BERLIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990PF, tax year 2010

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BERLIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 65-0230453)
Tax period
2010-11-01 to 2011-10-31
Filed
2011-12-23
IRS object ID
201103579349100000
Schema version
2010v3.4
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2011-12-23T07:39:18-06:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2011-10-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOBER MARKEY FEDOROVICH & COMPANYBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13421 RIDGEWOOD ROAD SUITE 300AddressLine1
CityAKRONCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code44333ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2010-11-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN650230453EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BERLIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC CO JUDI ROMANBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlBERLNameControl
Phone3308672490Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11795 BROOKWOOD DRAddressLine1
CityAKRONCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code44313ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameMADELINE BERLINName
TitlePRESIDENTTitle
Phone3308672490Phone
Date Signed2011-11-22DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameRICHARD C FEDOROVICHName
Phone3307629785Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2010TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY8143168FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss1074543ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss104105InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm104105InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss149178DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm149178DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss57197NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price3727062GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm57197CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss2534OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm2534OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses1387557TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income313014TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss65000CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm6500CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss1500AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm150AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss37107OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm37107OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss6318TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm0TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Trav Conf Meeting Rev And Expnss472TravConfMeetingRevAndExpnss
Trav Conf Meeting Net Invst Incm0TravConfMeetingNetInvstIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TravConfMeetingDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss6347OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm0OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss116744TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm43757TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss540701ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps540701ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss657445TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm43757TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps540701TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses730112ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income269257NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY1273529SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY689697SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV689697SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY6374351InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY7449803InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV7449803InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY6544OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY3668OtherAssetsEOY
Other Assets EOYFMV3668OtherAssetsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY7654424TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY8143168TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV8143168TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Accounts Payable BOY415AccountsPayableBOY
Accounts Payable EOY172AccountsPayableEOY
Total Liabilities BOY415TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY172TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Follow SFAS117XOrgThatFollowSFAS117
Unrestricted BOY7654009UnrestrictedBOY
Unrestricted EOY8142996UnrestrictedEOY
Total Net Assets BOY7654009TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY8142996TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY7654424TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY8143168TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY7654009TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses730112ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal8384121Subtotal
Other Decreases241125OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY8142996TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (42 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
COCA COLAP2009-08-262011-01-053070552424726458364583
FNMAP2010-08-112011-01-20200000202770-2770-2770
JOHNSON & JOHNSONP2009-08-262011-01-05441694299311761176
M & T BANK CONTINGENT NOTESP2010-10-072011-01-18730036523677677767
BRIDGEPOINT EDUCATIONP2010-12-152011-02-02555114966158505850
KRAFT FOODSP2009-09-182011-02-1591052784051264712647
VANGUARD SMALL CAP ETFP2010-07-222011-02-1546361355251083610836
WALMARTP2011-01-252011-02-158184485632-3788-3788
CISCOP2011-01-052011-03-167700393060-16057-16057
CONS DISCRET SEL SECT SPDR FDP2010-07-222011-03-11376443015774877487
PROCTOR & GAMBLEP2009-08-262011-03-11613835355078337833
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAYP2006-07-262011-05-06122132906223151031510
ISHARES IBOXX $ H/Y CORP BNDP2010-07-222011-05-12276982643112671267
WISDOMTREE TRUST INDIAP2011-02-152011-05-112350022990510510
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAYP2006-07-262011-06-03114608906222398623986
FHLBP2010-09-282011-06-02200000204184-4184-4184
FHLBP2011-03-022011-06-10200000199750250250
FNMAP2010-12-222011-06-22300000299550450450
GOOGLEP2011-01-052011-06-175935372177-12824-12824
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAYP2006-07-212011-07-21115574906222495224952
PFIZER INCP2010-07-222011-07-2240663301011056210562
PFIZER INCP2011-01-052011-07-22300912692131703170
TORTOISE ENERGY INFRAP2010-07-222011-07-22507664294278247824
BANK OF AMERICAP2010-07-222011-08-041643530070-13635-13635
BAXTER INTLP2010-07-222011-08-04389612998289798979
FHLBP2011-06-272011-08-2625000025000000
ILL TOOL WORKS INCP2011-01-052011-08-175296065285-12325-12325
ISHARES IBOXX $ H/Y CORP BNDP2010-07-222011-08-044849348632-139-139
ISHARES MSCI CANADA INDEX FDP2010-07-222011-08-04249862243525512551
NORTHSTAR REALTY FIN CORPP2011-05-122011-08-305074761001-10254-10254
RENAISSANCE RE HOLDINGSP2011-07-212011-08-014790749180-1273-1273
VANGUARD EUROPEAN ETFP2010-07-222011-08-043096029996964964
VANGUARD HIGH DIV YIELD ETFP2010-07-222011-08-04674246013572897289
FHLMC STEPP2010-08-242011-09-16250000249688312312
FNMAP2010-12-212011-10-31200000199600400400
METLIFE INCP2010-07-222011-10-316685396497-29644-29644
ROCK TENN COP2011-05-242011-10-31112799159249-46450-46450
AERCAP HOLDINGS N.V.P2010-11-032011-10-052812738227-10100-10100
CIT GROUP INC NEWP2010-07-222011-10-053558045136-9556-9556
CIT GROUP INC NEWP2011-02-232011-10-053546151906-16445-16445
COCA COLAP2009-08-262010-12-108394647319211921
CAPITAL GAINS DIVIDENDSP156515651565
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income57197CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1546738QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year17038580NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.077677DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2604672QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year25721001NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.105693DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3524100QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year36944952NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.075465DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4704586QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year47009531NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.100518DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5644350QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year55790247NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.111282DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.470635TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.094127AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets7811008NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets735227AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income2693OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One737920AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions540701QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax5385InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal5385Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income5385TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment1000EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments1000TotalCreditsAndPayments
Tax Due4385TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithFLStatesFiledWith
States Filed WithOHStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameJUDI ROMANBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number3308672490BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11795 BROOKWOOD DRIVEAddressLine1
CityAKRONCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code44313ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
MADELINE BERLIN
1795 BROOKWOOD DRIVEAKRONOH44313PRESIDENT5.00000
ROBIN BERLIN KANE
1795 BROOKWOOD DRIVEAKRONOH44313VICE PRESIDENT40.006500000
ROBERT BERLIN
1795 BROOKWOOD DRIVEAKRONOH44313ASSISTANT SECRETARY5.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Summary Of Direct Charitable Acty SummaryOfDirectCharitableActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1N/ADescription1
Expenses10Expenses1

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1N/ADescription1
Amount10Amount1
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities7203133AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances726824AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets7929957TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets7929957AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable118949CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets7811008NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return390550MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return390550MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income5385TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax5385TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj385165DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded385165DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted385165DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions540701ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions540701QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions540701AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted385165DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year0UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Excess Distri Carryover Year5362691ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year4360406ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year3187886ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year2319068ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year1195636ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover1425687TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions540701QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year10AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year385165AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus155536RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus1581223TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year5362691ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year1218532ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year4360406ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year3187886ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year2319068ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year1195636ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year155536ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

Appication Submission Info AppicationSubmissionInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient NameROBIN BERLIN KANERecipientName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11795 BROOKWOOD DRIVEAddressLine1
CityAKRONCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code44313ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Phone Number3308672490RecipientPhoneNumber
Form And Info And MaterialsNARRATIVEFormAndInfoAndMaterials
Submission DeadlinesNO DEADLINESSubmissionDeadlines
Restrictions On AwardsNO RESTRICTIONSRestrictionsOnAwards

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (44 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmountAddress Line2RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine2
AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY
3624 W MARKET STFAIRLAWNOH44333NONEMEDICALCANCER$1,000
ASPEN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
110 E HALLAM STREET STE 126ASPENCO81611NONEPUBLICEMERGENCY ASSISTANCE FUND$1,000
BREAST CANCER 3-DAY WALKER CO KATHY GILLER
732 DELAWARE AVENUEAKRONOH44303NONEMEDICALRESEARCH$2,000
CREUTZFELDT-JAKOB DISEASE FOUNDATION
PO BOX 5312AKRONOH44333NONEMEDICALINFORMATION & SUPPORT$1,000
FISHER ISLAND PHILANTHROPIC FUND
3250 SW THIRD AVEMIAMIFL33129NONEPUBLICCOMMUNITY SERVICE$70,250
FORTRESS OF HOPE ORPHANAGE
PO BOX 200HARTVILLEOH44632NONEPUBLICCOMMUNITY SERVICE$250
HELP MALAWI
30799 PINETREE ROADPEPPER PIKEOH44124NONEPUBLICCOMMUNITY SERVICE$960
JEWISH WELFARE FUND CAMPAIGN
750 WHITE POND DRIVEAKRONOH44320NONERELIGIOUSJEWISH COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE$200,000
KIDS OF NYU FOUNDATION INC
902 BROADWAY SUITE 1603NEW YORKNY10010NONEMEDICALPEDIATRIC PROGRAMS$250
MIAMI PROJECT TO CURE PARALYSIS
1095 NW 14TH TERRACEMIAMIFL33136NONEMEDICALRESEARCH$1,000
MT SINAI MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
4300 ALTON ROADMIAMI BEACHFL33140NONEMEDICALFOUNDER'S CLUB$5,000
NORTH COAST COMMUNITY HOMES
14221 BROADWAY AVENUECLEVELANDOH441251953NONEPUBLICCOMMUNITY SERVICE$6,000
OHIO FOUNDATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES
250 E BROAD ST STE 1700COLUMBUSOH432153722NONEEDUCATIONPROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS$500
REVERE ROAD SYNOGOGUE
646 N REVERE RDAKRONOH44333NONERELIGIOUSMEMORIAL$3,600
SHAW JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER
750 WHITE POND DRIVEAKRONOH44320NONEPUBLICCOMMUNITY SERVICE$5,528
STEWART'S CARING PLACE
2955 W MARKET ST STE RAKRONOH44333NONEPUBLICSUMMER DAY CAMP$5,000
SUMMA FOUNDATION FOR ONCOLOGY RESEARCH
PO BOX 2090AKRONOH44309NONEMEDICALRESEARCH$5,000
TEMPLE ISRAEL
133 MERRIMAN RDAKRONOH44303NONERELIGIOUSBENEFACTOR'S CIRCLE$5,000
THE GATHERING PLACE
23300 COMMERCE PARKBEACHWOODOH44122NONEPUBLICMEDICAL TRANSPORTATION$74,200
THE HEART ASSOCIATION
2767 W MARKET STFAIRLAWNOH44333NONEMEDICALRESEARCH$600
THEATRE ASPEN
110 E HALLAM ST STE 103ASPENCO81611NONEEDUCATIONARTS$500
TIMOTHY MORRIS REHABILITATION FUND
2 KARAS CROSSINGHUDSONNH03051NONEMEDICALREHABILITATION$1,000
UNITED WAY OF SUMMIT COUNTY
90 N PROSPECT STAKRONOH443091260NONEPUBLICCOMMUNITY SERVICE$80,000
MACCABI USASPORTS FOR ISREAL
1926 ARCH STREET 4RPHILADELPHIAPA19103NONERELIGIOUSJEWISH COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE$500
UNIVERSITY SCHOOL
2785 SOM CENTER ROADHUNTING VALLEYOH440229972NONEEDUCATIONANNUAL FUND$200
GREENLEAF FAMILY CENTER
212 E EXCHANGE STAKRONOH44304NONEPUBLICANNUAL CAMPAIGN$100
PROJECT HOPE
550 DUDLEY STREETROXBURYMA02119NONEPUBLICMARATHON TEAM$1,000
MUSCATINE HUMANE SOCIETY
920 HOUSER STREETMUSCATINEIA52761NONEPUBLICANIMAL SHELTER$100
LAUREL SCHOOL
BEAM DEVELOPMENT OFFICE - ONE LYMANSHAKER HEIGHTSOH441229548NONEEDUCATIONANNUAL FUND$5,953CIRCLE
JEWISH FAMILY SERVICES
750 WHITE POND DRIVEAKRONOH44320NONERELIGIOUSJEWISH COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE$500
CITY OF AKRON HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL TRUST
166 S HIGH STREET RM 200AKRONOH44308NONERELIGIOUSEDUCATION$500
WALTER DORL YOUTH BASEBALL BENEFIT FUND - CO DONNA DUNN
FIFTH THIRD BANK - 3101 W 95THEVERGREEN PARKIL60805NONEPUBLICCOMMUNITY$100STREET
JOHN J FEDOROVICH FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP FUND - ARCHBISHOP HOBAN HIGH SCHOOL
1 HOLY CROSS WAYAKRONOH44306NONEEDUCATIONSCHOLARSHIP FUND$250
THE LIPPMAN SCHOOL
750 WHITE POND DRIVEAKRONOH44304NONERELIGIOUSEDUCATION$1,800
HIRAM HOUSE
33775 HIRAM TRAILCHAGRIN FALLSOH44022NONEPUBLICCAMPERSHIP PROGRAM$560
MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL HOSPITAL
55 FRUIT STREETBOSTONMA02114NONEMEDICALCARDIAC RESYNCHRONIZATION THERAPY FUND$5,000
THE AMERICAN COMMITTEE WEIZMANN INSTITUE
WEIZMANN INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE - 130NEW YORKNY10022NONEMEDICALCANCER RESEARCH$50,000EAST 59TH ST
THE CHILDREN'S GUILD - CO THERESA CRYSTAL
8290 PINE CREEK COURTCHAGRIN FALLSOH44023NONEPUBLICEDUCATION$500
MICHAEL J FOX FOUNDATION
PO BOX 780NEW YORKNY10008NONEMEDICALPARKINSON'S RESEARCH$100
THE AGNON SCHOOL
26500 SHAKER BLVDBEACHWOODOH44122NONEPUBLICEDUCATION$100
DANA-FARBER CANCER INSTITUE MARATHON RUNNING PROGRAMS
PO BOX 849172BOSTONMA022849172NONEMEDICALRESEARCH$1,000
LIVING BEYOND BREAST CANCER
354 W LANCASTER AVE STE 224HAVERFORDPA19041NONEMEDICALRESEARCH & EDUCATION$1,800
AVON WALK FOR BREAST CANCER
PO BOX 742509CINCINNATIOH45274NONEMEDICALRESEARCH$500
AMIKIDS MIAMI-DADE INC - CO DAVID GITIN
1820 ARTHUR LAMB JR ROADMIAMIFL33149NONEPUBLICEDUCATION$500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year540701TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$104,105ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$149,178ExclusionAmount

Other Investment Income Part VII OtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$2,534ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$57,197ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$313,014ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA313014TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributor Number1ContributorNumber
Contributor Name IndividualJAMES BERLIN CHARITABLE LEAD ANNUITContributorNameIndividual

Contributor Address US ContributorAddressUS

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11795 BROOKWOOD DRIVEAddressLine1
CityAKRONCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code44313ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Aggregate Contributions1074543AggregateContributions
Person Contribution TypeXPersonContributionType

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTING FEESCategory
Amount$1,500Amount
Net Investment Income150NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Category Or ItemMORGAN STANLEY INVESTMENTSCategoryOrItem
Listed At Cost Or FMVFMVListedAtCostOrFMV
Book Value7449803BookValue
EOYFMV7449803EOYFMV

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionPREPAID BOND INTERESTDescription
BOY Book Value6544BOYBookValue
EOY Book Value3668EOYBookValue
EOYFMV3668EOYFMV

Other Decreases Schedule OtherDecreasesSchedule

Other Decreases OtherDecreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionUNREALIZED LOSSDescription
Amount$241,125Amount

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (5 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
DUES30000
INSURANCE563800
WORKERS COMPENSATION31500
POSTAGE & DELIVERY5400
MISCELLANEOUS4000

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionINVESTMENT EFUNDSDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books2534RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income2534NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income2534AdjustedNetIncome

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryINVESTMENT FEESCategory
Amount$37,107Amount
Net Investment Income37107NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (3 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
STATE TAXES$26100
PAYROLL TAXES$4,73000
FEDERAL TAXES$1,32700

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.