DRAWING CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DRAWING CENTER INC (EIN 13-2887872)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-03-04
IRS object ID
202610639349301001
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-03-04T08:48:18-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WITHUMSMITHBROWN PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11411 BROADWAY 9TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10018ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN132887872EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE DRAWING CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% LAURA HOPTMANInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlDRAWBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2122192166PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line135 WOOSTER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10013ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLAURA HOPTMANPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone2122192166PhoneNum
Signature2026-02-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCATHERINE BENDALL CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00521196PTIN
Phone2127519100PhoneNum
Preparation2026-02-25PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLAURA HOPTMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line135 WOOSTER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,367,060GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DRAWINGCENTER.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1976FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROMOTES THE SIGNIFICANCE OF DRAWINGS THROUGH EXHIBITIONS, PUBLICATIONS, AND EDUCATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee39TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers28TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,477,641PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,112,577CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$147,054PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$177,787CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$32,939PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$54,467CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,261PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$123,721CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,661,895PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,468,552CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,669,774PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,736,950CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$437,455CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,642,185PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,852,428CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,311,959PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,589,378CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$349,936PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$879,174CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$10,883,260TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$11,764,288TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,519,159TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,475,697TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,364,101NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,288,591NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE DRAWING CENTER, A MUSEUM IN MANHATTAN'S SOHO DISTRICT, EXPLORES THE MEDIUM OF DRAWING AS PRIMARY, DYNAMIC, AND RELEVANT TO CONTEMPORARY CULTURE, THE FUTURE OF ART, AND CREATIVE THOUGHT. ITS ACTIVITIES-WHICH ARE BOTH MULTI-DISCIPLINARY AND BROADLY HISTORICAL-INCLUDE EXHIBITIONS; SITE SPECIFIC INSTALLATIONS; THE "DRAWING PAPERS" PUBLICATION SERIES; PUBLIC PROGRAMS; AND EDUCATIONAL INITIATIVES FOR SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY GROUPS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,492,734ExpenseAmt
Revenue$301,508RevenueAmt
DescSee Schedule O for complete program service activity.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,492,734TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document85IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee39EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLAURA HOPTMANPersonNm
Phone2122192166PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line135 WOOSTER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10013ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Laura Hoptman
Executive Director40.00.0Yes (X)$215,358$0$13,356
Olga Tetkowski
Deputy Director40.00.0$112,391$0$13,379Yes (X)
REBECCA BRICKMAN
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40.00.0$117,585$0$1,177Yes (X)
Valentina Castellani
Co-Chair1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Hilary Hatch
Co-Chair1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Iris Z Marden
Secretary1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jane Dresner Sadaka
Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dita Amory
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Frances Beatty Adler
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Baum
Board member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brad Cloepfil
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Andrea Crane
Board member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stacey Goergen
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Amy L Gold
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Harry Tappan Heher
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Priscila Hudgins
Board member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KAWS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rhiannon Kubicka
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Adam Pendleton
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
David M Pohl
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Nancy poses
Board member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Almine Ruiz-Picasso
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Salle
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Curtis Talwst Santiago
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Joyce Siegel
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rirkrit Tiravanija
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Barbara Toll
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jean-Edouard van Praet d'amerloo
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Waqas Wajahat
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Linda Yablonsky
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$445,334TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$27,912TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$9,450MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$1,137,362FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$134,300GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,831,465AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$222,850NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,112,577TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PUBLICATION SALES511190$168,448$168,448
EXHIBITION REVENUE900099$9,339$9,339
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$177,787TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,032TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$55,032ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,292,970SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,293,535SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$565SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$565TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$565ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$604,973FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,137,362ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$604,973FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
WORKMANS COMPENSATION REFUNDS900099$120,311$120,311
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE900099$3,410$3,410
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$123,721OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,468,552TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$301,508RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$54,467ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,050TotalAmt
Program Services$167,166ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,696FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,218,926TotalAmt
Program Services$866,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$205,857FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,753TotalAmt
Program Services$119,305ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,331FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,221TotalAmt
Program Services$81,945ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,458FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,894TotalAmt
Program Services$3,698ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$878FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,112TotalAmt
Management And General$5,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$242,020TotalAmt
Program Services$242,004ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,948TotalAmt
Program Services$6,948ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,071TotalAmt
Program Services$21,961ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,892FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,390TotalAmt
Program Services$8,811ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,093FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,005TotalAmt
Program Services$96,014ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,800FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,762TotalAmt
Program Services$56,761ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$127FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,605TotalAmt
Program Services$42,824ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,813FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,059TotalAmt
Program Services$224,779ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,377FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,390TotalAmt
Program Services$61,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,474ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,709FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$168,973$120,172$20,264$28,537
SHIPPING AND COURIERS$73,256$73,256
PRODUCTION EXPENSE$213,657$212,970$687
SECURITY$76,650$54,513$9,192$12,945

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,636TotalAmt
Program Services$31,509ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$158,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,255FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,589,378TotalAmt
Program Services$2,492,734ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$659,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$437,455FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$772,940BOYAmt
EOY$1,295,645EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,116BOYAmt
EOY$203,220EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$668,802BOYAmt
EOY$976,082EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$535BOYAmt
EOY$185EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,783BOYAmt
EOY$125,684EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,018BOYAmt
EOY$101,015EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,715,680LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,879,598LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,098,758BOYAmt
EOY$7,836,082EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,092,308BOYAmt
EOY$1,153,750EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$72,625EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,883,260BOYAmt
EOY$11,764,288EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,648BOYAmt
EOY$139,886EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,349,926BOYAmt
EOY$1,297,851EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,585BOYAmt
EOY$37,960EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,519,159BOYAmt
EOY$1,475,697EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,313,220BOYAmt
EOY$8,305,072EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,050,881BOYAmt
EOY$1,983,519EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,364,101BOYAmt
EOY$10,288,591EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,883,260BOYAmt
EOY$11,764,288EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$879,174ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$45,316NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,143,407CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,244,617CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,947,876CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,477,641CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,383,221CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,196,762TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,143,407CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,244,617CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,947,876CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,477,641CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,383,221CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,196,762TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,215,804SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$14,980,958PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,400CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,073CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,625CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,850CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$55,032CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$148,980TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,171CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$65,569CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,666CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,621CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$123,721CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$228,748TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$16,574,490TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$902,076GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.90386PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.98471PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesBENEFIT EVENT AUCTIONOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets SaleYes (true)SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$481,710BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$47,047InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$13,220OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$515,537EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$446,889BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$50,474InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$15,653OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$481,710EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$428,255BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,001ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$33,704InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$20,071OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$446,889EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$546,659BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$98,127InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$20,277OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$428,255EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$463,198BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$103,532InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$20,071OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$546,659EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.77000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.23000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$180,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$180,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,786,541OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,919,394DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,951,292BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,162,425OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,730,549DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,635,055BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$408,146OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$375,906DepreciationAmt
Book Value$53,891BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$178,568OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$168,135DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,844BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,836,082TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescVACATION ACCRUALDesc
Amt$37,960Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$37,960TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,508,756TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$45,316NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$45,316RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,463,440RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$5,112InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,112RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,468,552TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,584,266TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,584,266ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$5,112InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,112ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,589,378TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:THE ORGANIZATION HAS ACCUMULATED CERTAIN ARTWORK THAT HAS NOT BEEN REFLECTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS these items are held for public display and not for sale.
PART III, LINE 4:AT TIMES THROUGHOUT THE YEAR THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINED COLLECTIONS OF ARTWORK FOR EXHIBITION PURPOSES. THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROMOTE THE SIGNIFICANCE OF DRAWINGS THROUGH EXHIBITIONS, PUBLICATIONS, AND EDUCATION.
PART V, LINE 4:"FUND FOR THE FUTURE" DONATIONS ARE ALLOCATED 25% TO NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS FOR USE TOWARDS CAPITAL COSTS AND 75% TO NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS WITH PERMANENT RESTRICTIONS FOR ENDOWMENT. THE BOARD SPENDING POLICY LIMITS DISTRIBUTIONS TO REALIZED INVESTMENT EARNINGS.
PART X, LINE 2:The Organization is exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code and exempt from state income taxes under state law, and no provision for such income tax has been reflected in the accompanying financial statements. The Organization has evaluated uncertain tax positions with respect to its operations and concluded there are no such positions at June 30, 2025 and 2024. The Organization did not recognize any tax-related interest or penalties during the periods presented in these financial statements.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Annual BenefitEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$467,012GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$249,600CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$217,412GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$222,135OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2AuctionEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$1,015,723GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$628,162CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$387,561GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$382,838OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$1,482,735GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$877,762CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$604,973GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$604,973OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$604,973DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLaura HoptmanPersonNm
TitleExecutive DirectorTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$215,358BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$13,356NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$228,714TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution13ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$52,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$75,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$95,830NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, LINEs 1 and 5:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED DONATED ARTWORK and T-shirts DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 IN SUPPORT OF ITS FUNDRAISING AUCTION AND PUBLICATION PROGRAMS AND THE ITEMS WERE SOLD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11:DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS SENT TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C:BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUESTED TO SUBMIT AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND FORM 990 DISCLOSURE FORM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15:OFFICER'S COMPENSATION APPROVED BY BOARD BASED ON INDUSTRY STANDARDs.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19:FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE ON GUIDESTAR.ORG. and is posted on the New York State Charities bureau website. Form 990 and AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD HAS APPROVED THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE ANNUAL AUDIT.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4AEXPRESSING THE UNIVERSALITY OF DRAWING, THE DRAWING CENTER PRESENTS EXTRAORDINARY WORKS ON PAPER FROM A WIDE RANGE OF TRADITIONS. EXHIBITIONS HAVE FEATURED DRAWINGS BY TATTOO ARTISTS, CHEFS, NOVELISTS, AND PRISONERS ALONGSIDE VISUAL ARTISTS, AS WELL AS SIGNIFICANT INTERNATIONAL COLLECTIONS OF WORKS ON PAPER. THIS EXPANSIVE VISION-COMBINED WITH THE SCHOLARLY RIGOR AND EXHIBITION STANDARDS OF MUCH LARGER MUSEUMS-MAKES THE DRAWING CENTER A SINGULAR INSTITUTION IN NEW YORK CITY AND INTERNATIONALLY. FOUNDED IN SOHO IN 1977 AND FIRST HOUSED IN A GROUND-FLOOR WAREHOUSE AT 137 GREENE STREET, THE DRAWING CENTER MOVED TO ITS CURRENT HOME AT 35 WOOSTER STREET IN 1987. AFTER NEARLY FIFTY YEARS, IT CONTINUES TO SERVE AS A BELOVED NEIGHBORHOOD INSTITUTION AND A GLOBAL LEADER IN THE STUDY AND CELEBRATION OF DRAWING. IN THE PAST YEAR, THE DRAWING CENTER ENGAGED INDIVIDUALS OF ALL AGES BOTH ON-SITE IN SOHO AND OFF-SITE IN VARIOUS PUBLIC AND EDUCATIONAL SETTINGS. THROUGH A WIDE RANGE OF PROGRAMMING, DIVERSE AUDIENCES WERE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLORE THE MEDIUM OF DRAWING AS PRIMARY, DYNAMIC, AND RELEVANT TO CONTEMPORARY CULTURE, THE FUTURE OF ART, AND CREATIVE THOUGHT. EXHIBITIONS PRESENTED AT THE DRAWING CENTER IN THE PAST YEAR INCLUDED: THE WAY I SEE IT: SELECTIONS FROM THE KAWS COLLECTION; JOHN ZORN: HERMETIC CARTOGRAPHY; ERICKA BECKMAN: POWER OF THE SPIN, AND IN THE MEDIUM OF LIFE: THE DRAWINGS OF BEAUFORD DELANEY. THIS YEAR, WE RELEASED THREE NEW CATALOGS THROUGH OUR DRAWING PAPERS PUBLICATION SERIES AND SERVED CLOSE TO 34,000 INDIVIDUALS THROUGH OUR EXHIBITIONS AND PROGRAMS. THE WAY I SEE IT: SELECTIONS FROM THE KAWS COLLECTION, ON VIEW OCTOBER 10, 2024 THROUGH JANUARY 19, 2025, FEATURED MORE THAN 350 ARTWORKS CHOSEN BY THE ARTIST KAWS FROM HIS VAST PERSONAL COLLECTION OF OVER 3,000 WORKS ON PAPER BY SOME 500 ARTISTS. THE WAY I SEE IT CONTINUED THE DRAWING CENTER'S TRADITION OF EXHIBITING DRAWINGS FROM OUTSTANDING PUBLIC AND PRIVATE COLLECTIONS, AND OFFERED AN UNPRECEDENTED GLIMPSE INTO THE ARTISTIC INSPIRATIONS AND INTERESTS OF ONE OF TODAY'S MOST POPULAR CONTEMPORARY ARTISTS. KNOWN PREDOMINANTLY AS A GROUNDBREAKING FIGURE IN NEW YORK'S AVANT-GARDE AND EXPERIMENTAL MUSIC SCENES, JOHN ZORN HAS LONG BEEN CELEBRATED FOR HIS RADICAL INNOVATIONS IN MUSIC. HOWEVER, HIS ABSTRACT DRAWINGS-A PRIVATE LANGUAGE OF SYMBOLS AND NOTATIONS-HAVE REMAINED A CLOSELY GUARDED SECRET. ON VIEW FEBRUARY 7 THROUGH MAY 11, 2025, HERMETIC CARTOGRAPHY REVEALED A NEW DIMENSION OF ZORN'S ARTISTIC PRACTICE BY SHOWCASING WORKS ON PAPER THAT SPAN SEVEN DECADES OF HIS VISIONARY ENGAGEMENT WITH MARK-MAKING, IMPROVISATION, AND THE ESOTERIC. PRESENTED CONCURRENTLY WITH HERMETIC CARTOGRAPHY, POWER OF THE SPIN FEATURED THE WORK OF ERICKA BECKMAN, A FILMMAKER WHO CAME TO PROMINENCE IN THE LATE 1970S. BECKMAN IS CONSIDERED A KEY FIGURE OF THE PICTURES GENERATION, A GROUP OF AMERICAN CONCEPTUAL ARTISTS WHO APPROPRIATED IMAGES FROM POPULAR CULTURE FOR THE PURPOSE OF CULTURAL CRITIQUE. IN SUMMER 2025, THE DRAWING CENTER PRESENTED AN EXHIBITION FEATURING WORKS ON PAPER BY THE AMERICAN ARTIST BEAUFORD DELANEY (1901-1979). ENTITLED IN THE MEDIUM OF LIFE: THE DRAWINGS OF BEAUFORD DELANEY, IT WAS THE FIRST COMPREHENSIVE DELANEY EXHIBITION AT A NEW YORK MUSEUM IN OVER THREE DECADES, AND THE FIRST-EVER EXHIBITION DEVOTED TO DRAWING-THE MEDIUM THAT WAS CENTRAL TO HIS OEUVRE. IN THE MEDIUM OF LIFE INCLUDED APPROXIMATELY 90 DRAWINGS, GOUACHES, PASTELS AND NOTEBOOK SKETCHES MARKING DISTINCT PERIODS OF DELANEY'S CAREER. ALL OF THE DRAWING CENTER'S EXHIBITIONS AND PROGRAMS ARE PRESENTED TO THE PUBLIC, FREE OF CHARGE, THANKS TO A MULTI-YEAR GRANT FROM THE CY TWOMBLY FOUNDATION. IN THE PAST YEAR, APPROXIMATELY 34,000 INDIVIDUALS VISITED THE WAY I SEE IT: SELECTIONS FROM THE KAWS COLLECTION; JOHN ZORN: HERMETIC CARTOGRAPHY; ERICKA BECKMAN: POWER OF THE SPIN, AND IN THE MEDIUM OF LIFE: THE DRAWINGS OF BEAUFORD DELANEY. THE DRAWING CENTER HAS CONTINUED ITS EXPANSION OF ITS PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT EFFORTS THROUGH ITS EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY PROGRAMS, WITH OVER 3,000 AUDIENCE PARTICIPANTS ENGAGING WITH PUBLIC EXHIBITION-BASED PROGRAMS, ARTIST AND CURATOR CONVERSATIONS, DRAWING WORKSHOPS, EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, AND GROUP TOURS. ITS SCHOOL PROGRAMS SERVED APPROXIMATELY 1,800 K-12 PUBLIC SCHOOL STUDENTS, INCLUDING 25 STUDENTS FROM PS 42 BENJAMIN ALTMAN SCHOOL; 25 STUDENTS FROM CHELSEA CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION HIGH SCHOOL; 25 MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS FROM THE LEXINGTON SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF; AND 25 STUDENTS FROM PS 347 THE AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE & ENGLISH LOWER SCHOOL. THE DRAWING CENTER'S ONGOING LANGUAGE ACCESS INITIATIVE PROVIDED 12 DRAWING WORKSHOP PROGRAMS TO DEAF AUDIENCES AND SPANISH LANGUAGE SPEAKERS. THE DRAWING CENTER'S PUBLICATION PROGRAM ENABLES THE PRODUCTION OF IMPORTANT AND INFLUENTIAL NEW SCHOLARSHIP ON DRAWING. ALL EXHIBITIONS ARE ACCOMPANIED BY AN EDITION OF DRAWING PAPERS, AN AFFORDABLY PRICED PUBLICATION THAT ATTRACTS A WIDE AUDIENCE, FROM STUDENTS AND FELLOW ARTISTS TO CRITICS, COLLECTORS, AND SCHOLARS. DRAWING PAPERS INCLUDE REPRODUCTIONS OF ARTISTS' WORKS, ARTIST STATEMENTS, COMMISSIONED ESSAYS, AND INTERPRETIVE TEXTS. DRAWING PAPERS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE AT THE DRAWING CENTER'S ONSITE AND ONLINE BOOKSTORES, AND IN COMMERCIAL BOOKSTORES. THE DRAWING CENTER PARTNERS WITH THE ONLINE PUBLISHER ISSUU.COM TO OFFER ALL 150+ OF ITS PUBLICATIONS IN A READABLE FORMAT FOR FREE ONLINE. TO DATE, MORE THAN 2 MILLION PEOPLE HAVE READ OUR PUBLICATIONS ONLINE. IN THE PAST YEAR, THE DRAWING CENTER PUBLISHED IN-HOUSE DRAWING PAPERS PUBLICATIONS FOR THE WAY I SEE IT: SELECTIONS FROM THE KAWS COLLECTION; JOHN ZORN: HERMETIC CARTOGRAPHY, AND IN THE MEDIUM OF LIFE: THE DRAWINGS OF BEAUFORD DELANEY. EACH PUBLICATION FEATURES FULL-COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE ARTWORKS INCLUDED IN THE EXHIBITIONS, ALONG WITH ESSAYS BY TDC CURATORS, ARTISTS, AND SCHOLARS. THE DRAWING CENTER PRESENTS A VARIETY OF PUBLIC PROGRAMS, INCLUDING GALLERY TALKS, LECTURES, READINGS, PERFORMANCES, AND PANELS THAT PROVIDE NEW INSIGHTS INTO THE WORK ON VIEW IN OUR EXHIBITIONS. THIS PAST YEAR, THE DRAWING CENTER ORGANIZED PUBLIC PROGRAMS TO ACCOMPANY THE WAY I SEE IT: SELECTIONS FROM THE KAWS COLLECTION; JOHN ZORN: HERMETIC CARTOGRAPHY; ERICKA BECKMAN: POWER OF THE SPIN, AND IN THE MEDIUM OF LIFE: THE DRAWINGS OF BEAUFORD DELANEY. THESE PROGRAMS ENGAGED OVER 3,000 AUDIENCE PARTICIPANTS AND FEATURED THE PARTICIPATION OF ARTISTS, WRITERS, AND CRITICS INCLUDING: ERIK PARKER, LEE QUIONES, SEAN CORCORAN, JANE DICKSON, TONY OURSLER, VALRIE ROUSSEAU, AND MATTHEW HIGGS, AMONG OTHERS. SELECT PROGRAMS WERE RECORDED AND MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL FUTURE AUDIENCES TO VIEW, FOR FREE, THROUGH OUR WEBSITE. OTHER PUBLIC PROGRAMS INCLUDE ARTIST CONVERSATIONS, AND TDC'S POPULAR DRAWNOW! WORKSHOP SERIES.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.