPURMYNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor regional monitoring of and advocacy to promote implementation of the Program of Action from the 1995 United Nations International Conference on Population and Development$270,000
The Cabinet Information and Decision Support Cente
1 Mgaless Elshaab StreetCAIROEGNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor a comprehensive information system that gathers and makes available higher education indicators through a Web portal$200,000
Camino Public Relations LLC
NONENON EXEMPTFor training and technical assistance to help sexuality education organizations develop and implement coordinated communication strategies$250,000134 WEST 18TH STREETNEW YORKNY10011
ScenariosUSA Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to foster youth leadership advocacy and self expression in underserved teens through writing and filmmaking$250,00080 HANSON PLACE SUITE 305NEW YORKNY11217
The Fund for Public Schools Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the New York City Department of Educations Innovation Zone program to design pilot and evaluate time and staffing innovations that increase instructional time and make instruction more effective$500,00052 CHAMBERS STREETNEW YORKNY10007
The National Housing Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to foster decent affordable housing and a vibrant community for everyone$250,00060 SOUTH FULLERTON AVENUEMONTCLAIRNJ07042
PT Serasi Kelola Alam
JL Pulau Kawe No 5 2nd FloorDENPASAR 80114IDNONENON EXEMPTFor a Forest Climate Center in Indonesia to build excellence in independent monitoring verification and reporting on Reduced Emissions from Deforestation and Degradation in Indonesia$240,000
Human Rights Watch Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Comprehensive Immigration Reform in the United States campaign to restore due process protections for immigrants and publicize the impact of current US immigratoin policies$500,000350 Fifth Avenue 34th floorNew YorkNY1011832995TH FLOOR
Workforce Education and Life Career Opportunties M
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the STRIVECamden pre employment attitudinal training job placement and intensive follow up workforce development program$250,0001000 ATLANTIC AVENUE 5TH FLCAMDENNJ08104
Welfare Association
PO BOX 6269GENEVA 6SZNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo institutionalize the Arab Foundations Forum and build its capacity to foster dialogue networking learning and collaboration and promote an enabling environment for Arab philanthropy$83,000
National Alliance of Latin American and Caribbean
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To foster a supporting policy environment on immigration issues and build the capacity of migrant coalitions and leaders to develop and promote policy proposals addressing the root causes of migration$300,0001638 South Blue Island AvenueChicagoIL60608
Grantmakers for Effective Organizations
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To coordinate activities related to the launch of the Social Innovation Fund a public private investment partnership to identify and support promising nonprofits working in low income communities$250,0001725 DESALES STREETWASHINGTONDC20036
Free Press
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote diverse and independent media ownership strong public media and universal access to communications$750,00040 MAIN STREET SUITE 301FLORENCEMA01062
Project Counselling Service
11 Ave 14 80 Zona 10CIUDAD DE GUATEMALAGTNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo build the institutional rights monitoring and advocacy capacities of southern Mexico and Central American migrant serving organizations with a specific focus on women$210,000
Yayasan Spiritia
JL JOHAR BARU UTARA V NO 17JAKARTA 10560IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal general support to improve the quality of life of persons living with HIVAIDS and assist in creating a supporting and non discriminative approach to them by the community$249,367
Women Organized to Respond to Life threatening Dis
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Positive Womens Network to strengthen the strategic impact of HIV positive women on HIVAIDS policy in the United States$250,000414 13TH STREETOAKLANDCA94612
The Focus Project
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to increase government transparency and accountability ensure sound equitable regulatory and budgetary processes and policies and protect and promote active citizen participation$450,0001742 Connecticut AvenueWashingtonNY200091171SUITE 900
Twenty First Century Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the iCount outreach campaign to increase participation and ensure an accurate count of black men in the 2010 Census$400,000132 West 112th StreetNew YorkNY10026
Grantmakers Concerned with Immigrants and Refugees
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to influence the philanthropic field to advance the contributions address the needs of the USs growing increasingly diverse immigrant refugee populations for census outreach$355,000PO BOX 1100SEBASTOPOLCA954731100SUITE 310
Social Science Research Council
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a series of meetings in Cuba to explore issues of migration sexual diversity HIVAIDS and disaster prevention strategies with key institutions and individuals$350,000One Pierrepont Plaza 15th FloorBrooklynNY11201
Partners in Health
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Unrestricted support to provide emergency medical care and long term assistance with rebuilding Haitis public health system in the aftermath of the devastating January 2010 earthquake$500,000888 Commonwealth AvenueBostonMA02215
Corporation for Enterprise Development
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Innovations in Manufactured Homes program to address lingering problems in substandard manufactured housing and to demonstrate the potential manufactured housing offers$500,0001200 G Street NW Suite 400WashingtonDC20005SUITE 404
Fair Mortgage Collaborative
NONENON EXEMPTTo increase low income communities access to safe and fair mortgage products and prevent predatory lending practices$550,0001232 31ST STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20007SUITE 801
Oxfam America Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research to monitor the equity impacts of domestic and international response to the earthquake in Haiti$500,000226 Causeway StreetBostonMA021142206
Professional Assistance for Development Action
3 COMMUNITY SHOPPING CENTRENEW DELHI 110 049INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training technical assistance documentation and dissemination to help local governments in West Bengal improve implementation of the National Rural Employment Guarantee Act$300,000
Asian Arts Initiative
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To complete the purchase of its building for development into a multi tenant arts center and to staff ongoing programs that explore the diverse experiences of Asian Americans$350,0001219 VINE STREETPHILADELPHIAPA19107
Consumers Union of United States Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Knowledge Exchange project to organize manage four meetings between grassroots Washington based media reform organizations to encourage and facilitate collaboration on media justice issues$250,000101 Truman AvenueYonkersNY107031057
The Statue of Liberty Ellis Island Foundation In
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop the Peopling of America Center broadening the focus of the Ellis Island Immigration Museum beyond the European experience and transforming it into the National Museum of Immigration$350,00017 BATTERY PLACENEW YORKNY100043507
Generation Schools Network Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To build organizational capacity refine its extended day collaborative teaching school redesign model expand its network of schools in New York City work toward implementing the model in Denver$300,000150 COURT STREETBROOKLYNNY11201
Pacific News Service
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Save Our Services campaign to help local ethnic media in 16 states and metropolitan areas develop and place customized messages encouraging their communities to participate in the 2010 Census$240,000275 Ninth StreetSan FranciscoCA94103
ProPublica Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to produce investigative journalism in the public interest$250,000One Exchange Plaza 23rd floorNew YorkNY10006
Asian American Pacific Islanders in Philanthropy
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the National Gender Equity Campaign to develop the infrastructure leadership of Asian AmericanPacific Islander organizations make core support grants to build their institutional capacity$1,233,000211 Sutter Street Suite 600San FranciscoCA94108
Rockwood Leadership Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to provide individuals organizations and networks in the social benefit sector with powerful and effective training in leadership and collaboration$350,0001648 Martin Luther King Jr WayBerkeleyCA94709
Center on Policy Initiatives
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For its Web based Resource Center and public education program to promote more transparency and oversight in government contracting and the management of public assets$500,0003727 Camino del Rio SouthSan DiegoCA92108
Fund for Global Human Rights
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research advocacy and litigation on youth sexuality and reproductive health HIVAIDS human rights and vulnerability and human rights enforcement in Egypt and North Africa$340,0001666 Connecticut Avenue SW Suite 41WashingtonDC20009
The Greater New Orleans Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For grant making by its Community Revitalization Fund and Metropolitan Innovations programs to promote inclusive regional housing transit community revitalization in the greater New Orleans region$1,350,0001055 St Charles AvenueNew OrleansLA70130SUITE 601
University of Chile
AVDA LIBERTADOR BERNARDOSANTIAGOCINONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITCore support for the Human Rights Center to promote human rights the strengthening of democracies in Latin America through research training publications networking at the local regional level$375,000
Partnership for Working Families
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to nurture broad based coalitions and develop innovative strategies for building community power and reshaping regional economies to transform the lives of workers and communities$365,0002525 West Alameda AvenueDenverCO80129SUITE 20
Sundance Institute for Film and Television
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Sundance Documentary Film and Native American and Indigenous Programs to make development and work in progress grants for films and videos that focus on current and significant issues$625,0008530 WILSHIRE BOULEVARDBEVERLY HILLSCA902113114SUITE 650
Paraprofessional Healthcare Institute Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To work with employers and training programs to increase the skills of workers and staff and develop career pathways within long term care organizations$225,000349 East 149th StreetBronxNY10451
Institute for Latino Progress
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For an innovative training program that improves immigrants and non native English speakers access to career pathways and employment opportunities in the health sector$250,0002570 South Blue Island AvenueChicagoIL60608
Ipas
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Tie off core support for the Ipas Africa Alliance for Womens Reproductive Health and RIghts to advocate for policies that reduce abortion related death advance womens reproductibve health rights$260,000PO Box 5027Chapel HillNC27514
Stichting Centre on Housing Rights and Evictions
83 rue de Montbrillant1202 GENEVASZNONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to ensure the full enjoyment of the human right to adequate housing for everyone everywhere and to prevent forced evictions of persons families and communities from their homes$350,000
SisterLove Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Reproductive Justice and HIVAIDS Campaign to build bridges between HIVAIDS and reproductive justice and human rights advocates in the Southeastern United States$250,000PO Box 10558AtlantaGA303101731
Womens Link Worldwide Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to advance womens rights through the use of international human rights law with a focus on sexual and reproductive rights gender violence and gender discrimination$320,000PO Box 415NorthfieldVT05663
MDRC
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop a program to combat the undermatching of highly qualified low income and underrepresented minority students with less selective colleges and pilot it in the Chicago public school system$250,00016 EAST 34TH STREETNEW YORKNY100164326
Movement Strategy Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To build the capacity of the alliances network of youth organizing and intergenerational groups to increase the youth voice on core issues of educational equity at the local state and national level$250,0001611 TELEGRAPH AVENUEOAKLANDCA94612
Hip Hop Theater Festival Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For facilities planning and programming at a transitional facility to establish a presence in East Harlem pending a move to ArtspacePS 109 a 1905 school being rehabilitated as a mixed use arts space$300,000442 D LORIMER STREET 195BROOKLYNNY11206
Economic Policy Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research on the impact of raising the minimum wage including the minimum for tipped workers$300,0001333 H Street NW Suite 300WashingtonDC20005
PAI Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To renovate space for a transitional office and dancetheater studio expand programming and undertake board and staff development as it begins planning a permanent Hawaiian culture and arts facility$250,000PO BOX 235012HONOLULUHI96823
Federal University of Para
Rua Augusto Corra No 1BELEM PARA BRASILBRNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor applied research on reducing emissions resulting from deforestation and forest degradation and agro biofuels and on land ownership and carbon in the Amazon$300,000
Action Canada for Population and Development
260 RUE DALHOUSIE STREETOTTAWA ONTARIOCANONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor an international collaboration to design and implement strategies for advancing sexual and reproductive rights as human rights at the UN Human Rights Council$500,000
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Generational Alliances Census outreach project to increase the participation of underrepresented youth in the 2010 Census and engage them in the democratic process$417,750The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA941290907
Advancement Project
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Ending the Schoolhouse to Jailhouse Track project to end harsh unfair school disciplinary measures that create a school to prison pipeline and to plan infrastructure expansion$500,0001220 L Street NW Suite 850WashingtonDC20005
National Network for Immigrant and Refugee Rights
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to promote a just immigration policy in the United States and to defend and expand the rights of all immigrants and refugees regardless of immigration status$300,000310 EIGHTH STREETOAKLANDCA94607
Partners in Development for Research Consulting an
18 Jole Jamal Street 4th floorCAIROEGNONENON EXEMPTFor a research and training program to promote the transparent implementation of social policies$200,000
Southern Coalition for Social Justice
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote justice by empowering minority and low income communities to advance their political social and economic rights and for the Racial Equity and Economic Human Rights Project$500,000115 Market Street Suite 470DurhamNC277013241
National Training Information Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to develop the ideas talent and organizations that will help reclaim our democracy and advance racial and economic justice$275,000810 N Milwaukee AvenueChicagoIL606424103SUITE 1000
The University of the West Indies
Senate BuildingMONA KINGSTON 7JMNONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To expand and strengthen the Sexual Safety Initiative Program at the Mona campus and in the surrounding community providing an enabling environment for sexual health and reducing the risk of HIVAIDS$350,000
Center for Neighborhood Technology
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To conduct research on household housing transportation and energy costs and integrate them into an affordability index that informs public policy and residential real estate markets$400,0002125 West North AvenueChicagoIL606475415
Transparency Brazil
RUA FRANCISCO LEITAO 339 CJ05414 025 SAO PAULO SPBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo maintain three very innovative web base tools that promote greater transparency of public budgets and political parties$225,513
ActionAid USA
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research networking and advocacy on unsustainable biofuel production in the Americas and the need for regulatory mechanisms to reduce its impacts on food security land use and climate change$250,0001420 K Street NWWashingtonDC20005
Center for Community Change
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to build the power and capacity of low income people to change their communities and public policies for the better and core support for the Fair Immigration Reform Movement$1,000,0001536 U Street NWWashingtonDC20009
Center for American Progress
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Immigration Policy and Advocacy Program to conduct research and public education to frame the national debate around immigration reform proposal and issues$400,0001333 H Street NW 10th FloorWashingtonDC20005SUITE 700
Miami Workers Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to build the collective strength of working class and poor black and Latino communities and for the Build a Fair Florida Campaign to advance statewide multi minority alliance building$400,0006127 NW 7TH AVENUEMIAMIFL33127
The Urban Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To plan a state level demonstration project using an integrated approach to increase the enrollment and retention of low income individuals and families in income and work support programs$2,554,0002100 M Street NWWashingtonDC20037
Americans for Indian Opportunity Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Ambassadors Program to develop the knowledge and skills of emerging indigenous leaders in the United States and internationally$300,0001001 Marquette Avenue NWAlbuquerqueNM87102
Mississippi Center for Justice
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To confront and remedy key areas of structural racism in Mississippi including housing comunity development and environmental justice and increase the centers internal development capacity$550,000Old River Place Suite 203JacksonMS392151023
Amnesty International USA Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Lives Under Siege initiative to research document and mobilize against human rights abuse in immigrant communities in the US Southwest$500,0005 PENN PLAZANEW YORKNY10001
International Center for Transitional Justice Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to redress and prevent the most severe violations of human rights by confronting legacies of mass abuse$1,000,0005 Hanover Square 24th floorNew YorkNY10004SUITE 700
Institute for Diplomatic Studies
Ministry of Foreign AffairsCAIROEGNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor an intensive training program in the United States on American foreign policy making and the United Nations system for newly appointed Egyptian diplomats$200,000
The American University in Cairo
PO Box 74NEW CAIRO 11835EGNONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Social Research Center to study the dynamic relationship among resource rights marginalization environmental well being in rural Egypt build the capacity of young researchers in the field$280,000
Strategic Concepts in Organizing and Policy Educat
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to build grassroots power to eliminate barriers to social economic opportunities for disenfranchised communities core support for the California Alliance to promote systemic reform$1,000,0001715 West Florence AvenueLos AngelesCA90047SUITE 4C EAST
Sur Human Rights University Network
RUA BARAO DE ITAPETININGA01042 908 SAO PAULO SPBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen human rights infrastructure in the Global South and promote access to justice for vulnerable people in Brazil$400,000
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for Campaign for the Fair Sentencing of Youth to reduce and abolish the sentencing of any person below the age of 18 to life without the possibility of parole$300,000The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA941290907
The African Safari Lodge Foundation
2nd Level Parkview CentrePARKVIEW 2193SFNONENON EXEMPTTo promote conservation based tourism emphasizing communityprivate partnerships as a means of building and diversifying rural livelihoods and reducing poverty to expand its model to Eastern Africa$320,000
Art Moves Africa
98 Antoine Deansaert StreetBRUSSELSBENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a travel fund to facilitate the regional and transregional mobility of artists within Africa and encourage collaboration learning and exchanges$150,000
Stiftelsen Studio Emad Eddin
Bragevagen 10STOCKHOLMSWNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo provide rehearsal studios and resource services in Cairo for independent performing artists$200,000
Energy Programs Consortium
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Weatherization Rehabilitation and Asset Preservation WRAP Partnership to expand home improvement assistance for low income homeowners through energy efficient mortgages$350,0001232 31st Street NWWashingtonDC20007
Wing Luke Memorial Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Operations Stabilization Initiative to maximize the opportunities created by the museums move to a new expanded home in the heart of Seattles Chinatown International District$300,000407 7the Avenue SouthSeattleWA98104
Al Mamal Foundation for Contemporary Art
NEW GATE OLD CITYEAST JERUSALEMOCNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a visual arts residency educational and exhibition program in East Jerusalem$140,000
San Antonio Abad National University
AV DE LA CULTURA 733CUSCOPENONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo consolidate lessons learned from the Hatun Nan Pathways program and implement its intercultural and academic tutoring model throughout the university$400,000
Society of Jesus Near East Province
PO BOX 166564ACHRAFIEH BEIRUTLENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop coordinated arts and culture projects for young artists at its cultural centers in Minia Cairo and Alexandria$220,000
Young Arab Theatre Fund
19 Square Sainctelette1000 BRUSSELSBENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor grant making meetings and research to strengthen emerging arts and cultural spaces in the Middle East and North Africa and to build the funds institutional capacity$750,000
National Academy of Social Insurance
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For grant making to fund outreach and education by those most reliant on Social Security on the need to strengthen its adequacy for vulnerable groups while ensuring the programs long term solvency$700,0001776 Massachusetts Avenue NWWashingtonDC200361904SUITE 404
University of Arkansas
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the School of Social Work to assess the long term retention of assets and the well being of participants in individual development account programs in Arkansas and New Mexico$250,000425 Administration BuildingFayettevilleAR72701MC 8101R
Grow Your Own Illinois
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a collaborative professional development program to engage community organizations in the process of developing high quality teachers and schools in Chicago and statewide in Illinois$250,0004101 North Paulina StreetChicagoIL60613
Communications Consortium Media Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop implement communications strategies outreach activities to raise awareness engagement of key US publics in policy solutions to the Agent Orange legacy of the Vietnam War$285,000401 Ninth Street NWWashingtonDC2000421423rd Flooer
Law Students for Reproductive Justice
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Reproductive Justice Fellowship program to build the advocacy capacity of reproductive justice organizations and a pipeline of reproductive justice lawyers$400,000449 15th StreetOaklandCA94612
Grameen Foundation USA
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To expand the development and use of the Progress out of Poverty Index for measuring the poverty levels of the clients of microfinance organizations over time identifying the most effective services$290,95050 F Street NW 8th FloorWashingtonDC2000150 HURT PLAZA SE SUITE 350
All India Artisans and Craftworkers Welfare Associ
K 17 AB 1ST FLOORNEW DELHI 110019INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo connect craft producers to mainstream markets in a commercially sustainable manner study the feasibility of a bridge loan fund create an impact assessment system and build institutional capacity$300,000
National Council of La Raza
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research analysis advocacy community education and engagement and grant making to create a fair and stable housing market for Latino families and communities$600,000Raul Yzaguirre BuildingWashingtonDC20036
Americas Voice Education Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to realize the promise of workable and humane comprehensive immigration reform$400,0001050 17th Street NWWashingtonDC200365519
United Nations African Institute for Economic Deve
Rue de 18 JuinDAKARSGNONEInternational OrganiTo develop and pilot short courses on trade and mining contract negotiations for public officials establish visiting researcher researcher in residence programs make its library accessible online$500,000
Independent Television Service Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Global Perspectives Project a two way media exchange useing documentaries to transform how Americans see the world and how the world sees the United States$500,000651 BRANNAN STREET SUITE 410SAN FRANCISCOCA94107
Action Health Incorporated
17 Lawal StreetLAGOSNINONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop a strategic plan for training sexuality education teachers monitor and evaluate delivery of sexuality education and develop a pilot economic empowerment program for out of school girls$650,000
Public Radio Exchange
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop a new online and on air channel to showcase independent programs and to expand content development to increase programming diversity and bring new voices into the public radio system$300,000PO BOX 382234CAMBRIDGEMA02238SUITE 700
Citizen Engagement Laboratory
NONENON EXEMPTTo provide media and technology services for online organizing projects that engage underrepresented communities and to develop a campaign to increase African American participation in the 2010 Census$560,0002150 Allston Way Suite 360BerkeleyCA94705
Institute for Human Rights and Development in Afri
PO BOX 1896BANJULGANONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research and litigation using national and regional instruments to enforce human rights across Africa and to use litigation before national courts to seed cases for the African Court of Justice$300,000
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Initiative for Policy Dialogues Financial Markets Reform Task Force to conduct research and dialogues on policy options for reforming global financial governance$300,000202 Low LibraryNew YorkNY10027
Joint United Nations Programme on HIVAIDS
20 Avenue AppiaGENEVA 27SZNONEInternational OrganiFor training technical assistance and leadership development to build NGO capacity for outreach and service provision to vulnerable men to reduce HIVAIDS risk in Egypt and for research and advocacy$200,000
Institute for the Development of Journalism
Av Moema 388 apt11 Moema04077 021 SAO PAULOBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Media Observatory to monitor the Brazilian media serve as a permanent forum for open discussion on media coverage of issues to complete implement a plan for achieving financial stability$295,425
University of San Francisco
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for Law and Global Justices Marshalling Global Human Rights Project to analyze US criminal punishment and sentencing practices through a framework of global human rights based norms$300,0002130 FULTON STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA941171080
Treatment Action Campaign
3rd Floor Westminster HouseCAPE TOWN 8001SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo build the leadership capacity of women of persons living with AIDS promote implementation of South Africas Strategic Plan on HIVAIDS advocate against HIVAIDS related stigma discrimination$345,000
University of KwaZulu Natal
232 King George V AvenueDURBAN 4041SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Center for Criminal Justice to build the capacity of its Community Outreach Program to integrate issues of economic empowerment into its work help its outreach centers become self sustaining$220,000
Council on Foundations Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to provide the opportunity leadership and tools needed by philanthropic organizations to expand enhance and sustain their ability to advance the common good$250,0002121 CRYSTAL DRIVEARLINGTONVA222023706
Heart Mountain Wyoming Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To design and construct an Interpretive Learning Center to memorialize the lives of the Japanese Americans incarcerated at Heart Mountain during World War II$250,000245 East First StreetPowellWY82435
Active Voice
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To conduct public engagement campaigns for foundation funded documentaries including Barbershop Punk Advise Dissent An American Promise and Welcome to Shelbyville$300,000600 Townsend Street 140 WestSan FranciscoCA94103
Community Life Project
9 Ilori StreetAPAPA LAGOSNINONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor education training organizing the creation of a media cutting edge information communications technology platform to promote electoral transparency and democratic accountability in Nigeria$1,290,000
Restaurant Opportunities Center of New York
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research training and organizing to engage employers improve the working conditions and overcome barriers to promotion of workers in the restaurant industry$650,000275 Seventh AvenueNew YorkNY10001
Stichting PANOS South Asia
SRI DURBAR TOLE LALITPURGPO BOX 13651NPNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo train media professionals citizen journalists in Jammu and Kashmir State to cover issues related to urbanization diversity build the capacity of academic institutions to deliver such training$238,000KATHMANDU
Casa of Maryland Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To operate workforce development centers in Maryland develop curriculum materials and communications strategies and improve public understanding of worker centers$400,0008151 15th AvenueLangley ParkMD20783
Detroit Economic Growth Association
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Detroit Office of Foreclosure Prevention and Response to leverage and enhance the efforts of those working to reduce the impact of the foreclosure crisis on families and neighborhoods$500,000500 Griswold Street Suite 2200DetroitMI48226
City Year Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To build the capacity of City Year to incorporate national service into urban school districts implementation of expanded learning time and to hold a national leadership summit$350,000287 COLUMBUS AVENUEBOSTONMA02216
Artspace Projects Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To construct El Barrios Artspace PS 109 a mixed use livework space for low income artists and their families in East Harlem$1,000,000250 THIRD AVENUE NORTHMINNEAPOLISMN554014TH FLOOR
Philadelphia Mural Arts Advocates
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a space needs assessment and a capital campaign feasibility study and to establish an Innovation Fund for experimentation in nontraditional media and continue the Restorative Justice Program$300,000LINCOLN FINANCIAL MURAL ARTSPHILADELPHIAPA19130FLOOR 2
Minnesota Public RadioAmerican Public Media
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for Speaking of Faith with Krista Tippett to challenge enrich and reframe the public dialogue about religion and belief through both radio and online conversations$320,000480 Cedar StreetSt PaulMN55101Suite 600
Amazon Working Group GTA
SCLN 113 BLOCO B SALA 10170763 520 BRASILIA DFBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish the Reducing Emissions from Deforestation and Degradation REDD Observatory to monitor public policies related to REDD and build traditional peoples capacity to influence these policies$400,000
StoryCorps Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Historias Initiative to record share and preserve stories of undocumented Latinos throughout the United States$250,00080 HANSON PLACEBROOKLYNNY11217Gelman Library Suite 701 2130 H Str
LEAP Africa
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To expand the Business Leadership Program across Nigeria organize regional meetings for the programs growing alumni network and pilot a training of trainers program and for research and publications$750,000246 East Colonial DriveVernon HillsIL60061
New York City Center Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final core support for the Fall for Dance Festival to celebrate the best of dance in New York and beyond introducing dance to young diverse audiences bolstering the international dance community$250,000130 WEST 56TH STREETNEW YORKNY10019
Clinton Health Access Initiative Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the initiatives Haiti team to strengthen HIVAIDS service delivery in the aftermath of the January 2010 earthquake$250,000383 Dorchester AvenueBostonMA02127
Regents of the University of Minnesota
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Institute of Race Poverty to investigate and promote understanding of the issues confronting racially segregated and low income communities$300,000202 Morrill HallMinneapolisMN55455
NGO ESEO Writing for Leadership
JOSE ZAPIOLA 8240SANTIAGOCINONENON EXEMPTTo develop and offer online writing courses in English Spanish and Portuguese to help global South scholars working on sexuality and reproductive health and rights produce academic publications$230,000
Association of People Centered Advocacy for Social
JALAN TUBAGUS ISMAIL VIIIBANDUNG 40134IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo transform its secretariat into a national resource center offering capacity building training to grassroots organizations and establish local data and information resource centers in five provinces$200,232
Indonesia Partnership Committee for Poverty Allevi
Gedung IBEC 2nd Floor Suite 210JAKARTA 10340IDNONENON EXEMPTTo develop a resource center for the Strategic Alliance for Poverty Reduction integrating the many existing poverty reduction data sets and provide technical assistance to local governments and NGOs$389,616
Center for American Progress
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For Campus Progress to conduct public education on issues related to college access and affordability including financial aid reform and creation of a path to citizenship for undocumented students$340,0001333 H Street NW 10th FloorWashingtonDC20005
Northwest Federation of Community Organizations
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Main Street Alliance to conduct research outreach and media activities to engage small business owners in paid sick days campaigns$100,0003518 South Edmunds StreetSeattleWA98118Campus 83 Sommerset Street
The Morehouse School of Medicine Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Center of Excellence for Sexual Health to develop implement a sustainability plan to ensure its ongoing ability to strengthen the national dialogue on sexuality sexual health$210,000720 WESTVIEW DRIVE SWATLANTAGA303101495
Faith in Public Life Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to advance faith in the public square as a positive and unifying force for justice compassion and the common good$250,0001101 Vermont Avenue NW 9th floorWashingtonDC20005
Northwest University
NO 229 Taibai North RoadXIAN SHAANXI 710069CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Northwest Socioeconomic Development Research Center to strengthen its partners research and analytical capacity and improve outreach to government researchersand media$229,769
National Gay and Lesbian Task Force Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to build the grassroots power of the lesbian gay bisexual and transgender community$300,00080 MAIDEN LANE SUITE 1504NEW YORKNY10038
Americans for Campaign Reform
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To collaborate with the Brennan Center for Justice the Common Cause Education Fund and Public Campaign to educate the public about and advance small donor public financing of federal elections$1,000,0005 Bicentennial SquareConcordNH03301
Jewish Funds for Justice Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For Social Justice Leadership to build the capacity of individuals organizations and the social justice movement as a whole including funders through its transformative leadership model$675,000330 Seventh Avenue Suite 1902New YorkNY10001
Lambda Legal Defense and Education Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to achieve full recognition of the civil rights of lesbians gay men bisexuals transgender people and those with HIV through impact litigation education and public policy work$300,000120 Wall Street 1500New YorkNY100053904Suite 420
Humanas Corporation Regional Center of Human Right
SUECIA 164 A PROVIDENCIASANTIAGOCINONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research and dissemination on womens rights regional and global advocacy and expansion of the Feminist Regional Articulation to include at least one organization focused on indigenous issues$475,000
Spitfire Strategies LLC
NONENON EXEMPTFor training technical assistance to help media rights access public service media nonprofits build their communications capacity including messaging presentation skills strategy planning$325,0001800 M Street NW 300 NWashingtonDC20036
Non Profit Incubator
2F Block A No 613 EShan RoadSHANGHAI 200127CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish the Social Entrepreneur Institute to provide established practitioners with continuing education directed toward problem solving and for publication of its magazine Social Entrepreneur$248,000
President and Fellows of Harvard College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Charles Hamilton Houston Institute to address racial justice challenges in our multiracial society and to develop new strategies for promoting criminal justice policy reforms$400,000Massachusetts HallCambridgeMA02138
National Immigration Law Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the New Orleans Workers Center for Racial Justice to organize workers across race and industry to build the power and participation of workers and communities$750,0003435 Wilshire BoulevardLos AngelesCA90010
Legal Momentum
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to ensure economic and personal security for all women and girls and for consulting assistance with program planning and strategic communications$300,000395 Hudson StreetNew YorkNY100143684
National AIDS Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Southern REACH program to help community based organizations broaden and strengthen community infrastructure and policy advocacy to address HIVAIDS in the US South$1,850,000729 15th Street NW 9th FloorWashingtonDC200052105
Center for Constitutional Rights
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a strategic visioning process leading to the full integration of international human rights standards in all of its programs and for restructuring and staff training to facilitate implementation$500,000666 Broadway 7th floorNew YorkNY10012
Sunflower Community Action Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to develop the power in individuals to create social and economic change in their lives and communities$250,0002201 East 13th Street NorthWichitaKS67214SUITE 400
Northwest Federation of Community Organizations
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to execute regional and national campaigns and build strong state affiliate organizations and partnerships that address economic racial and social inequalities$200,0003518 South Edmunds StreetSeattleWA98118
Public Interest Projects
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Four Freedoms Fund funders collaborative to secure the full integration of immigrants as active participants in American life$1,600,00045 West 36th Street 6th FloorNew YorkNY10018
Juvenile Justice Project of Louisiana
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Schools First Campaign and the Juvenile Life Without Parole Project to defend the rights of poor children and families marginalized by the education and criminal justice systems$250,0001600 ORETHA CASTLE HALEY BLVDNEW ORLEANSLA70113Suite 210
Ohio Justice and Policy Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Race and Justice Project to eliminate racism within Ohios criminal justice system and core support for a project to promote mediation and diversion in the criminal justice system$500,000215 East Ninth StreetCincinnatiOH452021500
The Joint Center for Political and Economic Studie
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For asset building policy conferences bringing state based asset building coalitions together with policy makers to discuss the racial wealth gap and how to address it$200,0001090 Vermont Avenue NW Suite 1100WashingtonDC200054928
Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the New Economy Initiative to leverage resources and catalyze positive economic and social change in the Detroit metropolitan area$3,000,000333 West Fort StreetDetroitMI482263134
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State Universit
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor research on the prevention reclamation of vacant abandoned properties with a focus on emerging models of community regeneration neighborhood right sizing sustainability urban greeening$245,000210 Burruss HallBlacksburgVA246010249
Center for Rural Entrepreneurship
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For technical assistance to organizations engaged in livelihood development in low wealth communities and to develop and advocate for public policies that promote wealth creation in rural communities$900,000650 J Street Suite 305DLincolnNE68508
Duke University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Research Network on Racial and Ethnic Inequality to develop a National Asset Scorecard to assess the wealth position of the various ethnic and racial groups that comprise the US population$676,879207 Allen Building Box 90001DurhamNC277080001
Beijing Qianqian Law Firm
Suite 1304 Building 3 QianhejiayuanBEIJINGCHNONENON EXEMPTFor legal aid research and advocacy to protect the rights of women in China$333,897
Research Triangle Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To evaluate the SEED Savings for Education Entrpreneurship and Downpayment for Oklahome Kids childrens savings account demonstration project$1,706,6713040 Cornwallis RoadResearch Triangle ParkNC277092194
The University of Chicago
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Chapin Hall Center for Children to explore ways to incorporate education workforce training and labor market earnings data to better evaluate workforce development programs and outcomes$200,0005801 South Ellis AvenueChicagoIL60637
Mujeres Unidas y Activas
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the National Domestic Worker Alliances grant making training research public education and advocacy to improve the living and working conditions of domestic workers$455,000354318th Street Box 23San FranciscoCA94110
Living Cities Inc The National Community Developme
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for a philanthropic partnership to bring opportunities and the power of mainstream markets to historically neglected urban neighborhoods and their resident$2,350,00055 West 125th Street 11th FloorNew YorkNY10027
Metropolitan Planning Council
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to shape a more sustainable and prosperous greater Chicago region by developing promoting and implementing solutions for sound regional growth$500,000140 South DearbornChicagoIL60603
Human Rights Watch Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research and advocacy to encourage the international financial institutions to comprehensively integrate human rights into all of their operations and projects$400,000350 Fifth Avenue 34th floorNew YorkNY101183299
Renmin University of China
No 175 Haidian RoadBEIJINGCHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Center of Research in Comparative Political Economy to conduct research on financial governance in China and on Chinas emergence as a global financial player$250,000
Communicating for Change
55 Aba Johnson CrescentIKEJA LAGOSNINONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the strategic use of mass media to promote peaceful credible and transparent elections at the local state and federal levels in Nigeria$234,000
The Board of Trustees of the University of Illinoi
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for Urban Economic Development to study working conditions in the domestic work industry and assess the changing role that day labor worker centers play in workforce development$200,000414 Administrative Office BuildingChicagoIL60612
Handcraft in Transit
PMB CT 93ACCRAGHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to complete its new office building and provide business development services for the craft sectors in Ghana and Nigeria$400,000
National Organizers Alliance
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to advance progressive organizing for social economic and environmental justice and sustain support and nurture people of all ages who do it$250,0006411 Orchard Avenue Suite 110Takoma ParkMD20912
Help and Hope Foundation
ARICA 3829 ESTACION CENTRALSANTIAGOCINONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish an insurance fund and an emergency credit fund for microfinance clients whose homes andor businesses were lost or severely damaged in the February 2010 earthquake and tsunami$600,000
World Neighbors Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To promote sustainable natural resource management secure access to resources and mobilize community resources to improve economic security in Nusa Tenggara$380,0004127 NORTHWEST 122ND STREETOKLAHOMA CITYOK73120
The Indigenous Peoples Alliance of the Archipelago
JL B NO 4JAKARTA SELATANIDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor organizational development training and technical assistance to help indigenous communities resolve land use conflicts with third parties with a focus on free prior and informed consent$400,000
Alliance for Justice
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For its nonprofit foundation and immigrant advocacy programs to build the capacity of the US civil society sector to engage in advocacy to promote social justice and hold government accountable$565,00011 Dupont Circle NW 2nd FloorWashingtonDC200361206
Third World Network Berhad
131 Jalan Macalister10400 PENANGMYNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo build the capacity of NGOs policy makers in the global South to manage globalization issues focusing on finance and the financetrade interface and the challenges of the global financial crisis$400,000
Economic Research Foundation
124 A1 Katwaria Saria 2nd floorNEW DELHI 110 016INNONENON EXEMPTTo map the evolution of the financial sector in Asia and identify policies that would foster financial stability and development$330,049
Institute for International Economics
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research a workshop and conferences on financial institutions that are potentially too big to fail and for policy analysis on how this problem should be tackled$250,0001750 Massachusetts Avenue NWWashingtonDC20036
South Asia Womens Fund
Room 201A The PolytechnicCOLOMBO 06CENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for institutional and organizational sustainability and for a small grants program to advance womens rights in the region$400,000
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Opportunity Agenda to build the national will to expand opportunity in America and for communications projects to promote human rights economic opportunity and media justice$1,140,000The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA941290907
Walter Sisulu University
Private Bag Bag X1EASTERN CAPESFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor university and South African further education college staff to undertake graduate study at the University of Newcastle with a specialization in technical and vocational education and training$250,000
Arab Fund for Arts and Culture
Baarerstrasse 12 6300 ZUGGENEVASZNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor grant making to stimulate creativity critical thinking and freedom of expression in the Arab region$200,000
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final core support for the International Treatment Preparedness Coalition to advocate for universal access to treatment prevention all healthcare services for people living with HIV$250,000The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA941290907
University of the Andes
APARTADO AEREO 4976BOGOTA DCCONONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Global Justice and Human Rights Program to use a combination of real and virtual networks to promote ideas practices favorable to social inclusion within the legal field in Latin America$220,000
Public Interest Projects
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Communities for Public Education Reform donor collaborative to promote secondary education policy reforms with grants technical assistance build coalitions to inform the national discourse$1,400,00045 West 36th Street 6th FloorNew YorkNY10018
Womens Development Center
Jl Nyak Makam Desa Pango RayaBANDA ACEHIDNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo build the capacity of grassroots womens groups in Banda Aceh to participate in the bottom up development planning process for women to promote gender sensitive policies and budget allocations$243,286
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the National Asian Pacific American Womens Forum to build a movement to advance social justice and human rights for Asian and Pacific Islander women and girls$350,000The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA941290907
The Regents of the University of Colorado
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Center for Media Religion and Culture to conduct research on how information about religion is accessed through the media with special emphasis on new media$300,000University Administration CenterBoulderCO80309
Cairo University
CAIROGIZAEGNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFinal support for the Pathways Egypt program to develop language computer and writing skills of disadvantaged students in public universities$1,500,000
The Population Council Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To map adolescent sexual and reproductive health and rights programs in India analyze data on the parental role in youth transitions to adulthood and test a model for engaging parents in the process$360,000One Dag Hammarskjold PlazaNew YorkNY10017
If God Is Willing and The Creek Dont Rise LLC
NONENON EXEMPTFor If God Is Willing and Da Creek Dont Rise a documentary film on the radical changes New Orleans has experienced in the five years since Hurricane Katrina and the breeching of the levees$250,00075 south Elliott PlaceBrooklynNY11217
Indonesian Association for Media Development
Jl Utan Kayu 68HJAKARTAIDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo hold training workshops for mid career journalists from regional media outlets and develop programming on minority issues for an interactive radio talk show Legal Reform and Human Rights$239,613
Jumo International Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop an online social networking platform for individuals and organizations working toward global economic justice$250,000113 Spring Street 3rd FloorNew YorkNY10012
West Harlem Environmental Action Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the New York Region Transportation Equity Coalition to advocate for policies that ensure more equitable distribution of housing and transportation in the region$500,0001638 Amsterdam AvenueNew YorkNY100274424
Center for Studies on Relations and Inequality in
Rua Duarte Azevedo 737SAO PAULOBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor strategic litigation training and advocacy and to assess public education policies from 2003 through 2010 from a racial equality perspective$350,000
Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritag
71 LODHI ESTATENEW DELHI 110 003INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for training grant making and a Web bassed archive to conserve endangered craft traditions and cultural resources in Ladakh$225,000
The Egyptian Association for Community Participati
13 FAREED STREETCAIROEGNONENON EXEMPTTo promote social dialogue and community action to achieve economic and social rights$100,000
Center for Justice and Accountability
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for litigation to combat torture and other severe human rights abuses around the world and advance the rights of survivors to seek truth justice and redress$300,000870 Market Street Suite 684San FranciscoCA94102
Economic Research Forum for the Arab Countries Ira
7 Boulos Hanna StreetDOKKIEGNONENON EXEMPTFor research case studies and dissemination on higher education reforms to improve student learning faculty performance and access by marginalized students to quality higher education$250,000
POLIS Institute for Research Training and Adviso
RUA ARAUJO 12401220 020 SAO PAULO SPBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to conduct a critical analysis of Brazilian experiences of participatory democracy at the national level and develop concrete proposals for improving their effectiveness$224,487
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for Justice Strategies to analyze develop solutions to criminal justice system problems for the Downscaling Prison Project to develop strategies for safely reducing prison populations$300,000The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA941290907Suite 800
Urban Habitat Program
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to combine education advocacy research coalition building to advance environmental economic and social justice in low income communities and communities of color in the Bay Area$635,000436 14th Street Suite 1205OaklandCA946122723
Structured Employment Economic Development Corpora
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the EarnBenefits program to develop new delivery channels to help low wage workers easily access public and private benefits and develop a business plan for replicating the program nationwide$700,000915 Broadway 17th FloorNew YorkNY10010SUITE 3400
Kenya Women Holding
Mucai Drive OFF Ngong RoadNAIROBIKENONENON EXEMPTTo develop new products for agricultural financing that are appropriate and accessible to rural women and to investigate the dynamic relationship between womens human rights and economic empowerment$251,000
Center for Land Reform Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to create vibrant communities through the reuse of vacant abandoned and problem properties in Americas cities and towns$600,000452 South Saginaw StreetFlintMI48502
Center for American Progress
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To educate policy makers the media and the general public about the role of job quality and access to work supports in growing the middle class and promoting economic prosperity$550,0001333 H Street NW 10th FloorWashingtonDC20005
Institute for Womens Policy Research
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research and technical assistance to inform and stimulate policy development to improve job quality$700,0001200 18th Street Suite 301WashingtonDC20036
Western States Center Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For MomsRising to design launch the Family Security Program to educate mothers policy makers the media the general public about paid family medical leave unemployment insurance wage issues$350,000PO Box 40305PortlandOR97240
New York University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Metropolitan Center for Urban Educations Bigger and Bolder Approach to School Reform in Newark to develop extended day and restructured use of time and other programs and student services$150,000BOBST 70 Washington Square South 12New YorkNY10012Suite 2000
PolicyLink
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To establish the Promise Neighborhoods Institute to provide technical assistance to and develop a community of practice for participants in the federal Promise Neighborhoods Initiative for children$500,0001438 Webster Suite 303OaklandCA94612Suite 622
Global Witness Ltd
Buchanan House 6th FloorLONDON EC1N 2HSUKNONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop enforceable safeguards and standards for governance in Reduced Emissions from Deforestation and Degradation REDD programs$250,000
Colorado Seminary University of Denver
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Morgridge College of Education to help Denver Public Schools develop and refine its multiple pathways model for transforming urban schools and addressing the diverse needs of learners$250,0002199 South University BoulevardDenverCO80208
Center for American Progress
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To identify and develop a new generation of religious leaders committed to work on reproductive rights and justice HIVAIDS issues and sexuality$350,0001333 H Street NW 10th FloorWashingtonDC20005
International Planned Parenthood Federation Worldw
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To integrate a sexual rights framework throughout the federation and its programs expand services to marginalized groups and promote the inclusion of sexual rights language in global agreements$280,0002001 L STREET NW 2ND FLOORWASHINGTONDC20036Suite 572
Disruptive Innovations for Social Change L3C
NONENON EXEMPTTo document replicate an innovative model providing a continuum of services including access to benefits skills training asset development career development to low wage employees in Michigan$420,000PO Box 68553Grand RapidsMI49516
Neighborhood Reinvestment Corporation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Achieving Excellence fellowship program for community leaders and to conduct symposia on housing and homeownership and develop Success Measures evaluation plans for foundation grantees$469,0001325 G Street NW Suite 800WashingtonDC2000513th floor
Institute for Development Education and Learning I
15 Tulasivan Society Jivaraj ParkAHMEDABAD 380051INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor litigation at both the grassroots and constitutional levels research and monitoring to establish protect and enforce the socioeconomic rights of vulnerable groups$250,000
Stichting Hivos
Raamweg 162508 CG THE HAGUENLNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor small grants technical assistance to address sexuality reproductive health gender based violence and HIVAIDS in rural Zimbabwe and facilitate advocacy on these issues by young women leaders$253,500
Ashoka Trust for Research in Ecology and the Envir
No 659 5th A Main RoadBANGALORE 560 024INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNEndowment support for ATREEs environment and development activities and to facilitate the integration of the Centre for Interdisciplinary Studies in Environment and Development into ATREE$369,031
Foundation for the Mid South Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to invest in people and strategies that build philanthropy and promote racial social and economic equity in Arkansas Louisiana and Mississippi$500,000134 East Amite StreetJacksonMS39201
Rutgers The State University of New Jersey
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITCore support for the Center for Womens Global Leadership to develop and facilitate womens leadership for human rights and social justice worldwide$300,000Old Queens College AvenueNew BrunswickNJ08901Suite 212
Latino Commission on AIDS Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research and networking to design a community driven response to the needs of Latino immigrants and migrants in the Deep South with respect to HIVAIDS$210,00024 West 25th Street 9th FloorNew YorkNY10010
National Minority AIDS Council Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop and implement an evidence based advocacy action plan for reducing HIVAIDS among African American men who have sex with men$350,0001931 13th Street NWWashingtonDC200094432
Ms Foundation for Women Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the grant making and technical assistance programs of the Women and AIDS Fund to develop its grantees advocacy policy capacity and to help them build cross movement relationships$300,00012 MetroTech Center 26th FloorBrooklynNY11201
Asian Law Caucus Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For coalition building litigation advocacy at the intersection of the criminal justice and immigration systems and to strengthen the caucuss development infrastructure and policy advocacy capacity$475,00055 Columbus Avenue Third FloorSan FranciscoCA94111Suite 300
Progressive Technology Project Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the PowerBase database platform and system of on call technical support and training to help community organizing groups achieve their goals more effectively and efficiently$275,0002801 21st Avenue South Suite 132EMinneapolisMN55407
The Coptic Evangelical Organization for Social Ser
PO BOX 162CAIROEGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a community based program to promote accountability and economic and social rights$920,000
American Immigration Council
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Immigration Policy Center to provide policy makers the media the public with accurate information about immigration reform the contributions made by to America by immigrants$300,0001331 G Street NWWashingtonDC20005
Immigrant Legal Resource Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to work with and educate immigrants community organizations and the legal sector to continue to build a democratic society that values diversity and the rights of all people$310,0001663 MISSION STREET SUITE 602SAN FRANCISCOCA94103
The Sentencing Project
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote reforms in sentencing law practice alternatives to incarceration and for the Racial Justice and Minority Rights Programs research advocacy communications activities$250,000514 10TH STREET NW SUITE 1000WASHINGTONDC20004
AS220
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To strengthen management systems expand its finance development offices create a diversity plan to address the sustainability of its new AS220 Mercantile Building as a livework space for artists$250,00095 Mathewson StreetProvidenceRI02903
Center for Legal and Social Studies CELS
PIEDRAS 547 PISO 1BUENOS AIRESARNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen regional and universal human rights protection mechanisms enhance human rights advocacy from the global South and promote domestic applicability of international human rights law$445,000
Center for Afro Study and Research
CIUDADELA 1229 PISO 1MONTEVIDEOUYNONENON EXEMPTFor training advocacy monitoring and dissemination to promote the rights of Afro descendants in Latin America and strengthen the Afro descendant movement and Afro descendant organizations$330,000
Reconnecting America
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research technical assistance advocacy and public education to promote and implement equitable transit oriented development$1,000,000436 14th StreetOaklandCA94612
PolicyLink
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote community building at the federal state and local levels to advance social and economic equity nationwide$500,0001438 Webster Suite 303OaklandCA94612
Neighborhood Economic Development Advocacy Project
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a multi state initiative with the California Reinvestment Coalition Community Reinvestment Association of North Carolina and Woodstock Institute to promote fair affordable financial services$500,000176 Grand Street Suite 300New YorkNY10013
Behavioral Ideas Lab Inc
NONENON EXEMPTFor research training on the use of behavioral insights to improve the effectiveness of public nonprofit financial services and workforce development programs and design effective scalable pilots$700,00028 Gorham StreetCambridgeMA02138
Natural Capital Investment Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For staff development to build the funds capacity to provide technical assistance and financing to small businesses in the energy forestry and agriculture value chains in Central Appalachia$200,000435 Sixth AvenuePittsburghPA15219
Institute for Law and Environmental Governance
PO Box 9561 00100NAIROBIKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo promote implementation of the national land policy equitable access to and ownership of land and land based natural resources and better reporting on land and natural resource governance$350,000
Federation Internationale des Ligues des Droits de
27 Rue Jean Dolent75014 PARISFRNONENON EXEMPTFor advocacy research and training to advance the accountability of states and private actors for violations of economic and social rights$400,000
The Financial Innovations Center Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To conduct a benchmark survey of financial products targeted to underserved low income consumers develop standards for the industry complete planning for an Underbanked Consumer Benchmarking Study$310,0002230 S Michigan Avenue Suite 200ChicagoIL60616
Brown University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Annenberg Institute to provide planning technical assistance to four urban school districts as they develop extended redesigned learning time school models wrap around services$250,000Campus Box 1860ProvidenceRI029121860
Pro Choice Resources
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To strengthen and document its Sexual Health Residency model integrate a reproductive justice approach into the program and build institutional capacity to replicate the program at a national level$500,000250 3RD AVENUE NMINNEAPOLISMN554011677Gelman Library Suite 701 2130 H Str
Social Development Integrated Centre
33 Oromineke LayoutPORT HARCOURTNINONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor community organizing advocacy training litigation to promote community rights ensure accountability with respect to natural resource exploitation in the Gulf of Guinea states of West Africa$350,000
Bay Area Video Coalition Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To strengthen its infrastructure bring new models of media development distribution to the public media field produce a new interface for the Coco Deep 3D virtual collaboration project$275,0002727 MARIPOSA STREET 2ND FLSAN FRANCISCOCA94110
Michigan Nonprofit Association
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To enable a culturally diverse group of arts organizations to participate in the Kennedy Centers Capacity Building Art Works in Detroit program and for capacity building grants to participants$250,0001048 Pierpont Drive Suite 3LansingMI48911Suite 400
Tides Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Young Leaders Fund to provide small grants and technical assistance to youth led organizations serving young people living with or at high risk for HIV$250,000THE PRESIDIOSAN FRANCISCOCA941290907Suite 600
Management Sciences for Health Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To conduct management and organizational sustainability assessments of and provide leadership and strategic planning training to Global HIVAIDS Initiative grantees$470,000784 Memorial DriveCambridgeMA02139
National Human Services Assembly
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To plan and implement phase one of a pilot project to use the human resources departments of nonprofit organizations to help their low income employees access public benefits$400,0001319 F StreetWashingtonDC20004110619th Floor
Innovations for Poverty Action
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Ghana Microfinance Graduation Pilot to test an asset transfer training and support services program to prepare the extreme poor for active membership in a microfinance program$1,310,762101 Whitney AvenueNew HavenFL06510
Article 19 Research and Information Centre on Cens
Free World CentreLONDON EC1R 3GAUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Mexico chapter in partnership with civil society organizations and migration experts to develop and begin implementation of a joint communications strategy on migration and related policies$230,000
Future of Music Coalition Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to ensure a diverse musical culture where artists flourish are compensated fairly where fans can find the music they want for promotion of the documentary Copyright Criminals$325,0001615 L STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036
The Pennsylvania State University
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Institute for Information Policy to produce research relevant to communications policy debates and disseminate it through an online peer reviewed journal and semiannual policy forums$300,000201 Old Main BuildingUniversity ParkPA168021589105 Main Street
The Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbo
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the School of Information to conduct research into broadband development processes data needs and community impacts associated with federal and privately funded broadband initiatives$250,0002074 Fleming Administration BuildinAnn ArborMI481091340
The Center for Media Justice
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to create media conditions that advance racial justice economic equity and human rights$600,0001611 Telegraph Avenue Suite 510OaklandCA946122144
The Trustees of the British Museum
Great Russell StreetLONDON WC1B 3DGUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo provide technical assistance and training to West African museum professionals$300,000
The Regents of the University of California Davis
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To design an index based insurance scheme for small farmers in Ecuador determine its likely performance compared to conventional insurance determine which would best serve for the small farm sector$265,000MRAK HALL FIFTH FLOORDAVISCA95616Suite 600
Center for American Progress
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)"Core support for the Housing Finance Program to expand thevoices shaping the policy debate on housing finance"$650,0001333 H Street NW 10th FloorWashingtonDC20005
GESTOS Soropositivity Communication Gender
Rua Dos Medices 68 Boa VistaRECIFEBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo partner with foundation grantees and civil society organizations worldwide in a campaign to mobilize support for holding governments accountable with respect to their HIVAIDS funding commitments$250,000
Brazilian Institute for Social and Economic Analys
Av Rio Branco 124 8 AndarRIO DE JANEIRO RJBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop and disseminate materials translating research on international financial reform into plain language for use by civil society organizations and help them utilize these materials effectively$200,000
The Aspen Institute Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To explore test and evaluate the potential of AssetPlatformorg for enabling community based organizations to deliver financial products and services to low and moderate income households$250,000One Dupont Circle NW Suite 700WashingtonDC200361133Suite 1112
Appleseed Foundation Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To promote full implementation of new federal requirements for transparency in the remittance market plan a Fair Exchange certification system to encourage reward improved practice in the industry$200,000727 15th Street NW 11th floorWashingtonDC20005
Refugees International
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to advocate for lifesaving assistance and protection for refugees and displaced people worldwide and promote solutions to forced migration crises$500,0002001 S Street NW Suite 700WashingtonDC20009Suite 1200 ATTN 748
Association Paolo Sylos Labini
Via Capodistria 4ROMEITNONENON EXEMPTTo complete research on recent financial crises in the European Union and assess the potential of proposed new regulatory structures for protecting against similar global crises in the future$250,000
Final Cut for Real ApS
Forbindelsesvej 7KOBENHAVNDANONENON EXEMPTFor post production and outreach in Indonesia for Freemen a documentary film tracing the tumultuous period of political violence in Indonesia during 1965 1966$201,540
National Centre for Advocacy Studies
Serenity Complex Ramnagar ColonyPASHAN PUNE 411 021INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor action research and advocacy to identify and address the structural and systemic constraints in the justice delivery mechanism at the grassroots level in India$261,000
Center on Budget and Policy Priorities
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for research analysis that informs federal state policy debates on revenue spending ensures that the needs of low income families individuals are considered in these debates$630,000820 First Street NEWashingtonDC20002
BoardSource
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to advance the public good by building exceptional nonprofit boards and inspiring board service$500,0001828 L Street NW Suite 900WashingtonDC200365114
Be The Change Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the planning phase of the OpportunityNation campaign to build a broad based nonpartisan national coalition to promote policies that reduce poverty and enhance opportunity$250,000Two Canal ParkCambridgeMA02141
Ford Foundation Matching Gift Program
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To fund matching contributions for the Ford Foundation Matching Gift Program$200,000PO BOX 8498PRINCETONNJ085438498
Independent Sector
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to advance the common good by leading strengthening and mobilizing the charitable community$250,0001602 L STREET NW SUITE 900WASHINGTONDC20036
President and Fellows of Harvard College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Berkman Center for Internet Society to conduct research on next generation broadband development and develop the Media Cloud platform for aggregating and organizing news content from the Web$300,000Massachusetts HallCambridgeMA02138
President and Fellows of Harvard College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Hauser Center for Nonprofit Organizations to organize and facilitate a meeting to help NGOs from countries in conflict strategize about strengthening national and regional justice systems$210,000Massachusetts HallCambridgeMA02138
Cairo University
CAIROGIZAEGNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Center for Research and Social Studies to develop the academic training program for graduate students and younger faculty in five departments of the Faculty of Arts$240,000
Advancement Project
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Power and Democracy Program to eliminate barriers to political participation for workshops on social movements and legal change to stimulate creative thinking and collaboration$816,0001220 L Street NW Suite 850WashingtonDC20005
Pushback Network
NONENON EXEMPTFor voter engagement training capacity building technical assistance and grant making to help nine state based alliances of community organizations increase voter turnout and participation$300,000CO COMMUNITY VOICES HEARDNEW YORKNY10029SUITE 1200
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for Civil Rights to develop a comprehensive strategy for combatting continued segregation and the emerging resegregation of public schools in North Carolina and throughout the nation$300,000103 South Building Campus Box 9100Chapel HillNC275999100
South Asian Americans Leading Together Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To strengthen its infrastructure develop a replicable community building model use the ten year anniversary of 911 as a catalyst for engaging South Asian Americans with the racial justice movement$320,0006930 Carroll Avenue Suite 400LTakoma ParkMD209124422
Geledes Institute of Black Women
RUA SANTA ISABEL01221 040 SAO PAULO SPBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor litigation advocacy and training to address racial and gender discrimination and to implement a strategic management model$300,000
Partnership for Safety and Justice
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to work with people convicted of crime survivors of crime the families of both to advocate for more effective more just public safety policies and for the Crime Survivors Program$250,000825 NE 20thPortlandOR97232
Southern Public Defender Training Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop a corps of reform minded public defenders with the skills capacity and dedication to lead and improve justice systems in the Southern US and nationally$325,37534 Peachtree Street NWATLANTAGA30303
Public Interest Projects
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Four Freedoms Fund funders collaborative to secure the full integration of immigrants as active participants in American life$1,000,00045 West 36th Street 6th FloorNew YorkNY10018
Center for Family Policy and Practice
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To analyze state and federal social welfare policies that impede the ability of noncustodial fathers to achieve economic stability and save for their own and their families futures$300,00023 North Pinckney Street Suite 210MadisonWI53703
The Aspen Institute Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Community Strategies Group to help design and serve as coordinator and managing partner of the Rural Development and Community Foundations Initiative to encourage local giving$250,000One Dupont Circle NW Suite 700WashingtonDC200361133
The Black Belt Community Foundation Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to create a transformed Black Belt where all residents contribute to healthy communities and reap the benefits of shared gifts and a productive regional economy$800,000PO Box 2020SelmaAL36702
Hindsight Consulting Inc
NONENON EXEMPTFinal support for donor education and strategic civic engagement to nurture nontraditional philanthropic leadership among African American young adults donors of color in the southern United States$300,0002205 UP ABOVE LANERALEIGHNC27614Suite 2850
Community Resource Group Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop a regional development framework for improving the livelihoods of low income residents in the McAllenBrownsville Texas region$300,0003 East Colt Square DriveFayettvilleAR72203
Arab Organization of Disabled People
TABBARA CENTERBEIRUTLENONENON EXEMPTTo promote the economic and social rights of people with disabilities in Egypt the Middle East and North Africa$170,000
Tsinghua University
HAIDIAN DISTRICTBEIJING 100084CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop implement and promote clinical legal education programs in key Chinese law schools for networking training and curriculum development to strengthen the clinical legal education movement$350,000
National Community Stabilization Trust LLC
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop launch the Reverse Look program to identify lien holders of vacant properties in target stabilization areas facilitate acquisition rehabilitation productive re use of the properties$300,000910 17th Street NW Suite 1030WashingtonDC20006
Brown University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Annenberg Institute for School Reform to partner with New York based education organizing coalitions to advocate for extending learning time increased resources for the citys public schools$250,000Campus Box 1860ProvidenceRI029121860
National Performance Network Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To extend the benefits of its commissioning creation residency and professional development programs to organizations participating in the foundations Supporting Diverse Arts Spaces initiative$400,000900 CAMP STREET 2ND FLOORNEW ORLEANSLA70130WINANTS HALL
Alternate Roots Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To fund the creation presentation of original work by diverse Southern artists host ROOTS Fest 2011 to celebrate 35 years working at the intersection of arts activism engage with peer networks$300,0001083 AUSTIN AVENUE NEATLANTAGA30307Suite 400
Right to the City Alliance Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for its efforts to increase democratic participation of historically marginalized communities in metropolitan areas across the United States$300,000CO FUREEBROOKLYNNY11201
Harlem Childrens Zone Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To provide technical assistance to communities receiving planning grants through the federal Promise Neighborhoods Initiative including the seven focal cities of the foundations education initiative$234,00035 East 125th StreetNew YorkNY100351816
Cultural Association of Black Women of the State o
Rua Vigrio Jos Incio 3711919 CPORTO ALEGRE RSBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training monitoring and public education to promote and advocate for Afro Brazilian womens rights nationally and internationally in partnership with the US based organization Global Rights$450,000
Center for Community Change
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Community Voting Project to conduct nonpartisan voter education efforts in partnership with community groups to increase voter participation in low income communities and communities of color$300,0001536 U Street NWWashingtonDC20009SUITE 307
Nanjing Community Development Center for Facilitat
NANANJINGCHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training and practice programs for social services provision and participatory governance in urban and periurban areas of Nanjing with high concentrations of rural migrants$260,000
The Innocence Project
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to prevent wrongful incarceration and bring substantive reform to the criminal justice system$250,000100 Fifth Avenue 3rd FloorNew YorkNY10011Suite 400
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Generational Alliance to strengthen the capacity of its members to conduct voter education campaigns and increase and sustain youth civic engagement in marginalized communities$370,000The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA941290907Suite 400
Council of Michigan Foundations Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For Increasing Social Equity in Michigan Communities a multi year initiative to build Michigan foundations investments in achieving social equity in communities across the state$225,000ONE SOUTH HARBOR AVENUEGRAND HAVENMI49417
Oxfam
274 Banbury RoadOXFORD OX2 7DZUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo build the capacity of Southern African womens sexual orientation and gender identity groups to participate effectively in the Global Fund for AIDS TB and Malarias funding mechanisms$300,000
BAOBAB
76 Ogudu Road OjotaVICTORIA ISLAND LAGOSNINONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research outreach advocacy and litigation to foster the economic and social rights of women in Nigeria$400,000
South Asia Centre for Policy Studies
NAKATHMANDUNPNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for the South Asia Centre for Policy Studies to build regional cooperation in South Asia$153,603
Southern Coalition for Social Justice
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Start up support for the Community Census and Redistricting Institute to develop a pool of redistricting experts train community organizations to participate effectively in the redistricting process$432,500115 Market Street Suite 470DurhamNC277013241Suite 100
The Rebecca Project for Human Rights
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To promote alternatives to incarceration effective drug treatment and dignity for drug addicted women and their families$393,0002309 18th Street NW Suite 2WashingtonDC20009
Jobs with Justice Education Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to engage workers and allies in campaigns to win justice in workplaces and in communities where working families live$300,0001325 Massachusetts Avenue NW SuiteWashingtonDC20005
Progressive Leadership Alliance of Nevada
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to build collective strategic action among coalition partners in order to deepen democracy and achieve greater social justice in Nevada$250,000821 Riverside DriveRenoNV89503
Detroit Educational Television Foundation WTVS
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To produce a series of stories for national broadcast examining efforts to rethink housing transportation and land use to right size Detroit and other shrinking cities$400,000Riley Broadcast CenterWixomMI48393
Jawaharlal Nehru University
NEW MEHRAULI ROADNEW DELHI 110067INNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Centre for Studies in Science Policys new Economic Research Unit to conduct research to advance the advocacy initiatives of the Revitalizing Rainfed Agriculture and Rainfed Livestock Networks$400,000
New York University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Women of Color Policy Network to conduct original research and collect critical data on women of color to inform public policy outcomes at the local state and national levels$455,000BOBST 70 Washington Square South 12New YorkNY10012SUITE 750
Maurice and Jane Sugar Law Center for Economic and
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For legal and technical assistance to help community groups in Michigan develop and implement community benefits alliances that give them a voice at the community development decision making table$300,0004605 Cass AvenueDetroitMI48201
National Governors Association Center for Best Pra
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To organize a national commission on productivity and economic security for Americas workers and their families$200,000444 NORTH CAPITOL STREETWASHINGTONDC200011512
Asian Forum for Human Rights and Development
Baan Vichien Apt 3B 220 Soi SukhumvKHLONG TOEI BANGKOKTHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for advocacy and capacity building for greater protection of Asian human rights defenders and promotion of human rights in Asia by national human rights institutions and UN mechanism$300,000
Development Alternatives with Women for a New Era
KATIPUNAN ROAD LOYOLA HEIGHTSQUEZON CITYRPNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support for feminist research advocacy and training to promote economic and gender justice and sustainable and democratic development in the global South$350,000
International Womens Rights Action Watch Asia Paci
80 B Jalan Bangsar592000 KUALA LUMPURMYNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off general support to promote womens human rights and the effective implementation of international human rights mechanisms in the Asia Pacific region$530,000
Association for Womens Rights in Development
215 Spadina Avenue Suite 150TORONTOCANONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research outreach and advocacy to advance womens economic rights at the global level$350,000
International Association for Feminist Economics
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To produce a special issue of Feminist Economics on the intersections of gender land and food security$250,000208A Filley Hall East CampusLincolnNE685830922
Women Thrive Worldwide
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to develop shape and advocate for international assistance and trade programs and policies that foster economic opportunity for women living in poverty$350,0001825 Connecticut Avenue NW Suite 80WashingtonDC20009
International Catholic Migration Commission
1 Rue VarembGENEVASZNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop and pilot improved financial service mechanisms for migrant laborers from eastern Indonesia and their families to increase their economic security at home and prevent debt bondage abroad$228,256
National Community Reinvestment Coalition Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To expand the Community Reinvestment Works for America coalition plan a national campaign for expanded access to credit for low moderate income consumers and minority and women owned businesses$250,000727 15th Street NW Suite 900WashingtonDC200056027
Womens Link Worldwide Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to advance womens rights through the use of international human rights law with a focus on gender discrimination$280,000PO Box 415NorthfieldVT05663
State Voices
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to help grassroots organizations win shared policy and civic engagement victories and build long term power and for Michigan Voice to conduct a nonpartisan voter engagement campaign$425,000719 Griswold StreetDetroitMI482263319
National Immigration Law Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To challenge Arizonas new immigration law and defend against unjust immigration enforcement tactics core support for the United We Dream Network to promote equal access to higher education for all$593,2503435 Wilshire BoulevardLos AngelesCA90010SUITE 113
Voto Latino Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to inform and motivate a new generation of Latino Americans to engage in civic participation by leveraging the latest technologies celebrities and youth themselves$300,0007600 WISCONSIN AVENUEBETHESDAMD20814
Citizen Engagement Laboratory
NONENON EXEMPTFor the Presenteorg immigrant rights online organizing and advocacy project to respond to the enforcement only approach to immigration reform and strengthen the immigrants rights movement$300,0002150 Allston Way Suite 360BerkeleyCA94705
Mexican American Legal Defense and Educational Fun
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To advance Latino civil rights in Arizona with a specific focus on litigation to challenge recent anti immigrant policies$300,000634 SOUTH SPRING STREETLOS ANGELESCA90014
Ohio State University Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Kirwan Institute to partner with people communities and institutions worldwide to think about talk about and engage issues of race and ethnicity for research on racial justice$600,0001480 West Lane AvenueColombusOH432213938
Woodlawn Childrens Promise Zone
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a partnership with the University of Chicago and the Chicago Public Schools to implement and study the Promise Neighborhood approach in the Chicago neighborhood of Woodlawn$300,00014 West Erie StreetChicagoIL60654
The Centre for Development and Population Activiti
50 M Shanti Path Gate 3NEW DELHI 02INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor partnerships technical assistance to help three state governments design and test replicable models for empowering adolescent girls with respect to reproductive health education and livelihoods$465,000
Global Fund To Fight AIDS Tuberculosis and Malaria
Chemin de Blandonnet 8 1214 VernierGENEVASZNONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To design a global system for evaluating the performance of its Country Coordinating Mechanism model with a focus on governance civil society engagement and participation by at risk populations$300,000
The Aspen Institute Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To launch the Aspen Education Strategy Group as a safe space where leaders from across the education reform spectrum can discuss critical challenges in advancing educational excellence and equity$500,000One Dupont Circle NW Suite 700WashingtonDC200361133
University of Fort Hare
Priavte Bag X1314ALICE 5700SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to continue and institutionalize its access program for poor rural underprepared students and for research on the efficacy of access activities$350,000
Equal Education
Washington Square Capital DriveCAPE TOWN 7784SFNONENON EXEMPTFor the Academic Support Programme to offer intensive courses to prepare secondary school students in the Western Cape for the university matriculation exams and the transition to higher education$350,000
Free State Higher Education Consortium Trust
THE DIRECTORATEBLOEMFONTEIN 9300SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo conduct research on student engagement and use the data to inform development of the Skills for a Changing World Programme to prepare youth for study at vocationally oriented schools and colleges$450,000
The Museum for African Art
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop and implement the core exhibit for the Nelson Mandela Center a chronicle of the history of apartheid in South Africa its impact on the rest of the world and Mandelas role in that history$250,00036 01 43rd AvenueLong Island CityNY11101
Development Initiatives Network
The Resource CentreYABA LAGOSNINONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo extend its work on access to finance in Nigeria and for support to the National Museum in Lagos$540,650
Due Process of Law Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To strengthen communities impacted by the extractives sector in Latin America and to help these communities craft legal and advocacy strategies to assert their rights$235,0001779 Massachusetts Avenue NW SuiteWashingtonDC20036
Green Dot America
NONENON EXEMPTFor a project to inform teacher and education leaders deliberations about rethinking teacher professional contracts and education reform in Los Angeles Denver and New York City$500,000626 Wilshire BoulevardLos AngelesCA90017
Michigan Roundtable for Diversity and Inclusion
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the community racial reconciliation project to address racial segregation and bias in Michigan and to increase organizational infrastructure capacity$395,850525 New Center One 3031DetroitMI48202
Centro Internacional de Agricultura Tropical
APARTADO AEREO 6713 Km 17RECTA CALI PALMIRA CALICONONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For study and dissemination of lessons learnt on public policies fostering inclusive value chains in Colombia$300,000
Caribbean Broadcast Media Partnership on HIVAIDS
SUITE 8 BEAUMONT HOUSEHASTINGS CHRIST CHURCHBBNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to unite broadcasters from across the Caribbean in a coordinated response to the surging pandemic in the region$250,000
Carlos Chagas Foundation
Av Prof Francisco Morato 1565SAO PAULOBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo launch a new program to support universities to establish preparatory courses for potential candidates from excluded and disadvantaged groups to ingress in graduation programs$1,200,000
Arab Institute for Human Rights
14 Rue El Jahedh via El MoezEL MENZAH 1004 TUNISTSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training and knowledge production to build civil society capacity to promote and advance marginalized groups access to economic and social rights$278,000
Center of Arab Women for Training and Research
7 Imp No1 Rue 8840 Centre Urbain NoTUNISTSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo produce knowledge and build capacities of CSOs developing innovative models that empower marginalized people to access their right to decent housing$250,000
Nigeria ICT Forum of Partnership Institutions LTDG
25 Libreville Street Off Aminu KanoABUJANINONENON EXEMPTTie off support to secure and oversee the delivery of low cost bandwidth for research and scholarly activities to a consortium comprising the Association of African Universities and 33 universities$300,000
South African Institute for Distance Education
12th Floor Noswal HallBRAAMFONTEIN 2017SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for grant making and technical assistance to help African universities effectively use information and communications technology to address challenges facing the higher education sector$600,000
Joint United Nations Programme on HIVAIDS
20 Avenue AppiaGENEVA 27SZNONEInternational OrganiFor policy and advocacy for promoting human rights strengthening HIV prevention expanding universal access to treatment and promoting accountability and partnership in the global HIVAIDS response$1,000,000
PolicyLink
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the development of a policy communications infrastructure to help coordinate communications between national and state asset building policy organizations$200,0001438 Webster Suite 303OaklandCA94612
K Rep Development Agency
K Rep Building Mandera RoadNAIROBI 0100KENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop promote and pilot new products and delivery mechanisms for agricultural finance and incubate the Muungano Support Unit a new organization working on urban land tenure and housing finance$590,000
Workers Defense Project Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To provide technical assistance and support services to worker center networks and organizations that work to increase access to training for low wage workers$195,000600 Congress AvenueAustinTX78701
Mitra Samya
Jl Sultan Salahudin 17MATARAMIDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo empower poor groups in 60 villages and improve the capacity of village and district officials in Central Lombok to conduct participatory planning and budgeting for the fulfillment of basic rights$341,779
United Way for Southeastern Michigan
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop expanded learning time and school redesign models in Detroit high schools$800,000660 Woodward AvenueDetroitMI482261899
The Financial Innovations Center Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to transform the US financial services marketplace to help underbanked consumers achieve financial prosperity$1,300,0002230 S Michigan Avenue Suite 200ChicagoIL60616
The Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbo
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For sexuality research graduate training and communications strategies to inform advocacy for urban youth programming and policy$500,0002074 Fleming Administration BuildinAnn ArborMI481091340
The Regents of the University of California Los An
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for Labor Research and Education to hold meetings focus groups interviews with key worker center staff worker leaders to assess and analyze best practices of worker center networks$450,000BOX 951405 MURPHY HALL 2147LOS ANGELESCA900951405
National Employment Law Project Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop strategies and policies that improve access to training and employment opportunities for low wage workers and increase the capacity of worker centers$410,00075 Maiden Lane Suite 601New YorkNY10038
Womens Health and Action Research Centre
Km 11 Lagos Benin ExpresswayBENIN CITYNINONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor an integrated program to strengthen and support adolescent sexuality reproductive health and rights research documentation monitoring and evaluation and advocacy in Nigeria$500,000
Coalition for an Effective African Court on Human
No 64 Haile Selassie RoadARUSHATZNONENON EXEMPTFor advocacy and convenings towards establishment of an effective African Court of Justice to protect and enforce human rights throughout the continent$300,000
International AIDS Society
33 CH DE LAVANCHETGENEVASZNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen global HIV social science and operational research generating evidence to promote rights to universal access and quality policy and programmatic response$300,000
Stichting Global Network of People Living with HIV
PO BOX 11726AMSTERDAMNLNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to advocate for people living with HIVAIDS for the Resource Mobilization Project to develop disseminate information on the impact advocate for the continuation of AIDS financing$400,000
Aga Khan Foundation
1 3 Avenue de la Paix1202 GENEVASZNONENON EXEMPTTo assess and scale up a program empowering Egyptian community development associations to increase government transparency and effectiveness at the local level$245,000
Meridian Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To work with eight foundations to create an Initiative on Food and Agriculture that would seek to reform the US food and agricultural system to improve the livelihoods of rural poor worldwide$200,000PO Box 4005DillonCO80435
Regional Technology Strategies Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To help community colleges in the Mississippi Delta introduce triple bottom line development concepts into the communities that they serve$200,000205 Lloyd Street Suite 210CarrboroNC27510
National Assembly on School Based Health Care
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To build partnerships among school based health centers the sexuality education community identify the centers role in sexuality education determine the policy changes needed to expand that role$215,0001100 G Street NW Suite 735WashingtonDC20005
EngageMedia Collective Inc
124 NAPIER STREETFITZROY VIC 3065ASNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor an online video sharing platform and social networking hub focusing on environmental and social justice video in the Asia Pacific$300,000
University of Manchester
Oxford RoadMANCHESTER M13 9PLUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Global Urban Research Centre to conduct applied research to test the assets framework for poverty reduction on the specific challenges of urban poverty and climate change in the Global South$224,819
WGBH Educational Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a social justice online portal to create an interactive space where visitors could learn about events that have fueled the traditions of democracy and the struggle for social justice in the US$275,000ONE GUEST STREETBOSTONMA02135
Institute of Church Administration and Management
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To complete ICAMs transformation into the Conference of National Black Churches develop its social justice agenda and hold a national consultation and anti poverty public ministry training$250,000676 Beckwith Street SWAtlantaGA30314
Fuping Vocational School
RM 209 HONGTAI OFFICE BLDGBEIJING 100013CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor an international workshop to share experiences and look for opportunities for cross country collaboration to sustain best practices in PHE to advance access and success in higher education$238,000
New Israel Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Ford Foundation Israel Funds grant making to promote human rights social and economic justice and environmental justice$5,000,0001101 14TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC200055639
National Day Laborer Organizing Network
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For Arizona civic engagement and policy advocacy$676,000675 Park View Suite BLos AngelesCA90057
The International Centre for the Legal Protection
Lancaster HouseLONDON N1 9LHUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral Support to advance human rights worldwide through the use of international and comparative law and mechanisms and project support to advance womens economic and social rights in Africa$570,000
President and Fellows of Harvard College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Support to the Joint Center for Housing Studies for convening activities on urban poverty in developing countries to articulate next generation social and economic policies to help urban poor$225,000Massachusetts HallCambridgeMA02138Suite 1100
The University of Arizona Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For sexuality research graduate training and communications strategies to inform advocacy for youth sexual and reproductive health programming and policy$730,000MARVIN DSWEDE JOHNSON BLDGTUSCONAZ857210109
Public Health Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For sexuality research graduate training and communications strategies to inform policy advocacy and implementation through the No Time For Complacency Initiative$730,000555 12th Street 10th FloorOaklandCA946074046PO Box 210066
The Board of Trustees of the University of Illinoi
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For sexuality research graduate training and communications strategies to inform anti bullying campaigns and advocacy for safe schools policy implementation$730,000414 Administrative Office BuildingChicagoIL606122ND FLOOR
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for Community Capital to conduct a multi year evaluation of the Self HelpFannie Mae Community Advantage Secondary Mortgage Program$1,986,502103 South Building Campus Box 9100Chapel HillNC275999100
Steppingstone Foundation Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To pilot the College Success Academy an academic enrichment program to provide underserved students with the skills to succeed in a college preparatory curriculum in two Boston middle schools$400,000155 Federal StreetBostonMA02118
Participant Media LLC
NONENON EXEMPTFor the implementation of local market social action campaigns in up to 20 cities related to the documentary Waiting for Superman a review of American public education$500,000331 Foothill Road 3rd FloorBeverly HillsCA90210
University of Southern California
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To support a program to generate articles and journalism content focused on religion and social justice issues especially related to sexuality$300,000ADM 110 MC 0012Los AngelesCA900890012Suite 3
Unite LA Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To improve secondary school success in Los Angeles by supporting a sustainable school turnaround process including expanded learning opportunities for chronically underperforming high schools$800,000350 South Bixel StreetLos ANgelesCA900171418
The Brooklyn Academy of Music Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the planning and piloting of education community and mainstream programming in the new Richard B Fisher Building scheduled to open in fall 2012$250,00030 LAFAYETTE AVENUEBROOKLYNNY112171486Suite 250
San Francisco State University
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor sexuality research graduate training and communications strategies to inform advocacy for youth sexual and reproductive health programming and policy on Latinoa perspectives$730,0001600 Holloway AvenueSan FrnciscoCA941324028
Media Matters for America
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For an initiative to expose instances and sources of hate speech and violent rhetoric and to combat net neutrality misinformation$595,000455 Massachusetts Avenue NW Suite 6WASHINGTONDC20001SUITE 801
Stichting World AIDS Campaign
VAN DIEMENSTRAAT 202001013 CP AMSTERDAMNLNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor building new and diverse youth leadership as well as practicing the greater involvement of People Living with HIVAIDS in the global response to HIVAIDS$550,000
Brave New Foundation 501 C 3
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Cuntame Project an interactive online community that organizes Latinos and the general public to engage in social justice issues$250,00010510 Culver BoulevardCulver CityCA90232
National Council of La Raza
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To build advocacy capacity of affiliates participating in the NCLR California affiliate building pilot$900,000Raul Yzaguirre BuildingWashingtonDC20036SUITE 3
Childrens Defense Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Cradle to Prison Pipeline initiative to address the systemic issues leading to the disproportionate incarceration of African American and Latino boys$802,63725 E Street NWWashingtonDC20001
National Association for the Advancement of Colore
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For voter engagement outreach in the Black community to increase civic engagement and political participation$300,0004805 Mt Hope DriveBaltimoreMD212153297
AIDS Alliance in Nigeria
6 Coker RoadILIPEJU LAGOSNINONE501(C)(3)FORGNCapacity building of civil society organizations and the media on budget analysis and advocacy on the right of the poor and those living with HIV and AIDS to access health services in Nigeria$400,000
NALEO Educational Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For voter engagement outreach in the Latino community to create an active knowledgeable citizenry to increase participation in the US electoral process to foster social change$500,0001122 West Washington Boulevard 3rdLos AngelesCA900151500
The Fate Foundation
Water House 1st FloorIJORA CAUSEWAY IJORANINONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo scale up its entrepreneurship training programs in Nigeria$750,000
Arts and Business Foundation
38 Norman Williams StreetIKOYI LAGOSNINONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the building of Federal Government of Nigeria National Commission and Monuments National Museum Lagoss Conservation Centre and Laboratory$2,000,000
Arab Community Center for Economic and Social Serv
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To build a permanent Michigan statewide multi racial immigrants rights coalition with a focus on organizing and advocacy$356,7502651 Saulino CourtDearbornMI48120
Institute of Man and Environment in the Amazon
Rua Domingos Marreiros 2020BELEMBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo monitor and assess the land tenure regularization process in the Brazilian Amazon and disseminate the findings$150,000
Womens eNews Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To produce Scenes from the Womens Economy a twelve part series on women and poverty in the United States$100,0006 BARCLAY STREET 6TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10017
Alvin Ailey Dance Foundation Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)One time support for outgoing artistic director Judith Jamison to create and produce a world premiere ballet featuring original music by jazz pianist and composer Eric Robert Lewis$100,000JOAN WEILL CENTER FOR DANCENEW YORKNY100194402
Faith in Public Life Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To help the progressive faith community develop communications strategies and conduct media outreach promoting compassionate just immigration reform$200,0001101 Vermont Avenue NW 9th floorWashingtonDC20005
Black Leadership Commission on Aids Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For human rights based HIVAIDS advocacy targeting African American youth women and the incarcerated community$200,000105 EAST 22ND STREETNEW YORKNY10010
Women Organized to Respond to Life threatening Dis
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For an attorney to promote the human rights of HIV affected women through research advocacy and litigation$200,000414 13TH STREETOAKLANDCA94612
Caribbean Broadcast Media Partnership on HIVAIDS
SUITE 8 BEAUMONT HOUSEHASTINGS CHRIST CHURCHBBNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop a strategic plan for long term funding of the partnerships activities operations and governance and lay the foundation for its ongoing financial sustainability and structural soundness$125,000
Sumatera Utara University
PO BOX 641MEDAN 20155IDNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFinal support to make audiovisual recordings of traditional music from four ethno linguistic areas of North Sumatra and produce teaching materials to train a new generation of traditional musicians$50,000
University of Chile
AVDA LIBERTADOR BERNARDOSANTIAGOCINONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTie off support for the Chilean Observatory of Education Policies to redefine and strengthen its relationship with the university and promote networking among universities and research centers$100,000
Ahadi Kenya Trust
PO Box 73453 00200NAIROBIKENONENON EXEMPTFor an anti jigger campaign and to provide treatment and prevention of jigger infestation to curb the high rates of school dropouts amongst children in Kiambu District$30,000
HAQ Centre for Child Rights
208 SHAHPURJATNEW DELHIINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Budgets for Children project to develop and use accountability tools including budget analysis to promote government responsiveness to childrens basic needs and human rights$200,000
Teachers College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Campaign for Educational Equity to analyze the impact of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act on the nations schools and present the findings at its fifth annual Equity Symposium$200,000525 WEST 120TH STREETNEW YORKNY10027Suite 101
Minnesota E Democracy
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Participation 30 Project to develop new technologies communication strategies for increasing online civic engagement information exchange to build stronger democracies and communities$150,0003211 EAST 44TH STREETMINNEAPOLISMN55406
University of Massachusetts Lowell
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Center for Industrial Competitiveness to conduct comparative research on financial institutions that are central to funding industrial innovation in key high tech sectors of the economy$199,951LOWELL CAMPUSLOWELLMA018549985
The Center for New York City Neighborhoods Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Neighborhood Improvement Project to put unemployed men and women to work cleaning repairing beautifying neighborhoods devastated by foreclosures provide them with marketable skills$100,00074 TRINITY PLACE SUITE 1302NEW YORKNY10006
Union of Rural Workers of Santarem
AV CUIABA SNSANTAREM PA 68040 400BRNONENON EXEMPTFor training technical assistance and monitoring to help rural communities in Para understand their rights retain access to their lands and advocate for sustainable use of natural resources$200,000
Brazilian Center for Analysis and Planning
RUA MORGADO MATEUS 61504015 051 SAO PAULO SPBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish a new research unit focused on contemporary aspects of racial inequality and to study the impact of the University for All scholarship program for low income and black Brazilians$100,000
Caritas Brasileira
SDS BLOCO P ED VENANCIO III70393 900 BRASILIA DFBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo coordinate the National Forum for Agrarian Reform and Justice help its member indigenous traditional peoples organizations advocate for land use ownership policies that protect their rights$200,000
Federal University of Minas Gerais
AVENIDA ANTONIO CARLOS 662731270 901 BELO HORIZONTEBRNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Public Interest Research Center to conduct research on the public dimensions of justice in Brazil hold a seminar produce a CD publish a book to disseminate the findings provoke debate$200,000
The Regents of the University of California San Di
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For coordination and fieldwork travel costs of the Mexican Migration Field Research and Training Program for students at UCSD and Mexican partner institutions$75,0009500 GILMAN DRIVE MC 0005LA JOLLACA92093
Advocates for Youth
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To advocate for the inclusion of comprehensive evidence based HIV prevention programs in US global health initiatives for youth for their integration with reproductive sexual health services$200,0002000 M STREET NWWASHINGTONWA20036
Foundation for Contemporary Research
SUITE 1712 17TH FLOORCAPE TOWN 8000SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to build leadership strengthen structures and expand networks that facilitate development mobilize marginalized communities to participate in processes that address priority needs$200,000
Big Fish School of Digital Filmmaking
4TH FLOOR 25 OWL STREETJOHANNESBURG 2006SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo provide black and female secondary school graduates from throughout South Africa with intermediate level training in digital filmmaking and prepare them for careers in film and television$200,000
Committee to Protect Journalists Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote press freedom worldwide by defending the rights of journalists to report the news without fear of reprisal$200,000330 SEVENTH AVENUE 11TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10001
Kenya Agricultural Research Institute
PO Box 54562 00200NAIROBIKENONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo conduct research and assess different value chains that link rural producers and other marginalized vulnerable markets and to conduct policy analysis research on pro poor farmer market linkages$200,000
Lawyers for Human Rights
KUTLWANONG DEMOCRACY CENTREPRETORIA 0002SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Strategic Litigation Land and Housing and Refugee and Migrant Rights Units to conduct litigation and advocacy on behalf of vulnerable groups with respect to socioeconomic rights$200,000
President and Fellows of Harvard College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Wilmer Hale Legal Services Centers Health Law and Policy Clinic to expand its work on healthcare reform advocacy to protect the rights of persons with HIV$200,000Massachusetts HallCambridgeMA02138
Colombian Commission of Jurists
CALLE 72 NO 12 65BOGOTACONONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to promote the rule of law and monitor compliance with human rights in Colombia$100,000
Comunicacion Cultura y Sociedad Limitada
MIGUEL CLARO 2334 NUNOASANTIAGOCINONENON EXEMPT"To generate and disseminate knowledge and foster debate on the communication strategies used by governments of the Andean region and Southern Cone in their public policies to combat exclusion"$50,000
Egyptian Family Health Society
99 Misr Helwan RoadCAIROEGNONENON EXEMPTFor training peer education and coalition building to expand sexuality and reproductive health education for youth in Egypt$100,000
China University of Political Science and Law
No 25 Xitucheng RoadBEIJING 100088CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Procedural Law Research Institute to prepare and publish English translations of seminal US Supreme Court cases on search and seizure hold a conference to exchange views about the topic$17,330
National Forum on Migration in Guatemala
NANAGTNONENON EXEMPTTo strengthen organizational capacities to advocate for migration policy reform monitor policy implementation and provide legal guidance to migrants$80,000
The International Community of Women Living with H
PO BOX 2107MBABANEWZNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to promote human development gender equality the meaningful equitable participation of HIV positive women in all spheres to advocate for their access to quality health care$150,000
United Nations Development Programme
NONEInternational OrganiTo provide technical assistance to support the titling and governance of indigenous territories in the Caribbean Coast of Nicaragua$100,000336 East 45th StreetNew YorkNY100173400
The Campaign for Youth Justice
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to end the practice of trying sentencing and incarcerating youth under the age of 18 in the adult criminal justice system$200,0001012 14TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20005
National Coalition to Abolish the Death Penalty
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Rachels Fund Program to help local coalition affiliates build relationships with organizations that provide services to the families of murder victims the families of people on death row$200,0001705 DESALES STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036503 Thompson Street
The Henry J Kaiser Family Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Black AIDS Media Partnerships Greater Than AIDS Campaign to mobilize black Americans in response to the HIVAIDS epidemic in black America$200,0002400 Sand Hill RoadMenlo ParkCA94025Suite 5555
Centre for Higher Education Transformation Trust
House VincentWYNBERG CAPE TOWN 7800SFNONENON EXEMPTTie off support for the Higher Education Research and Advocacy Network HERANA to help African universities develop information systems and use performance indicators to build their institutions$200,000
The Center for Planning Excellence Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a Regional Housing and Transit Task Force to create a comprehensive vision and build public support for equitable transit oriented development between New Orleans and Baton Rouge$150,000402 NORTH FOURTH STREETBATON ROUGELA70802
Guatemalan Cooperative and NGO Coordinator
2a calle 16 60 zona 4MEXICOGTNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish an Agrarian and Rural Observatory to monitor implementation of the new law on integrated rural development and analyze its impact$93,000
The Market Theatre Foundation
56 MARGARET MCINGANA STREETJOHANNESBURG 2001SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off general support to provide the highest level of artistic excellence in the performing and visual arts while educating and developing a diverse community of artists audiences and technicians$200,000
Balance for the Promotion of Youth Development
Alfonso Caso 121 Depto 3 Col PradoBENITO JUAREZ MEXICOMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research networking and advocacy to promote HIV positive womens sexual and reproductive rights$50,000
formacion y Capacitacion AC
NAMEXICO CITYMXNONENON EXEMPTTo mitigate the impact of migration on the sexual and reproductive health of women from Chiapas and Central America$70,000
Human Rights Watch Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research reports and advocacy on human rights in the Andean Region$150,000350 Fifth Avenue 34th floorNew YorkNY101183299
Central American Womens Fund United States
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To promote the right to safe and legal therapeutic abortion in Nicaragua$100,0003543 18TH STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94110
World Security Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a high level delegation of retired US military officers to meet with Cuban officials on issues of regional security$35,0001779 Massachusetts Ave NWWashingotnDC20036Suite 300
Brazilian Forum for Public Safety
RUA TEODORO SAMPAIO 1020 CJSAO PAULO SP 05406 050BRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor conferences publications and other activities to promote progressive public security policies and police reform and to establish a reserve fund$110,000
The Lexington Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Cuba Program to bring Cuban academics to the United States conduct research on US policy toward Cuban migrants on the state of economic reform in Cuba disseminate research findings$70,0001600 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22209
Brazilian News Agency for Childrens Rights
SDS ED BOULEVARD CENTER70391 900 BRASILIA DFBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor institutional restructuring and to develop a unified media monitoring system conduct and disseminate research on how the media covers itself and develop an online database on media policy$150,000
Environmental Health Coalition
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For community planning efforts to prevent gentrification and displacement and promote development that serves and enhances low income neighborhoods in San Diego California$100,000401 MILE OF CARS WAYNATIONAL CITYCA91950
International Livestock Research Institute
PO BOX 30709NAIROBI 00100KENONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research to identify the livestock products value chains and markets with the greatest potential to benefit poor rural communities and help women transition out of poverty$61,254
Swisscontact Swiss Foundation for Technical Cooper
Doeltschiweg 39CH 8005 ZURICHSZNONENON EXEMPTFor Swisscontact Kenya to develop and introduce microleasing products to help smallholder farmers acquire productive assets increase their productivity and improve their livelihoods$50,000
Drew University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the National Teacher Project a performance based alternative route teacher certification program to train secondary school teachers for high needs New Jersey school districts$100,00036 MADISON AVENUEMADISONNJ07940Suite 400
Congress for the New Urbanism Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a community planning and advocacy effort to redesign highway public transportation and housing alternatives in the Treme Neighborhood of New Orleans$50,000140 S DEARBORN STREETCHICAGOIL60603
Center for International Policy Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To foster cooperation between Cuba the United States and Mexico in the field of natural disasters prevention and explore the possibility of re integrating Cuba in the region$100,0001717 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUENWWASHINGTONDC200362000
Regional Coordinator of Economic and Social Resear
NAPANAMA CITYPMNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo organize a Cuban US academic workshop focused on the legacy of distrust between the two countries$35,000
National Association of People Affected by Dams
Av Central Bloco 655BRASILIA DFBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor activities to protect the rights of traditional peoples and rural communities displaced or threatened by the construction of large dams in the Amazon$100,000
Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
PREDIO DA REITORIA 2ND FLOOR21941 901 RIO DE JANEIROBRNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTie off support for the Research Group on Contemporary Forms of Slave Labour to expand and maintain its online database on forced labor in Brazil$149,952
The Population Council Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research on barriers to equity of access and success in higher education in Egypt$200,000One Dag Hammarskjold PlazaNew YorkNY10017SUITE 300
Zimbabwe Lawyers for Human Rights
6TH FLOOR BEVERLEY COURTCAUSWAY HARAREZINONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor public interest litigation and advocacy to advance socioeconomic rights in Zimbabwe$200,000
Studies in Poverty and Inequality Institute
9th Floor Metropolitan BuildingJOHANNESBURGSFNONENON EXEMPTTo analyze South African Constitutional Court jurisprudence on socioeconomic rights and develop a monitoring tool for measuring the progressive realization of those rights$120,000
Fundacao Viver Produzir e Preservar
RUA ANCHIETA 209268371 190 ALTAMIRA PARABRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo plan and implement an environmentally sound rural settlement project in the Amazon$200,000
The Center for Higher Studies of Social Promotion
AV MENDONCA FURTADO 397968040 050 SANTAREM PARABRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a participatory mapping initiative to guarantee traditional peoples land rights$150,000
The South African Institute for Advancement
SECOND FLOORWOODSTOCK 7925 CAPESFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research case studies and dissemination on the funding and grant making practices of two state agencies established as conduits for distributing funds to the South African nonprofit sector$109,800
Centre for Advocacy and Research
E 1 PRESS ENCLAVE SAKETNEW DELHIINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support to expand its innovative womens forum model using media strategies to develop leadership skills and facilitate innovation among poor women in urban communities$150,000
Afesis Corplan
9 WYNNE STREETEAST LONDON 5213SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research and advocacy to facilitate community participation in local governance in the Eastern Cape$150,000
Planact
15TH FLOOR 209 SMIT STREETBRAAMFONTEIN 2017SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research and advocacy on citizen monitoring of municipal performance and community participation in the planning and upgrading of informal settlements$150,000
University of the Western Cape
Private Bag X17BELLVILLE 7535 CAPE TOWNSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNCore support for the African Centre for Citizenship and Democracy to examine the factors and policy environments that support or inhibit the development of a more inclusive citizenship in the region$200,000
The Arab American Institute Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For census outreach to ensure an accurate count of Arab Americans and to increase civic engagement and representation of ethnic minorities$75,0001600 K STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20006
Voto Latino Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to inform and motivate a new generation of Latino Americans to engage in civic participation by leveraging the latest technologies celebrities and youth themselves$200,0007600 WISCONSIN AVENUEBETHESDAMD20814Second Floor
LatinoJustice PRLDEF
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Political Empowerment through 2010 Census Outreach and Reapportionment Project to further social justice and voting rights for Latinos$100,00099 HUDSON STREETNEW YORKNY100132815Suite 501
Minnesota Council of Nonprofits Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Nonprofit Voter Engagement Network to conduct Census outreach to nonprofit associations and to increase voter participation among historically undercounted and underrepresented communities$200,0002314 UNIVERSITY AVENUE WESTST PAULMN551141802SUITE 1002
Mountain Association for Community Economic Develo
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Research Policy Program to provide information and analysis to help citizens and decision makers better understand the challenges facing Eastern Kentucky Central Appalachia$150,000433 CHESTNUT STREETBEREAKY40403
National Partnership for Women Families Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To disseminate comparative global research on the impact of paid leave policies on competitiveness and unemployment$39,0001875 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20009SUITE 2020
University of Cape Town
Private Bag X3CAPE TOWN 7701SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the African Centre for Cities to organize an international workshop on climate change asset adaptation and food security in Southern African Cities and edit and publish the conference papers$85,000
Feminist Studies and Assistance Center
SCN QUADRA 670300 500 BRASILIA DFBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training monitoring and public education to promote and advocate for womens rights and to conduct a strategic review of the centers by laws governance systems and communications program$200,000
Down to Earth International Campaign for Ecologica
GREENSIDE FARMHOUSECUMBRIA CA8 2PXUKNONENON EXEMPTTo raise awareness of natural resource management practices by indigenous peoples in the context of climate change and build capacity for greater participation by communities in decision making$146,000
FIS Social Company SA
AV RIVADAVIA 11618 PISO 1C1408ABQ CAPITALARNONENON EXEMPTTo develop and pilot an innovative business model for the sustainable distribution of solar panels to poor rural households in Peru and Argentina$100,000
NGO PROCASUR Corporation Non Governmental Developm
HERIBERTO COVARRUBIAS 21SANTIAGOCINONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to design and provide technical assistance and capacity building services to improve the living conditions of the rural poor$200,000
Programme on Womens Economic Social and Cultural
DD 29 NEHRU ENCLAVENEW DELHIINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to promote womens economic social and cultural rights by bringing a gender framework to policy law and practice at local national regional and international levels$200,000
AccountAid India
55 B POCKET CNEW DELHIINNONENON EXEMPTTo conduct workshops on the legal and regulatory frameworks and to strengthen the capacities and accountability of the Indian NGO sector$100,000
Wits Health Consortium Pty Ltd
8 BLACKWELL AVENUEPARKTOWN 2193SFNONENON EXEMPTTo evaluate the impact of integrating work and livelihood skills into an on going youth friendly reproductive health program in Gauteng Province$151,000
University of Brasilia
CAMPUS UNIVERSITARIO70910 900 BRASILIA DFBRNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo convene a national seminar on land and territories in the Amazon in collaboration with the Federal University of the Amazonas and the Federal University of Para$75,000
Chengdu University
No1 Shiling Street Chengluo RoadCHENGDUCHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo promote school based sexuality education program in Sichuan province that includes curriculum development teachers training and advocacy$88,276
Instituto Sou da Paz
RUA LUIS MURAT 26005436 050 SALO PAULO SPBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop a Local Action Plan for gun control in Sao Paulo build the capacity of the Brazilian Disarmament Network monitor implementation of attempts to weaken the new national disarmament law$190,000
International Womens Media Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For grants and training to help women journalists develop and carry out innovative self sustaining digital media projects and for the Courage in Journalism Awards$200,0001625 K STREET NWSUITE 1275WASHINGTONDC20006
ZeroDivide
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support to collaborate with the San Francisco State University Center for Renaissance Journalism to build the journalistic and technological capacity of ethnic and community based news media$200,000425 BUSH STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94108
Sakhi
TC 272323 CONVENT ROADTHIRUVANANTHAPURAMINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo bring local governments village health workers NGOs together to effectively sustainably deliver sexual reproductive health education to adolescents and for a premarital counseling program$100,000
Centre for Youth and Social Development
E 1 INSTITUTIONAL AREAORISSAINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Orissa Budget and Accountability Centre to conduct budget and policy research and advocacy to promote the rights and entitlements of the poor and marginalized$150,000
Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University
PO BOX 77000PORT ELIZABETH 6031SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo support the development of systematic linkages between the University and surrounding Further Education and Training Colleges$60,000
SOS Racism Hands off my Buddy
51 AVENUE DE FLANDREPARISFRNONENON EXEMPTFinal support for activities to defend and enforce existing anti discrimination laws in France and educate citizens about racism and other forms of intolerance$100,000
Le Mouvement Ni Putes Ni Soumises
MAISON DE MIXITEPARISFRNONENON EXEMPTFinal support to help women and youth living in French ghettos combat prejudice and promote tolerance and social justice$100,000
Federal Fluminense University
RUA MIGUEL DE FRIAS24220 000 NITEROI RJBRNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor anthropological research to delimitate lands traditionally occupied by rural Afro descendents in the State of Para$125,000
Media Access Project
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote the publics First Amendment right to access a diverse marketplace of ideas in the mass media system$150,0001625 K STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20006
Public Religion Research Institute
NONENON EXEMPTFor polling focus groups and analysis to test and determine the impact of faith based messaging on immigration advocacy and reform$100,0001101 Vermont Avenue NW 9th floorWashingtonDC20005
Vale do Rio dos Sinos University
AV UNISINOS 950SAO LEOPOLDO RS 93022BRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Research Group on Communications Political Economy and Society to study media digitization and convergence in Brazil and foster debate on their implications for the democratization of media$160,000
Association of Media Women in Kenya
PO BOX 10327NAIROBIKENONENON EXEMPTTo expand community radio and listening group programs promoting interethnic dialogue reconciliation respect for human rights set up a production studio offer microenterprise skills training$115,000
Arid Lands Information Network Eastern Africa
Africa Alliance of YMCA BldgNAIROBIKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo help rural communities in Eastern Africa use information and communications technology to increase their access to market opportunities and contribute to policy debates on issues that affect them$150,000
Foundation for Education in Multilingual and Pluri
CALLE VILLARROEL 1635COCHABAMBABLNONENON EXEMPTFor action research regional seminars on the role of higher education in the sociocultural construction of citizenship in Latin American countries regions dealing with issues of multinationalism$150,000
African Population and Health Research Centre Inc
PO BOX 10787NAIROBIKENONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research on the socioeconomic context of masculinities in Nairobis slums the factors that shape practices of manliness the impact of those practices on health well being civic engagement$200,000
Council of Chief State School Officers
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To build the capacity of educational leaders to develop performance based assessment systems in seven states and help them develop applications for federal stimulus funds$200,000ONE MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC200011431
Society for Participatory Research in Asia
42 TUGHLAKABAD INSTITUTIONALNEW DELHIINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo promote and facilitate citizen participation in and oversight of urban reform programs in small and medium towns in India$200,000
Fresh Produce Exporters Forum
Private Bag X5WESTERN CAPESFNONENON EXEMPTFor the Top of the Class emerging farmer training mentorship program to transfer skills knowledge experience from South African fruit industry experts to emerging farmers and their communities$77,600
Centre for Policy Studies
1st Floor Maths CentreBRAAMFONTEINSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Centre for Policy Studies to conduct empirical research on the politics of service delivery and the underlying causes of community protest across South Africa$200,000
AIDS Law Project
6TH FLOOR UNIT 6002BRAAMFONTEINSFNONENON EXEMPTFor research advocacy litigation and training on the human rights of people living with HIVAIDS and for technical assistance to facilitateorganizational restructuring$150,000
Planned Parenthood Federation of America Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For training technical asssistance other activities to strengthen the Multidisciplinary Group for Sexual and Reproductive Rights in Guatemala build its capacity to promote safe legal abortion$125,000434 West 33rd StreetNew YorkNY10001
African Council of AIDS Service Organizations
9513 SACRE COEUR IIIDAKARSGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for the Developing Country NGO Delegation to the Global Fund to Fight AIDS Tuberculosis and Malaria to fully participate in the governance and work of the Global Fund$150,000
Council on Foundations Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Contribution to the annual membership dues of a foundation supported association of grantmakers$54,5002121 CRYSTAL DRIVEARLINGTONVA2220237068TH FLOOR
Independent Sector
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Contribution toward the annual dues of a foundation supported philanthropic association$24,6501602 L STREET NW SUITE 900WASHINGTONDC20036
SGS North America Inc
NONENON EXEMPTFor laboratory analysis to determine the effectiveness of a new bioremediation technology for dioxin at Vietnams Da Nang Airport$45,3305500 BUSINESS DRIVEWILMINGTONDE28405
Western Organization of Resource Councils Educatio
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to achieve a democratic sustainable and just society through community action$200,000220 SOUTH 27TH STREETBILLINGSMT59101
Yugantar
3 4 1426 BaratpuraHYDERABAD 500 027INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for the Broom Project to produce and disseminate a film and catalogue to raise awareness about the history of creativity of and discrimination against broom makers in Rajasthan$100,000
The Constitution Project
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To launch the Clearinghouse for New Voices on Criminal Justice Reform to coordinate relationships between progressive reformers an expanded range of unlikely allies including police prosecutors$100,0001200 18TH STREET NW STE 1000WASHINGTONDC20036
Policy Matters Ohio
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to create a more fair prosperous sustainable and inclusive Ohio through research media work and policy advocacy$125,0003631 PERKINS AVENUECLEVELANDOH44114
Documental Ambulante AC
Edificio BalmoriMEXICO DF 06700MXNONENON EXEMPTTo distribute a series of documentaries related to migration and organize a video production workshop for women$60,000
The Christian Community Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Religious Institute to advocate for sexual health education and justice in faith communities and society$100,00021 CHARLES STREETWESTPORTCT06880
Social Transformation and Empowerment Projects Int
ALEXTORV 12 BYG CCOPENHAGEN VDANONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo host a film festival commemorating the 20th anniversary of Nelson Mandelas release from prison$25,000
Clergy and Laity United for Economic Justice
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to build an interfaith movement for economic justice throughout California$100,0001345 SOUTH BURLINGTON AVENUELOS ANGELESCA90006West Grand Boulevard
University of the Western Cape
Private Bag X17BELLVILLE 7535 CAPE TOWNSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor Fairshare to develop a course on local economic development to help civil society based organizations strengthen their ability to engage in an informed way in budget and monitoring processes$150,000
Moving The Goalposts Kilifi
PO BOX 605KILIFIKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo use football as a starting point for empowering girls providing reproductive health information to study the Kilifi communitys role in addressing sexual reproductive health rights HIV$200,000
Men for Gender Equality Now Society
PO Box 54562 00200NAIROBIKENONENON EXEMPT"To produce and distribute an edutainment video on progressive masculinities"$40,000
Afluentes
GIOTTO 58MEXICO DF 03910MXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo design an in and out of school sexual and reproductive health and rights and HIV prevention model for migrants in collaboration with the Ministry of Educations Program for Vulnerable Groups$150,000
Men for the Equality of Men and Women
PO BOX 960 KARENNAIROBIKENONENON EXEMPTFor research networking and training programs on masculinities to strengthen the men for gender equality movement in Kenya$200,000
BAMIDELE Group of Black Women of Paraiba
RUA MIGUEL COUTO 251 SL 90258010 770 JOAO PESSOABRNONENON EXEMPTTo provide training technical assistance to local black womens movements monitor government programs promoting racial equality conduct public education and outreach and for strategic planning$100,000
National Housing Trust
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For policy and field building to promote the preservation of affordable housing near public transportation across the United States$200,0001101 30TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20007Suite 602
Institute of Women and Ethnic Studies
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Sexual and Reproductive Health and Advocacy Project to promote the well being and sexual health of underserved women and girls and their communities in post Katrina New Orleans$200,000650 POYDRAS STREET SUITE 2317NEW ORLEANSLA70130
New Directions Community Based Research Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To establish the Federation of Community Land Trusts on Long Island to help meet the regions intractable affordable housing challenges$165,000353 HEMPSTEAD AVENUEMALVERNENY11564
The Lebanese Association for Plastic Arts
PHOENICIA STREETBEIRUTLENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor Home Works V a regional forum on contemporary art and cultural practices in the Middle East and North Africa region$175,000
Grantmakers for Effective Organizations
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Contribution toward the annual dues of a foundation supported grant makers affinity group$13,2251725 DESALES STREETWASHINGTONDC20036
United States Environmental Protection Agency
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo enable EPA scientists to assist in testing a new bioremediation technology for cleaning up dioxin contamination at the Danang airport$30,0001200 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20036
Comercio Justo Mexico
Guanajuato 131 Int 301CP 06700MXNONENON EXEMPTFor training technical assistance and outreach to increase both the demand for fair trade products in Mexico and the ability of small producers to access this market$100,000
Community Voices Heard Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the New York Stimulus Alliance to ensure that federal funds are distributed in an open and accountable manner creating jobs housing and economic opportunities for marginalized New Yorkers$200,000115 East 106th StreetNew YorkNY10029SUITE 1008
Built Environment Support Group
371 LOOP STREETPIETERMARITZBURG 3201SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Deepening Democracy Programme to improve service delivery to livelihood security of poor communities in the KwaZulu Natal Midlands by building community capacity to engage with government$200,000
Hondurans Against Aids Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For an HIV AIDS prevention program aimed at Afro descendent Honduran communities in the United States and Central America$50,000324 EAST 151 STREETBRONXNY10451
Asian American Pacific Islanders in Philanthropy
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Contribution toward the annual dues of a foundation supported grantmakers affinity group$2,250211 Sutter Street Suite 600San FranciscoCA94108
Northern California Grantmakers
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Contribution toward the annual membership dues of a foundation supported association of grant makers$12,000625 MARKET STREET 15TH FLOORSAN FRANCISCOCA94105
Philanthropy New York Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Contribution toward the annual membership dues of a foundation supported regional association of grant makers$29,35079 FIFTH AVENUE 4TH FLOORNEW YORKNY100033076
Southeastern Council of Foundations Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Contribution to the annual membership dues of a foundation supported association of grant makers$7,500THE HURT BUILDINGATLANTAGA303032914
Southern California Grantmakers
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Contribution toward the annual dues of a foundation supported regional association of grant makers$9,5501000 NORTH ALAMEDA STREETLOS ANGELESCA900123RD FLOOR
Americas Society Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To use Americas Quarterly as a forum for presenting new research and promoting fresh debate on how to address systemic common problems of social inclusion throughout the Western Hemisphere$132,700680 PARK AVENUENEW YORKNY100215009
International Union for Conservation of Nature and
RUE MAUVERNEY 28CH 1196 GLANDSZNONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research training and technical assistance to help indigenous organizations in Mexico and Central America monitor and influence the impacts of mining and energy projects in their territories$100,000
Asociacion Servicios Educativos Rurales
Jr Mayta Capac No 1329JESUS MARIA LIMAPENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training technical assistance dialogue and meetings to promote the participation of regional actors in debate and decision making regarding large scale infrastructure projects in Peru$170,000
Opportunity Finance Corporation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To research develop implement a comprehensive marketing and communications plan for a rating system assessing the financial and social performance of community development financial institutions$25,000620 Chestnut StreetPhiladelphiaPA191063413
Michigan Nonprofit Association
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Michigan Participation Project to mobilize its network of nonprofits to educate and engage communities around the 2010 Census to ensure an accurate count of the most hard to reach$100,0001048 Pierpont Drive Suite 3LansingMI48911
Satu Dunia Foundation
Jalan Tebet Utara II6JAKATA SALATAN 12820IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop an interactive Web site as a platform for a database information exchanges and impact monitoring for the Strategic Alliance for Poverty Alleviation program in fifteen districts and cities$125,688
Lanzhou University
NO 222 TIANSHUI ROADLANZHOU 730000 GANSUCHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the School of Life Science and herder communities to promote group household grazing as a mechanism for reducing grassland fragmentation on the Qinhai Tibetan Plateau$73,332
Council on Foundations Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)"For the Social Innovation Project to identify lessons learned for scaling up effective programs to address pressing social problems in the United States"$70,0002121 CRYSTAL DRIVEARLINGTONVA222023706
Stichting Forest Peoples Programme
1C FOSSEWAY BUSINESS CENTREMORETON IN MARSH GL56UKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor technical and legal assistance to help indigenous peoples organizations promote indigenous rights over natural recources$150,000
Trilogy Films LLC
NONENON EXEMPTTo produce Gideons Army a film exploring the critical issues facing public defenders and challenges to the provision of quality legal representation in Americas criminal justice system$200,0006 SOUTH FULLERTON AVENUEMONTCLAIRNJ070423rd Floor Suite 307
Center for Health and Gender Equity Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to ensure that US international policies and programs promote womens and girls sexual and reproductive health within a human rights framework$200,0006930 CARROLL AVENUE SUITE 910TAKOMA PARKMD20912
The Media Foundation
C 11 DEWAN SHREENEW DELHIINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Hoot media research Web site to promote media ethics accountability and freedom of expression through research online publications and student internships$80,000
International Institute of Rural Reconstruction
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the institutes East Africa office in partnership with the Royal Tropical Institute to design and pilot a regional training program on value chain development$180,00040 EXCHANGE PLACE SUITE 1111NEW YORKNY10005
The Australian National University
CANBERRA ACT 0200NAASNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Australian Demographic and Social Research Institute to conduct research on the impact of the demographic youth bulge on gender equality in Indonesia$125,000
PolicyLink
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To bring its agenda for advancing the equity movement in America to both major events hosted by key national organizations and smaller gatherings of policy makers corporate leaders philanthropists$200,0001438 Webster Suite 303OaklandCA94612
The American University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for Social Medias Future of Public Media Project to expand public and stakeholder understanding of and participation in the public media sector$200,0004400 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC200168060
New York University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for Media Culture and History to conduct research on the development of a sustainable participatory public media sector$65,000BOBST 70 Washington Square South 12New YorkNY10012
Washington Koen Media Productions
NONENON EXEMPTTo conduct community outreach for Beyond the Bricks a documentary focusing on solutions to the poor academic performance and low graduation rate of school age African American males$50,00068 EAST 131ST STREETNEW YORKNY10037
American Indian College Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To design a plan for creating an educational trust fund for Native Americans and build a coalition to educate native communities and policy makers about the benefits of such a fund$75,0008333 GREENWOOD BOULEVARDDENVERCO802214488
The British Council
10 SPRING GARDENSLONDON SW1A 2BNUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Cultural Leadership International individual development and grant making program for mid career arts professionals from the Near East and North Africa and to monitor and evaluate the program$150,000
The Open Democracy Advice Centre
6 SPIN STREETCAPE TOWN 8001SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Right to Know Right to Live Program to help poor communities access information on the provision of public housing and use it to make the process fairer and more transparent$100,000
Highest Common Denominator Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To conduct an outreach and community education campaign for the documentary film The Farm 10 Down to inform a broad based national discussion about justice system reform$100,0002722 FAIRMONT STREETDALLASTX75201
New York Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the 2010 Census Funders NYC Initiative to help local community organizations conduct outreach to targeted communities that have been historically undercounted to ensure an accurate count$70,00010 EAST 34TH STREETNEW YORKNY10016
Casa Familiar Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For From the Global Border to the Border Neighborhood a book on San Diego Tijuana transborder urban dynamics to develop visuals from it for a Museum of Modern Art exhibit Small Scale Big Change$100,000119 W HALL AVENUESAN YSIDROCA921732514
Samuel Dewitt Proctor Conference Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Best Count Census 2010 project to conduct training of and outreach to its constituents to increase participation and ensure an accurate count during the decennial Census$100,0004533 SOUTH LAKE PARK AVENUECHICAGOIL60653
Southern Coalition for Social Justice
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a small grants program to enable local community based organizations in Florida and North Carolina to conduct outreach to ensure full participation in the 2010 Census$100,000115 Market Street Suite 470DurhamNC277013241
Center for Teaching and Research in Economics
Carretera Mexcio Toluca No 365501210 MEXICO DFMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Law School to develop and implement a course exploring the theoretical and normative framework of sexuality and sexual and reproductive rights from the perspective of fundamental rights$120,000
Interdisciplinary Group for Appropriate Rural Tech
CENTRO COMERCIAL EL PARIANPATZCUARO MICHOACANMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research workshops media work and advocacy with state officials to help indigenous communities in Michoacan Mexico maintain their forests and receive payments for protecting them$50,000
Sisma Mujer Corporation
CARRERA 13 NO 33 74BOGOTACONONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training technical assistance and other activities to ensure and facilitate the inclusion of women and womens issues in the work of the Initiative for the Strengthening of Displaced Populations$110,000
Zhejiang Academy of Social Sciences
SHENGFU BUILDING SHENFU ROADHANGZHOU ZHEJIANG 310025CHNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Women and Family Research Center to organize roundtables and public discussions on proper and cultural appropriate sexuality and reproductive health education in China$90,000
China Population Communication Center
NO1 SHENGGU BEILIBEIJING 100029CHNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo strengthen online television radio and outreach communication programs for sexual and reproductive health and rights education$100,000
The University of Maryland College Park
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo conduct action research in collaboration with Peking University on ways to improve the success of disadvantaged students attending non government universities in less developed regions of China$198,975COLLEGE PARKCOLLEGE PARKMD207425025
Sun Yat sen University
NO 135 WEST XINGGUANGGUANGZHOU 510275CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the School of Government and partner institutions to conduct research on the role of political culture in promoting or impeding the participation of different groups in the public policy process$80,000
American University of Beirut
PO Box 11 0236BEIRUTLENONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Faculty of Health Sciences to develop a cadre of educators and practitioners to promote reproductive health education for youth in Lebanon and Egypt$200,000
Lebanese Association for Educational Sciences
PO BOX 113 5492BEIRUTLENONENON EXEMPTTo develop a research program on publicprivate universities and quality measurement in the Middle East and North Africa$200,000
Make the Road New York
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote economic justice equity opportunity for all New Yorkers through community electoral organizing advocacy leadership development education and legal support services$150,000301 GROVE STREETBROOKLYNNY11237
Arts Engine Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For media programming on multiple platforms and to engage in the national dialogue on the future of public media$200,000104 WEST 14TH STREETNEW YORKNY10011
25 to Life Films LLC
NONENON EXEMPTFor post production costs and outreach for 25 to Life a documentary on the changing landscape of HIV and AIDS among young African Americans$150,00034 LEFFERTS PLACEBROOKLYNNY11238
Quiet Pictures LLC
NONENON EXEMPTTo producte Gardens of Paradise a documentary recounting 24 hours in the life of Californias Imperial Valley and the twin border cities of Calexico Mexicali$150,000611 BROADWAY SUITE 836NEW YORKNY10012
Mahoning Valley Organizing Collaborative
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Ohio Organizing Collaborative to encourage transparent equitable use of Reinvestment and Recovery Act funds and promote state level reforms policies that address racial economic justice$175,000PO BOX 760WARRENOH44482
Friends of the Earth
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a series of workshops on the structuring and regulation of carbon markets and derivatives and on Chinas emergence as a significant financial player$100,0001717 Massachusetts Avenue NWWashingtonDC20036
VSO Jitolee
PO Box 4984300100 NAIROBIKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo test and develop the use village polytechnics as hubs for business skills training and to develop and evaluate the Maasai womens beadwork value chain and its impact on womens livelihoods$50,000
National Security Archive Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To catalogue publish and strategically distribute a comprehensive collection of documents on the untold history of communications and dialogue in US Cuban relations$100,000The George Washington UniversityWashingtonDC20037
China National Institute for Educational Research
46 BEI SAN HUAN ZHONG LUBEIJING 100088CHNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo establish a national safety education network and develop and pilot standardized procedures for school safety management and training with a focus on poor rural and disadvantaged communities$187,270
China University of Political Science and Law
No 25 Xitucheng RoadBEIJING 100088CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor empirical research on juvenile justice reform pilot projects in China and to share best practices and promote systemic reform in juvenile justice$131,639
Beijing Normal University
NO 19 Xinjiekouwai DaijeBEIJING 100875CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Institute of Cognitive Neuroscience and Learning to work with the local educational bureau to promote a comprehensive sexual health education program for the migrant school system in Beijing$150,000
African Woman and Child Feature Services
PO Box 48197 00100NAIROBIKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo build the capacity of the Media Diversity Centre to empower journalists based in marginalized areas to tell the stories of those areas nationwide and to publish Reject its online newspaper$200,000
The Arab Foundation for Freedoms and Equality
Zico House Yarmout Building 1st floBEIRUTLENONENON EXEMPTFor research and capacity building in documenting discriminatory practices and improving service access by discriminated against groups$140,000
Cornerstone Theater Company
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the community residency and Teatro Jornalero Sin Frontera projects to redefine space for community use and art making encourage civic dialogue and empower immigrant workers and day laborers$200,000708 TRACTION AVENUELOS ANGELESCA90013
HomeSight
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to build strong vibrant communities through homeownership economic development and neighborhood revitalization$200,0003405 SOUTH ALASKA STREETSEATTLEWA98118
New York University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Furman Center for Real Estate Urban Policy to aid the court appointed housing monitor in his review of the implementation of the Westchester County Settlement$100,000BOBST 70 Washington Square South 12New YorkNY10012
Business Professional People for the Public Inter
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop and implement a mandatory foreclosure mediation program and to stabilize and revitalize neighborhoods affected by foreclosure$200,0002 East Washington StreetChicagoIL60602
The Coalition of Immokalee Workers Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to seek justice for farm workers and promote their fair treatment in accordance with national and international labor and human rights standards$150,000PO BOX 603IMMOKALEEFL34143
Native Americans in Philanthropy
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to advance philanthropic practices grounded in Native values and traditions$150,0002801 21ST AVENUE SOUTHMINNEAPOLISMN55407
National Association of Campesino Marketing Organi
MIGUEL ANGEL DE QUEVEDO 50 40301050 MEXICO DFMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen the internal governance of its members and partners create culturally appropriate models for economic development promote accountability and develop community leadership capacity$200,000
Rutgers The State University of New Jersey
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Center for Womens Global Leadership to conduct research training and advocacy on the use of economic and social rights standards in economic policy making$150,000Old Queens College AvenueNew BrunswickNJ08901
Unity Journalists of Color Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a training bootcamp and strategic mentorships to develop and nurture the entrepreneurship skills of journalists of color and prepare them for full participation in digital media$100,0007950 JONES BEACH DRIVEMCLEANVA22107
AirPutih Foundation
Kompleks Perumahan Depdikbud kav B5JAKARTA SELATAN 12510IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research on the telecommunications regulatory environment in Indonesia to develop strategies and applications that help civil society groups maximize mobile devices as a communications platform$150,000
Foundation Points of Encounter for Changes in Dail
DE LA ROTONDA DE PLAZA ESPANAMANAGUANUNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop multimedia materials on sexul and reproductive rights for young people in Central America and conduct training of trainers programs on their use$150,000
University of the Andes
APARTADO AEREO 4976BOGOTA DCCONONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Human Rights and Global Justice Programs Racial Discrimination Watch to document racial discrimination and undertake research training litigation and public education to fight it$200,000
Rio Negro National University Argentina
BELGRANO 526 VIEDMAPROVINCIA DE RIO NEGROARNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish a campus in Rio Negros Southern Region design academic programs including a distance education program for indigenous students a scholarship program community outreach initiatives$155,000
European Foundation Centre
78 Avenue de la Toison Dor1060 BRUSSELSBENONE501(C)(3)FORGNContribution to the annual membership dues of a foundation supported assocation of grantmakers$73,780
Human Rights National Coordinator
CALLE PEZET Y MONEL 2467LIMA 14PENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor an online print and broadcast media campaign and other activities to educate the Peruvian public about the import of the conviction and sentencing of Alberto Fujimori for human rights violations$30,000
Grants Managers Network Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the networks 2010 Annual Conference Streamlining Grantmaking Charting a Course for Change$5,0001101 14th Street NWWashingtonDC20005
Technology Affinity Group Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Contribution to the annual membership dues of an affinity group that works to advance the capacities of philanthropic organizations through the use of technology$1,40023 Briar RoadWaynePA19087
South African Medical Research Council
FRANCIE VAN ZIJL DRIVE7505 TYGERBERGSFNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo develop test a culturally sensitive intervention for empowering Nguni speaking young women in the Eastern Cape with respect to decision making on issues of sexual and reproductive health and HIV$176,000
Mexican Center for Environmental Law
ATLIXCO 13806140 MEXICO DFMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor communications activities that promote community forestry as a way to reduce green house gas emissions$100,000
Center for Democracy in the Americas
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research delegations from the United States to visit Cuba to study trends in Cuban domestic and foreign policy and develop an understanding of the impacts of the trade embargo$60,000PO Box 53106WashingtonDC20009
Poynter Institute for Media Studies Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the News Literacy Project to mobilize journalists nationwide to help middle and high school students become smarter and more frequent consumers and producers of credible information$150,000801 THIRD STREET SOUTHST PETERSBURGFL33701
University of Indonesia
KAMPUS UI DEPOK 16424WEST JAVEIDNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Center for Global Civil Society Studies to facilitate the Health and Business Roundtable and help it build partnerships between companies and NGOs to improve community and workplace health$15,000
Wildlife SOS
D 210 DEFENCE COLONYNEW DELHI 110 024INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for education and training to prepare the Kalandar community for sustainable livelihoods to replace their now illegal traditional profession of performing with dancing bears$50,000
Mexican Council for Sustainable Forestry
MIGUEL ANGEL DE QUEVEDO NO 103MEXICO DF 01070MXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research advocacy and communications activities to promote climate change policies that favor community forestry in Mexico$200,000
Central American University
ROTONDA RUBEN DARIOMANAGUANUNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Nitlapan Institute to study land livelihoods issues in the North Atlantic Autonomous Region establish an office there serve as secretariat for the regional Consultative Forestry Council$100,000
Centre for Research Information Action for Develop
22 Johann Albrecht StreetWINDHOEKWANONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo partner with the International Community of Women Living with HIV and AIDS Namibia to mentor school dropouts focusing on HIV reproductive health issues provide them with vocational training$89,436
Yugantar
3 4 1426 BaratpuraHYDERABAD 500 027INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo build the capacity of Muslim women artisans in Hyderabad and their microenterprises to access markets and improve their livelihoods$170,842
New Teacher Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop tools for implementing effective school district teacher induction practices$96,696725 FRONT STREETSANTA CRUZCA95060
Gender Equity Citizenship Work and Family
ABASOLO NO 176MEXICO DF 04100MXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor litigation and to strengthen stakeholder groups to expand the base of support for reproductive rights$170,000
ICW Latina International Community of Women Living
Sarandi 215BUENOS AIRES C1081ACEARNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen the capacity of ICW Latinas chapters to defend the rights of women living with HIV with a special focus on Central America$150,000
Democracia USA Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a 2010 Census outreach project targeting hard to count low income and immigrant Latino populations in Florida$75,0002915 Biscayne BoulevardMiamiFL33137
International Gay and Lesbian Human Rights Commiss
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to advance human rights for everyone everywhere to end discrimination based on sexual orientation gender identity or gender expression$150,00080 MAIDEN LANE SUITE 1505NEW YORKNY10038
The Regents of the University of California Berkel
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Womens Institute for Leadership Development for Human Rights to advance human rights by engaging women in training research documentation and advocacy$85,000200 California HallBerkeleyCA947201500
Mahidol University
PHUTHAMONTHON 4 SALAYANAKORNPATHOM 73170THNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Southeast Asian Consortium on Gender Sexuality and Health to build the capacity of mid level researchers with a project on the impact of social economic change on sexuality and gender$100,000
Hispanic Resource Center of Larchmont Mamaroneck
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Building Our Future workforce development program to offer job readiness worker training English language adult basic education human services to immigrants other low wage populations$135,000168 WEST BOSTON POST ROADMAMARONECKNY10543
HABI Foundation for Environmental Rights
1116 MISR AND SUDAN STREETCAIROEGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research training and advocacy to promote the protection of environmental rights in Egypt$100,000
Center for Womens Resources Development
DUREN SAWIT ASRI KAV 11A JALAN LAPAJAKARTA 13440IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen grassroots womens cooperatives and their members microenterprises and build members capacity to participate in decision making institutions at the local district and province level$196,286
Nucleus of Afro Brazilian Culture Rescue and Prese
Rua Monte Conselho 121 Rio Vermelho41940 370 SALVADOR BABRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo monitor and analyze how Brazils major print media cover racial disparities and discrimination and the movement to combat them$119,958
Partners in Sexual Health
107 Joubert StreetPAROW VALLEY 7500SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop and implement a training and mentoring program to prepare young women to become effective leaders and advocates on key sexual and reproductive health and rights issues in Southern Africa$155,000
China Executive Leadership Academy Pudong
NASHANGHAICHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research case study development and publications on innovations in the provision of public services particularly those of most importance to disadvantaged groups in large municipalities$72,650
University of Cape Town
Private Bag X3CAPE TOWN 7701SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Democratic Governance and Rights Unit to coordinate the African Network of Constitutional Lawyers and build its capacity to promote constitutionalism on the African continent$60,000
Oxfam
274 Banbury RoadOXFORD OX2 7DZUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a pan African project to address the impact of punitive laws and policies that criminalize HIV transmission among vulnerable and marginalized groups and strengthen their networks$200,000
University of the Autonomous Regions of the Caribb
PUENTE EL EDEN 1C ARRIBAMANAGUANUNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training technical assistance networking to help the Miskitu peoples of Nicaragua Honduras revitalize the Sihkru Tara ritual commemorating dead ancestors and bring them together as one people$100,000
Rehabilitation of Arid Environments Charitable Tru
PO BOX 1051NAKURUKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo test and develop sustainable and profitable land use and management practices for reclaimed land and natural resources among pastoral communities$150,000
ICW Latina International Community of Women Living
Sarandi 215BUENOS AIRES C1081ACEARNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor global human rights advocay on behalf of women affected by HIVAIDS$200,000
SADC Lawyers Association
Unit 3 Kgale MewsGABORONEBCNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a regional project to strengthen the role of lawyers in the protection of human rights and the observance of the rule of law in the Southern African Development Community$150,000
Isandla Institute
PO Box 12263CAPE TOWNSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor Isandla to coordinate the activities of the Good Governance Learning Network related to promoting transparent effective and accountable government$200,000
Interaction Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To coordinate the international Working Group on Social Justice Philanthropy and Peace and the emerging global community of practice of thought leaders in the field$145,00070 Fargo StreetBostonMA02210
Centro Del Obrero Fronterizo Inc dba La Mujer
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To formally establish and administer Red Binacional Niu Matat Napawika a binational fair trade crafts system to help Mexican women and indigenous artisans position their products in the US market$178,5002000 Texas AvenueEl PasoTX79901
Center for International Forestry Research
Jalan Cifor Situ GedeBOGOR BARAT 16115IDNONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To support a regional workshop and dissemination activities about rural climate change policies governance and community rights in Latin America$100,000
Latin American Faculty of Social Sciences Costa Ri
Curridabat de Plaza del Sol 200 surSAN JOSECSNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo formulate recommendations for modifying Central American regional agreements to protect migrant labor rights$159,000
Universidad Centroamericana Jose Simeon Canas
Apartado Postal O1 168SAN SALVADORESNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo assess the state of migrant labor rights in Central America and develop proposals for Central America regional migration policy$52,000
Vera Institute of Justice Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To host study visits by young Chinese criminal justice scholars and train them in the use of empirical research and pilot projects to promote criminal justice reform$162,934233 BROADWAY 12TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10279
National Population and Family Planning Commission
14 Zhichun Road HaidanBEIJING 100088CHNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo strengthen the sexual and reproductive health counseling capacity program in the family planning networks training system to promote sexuality and reproductive health education$120,100
Chinese Academy of Social Sciences
No 5 Jianguomennei DajieBEIJING 100072CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo translate publicise and disseminate selected articles on participatory grassland management and herder rights from Nomadic Peoples and Pastoralism$60,025
Sichuan Shuguang Community Capacity Building Cente
ROOM 2 1 4 A RAINBOW GARDENSICHUAN 610041CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo work with Tibetan herder communities to pilot sustainable grassland management strategies and protect herder natural assets$110,446
Halaesh and Qorom and Partners CompanyNew Developm
Jabal LewebdaAMMANJONONENON EXEMPTFor dialogue learning and consensus building to develop and promote a rights driven approach to health education and governance in Egypt among key stakeholders thinkers and decision makers$155,000
Migration Policy Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Labor Market Initiative to analyze the role of immigration in US labor markets with a focus on the economic security of low wage US and immigrant workers develop policy recommendations$150,0001400 16TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036
Institute of Peruvian Studies
HORACIO URTEAGA 694LIMA 11PENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a comprehensive analysis of data on Peruvian applicants to and participants in the International Fellowship Program to identify the programs impact on student mobility$150,000
China Sexology Association
PEKING UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOBEIJING 100083CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop and pilot standardized and comprehensive guidelines for sexual and reproductive health education and provide a platform for the sharing of experience among the associations members$130,000
Third Sector New England Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Massachusetts Census Equity Fund for grant making and technical assistance to promote participation in the 2010 Census and counter calls within the Latino community for a Census boycott$161,000LINCOLN PLAZABOSTONMA021112670
Indian Institute of Dalit Studies
Q 3 Green Park ExtensionNEW DELHI 110 016INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal general support for research dissemination and other activities related to the nature and consequences of discrimination against and social exclusion of marginalized groups$100,000
United Nations Development Programme
NONEInternational OrganiFor the HIVAIDS Regional Program for the Arab States to develop a strategy for integrating the protection of sexual minorities rights into regional and national responses to HIVAIDS$200,000336 East 45th StreetNew YorkNY100173400
East Michigan Environmental Action Council
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For Census outreach to low income communities youth and people of color in metro Detroit$96,11487 E Canfield Street Suite 4500DetroitMI48201
Forum Solidaridad Peru
Jr Daniel Olaechea 175LIMAPENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the International Working Group on Trade Finance Linkages to promote linked trade finance policies that serve development based on human rights gender equality social environmental justice$200,000
Development Institute for Tradition and Environmen
5th Floor of Chuxiong BuildingKUNMING 6501118CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo train national and provincial government rural poverty reduction staff to promote community rights over natural resources through farmer cooperative development$194,818
Abhivyakti Media for Development
KALYANI NAGARMAHARASHTRA NASHIK 422INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for training technical assistance and network building to help grassroots activists and organizations use media to articulate local issues and promote and advance social justice$100,000
AMAN Public Charitable Trust
0 63 2ND FLOOR LAJPAT NAGAR PNEW DELHI 110024INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal general support to design implement locally appropriate civic interventions using a human rights framework for addressing mitigating violent conflict triggered by caste religious conflicts$150,000
Centre for the Study of Culture and Society
827 29th MainBANGALORE 560 061INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research documentation and an online platform to generate critical public engagement on the Unique Identification Number scheme in India$195,000
Global Greengrants Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a small grants program to help indigenous and community organizations in Guatemala Honduras and Nicaragua participate in policy dialogues and international meetings on forests and climate change$50,0002840 WILDERNESS DRIVEBOULDERCO80301
Florida Immigrant Coalition Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For Census outreach to Haitian and Latino immigrants in Central and South Florida$100,0008325 NE 2nd Avenue Suite 206MiamiFL331374029
The American University in Cairo
PO Box 74NEW CAIRO 11835EGNONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Social Research Center to conduct research on equity of access to higher education in Egypt disseminate the findings and mentor junior level graduate students participating in the project$120,000
Getulio Vargas Foundation
Praia de Botafogo 190 12 andar22250 900 RIO DE JANEIROBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Center for Justice and Society to conduct an empirical analysis to determine the profile of excluded populations seeking access to justice in Rio de Janeiro and disseminate the findings$200,000
International Poverty Reduction Centre in China
No 1 TaiyanggongbeijieBEIJINGCHNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo use pastoral areas as a test case for incorporating regional and demographic differences into household targeting for the new government rural poverty reduction program$69,863
Social Change Assistance Trust
3rd Floor Barry Streek HouseCAPE TOWN 8001SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off general support to partner with rural community based organisations in order to contribute effectively to rights based endeavors that improve the quality of life in their communities$200,000
Beijing Normal University
NO 19 Xinjiekouwai DaijeBEIJING 100875CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the School of Social Development and Public Policy to monitor and advocate for school based sexuality and reproductive health education$100,000
Afterimage Public Media
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To produce Higher Ground a documentary chronicling the efforts of Maldives President Mohamed Nasheed to bring democracy to the island and stave off the looming catastrophe of climate change$200,00039 MESA STREET 206SAN FRANCISCOCA94129
WITNESS Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for video advocacy to open the eyes of the world to human rights violations and empower people to transform personal stories of abuse into powerful tools for justice$200,00080 HANSON PLACE FIFTH FLOORBROOKLYNNY11217
Well Told Story Limited
PO Box 1700 00502NAIROBIKENONENON EXEMPTFor the ShujaazFM edutainment media project to engage inform motivate young Kenyans by providing them with information and inspiration they can use to improve their lives and the world around them$100,000
Foundation for Salvadoran Program on Environment a
3a Calle Pte No 3760SAN SALVADORESNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor case studies workshops and technical assistance to promote and facilitate greater community access to natural resources both within and outside of protected areas in El Salvador$200,000
Concern Universal
21 King StreetHEREFORDUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen the capacity of local communities in Mozambique to participate in the government decentralization process and hold their officials accountable to transparent and effective governance$150,000
National Congress of American Indians
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Indian Country Counts program for outreach and community engagement to promote American Indian and Native Alaskan participation in the 2010 census$195,0001516 P Street NWWashingtonDC200051910
International Funders for Indigenous Peoples Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Contribution toward the annual membership dues of a foundation supported affinity group$14,500PO Box 1040AkwesasneNY13655
Philanthropy Roundtable
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Contribution to the annual membership dues of a foundation supported philanthropic association$4,5001150 17TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036
Renmin University of China
No 175 Haidian RoadBeijingCHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Institute of Sexuality and Gender to strengthen the China Sexuality Resurce Center build knowledge and conduct research to promote sexuality and reproductive health education in China$200,000
The Paley Center for Media
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To plan host and facilitate a series of public interest media forums and a documentary screening series for New Yorks philanthropic community$80,00025 WEST 52ND STREETNEW YORKNY100196104
Centre for Rights Education and Awareness
PO Box 11964NAIROBIKENONENON EXEMPTFor research and dialogue to engage education officials with respect to seuxal and reporductive health and rights budgets and for litigation to combat gender and sexuality based discrimination$200,000
International Poverty Reduction Centre in China
No 1 TaiyanggongbeijieBEIJINGCHNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo document grantee innovations in community based rural poverty reduction in western China as a reference resource for formulating the new national rural poverty reduction policy$149,970
The Regents of the University of California Berkel
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Institutions and Governance Program to organize the annual China Summer Economics Institute at Tsinghua University and underwrite the participation of US junior and senior scholars$50,000200 California HallBerkeleyCA947201500
Independent Feature Project Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To create multimedia multilingual training tools and curricular materials based on the documentary Made in LA to help worker centers and other organizations serving low wage immigrant workers$175,00068 Jay StreetBrooklynNY11201
Finance Project
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Grantmakers Income Security Task Force$100,0001401 New York Avenue NWWashingtonDC20005
Families and Work Institute Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To test new models for connecting low wage workers to programs that help them remain in the labor market and to monitor and evaluate the pilot projects$75,000267 Fifth AvenueNew YorkNY10016
Beijing MyCos Education Consulting Co Ltd
Sutie 1505 C2 Tower Yincheng CenterBEIJINGCHNONENON EXEMPTTo introduce a new data based management tool to help university and government improve employment of college students$129,821
California Community Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For grants to community organizations to train parents in the Los Angeles Unified School District to understand and use report card data to track their childrens progress and promote school reform$150,000445 SOUTH FIGUEROA STREETLOS ANGELESCA90071
Facing History and Ourselves National Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To create the Digital Media Innovation Network to explore and test the use of digital resources as tools in the teaching and learning process to develop and disseminate study guides for three films$200,00016 Hurd RoadBROOKLINEMA02445
Rockwood Leadership Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For leadership development and collaboration skills training for leaders working in media communications and information policy and to bring them together with past Rockwood Media Reform Fellows$80,0001648 Martin Luther King Jr WayBerkeleyCA94709
Getulio Vargas Foundation
Praia de Botafogo 190 12 andar22250 900 RIO DE JANEIROBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research on the history of media regulation deregulation and accountability in Brazil$80,000
National University of Singapore
21 Lower Kent Ridge RoadSINGAPORE 119077SNNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor in depth research on the Chinese higher education sector analyzing various issues that hamper its development and seeking suggestions for their solutions$164,720
Mozambican Association for the Development of Demo
Avenida Vladimir LenineMAPUTOMZNONENON EXEMPTTo develop training materials on social accountability and provide training and technical assistance to build civil society capacity to promote transparent effective and accountable government$200,000
Muslims for Human Rights
Legal Mansion Building 1st Floor OpMOMBASAKENONENON EXEMPTTo build the capacity of local communities in Kenyas Coast Province to secure their land rights and advocate for implementation of the National Land Policy$50,000
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the New Policy Institute to produce research reports and educate individuals on comprehensive immigration reform$200,000The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA941290907
Freedman Consulting LLC
NONENON EXEMPTTo study the public perception of key media policy concerns and create effective messages for use by the media field and others concerned with promoting media openness and access$165,0001616 P Street NW Suite 410WashingtonDC20036
National Day Laborer Organizing Network
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a joint national Census outreach project with the National Domestic Workers Alliance to increase the participation of day laborers and domestic workers and their households in the 2010 Census$100,000675 Park View Suite BLos AngelesCA90057
Asian American Writers Workshop Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Lyceum arts education program to bring Asian American high school college students professors and writers together for a program of literary readings on themes of Asian American identify$40,00016 West 32nd Street Suite 10ANew YorkNY100013808
Asian African Heritage Trust
PO Box 74663NAIROBIKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research dissemination public education networking and advocacy to preserve present and promote recognition of the role and experiences of Asian Africans and promote their civic participation$50,000
City Connect Detroit
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For Census outreach grants to community based organizations in hard to count communities that are part of the Skillman Foundations Detroit Good Neighborhoods Initiative$65,00038505 WoodwardBloomfield HillsMI48304
National Black Caucus of State Legislators
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the 2010 Census Outreach Project to educate and engage black communities to ensure an accurate and increased Census count$174,900444 North Capitol Street NWWashingtonDC200011594
Council on Foreign Relations Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For outreach activities to publicize progress made in implementing the recommendations of the councils July 2009 Independent Task Force report on US immigration policy and the need for reform$100,00058 East 68th StreetNew YorkNY10065
Southern Africa HIV and AIDS Information Dissemina
479 Sappers ContourLYNNWOOD 0081 PRETORIASFNONENON EXEMPTFor country specific interventions to accelerate implementation of the Maputo Plan of Action for achieving universal access to comprehensive sexual and reproductive health services in Africa$150,000
Association of Amazonian Universities UNAMAZ
Travessa Tres de MaioBELEMBRNONENON EXEMPTFor social mapping activities in Guyana Colombia and Bolivia to identify indigenous and traditional peoples$100,000
The Leland Stanford Junior University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for Teacher Education and School Reform to disseminate a series of papers on performance based student assessment systems to education organizations and policy makers$65,000450 SERRA MALLSTANFORDCA943052061
Centre for Policy Research
Dharma MargNEW DELHI 110 021INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNCore support for the Accountability Initiative to strengthen accountability efforts by government civil society research institutes and the media through research networking and public education$200,000
Fanm Ayisyen Nan Miyami Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For an outreach program to educate South Floridas Haitian immigrant community about the 2010 Census and the importance of participating in it$30,000181 NE 82nd StreetMiamiFL33138
Opportunity Finance Corporation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To conduct quarterly surveys on the impact of market conditions on community development financial institutions$75,000620 Chestnut StreetPhiladelphiaPA191063413
Association of Human Rights Network
Rua Barao de Itapetininga 935 Andar01042 908 SAO PAULO SPBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen collaboration among Latin American NGOs and increase the presence of Latin American voices in the United Nations human rights system particularly the new Human Rights Council$150,000
Association of Black Foundation Executives Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote effective and responsive philanthropy in black communities$100,000333 7th AvenueNew YorkNY10001
Social Science Research Council
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Innovative Financing and Public Works project to evaluate and assess the financing techniques for carrying out public works activities under the American Reinvestment and Recovery Act$150,000One Pierrepont Plaza 15th FloorBrooklynNY11201
Common Core Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research dissemination on whether how the public school curriculum has narrowed to a focus on reading mathematics and the impacts of such narrowing on urban schools serving children of color$150,0001016 16th Street NW 7th FloorWashingtonDC20036
Honduran Black Fraternity Organization
Alvarado Avenida 14 de julio calleLA CIEBA ATLANTIDAHONONENON EXEMPTTo help the Garifuna communities of coastal Honduras develop a proposal for a multi community Garifuna territory$90,000
Association for the Development of the Honduran Mo
Residencial Tres CaminosTEGUCIGALPAHONONENON EXEMPTFor training and technical assistance to help Miskitu communities demarcate and gain title to their traditional territories and maintain control over their natural resources$105,000
International Rescue Committee Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final core support for the Womens Refugee Commission to advocate for laws policies and programs to improve the lives and protect the rights of refugee internally displaced women children youth$200,000122 EAST 42ND STREETNEW YORKNY101681289
Womens Health Foundation
JL EMPU SENDOK NO 2BJAKARTA 12110IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo help the Ministry of Health formulate regulations for implementing Health Law No 362009 which guarantees all Indonesians the right of access to basic health services and programs$145,000
Fudan University
220 Han Dan RoadSHANGHAI 200433CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Institute for Advanced Study in the Social Sciences to conduct research on the management of civil society organizations$80,102
AG Innovations Network
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Sustainable Food Lab to conduct the background research for and design an action research project to determine whether regional and global value chains contribute to pro poor development$198,500101 Morris StreetSebastopolCA95473
ACCION International
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for Financial Inclusion to develop and disseminate a toolkit to help microfinance institutions protect their clients rights to transparent respectful and prudent financial services$175,00056 ROLAND STREET SUITE 300BOSTONMA02129
Development Action Group
101 Lower Main Road7925 CAPE TOWNSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo build the capacity of informal settlements in Cape Town to work with the municipality to develop land management policies that facilitate sustainable housing and access to well located urban land$150,000
SaveAct Trust
123 JABU NDLOVU STREETKWAZULU NATALSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off support to refine and improve the effectiveness of group based savings and lending schemes for asset building and advocacy purposes$120,000
Citizens Initiative to Promote Dialogue Civil Asso
Rio Tigris No 128 Colonia CuauhtmoCP 06500 MEXICO DFMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo train Mexican migrant leaders to conduct advocacy in Mexico and the United States on key issues that impact their communities on both sides of the border$60,000
Black Womens Health Imperative
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote optimum health for black women across the life span while returning to its organizational roots core work on reproductive health rights social justice for black women$200,0001726 M Street NWWashingtonDC20036
Centro de los Derechos del Migrante Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to further the rights of migrant workers in Mexico and the United States$200,000PO BOX 025250 11540MIAMIFL331025250
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for Open MIC to create a reporting framework for media responsibility that stakeholders including shareholders can use to measure promote excellence in publicly held media companies$50,000The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA941290907
Union Theological Seminary
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Poverty Initiative to raise up generations of religious and community leaders committed to building a movement led by the poor to end poverty$100,0003041 BroadwayNew YorkNY10027
Capital Normal University
No 105 Xi San Huan Bei LuBEIJING 100037CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Sexual Education Research Center to strengthen its sexual and reproductive health education teaching programs develop teaching tools and become a national resource center for the field$120,000
China University of Political Science and Law
No 25 Xitucheng RoadBEIJING 100088CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor an academic conference to mark the tenth anniversary of clinical legal education in China and to bring together clinical professors from China and elsewhere to share experiences and best practices$30,000
NALEO Educational Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For education and outreach on the impact of US immigration policies on the Latino community$200,0001122 West Washington Boulevard 3rdLos AngelesCA90015
Gansu Green Camel Bell Environment and Development
Room 102 Unit 4 17th BuildingLANZHOU 730050 GANSUCHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo collaborate with the Lanzhou University School of Life Science to promote group household grazing as a mechanism for reducing grassland fragmentation on the Qinghai Tibetan Plateau$60,000
The Midori Foundation Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To provide students at The Midtown West School with high quality musical programs workshops and instrument instruction contributing to their emotional and intellectual growth$25,000352 Seventh Avenue 301New YorkNY10001
South Centre
Ch Du Champ dAnier 171211 GENEVA 19SZNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo conduct research and develop recommendations to help developing countries engage productively in global debates on the reduction of emissions from deforestation and forest degradation$200,000
Chinese Academy of Social Sciences
No 5 Jianguomennei DajieBEIJING 100072CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Center for Rural Environmental Social Studies to study the impact of climate change in the arid grasslands of western China recommend adaptation policies that protect herder access rights$72,183
World Federalist Movement Institute for Global Pol
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Coalition for the International Criminal Court to facilitate civil society preparation for and participation in the Review Conference to evaluate the progress of international criminal justice$75,000708 Third Avenue 24th FloorNew YorkNY10017
Centre for Multiparty Democracy Kenya
Sixth Floor International HouseNAIROBIKENONENON EXEMPTFor a series of public reflection forums on leadership and management of public affairs$100,000
Chasing the Flame LLC
NONENON EXEMPTTo implement a community outreach and engagement program for Sergio a documentary on the life of United Nations diplomat Sergio Vieira de Mello who was killed in Iraq in 2003$75,0001640 5th StreetSanta MonicaCA90403
The International Community of Women Living with H
PO Box 32252 KamwokyaKAMPALAUGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to advocate for the rights of HIV positive women in Uganda Kenya and Tanzania$75,000
Federal University of Sergipe
AV MARECHAL RONDON SN49100 000 SAO CRISTOVAOBRNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Network on Economic Policies of Information and Communication Technologies to promote civil society engagement in discussions on the political economy of communications in Latin America$100,000
National Immigration Project of the National Lawye
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to defend the rights of immigrants facing incarceration and deportation$200,00014 Beacon Street Suite 602BostonMA02108
Catholics for the Right to Decide
Londres 23404100 MEXICO DFMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo build public support for sexual and reproductive rights and legal abortion among Catholic constituencies in Mexico and Central America$200,000
Ipas
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To promote sexual reproductive rights including decriminalization of abortion in Nicaragua and provide technical assistance to a coalition of sexual reproductive rights advocates in El Salvador$175,000PO Box 5027Chapel HillNC27514
Advocates Coalition for Development and Environmen
PO BOX 29836KAMPALAUGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo advocate for the finalization of the National Land Policy process in Uganda and work with ethnic minorities to claim their rights to land$160,000
International Institute for Environment and Develo
3 Endsleigh StreetLONDON WC1H ODDUKNONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To provide an international platform for research by leading Chinese environmental economists on dilemmas in Chinese environmental sustainability and resource management policy$48,735
Global Partners and Associates
338 CITY ROAD ISLINGTONLONDON EC1V 2PYUKNONENON EXEMPTFor research convening documentation and dissemination activities to expand the role of global civil society in freedom of expression debates$150,000
The Aspen Institute Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Communications Policy Project an annual series of roundtables addressing the technological competitive and social issues that are transforming the rapidly changing communications marketplace$50,000One Dupont Circle NW Suite 700WashingtonDC200361133
IP Watch Association
1 5 Route des Morillons1211 GENEVA 2SZNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo monitor disseminate information on issues relating to new developments in intellectual property IP rules agreements international negotiations and on the interconnection between IP finance$200,000
The Hatcher Group LLC
NONENON EXEMPTTo help the emerging Workforce Matters network of workforce development funders engage in dialogue on best practices promising policies and new funding strategies$75,0004340 East West HighwayBethesdaMD20814
Rostros y Voces Foundation for Social Development
Alabama No 105MEXICO 03810 DFMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo provide emergency food assistance to families who lost their crops in Tropical Storm Ida and longer term assistence to restore livestock production$11,500
College of Mexico
Camino al Ajusco No 2010740 MEXICU DFMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Guatemala Mexico Group on Migration and Development to monitor the implementation of migration policy conduct advocacy on migration and origin community development policy prepare a report$70,000
National Security Archive Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To use the right to information to promote accountability transparency in Mexico across Latin America focusing on military security migration issues providing evidence for human rights cases$200,000The George Washington UniversityWashingtonDC20037
Argentine Group of Forensic Anthropologists
Rivadavia 24431034 BUENOS AIRESARNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo plan the creation of and pilot a bi national governmentalNGO committee to coordinate the identification of remains and the search for missing people at the US Mexico border$150,000
Center for Teaching and Research in Economics
Carretera Mexcio Toluca No 365501210 MEXICO DFMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo conduct research on and develop a litigation strategy to overcome the prevailing culture of impunity in Mexico in cases of feminicide and other crimes against women$100,000
Wireless Philadelphia
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To conduct a study to measure the individual and societal costs of digital exclusion$50,000121 South 13th Street 4th FloorPhiladelphiaPA19107
International Center for Not for Profit Law USA
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To provide flexible targeted technical and legal assistance to safeguard the space for civil society and civic participation in politically challenging environments$200,0001126 16th Street NWWashingtonDC20036
East Meets West Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To engage in a marketing and fundraising campaign in Vietnam and internationally to further the goals of the USVietnam Dialogue Group on Agent OrangeDioxin strategic plan$195,000PO Box 29292OaklandCA94604
The Brookings Institution
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the John L Thornton China Center in collaboration with Tsinhua University to implement the US China Internship Program in research and public policy for young scholars from both countries$100,0001775 Massachusetts Avenue NWWashingtonDC200362103
State Voices
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For Michigan Voice to conduct Census outreach to underserved communities in Detroit and Flint Michigan$100,000719 Griswold StreetDetroitMI482263319
Public Citizen Foundation Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To complete an investigation into how investment and financial services policies implemented under the World Trade Organization and other trade agreements relate to the global financial crisis$200,000215 Pennsylvania Avenue SEWashingtonDC200031155
The Prayer Movement Trust
PO Box 10435NAIROBIKENONENON EXEMPTTo pilot a mentoring program to help teenage boys become responsible young men in three high schools in Nairobi$45,000
United Nations Population Fund
NONEInternational OrganiTo foster and strengthen collaboration between the state and civil society to eradicate feminicide and other forms of violence against women in Guatemala$150,000220 East 42nd StreetNew YorkNY10017
Educational Video Center Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To expand the youth community video program to two addiitonal high schools train teachers as facilitators and evaluate the program$40,000120 West 30th Street 7th FloorNew YorkNY10001
Vikas Samvad Samiti
BHOPALMADHYA PRADESHINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo improve standards of investigative research in the mainstream media and enhance media coverage of issues related to migration displacement and governance in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh$100,000
The American Museum of Natural History
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For Global Voices a series of free family programs exploring a variety of cultures through the lens of a single theme to expand the diversity of the Museums visitors$100,000CENTRAL PARK WEST AT 79TH STNEW YORKNY100245192
Grants Managers Network Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Contribution to the annual membership dues of a foundation supported affinity group and to sponsor the networks 2011 annual conference$15,0001101 14th Street NWWashingtonDC20005
Institute of Man and Environment in the Amazon
Rua Domingos Marreiros 2020BELEMBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo coordinate the Sustainable Amazon Forum and help it develop and promote an agenda for sustainable development in the region$100,000
President and Fellows of Harvard College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Kennedy School of Government to train Chinese scholars in the use of empirical research methods to promote criminal justice reform$190,000Massachusetts HallCambridgeMA02138
University of New Hampshire
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Carsey Institute to study mechanisms for bringing development finance interventions to scale$100,000Thompson HallDurhamNH03824
Cairo Family Planning and Development Association
50 Gomhoria StreetCAIROEGNONENON EXEMPTTo develop youth friendly services including youth to youth and networking activities on sexuality and reproductive health education$100,000
The International Islamic Center for Population St
PO Box 11651 1894CAIROEGNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo develop a publication and programs on youth reproductive health issues from the perspective of Islam$90,000
Foundation for Studies and Research on Women
Parana 135 Piso 3 13 1017BUENOS AIRESARNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support to foster collaboration among networks working on sexual and reproductive health and rights AIDS womens rights and sexual orientation$100,000
Community Studies Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To expand the New York Performance Standards Consortium school based student assessment model within New York and across state lines to New Jersey deeply engaging teachers throughout the process$150,000670 West End AvenueNew YorkNY10025
The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Penn Institute for Urban Research to organize Rethink Recover Rebuild Reinventing Older Communities the Philadelphia Federal Reserves 2010 biennial conference on community development$55,0001 College Hall Room 100PhiladelphiaPA191046380
Friends of the Earth
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To protect the rights of indigenous peoples and forest dependent communities in Reduced Emissions from Deforestation and Degradation REDD policy development$150,0001717 Massachusetts Avenue NWWashingtonDC20036
The China NPO Network
Room 502 Block E 2 Lanchou MingzuoBEIJING 100020CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish a China Foundation Center program to build the capacity of indigenous philanthropy in China$198,886
The University of British Columbia
6328 MEMORIAL ROADVANCOUVERCANONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For workshops research and a publication on the relationship and interplay between participatory and representative approaches to democracy in the Andean Region and Southern Cone$80,000BRITISH COLOMBIA
Center for Health and Gender Equity Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to ensure that US international policies and programs promote womens and girls sexual and reproductive health within a human rights framework$135,0006930 CARROLL AVENUE SUITE 910TAKOMA PARKMD20912
The Urban Resource Centre
PO BOX 14038MOWBRAY 7705SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a pilot program on informal settlement upgrading community participation and accountable government in South African five cities$150,000
This End Up LLC
NONENON EXEMPTTo complete Barbershop Punk a documentary film highlighting the dangers of an unregulated Internet environment and the importance of Net neutrality$170,0005201 Fulton AvenueSherman OaksCA91401
Center for Arts Education
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For workshops seminars professional development opportunities to help school leadership parents students build the capacity to promote and sustain arts education in New York City public schools$20,00014 Penn Plaza 225 West 34th StreetNew YorkNY10122
Yayasan Pirac
JLM ALI NO2 RTRW 003004DEPOK 16421IDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop and test best practices and accountability standards for managing locally raised funds for humanitarian aid programs in Indonesia$180,000
The Munden Project LLC
NONENON EXEMPTTo design and test a model carbon trading exchange platform focused around the rights needs and livelihood strategies of forest dependent communities including the rural poor$70,0001000 North West StreetWilmingtonDE19801
Legal Aid Education Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To design the Racial Justice Training Project a comprehensive approach to building the capacity of equal justice advocates to engage in affirmative results oriented racial justice advocacy$150,00089 South StreetBostonMA02111
Immigration Equality
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to address the discriminatory impact of immigration laws on gay lesbian bisexual and transgender persons and persons living with HIVAIDS$150,00040 EXCHANGE PLACE 17TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10005
HLUVUKU ADSEMA Socio Economic Development Associ
MatutuineBELA VISTAMZNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo provide seed capital for a coordinated intervention in value chain financing and extension services to help smallholder farmers increase productivity and establish sustainable market linkages$200,000
Sex Worker Education and Advocacy Taskforce
Community HouseSALT RIVER 7915 CAPESFNONENON EXEMPTFor training and technical assistance to build the capacity of Sisonke to protect sex workers from human rights abuses and discrimination and address their health and legal needs$200,000
Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for
Palais de NationsCH 1211 GENEVA 10SZNONEInternational OrganiTo train Mexican NGOs in the use of indicators from a gender perspective$50,000
Communication and Information for Women
Balderas No 86 Col Centro06050 MEXICO DFMXNONENON EXEMPTFor a public information campaign in print online and through media workshops to promote womens sexual and reproductive rights$100,000
Womens Popular Education Group
Cerrada De Tochtli No 10COL SANTO DOMINGO COYOACANMXNONENON EXEMPTTo design an educational curriculum and training model on sexuality and reproductive rights for indigenous internal migrants especially women and pilot it at a migrants community center$100,000
Social Science Research Council
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop a communications strategy for launch Toward Dtente in Media Piracy a foundation funded analysis of the social impact of piracy including the costs benefits to developing countries$120,000One Pierrepont Plaza 15th FloorBrooklynNY11201
New York University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Institute for Policy Integrity to develop and publish economic analyses to inform the regulatory process with respect to Net neutrality and other media journalism and communications issues$150,000BOBST 70 Washington Square South 12New YorkNY10012
The Action Northeast Trust The Ant
WARD NO 10 BOC GATEASSAM 783 380INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support to provide training technical assistance and working capital for craft and agricultural livelihoods programs in Assam and establish farmers resource centers$199,630
Community Friendly Movement
L 17 FIRST FLOORNEW DELHI 110 024INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support to design efficient supply chain and product development interventions for artisans$184,796
Platform for Citizen Participation and Accountabil
UWONET NtindaKAPALAUGNONENON EXEMPTTo map existing accountability mechanisms for civil society organizations and to design and test new self assessment tools for civil society organization service delivery$50,000
Youth Agenda
PO Box 10174NAIROBIKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Generation of Leaders initiative to showcase outstanding young Kenyan leaders and to strengthen YAs capacity to empower young people to participate in governance and decision making processes$200,000
New Partners for Community Revitalization Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to advance the renewal of New Yorks low and moderate income neighborhoods and communities of color through the redevelopment of brownfield sites$150,00011 Penn Plaza Fifth FloorNew YorkNY10001
Labor Community Strategy Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Transit Riders for Public Transportation campaign to develop new public transit priorities in the United States$200,0003780 Wilshire Boulevard Suite 1200Los AngelesCA90010
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Opportunity Agenda to test and disseminate a core narrative around which the reproductive justice movement can unify its communications strategy$175,000The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA941290907
University of KwaZulu Natal
232 King George V AvenueDURBAN 4041SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the School of Environmental Sciences to collaborate with the Inina Craft Agency AfricaIgnite to strengthen rural craft centers and improve the livelihoods of women crafters across Kwazulu Natal$170,000
Center for Democracy and Technology
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To work with media grantees to develop a stable legal foundation for Internet neutrality rules and educate them on the link between net neutrality and liability protection for online intermediaries$100,0001634 I Street NW Suite 1100WASHINGTONDC20006
Interfaith Alliance Foundation Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to celebrate religious freedom by championing individual rights promoting policies that protect both religion and democracy and uniting diverse voices to challenge extremism$150,0001212 New York Avenue NW 7th floorWashingtonDC20005
China Family Planning Association
No 35 ShaoyaojuBEIJINGCHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strength sustain and scale up sexuality and reproductive health peer education program among young migrants and college students$150,000
The Aspen Institute Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To manage the American side of the US Vietnam Dialogue Group on Agent OrangeDioxin and provide technical assistance to and monitor grantees of the Agent Orange Vietnam Information Initiative$128,150One Dupont Circle NW Suite 700WashingtonDC200361133
Grantmakers in Health
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To integrate reproductive health and rights into the program for its Fall 2010 Forum on Womens Health in partnership with the Funders Network on Population Reproductive Health and Rights$30,0001100 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20026
WGBH Educational Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To conduct a radio ad campaign for the rebroadcast of Eyes on the Prize the landmark public television series on the US civil rights movement and a promotional campaign for its release on DVD$100,000ONE GUEST STREETBOSTONMA02135
International Coalition of Historic Site Museums o
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to provide technical and financial assistance to and foster collaboration and collective action among regional sites around the world working on social justice issues$200,000333 7TH AVENUE 14TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10001
ProyectAmerica Corporation
Los Araucanos 2689SANTIAGOCINONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo assess and monitor government policy toward indigenous peoples develop recommendations for a new institutional framework for indigenous issues and provide technical assistance to indigenous groups$80,000
Par Society for Defense of Human Rights
TRAVDOM PEDRO I 47566050 100 BELEM PARABRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor litigation communications and a seminar on human rights particularly with respect to land rights and violence against human rights defenders and to monitor enforcement of judicial decisions$100,000
The Rada Film Group
NONENON EXEMPTFor An American Promise a documentary analyzing the values of diversity realities of privilege and tensions of a multicultural environment through the experiences of two African American boys$100,000254 ADELPHI STREETBROOKLYNNY11205
Gandhi Peace Centre
C 18 First Floor Community CentreNEW DELHIINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo establish a Day CareResource Centre in North West Delhi to ensure a meaningful and dignified life for elderly people from four slum clusters$19,380
The China Research Center for Comparative Politics
No 36 XixiejieBEIJING 100032CHNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo analyze and evaluate the long term results of local government innovations and for an international conference and publication to disseminate the results$50,000
Family Care International Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For networking communications and advocacy to promote progressive US leadership on maternal and reproductive health$120,000588 BROADWAY SUITE 503NEW YORKNY10012
Project Counselling Service
11 Ave 14 80 Zona 10CIUDAD DE GUATEMALAGTNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo help Mexican Colombian Guatemalan migrants human rights organizations develop organizational security plans including a workshop on the legal framework for protecting human rights defenders$99,000
SAMA Resource Group for Women and Health
B 45 2nd Floor Main Road ShivalikNEW DELHI 110 017INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research knowledge capacity building advocacy and monitoring on the right to health in India and to strengthen Jan Swasthya Abhiyan the Indian chapter of the global Peoples Health Movement$200,000
ICW Latina International Community of Women Living
Sarandi 215BUENOS AIRES C1081ACEARNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo update donor organizations on recent institutional changes and on ICW Latinas new goals and objectives and for meetings with strategic partners including donors and UN agencies$50,000
Citizens Initiative and Social Development
Hilario Perez de Leon No 8003440 MEXICO DFMXNONENON EXEMPTTo assist in the design implementation and monitoring of public policies addressing the problems of women migrants on the Chiapas Guatemala border through a human rights and gender framework$90,000
Communication Network
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Contribution to the annual membership dues of a foundation supported affinity group$9,7001755 Park Street Suite 260NapervilleIL60563
Hispanics in Philanthropy
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Contribution toward the annual dues of a foundation supported grant makers affinity group$9,75055 Second Street Suite 1500San FranciscoCA94105
Women Employed
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to improve the economic status of women and remove barriers to economic equity$200,00065 East Wacker Place Suite 1500ChicagoIL60601
Brazilian Association of Black Researchers
Campus Universitario Darci RibeiroBRASILIABRNONENON EXEMPTFor exchange research and training among Afro Brazilian scholars$200,000
Juvenile Law Center of Philadelphia
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For legal and policy advocacy challenging the prosecution and sentencing of juveniles in the adult criminal justice system$200,0001411 Walnut StreetPhiladelphiaPA19102
Defender Association
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core Support for the Racial Disparity Project to raise public awareness and bring an end to racial disparity in law enforcement$175,000810 THIRD AVENUE 8TH FLOORSEATTLEWA98104
Fund for Global Human Rights
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For advocacy legal assistance policy research and training to develop a model promoting access to safe housing in informal areas in Egypt$150,0001666 Connecticut Avenue SW Suite 41WashingtonDC20009
National Immigration Law Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop bi national US Mexico documentation and legal strategies that bolster migrant rights advocacy$100,0003435 Wilshire BoulevardLos AngelesCA90010
Christian Dalit Liberation Movement
22 SIXTH EAST CROSS ROADTAMIL NANDUINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal grant for the National Federation of Dalit Women to deepen and expand leadership training institutes for Dalit women$200,000
Fundar Center for Research and Analysis
Cerrada de Alberto Zamora Nm 2104000 MEXICO DFMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research analysis and information dissemination on migrants and Mexican migration policies and programs and related security policies and for freedom of information litigation$150,000
Counselors Office the Peoples Government of Anhui
No 221 Changjiang RoadHEFEICHNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor action oriented research to promote vocational education in rural secondary schools$180,000
China Population Welfare Foundation
No 12 Dahuisi HaidianBEIJING 100081CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen a working group of CPWF the Chinese Alliance of People Living with HIVAIDSs capacity to advocate for the rights of HIV positive people including sexual and reproductive rights$180,000
Association for Democratic Reforms
CORE HOUSE Off C G RoadAHMEDABAD 380006INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo enhance civil societys role in demanding greater transparency and accountability in the electoral process and representative institutions in India$200,000
Rutgers University Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Newark Schools Research Collaborative to provide independent and objective research on what works in the Newark Public Schools and Newark public charter schools$150,0007 COLLEGE AVENUENEW BRUNSWICKNJ089011261
The Asia Society Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To validate the efficacy of its school based performance assessment system ensure outcomes are aligned with state and national standards and develop professional development tools for implementing it$100,000725 PARK AVENUENEW YORKNY100215088
American Bar Association Fund for Justice and Educ
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To train young professors in Egyptian public university law faculties in new teaching methods and to develop new curricula$150,000740 15TH Street NWWashingtonDC20005
Council on Foreign Relations Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support to maintain its Web sites effectiveness as a source of nonpartisan information on and analysis of foreign policy issues and for outreach to education civic and religious leaders$200,00058 East 68th StreetNew YorkNY10065
Asian American Journalists Association
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To equip Asian Americans and Pacific Islanders with the skills and experience to assume management roles in newsrooms and to become entrepreneurs in the digital media revolution$75,0001182 Market Street Suite 320San FranciscoCA94102
National Foundation for the Center for Disease Con
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For international travel for American scientists participating in the Vietnam national seminar on birth defects and newborn screening$32,82555 Park Place NEAtlantaGA303032539
Community Forestry Indigenous Campesino Coordinati
Moravia De Pizza HutSAN JOSECSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo do networking advocacy and communications to promote climate change policies that favor forest communities in Central America$150,000
Fern Foundation
1C Fosseway Business Center StratfoMORETON IN MARSH LG56UKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor work on European engagement on Reduction in Emissions from Deforestation and Degradation REDD in relation to forest governance$128,500
Studies in Poverty and Inequality Institute
9th Floor Metropolitan BuildingJOHANNESBURGSFNONENON EXEMPTFor a conference on chronic and structural poverty in Southern Africa$100,000
Microfinance Information Exchange Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To create a data platform for social indicators reported by microfinance organizations and the capacity to analyze the data$186,2661901 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20006
Centre International de Dveloppement et de Recher
17 rue de lHermitageAUTRECHESFRNONENON EXEMPTTo develop new tools and a training manual to assist microfinance organizations improve their ability to serve poor clients$123,000
New America Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a conference to discuss how to integrate savings into conditional cash transfer programs$150,0001899 L Street NWWashingtonDC20036
President and Fellows of Harvard College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Project on the Next Generation of Teachers to conduct comprehensive research on the organizational variables that play a role in attracting and retaining teachers in urban public schools$100,000Massachusetts HallCambridgeMA02138
Vanderbilt University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Curb Center for Art Enterprise and Public Policys Arts Industries Policy Forum to facilitate constructive dialogue on such issues as media fairness Internet access and cultural diplomacy$150,000211 Kirkland HallNashvilleTN37240
New America Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To support a network of experts and policy makers that will promote policy reforms encouraging more innovation resiliency and oversight in procurement trade and industrial policies in the US$100,0001899 L Street NWWashingtonDC20036
National Academy of Sciences
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the National Academies Board on Science Technology and Economic Policy to study the impact of copyright policy on innovation in the digital era$50,000500 Fifth Street NWWashingtonDC20001
Atlantic Public Media Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Transomorg Web site to provide new and diverse voices with the tools ideas and encouragement to tell their own stories and get them on public radio$50,0003 WATER STREET BOX 445WOODS HOLEMA02543
International Development Economics Associates
21 Skylark WaySHINFIELD READING RG2UKNONENON EXEMPTTo developsharpen and widely disseminate results emerging from ongoing projects under the Reforming Global Finance initiative with a particular emphasis in Asia$200,000
Foundation for the Institutional Development of So
9KM 26 AUTOPISTA NORTEBOGOTACONONENON EXEMPTTo carry out a territorial characterization and institutional mapping of five regions of Colombia and identify opportunities for intersectoral colaboration on core issues of social exclusion$100,000
Mahila Sarvangeen Utkarsh Mandal
11 ARCHANAPUNE MAHARASHTRA 411INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for building self advocacy capacities in community based organizations working with marginalized populations for their basic needs and for strengthening the ESR campaigns and networks$151,000
Partnership for Renewal in Southern Central Maryla
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To educate organize and mobilize communities and to ensure that housing transportation and development outcomes are equitable and beneficial for low moderate income people and people of color$150,0004429 Colorado Avenue NWWashingtonDC20011
National Steering Committee 33
1st Floor Block A Ministry of NaturHANOIVMNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo organize a seminar on birth defects and newborn screening in collaboration with the US Vietnam Joint Advisory Committee Health Task Force and the Centers for Disease Control$23,975
East Meets West Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To launch an online network for the Vietnamese community worldwide and raise awareness of the Agent Orange legacy to build support for solutions$100,000PO Box 29292OaklandCA94604
Vietnam Veterans of America
NONENON EXEMPTTo collaborate with the Agent Orange in Vietnam Information Initiative in educating policy makers and the public on the urgent need to provide health care to those affected by Agent Orangedioxin$50,0008719 Colesville RoadSilver SpringsMD20910
Camera News Inc dba Third World Newsreel
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the New MediaNew Messages initiative to foster the creation appreciation and dissemination of independent film and video by and about people of color and social justice issues$50,000545 EIGHTH AVENUENEW YORKNY10018
People Opposing Women Abuse
PO BOX 93416YEOVILLE 2143SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support for legal advocacy and services to eradicate violence against women$200,000
Coordinating Body for the Indigenous Peoples Organ
Calle Sevilla N24 358 y GuipuzcoaQUITOECNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo build capacity and raise public awareness about mining and energy enterprises on indigenous peoples lands$200,000
Comprehensive Health for Women
Vista Hermosa No 89MEXICO DF CP 03300MXNONENON EXEMPTTo develop strategies for HIVAIDS prevention among migrant populations and in their home communities with a special focus on women$100,000
Campaign for College Opportunity
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop and implement a statewide advocacy campaign in California focused on increasing college access and success of marginalized students who begin higher education in community colleges$200,0005779 TRAILWOOD DRIVESANTA ROSACA95404
African Film Festival Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Artists Support Initiative to provide resources to emerging and established African artists and filmmakers$50,000154 WEST 18TH STREET SUITE 3BNEW YORKNY10011
China Prosecutor Society
No 147 Bei He Yan DajieBEIJING 100726CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo train Chinese prosecutors in the conduct and use of empirical research methodology to promote criminal justice reform$100,000
African Women Millennium Initiative on Poverty and
ROUTE DE LAEROPORTDAKARSGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for the Young Women Knowledge and Leadership Institute to bring young women together to learn strategize and network for social change$100,000
Advocates for Youth
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To educate policy makers about the importance of prioritizing young peoples sexual and reproductive health and rights in implementation of the Global Health Initiative and in global HIVAIDS programs$120,0002000 M STREET NWWASHINGTONWA20036
Fairfield University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To study the current practices of Jesuit colleges and universities with respect to undocumented students and prepare and disseminate a white paper setting forth a moral argument for serving them$200,0001073 North Benson RoadFairfieldCT068245195
Indonesian Association of Community Radio
Jl Tikukur No2BANDUNGIDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen the national community radio associations provincial branches and conduct training public outreach and advocacy to safeguard legal provisions for community radio in 10 provinces$147,533
Brazilian Association of Judges
SC Norte QD 02 bloco D entr B s70712 903 BRASILIABRNONENON EXEMPTTo publish the first issue focused on Afro Brazilians of a journal on culture and human rights for distribution to all Brazilian judges educational institutions journalists and public officials$80,000
Donors Forum of Chicago
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Contribution to the annual membership dues of a foundation supported association of grant makers$3,590208 South LaSalle StreetChicagoIL606041006
Leadership Institute Simone de Beauvoir
Antiguo Camino A TasquenaMEXICO DF 04040MXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training related activities to build the leadership capacity of indigenous women for a new program to improve womens access to justice focusing on gender based violence reproductive rights$90,000
Labour Awareness and Resource Centre
Woodlands MasionettesNAIROBIKENONENON EXEMPTTo advocate for women workers rights on flower farms and in export processing zones including their sexuality reproductive health and HIVAIDS rights$50,000
Collective Foundation AIDS Accountability Internat
Eriksbergsgatan 46SE 114 30 STOCKHOLMSWNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop a scorecard for monitoring country reporting on progress toward implementing the Maputo Plan of Action on sexual and reproductive health and rights and to assess the reporting process$150,000
University of Gadjah Mada
BULAKSUMURYOGYAKARTA 55281IDNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Center for Population and Policy Studies to organize the October 2011 6th Asia Pacific Conference on Reproductive and Sexual Health and Rights$120,000
Fundacion Foro Nacional por Colombia
Cra 4A No 27 62BOGOTACONONENON EXEMPTTo assess the impact of the Colombian governments social policies particularly the flagship Families in Action program on the countrys poorest sectors$134,000
Fundacion para el Avance de las Reformas y las Opo
Gregorio Bobadilla 38 88 y Granda CQUITOECNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo convene scholars and practitioners to exchansge theoretical analyses and practical experiences on political clientelism social policy and the quality of democracy and disseminate the findings$47,000
Institute for Study and Dissemination on Migration
Emilio Castelar 131 Col Polanco11560 MEXICO DFMXNONENON EXEMPTTo convene a working group and conduct advocacy activities to inform the Mexican migration policy debate$155,000
Indigenous Center for Studies and Research
SRTVS EDCENTRO EMPERSARIALBRASILIA 70340 906BRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Indigenous Rights Observatory to establish regional indigenous rights centers in the states of Mato Grosso do Sul Para and Pernambuco and develop a national network of indigenous lawyers$200,000
Working Partnerships USA
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop pilot a replicable values based leadership development training program to provide public officials with the skills needed to govern effectively foster regional power for social change$125,0002102 Almaden Road Suite 107San JoseCA95125
Cooperativa de Profesionales Masangni RL
1 Cuadra Al Oeste Del Estadio de BaBILWI RAANNUNONENON EXEMPTTo provide training technical assistance in community forestry to Miskitu communities in the North Atlantic Autonomous Region document disseminate information on its work with these communities$50,000
Liberty Hill Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To diversify and expand its donor base particularly among communities of color and younger adults engage in mutual learning with other social justice funds and share lessons learned with the field$100,0002121 CLOVERFIELD BOULEVARDSANTA MONICACA90404
North Star Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to assist grassroots groups leading the movement for equality economic justice and peace in the New York metropolitan area$150,000520 8th AvenueNEW YORKNY100186656
The New World Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Resource Labs grant making technical assistance and other activities to help community based social justice organizations develop and implement new funding strategies$200,000666 WEST END AVENUENEW YORKNY10025
Association of Mayan Womens Group Kaqla
13 Calle 31 92 Zona 7 Co Tikal IIIGTNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop an institutional strategy for promoting the artistic development of Mayan women and create a network of Central American indigenous womens organizations to foster Mayan cultural identity$100,000
Gram Abhyudaya Mandali
DHARMARAM 503 230ANDHRA PRADESHINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support to strengthen the financial and management information systems of its womens dairy enterprise and train its staff to provide extension services$200,000
Green Advantage Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop green building training certification and examination materials for Latino and other low income and minority construction workers$50,0001726 Shookstown RoadFrederickMD21702
Yayasan Griya Asih
Jalan Murdai I No 1 RT 08RW 013JAKARTAIDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor counseling and educational services to help underpriviledged and poor children develop their capabilities gain living skills and explore life options$223,290
Partners for Law in Development
F 18 1st FloorNEW DEHLI 110 014INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to advance the realization of social justice and womens rights$200,000
Baitulmaal Muamalat Foundation
Gedung Dana Pensiun Telkom 2nd flooJAKARTAIDNONENON EXEMPTTo develop a safe water supply and sanitation facility for poor households in North Jakarta$25,000
William J Brennan Jr Center for Justice Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Democracy Programs Voting Rights and Elections Project to broadly protect voting rights for underserved and underrepresented communities$200,000161 Avenue of the Americas 12th FloNew YorkNY10013
Asian American Legal Defense and Education Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Asian American Democracy Project to promote fairness in the electoral process and invigorate the civic participation and political empowerment of Asian Americans$200,00099 Hudson Street 12th FloorNew YorkNY100132815
Missouri Jobs with Justice
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a public education campaign to educate constituents the public policy makers about the essential functions of state government encourage a more transparent equitable use of state resources$150,0002725 Clifton AvenueSt LouisMO63139
Oxfam
274 Banbury RoadOXFORD OX2 7DZUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo train indigenous leaders in Honduras in advocacy skills$75,000
Regional Universities Forum for Capacity Building
Plot 151 Garden Hill Makerere UniveKAMPALAUGNONENON EXEMPTTo coordinate the conceptualization and design of a regional masters degree program in agro enterprise development and for outreach to engage universities in pro poor activities$50,000
National University of Lanus
3901 1826 Remedios de EscaladaLANUSARNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Human Rights Center to survey the status of migrant childrens rights in the Mexico Guatemala region design policies that respect those rights and train civil society groups to monitor them$200,000
Allianz SE
Koeniginstrasse 28MUNICHGMNONENON EXEMPTTo pilot and evaluate a commercially viable combined savings life and health insurance product for low income households in Eastern Indonesia$118,872
Community Forestry Association of Guatemala Utz Ch
6a calle 0 29 Zona 3 Barrio San AntPALIN ESCUINTLAGTNONENON EXEMPTFor training technical assistance and dissemination to build the capacity of community forestry organizations and encourage local youth to get involved in environmental and forestry activities$50,000
Consortium of Private Organizations for the Promot
JR LEON VELARDE 333LINCE LIMA 14PENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo analyze the current regulatory framework in Peru develop a strategic agenda and operational plan for promoting inclusive value chains and hold training and policy workshops to advance the agenda$50,000
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for Emerging Practitioners in Philanthropy to strengthen the next generation of grant makers in order to advance effective social justice philanthropy$200,000The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA941290907
The American University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Latin American Initiative on Justice Gender and Sexuality ALAS Network to promote the engagement of Latin American academics in advancement of sexual reproductive rights gender equity$192,5004400 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC200168060
Active Voice
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To build the MakeAgentOrangeHistoryorg Web site create a social media strategy produce content and galvanize public support for the Agent Orange in Vietnam Information Initiative$125,000600 Townsend Street 140 WestSan FranciscoCA94103
Demos A Network for Ideas and Action Ltd
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research and analysis on job quality for low wage workers and to develop policies and strategies that improve access to training opportunities and good jobs$175,000220 5th Avenue 5th FloorNew YorkNY10001
Tropical Agriculture Research and Higher Education
CATIE 7170CARTAGO TURRIALBA 30501CSNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo validate a tool for measuring the impact of value chains on poverty$125,000
Association pour lAmerioration de la Governance de
45 bis av de la Belle GabriellePARISFRNONENON EXEMPTFor learning exchanges and training exercises to promote community rights over natural resources$100,000
East African Centre for Constitutional Development
PO Box 3277KAMPALAUGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Education and Resource Centre to conduct a training needs assessment and develop programs and curricula and for research dissemination and workshops on constitution making and good governance$200,000
Net of Peruvian Rural Municipalities
Jr Ramon Dagnino 201 Jesus MariaLIMA 11PENONENON EXEMPTTo disseminate a mechanism for the provision of business development services by rural municipalities in Peru$140,000
Sun Culture Foundation Limited
Rm 1208 12F Business Office Tower WBEIJINGCHNONENON EXEMPTTo coordinate and collaborate with other domestic foundations in the provision of technical assistance to educational NGOs that provide education to migrant children$170,000
Communication University of China
No1 Dingfuzhuang East Street ChaoyaBEIJING 100024CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the New Media Group to determine the best communications strategy for promoting sexuality reproductive health education help groups working in the field improve their communications strategies$89,900
Bainian Vocational School
No8 FangjiayuanDafangjia HutongChaoBEIJINGCHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor organizational development and technical assistance to help the school explore ways to replicate and expand its model of free education for disadvantaged high school students$180,000
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Columbia Law Schools Human Rights Institute to organize a meeting on human rights gender sexuality and violence against women in the Americas$75,000202 Low LibraryNew YorkNY10027
Civic Centre for Indian Visual Culture
C 11 Qutab Institutional AreaNEW DELHI 110 016INNONENON EXEMPTFinal support to create a digital archive and conduct research training and dissemination on the popular visual culture of the textile industry in Western India$200,000
Sadhna
CO SEVA MANDIRUDAIPUR 313 004INNONENON EXEMPTFinal support to set up a small and medium enterprise division and market craft products under its own brand$180,000
Foundation for Ecological Security
POST BOX NUMBER 29ANAND 388 001 GUJARATINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo host a series of panels on pastoralism and common pool resources at the 13th biennial conference of the International Association for the Study of the Commons and publish the proceedings$25,000
Global Rights
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For training technical assistance to enable Afro Peruvian organizations to document human rights abuses and use the data for advocacy within the Inter American United Nations human rights systems$120,0001200 18TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036
Rooftop Films Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To present its 2010 Summer Series and plan the 2011 series conduct film training and media literacy programs for low income high school students and administer its fund for emerging filmmakers$50,000232 3rd Street D101BrooklynNY11215
United Nations Development Programme
NONEInternational OrganiTo help the Nicaraguan government develop policies programs advancing participatory sustainable management of natural resources by indigenous Afro descendant communities along the Caribbean coast$100,000336 East 45th StreetNew YorkNY100173400
New Jersey Regional Coalition
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote equity stability and growth in New Jerseys communities$100,000900 Haddon Avenue Suite 412ColingswoodNJ08108
United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural
7 PLACE DE FONTENOY75352 PARIS 07 SPFRNONEInternational OrganiFor the International Institute for Higher Education in Latin America the Caribbean to coordinate a collaborative regional effort to strengthen intercultural higher education institutions programs$200,000
Revenue Watch Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To strengthen civil society networks monitoring public policies on extractive industries in Latin America$150,0001700 Broadway 17th FloorNew YorkNY10019
Cerrejon Foundation
Calle 100 No 19ABOGOTACONONENON EXEMPTFor a pilot technical assistance program to promote transparency and accountability in a La Guajira municipality receiving mineral royalties and assist in implementation of its local development plan$140,000
Corporation for Innovation in Citizenship
AV ANTONIO VARAS NO 531SANTIAGOCINONENON EXEMPTFor research and learning on public policies to foster the sustainable territorial development of indigenous communities$118,000
Pontifical Catholic University of Peru
AV UNIVERSITARIA NO 1801LIMA 32PENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Peruvian Social Sciences Network to conduct seminars on such issues as governance social problems popular entrepreneurship for social science professors from provincial public universities$60,000
El Colegio De La Frontera Norte
Carretera Escncia Tijuana EnsenadaTIJUANA BAJA CALIFORNIAMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo build the capacity of migrant serving organizations to monitor the performance of Mexican government institutions responsible for protecting migrant rights on both sides of the US Mexico border$25,000
Center for Research and Higher Studies in Social A
Calle Juarez No 87CP 14000 MEXICO DFMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop and implement a joint learning exercise for migrant rights advocacy and research organizations to identify the root causes of migrants rights abuses and efforts to address them$100,000
Khoj International Artists Association
S 17 Khirkee Village ExtensionNEW DELHIINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop and disseminate new media platforms for initiating public outreach and dialogue on urban redevelopment$152,000
Colorado Organization for Latina Opportunity and R
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to organize a sisterhood of Latinas through education and advocacy for reproductive rights and quality healthcare$200,000PO Box 40991DenverCO80220
Long Island University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the George Polk Awards Program to make grants and provide editorial supervision for investigatinve reporting projects focued on social justice issues and place the resulting stories on the Web$100,000700 Northern BoulevardBrookvilleNY115481327
Global Information Network
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To build the organizational and journalistic capacity of SaharaReporters a news and information Web site promoting transparency in African governance$100,000146 West 29TH Street Suite 7ENew YorkNY10001
Participatory Ecological Land Use Management
PO Box 35804KAMPALAUGNONENON EXEMPTTo assess models policies that help smallholder farmers in Eastern Africa access benefit from markets develop a sub regional marketing initiative educate members on national land policy issues$60,000
Prometheus Radio Project
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to build participatory radio as a tool for social justice organizing and a voice for community expression$150,000PO Box 42158PhiladelphiaPA19101
Public Religion Research Institute
NONENON EXEMPTFor the third biennial American Values Survey to measure public opinion on religion values and politics with an emphasis on pluralism civic integration and progressive religiosity$170,0001101 Vermont Avenue NW 9th floorWashingtonDC20005
Balance for the Promotion of Youth Development
Alfonso Caso 121 Depto 3 Col PradoBENITO JUAREZ MEXICOMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor training activities to empower and mobilize women living with HIVAIDS$55,300
Massachusetts Affordable Housing Alliance Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Forcitizen engagerment to build grassroots support for affordable housing and inclusionary zoning in Greater Boston$200,0001803 Dorchester AvenueDorchesterMA021242530
Association for Asian Studies Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a three year series of presentations on topics of public interest by Chinese participants at the AAS Annual conference and related activities$98,8081021 East Huron StreetAnn ArborMI481041628
National Alliance of State and Territorial AIDS Di
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Black Gay MenMSM Technical Assistance and Public Policy Program to help departments of health in southern states identify and remedy gaps in service delivery to gay men of color$200,000444 North Capitol Street NW Suite 3WashingtonDC200011512
Peking University
NABEIJING 100871CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Center for NPO Law to conduct research on the development of law for nonprofit organizations in China and disseminate the findings through conferences and publications$124,743
The China Institute of Contemporary International
A 2 WANSHOUSI HAIDIANBEIJING 100081CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research analysis on the current strengths weaknesses of China US regional cooperation in third country sites the prospects for mutual strategic trust in bilateral multilateral relations$100,000
China Association for NGO Cooperation
C 601 East Building Yonghe PlazaBEIJINGCHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop a manual of good practice for government civil society partnerships in social service delivery$90,000
Center for Teaching and Research in Economics
Carretera Mexcio Toluca No 365501210 MEXICO DFMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo train Mexico based Central American consular officials to use Mexican law and international treaties to defend and promote the rights of undocumented migrants in Mexico$150,000
The New Basket Workshop
42 Hares AvenueWOODSTOCK 7925 CAPE TOWNSFNONENON EXEMPTTo provide product development and marketing services to women basket weavers in rural Zimbabwe and Mozambique and implement a subsistence agriculture program to provide them with food security$200,000
University of Stellenbosch
Private Bag X1STELLENBOSCH 7600SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the African Doctoral Academy to provide prospective doctoral students in the sciences with high quality research training scholarships develop a research program on doctoral studies in Africa$200,000
Renmin University of China
No 175 Haidian RoadBEIJINGCHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Center for Criminal Procedure and Reform to study public participation in the criminal justice system and the practice of using citizen judges alongside professional ones in criminal cases$66,745
Community Forestry International Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to help rural communities regenerate forests by aiding in the development of legal instruments human resources negotiation processes methods to support resident resource managers$200,000PO Box 6869Santa BarbaraCA93160
Equal Education
Washington Square Capital DriveCAPE TWON 7784SFNONENON EXEMPTTo prepare a proposal for a project to form relationships between South Africas secondary and tertiary education sectors for funding from the Pathways to Higher Education initiative$30,000
Asian Centre for Human Rights
C 3441 C Near C 3 Desu ComplaintDELHI 110058INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo publish the India Human Rights Report Quarterly and take emblematic economic and social rights cases to national and international human rights bodies and constitutional courts$200,000
Freedman Consulting LLC
NONENON EXEMPTTo develop and implement media plans for key grantees of the Religion in the Public Sphere initiative provide media consulting services and act as a liaison between grantees and the media$150,0001616 P Street NW Suite 410WashingtonDC20036
Community Voices Heard Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For advocacy community organizing and regional planning to further equitable and participatory community and economic development in Harlem Yonkers Newburgh and Poughkeepsie New York$150,000115 East 106th StreetNew YorkNY10029
Jazz at Lincoln Center Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra to conduct a performance and educational residency in Havana Cuba to explore the musical connections among Havana New Orleans and New York City$150,000140 West 65th StreetNew YorkNY100236969
Wellesley College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To support the Wellesley Centers for Women to continue providing technical assistance to Chinese colleagues concerning regional and global trends and standards in the protection of womens rights$47,347106 Central StreetWellesleyMA02481
Northwest University of Politics and Law
Middle Weiguo RoadXIAN 710122 SHAANXICHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Criminal Law Scientific Research Center to conduct a pilot project providing free criminal defense services to indigent defendants in the city of Xian$148,813
The Socio Economic Rights Institute of South Afric
6th Floor Aspern HouseBRAAMFONTEIN 2017SFNONENON EXEMPTTo organize a workshop bringing together key foundation housing rights grantees from Egypt India Nigeria South Africa and the United States to discuss common problems and strategize about solutions$110,000
European Foundation Centre
78 Avenue de la Toison Dor1060 BRUSSELSBENONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support to create an enabling legal and fiscal environment for foundations strengthen the structure of the philanthropic sector and promote collaboration to advance the public good$125,000
The Trustees of Boston College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Teacher Union Reform Network to promote the constructive engagement of teachers unions in urban school reform and strengthen its emerging regional networks$100,000140 Commenwealth AvenueChestnut HillMA024673807
China Development Research Foundation
F4 Tunlien TowerXICHENG DISTRICT BEIJINGCHNONENON EXEMPTTo conduct field research on and hold workshops to discuss pilot projects in local public service provision factors conducive to their success and the necessary conditions for sustainable replication$122,500
Dance Theatre of Harlem Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for a world class school and ballet company to provide opportunity and access to African American and other racially diverse young people and artists and conduct community outreach$200,000466 WEST 152ND STREETNEW YORKNY100311896
Opportunity International Australia Ltd
Level 4 220 George StreetSYDNEYASNONENON EXEMPTTo pilot mobile and branchless banking models and new savings products for poor rural households in West Timor$198,490
American Friends of the Ludwig Foundation of Cuba
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To research document and publish a book for artists and arts professionals on appraising Cuban arts$50,0003 East 69th StreetNew YorkNY10021
Central American Institute for Social Studies and
5 Calle 1 44 zona 9GUATEMALA CITY 01013GTNONENON EXEMPTFor policy oriented research to facilitate development of a comprehensive regional migration policy focused on human security and development$100,000
Collective Foundation AIDS Accountability Internat
Eriksbergsgatan 46SE 114 30 STOCKHOLMSWNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the HIVAIDS Forum to provide a venue for exchanging knowledge ideas and experiences on holding governments accountable for not meeting HIVAIDS commitments to plan an Accountability Conference$150,000
Asian and Pacific Islander American Vote Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to build effective strategic partnerships to promote the participation of Asian Pacific Islander Americans in electoral and public policy processes at all levels$150,0001850 M Street NWWashingtonDC20036
Southern Echo Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For Phase II of the Census and Redistricting Project focusing on training to prepare low wealth communities of color to actively participate in the 2010 Census the post Census redistricting process$200,0001350 Livingston Lane Suite CJacksonMS39213
Documental Ambulante AC
Edificio BalmoriMEXICO DF 06700MXNONENON EXEMPTTo organize screenings of documentary films on issues relevant to their lives for Central American indigenous and Afro descendant women and train them in documentary filmmaking$135,000
Arizona Board of Regents Acting for and on Behalf
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Center for Latin American Studies to conduct collaborative research on the relationship between US Mexican immigration security policies violence against undocumented economic migrants$115,000Administration Building Room 712 14TucsonAZ857210066
GLSEN Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to assure that each member of every school community is valued and respected regardless of sexual orientation or gender identityexpression$100,00090 BROAD STREETNEW YORKNY10004
Binational Indigenous Integral Development
NANAMXNONENON EXEMPTTo help Mixtec small farmers in Oaxaca improve production and marketing practices develop management and leadership skills and build sustainable livelihoods as an alternative to migration$100,000
Public Interest Projects
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Americans for Financial Reform coalition to conduct research and policy analysis on financial reform and regulation$40,00045 West 36th Street 6th FloorNew YorkNY10018
Arab Community Center for Economic and Social Serv
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Center for Arab American philanthropy to strengthen existing and mobilize new philanthropic resources in the US Arab American community develop a strong philanthropic community in Michigan$150,0002651 Saulino CourtDearbornMI48120
God Bless the Child Productions Inc
NONENON EXEMPTTo produce Soul Food Junkies a documentary exploring the history and significance of soul food to black cultural identity and its impact on African American health$100,000POB 5463PLAINFIELDNJ07061
Shashat Womens Cinema
HSBC BuildingRAMALLAHOCNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor institutional capacity building strategic planning core programs using film video to alter representations of women girls including the Youth Training Program and the Womens Film Festival$100,000
Letter S AIDS Culture and Daily Life
Canarias 45 Colonia San Simn TicumMEXICO DF 03660 DELEGACIONMXNONENON EXEMPTTo develop implement a media strategy promoting recognition of the sexual reproductive rights of people living with HIVAIDS to help clients of Mexico Citys HIVAIDS program defend their rights$150,000
Land is Life Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To build the capacity of indigenous peoples to protect their rights with respect to climate change policies adaptation strategies mitigation projects$200,00018 Holyoke RoadSomervilleMA021443232
ICW Latina International Community of Women Living
Sarandi 215BUENOS AIRES C1081ACEARNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo complete the transition of ICW GLOBALs International Support Office from London to Buenos Aires design a communications strategy strengthen its regional networks and develop an advocacy strategy$177,000
Michigan Suburbs Alliance
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To use the New Metropolis a documentary series on Americas first suburbs as a springboard for community dialogue on public policy reform promoting integrated and sustainable regional development$190,00022757 Woodward AvenueFerndaleMI48220
Third World Network Berhad
131 Jalan Macalister10400 PENANGMYNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research analysis monitoring and communications activities with respect to Reduction in Emissions from Deforestation and Degradation REDD programs and policy making in developing countries$100,000
Loki Films LLC
NONENON EXEMPTTo produce Detroit Hustles Harder a full length documentary chronicling the lives of several men and women who have chosen to stay in Detroit and attempt against the odds to turn the city around$200,00026705 Irving RoadFranklinMI48025
Institute for Wisconsins Future Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To convene representatives from state based budget and policy organizing groups to develop effective outreach on the need for federal aid provide intensive communications training to outreach staff$175,000325 West Silver Spring DriveGlendaleWI53217
International Forum on Globalization Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To convene indigenous and non indigenous leaders to protect the rights of indigenous peoples and forest communities in decisions at the 16th Climate Change Conference of Parties in Mexico$100,0001009 General Kennedy Avenue 2San FranciscoCA94129
Indian Law Resource Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For education advocacy to win US endorsement of the UN Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples increasing the potential for achieving climate change agreements that protect those rights$85,500602 North Ewing StreetHelenaMT59601
Center for International Policy Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To educate the public and policy makers about the importance of restoring US academic programs in and people to people educational and cultural travel to Cuba$80,0001717 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUENWWASHINGTONDC200362000
Centre for Higher Education Transformation Trust
House VincentWYNBERG CAPE TOWN 7800SFNONENON EXEMPTTo develop a differentiation methodology to guide the Ministry of Higher Education and Technology in diversifying the higher education system to meet the needs of society the economy and students$100,000
Brazilian Association of the Educative and Cultura
SBN quadra 02 bloco F Ed Via CapitaBRASILIA 70041 960BRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the 1st International Forum on Digital Content Production for Public TV to discuss the challenges of migrating to digital technology and share best practices in content production and distribution$149,602
Council of Michigan Foundations Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Contribution toward the annual dues of a foundation supported regional association of grant makers$7,900ONE SOUTH HARBOR AVENUEGRAND HAVENMI49417
OXFAM India
NANAINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo help fisher folk in the Bundelkhand region of Madhya Pradesh strengthen their cooperatives gain access to markets and develop sustainable scalable business models for improving their livelihoods$200,000
Centre for Media and Alternative Communication
A181 PANCHSHEEL ENCLAVENEW DELHI 110 017INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support for developing new media content and expanding the public outreach of the Women on Record project in order to promote opportunities for women in media$175,000
Instituto del Bien Comn
Av Petit Thouars 4377MIRAFLORES LIMA 18PENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo map deforestation in the Kakataibo peoples territory in the Peruvian Amazon publish and disseminate the maps and help Kakataibo communities monitor and combat deforestation$100,000
The Regents of the University of California Berkel
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Warren Institute on Race Ethnicity and Diversity to facilitate the participation of civil rights organizations in the national debate about education reform$200,000200 California HallBerkeleyCA947201500
Centre for Democracy and Social Action
D 7 Bhim Nagari Block C 3NEW DELHI 110 016INNONENON EXEMPTFor action research on public private partnerships providing basic services in Delhi and to disseminate the findings in meetings with civic groups publications and online$60,000
EcoCiencia Foundation
Estocolmo E2 166 y AvAmazonasQUITOECNONENON EXEMPTTo develop publish a digital land use atlas of the Ecuadorian Amazon demarcating indigenous peoples territories conservation protected areas a historical analysis of deforestation in the region$100,000
National Social Watch
R 10 Ground Floor Green Park ExtensNEW DELHIINNONENON EXEMPTFor research advocacy and alliance building to promote accountability of the key institutions of governance in India$200,000
President and Fellows of Harvard College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Hauser Center for Nonprofit Associations to develop a strategic plan for enhancing indigenous support for Chinese NGOs and a monitoring evaluation and learning system for assessing results$70,000Massachusetts HallCambridgeMA02138
Africa 2000 Network
Plot 70 Bukoto Street Lower KololoKAMPALAUGNONENON EXEMPTTo analyze document and disseminate lessons learned from applying participatory market development methodologies to increase the incomes of poor rural households$120,000
DataCenter
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Economic Justice Program to help the National Domestic Worker Alliance design conduct disseminate and evaluate a comprehensive participatory study of domestic workers working conditions$150,0001904 FRANKLIN STREET STE 900OAKLANDCA946122923
IT for Change
393 17th MainBANGALORE 560 041INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research and advocacy on information and communication technologies and governance reforms in India$150,000
Stichting Global Voices
STRAWINSKYLAAN 31051008DE AMSTERDAMNLNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor Project Lingua to translate English language news into more than 16 languages each with its own Web site and develop a multilingual newsroom where content is published in its original language$100,000
Durbar Mahila Samanwaya Committee
125 Nilmoni Mitra StreetKOLKATAINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support to advocate for the economic and social rights of sex workers and for training and technical assistance to reduce violence improve livelihoods and strengthen their collectives$150,000
Economic Policy and Research Institute
Sanclare Building 3rd FloorCLAREMONT 7700 CAPE TOWNSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo expand its evaluation of South Africas Child Support Grant program to include the programs impact on household assets and opportunities and determine the feasibility of a matched savings program$200,000
Centre for Policy Studies
1st Floor Maths CentreBRAAMFONTEINSFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo undertake an an external independent organizational review and strategic refocusing process$100,000
Federation Employment and Guidance Service
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To expand after school programing at the Business of Sports School$25,000315 Hudson Street Floor 9New YorkNY100131036
International Council of AIDS Service Organization
65 Wellesley Street East Suite 403TORONTOCANONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal general support to mobilize and support diverse HIV and AIDS affected community organizations to build an effective global response to HIV and AIDS$200,000
The International Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To manage the Vietnamese side of the US Vietnam Dialogue Group on Agent OrangeDioxin and provide technical assistance to and monitor grantees of the Agent Orange Vietnam Information Initiative$140,0001025 Vermont Avenue NWWashingtonDC20005
Urban Edge Housing Corporation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Income Ehancement project to develop a sustainable model for providing low income housing residents with enhanced and streamlined access to public benefits$150,0001542 Columbus Avenue Suite 2RoxburyMA02119
International Community of Women Living with HIVAI
NANAINNONENON EXEMPTFor advocacy capacity building and networking among HIV positive women in Asia$100,000
Clark University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research on institutional innovations with the potential for reducing conflicts between extraction and development at subnational levels in the Andean Amazonian region and to publish the findings$185,000950 MAIN STREETWORCESTERMA01610
Center for Law and Social Policy
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To support Spotlight on Poverty and Opportunity a website that stimulates national discussion on issues relevant to low income workers such as benefits access and employment stability$148,0001200 18th Street NW Suite 200WashingtonDC20005
EDA Rural Systems Private Limited
602 PACIFIC SQUAREGURGAON 122 001INNONENON EXEMPTTo develop a standard set of social performance reporting metrics for the Indian microfinance sector and help microfinance institutions integrate social performance into their management systems$120,000
The Institute for Higher Education Policy
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for College Completion Coalition of civil rights labor business community groups to promote policies to make college completion a possibility for all Americans$125,0001320 19th Street NW Suite 400WashingtonDC20036
Shanghai Institute of Planned Parenthood Research
2140 XIE TU ROADSHANGHAI 200032CHNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor research on young peoples sexual and reproductive health knowledge attitudes and behavior and to disseminate the findings to policy makers educators practitioners and the general public$170,000
Small Business Majority Foundation Inc
NONENON EXEMPTFor focus groups opinion surveys to better understand small business attitudes with respect to wage benefit workforce training policies to outline a possible communications advocacy campaign$192,0004000 BridgewaySausalitoCA94965
Al Kamandjati Association
PO Box 943RAMALLAHOCNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo build institutional capacity and organize music workshops for young Palestinians$100,000
New York Historical Society
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To produce Nueva York 1613 1945 an exhibit exploring the historic ties between New York the Spanish speaking world accompanying educational programming to enrich the public school curriculum$100,000170 Central Park WestNew YorkNY10024
Stichting Mama Cash
POST OFFICE BOX 15 6861001 ND AMSTERDAMNLNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal general support to mobilize resources from individuals and institutions for grant making to womens and girls human rights organizations and initiatives$200,000
Foundry Theatre Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For NYC Just Like I Pictured It a citywide program pairing artists with community and social justice organizations to create artistic works imagining the citys future and to redesign its Web site$100,000140 142 2ND AVENUE 405NEW YORKNY10003
Poverty and Race Research Action Council
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To analyze legal governmental policies incentives that geographically isolate disadvantage low income families and children of color and develop recommendations for removing or ameliorating them$200,0001200 18th Street NW Suite 200WashingtonDC20036
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Detention Watch Network to educate the public and policy makers about the US detention and deportation system and advocate for humane reform$200,000The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA941290907
Volunteer Efforts for Development Concerns
PO Box 1244KAMPALAUGNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo build the capacity of farmers organizations to engage with and benefit from market opportunities and participate in policy debates on issues that affect agricultural production and marketing$120,000
University World News Africa
149 Trematon DriveMORNINGSIDE DURBAN 4001SFNONENON EXEMPTTo produce disseminate and manage the University World News Africa Edition a fortnightly report on African higher education news and issues$170,000
Fordham University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the McGannon Communication Research Center to undertake research education and mobilization on digital exclusion and its costs to individuals and society and promote universal broadband access$50,000441 East Fordham RoadBronxNY104589993
Arthur F Burns Fellowship Program Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For travel and research grants to enable program alumni to cover transatlantic issues and to recruit minority fellows offer intensive foreign language training and hold orientation$75,000International Center for JournalistWashingtonDC20006
Union Theological Seminary
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a pilot training and mentoring program to provide emerging religious leaders in the New York metropolitan area with the knowledge and skills needed to promote social justice$200,0003041 BroadwayNew YorkNY10027
American Council on Education
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research on accelerated learning as a tool for improving the college readiness of students preparing for the GED Test and to use the findings to build a plan for implementing accelerated learning$200,000One Dupont Circle NW Suite 800WashingtonDC200361193
Arcus Operating Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Global Philanthropy Project to establish a research clearinghouse database on available funding sources funding entities for lesbian gay bisexual and transgender and human rights issues$50,000119 West 24th Street 9th flNew YorkNY10011
The Greater Washington Educational Telecommunicati
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Women 20 Project to create an online video archive of the American womens movement where visitors can explore historical resources participate in online forums and share their own stories$150,0003939 Campbell AvenueArlingtonVA22206
National Hispanic Media Coalition
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research on network neutrality Universal Service Fund reforms and mobile phone policies and to educate the public and policy makers about their impact on the Latino community$100,0002514 S Grand AvenueLos AngelesCA90007
The FY Chang Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the US China Education Trust in collaboration with the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences and Chinas American Studies Network to strengthen the field of American cultural studies in China$60,0002101 K Street NW Second FloorWashingtonDC20037
The Party School of the Central Committee of CPC
NO 100 DAYOUZHUANGBEIJING 100091CHNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor the Institute of International Strategic Studies to conduct research on the impact of domestic developments within China on Sino US and Sino UK relations$80,000
Southern AIDS Coalition
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For policy analysis advocacy and technical assistance to increase and improve HIVAIDS prevention and care in the US South$200,000PO Box 55703BirminghamAL35255
EarthRights International Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For litigation in US courts to hold corporations accountable for human environmental rights abuses to develop accountability mechanisms enforceable legal standards in other parts of the world$150,0001612 K Street NW Suite 401WashingtonDC20006
Corporation Afro Colombian Agency Hileros
Calle 19 No 4 88BOGOTACONONENON EXEMPTProject support to strengthen Afro descendent organizations throughout Colombia in defense and promotion of their human rights$120,000
Development Policy Management Forum
PO Box 26586NAIROBIKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop a strategy for using research results to inform advocacy civil society organizations on land ownership issues at the coast province of Kenya$200,000
Stichting Oxfam Novib
Mauritskade 92500 GX THE HAGUENLNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo scale up sustainable palm oil production and build improved models for smallholder production of oil palm to improve the sustainabilityof key internationally traded commodities$200,000
Citizens Alliance on Prisons and Public Spending I
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote policies that reduce prison populations shift resources to public services that prevent crime rehabilitate offenders cost effectively address the needs of all citizens$196,625403 Seymour AvenueLansingMI48933
Alliance Publishing Trust
1ST FLOOR 25 CORSHAM STREETLONDON N1 6DRUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal general support for Alliance Magazine to facilitate the exchange of information and ideas among philanthropists social investors and others working for social change worldwide$50,000
Public Interest Projects
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the Funders Committee for Civic Participation for the Peer to Peer Training program for state based civic engagement organizations an assessment of the Funders Census Initiative$172,50045 West 36th Street 6th FloorNew YorkNY10018
Innocence Project New Orleans
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support to expand the policy department and for the Education and Outreach Initiative to raise awareness about the causes of wrongful convictions and address the policies that contribute to them$150,000636 BARONNE STREETNEW ORLEANSLA70113
The Astraea Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For work to secure the human rights of lesbian gay bisexual and transgender people to build institutional capacity to advance gender racial and economic justice across the United States$150,000116 EAST 16TH STREETNEW YORKNY10003
Newseum Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a Web site incorporating videos interactive games and primary resources in a curriculum based structure for classroom use and to organize a forum on journalism and social justice$150,000555 Pennsylvania Avenue NWWashingtonDC20001
The Urban Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To analyze the insolvency crisis in unemployment insurance program financing develop policy recommendations for restoring solvency provide technical assistance to state advocates decision makers$153,0002100 M Street NWWashingtonDC20037
Research Foundation of the City University of New
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For Hostos community college to develop higher education training opportunities for low income adults immigrants first generation college students contribute to the workforce policy debate$200,000230 West 41st Street 7th floorNew YorkNY100367296
International Center for Journalists Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For training for minority journalists to become foreign correspondents through the World Affairs Journalism Fellowships in collaboration with the Ethics and Excellence in Journalism Foundation$100,0001616 H Street NW 3rd FloorWashingtonDC200064903
Grantmakers in the Arts
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To increase the diversity of the organization and the arts field overall$150,0004055 21st Avenue West Suite 100SEATTLEWA981192312
China University of Political Science and Law
No 25 Xitucheng RoadBEIJING 100088CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Constitutionalism Research Institute to host an academic conference to share experiences lessons learned and best practices on combating employment discrimination in China$50,000
China University of Political Science and Law
No 25 Xitucheng RoadBEIJING 100088CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor empirical research on the availability types and effectiveness of legal services in different parts of rural China and for a conference and scholarly publications to share the findings$62,050
China Daily
NO 15 HUIXIN DONGJIEBEIJING 100029CHNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor Charity China a weekly special insert on charitable activities in China distributed worldwide with the newspaper and published on the China Daily Web site and to co sponsor a charity forum$50,000
Participatory Mapping Network Foundation
Jl Cimanuk Blok B7 No6BOGORIDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo develop the management system and capacities in ancentral domain registration for indigenous people and spatial planning 500000 hectares are expected to be registered$151,397
University of Cape Town
Private Bag X3CAPE TOWN 7701SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Law Schools Academic Scholarship Programme to enable top particularly black graduates to continue their legal studies at the postgraduate level prepare for careers in teaching research$145,000
University of Cape Town
Private Bag X3CAPE TOWN 7701SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Students Health and Welfare Centres Organisations Saturday School Programme to prepare students from disadvantaged communities for the Grade 12 examination and the transition to university$50,000
PT Bank Pembangunan Daerah Sumatera Barat
Jl Pemuda No 21PADANGIDNONENON EXEMPTFor microfinance activities targeting low income people in earthquake affected regions of West Sumatra including new products services market research and a study on the feasibility of e banking$160,630
United Nations Development Programme
NONEInternational OrganiTo strengthen the capacity of civil society organizations to conduct impartial non partisan public education around the proposed constitution in Kenya$150,000336 East 45th StreetNew YorkNY100173400
Hispanics in Philanthropy
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to strengthen Latino philanthropy and address needs in Latino communities$150,00055 Second Street Suite 1500San FranciscoCA94105
The New York Public Library Astor Lenox and Tilden
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture to reinstate its Junior Scholars Program to ground Afro descendant youth in the histories and cultures of people throughout the African diaspora$100,000FIFTH AVENUE AND 42ND STREETNEW YORKNY10018
Tulsa Community Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For production of the film The Cherokee Word for Water a story about contemporary Native American families who undertake a revitalization effort to bring water and plumbing to their community$50,0007030 S Yale StreetTulsaOK74136
Common Sense Media
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To partner with Harlems Children Zone on mobile applications for education and for support for outreach activities for the documentary Waiting For Superman$188,000650 Townsend Street Suite 375San FranciscoCA94103
Practical Action Limited
Bourton HallWARWICKSHIRE CV23 9QZUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo identify principles approaches and most effective techniquestools to build the capacities of community based facilitators in pro poor market development$188,746
Changsha University of Science and Technology
960 2nd Section Wanjiali South RoadCHANGSHA 410004CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the expansion of a participatory monitoring and evaluation mechanism for the improvement of equity in compulsory education$150,000
The Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbo
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For convenings to mobilize effective practice to advance and maintain diverse campuses$90,0002074 Fleming Administration BuildinAnn ArborMI481091340
Labor Project for Working Families
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For fundraising relationship building and strategic planning in preparation for the launch of the National Public Policy Initiative to increase labor movement engagement on work and family issues$35,5002521 Channing WayBerkeleyCA94720
State Islamic University Syarif Hidayatullah
JL IR H JUANDA NO 95CIPUTAT JAKARTA 15412IDNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo support Islamic credit co operatives in South Sulawesi to pilot a health savings product linked to Islamic Philanthropic resources$154,436
People For the American Way Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Young Elected Officials Network to conduct a Policy Academy bringing together community practitioners academics and policy makers to learn and discuss strategies of the redistricting process$121,9312000 M STREET NW SUITE 400WASHINGTONDC20036
Partners in Development for Research Consulting an
18 Jole Jamal Street 4th floorCAIROEGNONENON EXEMPTTo host the Higher Education Working Group for building knowledge exchanging experiences and fostering advocacy work on HE reform$150,000
Farm Concern International Development Trust
KARI Campus Waiyaki WayNAIROBIKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo build capacity of other organizations in the region on the commercial villages model test and adapt value chains evaluation tool and to evaluate social impacts$75,000
National Institute for Latino Policy
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Latino Census Network to act as a clearinghouse on Census issues and to educate Latinos about the redistricting process and its impact on its community$75,000101 Avenue of the Americas Suite 31New YorkNY10013
Internet Sexuality Information
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)ISIS Cal Youth Sexuality Internet Research$62,000409 13th StreetOaklandCA946122607
Citizens Housing and Planning Association Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To organize and convene the Great Neighborhoods Initiative a collaboration that links transportation land use planning and affordable housing development efforts across the Boston metro region$200,00018 Tremont Street Suite 401BostonMA02108
National Employment Law Project Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To conduct research on the impacts of covering direct care workers under the Fair Labor Standards Act$200,00075 Maiden Lane Suite 601New YorkNY10038
Halaesh and Qorom and Partners CompanyNew Developm
Jabal LewebdaAMMANJONONENON EXEMPTFor a project for research and advocacy on academic freedoms and the right to information in Egyptian universities$130,000
Colorado Legacy Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a planning grant for a state task force to develop strategies to implement redesigned and extended learning time and expanded learning opportunities in Colorados middle schools$100,0001660 LincolnDenverCO80264
SEMAT Production and Distribution Limited
32 Spyros Kyprianou Avenue 32 2nd fNICOSCIACYNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the production and dissemination of a documentary film that profiles important social change makers in Egypt$40,000
Netherlands Development Organisation SNV
Dr Kuyperstraat 52514 BA THE HAGUENLNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research and learning into inclusive business models for scaling up good practices in the Southern Africa region$200,000
Overseas Press Club of America Inc
NONE501(C)(4)OR (6)To provide training and support for young correspondents to travel and work abroad$75,00040 West 45th StreetNew YorkNY10036
New York University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a book on the history of minority access to US higher education$25,000BOBST 70 Washington Square South 12New YorkNY10012
Equal Rights Advocates Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote equal economic opportunities for low income women of color$200,000180 Howard StreetSan FranciscoCA94105
Trustees of Amherst College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For outreach programs to mentor recruit and retain low income and community college students at Amherst College and other select colleges and universities throughout the country$25,000PO Box 5000AmherstMA010025000
Enterprise Community Partners Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To establish alternative investment channels to facilitate affordable housing production using the Low Income Housing Tax Credit$100,00010227 WINCOPIN CIRCLECOLUMBIAMD210443400
Association for Indonesian Peoples Television
Jl Palem Putri III No 1CURUG MEKARIDNONENON EXEMPTFor a network of six regional television stations to develop and exchange programming on cultural and religious minorities and to build the technical infrastructure of four regional news agencies$200,000
Tsinghua University
HAIDIAN DISTRICTBEIJING 100084CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor School of Public Policy and Management to conduct research on capacity building of NGOs network participating in the prevention and control HIVAIDS$100,000
Michigan AIDS Coalition
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For advocoacy to protect and promote the human rights of communities of color affected by HIV in Michigan$169,375429 Livernois StreetFerndaleMI482202385
Centro Del Obrero Fronterizo Inc dba La Mujer
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to create economic alternatives rooted in economic and political justice and womens empowerment for Mexican American immigrant women in El Paso$100,0002000 Texas AvenueEl PasoTX79901
Child Care Services Association
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the TEACH Early Childhood and ChildCare WAGE projects to improve the education compensation and retention of the early childcare workforce$200,000PO Box 901Chapel HillNC275140901
Suzhou Industrial Park Institute of Vocational Tec
No 68 Suqian RoadSUZHOUCHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor action oriented research to build partnerships with local enterprises to assist students learning practice and future employment$90,000
Vasundhara
15 Sahid NagarBHUBANESWARINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo facilitate improved implementation and policy advocacy on the Forest Rights Act in the State of Orissa Eastern India$165,000
Democracia USA Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to increase the prominence and participation of Latinos in the democratic process for project support for a mapping and planning process to expand Hispanic electoral participation$150,0002915 Biscayne BoulevardMiamiFL33137
Greater Birmingham Ministries Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final general support to carry out a faith based response to poverty by meeting peoples emergency needs while also pursuing social and economic justice for all people$200,0002304 12TH AVENUE NORTHBirminghamAL352343111
Lawyers Committee for Civil Rights Under Law
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To mobilize pro bono legal assistance for non profit organizations seeking help to perform mergers acquisitions restructuring or to gracefully cease operations as a result of financial difficulties$200,0001401 New York Avenue NWWashingtonDC200052124
FoodFirst Information Action Network
PO Box 10 22 43HEIDELBERGGMNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor campaigning and advocacy to deepen knowledge and support for the Covenant on Economic Social and Cultural Rights and its Optional Protocol$150,000
Social Welfare Agency and Training Institute
At Malerimaha PO PaburiaDIST KANDHAMALINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo support right to information network in the tribal districts of Orissa to enhance the effectiveness of government policies and programs for the tribal communities$75,500
Alzheimers and Related Disorders Society of India
163 Kailash HillsNEW DELHIINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal support to create awareness on Alzheimers and related disorders and provide holistic care and support for the affected elderly and their family members$25,000
Civicus World Alliance for Citizen Participation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)"General support to strengthen citizen action and civil society throughout the worldespecially in areas where participatory democracy and citizens freedom of association are threatened"$200,0001420 K Street NW Suite 900WashingtonDC20005
Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the HOPE Funds LGBT Racial Equity Initiative to build capacity of LGBT organizations of color in Southeast Michigan$200,000333 West Fort StreetDetroitMI482263134
The Urban Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To research the impact of work supports on employment education and family outcomes$200,0002100 M Street NWWashingtonDC20037
Funders for Lesbian and Gay Issues Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to mobilize philanthropic resources that enhance the well being of lesbian gay bisexual transgender queer communities promote equity advance racial economic and gender justice$200,000116 EAST 16TH STREETNEW YORKNY10003
Progressive Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the progressive media project to place minority immigrant voices in mainstream newspapers teach racial justice organizations how to effectively disseminate their messages through op eds$150,000409 East Main StreetMadisonWI53703
ConnectEd The California Center for College and Ca
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To demonstrate the efficacy of redesigned and expanded learning time in a group of Los Angeles high schools with programs connecting college preparatory academics with career and technical education$200,0002150 Shattuck Avenue Suite 1200BerkeleyCA94704
Education Law Center Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for coalition building litigation support policy development communications and research to expand educational opportunities for disadvantaged public school students in New Jersey$100,00060 PARK PLACENEWARKNJ07102
China Education Initiative Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To scale up innovative approaches to assist local governments to improve quality of instruction for students in rural schools in remote areas$60,000134 EAST 93RD STREET 15ANEW YORKNY10128
Institute of Human Ecology Engineering Beijing
Ying Dong Education BuildingBEIJINGCHNONENON EXEMPTTo develop case based learning materials and policy recommendations on protecting herder community resource access in western China$139,996
Culture Resource
34 RUE BERCHMANSBRUSSELSBENONENON EXEMPTFor a regional convening of arts and culture donors and the production of learning and resource documents$65,000
Grantmakers in Film and Electronic Media
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to advance the field of media arts and public interest media funding$100,0002406 East Fairmount AvenueBaltimoreMD21224
Rutgers University Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To articulate new public service media principles goals policy recommendations and funding mechanisms$175,0007 COLLEGE AVENUENEW BRUNSWICKNJ089011261
The National Black Programming Consortium
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Public Media Corps a new national service that would train Fellows to work in public media institutions schools libraries and community centers to drive broadband adoption$100,00068 East 131th Street 7th FloorNew YorkNY10037
The Freedom Theatre
Jenin Refugee CampJENINOCNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor capacity building and core programs of a community based cultural center in Jenin$90,000
Research Foundation of the City University of New
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Graduate School of Journalism to provide ethnic communities and media outlets in New York City with online and multimedia training$150,000230 West 41st Street 7th floorNew YorkNY100367296
China Development Research Foundation
F4 Tunlien TowerXICHENG DISTRICT BEIJINGCHNONENON EXEMPTFor exploratory research forums and training and development of a multi channel publishing and feedback system and database related to protection of villagers rights under current laws and policies$199,438
Africa and Middle East Refugee Assistance
135A Brackenbury RoadLONDONUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo provide legal assistance and other services to refugees in Egypt$121,000
National Womens Law Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To educate policy leaders about the need for federal education data collection that references gender$50,00011 Dupont Circle Suite 800WashingtonDC20036
Vitae Civilis Institute for Development Environmen
Rua Itpolis 1468SAO PAULOBRNONENON EXEMPTFor Brazilian civil society engagement on climate change and Reduced Emissions from Deforestation and Degradation REDD$200,000
The Studio Museum in Harlem Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the StudioLAB a new program for emerging artists to participate in roundtable discussions that would develop into a series of public dialogues and special projects as it relates to Harlem$65,000144 WEST 125TH STREETNEW YORKNY10027
National Association of Black Journalists
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For general support to build organizational capacity restructure the governing board and diversify fundraising to better advocate for African American journalists$100,0001100 Knight Hall Suite 3100College ParkMD20742
Law Office of Deborah LaBelle
NONENON EXEMPTFor a campaign to end the use of Juvenile Life Without Parole sentences in Michigan$150,000221 North Main Street Suite 300Ann ArborMI48104
Hiptruth Productions LLC
NONENON EXEMPTFor a documentary that tells the story of immigrants that disappear crossing the harsh desert from Mexico into Arizona in search of better lives for themselves and their families$75,0002 Washington Square Village 4KNew YorkNY10012
Alternatives for Community and Environment Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the TRiders Union a program that organizes public transit riders to build a unified voice and movement for better public transportation in Greater Boston$50,0002181 Washington Street Suite 301RoxburyMA02119
Center for American Progress
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For research on the economic impact of Arizona immigration policies$80,0001333 H Street NW 10th FloorWashingtonDC20005
Beijing Normal University
NO 19 Xinjiekouwai DaijeBEIJING 100875CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo support the translation into Chinese and publication of a book compiling leading articles about the use of empirical research to support criminal justice reform in Western countries$29,245
Al Kasaba Theatre and Cinematheque
Hospital StreetRAMALLAHOCNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor operating costs and to undertake an in depth strategic planning process$70,000
Public Interest Law Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To fund staff salaries and associated costs for mentoring Chinese public interest fellows and to train Chinese law firms to provide pro bono legal services$25,000333 Seventh Avenue 14th FloorNew YorkNY10001
Chinese Academy of Social Sciences
No 5 Jianguomennei DajieBEIJING 100072CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Center for Research in Gender and Law to convene its annual conference of law teachers to promote the adoption of a gender and law course as part of Chinas law school curriculum$25,000
League of Young Voters Education Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a convening of the most influential voices that resonate with young people bloggers tastemakers to educate mobilize and interest young people in participating fully in the democratic process$115,795310 Atlantic AvenueBrooklynNY11201
The University of Chicago
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For initial dissemination of the results of Phase I of the Mobilization Change Political Civic Engagement public opinion research project prior to the 2010 Mid Term elections$129,9195801 South Ellis AvenueChicagoIL60637
Low Income Families Empowerment through Education
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Women for Economic Justice national network of low income women led organizations to increase the economic well being of low income mothers and their families$120,0001880 Fairway DriveSan LeandroCA945770292
National Council of Nonprofit Associations
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to advance the vital role and capacity of the nonprofit sector in civil society and give voice to state and regional associations of nonprofit organizations$200,0001101 VERMONT AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20005
Triangle Foundation Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Non discrimination Project to build awareness of the need and support for LGBT nondiscrimination policy in Michigan$200,00019641 West Seven Mile RoadDetroitMI482192721
Network of European Foundations for Innovative Coo
Residence Palace Block C 4th floorB 1040 BRUSSLESBENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFinal core support for the European HIVAIDS Funders Group to mobilize philanthropic leadership and resources to address the global HIVAIDS pandemic and its social and economic consequences$100,000
Public Interest Projects
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Federal Agencies Project to support federal administrative and regulatory policy advocacy to achieve LGBT equality$200,00045 West 36th Street 6th FloorNew YorkNY10018
Girls Write Now Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For mentoring programs to help at risk girls in New York City public high schools develop their writing skills creative voice and confidence to make healthy school and life decisions$25,000520 EIGHTH AVENUENEW YORKNY10018
Muslim Advocates
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for legal and policy advocacy and civic education to combat ethnic discrimination and promote racial justice and the full participation of Muslim Americans in public life$200,000315 Montgomery Street 8TH FloorSan FranciscoCA34104
Nanjing University
NO 22 Hankou Road Jiangsu Provincenanjing 210093CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the School of Foreign Studies to run a faculty enhancement program to promote the development of American cultural and social studies in Chinas poorer Western regions$175,000
The Performing and Visual Arts Centre Limited
PO Box 27772 00506NAIROBIKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor leadership discussion forums for inter generational women from rural Kenya$70,000
The Regents of the University of California Los An
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Civil Rights Project to conduct studies that examine educational policies and practices that impact Arizona English learners ELs to explore strategies for enhancing EL learning nationwide$100,000BOX 951405 MURPHY HALL 2147LOS ANGELESCA900951405
Common Cause Education Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For outreach activities a public education campaign to educate engage the public civic leaders policy makers about raising the profile of The Legacy of War Addressing Agent Orange in Vietnam$70,0001133 19th StreetWashingtonDC20036
Urban Justice Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To advance US womens economic rights as human rights and undertake general outreach and education on the Convention on the Elimination of all Forms of Discrimination against Women$120,000123 William Street 16th FloorNew YorkNY10038
World Security Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To publish China Security and Washington Observer Weekly$150,0001779 Massachusetts Ave NWWashingotnDC20036
Demos A Network for Ideas and Action Ltd
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a convening on the federal fiscal priorities and revenue options and for staff support to the National Commission on Fiscal Responsibilty and Reform$160,000220 5th Avenue 5th FloorNew YorkNY10001
Center for New Community
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to build community justice and equality with a special focus on African immigrant and African American education and coalition building$175,000PO BOX 479327CHICAGOIL60647
The Board of Regents of the University of Texas at
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor applied research of and survey of interdistrict transfer programs$200,000Post Office Box TAustinTX787138920
National Religious Campaign Against Torture
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For advocacy work to end the practice of torture and cruel inhuman and degrading treatment in US prisons and jails and to bring them into compliance with international human rights law$200,000110 Maryland Avenue Suite 502WashingtonDC20002
President and Fellows of Harvard College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a summer leadership and training program focused on a new generation of religious leaders and ethicists focused on sexuality issues$200,000Massachusetts HallCambridgeMA02138
Latin American Group for Justice and Gender
MARCELO T DE ALVEARBUENOS AIRESARNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTie off for general support to promote gender equality and womens exercise of rights$75,000
Ujamaa Center
Links Road Opposite White Rose Secu80100 MAMBASAKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo create civic spaces for public engagement and build capacity of poor and marginalized groups to negotiate and claim rights to land and natural resources$200,000
New York University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Wagner Graduate School of Public Service in collaboration with the UCLA School of Public Affairs to develop a social justice perspective in public service graduate programs$200,000BOBST 70 Washington Square South 12New YorkNY10012
Real Reason
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To complete linguistic research on effective state based messaging for sexuality education advocacy$65,00055 SANTA CLARA AVENUEOAKLANDCA946101319
Casa Latina
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To support models that increase collaborations between worker centers and organized labor and to increase access to training opportunities and connections to career ladders for low wage workers$145,000317 17th Avenue SouthSeattleWA98144
Association of Baltimore Area Grantmakers Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Transit Centered Community Development initiative to ensure equitable development of existing and planned transit corridors and for a study on transportation equity in Central Maryland$125,0002 EAST READ STREET 2ND FLOORBALTIMOREMD21202
Working America Education Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For door to door outreach among low to moderate income households to test messages about and build public support for job quality reforms$125,000815 16th Street NWWashingtonDC20006
Center for Economic Progress
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To design new models of tax preparation services targeting low income workers$200,00029 EAST MADISONCHICAGOIL60602
Strathmore University
PO Box 59857NAIROBIKENONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research to give meaning interpretation and expression of community rights over land and natural resources to inform policy making in Kenya$80,000
Fund for the City of New York
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For SMART University to provide education services for women of color living with HIVAIDS$25,000121 Avenue of the AmericasNew YorkNY100131590
Freedom Institute for Economic Social Justice and
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To ensure that racial and social justice values and priorities are part of public decisions related to regional development infrastructure and regional planning in Greater Detroit and Michigan$100,00015800 West McNichols Suite 224DetroitMI48235
Yunnan Normal University
NO 158 121 DAJIEKUNMING 650092CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor pilot comprehensive learning center at village level to support life long learning$120,000
Seven Productions Ltd
PO Box 48572 00100NAIROBIKENONENON EXEMPTTo establish a national documentary film fund and leverage private sector and social support for the sustainable creation of new content$125,000
Go Sheng Services
P O Box 9178 00200NAIROBIKENONENON EXEMPTTo expand digital media platforms promote content building and develop online organizing strategies$80,000
The Regents of the University of California Berkel
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Earl Warren Institute for research publication and dissemination on emerging immigration enforcement programs$75,000200 California HallBerkeleyCA947201500
Peking University
NABEIJING 100871CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Center for Public Participation Studies and Supports to organize Open Government Information Week and regular lectures and salons and to maintain a web site$70,000
Progressive Christians Uniting
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To support the building of an Interfaith Coalition in California to confront the growing economic crisis in the state with a faith based justice orientation and to press for goverance reforms$135,000281 South Thomas StreetPomonaCA917661748
Organization of Ibero American States for Educatio
Bravo Murillo 3828015 MADRIDSPNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo support activities of the project of education goals 2021 to attend afro colombian populations in the component of higher education$200,000
Praja Foundation
1920 BMC School Building First FlooMUMBAI 400 007INNONENON EXEMPTFor enhancing citizen interaction with and oversight of the elected representatives in the city of Mumbai India$100,000
WNYC Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To support midterm election coverage of the news show Pop and Politics$100,000160 Varick StreetNew YorkNY10013
Nonprofit Coordinating Committee of New York Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To support the New York Times Company Nonprofit Excellence Awards program$20,0001350 Broadway Suite 1801New YorkNY100187802
ISA Socio Environmental Institute
AV HIGIENOPOLIS 90101238 001 SAO PAULO SPBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo influence the media in relation to the World Summit for Sustainable Development WSSD RIO20$155,000
Sweet Home New Orleans Renew Our Music Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To expand understanding and create a balanced pilot for copyright policy amongst musicians$77,0001201 Saint Philip StreetNew OrleansLA70116
Hua Dan Limited
18 6 201 Bei Er QuTiantongyuanBEIJINGCHNONENON EXEMPTTo address the psychosocial needs of rural urban migrant children in Beijing using participatory theatre$30,000
Center for Media and Democracy Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Real Economy Project to develop a communications strategy to educate and engage the public and policy makers about the benefits of the financial transactions tax as a way to generate revenues$75,000520 University Avenue Suite 260MadisonWI53703
The Board of Regents of the University of Texas at
NONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor a longitudinal study of housing and asset building strategies in the South Texas colonias$100,000Post Office Box TAustinTX787138920
Metropolitan Opera Association Incorporated
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For its open access and audience outreach initiatives to make opera more accessible to a more diverse audience$200,00030 LINCOLN CENTERNEW YORKNY10023
Funders Concerned About AIDS Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to mobilize and motivate effective funder responses to HIVAIDS worldwide$125,0002121 Crystal Drive Suite 700ArlingtonVA22202
Japanese American National Museum
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For renovation of facilities planning and development of innovative media arts content for use in the reconfigured public spaces and new permanent exhibitions$200,000369 EAST FIRST STREETLOS ANGELESCA90012
Universidad Alberto Hurtado
ALMIRANTE BARROSO 6SANTIAGOCINONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo generate and disseminate knowledge on the right of access to information in Chile$60,000
Creative Time Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support for innovative public art community based projects$100,00059 East 4th Street 6ENew YorkNY10003
Community Policy Research and Training Institute
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the development of a Smart Growth Policy Training Program for African American public officials and administrators and other community based partners in the Gulf Coast$200,000PO BOX 3886JACKSONMS39207
Happy Kidney Foundation
P O Box 29775 00202NAIROBIKENONENON EXEMPTTo create awareness on early diagnosis of kidney failure and provide training for the underpriviledged in Nairobi$25,000
Shanghai Academy of Educational Sciences
NO 21 CHA LING BEI LUSHANGHAI 200032CHNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo assist the Ministry of Education to develop a national monitoring and evalutaion system that promotes balanced approach to improve equity in compulsory education$187,654
Fundacion Las Rosas
Rivera 2005 IndependenciaSANTIAGOCINONE501(C)(3)FORGNReconstruction and repair of building destroyed by earthquake$25,000
Leadership Conference on Civil Rights Education Fu
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To undertake public education advocacy and outreach on The Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women$200,0001629 K Street NW 10th floorWashingtonDC20006
National Womens Law Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For civil rights enforcement of labor standards and economic security for women including women of color$100,00011 Dupont Circle Suite 800WashingtonDC20036
Agewell Foundation
M 8 Lajpat Nagar IInew delhi 110024INNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor a network of trained workers to broaden treatment access and secure the wellbeing of low income elderly people around Delhi$30,620
National Committee on American Foreign Policy Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To explore prospects for durable US China second track military to military ties$70,000320 PARK AVENUENEW YORKNY10022
Legal Services of South Central Michigan
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To launch the Welcoming Michigan campaign a proactive community engagement and communications campaign to foster immigrant integration in receiving communities$200,000420 N FOURTH AVENUEANN ARBORMI481041104
Reserve Elder Service Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to connect experienced retired professionals with compensated service opportunities that challenge them to use their lifetime skills for the public good$30,0006 East 39th StreetNew YorkNY10016
The Financial Clinic
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to build the financial security of the working poor by addressing their immediate financial challenges and helping them create trajectories for long term goals and financial mobility$30,000105 East 22nd StreetNew YorkNY10009
New York Theatre Workshop Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For incubation and production work of diverse playwrights and community engagement programming$100,00079 E 4th StreetNew YorkNY10003
Theater Offensive Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For OUT In Your Neighborhood a strategic plan that works with LGBT residents and artists to expand LGBT friendly cultural spaces in Boston area neighborhoods$100,00029 Elm Street 2CambridgeMA02139
The China Research Center for Comparative Politics
No 36 XixiejieBEIJING 100032CHNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor an international workshop on dignity in civic social and international relations in December 2010 in Beijing$73,000
Narada Foundation
Rm 1505 Building C Vantone CenterBEIJINGCHNONENON EXEMPTTo provide training and services to migrant children kindergartens in Beijing$20,000
The Chancellor Masters and Scholars of the Univers
UNIVERSITY OFFICESOXFORD OX1 2JDUKNONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To provide multi year mentoring for potential journal authors and related stakeholders in CIK countries China India Kenya on key issues in pastoral rights$50,000
Plateau Perspectives Canada
Yusun Xincun 8 Sujiahewan RoadXININGCHNONENON EXEMPTTo explore policy options for sustainable grassland management and poverty reduction in Tibetan Plateau herder communities$59,045
Ecologists Linked for Organizing Grassroots Initia
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To protect herder community access to natural resources through sustainable production and marketing of fair trade cashmere and camel fiber$143,789278 NORTH ROADWHITINGVT05778
United States Student Association Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to identify and train promising student leaders build permanent statewide student networks and promote nonpartisan electoral and grassroots organizing$150,0001211 Connecticut Avenue NW Suite 40WashingtonDC20036
Womens Leadership Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To recruit and train low income women and women of color to become civic and community leaders across the nation$200,000434 WEST 33RD STREETNEW YORKNY10001
Hill House Association
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Regional Equity Monitoring Project to encourage more equitable use of American Recovery Reinvestment Act funds and to promote more state transparency in contracting$50,0001835 Centre AvenuePittsburghPA152194305
The Cabinet Information and Decision Support Cente
1 Mgaless Elshaab StreetCAIROEGNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo develop and implement a national health sub account analysis of spending on family planning in Egypt$180,000
Brandeis University
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Final support for the Consortium for Excellence in Teacher Education to develop and test a new approach in Boston and Philadelphia to teacher preparation for urban schools$100,000415 SOUTH STREET MAILSTOP 100WALTHAMMA024549110
Yunnan Participatory Research Association
13B CHANG CHUN FLOWER GARDENKUNMING YUNNAN 650021CHNONENON EXEMPTTo build the capacity of a regional network to help rural communities maintain control over natural resources$149,897
International Union for Conservation of Nature and
RUE MAUVERNEY 28CH 1196 GLANDSZNONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To provide an annual workshop in CIK countries China India Kenya on key issues in pastoral rights$120,000
Association of Microfinance Institutions of Uganda
AMFIU House Plot 679 Wamala Rd OffKAMPALAUGNONENON EXEMPTTo promote social performance management and reporting on social performance indicators among microfinance institutions in Uganda$100,000
Peking University
NABEIJING 100871CHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo review key pastoral policies and provide recommendations for strengthening herder community management over grazing resources in western China$147,907
Monash University
NAVICTORIA 3800ASNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the support of post graduate students studying for Masters and Doctoral degrees$100,000
Strategic Concepts in Organizing and Policy Educat
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For a voter education training curriculum for community based organizations to build their capacity to develop integrated voter education programs to increase civic participation for social change$200,0001715 West Florence AvenueLos AngelesCA90047
Palestinian Association for Contemporary Art
PO Box 4220 Al BirehRAMALLAHOCNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo build the capacity and sustainability of a four year degree program in Palestine in contemporary art$100,000
The Association for Nature and Sustainable Develop
Calle Ruinas 451CUSCOPENONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo serve as Secretariat to the Indigenous Peoples Climate Change Assessment IPCCA to respond to climate change challenges and facilitate community managed assessments$150,000
Society for Community Health Awareness Research an
27 6th Cross 1st FloorBANGALOREINNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen an integrated framework of right to basic life needs food water sanitation health livelihood at community level entrenched by inclusion equity and state accountability$200,000
The Population Council Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For further analysis of a survey of young people in Egypt$100,000One Dag Hammarskjold PlazaNew YorkNY10017
National Public Education Support Fund
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Education Funder Strategy Groups research seminar on international strategies for improving teacher and school leader effectiveness$25,0003205 R STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20007
Michigan Roundtable for Diversity and Inclusion
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To build a collaborative infrastructure for Near East Side Faith Based Organizations to strategically assess and find solutions to neighborhood social needs$100,000525 New Center One 3031DetroitMI48202
Renmin University of China
No 175 Haidian RoadBEIJINGCHNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo review grassland management rights in herding areas of northern China as a reference for national policy reform$109,994
New York Shakespeare Festival
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Under the Radar Program to expand the participation of diverse artists and under represented audiences in the Theatres year round programming$100,000425 LAFAYETTE STREETNEW YORKNY10003
Pro Media Community Communications
NANAMXNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo organize a tour of Cuban films at US universities and cultural institutions$60,000
Doe Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Community Improvement Project which provides paid work experience to homeless and formerly incarcerated individuals while keeping NYC a clean and vibrant place to live and work$25,000232 EAST 84TH STREETNEW YORKNY10028
University of Detroit Mercy
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Detroit Collaborative Design Center Working Partnerships USA to map the strategic opportunities for policy change in the city of Detroit conduct an audit of city governance capacity$200,0004001 West McNichols RoadDetroitMI482213090
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop expertise and capacity to address media policy issues in the civil rights community$150,000The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA941290907
Mercy Corps
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For China US international exchange program in philanthropy$170,28245 SW Ankeny StreetPortlandOR97204
Hebrew Free Loan Society Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For core support to provide interest free loans to help low and moderate income individuals and families achieve economic self sufficiency$33,000675 Third AvenueNew YorkNY10017
Tides Center
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To create a seires of media pieces focused on people enduring economic hardships$150,000The Presidio PO Box 29907San FranciscoCA941290907
Beijing China dolls Culture Center
3B 403R No8 HuayuanyiliBeijingCHNONENON EXEMPTTo assist rare disease civil society organizations to publish a newsletter addressing health and social issues affecting people with rare diseases$20,000
Air Traffic Control Education Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For two artist activist retreats to provide musicians with in depth training on complex social justice issues and prepare them to advocate for such issues as media reform and communications justice$100,0001475 15th StreetSan FranciscoCA94103
Center for Investigation and Information
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Project support to document the difference in speed access and penetration of broadband in other parts of the world$50,0004208 45th Street NWWashingtonDC20016
Chaoyang Kangzhong Health Education Service Cente
Fuchang Jie No 68 Compound 1 7 101BEIJINGCHNONENON EXEMPTTo identify opportunities and challenges faced by community based organizations working in medical and health reform in Beijing and assist in their sustainable development$30,000
Farmworker Justice Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to empower migrant and seasonal farmworkers to improve their living and working conditions immigration status health occupational safety and access to justice$200,0001126 16TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036
Centre for Public Integrity
Rua Frente de Libertacao de MoambiMAPUTOMZNONENON EXEMPTTo support the Centre for Integritys work on democratic accountability and good governance in Mozambique$200,000
Jobs First NYC
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For general support to coordinate and provide resources to out of school and out of work young adults$27,0006 East 39th StreetNew YorkNY10016
Barapani
El Shaddai No 11 High Street CookeBANGALORE 560005INNONENON EXEMPTFor strategic communications support to agriculture and livestock networks advocating for a re structuring of public investments in Indias drylands$170,100
Ballet Hispanico of New York
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the launch of the Instituto Coreografico to promote the work of emerging choreographers for Latino artists to explore culturally inspired work in a nurturing learning lab$100,000167 WEST 89TH STREETNEW YORKNY10024
Bio Oils of Maxixe Limited
Rua 1 de Maio n 291CIDADE DE INHAMBANEMZNONENON EXEMPTFor increased rural income through sustainable forest practices and economic opportunities in Mozambique$200,000
The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Philadelphia Blueprint for Data Driven School Reform to support efforts to implement expanded learning time reforms in Philadelphia high schools by analyzing student performance data$100,0001 College Hall Room 100PhiladelphiaPA191046380
Families and Work Institute Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To ensure that Department of Labor forums on workplace flexibility are informed by the latest research and by perspectives of employers employees and policy advocacy organizations$50,000267 Fifth AvenueNew YorkNY10016
University of New Hampshire
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Carsey Institute for research on access to paid leave among workers in rural areas$62,000Thompson HallDurhamNH03824
Fund for the City of New York
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For outreach and public engagement around the Think Outside the Cell Series of books in which the incarcerated formerly incarcerated and their families tell their real life stories of challenges$50,000121 Avenue of the AmericasNew YorkNY100131590
Planned Parenthood Affiliates of Michigan Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to promote public policies that protect and enhance the ability of its affiliates to deliver comprehensive reproductive health services$160,000PO Box 19104LansingMI48901
Institute for Wisconsins Future Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the 5 State Educational Strategy Project to convene stakeholder groups in the Upper Midwest to strengthen public school education especially for the students most affected by the economic crisis$100,000325 West Silver Spring DriveGlendaleWI53217
Cairo University
CAIROGIZAEGNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITTo improve working facilities and to build academic and professional skills among junior tenured faculty at the Faculty of Economics and Political Science$170,000
Dayak Weaving Kraft Cooperativei
Jalan Kelam No 8KABUPATEN SINTANGIDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strengthen financial and livelihood services provided to Dayak women handicraft producers in Sintang District West Kalimantan$124,316
The Group of Institutes Foundations and Corporatio
Av Brigadeiro Faria Lima 2413 1JARDIM PAULISTANO SAOBRNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor research to strengthen independent and community foundations working on human rights and social justice issues$95,048
Center for Constitutional Rights
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support to the Copelon Fund for Gender Justice for legal strategies on SRHR and HIV rights priorities$35,000666 Broadway 7th floorNew YorkNY10012
The Classical Theatre of Harlem Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For Project Classics Theatre in Public Housing which offers workshops to children in theater arts and the opportunity to use the skills they learn in a professional theater production$20,000520 8TH AVENUE 313NEW YORKNY10018
Pacific Institute for Community Organizations
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To support a bank accountability summit and plan a public education campaign around the implementation of financial reform$200,000171 Santa Rosa AvenueOaklandCA946101316
Michigan Nonprofit Association
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to increase the capacity of Michigans nonprofits to serve strengthen and transform communities in Michigan$100,0001048 Pierpont Drive Suite 3LansingMI48911
Morehouse College
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To develop a new religious leadership program focused on developing competency in sexuality issues$200,000830 Westview Drive SWAtlantaGA303143773
Food Education Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For an educational program for High School students$50,00033 EAST 33RD STREETNEW YORKNY10016
United Way for Southeastern Michigan
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To build and manage a network of community and faith based organizations providing benefit access services to low income workers$200,000660 Woodward AvenueDetroitMI482261899
The Cabinet Information and Decision Support Cente
1 Mgaless Elshaab StreetCAIROEGNONEGOVERNMENTAL UNITFor research on the supply of and demand for Egyptian university graduates in the Egyptian labor market and the miss match between employers needs and university training$180,000
Alternative Information and Development Centre
129 Rochester Street ObservatoryWOODSTACK 7925SFNONENON EXEMPTFor capacity building training and the hosting of a series of seminars and dialogues on social justice issues in the context of the South African Constitution and Bill of Rights$20,000
Latino International Theater Festival of New York
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To support the 4th TeatroStageFest Latino International Theater Festival of New York Inc$20,000142 EAST 27TH STREET APT 1ANEW YORKNY10016
Catholic University of Mozambique
Rua Marques Soveral 960BEIRAMZNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo strenghten on going sexual and reproductive health projects in higher education institutions in South Africa Mozambique and Zimbabwe by integrating a piloted sexual rights campaign$100,000
The Cape Higher Education Consortium
House VincentWYNBERG 7800SFNONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo undertake an evaluation of all current next generation of academics projects supported by the Foundation in South Africa$68,150
Latin American Center for Rural Development
HUELEN 10naCINONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo promote innovative policies in rural territorial development and rural advisory services through two international conferences$65,000
Progressive States Network
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the State Immigration Project to provide technical assistance data collection and communications support to state legislators nationally regarding the negative effects of anti immigrant policies$100,000101 AVENUE OF THE AMERICASNEW YORKNY10013
Texas Appleseed
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To monitor and manage Texas disaster recovery settlement implementation towards a new standard for affirmatively furthering fair housing$103,4701609 Shoal Creek Boulevard Suite 20AUSTINTX78701
Nonprofit Coordinating Committee of New York Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Contribution toward the annual membership dues of a foundation supported philanthropic association$2,5251350 Broadway Suite 1801New YorkNY100187802
International Association for Digital Publications
co Mazars LLP Times Housesutton surrey sm1 4jqUKNONE501(C)(3)FORGNSupport for the IADPs e book and NetLibrary project$100,000
Philanthropic Research Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For collaboration with the Foundation Center to combine and develop data and tools to increase their impact and benefit to the nonprofit sector in the state of Michigan$100,0004801 COURTHOUSE STREETWILLIAMSBURGVA23188
United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural
7 PLACE DE FONTENOY75352 PARIS 07 SPFRNONEInternational OrganiFor the Inter Agency Task Team on Education to promote and support good practices in the education sector related to HIV and AIDS$100,000
Stichting World AIDS Campaign
VAN DIEMENSTRAAT 202001013 CP AMSTERDAMNLNONE501(C)(3)FORGNGeneral support for public education monitoring and evaluation to ensure the fulfillment of pledges made by world leaders to aggressively confront HIV$200,000
Birzeit University
PO BOX 14RAMALLAHOCNONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the Womens Studies Institute to develop new courses and an exhibition on gender representation in the visual arts and the media$60,000
Free Arts for Abused Children of New York City Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For general support for arts mentoring and healing programs$20,0001431 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10018
Find Aid for the Aged Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)General support to improve the lives of low income and homeless senior citizens$30,000160 WEST 71ST STREETNEW YORKNY10023
Living Cities Inc The National Community Developme
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)A one year planning grant to support Citiscope an online journalism tool for urban issues globally$75,00055 West 125th Street 11th FloorNew YorkNY10027
Yayasan SMERU
Jl Cikini Raya No 10AJAKARTAIDNONE501(C)(3)FORGNSupport to assess spatial mapping of the urban poor pro poor urban planning capacities and asset accumulation strategies for the urban poor in the cities of Solo and Makassar Indonesia$150,000
East Michigan Environmental Action Council
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Stand Up Speak Out leadership training project to build a multigenerational multiracial cohort of community leaders to help shape and promote public policy for a sustainable Detroit$150,21187 E Canfield Street Suite 4500DetroitMI48201
The Regents of the University of California Los An
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Make ArtStop AIDS project to integrate art to promote HIV education and awareness$50,000BOX 951405 MURPHY HALL 2147LOS ANGELESCA900951405
Womens Health in Womens Hands
2 CARLTON STREET SUITE 500TORONTO ONTARIO M5B 1J3CANONE501(C)(3)FORGNFor the African Black Diaspora Global Network on HIV and AIDS to strengthen the response to the epidemic in diaspora communities$150,000
Prospect Theater Company Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To support public school children program to introduce children to live theater$20,000520 8th AvenueNew YorkNY10018
Studio in a School Association Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)"To support visual arts instruction professional development and communityoutreach at PS 212M an elementary school located in Midtown West"$20,000410 West 59th StNew YorkNY10019
United Way of New York City
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)To match foundation employee contributions to the organizations annual campaign$11,7452 PARK AVENUENEW YORKNY10016
University of Detroit Mercy
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the Detroit Collaborative Design Center and Building Partnerships USA to research grassroot political infrastructure and capacity in the Detroit metro region$90,0004001 West McNichols RoadDetroitMI482213090
The Diego Portales University
GORBEA 1770SANTIAGOCINONE501(C)(3)FORGNTo analyze Chilen foreign policy over the past 20 years to generate lessons on the role of Chile as a resource country on key issues of public policy in the region$100,000
PowerPAC Foundation
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)For the New Majority Campaign to increase civic participation of underrepresented groups and communities as a way to strengthen a multiracial perspective within the US policy debate$200,00044 Montgomery Street Suite 2310San FranciscoCA94104
Global Health Corps Inc
NONENON EXEMPTFor strengthening and expanding the Fellows program to provide internships for young leaders in public health organizations with a focus on HIV and AIDS$200,000425 Park AvenueNew YorkNY10022
Better World Fund Inc
NONETax Exempt 501(C)(3)Core support for the RH Reality Check project that provides journalism and reporting on reproductive health rights and justice issues$151,0001800 Massachusetts Avenue NW SuiteWashingtonDC20036
CHARLES NGWENA
NONENot ApplicableUndertake research to write and publish a book on reproductive and sexual health rights in Africa from a human rights perspective$49,4575 Howland StreetCambridgeMA02138
Mahmoud Cherif Sabit
11 Kamal El Din Salah StreetCAIROEGNONENot ApplicableFor production of a documentary film and assessment of an archive of important materials on pre revolutionary Egypt$91,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future464331181TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Program Service Revenue Part VII ProgramServiceRevenuePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionPROGRAM RELATED INV.Description
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$2,208,644ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees Contracts From Govt AgenciesFeesContractsFromGovtAgencies
Membership Dues And AssessmentsMembershipDuesAndAssessments

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$812,927ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$305,317,272ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Rental Incm Re Debt Fincd PropNetRentalIncmReDebtFincdProp
Net Rntl Incm Re Not Debt Fincd PropNetRntlIncmReNotDebtFincdProp
Net Rental Incm Personal PropertyNetRentalIncmPersonalProperty
Other Investment Income Part VIIOtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$908,765,332ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Income Loss From Special EventsNetIncomeLossFromSpecialEvents
Gross Profit Loss Sales Of InvntryGrossProfitLossSalesOfInvntry

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$1,217,104,175ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA1217104175TotalPartXVIA
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt PrpsRlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOtrueTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtctrueSharingOfFacilitiesEtc

Transfer Schedule TransferSchedule (2 entries)

Line NumberLineNumberAmount InvolvedAmountInvolvedDescription Of Transfers EtcDescriptionOfTransfersEtc
KY HIGHLAND INV CORP
1a(1)100000GRANT
THE FF VEBA TRUST
1c0SHARING ASSETS, PAID EMPLOYEES
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationships Noncharitable E OstrueRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Relationship Schedule RelationshipSchedule

Name Of Organization NameOfOrganization

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE FORD FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of Organization501 (C)(9)TypeOfOrganization
Description Of RelationshipTHE FORD FOUNDATION IS THEDescriptionOfRelationship

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees (4 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
AUDITING$334,000103640230360
EMPLOYEE RELATED BENEFITS$195,00060508134492
TAX RELATED$45,0001396431036
PROGRAM RELATED$250,459250459

All Oth Prog Rltd Investments Sch AllOthProgRltdInvestmentsSch

All Oth Prog Rltd Investments AllOthProgRltdInvestments (7 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionAmountAmount
BAY AREA COMMUNITY EQUITY FUND I, L.P. C/O DBL INVESTORS, ONE BUSH ST. 12TH FL. S.F. CA 94104 CREATE EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES & WEALTH FOR LOW-INC PEOPLE.$23,100
BRAC AFRICA MICROFINANCE, LTD. BRAC CENTRE, 75 MOHAKHALI, DHAKA - 1212, BANGLADESH SUPPORT THE EXPANSION OF BRAC'S MICROFINANCE OPERATIONS.$723,642
EQUINOCCIO IMPULSORA, S.A. DE C.V. LA FONTAINE 96, COL. PLANCO, 11560 MEXICO, D.F., MEXICO TO CAPITALIZE A SOCIALLY RESPONSIBLE MICROFINANCE FUND.$300,000
FORTALECER - SAVINGS AND CREDIT COOPERATIVE JR. LEON VELARDE 333, LINCE, LIMA 14, PERU SECOND-TIER LOAN & MICROFINANCING FOR LOW-INCOME PEOPLE.$500,000
HELP AND HOPE FOUNDATION (AKA: FUNDACION AYUDA Y ESPERANZA) ARICA 3829, ESTACION CENTRAL, SANTIAGO, CHILE LOANS FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT/EXPANSION OF MICROENTERPRISES.$750,000
PUBLIC RADIO FUND, LLC BRIDGES BROADCAST CTR 7409 S ALTON CRT, CENTENIAL, CO 80112 FOR USE IN PRESERVING & EXPANDING PUBLIC RADIO BROADCASTING.$750,000
URBAN PARTNERSHIP BANK 7054 S. JEFFERY, CHICAGO, IL 60649 PROVIDE FINANCIAL PRODUCTS & SERVICES TO LOW-INCOME PEOPLE.$5,000,000

Compensation Explanation CompensationExplanation

Compensation Compensation (15 entries)

ExplanationExplanation
KATHRYN S FULLER
THE TRUSTEES MEET THREE TIMES A YEAR FOR TWO FULL DAYS OF BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEETINGS. TRUSTEES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO MAKE SITE VISITS TO FOUNDATION SUPPORTED PROJECTS AND GRANTEES. TRUSTEES ARE ALSO CALLED ON YEAR ROUND FOR CONSULTATION AND TO TAKE ON SPECIAL ASSIGNMENTS. TRUSTEES TYPICALLY DEVOTE 15 FULL DAYS PER YEAR TO OVERSIGHT AND REVIEW OF THE FOUNDATION'S OPERATIONS, PROGRAMS AND INVESTMENTS.
IRENE HIRANO INOUYE
THE TRUSTEES MEET THREE TIMES A YEAR FOR TWO FULL DAYS OF BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEETINGS. TRUSTEES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO MAKE SITE VISITS TO FOUNDATION SUPPORTED PROJECTS AND GRANTEES. TRUSTEES ARE ALSO CALLED ON YEAR ROUND FOR CONSULTATION AND TO TAKE ON SPECIAL ASSIGNMENTS. TRUSTEES TYPICALLY DEVOTE 15 FULL DAYS PER YEAR TO OVERSIGHT AND REVIEW OF THE FOUNDATION'S OPERATIONS, PROGRAMS AND INVESTMENTS.
KOFI APPENTENG
THE TRUSTEES MEET THREE TIMES A YEAR FOR TWO FULL DAYS OF BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEETINGS. TRUSTEES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO MAKE SITE VISITS TO FOUNDATION SUPPORTED PROJECTS AND GRANTEES. TRUSTEES ARE ALSO CALLED ON YEAR ROUND FOR CONSULTATION AND TO TAKE ON SPECIAL ASSIGNMENTS. TRUSTEES TYPICALLY DEVOTE 15 FULL DAYS PER YEAR TO OVERSIGHT AND REVIEW OF THE FOUNDATION'S OPERATIONS, PROGRAMS AND INVESTMENTS.
AFSANEH M BESCHLOSS
THE TRUSTEES MEET THREE TIMES A YEAR FOR TWO FULL DAYS OF BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEETINGS. TRUSTEES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO MAKE SITE VISITS TO FOUNDATION SUPPORTED PROJECTS AND GRANTEES. TRUSTEES ARE ALSO CALLED ON YEAR ROUND FOR CONSULTATION AND TO TAKE ON SPECIAL ASSIGNMENTS. TRUSTEES TYPICALLY DEVOTE 15 FULL DAYS PER YEAR TO OVERSIGHT AND REVIEW OF THE FOUNDATION'S OPERATIONS, PROGRAMS AND INVESTMENTS.
ANKE A EHRHARDT
THE TRUSTEES MEET THREE TIMES A YEAR FOR TWO FULL DAYS OF BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEETINGS. TRUSTEES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO MAKE SITE VISITS TO FOUNDATION SUPPORTED PROJECTS AND GRANTEES. TRUSTEES ARE ALSO CALLED ON YEAR ROUND FOR CONSULTATION AND TO TAKE ON SPECIAL ASSIGNMENTS. TRUSTEES TYPICALLY DEVOTE 15 FULL DAYS PER YEAR TO OVERSIGHT AND REVIEW OF THE FOUNDATION'S OPERATIONS, PROGRAMS AND INVESTMENTS.
JULIET V GARCIA
THE TRUSTEES MEET THREE TIMES A YEAR FOR TWO FULL DAYS OF BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEETINGS. TRUSTEES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO MAKE SITE VISITS TO FOUNDATION SUPPORTED PROJECTS AND GRANTEES. TRUSTEES ARE ALSO CALLED ON YEAR ROUND FOR CONSULTATION AND TO TAKE ON SPECIAL ASSIGNMENTS. TRUSTEES TYPICALLY DEVOTE 15 FULL DAYS PER YEAR TO OVERSIGHT AND REVIEW OF THE FOUNDATION'S OPERATIONS, PROGRAMS AND INVESTMENTS.
J CLIFFORD HUDSON
THE TRUSTEES MEET THREE TIMES A YEAR FOR TWO FULL DAYS OF BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEETINGS. TRUSTEES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO MAKE SITE VISITS TO FOUNDATION SUPPORTED PROJECTS AND GRANTEES. TRUSTEES ARE ALSO CALLED ON YEAR ROUND FOR CONSULTATION AND TO TAKE ON SPECIAL ASSIGNMENTS. TRUSTEES TYPICALLY DEVOTE 15 FULL DAYS PER YEAR TO OVERSIGHT AND REVIEW OF THE FOUNDATION'S OPERATIONS, PROGRAMS AND INVESTMENTS.
YOLANDA KAKABADSE
THE TRUSTEES MEET THREE TIMES A YEAR FOR TWO FULL DAYS OF BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEETINGS. TRUSTEES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO MAKE SITE VISITS TO FOUNDATION SUPPORTED PROJECTS AND GRANTEES. TRUSTEES ARE ALSO CALLED ON YEAR ROUND FOR CONSULTATION AND TO TAKE ON SPECIAL ASSIGNMENTS. TRUSTEES TYPICALLY DEVOTE 15 FULL DAYS PER YEAR TO OVERSIGHT AND REVIEW OF THE FOUNDATION'S OPERATIONS, PROGRAMS AND INVESTMENTS.
ROBERT S KAPLAN
THE TRUSTEES MEET THREE TIMES A YEAR FOR TWO FULL DAYS OF BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEETINGS. TRUSTEES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO MAKE SITE VISITS TO FOUNDATION SUPPORTED PROJECTS AND GRANTEES. TRUSTEES ARE ALSO CALLED ON YEAR ROUND FOR CONSULTATION AND TO TAKE ON SPECIAL ASSIGNMENTS. TRUSTEES TYPICALLY DEVOTE 15 FULL DAYS PER YEAR TO OVERSIGHT AND REVIEW OF THE FOUNDATION'S OPERATIONS, PROGRAMS AND INVESTMENTS.
THURGOOD MARSHALL JR
THE TRUSTEES MEET THREE TIMES A YEAR FOR TWO FULL DAYS OF BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEETINGS. TRUSTEES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO MAKE SITE VISITS TO FOUNDATION SUPPORTED PROJECTS AND GRANTEES. TRUSTEES ARE ALSO CALLED ON YEAR ROUND FOR CONSULTATION AND TO TAKE ON SPECIAL ASSIGNMENTS. TRUSTEES TYPICALLY DEVOTE 15 FULL DAYS PER YEAR TO OVERSIGHT AND REVIEW OF THE FOUNDATION'S OPERATIONS, PROGRAMS AND INVESTMENTS.
RICHARD MOE
THE TRUSTEES MEET THREE TIMES A YEAR FOR TWO FULL DAYS OF BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEETINGS. TRUSTEES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO MAKE SITE VISITS TO FOUNDATION SUPPORTED PROJECTS AND GRANTEES. TRUSTEES ARE ALSO CALLED ON YEAR ROUND FOR CONSULTATION AND TO TAKE ON SPECIAL ASSIGNMENTS. TRUSTEES TYPICALLY DEVOTE 15 FULL DAYS PER YEAR TO OVERSIGHT AND REVIEW OF THE FOUNDATION'S OPERATIONS, PROGRAMS AND INVESTMENTS.
N R NARAYANA MURTHY
THE TRUSTEES MEET THREE TIMES A YEAR FOR TWO FULL DAYS OF BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEETINGS. TRUSTEES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO MAKE SITE VISITS TO FOUNDATION SUPPORTED PROJECTS AND GRANTEES. TRUSTEES ARE ALSO CALLED ON YEAR ROUND FOR CONSULTATION AND TO TAKE ON SPECIAL ASSIGNMENTS. TRUSTEES TYPICALLY DEVOTE 15 FULL DAYS PER YEAR TO OVERSIGHT AND REVIEW OF THE FOUNDATION'S OPERATIONS, PROGRAMS AND INVESTMENTS.
PETER A NADOSY
THE TRUSTEES MEET THREE TIMES A YEAR FOR TWO FULL DAYS OF BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEETINGS. TRUSTEES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO MAKE SITE VISITS TO FOUNDATION SUPPORTED PROJECTS AND GRANTEES. TRUSTEES ARE ALSO CALLED ON YEAR ROUND FOR CONSULTATION AND TO TAKE ON SPECIAL ASSIGNMENTS. TRUSTEES TYPICALLY DEVOTE 15 FULL DAYS PER YEAR TO OVERSIGHT AND REVIEW OF THE FOUNDATION'S OPERATIONS, PROGRAMS AND INVESTMENTS.
CECILE RICHARDS
THE TRUSTEES MEET THREE TIMES A YEAR FOR TWO FULL DAYS OF BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEETINGS. TRUSTEES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO MAKE SITE VISITS TO FOUNDATION SUPPORTED PROJECTS AND GRANTEES. TRUSTEES ARE ALSO CALLED ON YEAR ROUND FOR CONSULTATION AND TO TAKE ON SPECIAL ASSIGNMENTS. TRUSTEES TYPICALLY DEVOTE 15 FULL DAYS PER YEAR TO OVERSIGHT AND REVIEW OF THE FOUNDATION'S OPERATIONS, PROGRAMS AND INVESTMENTS.
W RICHARD WEST JR
THE TRUSTEES MEET THREE TIMES A YEAR FOR TWO FULL DAYS OF BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEETINGS. TRUSTEES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO MAKE SITE VISITS TO FOUNDATION SUPPORTED PROJECTS AND GRANTEES. TRUSTEES ARE ALSO CALLED ON YEAR ROUND FOR CONSULTATION AND TO TAKE ON SPECIAL ASSIGNMENTS. TRUSTEES TYPICALLY DEVOTE 15 FULL DAYS PER YEAR TO OVERSIGHT AND REVIEW OF THE FOUNDATION'S OPERATIONS, PROGRAMS AND INVESTMENTS.

Depreciation Schedule DepreciationSchedule

Depreciation Depreciation (9 entries)

Description Of PropertyDescriptionOfPropertyCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisPrior Years DepreciationPriorYearsDepreciationComputation MethodComputationMethodCurrent Year ExpenseCurrentYearExpenseDate AcquiredDateAcquiredLifeLife
LAND44351660L0
NY BUILDING2188281118275004SL4417721967-10-0130
NY - CAPITAL IMPR186404089415593SL10453932000-09-3015
NEW DELHI BUILDING328938328938SL01969-10-0150
NEW DELHI CAP IMPR453790449588SL11552000-09-3050
LAGOS BLDG.-C.I.P.47787410SL02008-09-3050
NAIROBI FACILITIES2467424674SL01967-10-0136
NAIROBI - CAP IMPR1678514323SL6152000-09-3036
FURN. EQ & LS IMPR8323736465302576SL44443321993-09-3010

Expenditure Responsibility Stmt ExpenditureResponsibilityStmt

Expenditure Responsibility ExpenditureResponsibility (1268 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1CityForeignAddress/CityCountryForeignAddress/CountryGrant DateGrantDateGrantGrantAmountGrant PurposeGrantPurposeAmount Expended By GranteeAmountExpendedByGranteeAny Diversion By GranteeAnyDiversionByGranteeDates Of Reports By GranteeDatesOfReportsByGranteePostal CodeForeignAddress/PostalCodeProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode
Aashray
309 PARTHANI APARTMENTSHYDERABADIN2006-09-15$199,768Promote dalit rights sensitize the civil society sector to caste and dalit issues0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-03/31/2010
Academy of Fine Arts and Literature
46 SIRI FORT INSTITUTIONALNEW DELHI 110 049IN2006-09-14$350,000Foster interactions among South Asian writersscholarsme to promote peace0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
AccountAid India
55B POCKET CNEW DELHI 110 014IN2007-04-05$190,500To strengthen the capacity of the Indian NGO sector in accountingfinancial management15943NONarr-Requested;Finl-08/31/2010
AccountAid India
55B POCKET CNEW DELHI 110 014IN2009-12-22$100,000To conduct workshops on the legal and regulatory frameworks and to strengthen the capaciti0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Aga Khan Foundation
13 Avenue de la Paix1202 GenevaSZ2009-09-03$300,750For an interpretation center audiovisual archive training activities and public performa0NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Anveshi Research Centre for Womens Stud
221849 DD COLONYHYDERABAD 500 013IN2005-07-21$465,000Endowment support and general support0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Anveshi Research Centre for Womens Stud
221849 DD COLONYHYDERABAD 500 013IN2007-05-16$75,000For research on sexuality sexual politics and0NONarr-05/31/2010;Finl-Requested;Cap Equip-03/31/2010
Appropriate Technology India
3 COMMUNITY CENTRENEW DELHI 110 049IN2007-08-03$81,675Develop communitybased ecotourism in buffer52964NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-05/31/2009
Asian Forum for Human Rights and Develop
Baan Vichien Apt 3B 220 Soi SukhumvKhlong Toei BangkokTH2008-04-10$400,000Establish a secretariat in Geneva for Asian human zone villages of Nanda Devi Biosphere Reserve0NONarr-04/30/2010;Finl-Requested10110
Association for Democratic Reforms ADR
CORE HOUSE Off C G RoadAhmedabad 380 006IN2007-12-21$200,000Trng tech astnc workshops to enhance civil rights organizations3593NONarr-07/14/2010;Finl-07/14/2010
Barapani
El Shaddai No 11 High Street CookeBangalore 560005IN2010-09-08$170,100To establish a communications unit to develop societys role in democratic reform in India0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Center for Business and Entrepreneurial
244 VASANT VIHAR IDEHRADUN 248 006 UTTARANCHALIN2006-08-24$200,000Strengthen producer cooperatives in the India help implement communications strategies f84569NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010
Centre for Advancement of Philanthropy
MULLA HOUSE JEHANGIR WADIAMUMBAI 400 001IN2003-06-16$200,000Endowment support0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Centre for Budget and Policy Studies
SV COMPLEX 55BANGALORE 560 004IN2005-12-20$200,000participatory budget analysis accountability0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Centre for Collective Development CCD
301 POONAM PADMASRI RESIDENCYSECUNDERABAD 500 026IN2007-02-13$200,000Organize coops of agricultural commodities producers in governance in Karnataka Maharashtra262NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010;Cap Equip-03/31/2010
Centre for Communication and Development
C12 GERA GREENS NIBM ROADPUNE 411 048 MAHARASHTRAIN2007-01-03$200,000To strengthen civil society and promote citizens establish processing facility0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Centre for Communication and Dev
C12 GERA GREENS NIBM ROADPUNE 411 048 MAHARASHTRAIN2009-12-17$280,000Final support to strengthening innovative communication action0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Centre for Health and Social Justice
FLAT NO3C FIRST FLOORNEW DELHI 110 017IN2007-02-06$100,000Research info dissemination on healthrelated dissemination and mobilization p53717NONarr-Requested;Finl-03/31/2010;Cap Equip-03/31/2010
Civic
6 KASTHURI APARTMENTSBANGALORE 560 025IN2008-12-19$200,000To strengthen citizen participation in and monitoring rights w emphasis on reprod health0NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-Requested
Civic Centre for Indian Visual Culture
C11 Qutab Institutional AreaNew Dehli 110 016IN2007-06-13$200,000To build a digital archive of popular visual of basic services delivery to the ur31670NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010;Cap Equip-03/31/2010
Civic Centre for Indian Visual Culture
C11 Qutab Institutional AreaNew Dehli 110 016IN2010-06-24$200,000Final support to create a digital archive and art from diverse regions and social contexts0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due;Cap Equip-Not Due
Cre A
H18 FLAT NO3 SOUTH AVENUECHENNAI 600 041IN2006-09-25$70,696To revise the Dictionary of Contemporary Tamil conduct research training and dissemination8193NONarr-09/30/2009;Finl-09/30/2009
Credibility Alliance
3RD FLOORKHETWADI MUMBAI 400 004IN2008-02-28$300,000Enhance the credibility accountability and transparency and make available in the public domain88219NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010
Credibility Alliance
3RD FLOORKHETWADI MUMBAI 400 004IN2009-12-17$300,000Final support to expand membership and develop of the NGO sector0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Desire Machine Collective
3B B Block Shailaga ApartmentGuwahati 781 024IN2009-05-28$125,000For a ferrybased arts and media archive to travel programmatic norms accreditation models an0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Durbar Mahila Samanwaya Committee
125 Nilmoni Mitra StreetKolkataIN2007-06-07$450,000To expand and strengthen networking among sex the river Brahmaputra creating a bridg73247NONarr-07/31/2010;Finl-07/31/2010;Cap Equip-03/31/2010700006West Bengal
Earthy Goods and Services Private Ltd
F19 HAUZ KHAS ENCLAVENEW DELHI 110 016IN2009-02-25$199,560To facilitate the creation of sustainable and workers in India and South Asia84888NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010
EDA Rural Systems Pvt Ltd EDA
602 Pacific Square 32nd Milestone NGurgaon 122 001IN2008-04-24$208,800Training technical assistance and networking viable linkages with urban markets for small62017NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010122 001
Environmental Foundation Limited EFL
03 CAMPBELL TERRACECOLOMBO 10CE2002-02-08$265,347initiate activities and address injustices faced to help smallholder farmers in Uttar Pradesh0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-03/31/2010
Foundation for Universal Responsibility
CORE 4A UPPER GROUND FLOORNEW DELHI 110 003IN2002-02-08$600,000support the participation of women in security by disadvantaged groups and communities67609NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010;Cap Equip-Prior FY
India Foundation for the Arts IFA
THARANGINI 12TH CROSSBANGALORE 560 080IN2006-02-16$2,000,000Endowment support to strengthen the institutions conflict resolution and peace0NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010
INFORM Sri Lanka
23722 VIJAYA KUMARATUNGECOLOMBO 5CE2007-05-30$200,000To monitor document report on the human rights financial base enhance its programs38778NONarr-Requested;Finl-03/31/2010
Institute for Integrated Development
MANDIKHATARKATHMANDUNP2007-09-06$196,397For the South Asia Centre for Policy Studies situation in Sri Lanka21953NONarr-09/07/2009;Finl-09/07/2009;Cap Equip-07/15/2009
Intellectual Capital Advisory Services
512 5TH FLOOR PALM SPRINGMUMBAI 400 064IN2008-03-04$179,020Identify microfinance instns with strong growth to build regional cooperation in South Asia85187NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010
International Centre for Ethnic Studies
2 KYNSEY TERRACECOLOMBO 8CE2002-02-08$800,000Endowment support potntial provide trainingtechnical asst0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
International Centre for Ethnic Studies
2 KYNSEY TERRACECOLOMBO 8CE2005-12-20$145,025For research on violence against women changing0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
International Community of Women Living
N/AN/AIN2010-07-14$100,000For advocacy capacity building and networking perceptions of South Asian masculinities0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
International Nursing Services Assoc
51 BENSON CROSS ROADBANGALORE 560046IN2003-12-18$250,000Endowment support to sustain INSAs HIV interventions among HIVpositive women in Asia0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Jagori Rural
CO PATHANIAS BUNGLOWHIMACHAL PRADESH 176 057IN2008-07-03$100,000For a feminist training institute and capacity with marginalized communities19193NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010;Cap Equip-03/31/2010
Janvikas
C105106 ROYAL CHINMAYBODAKDEV AHMEDABAD 380 015IN2007-01-03$200,000Core support for the Indian Institute of Paralegal building workshops to create a cadre of rur0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Kabir
D59 IIIRD FLOORDELHI 92IN2008-02-18$197,000Produce training materials on Indias RighttoInformation Studies0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Madhyam Foundation
N4309 IRC VILLAGE NAYAPALLIBHUBANESWAR 741 015 ORISSAIN2008-04-24$225,825Activities to help a local NGO network improve law documnt disseminate info90263NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010;Cap Equip-03/31/2010
Madras Craft Foundation
BESANT NAGAR 6 URUR OLCOTT RDCHENNAI 600 090 TAMIL NADUIN2002-02-08$499,455increase fundraising capabilities improve sustainabilit livelihoods in Orissa0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-03/31/2010
Mahila Sewa Trust
SEWA RECEPTION CENTREAHMEDABAD 380 001IN2006-05-24$33,955expand the role of women in communitybased natural and strengthen ongoing programs0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-03/31/2010
Mahila Swaraj Abhiyan
A2 SAGUN PLAZAAHMEDABADIN2006-12-26$198,000Strengthen womens participation and leadership resource management0NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-Requested;Cap Equip-Requested
Manch Rangmanch
N/AN/AIN2008-05-14$100,000Dssmnte heritagestyles of Preet Nagar an experimental in Panchayati Raj institutions in Gujarat0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Murray Culshaw Consulting Private Ltd
1394 DOMLUR LAYOUTBANGALORE 560 071IN2007-06-21$275,000For training to strengthen the communications inclsve arts cmmnty in rrl India14667NONarr-07/14/2009;Finl-07/14/2009
National Folklore Support Centre
508 5TH FLOOR KAVERI COMPLEXCHENNAI 600 034IN2007-07-19$300,000Promote Indian folklore and highlight the relevance and fundraising skills of NGOs97339NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010;Cap Equip-03/31/2010
National Foundation for India
INDIA HABITAT CENTRE CORE 4ANEW DELHI 110 003IN2007-02-15$500,000Identifya critical mass of grantees in governance of folk forms in contemporary life93211NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010;Cap Equip-03/31/2010
National Foundation for India
INDIA HABITAT CENTRE CORE 4ANEW DELHI 110 003IN2007-09-06$2,500,000Endowment support to further development and peace justice livelihoods0NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010
National Social Watch
R10 Ground Floor Green Park ExtensiNew DelhiIN2010-07-14$200,000For research advocacy and alliance building social justice in India0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due110016
Navsarjan Trust
2 RUCHIT APARTMENTSVASNA AHMEDABAD 380 007IN2004-04-05$200,000Endowment support to promote dalit human rights to promote accountability of the key institut0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
North East Network
JN BOROOAH LANEGUWAHARTI 781 001 ASSAMIN2006-08-02$196,313To promote and advance womens rights in North campaigns in the Indian state of Gujarat0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-03/31/2010
Pardada Pardadi Educational Society
18A MIG FLATS SHEIKH SARAINEW DELHI 110 017IN2007-06-04$25,000To run prenurseries in two villages in Anupshahar East India561NONarr-05/31/2009;Finl-05/31/2009
Praja Foundation
1920 BMC School Building First FlooMumbai 400 007IN2010-08-26$100,000For research dissemination and outreach to facilitate0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Programme on Womens Economic Social an
DD 29 NEHRU ENCLAVENEW DELHIIN2009-12-22$200,000General support to promote womens economic citizen interaction with and oversi14383NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010
Public Service Broadcasting Trust India
A86 NIZAMUDDIN EASTNEW DELHI 110 013IN2002-02-08$375,000Strengthen public service broadcasting sector social and cultural rights by bringing a gend0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Ravi Shankar Institute for Music
PLOT NO 7 CHANAKYA PURINEW DELHI 110 021IN2002-09-20$240,441to preserve and promote Indian classical music in India and produce 25 documentary films0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-03/31/2010
Roshan Vikas Foundation RVF
N/AN/AIN2009-01-27$0To build the capacity of Muslim women artisans0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Rupayan Sansthan
PAOTA B2 ROADRAJASTHANIN2007-07-19$205,000For the ArnaJharna museum to organize an exhibition in Hyderabad and their microenterprises to5793NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010;Cap Equip-03/31/2010
Sabrang Communications
NIRANT JUHU TARA ROADMUMBAI 400 049 MAHARASHTRAIN2006-09-18$200,000To address communalism and castebased discrimination on brooms and lives of broom makers18090NONarr-10/01/2009;Finl-10/01/2009
Sadhna
CO SEVA MANDIRUDAIPUR 313 004IN2006-10-31$180,650To help women artisans market their products in India through active research8456NONarr-04/14/2010;Finl-04/14/2010;Cap Equip-03/31/2010
Sadhna
CO SEVA MANDIRUDAIPUR 313 004IN2010-06-24$180,000Final support to set up a small and medium enterprise improve their livelihoods0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due;Cap Equip-Not Due
Sammanoy Gut Cooperative Society Ltd C
1ST FLOOR TAKAR COMPLEXARUNACHAL PRADESH 791 110IN2001-06-21$150,000For research documentation and outreach activities division and market craft products u0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-03/31/2010
Sammanoy Gut Cooperative Society Ltd C
1ST FLOOR TAKAR COMPLEXARUNACHAL PRADESH 791 110IN2007-02-23$200,000Document preserve and revitalize the folklore on tribal culture and folklore12620NONarr-06/14/2010;Finl-06/14/2010;Cap Equip-Requested
Sampada Grameen Mahila Sanstha
AAROHAN BUNGLOWSANGLI 416 416 MAHARASHTRAIN2006-06-07$200,000conduct programs to sensitize young people on forms of the North East region of India45722NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010
Sampradaan Indian Cntr for Philanthropy
SECTOR C POCKET 88704NEW DELHI 110 070IN2008-12-15$200,000To develop and strengthen funds and foundations issues related to HIVAIDS55253NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010
Sanchetana Community Health
04546 4TH FL NY TRADE CNTRAHMEDABAD 380 054IN2005-05-05$500,000Endowment and tieoff general support with a focus on rural needs aspirations a0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Sanket Development Group
E456 ARERA COLONYBHOPAL 462 016IN2006-04-03$165,000for research on budget processes for a grassroots0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-04/14/2009
Sanket Development Group
E456 ARERA COLONYBHOPAL 462 016IN2009-04-15$200,000For the Madhya Pradesh Budget Centre to conduct network on budget issues54283NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010
Scholars without Borders
N/AN/AIN2009-06-15$200,000For the Access Equity initiative to develop infrastruct research monitoring advocacy and capacit0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Shtrii Shakti
PO BOX 23111 LAZIMPATKATHMANDUNP2007-02-08$78,640Research training on sexuality gender and facilities for electronically42183NONarr-02/28/2010;Finl-02/28/2010
Social Science Baha
Ramchandra Marg BattisputaliKathmanduNP2008-02-05$265,000Expand Baha Librarys holdngs fllwshpsmnr rights through a feminist development lens0NONarr-07/15/2010;Finl-Requested;Cap Equip-Requested
South Asians for Human Rights SAHR
34518 Kuruppu RoadColombo 08CE2006-12-26$187,000Consultations in South Asia to develop regional prgm in collaboration w Nepali instnl prtnrs60662NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-06/30/2009
South Asians for Human Rights SAHR
34518 Kuruppu RoadColombo 08CE2009-08-24$200,000For regional consultations and advocacy to promote charter on right to transparent governance7733NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Surabhi Foundation for Research
506 ADARSH NAGARMUMBAI 400 102IN2002-02-08$1,000,000Endowment support for its media resource and transparent and accountable governance0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Swayam
92 B DEODAR STREETKOLKATA 700019IN2006-04-20$300,000endowment support for addressing violence vs networking center0NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010
TARSHI
11 MATHURA ROAD 1ST FLNEW DELHI 110 014IN2008-06-19$400,000South SE Sexuality Rsrce Cntre to disseminate women to build institutional capacity68256NONarr-06/30/2010;Finl-06/30/2010
The Foundation for Social Transformation
JN BOROOAH LANE JORPUKHURIGUWAHATI ASSAMIN2006-09-14$380,000Small grants program for North East India to knowledge debate dialogue on sexuality40019NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010;Cap Equip-03/31/2010
Underscore Ltd
39B MIG FLATSNEW DELHI 110055IN2009-03-25$200,000Onetime support to produce and electronically benefit communities and the region as a whole41766NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010
Vikalp Womens Group
E5 SAPTGIRIVADODARA 390 020IN2008-06-02$125,000Bring to lightarticulateaddress rights of disseminate underrepresented genres of musi49045NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010;Cap Equip-03/31/2010
Vikas Sahayog Kendra
DISTRICT PALAMAUJHARKHAND 822 113IN2008-01-30$126,486Bld cpty of vlg panchayats in Palamau dist to issues affecting sxual minorities in Gujarat49939NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010;Cap Equip-03/31/2010
Allianz SE
Koeniginstrasse 28MunichGM2010-06-20$118,872To pilot and evaluate a commercially viable combined acs funds undr Ntnl Rrl Emplymt Guarntee Act0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due;Cap Equip-Not Due
Association for Indonesian Peoples
Jl Palem Putri III No 1Curug MekarID2010-07-29$200,000To help regional television stations build a savings life and health insurance pr0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due;Cap Equip-Not Due16112Bogor
Asuransi Allianz Life Indonesia
N/AN/AID2010-02-19$0To design pilot and evaluate a commercially networked broadcast model produce a document0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Baitulmaal Muamalat Foundation
Gedung Dana Pensiun Telkom 2nd flooJakartaID2010-06-16$25,000To develop a safe water supply and sanitation viable combined savings life and health insu0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due11410
BirdLife Indonesia
JL DADALI NO 32BOGOR 16003ID2004-04-29$99,680Promote community rights and communitybased facility for poor households in North Jakart0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2008
Center for Rural Progress
38B TRIEU VIET VUONGHANOIVM2004-04-20$24,000help asset building organizations disseminate conservation strategies in Eastern Indonesia0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Down to Earth International Campaign
GREENSIDE FARMHOUSECUMBRIA CA8 2PXUK2007-02-02$100,000initiatives that defend and reestablish natural their work in Vietnams northern uplands0NONarr-02/28/2010;Finl-02/28/2010;Cap Equip-02/28/2010
Down to Earth International Campaign
GREENSIDE FARMHOUSECUMBRIA CA8 2PXUK2009-12-11$146,000To raise awareness of natural resource management resource management systems0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
EngageMedia Collective Inc
124 NAPIER STREETFITZROY VIC 3065AS2008-06-19$337,045Video sharing space social networking hub for practices by indigenous peoples in the c0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Final Cut for Real ApS
Forbindelsesvej 7K?benhavnDA2010-07-22$201,540For postproduction and outreach in Indonesia video makers from the AsiaPacific region0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due2100
Indonesia Partnership Committee
Gedung IBEC 2nd Floor Suite 210Jakarta 10340ID2010-06-10$389,616To develop a resource center for the Strategic for Freemen a documentary film tracing th0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due;Cap Equip-Not Due
Indonesian Society for Performing Arts
GEDING PUSAT KESENIAN JAKARTAJAKARTA 10330ID2001-07-26$110,000STUDY OF INDONESIAN PERFORMING ARTS Alliance for Poverty Reduction integrating0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Indonesian Society for Performing Arts
GEDING PUSAT KESENIAN JAKARTAJAKARTA 10330ID2003-06-26$172,000STUDY OF INDONESIAN PERFORMING ARTS0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Indonesian Society for Performing Arts
GEDING PUSAT KESENIAN JAKARTAJAKARTA 10330ID1988-09-07$154,000STUDY OF INDONESIAN PERFORMING ARTS0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Indonesian Society for Performing Arts
GEDING PUSAT KESENIAN JAKARTAJAKARTA 10330ID1991-08-15$160,000STUDY OF INDONESIAN PERFORMING ARTS0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Indonesian Society for Performing Arts
GEDING PUSAT KESENIAN JAKARTAJAKARTA 10330ID1994-05-20$250,000STUDY OF INDONESIAN PERFORMING ARTS0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Indonesian Society for Performing Arts
GEDING PUSAT KESENIAN JAKARTAJAKARTA 10330ID1996-09-05$250,000STUDY OF INDONESIAN PERFORMING ARTS0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Indonesian Society for Performing Arts
GEDING PUSAT KESENIAN JAKARTAJAKARTA 10330ID2004-07-15$220,000Live arts performances expand extracurricular0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Indonesian Society for Performing Arts
GEDING PUSAT KESENIAN JAKARTAJAKARTA 10330ID2005-07-21$220,000Live arts performances expand extracurricular arts instruction in Jakarta high schools0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Indonesian Society for Performing Arts
GEDING PUSAT KESENIAN JAKARTAJAKARTA 10330ID2006-07-06$388,400Live arts performances expand extracurricular arts instruction in Jakarta high schools0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Indonesian Society for Performing Arts
GEDING PUSAT KESENIAN JAKARTAJAKARTA 10330ID2009-03-12$100,000Live arts performances expand extracurricular arts instruction in Jakarta high schools39927NONarr-05/31/2010;Finl-05/31/2010
Institut Pluralisme Indonesia IPI
JL BALAI PUSTAKA V NO 4 ARAWAMANGUNJAKARTA TIMUR 13220ID2008-03-14$150,000Rsrchtrngprmtional activities to revitalize arts instruction in Jakarta high schools6326NONarr-08/31/2010;Finl-08/31/2010
Institute for Global Justice
JL DIPONEGORO 9 MENTENGJAKARTA PUSAT 10310ID2007-02-15$277,500Foster collaboration between NGOs and grassroots Batik Lasem in Rembang Regency Central Java0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested;Cap Equip-12/31/2010
Institute of Environmental Science
1F MANILA OBSERVATORY BUILDINGQUEZON CITY 1101RP2001-02-01$730,000watershed management and environmental policy groups with respect to the WTO0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Institute of Environmental Science
1F MANILA OBSERVATORY BUILDINGQUEZON CITY 1101RP1998-09-03$390,000watershed management and environmental policy and watershed database0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Java Learning CenterJAVLEC
PLEMBURAN RT 05RW 25YOGYAKARTAID2006-04-13$100,000analyze communitybased forest mgmnt models for and watershed database0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Kalyana Shira Foundation
JL BUNGA MAWAR NO 9JAKARTA 12410ID2007-02-01$600,000Produce documentary films focusing on democracy alleviating poverty capacity building36898NONarr-08/31/2009;Finl-08/31/2009
Kalyana Shira Foundation
JL BUNGA MAWAR NO 9JAKARTA 12410ID2009-06-25$300,000Produce documentary films focusing on democracy environmental justice reprod rights29776NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Konsorsium Pengembangan Masyarakat Madan
PERUMAHAN PONDOK INDAHSUMATERA BARATID2005-05-19$75,270General support environmental justice reprod rights0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Konsorsium Pengembangan Masyarakat Madan
PERUMAHAN PONDOK INDAHSUMATERA BARATID2007-12-06$365,000Promo NGO accntblty in Indonesia implement NGO128697NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Legal Rights and Natural Resources Cntr
7 MARUNONG STREETDILIMAN QUEZON CITY 1101RP2003-07-10$498,769Endowment and general support Code of Ethics estbsh NGO cerfctn instit0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Lembaga Pengembangan Kepedulian
JL DAYA PRAKASA NO 5BOGOR BARATBOGOR 16610ID2004-11-03$124,974Asst customary groups to ensure local knowledge0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2008
LeSA Demarkasi
BTN KEKALIK JLN MENINTINGMATARAM 83127NTBID2001-01-18$114,000research on local politics and to monitor village is incorportd in dvlpmt of public policies0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Migrant Forum in Asia
59B MALUMANAY STREETQUEZON CITY 1104RP2004-01-16$200,000General support elections in West Nusa Tenggara province0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2008
Migrant Forum in Asia
59B MALUMANAY STREETQUEZON CITY 1104RP2006-02-02$375,000To promote and protect the human rights of migrant63892NONarr-08/31/2009;Finl-08/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Novo Vizcayanos Development Foundation
PROVINCIAL CAPITAL3700 BAYOMBONG NUEVA VIZCAYARP2003-07-14$650,000reading program daycare and kindergarten classes workers and their families0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Onghokham Institute
JL CAKRAWIJAYA IX BLOK DJAKARTA 13420ID2006-07-31$114,400To open access to library collections on governance in disadvantaged villages0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Requested
Opportunity International Australia Ltd
Level 4 220 George StreetSydneyAS2010-06-30$198,490To pilot mobile and branchless banking models and civil society via Internet0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due;Cap Equip-Not Due2000NSW
Pengembangan Inisiatif Dan Advokasi Raky
JL W J LALAMENTIKNUSA TENGGARA TIMUR 85001ID2005-06-02$116,191For monitoring and advocacy on the rights of and new savings products for poor rural hous0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2008
Philippine Legislators Committee
RM 611 NORTHWING BUILDINGQUEZON CITY 1126RP2003-02-06$150,000SUPPORT TO RAISE PUBLIC AWARENESS OF GENDER AND marginalized people in East Nusa Tenggara0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Philippine Legislators Committee
RM 611 NORTHWING BUILDINGQUEZON CITY 1126RP1999-12-09$200,000SUPPORT TO RAISE PUBLIC AWARENESS OF GENDER AND REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH LEGISLATION0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Requested
PT Serasi Kelola Alam
JL Pulau Kawe No 5 2nd FloorDenpasar 80114ID2010-03-25$0For a Forest Climate Center in Indonesia to build REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH LEGISLATION0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Rifka Annisa Womens Crisis Center
JL JAMBON NO 69 AYOGYAKARTA 55241ID2002-04-04$480,000RAISE AWARENESS ABOUT VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN excellence in independent monitoring ve0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2008
Rifka Annisa Womens Crisis Center
JL JAMBON NO 69 AYOGYAKARTA 55241ID1999-02-25$190,000RAISE AWARENESS ABOUT VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN AND PROVIDE SERVICES0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Synergeia Foundation Inc
ROOM 2031200 MAKATI CITYRP2003-05-15$1,950,000Endowment support and to develop a support system AND PROVIDE SERVICES0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Synergeia Foundation Inc
ROOM 2031200 MAKATI CITYRP2006-07-06$1,000,000For Pathways Philippines to help disadvantaged for promoting reform of basic education0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Yayasan Bina Integrasi Edukasi
JL PINUS BARAT III BLOK BTANGERANG 15147ID2007-12-13$298,677Build institutnl cpcty of NGOsNGO networks students gain access to a college education121755NONarr-08/31/2010;Finl-08/31/2010;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Yayasan Cudamani
BR PENGOSEKAN MASBALIID2001-07-10$37,500traditional Balinese arts and combining traditional increase their transparency accountability0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Yayasan Cudamani
BR PENGOSEKAN MASBALIID2003-09-16$32,000traditional Balinese arts and combining traditional Balinese theatre wmodern techniques1792NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Yayasan Cudamani
BR PENGOSEKAN MASBALIID2005-09-15$100,000traditional Balinese arts and combining traditional Balinese theatre wmodern techniques7893NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Yayasan Duta Awam
JL ADI SUCIPTO 184 IKARANGASEM SOLO 57145ID2005-06-16$100,000Community monitoring of agriculture dev projects Balinese theatre wmodern techniques0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Yayasan Konsorsium Pembaruan Agraria
JL DUREN TIGA NO 64PANCORANJAKARTA SELATAN 12760ID2009-04-23$400,000To facilitate the participation of landless farmers strengthening of farmer federations1568NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Yayasan Mitra Aksi
JL DARA JINGGA NO 29 AJAMBIID2004-06-08$200,000Ctr for Midwifry Stds of Essntl Repro Hlth in southern Java in agrarian reform de0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Yayasan Mitra Inti
JL TEBET BARAT DALAM VII CJAKARTA SELATAN 12810ID2002-03-07$310,000for analyses of issues relating to gender sexuality repro hlth servspreservice trng in Sumatra0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Yayasan Mitra Inti
JL TEBET BARAT DALAM VII CJAKARTA SELATAN 12810ID2004-06-24$450,000for analyses of issues relating to gender sexuality and reproductive health0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2007
Yayasan Mitra Inti
JL TEBET BARAT DALAM VII CJAKARTA SELATAN 12810ID2007-04-05$340,000To provide assistance on sexuality and reproductive and reproductive health117083NONarr-09/30/2009;Finl-09/30/2009
Yayasan Mitra Inti
JL TEBET BARAT DALAM VII CJAKARTA SELATAN 12810ID2008-03-13$300,000Indonesian Sexuality Forum to assist cmntybsd health programs and advocacy0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Yayasan Pendidikan Seni Nusantara
JL SAWAHLUNTO NO 65JAKARTA 12970ID2004-09-02$456,000General support grps that condct sexual repro hlth prgrms0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Yayasan Pendidikan Seni Nusantara
JL SAWAHLUNTO NO 65JAKARTA 12970ID2005-09-13$492,129General support0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Yayasan Pendidikan Seni Nusantara
JL SAWAHLUNTO NO 65JAKARTA 12970ID2006-06-22$520,000General support0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Yayasan Pendidikan Seni Nusantara
JL SAWAHLUNTO NO 65JAKARTA 12970ID2008-06-05$305,000General support84945NONarr-Requested;Finl-05/31/2010
Yayasan Pendidikan Seni Nusantara
JL SAWAHLUNTO NO 65JAKARTA 12970ID2009-12-17$200,000General support0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Yayasan Penghapusan Kekerasan Terhadap P
MITRA PEREMPUANJAKARTA SELATAN 12810ID2008-02-13$100,000Pilot prjt to engage male perpetrators of domestic1558NONarr-07/31/2009;Finl-07/31/2009
Yayasan Pusat Studi Kebijakan Kesehatan
GRHA YUDISTIRA JL KALIURANGNGAGLIK SLEMNYOGYAKARTA 55581ID2007-11-01$277,000Cmntybsd yth sxualty repro health prjt in violence in preventng domestic violence2177NONarr-04/30/2010;Finl-04/30/2010
Yayasan Talenta
JL MLIWIS SELATAN NO 14CENTRAL JAVAID2007-11-15$321,000Help urban grassroots groups participate in formulating Prambanan subdistrict of Yogyakarta Province152356NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Yayasan Tikar Media Budaya Nusantara
JL BUKIT DAGO SELATAN 53ABANDUNG 40135ID2007-10-04$200,000Publish Majalah Gong dist mnl for journlstc city of Solos poverty reductn stgy107069NONarr-12/31/2008;Finl-12/31/2008;Cap Equip-Requested
Yayasan Tikar Media Budaya Nusantara
JL BUKIT DAGO SELATAN 53ABANDUNG 40135ID2009-09-03$150,000Publish Majalah Gong dist mnl for journlstc wrtg on arts in Indonesia build capacity0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Yayasan WWF Indonesia
KANTOR TAMAN A9 UNIT A1JAKARTA 12950ID2004-02-22$200,000Promote naturl resource mngmnt livelihoods wrtg on arts in Indonesia build capacity0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Requested
Yayasan WWF Indonesia
KANTOR TAMAN A9 UNIT A1JAKARTA 12950ID2006-06-28$291,616Promote naturl resource mngmnt livelihoods communty rights in Indonesn conservatn areas0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Requested
Yayasan WWF Indonesia
KANTOR TAMAN A9 UNIT A1JAKARTA 12950ID2007-02-09$198,696Provide villagers facilitators with training communty rights in Indonesn conservatn areas15730NONarr-06/30/2009;Finl-06/30/2009;Cap Equip-Requested
Yayasan WWF Indonesia
KANTOR TAMAN A9 UNIT A1JAKARTA 12950ID2009-03-26$200,000For the Photovoices project to provide minority in participatory research and photography0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested;Cap Equip-06/30/2010
Yogya Institute of Research Education
JL KALIURANG KM 137SLEMAN YOGYAKARTA 55584ID2007-05-03$987,232For an integrated postearthquake recovery program groups with training in participatory rese8429NONarr-10/31/2009;Finl-10/31/2009
Yogya Institute of Research Education
JL KALIURANG KM 137SLEMAN YOGYAKARTA 55584ID2009-09-17$328,267To help poor women in the district of Bantul to help the poor in Bantul Yogyakarta0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
ABT Associates Inc
2008-02-29$140,600Complete a fiveyear evaluation of pilot HIVAIDS Yogyakarta establish savings associations a71458NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/201055 WHEELER STREETCAMBRIDGEMA021381168
AIDS Access Foundation
48282 CENTER PLACEBANGKOK 10240TH2008-06-19$233,400Thai NGO Coalition on AIDS to strengthen NGO harm reduction prgrms in Vietnam China46776NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Asian Scholarship Foundation
29 VANISSA BUILDING 4TH FLRBANGKOKTH2002-07-11$4,530,000Startup support to promote Asian studies in capacity for improved govt policies progrms17649NONarr-09/30/2009;Finl-09/30/2009;Cap Equip-09/30/2009
Asian Scholarship Foundation
29 VANISSA BUILDING 4TH FLRBANGKOKTH2005-06-30$4,500,000Startup support to promote Asian studies in0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Asian Scholarship Foundation
29 VANISSA BUILDING 4TH FLRBANGKOKTH2008-08-29$50,000Program to generate resources for operationsfellowships0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Asian Scholarship Foundation
29 VANISSA BUILDING 4TH FLRBANGKOKTH2009-07-17$150,000Final support for a fellowship program in support programs from Asiabased donors150000NONarr-05/31/2010;Finl-05/31/2010
Can Tho Association of People
N/ACAN THOVM2009-04-29$105,500To strengthen the production marketing of coconut of interAsian scholarship and exchange21956NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Capital Aid Fund for Employment
14C CACH MANG THANG TAM STHO CHI MINH CITYVM2005-06-30$402,000To extend its microfinance services into two shell handicrafts by the Nhip Cau Foun0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Capital Aid Fund for Employment
14C CACH MANG THANG TAM STHO CHI MINH CITYVM2007-06-11$53,100To develop and implement noncredit services low income districts of Ho Chi Minh City0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Capital Aid Fund for Employment
14C CACH MANG THANG TAM STHO CHI MINH CITYVM2008-01-03$210,000Help the fund expand diversify its financial particularly for HIVAIDSaffected clients35752NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Center for Community Health Dev
NO 4 BUILDING A2HANOIVM2007-04-04$159,000To develop health programs services for ethnic services for poor lowincome households47281NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Center for Community Health Dev
NO 4 BUILDING A2HANOIVM2008-12-17$82,760To develop gendersensitive rightsbased sexual minority youth in Son La Province22805NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Center for Community Health Research
BLOCK N 623 LANE 59HANOIVM2009-03-24$200,000Onetime support to collaborate with the Vietnam reproductive health programs services32591NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Center for Consulting on Law and Policy
NO 1 LANE NO 135 NUI TRUCHANOIVM2008-11-06$227,000To educate health education and legal professionals Museum of Ethnology on an exhibit and rel77498NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Center for Creative Initiatives Health
NO2 ALLEY 4941 HUYNH THUCHANOIVM2009-03-30$297,595To expand a Webbased counseling and information about the new HIV Law and the rights37190NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Center for Creative Initiatives Health
NO2 ALLEY 4941 HUYNH THUCHANOIVM2009-03-30$217,298For research to expand understanding of samesex program on sexual and reproductive health45637NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Center for Creative Initiatives Health
NO2 ALLEY 4941 HUYNH THUCHANOIVM2009-04-09$345,000Final support to strengthen a comprehensive communityba relations and sexual identities in Vietna37207NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Center for Environment and Community Ass
43 LANE 121 THAI HAHANOIVM2005-07-26$110,000Startup general support intervention model for reducin0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Center for Environment and Community Ass
43 LANE 121 THAI HAHANOIVM2008-03-11$109,200Middle school program on ethnic Muong culturalecologica42006NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Center for Environment and Community Ass
43 LANE 121 THAI HAHANOIVM2009-05-06$5,000Middle school program on ethnic Muong culturalecologica heritage protectiontransmission2340NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Center for Environment and Community Ass
43 LANE 121 THAI HAHANOIVM2009-08-06$154,150Tieoff support to implement its model of cultural heritage protectiontransmission14820NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Center for People and Nature Recon
3 ALLEY 55 LANE 61HANOIVM2008-06-16$187,000Develop local civil society capacity in Vietnam education for ethnic minority middle sc76893NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Center for People and Nature Recon
3 ALLEY 55 LANE 61HANOIVM2008-09-18$15,661Build natnl NGOlocal community org capacity to monitor environmental law enforcement0NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Center for People and Nature Recon
3 ALLEY 55 LANE 61HANOIVM2009-06-12$175,000Build natnl NGOlocal community org capacity to promote meaningful community participation0NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Center for Research Support and Dev
51 TRAN HUNG DAOHANOIVM2005-07-25$925,000A curriculum in arts management for a summer to promote meaningful community participation109352NONarr-07/31/2010;Finl-07/31/2010;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Center for Research Support and Dev
51 TRAN HUNG DAOHANOIVM2007-09-21$70,000To evaluate the economic and cultural impacts school at the Museum of Ethnology29977NONarr-06/30/2009;Finl-06/30/2009
Center for Research Support and Dev
51 TRAN HUNG DAOHANOIVM2009-02-11$500,000Final support for training and technical assistance of the Hue Festival70708NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Center for Research Support and Dev
51 TRAN HUNG DAOHANOIVM2009-09-03$300,000Tieoff support to develop a media culture curriculum to build the capacity of Vietnam Women20NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Center for Rural Progress
38B TRIEU VIET VUONGHANOIVM2005-09-16$15,000help asset building organizations disseminate at the Ho Chi Minh City University0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Center for Support of Combating Climate
A7 LOT 3 TRAN DIENHANOIVM2009-02-23$60,000To design and pilot in Hanoi supermarkets a reusable their work in Vietnams northern uplands60000NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Center for Support of Combating Climate
A7 LOT 3 TRAN DIENHANOIVM2009-06-17$53,600Tieoff support to help Shan tea growers improve ecofriendly shopping bag and provid5380NONarr-06/30/2010;Finl-06/30/2010;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Centre for Community Health Research and
56 DUONG S7 TAY THANHHO CHI MINH CITYVM2007-11-07$135,800Integrate sxl repro hlth edcn w microfinance production and processing and develop new33249NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Community Finance Resource Centre
296 DANG VAN NGUHANOIVM2007-06-22$104,700To provide training and technical assistance services for poor women in Ca Mau province0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Community Finance Resource Centre
296 DANG VAN NGUHANOIVM2009-07-23$200,000Final support for formal registration strengthening to the M7 microfinance network27821NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Consultation of Investment in Health Pro
2 ALLEY 4941 HUYNH THUC KHANGHANOIVM2002-06-13$112,000program addressing sexuality and reproductive and growth of the M7 Microfinance Ins0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Consultation of Investment in Health Pro
2 ALLEY 4941 HUYNH THUC KHANGHANOIVM2004-05-20$179,500program addressing sexuality and reproductive and sexual health for youth in Vietnam0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Consultation of Investment in Health Pro
2 ALLEY 4941 HUYNH THUC KHANGHANOIVM2006-03-02$318,286to reduce genderbased violence and support victims and sexual health for youth in Vietnam8504NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Consultative and Research Center
65 LE TRUNG DINH STREETTHUA THIEN HUE PROVINCEVM2006-07-03$50,000For a pilot project to help Ka Tu communities in the Cua Lo district0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Consumer Unity and Trust Society
D218 BHASKAR MARG BANI PARKRAJASTHANIN2008-05-23$175,250Help Vietnamese Standard Consumers Assn build make more productive use of forest resources27999NONarr-08/31/2010;Finl-08/31/2010
Dong Son Today Foundation
3RD FLOOR TADIOTO CAFEHANOIVM2008-03-05$29,000Train Vietnamese artists to articulate their a stronger consumer protection movement6794NONarr-08/31/2009;Finl-08/31/2009
GlobalAgRisk Inc
2008-06-19$349,900Insurance products to protect from droughtflood ideas prpre coherent compelling proposals164785NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009THE WATKINS HOUSELEXINGTONKY40504
GlobalAgRisk Inc
2009-06-29$74,900Tieoff support for the development of indexbased risk in Mekong Delta Central Highlands33618NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009THE WATKINS HOUSELEXINGTONKY40504
Groupe de Recherche et Dechanges
CAMPUS DU JARDIN TROPICAL94736 NOGENTSURMARNE CEDEXFR2009-03-26$248,800To increase employment and incomes of poor Thai weather insurance products in Vietnams77802NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Hanoi Association for the Blind
22 LY THAI TOHANOIVM2006-09-08$20,900Program in information technology and vocational and Muong bamboo farmers in Thanh Hoa prov0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Requested
Hanoi Association for the Blind
22 LY THAI TOHANOIVM2008-05-23$14,600Program in information technology and vocational training to the visually impaired5118NONarr-05/31/2009;Finl-05/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Hiep Thanh Company Ltd
ROOM 520 A1 17 NGOC KHANHHANOIVM2006-06-30$48,500Establish an organic tea producers cooperative training to the visually impaired0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Hiep Thanh Company Ltd
ROOM 520 A1 17 NGOC KHANHHANOIVM2008-09-18$21,800Establish an organic tea producers cooperative in a remote commune of Vietnams highlands10889NONarr-09/30/2009;Finl-09/30/2009
Hiep Thanh Company Ltd
ROOM 520 A1 17 NGOC KHANHHANOIVM2007-06-11$10,700To promote womens leadership within the company in a remote commune of Vietnams highlands4186NONarr-06/30/2009;Finl-06/30/2009
Institute for Studies of Society
7 NGO 1 NGUYEN TRI PHUONGHANOIVM2008-06-26$95,000To educate journalists about lesbian gay bisexual19764NONarr-06/30/2010;Finl-06/30/2010
Institute for Studies of Society
7 NGO 1 NGUYEN TRI PHUONGHANOIVM2009-06-19$100,000To educate journalists about lesbian gay bisexual transsexual issues and rights0NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
International Market Development
GI BUILDING G LA THANH HOTELHANOIVM2008-06-02$80,000Dvlp arabica coffee Shan tea fair trade prdn transsexual issues and rights53504NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
International Market Development
GI BUILDING G LA THANH HOTELHANOIVM2009-06-29$18,700Dvlp arabica coffee Shan tea fair trade prdn processng systems in 3 highland provinces5548NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Microfinance and Development Centre
ROOM 315 F4HANOIVM2007-01-19$94,029Strengthen the Vietnam Microfinance Working Group processng systems in 3 highland provinces6298NONarr-06/30/2010;Finl-06/30/2010;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Microfinance and Development Centre
ROOM 315 F4HANOIVM2009-05-07$63,686Strengthen the Vietnam Microfinance Working Group28169NONarr-06/30/2010;Finl-06/30/2010;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
New Hanoi Arts Company Ltd
52D ALLEY 210 NGHI TAMHANOIVM2008-01-17$410,000Hanoi Ceramic Mosaic Mural project commemorating107229NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Quality of Life Promotion Centre
808 NGUYEN TRAI WARD 3HO CHI MINH CITYVM2008-04-24$195,400Reduce migrationrelated sexual and health risks Hanois 1000th anniversary in 201075001NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Quang Binh Provincial Peoples Credit
DONG HOI TOWNQUANG BIHNVM2007-04-12$80,600To pilot new savings and credit products for by rural wmen living inorgtg from Ca Mau6756NONarr-08/31/2009;Finl-08/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Societe de Bourbon Tay Ninh
VILLAGE TAN HUNGTAY NINHVM2006-06-30$63,000Help smallholder sugar farmers in Vietnam improve lowincome and women customers0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Song Hong Cooperative
KHU 11 DONG TAMVINH PHUCVM2006-06-30$16,000Organize efforts to prevent and control avian yields and income0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
STDsHIVAIDS Prevention Center
90B NUI TRUCHANOIVM2007-11-20$75,500For research on the stigma and discrimination influenza in Vinh Phuc province0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Tri Viet Center for Education Research
1819A NGUYEN THI MINH KHAIHO CHI MINH CITYVM2008-02-14$306,457Final suppport to complete planning for a new toward young men who have sex with men64060NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Tri Viet Center for Education Research
1819A NGUYEN THI MINH KHAIHO CHI MINH CITYVM2009-02-26$151,640Final suppport to complete planning for a new education institution in southern Vietnam50637NONarr-06/30/2010;Finl-06/30/2010
UNESCO Center for Culture and Sport
BLOCK D3 VINH PHUCHANOIVM2008-06-25$20,500Visit arts ctrs in Asian cities Moscow in preparation education institution in southern Vietnam11212NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Vietnam Chamber of Commerce
INTERNATIONAL TRADE CENTERHANOIVM2007-10-04$490,000For the Enterprise Development Foundation to for dvlpmt of arts cntr in Vietnam259758NONarr-07/31/2010;Finl-07/31/2010
Vietnam Forum of Environmental
A222 NGO 49 LINH LANGHANOIVM2007-06-22$49,900Two conferences for journalists working on environmenta establish the Vietnam Challenge Fund0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Vietnam Forum of Environmental
A222 NGO 49 LINH LANGHANOIVM2009-02-27$60,000Two conferences for journalists working on environmenta issues and publish a bulletin29395NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Vietnam Traditional Handicrafts Research
1919 LAC TRUNG STREETHANOIVM2007-12-27$88,000Promo rattan bamboo handicraft in Phu Tholink issues and publish a bulletin46223NONarr-Requested;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Vietnam Traditional Handicrafts Research
1919 LAC TRUNG STREETHANOIVM2009-03-30$79,300To develop a national rattan sector network that handicraft enterprises to export market49659NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
ActionAid Tanzania
PO BOX 21496DAR ES SALAAMTZ2002-07-11$240,000For organizational development activities will share information link producers p0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2006
ActionAid Tanzania
PO BOX 21496DAR ES SALAAMTZ2004-12-16$120,000For organizational development activities0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Africa 2000 Network
Plot 70 Bukoto Street Lower KololoKampalaUG2010-07-14$120,000To analyze document and disseminate lessons0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due;Cap Equip-Not Due
African Association of Political Science
NIPILAR HOUSEARCADIA PRETORIASF1995-07-20$150,000SUPPORT FOR A CONFERENCE AND PUBLICATIONS ON learned from applying participatory market de0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
African Association of Political Science
NIPILAR HOUSEARCADIA PRETORIASF1996-09-05$403,000SUPPORT FOR A CONFERENCE AND PUBLICATIONS ON DEMOCRATIC GOVERNANCEIN AFRICA0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
African Association of Political Science
NIPILAR HOUSEARCADIA PRETORIASF1999-05-20$50,000SUPPORT FOR A CONFERENCE AND PUBLICATIONS ON DEMOCRATIC GOVERNANCEIN AFRICA0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
African Association of Political Science
NIPILAR HOUSEARCADIA PRETORIASF1999-09-02$585,614SUPPORT FOR A CONFERENCE AND PUBLICATIONS ON DEMOCRATIC GOVERNANCEIN AFRICA0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
African EDevelopment Resource Centre
PO BOX 4947500100 NAIROBIKE2008-08-07$200,000Africa Gender Development Evaluators Network DEMOCRATIC GOVERNANCEIN AFRICA80418NONarr-07/31/2010;Finl-07/31/2010;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
African Research and Resource Forum
PO BOX 57103NAIROBIKE2006-03-17$150,000General support to implement its strategic plan to conduct research and publish findings0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-06/30/2009
Aga Khan Foundation
13 Avenue de la Paix1202 GenevaSZ2004-06-17$200,000Build a pool of employable professnls in the0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Aga Khan Foundation
13 Avenue de la Paix1202 GenevaSZ2007-03-15$250,000Build a pool of employable professnls in the field of dvlpmt from recent grads in E Africa0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Ahadi Kenya Trust
PO Box 7345300200NairobiKE2009-10-30$30,000For an antijigger campaign and to provide treatment field of dvlpmt from recent grads in E Africa10420NONarr-04/30/2010;Finl-04/30/2010
ANNISAA for Education and Development
PO BOX 211490NAIROBIKE2008-02-28$9,800Establish social support structures for vulnerable and prevention of jigger infestation0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Asian African Heritage Trust
PO Box 74663NairobiKE2010-04-22$50,000For research dissemination public education youth in Nairobis Pumwani community0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Association for the Advancement
PO BOX 28332KAMPALAUG2005-06-16$290,000To explore the current challenges faced by women networking and advocacy to preserve presen0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Association for the Advancement
PO BOX 28332KAMPALAUG2008-10-16$240,000Tieoff support to assess the impacts of and in the Eastern Africa region in education63120NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Association of Media Women in Kenya
PO BOX 10327NAIROBIKE2010-01-13$115,000To expand community radio and listening group lessons learned from the wide range of leader0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due;Cap Equip-Not Due
Association of Microfinance Institutions
PO BOX 10701NAIROBIKE2009-04-20$75,000To analyze the state of agricultural financing programs promoting interethnic dialogue rec6647NONarr-04/30/2010;Finl-04/30/2010
Assoc of Uganda Professional Women
PO BOX 11432KAMPALAUG1999-09-02$56,000TRAINING FOR WOMEN PROFESSIONALS IN AGRICULTURE in Kenya and develop a strategy for increas0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-05/31/2010
Assoc of Uganda Professional Women
PO BOX 11432KAMPALAUG2002-08-27$50,000empower rural women and girls through capacity THE ENVIRONMENT IN EAST AFRICA0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-05/31/2010
Assoc of Uganda Professional Women
PO BOX 11432KAMPALAUG2005-06-15$80,000empower rural women and girls through capacity building for sustainable development0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-05/31/2010
august 7th memorial trust
PO BOX 7010NAIROBIKE2002-07-18$250,000For the Memorial Park established on the former building for sustainable development8419NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
August 7th Memorial Trust
PO BOX 7010NAIROBIKE2008-01-25$150,000Peace bldgremembrnc prgms of Aug 7th Memrial site of the US Embassy in Nairobi22939NONarr-01/31/2010;Finl-01/31/2010;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Buni Ltd EYZ
Revlon Plaza 4th FloorNairobiKE2009-02-10$100,000For the XYZ Show a television program using Pk inc Chldrn as PeaceBldrs Arts in Pk100000NONarr-08/31/2009;Finl-08/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Buni Ltd EYZ
Revlon Plaza 4th FloorNairobiKE2009-12-17$150,000For the XYZ Show a television program using puppeteering for political satire to encour0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Bureau of Environmental Analysis Interna
PO BOX 15953NAIROBIKE2003-03-20$30,000ensure that local communities benefit from sustainable puppeteering for political satire to encoura0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Bureau of Environmental Analysis
PO BOX 15953NAIROBIKE2004-05-10$170,000ensure that local communities benefit from sustainable resources management in Kenya0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Bureau of Environmental Analysis
PO BOX 15953NAIROBIKE2006-02-02$200,000for local communities to benefit from sustainable resources management in Kenya0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Bureau of Environmental Analysis
PO BOX 15953NAIROBIKE2008-07-10$211,000Document indigenous knowledge on strategies for natural resources management in Kenya46300NONarr-06/30/2010;Finl-06/30/2010;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Centre for Multiparty DemocracyKenya
Sixth Floor International HouseNairobiKE2010-04-27$100,000For a series of public reflection forums on leadership mitigating impacts of climate change0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Centre for Rights Education
PO Box 11964NairobiKE2008-03-27$150,000Activities to address sexual harassment and violence and management of public affairs3438NONarr-04/30/2010;Finl-04/30/2010
Centre for Rights Education
PO Box 11964NairobiKE2010-04-22$200,000For research and dialogue to engage education in Kenyan educational institutions0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Centre for Women in Governance
PO BOX 844KAMPALAUG2008-04-03$60,000Database of wmn in politics regional dialogues officials with respect to seuxal and repordu2087NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010
Community Based Development Services
PO BOX 7249NAIROBIKE2006-06-22$100,000For human rights education training in primary to promo wmns participation in pblc life0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Community Based Development Services
PO BOX 7249NAIROBIKE2007-06-07$200,000For human rights education training in primary and secondary schools in Kenya0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Community Based Development Services
PO BOX 7249NAIROBIKE2009-05-07$200,000For human rights education training in primary and secondary schools in Kenya37036NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Development Policy Management Forum Ken
PO Box 26586NairobiKE2010-07-22$200,000For research and analysis on the ownership of and secondary schools in Kenya0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Down Syndrome Society of Kenya
PO Box 394NairobiKE2009-06-30$19,000Improve service delivery to persons with Downs and access to land in Kenya?s Coast Region a15100NONarr-06/30/2010;Finl-06/30/2010
East Africa Association of Grantmakers
PO BOX 49626NAIROBIKE2008-10-14$200,000Tieoff support to revitalize the institutions syndrome increase information0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
East African Centre for Constitutional
PO Box 3277KampalaUG1997-09-04$240,000PROMO CONSTITUTNL DVLPMT IN E AFRICA BEYOND niche in philanthropy in Eastern Africa0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due;Cap Equip-12/31/2007
East African Centre for Constitutional
PO Box 3277KampalaUG2000-04-13$197,000PROMO CONSTITUTNL DVLPMT IN E AFRICA BEYOND0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
East African Centre for Constitutional
PO Box 3277KampalaUG2001-04-12$620,000strengthen constitutionalism learning activities0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
East African Centre for Constitutional
PO Box 3277KampalaUG2007-11-01$400,000To promote accountability transparency and good and institutional development192877NONarr-10/31/2009;Finl-10/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Ecotourism Kenya
PO BOX 10146NAIROBI 00100KE2005-06-23$160,000General support for organizational development governance in East Africa12165NONarr-05/31/2010;Finl-05/31/2010;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Ecotourism Kenya
PO BOX 10146NAIROBI 00100KE2009-05-06$120,000To develop a model communitybased tourism enterprise11388NONarr-04/30/2010;Finl-04/30/2010
Familia Human Care Trust
PO BOX 886BURUBURUNAIROBIKE2007-03-27$40,000For a pilot project in Nairobis Eastlands area that embodies the highest level of c0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Familia Human Care Trust
PO BOX 886BURUBURUNAIROBIKE2009-05-28$19,000For a pilot project in Nairobis Eastlands area6482NONarr-05/31/2010;Finl-05/31/2010
Forum for Women in Democracy
PO BOX 7176KAMPALAUG2005-12-01$240,000to develop young leaders committed to gender0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Forum for Women in Democracy
PO BOX 7176KAMPALAUG2007-11-01$400,000For the Alternative and Transformation Leadership equality social justice social change25120NONarr-06/30/2010;Finl-06/30/2010;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Forum for Women in Democracy
PO BOX 7176KAMPALAUG2008-10-16$600,000For the Alternative and Transformation Leadership Good Governance and Democracy project250892NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Go Sheng Services
P O Box XXX-XX-XXXXNairobiKE2010-08-25$80,000To expand digital media platforms promote content Good Governance and Democracy project0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Happy Kidney Foundation
P O Box 2977500202NairobiKE2010-08-30$25,000For peer education training and a media campaign building and develop online organizing0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due;Cap Equip-Not Due
Indigenous Information Network
PO BOX 74908NAIROBI 00200KE2007-11-15$120,000Enhce biodiversity cnsrvtn amng nomadic indigenous to create awareness on the prevention ea45600NONarr-10/31/2009;Finl-10/31/2009
Institute of Economic Affairs
BISHOP GARDENS TOWERNAIROBIKE2008-07-29$200,000Ases implmtn of cpyrghtsptntsstdy intlctl prrty cmnties huntrgatherers in E Africa34313NONarr-07/31/2010;Finl-07/31/2010;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Kenya Breast Health Programme
POBOX 9893NAIROBIKE2005-01-27$196,500General support agrmts on ecnmc dvltpvrty rdtn in Kenya0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-06/30/2009
Kenya Education Network Trust
PO BOX 3024400100NAIROBIKE2005-08-12$105,000Acquisition effective management of faster0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Kenya Education Network Trust
PO BOX 3024400100NAIROBIKE2006-07-14$100,000Strengthen the capacity of Kenyan universities affordable bandwidth for univ in Kenya0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Kenya Women Holding
Mucai Drive OFF Ngong RoadNairobiKE2009-06-30$87,365To develop a model for linking human rights and to engage effectively with elearning87365NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Kenya Women Holding
Mucai Drive OFF Ngong RoadNairobiKE2010-07-08$251,000To develop new products for agricultural financing economic empowerment using the microfinanc0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Ketebul Music
PO Box 21737NairobiKE2007-07-09$77,000To embark on a groundbreaking project using that are appropriate and accessible to0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Ketebul Music
PO Box 21737NairobiKE2008-07-10$138,800To document preserve celebrate the Rumba music media to memorialize Kenyan popular music29500NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Ketebul Music
PO Box 21737NairobiKE2009-05-21$118,568To research produce and broadcast radio documentaries and icons that dominated Kenya in 1950s26213NONarr-06/30/2010;Finl-06/30/2010;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Kianda Foundation Registered Trustees
PO BOX 44810NAIROBI 00100KE2003-07-24$175,000For planning activities to establish and manage and run internship programs for rad0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Kianda Foundation Registered Trustees
PO BOX 44810NAIROBI 00100KE2004-11-18$110,000For planning activities to establish and manage an endowment fund0NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Kwani Trust
PO BOX XXX-XX-XXXXNAIROBIKE2006-02-16$170,000For the Kwani? writers journal and other projects an endowment fund0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-05/31/2010
Kwani Trust
PO BOX XXX-XX-XXXXNAIROBIKE2007-12-13$255,500Op expns prodce literary journal a poetry to promote contemporary Kenyan writing50000NONarr-05/31/2009;Finl-05/31/2009;Cap Equip-05/31/2010
Kwani Trust
PO BOX XXX-XX-XXXXNAIROBIKE2009-04-09$395,000To implement its strategic plan develop a new anthology 2 fine art photogrphy exhibitions189197NONarr-05/31/2010;Finl-05/31/2010
Labour Awareness and Resource Centre
Woodlands MasionettesNairobiKE2010-06-15$50,000To advocate for women workers? rights on flower governance structure recruit additional st0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Land Rights Research and Resources
PO BOX 75885DAR ES SALAAMTZ2005-04-15$100,000Research conferences publications on bioresources farms and in export processing zones incl0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-02/28/2010
Lawyers Environmental Action Team
PO BOX 12605DAR ES SALAAMTZ2006-04-20$120,000for local communities to secure land to train human rights work in E Africa0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Lawyers Environmental Action Team
PO BOX 12605DAR ES SALAAMTZ2008-04-24$120,000for local communities to secure land to train graduates in public interest envrmntl law13190NONarr-04/30/2010;Finl-04/30/2010
Media Council of Kenya Trust
PO Box 43132NairobiKE2008-12-01$100,000To forge a network of media councils in the East graduates in public interest envrmntl law46524NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Media Development in Africa
PO BOX 59835NAIROBIKE2005-07-21$232,000General support African region and monitor professional s0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Media Development in Africa
PO BOX 59835NAIROBIKE2006-11-29$350,000General support0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Media Development in Africa
PO BOX 59835NAIROBIKE2007-11-19$300,000Train Kenyans for careers in brdcst mdia dvlp47376NONarr-10/31/2009;Finl-10/31/2009
Media Development in Africa
PO BOX 59835NAIROBIKE2009-11-19$300,000To produce a new educational TV series on Kenyas new tv prgrms build staffinstitutnl cpty2558NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Men for Gender Equality Now Society
PO Box 5456200200NairobiKE2010-01-25$40,000To produce and distribute an edutainment video court system a second season of Agenda0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Men for the Equality of Men and Women
PO BOX 960 KARENNAIROBIKE2006-04-06$150,000For research and to strengthen the men for gender on progressive masculinities0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Men for the Equality of Men and Women
PO BOX 960 KARENNAIROBIKE2008-05-08$200,000For research and to strengthen the men for gender equality movement in Kenya0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Men for the Equality of Men and Women
PO BOX 960 KARENNAIROBIKE2009-04-23$150,000For research and to strengthen the men for gender equality movement in Kenya60306NONarr-04/30/2010;Finl-04/30/2010
Men for the Equality of Men and Women
PO BOX 960 KARENNAIROBIKE2010-01-25$200,000For research networking and training programs equality movement in Kenya0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Model Centre for Deaf Education
PO BOX XXX-XX-XXXXNAIROBIKE2009-03-13$37,500For research training workshops and publications on masculinities to strengthen the men for23009NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010
Muslim Civic Education Trust
PO BOX 90621MOMBASAKE2004-06-16$120,000Strengthen the democratic educational developmnt to promote the use of information and c0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Muslim Civic Education Trust
PO BOX 90621MOMBASAKE2006-07-28$80,000Strengthen the democratic educational developmnt efforts of Muslim communities in Kenya0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-08/31/2009
Muslims for Human Rights
Legal Mansion Building 1st Floor OpMombasaKE2010-04-22$50,000To build the capacity of local communities in efforts of Muslim communities in Kenya0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Newwave Community Swimming Club
PO BOX 6512000618NAIROBIKE2009-06-30$5,500To train underprivileged persons with physical Kenyas Coast Province to secure their land5500NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Participatory Ecological Land Use
PO Box 35804KampalaUG2010-06-28$60,000To assess models policies that help smallholder disabilities to swim and to purchase swimmi0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Platform for Citizen Participation
UWONET NtindaKampalaUG2010-05-28$50,000To map existing accountability mechanisms for farmers in Eastern Africa access benef0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Poverty Eradication Network
PO BOX 4932NAIROBIKE2006-03-16$310,000General support civil society organizations and to design an0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Poverty Eradication Network
PO BOX 4932NAIROBIKE2008-04-24$300,000General support41185NONarr-04/30/2010;Finl-04/30/2010
PrometraUganda
PO BOX 16465KAMPALAUG2006-02-16$250,000training for traditional healers a center for0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
PrometraUganda
PO BOX 16465KAMPALAUG2009-03-26$75,000training for traditional healers a center for healers biomedical practitioners38297NONarr-07/31/2010;Finl-07/31/2010
Raising Voices
PO BOX 6770KAMPALAUG2007-12-10$200,000General support healers biomedical practitioners125543NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Regional Universities Forum for Capacity
Plot 151 Garden Hill Makerere UniveKampalaUG2010-06-21$50,000To coordinate the conceptualization and design0NONarr-06/30/2010;Finl-06/30/2010
Registered Trustees of the World Conf
PO BOX 76951DAR ES SALAAMTZ2002-07-25$75,000DEVELOP INSTITUTIONBUILDING GRANTMAKING AND of a regional masters degree program in agr0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Registered Trustees of the World Conf
PO BOX 76951DAR ES SALAAMTZ2000-07-13$80,000DEVELOP INSTITUTIONBUILDING GRANTMAKING AND ASSETDEVELOPMENT STRATEGIES0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Resources Conflict Institute
PRINTING HOUSE ROADNAKURUKE2000-03-21$75,000FORMULATE CIVIL SOCIETY CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE ASSETDEVELOPMENT STRATEGIES0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Saga Thrift and Enterprises Promotion
SIFA HOUSEKIBUYE GROUND FLKISUMU 40100KE2002-06-26$100,000enhance capacity of rural savings and credit PROCESS OF LAND LAW REFORM IN KENYA0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Saga Thrift and Enterprises Promotion
SIFA HOUSEKIBUYE GROUND FLKISUMU 40100KE2000-02-24$100,000enhance capacity of rural savings and credit associations to manage members assets0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Sarakasi Trust
PO BOX 249NAIROBIKE2003-07-24$130,000For international exchanges promotion and networking associations to manage members assets0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Sarakasi Trust
PO BOX 249NAIROBIKE2005-12-01$225,000For international exchanges promotion and networking by East African performing artists0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Seven Productions Ltd
PO Box 4857200100NairobiKE2010-08-25$125,000To conduct research on the needs of the local by East African performing artists0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Slums Information Development
PO BOX 9687NAIROBIKE2006-12-15$200,000Personnel admin program costs construction film industry design the framework for a D0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-05/31/2010
Swisscontact Swiss Foundation
Doeltschiweg 39CH8055 ZrichSZ2009-12-10$50,000For Swisscontact Kenya to develop and introduce costs for a youth training institute0NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Tanzania Women Lawyers Association
PO BOX 9460DAR ES SALAAMTZ1996-07-03$122,000SUPPORT FOR AN OUTREACH PROJECT ON WOMENS RIGHTS microleasing products to help smallholder0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due;Cap Equip-12/31/2007
Tanzania Women Lawyers Association
PO BOX 9460DAR ES SALAAMTZ2000-03-30$150,000SUPPORT FOR AN OUTREACH PROJECT ON WOMENS RIGHTS AS HUMAN RIGHTS IN TANZANIA0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
The Citizen Forum Trust
PO BOX 1847MOMBASAKE2001-04-04$98,000project on developing sustainable partnerships AS HUMAN RIGHTS IN TANZANIA0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
The Citizen Forum Trust
PO BOX 1847MOMBASAKE2004-07-13$102,000project on developing sustainable partnerships for good governance0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Requested
The Citizen Forum Trust
PO BOX 1847MOMBASAKE2006-05-31$135,000To strengthen local leadership and develop sustainable for good governance0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Requested
The Dan Eldon Place of Tomorrow
PO BOX 45965NAIROBIKE2008-07-16$150,000E Afrcn Yth Ldrshp Ctznshp Prgrm Uongozi Bora partnerships for good governance43500NONarr-06/30/2010;Finl-06/30/2010
The Fellowship of Christian Councils
PO BOX 45009NAIROBIKE2000-08-21$100,000EAST AFRICAN PARTICIPATION IN THE THIRD WORLD to bld cre of E Africans w ldeshp sklls0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
The Kabaka Foundation
PO BOX 58KAMPALAUG2004-07-15$200,000Prmte lcl phthpyclanbsd fndtns trsts contrib CONFERENCE ON RACISM0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
The Kabaka Foundation
PO BOX 58KAMPALAUG2007-11-08$100,000Bld cpty of Buganda other Ugandan clan leaders to soc jstc slf reliant dvpmt in Ugnda0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
The Kenya Alliance of Resident Assoc
PO Box 1411NairobiKE2008-05-28$100,000To promote civic engagement for peace justice to use clan system for scl ecnmc dvlpmt21930NONarr-05/31/2010;Finl-05/31/2010
The Maniben and Mohamedally Rattansi
PO BOX 63302NAIROBIKE2006-05-30$60,000strengthening the trust to contribute to social and national reconstruction0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
The Nnabagereka Development
RADIANT HOUSE 3RD FLOORKAMPALAUG2004-08-12$60,000Five yr strategic plan provide management and justice and selfreliant development0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
The Nnabagereka Development
RADIANT HOUSE 3RD FLOORKAMPALAUG2007-05-22$63,950Five yr strategic plan provide management and leadership training for its board members0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
The Prayer Movement Trust
PO Box 10435NairobiKE2010-05-12$45,000To pilot a mentoring program to help teenage leadership training for its board members0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
The Rahimtulla Museum of Modern Art
PO BOX 1040NAIROBIKE2004-01-07$160,000General support boys become responsible young men in three hi0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
The Rahimtulla Museum of Modern Art
PO BOX 1040NAIROBIKE2005-11-17$250,000General support0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
The Series on Alternative Research
NGONG ROADNAIROBIKE1997-09-04$127,000COMMUNICATE GOVERNANCE IDEAS TO young LEADERS0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
The Series on Alternative Research
NGONG ROADNAIROBIKE1997-11-21$284,358PUBLICATION AND DISSEMINATION OF INNOVATIVE GOVERNANCE IN EASTERN AFRICA0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
The Uganda Land Alliance Limited
PO Box 26990KAMPALAUG2008-12-01$150,000To secure access and rights to land and economic IDEAS63360NONarr-10/31/2009;Finl-10/31/2009;Cap Equip-10/31/2009
Theatre Company Limited
PO BOX 63590NAIROBIKE2009-02-11$60,000Final support for the Performance Development opportunities for marginalized and exclud13042NONarr-05/31/2010;Finl-05/31/2010
Trust for Indigenous Culture and Health
PO BOX 677NAIROBIKE2006-12-14$270,000To address the health and sexuality needs of0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Tumshangilieni Mtoto
PO BOX 3923600623NAIROBIKE2005-04-19$200,000Arts training performance program for street HIVpositive Kenyan women6544NONarr-08/31/2009;Finl-08/31/2009;Cap Equip-04/30/2010
Twaweza Communications Limited
TWAWEZA HOUSENAIROBIKE2008-06-05$250,000Reconcltn messages mntr media coverage dcumt children to construct an open air stage138911NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-08/31/2009
Twaweza Communications Limited
TWAWEZA HOUSENAIROBIKE2009-02-25$70,000For the Remembering Kenya lecture series to narratives in Kenyas postelection crises13829NONarr-04/30/2010;Finl-04/30/2010
Twaweza Communications Limited
TWAWEZA HOUSENAIROBIKE2010-02-18$325,000For media training and monitoring and to explore promote freedom of thought and public dialog0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due;Cap Equip-Not Due
Uganda Community Tourism Association
PO BOX 27159KAMPALAUG2007-11-15$120,000To enhance the livelihoods of natural resource new distribution strategies for local med58997NONarr-10/31/2009;Finl-10/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Ujamaa Center
Links Road Opposite White Rose Secu80100 MambasaKE2007-11-09$200,000For policy advocacy and community development dependent communities in rural Uganda100112NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Ujamaa Center
Links Road Opposite White Rose Secu80100 MambasaKE2010-08-22$200,000For public education and outreach on the utilization in Coastal Kenya0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Uzima Foundation
PO BOX 4356NAIROBIKE2006-12-01$200,000Tieoff support to institute a series of innovative and management of land resources res44970NONarr-11/30/2009;Finl-11/30/2009
Well Told Story Limited
PO Box 170000502NairobiKE2010-04-16$0For the ShujaazFM edutainment media project to incomegenerating activities0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Wild Living Resources
PO BOX 1247NAIROBIKE2007-11-06$120,000Demonstrate potential of natural resource use engage inform motivate young Kenyans by49741NONarr-10/31/2009;Finl-10/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Women in Law and Development in Africa
14 ROUGHTON COURT PLAZANAIROBIKE2007-07-13$60,470Build capacity of Kenyan law enforcement agencies models as alt to tradnal landuse activities5982NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Womens Legal Aid Centre
PO Box 79212Dar es SalaamTZ2001-05-31$100,000For Mwangaza the centres radio outreach program to implement the Sexual Offences Act0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Womens Legal Aid Centre
PO Box 79212Dar es SalaamTZ2004-12-16$100,000For Mwangaza the centres radio outreach program on womens legal rights in Tanzania0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Womens Legal Aid Centre
PO Box 79212Dar es SalaamTZ2007-04-05$100,000For Mwangaza the centres radio outreach program on womens legal rights in Tanzania0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Womens Legal Aid Centre
PO Box 79212Dar es SalaamTZ2009-05-07$100,000For Mwangaza the centres radio outreach program on womens legal rights in Tanzania26695NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
World Corps Kenya
PO BOX 2142800505NAIROBIKE2004-12-08$130,000For community capacity building for sustainable on womens legal rights in Tanzania0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-06/30/2009
World Corps Kenya
PO BOX 2142800505NAIROBIKE2007-01-04$120,000Tieoff support to build community capacity for resource management in Magadi division0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-06/30/2010
WWF Eastern Africa Regional Program
PO BOX 62440NAIROBIKE2005-06-24$150,000Build community capacity in Kwale to conserve sustainable resource management in Kenya0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Access to Justice
9E BADAGRY ROADAPAPA LAGOS STATENI2004-06-17$300,000General support coastal forests for a revolving loan fund0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-03/31/2010
Access to Justice
9E BADAGRY ROADAPAPA LAGOS STATENI2007-06-07$400,000General support88988NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010;Cap Equip-03/31/2010
African Court Coalition
No 64 Haile Selassie RoadArushaTZ2010-09-08$300,000For capacity building training publications0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
AfriHUB Nigeria Limited
PO BOX 3664 GARKIWUSE II ABUJANI2007-07-26$225,000Develop communications technologybased teaching to help national human rights institutions18215NONarr-07/31/2009;Finl-07/31/2009
AfriHUB Nigeria Limited
PO BOX 3664 GARKIWUSE II ABUJANI2009-09-17$150,000Develop communications technologybased teaching research in Nigerian universities26216NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Aid Transparency
ROUTE DE LAEROPORTBP 5216 DAKARSG2005-08-29$200,000Coordinate interpretation scholarship exhibitions research in Nigerian universities0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Aid Transparency
ROUTE DE LAEROPORTBP 5216 DAKARSG2009-02-25$757,300Coordinate interpretation scholarship exhibitions on ancient W African manuscripts151830NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Aid Transparency
ROUTE DE LAEROPORTBP 5216 DAKARSG2009-08-28$60,000To repair and restore the Slave House on Goree on ancient W African manuscripts0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
AIDS Alliance in Nigeria
6 Coker RoadIlipeju LagosNI2004-12-24$150,000to enhance public accountability on HIVAIDS Island a coastal fort built by the Dutch i0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
AIDS Alliance in Nigeria
6 Coker RoadIlipeju LagosNI2006-11-16$200,000to enhance public accountability on HIVAIDS funds from the perspective of people with HIV0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
AIDS Alliance in Nigeria
6 Coker RoadIlipeju LagosNI2007-07-26$700,000To empower persons living w HIV in the national funds from the perspective of people with HIV412829NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
AIDS Alliance in Nigeria
6 Coker RoadIlipeju LagosNI2010-09-28$400,000Capacity building of civil society organizations response to the AIDS epidemic in Nigeria0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
AngloNigerian Welfare Association
PO BOX 3518 SABO YABAYABA LAGOSNI2006-08-07$145,000Services to help blind and visually impaired and the media on budget analysis and advo13458NONarr-Requested;Finl-04/30/2010;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Artists Alliance Limited
ARTIST ALLIANCE GALLERYTESHIENUNGUA ACCRAGH2008-01-18$154,000Exhibitions of contemporary Ghanaian art to Nigerians live a full life131657NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Arts and Business Foundation
38 Norman Williams StreetIkoyi LagosNI2009-08-26$200,000Startup support to raise and distribute funds produce publish the exhibition catalogues37500NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Arts and Business Foundation
38 Norman Williams StreetIkoyi LagosNI2010-09-28$2,000,000For the building of Federal Government of Nigeria for the arts beginning with the proposed c0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due;Cap Equip-Not Due
Bruce Onobrakpeya Foundation
41 OLOJE STREETLAGOSNI2006-09-08$195,800For Nigerian artists to develop skillsexperiment National Commission and Monuments Natio0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-03/31/2010
Campaign Against Unwanted Pregnancy
36B OLUAKERELE STREETIKEJA LAGOSNI2005-01-11$130,000For safe motherhood thru the prevention and better with new art formslearn of developments0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Campaign Against Unwanted Pregnancy
36B OLUAKERELE STREETIKEJA LAGOSNI2006-05-22$400,000For safe motherhood thru the prevention and better management of unsafe induced abortions0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Center for Health Sciences Training
29 AARE AVENUEIBADAN OYO STATENI2006-12-08$200,000To pilot and implement a national youth health management of unsafe induced abortions0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Centre for Microenterprise Development
4446 OLANRWAJU STREETIKEJA LAGOSNI2004-05-13$400,000General support and empowerment performance review system0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Centre for Microenterprise Development
4446 OLANRWAJU STREETIKEJA LAGOSNI2006-07-06$615,000General support0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Requested
Centre for Microenterprise Development
4446 OLANRWAJU STREETIKEJA LAGOSNI2008-09-18$198,127For staffing costs complete hiring fund relocation58680NONarr-09/30/2009;Finl-09/30/2009;Cap Equip-03/31/2010
Centre for Microenterprise Development
4446 OLANRWAJU STREETIKEJA LAGOSNI2009-09-03$250,000For research on constraints faced by micro and costs of its new managing director0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Centre for Social Justice
NO 17 FLAT 2 YAOUNDE STREETGARKI ABUJANI2009-03-18$200,000To build civil society capacity to advocate for small business in Nigeria and for business102000NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Communicating for Change
55 Aba Johnson CrescentIkeja LagosNI2006-09-07$569,500Television series on creative industries and monitor and evaluate implementation of st103095NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Communicating for Change
55 Aba Johnson CrescentIkeja LagosNI2010-06-24$234,000For the strategic use of mass media to promote documentary on maternal mortality in Nigeria0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Community Conservation and Dev
E5A GAT OBOH DRIVELEKKI LAGOS STATENI2008-03-11$200,000New office space and to organize meetings and peaceful credible and transparent election0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Community Development Foundation
1 KAYODE ODUSOLA CRESCENTLAGOSNI2007-06-21$455,600To purchase capital equipment for its new office workshops on sustainable develpmt in Nigeria0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Community Life Project
9 Ilori StreetApapa LagosNI2003-07-24$270,000General support building in Nigeria0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Community Life Project
9 Ilori StreetApapa LagosNI2006-04-06$300,000General support0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Community Life Project
9 Ilori StreetApapa LagosNI2008-09-04$300,000General support0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Community Life Project
9 Ilori StreetApapa LagosNI2010-06-10$1,290,000For education training organizing the creation0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due;Cap Equip-Not Due
Development Alternatives and Resource
2A AKIN ADEMOKOYA CLOSEMARYLAND IKEJA LAGOSNI2004-06-03$220,000Match funds raised for Endowment Initiative Learning of a media cuttingedge information0NONarr-05/31/2009;Finl-05/31/2009
Development Alternatives and Resource
2A AKIN ADEMOKOYA CLOSEMARYLAND IKEJA LAGOSNI2005-09-01$1,215,500Support for the Microfinance Promotion project Fund for NGOs dcumt lessons learned0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Development Alternatives and Resource
2A AKIN ADEMOKOYA CLOSEMARYLAND IKEJA LAGOSNI2007-07-26$798,672To publish books on microfinance human rights a meeting of Nigerias leading NGOs52211NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Development Alternatives and Resource
2A AKIN ADEMOKOYA CLOSEMARYLAND IKEJA LAGOSNI2009-09-17$245,000To publish books on microfinance human rights and arts and culture in Nigeria0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Development Research and Action
31 ADETAYO OSHO STREETSHOMOLU LAGOSNI2005-07-26$200,000Researchbased empowerment interventions and and arts and culture in Nigeria0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Forward Africa
PLOT 65 OKIGWE ROADOWERRI IMO STATENI2007-07-19$150,000For a safe motherhood project to build the capacity outreach on urban youth problems in Nigeria0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Global Health and Awareness Research
S34 CHIEF EDWARD NNAJI PARKNEW HAVEN ENUGU STATENI2005-01-11$150,000Reproductive health and economic empowerment of CBOs in rural southeast Nigeria0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Global Health and Awareness Research
S34 CHIEF EDWARD NNAJI PARKNEW HAVEN ENUGU STATENI2007-08-06$150,000Reproductive health and economic empowerment interventions among poor youth in Nigeria0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Grassroots Health Org of Nigeria
NO 3 ABDU SAMBO STREETKANO KANO STATENI2004-12-24$150,000Counseling microenterprise dev to improve interventions among poor youth in Nigeria0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Grassroots Health Org of Nigeria
NO 3 ABDU SAMBO STREETKANO KANO STATENI2007-08-06$150,000Counseling microenterprise dev to improve reproductive wellbeing of women in Nigeria0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Handcraft in Transit
PMB CT 93AccraGH2007-12-13$642,240Training and technical assistance to build capacity reproductive wellbeing of women in Nigeria88038NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010;Cap Equip-03/31/2010
Handcraft in Transit
PMB CT 93AccraGH2008-09-04$275,000For planning renovation and development of a of cultural sector in Ghana Nigeria79200NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010;Cap Equip-03/31/2010
Handcraft in Transit
PMB CT 93AccraGH2010-06-24$400,000Tieoff support to complete its new office building new permanent home for Handcraft in Transit0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due;Cap Equip-Not Due
International Center for Gender
TADOW HOUSEJOS PLATEAU STATENI2007-07-20$150,000Program to advance the reproductive health and provide business development servi0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
International Center for Mathematical
12TH FLOOR WING E PHASE TWOALAGBON CLOSE IKOYI LAGOSNI2007-07-26$300,000Awards program to foster improved science curriculum well being of youth in Middle Belt Nigeria0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Justice Research Institute Ltd
THE ELIAS CENTREIKOYI LAGOSNI2007-08-20$200,000Conduct anticorruption training programs for delivery in Nigerian universities43432NONarr-07/31/2009;Finl-07/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Life Link Organization
PLOT 3159 OLYMPIC STREETFESTAC TOWN LAGOSNI2004-12-23$150,000General support newly elected Nigerian government officials0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Life Link Organization
PLOT 3159 OLYMPIC STREETFESTAC TOWN LAGOSNI2006-08-03$600,000General support119544NONarr-08/31/2009;Finl-08/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Nigeria Youth AIDS Programme
9 ADEBOLA STREETSURULERE LAGOSNI2004-09-02$450,000Health education counseling services for repro0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-09/30/2009
Nigerian Publishers Association
GPO BOX 2541 IBADANIBADANNI2008-04-24$466,380Trngtech asstsubgrants to resuscitate universitybased health HIVAIDS drug abuse prevention0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Ogoni Youth Development Project
45 KENULE STREETBORI RIVERS STATENI2007-07-19$150,000Entrepreneurship mentorship to advance youth scholarly publishing in Nigeria0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Requested;Cap Equip-Requested
Owan Womens Empowerment Project
3 ODION STREET AFUZEEDO STATENI2007-12-10$100,000Promo womens economic selfsufficiency repro reproductive health in Niger Delta0NONarr-04/30/2010;Finl-Requested
SAVAMA
ROUTE DE KABARA BP 71TIMBUKTUOC2005-09-13$590,335General support health in Edo State for org development0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
SAVAMA
ROUTE DE KABARA BP 71TIMBUKTUOC2009-09-17$480,000General support1346NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Societe Africaine dEducation et de Form
ALLEES SEYDOU NOUROU TALLDAKARFANNSG2006-06-30$200,000Promoting citizen participation in rural Senegal0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Requested
Societe Africaine dEducation et de Form
ALLEES SEYDOU NOUROU TALLDAKARFANNSG2009-03-12$400,000Promoting citizen participation in rural Senegal through communitybased problem solving0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested;Cap Equip-Requested
The Fate Foundation
Water House 1st FloorIjora Causeway IjoraNI2006-09-07$624,000To train mentors for its Aspiring Entrepreneurship through communitybased problem solving707NONarr-02/28/2010;Finl-02/28/2010;Cap Equip-02/28/2010
The Fate Foundation
Water House 1st FloorIjora Causeway IjoraNI2010-09-28$750,000To scale up its entrepreneurship training programs Program for young lowincome graduates0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due;Cap Equip-Not Due
The Orderly Society Trust
THE ELIAS CENTRESOUTH WEST IKOYI LAGOSNI2008-09-04$1,000,000Rsrch on best practices that encourage propoor in Nigeria437062NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Youth Advancement Org of Nigeria
DAKIN GARI STREET RAFIN ATIKUBIRNINKEBBI KEBBI STATENI2007-07-23$150,000For activities to advance youth reproductive srvce delivery democratic accountability0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
AM Qattan Foundation
Tower House 226 Cromwell RoadLondonUK2007-12-06$150,000For strategic grantmaking to Palestinian artists health in northwest Nigeria54250NONarr-09/30/2009;Finl-09/30/2009
AM Qattan Foundation
Tower House 226 Cromwell RoadLondonUK2008-12-04$300,000For the Culture and Arts Programs strategic and cultural organizations121000NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010
Africa and Middle East Refugee Assist
135A Brackenbury RoadLondonUK2006-03-07$50,000for pro bono legal aid to refugees in Egypt grantmaking to Palestinian artists and cultu4337NONarr-01/31/2008;Finl-01/31/2008
Africa and Middle East Refugee Assist
135A Brackenbury RoadLondonUK2007-03-22$100,000for pro bono legal aid to refugees in Egypt education in refugee human rights law1089NONarr-01/31/2010;Finl-01/31/2010
Africa and Middle East Refugee Assist
135A Brackenbury RoadLondonUK2010-08-10$121,000To provide pro bono legal assistance and other education in refugee human rights law0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Aga Khan Foundation
13 Avenue de la Paix1202 GenevaSZ2010-09-08$245,000To expand the Sharaka Program which builds partnerships services to refugees in Egypt0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Al Karma FZ LLC
DUBAI MEDIA CITYDUBAIAE2008-06-04$150,000Youthoriented media products focusing on priority between Egyptian civil society or246NONarr-11/30/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Arab Education Forum
PO BOX 92670AMMANJO2008-02-28$400,000Exchange learning amongst young people involved sexual and reproductive health issues28858NONarr-06/30/2010;Finl-06/30/2010
Arab Human Rights Fund
CO SCHOLTENS TRUST BVTHE HAGUENT2006-06-22$800,000promote the concept of philanthropy for human in community youth dvlpmt in Arab region97950NONarr-10/31/2009;Finl-10/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Arab Human Rights Fund
CO SCHOLTENS TRUST BVTHE HAGUENT2009-05-21$300,000promote the concept of philanthropy for human rights more broadly within the Arab region23697NONarr-06/30/2010;Finl-06/30/2010
Arab Image Foundation
PO Box 136676BeirutLE2000-12-29$120,000research on Arab photography and photography rights more broadly within the Arab region0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Arab Image Foundation
PO Box 136676BeirutLE2003-02-06$120,000research on Arab photography and photography exhibitions and publications in Arab world0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Arab Image Foundation
PO Box 136676BeirutLE2005-07-21$130,000research on Arab photography and photography exhibitions and publications in Arab world0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Arab Image Foundation
PO Box 136676BeirutLE2007-04-19$150,000research on Arab photography and photography exhibitions and publications in Arab world55662NONarr-01/31/2009;Finl-01/31/2009;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Arab Network of NGOs for Development
PO BOX 57921411052070 MAZRAA BEIRUTLE2001-11-19$350,000host World Forum on WTO activites related to exhibitions and publications in Arab world0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Arab Network of NGOs for Development
PO BOX 57921411052070 MAZRAA BEIRUTLE2005-04-21$250,000host World Forum on WTO activites related to globalisationdevelopment in Middle East0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Arab Network of NGOs for Development
PO BOX 57921411052070 MAZRAA BEIRUTLE2007-07-19$304,500host World Forum on WTO activites related to globalisationdevelopment in Middle East128885NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Arab Network of NGOs for Development
PO BOX 57921411052070 MAZRAA BEIRUTLE2010-01-07$270,000Final support to enhance researchbased advocacy globalisationdevelopment in Middle East0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Arab Organization of Disabled People
TABBARA CENTERBEIRUTLE2008-01-29$150,000To promote the rights of people with disability aimed at reconciling trade agreements wit80333NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Arab Organization of Disabled People
TABBARA CENTERBEIRUTLE2010-08-06$170,000To promote the economic and social rights of in the Middle East and North Africa region0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Arab Reform Initiative
71 RUE FONDARY75015 PARISFR2007-06-21$500,000To promote research and debate on reform in the people with disabilities in Egypt the Middle0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Arab Reform Initiative
71 RUE FONDARY75015 PARISFR2009-04-09$400,000To promote research and debate on reform in the Arab world87629NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Art Moves Africa
98 Antoine Deansaert StreetBrusselsBE2008-03-13$300,000For a travel fund to facilitate regional transregional Arab world20880NONarr-07/31/2010;Finl-07/31/2010
Art Moves Africa
98 Antoine Deansaert StreetBrusselsBE2010-05-20$150,000For a travel fund to facilitate the regional mobility of artists within Africa0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Association for the Development
810 MATHAF ELMANYAL STREETELMANYAL CAIROEG2003-03-27$300,000For technical and legal services to women in and transregional mobility of artists within0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Association for the Development
810 MATHAF ELMANYAL STREETELMANYAL CAIROEG2007-06-07$390,000For technical and legal services to women in lowincome areas of Cairo30810NONarr-04/30/2010;Finl-04/29/2010
Assoc Marocaine De Lutte Contre Le
7 BD MASSIRA AL KHADRACASABLANCAMO2007-07-31$170,000To conduct a series of workshops on role of universitie lowincome areas of Cairo4586NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Cairo Family Planning and Development
50 Gomhoria StreetCairoEG2008-04-17$93,000Dvlp youth services including youthtoyouth in combating HIV in North Africa992NONarr-05/31/2010;Finl-05/31/2010
Cairo Family Planning and Development
50 Gomhoria StreetCairoEG2010-05-18$100,000To develop youthfriendly services including ntwrkg activities on sxlty repro health0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Cairo Institute for Human Rights Studies
21ter Rue Voltaire75011 ParisFR2005-05-05$231,000Research dialogue publications on issues facing youthtoyouth and networking activities on0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Cairo Institute for Human Rights Studies
21ter Rue Voltaire75011 ParisFR2006-09-14$150,000Research dialogue publications on issues facing the Arab human rights movement Darfur0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Cairo Institute for Human Rights Studies
21ter Rue Voltaire75011 ParisFR2007-12-06$200,000Research dialogue publications on issues facing the Arab human rights movement Darfur0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Cairo Institute for Human Rights Studies
21ter Rue Voltaire75011 ParisFR2009-06-11$150,000Research dialogue publications on issues facing the Arab human rights movement Darfur76850NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010
Center for Human Rights and Democracy
BP 326 RP7RABATMO2007-05-16$70,000For a meeting about current human rights challenges the Arab human rights movement Darfur0NONarr-07/13/2010;Finl-07/13/2010
Culture Resource
19 Square SaincteletteBrusselsBE2005-06-02$185,000General support in the Arab countries0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Culture Resource
19 Square SaincteletteBrusselsBE2006-06-08$150,000General support0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Culture Resource
19 Square SaincteletteBrusselsBE2007-06-07$280,000General support0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Culture Resource
19 Square SaincteletteBrusselsBE2009-01-08$280,000General support127000NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Culture Resource
19 Square SaincteletteBrusselsBE2010-08-02$65,000For an initiative to develop the arts culture0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Difaf Editions
PO BOX 166759ACHRAFIEH BEIRUTLE2003-06-12$140,000To publish Zawaya a regional cultural magazine sector in the Arab region including a don0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Difaf Editions
PO BOX 166759ACHRAFIEH BEIRUTLE2005-05-05$150,000To publish Zawaya a regional cultural magazine for young readers in the Arab world0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Ecole Superieure des Arts Visuels ESAV
PO BOX 4006MARRAKECHAMERCHICHMO2008-09-18$290,000For scholarships supporting African and Arab for young readers in the Arab world0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Economic Research Forum
7 Boulos Hanna StreetDokkiEG2007-07-12$275,000Assessment of higher education financing policies students undergraduate study in filmmaking131449NONarr-02/28/2010;Finl-02/28/2010
Economic Research Forum
7 Boulos Hanna StreetDokkiEG2010-07-08$250,000For research case studies and dissemination in Middle East and N African countries0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Education Action
14 DUFFERIN STREETLONDON EC1Y 8PDUK2003-04-10$225,000To develop the capacity of Palestinian women on higher education reforms to improve studen0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Education Action
14 DUFFERIN STREETLONDON EC1Y 8PDUK2007-01-04$125,000To develop the capacity of Palestinian women and their organizations0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Egyptian AIDS Society
PO Box 382Sidi Gaber AlexandriaEG2006-02-16$100,000to raise young peoples awareness of sexually and their organizations0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Egyptian AIDS Society
PO Box 382Sidi Gaber AlexandriaEG2007-11-15$200,000to raise young peoples awareness of sexually transmitted diseases and HIVAIDS16798NONarr-02/28/2010;Finl-02/28/2010
Egyptian Center for Culture and Art
1 SAAD ZAGHLOUL STREETCAIROEG2008-03-27$140,000For research documentation production and presentation transmitted diseases and HIVAIDS0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Egyptian Center for Culture and Art
1 SAAD ZAGHLOUL STREETCAIROEG2009-04-23$150,000For research documentation production and presentation of Egyptian folk music75000NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Egyptian Family Health Society
99 Misr Helwan RoadCairoEG2009-11-22$100,000For training peer education and coalition building of Egyptian folk music5608NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
El Hamra
28 EL JAZIRA STREET1000 TUNISTS2001-07-19$250,000workshops theater productions and communications to expand sexuality and reproductive0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
El Hamra
28 EL JAZIRA STREET1000 TUNISTS2003-09-04$110,000workshops theater productions and communications by AfricanArab theater professionals0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
El Hamra
28 EL JAZIRA STREET1000 TUNISTS2005-01-06$120,000workshops theater productions and communications by AfricanArab theater professionals0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
El Hamra
28 EL JAZIRA STREET1000 TUNISTS2007-04-05$300,000workshops theater productions and communications by AfricanArab theater professionals21507NONarr-06/30/2010;Finl-06/30/2010
El Mastaba for the Egyptian Popular
13B GCaccini Street50141FlorenceIT2006-02-16$225,000to help folk popular music groups build an by AfricanArab theater professionals0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
El Mastaba for the Egyptian Popular
13B GCaccini Street50141FlorenceIT2008-02-28$50,000to help folk popular music groups build an audience and develop its folk music archive25000NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
El Salam Association for Social Care
BowaitAssoitEG2004-07-04$30,000Improve access to reproductive health reduce audience and develop its folk music archive0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
El Salam Association for Social Care
BowaitAssoitEG2006-08-21$50,000Improve access to reproductive health reduce maternal mortality in Upper Egyptn villages0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
El Salam Association for Social Care
BowaitAssoitEG2007-11-04$65,000Improve access to reproductive health reduce maternal mortality in Upper Egyptn villages14405NONarr-07/31/2010;Finl-07/31/2010
Foundation for International Relations
C GOYA 57 PASAJE 228001 MADRIDSP2008-09-18$268,000Policyrelated rsrch mtgs to discuss insufficient maternal mortality in Upper Egyptn villages0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
German Caritas Association
Postfach 4 20LorenzWerthmann HausGM2006-09-07$130,000To increase awareness of reproductive rights humanitarn response to Darfur crisis0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
German Caritas Association
Postfach 4 20LorenzWerthmann HausGM2008-05-28$230,000To increase awareness of reproductive rights and health issues among women in Egypt0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
German Caritas Association
Postfach 4 20LorenzWerthmann HausGM2010-03-04$400,000For expanded efforts to raise awareness about and health issues among women in Egypt0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Habi Foundation for Environmental Rights
1116 MISR AND SUDAN STREETCAIROEG2007-11-11$90,000For research training and advocacy on protection sexuality and reproductive health among youn44020NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Habi Foundation for Environmental Rights
1116 MISR AND SUDAN STREETCAIROEG2010-03-21$100,000For research training and advocacy to promote of environmental rights in Egypt0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Halaesh and Qorom and Partners CompanyN
Jabal LewebdaAmmanJO2010-03-31$155,000For dialogue learning and consensus building the protection of environmental rights in E0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Halaesh and Qorom and Partners Co
Jabal LewebdaAmmanJO2010-07-29$130,000For research and advocacy on academic freedoms to develop and promote a rightsdriven appro0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Hawwaa Center for Culture and Arts
PO Box 331 Nablus ALHIJAZ STREETNablusOC2006-02-27$75,000For seminars in Palestine on societal and political and the right to information in Egyptian un0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Hawwaa Center for Culture and Arts
PO Box 331 Nablus ALHIJAZ STREETNablusOC2008-01-31$125,000For seminars in Palestine on societal and political challenges to rebuilding civil society88403NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Hawwaa Center for Culture and Arts
PO Box 331 Nablus ALHIJAZ STREETNablusOC2007-11-04$90,000Increase awareness of sexual repro health problms challenges to rebuilding civil society56096NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Hawwaa Center for Culture and Arts
PO Box 331 Nablus ALHIJAZ STREETNablusOC2009-04-23$200,000Final support for public education outreach in disadvantaged communities in Nablus128557NONarr-08/08/2010;Finl-08/08/2010
Helem Paris
63 RUE BEAUBOURGPARISFR2008-05-13$60,000Rsrch on sxl repro healthlegalsocial needs and capacity development to promote NGO pub8000NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010
Housing and Land Rights Network
8 RUE GUSTAVE MOYNIER1202 GENEVASZ2007-07-26$230,000For networking advocacy on the protection of of discriminatedagainst groups of populatn21990NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Institute of Jerusalem Studies
PO Box 212RamallahOC2001-02-01$350,000research meetings and publications on Palestinian housing and land rights in the Arab region0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Institute of Jerusalem Studies
PO Box 212RamallahOC2004-03-11$280,000research meetings and publications on Palestinian history politics and society0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Institute of Jerusalem Studies
PO Box 212RamallahOC2007-02-15$200,000research meetings and publications on Palestinian history politics and society0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Institute of Jerusalem Studies
PO Box 212RamallahOC2009-02-11$200,000research meetings and publications on Palestinian history politics and society112400NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
International Federation of Gynecology
10 THEED STREETLONDON SE1 8STUK2008-06-04$50,0002009 World Report on Womens Health bioethics history politics and society36752NONarr-07/31/2010;Finl-07/31/2010
Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts
Istiklal Caddesi 64IstanbulTU2009-07-09$40,000For the participation of artists and exhibitions curriculum fcsng on repro hlth sxl rights40000NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Juzoor Foundation for Health and Social
PO BOX 17333East JersulemIS2006-06-08$100,000to manage normal and emergency obstetric cases from the Arab region at the 11th Internat0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Juzoor Foundation for Health and Social
PO BOX 17333East JersulemIS2007-06-21$248,000to manage normal and emergency obstetric cases and improve pregnancy outcomes in Palestine0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Juzoor Foundation for Health and Social
PO BOX 17333East JersulemIS2009-01-22$275,000to manage normal and emergency obstetric cases and improve pregnancy outcomes in Palestine63700NONarr-06/30/2010;Finl-06/30/2010
Lebanese Association for Educational
PO BOX 1135492BEIRUTLE2008-10-29$195,000To develop the technical and institutional structures and improve pregnancy outcomes in Palestine0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Lebanese Association for Educational
PO BOX 1135492BEIRUTLE2010-02-18$200,000To develop a research program on publicprivate of and launch Shamaa the Middle Eas0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Les Amis De LEcologie dans Le Monde
53 AVENUE CHARLES GIDE94270 KREMLIN BICETREFR2007-10-04$80,000To transform Badael into a quarterly journal universities and quality measurement in th48000NONarr-09/30/2009;Finl-09/30/2009
MUWATIN Palestinian Institute
PO BOX 1845RAMALLAHOC2006-03-02$180,000For research to inform debate on issues of democracy to stimulate regional dialogue0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
MUWATIN Palestinian Institute
PO BOX 1845RAMALLAHOC2008-01-17$200,000For research to inform debate on issues of democracy Islamism and secularism117716NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
MUWATIN Palestinian Institute
PO BOX 1845RAMALLAHOC2009-03-26$290,000For research to inform debate on issues of democracy Islamism and secularism0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Open Society Institute
2007-09-20$100,000To promote innovative approaches to the protection Islamism and secularism50374NONarr-09/30/2009;Finl-09/30/2009400 WEST 59TH STREETNEW YORKNY10019
Partners in Development for Research
18 Jole Jamal Street 4th floorCairoEG2006-05-18$246,000to promote critical thinking on development of personal rights in Egypt0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Partners in Development for Research
18 Jole Jamal Street 4th floorCairoEG2008-06-05$380,000to promote critical thinking on development on university level human rights education89063NONarr-04/29/2010;Finl-04/29/2010
Partners in Development for Research
18 Jole Jamal Street 4th floorCairoEG2010-05-06$200,000For a research and training program to promote on university level human rights education0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Partners in Development for Research
18 Jole Jamal Street 4th floorCairoEG2010-07-29$150,000For the Higher Education Working Group to build the transparent implementation of social po0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Salmmah Women Resource Centre
PO BOX 13465KHARTOUMSU2008-04-29$120,000Implement its youth training program in democracy knowledge exchange experiences and foster41801NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010
SEMAT Production and Distribution Ltd
32 Spyros Kyprianou Avenue 32 2nd fNicosiaCY2008-01-31$160,000Trainprovide services to Egyptian filmmakers human rights peace building in Darfur55533NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
SEMAT Production and Distribution Ltd
32 Spyros Kyprianou Avenue 32 2nd fNicosiaCY2010-02-04$80,000To train and provide services to young Egyptian producedistributepromote independt films0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
SEMAT Production and Distribution Ltd
32 Spyros Kyprianou Avenue 32 2nd fNicosiaCY2010-07-29$40,000To produce and disseminate a documentary film filmmakers and to produce and distribute i0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Stiftelsen The Townhouse Foundation
BLAKLINTSVAGEN 34STOCKHOLMSW2008-02-28$260,000General support profiling important social change makers in130000NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Stiftelsen The Townhouse Foundation
BLAKLINTSVAGEN 34STOCKHOLMSW2008-07-24$800,000Acquire affordable longterm lease for The Factory4000NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Stiftelsen The Townhouse Foundation
BLAKLINTSVAGEN 34STOCKHOLMSW2009-09-17$637,532Acquire affordable longterm lease for The Factory its arts exhibition workshop space51800NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-Not Due
Sudanese Environmental Conservation Soci
PO BOX 44266KHARTOUM CENTRAL 11114SU2006-01-26$137,000To foster peace in Darfur thru documentaries its arts exhibition workshop space0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Requested
Sudanese Environmental Conservation Soci
PO BOX 44266KHARTOUM CENTRAL 11114SU2007-05-03$9,600To foster peace in Darfur thru documentaries on indigenous methods of conflict resolution0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
The Aga Khan Trust for CultureAKTC
13 AVENUE DE LA PAIXGENEVASZ2008-09-18$300,000AlDarb AlAhmar Cmmnty Dvlpmt Corp to manage on indigenous methods of conflict resolution14000NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
The Arab Foundation for Freedoms
Zico House Yarmout Building 1st floBeirutLE2010-02-17$140,000For research and capacity building in documenting restoration renewal prjct in Islamic Cairo0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
The Arab Fund for Arts and Culture
Baarerstrasse 12 6300 ZUGGenevaSZ2008-05-08$250,000Stimulate creativity critical thinking and freedom discriminatory practices and improving s109300NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
The Cultural Cooperative Association
THE SUNFLOWER CULTURAL SPACEBEIRUTLE2001-11-19$240,000CENTER FOR YOUNG ARTISTS IN LEBANON AND A CULTURAL of expression in the Arab region0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
The Cultural Cooperative Association
THE SUNFLOWER CULTURAL SPACEBEIRUTLE2003-11-06$220,000CENTER FOR YOUNG ARTISTS IN LEBANON AND A CULTURAL CENTER IN BEIRUT0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
The Cultural Cooperative Association
THE SUNFLOWER CULTURAL SPACEBEIRUTLE1999-11-04$200,000CENTER FOR YOUNG ARTISTS IN LEBANON AND A CULTURAL CENTER IN BEIRUT0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
The Cultural Cooperative Association
THE SUNFLOWER CULTURAL SPACEBEIRUTLE2006-02-16$200,000CENTER FOR YOUNG ARTISTS IN LEBANON AND A CULTURAL CENTER IN BEIRUT0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
The Cultural Cooperative Association
THE SUNFLOWER CULTURAL SPACEBEIRUTLE2008-04-24$150,000CENTER FOR YOUNG ARTISTS IN LEBANON AND A CULTURAL CENTER IN BEIRUT101000NONarr-08/31/2009;Finl-08/31/2009
The Cultural Cooperative Association
THE SUNFLOWER CULTURAL SPACEBEIRUTLE2009-06-25$150,000CENTER FOR YOUNG ARTISTS IN LEBANON AND A CULTURAL CENTER IN BEIRUT0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
The Egyptian Association for Community
13 FAREED STREETCAIROEG2006-04-06$50,000To promote innovative approaches to human rights CENTER IN BEIRUT0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
The Egyptian Association for Community
13 FAREED STREETCAIROEG2008-01-17$150,000To promote innovative approaches to human rights education in the Egyptian school system85515NONarr-10/31/2009;Finl-10/31/2009
The Egyptian Association for Community
13 FAREED STREETCAIROEG2010-07-08$100,000To promote social dialogue and community action education in the Egyptian school system0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
The Egyptian Society for Population
3 ORABI STREETMAADI CAIRO 11431EG2008-02-28$230,000Dvlp a frmwrk for assessing impt of repro health to achieve economic and social rights6237NONarr-05/31/2010;Finl-05/31/2010
The Egyptian Society for Population
3 ORABI STREETMAADI CAIRO 11431EG2009-12-17$200,000Dvlp a frmwrk for assessing impt of repro health issues incldg HIVAIDS on people srvcs0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
The National Egyptian Fertility Care
PO BOX 147 ORMANGIZAEG2008-02-05$200,000To introduce the concept of reproductive health issues incldg HIVAIDS on people srvcs100000NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
The National Egyptian Fertility Care
PO BOX 147 ORMANGIZAEG2009-02-11$200,000To introduce the concept of reproductive health and rights in Egyptian institutions0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
University of Freedoms
3 RUE BROCHANT75017 PARISFR2009-06-25$220,000For international workshops and a virtual space and rights in Egyptian institutions10349NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Womens Center Shufat Refugee Camp
PO BOX 51090EAST JERUSALEMOC2009-09-03$159,608For training and technical assistance to help for learning and debate on humanistic tren0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Youth and Development Consultancy
14 EL OBOUR BLDGCAIROEG2008-06-19$360,000Promo youth invlmt in HIVAIDS awrnss raisng women in the camp and nearby neighborhoods a57799NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Youth Association for Population
14 SELIM GHATASEL ZATOONEG2003-05-05$200,000services promoting Egyptian volunteerism including cmmnty outrch in academic settings in Egypt0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-06/30/2009
Youth Dreamers of Tomorrow
14 GAMAL EL DIN ABU EL MAHSENCAIROEG2004-09-14$80,000Cpcty bldng amng Egyptian university studts to 50 governmental youth centers0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Youth Dreamers of Tomorrow
14 GAMAL EL DIN ABU EL MAHSENCAIROEG2007-05-29$80,000Cpcty bldng amng Egyptian university studts to raise socl field awrns dvlp ldrshp skills9028NONarr-09/30/2009;Finl-09/30/2009
Youth Dreamers of Tomorrow
14 GAMAL EL DIN ABU EL MAHSENCAIROEG2010-01-21$200,000To develop a skillbuilding program including raise socl field awrns dvlp ldrshp skills0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Abrinq Foundation for the Rights
AV SANTO AMARO 138604506001 SAO PAULO SPBR2005-07-07$300,000For the Child Observatory Program to monitor information technology and English for stu0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Assoc de Apoio ao Museu da Republic
RUA DO CATETE 15322220000 RIO DE JANEIRO RJBR2008-05-28$800,000Series of exhibitions on the 20 years of the public policies0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Association of Amazonian Universities
Travessa Trs de Maio 1573BelmBR2010-05-05$100,000For social mapping activities in Guyana Colombia 1988 Brazilian Constitution0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due66063-390PA
Ballet de Santa Tereza
RUA PAULA MATOS 44SOBRADO20251550 RIO DE JANEIROBR2007-05-29$15,000To repair upgrade and purchase equipment for and Bolivia to identify indigenous and t0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Bamidele Group of Black Women
RUA MIGUEL COUTO 251 SL 90258010770 JOAO PESSOA PBBR2002-03-08$100,000promote the sexual and reproductive health and its community Activities Center0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Bamidele Group of Black Women
RUA MIGUEL COUTO 251 SL 90258010770 JOAO PESSOA PBBR2004-02-20$100,000promote the sexual and reproductive health and rights of rural AfroBrazilian women0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Bamidele Group of Black Women
RUA MIGUEL COUTO 251 SL 90258010770 JOAO PESSOA PBBR2006-04-28$100,000promote the sexual and reproductive health and rights of rural AfroBrazilian women0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Bamidele Group of Black Women
RUA MIGUEL COUTO 251 SL 90258010770 JOAO PESSOA PBBR2008-04-28$100,000Engage AfroBrazilians in education mobiliztn rights of rural AfroBrazilian women58259NONarr-10/31/2009;Finl-10/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Bamidele Group of Black Women
RUA MIGUEL COUTO 251 SL 90258010770 JOAO PESSOA PBBR2010-01-26$100,000To provide training technical assistance to plcy advcy w rspct to sxl repro health0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Brazil Fund for Human Rights Foundation
R General Jardim 660 8 andar01223010 S?o PauloSPBR2006-09-29$330,723To launch the fund and conduct its first round local black womens movements monitor gover39762NONarr-09/30/2009;Finl-09/30/2009
Brazil Fund for Human Rights Foundation
R General Jardim 660 8 andar01223010 S?o PauloSPBR2007-02-15$3,000,000Endowment support to strengthen human rights of grant making0NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Brazil Fund for Human Rights Foundation
R General Jardim 660 8 andar01223010 S?o PauloSPBR2007-12-21$200,000To develop a fundraising strategy and for a human philanthropy in Brazil0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Brazil Fund for Human Rights Foundation
R General Jardim 660 8 andar01223010 S?o PauloSPBR2008-12-18$250,000To underwrite salaries and administrative costs rights defenders fellowship program0NONarr-07/31/2010;Finl-Requested
Brazilian Association of Black Research
Campus Universitario Darci RibeiroBrasiliaBR2010-06-02$200,000For exchange research and training among AfroBrazilian for its third annual call for proposals e0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due70900-910
Brazilian Association of Judges
SC Norte QD 02 bloco D entr B sal70712903 BrasiliaBR2010-06-14$80,000To publish the first issue focused on AfroBrazilians scholars0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not DueDF Brasil
Carlos Chagas Foundation
Av Prof Francisco Morato 1565S?o PauloBR2003-05-08$350,000establishment of postgraduate human rights programs of a journal on culture and human0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY05513-900S?o Paulo
Carlos Chagas Foundation
Av Prof Francisco Morato 1565S?o PauloBR2007-06-07$155,000establishment of postgraduate human rights programs in law schools in Brazil10170NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-07/31/200905513-900S?o Paulo
Carlos Chagas Foundation
Av Prof Francisco Morato 1565S?o PauloBR2007-09-17$50,000To publish four books from Brazilian alumni of in law schools in Brazil1811NONarr-06/30/2010;Finl-06/30/201005513-900S?o Paulo
Carlos Chagas Foundation
Av Prof Francisco Morato 1565S?o PauloBR2010-09-08$1,200,000For grant making to help Brazilian universities the International Fellowship Program0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due05513-900S?o Paulo
CIMA
RUA ARNALDO QUINTELA22280070 RIO DE JANEIRO RJBR2008-10-30$55,000For the 2008 Rio de Janeiro International Film develop and implement programs to prepare0NONarr-10/31/2009;Finl-Requested
Coordinating Body for the Indigenous
Calle Sevilla N24 358 y GuipuzcoaQuitoEC2008-03-27$291,610Raise pblc awareness of mining energy enterprises Festivals Human Rights Program to present30204NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Coordinating Body for the Indigenous
Calle Sevilla N24 358 y GuipuzcoaQuitoEC2010-06-02$200,000To build capacity and raise public awareness on indgns pples lands in Amazon basin0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
EcoCiencia Foundation
Estocolmo E2166 y AvAmazonasQuitoEC2010-07-06$100,000To develop publish a digital land use atlas about mining and energy enterprises on indige0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
ECOSCommunication in Sexuality
RUA ARAUJO 1242 ANDARCEP 01220020 SAO PAULOSPBR2008-04-30$50,000Mapping of pblc school sexuality edu policiesprgrmsrsrc of the Ecuadorian Amazon demarcating indigen0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Executive Secretariat of the National
RUA HERMILIO ALVES31010070 BELO HORIZONTE MGBR2003-07-16$154,596work on reproductive rights by grassroots organizations over lst 5 yrs in Brazil0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Executive Secretariat of the National
RUA HERMILIO ALVES31010070 BELO HORIZONTE MGBR2005-06-14$200,000work on reproductive rights by grassroots organizations in poorer regions of the country0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Geledes Instituto da Mulher Negra
RUA SANTA ISABEL01221040 SAO PAULO SPBR2007-07-12$250,000To combat racial profiling and police violence in poorer regions of the country0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested;Cap Equip-Requested
Geledes Instituto da Mulher Negra
RUA SANTA ISABEL01221040 SAO PAULO SPBR2008-12-11$200,000For litigation advocacy publications and training toward young AfroBrazilians200000NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Information Network for the Third Sector
RUA DO OUVIDOR 90 9TH FLOOR20040030 RIO DE JANEIRO RJBR2005-09-13$280,000establish Center for Applied Research Studies on racial discrimination and human rig0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Information Network for the Third Sector
RUA DO OUVIDOR 90 9TH FLOOR20040030 RIO DE JANEIRO RJBR2008-02-14$187,500establish Center for Applied Research Studies on information communications technologies0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Institute for Racial and Environmental
AV ALMIRANTE BARROSO20031000 RIO DE JANEIRO RJBR2009-01-15$100,000For workshops publications and strategic litigation on information communications technologies44852NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Institute for the Development of Journal
Av Moema 388 apt11 Moema04077021 Sao Paulo SPBR2007-07-19$380,000For organizational and staff development to strengthen on racial justice in Brazil0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Institute for the Development of Journal
Av Moema 388 apt11 Moema04077021 Sao Paulo SPBR2010-06-10$295,425For the Media Observatory to monitor the Brazilian the Media Observatorys capacity0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Institute of Research and Projects
RUA ANTONIO PARREIRAS22411020 RIO DE JANEIRO RJBR2007-07-08$49,050To research information about governmental communicatio media serve as a permanent forum for0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Instituto Brasileiro da Diversidade IBD
RUA DUARTE DE AZEVEDO 73702036022 SAO PAULO SPBRAZILBR2007-11-05$120,000Course on administrativefinancial management and media policies0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Requested
Instituto Brasileiro da Diversidade IBD
RUA DUARTE DE AZEVEDO 73702036022 SAO PAULO SPBRAZILBR2009-05-29$125,000To develop and implement a training course on strategic planning for AfroBrazilian NGOs0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
InterLabor Union Department
RUA MINISTRO GODOI 31005001900 SAO PAULO SPBR2007-06-29$200,000For research on social welfare inequality and institutional management for AfroBrazilian54779NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-08/31/2009
IntervozesBrazil Social Communication
RUA REGO FREITAS 454 CJ12201220010 SAO PAULO SPBR2006-12-27$160,710Democratize the communications sector secure concentration of income in Brazil0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
IntervozesBrazil Social Communication
RUA REGO FREITAS 454 CJ12201220010 SAO PAULO SPBR2008-01-03$300,194General support to develop the concept of a public universal access to quality communication112915NONarr-07/31/2009;Finl-07/31/2009
IntervozesBrazil Social Communication
RUA REGO FREITAS 454 CJ12201220010 SAO PAULO SPBR2009-06-25$500,000To develop the concept of a public communication communications system for Brazil114508NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
IROHIN
SCRN 716 BLOCO H LOJA 2070770680 BRAZILIA DFBR2004-08-02$100,000Rsrchdissem info re govt policies initiatives system for Brazil0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
IROHIN
SCRN 716 BLOCO H LOJA 2070770680 BRAZILIA DFBR2005-12-19$200,000Rsrchdissem info re govt policies initiatives to combat dscrmtn agnst AfroBrazilians0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Requested
IROHIN
SCRN 716 BLOCO H LOJA 2070770680 BRAZILIA DFBR2008-02-26$200,000Sustainability plan for its newspaper expand to combat dscrmtn agnst AfroBrazilians0NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-Requested;Cap Equip-Requested
Laboratorio Brasileiro de Cultura
RUA VITORINO CARMILOCASA 101153000 SAO PAULO SPBR2009-07-22$100,000To form a virtual network of cities with free Web site organize meeting on mdia dmcrcy4007NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
NAPEC
PRACA OLAVO BILAC 28 SALA 50720041900 RIO DE JANEIRO RJBR2008-03-27$110,000For grant making to strengthen Brazilian civil Internet access digital cities to promot33552NONarr-09/30/2009;Finl-09/30/2009
National Forum for Communication
Av Borges de Medeiros 12241303Porto AlegreBR2007-07-08$190,000To develop and disseminate knowledge on media society organizations0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Requested90020-025RS
National Forum for Communication
Av Borges de Medeiros 12241303Porto AlegreBR2008-12-04$254,914To develop and disseminate knowledge on media structure and ownership in Brazil170545NONarr-06/30/2010;Finl-06/30/201090020-025RS
National Forum of Civil Society
RUA TIBAGI 592 TERREO80060110 CURITIBA PRBR2007-09-27$37,000To strengthen the network and its capacity to policy regulation and regulatory bodies in10542NONarr-09/30/2009;Finl-09/30/2009
National Forum of Civil Society
RUA TIBAGI 592 TERREO80060110 CURITIBA PRBR2009-07-18$55,812For training and technical assistance to strengthen promote and protect consumer rights12292NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-Requested
Network for Human Development
RUA ALVARO ALVIM 2116CENTRO RIO DE JANEIROBR2005-02-04$83,000For research and publications on womens role five affiliates working to preserve an0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
NUPEF Institute Nucleus for Research
RUA DO OUVIDOR 90 ANDAR 920040030 RIO DE JANEIRO RJBR2010-01-07$62,492To establish the Center for Applied Research in recent Brazilian history0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
NUPEF Institute Nucleus for Research
RUA DO OUVIDOR 90 ANDAR 920040030 RIO DE JANEIRO RJBR2010-02-18$250,000To produce and disseminate research on municipal Studies and Capacity Building on information0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Praticavel
RUA PASCHOAL CARLOS MAGNO22240290 RIO DE JANEIRORJBR2008-06-27$25,000Knowing How to Learn proj to stmlte chldrns electronic networks their impact on dem0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Roberto Marinho Foundation
RUA SANTA ALEXANDRINA 33620261232 RIO DE JANEIRO RJBR2008-09-11$200,000Futura Channel to prdcebrdcst sries on best intrst in learng improve rdgwrtg abilities171295NONarr-10/31/2009;Finl-10/31/2009
The Brazilian Biodiversity Fund
LARGO IBAM 16 ANDAR22271070 RIO DE JANEIRO RJBR1999-09-02$500,000promote conservationbased community development police prctcs for rdcg violnce solvg crimes90418NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
The Brazilian Biodiversity Fund
LARGO IBAM 16 ANDAR22271070 RIO DE JANEIRO RJBR2001-06-21$350,000grantmaking partnership to promote sustainable in Brazils Amazon and Atlantic forest142603NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
The Lilac Loonies Theater Group
LOUCAS DE PEDRA LILAS50040 RECIFE PEBR2002-01-17$70,000For outreach and public education on citizenship development in Amazon state of Acre0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
The Lilac Loonies Theater Group
LOUCAS DE PEDRA LILAS50040 RECIFE PEBR2004-01-21$50,000For outreach and public education on citizenship reproductive health and womens rights0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
The Lilac Loonies Theater Group
LOUCAS DE PEDRA LILAS50040 RECIFE PEBR2005-07-01$130,000For outreach and public education on citizenship reproductive health and womens rights0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
The Lilac Loonies Theater Group
LOUCAS DE PEDRA LILAS50040 RECIFE PEBR2008-05-26$129,725Schoolbased theater activities focused on the reproductive health and womens rights37103NONarr-06/30/2010;Finl-06/30/2010
Union of Rural Workers of Santarem
AV CUIABA SNSANTAREM PA 68040400BR2007-04-16$76,587To ensure the participation of poor rural communities sexual repro health rights of young wmn0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Requested
Union of Rural Workers of Santarem
AV CUIABA SNSANTAREM PA 68040400BR2008-05-30$111,332Help lowincome Amazon communities participate in municipal development planning0NONarr-01/31/2010;Finl-Requested;Cap Equip-Requested
Union of Rural Workers of Santarem
AV CUIABA SNSANTAREM PA 68040400BR2009-11-03$200,000For training technical assistance and monitoring in governmntl demarcation zoning of lands0NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-Not Due
Vitae CivilisInstitute for Development
Rua Itpolis 1468S?o PauloBR2007-02-01$60,000Implementation of UN Convention on Climate to help rural communities in Para unders0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY01245-000SP
Vitae CivilisInstitute for Development
Rua Itpolis 1468S?o PauloBR2007-12-14$80,000Implementation of UN Convention on Climate Change Kyoto Protocol0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY01245-000SP
Vitae CivilisInstitute for Development
Rua Itpolis 1468S?o PauloBR2008-11-10$60,000Implementation of UN Convention on Climate Change Kyoto Protocol60000NONarr-11/30/2009;Finl-11/30/200901245-000SP
Yazigi Institute of Idioms SC
AVENIDA NOVE DE JULHO 3166SAO PAULOBR2005-07-06$41,190Provide Englishlanguage training to civil society Change Kyoto Protocol0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Association for the Analysis of Security
AV MEXICO 68230110700 MEXICO DFMX2009-02-26$97,000To conduct research and policy dialogues in border groups in Brazil0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Association for the Development
Residencial Tres CaminosTegucigalpaHO2009-03-20$90,000For training and technical assistance to help regions regarding links between migrati0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Association for the Development
Residencial Tres CaminosTegucigalpaHO2010-05-06$105,000For training and technical assistance to help Miskitu communities demarcate and gain title0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Association of Universities
TENAYUCA 20003310 MEXICO DFMX2001-07-26$1,100,000To strengthen academic services for indigenous Miskitu communities demarcate and gain title0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Association of Universities
TENAYUCA 20003310 MEXICO DFMX2002-07-25$1,200,000To strengthen academic services for indigenous students in Mexican universities0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Association of Universities
TENAYUCA 20003310 MEXICO DFMX2005-07-21$650,000To strengthen academic services for indigenous students in Mexican universities14946NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Association of Universities
TENAYUCA 20003310 MEXICO DFMX2007-06-21$650,000To strengthen academic services for indigenous students in Mexican universities0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Autonomous Group for Environmental Resea
Crespo 520AOaxacaMX2007-04-12$50,000To study the effect of migration on natural resource students in Mexican universities0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Autonomous Group for Environmental Resea
Crespo 520AOaxacaMX2008-06-12$100,000To study the effect of migration on natural resource management in coastal Oaxaca74326NONarr-09/30/2009;Finl-09/30/2009
Autonomous Group for Environmental
Crespo 520AOaxacaMX2009-12-15$100,000To study the effect of migration on natural resource management in coastal Oaxaca0NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Binational Indigenous Integral Dev
N/AN/AMX2010-07-08$100,000To help Mixtec small farmers in Oaxaca improve management in coastal Oaxaca0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Business Foundation of Chihuahua
EPSILON 182332410 CIUDAD JAREZ CHIHUAHUAMX2008-06-10$100,000Grant mkgtech asst to grassroots grps for cmmnty production and marketing practices develop0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Center for Counselling and Youth Promo
COL DIAZ ORDAZ HUEJOTZINGO32220 CIUDAD JUAREZ CHIHUAHUAMX2006-04-04$50,000to develop womens capacity to eradicate gender dvlpmt projects in Arroyo del Indio area0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Center for Counselling and Youth Promo
COL DIAZ ORDAZ HUEJOTZINGO32220 CIUDAD JUAREZ CHIHUAHUAMX2007-06-04$50,000to develop womens capacity to eradicate gender violence in Ciudad Juarez0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Center for Counselling and Youth Promo
COL DIAZ ORDAZ HUEJOTZINGO32220 CIUDAD JUAREZ CHIHUAHUAMX2008-05-27$50,000to develop womens capacity to eradicate gender violence in Ciudad Juarez0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Center for Counselling and Youth Promo
COL DIAZ ORDAZ HUEJOTZINGO32220 CIUDAD JUAREZ CHIHUAHUAMX2009-05-06$75,000to develop womens capacity to eradicate gender violence in Ciudad Juarez30305NONarr-05/31/2010;Finl-05/31/2010
Center for Investigation for Success
AV INSTITUTO TECNICOMEXICO DF 06400MX2007-07-12$300,000To replicate its innovative grassroots teacher violence in Ciudad Juarez72086NONarr-11/30/2009;Finl-11/30/2009
Center for Investigation for Success
AV INSTITUTO TECNICOMEXICO DF 06400MX2009-06-18$50,000To study the sexual behavior of indigenous adolescents training program18640NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Center for Microenterprise Support
ATANASIO G SARAVIA 156509090 MEXICO DFMX2006-08-28$150,000Microfinance services program for lowincome in seven high migration rate commun21169NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Center for Migrant Human Rights
CNEPTUNO NO 1855CHIHUAHUAMX2009-07-03$20,000For a collaborative exercise to help northern urban and semiurban Mexicans1658NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010
Center for Migrant Human Rights
CNEPTUNO NO 1855CHIHUAHUAMX2010-03-04$250,000For training and technical assistance to help Mexico migrantserving organizations jointly0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due;Cap Equip-Not Due
Central American Institute for Social
5 Calle 144 zona 9Guatemala City 01013 CP 01009GT2009-05-21$140,000To develop a regional research program on Central migrantserving organizations monitor the pe0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Central American Institute for Social
5 Calle 144 zona 9Guatemala City 01013 CP 01009GT2010-07-02$100,000For policyoriented research to facilitate development American migration strengthen scholars0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Central American Microfinance Network
5TA AVENIDA 1668 ZONA 10CP 01010 GUATEMALAGT2006-07-20$2,850,000To increase the supply of quality financial services of a comprehensive regional migrati197085NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Citizens Initiative and Social Dev
Hilario Perez de Leon No 8003440 Mexcio DFMX2007-07-12$448,087To reestablish trust in Mexicos electoral system for the poor in Central America106375NONarr-10/31/2009;Finl-10/31/2009
Citizens Initiative and Social Dev
Hilario Perez de Leon No 8003440 Mexcio DFMX2009-10-08$60,000To reestablish trust in Mexicos electoral system and promote democratic dialogue45902NONarr-04/30/2010;Finl-04/30/2010
Citizens Initiative and Social Dev
Hilario Perez de Leon No 8003440 Mexcio DFMX2010-05-31$90,000To assist in the design implementation and monitoring and promote democratic dialogue0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Colectivo Sol
APARTADO POSTAL 13320MEXICO DF 03500MX2007-01-18$300,000Increase civil society capacity to respond to of public policies addressing the p0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Colectivo Sol
APARTADO POSTAL 13320MEXICO DF 03500MX2008-06-05$250,000Increase civil society capacity to respond to HIVrelated human rights issues214718NONarr-09/30/2009;Finl-09/30/2009
Colectivo Sol
APARTADO POSTAL 13320MEXICO DF 03500MX2009-06-11$200,000Increase civil society capacity to respond to HIVrelated human rights issues0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Comercio Justo Mexico
Guanajuato 131 Int 301CP 06700MX2010-01-22$100,000For training technical assistance and outreach HIVrelated human rights issues0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not DueMexico DF
Comite Promotor De Investigaciones
TABASCO 26250206700 MEXICO DFMX2002-09-05$1,000,000guarantee fund securing a greater line of credit to increase both the demand for fair trade521019NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Communication and Info for Women
Balderas No 86 Col Centro06050 Mexico DFMX2010-05-20$100,000For a public information campaign in print for loans to rural producers in Mexico0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Community Forestry Assoc of Guatemala
6a calle 029 Zona 3 Barrio San AntoPalin EscuintlaGT2008-04-16$50,000Pilot practical training program in forestry online and through media workshops to promot28097NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Community Forestry Assoc of Guatemala
6a calle 029 Zona 3 Barrio San AntoPalin EscuintlaGT2009-04-29$40,000Pilot practical training program in forestry for young people from member communities0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Community Forestry Assoc of Guatemala
6a calle 029 Zona 3 Barrio San AntoPalin EscuintlaGT2010-06-21$50,000For training technical assistance and dissemination for young people from member communities0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Comprehensive Health for Women
Vista Hermosa No 89Mexico DF CP 03300MX2009-05-08$80,000For a national campaign to increase access to to build the capacity of community fo32584NONarr-04/30/2010;Finl-04/30/2010
Comprehensive Health for Women
Vista Hermosa No 89Mexico DF CP 03300MX2010-06-09$100,000To develop strategies for HIVAIDS prevention HIVprevention information and health servic0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Constella Futures International LLC
2008-11-13$170,000To organize two satellite meetings in conjunction among migrant populations and in their home111850NONarr-06/30/2010;Finl-06/30/2010ONE THOMAS CIRCLE NWWASHINGTONDC20005
Cooperative of Professionals Masangni
1 Cuadra Al Oeste Del Estadio de BaBilwi RaanNU2008-07-22$30,000Strengthen a model community forestry enterprise with the 2009 Central American Congress9NONarr-07/31/2009;Finl-05/31/2010
Cooperative of Professionals Masangni
1 Cuadra Al Oeste Del Estadio de BaBilwi RaanNU2009-04-23$50,000Strengthen a model community forestry enterprise in Nicaraguas Northern Atlantic Coast50000NONarr-Requested;Finl-05/31/2010
Cooperative of Professionals Masangni
1 Cuadra Al Oeste Del Estadio de BaBilwi RaanNU2010-06-17$50,000To provide training technical assistance in in Nicaraguas Northern Atlantic Coast0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Desarrolladora de Emprendedores
AV TEZOZOMOC SNESTADO DE MEXICOMX2000-06-16$100,000IMPROVE THE CAMELOS EMPRENDEDORES TRUST FUND community forestry to Miskitu communities in0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Prior FY
Documental Ambulante
Edificio BalmoriMxico DF 06700MX2010-01-21$60,000To distribute a series of documentaries related SAVINGS AND LOAN PROGRAM0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Documental Ambulante
Edificio BalmoriMxico DF 06700MX2010-07-07$135,000To organize screenings of documentary films on to migration and organize a video producti0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Formacion y Capacitacion A C FOCA
N/AMEXICO CITYMX2009-12-04$70,000To mitigate the impact of migration on the sexual issues relevant to their lives for Central6301NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Guatemalan Human Rights Commission
2A AVENIDA 466 ZONA 1GUATEMALAGT2008-03-14$100,000National Forum on Migration in Guatemala to bld and reproductive health of women from Ch100000NONarr-09/30/2009;Finl-09/30/2009
Guillermo Manuel Ungo Foundation
AVENIDA LA REVOLUCION YSAN SALVADORES2004-07-26$100,000Dbte promo spaces for dvlpmnt of secty initves staffinstnl cpcty cndct rsrchtrngedtn0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Guillermo Manuel Ungo Foundation
AVENIDA LA REVOLUCION YSAN SALVADORES2006-03-24$112,500Dbte promo spaces for dvlpmnt of secty initves fr prspctv of smmed Ctl AmCarib cntries0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Guillermo Manuel Ungo Foundation
AVENIDA LA REVOLUCION YSAN SALVADORES2007-10-10$100,000Idntfydscrbeanlyze lcl govt crime prevntion fr prspctv of smmed Ctl AmCarib cntries0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Guillermo Manuel Ungo Foundation
AVENIDA LA REVOLUCION YSAN SALVADORES2009-03-04$34,500Idntfydscrbeanlyze lcl govt crime prevntion strategies in MexicoCntrl AmericaCaribbean0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Health and Gender
CARLOS MIGUEL PALACIOS 5991070 XALAPA VERACRUZMX2009-03-16$100,000Tieoff support to improve curricula and training strategies in MexicoCntrl AmericaCaribbean47706NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Honduran Black Fraternity Organization
Barrio Alvarado Calle 19 130La Cieba AtlantidaHO2008-03-19$110,000Garifuna communities of Honduras dvlp prpsl for of sexuality education teachers of 5th t64029NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010
Honduran Black Fraternity Organization
Barrio Alvarado Calle 19 130La Cieba AtlantidaHO2010-05-06$90,000To help the Garifuna communities of coastal Honduras multicmmnty Garefuna trtry tourism prjts0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Honduras Sustainable Development Network
COL LAS COLINASTEGUCIGALPAHO2007-05-23$50,000To generate debate about the effects of outmigration develop a proposal for a multicommun0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Honduras Sustainable Development Network
COL LAS COLINASTEGUCIGALPAHO2008-06-12$50,000To generate debate about the effects of outmigration on natural resource management0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Honduras Sustainable Development Network
COL LAS COLINASTEGUCIGALPAHO2009-04-17$80,000To generate debate about the effects of outmigration on natural resource management0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Innovation and Support for Education
AV BENITO JUAREZ NO 9CHIAPAS 29200MX2007-01-18$430,000Consolidate the framework of intercultural educational on natural resource management0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Institute for Security and Democracy
Carolina No 80 despacho 1CP 03710 delegacin Benito JurezMX2009-04-23$150,000To build the capacity of civil society organizations innovations in Southeastern Mexico35502NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010Mxico DF
Institute for Security and Democracy
Carolina No 80 despacho 1CP 03710 delegacin Benito JurezMX2009-12-21$183,000To develop and launch a citizen observatory of working with migrants encourage coll0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not DueMxico DF
Institute for Study and Dissemination
Emilio Castelar 131 Col Polanco11560 Mxico DFMX2009-03-26$345,000To study the relationship between migration migrants human rights in southern Mexico93597NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Institute for Study and Dissemination
Emilio Castelar 131 Col Polanco11560 Mxico DFMX2010-06-16$155,000To convene a working group and conduct advocacy security policy in Mexico Central America0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
International Community Foundation
2007-07-12$646,000Core support and to fund grant making program activities to inform the Mexican migration0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested2505 N AVENUENATIONAL CITYCA91950
Letter S AIDS Culture and Daily Life
Canarias 45 Colonia San Simn TicumMxico DF 03660 Delegacin Benito JMX2009-04-07$100,000To develop a communications strategy for diminishing and for training and technical assistance58956NONarr-05/31/2010;Finl-05/31/2010
Letter S AIDS Culture and Daily Life
Canarias 45 Colonia San Simn TicumMxico DF 03660 Delegacin Benito JMX2009-06-18$50,000To develop and implement HIVAIDS human rights HIVAIDS stigma and discrimination an0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Letter S AIDS Culture and Daily Life
Canarias 45 Colonia San Simn TicumMxico DF 03660 Delegacin Benito JMX2010-07-01$150,000To develop implement a media strategy promoting training programs for staff of Mexco Citys0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Maya Educational Foundation
2007-03-01$89,381Endowment support for the Chiapas Photography recognition of the sexual reproductive0NONarr-09/30/2009;Finl-09/30/2009ROUTE 106 MAIN STREETSOUTH WOODSTOCKVT05071
Mexican Commission for the Defense
TEHUANTEPEC 14206760 MEXICO DFMX2009-05-19$200,000For research litigation public education capacitybuildi73038NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Mexican Network of Community Radio
VISTA HERMOSA 89MEXICO DF 03300MX2009-02-26$75,000To utilize community radio as a tool for promoting workshops and information di0NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
MexicoNorth Research and Education
CALLE 14 NO 1210CHIHUAHUAMX2006-12-14$89,000Develop and pilot multilingual materials for the rights of indigenous migrants35860NONarr-10/31/2009;Finl-10/31/2009
National Association of Social Sector
COL ROMA SUR06780 MEXICO DFMX2007-06-07$445,000To improve methodologies for sustainable savings use in primary schools in Guerrero138311NONarr-05/31/2009;Finl-05/31/2009;Cap Equip-05/31/2009
National Association of Social Sector
COL ROMA SUR06780 MEXICO DFMX2008-12-18$300,000Final support to develop a network of rural microbanks and microinsurance for rural Mexicans115820NONarr-06/30/2010;Finl-06/30/2010
National Forum on Migration in Guatemala
N/AN/AGT2009-11-26$80,000To strengthen organizational capacities to advocate strengthen communications with tra8405NONarr-Requested;Finl-12/31/2009
National Union of Small Farmers
REPARTO LAS PALMAS MKM 3 12MANAGUANU2008-05-28$300,000FarmertoFarmer program to promote practices for migration policy reform monitor p92044NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Network for Learning Exchange
ALLENDE 7MEXICO DF 04650MX2008-01-31$70,000Stdswrkshps to imprve plcies instnl mechnsms in Atlantic Coast regions of Nicaragua29289NONarr-08/31/2009;Finl-08/31/2009
Organization for Ethnic Community Dev
Apdo Postal 538La Cieba AtlntidaHO2008-10-16$250,000For education and training to develop leadership for rgltng nontimbr forest prodcts in Mex105665NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Organization for the Dev of Women
N/AN/AHO2008-07-24$225,000To expand its financial services for lowincome capacity within the Afrodescendent popul78971NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Promotora Equinoccio
LAFONTAINE NO 9611510 MEXICO DFMX2006-08-24$89,000A socially responsible microfinance investment rural people in northwestern Honduras0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Promotora Equinoccio
LAFONTAINE NO 9611510 MEXICO DFMX2007-11-07$111,000A socially responsible microfinance investment fund for Mexico111000NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Red Fasco
ALDEA SANTA RITA SALCAJAQUEZALTENANGO GUATEMALA CAGT2007-07-06$100,000Help member institutions expand delivery of financial fund for Mexico6519NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Red Fasco
ALDEA SANTA RITA SALCAJAQUEZALTENANGO GUATEMALA CAGT2008-12-19$100,000Help member institutions expand delivery of financial products1893NONarr-06/30/2010;Finl-06/30/2010;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Strategic Human Rights Litigation IDHEA
Tehuantepec 142Mxico DFMX2009-06-24$51,000To produce two documentaries Women on the products0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Strategic Human Rights Litigation IDHEA
Tehuantepec 142Mxico DFMX2009-07-03$89,500To launch a joint migrant rights defense and Road following the journey of four Central19779NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Support Group for Indigenous Peoples
Calle Mina 77Tlapa De Comonfort GuerreroMX2007-11-01$250,000Provide legal aid to migrant workers disseminate strategic litigation initiative with humanita66235NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
The Betlemitas Cultural and Educational
TACUBA 17 CENTRO HISTORICOCP 06000 MEXICO DFMX2008-09-04$250,000Museum exhbt about contrbtn of poplr finance info on their sitn to human rights orgs0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Triodos Facet BV
REGULIERENRING 12 A3981 LB BUNNIKNT2006-08-11$149,391To translate MicroSaves marketled propoor instns to Mexican economic political dvlpmt0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Unit for Training and Edu Research
AV UNIVERSIDAD NO 2014MEXICO CITY 04350MX2005-07-08$122,000Research networking to plan a conference microfinance development tools into Spanish0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Unit for Training and Edu Research
AV UNIVERSIDAD NO 2014MEXICO CITY 04350MX2006-05-22$176,000Research networking to plan a conference on indigenous intercultural education83059NONarr-04/30/2009;Finl-04/30/2009
Unit for Training and Edu Research
AV UNIVERSIDAD NO 2014MEXICO CITY 04350MX2007-07-12$300,000For a national conference on indigenous and intercultur on indigenous intercultural education0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Womens Human Rights Center
AVENIDA JUAREZ 4107 B3100 CHIHUAHUA CHIHMX2009-06-26$100,000To defend and promote womens human rights with education and for research21523NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Womens Popular Education Group
Cerrada De Tochtli No 10Col Santo Domingo CoyoacanMX2008-05-08$75,000To develop an inschool sexuality education model a special emphasis on forced disappearance0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Womens Popular Education Group
Cerrada De Tochtli No 10Col Santo Domingo CoyoacanMX2009-03-27$100,000To develop an inschool sexuality education model for Mexico Citys high schools15752NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010
Womens Popular Education Group
Cerrada De Tochtli No 10Col Santo Domingo CoyoacanMX2010-05-18$100,000To design an educational curriculum and training for Mexico Citys high schools0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Argentinean Network of Microcredit
GIRIBONE 1980BUENOS AIRESAR2009-01-30$150,000To strengthen board and staff capacity promote model on sexuality and reproductive right60000NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Association 3DTradeHuman Rights
MAISON DES ASSOCIATIONSGENEVASZ2007-03-19$118,000To encourage human rights advocates to work on financial and social performance transpare18075NONarr-06/30/2009;Finl-06/30/2009
Center for Afro Study and Research
CIUDADELA 1229 PISO 1MONTEVIDEOUY2008-03-27$522,000Strengthen AfroLatin descendents movement and intellectual property issues130566NONarr-06/30/2010;Finl-06/30/2010
Center for Afro Study and Research
CIUDADELA 1229 PISO 1MONTEVIDEOUY2010-07-22$330,000For training advocacy monitoring and dissemination organizations associated with this movement0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Center for Womens Studies CEM
PURISIMA 353SANTIAGOCI2002-11-14$150,000For research on gender labor and public policy to promote the rights of Afrodescend0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Center for Womens Studies CEM
PURISIMA 353SANTIAGOCI2004-06-03$190,000For research on gender labor and public policy0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Center for Womens Studies CEM
PURISIMA 353SANTIAGOCI1999-12-29$365,000For research on gender labor and public policy0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Center for Womens Studies CEM
PURISIMA 353SANTIAGOCI2005-12-01$252,000For research on gender labor and public policy0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Center for Womens Studies CEM
PURISIMA 353SANTIAGOCI2007-05-17$400,000For research on gender labor and public policy126900NONarr-08/31/2009;Finl-08/31/2009
Centro de Implementacion de Politicas
CALLAO 25 1 PISO C1022AAABUENOS AIRESAR2007-12-19$100,000Trng tech asstce ntwkg to bld more effectve0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Citizen Power Foundation
Piedras 547Buenos AiresAR2001-09-06$249,000TO PROMOTE ACCOUNTABILITY MECHANISMS AND PUBLIC ties bt state civil society in Argentina0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Citizen Power Foundation
Piedras 547Buenos AiresAR2003-11-06$185,000TO PROMOTE ACCOUNTABILITY MECHANISMS AND PUBLIC INTEREST ISSUES0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Citizen Power Foundation
Piedras 547Buenos AiresAR2006-01-05$82,000TO PROMOTE ACCOUNTABILITY MECHANISMS AND PUBLIC INTEREST ISSUES0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Citizen Power Foundation
Piedras 547Buenos AiresAR1996-01-10$250,000TO PROMOTE ACCOUNTABILITY MECHANISMS AND PUBLIC INTEREST ISSUES0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Citizen Power Foundation
Piedras 547Buenos AiresAR1997-12-04$300,000TO PROMOTE ACCOUNTABILITY MECHANISMS AND PUBLIC INTEREST ISSUES0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Citizen Power Foundation
Piedras 547Buenos AiresAR1999-10-21$305,000TO PROMOTE ACCOUNTABILITY MECHANISMS AND PUBLIC INTEREST ISSUES0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Citizen Power Foundation
Piedras 547Buenos AiresAR2006-11-16$105,000TO PROMOTE ACCOUNTABILITY MECHANISMS AND PUBLIC INTEREST ISSUES0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
COCLA
AVENUE EDGAR DE LA TORREQUILLABAMBA CUSCOPE2007-07-31$50,000Strengthen small coffee producers cooperatives INTEREST ISSUES0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Comunicacion Cultura y Sociedad Ltd
MIGUEL CLARO 2334 NUNOASANTIAGOCI2009-11-20$50,000To generate and disseminate knowledge and foster in the Cusco region0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Coordination of Intercenter for Research
PARQUE INDUSTRIAL C8CUSCOPE2008-01-22$150,000Develop implemnt a system for consensusbuilding debate on the communication strategies us74236NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Corporacion Agencia AfroColombiana
Calle 23 585 Oficina 307Bogota DCCO2010-07-22$120,000For training technical assistance networking citizen participation in Cusco region0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Corporacion Narino Empresa y Futuro
CALLE 17 NO 2931SAN JUAN DE PASTOCO2005-02-23$630,000To foster local economic development in the rural conferences to build the capacity of Proc0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Corporacion Narino Empresa y Futuro
CALLE 17 NO 2931SAN JUAN DE PASTOCO2008-02-28$600,000To foster local economic development in the rural areas of Narioo province105762NONarr-04/30/2010;Finl-04/30/2010
Corporacion Narino Empresa y Futuro
CALLE 17 NO 2931SAN JUAN DE PASTOCO2010-03-18$480,000To foster local economic development in the rural areas of Narioo province0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Corporacion para el Desarrollo
CARRERA 8 NO 6976BOGOTA DCCO2007-07-19$500,000Training and networking to build the capacity areas of Narino province by improving ac121583NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Corporacion para el Desarrollo
CARRERA 8 NO 6976BOGOTA DCCO2009-03-26$250,000Training and networking to build the capacity of rural finance organizations in Colombia0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Corp for Innovation in Citizenship
AV ANTONIO VARAS NO 531SANTIAGOCI2008-01-24$200,000General support of rural finance organizations in Colombia10000NONarr-01/31/2010;Finl-01/31/2010
Corp for Innovation in Citizenship
AV ANTONIO VARAS NO 531SANTIAGOCI2010-06-25$118,000For research and learning on public policies0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
FIS Social Company SA
AV RIVADAVIA 11618 PISO 1C1408ABQ CAPTIAL FEDERALAR2008-02-01$75,000To increase access to financial services for to foster the sustainable territorial develop25400NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-07/31/2009
FIS Social Company SA
AV RIVADAVIA 11618 PISO 1C1408ABQ CAPTIAL FEDERALAR2009-12-23$100,000To develop and pilot an innovative business model the rural poor0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
FONDESURCO
AV REPUBLICA DE ARGENTINACERCADOAREQUIPAPE2009-08-19$170,000To pilot test three new financial products for for the sustainable distribution of sola29627NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Fortalecer
JR LEON VELARDE 333LINCE LIMA 14PE2005-09-14$120,000for second tier loan and guarantee fund management rural microentrepreneurs evaluate the imp13514NONarr-04/30/2009;Finl-04/30/2009
Fortalecer
JR LEON VELARDE 333LINCE LIMA 14PE2009-03-26$105,000For staff board and infrastructure development for rural microfinance in Peru24695NONarr-Requested;Finl-12/31/2010
Foundation for Education in Multilingual
CALLE VILLARROEL 1635COCHABAMBABL2010-01-14$150,000For action research regional seminars on the to help FORTALECER manage a secondtier lo0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Foundation for International Relations
C GOYA 57 PASAJE 228001 MADRIDSP2006-10-17$200,000Create a network of Euro Lat Amer institutions role of higher education in the sociocultur0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Foundation for International Relations
C GOYA 57 PASAJE 228001 MADRIDSP2009-04-06$75,000Create a network of Euro Lat Amer institutions to debate democracy peace and security49015NONarr-04/30/2010;Finl-04/30/2010
Foundation for the Institutional Dev
9KM 26 AUTOPISTA NORTEBogotaCO2010-06-04$100,000To carry out a territorial characterization and to debate democracy peace and security0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Friedrich Ebert Stiftung Inc
N/AN/AGM2007-08-30$40,000Colombian National Commission on Research Reconciliati institutional mapping of five regions of C0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Requested
Fundacin Cerrejon para el Fortalecimien
Calle 100 No 19ABogotaCO2010-06-25$140,000For a pilot technical assistance program to promote Historical Memory Initiative0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Fundacion Foro Nacional por Colombia
Cra 4A No 2762BogotaCO2010-06-16$134,000To assess the impact of the Colombian governments transparency and accountability in a L0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Fundacin Granja Caracol
ROMAN DIAZ 26 OF 64PROVIDENCIA SANTIAGOCI2008-06-26$25,000Implementdisseminate an equine therapy therapeutic social policies particularly the flags0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Latin American Research Corporation
AGUSTINAS 1185 OF 88SANTIAGOCI2008-09-04$225,000Tech asstnce on copyrightintellectual prpty farming program for atrisk children0NONarr-08/31/2010;Finl-Requested
Manuela Ramos Movement
AV JUAN PABLO FERNANDINI 1550LIMAPE2006-09-07$225,000Incorporate a gender perspective in microfinance issues to Ltn Amrca Crbbn gvtl agncs orgs14966NONarr-04/30/2009;Finl-04/30/2009
Microcredit for the Development
PLAZA DE ARMAS DE SAN SABASTIACUSCOPE2006-04-13$150,000To expand its microcredit program foster local and business development services in Peru21149NONarr-09/30/2009;Finl-09/30/2009
Microenterprise Savings and Loan Coopera
CARRERA 33 NO 8968SANTAFE DE BOGOTACO2000-07-20$1,000,000increase funds network services microcredit development in areas of the Cusco region0NONarr-06/30/2010;Finl-06/30/2010
NonGovernmental Organization of Dev
DIAGONAL PARAGUAY 458 PISO 2SANTIAGOCI2006-09-08$175,000Develop legal guide and provide training on copyright learning credit for the disadvantaged0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Observatorio Interamericano
GRAN AVENIDA JOSE MIGUELSANTIAGOCI2006-03-29$150,000To promote collaboration among groups working issues monitor copyright regulation0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Peruvian Educational Research Assoc
AV DEL EJERCITO 1870LIMA 27PE2009-09-28$28,000For a seminar to develop an educational policy on migrants rights in Latin America0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Red de Municipalidades Urbanas y Rurales
Jr Ramon Dagnino 201 Jesus MariaLima 11PE2010-06-22$140,000To disseminate a mechanism for the provision research agenda and identify mechanisms for0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Triodos Facet BV
REGULIERENRING 12 A3981 LB BUNNIKNT2009-03-26$100,000Final support to adapt and implement Microsaves of business development services by rural mun38128NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Warmayllu
Jr Silva Santisteban 162CajamarcaPE2008-01-21$200,000Training activities of Ministry of Education microfinance development tools in Latin A78542NONarr-06/30/2009;Finl-06/30/2009
Warmayllu
Jr Silva Santisteban 162CajamarcaPE2009-07-06$120,000Training activities of Ministry of Education for teachers in higher schools of arts0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
21st Century Education Development Resea
YIYUAN BUILDING NO 1SUZHOU JIANGSU PROVINCE 21521CH2007-05-25$162,470To promote institutional reforms in education for teachers in higher schools of arts0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Asia Pacific Network of People Living
512 3RD FLOOR RUAM RUDEE BDGBANGKOK 10110TH2007-06-21$218,600To establish a regional HIVpositive womens through research3820NONarr-04/15/2010;Finl-04/15/2010
Asia Pacific Network of People Living
512 3RD FLOOR RUAM RUDEE BDGBANGKOK 10110TH2009-07-23$279,000To establish a regional HIVpositive womens working group21084NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Beijing Chinadolls Culture Center
3B403R No8 HuayuanyiliBeijingCH2010-09-09$20,000To publish and distribute a newsletter on rare working group0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due100073
Beijing Civil Society Development Rsrch
15 ZHONGGU HUTONGBEIJING 100009CH2006-11-29$150,000General support diseases addressing health and social issu0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Beijing Civil Society Development Rsrch
15 ZHONGGU HUTONGBEIJING 100009CH2008-02-14$45,938General support0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Beijing Civil Society Development Rsrch
15 ZHONGGU HUTONGBEIJING 100009CH2008-12-18$180,288General support89440NONarr-04/30/2010;Finl-04/30/2010
Beijing CSZ Culture Art Development
RM 804 BUILDING 4 YUFUBEIJING 100143CH2009-09-07$18,000To document the production process for the traditional18000NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Beijing Gender Health Education
RM169 NO33BEIJING 100081CH2008-06-05$260,000To establish a research resource center on lesbian folk embroidery of the Miao nationa77387NONarr-06/30/2010;Finl-06/30/2010
Beijing Gender Health Education
RM169 NO33BEIJING 100081CH2009-03-24$92,706For Webcasts and a documentary addressing lesbian gay bisexual and transgender issues51756NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Beijing Growing Home Education
501314 JINXING RDCHAOYANG BEIJING 100102CH2009-07-21$50,000For a schoolbased pilot project to help migrant gay bisexual and transsexual social c2353NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Beijing MyCos Education Consulting
Sutie 1505 C2 Tower Yincheng CenterBeijingCH2010-04-16$129,821To introduce a new databased management tool children adapt to life and study in citie0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due100089
Beijing Passion Culture Development
RM 632 NO 38 MAJIAPU WEST RDBEIJING 100068CH2008-05-04$130,055Improve lives of people living with or affected to help university and government improve em68503NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Beijing Passion Culture Development
RM 632 NO 38 MAJIAPU WEST RDBEIJING 100068CH2009-07-23$130,000Tieoff support for the Mangrove Project to establish by HIVAIDS advocate for their rights0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Beijing Qianqian Law Firm
Suite 1304 Building 3 QianhejiayuanBeijingCH2010-06-24$333,897For legal aid research and advocacy to protect a Web site develop an information m0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due100029
Center for Protection for the Rights
WUHAN UNIVERSITY LAW SCHOOLHUBEI 430072CH2006-07-06$250,000Impactbased litigation to protect the rights the rights of women in China37640NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Center for Social Invention
BUILDING 53602BEIJING 100098CH2008-01-29$170,000China Participatory Urban Governance Network of vulnerable groups in society0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Center for Social Invention
BUILDING 53602BEIJING 100098CH2008-09-02$27,220China Participatory Urban Governance Network to participate in LogoLink global learng prgm366NONarr-10/31/2009;Finl-10/31/2009
Center for Social Invention
BUILDING 53602BEIJING 100098CH2009-06-25$266,547For the China Community Participatory Governance to participate in LogoLink global learng prgm26139NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Chaoyang Kangzhong Health Education Se
Fuchang Jie No 68 Compound 17101BeijingCH2010-09-09$30,000To identify opportunities and challenges faced network to introduce and publicize multi0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due100050
Chen Shi China Research Group
NO 37 MAIZIDIAN ROADBEIJING 100026CH2009-06-29$100,000To publish China Security and Washington Observer by communitybased organizations working in37620NONarr-05/31/2010;Finl-05/31/2010
China Arms Control and Disarmament Assoc
3 TOUTIAO TAIJICHANGBEIJING 100 005CH2007-06-21$360,000To educate Chinese companies on export controls Weekly which together bring information0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
China Arms Control and Disarmament Assoc
3 TOUTIAO TAIJICHANGBEIJING 100 005CH2009-03-26$60,000For exploratory research and seminars on the0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
China Association of Higher Educaiton
401 Zhongjiaoyi BuildingBeijingCH2009-09-03$112,703For research on higher education reform in China role of Chinese corporations in selfregulati14987NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
China Development Research Foundation
F4 Tunlien TowerXicheng District BeijingCH2008-01-28$125,900Publicationsresearchtraining to improve transparency over the past ten years31948NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
China Development Research Foundation
F4 Tunlien TowerXicheng District BeijingCH2009-08-10$30,000To translate into English and publish key works accountability on public budgets0NONarr-07/31/2012;Finl-07/31/2012
China Development Research Foundation
F4 Tunlien TowerXicheng District BeijingCH2010-07-01$122,500To conduct field research on and hold workshops by Chinese economists on economic reform0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
China Development Research Foundation
F4 Tunlien TowerXicheng District BeijingCH2010-08-08$199,438For research training workshops for villagers to discuss pilot projects in local public0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
China Family Planning Association
No 35 ShaoyaojuBeijing 100029CH2009-05-13$100,000To conduct comparative research on and develop and local officials and development of a mu5254NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
China Family Planning Association
No 35 ShaoyaojuBeijing 100029CH2010-05-24$150,000To strength sustain and scale up sexuality and recommendations for improving sexuality and0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
China Review Information Technology
CO UNIRULE INST OF ECONOMICSHAIDAN DIST BEIJING 100089CH2008-12-12$119,960For research on sector protection and market reproductive health peer education program0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
China Rural Labor Development Inst
NO 225 CHAOYANGMENNEI DAJIEBEIJING 100010CH2006-12-01$97,000For research publications on ruralurban migration monopolies and their potential impact on impl0NONarr-06/30/2009;Finl-Prior FY
Community Alliance
BUILDING 37 SUITE 507BEIJING 100013CH2009-09-09$38,000To develop and introduce a communitybased eldercare on women left behind in villages0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Guizhou Community Construction
Training Building of Guizhou AcademGuiyangCH2009-07-16$120,000For participatory leadership training network model64105NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Horizon Education Center of China
TOWER 2 RM 302 LIHENGMINGBEIJING 100055CH2009-08-20$190,000To help one county integrate vocational education development pilot projects and a newslette3310NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Horizon Market Research Policy
FL 7 GATEWAY PLAZABEIJING 100027CH2008-02-28$153,000Compilation pilot use of teaching materials supply with market demand for a pilot63500NONarr-10/31/2009;Finl-10/31/2009
Horizon Market Research Policy
FL 7 GATEWAY PLAZABEIJING 100027CH2009-12-03$147,350Compilation pilot use of teaching materials on public assessment of govrnmnt performance0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Horizon Market Research Policy
FL 7 GATEWAY PLAZABEIJING 100027CH2008-08-21$159,780Conduct action research on digital divide and on public assessment of govrnmnt performance63714NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Horizon Market Research Policy
FL 7 GATEWAY PLAZABEIJING 100027CH2009-03-25$199,877To promote the practice and culture of internships its adverse effects on disadvantaged groups110551NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Hua Dan Limited
186201 Bei Er QuTiantongyuanBeijingCH2010-08-25$30,000For a participatory theater program to address among Chinese universities entrepreneu0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due102218
Institute of Human Ecology Engineering
Ying Dong Education BuildingBeijingCH2010-08-09$139,996To develop casebased learning materials and the psychosocial needs of migrant children0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due100088
Nanjing Community Development Center for
N/ANANJINGCH2008-07-21$90,468Capacitybuilding community development programs policy recommendations on protecting herder c68432NONarr-10/31/2009;Finl-10/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Nanjing Community Development Center for
N/ANANJINGCH2010-08-05$260,000For training and practice programs for social for urban periurban areas of Nanjing0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Narada Foundation
Rm 1505 Building C Vantone CenterBeijingCH2010-08-30$20,000To establish a migrant preschool education alliance services provision and participatory governa0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due100020
Pink Space Culture and Development
862 SANLIHE YI QUBEIJING 100045CH2008-06-17$128,943For research on female sexuality with a focus and provide free training to principa58994NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Plateau Perspectives Canada
Yusun Xincun 8 Sujiahewan RoadXiningCH2010-08-30$59,045To explore policy options for sustainable grassland on marginalized and minority populations0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due810008
Pugwash Conferences on Science
VIA DELLA LUNGARA 10ROMEIT2009-08-31$42,500To hold an international workshop in Beijing management and poverty reduction in Ti9838NONarr-06/30/2010;Finl-06/30/2010
Reproductive Health Matters
444 HIGHGATE STUDIOSLONDON NW5 1TLUK2005-03-15$75,000To prepare publish a Chineselanguage edition to identify concrete steps for building conse0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Reproductive Health Matters
444 HIGHGATE STUDIOSLONDON NW5 1TLUK2007-12-13$75,000To prepare publish a Chineselanguage edition of Reproductive Health Matters26834NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Shining Stone Community Action
6TH FLOOR NO JIA 27BEIJING 100013CH2009-01-22$273,950For training courses pilot projects a conference of Reproductive Health Matters148372NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Sichuan Kangmei Institute of Community
ROOM 312 WOODS AND LEAVES BLGCHENGDU 610081 SICHUANCH2009-05-25$50,000For a national conference to explore and document publications and networking to promote3485NONarr-05/14/2010;Finl-05/14/2010
Sun Culture Foundation Limited
Rm 1208 12F Business Office Tower WBeijingCH2010-06-22$170,000To coordinate and collaborate with other domestic better means for engaging men in the pro0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due100738
The Chinese Association of STD AIDS
27 NAN WEI ROADBEIJING 100050CH2007-10-19$60,000Sunshine Doctors prgm to provide volunteer medicl foundations in the provision of technica0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
The Chinese Association of STD AIDS
27 NAN WEI ROADBEIJING 100050CH2008-11-26$120,000Sunshine Doctors prgm to provide volunteer medicl services tech asstnce to rurl communts0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
The FY Chang Foundation
2010-07-21$60,000For the USChina Education Trust in collaboration services tech asstnce to rurl communts0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due2101 K Street NW Second FloorWashingtonDC20037
The Long March Foundation
2006-07-10$77,900To hold an arts education forum for leading Chinese with the Chinese Academy of Social Scie0NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-Prior FY525 SEVENTH AVENUE SUITE 509NEW YORKNY10018
The Maple Womens Psychological
ROOM 104 BUILDING 3BEIJING 100054CH2002-02-07$100,000Support for a womens hotline service and training arts educators0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
The Maple Womens Psychological
ROOM 104 BUILDING 3BEIJING 100054CH1997-02-14$210,000Support for a womens hotline service and training for hotline counselors0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due;Cap Equip-Prior FY
The Maple Womens Psychological
ROOM 104 BUILDING 3BEIJING 100054CH1999-07-01$100,000Support for a womens hotline service and training for hotline counselors0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
The Maple Womens Psychological
ROOM 104 BUILDING 3BEIJING 100054CH2000-02-17$154,000Support for a womens hotline service and training for hotline counselors0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
The Maple Womens Psychological
ROOM 104 BUILDING 3BEIJING 100054CH2007-01-18$120,000Support for a womens hotline service and training for hotline counselors34973NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
The Maple Womens Psychological
ROOM 104 BUILDING 3BEIJING 100054CH2009-12-17$100,000Support for a womens hotline service and training for hotline counselors0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Tsuuria Center for the Study of Ecology
ROOM 501 1ST UNIT 10TH BUILDHUHHOT 0100110CH2008-09-05$97,478To examine marketing links to provide policy for hotline counselors80562NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Tsuuria Center for the Study of Ecology
ROOM 501 1ST UNIT 10TH BUILDHUHHOT 0100110CH2009-06-26$91,720For research pilot projects training and advocacy recommendations for reducing herder poverty14702NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Wuxi Market Association
SUITE 304 OFFICE BUILDING OFNWUXI JIANGSU 214001CH2006-11-03$80,000For research on legislation for nongovernmental to promote and facilitate the use of h63944NONarr-10/31/2009;Finl-10/31/2009
Wuxi Market Association
SUITE 304 OFFICE BUILDING OFNWUXI JIANGSU 214001CH2007-06-18$65,000research on policies practices affecting rural chambers of commerce16491NONarr-06/30/2009;Finl-06/30/2009
Yunnan Health and Development Research A
P O Box 55 No1021st Unit 6th GroupKunmingCH2009-07-23$144,889For research training advocacy publications migrants integration into Wuxi and cities9240NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009650228
Yunnan Participatory Research Assoc
13B CHANG CHUN FLOWER GARDENKUNMING YUNNAN 650021CH2005-06-16$189,760General support and networking on reproductive health and r0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Yunnan Participatory Research Assoc
13B CHANG CHUN FLOWER GARDENKUNMING YUNNAN 650021CH2008-07-10$161,495General support94732NONarr-06/30/2010;Finl-06/30/2010
Yunnan Participatory Research Assoc
13B CHANG CHUN FLOWER GARDENKUNMING YUNNAN 650021CH2010-09-09$149,897To build the capacity of a regional network to0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Yunnan Xishuangbanna Prefecture
NO 17 JING HONG EAST ROADXISHUANGBANNA 666100 YUNNANCH2006-06-22$250,000Address the legal health and psychological problems help rural communities maintain control ove35197NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010
Acess
1ST FLOORPLUMSTEAD 7801SF2007-11-08$199,128Promote comprehensive approach to social security of women and children105612NONarr-10/31/2009;Finl-10/31/2009
African Human Rights Consortium
5TH FLOOR REAR LOBBYGABORONEBC2009-09-17$530,500For research training capacity building and for children promo access to education0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
African Journals Online
1 DUNDAS STREETGRAHAMSTOWN 6139SF2009-01-26$200,000To provide free online hosting for Africapublished advocacy to professionalize and empower Afri84115NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-Requested
Aland Pictures
155 BUITENKANT STREETGARDENS CAPE TOWN 8001SF2007-12-02$200,000Produce Human Origins a doctry tracing origins peer reviewed scholarly journals and6880NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Alternative Information Development
129 Rochester Street ObservatoryWoodstock 7925SF2010-09-23$20,000To conduct training courses and host a series of modern humans at Robben Island Museum0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Bio Oleos de Maxixe Limitada
Rua 1 de Maio n 291Cidade de InhambaneMZ2010-09-17$200,000For research development training and technical of seminars and dialogues on the critical ch0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Broad Daylight Films
63 CRAIGHALL ROADJOHANNESBURGSF2008-10-10$88,000To produce two episodes of The Big Debate assistance to increase capacity along t88000NONarr-09/30/2009;Finl-09/30/2009;Cap Equip-Prior FY
CEDARTE Centro de Estudos
AVENIDA 10 DE NOVEMBRO NO 10PAVILHAO 29 CAIXA POSTAL 1695MZ2009-01-22$250,000For training and technical assistance to increase a series of town hall debates for broadcast o125083NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Centre for Extended Learning
3 HOHEIZEN PARKBELLVILLESF2007-04-19$300,000For training courses by four higher education the capacity of the craft sector in both210956NONarr-02/28/2009;Finl-02/28/2009
Centre for Higher Education
House VincentWynberg Cape Town 7800SF2007-05-03$500,000For a Higher Education Research and Advocacy institutions in the Western Cape Province0NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Centre for Higher Education
House VincentWynberg Cape Town 7800SF2007-12-20$150,000Produce disseminte UNewsAfrica an Africa Expertise Network in Africa13205NONarr-01/31/2010;Finl-01/31/2010
Centre for Higher Education
House VincentWynberg Cape Town 7800SF2009-05-08$200,000For research on and critical analysis and documentation edition of University World News enewspaper0NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Centre for Higher Education
House VincentWynberg Cape Town 7800SF2009-07-27$30,000To publish indicator profiles assessing the effectivene of higher education trends in Sout30000NONarr-04/30/2010;Finl-12/31/2009
Centre for Higher Education
House VincentWynberg Cape Town 7800SF2009-12-01$200,000Tieoff support for the Higher Education Research and efficiency of South African0NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Centre for Higher Education
House VincentWynberg Cape Town 7800SF2010-07-08$100,000To develop a differentiation methodology to guide and Advocacy Network HERANA to help Af0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Centre for Public Participation
POD 7 8 OFFICE SUITE 801DURBAN 4001SF2009-09-07$200,000General support to develop an informed empowered the Ministry of Higher Education and Tec100000NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Centro de Integridade Pblica
Rua Frente de Libertao de MoambiMaputoMZ2010-09-06$200,000For research on natural resource management and civil society actively engaging with ac0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Community Agency for Social Enquiry
PO Box 3225Houghton 2041 JohannesburgSF2006-03-08$43,000to promote diversity in the social science research to monitor implementation of the Extractiv0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Community Agency for Social Enquiry
PO Box 3225Houghton 2041 JohannesburgSF2007-02-28$57,000to promote diversity in the social science research community in South Africa3515NONarr-07/31/2009;Finl-07/31/2009
Community Development Foundation Western
THE LEARNING CENTREBERGVLIET 7945SF2006-06-13$200,000To establish a community foundation for the Western community in South Africa0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-03/31/2010
Community Development Foundation Western
THE LEARNING CENTREBERGVLIET 7945SF2009-07-28$200,000Tieoff general support to improve the quality Cape57190NONarr-02/28/2010;Finl-02/28/2010
Dogged Films
27 8TH AVENUEJOHANNESBURGSF2006-07-07$200,000A documentary following South African and Malian of life strengthen the common good and add0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Dogged Films
27 8TH AVENUEJOHANNESBURGSF2008-01-11$196,000A documentary following South African and Malian researchers work on medieval manuscripts50330NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Equal Education
Washington Square Capital DriveCape Town 7784SF2010-08-05$350,000For the Academic Support Programme to offer intensive researchers work on medieval manuscripts0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due;Cap Equip-Not Due
Equal Education
Washington Square Capital DriveCape Town 7784SF2010-06-30$30,000To prepare a proposal for a project to form relationshi courses to prepare secondary school0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
FinMark Trust
PO BOX 61674MARSHALLTOWN 2107SF2005-06-22$77,049Publish research utilizing household financial between South Africa?s secondary26367NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Foundation for Community Work
PO BOX 89CAPE TOWNSF2003-04-01$90,470To engage in an organizational and operational diaries to understand the poor manage money0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-03/31/2010
Foundation for Community Work
PO BOX 89CAPE TOWNSF2005-05-23$30,000To engage in an organizational and operational rethinking and renewal process0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-03/31/2010
Foundation for Contemporary Research
SUITE 1712 17TH FLOORCAPE TOWN 8000SF2003-09-03$112,321For learning activities related to civil society rethinking and renewal process0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Foundation for Contemporary Research
SUITE 1712 17TH FLOORCAPE TOWN 8000SF2006-08-18$300,000For learning activities related to civil society participation in local governance55480NONarr-02/28/2010;Finl-02/28/2010
Foundation for Contemporary Research
SUITE 1712 17TH FLOORCAPE TOWN 8000SF2009-01-29$50,000For a strategic review and development process participation in local governance0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Foundation for Contemporary Research
SUITE 1712 17TH FLOORCAPE TOWN 8000SF2009-11-09$200,000General support to build leadership strengthen to evaluate and reposition its work in loca64364NONarr-05/31/2010;Finl-05/31/2010
Fresh Produce Exporters Forum
Private Bag X5Western CapeSF2010-01-15$77,600For the Top of the Class emerging farmer training structures and expand networks that facili0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
GAPI
RUA DE MUKUMBURA434 MAPUTO CP 2909MZ2007-06-07$380,000To improve livelihoods in Mozambique mentorship program to transfer skills0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Greater Edendale Development Forum
PO BOX 605PIETERMARITZBURGSF2006-05-26$100,000public educationcapacity building for economic0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Greater Edendale Development Forum
PO BOX 605PIETERMARITZBURGSF2008-01-07$100,000public educationcapacity building for economic development in EdendalePietermaritzburg0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-03/31/2010
Harold Wolpe Trust
UNIT F COLSTINE TERRACECLAREMONT 7708SF2004-10-08$200,000General support development in EdendalePietermaritzburg0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Harold Wolpe Trust
UNIT F COLSTINE TERRACECLAREMONT 7708SF2007-11-02$200,000General support0NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-Requested
Health Action International Africa
PO BOX 6605400800NAIROBIKE2008-07-11$200,000Bld tech cpcty of Afrcn cvl scty groups to address176269NONarr-07/14/2010;Finl-12/31/2009
Higher Education South Africa
UNISA SUNNYSIDE CAMPUSSUNNYSIDE PRETORIASF2008-10-22$200,000To pilot a national application and information issues related to intellectual property46304NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Impumelelo Innovations Award Trust
6 SPIN STREETCAPE TOWN 8000SF2001-04-26$249,531General support and an innovations awards for service for the South African postseconda0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Impumelelo Innovations Award Trust
6 SPIN STREETCAPE TOWN 8000SF2001-12-13$500,000General support and an innovations awards for poverty reduction projects in South Africa0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Impumelelo Innovations Award Trust
6 SPIN STREETCAPE TOWN 8000SF2004-05-05$500,000General support and an innovations awards for poverty reduction projects in South Africa0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Impumelelo Innovations Award Trust
6 SPIN STREETCAPE TOWN 8000SF2006-04-26$1,100,000General support and an innovations awards for poverty reduction projects in South Africa0NONarr-02/28/2010;Finl-Requested
Institute for Justice and Reconciliation
WYNBERG MEWS GROUND FLOORWYNBERG CAPE TOWN 7800SF2007-06-05$142,000For a general history of Zimbabwe from the 19th poverty reduction projects in South Africa24189NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
International Association for Digital
co Mazars LLP Times HouseSutton Surrey SM1 4JQUK2008-05-29$160,000Affordable Access Program to facilitate dvlpmnt century through the postcolonial period160000NONarr-03/31/2009;Finl-03/31/2009
International Association for Digital
co Mazars LLP Times HouseSutton Surrey SM1 4JQUK2009-02-19$250,000Affordable Access Program to facilitate dvlpmnt use of open access elearning courseware250000NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010
International Association for Digital
co Mazars LLP Times HouseSutton Surrey SM1 4JQUK2010-09-27$100,000To develop a lowcost eBook component including use of open access elearning courseware0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Jacana Press
10 ORANGE STREETAUCKLAND PARK 2092SF2008-09-29$55,000Rvsereissue Frm Prtst to Chllnge A Dcmntry an online bookstore for the Affordable A1438NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Liliesleaf Trust
6 GEORGE AVENUERIVONIA 2128SF2006-08-28$200,000Research and to acquire materials for the Struggle Hstry of Afrcn Pltcs in S Afrca 188219900NONarr-06/30/2010;Finl-Requested
Mozambican Association for the Developme
Avenida Vladimir LenineMaputoMZ2010-04-21$200,000To develop training materials on social accountability Library Research and Archive Centre0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Nigeria ICT Forum of Partnership Inst
25 Libreville Street Off Aminu KanoAbujaNI2009-09-03$800,000To secure and oversee the delivery of lowcost and provide training and technical0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Nigeria ICT Forum of Partnership Inst
25 Libreville Street Off Aminu KanoAbujaNI2010-09-08$300,000Tieoff support to secure and oversee the delivery bandwidth for research and scholarly activi0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due;Cap Equip-Not Due
Open Africa Initiative
6 ELGIN TERRACECLAREMONT 7735 WESTERN CAPESF2008-02-04$200,000General support of lowcost bandwidth for research and100000NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-10/31/2009
Open Africa Initiative
6 ELGIN TERRACECLAREMONT 7735 WESTERN CAPESF2009-11-05$200,000General support for a panAfrican collaborative0NONarr-10/31/2009;Finl-10/31/2009
People Opposing Women Abuse
PO BOX 93416YEOVILLE 2143SF2006-06-13$150,000For legal advice and services to women who have movement to link the splendors of Africa i0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
People Opposing Women Abuse
PO BOX 93416YEOVILLE 2143SF2008-05-30$225,000For legal advice and services to women who have been victims of genderbased violence11104NONarr-05/31/2010;Finl-05/31/2010
SaveAct
123 JABU NDLOVU STREETKWAZULUNATALSF2007-12-13$250,000To expand its savings and credit groupbased been victims of genderbased violence0NONarr-04/30/2010;Finl-Requested
SAYWHAT Zimbabwe
52 Northampton CrescentEastlea HarareZI2009-02-02$123,000To streamline and amplify sexual and reproductive financial services program for the rural poor61535NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Section 27 Incorporating the AIDS Law
6th Floor Braamfontein CentreBraamfontein 2017SF2007-05-17$300,000To protect and advance human rights of people health and rights and HIV interventions137156NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Section 27 Incorporating the AIDS Law
6th Floor Braamfontein CentreBraamfontein 2017SF2010-01-15$150,000For research advocacy litigation and training living with or affected by HIVAIDS0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Sex Worker Education and Advocacy
Community HouseSalt River 7915 Cape TownSF2007-11-16$151,500Sisonke Prgm to strengthen cpty of sex workers on the human rights of people living with33767NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010
Sex Worker Education and Advocacy
Community HouseSalt River 7915 Cape TownSF2009-07-23$300,000To address violations of sex workers human rights in South Africa to address issues they face56010NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010
Sex Worker Education and Advocacy
Community HouseSalt River 7915 Cape TownSF2010-05-24$200,000For training and technical assistance to build and the problems they face in accessing0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Southern Africa HIV and AIDS Information
479 Sappers ContourLynnwood 0081 PretoriaSF2008-05-22$118,782Strengthen HIVAIDS advccy cpcty among womens the capacity of Sisonke to protect sex work92161NONarr-05/31/2010;Finl-05/31/2010;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Southern Africa HIV and AIDS Information
479 Sappers ContourLynnwood 0081 PretoriaSF2009-09-17$250,000For a collaborative regional program of leadership groups vulnerable communities in Namibia8383NONarr-06/30/2010;Finl-06/30/2010
Southern Africa HIV and AIDS Information
479 Sappers ContourLynnwood 0081 PretoriaSF2009-03-26$200,000To help civil society organizations in Malawi training capacity building research85201NONarr-06/30/2010;Finl-06/30/2010
Southern Africa HIV and AIDS Information
479 Sappers ContourLynnwood 0081 PretoriaSF2010-05-05$150,000For countryspecific interventions to accelerate Zimbabwe Tanzania and Egypt advocate for a10065NONarr-06/30/2010;Finl-06/30/2010
Southern Africa Litigation Centre
Ground Floor President PlaceRosebank 2196SF2008-07-09$50,000Learning exchnge between lawyers working on human implementation of the Maputo Plan of Acti15355NONarr-06/30/2009;Finl-06/30/2009
Studies in Poverty and Inequality Inst
9th Floor Metropolitan BuildingJohannesburgSF2009-12-17$120,000To analyze South African Constitutional Court rights issues in Southern African region0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Studies in Poverty and Inequality Inst
9th Floor Metropolitan BuildingJohannesburgSF2010-06-02$100,000For a conference on chronic and structural poverty jurisprudence on socioeconomic rights and de0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
The African Safari Lodge Foundation
2nd Level Parkview CentreParkview 2193SF2007-04-19$247,000To launch an exchange program in propoor economically in Southern Africa30830NONarr-04/30/2010;Finl-04/30/2010
The African Safari Lodge Foundation
2nd Level Parkview CentreParkview 2193SF2007-06-07$350,000For a network of Africa safari lodges for local sustainable ecotourism148393NONarr-02/28/2010;Finl-02/28/2010
The African Safari Lodge Foundation
2nd Level Parkview CentreParkview 2193SF2009-05-07$500,000For a network of Africa safari lodges for local economic development in Southern Africa114048NONarr-02/28/2010;Finl-02/28/2010
The African Safari Lodge Foundation
2nd Level Parkview CentreParkview 2193SF2007-07-12$100,000Help the KhomaniSan community rebuild manage economic development in Southern Africa4278NONarr-02/28/2010;Finl-02/28/2010
The African Safari Lodge Foundation
2nd Level Parkview CentreParkview 2193SF2009-02-13$100,000Help the KhomaniSan community rebuild manage ancestral land in Kgalagadi Transfrontier15172NONarr-07/31/2010;Finl-07/31/2010
The African Safari Lodge Foundation
2nd Level Parkview CentreParkview 2193SF2010-05-20$320,000To promote conservationbased tourism emphasizing ancestral land in Kgalagadi Transfrontier0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
The Gay and Lesbian Network
TEMBALETU CENTRE ROOM 31PIETERMARITZBURG 3201SF2008-06-04$60,000Heterosxsm dvrsty prog to promo equaltytolrncerespctac communityprivate partnerships as a mean1040NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010
The Inner Circle
PO BOX 18107WYNBERG 7824SF2008-02-18$60,000Public Edu Trng Dept to addrss discrimination of LGBT in KwaZuluNatal17770NONarr-02/28/2010;Finl-02/28/2010
The Micaia Foundation
PO Box 1603MaputoMZ2009-02-13$124,000For training and technical assistance to strengthen agnst LGBT in South Africas Muslim cmmnty33873NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
The NANGOF Trust
PO BOX 70433WINDHOEKWA2008-04-08$100,000To establish promote and sustain an enabling ruralbased tourism enterprises in Man0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
The New Basket Workshop
42 Hares AvenueWoodstock 7925 Cape TownSF2008-07-29$100,000Product dsgnbusiness skillsmkt readinss trng environment for nonprofit orgs in Namibia0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
The New Basket Workshop
42 Hares AvenueWoodstock 7925 Cape TownSF2010-06-30$200,000To provide product development and marketing to wmns baskt wvng enterprises in Zimbabwe0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
The Rainbow Project
30 BLOHM STREETWINDHOEK CENTRALWA2008-06-30$52,000Help LGBTI Namibians integrate their sexualityspiritual services to women basket weavers in rural Zim0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
The SocioEconomic Rights Institute
6th Floor Aspern HouseBraamfontein 2017SF2009-12-17$300,000For public interest litigation and research to engage church leaders27041NONarr-02/28/2010;Finl-02/28/2010
The SocioEconomic Rights Institute
6th Floor Aspern HouseBraamfontein 2017SF2010-06-30$110,000To organize a workshop bringing together key promote socioeconomic rights and accountabl0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
The South African Apartheid Museum
NORTHERN PARKWAYSOUTHDALE 2135SF2007-10-30$50,000Program commemorating the life work legacy foundation housing rights grantees from Egypt2292NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-12/31/2008
The South African Civil Society Info
48 MOWBRAY ROADGREENSIDE 2193SF2008-11-13$80,000General support to produce articles on democracy of Nelson Mandela on occsn of his 90th bday38230NONarr-06/30/2010;Finl-06/30/2010
The South African Civil Society Info
48 MOWBRAY ROADGREENSIDE 2193SF2009-12-02$60,000Final general support to produce articles on and governance human rights and social12925NONarr-06/30/2010;Finl-06/30/2010
The South African Institute for Advanced
THE OLD FORTJOHANNESBURGSF2004-06-03$400,000Rsrch ctr fellowship program for African jurists democracy and governance human rights and so0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Requested
The South African Institute for Advanced
THE OLD FORTJOHANNESBURGSF2007-04-19$225,000Rsrch ctr fellowship program for African jurists legal practitioners and law professors0NONarr-10/31/2009;Finl-Requested;Cap Equip-Requested
The Synergos Institute South Africa
10TH FLOOR ABSA HOUSECAPE TOWN 8001SF2008-05-07$125,000S Africn Cmmnty Grntmkr Ldrship Cprtve to promo legal practitioners and law professors19231NONarr-05/31/2010;Finl-05/31/2010
The Urban Trust of Namibia
PRIVATE BAG 13291WINDHOEKWA2006-10-06$300,000To address issues of urbanization and equity grwth stnbty of indgns dvlpmt fndg sctr0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Requested
The Urban Trust of Namibia
PRIVATE BAG 13291WINDHOEKWA2009-02-11$300,000Tieoff general support to enable communities96706NONarr-Requested;Finl-05/31/2010
The Valley Trust
PO BOX 33BOTHAS HILL 3660 KWAZULUNATALSF2006-09-13$185,000Research program analyzing NGO partnerships with business associations groups and instituti0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-03/31/2010
The Valoyi Traditional Authority Trust
PO BOX 24TANZEEN 0850SF2009-06-11$200,000To replicate the Fit for Life Fit for Work higher education institutions38098NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010
The Women and Law in Southern Africa Res
RUA PADRE ANTONIO VIERA NO68MAPUTOMZ2008-06-30$150,000Program integrating health sector into response program in Limpopo province and address the68543NONarr-06/30/2010;Finl-06/30/2010
Ubuntu Institute for Young Social
345 HARVEY HOUSECENTURION 0157SF2009-04-23$140,000Explore the involvement of young traditional to genderbased violence in Mozambique70000NONarr-02/28/2010;Finl-02/28/2010
Ubuntu Institute for Young Social
345 HARVEY HOUSECENTURION 0157SF2008-07-28$150,000Exp rgnl responses to HIVAIDS by facilitating leaders in the response to HIVAIDS poverty0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
University World News
149 Trematon DriveMorningside Durban 4001SF2010-07-21$170,000To produce disseminate and manage the University prtnrshps amng trdtnl leadrs institutions0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Western Cape Network on Violence
PO BOX 5CAPE TOWNSF2004-12-10$125,000Activities of Western Capebased civil society World News Africa Edition a fortnightly0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Wits Health Consortium Pty Ltd
8 BLACKWELL AVENUEPARKTOWN 2193SF2009-12-30$151,000To evaluate the impact of integrating work and orgs wrkg to combat violence against women0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Zimbabwe Environmental Law Association
NO 6 LONDON DEERY ROADHARAREZI2003-06-18$200,000General support livelihood skills into an ongoing youthfr0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Zimbabwe Environmental Law Association
NO 6 LONDON DEERY ROADHARAREZI2005-04-15$200,000General support0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-11/30/2009
Zimbabwe Environmental Law Association
NO 6 LONDON DEERY ROADHARAREZI2007-01-31$200,000Develop and apply legal tools for the communitybased61173NONarr-07/31/2009;Finl-07/31/2009
Zimbabwe Environmental Law Association
NO 6 LONDON DEERY ROADHARAREZI2009-07-17$153,000For research litigation advocacy to protect management of natural resources89995NONarr-11/30/2009;Finl-11/30/2009
ANCO Union of Media and Culture
73 NOVOSLOBODSKAYA STREETMOSCOW 127055RS2001-07-12$167,000regional information network of newspapers and the socioeconomic rights of the poor and fo0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
ANCO Union of Media and Culture
73 NOVOSLOBODSKAYA STREETMOSCOW 127055RS2002-12-05$174,000regional information network of newspapers and magazines on cultural issues across Russia0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
ANCO Union of Media and Culture
73 NOVOSLOBODSKAYA STREETMOSCOW 127055RS2003-12-18$199,000regional information network of newspapers and magazines on cultural issues across Russia0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
ANCO Union of Media and Culture
73 NOVOSLOBODSKAYA STREETMOSCOW 127055RS2005-03-24$400,000regional information network of newspapers and magazines on cultural issues across Russia0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
ANCO Union of Media and Culture
73 NOVOSLOBODSKAYA STREETMOSCOW 127055RS2000-07-06$214,000regional information network of newspapers and magazines on cultural issues across Russia0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
ANCO Union of Media and Culture
73 NOVOSLOBODSKAYA STREETMOSCOW 127055RS2006-11-29$50,000regional information network of newspapers and magazines on cultural issues across Russia0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
ANCO Union of Media and Culture
73 NOVOSLOBODSKAYA STREETMOSCOW 127055RS2007-07-12$797,500regional information network of newspapers and magazines on cultural issues across Russia340257NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
ANCO Union of Media and Culture
73 NOVOSLOBODSKAYA STREETMOSCOW 127055RS2009-07-23$300,000regional information network of newspapers and magazines on cultural issues across Russia57435NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
ANO Creative Association Ryba Morze
VOROSHILOVA STR 58139IZHEVSK 426061RS2007-02-15$27,500Record produce CDs of the traditional music magazines on cultural issues across Russia0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
ANO Creative Association Ryba Morze
VOROSHILOVA STR 58139IZHEVSK 426061RS2008-04-15$80,000Record produce CDs of the traditional music of Udmurt communities0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
ANO Creative Association Ryba Morze
VOROSHILOVA STR 58139IZHEVSK 426061RS2009-06-08$200,000Record produce CDs of the traditional music of Udmurt communities69190NONarr-12/31/2010;Finl-12/31/2009
Center GRANI
BOLSHEVISTSKAYA STREET 120APERM 614000RS2008-06-19$300,000To provide strategic consulting services to regional of Udmurt communities110702NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Center for Social and Labor Rights
SUSHEVSKAYA STREET 812MOSCOW 127053RS2005-12-22$142,000to conduct research and provide assistance to human rights organizations0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Center of Contemporary Architecture
BOLSHAYA DMITROVKA 24MOSCOW 103874RS2002-06-27$270,000For the Digital and Video Architecture Program independent trade unions across Russia0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Center of Contemporary Architecture
BOLSHAYA DMITROVKA 24MOSCOW 103874RS2004-06-03$265,000For the Digital and Video Architecture Program0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Center of Contemporary Architecture
BOLSHAYA DMITROVKA 24MOSCOW 103874RS2006-07-20$298,000For the Digital and Video Architecture Program0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Center of Contemporary Architecture
BOLSHAYA DMITROVKA 24MOSCOW 103874RS2008-12-18$141,000For the Digital and Video Architecture Program22284NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010
Center of Contemporary Architecture
BOLSHAYA DMITROVKA 24MOSCOW 103874RS2009-07-23$300,000For the Digital and Video Architecture Program0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Clinical Legal Education Foundation
31 22ND LINIYA OFFICE 640ST PETERSBURG 199106RS2005-04-21$350,000General support0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Clinical Legal Education Foundation
31 22ND LINIYA OFFICE 640ST PETERSBURG 199106RS2006-09-14$1,000,000General support0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Devotio Moderna New Music Center
BALAKLAVSKII PROSP 11MOSCOW 117639RS2008-10-02$250,000For the Opus Posth ensemble to stage new performances112399NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Dialogue Dance
MAY 1ST STREET 49KOSTROMA 156000RS2009-05-14$73,000To establish Station as a multipurpose venue and hold festivals and concerts and20000NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Fund for Sustainable Development
GUBKINA STREET 4MOSCOW 117312RS2007-07-12$500,000For community development to promote sustainable for contemporary art theater and dance in207030NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Helsinki Foundation for Human Rights
UL ZGODA 1100018 WARSZAWAPL2005-06-20$50,000Participation of human rights activists from job creation in rural areas0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Helsinki Foundation for Human Rights
UL ZGODA 1100018 WARSZAWAPL2006-06-07$150,000Participation of human rights activists from the Russian regions in a human rights course0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Helsinki Foundation for Human Rights
UL ZGODA 1100018 WARSZAWAPL2008-03-04$110,000Participation of human rights activists from the Russian regions in a human rights course83517NONarr-11/30/2009;Finl-11/30/2009
Interregional Foundation for Civil
11 NOVYI ARBAT STREETMOSCOW 119019RS2006-08-28$100,000Startup support for the Russian Foundation for the Russian regions in a human rights course0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Interregional Foundation for Civil
11 NOVYI ARBAT STREETMOSCOW 119019RS2007-05-03$450,000To provide technical assistance to human rights Human Rights and Social Justice137060NONarr-11/30/2009;Finl-11/30/2009
Objective Reality Foundation
2ND SCHEMILOVSKII PER 45MOSCOW 127473RS2009-03-06$72,000To strengthen its online education platform organizations in Russia3654NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010
Organization of Social Science Teachers
KREMLEVSKAYA 18REPUBLIC OF TATARSTANRS2001-07-26$115,000To develop a training program in sociology for including workshops live master classes and0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Organization of Social Science Teachers
KREMLEVSKAYA 18REPUBLIC OF TATARSTANRS2003-09-04$152,000To develop a training program in sociology for faculty and researchers in the Volga region0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Organization of Social Science Teachers
KREMLEVSKAYA 18REPUBLIC OF TATARSTANRS2005-09-01$195,300To develop a training program in sociology for faculty and researchers in the Volga region0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
PILI Foundation
PAULAY EDE UTCA 50BUDAPEST 1061HU2006-06-22$251,000To educate key stakeholders about shortcomings faculty and researchers in the Volga region37489NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
PILI Foundation
PAULAY EDE UTCA 50BUDAPEST 1061HU2006-12-14$305,000To expand its public interest law activities in the Russian legal aid system0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Red Square Productions
2009-06-10$175,000To complete distribute and screen My Perestroikaa96761NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009210 WEST SPRINGFIELDBOSTONMA02118
Russian Lawyers Committee in Defense
42 APT 12 GAGARINSKAYA STSAINT PETERSBURG 191187RS2007-05-17$240,000For human rights litigation in Russia and at documentary on the last generation o53779NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Russian National Foundation for Human
SUSHEVSKAYA STRDOM 9MOSCOW 127030RS2008-01-04$240,000Orgboardprgrm dvlpmt stratgc planning publications the European Court of Human Rights35660NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Russian National Foundation for Human
SUSHEVSKAYA STRDOM 9MOSCOW 127030RS2009-09-03$100,000Orgboardprgrm dvlpmt stratgc planning publications new foundations launch ceremony0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Detention Watch Network
2008-07-10$0Build cpcty of immigrant cmmnts to respond to new foundations launch ceremony0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested1325 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20005
East African Centre for Constitutional
PO Box 3277KampalaUG2004-07-15$200,000For research advocacy and networking on citizenship immdte crisis in immigration cstms enfrcmt0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Requested
Hiptruth Productions
2010-08-08$75,000For production and postproduction costs of ?The and identity in East Africa0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due2 Washington Square Village 4KNew YorkNY10012
Kensington Welfare Rights Union
2001-11-19$250,000For its Economic Human Rights Campaign Undocumented? a documentary on migrants0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FYPO BOX 50678PHILADELPHIAPA19132
Kensington Welfare Rights Union
2003-11-20$250,000For its Economic Human Rights Campaign0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FYPO BOX 50678PHILADELPHIAPA19132
Kensington Welfare Rights Union
2005-10-27$250,000For its Economic Human Rights Campaign0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FYPO BOX 50678PHILADELPHIAPA19132
Law Office of Deborah LaBelle
2010-08-10$150,000For litigation research public education and0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due221 North Main Street Suite 300Ann ArborMI48104
Programme on Womens Economic Social an
DD 29 NEHRU ENCLAVENEW DELHIIN2007-01-17$150,000General support coalition building to abolish juvenile life0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Southern Public Defender Training Center
2008-06-30$200,000Recruit prospective public defenders interested0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested34 Peachtree Street NWATLANTAGA30303
Trilogy Films LLC
2010-02-11$200,000To produce Gideons Army a film exploring in practicing in the South provide trng0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due6 SOUTH FULLERTON AVENUEMONTCLAIRNJ07042
Association of Citizen Advice Bureaus
UL Galczynskiego 300362 WarsawPL2001-11-19$300,000Support to promote public interest law in Eastern the critical issues facing public defenders a0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Association of Citizen Advice Bureaus
UL Galczynskiego 300362 WarsawPL1998-07-16$150,000Support to promote public interest law in Eastern Europe0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Association of Citizen Advice Bureaus
UL Galczynskiego 300362 WarsawPL1999-12-09$200,000Support to promote public interest law in Eastern Europe0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Center for International Studies
APARTADO POSTAL 1747MANAGUANU2007-04-17$200,000To improve international cooperation contribute Europe56150NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Centre of Civic Education PolandBelarus
UL LIPOWA 25 M 315424 BIALYSTOKPL1999-05-23$100,000SUPPORT FOR THE INSTITUTIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF to sustainable peace0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
CEUTA Uruguayan Center for Appropriate
SANTIAGO DE CHILE 1183MONTEVIDEOUY2002-07-23$170,357collaboration among Latin Amer groups on issues A KEY POLISHBELARUSSIAN PARTNERSHIP0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
CEUTA Uruguayan Center for Appropriate
SANTIAGO DE CHILE 1183MONTEVIDEOUY2008-07-10$200,000Rsrch workshops networkng and dissemination of globalization and economic integration0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Citizen Engagement Laboratory
2010-08-05$300,000For the Presenteorg immigrant rights online on globalization of agricultural commodities0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due2150 Allston Way Suite 360BerkeleyCA94705
Consumers Association of Penang
10 JALAN MASJID NEGERI11600 PULAU PINANGMY2004-12-17$110,000Altrntve dvlpmnt ecnmcs trng prctces for NGO organizing and advocacy project to respond to0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Consumers Association of Penang
10 JALAN MASJID NEGERI11600 PULAU PINANGMY2007-06-04$150,000Altrntve dvlpmnt ecnmcs trng prctces for NGO repsscholarspolicy makers in Asian region74271NONarr-03/31/2009;Finl-03/31/2009
Coordination SUD
14 PASSAGE DUBAIL75010 PARISFR2006-12-14$600,000Core support for the NGO Diplomacy Project repsscholarspolicy makers in Asian region252892NONarr-10/31/2009;Finl-10/31/2009
Coordination SUD
14 PASSAGE DUBAIL75010 PARISFR2009-04-23$300,000Core support for the NGO Diplomacy Project33291NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Economic Research Foundation
124 A1 Katwaria Saria 2nd floorNew Delhi 110 016IN2008-10-16$250,000To map the evolution of the financial sector0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Foundation for International Relations
C GOYA 57 PASAJE 228001 MADRIDSP2007-06-07$247,244For the international communitys stance toward in India China and Thailand and identify the35796NONarr-08/31/2009;Finl-08/31/2009
Fourth Freedom Forum
2005-10-31$175,000To integrate good governance human rghts standards institutionally weak states0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY803 NORTH MAIN STREETGOSHENIN465282632
Fourth Freedom Forum
2007-12-03$250,000To integrate good governance human rghts standards in the UN CounterTerrorism Committee151401NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009803 NORTH MAIN STREETGOSHENIN465282632
Good Governance for Social Development a
816 Krungkasem RoadBangkok 10200TH2007-09-11$30,000For comparative research on governance responses in the UN CounterTerrorism Committee0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Hattaway Communications
2009-09-11$152,000For public opinion research on how to motivate to globalization in developing countries152000NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/200912 ZAMORA STREETJAMAICA PLAINMA02130
Institute for Public Affairs
HVIEZDOSLAVOVO NAMESTIE 15811 02 BRATISLAVALO2003-02-25$200,000public policy information and educate young scholars underserved populations to participate in t0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Requested
International Union of Food Agriculture
RAMPE DU PONT ROUGE 8CH1213 GENEVAPETITLANCYSZ2007-12-17$150,000Establish a global network of orgs dedicated and professionals in Slovakia0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
IT for Change
393 17th MainBangalore 560 041IN2007-03-15$140,000Core support for the Information Society for to promoting the rights of domestic workers31522NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010
Jewish Culture Festival Society
UL JOZEFA 3631056 KRAKOWPL2003-02-07$100,000Jewish Culture Festival in Krakow Poland to the South project0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Kofi Annan Foundation
RUE DE VAREMBE 911GENEVESZ2008-07-30$200,000General support promote PolishJewish relations0NONarr-05/31/2010;Finl-05/31/2010
Legal Clinic and Street Law Educational
EOTVOS LORAND UNIVERSITY1053 BUDAPESTHU2002-11-06$80,000for a legal clinic addressing nonprofit criminal0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Requested
New York Foundation
2010-02-17$70,000For the 2010 Census Funders NYC Initiative to street refugee law in Hungary0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due10 EAST 34TH STREETNEW YORKNY10016
Norwegian Peacebuilding Centre
BORGGATA 2B PB 2947 TOYENOSLONO2009-06-25$220,000To conduct research on and generate policy recommendati help local community organizations conduct o0NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
One World Trust
3 WHITEHALL COURTLONDON SW1A 2EFUK2002-05-30$200,000Core support for the Global Accountability Project about the international communi0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
One World Trust
3 WHITEHALL COURTLONDON SW1A 2EFUK2004-02-19$600,000Core support for the Global Accountability Project0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
One World Trust
3 WHITEHALL COURTLONDON SW1A 2EFUK2005-12-01$600,000Core support for the Global Accountability Project0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
One World Trust
3 WHITEHALL COURTLONDON SW1A 2EFUK2007-10-18$700,000Core support for the Global Accountability Project372592NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
openTrust
8 GREAT JAMES STREETLONDON WC1N 3DFUK2001-12-13$375,000Core support for the openDemocracy Web site0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
openTrust
8 GREAT JAMES STREETLONDON WC1N 3DFUK2002-11-14$400,000Core support for the openDemocracy Web site0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
openTrust
8 GREAT JAMES STREETLONDON WC1N 3DFUK2004-10-28$600,000Core support for the openDemocracy Web site0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
openTrust
8 GREAT JAMES STREETLONDON WC1N 3DFUK2009-02-26$100,000Core support for the openDemocracy Web site0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Polaris Institute
312 RUE COOPER STREETOTTAWA ONTARIOCA2003-10-08$83,000For popular education efforts on the General0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2009
Polish Humanitarian Action Foundation
5 SZPITALNA STREET00031 WARSAWPL2001-10-25$200,000For organizational restructuring and to create Agreement on Trade Services0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-12/31/2005
Pushback Network
2009-06-25$450,000For the Census and Redistricting Program to provide the framework for an endowment162734NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009CO COMMUNITY VOICES HEARDNEW YORKNY10029
Pushback Network
2010-08-05$300,000For voter engagement training capacitybuilding training technical assistance and gra0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not DueCO COMMUNITY VOICES HEARDNEW YORKNY10029
Stakeholder Forum for a Sustainable
3 BLOOMSBURY PLACELONDON WCIA 2QLUK2008-02-15$150,000To develop a standard for stakeholder engagement technical assistance and grant making to21451NONarr-06/30/2009;Finl-06/30/2009
Stefan Batory Foundation
SAPIEZYNSKA 10A00215 WARSZAWAPL2003-04-10$2,500,000Citizens in Action program to support democracy in international meetings0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
StreetNet International
N228 DIAKONIA CENTREBISHIPGATE 4008SF2006-05-18$355,000General support for the StreetNet International and civic engagement in Belarus Ukraine19417NONarr-Requested;Finl-09/30/2009;Cap Equip-09/30/2009
StreetNet International
N228 DIAKONIA CENTREBISHIPGATE 4008SF2009-04-16$100,000Final support to promote the exchange of information0NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Tax Justice Network
38 STANLEY AVENUE CHESHAMBUCKINGHAMSHIRE HP5 2JGUK2007-12-06$250,000Map instns that enable crossbordr illicit financial and ideas on critical issues facing i31870NONarr-09/30/2010;Finl-09/30/2010
The Equit Institute Gender Economy
1 RUA DA LAPA 180RIO DE JANEIRO 20021180BR2006-03-02$300,000For the Intl Gender Trade Network to promote flows out of dvlpgtrnsntl economies0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
The Equit Institute Gender Economy
1 RUA DA LAPA 180RIO DE JANEIRO 20021180BR2007-03-01$600,000For the Intl Gender Trade Network to promote global researchadvocacyeconomic literacy321327NONarr-12/31/2008;Finl-12/31/2008
Trust for Civil Society in Central
22 A SAN STEFANO STRSOFIA 1504BU2001-07-26$5,000,000For a sinking fund to provide general support global researchadvocacyeconomic literacy0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Trust for Civil Society in Central
22 A SAN STEFANO STRSOFIA 1504BU2003-01-23$5,000,000For a sinking fund to provide general support for the longterm sustainable development of0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Trust for Civil Society in Central
22 A SAN STEFANO STRSOFIA 1504BU2006-06-22$5,000,000For a sinking fund to provide general support for the longterm sustainable development of0NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Trust for Civil Society in Central
22 A SAN STEFANO STRSOFIA 1504BU2004-06-24$4,000,000For a sinking fund to provide general support for the longterm sustainable development of61433NONarr-01/31/2010;Finl-01/31/2010
Arcus Operating Foundation
2010-07-21$50,000For the Global Philanthropy Project to establish for the longterm sustainable development of0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due119 West 24th Street 9th flNew YorkNY10011
Caribbean Broadcast Media Partnership on
SUITE 8 BEAUMONT HOUSEHASTINGS CHRIST CHURCHBB2010-09-08$250,000General support to unite broadcasters from across a research clearinghouse database on av0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Caribbean Broadcast Media Partnership on
SUITE 8 BEAUMONT HOUSEHASTINGS CHRIST CHURCHBB2009-10-15$125,000To develop a strategic plan for longterm funding the Caribbean in a coordinated response125000NONarr-08/31/2010;Finl-08/31/2010
Global Health Corps Inc
2010-09-27$200,000To recruit train place in HIVAIDSfocused of the partnerships activities operati0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due5 Penn PlazaNew YorkNY10001
The Henry J Kaiser Family Foundation
2009-12-21$1,000,000For the Global Media AIDS Initiatives Global NGOs and provide ongoing technical assistance0NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/20092400 Sand Hill RoadMenlo ParkCA94025
The Henry J Kaiser Family Foundation
2009-11-23$200,000For the Black AIDS Media Partnerships Greater Media Partnership Program0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested2400 Sand Hill RoadMenlo ParkCA94025
Yellow River Productions Inc
2009-11-05$350,000To produce a Frontline documentary on HIVAIDS Than AIDS Campaign to mobilize black Americ0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due8225 5TH AVENUE 123BROOKLYNNY11209
Effective Communities
2008-07-24$200,000Examine how community philanthropy can deepen in black America93792NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/200945 UNIVERSITY AVENUE SE 706MINNEAPOLISMN55414
Hindsight Consulting
2007-07-26$300,000Nurture philanthropic leadership among young social justice work in the American South115500NONarr-06/30/2009;Finl-06/30/20092205 UP ABOVE LANERALEIGHNC27614
Hindsight Consulting
2009-05-27$100,000For donor education and strategic civic engagement people of color in the southern US32000NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/20102205 UP ABOVE LANERALEIGHNC27614
Hindsight Consulting
2010-08-05$300,000Final support for donor education and strategic to nurture nontraditional philanthropi0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due2205 UP ABOVE LANERALEIGHNC27614
Madariaga European Foundation
87 RUE ROYALEB1000 BRUSELLSBE2007-05-03$300,000To encourage citizen participation between Europe civic engagement to nurture nontraditional100000NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Stefan Batory Foundation
SAPIEZYNSKA 10A00215 WARSZAWAPL2002-07-11$3,000,000Endowment support to provide for the stability and other parts of the world0NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Stefan Batory Foundation
SAPIEZYNSKA 10A00215 WARSZAWAPL2003-01-23$3,000,000Endowment support to provide for the stability of the organization0NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Stefan Batory Foundation
SAPIEZYNSKA 10A00215 WARSZAWAPL2006-02-16$4,000,000Endowment support to provide for the stability of the organization0NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Stefan Batory Foundation
SAPIEZYNSKA 10A00215 WARSZAWAPL2004-06-24$2,500,000Citizens in Action program to support democracy of the organization825889NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
The Oretha Castle Haley Boulevard Mercha
2009-02-10$100,000To plan develop and launch a commercial land and civic engagement in Belarus Ukraine49600NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/20091712 OC HALEY BOULEVARDNEW ORLEANSLA70113
Associazione Paolo Sylos Labini
Via Capodistria 4RomeIT2010-07-22$250,000To complete research on recent financial crises trust in the Central City neighborhood of Ne0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Consumers Association of Penang
10 JALAN MASJID NEGERI11600 PULAU PINANGMY2009-09-03$100,000Final support for a series of workshops on the in the European Union and assess the poten0NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Economic Research Foundation
124 A1 Katwaria Saria 2nd floorNew Delhi 110 016IN2010-06-24$330,049To map the evolution of the financial sector impact of the current financial crisis in0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Escuela Nacional Sindical
CALLE 51 NO 5578MEDELLINCO2008-07-03$100,000Nonpartisan resrch analysis policy dialogues in Asia and identify policies that would fost0NONarr-06/30/2010;Finl-06/30/2010;Cap Equip-Requested
Federation Internationale des Ligues
27 Rue JeanDolent75014 ParisFR2010-07-22$400,000For advocacy research and training to advance between US and Latin American legislators0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Good Governance for Social Dev
816 Krungkasem RoadBangkok 10200TH2008-07-25$300,000For comparative research on governance responses the accountability of states and private ac84815NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
International Development Economics
21 Skylark WayShinfield Reading RG2 9ADUK2007-07-19$250,000To develop policy alternatives to NGOs and Governments to globalization in developing countries2948NONarr-05/31/2010;Finl-05/31/2010
International Development Economics
21 Skylark WayShinfield Reading RG2 9ADUK2010-06-03$200,000To developsharpen and widely disseminate results in India China and Thailand0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
IP Watch Association
15 Route des Morillons1211 Geneva 2SZ2010-04-30$200,000To monitor disseminate information on issues emerging from ongoing projects under the0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due;Cap Equip-Not Due
Kensington Welfare Rights Union
2007-11-15$250,000For its Economic Human Rights Campaign relating to new developments in intellectua0NONarr-Requested;Finl-RequestedPO BOX 50678PHILADELPHIAPA19132
Programme on Womens Economic Social
DD 29 NEHRU ENCLAVENEW DELHIIN2009-02-03$100,000General support80605NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Skylight Pictures
2008-06-19$260,000For postproduction advocacy and outreach for154888NONarr-05/31/2009;Finl-05/31/2009330 W 42ND ST 24TH FLNEW YORKNY10036
Amadeu Antonio Foundation
LINIENSTRASSE 139BERLINGM2009-02-11$250,000Final support for a collaborative project to The Reckoning102825NONarr-02/28/2010;Finl-02/28/2010
Institute for Jewish Policy Research
79 WIMPOLE STREETLONDON W1M 7DDUK2006-05-17$335,000foster dialogue among various religious cultural combat prejudice discrimination racism and0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Institute for Jewish Policy Research
79 WIMPOLE STREETLONDON W1M 7DDUK2008-05-08$400,000foster dialogue among various religious cultural and ethnic groups in Europe242474NONarr-09/30/2009;Finl-09/30/2009
Representative Council of Black Assoc
55 RUE DU CHATEAU DEAUPARISFR2008-06-04$150,000Combat antiblack dscrmntn in Francemarch cmmrtg and ethnic groups in Europe31000NONarr-05/09/2009;Finl-05/09/2009
Representative Council of Black Assoc
55 RUE DU CHATEAU DEAUPARISFR2009-09-29$100,000Combat antiblack dscrmntn in Francemarch cmmrtg 160th annvy of end of slavery in France0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Stefan Batory Foundation
SAPIEZYNSKA 10A00215 WARSZAWAPL2005-09-13$500,000a new grantmaking program addressing antiSemitism 160th annvy of end of slavery in France80536NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
BarthwellEvans Group
2007-06-20$20,000Comparative analysis of United Negro College other forms of prejudice in Poland2034NONarr-01/31/2009;Finl-01/31/20092035 WEST BOSTON BOULEVARDDETROITMI48206
Complete College America Inc
2009-11-19$1,000,000General support to partner with state policy Fund Thurgood Marshall Scholarship program0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due10 NORTH FOURTH STREETLAFAYETTEIN479011301
Douglas Gould Co Inc
2004-05-13$325,000For strategic communications on education reform makers to develop and implement comprehensive0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY145 HUGUENOT STREETNEW ROCHELLENY108015200
Douglas Gould Co Inc
2005-05-19$400,000For strategic communications on education reform and arts education0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY145 HUGUENOT STREETNEW ROCHELLENY108015200
Douglas Gould Co Inc
2006-05-18$250,000For strategic communications on education reform and arts education0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY145 HUGUENOT STREETNEW ROCHELLENY108015200
Douglas Gould Co Inc
2006-12-14$250,000For strategic communications on education reform and arts education0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY145 HUGUENOT STREETNEW ROCHELLENY108015200
Douglas Gould Co Inc
2007-12-13$390,000For strategic communications on education reform and arts education0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY145 HUGUENOT STREETNEW ROCHELLENY108015200
Douglas Gould Co Inc
2009-02-26$300,000For strategic communications on education reform and arts education161491NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009145 HUGUENOT STREETNEW ROCHELLENY108015200
For My People Productions Inc
2005-09-29$50,000For a conference on black studies to generate and arts education0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY2016 NW 17TH LANEGAINESVILLEFL32605
For My People Productions Inc
2007-05-26$105,000For a conference on black studies to generate new ideas on how to sustain the field0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested2016 NW 17TH LANEGAINESVILLEFL32605
Green Dot America
2010-08-25$500,000To launch an education and information campaign new ideas on how to sustain the field0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due626 Wilshire BoulevardLos AngelesCA90017
LarsonAllen Public Service Group
2007-05-01$100,000To provide technical assistance on issues of to engage teachers their unions and educa29902NONarr-07/31/2009;Finl-07/31/2009220 SOUTH SIXTH STREETST PAULMN554021436
MillerRollins
2001-07-12$55,000promoting learning in the ConstituencyBuilding raceethnicity in higher education0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY93 INDIAN LAKE ROADPUTNAM VALLEYNY10579
MillerRollins
2002-07-11$200,000promoting learning in the ConstituencyBuilding for Public School Reform initiative0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY93 INDIAN LAKE ROADPUTNAM VALLEYNY10579
MillerRollins
2004-09-02$160,000promoting learning in the ConstituencyBuilding for Public School Reform initiative0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY93 INDIAN LAKE ROADPUTNAM VALLEYNY10579
MillerRollins
1998-11-24$87,500promoting learning in the ConstituencyBuilding for Public School Reform initiative0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY93 INDIAN LAKE ROADPUTNAM VALLEYNY10579
MillerRollins
1999-10-07$150,000promoting learning in the ConstituencyBuilding for Public School Reform initiative0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY93 INDIAN LAKE ROADPUTNAM VALLEYNY10579
MillerRollins
2007-06-21$54,000promoting learning in the ConstituencyBuilding for Public School Reform initiative13591NONarr-05/14/2009;Finl-05/14/200993 INDIAN LAKE ROADPUTNAM VALLEYNY10579
Movement Strategy Center
2010-04-29$250,000To build the capacity of the alliance?s network for Public School Reform initiative0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested1611 Telegraph Avenue Suite 510OaklandCA94612
NGO ESEO Writing for Leadership
JOSE ZAPIOLA 8240SANTIAGOCI2006-04-06$300,000To publish findings of sexual and reproductive of youth organizing and intergenerational0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY;Cap Equip-Prior FY
Omaha Together One Community
2008-04-21$100,000Strgs for imprvg equity in qlty of Omahas health research in developing countries80703NONarr-06/30/2010;Finl-06/30/20103647 LAFAYETTE AVENUEOMAHANE681311363
Reproductive Health Matters
444 HIGHGATE STUDIOSLONDON NW5 1TLUK2002-01-03$660,000SUPPORT FOR THE JOURNAL REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH MATTERS pbic schls prtnr w Bright Futures intiative0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Reproductive Health Matters
444 HIGHGATE STUDIOSLONDON NW5 1TLUK1999-01-07$660,000SUPPORT FOR THE JOURNAL REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH MATTERS0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
25 to Life LLC
2010-02-22$150,000For postproduction costs and outreach for 250NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due34 LEFFERTS PLACEBROOKLYNNY11238
Brainwavetv LLC
2009-11-05$250,000To produce a weekly online video dialogue exploring to Life a documentary on the changing lan0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due321 PROSPECT AVENUEPRINCETONNJ08540
Chasing the Flame LLC
2010-04-29$75,000To implement a community outreach and engagement the intersection of religion with poli0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due1640 5th StreetSanta MonicaCA90048
Citizen Engagement Laboratory
2010-05-20$560,000To provide media and technology services for program for Sergio a documentary on th0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due2150 Allston Way Suite 360BerkeleyCA94705
Creators Rights Alliance
5091500 HOWE STREETBRITISH COLUMBIA V6Z 2N1CA2007-07-10$100,000Promote research on intersections between traditional online organizing projects that engage underr0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Freedman Consulting LLC
2009-03-07$150,000To study the public perception of key media policy knowledge and intellectual property37500NONarr-02/28/2010;Finl-02/28/20101616 P Street NW Suite 410WashingtonDC20036
Freedman Consulting LLC
2010-04-15$165,000To study the public perception of key media policy concerns and create effective messages0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due1616 P Street NW Suite 410WashingtonDC20036
Freedman Consulting LLC
2010-06-30$150,000To develop and implement media plans for key concerns and create effective messages0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due1616 P Street NW Suite 410WashingtonDC20036
Global Partners and Associates
338 City Road IslingtonLondon EC1V 2PYUK2006-06-22$325,000To expand the role of civil society in freedom grantees of the Religion in the Public Sphere0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Global Partners and Associates
338 City Road IslingtonLondon EC1V 2PYUK2008-01-03$200,000To expand the role of civil society in freedom of expression debates87862NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-12/31/2008
Global Partners and Associates
338 City Road IslingtonLondon EC1V 2PYUK2008-12-18$150,000To expand the role of civil society in freedom of expression debates150000NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Global Partners and Associates
338 City Road IslingtonLondon EC1V 2PYUK2010-04-28$150,000For research convening documentation and dissemination of expression debates0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
God Bless the Child
2010-07-11$100,000To produce Soul Food Junkies a documentary activities to expand the role of0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not DuePOB 5463PLAINFIELDNJ07061
Goodland Holdings Inc
2008-09-23$60,000To produce a short video for strategic communication exploring the history and significance of so0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY8330 WEST THIRD STREETLOS ANGELESCA90048
Grassroots Enterprise Inc
2008-09-28$104,700Help Emory Unvtys Religion Dispatches online The Fate of the Internet83525NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/20091101 17TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036
If God Is Willing and The Creek Dont
2010-06-24$250,000For If God Is Willing and Da Creek Dont Rise magazine other grantees in religion develp0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due75 south Elliott PlaceBrooklynNY11217
IP Watch Association
15 Route des Morillons1211 Geneva 2SZ2008-07-24$300,000General support a documentary film on the radical changes0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
LarsonAllen Public Service Group
2006-05-18$545,000to strengthen Native American arts and culture0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY220 SOUTH SIXTH STREETST PAULMN55402
LarsonAllen Public Service Group
2008-02-28$350,000to strengthen Native American arts and culture282184NONarr-10/31/2009;Finl-10/31/2009220 SOUTH SIXTH STREETST PAULMN554021436
Le Mouvement Ni Putes Ni Soumises
MAISON DE MIXITEPARISFR2010-01-11$100,000Final support to help women and youth living0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Loki Films LLC
2010-07-06$200,000To produce Detroit Hustles Harder a fulllength in French ghettos combat prejudice and promot0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due26705 Irving RoadFranklinMI48025
Lumiere Productions
2009-10-02$75,000For postproduction of Advise and Dissent documentary chronicling the lives of seve0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested26 WEST 17TH STREET 8TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10011
Metropolitan Group
2008-09-05$150,000Help foundations religion grantees develop commn a documentary film chronicling the recent ba25090NONarr-06/30/2010;Finl-06/30/2010519 SW THIRD AVENUEPORTLANDOR97204
Overseas Press Club of America Inc
2010-07-28$75,000To create the OPC Media DataBank an online database strategies rsrceorgl developmnt plans0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested40 West 45th StreetNew YorkNY10036
Participant Media LLC
2010-09-01$500,000For a local market social action campaign using and information exchange to provide f0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due331 Foothill Road 3rd FloorBeverly HillsCA90210
Public Religion Research Institute
2010-01-12$100,000For polling focus groups and analysis to test Waiting for Superman a documentary on p0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due2027 Massachusetts Avenue Floor 3WashingtonDC20036
Public Religion Research Institute
2010-06-28$170,000For the third biennial American Values Survey and determine the impact of faithbased mes0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested2027 Massachusetts Avenue Floor 3WashingtonDC20036
Quiet Pictures
2010-02-22$150,000To producte Gardens of Paradise a documentary to measure public opinion on religion value0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due611 BROADWAY SUITE 836NEW YORKNY10012
SOS Racism Hands off my Buddy
51 AVENUE DE FLANDREPARISFR2010-01-11$100,000Final support for activities to defend and enforce recounting 24 hours in the life of Califo0NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Spitfire Strategies LLC
2009-06-28$50,000To convene a series of meetings to build the existing antidiscrimination laws in Fr50000NONarr-10/31/2009;Finl-10/31/20091800 M Street NW Suite 300 NorthWashingtonDC20036
Spitfire Strategies LLC
2010-06-10$325,000For training technical assistance to help media capacity of the emerging media policy sector0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due1800 M Street NW Suite 300 NorthWashingtonDC20036
TCC Group Inc
2002-07-25$450,000assist key journalism organizations that promote rights access public service media n0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY31 WEST 27TH STREET 4TH FLRNEW YORKNY10001
TCC Group Inc
2004-09-02$550,000assist key journalism organizations that promote diversity in the news media0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY31 WEST 27TH STREET 4TH FLRNEW YORKNY10001
TCC Group Inc
2006-01-05$500,000assist key journalism organizations that promote diversity in the news media0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY31 WEST 27TH STREET 4TH FLRNEW YORKNY10001
TCC Group Inc
2006-11-02$500,000assist key journalism organizations that promote diversity in the news media0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested31 WEST 27TH STREET 4TH FLRNEW YORKNY10001
TCC Group Inc
2009-03-26$400,000assist key journalism organizations that promote diversity in the news media0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested31 WEST 27TH STREET 4TH FLRNEW YORKNY10001
TCC Group Inc
2009-11-05$315,000assist key journalism organizations that promote diversity in the news media0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested31 WEST 27TH STREET 4TH FLRNEW YORKNY10001
The Rada Film Group
2010-05-26$100,000For ?An American Promise? a documentary analyzing diversity in the news media0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due254 ADELPHI STREETBROOKLYNNY11205
This End Up LLC
2010-05-19$170,000To complete Barbershop Punk a documentary the values of diversity realities of p0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested5201 Fulton AvenueSherman OaksCA91401
Ubuntu Motion Pictures LLC
2008-09-18$50,000Postproduction of The Foolishness of God Desmond film highlighting the dangers of an unregulat35504NONarr-08/31/2009;Finl-08/31/2009PO BOX 6721ALTADENACA91003
Uproar Asia Pte Ltd
CLI SHUHUISINGAOPORE 048624SN2009-06-25$250,000Final support for training and supervising 5 Tutu and Forgiveness documentary film0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
VMR Associates LLC
2009-07-31$50,000For a comprehensive performance review of two teams of young filmmakers to produce document0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested3278 WILSHIRE BOULEVARDLOS ANGELESCA90010
Washington Koen Media Productions
2010-02-11$50,000To conduct community outreach for Beyond the key Bay Area digital media production and tr0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due68 EAST 131ST STREETNEW YORKNY10037
Amanitare Sexual Rights Network
35 STMARKS ROADEAST LONDONSF2009-01-12$134,295To promote sexual and reproductive rights to Bricks a documentary focusing on solutions0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
Arviso Educational Services Inc
2009-03-26$200,000To design and test the Iina Program as a potential strengthen the capacity of organizations work37670NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/20091534 STANFORD DR NEALBUQUERQUENM87106
Camino Public Relations
2008-11-06$600,000To engage sexuality education organizations in model for communitybased and tribal sc345683NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009134 WEST 18TH STREETNEW YORKNY10011
Camino Public Relations
2010-03-25$250,000For training and technical assistance to help developing and implementing a coordinated c0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due134 WEST 18TH STREETNEW YORKNY10011
Center for the Promotion and Defense
PASAJE LOS PINOS NO 156LIMAPE2007-06-26$75,000To strengthen the Latin American Consortium against sexuality education organizations develop an0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Center for the Promotion and Defense
PASAJE LOS PINOS NO 156LIMAPE2009-05-21$150,000To strengthen the Latin American Consortium against Unsafe Abortion75000NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010
International Association for the Study
Avenida Armendariz 445 MirafloresLima 18PE2009-08-06$527,831To implement a short course on advanced theory Unsafe Abortion0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
NGO ESEO Writing for Leadership
JOSE ZAPIOLA 8240SANTIAGOCI2007-06-21$425,000To publish findings of sexual and reproductive and innovative research methodologies on se0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
NGO ESEO Writing for Leadership
JOSE ZAPIOLA 8240SANTIAGOCI2009-01-08$450,000To publish findings of sexual and reproductive health research in developing countries193750NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
NGO ESEO Writing for Leadership
JOSE ZAPIOLA 8240SANTIAGOCI2010-06-10$230,000To develop and offer online writing courses in health research in developing countries0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Reproductive Health Matters
444 HIGHGATE STUDIOSLONDON NW5 1TLUK2005-04-07$1,000,000SUPPORT FOR THE JOURNAL REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH MATTERS English Spanish and Portuguese to help glo53442NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Stichting eIFLnet
LEIDSEVEER 35 3511SB UTRECHTAMSTERDAMNT2007-06-07$300,000For training technical assistance for the copyright0NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-Requested
Stichting eIFLnet
LEIDSEVEER 35 3511SB UTRECHTAMSTERDAMNT2009-07-23$200,000For training technical assistance for the copyright policymaking processes0NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-Requested
Alternative Credit Technologies LLC
2008-09-18$234,120Report on social performance tools for microfinance policymaking processes115150NONarr-08/31/2009;Finl-08/31/2009PO Box 53296WashingtonDC20009
Alternative Credit Technologies LLC
2009-03-26$253,800For the Social Performance Task Force to promote practitioners donors investors253800NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009PO Box 53296WashingtonDC20009
Alternative Credit Technologies LLC
2010-01-21$443,248For the Social Performance Task Force to promote transparency about the social outcomes ac0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not DuePO Box 53296WashingtonDC20009
American Chamber of Commerce Executives
2005-12-15$400,000To develop and implement a Sustainable Development transparency about the social outcomes ac0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY4875 EISENHOWER AVENUEALEXANDRIAVA22304
Association of Microfinance Institutions
AMFIU House Plot 679 Wamala Rd OffKampalaUG2010-09-03$100,000For workshops training and technical assistance Academy0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Balete Ba Lekgophung Development Trust
PO BOX 3305LEKGOPHUNG 2884SF2003-06-26$100,000Recoverable grant to assist project within the to promote social performance management0NONarr-02/28/2010;Finl-Prior FY
Bank Nagari
Jl Pemuda No 21PadangID2010-07-22$160,630For microfinance activities targeting lowincome Madikwe Game Reserve in South Africa0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due;Cap Equip-Not Due25117
Behavioral Ideas Lab Inc
2010-07-22$700,000For research training on the use of behavioral people in earthquakeaffected regions of0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due28 Gorham StreetCambridgeMA02138
Brandon Roberts and Associates
2005-12-01$200,000To produce statebased reports on policies and insights to improve the effectiveness of0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY4818 Drummond AvenueChevy ChaseMD20815
Brandon Roberts and Associates
2006-11-29$200,000To produce statebased reports on policies and programs that assist the working poor0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY4818 Drummond AvenueChevy ChaseMD20815
Brandon Roberts and Associates
2007-11-15$200,000To produce statebased reports on policies and programs that assist the working poor0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY4818 Drummond AvenueChevy ChaseMD20815
Centre International de Developpement
17 rue de lHermitageAutrechesFR2010-06-01$123,000To develop new tools and a training manual to programs that assist the working poor0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Desarrolladora de Emprendedores AC
AV TEZOZOMOC SNESTADO DE MEXICOMX2001-05-16$100,000Recoverable grant to capitalize a currency devaluation assist microfinance organizations improve th0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
EDA Rural Systems Pvt Ltd EDA
602 Pacific Square 32nd Milestone NGurgaon 122 001IN2006-11-01$115,000Help microfinance institutions develop indicators fund for credit and savings program14609NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010122 001
EDA Rural Systems Pvt Ltd EDA
602 Pacific Square 32nd Milestone NGurgaon 122 001IN2010-07-18$120,000To develop a standard set of social performance for reporting on social performance0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due122 001
First Nations Oweesta Corporation
2003-07-17$150,000help Native Americans in financing housing small reporting metrics for the Indian microfina0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not DueTHE LAKOTA TRADE CENTERKYLESD57752
Fortalecer
JR LEON VELARDE 333LINCE LIMA 14PE2005-09-01$150,000Net asset grant to increase the financial strength business and land acquisition0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Kentucky Highlands Investment Corporatio
2008-12-18$300,000To help develop three new investment funds to of a loan fund for MFIs168900NONarr-03/31/2010;Finl-03/31/2010PO BOX 1738LONDONKY40743
Kenya Women Holding
Mucai Drive OFF Ngong RoadNairobiKE2002-07-25$100,000For capitalization of a currency reserve fund finance energy and technologyrelated busine0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Kenya Women Holding
Mucai Drive OFF Ngong RoadNairobiKE1999-07-29$200,000to help offset possible devaluation of the K0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
MicroCredit Ratings International Limit
602 PACIFIC SQUAREGURGAON 122 001IN2006-09-25$92,381Assess the capacity of microfinance institutions0NONarr-05/31/2009;Finl-05/31/2009
Microfinance Risk Management LLC
2007-08-24$55,776Develop a methodology to help development organizations to achieve their social mission0NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/20092441 TRACY AVENUEKANSAS CITYMO64108
MicroFinance Transparency
2010-02-04$284,722For research on the pricing of microfinance loan target services to poor households0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested325 NORTH WEST END AVENUELANCASTERPA17603
National Community Investment Fund
1997-07-31$750,000CAPITALIZATION OF SEED FUND TO START OR CONVERT products in South America and to publish0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY2230 SOUTH MICHIGAN AVENUECHICAGOIL60616
National Community Investment Fund
2002-05-30$375,000Core support for the Retail Financial Services TO COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT BANKS0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY2230 SOUTH MICHIGAN AVENUECHICAGOIL60616
National Community Investment Fund
2002-07-18$375,000Core support for the Retail Financial Services0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY2230 SOUTH MICHIGAN AVENUECHICAGOIL60616
National Community Stabilization Trust
2009-04-09$500,000To facilitate the acquisition and rehabilitation0NONarr-02/28/2010;Finl-02/28/2010910 17th Street NW Suite 1030WashingtonDC20006
Public Policy Associates Incorporated
2001-07-26$150,000To evaluate the first phase of the Lifelong Learning of vacant foreclosed properties by local0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY119 PERE MARQUETTELANSINGMI48912
Public Policy Associates Incorporated
2001-12-21$410,000To evaluate the first phase of the Lifelong Learning Accounts demonstration0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY119 PERE MARQUETTELANSINGMI489121231
Realize Consulting Group
2008-03-27$0To provide assistance for implementing the SEED Accounts demonstration0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested15601 Camino del CerroLos GatosCA95032
Realize Consulting Group
2008-12-23$50,000To help Tuskegee University develop an asset demonstration and evaluation project0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY15601 Camino del CerroLos GatosCA95032
Realize Consulting Group
2009-06-19$50,000To help Tuskegee University develop an assetbuilding building coalition in the southern Black Belt50000NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/200915601 Camino del CerroLos GatosCA95032
Realize Consulting Group
2009-12-17$650,000To promote the development of effective and sustainable coalition in the southern Black Belt46730NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/200915601 Camino del CerroLos GatosCA95032
Scruggs Associates LLC
2008-12-01$175,000To explore the impact of equity capital in rural state and regional assetbuilding9229NONarr-04/30/2010;Finl-04/30/2010145 PARKVIEW STREETDAVIDSONNC28036
Shorebank Corporation
1999-07-01$0RECOVERABLE GRANT to Help poor people in India areas and methods of increasing capital a0NONarr-08/26/2010;Finl-08/26/20107054 SOUTH JEFFREY BOULEVARDCHICAGOIL60649
Shorebank Corporation
2009-03-26$100,000To develop the leadership capacity of the corporations61478NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/20097054 SOUTH JEFFREY BOULEVARDCHICAGOIL60649
Shorebank International Ltd
2006-09-27$50,000For the Development Finance Forum an international nonprofit affiliates and help them0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested2230 SOUTH MICHIGAN AVENUECHICAGOIL60616
The African Safari Lodge Foundation
2nd Level Parkview CentreParkview 2193SF2007-06-21$750,000To assist in the development of community equity network of independent practitioners0NONarr-02/28/2010;Finl-02/28/2010
The African Safari Lodge Foundation
2nd Level Parkview CentreParkview 2193SF2008-07-24$700,000To assist in the development of community equity in safari lodge projects in Mozambique0NONarr-02/28/2010;Finl-02/28/2010
Yellow Wood Associates Inc
2008-02-04$87,000Intgrtd rrl dvlpmt that utilizes triple bottom in safari lodge projects in Mozambique0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY228 North Main StreetSt AlbansVT05478
Yellow Wood Associates Inc
2008-12-04$350,000Intgrtd rrl dvlpmt that utilizes triple bottom line outcomes to create nw wlth in rrl cmms103843NONarr-04/01/2010;Finl-04/01/2010228 North Main StreetSt AlbansVT05478
Yellow Wood Associates Inc
2010-03-25$700,000To help the Wealth Creation Working Group refine line outcomes to create nw wlth in rrl cmms0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due228 North Main StreetSt AlbansVT05478
American Chamber of Commerce Executives
2007-12-13$435,000To develop and implement a Sustainable Development and articulate its approach to economic d107545NONarr-10/31/2009;Finl-10/31/20094875 EISENHOWER AVENUEALEXANDRIAVA22304
American Chamber of Commerce Executives
2009-03-26$350,000To develop and implement a Sustainable Development Academy0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested4875 EISENHOWER AVENUEALEXANDRIAVA22304
Brophy Reilly
2007-04-05$100,000To advance understanding about mixedincome Academy7914NONarr-09/30/2009;Finl-09/30/200910480 PATUXENT PARKWAYCOLUMBIAMD21044
Detroit Regional Chamber
2008-09-24$85,000Prtcptn of leaders in American Chamber of Commerce mixedrace housing in the United States85000NONarr-09/14/2009;Finl-09/14/2009600 WEST LAFAYETTE BLVDDETROITMI48226
Ecotrust Canada
SUITE 2001238 HOMER STREETVANCOUVER BC V6B 2Y5CA2006-11-16$200,000For alternative communitybased forest management Executives rgnl Sustainble Dvlpmt Prgm0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
Effective Communities
2004-01-22$140,000Examine how community philanthropy can deepen by First Nations in British Columbia0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY45 UNIVERSITY AVENUE SE 706MINNEAPOLISMN55414
Effective Communities
2005-02-23$400,000Examine how community philanthropy can deepen social justice work in the American South0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY45 UNIVERSITY AVENUE SE 706MINNEAPOLISMN55414
Effective Communities
2007-07-26$200,000Examine how community philanthropy can deepen social justice work in the American South0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY45 UNIVERSITY AVENUE SE 706MINNEAPOLISMN55414
Environmental Simulation Center
2005-04-21$130,000Explore visualization tools based on geographic social justice work in the American South0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY261 WEST 35TH STREETNEW YORKNY10001
Environmental Simulation Center
2007-06-07$150,000Explore visualization tools based on geographic info systems to advance social equity0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY261 WEST 35TH STREETNEW YORKNY10001
Environmental Simulation Center
2008-02-28$1,000,000Explore visualization tools based on geographic info systems to advance social equity0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY261 WEST 35TH STREETNEW YORKNY10001
Environmental Simulation Center
2009-06-25$200,000Explore visualization tools based on geographic info systems to advance social equity0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested261 WEST 35TH STREETNEW YORKNY10001
Fair Mortgage Collaborative
2010-04-08$550,000To increase lowincome communities access to info systems to advance social equity0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due1232 31ST STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20007
International Alliance of Indigenous
61 SUTHEP ROADCHAING MAI 50200TH2005-07-21$150,000To facilitate participation of indigenous peoples safe and fair mortgage products and prevent0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
McCormack Baron Salazar
2008-03-27$0Redevelopment of New Orleans CJ Peete Public in global forestry forums0NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/20091101 LUCAS AVENUEST LOUISMO63101
Mortgage Grader
2005-05-19$250,000For an underwriting tool matching lowincome Housing Project into a mixedincome cmmnty0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested27792 EL LAZO ROAD SUITE ALAGUNA NIGUELCA92677
Pay Rent Build Credit
2004-04-01$250,000Recoverable grant to launch the PRBC Data Network homeowners with the least costly mortgage0NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/20091 ANNAPOLIS STREETANNAPOLISMD21401
Southwest Organizing Project
2006-06-08$300,000For community organizing to promote social justice0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY211 10TH STREET SWALBUQUERQUENM87102
Southwest Organizing Project
2008-03-27$200,000For community organizing to promote social justice in lowincome multiracial communities0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested211 10TH STREET SWALBUQUERQUENM87102
The FutureWorks Company
2008-06-19$400,000Techncal asstnce crdtn of evaluation on regional in lowincome multiracial communities0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested2800 EAST MADISON STREETSEATTLEWA98112
Associates for International Development
MEDICAE BUILDING SUITE IST MICHAELBB2007-07-19$291,801To develop a global HIV monitoring and evaluation economic dvlpmt equity strategies0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY
The Henry J Kaiser Family Foundation
2006-11-29$500,000For the Global Media AIDS Initiatives Global system for collective reporting0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY2400 Sand Hill RoadMenlo ParkCA94025
The Henry J Kaiser Family Foundation
2007-10-15$500,000For the Global Media AIDS Initiatives Global Media Partnership Program0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY2400 Sand Hill RoadMenlo ParkCA94025
The Henry J Kaiser Family Foundation
2009-01-27$1,000,000For the Global Media AIDS Initiatives Global Media Partnership Program1000000NONarr-11/30/2009;Finl-11/30/20092400 Sand Hill RoadMenlo ParkCA94025
Center for Social Work and Community
27351 NGUYEN VAN DAU STREETHO CHI MINH CITYVM2009-04-29$98,000For a pilot workplace skills training and job Media Partnership Program0NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009;Cap Equip-Not Due
SGS North Amercia Inc
2010-01-12$15,096For laboratory analysis to determine the effectiveness placement program public education and advo0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested5500 BUSINESS DRIVEWILMINGTONDE28405
Vietnam Public Health Association
138 GIANGVOHANOIVM2009-03-31$147,350To design test and implement targeted and durable of a new bioremediation technology35341NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/2009
Vietnam Veterans of America
2010-06-09$50,000To collaborate with the Agent Orange in Vietnam public health interventions to reduce t0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due8719 Colesville RoadSilver SpringsMD20910
Brandon Roberts and Associates
2009-01-22$200,000To produce statebased reports on policies and Information Initiative in educating policy200000NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/20094818 Drummond AvenueChevy ChaseMD20815
Brandon Roberts and Associates
2009-12-17$200,000To produce statebased reports on policies and programs that assist the working poor0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due4818 Drummond AvenueChevy ChaseMD20815
Disruptive Innovations for Social Change
2010-07-08$420,000To document replicate an innovative model providing programs that assist the working poor0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not DuePO Box 68553Grand RapidsMI49516
Optimal Solutions Group
2006-05-22$200,000to identify industry with the most promise for a continuum of services including a19271NONarr-02/28/2010;Finl-02/28/20105825 UNIVERISTY RESEARCH COURTCOLLEGE PARKMD20737
Public Policy Associates Incorporated
2002-10-24$440,248To evaluate the first phase of the Lifelong Learning creating jobs for lowincome workers0NONarr-Prior FY;Finl-Prior FY119 PERE MARQUETTELANSINGMI48912
Small Business Majority Foundation Inc
2010-07-19$192,000For focus groups opinion surveys to better Accounts demonstration0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due300 M Street SEWashingtonDC20003
The Hatcher Group
2010-04-30$75,000To help the emerging Workforce Matters network understand small business attitudes with resp0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due4340 East West HighwayBethesdaMD20814
Western States Center
2010-07-08$350,000For MomsRising to design launch the Family of workforce development funders engage in0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not DuePO Box 40305PortlandOR97240
AGTER
45 bis av de la Belle GabrielleN/AFR2010-06-21$100,000For learning exchanges and training exercises Security Program to educate mothers policy m0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due
Ecotrust Canada
SUITE 2001238 HOMER STREETVANCOUVER BC V6B 2Y5CA2008-06-19$150,000For alternative communitybased forest management to promote community rights over natural res0NONarr-Requested;Finl-Requested
International Alliance of Indigenous
61 SUTHEP ROADCHAING MAI 50200TH2007-07-19$150,000To facilitate participation of indigenous peoples by First Nations in British Columbia75019NONarr-08/31/2009;Finl-08/31/2009
The Munden Project LLC
2010-05-14$70,000To design and test a model carbontrading exchange in global forestry forums0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due1000 North West StreetWilmingtonDE19801
Vitae CivilisInstitute for Development
Rua Itpolis 1468S?o PauloBR2010-08-03$200,000For research analysis communications meetings platform focused around the rights nee0NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due01245-000SP
Tudor City Greens Inc
2009-09-11$10,000To rehabilitate the walkways in the Tudor City to engage civil society in climate chang10000NONarr-12/31/2009;Finl-12/31/20095 TUDOR CITY PLACE 1ENEW YORKNY10017
Bay Area Community Equity Fund I LP
2003-02-03$2,000,000To create employment opportunities and wealth for2000000NONarr-Not Due;Finl-08/23/2010co DBL Investors One Bush st 12th fSan FranciscoCA94104
Bhartiya Samruddhi Investment co ltd
nirmal towerspunjaguttaIN1997-04-18$2,000,000Capitalize two new financial companies providing low income peopleNONarr-Not Due;Finl-09/26/2010500482hyderbad
BRAC Africa microfinance ltd
brac centre75 mohakhaliBG2008-10-24$3,000,000Capitalization of an investment company that will suppoNONarr-Not Due;Finl-08/31/20101212dhaka
Capital aid fund for employment of poor
14c cach mang thangdistrict 1VM2008-08-13$1,500,000To provide financial and nonfinancial assistance to low income people2000000NONarr-Not Due;Finl-07/16/2010ho chi min city
desarrolladora de emprendedores
av tezozomoc snvalle de chalcoMX2001-05-30$3,000,000Capitalization of a Credit Savings program for low financing for sustainable rural livelihoods1523962NONarr-Not Due;Finl-03/04/201011560mexico df
DVCRF Ventures LP
1998-05-06$2,000,000Community development venture capital fund to promote microfinancing in Southern Sudan1499970NONarr-Not Due;Finl-08/23/2010718 arch st suite 300nphiladephiaPA19106
equinoccio impulsora sa de cv
la fontainecol plancoMX2009-12-21$1,500,000Partial capitalization of ECDs small business financing low income women in Vietnam3000000NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Requestedmexico df
freelancers union inc
2008-10-03$2,000,000To establish an insurance company to offer affordable h income self employed microenterprises in MX2000000NONarr-08/26/2010;Finl-08/16/201020 jay street suite 700brooklynNY11201
the john stewart company
2007-05-17$2,000,000For the revitalization of Hunter View a public housing economic development and job creation300000NONarr-Not Due;Finl-08/09/2010138 sutter street 11th flSan FranciscoCA94109
k rep group limited
wood avepo box 39312 00623KE2003-10-01$1,000,000Partial financing of a new microfinance bank in Kenya programs in the MS River Delta Region2000000NONarr-03/23/2010;Finl-03/23/2010nairobi
kentucky highlands investment
2000-09-07$2,000,000Capitalization for an investment fund providing subord insurance to low income workers2000000NONarr-08/12/2010;Finl-08/12/2010po box 1738londonKY40743
lexington village cleveland foundation
1988-09-08$1,000,000Support for second phase of a low income and project in San Francisco1000000NONarr-Not Due;Finl-07/20/20101400 hanna buildingclevelandOH44115
lisc louisiana loan fund llc
2007-12-07$2,000,000To capitalize a fund for affordable housing development2000000NONarr-04/30/2010;Finl-07/22/2010501 seventh avenuenew yorkNY10018
living cities catalyst fund llc
2008-07-25$5,000,000To encouragesocial investors to channel capital to inated debt equity to small enterprises1000000NONarr-08/31/2010;Finl-08/31/20101200 g street nw suite 400washingtonDC20005
local development fund
campo universidad centro americaedificio NITLAPANNU2005-03-31$1,500,000To expand lending to rural producers and entrepreneurs moderate income housing development2000000NONarr-07/15/2010;Finl-08/15/2010Managua
native american bancorp
2004-07-22$1,000,000Partial capitalization of Native American Bancorps in areas of Louisiana affected in 20055000000NONarr-08/31/2010;Finl-08/31/2010165 s union blvd suite 1000denverCO80228
nyc affordable housing acq fund llc
2006-08-08$4,000,000To help capitalize a guarantee fund for the development disadvantaged communities1500000NONarr-01/28/2010;Finl-08/26/201080 fifth avenue seventh floornew yorkNY10011
north fund
1999-05-28$1,000,000Partial capitalization of a new fund to promote job and to capitalize new lending products1000000NONarr-Not Due;Finl-08/25/20101100 17th street nw suite 1101washingtonDC20036
northeast ventures development fund
1990-09-14$1,500,000Financing for a Venture Development Fund in several expansion to Montana reservation communities4000000NONarr-09/13/2010;Finl-09/13/2010802 alworth bldgduluthMN55802
org for the dev of womens finance agency
13 y 14 avenida 3 callecasa 1314 colHO2004-07-29$1,000,000To expand lending to rural producers and entrepreneurs of low income housing in New York City1000000NONarr-08/16/2010;Finl-08/16/2010ne san pedro sula
reo capital fund
2009-09-18$25,000,000To capitalize a loan fund to aquire and renovate forecl creation in a low income region of Poland1500000NONarr-Not Due;Finl-09/10/20101325 g street nw suite 800washingtonDC20005
savings and credit cooperative
fortalecerjr leon velarde 333PE2006-08-30$1,500,000To promote the development of microfinance institutions counties in the Iron Region1000000NONarr-Not Due;Finl-09/01/2010lince lima
shorebank corporation
1994-07-07$2,394,750Investment in neighborhood bank to support Shorebanks e and promote several new financial products25000000NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due7054 so jeffrey blvdchicagoIL60649
shorebank corporation
2008-09-18$5,000,000Lending and investing activites that benefit properties1500000NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due7054 so jeffrey blvdchicagoIL60649
shorecap international llc
403 coppergate house16 brune streetUK2003-09-30$3,000,000Info resource to companies and pub agencies regarding serving low income rural population of Peru2394750NONarr-Not Due;Finl-08/15/2010e1 7njlondon
southern development bancorp
2001-06-19$3,000,000Partial capitalization of expansion to the MS Delta in to Cleveland4995000NONarr-04/12/2010;Finl-10/07/2010605 main streetarkedelphiaAR71923
state higher education policy ctr
2005-06-10$3,000,000For acquisition of a permanent facility to house a Stat low income people and communities2356571NONarr-Not Due;Finl-08/15/2010NCHEMS po box 9752boulderCO80301
trf urban growth partners
2001-09-28$3,000,000An enterprise develop fund to grow small businesses bus expansion opp in inner city markets3000000NONarr-Not Due;Finl-08/15/2010cast iron bldg 718 arch st ste 300nphiladephiaPA19106
urban partnership bank
2010-05-13$5,000,000Partial capitalization of a newly formed bank3000000NONarr-Not Due;Finl-Not Due7054 s jefferychicagoIL60649

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds (741 entries)

Name Of BondNameOfBondEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
SOFTBANK CORP 1.75% CNV 31/03/00
ROYAL BK SCOT NV 0.5% EXCH 28/00
SEADRILL LTD 3.625% CNV BDS 0800
WELLS FARGO MTG BACKED SECS 2027487072748707
STRUCTURED ADJ RATE MTG LN TR624502624502
NOMURA ASSET ACCEPTANCE CORPOR352939352939
LEHMAN MTG TRUST 6.5% CMO 25/013734371373437
INDYMAC MBS INC 5.25% CMO 25/037210413721041
RYLAND ACCEP CORP FOUR COLL MT66826682
MORGAN STANLEY MTG LN TR 2007-17510971751097
JP MORGAN MTG ACQ FR A/BKD 25/19015341901534
RASC SER 2006-KS5 TR ASSET BKD11056201105620
STRUCTURED ADJ RATE MTG LN TR386389386389
MORGAN STANLEY MTG LN TR 2007-46275494627549
ARKLE MASTER 2010-1 MTG 17/05/54753035475303
RALI SERIES TRUST FR CMO 25/02209431209431
JP MORGAN ALT LOAN FR CMO 25/042100694210069
SECURITIZED AST BACKED RECEIVA23229582322958
WACHOVIA MTG LOAN FR SNR CMO 021821532182153
NOMURA ASSET ACCEP FR CMO 25/037112373711237
GRANITE MASTER ISSUER PLC 2006738542738542
ALTERNATIVE LN TR 2007-3T1 MTG18477301847730
GRANITE MASTER 2006-4 20/12/2011704141170414
CHL MTG PASS-THRU TR 2007-HY510010811001081
CITIGROUP MTG LN TR 2004-NCM243381914338191
GMACM MTG LN TR 2004-JR1 MTG P12250001225000
GRANITE MASTER NT CL A4 20/12/37610713761071
WELLS FARGO ALTERNATIVE LN 20075039617503961
BEAR STEARNS ALT-A TR 2006-8 M169990169990
CSMC MTG BACKED TR 2007-1 VAR408998408998
ADJUSTABLE RATE MTG TR 2007-213980431398043
JP MORGAN ALT LOAN FR CMO 25/018502801850280
BEAR STEARNS ARM TR 2004-12 MT780956780956
GREENPOINT MTG FDG TR 2005-AR411642141164214
STRUCTURED ASSET MTG INVTS II123960123960
BEAR STEARNS ARM TR 2005-9 MTG38731663873166
IMPAC SECD ASSETS FR CMO 25/03876877876877
CWMBS INC 2006-HYB1 MTG PASSTH26268582626858
WELLS FARGO MTG BACKED SECS 2045715194571519
ALTERNATIVE LN TR 6% CMO 25/0574908827490882
TERWIN MTG TST FR A/BKD 25/01/615967615967
RESIDENTIAL ASSET SECURITIZATI35224293522429
INDYMAC INDX MTG LN TR 2007-AR19160911916091
ALTERNATIVE LN TR 6% CMO 25/11954931954931
ADJUSTABLE RATE MTG TR FLTG 2035654223565422
JP MORGAN ALT LOAN 6.5% CMO 2551690585169058
DB MASTER FIN LLC 5.779% SNR N16073231607323
WELLS FARGO MTG BKD SECS 2005-131504131504
ALTERNATIVE LN TR 6.5% CMO 25/53744855374485
CWALT ALTERNATIVE LN TR SER 2066254596625459
GRANITE MASTER ISSUER PLC 200715950671595067
CHL MTG PASS-THRU FR CMO 25/0278937127893712
INDYMAC INDX MTG LN TR 2006-AR30640943064094
CWMBS INC 2006-HYB2 CHL MTG PA711066711066
CREDIT SUISSE MORTGAGE CAPITAL260674260674
GRANITE MASTER 2007-1 20/12/2019538141953814
CWMBS INC 2005-HYB8 CHL MTG PA13802731380273
CITIGROUP MTG LN TR 2006-AR7 M44212624421262
GRANITE MASTER ISSUER PLC MTG106156106156
CHL MTG PASS-THRU FR CMO 25/0217991471799147
J P MORGAN MTG TR 2007-S3 MTG29119692911969
LEHMAN MTG TRUST FR CMO 25/07/64544686454468
CWALT INC 5.0% 25 JUN 202039075923907592
GSR MTG LOAN TRUST 6% CMO 25/046934494693449
CWALT INC FOR FUTURE ISSUES SE25896052589605
I/O COUNTRYWIDE ALTERNATIVE LO10410271041027
CSMC MTG TRUST 6.5% CMO 25/05/21283322128332
GSAA HOME EQUITY TR 2007-1 ASS12626181262618
MORGAN STANLEY MTG LN TR 2007-30213923021392
BANC AMER FDG 2007-E TR MTG PA289129289129
MASTR ALTERNATIVE LN TR 2007-H22361272236127
GRANITE MASTER ISSUER PLC MTG25085732508573
NOMURA ASSET ALT FR CMO 25/03/22778782277878
NOMURA ASSET ACCEP FR CMO 25/016500941650094
EQUIFIRST LOAN SEC FR CMO 25/018875511887551
GSAA HOME EQUITY TR 2006-13 AS25501882550188
CHL MTG PASS-THRU 6% CMO 25/0730351333035133
GRANITE MASTER NT 2005-2 20/1216598301659830
CSMC MORTGAGE-BACKED TR SER 2029584452958445
INDYMAC INDX MTG LN TR 2007-AR740662740662
ALTERNATIVE LN TR 2007-19 MTG55250805525080
JP MORGAN MTG TST FR CMO 25/1139426003942600
1ST HORIZON MTG FR CMO 25/05/211006751100675
JP MORGAN MTG TST 6% CMO 25/08875241875241
AMERICREDIT AUTOMOBILE RECEIVA16065031606503
ALTERNATIVE LN TR 2006-26CB MT322838322838
JP MORGAN CHASE CM FRN CMO 10/64895666489566
COMMERCIAL MTG TR 2006-GG7 COM583387583387
CSMC 5.311% CMO 15/12/2039 USD470889470889
COMMERCIAL MTG TR 2007-GG9 MTG12333191233319
COMM 2006-FL12 FR CMO 15/12/2035923613592361
JP MORGAN CHASE TR 5.42% CMO 1553815553815
GS MTG SECS TR 2007 GG10 MTG P52502285250228
COMMERCIAL MTG LN TR 2008-LS1562510562510
BERING CDO I LTD MEZZ SECD 07/00
INDYMAC MBS INC 5.25% CMO 25/000
WACHOVIA MTG LOAN FR SNR CMO 000
SUNTRUST ALTERNATIVE LN TR 20000
NOMURA ASSET ALT FR CMO 25/03/00
LEHMAN XS TRUST FR CMO 25/07/200
NOMURA ASSET ACCEP FR CMO 25/000
EQUIFIRST LOAN SEC FR CMO 25/000
GSAA HOME EQUITY TR 2006-18 AS00
GSAA HOME EQUITY TR 2006-13 AS00
CHL MTG PASS-THRU 6% CMO 25/0700
MORGAN STANLEY MTG LN TR 2007-00
ALTERNATIVE LN TR 6.5% CMO 25/00
J P MORGAN 2005-S1 5.5% 25/12/00
CSFB MTG SEC CORP 5.75% MBPT 200
JP MORGAN MTG TST 6% CMO 25/0800
WELLS FARGO MTG BACKED SECS 2000
GS MTG SECS CORP 2003-7F MTG P00
GMACM MTG LN TR 2004-JR1 MTG P00
BEAR STEARNS ARM TR 2004-12 MT00
CWALT INC 2005-27 MTG PASSTHRU00
GREENPOINT MTG FDG TR 2005-AR400
WELLS FARGO MTG BACKED SECS 2000
1ST HORIZON MTG FR CMO 25/05/200
WILLIAMS PARTNERS 7.5% SNR 15/00
MARINER ENERGY INC 8% SNR NTS00
ELAN FINANCE PLC 8.875% NTS 1/00
XEROX CORP 5.5% 15 MAY 201200
WHITE MTNS RE GROUP PFD SHS FI401287401287
JEFFERIES GROUP 5.875% SNR NTS17969071796907
EL PASO CORP 7% SNR NTS 15/06/313918313918
NEWS AMERICA HLDGS 6.15% SNR 018608271860827
FAIRFAX FINL HLDGS 7.75% SNR N764364764364
SABINE PASS LNG 7.25% SR 30/11652983652983
SABINE PASS LNG 7.5% SNR 30/11107836107836
TELCORDIA TECHNOLOGIES INC SR00
CRUM & FORSTER HOL 7.75% SNR 0461623461623
GENERAL CABLE CORP DEL NEW 7.100
LEUCADIA NATL CORP 7.125% 15 M19157951915795
STATER BROS HLDGS 7.75% SNR NT769034769034
PUBLIC SERVICE CO OF COLORADO13175881317588
WISCONSIN PWR & LT 6.375% DEB955042955042
WAL-MART STORES INC NT 6.5% 1541884564188456
LAZARD GROUP LLC 6.85% NTS 15/639355639355
MACYS RETAIL HLDGS INC 5.875%289549289549
ASTRAZENECA 6.45% SNR NTS 15/000
ENEL FINANCE INTL 6.8% GTD 15/00
USG CORP SR NT 15 JAN 2018 STE350457350457
EXELON GENERATION 6.2% SNR NTS27439232743923
TIME WARNER CABLE 5.85% NTS 0146839774683977
ROYAL BK SCOTLAND GROUP PLC AD00
HCA INC 9.125% 15/11/14 USDEX00
HCA INC 9.25% 15 NOV 2016229076229076
TRANSCANADA PIPELN 6.2% SNR NT00
VIACOM INC 6.125% SNR NTS 05/100
TIAA GLOBAL MKTS 5.125% MTN 10513435513435
ERAC USA FIN CO 5.8% 15 OCT25419602541960
COMMUNITY HEALTH S 8.875% SR N691991691991
METROPCS WIRELESS 9.25% SNR NT00
DYNEGY HLDGS INC 7.75% 01 JUN11089001108900
DYNEGY HLDGS INC 7.5% 01 JUN 210440631044063
DIAGEO CAPITAL 5.2% NTS 30/01/12974961297496
EDISON MISSION ENERGY 7.0% 15629113629113
EDISON MISSION ENERGY 7.2% 1511240911124091
BANK NEW YORK INC 4.95% MTN 0100
PVTPL TESCO PLC 144A 5.5%26495902649590
NORTHERN TRUST CP 5.2% SNR NTS00
TEREX CORP 8% SNR SUB NTS 15/100
EL PASSO NAT GAS 5.95% SNR NTS812456812456
GENERAL MOTORS FIN 0.75% CNV B372781372781
CONSTELLATION BRDS 8.375% SR N00
GENERAL ELEC CO 5.25% 06 DEC 215786181578618
AT&T INC 4.95% NTS 15/01/13 US17421761742176
UNIVERSAL HOSP SVCS INC NEW 8.16139501613950
TRANSOCEAN INC 6% SNR NTS 15/000
TRANSOCEAN INC 6.8% 15 MAR 20300
UNIVERSAL HOSP SVCS INC NEW 2N00
AMERICAN GEN FIN CORP MEDIUM T277978277978
CITIGROUP CAP XXI 8.3%-FRN 21/14057031405703
AES CORP 8% SNR NT 15/10/201700
ATLAS ENERGY OPER 10.75% NTS 000
BK OF AMERICA CORP FRN PERPETU16773781677378
AES CORP 7.75% 15 OCT 2015110574110574
BRISTOW GROUP INC 7.5% 15 SEP257083257083
FOREST OIL CORP 7.25% 15 JUN 200
KELLOGG CO 4.25% 06 MAR 201300
PRAXAIR INC 4.625% 30 MAR 201500
DOLLAR GENERAL CP 10.625% SN 100
BANK NEW YORK INC 4.5% MTN 01/12336621233662
MCE FIN LTD 10.25% 15 MAY 2018373962373962
GOLDMAN SACHS GRP 6.15% SNR NT00
ENERGY TRANSFER PARTNERS L P 716326621632662
#REORG/STEEL DYNAMICS MANDATOR00
MORGAN STANLEY 6.625% MTN 01/000
QUEBECOR MEDIA INC 7.75% 15 MA173921173921
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC 5.233684383368438
ORACLE CORP 5.75% 15 APR 201800
WESFARMERS LTD 6.998% NTS 10/027650462765046
DELTA AIRLINES INC 8.954% CMO277573277573
E.ON INTERNATIONAL 5.8% NTS 3057328085732808
FIREKEEPERS DEVELO 13.875% SNR12297091229709
XEROX CORP 6.35% 15 MAY 201800
RANGE RES CORP 7.25% 01 MAY 20583312583312
GLAXOSMITHKLINE CP 4.85% NTS 100
GLAXOSMITHKLINE CP 5.65% NTS 100
SANDRIDGE ENERGY INC SR NT 144751250751250
TOYOTA MTR CR CORP MEDIUM TERM15580521558052
PLAINS EXPL.& PROD 7.625% SNR656004656004
CHESAPEAKE ENERGY 7.25% SNR NT15768461576846
VEOLIA ENVIRONNEMENT 6.0% 01 J17907811790781
NYSE EURONEXT 4.8% 28 JUN 201300
LIBERTY MUTUAL GP FR SUB DEB 1630059630059
EL PASO CORP 7.25% 01 JUN 201811405541140554
NUCOR CORP 5.85% 01 JUN 201800
SCIENTIFIC GAMES INTL INC SR S00
HARTFORD FINL SVCS GROUP INC J10856201085620
THOMSON-REUTERS CO 5.95% NTS 1388258388258
COVIDIEN INTL FIN 6% SNR NTS 1341889341889
EXPEDIA INC 8.5% SNR NTS 01/0700
JABIL CIRCUIT INC 8.25% 15 MAR325138325138
ROCKIES EXPRESS 6.85% BDS 15/014274561427456
RIO TINTO FIN(USA) 7.125% NTS00
RIO TINTO FIN(USA) 5.875% NTS00
BIOMET INC 10% SNR NTS 15/10/1666919666919
CME GROUP INC 5.4% SR NT 01/0818751111875111
MARKWEST ENERGY PARTNERS LP /00
METLIFE INC 6.817% BDS 15/08/200
TRANSCONTINENTAL GAS PIPE LINE563844563844
FRONTIER OIL CORPN 8.5% SR NT172223172223
STHN CAL EDISON 5.75% MTG 15/0562036562036
ARCELORMITTAL 6.125% NTS 01/6/00
PACIFIC GAS & ELEC 8.25% BDS 100
PEPSICO INC 7.9% 01 NOV 201800
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY FIN CORP 4.00
KIMBERLY-CLARK CP 7.5% NTS 01/00
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC 8.900
VIRGINIA ELEC&PWR 8.875% MTN 100
GEORGIA POWER CO 6% NT 01/11/110579961057996
DUKE ENERGY CAROLINAS LLC 7% M825978825978
TIME WARNER CABLE 8.25% NT 14/25746262574626
ALABAMA POWER CO 5.8% 15 NOV 218718841871884
AXCAN INTERMEDIATE 9.25% BDS 0717680717680
LOCAL INSIGHT REGATTA HLDGS IN00
KROGER CO 7.5% 15 JAN 2014793992793992
HEWLETT-PACKARD CO GLOBAL NT 6308752308752
SHELL INTL.FIN.BV 6.375% GTD N00
ATLAS PIPELN PARTNERS L P ATLA838611838611
ENERGY FUTURE HLDGS CORP 10.8700
WEATHERFORD INTL LTD 9.625% 0114569191456919
TRANSCANADA PIPELN 7.625% NTS00
ANHEUSER BUSCH 8.2% BDS 15/01/36609243660924
FRESENIUS US FIN USD GTD SR 9.00
CROWN CASTLE INTL 9% SNR NTS 100
INERGY LP & INERGY 8.75% SNR N00
CHESAPEAKE ENERGY SR NT DTD 9.00
AT&T INC 5.8% 15 FEB 201938070613807061
GOLDMAN SACHS GRP 7.5% NTS 15/00
INTELSAT SUBSIDIARY HLDG CO LT325108325108
VERIZON WIRELESS NT 144A 5.55%00
NOVARTIS SECS INVT LTD 5.125%00
EL PASO CORP SR NT 8.25% 15/0200
CME GROUP INC 5.75% 15 FEB 20100
PACCAR INC 6.375% MTN 15/02/2000
HCA INC 9.875% SNR 15/02/17 US00
FOREST OIL CORP SR NT 144A 8.500
ROCHE HLDGS INC 7% SNR 01/03/200
WOODSIDE FIN LTD GTD NT 8.75%61886136188613
LILLY ELI & CO 4.2% 06 MAR 20100
ROCK-TENN CO 9.25% 15 MAR 201600
CVS CAREMARK CORP 6.6% 15 MAR38184063818406
BARRICK GOLD CORP NT 6.95% 01/12224191222419
VIDEOTRON LTEE 9.125% 15 APR 200
#REORG/AES CORP SR NT MAND EXC00
ENERGY TRANSFER SR NT 9.0% 15/29314582931458
FRONTIER SR NT 8.25% 01/05/20100
VENTAS RLTY LP/CAP SR NT 6.5%00
HCA INC 8.5% SNR SEC NTS 15/0400
CC HOLDINGS GS V L 7.75% SNR 122570742257074
SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY 10% GTD BDS00
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 6.3% 23 AP63347826334782
DIGITALGLOBE INC 10.5% SNR 1/500
ENCORE ACQUISITION 9.5% SNR SU260062260062
GOLDMAN SACHS GRP 6% SNR MTN 000
STARWOOD HTLS WRLD 7.875% SNR00
SUPERVALU INC 8% SNR NTS 01/0512125711212571
RRI ENERGY INC 6.75% 15 DEC 2000
BK NEW YORK INC MEDIUM TERM SR16167251616725
#RERG/CRN MAN EX CRN AMR LLC C00
#REORG/PVTPL HST HTLS & RES MA00
GOODYEAR TIRE&RUBR 10.5% SR NT832238832238
#REORG/NALCO CO SR NT 144A MAN00
MORGAN STANLEY 7.3% 13 MAY 20139998683999868
AMERISTAR CASINOS 9.25% SR NT00
CALPINE CONSTR FIN CO L P / CC00
ALLSTATE CORP SR NT 7.45% 16/000
MICROSOFT CORP 2.95% 01 JUN 2000
PETROHAWK ENERGY 7.875% NTS 01536875536875
#REORG/MGM MIRAGE SR SECD 144A00
ARCELORMITTAL SA NT 9.85% 01/000
#REORG/ROCK-TENN CO SR NT 144A00
SPEEDWAY MOTORSPORTS INC 8.75%00
#REORG/REGENCY MAND EXCH REGEN861650861650
WESTN AGRIC INS CO SR NT 7.75%00
BECKMAN COULTER 6% SNR NTS 01/14734561473456
SCIENTIFIC GAMES INTL INC GTD00
#REORG/ASHLAND MAND EXCG ASHLA00
APRIA HLTHCARE GRP 11.25% BDS00
UPC HOLDING B.V. 9.875% BDS 15627452627452
#REORG/PVTPL COMPASS MINERALS00
TENNESSEE GAS PIPELINE CO 8.0%00
VERSO ESCROW LLC 11.5% SNR NTS00
CRICKET COMMUNICATIONS INC SR00
PRIDE INTL INC 8.5% SNR NTS 1534152503415250
TEREX CORP 10.875% 01 JUN 201612128251212825
VIRGIN MEDIA FIN SR NT 9.5% 1500
#REORG/TENET MAND EXCH TENET H00
GRAPHIC PACKAGING INTL INC SR00
NRG ENERGY INC SR NT 8.5% 15/0857628857628
COMPAGNIE GENERALE DE GEOPHYSI00
TESORO CORPORATION 9.75% SNR N509625509625
UTD RENTALS N AMER SR NT 144A00
AFFINION GROUP INC 10.125% SNR00
OWENS CORNING 9% SNR NTS 15/0600
VALEANT SR NT 144A 8.375% 15/000
EXPRESS SCRIPTS INC 5.25% 15 J00
BUNGE LTD FIN CORP 8.5% 15 JUN00
US ONCOLOGY INC 9.125% NTS 15/00
WESTERN REFINING INC 5.75% 1500
WESTERN REFINING INC 11.25% 15934200934200
WESTERN REFINING INC SR SECD N00
ANADARKO PETE CORP SR NT 5.75%00
PVTPL INTERPUBLIC GROUP COS IN00
PENN VIRGINIA CORP 10.375% SNR00
INTELSAT CORP 9.25% SNR NTS 1500
PAETEC HOLDING COR 8.875% SNR00
RAILAMERICA INC 9.25% SNR NTS00
TARGA RESOURCES PARTNERS LP 8.749297749297
LINN ENERGY LLC 9.875% SNR NTS00
CRICKET COMMUNICATIONS INC 10.00
UNIVISION SR SECD NT 12.0% 01/404550404550
JEFFERIES GROUP 8.5% SNR NTS 129382012938201
RSC EQUIPMENT RENT 10% SNR SEC719843719843
INTELSAT SUBSIDIARY HLDG CO LT00
BILL BARRETT CORP 9.875% SNR N328437328437
WIND ACQUISITION FIN S A GTD S967889967889
#REORG/CASELLA WASTE MAND EXCH00
ROYAL CARIBBEAN 11.875% SNR NT00
TOYS R US(HLDG CO) 10.75% NTS00
COMMERCIAL BARGE LINE CO SR SE00
WILLIAMS COS INC 8.75% 15 JAN00
AMERICAN INTL GROUP INC JR SUB18555901855590
METROPCS WIRELESS 9.25% SR NT00
SBA TELECOMMUNICATIONS INC SR00
SBA TELECOMMUNICATIONS INC SR00
TYSON FOODS INC 10.5% 01 MAR 200
HUGHES NETWORK SYS 9.5% SNR NT388370388370
GREIF INC 7.75% SNR NTS 01/08/00
KB HOME 9.1% 15 SEP 2017691135691135
PLASTIPAK HLDGS SR NT 144A 10.471902471902
MTR GAMING GROUP SR SECD NT 1200
ARCH COAL INC 8.75% BDS 01/08/00
HCA INC 7.875% 15 FEB 202000
USG CORP 9.75% SNR NTS 01/08/1794063794063
JABIL CIRCUIT INC SR NT 7.75%00
TEXAS INDUSTRIES 7.25% SNR NTS00
NATIONWIDE MUT INS 9.375% NTS34234713423471
INVERNESS MED INNOVATIONS INC678334678334
AFFINIA GROUP INC SR SECD NT 1473019473019
CREDIT SUISSE 5.3% MTN 13/08/139634403963440
PENN NATL GAMING 8.75% SUB 15/00
CPM HLDGS INC SR SECD NT 144A00
CASE NEW HOLLAND 7.75% SNR NTS00
MEDIACOM LLC/CAP 9.125% NTS 1500
LAMAR MEDIA CORP 9.75% 01 APR00
TECK RESOURCES LTD SR SECD NT00
TECK RESOURCES LTD 9.75% SNR N00
INERGY LP & INERGY 8.75% SR NT553881553881
PLAINS EXPL.& PROD 8.625% NTS475554475554
#REORG/HUNTSMAN MAND EXCH HUNT00
CABLEVISION SYS CP 8.625% SNR00
FERRELLGAS L P / SR NT 144A 9.00
GLOBAL CROSSING LTD SR SECD NT00
DISH DBS CORP 7.875% SNR NTS 013751721375172
#RERG/QWEST MAND EXCH QWEST CO00
DIRECTV HLDGS LLC SR NT 144A 500
CONCHO RES INC 8.625% 01 OCT 200
NEWMONT MINING CP 6.25% NTS 0137932663793266
FELCOR LODGING TRS 10% SR NT 100
CONTINENTAL RES IN 8.25% SNR N00
DOLE FOOD INC 8.0% 01 OCT 201600
ACCO BRANDS CORP SR SECD NT 1400
QVC INC 7.5% BDS 01/10/19 USD1243563243563
DELTA AIRLINES INC 12.25% SR N00
DELTA AIRLINES INC 9.5% SR NT11458621145862
GEOEYE INC 9.625% NTS 01/10/1500
ENTERPRISE PRODS OPER LLC 5.2544283284428328
SPIRIT AEROSYSTEMS INC SR NT 100
SCIENTIFIC GAMES INTL INC 9.25969865969865
#REORG/GANNETT CO MAND EXCHANG00
#REORG/ELAN MAND EXCH ELAN FIN719689719689
#REORG/GANNETT MAND EXHANGE GA00
CINCINNATI BELL INC NEW 8.25%434937434937
AFFINION GROUP INC 10.125% 15535844535844
PAETEC HOLDING COR 8.875% SR N592426592426
SOLUTIA INC 8.75% 01 NOV 2017581414581414
SINCLAIR TELEVISION GROUP INC10166031016603
VERIZON WIRELESS 5.55% NTS 01/28650842865084
SPEEDWAY MOTORSPORTS INC 8.75%210742210742
NAVISTAR INTL CORP SR NT 8.25%468297468297
CEQUEL COMMUNICATIONS HLDGS I609047609047
RAILAMERICA INC 9.25% 01 JUL 2870874870874
US ONCOLOGY INC 9.125% 15 AUG428664428664
VIRGIN MEDIA FIN SR NT 8.375%511253511253
CA INC 5.375% 01 DEC 201910849301084930
VIASYSTEMS INC 12% NTS 15/01/1240065240065
TOYS R US PROP CO 8.5% NTS 01/10369711036971
UTD RENTALS NTH AM 9.25% BDS 122250212225021
OPTI CANADA INC 9% NTS 15/12/1561060561060
BARCLAYS BK PLC 2.5% 23 JAN 2029766772976677
BARRICK INTL BK CORP 6.35% 1525103282510328
CRICKET COMMUNICATIONS INC 7.7147221147221
TD AMERITRADE HLDG 5.6% NTS 0150902735090273
INTL BUSINESS SR NT 5.6% 30/1147531094753109
COMPAGNIE GENERALE DE GEOPHYSI524468524468
HEALTHCARE RLTY TR INC 6.5% 1759948235994823
SANDRIDGE ENERGY INC SR NT 144837032837032
CEMEX FINANCE LLC 9.5% BDS 14/413774413774
AMERICAN AXLE & MFG INC 9.25%378939378939
WIND ACQUISITION HLDGS FIN S A470203470203
GEORGIA GULF CORP 9% SNR NT 15773213773213
TEACHERS INS & ANNUITY ASSN AM27412232741223
MCJUNKIN RED MAN CORP SR SECD13755781375578
ATLAS ENERGY OPER 10.75% SNR N883452883452
GEOKINETICS HLDGS 9.75%SR NT 1451854451854
CINEMARK USA INC 8.625% 15 JUN114492114492
BARRICK PD AUSTRALIA FIN PTY L17185021718502
GMAC INC FORMERLY GMAC LLC 6.7989869989869
GMAC INC FORMERLY GMAC LLC 8.019130921913092
NASDAQ OMX GROUP INC 5.55% 1533930203393020
JARDEN CORPORATION 7.5% SB SR475125475125
TEEKAY CORPORATION 8.5% BDS 15154937154937
BK OF NOVA SCOTIA 3.4% SR NT 226049392604939
DIGITAL RLTY TR LP 5.875% 01 F27466622746662
AMERISTAR CASINOS 9.25% SR NT801783801783
READERS DIGEST ASSN INC 9.5% 110601721060172
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY 3.2% SR NTS46176904617690
CNG HOLDINGS INC 12.25% NTS 15330225330225
MTR GAMING GRP INC 12.625% SR604159604159
SALEM COMMUNICATIONS CORP DEL136355136355
GMAC INC FORMERLY GMAC LLC GTD17070111707011
TRIUMPH GROUP INC 8% BDS 15/11448469448469
COMCAST CORP 5.15% BDS 01/03/2881044881044
RDS ULTRA DEEPWATER LTD SR SEC551396551396
NISKA GAS STORAGE 8.875% SNR 114659341465934
SOLUTIA INC 7.875% 15 MAR 2020402094402094
TIME WARNER INC 4.875% BDS 15/33274043327404
TIME WARNER INC 6.2% BDS 15/03857341857341
PIONEER DRILLING SR NT 144A 9.657209657209
ZAYO GROUP LLC / ZAYO CAP INC838372838372
GMAC INC 8.0% 15 MAR 2020641193641193
RECKSON OPER PTNR 7.75% SR NT619086619086
AMSTED INDUSTRIES 8.125% BDS 1449290449290
INTL LEASE FINANCE 8.625% SR N15892731589273
SHELL INTL FIN B V GTD NT 5.5%40385744038574
MARTIN MIDSTREAM SR NT 144A 8.441255441255
LEAR CORP 7.875% 15 MAR 2018260558260558
LEAR CORP 8.125% 15 MAR 2020262728262728
LBI ESCROW 8% BDS 01/11/17 USD16002861600286
OVERSEAS SHIPHOLDING GROUP INC784427784427
COFFEYVILLE RESOUR 9% SR NTS 010218381021838
PROVIDENT FDG MTG 10.25% SR NT11284191128419
LINN ENERGY LLC / SR NT 144A 813112931311293
PHARMANET DEV GRP 10.875% NTS764543764543
STRATUS TECHNOLOGIES BERMUDA L408628408628
SQUARETWO FINL CORP SR 2ND LIE719103719103
FREESCALE SEMICONDUCTOR INC SR11860681186068
NEXSTAR BROADCASTING INC / MIS411326411326
PATHEON INC 8.625% BDS 15/4/17350742350742
ARCH COAL INC 8.75% SRN 01/08/491517491517
NOVA CHEMICALS 8.625% SR NT 01603453603453
CCO HLDGS LLC / CCO HLDGS CAP10388401038840
ACCO BRANDS CORP 10.625% 15 MA269333269333
ROYAL BK CDA TRANCHE # 2.1% 2947521314752131
LIMITED BRANDS INC 7% SR NTS 0266060266060
STANDARD PACIFIC 8.375% SR NT718929718929
PENN VIRGINIA RESO 8.25% SR NT294674294674
LIVE NATION ENTMT INC SR NT 14417090417090
SPIRIT AEROSYSTEMS INC 7.5% 01379850379850
PHILLIPS VAN HEUSN 7.375% BDS157101157101
VIASAT INC 8.875% 15 SEP 201619659541965954
THERMON INDUSTRIES 9.5% BDS 01531575531575
AMERICAN RENAL HOL 8.375% BDS143573143573
CENVEO CORP 8.875% NTS 01/02/1592090592090
CSA ESCROW CORP 8.5% NTS 01/05877856877856
SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY 6.875% BDS255983255983
MEDIACOM LLC/CAP 9.125% BDS 15690795690795
LANTHEUS MEDICAL I 9.75% SNR 1550117550117
HCA INC 9.875% 15 FEB 2017117350117350
INEOS FINANCE PLC 9% NTS 15/05593175593175
AMERICAN PETROL 10.25% SR NT 1684121684121
NII CAPITAL CORP 8.875% NTS 15671055671055
PENN NATL GAMING 8.75% SR SB N397262397262
KOPPERS INC 7.88% SR NT 1/12/1138938138938
HOST HOTELS&RESORT 9% BDS 15/0510863510863
DIGITALGLOBE INC 10.5% 01 MAY520313520313
VERSO PAPER HLDGS LLC / VERSO775388775388
REVLON CONSUMER PRODS CORP 9.712009511200951
TOYS R US(HLDG CO) 10.75% SR N11354041135404
FERRELLGAS L P / FERRELLGAS FI468691468691
BWAY HOLDING COMPA 10% SR NTS185648185648
BK OF NOVA SCOTIA 2.375% NTS 121919712191971
CONTINENTAL AIRLS INC SR SECD638633638633
AMERICAN GEN INSTL CAP B CAP S491806491806
AES IRONWOOD LLC 8.857% 30 NOV776426776426
TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL FIN II B V17391531739153
BOISE PAPER HOLDIN 9% SR NT 01671550671550
DONNELLEY RR & SON 7.625% SR M644023644023
TOTAL CAPITAL SA 3% BDS 24/06/15371291537129
MGM MIRAGE SR SECD NT 10.375%11286611128661
CITGO PETROLEUM CO 11.5% SNR 0836787836787
APACHE CORP 6% NTS 15/01/203700
HSBC BK PLC SR NT 144A 3.5% 2824820772482077
ICAHN ENTERPRISES 8% SRN 15/0111547341154734
AMERICAN GEN FIN CORP MEDIUM T00
CASELLA WASTE SYS 11% NTS 15/0139778139778
ERAC USA FINANCE 5.25% NTS 01/18899711889971
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC 8.1393807393807
DYNCORP INTL INC SR NT 144A 10321051321051
ALTRA HOLDINGS INC 8.125% SR N362808362808
INSIGHT SR NT 144A 9.375% 15/0672313672313
AES CORP 9.75% 15 APR 2016991815991815
IRON MTN INC PA 7.75% 15 JAN 200
GENERAL MARITIME 12% SNR NTS 1385117385117
GLOBAL CROSSING LTD 12.0% 15 S16064971606497
TRANSCONTINENTAL GAS PIPE LINE00
UTD MARITIME GROUP LLC / UTD 1269645269645
OXEA FINANCE AND C 9.5% SNR 15499268499268
BALDOR ELECTRIC CO 8.625% SNR1621516215
WINDSTREAM CORP 8.125% BDS 01/404731404731
KRATOS DEFENSE & SEC SOLUTIONS10199001019900
CASE CORP. 7.25% BDS 15/1/201600
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 4.4% 22 JU31688663168866
ACCELLENT INC. 8.375% SRN 01/0295712295712
CEDAR FAIR L P / SR NT 144A 9.522200522200
AVIS BUDGET CAR 9.625% SRN 15/599904599904
GEOEYE INC 9.625% 01 OCT 2015581081581081
GENERAL ELEC CO NT 5.0% 01 FEB48695344869534
FRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS CORP 8645513645513
FRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS CORP 814638761463876
ESTERLINE TECHNOLOGIES CORP SR240689240689
CALPINE CORP 7.875% BDS 31/07/901844901844
WYNN LAS VEGAS LLC / WYNN LAS12807251280725
ENTRAVISION COMMUNICATIONS COR377978377978
ACCURIDE CORP 9.5% BDS 01/08/1218604218604
CLEAR CHANNEL WW H 9.25% SRN 118336831833683
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC SR433580433580
OFFSHORE GROUP INVT LTD GTD SR12459511245951
AIRCASTLE LTD SR NT 144A 9.75%544830544830
AIR CDA US$ SR SECD NT 144A 9.625191625191
SUN MEDIA CORP CDA 7.625% 15 F9437194371
PINNACLE ENTMT INC 8.75% 15 MA637652637652
FUND AMERN COS INC 5.875% 15 M35716063571606
WYNN LAS VEGAS LLC / WYNN LAS956095956095
PETROHAWK ENERGY 7.25% BDS 15/10442941044294
PRIDE INTL INC 6.875% BDS 15/012421561242156
ALION SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY COR283068283068
MARINA DISTRICT FI 9.875% NTS666459666459
TENET HEALTHCARE SR SECD NT 8.703711703711
MARINA DISTRICT FI 9.5% NTS 15664547664547
ENERGYSOLUTIONS INC / ENERGYSO354846354846
OMNICARE 6.125% SR SUB NT 1/6/321038321038
PHH CORP 9.25% NTS 01/03/16 US410610410610
RITE AID CORP 8% BDS 15/08/202876375876375
DIAMOND RESORTS CORP SR SECD N15426831542683
HUNTSMAN INTL LLC 5.5% 30 JUN485701485701
COTT BEVERAGES INC 8.125% 01 S251140251140
GENTIVA HEALTH SVCS INC 11.5%183864183864
WARNER CHILCOTT CORP 7.75% SNR15130371513037
TOWER AUTOMOTIVE I 10.625% NTS408368408368
TOYS R US(HLDG CO) 7.375% NTS348527348527
NRG ENERGY INC 8.25% NTS 01/0911811331181133
APRIA HLTHCARE GRP 11.25% SRN11698131169813
EXCO RESOURCES INC 7.5% BDS 1517947501794750
OWENS-BROCKWAY GLASS CONTAINER00
BAKER HUGHES INC 5.125% 15 SEP24651072465107
LAMAR MEDIA CORP 7.875% 15 APR189837189837
MUELLER WTR PRODS INC 8.75% 01492206492206
AQUILEX HOLDINGS 11.125% SRN 1628996628996
AMERN GEN FIN CORP MEDIUM TERM00
TRIUMPH GROUP INC 8.625% SRN 1588584588584
FLEXTRONICS INTL 6.5% SNR SUB00
HBOS 5.375%-FR 29/12/49 USD00
METROPCS WIRELESS SR NT 7.875%10012221001222
ENBRIDGE ENERGY PARTNERS L P 517562621756262
ALLIANT TECHSYSTEMS INC 6.875%616911616911
SCIENTIFIC GAMES 8.125% NTS 15137974137974
ONCOR ELECTRIC DEL 5.25% NTS 3914991914991
CREDIT SUISSE USA 6.125% NT 1500
CREDIT SUISSE USA 6.5% BDS 15/00
POLYONE CORP 7.375% 15 SEP 202283988283988
BE AEROSPACE 6.875% BDS 01/10/10535511053551
HUNTSMAN INTL LLC 8.625% 15 MA176235176235
CORN PRODUCTS INTL 4.625% BDS13455081345508
ROYAL CARIBBEAN 6.875% SNR NTS00
DEL MONTE CORP 8.625% SNR SUB00
UHS ESCROW CORP 7% SNR 01/10/1506116506116
ENERGY TRANSFER EQUITY L P 7.511910611191061
CENTERPOINT.ENERGY 7.875% SNR14540581454058
HERTZ CORP 7.5% NTS 15/10/18 U350073350073
GRAPHIC PACKAGING INTL INC 9.500
PULTE GROUP INC 5.25% 15 JAN 200
GENON ESCROW CORP 9.875% SNR 122585752258575
GENON ESCROW CORP 9.5% SNR 15/21126882112688
LEUCADIA NATL CORP 7% SNR NTS00
CCO HLDGS LLC / CCO HLDGS CAP755844755844
MASSMUTUAL GLOBAL FDG II MEDIU20246822024682
CHC HELICOPTER S A 9.25% 15 OC34340003434000
GANNETT CO INC SR NT 144A 7.12354885354885
AES CORP 7.75% 01 MAR 201400
HOST MARRIOTT LP 7.125% NTS 0100
WINDSTREAM CORP 7.75% 15 OCT 2332475332475
VERTELLUS SPECIALTIES INC SR S394349394349
NBC UNIVERSAL 144A 5.95% 01/0423308332330833
ROADHOUSE FING INC SR SECD NT322070322070
OMEGA HEALTHCARE INVS INC 6.7500
PACIFIC GAS & ELEC 6.05% MTG B21179742117974
ROTECH HEALTHCARE 10.75% BDS 1362263362263
TPC GROUP LLC 8.25% 01 OCT 201240875240875
ARDAGH PACKAGING FIN PLC 9.125649766649766
WEST CORPORATION 8.625% NTS 01324450324450
ARDAGH PACKAGING FIN PLC 7.375360063360063
SEARS HLDGS CORP 6.625% NTS 10642118642118
AVIATION CAP GROUP CORP 7.125%27859162785916
BOMBARDIER INC 6.3% NTS 01/05/00
KOPPERS INC PA 9.875% 15 OCT 200
ELWOOD ENERGY LLC 8.159% 05 JU531009531009
QWEST CAP FUNDING 7.75% NTS 15254976254976
EL PASSO NAT GAS 8.625% DEB 1500
GEORGIA PACIFIC CP 8.125% BD 100
EL PASO ENERGY CORP MEDIUM TER253565253565
CSC HOLDINGS INC 7.625% SNR NT00
EL PASO ENERGY CORP MEDIUM TER20039682003968
EL PASO ENERGY CORP MEDIUM TER310006310006
UTD RENTALS NTH AM 6.5% SNR NT00
GEORGIA PACIFIC CP 8% SNR NTS00
ING CAP FDG TSTIII FXD/FRN PER647679647679
CHESAPEAKE ENERGY 7.5% SNR NTS00
SBC COMMUNICATIONS INC 6.45% 116175581617558
RAINBOW NATL SVCS LLC & RNS CO00
OMEGA HEALTHCARE INVS INC 7.0%00
INMARSAT FIN PLC 7.625% 30 JUN00
SBC COMMUNICATIONS INC 5.1% 1517269541726954
AMERN REAL ESTATE PARTNERS L P00
MAY DEPT STORES CO 5.75% NTS 100
MBIA INC 5.7% 01 DEC 2034643354643354
INMARSAT FIN II 0%-10.375%SR D00
ROGERS WIRELESS INC 7.5% 15 MA11276861127686
CMS ENERGY CORP 6.3% 01/02/20100
ERAC USA FINANCE 5.6% NTS 01/016032311603231
VIRGIN MEDIA FINAN 8.75% 15/0400
LEVI STRAUSS & CO 9.75% NTS 1500
QWEST COMMUNICATIONS INTL INC00
WYNN LAS VEGAS LLC 1ST MTG BD00
HOST MARRIOTT LP 6.375% NTS 1500
PENN NATL GAMING 6.75% SR NT 1336884336884
WMG HLDGS CORP 0% STP-UP NTS 1492736492736
NEXTEL COMMUNICATIONS INC 6.87103509103509
NEXTEL COMMUNICATIONS INC 7.37681585681585
TECK RESOURCES LTD 6.125% SR N191707191707
ELAN FINANCE PLC 7.75% SNR 11/00
COMPAGNIE GENERALE DE GEOPHYSI00
LAZARD GROUP LLC 7.125% SNR 0535346413534641
DI FINANCE/DYNCORP 9.5% SR SB00
WIND ACQUISITION FIN S A US$ S16481251648125
CHESAPEAKE ENERGY 6.5% BDS 15/245764245764
AMERICAN GEN FIN CORP MEDIUM T761275761275
ING GROEP NV 5.775%-FRN PERP U842377842377
AMERN REAL ESTATE PARTNERS L P00
OMNICARE 6.75% SNR SUB 15/12/100
BLOCK COMMUNICATIONS INC SR NT323046323046
ILFC E-CAPITAL TR II ENHANCED276944276944
MOHAWK INDS SNR NT 15/01/16 US723198723198
MEDIACOM BROADBAND 8.5% SR NT414061414061
KINDER MORGAN FINA 5.70% GTD N00
BOYD GAMING CORP 7.125% 01 FEB390138390138
TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL FIN LLC 6.10375741037574
NRG ENERGY INC 7.375% 01 FEB 200
VERIZON 5.55% 15/02/201627883902788390
ORION PWR HLDGS INC SR NT 12.000
MIRANT MIDATLANTIC 9.125% A/BK977778977778
MIRANT MIDATLANTIC 10.06% BDS00
CISCO SYSTEMS 5.5% SNR NT 22/200
ROYAL CARIBBEAN 8.75% BDS 2/2/00
COMCAST CORP NEW 6.45% 15/03/212485031248503
VODAFONE GROUP 5.5% NTS 15/06/00
HEALTH MGMT ASSOC 6.125% SR NT00
CENTEX CORP 6.5% 01 MAY 201600
CHESAPEAKE ENERGY 6.875% SNR N320362320362
DEAN FOODS CO 7% SNR NTS 01/06642933642933
AMKOR TECHNOLOGY 9.25% SNR NTS00
LINCOLN NATL CORP IND 7.0% 1700
RANGE RES CORP 7.5% 15 MAY 20100
ROYAL CARIBBEAN 7% BDS 15/06/100
SUNGARD DATA SYS 9.125% SR NTS13221241322124
SLM CORP 5.125% MTN 27/8/12 US00
CHESAPEAKE ENERGY 7.625% NTS 100
SABMILLER 6.2% NTS 01/07/11 US29928172992817
COPANO ENERGY LLC 8.125% SNR 0677669677669
MIRANT NORTH AMER 7.375% SNR N00
CROWN AMERS LLC / CROWN AMERS00
VIRGIN MEDIA FINAN 9.125% GTD502972502972
WEATHERFORD INTL LTD 6.5% 01 A17241201724120
SIEMENS FINANCIERINGSMAATSCHAP12966161296616
REICHHOLD INDUSTRI 9% SR NTS 1471960471960
FMG FINANCE PTY 10% GTD 01/09/10910671091067
AFFINION GROUP INC 10.125% SNR386708386708
HOST MARRIOTT LP 6.75% NTS 01/00
AMERICAN GEN FIN CORP MEDIUM T880061880061
MIDAMERICAN ENERGY 6.125% SNR18888681888868
TESORO CORPORATION 6.625% SR N00
SMITHFIELD FOODS 8% SR NTS 15/00
SOUNDVIEW HOME EQUITY LN TR 2011
SITHE/INDEPENDENCE 9% DEB 30/100
SPRINT CAPITAL CP 8.75% NTS 1529772362977236
SPRINT CAPITAL CP 8.375% NTS 100
PETROHAWK ENERGY 9.125% SNR 1500
SPRINT CAPITAL CP 6.875% NTS 1145851145851
SPRINT CAPITAL CP 6.9% BDS 1/500
MARKWEST ENERGY PARTNERS LP /751061751061
#REORG/ABX FING CO NT SER-MAND00
US WEST COMMUNICAT 7.25% DEB 1875033875033
EDISON MISSION ENERGY SR NT 7.124096124096
KABEL DEUTSCHLAND 10.625% SNR00
GENWORTH FINL INC JR SUB NT FI789803789803
NRG ENERGY INC 7.375% 15 JAN 200
BOMBARDIER INC SR NT 144A 8.0%00
MACYS INC 5.9% SR NTS 01/12/200
WINDSTREAM CORP 8.625% 01 AUG873578873578
HERTZ CORP 8.875% SNR NTS 01/0796813796813
AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES U S INC / A00
LIBERTY MUTUAL GP 7%-FRN 07/03453672453672
CHART INDUSTRIES 9.125% SNR NT00
PIONEER NATURAL RE 6.65% SNR N00
MACYS INC 5.35% NTS 15/03/1200
INTUIT 5.75% 15 MAR 201700
LINCOLN NATL CORP IND CAP SECS440783440783
STHN NAT GAS CO 5.9% SNR 01/04622182622182

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (1934 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
NESTLE SA CHF0.10(REGD)114456114456
CRH ORD EUR0.3218156871815687
BP ORD USD0.2529644752964475
STANDARD CHARTERED ORD USD0.5021020112102011
GLAXOSMITHKLINE ORD GBP0.2539371003937100
ROLLS ROYCE GROUP ORD GBP0.2024112492411249
KINGFISHER ORD GBP0.15714285724933922493392
BRITISH AIRWAYS ORD GBP0.2520785362078536
BRITISH SKY BROADCASTING GROUP00
NATIONAL GRID ORD GBP0.11395322109682210968
AVIVA ORD GBP0.2523303192330319
UNILEVER PLC ORD GBP0.03111142195164219516
VODAFONE GROUP ORD USD0.11428539473703947370
BAE SYSTEMS ORD GBP0.02522381602238160
PEARSON ORD GBP0.2500
TALISMAN ENERGY INC COM30758883075888
#REORG/ENDESA SA ADR TERMINATI19651965
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MFG CO LT31391113139111
CHECK POINT SOFTWARE TECHNOLOG00
ICICI BK LTD SPONSORED ADR35281343528134
EMPRESA NACIONAL DE ELEC(ENDES56775677
EMBRAER SA24919642491964
HUSKY ENERGY INC COM NPV13558531355853
FLEXTRONICS INTL ORD USD0.01954803954803
COMPAL ELECTRONICS INC GLOBAL16412461641246
PETROLEO BRASILEIRO SA PETROBR16344361634436
REPSOL YPF SA ADR(CNV INTO 1 E29353252935325
TELEFONICA SA ADR(CNV TO 3 ORD43532324353232
KB FINANCIAL GROUP KRW500024443922444392
MARKS & SPENCER GROUP ORD GBP017989881798988
TEMPLETON INSTL FDS FOREIGN SM1259876312598763
VALE S.A. SPON ADR REP 1 PRF'A14671431467143
INTESA SANPAOLO S.P.A. EUR0.5217308651730865
UNICREDIT SPA EUR0.5019982571998257
MICHELIN(CIE GLE DES ETABL.) E33333923333392
TOTAL SA EUR1026195882619588
RHOEN-KLINIKUM AG ORD NPV22634612263461
MERCK KGAA NPV21150262115026
SAP AG ORD NPV41724874172487
E.ON AG NPV00
DEUTSCHE POST AG NPV(REGD)31405533140553
TELEKOM AUSTRIA(TA) NPV(BR)18817311881731
TELENOR ASA ORD NOK640641514064151
VIVENDI SA EUR5.5019825731982573
ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC SPONSORE38279933827993
FRANCE TELECOM EUR433530903353090
RANDSTAD HLDGS NV EUR0.1022536092253609
AKZO NOBEL NV EUR218133051813305
MUENCHENER RUECKVERSICHERUNGS24481362448136
SANOFI-AVENTIS EUR239322543932254
BANCO SANTANDER SA EUR0.50(REG28163802816380
SIEMENS AG NPV(REGD)53711305371130
BAYERISCHE MOTOREN WERKE AG EU20488492048849
COMPAL ELECTRONICS INC GLOBAL317349317349
PORTUGAL TELECOM SGPS EUR0.0335915143591514
NORDEA BANK AB FDR REP ONE ORD00
ACCOR EUR300
ERICSSON(LM)TEL SER'B' NPV23196502319650
VESTAS WIND SYSTEMS DKK116363161636316
PHILIPS ELECTRONICS(KONINKLIJK41326264132626
ALSTOM EUR7.0010682041068204
SBM OFFSHORE NV EUR0.2528497062849706
CELESIO AG NPV(REGD)26742572674257
E.ON AG COM STK31885613188561
MICHELIN(CIE GLE DES ETABL.) E122322122322
HSBC HLDGS ORD USD0.50(HONGKON24464622446462
DBS GROUP HLDGS NPV40745924074592
MITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROUP16833651683365
CHINA TELECOM CORPORATION CNY129566262956626
CHINA MOBILE LTD HKD0.1022228442222844
SINGAPORE TELECOMMUNICATIONS N25065572506557
CHEUNG KONG(HLDGS) HKD0.5031205693120569
FUJIFILM HOLDINGS CORP NPV20491182049118
HUTCHISON WHAMPOA HKD0.2515518551551855
ITOCHU CORP NPV16488461648846
NINTENDO CO LTD NPV22101022210102
ATLAS COPCO AB SER'A'NPV00
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO KRW500040613204061320
SONY CORP NPV00
TAKEDA PHARMACEUTICAL CO NPV00
AXA EUR2.2922586042258604
NOVARTIS AG CHF0.50(REGD)120344120344
ADECCO SA CHF1(REGD)26139412613941
ROCHE HOLDINGS AG GENUSSCHEINE18730661873066
NESTLE SA CHF1(REGD)00
ENI SPA EUR126128922612892
ING GROEP NV CVA EUR0.2426589632658963
SWISS REINSURANCE AG CHF0.1(RE23714752371475
LONZA GROUP AG CHF1(REGD)1795217952
STATOILHYDRO ASA NOK2.5026102192610219
IBERDROLA SA EUR0.7522174382217438
NESTLE SA CHF0.10(REGD)00
SABMILLER PLC ORD USD0.1000
HSBC HLDGS ORD USD0.50(UK REG)00
CRH ORD EUR0.3200
BG GROUP ORD GBP0.1000
ARM HOLDINGS PLC ORD GBP0.000500
STANDARD CHARTERED ORD USD0.5000
BHP BILLITON PLC USD0.5000
XSTRATA PLC ORD GBP00
BRITISH AIRWAYS ORD GBP0.2500
VODAFONE GROUP ORD USD0.11428500
BAE SYSTEMS ORD GBP0.02500
REED ELSEVIER GBP0.144400
PRUDENTIAL ORD GBP0.0500
RIO TINTO ORD GBP0.1000
SERCO GROUP ORD GBP0.0200
TESCO ORD GBP0.0500
SUNCOR ENERGY INC NEW COM00
BAYER AG - ORD SHS00
TELMEX INTERNACIONAL S A B DE00
OAO GAZPROM LEVEL 1 ADR00
BARRICK GOLD CORP COM NPV00
STMICROELECTRONICS NY SHS-EACH00
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MFG CO LT00
RESEARCH IN MOTION LTD COM00
CAMECO CORP COM NPV00
CDN NATURAL RESOUR COMMON STOC00
SHIRE PLC ADR EA CNV INTO 3 OR00
AMERICA MOVIL SAB DE CV SPONSO00
ENBRIDGE INC COM NPV00
INMET MNG CORP COM00
METHANEX CORP COM NPV00
PETROLEO BRASILEIRO SA PETROBR00
POTASH CORP SASK INC COM00
TELEFONOS DE MEXIC SPON ADR(CN00
BRASILEIRA DE MEIO COM NPV00
BARCLAYS ORD GBP0.2500
CF CAPITAL GUARDIAN \ INTL NON00
KINROSS GOLD CORP COM00
VALE S.A. SPON ADR REP 1 PRF'A00
BNP PARIBAS RIGHTS00
RAUTARUUKKI OYJ NPV00
UNICREDIT SPA EUR0.5000
LAFARGE EUR400
PERNOD RICARD NPV EUR 1.5500
RENAULT(REGIE NATIONALE DES US00
TOTAL SA EUR1000
VALLOUREC(USIN A TUB DE LOR ES00
COMMERZBANK AG ORD NPV00
CONTINENTAL AG ORD NPV00
SAP AG ORD NPV00
BOUYGUES EUR100
LVMH MOET HENNESSY LOUIS VUITT00
L'OREAL EUR0.2000
VEOLIA ENVIRONNEMENT EUR500
TELEKOM AUSTRIA(TA) NPV(BR)00
VIVENDI SA EUR5.5000
SUNTECH PWR HLDGS CO LTD ADR00
HONG KONG EXCHANGES & CLEARING00
CADBURY PLC GBP0.1000
SHIRE PLC ORD GBP0.0500
UPM-KYMMENE CORP NPV00
STORA ENSO OYJ SER'R'NPV00
BBVA(BILB-VIZ-ARG) EUR0.4900
FRANCE TELECOM EUR400
METRO AG ORD NPV00
#REORG/BAYER AG NPV (BR) NAME00
HEIDELBERGCEMENT NPV00
ALLIANZ SE (SE SOCIETAS EUROPE00
MUENCHENER RUECKVERSICHERUNGS00
DAIMLERCHRYSLER ORD NPV(REGD)00
HENNES & MAURITZ SER'B'NPV00
ASSA ABLOY SER'B'NPV00
BANCO SANTANDER SA EUR0.50(REG00
SIEMENS AG NPV(REGD)00
TELEFONICA SA EUR100
LINDE AG NPV00
DEUTSCHE BANK AG ORD NPV(REGD)00
BAYERISCHE MOTOREN WERKE AG EU00
K&S AG NPV00
FRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE NPV00
HON HAI PRECISION IND LTD GLOB00
ACCOR EUR300
KONINKLIJKE KPN NV EUR0.2400
GIVAUDAN AG CHF1000
RICHEMONT(CIE FIN) A CHF1(BR)E00
SNAM RETE GAS SPA EUR100
ACER INC NEW SPONSORED GDR REG00
BELGACOM SA NPV00
SYNTHES INC FORMERLY SYNTHES-S00
SES FDR EACH REP 1 'A' NPV00
SEADRILL LTD USD200
ROYAL DUTCH SHELL 'A'SHS EUR0.00
GDF SUEZ EUR100
DELTA ELECTRS INC SPONSORED GD00
UNILEVER NV CVA EUR0.1600
SWISSCOM AG CHF1(REGD)00
WOLTERS KLUWER EUR0.1200
UBS AG CHF0.1000
E.ON AG COM STK00
CIE FINANCIE RICHEMONT CHF00
ORACLE CORP JAPAN NPV00
HSBC HLDGS ORD USD0.50(HONGKON00
BILLABONG INTL NPV00
HANG LUNG PROPERTIES HKD100
LI & FUNG LTD HKD0.02500
MITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROUP00
LG CHEMICAL KRW500000
SHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP CO LTD00
TOKIO MARINE HOLDINGS INC NPV00
LG ELECTRONICS INC KRW500000
STANDARD CHARTERED ORD00
SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROU00
BANK OF EAST ASIA HKD2.5000
ANHUI CONCH CEMENT 'H'CNY100
SHINSEI BANK NPV00
TELSTRA CORPORATION LTD NPV00
ELECTRIC POWER DEVELOPMENT CO00
CHINA SHENHUA ENERGY COMPANY L00
BENESSE HOLDINGS INC NPV00
SEVEN & I HOLDINGS NPV00
COCA-COLA AMATIL NPV00
TREND MICRO INC NPV00
NTT DOCOMO NPV00
THE LINK REAL ESTATE INVESTMEN00
BANK OF CHINA LTD 'H'CNY100
CANON INC NPV00
INDUSTRIAL & COMMERCIAL BANK C00
CHINA OVERSEAS LAND & INVESTMN00
EAST JAPAN RAILWAY CO NPV00
HONDA MOTOR CO NPV00
WHARF(HLDGS) HKD100
HONG KONG & CHINA GAS HKD0.2500
HYUNDAI MOBIS KRW500000
ICL-ISRAEL CHEMICALS ORD ILS100
JGC CORP NPV00
KAWASAKI KISEN KAISHA LTD NPV00
KERRY PROPERTIES LTD ORD HKD100
KEYENCE CORP NPV00
KURITA WATER INDUSTRIES NPV00
WAL-MART DE MEXICO SER'V'NPV00
PANASONIC CORP NPV00
ANDRITZ AG NPV (BR)00
MITSUBISHI CORP NPV00
MITSUI & CO LTD NPV00
MITSUI O.S.K.LINES NPV00
MITSUI FUDOSAN CO LTD NPV00
MURATA MANUFACTURING CO. NPV00
SVENSKA CELLULOSA SER'B'NPV00
NATL AUSTRALIA BK NPV00
NEWCREST MINING LTD NPV00
NINTENDO CO LTD NPV00
DENSO CORP NPV00
NIPPON OIL CORP Y5000
NISSAN MOTOR CO LTD00
NOMURA HOLDINGS NPV00
OIL SEARCH NPV00
JERONIMO MARTINS SGPS EUR100
DANONE EUR0.2500
QANTAS AIRWAYS NPV00
AIR LIQUIDE(L') EUR5.5000
SMC CORP NPV00
SOFTBANK CORP NPV00
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO KRW500000
SUMITOMO CHEMICAL COMPANY NPV00
SUMITOMO METAL MINING CO NPV00
SUMITOMO CORP NPV00
SUN HUNG KAI PROPERTIES LTD HK00
SUZUKI MOTOR CORP NPV00
TERUMO CORP NPV00
TOKYO ELECTRON NPV00
TOYOTA MOTOR CORP NPV00
KONINKLIJKE AHOLD NV EUR 0.300
ILUKA RESOURCES NPV00
WOOLWORTHS LTD NPV00
INDITEX EUR0.1500
DEUTSCHE BOERSE AG NPV(REGD)00
AXA EUR2.2900
NOVARTIS AG CHF0.50(REGD)00
GROUPE BRUXELLES LAMBERT NPV00
ROCHE HOLDINGS AG GENUSSCHEINE00
HOLCIM CHF2(REGD)00
ABB LTD CHF1.03 (REGD)00
NESTLE SA CHF1(REGD)00
PEUGEOT SA EUR100
ENI SPA EUR100
SWATCH GROUP CHF2.25(BR)00
CREDIT SUISSE GROUP AG CHF0.0400
SWISS REINSURANCE AG CHF0.1(RE00
BNP PARIBAS EUR200
XSTRATA PLC ORD USD0.5000
NOBEL BIOCARE AG CHF2.00(BR)00
HYPO REAL ESTATE HOLDING NPV00
HEINEKEN HOLDING EUR1.6000
NOVO-NORDISK AS DKK1 SER'B'00
HARMONY GOLD MNG ZAR0.5000
SASOL NPV00
INFORMA PLC ORD GBP0.00139890663989066
CABLE & WIRELESS WORLDWIDE ORD19498731949873
PARTYGAMING ORD GBP0.00015283649283649
WPP PLC ORD GBP0.1027836262783626
LOPEZ HOLDINGS CORPORATION PHP477327477327
HSBC HLDGS ORD USD0.50(UK REG)405034405034
RSA INSURANCE GROUP PLCORD542147542147
BP ORD USD0.2599012789901278
DAILY MAIL & GENERAL TRUST ORD347852347852
AMEC ORD GBP0.50704481704481
SMITH & NEPHEW ORD USD0.20465078465078
GLAXOSMITHKLINE ORD GBP0.25523165523165
BRADFORD & BINGLEY PLC ORD GBP00
SPORTINGBET ORD GBP0.001720263720263
COMPASS GROUP PLC ORD GBP0.1050644665064466
BHP BILLITON PLC USD0.5060875576087557
ROLLS ROYCE GROUP ORD GBP0.20819530819530
BARRATT DEVELOPMENTS ORD GBP0.233082233082
DCC ORD EUR0.25740812740812
ITV ORD GBP0.1018437141843714
ICAP ORD GBP0.1030855803085580
HOMESERVE ORD GBP0.12500
ADMIRAL GROUP ORD GBP0.00112086801208680
CENTRICA ORD GBP0.061728395516746516746
PADDY POWER ORD EUR0.1013050601305060
BUNZL PLC ORD GBP0.3214285719985821998582
ROYAL DUTCH SHELL 'B'ORD EUR0.39887863988786
BRITISH SKY BROADCASTING GROUP960654960654
CABLE & WIRELESS ORD GBP0.2500
LADBROKES ORD GBP0.2833311223561122356
CONNAUGHT PLC ORD GBP0.022132821328
UNILEVER PLC ORD GBP0.03111133351903335190
VODAFONE GROUP ORD USD0.11428576405327640532
ARRIVA ORD 5P00
DIAGEO ORD PLC45924854592485
INVENSYS ORD GBP0.1034812173481217
EXPERIAN ORD USD0.1016954521695452
BAE SYSTEMS ORD GBP0.02539271513927151
DEVRO ORD GBP0.1011861781186178
ENTERPRISE INNS ORD GBP0.025447898447898
STAGECOACH GROUP PLC ORD GBP0.21023602102360
G4S PLC ORD 25P26461022646102
SMITHS GROUP PLC ORD GBP0.37522610342261034
THOMAS COOK GROUP PLC ORD EUR025423392542339
PROVIDENT FINANCIAL ORD GBP0.221234352123435
INTERNATIONAL PERSONAL FINANCE21430402143040
CAPITA GROUP ORD GBP0.0206666661629006162900
TUI TRAVEL PLC ORD GBP0.1026574572657457
RECKITT BENCK GRP ORD GBP0.1069030466903046
REED ELSEVIER GBP0.144426690922669092
RIGHTMOVE PLC ORD GBP0.0125656042565604
WH SMITHS PLC - ORD GBP0.27 6/538193538193
HAYS ORD GBP0.0111946861194686
REXAM ORD 64 2/7P20569432056943
MILLENNIUM&COPTHNE ORD GBP0.30617242617242
NATL EXPRESS GRP ORD GBP0.05373794373794
RIO TINTO ORD GBP0.1055840365584036
ROYAL BK SCOT GRP ORD GBP0.2500
CLOSE BROS GROUP ORD GBP0.25350273350273
SSL INTERNATIONAL ORD GBP0.10334117334117
SAGE GROUP ORD GBP0.0144399474439947
LLOYDS BANKING GROUP ORD GBP0.34232553423255
TESCO ORD GBP0.0546170094617009
MATICHON THB1(ALIEN MKT)6800068000
GENTING SING PLC RIGHTS00
GLOBAL YELLOW PAGES LTD WTS 1090479047
CABLE & WIRELESS COMMUNICATION20285272028527
NKSJ HOLDINGS INC NPV27410582741058
TELMEX INTERNACIONAL S A B DE00
INDEPENDENT NEWS&M ORD EUR0.35165472165472
BOMBARDIER INC CLASS'B'S/VTG N15953241595324
ROGERS COMMUNICATIONS INC CL B21824442182444
FRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE AG AND51134955113495
AMERICA MOVIL SAB DE CV SPONSO249371249371
IMPERIAL OIL LTD COM NEW678214678214
INDUSTRIE NATUZZI S P A ADR19141914
LUXOTTICA GROUP S P A SPONSORE36972573697257
ONEX CORP SUB.VTG NPV144515144515
NATUZZI SPA ADR(CNV 1 ORD EUR1142867142867
NII HOLDINGS INC COM STK USD0.12033671203367
TELEFONOS DE MEXIC SPON ADR(CN3995339953
MICHAEL PAGE INTL ORD GBP0.01598592598592
BARCLAYS ORD GBP0.2538971243897124
HMV GROUP ORD GBP0.01144578144578
INTERTEK GROUP ORD GBP0.0172702187270218
CARNIVAL PLC ORD USD1.6631280213128021
FRASER PAPERS INC COM27462746
ACE AVIATION HLDGS INC SHS CL205798205798
BNP PARIBAS RIGHTS00
HENDERSON LD DEV WARRANT1108011080
INDEPENDENT NEWS&M COMSTK316164316164
WARTSILA EUR3.50651626651626
OUTOKUMPU OYJ SER'A'NPV463997463997
INTESA SANPAOLO S.P.A. EUR0.52480378480378
UNICREDIT SPA EUR0.5016518241651824
SAIPEM EUR176175717617571
CRH ORD EUR0.32(DUBLIN LISTING296490296490
FYFFES ORD EUR0.06(DUBLIN LIST621890621890
INDEPENDENT NEWS&M ORD EUR0.0500
THALES SA EUR325025212502521
LAGARDERE SCA EUR6.10(REGD)00
TECHNIP NPV577342577342
TOTAL SA EUR10742481742481
ADIDAS AG NPV594272594272
GEA GROUP AG NPV459668459668
E.ON AG NPV00
GN STORE NORD DKK432715173271517
HANNOVER RUECKVERSICHERUNG AG529849529849
AXEL SPRINGER VERLAG AG NPV432849432849
DANSKE BANK A/S DKK10495540495540
DEUTSCHE POST AG NPV(REGD)00
ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV NV47205644720564
LUXOTTICA GROUP EUR0.06292591292591
CARLSBERG SER'B'DKK2051447965144796
DNB NOR ASA NOK1036114903611490
HOGANAS AB SER'B'NPV18227191822719
CATALYST PAPER CORP COM1453714537
STOREBRAND ASA SER'A'NOK5337622337622
BASF - ORD SHS COMSTK60758466075846
DULUXGROUP LTD NPV196515196515
SAMPO OYJ SER'A'NPV72070657207065
TIETO OYJ ORD NPV13502481350248
PROSEGUR SEGURIDAD EUR0.60(REG232791232791
RANDSTAD HLDGS NV EUR0.10543077543077
BASF SE NPV6540565405
DAIMLERCHRYSLER ORD NPV(REGD)63923196392319
ACCIONA SA EUR124197182419718
NEOPOST EUR125659392565939
VISCOFAN SA EUR0.3019927801992780
CARREFOUR EUR2.5050836935083693
ATOS ORIGIN EUR1184973184973
SANOFI-AVENTIS EUR243669624366962
ASSA ABLOY SER'B'NPV55964075596407
SVENSKA HANDELSBKN SER'A'SEK4.52974585297458
BANCO SANTANDER SA EUR0.50(REG49609884960988
METSO OYJ NPV71690427169042
MLP AG NPV166394166394
TELEFONICA SA EUR125234822523482
FIAT SPA EUR560242116024211
BAYERISCHE MOTOREN WERKE AG EU39985863998586
FRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE NPV20404262040426
VICAT EUR4529972529972
PUBLIGROUPE AG CHF1(REGD)371836371836
TOPDANMARK AS DKK10 (REGD)427509427509
FINMECCANICA SPA EUR 4.40351566351566
BWIN INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT858746858746
WILLIAM DEMANT HOLDING AS DKK147880064788006
ERICSSON(LM)TEL SER'B' NPV35253343525334
VESTAS WIND SYSTEMS DKK125193462519346
KONINKLIJKE KPN NV EUR0.2446038404603840
PHILIPS ELECTRONICS(KONINKLIJK00
EUROFINS SCIENTIFIC EUR0.10476107476107
RICHEMONT(CIE FIN) A CHF1(BR)E00
ORIFLAME COSMETICS SDR EACH RE494389494389
IMERYS EUR2400113400113
GESTEVIS TELECINCO EUR0.517308011730801
ACERINOX SA EUR0.2546235284623528
COLOPLAST SER'B'DKK547032084703208
TNT NV EUR0.48292925292925
CAMPARI EUR0.10481929481929
CARGOTEC CORP NPV ORD 'B'565369565369
KONE CORPORATION NPV ORD 'B'543230543230
ROYAL DUTCH SHELL 'A'SHS EUR0.36727253672725
ALSTOM EUR7.00368533368533
MODERN TIMES GROUP(MTG) SER'B'943846943846
NORDEA BANK AB ORD EUR0.39632(517299517299
LEGRAND SA EUR433674163367416
OESTERREICHISCHE POST NPV772301772301
WOLTERS KLUWER EUR0.1227421082742108
CELESIO AG NPV(REGD)286585286585
BCE INC COM NPV426729426729
UBS AG CHF0.1026553632655363
LOGITECH INTL CHF0.25(REGD)17582461758246
NORTHGATE ORD GBP0.50144122144122
E.ON AG COM STK34330223433022
CIE FINANCIE RICHEMONT CHF42116704211670
AJINOMOTO CO INC NPV11943931194393
ABS-CBN CORPORATION PDR EACH R29531282953128
I-CABLE COMMUNICATIONS HKD1175093175093
STATS CHIPPAC LTD SGD0.2516347361634736
CITRA MARGA NUSAPHALA PERSADA4031840318
HOSKEN CONSOLIDATED INVESTMENT17507061750706
JARDINE STRATEGIC HOLDING USD060569306056930
GREAT EASTERN LIFE ASSURANCE C15793971579397
GLOBE TELECOM INC PHP5016191171619117
MATAHARI PUTRA PRIMA TBK IDR50467267467267
INDOFOODS SUKSES MAKMUR IDR10012435771243577
MULIA INDUSTRINDO IDR5003116731167
JOLLIBEE FOODS PHP1722353722353
DISCOVERY HLDGS ZAR0.0013475434754
MITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROUP60400876040087
GUDANG GARAM TBK IDR500361345361345
ADVANCED INFO SERVICE PUBLIC C15572671557267
AMMB HOLDINGS BHD MYR1986868986868
NEXT MEDIA HKD1145136145136
BK PAN INDONESIA IDR10016288571628857
GMM GRAMMY PUBLIC THB1(NVDR)309934309934
SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROU58268785826878
AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND BANK G43570844357084
ALUMINA LTD NPV10366621036662
ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITED ZAR0102138102138
AMCOR LIMITED ORD NPV30372403037240
LAND & HOUSES THB1(ALIEN MKT)281338281338
MIZUHO FINANCIAL GROUP NPV13051401305140
SIAM CEMENT CO THB1(NVDR)952369952369
SIAM CEMENT CO THB1(ALIEN MKT)22395262239526
ALFRESA HOLDINGS NPV25026262502626
CIMB GROUP HOLDINGS BERHAD ORD31238363123836
BENPRES HOLDINGS CORP PHP100
GLOBAL YELLOW PAGES LIMITED6785367853
TOPPAN FORMS NPV978639978639
FIRSTRAND LTD ZAR0.01420892420892
AYALA CORP PHP5035919743591974
MIDLAND HOLDINGS LTD HKD0.10479086479086
SEVEN & I HOLDINGS NPV35422383542238
TREND MICRO INC NPV462180462180
NTT DATA CORP NPV27071242707124
NAMCO BANDAI HOLDINGS INC NPV19163771916377
NTT DOCOMO NPV22649902264990
GENTING SINGAPORE PLC USD0.10261015261015
BHP BILLITON LTD NPV35464623546462
THANACHART CAPITAL THB10(ALIEN760988760988
CALTEX AUSTRALIA NPV00
CARLSBERG BRWRY(M) MYR0.509975599755
CHIBA BANK NPV14962561496256
CSR LIMITED ORD NPV00
KDDI CORPORATION NPV10388631038863
DAINIPPON SUMITOMO PHARMA CO L295514295514
DAI NIPPON PRINTNG NPV20918782091878
TOTAL PRODUCE ORD EUR0.01278071278071
DMCI HLDGS INC PHP1592799592799
GOLD FIELDS LTD ZAR0.50112727112727
MATAHARI PUTRA WTS 12/07/10 ID00
EAST JAPAN RAILWAY CO NPV29069652906965
1ST PACIFIC CO USD0.0117846581784658
FUJITSU FRONTECH NPV163241163241
HENDERSON LD DEV LTD SPONSORED12583191258319
HITACHI NPV48628844862884
HITACHI CHEMICAL NPV40786434078643
HITACHI METALS NPV11833611183361
HONG KONG AIRCRAFT ENGINEERING654833654833
FUKUOKA FINANCIAL NPV29996202999620
HONGKONG&SHANG HOT HKD0.5010121241012124
ORICA NPV18506981850698
SILVER GRANT INTL HKD0.20110457110457
INABATA & CO NPV406248406248
JARDINE MATHESON HLDGS USD0.2574772277477227
JD GROUP ZAR0.055914259142
KAO CORP NPV63970506397050
KAWASAKI HEAVY INDUSTRIES NPV36681953668195
KINDEN CORPORATION NPV14729711472971
KYOWA HAKKO KIRIN CO LTD NPV36726963672696
GENTING MALAYSIA BHD MYR0.1021891162189116
MBK PLC THB10 (ALIEN MKT)649466649466
MALAYSIAN AIRLINE SYSTEM BERHA470755470755
MANDARIN ORIENTAL USD0.05(SING232706232706
PANASONIC CORP NPV32821483282148
PANASONIC ELECTRIC WORKS CO LT62412866241286
GEBERIT CHF0.10(REGD)41308654130865
ANDRITZ AG NPV (BR)681941681941
MITSUBISHI ESTATE CO LTD18444401844440
MITSUBISHI CORP NPV43756804375680
MITSUBISHI HVY IND NPV36386483638648
MITSUI & CO LTD NPV660566660566
MULTI-PURPOSE HLDG MYR1234973234973
SVENSKA CELLULOSA SER'B'NPV00
NEDBANK GROUP LTD ZAR1694298694298
NEW WORLD DEVELOPMENT CO HKD128019622801962
NINTENDO CO LTD NPV00
DENSO CORP NPV00
TAIYO NIPPON SANSO CORP NPV15760921576092
NIPPON MEAT PACKERS INC JPY5026669382666938
NIPPON SUISAN NPV14163261416326
NIPPON TELEGRAPH & TELEPHONE C71588377158837
NIPPON OIL CORP Y5000
NORITAKE COMPANY LIMITED NPV298451298451
NSK NPV22063682206368
BOSKALIS WESTMNSTR EUR0.8043017014301701
OBAYASHI CORP NPV29939122993912
OMRON CORP NPV28759682875968
DAI-DAN CO LTD NPV472176472176
BANCO DE ORO UNIBANK INC PHP10241557241557
MONDI LTD ORD ZAR0.202521325213
SUN INTL LTD ZAR0.08662781662781
RICOH CO LTD NPV243188243188
ROLAND CORPORATION NPV353334353334
RMB HLDGS ZAR0.01862648862648
RYOSAN CO LTD NPV10073971007397
GROUPE EUROTUNNEL SA WTS 30/0666
ANGLO AMERICAN USD0.54945619314619314
MONDI PLC ORD EUR0.204804348043
BANCO POPOLARE SOC COOPERATIVA594366594366
SANTOS LIMITED NPV21416542141654
SCOR SE EUR7.87697200
SECOM CO NPV54289085428908
SEKISUI HOUSE NPV22623892262389
SHIMIZU CORP NPV18539441853944
SHISEIDO COMPANY LIMITED NPV33430123343012
SONY CORP NPV12444851244485
SMARTONE TELECOMMUNICATIONS HL827788827788
SUMITOMO ELECTRIC NPV56167775616777
SUMITOMO FORESTRY NPV18345981834598
TDK CORP NPV00
SEMEN GRESIK(PERSERO) COMMON S768706768706
TAIHEI DENGYO NPV673402673402
TELECOM CORP OF NZ NPV546140546140
TELEVISION BROADCT HKD0.0511641081164108
KASIKORNBANK PUBLIC COMPANY LI13188531318853
TOKYO OHKA KOGYO NPV822881822881
TOKYO ELECTRIC POWER CO INC NP36514773651477
TOKYO GAS CO LTD NPV60867436086743
TOKYO ELECTRON NPV00
JS GROUP CORP NPV55193275519327
TOYO SEIKAN KAISHA NPV33066053306605
TOYOTA MOTOR CORP NPV36940173694017
TSINGTAO BREWERY CO SER'H'CNYU24154542415454
UTD INDUSTRIAL CRP NPV135204135204
ONWARD HOLDINGS NPV17249221724922
ILUKA RESOURCES NPV11995801199580
WEST JAPAN RAILWAY NPV53618555361855
WHEELOCK & COMPANY HKD0.50912555912555
YAMADA DENKI CO LTD NPV21354942135494
ASTELLAS PHARMA NPV22974022297402
YAMATAKE CORP NPV13274051327405
YAMATO HOLDINGS NPV45442614544261
YASKAWA ELECTRIC CORP NPV22619202261920
SOMPO JAPAN INSURANCE INC JPY500
BK OF YOKOHAMA NPV22770092277009
MS&AD INSURANCE GROUP HOLDINGS990351990351
GROUPE AEROPLAN INC COM161338161338
JUPITER FUND MGT ORD GBP0.02421024421024
AXA EUR2.2928441472844147
NOVARTIS AG CHF0.50(REGD)67646196764619
ADECCO SA CHF1(REGD)31075803107580
ROCHE HOLDINGS AG GENUSSCHEINE54618955461895
ABB LTD CHF1.03 (REGD)341616341616
SWISS REINSURANCE AG CHF0.1(RE473397473397
HELVETIA HOLDING CHF0.10453026453026
BNP PARIBAS EUR252565755256575
COMPAGNIE DE ST-GOBAIN EUR4479988479988
HEINEKEN NV(N) EUR1.6053476915347691
SONOVA HOLDING AG COMMON STOCK11656261165626
ASML HOLDING NEW505774505774
MITUSBISHI TANABE SHS20710262071026
MARUI GROUP CO LTD18013991801399
STATOILHYDRO ASA NOK2.5021322382132238
MALAYSIAN AIRLINE SYSTEM BERHA2844628446
ABITIBIBOWATER INC COM STK NPV1616616166
GPE EUROTUNNEL (EUR) EURO 0.4026697332669733
ARCELORMITTAL NPV55381495538149
GUOCOLEISURE LTD PAR USD.2379990379990
NOVO-NORDISK AS DKK1 SER'B'12110771211077
SIME DARBY BHD MYR0.50892351892351
ISETAN MITSUKOSHI NPV37403263740326
ANGLO PLATINUM LTD ZAR0.10257887257887
CLICKS GROUP LTD ZAR0.01245042245042
JX HOLDINGS INC NPV24965442496544
CY LODGE HOTELS COMSTK8109181091
HOMESERVE ORD GBP0.02513258101325810
BELL ALIANT REGIONAL COMM INC3522835228
JAZZ AIR INCOME FUND REGULATIO3253532535
PICTET INDIAN EQUITIES00
PAM FDS SA SIF GLOBAL EMERGING00
HYPERMARCAS SA COM NPV00
CHINA SHANSHUI CEMENT GROUP LT00
VEDANTA RESOURCES ORD USD0.1000
SISTEMA JSFC GDR EACH REPR 2000
EVRAZ GROUP SA GDR EACH REPR 100
KAZAKHMYS ORD GBP0.2000
ROSNEFT OJSC GDR EACH REPR 1 O00
SEVERSTAL GDR EACH REPR 1 ORD00
URALKALI JSC SPONSORED GDR00
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD00
INTERREGIONAL DIST GRID CO HLD00
OAO GAZPROM LEVEL 1 ADR75467546
INFOSYS TECHNOLOGIES LTD SPONS00
CREDICORP COM USD500
GRUPO FINANCIERIO BANORTE S.A.00
CEMEX SAB DE CV00
CIA PARANAENSE DE PRF'B'NPV00
MINAS BUENAVENTURA SPON ADR RE00
VALE SA00
ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LVL1 ADR REP00
MOBILE TELESYSTEMS OJSC SPONSO00
GRUPO MEXICO SA SER'B'COM NPV00
GRUPO TELEVISA SA DE CV CPO'S00
AMERICA MOVIL SAB DE CV SPONSO00
OIL CO LUKOIL SPONSORED ADR00
PETROLEO BRASILEIRO SA PETROBR00
PVTPL RELIANCE INDS00
TELEKOMUNIKASI IND ADR EA REP00
TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDS LTD A00
BCO DO BRASIL SA COM NPV00
BRASILEIRA DE MEIO COM NPV00
EPISTAR CORP GDR 144A00
METALLURGICAL CORP OF CHINA LT00
KB FINANCIAL GROUP KRW500000
CENTRAIS ELETR BRAS SA - ELETR5601756017
MILLICOM INTL CELL COM USD1.5000
NATURA COSMETICOS SA COM NPV00
MECHEL OAO SPONSORED ADR14981498
JSFC SISTEMA SPONSORED GDR00
GAZPROM RUB5(USD)1529915299
LOJAS RENNER SA COM NPV00
SUNTECH PWR HLDGS CO LTD ADR00
TERNIUM SA ADR EACH REPR 10 OR00
FEDERAL GRID CO UN RUB0.50(USD00
CEZ CZK10000
TURKIYE GARANTI BANKASI TRY100
T SISE VE CAM FABRIKALARI AS T22
MOBILE TELESYSTEMS RUB0.1(USD)00
WHOLESALE GENERATION COMPANY W00
BK PEKAO PLN100
OGX PETROLEO E GAS PARTICIPACO00
PERUSAHAAN GAS NEGARA PT COMST00
QUANTA COMPUTER TWD1000
HUADIAN POWER INTERNATIONAL CO00
SAMSUNG FIRE & MARINE KRW50000
ANGANG STEEL CO LT 'H'CNY100
ACER INC TWD1000
CHUNGHWA TELECOM TWD1000
SINOPEC CORPORATION CNY1'H'SHS00
SHOPRITE HOLDINGS ZAR0.0113400
CHUNGHWA PICTURE TUBES TWD1000
MEDIATEK INC TWD1000
SHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP CO LTD00
CATHAY FINL HLDG TWD1000
FUBON FINANCIAL HLDG CO LTD TW00
ASUSTEK COMPUTER TWD1000
HTC CORPORATION TWD1000
AYALA LAND INC PHP100
ADVANCED SEMICONDUCTOR ENGINEE00
CHINATRUST FINANCIAL HLDG TWD100
MTN GROUP LTD ZAR0.0001 MTN GR00
BK MANDIRI IDR50000
CHINA MOBILE LTD HKD0.1000
CIMB GROUP HOLDINGS BERHAD ORD00
BANGKOK BANK THB10(ALIEN MKT)00
CHINA LIFE INSURANCE CO 'H'CNY00
ZIJIN MINING GROUP LTD 'H'CNY000
CNOOC LTD HKD0.0200
PING AN INSURANCE GROUP 'H' CN00
TELEKOMUNIKASI INDONESIA(PERSE00
PORTS DESIGN HKD0.0025(POST SU00
FIRSTRAND LTD ZAR0.0100
CHINA SHENHUA ENERGY COMPANY L00
ABSA GROUP ZAR200
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK'H'CNY100
DONGFENG MOTOR GROUP CO 'H'CNY00
CHINA NATIONAL BUILDING MATERI00
BANK OF CHINA LTD 'H'CNY100
SHIMAO PROPERTY HOLDINGS LIMIT00
SHUI ON LAND LTD USD0.002500
INDUSTRIAL & COMMERCIAL BANK C00
DAELIM INDUSTRIAL KRW500000
FAR EASTERN NEW CENTURY CORP T00
PDG REALTY SA EMPREENDIMENTOS00
HON HAI PRECISION TWD1000
HYUNDAI MOTOR CO KRW500000
HYUNDAI STEEL CO KRW500000
KOREA EXCHANGE BK KRW500000
CHINA CITIC BK COR 'H'CNY100
NASPERS 'N'ZAR0.0200
SABESP CIA SANEAME COM NPV00
CIA ENERGETICA MINAS GERAIS-CE00
POSCO KRW500000
SK ENERGY KRW00
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO KRW500000
SHANGHAI INDUSTRIAL HOLDINGS H00
PERFECT WORLD CO LTD SPONSORED00
TAIWAN CEMENT TWD1000
KASIKORNBANK PUBLIC COMPANY LI00
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTU00
BCO EST R GDE SUL PRF CLASS 'B00
MAGNIT OJSC SPONSORED GDR REG00
INTER RAO UES JSC RUB0.028097600
OTP BANK NYRT HUF10000
YUANTA FINL HOLDS TWD1000
VIVO PARTICIPACOES S A SPONSOR00
CHINA UNICOM LTD HKD0.1000
COOKSON GROUP ORD GBP1710059710059
HYPERMARCAS SA COM NPV673466673466
ARM HOLDINGS PLC ORD GBP0.000526402640
AMEC ORD GBP0.50638043638043
BABCOCK INTL GROUP ORD GBP0.6016733671673367
MEARS GROUP ORD GBP0.01916148916148
CLAPHAM HOUSE ORD GBP0.1000
ICAP ORD GBP0.1000
CATLIN GROUP COM STK USD0.0100
ASOS PLC ORD GBP0.03500
RANDGOLD RESOURCES ORD USD0.0500
1ST QUANTUM MINLS COM NPV00
IG GROUP HLDGS ORD GBP0.0000510901651090165
MICRO FOCUS ORD GBP0.1000
HAMPSON INDUSTRIES ORD GBP0.25317448317448
HANSTEEN HLDGS ORD GBP0.10695194695194
LANCASHIRE HLDGS COM STK00
CHEMRING GROUP ORD GBP0.0510921291092129
CHLORIDE GROUP ORD GBP0.2500
CONNAUGHT PLC ORD GBP0.0200
DEBENHAMS ORD GBP0.0001880171880171
BROWN(N)GROUP ORD GBP0.1105263847901847901
DOMINO'S PIZZA UK & IRL ORD GB18457191845719
XCHANGING PLC ORD GBP0.0500
THOMAS COOK GROUP PLC ORD EUR000
FISHER(JAMES)& SONS ORD GBP0.2869224869224
LONDON & STAMFORD PROPERTY LTD00
AQUARIUS PLATINUM LTD COMMON S683732683732
RIGHTMOVE PLC ORD GBP0.01935937935937
HUNTING ORD GBP0.25597272597272
JOHNSON MATTHEY ORD GBP100
KIER GROUP ORD GBP0.01706241706241
PERSIMMON ORD GBP0.10657684657684
ROTORK ORD GBP0.0512255511225551
CLOSE BROS GROUP ORD GBP0.25802559802559
ULTRA ELECTRONICS HLDGS ORD GB979789979789
CHINA AUTOMATION GROUP COMSTK665254665254
CFAO NPV964984964984
MICROPORT SCIENTIFIC CORP COMS346526346526
ASIAINFO-LINKAGE INC COM511007511007
AFRICAN BARRICK GOLD LTD ORD G595515595515
REINET INVESTMENTS SCA ORD NPV630173630173
VT GROUP ORD GBP0.0500
LAND SECURITIES GROUP ORD GBP0756963756963
PETROPAVLOVSK PLC ORD GBP0.01666592666592
NATURA COSMETICOS SA COM NPV00
GREE INC NPV00
D'IETEREN TRADING SA NPV12424691242469
VALLOUREC(USIN A TUB DE LOR ES00
HAL TRUST CVA NPV734742734742
RHOEN-KLINIKUM AG ORD NPV668804668804
FIELMANN AG NPV00
BOLLORE EUR1611309511130951
TOD'S SPA EUR200
MAUREL ET PROM(ETABL.) EUR0.7700
LOCALIZA RENT A CAR SA COM NPV00
ICADE NPV (POST MERGER)530325530325
STRATEC BIOMEDICAL SYSTEMS AG10341771034177
HOSHIZAKI ELECTRIC NPV827747827747
CAPITAMALLS ASIA LTD NPV737325737325
MULTIPLUS SA COMSTK532669532669
TIETO OYJ ORD NPV604495604495
BULGARI SPA EUR0.0700
VOSSLOH AG ORD NPV00
HOCHTIEF AG NPV828864828864
RHEINMETALL AG NPV10692601069260
UCB S.A. NPV527769527769
SALZGITTER AG ORD NPV00
QIAGEN NV COM EUR0.0100
SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT EUR0.20691926691926
FINMECCANICA SPA EUR 4.4000
STADA ARZNEIMITTEL NPV(REGD)00
IREN SPA EUR100
EUROFINS SCIENTIFIC EUR0.10566050566050
VETROPACK HLDG SA CHF50(BR)00
ELRINGKLINGER AG NPV (REGD)38253825
KONGSBERG GRUPPEN NOK1.2515129211512921
IMERYS EUR2726561726561
BIOMERIEUX NPV00
IMMOBILIARE GRANDE DISTRIBUZIO584558584558
NOKIAN RENKAAT OYJ NPV00
TNT NV EUR0.4800
KONE CORPORATION NPV ORD 'B'00
MTU AERO ENGINES HOLDING NPV (852180852180
GAMELOFT EUR0.0500
PANALPINA WELTTRANSPORT (HLDG)42914291
MEETIC EUR0.1802426802426
PRAKTIKER BAU-UND HEIMWERKERMA00
DUFRY AG CHF5 (REGD)21704792170479
VILMORIN CIE EUR15.25 (POST00
TOTVS SA COM NPV720730720730
KUEHNE&NAGEL INTL CHF1(REGD)28642864
LOGITECH INTL CHF0.25(REGD)00
SMIT INTERNATIONALE EUR2.3000
SECHILIENNE-SIDEC EUR0.0385805928805928
ECORODOVIAS INFRAESTRU LOGISTI750986750986
SA SA INTL HLDGS HKD0.1000
DAUM COMMUNICATIONS CORP KRW50575598575598
BORAL LTD NPV00
AMADA CO LTD NPV552215552215
CYBERAGENT INC00
DOOSAN INFRACORE CO LTD KRW500798368798368
SUGI HOLDINGS NPV00
TOLL HLDGS LTD NPV954842954842
TOYOTA BOSHOKU CP NPV786791786791
ABC-MART INC NPV717706717706
HYFLUX NPV550903550903
LG HSEHLD & HLTCRE COMMON STOC10655611065561
CENTENNIAL COAL CO ORD NPV00
JUPITER TELECOMMUNICATIONS NPV00
CAMPBELL BROTHERS ORD NPV00
PROTO CORPORATION NPV707373707373
EPS CO LTD NPV816815816815
ASICS CORP NPV916806916806
POINT INC NPV526362526362
MODEC INC(JAPAN) NPV00
BANK HAPOALIM B.M. ILS1739178739178
NABTESCO CORP NPV00
KAKAKU.COM. INC NPV10128381012838
WORLEYPARSONS LIMITED NPV11017161101716
BUMI RESOURCES TBK IDR50000
OSAKA SECURITIES EXCHANGE CO N14162551416255
CAPITACOMMERCIAL NPV(REAL ESTA867511867511
BENDIGO AND ADELAIDE BANK LTD00
NOBLE GROUP HKD0.2500
TECHTRONIC INDUSTRIES CO HKD0.504198504198
PACIFIC BASIN SHIPPING LTD USD846867846867
MEGASTUDY KRW50000
COSMOS PHARMACEUTICAL CORP NPV11287241128724
BENESSE HOLDINGS INC NPV10605581060558
KAROON GAS AUSTRALIA NPV10396031039603
SHINKO PLANTECH NPV653292653292
SHANDONG WEIGAO GROUP MEDICAL00
SIMS METAL MANAGEMENT LTD826617826617
MIRAE ASSET SECURITIES CO KRW500
TOYO TANSO CO LTD NPV00
MESSAGE CO NPV427484427484
BRAMBLES LTD NPV00
CATHAY PACIFIC AIRWAYS HKD0.2000
GRUPPO COIN SPA EUR0.1013795121379512
SELOGER.COM EUR0.2922124922124
CSR LIMITED ORD NPV680386680386
DAINIPPON SCREEN NPV586785586785
DISCO CORPORATION NPV647888647888
SQUARE ENIX HOLDINGS CO LTD NP13977331397733
FAMILYMART CO NPV00
PDG REALTY SA EMPREENDIMENTOS724315724315
NUFARM NPV378494378494
FUJI HEAVY INDUSTRIES NPV11617131161713
INDOFOOD AGRI RESOURCES LTD NP694142694142
HINO MOTORS Y50688175688175
HITACHI METALS NPV733684733684
IBIDEN CO LTD NPV00
NIHON NOHYAKU CO NPV846194846194
JAFCO CO LTD NPV469510469510
OCI CO LTD KRW500000
AUSENCO NPV782409782409
DELTICOM AG NPV (REGD)584559584559
GS ENGINEERING & CONSTRUCTION00
MAKITA CORP NPV00
MANDOM CORP NPV00
OUTOTEC OYJ NPV00
ANDRITZ AG NPV (BR)556524556524
MITSUI SOKO CO LTD NPV439548439548
DSV DKK1901845901845
MORI SEIKI CO NPV833926833926
NSD CO LTD NPV457970457970
NIPPON DENKO CO NPV788844788844
NIPPON CARBON CO NPV00
PIGEON CORP NPV635384635384
WENDEL EUR410406951040695
VINDA INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS L908942908942
ENIA SPA00
SEKISUI HOUSE NPV511731511731
SHIONOGI & CO LTD NPV11237571123757
SHOWA DENKO KK NPV936557936557
DIASORIN SPA EUR1958945958945
SUMITOMO RUBBER NPV958020958020
SUMITOMO WAREHOUSE CO LTD NPV516044516044
THK CO LTD NPV515411515411
WUXI PHARMATECH(CA ADR EACH RE00
TEIJIN LTD NPV884735884735
NRW HOLDINGS LTD NPV823808823808
TOKYO OHKA KOGYO NPV799524799524
TORISHIMA PUMP MFG NPV515643515643
TOWA PHARMACEUTICAL CO. LTD NP674186674186
TOYO ENGINEERING CORP NPV673187673187
CJ CHEILJEDANG KRW00
YAMADA DENKI CO LTD NPV00
YAMAHA MOTOR CO NPV701944701944
YASKAWA ELECTRIC CORP NPV872455872455
BK OF YOKOHAMA NPV00
SHANDA GAMES LTD SPONSORED ADR00
YINGDE GASES GROUP COM520725520725
JUPITER FUND MGT ORD GBP0.02804591804591
BOSHIWA INTL HLDG LTD HKD0.000154163154163
APRIL GROUP EUR0.4000
TEMENOS GROUP AG COMMON STK11461381146138
BACHEM HOLDING AG CHF0.50(REGD96759675
ZODIAC AEROSPACE NPV733977733977
PRELIOS SPA EUR0.500
VIRBAC EUR1.2500
KONTRON AG NPV00
VALIANT HOLDING AG CHF5.8(REGD35773577
ORPEA EUR1.25582759582759
KLEPIERRE EUR1.4000
BUREAU VERITAS EUR0.12943156943156
BJORN BORG AB NPV710943710943
WHITEHAVEN COAL NPV817281817281
AJ LUCAS GR NPV449747449747
ASM PACIFIC TECHNOLOGY HKD0.10756786756786
START TODAY CO LTD NPV538062538062
CFE NPV753867753867
CHINA STATE CONSTRUCTION INT C10198841019884
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDINGS S.A00
ACCENTURE PLC CLS A USD0.0000200
AMAZON COM INC COM USD0.0100
POLYCOM INC COM USD0.000500
RF MICRO DEVICES INC COM00
ALTERA CORP COM00
BARRICK GOLD CORP COM NPV00
ANALOG DEVICES, INC., COMMON S00
AMYLIN PHARMACEUTICALS INC COM00
APOLLO GROUP INC CLA A00
APPLE INC COM NPV00
PEABODY ENERGY CORP COM00
TREX COMPANY INC COM USD0.0100
BECKMAN COULTER INC COM00
GOLDMAN SACHS GRP COM USD0.0100
AMETEK INC COM USD0.0100
BE AEROSPACE INC COM00
BERKLEY(WR)CORP COM USD0.2000
BEST BUY, INC., COMMON STOCK00
BOEING CO COM USD500
JUNIPER NETWORKS INC COM00
RED HAT INC COM00
FEDEX CORP COM USD0.1000
VERISIGN INC COM00
BHP BILLITON LTD SPONSORED ADR00
WADDELL & REED FINL INC CL A C00
LENNOX INTL INC COM USD0.0100
ALLIANCE DATA SYST COM USD0.0100
TELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC COM00
CHEESECAKE FACTORY INC COM00
CISCO SYSTEMS INC USD0.00100
CUMMINS INC COM USD2.5000
ICON SPON ADR EACH 1 REP 1 SHR00
EDWARDS LIFESCIENCES CORP COM00
MOODYS CORP COM USD0.0100
TARGET CORP COM STK USD0.083300
BANK OF AMERICA CORP USD0.0100
CONSOL ENERGY INC COM USD0.0100
FACTSET RESH SYS INC COM00
PETROLEO BRASILEIRO SA PETROBR00
ON SEMICONDUCTOR CORP COM00
COACH INC COM USD0.0100
CORINTHIAN COLLEGES INC COM ST00
GENERAL DYNAMICS CORP COM USD100
CORRECTIONS CORP COM NEW00
#REORG/GYMBOREE CORP COM CASH00
FLUOR CORP NEW COM00
HALLIBURTON CO COM STK US$2.500
ALLSCRIPTS HEALTHCARE SOLUTION00
HEALTH NET INC COM00
HEWLETT PACKARD CO COM USD0.0100
SIEMENS AG ADR-EACH CNV INTO 100
HUNT(JB)TRANSPORT COM USD0.0100
ITT EDUCATIONAL SE COM USD0.0100
ILLINOIS TOOL WKS INC COM00
ABB LTD SPONSORED ADR00
INTL GAME TECH COM USD0.00062500
JABIL CIRCUIT INC COM USD0.00100
HARTFORD FINL SVCS GROUP INC C00
JOHNSON CTLS INC COM00
UBS AG CHF0.80(REGD)00
LOWES COS INC COM00
MGM RESORTS INTERNATIONAL COM00
MICROS SYSTEMS INC COM USD0.0200
MICROSOFT CORP COM USD0.00000600
#REORG/INVERNESS NAME CHANGE A00
ADVANCE AUTO PTS INC COM00
NATL OILWELL VARCO COM USD0.0100
NVR INC COM STK USD0.0100
WELLS FARGO & CO NEW COM00
O'REILLY AUTOMOTVE COM USD0.0100
#REORG/OSI PHARMACEUTICALS INC00
ORACLE CORPORATION COM USD0.0100
OVERSEAS SHIPHOLDING GROUP INC00
PACCAR INC., COMMON STOCK, $1200
PALL CORP. COMMON STOCK, $.2500
PENTAIR INC., COMMON STOCK, $.00
PLEXUS CORP COM USD0.0100
PRECISION CASTPARTS CORP COM00
QUALCOMM INC COM USD0.000100
REGAL BELOIT CORP COM USD0.0100
NOBLE ENERGY INC COM USD3.33 100
AEROPOSTALE INC COM USD0.0100
JARDEN CORPORATION COM STK USD00
SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS INC COM00
NABORS INDUSTRIES LTD COM USD000
ST JUDE MEDICAL COM USD0.1000
SCHLUMBERGER LTD COM00
SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CLASS'A'COM00
SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COM USD100
STAPLES INC COM STK USD0.000600
STRAYER EDUCATION COM USD0.0100
SUNTRUST BKS INC COM00
#REORG/SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY COM00
TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDS LTD A00
TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INC USD100
EQUINIX INC COM USD0.00100
TRIQUINT SEMICONDUCTOR INC COM00
WATSON PHARMS INC COM USD0.00300
RC2 CORPORATION COM USD0.0100
XILINX INC COM USD0.0100
YAHOO INC COM STK USD0.00100
TJX COS INC NEW COM00
COVIDIEN PLC USD0.2000
VISTAPRINT NV COM USD0.00100
WARNACO INC COM STK USD0.0100
CARTERS INC COM USD0.0100
LIFE TIME FITNESS INC COM00
GOOGLE INC COM USD0.001 CL'A'00
OFFICEMAX INC DEL COM00
HERBALIFE LTD COM USD0.00200
SUNPOWER CORP COM USD0.001 CLA00
NEUSTAR INC-CLASS USD0.00100
SUNPOWER CORP COM USD0.001 CLA00
VIACOM INC NEW CL'B' NON-VTG U00
BALLY TECHNOLOGIES INC COM00
CON-WAY INC COM USD0.62500
HESS CORPORATION COM USD100
MASTERCARD INC COM USD0.0001 C00
MUELLER WTR PRODS INC COM SER00
UBS AG CHF0.1000
#RERG/ALLD SCH OF ARRAN ALLD W00
HANESBRANDS INC COM STK USD0.000
WESTERN UNION CO USD0.0100
RIVERBED TECHNOLOGY INC COM00
HEALTHSOUTH CORP COM STK USD0.00
#REORG/BRINKS HOME STK & CSH M00
#REORG/STARENT NETWORKS-CASH M00
SXC HEALTH SOLUTIONS CORP COM00
TRANSOCEAN LTD00
CONSTANT CONTACT INC COM00
VISA INC COM STK USD0.000100
NETAPP INC COM USD0.00100
VITACOST COM INC COM NPV00
GREAT PORTLAND ESTATES ORD GBP00
BRITISH LAND CO ORD GBP0.2500
BRIXTON ORD GBP0.2500
DERWENT LONDON ORD GBP0.0500
SEGRO PLC GBP0.0100
HAMMERSON ORD GBP0.2500
SHAFTESBURY ORD GBP0.2500
LAND SECURITIES GROUP ORD GBP000
CORIO NV EUR1000
WERELDHAVE NV EUR1000
IVG IMMOBILIEN AG NPV00
UNIBAIL-RODAMCO EUR500
HOLCIM CHF2.00 (REGD) (SUB RIG19721972
NESTLE SA CHF0.10(REGD)4208942089
XSTRATA PLC ORD GBP974974
GREAT PORTLAND ESTATES ORD GBP10871087
BRITISH LAND CO ORD GBP0.2521582158
BRIXTON ORD GBP0.2512351235
DERWENT LONDON ORD GBP0.0514781478
SEGRO PLC GBP0.01942942
HAMMERSON ORD GBP0.25455455
SHAFTESBURY ORD GBP0.2520532053
STMICROELECTRONICS NY SHS-EACH11681168
SIEMENS AG ADR-EACH CNV INTO 11340413404
UBS AG CHF0.80(REGD)3035530355
LAND SECURITIES GROUP ORD GBP054255425
SIEMENS AG NPV(REGD)85848584
GIVAUDAN AG CHF1020062006
SWISSCOM AG CHF1(REGD)2855028550
CIE FINANCIE RICHEMONT CHF634634
UNIBAIL-RODAMCO EUR52185621856
NOVARTIS AG CHF0.50(REGD)2033620336
ROCHE HOLDINGS AG GENUSSCHEINE6338563385
SWATCH GROUP CHF2.25(BR)33933393
CREDIT SUISSE GROUP AG CHF0.04721721
XSTRATA PLC ORD USD0.50876876
INTREPID POTASH INC COM34178553417855
AG GROWTH INTERNATIONAL INC CO18715861871586
SM ENERGY CO COM19254441925444
ABAXIS INC COM14645401464540
ALLIANT TECHSYSTEMS INC COM28114402811440
1ST FINL BANKSHS COM USD0.0110937241093724
DIME COMMTY BANCSH COM USD0.0118722571872257
APTARGROUP INC COMMON STOCK $01013417310134173
HENRY JACK & ASSOC INC COM13285501328550
ASTEC INDUSTRIES COM USD0.2019121091912109
BRIGHAM EXPL COM STK USD0.0126175002617500
NORDSON CORP COM NPV40018094001809
CABOT OIL & GAS CORP COM35469583546958
COMSTOCK RES INC COM USD0.5010142991014299
CARBO CERAMICS INC COM60912006091200
CULLEN FROST BKRS COM USD0.0130274943027494
ICON SPON ADR EACH 1 REP 1 SHR29576162957616
DIONEX CORP COM USD0.00162063926206392
DONALDSON INC COM51937265193726
CHARLES RIVER LABO COM STK USD17867851786785
FACTSET RESH SYS INC COM38252803825280
DENTSPLY INTL INC NEW COM14441021444102
GENTEX CORP COM USD0.0621324432132443
GRACO INC COM USD113580441358044
CLARCOR INC COM USD169997566999756
FORRESTER RESH INC COM17499321749932
HAEMONETICS CORP MASS COM50452865045286
AMERICAN STS WTR CO COM20251482025148
HARLEYSVILLE GROUP INC COM17469201746920
SCHEIN HENRY INC COM49675844967584
HEALTHCARE SVCS GROUP INC COM29285152928515
FLOWERS FOODS INC COM USD0.0111997721199772
IDEXX LABORATORIES INC COM STK51734945173494
SURMODICS INC COM USD0.05783144783144
J & J SNACK FOODS CORP COM STK17138691713869
AMERICAN MED SYS HLDGS INC COM47674754767475
WRIGHT MEDICAL GRO COM USD0.0111297441129744
RITCHIE BROS AUCTIONEERS INC C29680332968033
AMSURG CORP COM NPV13249841324984
LANCASTER COLONY CORP COM16670601667060
LAYNE CHRISTENSEN COM USD0.0118665911866591
FORWARD AIR CORPN COM USD0.0115808001580800
JOY GLOBAL INC COM USD134005353400535
LINCOLN ELEC HLDGS INC COM900260900260
DENBURY RES INC HLDG CO COM NE33326263332626
ROFIN-SINAR TECHNO COM USD0.01700386700386
ROLLINS INC COM USD136472803647280
MATTHEWS INTL CORP CLASS'A'COM35042473504247
VALMONT INDS INC COM USD125623432562343
MICROS SYSTEMS INC COM USD0.0268320626832062
VCA ANTECH INC COM USD0.001963813963813
BOSTON BEER INC CL A24529922452992
BALCHEM CORP COM USD0.066620136152013615
LINDSAY CORPORATION COM18543131854313
NEW JERSEY RES CP COM USD2.525911802591180
MANTECH INTL CORP COM USD0.0130441713044171
NORTHWEST NAT GAS COM USD3 1/617176901717690
OCEANEERING INTL INC COM61723566172356
PHARMACEUTICAL PROD DEV INC CO30045483004548
BROWN & BROWN INC COM USD0.1016273141627314
POLARIS INDUSTRIES COM USD0.0126034142603414
PSS WORLD MED INC COM USD0.0114153561415356
SILGAN HLDGS INC COM USD0.01821030821030
RLI CORP COM USD124812762481276
BK OF HAWAII CORP COM USD0.01732196732196
ROBBINS & MYERS INC COM16951741695174
RPM INTERNATIONAL INC COM17290561729056
RUDDICK CORP COM NPV56809265680926
BROOKLINE BANCORP INC DEL COM22109592210959
IMMUCOR INC COM USD0.1021287512128751
STRAYER EDUCATION COM USD0.0128618002861800
LANDAUER INC COM USD0.1018634411863441
BADGER METER INC COM USD116232481623248
SOUTH JERSEY INDS INC COM23406002340600
TORO CO COM USD116697361669736
TRACTOR SUPPLY CO COM USD0.00834821483482148
TECHNE CORP COM USD0.0113518871351887
TRIMBLE NAVIGATION COM NPV27331202733120
INFINITY PROPERTY COM NPV13899451389945
UTD STATIONERS INC COM USD0.1021066892106689
WESTAMERICA BANCP COM NPV44655644465564
WABTEC CORP COM USD0.0147216524721652
ZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORP CL A37376393737639
RAVEN INDS INC COM USD123823112382311
LUFKIN INDUSTRIES COM USD123229252322925
CHURCH & DWIGHT INC COM85142188514218
MERIDIAN BIOSCIENCE INC COM20282762028276
WEST PHARMACEUTICAL SVCS INC C14101411410141
EXPONENT INC COM USD0.00126171652617165
PICO HOLDINGS COM USD0.001803234803234
COMPASS MINLS INTL COM USD0.0197460649746064
DARLING INTL INC COM USD0.0115566041556604
GREENHILL & CO INC COM USD0.0119036801903680
GRANDE CACHE COAL CORP COM958895958895
PATTERSON COS INC COM USD0.0128334852833485
BLACKBAUD INC COM USD0.00134306043430604
BUCYRUS INTL INC NEW COM37032903703290
SAFETY INS GROUP INC COM18446781844678
PETMED EXPRESS INC COM USD0.0014391131439113
QUALITY SYSTEMS COM USD0.0126857822685782
ALPHA NAT RES LLC COM USD0.01985501985501
MWI VETERINARY SUPPLY INC COM36339933633993
HANOVER INS GROUP INC COM16967001696700
NCI INC CL A592196592196
NATURAL GAS SVCS GROUP INC COM13573631357363
SIRONA DENTAL SYS INC COM31210643121064
CHART INDUSTRIES COM STK USD0.11971681197168
CAPELLA EDUCATION COM STK USD022457022245702
ALBERTO-CULVER COM STK USD0.0141396184139618
SALLY BEAUTY HOLDI COM STK USD22660742266074
MAJOR DRILLING INC COM NPV19938071993807
WESTFIELD FINL INC NEW COM13291201329120
HIBBETT SPORTS INC COM19411101941110
SOLERA HLDGS INC COM STK USD0.67848756784875
CONCHO RES INC COM STK USD0.0064184906418490
VALIDUS HOLDING LTD COM STK US11624761162476
HILLENBRAND INC COM STK NPV15368251536825
RESOLUTE ENERGY CORP COM14398901439890
AARONS INC55
CITIGROUP INC COM USD0.0100
AK STL HLDG CORP COM STK PAR $00
CENTRAL PAC FINL CORP COM00
1ST NIAGARA FINL GROUP INC NEW00
JANUS CAPITAL GP COM USD0.0100
CINCINNATI BELL INC NEW COM00
MINE SAFETY APPS COM NPV00
PROVIDENT FINL SVCS INC COM00
TITANIUM METALS CORP COM NEW00
INFINITY PROPERTY COM NPV00
ENDURANCE SPECIALTY HOLDINGS L00
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES, INC.,00
BRINKS CO COM00
#REORG PARALLEL PETROLEUM CORP00
GENWORTH FINL INC COM CL A00
IPASS INC COM USD0.00100
BANK MUT CORP NEW COM00
ALASKA AIRGROUP COM USD100
ALASKA COMMUNICATIONS SYS GROU00
#REORG/CONSECO NAME CHNG & CUS00
NATL FINL PARTNERS CORP COM00
REPUBLIC AIRWAYS HLDGS INC COM00
BIOGEN IDEC INC COM STK USD0.000
SHIP FINANCE INTL COMMON STK00
MAGELLAN HLTH SVCS COM USD0.0100
TRW AUTOMOTIVE HLDGS CORP COM00
NESS TECHNOLOGIES INC COM00
HORNBECK OFFSHORE SVCS INC NEW00
NEWALLIANCE BANCSHARES INC COM00
APOLLO INVT CORP COM00
HOSPIRA INC COM USD0.0100
PAR PHARMACEUTICAL USD0.0100
ALLIS-CHALMERS ENERGY INC FORM00
ALCOA INC COM USD100
MONEYGRAM INTL INC COM00
JACKSON HEWITT TAX SVC INC COM00
GLOBAL CROSSING LTD COM00
REGIONS FINL CORP NEW COM00
KITE RLTY GROUP TR COM00
WESTLAKE CHEM CORP COM USD0.0100
LEAP WIRELESS INTL INC COM NEW00
ARES CAPITAL CORP COM STK USD000
NEWS CORPORATION COM USD0.01 C45534553
NORTHSTAR RLTY FIN CORP COM00
OFFICEMAX INC DEL COM00
INLAND REAL ESTATE NEW COM STK00
#REORG/IOWA TELECOMMUNICATIONS00
MOLSON COORS BREWING CO CL B00
PHH CORP COM NEW00
FAIRPOINT COMMUNICATIONS INC C00
PRESTIGE BRANDS HLDGS INC COM00
ALLSTATE CORP COMMON STOCK10381038
ADC TELECOMMUNICATIONS INC COM00
AMEREN CORP COMMON STOCK00
FRANKLIN STREET PR COM USD0.0000
LIBERTY GLOBAL INC COM SER A00
AMERICAN AXLE & MANUFACTURING00
ACCO BRANDS CORP COM00
ALON USA ENERGY INC COM00
AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS INC00
AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER CO., I00
AMERICAN EXPRESS CO USD0.2000
ROCKWOOD HLDGS INC COM STK USD00
VIRGIN MEDIA INC COM STK USD0.00
GLOBAL CASH ACCESS USD0.00100
SOUTHERN COPPER CORP DEL COM00
HERCULES OFFSHORE INC COM00
CLEAR CHANNEL OUTDOOR HLDGS IN00
AT&T INC COM USD100
AMERISAFE INC COM STK USD0.0100
CBS CORPORATION CLASS'B' COM S20352035
BASIC ENERGY SVCS INC NEW COM00
MIRANT CORP NEW COM00
LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT INC00
WESTERN REFINING INC COM00
TD AMERITRADE HLDG CORP COM00
#REORG/UAL N/C WITH CU CHNG UN00
KOPPERS HLDGS INC COM STK USD0946946
HEALTHSPRING INC USD0.0100
NIGHTHAWK RADIOLOGY HLDGS INC00
BRISTOW GROUP INC COM USD0.0100
AMGEN INC COM USD0.000100
EXCO RESOURCES INC COM STK USD00
ANADARKO PETROLEUM COM USD0.1000
ROSETTA RES INC COM STK USD0.000
HELIX ENRGY SOL GR COM NPV00
#REORG MARINER ENERGY INC CSH00
ANNTAYLOR STORES CORP COM00
GENERAL STL HLDGS INC COM00
COMPLETE PRODUCTIO COM STK USD00
ANTHRACITE CAPITAL COM USD0.0000
AON CORP COMMON STOCK00
NATL RETAIL PPTYS COM USD0.0100
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP NEW INTERAC00
MUELLER WTR PRODS INC COM SER00
ARKANSAS BEST CORP DEL COM00
#REORG/TWEEN BRANDS INC COM-ST00
KAISER ALUMINUM CO COM USD0.0100
AVIS BUDGET GROUP INC COM00
L-1 IDENTITY SOLUTIONS INC COM00
ARVINMERITOR INC COM STK USD0.00
BANK OF AMERICA CORP USD0.0100
INNOPHOS HOLDINGS COM STK USD000
NYSE EURONEXT INC COM STK USD000
TFS FINL CORP COM00
DISCOVER FINL SVCS COM STK USD00
BK OF NY MELLON CP COM STK USD00
PENSKE AUTOMOTIVE GROUP INC CO00
CME GROUP INC COM STK USD0.0100
ORBITZ WORLDWIDE INC COM STK U00
EXTERRAN HOLDINGS COM STK USD000
TERADATA CORP DEL COM00
ION GEOPHYSICAL CORP COM00
#REORG/VIRGIN MOBILE USA-STOCK00
CVR ENERGY INC COM STK USD0.0100
FEDERAL-MOGUL CORP COM STK USD00
ECHOSTAR CORPORATION00
GRAPHIC PACKAGING HLDG CO COM00
HILL-ROM HLDGS INC COM STK NPV00
HILLENBRAND INC COM STK NPV00
BGC PARTNERS INC COM CLASS'A'00
AMERN WTR WKS CO COM00
LORILLARD INC COM STK USD0.0100
AIR TRANSPORT SERV COM STK USD00
AVON PRODUCTS INC USD0.2500
BANCORPSOUTH INC COM USD2.5000
SCRIPPS E W CO OHIO CL A NEW00
IAC INTERACTIVECOR COM STK USD00
INTERVAL LEISURE GROUP INC COM00
#REORG/TICKETMASTER ENTMT INC00
HSN INC DEL COM00
MODUSLINK GLOBAL SOLUTIONS INC00
#REORG/BRINKS HOME STK & CSH M00
WEB COM GROUP INC COM USD0.00100
NV ENERGY INC COM00
LIFE TECHNOLOGIES CORP COM00
TIME WARNER INC USD0.0100
TIME WARNER CABLE USD0.0100
RRI ENERGY INC COM USD0.00100
COEUR D'ALENE MINE COM STK USD00
COVIDIEN PLC USD0.2000
DOMTAR CORPORATION COM STK USD00
TYCO ELECTRONICS LTD COM CHF2.00
BANNER CORPORATION COM USD0.0100
BARNES & NOBLE INC COM USD0.0000
BEAZER HOMES USA INC COM00
BELO CORP COM SER A00
BRIGHTPOINT INC COM USD0.0100
BRIGGS & STRATTON CORP., CAPIT604604
BROWN-FORMAN INC., CLASS B, NO473473
BROWN SHOE CO INC COM STK USD000
BUCKEYE TECHNOLOGIES INC COM00
#REORG CIT GROUP INC NEW COM W00
CTS CORP COM NPV00
CABOT CORP., COMMON STOCK,00
CABOT OIL & GAS CORP COM00
CADENCE DESIGN SYS INC COM00
CAL MAINE FOODS INC COM NEW00
CAPITAL ONE FINL COM USD0.0100
CASEYS GEN STORES INC COM00
CASTLE(AM)& CO COM USD0.0100
CATO CORP NEW CL A00
CENTURY ALUMINIUM COM USD0.0100
CHARLES RIVER LABO COM STK USD00
#REORG/CHATTEM INC COM CASH ME00
CHECKPOINT SYSTEMS COM USD0.1000
CHEMICAL FINL CORP COM00
CHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORP COM00
CHEVRON CORP COM USD0.7500
CHRISTOPHER & BANKS CORP COM00
CHIQUITA BRANDS INTL INC COM00
CIMAREX ENERGY CO COM USD0.0100
CIBER INC COM USD0.0100
COCA-COLA CO COM USD0.2500
COMCAST CORP NEW-CL A00
COMERICA, INC., COMMON STOCK,00
COMMERCIAL METALS COM USD500
COMMUNITY HEALTH SYS INC NEW C00
COMMUNITY BK SYS INC COM00
CONOCOPHILLIPS COM USD0.0100
CONSTELLATION ENERGY GROUP INC00
CONVERGYS CORP DELAWARE00
COOPER COS INC COM USD0.1000
CENTRAL EUROPEAN MEDIA ENTERPR00
CORN PRODUCTS INTL COM USD0.0100
COVENTRY HEALTHCAR COM STK USD00
CROWN CASTLE INTL CORP COM00
CULLEN FROST BKRS COM USD0.0100
CYTEC INDUSTRIES COMMON STOCK00
DTE ENERGY CO COMMON STOCK00
BK OF HAWAII CORP COM USD0.0100
DAVITA INC COM USD0.00100
DILLARDS INC CLASS A'COM NPV00
DOMINION RES(VIR) COM STK NPV00
DONNELLEY, R. R., & SONS CO.,00
DOW CHEMICAL CO COM USD2.5000
DU PONT E I DE NEMOURS & CO CO00
EMC CORP(MASS) COM USD0.0100
EOG RESOURCES INC COM USD0.0100
#REORG/E*TRADE FIN CORP REV ST00
EASTMAN KODAK CO., COMMON STOC00
ELECTRONICS FOR IMAGING INC CO00
ENERGEN CORP COM USD0.0100
ENGLOBAL CORP COM USD0.00100
ENTERTAINMENT PROP SBI USD0.0100
EPLUS INC COM USD0.0100
EQUITY RESIDENTIAL SH BEN INT00
EQUITY ONE INC COM USD0.0100
EXELON CORP COM NPV00
EXXON MOBIL CORP COM00
FEDEX CORP COM USD0.10672672
FERRO CORP COM USD100
#REORG/FINANCIAL FED CASH & ST00
1ST BANCORP P R COM USD100
1ST COMMONWLTH FIN COM USD100
1ST FINL BANCORP COM NPV00
FIRSTMERIT CORP COM NPV00
FLOWERS FOODS INC COM USD0.0100
FOOT LOCKER INC COM USD0.0100
FOREST OIL CORP COM STK USD0.100
FREEPORT-MCMORAN COPPER & GOLD00
GANNETT INC COM4848
GENERAL COMMUNICATION INC CL A00
GENERAL DYNAMICS CORP COM USD100
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.0600
GENERAL MILLS INC COM STK USD000
GENTIVA HEALTH SVCS INC COM00
GLATFELTER P H CO COM USD0.0100
GOLDMAN SACHS GRP COM USD0.0100
GRACE(WR)& CO COM USD0.0100
GT ATLANTIC & PAC COM USD100
HAWAIIAN ELEC INDS INC COM00
HEALTH CARE REIT USD100
HECLA MNG CO COM00
HEADWATERS INC COM USD0.00100
HOME DEPOT INC., COMMON STOCK,00
HORACE MANN EDUCATORS CORP COM00
HORMEL FOODS CORPORATION COMMO00
HOST HOTELS & RESORTS INC00
HOT TOPIC INC COM NPV00
HUTCHINSON TECHNOLOGY INC COM00
HYPERCOM CORP COM USD0.00100
ISTAR FINL INC COM00
IMATION CORP COM USD0.0100
INGRAM MICRO INC CLASS'A'COM S00
INSIGHT ENTERPRISES INC COM00
FURNITURE BRANDS INTL INC COM00
INTL BANCSHARES CP COM USD100
INTERSIL CORP CLASS'A' COM USD00
JP MORGAN CHASE CAP XXII COM00
JABIL CIRCUIT INC COM USD0.00100
JOHNSON CTLS INC COM117117
JOHNSON & JOHNSON COM USD100
KIMCO REALTY CORP COMMON STOCK00
KOHLS CORPORATION COM USD0.0100
LTC PROPERTIES INC COM USD0.0100
L-3 COMMUNICATIONS HLDGS INC C00
LAM RESH CORP COM00
LENNAR CORP COM CL'A'USD0.1000
LEXMARK INTL INC CL A00
LEXINGTON REALTY TRUST COM00
LIBERTY PPTY TST COM USD0.00100
LIFEPOINT HOSPS INC COM00
LILLY ELI & CO COM00
LINCARE HLDGS INC COM USD0.0100
LODGENET INTERACTIVE CORP FORM00
LOEWS CORP COM USD0.0100
LOUISIANA-PACIFIC CORP. COMMON00
LOWES COS INC COM00
TEEKAY CORP COM00
MARATHON OIL CORP COM USD100
MCCORMICK & CO INC COM N/VTG N00
MCDONALD'S CORP COM USD0.0100
MCKESSON CORP COM USD0.017272
MEDIACOM MUNICATIONS CORP CL A00
#REORG/MERCK & CO INC COM-NAME00
METHODE ELECTRS INC COM00
METLIFE INC COM USD0.0100
MICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC., COMMO00
AMERICAN FINL GROUP INC OHIO C00
MORGAN STANLEY COM STK USD0.0100
MYERS INDS INC COM NPV00
MYLAN INC00
NBT BANCORP INC COM USD0.0100
NII HOLDINGS INC COM STK USD0.00
NEW YORK COMMTY COM USD0.0100
NABORS INDUSTRIES LTD COM USD000
NATL OILWELL VARCO COM USD0.0100
NATIONAL PENN BANCSHARES INC C00
NATIONWIDE HLTH P COM USD0.1000
NEWFIELD EXPL CO COM USD0.0100
NEWPORT CORP COM USD0.116700
NISOURCE INC COM NPV00
OFFICE DEPOT INC COMMON STOCK00
OIL STS INTL INC COM00
OLD NATL BANCORP IND COM00
OLIN CORP. COMMON STOCK, $1 PA00
OMNICARE INC., COMMON STOCK00
O'REILLY AUTOMOTVE COM USD0.0100
OVERSEAS SHIPHOLDING GROUP INC00
OWENS & MINOR INC NEW COM00
OXFORD INDUSTRIES COM USD100
PNC FINL SVCS GROUP INC COM00
PACER INTL INC TENN COM00
PENNSYLVANIA REAL ESTATE INVT00
PFIZER INC COM USD0.0500
PHOENIX COS INC NEW COM00
PHOTRONICS INC COM USD0.0100
PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES CO C00
POLYONE CORP COM USD0.0100
POWERWAVE TECHS COM USD0.000100
PROCTER & GAMBLE COM NPV00
PROGRESSIVE CP(OH) COM USD100
PROLOGIS SH BEN INT00
PROSPERITY BANCSHARES INC COM00
PROTECTIVE LIFE CP COM USD0.5000
PULTE GROUP INC00
QUESTAR CORP COM NPV00
RPM INTERNATIONAL INC COM00
RAIT FINANCIAL TRUST COM00
RAYTHEON CO COM NEW00
RAYONIER INC REIT00
RELIANCE STL & ALUM CO COM00
RENT A CTR INC NEW COM00
RITE AID CORP COM USD100
ROCK-TENN CO CLASS'A'COM USD0.00
ROYAL CARIBBEAN CRUISES COM ST00
RUDDICK CORP COM NPV19801980
RYDER SYSTEM INC COM USD0.5000
S&T BANCORP INC COM USD2.5000
SLM CORP COM USD0.2000
SWS GROUP INC COM USD0.1000
SANDISK CORP COM USD0.00100
SCHULMAN(A)INC COM USD100
SELECTIVE INS GRP COM USD200
SINCLAIR BROADCAST GROUP INC C00
SKYWEST INC COM NPV00
SMITH(AO)CORP COM USD100
SONIC AUTOMOTIVE INC CL A00
SOUTHERN UNION CO COM USD100
SOUTHWEST AIRLS CO COM00
SOVRAN SELF STORAGE INC COM00
SPARTAN STORES INC COM NPV00
SPARTAN MTRS INC COM00
SPARTECH CORP COM USD0.7500
#REORG/SPHERION CORP N/C & CUS00
SPRINT NEXTEL CORP FORMERLY SP00
STANDARD PACIFIC COM USD0.0100
STATE STREET CORP COM STK USD100
STERLING BANCORP T COM USD100
STONE ENERGY CORP COM USD0.0100
SUSQUEHANNA BANCSHARES INC PA00
SYMANTEC CORP COM USD0.0100
TECH DATA CORP., COMMON STOCK00
TELEPHONE & DATA SYS INC COM00
TECO ENERGY INC COM USD100
TENNECO INC COM USD0.0100
TERADYNE INC COM USD0.12500
TESORO CORP FORMERLY TESORO PE00
TEXTRON INC COM STK USD0.12500
3M COMPANY COM USD0.0100
THQ INC COM NEW00
TORCHMARK CORP COM USD100
TRUSTCO BK CORP N Y COM21512151
TRUSTMARK CORP COM NPV00
TYSON FOODS INC CLASS'A'COM US00
UTD BANKSHARES INC COM USD2.50510510
UTD DOMINION INDS COM NPV00
UNITED ONLINE INC COM USD0.00000
US CELLULAR CORP COM USD100
UNITED STS STL CORP NEW COM00
UTD TECHNOLOGIES COM USD100
UNITEDHEALTH GRP COM USD0.0100
UNITRIN INC. COMMON STOCK00
UNIVERSAL CORP VA COM00
UTSTARCOM INC COM USD0.0012500
VALASSIS COMMUNICATIONS INC CO00
VALERO ENERGY(NEW) COM USD0.0100
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC COM00
VISHAY INTERTECHNOLOGY INC COM00
WAL-MART STORES INC COM00
WALGREEN CO COM USD0.07812500
WASHINGTON FED INC COM USD100
WAUSAU PAPER CORP COM00
WELLS FARGO & CO NEW COM00
WESTAR ENERGY INC COM USD554565456
WESTAMERICA BANCP COM NPV00
WILLIAMS-SONOMA IN COM USD0.0100
WORLD FUEL SERVICE COM USD0.0100
#REORG/WYETH COM CASH AND STOC00
XEROX CORP. COMMON STOCK, $1 P00
#REORG/XTO ENERGY INC STOCK ME00
ZIONS BANCORPORATION COM00
US BANCORP DEL COM NEW00
HEALTH MGMT ASSOC 'A'USD0.0100
CITIGROUP CAP XII 8.5% FIXED R848025848025
ABBOTT LABS COM NPV00
CITIGROUP INC COM USD0.0100
ADOBE SYSTEMS INC COM USD0.00000
CARNIVAL CORP PAIRED CTF 1 COM00
AETNA INC NEW COM00
AIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS, IN00
DELL INC COM USD0.0100
BIOGEN IDEC INC COM STK USD0.000
ALCOA INC COM USD100
GOOGLE INC COM USD0.001 CL'A'00
MOLSON COORS BREWING CO CL B00
ALLERGAN INC COM USD0.0100
ALLSTATE CORP COMMON STOCK00
AMAZON COM INC COM USD0.0100
AMERICAN EXPRESS CO USD0.2000
AT&T INC COM USD100
INTERCONTINENTALEXCHANGE INC C00
VIACOM INC NEW CL'B' NON-VTG U00
AMGEN INC COM USD0.000100
DUKE ENERGY CORP NEW COM00
APACHE CORP., COMMON STOCK, $100
APOLLO GROUP INC CLA A00
APPLE INC COM NPV00
APPLIED MATERIALS, INC., COMMO00
AON CORP COMMON STOCK00
ARCHER-DANIELS-MIDLAND CO., CO00
TRAVELERS COS INC COM00
MASTERCARD INC COM USD0.0001 C00
BANK OF AMERICA CORP USD0.0100
BK OF NY MELLON CP COM STK USD00
SPDR SERIES TRUST SPDR KBW BAN00
VMWARE INC COM STK USD0.01 CLA00
NETAPP INC COM USD0.00100
BB&T CORP COM USD500
#REORG/BJ SVCS CO CSH & STK ME00
DISCOVERY COMMUNICATIONS INC N00
LIFE TECHNOLOGIES CORP COM00
TRANSOCEAN LTD00
WEATHERFORD INTERNATIONAL LIMI00
TIME WARNER INC USD0.0100
BOEING CO COM USD500
BRISTOL-MYRS SQUIB COM STK USD00
BROADCOM CORP CL A COM USD0.0000
#REORG/BURLINGTON NORTHN CASH00
CVS CAREMARK CORP COM STK00
CAPITAL ONE FINL COM USD0.0100
CATERPILLAR INC., COMMON STOCK00
CEPHALON INC CON00
CHEVRON CORP COM USD0.7500
CHUBB CORP COM USD100
CISCO SYSTEMS INC USD0.00100
COACH INC COM USD0.0100
COCA-COLA CO COM USD0.2500
COLGATE-PALMOLIVE COM USD1 (US00
COMCAST CORP NEW-CL A00
CONOCOPHILLIPS COM USD0.0100
CORNING INC COM USD0.5000
COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP NEW COM00
DEVON ENERGY CORP NEW COM00
WALT DISNEY CO00
DOW CHEMICAL CO COM USD2.5000
DU PONT E I DE NEMOURS & CO CO00
EMC CORP(MASS) COM USD0.0100
#REORG ADR EMPRESA NACIONAL DE00
EXELON CORP COM NPV00
EXXON MOBIL CORP COM NPV00
EXPRESS SCRIPTS INC COM00
#REORG/FPL GROUP INC COM STO N00
FLUOR CORP NEW COM00
FRANKLIN RESOURCES COM USD0.1000
FREEPORT-MCMORAN COPPER & GOLD00
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO USD0.0600
GILEAD SCIENCES INC COMMON STO00
GOLDMAN SACHS GRP COM USD0.0100
GOODRICH CORP COM USD500
ADR HANSON PLC NEW $25 PAR00
HEWLETT PACKARD CO COM USD0.0100
HOME DEPOT INC., COMMON STOCK,00
HONEYWELL INTL INC COM USD100
ILLINOIS TOOL WKS INC COM00
INTEL CORP COM USD0.00100
INTL BUSINESS MCHN COM USD0.2000
ISHARES TRUST DOW JONES US REA00
JP MORGAN CHASE CAP XXII COM00
JACOBS ENGR GROUP INC COM00
JOHNSON CTLS INC COM00
JOHNSON & JOHNSON COM USD100
JUNIPER NETWORKS INC COM00
KOHLS CORPORATION COM USD0.0100
LABORATORY CORP AMER HLDGS COM00
LOWES COS INC COM00
MCDONALD'S CORP COM USD0.0100
MEDTRONIC INC COM USD0.1000
#REORG/MERCK & CO INC COM-NAME00
METLIFE INC COM USD0.0100
MICROSOFT CORP COM USD0.00000600
MONSANTO COM STK USD0.0100
MORGAN STANLEY COM STK USD0.0100
MYLAN INC00
NESTLE SA SPON ADR REPR 1 COM00
NIKE INC CL B00
NORDSTROM, INC., COMMON STOCK,00
NORFOLK STHN CORP COM USD100
OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM CORP USD000
ORACLE CORPORATION COM USD0.0100
PG&E CORP COM NPV00
PNC FINL SVCS GROUP INC COM00
PEPSICO INC COM00
PFIZER INC COM USD0.0500
PRAXAIR INC COMMON STOCK00
PROCTER & GAMBLE COM NPV00
PRUDENTIAL FINL INC COM00
QUALCOMM INC COM USD0.000100
REPSOL YPF SA ADR(CNV INTO 1 E00
ROYAL DUTCH PETE CO N Y REGIST00
SCANA CORP NEW COM00
SCHLUMBERGER LTD COM00
SCHWAB(CHARLES)CP COM USD0.0100
SELECT SECTOR SPDR TR FINANCIA00
STATE STREET CORP COM STK USD100
SYSCO CORP COM USD100
TJX COS INC NEW COM00
TARGET CORP COM STK USD0.083300
#REORG TELEFONICA DE ESPANA SA00
TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INC USD100
THERMO FISHER CORP00
3M COMPANY COM USD0.0100
UNILEVER NV EUR0.16(NEW YORK S00
UNION PACIFIC CORP COM USD2.5000
UTD PARCEL SERV CLASS'B'COM US00
UTD TECHNOLOGIES COM USD100
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC COM00
WAL-MART STORES INC COM00
WELLS FARGO & CO NEW COM00
#REORG/WYETH COM CASH AND STOC00
#REORG/XTO ENERGY INC STOCK ME00
YUM BRANDS INC COM NPV00
ZIMMER HLDGS INC COM USD0.0100
US BANCORP DEL COM NEW00
BENTLEY SYSTEMS INCORPORATED C29818432981843
BENTLEY SYS INC CLASS B NON-VT29818432981843
#REORG/STARENT NETWORKS-CASH M00
INFINERA CORP COM STK USD0.00124508632450863
SHORETEL INC COM STK USD0.001853452853452
MONOTYPE IMAGING HLDGS INC COM6830568305
RACKSPACE HOSTING INC COM00
HEMOCLEANSE INC CDT-COM5636656366
ASH ACCESS TECHNOLOGY INC CDT-6945769457
HYPERFORMIX INC COM136412136412
FINANCIAL ENGINES INC COM819934819934
NORTEL NETWORKS CP COM NPV00
ABAXIS INC COM00
SAFETY INS GROUP INC COM00
NATURAL GAS SVCS GROUP INC COM00
INFINITY PROPERTY COM NPV00
COMPASS MINLS INTL COM USD0.0100
#REORG/ARENA RES CASH AND STK00
#REORG/ARGON ST INC COM CASH M00
GREENHILL & CO INC COM USD0.0100
PATTERSON COS INC COM USD0.0100
PETROHAWK ENERGY CORP COM00
BLACKBAUD INC COM USD0.00100
BUCYRUS INTL INC NEW COM00
KNOLL INC COM USD0.0100
ALLIANT TECHSYSTEMS INC COM00
ALPHA NAT RES LLC COM USD0.0100
MWI VETERINARY SUPPLY INC COM00
HIBBETT SPORTS INC COM00
AMERICAN MED SYS HLDGS INC COM00
AMERICAN STS WTR CO COM00
HANOVER INS GROUP INC COM00
AMSURG CORP COM NPV00
APTARGROUP INC COMMON STOCK $000
SIRONA DENTAL SYS INC COM00
CHART INDUSTRIES COM STK USD0.00
SALLY BEAUTY HOLDI COM STK USD00
ALBERTO-CULVER COM STK USD0.0100
ASTEC INDUSTRIES COM USD0.2000
WESTFIELD FINL INC NEW COM00
SOLERA HLDGS INC COM STK USD0.00
VALIDUS HOLDING LTD COM STK US00
CONCHO RES INC COM STK USD0.0000
INTREPID POTASH INC COM00
BOSTON BEER INC CL A00
BRADY CORP CLASS'A'COM NON-VTG00
BROWN & BROWN INC COM USD0.1000
BROOKLINE BANCORP INC DEL COM00
CABOT OIL & GAS CORP COM00
CARBO CERAMICS INC COM00
CARRIZO OIL & GAS INC COM00
CHARLES RIVER LABO COM STK USD00
#REORG/CHATTEM INC COM CASH ME00
CHICAGO BRIDGE & IRON CO NV00
CHURCH & DWIGHT INC COM00
CLARCOR INC COM USD100
CULLEN FROST BKRS COM USD0.0100
BK OF HAWAII CORP COM USD0.0100
DARLING INTL INC COM USD0.0100
DENTSPLY INTL INC NEW COM00
DIONEX CORP COM USD0.00100
DIME COMMTY BANCSH COM USD0.0100
DONALDSON INC COM00
#REORG/ENCORE CSH & STK MEGR D00
FACTSET RESH SYS INC COM00
FLOWERS FOODS INC COM USD0.0100
FORWARD AIR CORPN COM USD0.0100
GENTEX CORP COM USD0.0600
GLACIER BANCORP INC NEW COM00
GRACO INC COM USD100
HAEMONETICS CORP MASS COM00
HARLEYSVILLE GROUP INC COM00
HEALTHCARE SVCS GROUP INC COM00
HENRY JACK & ASSOC INC COM00
HUB GROUP INC CL'A' COM USD0.000
ICON SPON ADR EACH 1 REP 1 SHR00
IDEXX LABORATORIES INC COM STK00
IMMUCOR INC COM USD0.1000
#REORG/INTERACTIVE DATA CORP C00
J & J SNACK FOODS CORP COM STK00
JOY GLOBAL INC COM USD100
LANDEC CORP COM USD0.00100
LANDAUER INC COM USD0.1000
LAYNE CHRISTENSEN COM USD0.0100
LINCOLN ELEC HLDGS INC COM00
LINDSAY CORPORATION COM00
MANTECH INTL CORP COM USD0.0100
MATTHEWS INTL CORP CLASS'A'COM00
MERIDIAN BIOSCIENCE INC COM00
MICROS SYSTEMS INC COM USD0.0200
#REORG/NATCO GROUP INC CL A ST00
NATL OILWELL VARCO COM USD0.0100
NEW JERSEY RES CP COM USD2.500
NORDSON CORP COM NPV00
NORTHWEST NAT GAS COM USD3 1/600
OCEANEERING INTL INC COM00
PICO HOLDINGS COM USD0.00100
PHARMACEUTICAL PROD DEV INC CO00
RLI CORP COM USD100
RAVEN INDS INC COM USD100
RITCHIE BROS AUCTIONEERS INC C00
ROBBINS & MYERS INC COM00
ROFIN-SINAR TECHNO COM USD0.0100
ROLLINS INC COM USD100
RUDDICK CORP COM NPV00
#REORG ST MARY LND & EXP NAME00
SCHEIN HENRY INC COM00
SIMPSON MFG INC COM00
SOUTH JERSEY INDS INC COM00
STRAYER EDUCATION COM USD0.0100
SURMODICS INC COM USD0.0500
TECHNE CORP COM USD0.0100
TELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC COM00
TITAN INTL INC ILL COM00
TORO CO COM USD100
TRACTOR SUPPLY CO COM USD0.00800
TRIMBLE NAVIGATION COM NPV00
UTD STATIONERS INC COM USD0.1000
VCA ANTECH INC COM USD0.00100
VALMONT INDS INC COM USD100
WABTEC CORP COM USD0.0100
WESTAMERICA BANCP COM NPV00
WRIGHT MEDICAL GRO COM USD0.0100
EXPONENT INC COM USD0.00100
#REORG/XTO ENERGY INC STOCK ME00
ZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORP CL A00
#REORG/ZENITH NATL INS CORP CO00
MFO CAPITAL INTL EMERGING MKTS475921965475921965

Investments Govt Obligations Sch InvestmentsGovtObligationsSch

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
US Govt Securities EOY Book Value1868826737USGovtSecuritiesEOYBookValue
US Govt Securities EOYFMV1868826737USGovtSecuritiesEOYFMV

Investments Land Schedule2 InvestmentsLandSchedule2

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther (241 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemBook ValueBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
ALTOR FUND III (NO.2), LP1192940911929409
BAIN CAPITAL EUROPE FUND III,1875471718754717
BC EUROPEAN CAPITAL VIII3804525738045257
BAIN CAPITAL FUND VIII-E LP2033704220337042
SYNTEGRA CAPITAL2810537328105373
FRANCE PRIVATE EQUITY III,LP1159524711595247
ALTOR FUND II NO 2 L P2467900824679008
H.I.G EUROPE CAPITAL PARTNERS54231925423192
TCW ENERGY PARTNERS LLC5467113054671130
TCW ENERGY PARTNERS LLC00
EUROPEAN CLEAN LP4259131142591311
TCW ENERGY FUND XIV-A LP6722408067224080
OTC DERIVATIVE CASH COLLATERAL33600003360000
CDS / STS GSILGB2X PURC PROTEC137505137505
CF ATTICUS GLOBAL LTD CL I SER00
TCW WORLDWIDE OPPORTUNITY FUND00
TCW STRATEGIC MORTGAGE LP00
TCW SPECIAL MORTGAGE CREDITS F00
BAUPOST VALUE PARTNERS IV, LP321072906321072906
PROSPECT HARBOR CREDIT PARTNER9813978898139788
SEQUOIA CAPITAL XI, LP1374118313741183
KLEINER PERKINS CAUFIELD & BYE1357175913571759
GGC INVESTMENT FUND II, LP2630206226302062
HIG BAYSIDE OPPORTUNITY FUND,1261005612610056
BAIN CAPITAL FUND VIII, LP1343813513438135
BENCHMARK CAPITAL PARTNERS V,3442113234421132
SILVER LAKE PARTNERS II, LP1625181416251814
ELEVATION PARTNERS, LP70854057085405
GGC INVESTMENTS FUND II-A, LP2071404520714045
BAIN CAPITAL VIII-CO INVESTMEN68007586800758
AUGUST CAPITAL IV, LP2077000020770000
BALDERTON CAPITAL II, LP1097953310979533
CLAYTON DUBILIER & RICE FD VII4530963545309635
PROVIDENCE EQUITY PARTNERS V,2996635629966356
MDV VIII, LP1265476712654767
SUN CAPITAL PARTNERS IV, LP2281285122812851
SEQUOIA CAPITAL GROWTH FUND II2511100625111006
JLL PARTNERS FUND V LP2185070121850701
OCM OPPORTUNITIES FUND VI, LP1839711818397118
SEQUOIA CAPITAL CHINA I, LP92577289257728
FLEXPOINT FUND, LP1635342116353421
CREDIT CARD HOLDING CO-INVESTM11
SUPERMARKETS HOLDING, LP11
SIGMA PARTNERS 7, LP61444996144499
BENCHMARK ISRAEL II, LP32490683249068
SEQUOIA CAPITAL ISRAEL III, LP57861105786110
RIVERSIDE FUND III, LP1735672317356723
BRAIT CAPITAL PARTNERS IV1631904516319045
NORTH BRIDGE VENTURE PARTNERS1400859814008598
KPCB PANDEMIC AND BIO DEFENSE27407872740787
KLEINER PERKINS CAUFIELD & BYE1229475012294750
BAIN CAPITAL FUND IX, LP3510164835101648
TA X, LP1410344614103446
BAIN CAPITAL IX COINVESTMENT F87535008753500
SUN CAPITAL SECURITIES OFFSHOR1010346110103461
SEQUOIA CAPITAL XII, LP1338817113388171
FRANCISCO PARTNERS II, LP1611959216119592
SEQUOIA CAPITAL INDIA GROWTH F1901117519011175
SAGEVIEW CAPITAL PARTNERS (B),2618495126184951
X/SEED CAPITAL, LP44691154469115
BALDERTON CAPITAL III, LP2654159626541596
BERKSHIRE FUND VII, LP1709775817097758
H.I.G. CAPITAL PARTNERS IV, LP48133134813313
LS POWER EQUITY PARTNERS II PI00
PROVIDENCE EQUITY PTRS VI INTL2650183326501833
CLAYTON DUBILIER & RICE VII65783686578368
SUN CAPITAL PARTNERS V, LP1159057611590576
KPCB CHINA FUND, LP53494195349419
SEQUOIA CAPITAL CHINA II, LP1055810410558104
SEQUOIA CAPITAL CHINA GROWTH F1714420617144206
GOLDEN GATE INVESTMENT ANNEX F1218635012186350
SEQUOIA CAPITAL INDIA III, LP56945655694565
NORTH BRIDGE GROWTH EQUITY I,1211386112113861
SIGMA PARTNERS 8, LP43359914335991
GENERAL CATALYST GROUP V, LP52365675236567
BAIN CAPITAL ASIA FUND, LP47943354794335
MOHR DAVIDOW VENTURES IX1133039311330393
BAIN CAPITAL FUND X1515896515158965
BENCHMARK CAPITAL PARTNERS VI2068833520688335
GOLDEN GATE CAPITAL OPPORTUNIT6743154267431542
KPCB GREEN GROWTH FUND, LLC41590434159043
H.I.G. BAYSIDE DEBT & LBO FUND1106974711069747
KLEINER PERKINS CAUFIELD AND B1740313717403137
BAIN CAPITAL X COINVESTMENT FU11014371101437
NORTH BRIDGE VENTURE PARTNERS26649212664921
CLAYTON, DUBILIER & RICE FUND1546487215464872
FLEXPOINT FUND II2830597228305972
SEQUOIA CAPITAL ISRAEL IV, LP15716221571622
SEQUOIA CAPITAL INDIA GROWTH F59167535916753
INTER-ASIA CAPITAL (III) TRUST4494844948
HELLMAN & FRIEDMAN II, L.P.75107510
SEQUOIA CAPITAL U.S. GROWTH FU1491994414919944
MAYFIELD XI QUALIFIED99328629932862
GREYLOCK XIII19942431994243
NEW ENTERPRISE ASSOCIATES VI,601081601081
KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES V,00
ROSEWOOD CAPITAL, L.P.1850118501
KLEINER PERKINS CAUFIELD & BYE366725366725
PACVEN WALDEN VENTURES III, L.505804505804
AUSTIN VENTURES IV, LP3053230532
OAK INVESTMENT PARTNERS VI, LP4033740337
ONSET ENTERPRISE ASSOCIATES II450000450000
SPROUT CAPITAL VII, LP18416471841647
CLAYTON, DUBILIER & RICE FUND42869884286988
WINGATE PARTNERS II, L.P.561275561275
HARBOURVEST INTL PEP II - PSHP13227811322781
BENCHMARK CAPITAL PARTNERS, L.13296491329649
MAYFIELD VIII, L.P.00
J.W. CHILDS ASSOCIATES, L.P.83248324
AUGUST CAPITAL, L.P.11640001164000
PAUL CAPITAL PARTNERS V, L.P.103835103835
WELSH, CARSON, ANDERSON & STOW566198566198
SEQUOIA CAPITAL VII, LP512625512625
INSTITUTIONAL VENTURE PARTNERS13594471359447
KLEINER PERKINS CAUFIELD & BYE18857411885741
DOVER STREET III, LP105069105069
CENTENNIAL FUND V, L.P.139309139309
NEW ENTERPRISE ASSOCIATES VII,21736152173615
MADISON DEARBORN CAPITAL PARTN1079910799
TA/ADVENT VIII, LP122615122615
AUSTIN VENTURES V, LP365679365679
OAK INVESTMENT PARTNERS VII, L277182277182
NORTH BRIDGE VENTURE PARTNERS00
GP CAPITAL PARTNERS II, L.P.7575
ENTERPRISE PARTNERS IV14270001427000
THREE ARCH PARTNERS II, LP55198595519859
FRONTENAC VII L.P.4245442454
ROSEWOOD CAPITAL III35818333581833
ONSET ENTERPRISE ASSOCIATES II58000005800000
EXXEL CAPITAL PARTNERS V LP11
DOUGHTY HANSON & CO III, LP #734805663480566
MAYFIELD IX L.P.26935482693548
BENCHMARK CAPITAL II, L.P.11
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND IV, L00
J.H. WHITNEY III531132531132
SEQUOIA CAPITAL VIII, LP296567296567
INSTITUTIONAL VENTURE PARTNERS159802159802
PACVEN WALDEN VENTURES IV, LP93998459399845
BRAZIL PRIVATE EQUITY FUND, LP8412184121
HARBOURVEST INTL PEP III - PSH1385472713854727
GOLDER THOMA CRESSEY VI, LP29650892965089
J.W. CHILDS EQUITY PARTNERS II28529992852999
WELSH, CARSON, ANDERSON & STOW1314734913147349
OAK INVESTMENT PARTNERS VIII,11935611193561
DOMAIN PARTNERS IV21691772169177
NORTH BRIDGE VENTURE PARTNERS00
AUGUST CAPITAL II LP14480001448000
HIGHLAND CAPITAL PARTNERS IV,13539631353963
NEW ENTERPRISE ASSOCIATES VIII66573176657317
BENCHMARK CAPITAL III22420542242054
SOUTH AFRICAN PE FUND III, LP2358040023580400
SIERRA VENTURES VII, LP19174991917499
EXXEL CAPITAL PARTNERS 5.511
SEQUOIA CAPITAL FRANCHISE FUND2196634721966347
CENTENNIAL FUND VI21242952124295
CROSSPOINT VENTURE PARTNERS 19808210808210
KLEINER PERKINS CAUFIELD & BYE61074786107478
MAYFIELD X12371271237127
SILVER LAKE PARTNERS213406213406
SEQUOIA CAPITAL IX, LP76370287637028
CROSSPOINT VENTURE LS 199900
BENCHMARK CAPITAL PARTNERS IV,2579260425792604
MOHR DAVIDOW VENTURES VI48195754819575
REDPOINT VENTURES I, LP66300216630021
COMVENTURES IV, LP615568615568
NORTH BRIDGE VENTURE PARTNERS1666753116667531
ENTERPISE PARTNERS V89806998980699
NEW ENTERPIRSE ASSOCIATES IX1052869910528699
VESTAR CAPITAL PARTNERS IV, LP51928365192836
J.H. WHITNEY IV892896892896
VERSANT VENTURE CAPITAL I, LP31413353141335
CROSSPOINT VENTURE PARTNERS 201990436319904363
HIGHLAND CAPITAL PARTNERS V, L59361405936140
GTCR FUND VII, LP154168154168
AUGUST CAPITAL III, LP1049900010499000
THREE ARCH PARTNERS III, LP40092254009225
ONSET IV, LP39500003950000
SEQUOIA CAPITAL X, LP1765375917653759
THOMAS H LEE EQUITY FUND V, LP1372771713727717
ROSEWOOD CAPITAL IV, LP17909411790941
KLEINER PERKINS BYERS X-A73595587359558
CROSSPOINT VENTURE PARTNERS LS332913332913
BALDERTON CAPITAL I, LP1874842018748420
FRANCISCO PARTNERS LP36038043603804
TA IX, LP53606795360679
NEW ENTERPRISE ASSOCIATES X, L37517743751774
SIERRA VENTURE VIII-A, LP53281625328162
COMVENTURES V, LP21960842196084
REDPOINT VENTURES II, LP1328865913288659
THREE ARCH CAPITAL, LP33178353317835
PROVIDENCE EQUITY PARTNERS IV-1070333810703338
WHITNEY V, LP16215581621558
MOHR, DAVIDOW VENTURES VII, LP1460868014608680
NORTH BRIDGE VENTURE PARTNERS1159605311596053
ENTERPRISE PARTNERS VI, LP1146036011460360
HIGHLAND CAPITAL PARTNERS VI,36386493638649
ISRAEL VENTURE II21344622134462
VERSANT VENTURE CAPITAL II, LP30612083061208
J.W. CHILDS EQUITY PARTNERS II1849196518491965
MAYFIELD X ANNEX, LP335219335219
BERKSHIRE FUND VI, LP1374900513749005
SUN CAPITAL PARTNERS III QP, L50140345014034
SEQUOIA CAPITAL 201023403752340375
MARLIN EQUITY PARTNERS III11300421130042
ENDOWMENT AND FOUNDATION REALT1901619016
ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS156903568156903568
CF SILCHESTER INTL FUND167651254167651254
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT INVESTOR3248959532489595
CF HOPLITE OFFSHORE LTD CL A S1837948718379487
CF HOPLITE OFFSHORE LTD CL A S2763258527632585
TIGER CONSUMER PARTNERS OFFSHO5003856350038563
CONVEXITY CAPITAL OFFSHORE106768694106768694
CF SCP OCEAN LTD SER AU SUB-SE4762380047623800
CF SWIFTCURRENT OFFSHORE LTD C2538145025381450
ABRAMS CAPITAL PARTNERS II, LP6389685263896852
RIVA CAPITAL PARTNERS II LP2375228823752288
BROOKSIDE CAYMAN, LTD5148740851487408
LBA REALTY FUND IV88142418814241
BROOKDALE INVESTORS SIX754013754013
HAMPSHIRE PARTNERS REIT VIII I354523354523
LS POWER EQUITY PARTNERS II PI1081143310811433
RESOURCE CAPITAL FUND V1601299416012994
HITECVISION ASSET SOLUTIONS, L37871973787197
ENERGY CAPITAL PARTNERS II-A1093567610935676
TCW SPECIAL MORTGAGE CREDIT FU00
FARALLON CAPITAL INSTITUTIONAL9584600095846000
THE VARDE FUND VIII LP4162880141628801
VARDE FUND IX LP4974725949747259
SCHRODER COMMODITY PORTFOLIO106778379106778379
CF ANCHORAGE CAPITAL PARNTERS7321337373213373
BRIDGEWATER PURE ALPHA FUND II117896627117896627
CF SSGA MSCI EMG MKTS INDX NL580943574580943574
CF SSGA S & P 500 (R) INDX NL752287707752287707
CF LANSDOWNE UK EQUITY LTD GBP101176972101176972
CF KENSICO OFFSHORE II LTD CL5087610050876100
CASH AWAITING EQTY INVESTMENT5000000050000000
CASH AWAITING EQTY INVESTMENT1085114010851140
BLACKROCK CREDIT (OFFSHORE) IN5970775259707752
CF ELLIOTT INTERNATIONAL LTD (4961777049617770
DAVIDSON KEMPNER INSTL PARTNER7500000075000000
LONE DRAGON PINE, LP2443807724438077

Land Etc Schedule2 LandEtcSchedule2

Land Etc LandEtc (9 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisAccumulated DepreciationAccumulatedDepreciationBook ValueBookValue
LAND443516604435166
NY BUILDING21882811187167763166035
NY - CAPITAL IMPR18640408104609868179422
NEW DELHI BUILDING328938328938
NEW DELHI CAP IMPR4537904507433047
LAGOS BLDG.-C.I.P.477874104778741
NAIROBI FACILITIES2467424674
NAIROBI - CAP IMPR16785149381847
FURN. EQ & LS IMPR832373646974690813490456

Legal Fees Schedule LegalFeesSchedule

Legal Fees LegalFees (4 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
PROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENTS$586586
INVESTMENTS$1,284,7141284714
PROGRAM RELATED$52,32252322
GENERAL ADMINISTRATION$342,576342576

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionBOY Book ValueBOYBookValueEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
PROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENT145062123172512239172512239
OTHER RECEIVABLES715624838328838328

Other Decreases Schedule OtherDecreasesSchedule

Other Decreases OtherDecreases (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionAmountAmount
NET UNREALIZED LOSS (NET OF DEF. TAX)$107,383,668
PENSION RELATED & POST RETIREMENT CHANGE$4,028,862

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (11 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
EQUIPMENT & LEASEHOLD IMPROV329983146931183052
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE12629851085561154429
RECRUITMENT795654311503484151
DUES, TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT15641221459134953
STATIONARY & SUPPLIES34046418583321881
COMMUNICATIONS1697858933160852
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES2301119915220196
PROVISION FOR LOSSES ON P.R.I.9728058
INDIRECT EXPENSES INCURRED4375642-4375642
ACCRUAL TO CASH BASIS-445715
ACQ ASSETS USED FOR CHARITABLE7652876

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncome
INTEREST ON PROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENTS15201101520110
DIVIDENDS ON PROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENTS688534688534

Other Increases Schedule OtherIncreasesSchedule

Other Increases OtherIncreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionRESCISSION OF PRIOR YEAR GRANTSDescription
Amount$7,159,118Amount

Other Liabilities Schedule OtherLiabilitiesSchedule

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionDEFERRED EXCISE TAXDescription
BOY Book Value1194282BOYBookValue

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees (10 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT$11,382,21311382213
PROJECT RELATED$3,328,0583328058
PROGRAM RELATED$1,743,1791743179
MASTER CUSTODIAN$1,182,9911182991
GENERAL ADMINISTRATION$770,360770360
EMPLOYEE BENEFITS & ACTUARIAL$460,578460578
DISSEMINATION OF PUBLIC INFORM$205,373205373
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$1,656,2171656217
PROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENTS$198,565198565
ARCHIVAL & INFORM RETRIEVAL$30,701

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (3 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmount
FEDERAL EXCISE TAX PROVISION$11,000,000
ALABAMA UBTI$10,941
INDIANA UBTI$324

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.