LIBRA FOUNDATION INC: Form 990PF, tax year 2010

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LIBRA FOUNDATION INC (EIN 65-0469849)
Tax period
2010-01-01 to 2010-12-31
Filed
2011-11-10
IRS object ID
201103149349100810
Schema version
2010v3.4
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2011-11-10T12:32:36-06:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2010-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH GRAHAM & ELLINGSWORTH PABusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line196 NE FOURTH AVENUEAddressLine1
CityDELRAY BEACHCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33483ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2010-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN650469849EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LIBRA FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlLIBRNameControl
Phone5612767468Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line196 NE FOURTH AVENUEAddressLine1
CityDELRAY BEACHCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code334834597ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameJ JEFFREY THISTLEName
TitleDIRECTORTitle
Phone5612767468Phone
Date Signed2011-11-07DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameTHOMAS A SMITH CPAName
Phone5612767468Phone
Date Prepared2011-11-06DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2010TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY41013113FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss158791InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm158791InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss739655DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm739655DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss1380769NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price3737690GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm1380769CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss272587OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm272587OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses2551802TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income2551802TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss120000CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm24000CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps96000CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss23906AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm21515AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps2391AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss218237OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm218237OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss21960TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm14112TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss5739OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm5739OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss389842TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm283603TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps98391TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss1784200ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1784200ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss2174042TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm283603TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1882591TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses377760ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income2268199NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY2443163SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY989515SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV989515SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Accounts Receivable65356AccountsReceivable
Accounts Receivable BOY32771AccountsReceivableBOY
Accounts Receivable EOY65356AccountsReceivableEOY
Accounts Receivable EOYFMV65356AccountsReceivableEOYFMV
Prepaid Expenses BOY10800PrepaidExpensesBOY
Prepaid Expenses EOY22952PrepaidExpensesEOY
Prepaid Expenses EOYFMV22952PrepaidExpensesEOYFMV
Investments Govt Oblig BOY5981082InvestmentsGovtObligBOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOY5722085InvestmentsGovtObligEOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOYFMV5740001InvestmentsGovtObligEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY18644972InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY18555925InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV23900372InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY2546873InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY3207117InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV3607533InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY4198211OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY5671242OtherAssetsEOY
Other Assets EOYFMV6687384OtherAssetsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY33857872TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY34234192TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV41013113TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Accounts Payable BOY1440AccountsPayableBOY
Total Liabilities BOY1440TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY33856432RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY34234192RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY33856432TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY34234192TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY33857872TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY34234192TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY33856432TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses377760ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal34234192Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY34234192TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (15 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLossesDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasis
NORTHERN TRUST #27-78128 - CG DIVIDENDSP193422193422193422
18,210.20 SHS MULTI-MGR EMERGING MKTS EQUITY FDP35000096332963322009-04-302010-05-20253668
6,809.04 SHS NTCC FGT - INTL SECURITIES FUNDP85000071912719122009-05-012010-06-09778088
40,998.54 SHS COM DAILY AGGREGATE BOND INDEX FDP450000347834782009-04-302010-11-24446522
NORTHERN TRUST #27-78128 - COMMON TRUST FUND G/LP589315893158931
NORTHERN TRUST #27-78128 - TRANSLATION G/LP4522-6095-609510617
136,054.29 SHS MFO PIMCO FDS COM REALRETURN FDP9999991319731319732009-04-302010-05-20868026
16,200 SHS MFC SPDR GOLD TR GOLD SHARESP519251925192
SECURITIES LITIGATION SETTLEMENTP325732573257
SECURITIES LITIGATION SETTLEMENTP223223223
NTCC FGT - MID CAP FUNDP874368743687436
NTCC FGT - SMALL CAP FUNDP375893758937589
NTCC FGT - LARGE CAP FUNDP825382538253
NTCC FGT - INTERNATIONAL SECURITIES FUNDP688278688278688278
NORTHERN TRUST DIVIERSIFIED HEDGE FUND LTDP588588588
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income1380769CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year11361528QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year127867498NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.048857DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year21213351QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year215106347NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.080321DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3656909QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year316847753NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.038991DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4384570QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year415823868NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.024303DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5566026QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year515340598NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.036897DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.229369TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.045874AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets38483325NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets1765384AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income22682OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One1788066AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions1882591QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax22682InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal22682Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income22682TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment22952EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Tax Paid With Extension10000TaxPaidWithExtension
Total Credits And Payments32952TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment10270Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year10270AmountCreditedToNextYear
Amount To Be Refunded0AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithFLStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameTHOMAS A SMITHBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number5612767468BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line196 NE FOURTH AVENUEAddressLine1
CityDELRAY BEACHCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code334834597ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
HORACE S NICHOLS
137 MARLBOROUGH STREETBOSTONMA02116DIRECTOR5.004000000
THOMAS A SMITH
96 NE FOURTH AVENUEDELRAY BEACHFL33483DIRECTOR5.004000000
J JEFFREY THISTLE
30 SE FOURTH AVENUEDELRAY BEACHFL33483DIRECTOR5.004000000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities36908974AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances2103319AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets57072FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets39069365TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets39069365AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable586040CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets38483325NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return1924166MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return1924166MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income22682TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax22682TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj1901484DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded1901484DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted1901484DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions1882591ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions1882591QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm22682OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions1859909AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted1901484DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year53734UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Total Excess Distri Carryover0TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions1882591QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year153734AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year1828857AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus0TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY72627UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year0ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (37 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
ACHIEVEMENT CENTERS FOR CHILDREN & FAMILIES
555 NW 4TH STREETDELRAY BEACHFL33444NONE501(C)3GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$75,000
AID TO VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC ABUSE INC
P O BOX 6161DELRAY BEACHFL33482NONE501(C)3GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$40,000
BETHESDA HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
2815 SOUTH SEACREST BLVDBOYNTON BEACHFL33435NONE501(C)3GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$50,000
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF PALM BEACH CNTY INC
800 NORTHPOINT PARKWAY SUITE 204WEST PALM BEACHFL33407NONE501(C)3GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$60,000
BROWARD COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS INC
P O BOX 030177FT LAUDERDALEFL33303NONE501(C)3GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$75,000
CARIDAD CENTER INC
8645 WEST BOYNTON BEACH BLVDBOYNTON BEACHFL33472NONE501(C)3GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$15,000
FAMILIES FIRST OF PALM BEACH COUNTY
3333 FOREST HILL BLVD 2ND FLOORWEST PALM BEACHFL33406NONE501(C)3GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$50,000
CHILDREN'S PLACE AT HOME SAFE INC
680 IPSWICH STREETBOCA RATONFL33487NONE501(C)3GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$50,000
CHILDREN'S SERVICES COUNCIL OF PB COUNTY
2300 HIGH RIDGE ROADBOYNTON BEACHFL33426NONE501(C)3GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$50,000
CHRISTIANS REACHING OUT TO SOCIETY INC
301 FIRST AVENUE SOUTHLAKE WORTHFL33460NONE501(C)3GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$60,000
COVENANT HOUSE OF FLORIDA INC
733 BREAKERS AVENUEFORT LAUDERDALEFL33304NONE501(C)3GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$50,000
DANA-FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE CO RIK'S RIDERS
P O BOX 899OSTERVILLEMA02655NONE501(C)3GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$3,000
FLORENCE FULLER CHILD DEVELOPMENT CTR
10130 185TH STREET SOUTHBOCA RATONFL33498NONE501(C)3GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$6,200
FLORIDA SHERIFFS YOUTH RANCHES INC
P O BOX 2000BOYS RANCHFL32064NONE501(C)3GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$15,000
FRIENDS OF ABUSED CHILDREN INC
222 LAKEVIEW AVENUE STE 160-209WEST PALM BEACHFL33401NONE501(C)3GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$35,000
GULFSTREAM GOODWILL INDUSTRIES INC
1472 SE HUFFMAN ROADPORT ST LUCIEFL34952NONE501(C)3GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$30,000
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY OF SOUTH PB CNTY INC
181 SE FIFTH AVENUEDELRAY BEACHFL33483NONE501(C)3GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$150,000
HAVEN INC
21441 BOCA RIO ROADBOCA RATONFL33433NONE501(C)3GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$62,000
HUGS FOR KIDS
1199 WEST LANTANA ROAD 193LANTANAFL33462NONE501(C)3GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$10,000
EARLY CHILDHOOD LEARNING CENTER
1713 QUAIL DRIVEWEST PALM BEACHFL33409NONE501(C)3GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$30,000
PALM BEACH CNTY LITERACY COALITION INC
551 SE 8TH STREET SUITE 505DELRAY BEACHFL33483NONE501(C)3GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$75,000
PAUL'S PLACE AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM
188 SOUTH SWINTON AVENUEDELRAY BEACHFL33444NONE501(C)3GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$40,000
THE RUSSELL LIFE SKILLS & READING FDN INC
9112 WEST STATE ROAD 84FT LAUDERDALEFL33324NONE501(C)3GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$50,000
SALVATION ARMY OF WEST PALM BEACH
2100 PALM BEACH LAKES BLVDWEST PALM BEACHFL33409NONE501(C)3GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$50,000
SOS CHILDREN'S VILLAGES - FLORIDA INC
3681 NW 59TH PLACECOCONUT CREEKFL33073NONE501(C)3GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$65,000
THE SOUP KITCHEN INC
P O BOX 741155BOYNTON BEACHFL33474NONE501(C)3GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$30,000
WAYSIDE HOUSE INC
378 NE SIXTH AVENUEDELRAY BEACHFL33483NONE501(C)3GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$75,000
CAROLINA HILL FAMILY SHELTER
728 MAIN STREETMARSHFIELDMA02050NONE501(C)3GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$80,000
CROSSROADS FOR KIDS INC
119 MYRTLE STREETDUXBURYMA02332NONE501(C)3GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$43,000
HALE-BARNARD CORPORATION
273 CLARENDON STREETBOSTONMA02116NONE501(C)3GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$30,000
THE HOME FOR LITTLE WANDERERS INC
271 HUNTINGTON AVENUEBOSTONMA02115NONE501(C)3GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$50,000
LEND A HAND SOCIETY
89 SOUTH STREET SUITE 203BOSTONMA02111NONE501(C)3GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$30,000
PINE STREET INN INC
444 HARRISON AVENUEBOSTONMA02118NONE501(C)3GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$50,000
PROJECT PLACE
1145 WASHINGTON STREETBOSTONMA02118NONE501(C)3GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$30,000
ROSIE'S PLACE INC
889 HARRISON AVENUEBOSTONMA02118NONE501(C)3GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$30,000
SOUTH SHORE HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC
28 RIVER STREETBRAINTREEMA02104NONE501(C)3GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$100,000
THE WOMEN'S LUNCH PLACE INC
67 NEWBURY STREETBOSTONMA02116NONE501(C)3GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES$40,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year1784200TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$158,791ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$739,655ExclusionAmount

Other Investment Income Part VII OtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$272,587ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$1,380,769ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$2,551,802ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA2551802TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTING FEESCategory
Amount$23,906Amount
Net Investment Income21515NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps2391DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of BondCORPORATE BONDSNameOfBond
EOY Book Value3207117EOYBookValue
EOYFMV3607533EOYFMV

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of StockCORPORATE STOCKNameOfStock
EOY Book Value18555925EOYBookValue
EOYFMV23900372EOYFMV

Investments Govt Obligations Sch InvestmentsGovtObligationsSch

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
US Govt Securities EOY Book Value5722085USGovtSecuritiesEOYBookValue
US Govt Securities EOYFMV5740001USGovtSecuritiesEOYFMV
State Local Securities EOY Book Val0StateLocalSecuritiesEOYBookVal
State Local Securities EOYFMV0StateLocalSecuritiesEOYFMV

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionOTHER INVESTMENTSDescription
BOY Book Value4198211BOYBookValue
EOY Book Value5671242EOYBookValue
EOYFMV6687384EOYFMV

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
FLORIDA ANNUAL REPORT61610
OFFICE EXPENSE567856780

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome (6 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncome
NTCC COLLECTIVE FDS-MID CAP FD157431574315743
NTCC COLLECTIVE FDS-SMALL CAP FD135481354813548
NTCC COLLECTIVE FDS-LARGE CAP FD498384983849838
NTCC COLLECTIVE FDS-INT'L FD819818198181981
NO TR DIVERSIFIED MASTER HEDGE FD LTD347513475134751
NORTHERN TRUST AS NOMINEE767267672676726

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryINVESTMENT ADVISOR FEESCategory
Amount$218,237Amount
Net Investment Income218237NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
FEDERAL INCOME TAX$7,84800
FOREIGN TAX PAID$14,112141120

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.