ELM TERRACE GARDENS: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ELM TERRACE GARDENS (EIN 23-2132688)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-02-25
IRS object ID
202610569349300521
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-02-25T09:09:16-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN232132688EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELM TERRACE GARDENSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlELMTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2153615600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1660 N BROAD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLANSDALECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19446ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTIMOTHY MURPHYPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2153615600PhoneNum
Signature2026-02-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKERRI N BOGDAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00760402PTIN
Phone7177404863PhoneNum
Preparation2026-02-23PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTIMOTHY MURPHYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1660 N BROAD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLANSDALECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19446ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,859,814GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ELMTERRACEGARDENS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDES QUALITY HOUSING, HEALTH CARE AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES TO RESIDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee278TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers56TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$29,093PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,630CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,054,902PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,997,479CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$140,560PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$343,972CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$403,862PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$390,149CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,628,417PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$23,733,230CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,748,221PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,060,290CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,733,011PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,351,930CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,481,232PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,412,220CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$852,815PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$321,010CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$40,900,841TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$39,694,953TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$26,722,206TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,183,971TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,178,635NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,510,982NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionELM TERRACE GARDENS, A NON-PROFIT CORPORATION, SERVES OLDER ADULTS BY PROVIDING INDEPENDENT LIVING, PERSONAL CARE, AND SKILLED NURSING SERVICES IN A SAFE, CARING, ATTRACTIVE, STIMULATING, AND SPIRITUALLY NOURISHING ENVIRONMENT. ACCORDINGLY, WE SEEK THE HIGHEST LEVELS OF RESIDENT WELL BEING WITHIN THE CONTEXT OF STATE-OF-THE-ART LONG TERM CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,075,335ExpenseAmt
Revenue$22,997,479RevenueAmt
DescELM TERRACE GARDENS OPERATES A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY PROVIDING QUALITY HOUSING, HEALTH CARE, AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES TO ELDERLY RESIDENTS THROUGH THE OPERATION OF A 72-BED NURSING FACILITY, A 64-BED PERSONAL CARE FACILITY, A 24 BED MEMORY SUPPORT FACILITY, AND 146 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS. THE COMPANY'S OPERATIONS ARE LOCATED IN LANSDALE, PENNSYLVANIA. ITS PRIMARY SERVICE AREA INCLUDES LANSDALE, PENNSYLVANIA AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES IN MONTGOMERY COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA. THE ORGANIZATION SERVED 476 RESIDENTS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR.THE COMPANY PROVIDES INDEPENDENT LIVING, PERSONAL CARE AND MEMORY CARE SERVICES TO RESIDENTS WHO MEET CERTAIN CRITERIA AT AMOUNTS LESS THAN ITS COST OF PROVIDING CARE. THE COMPANY MAINTAINS RECORDS TO IDENTIFY AND MONITOR THE LEVEL OF BENEVOLENT CARE IT PROVIDES. THE COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH THE BENEVOLENT CARE SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDE BOTH DIRECT COSTS AND ESTIMATED INDIRECT COSTS, AS CALCULATED BY MANAGEMENT.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$20,075,335TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountYes (1)EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document29IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee278EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER MEYERS FINANCIAL CONTROLLPersonNm
Phone2153615677PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1660 N BROAD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLANSDALECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19446ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KATHRYN TATUM
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN RICE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE MESSNER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV ERIC KRAIHANZEL
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KERRY KASTLE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY FULLER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG COVINGTON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG CAMPBELL
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY BUTTERWORTH
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES BURNS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN PAROLA
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DON HELPA
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
NATALIE GLANTZ
VICE CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
HAROLD MATHUES
CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT PARVIN
COO/NHA40.00$235,111$0$27,921Yes (X)
TIMOTHY MURPHY
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$292,108$0$24,456Yes (X)
CHRISTINE BARRETT
RN UNIT MANAGER40.00$152,538$0$13,574Yes (X)
MATTHEW PHILLIPS
DIRECTOR OF NURSING40.00$130,681$0$23,213Yes (X)
STACY GRAMLICH
RN UNIT MANAGER40.00$155,223$0$14,278Yes (X)
CAROL MANES
REGISTERED NURSE SUPERVISOR40.00$163,904$0$10,536Yes (X)
ERIN TROUT
MARKETING DIRECTOR40.00$212,269$0$30,840Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,341,834TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$144,818TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UNIDINE
1000 WASHINGTON ST 510BOSTONMA02118FOOD SERVICES$3,897,201
POWERBACK REHABILITATION
PO BOX 821322PHILADELPHIAPA19175THERAPY$1,224,702
INTEGRATED SECURITY SYSTEMS INC
640 LOWER RDSOUDERTONPA18964SECURITY SYSTEMS$205,930
CANON CAPITAL COMPUTER SOLUTIONS
484 HARLEYSVILLE PIKEHARLEYSVILLEPA19438BUSINESS CONSULTING$189,333
IT LANDES & SON INC
247 MAIN STHARLEYSVILLEPA19438CONTRACTOR$159,098
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,630AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,630TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNET RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$22,997,479TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,997,479RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,997,479TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$213,838TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$213,838ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$361,551RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$182,534RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$179,017RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$179,017TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$179,017ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,043,338SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,913,204SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$130,134SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$130,134TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$130,134ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$72,800GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$30,846CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,954TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$41,954ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
BARBER & BEAUTY REVENUE623000$64,390$64,390
MEDICAL RECORDS/OTHER INCOME623000$35,303$35,303
TELEPHONE REVENUE623000$25,734$25,734

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,751TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$43,751ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$169,178OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,733,230TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,997,479RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$734,121ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$559,877TotalAmt
Management And General$559,877ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,649,510TotalAmt
Program Services$7,740,101ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$909,409ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,528TotalAmt
Program Services$115,189ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,339ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$994,895TotalAmt
Program Services$597,717ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$397,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$687,480TotalAmt
Program Services$404,352ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$283,128ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,344TotalAmt
Management And General$142,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,225TotalAmt
Management And General$54,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,845TotalAmt
Management And General$2,845ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,289TotalAmt
Management And General$29,289ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,743,756TotalAmt
Program Services$5,633,812ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,595TotalAmt
Management And General$123,595ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$344,910TotalAmt
Program Services$191,793ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$153,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,939TotalAmt
Program Services$133,788ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,448,879TotalAmt
Program Services$1,448,879ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,390TotalAmt
Program Services$44,941ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,449ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,616TotalAmt
Management And General$10,616ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$456,019TotalAmt
Program Services$410,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,351,477TotalAmt
Program Services$2,122,624ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$228,853ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$292,729TotalAmt
Program Services$292,729ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$437,306$437,306
PA NURSING HOME ASSES.$163,525$163,525
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$155,834$155,834
LICENSES AND FEES$153,861$129,513$24,348

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228,391TotalAmt
Program Services$208,649ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,412,220TotalAmt
Program Services$20,075,335ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,336,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,198BOYAmt
EOY$1,198EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,372,934BOYAmt
EOY$2,435,620EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,287,713BOYAmt
EOY$1,374,420EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,292BOYAmt
EOY$31,292EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$284,007BOYAmt
EOY$181,945EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$61,359,942LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$31,611,221LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,133,051BOYAmt
EOY$29,748,721EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,445,377BOYAmt
EOY$5,469,250EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$345,269BOYAmt
EOY$452,507EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,900,841BOYAmt
EOY$39,694,953EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,452,436BOYAmt
EOY$1,339,597EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,025BOYAmt
EOY$219,308EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,017,515BOYAmt
EOY$8,848,368EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$287,485BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,823,745BOYAmt
EOY$14,776,698EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,722,206BOYAmt
EOY$25,183,971EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,975,058BOYAmt
EOY$14,307,405EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,577BOYAmt
EOY$203,577EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,178,635BOYAmt
EOY$14,510,982EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,900,841BOYAmt
EOY$39,694,953EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$321,010ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$11,337NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,502,795CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,211,331CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,264,359CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,093CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,630CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,009,208TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,494,250CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,438,723CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,653,462CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,054,902CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,997,479CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$104,638,816TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,997,045CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,650,054CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,917,821CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,083,995CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,999,109CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$111,648,024TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$111,648,024PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$387,124CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$454,608CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$517,447CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$643,073CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$575,389CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,577,641TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$387,124CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$454,608CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$517,447CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$643,073CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$575,389CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,577,641TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$125,518CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$158,631CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$142,761CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$220,600CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$241,978CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$889,488TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,509,687CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,263,293CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,578,029CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,947,668CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,816,476CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$115,115,153TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96990PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96530PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02240InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02090InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBAD DEBT RECOVERY - 2022 AMOUNT: $ 38,778. BARBER AND BEAUTY SHOP - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 56,137. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 71,155. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 68,859. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 70,821. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 64,390. COVID STIMULUS - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 16,663. GUEST QUARTERS MEALS - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 1,400. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 1,436. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 3,709. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 14,748. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 15,161. LAUNDRY REVENUE - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 2,030. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 945. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 735. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 4,020. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 7,512. MEDICAL RECORDS/OTHER INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 622. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 51,785. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 1,213. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 13,478. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 35,303. STORE INVENTORY - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 23,893. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 18,696. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 16,118. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 73,154. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 72,800. TELEPHONE REVENUE - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 16,985. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 13,059. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 10,175. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 24,731. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 25,734. TRANSPORTATION REVENUE - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 7,788. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 1,555. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 3,174. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 19,648. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 21,078.ExplanationTxt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$2,845OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$2,845TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationELM TERRACE GARDENS PAYS DUES TO LEADINGAGE PA. A PORTION OF THE DUES PAID TO THIS ORGANIZATION IS ALLOCABLE TO LOBBYING EXPENSES. THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF DUES PAID BY ELM TERRACE GARDENS THAT IS ALLOCABLE TO LOBBYING IS $2,845.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,507,117OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,507,117BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$57,728,152OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,489,077DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,239,075BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,124,673OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,122,144DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,002,529BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$29,748,721TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE FEES AND DEPOSITS$799,940
DEFERRED REVENUE - ENTRANCE FEES$13,976,758
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$14,776,698TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,957,947TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$11,337NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$11,337RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,946,610RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$213,380OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$213,380RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$23,733,230TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,625,600TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$213,380OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$213,380ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,412,220ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,412,220TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:GAAP REQUIRES ENTITIES TO EVALUATE, MEASURE, RECOGNIZE AND DISCLOSE ANY UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN ON THEIR TAX RETURNS. GAAP PRESCRIBES A MINIMUM THRESHOLD THAT A TAX POSITION IS REQUIRED TO MEET IN ORDER TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION BELIEVES THAT IT HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS DEFINED IN GAAP.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES -182,534. COST OF GOODS SOLD -30,846.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 182,534. COST OF GOODS SOLD 30,846.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TIMOTHY MURPHY
PRESIDENT/CEO$266,758$0$25,350$0$0$0$16,231$0$8,225$0$316,564$0$0$0
ROBERT PARVIN
COO/NHA$204,404$0$30,707$0$0$0$12,842$0$15,079$0$263,032$0$0$0
ERIN TROUT
MARKETING DIRECTOR$80,685$0$131,584$0$0$0$13,430$0$17,410$0$243,109$0$0$0
CAROL MANES
REGISTERED NURSE SUPERVISOR$163,904$0$0$0$0$0$1,657$0$8,879$0$174,440$0$0$0
STACY GRAMLICH
RN UNIT MANAGER$155,223$0$0$0$0$0$6,109$0$8,169$0$169,501$0$0$0
CHRISTINE BARRETT
RN UNIT MANAGER$152,538$0$0$0$0$0$5,444$0$8,130$0$166,112$0$0$0
MATTHEW PHILLIPS
DIRECTOR OF NURSING$124,150$0$6,531$0$0$0$8,033$0$15,180$0$153,894$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION HAS AN INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN FOR A SELECT GROUP OF EXECUTIVES WHICH IS BASED ON QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE GOALS, INCLUDING MEETING OR EXCEEDING BUDGETED AMOUNTS, RESIDENT AND EMPLOYEE SATISFACTION, SURVEY COMPARISONS, COMPLIANCE WITH REGULATIONS AND ADHERENCE TO STRATEGIC PLANNING. THE INCENTIVE COMPENSATION CANNOT EXCEED 15% OF THE INDIVIDUAL'S BASE COMPENSATION. THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN FOR MARKETING TEAM MEMBERS WHICH IS BASED ON QUANTITATIVE GOALS RELATED TO THE FILLING OF THE IL, SNF, PC, AND MSF UNITS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NORTH PENN HEALTH HOSPITAL AND EDUCATIONAL AUTHORITY
A2321301912004-07-22$10,000,000CONSTRUCTION AND REFINANCING000
HATFIELD TOWNSHIP INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
B2326224922015-01-29$2,500,000CONSTRUCTION AND RENOVATIONS000
HATFIELD TOWNSHIP INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
C2326224922014-12-22$10,000,000CONSTRUCTION AND RENOVATIONS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$9,336,090$10,000,000$1,315,000$8,685,0002004Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$928,983$2,500,000$2,500,000201700Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$3,386,559$10,000,000$10,000,000201700Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
C00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
C000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationISSUER NAME: HATFIELD TOWNSHIP INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 08/05/2021 ISSUER NAME: HATFIELD TOWNSHIP INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 08/04/2021ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S CEO WILL PERFORM AN INITIAL REVIEW OF THE FORM 990. UPON HIS APPROVAL, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL RECEIVE COPIES OF THE RETURN BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C1. DIRECTORS ATTEST UPON ELECTION TO THE BOARD AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER THAT THEY ARE NOT DELIBERATELY ENGAGED IN ANY ACTIVITIES WHICH CREATE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. DIRECTORS ATTEST UPON ELECTION TO THE BOARD AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER THAT THEY WILL DISCLOSE SUCH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHOULD IT ARISE. SUCH ATTESTATION IS DOCUMENTED ON THE "INDIVIDUAL STATEMENT REGARDING CONFLICT OF INTEREST" FORM. 2. EXECUTED ATTESTATIONS ARE FILED IN THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FILE. 3. SHOULD A DIRECTOR (OR ANYONE ELSE) BELIEVE THAT THERE EXISTS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR A POTENTIAL FOR A CONFLICT OF INTEREST BETWEEN THE INTERESTS OF ELM TERRACE GARDENS AND ANY OTHER INTEREST A DIRECTOR MAY HAVE, SUCH IS BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN WRITING. 4. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE EVALUATES THE CONFLICT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT TO DETERMINE WHETHER IT UNDERMINES THE DIRECTOR'S ABILITY TO SERVE. 5. SHOULD THE BOARD DETERMINE THAT THE DIRECTOR NOT BE REMOVED FROM OFFICE, THE DIRECTOR ABSTAINS FROM DISCUSSION OF AND VOTING ON ANY MATTER RELATED TO THE CONFLICT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION USES THE PENNSYLVANIA LEADINGAGE SALARY SURVEY FOR SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA AS WELL AS THE NY, NJ, AND PA REGIONAL LEADINGAGE AND HCS CCRC COMPENSATION SURVEYS IN DETERMINING ALL EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION. ALL COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE DETERMINED TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION FAIR MARKET RANGES FOR THE INDUSTRY. THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THE PRESIDENT, IN TURN, DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES. ALL DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED, INCLUDING THE AWARDING OF INCENTIVE BONUSES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT PROVIDED TO EXISTING AND PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONSULTING SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 109,944. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 109,944. MSD CONTRACT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 3,889,690. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 3,889,690. OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 484,475. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 484,475. OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 606,873. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 606,873. PHYSICAL THERAPY SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 652,774. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 652,774.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.