UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADO FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADO FOUNDATION INC (EIN 84-6044833)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-03-03
- IRS object ID
- 202510629349301041
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-03-03T15:48:37-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 331498605 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PLANTE & MORAN PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8181 E TUFTS AVE SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80237 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 846044833 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9703512034 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | JUDY FARR CENTER 1620 RESERVOIR RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREELEY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80631 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANDY FEINSTEIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9703512034 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-02-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RYAN C HARRIS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00614618 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3037409400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-02-26 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ANDY FEINSTEIN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1620 RESERVOIR ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREELEY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80631 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $77,309,102 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.UNCFOUNDATION.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1966 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADO. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 5 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$189,734 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $9,793,578 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $30,910,864 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,996,856 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $10,424,391 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $632,431 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $253,644 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,422,865 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $41,588,899 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $14,233,335 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $14,572,825 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $618,731 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $571,768 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $727,970 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $954,405 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,580,036 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $16,098,998 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,157,171 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $25,489,901 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $162,050,863 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $194,862,644 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,555,344 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,613,814 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $160,495,519 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $193,248,830 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE FOUNDATION IS ENTRUSTED TO PROVIDE SUPPORT AND STEWARD DONATIONS FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADO. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $14,572,825 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $14,572,825 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $112,525 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE FOUNDATION TRANSFERRED APPROXIMATELY $14,500,000 TO UNC DURING THE YEAR. MANY STUDENTS WHO COULD NOT AFFORD COLLEGE WERE OTHERWISE ABLE TO ATTEND BECAUSE OF THE $7,600,000 IN SCHOLARSHIP SUPPORT GIVEN TO UNC BY THE FOUNDATION. THE REMAINING $6,900,000 WENT TO CAPITAL PROJECTS AND PROGRAMS THAT PROVIDE RESEARCH, INNOVATION, TECHNOLOGY, AND OTHER SUPPORT THAT ADVANCE THE QUALITY OF EDUCATION AT UNC. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $14,572,825 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 9 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 5 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ANDY FEINSTEIN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9703512034 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1620 RESERVOIR ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREELEY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80631 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE KIRBY | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARY ANN LITTLER | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEBBIE MISEGADIS | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LISA HORN | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN DAVIDSON | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHLEEN SEARS | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN EDWARDS | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAT VARNEY | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TONY TROXELL | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $187,397 | $0 | $33,196 | ||
| EILEEN ERICKSON | |||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $113,204 | $0 | $26,040 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $300,601 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $59,236 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INNOVEST PORTFOLIO SOLUTIONS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7979 EAST TUFTS AVENUE SUITE 1700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80237 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | INVESTMENT CONSULTING | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $109,326 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $435,531 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $30,475,333 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $69,907 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $30,910,864 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,664,319 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,664,319 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $327,093 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $327,093 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $42,480,275 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $35,720,203 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,760,072 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,760,072 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,760,072 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVENT REGISTRATION FEE | 611710 | $108,136 | $108,136 | |
| MANAGEMENT FEES | 611710 | $4,389 | $4,389 | |
| TAX REFUND | 900099 | $3,760 | $3,760 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$189,734 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$189,734 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$73,449 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $41,588,899 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $112,525 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$189,734 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,755,244 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,572,825 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,572,825 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $220,593 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $220,593 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $257,056 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $257,056 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,283 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,283 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,445 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $55,445 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,391 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $31,391 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,695 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $117,695 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,928 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $61,928 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $580,408 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $580,408 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,766 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $102,766 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,170 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,170 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,138 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $36,138 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,950 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $18,950 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,145 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,145 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,650 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,650 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,636 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $34,636 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,249 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $14,249 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|
| BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES | $33,025 | $33,025 |
| DUES & MEMBERSHIPS | $9,657 | $9,657 |
| BOARD ADMINISTRATION | $4,278 | $4,278 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$72,290 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | -$72,290 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,098,998 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,572,825 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,526,173 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,711,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,001,086 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,526,810 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,680,686 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,218 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,009 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,330,671 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $634,669 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $730,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $696,002 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,205,060 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $108,986,437 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,353,343 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,669,135 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,475,301 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,816,289 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $162,050,863 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $194,862,644 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,009,507 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,080,503 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $450,587 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $437,726 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,585 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,555,344 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,613,814 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,712,771 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,311,391 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $144,782,748 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $174,937,439 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $160,495,519 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $193,248,830 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $162,050,863 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $194,862,644 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $25,489,901 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $4,421,135 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,842,275 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,367,851 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,088,542 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,985,317 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,793,578 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,910,864 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $74,146,152 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,367,851 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,088,542 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,985,317 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,793,578 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,910,864 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $74,146,152 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $33,691,507 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $40,454,645 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,884,960 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,198,270 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,705,272 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,503,447 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,991,412 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,283,361 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,805 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $17,805 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $3,760 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,760 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $92,451,078 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $686,240 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.43760 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.55880 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME - 2023 AMOUNT: $ 3,760. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $111,905,314 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,157,070 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $9,267,680 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,950,407 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $119,379,657 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $100,559,073 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,119,953 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $11,577,636 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,351,348 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $111,905,314 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $113,168,865 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,501,211 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$7,986,554 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $9,124,449 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $100,559,073 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $88,101,516 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,981,194 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $23,785,687 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,699,532 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $113,168,865 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $89,775,496 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,124,426 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $444,834 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,243,240 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $88,101,516 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.01078 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.90719 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.08203 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,310,556 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $614,554 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $696,002 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,115 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $20,115 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $696,002 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS | $14,670,154 | F |
| PRIVATE EQUITY | $16,728,851 | F |
| REAL ESTATE | $3,438,896 | F |
| LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS | $1,000,000 | F |
| ILLIQUID CREDIT | $9,831,234 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $45,669,135 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER ASSETS | $3,135 |
| ACCRUED INTEREST | $127,020 |
| CSV - LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES | $107,193 |
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN LONG-TERM TRUSTS HELD BY OTHERS | $11,578,941 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $11,816,289 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OBLIGATIONS UNDER GIFT ANNUITY | Desc |
| Amt | $95,585 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $95,585 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $48,484,652 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $4,421,135 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $2,755,966 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $7,177,101 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $41,307,551 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $471,082 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$189,734 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $281,348 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $41,588,899 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,731,341 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $103,425 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $103,425 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,627,916 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $471,082 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $471,082 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $16,098,998 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE FOUNDATION MANAGES FUNDS HELD ON BEHALF OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADO. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWMENTS ARE INTENDED TO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND PROGRAM SUPPORT INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, SUPPLEMENTAL SALARY SUPPORT FOR FACULTY, RESEARCH, LIBRARIES, AND ACADEMIC AFFAIRS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AND IS EXEMPT FROM TAX UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3). ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE IRS OR OTHER APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT, AS OF JUNE 30, 2024, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES 2,755,966. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | UBI FROM PARTNERSHIPS -189,734. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PROVISION FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES 103,425. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 501 20TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREELEY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80639 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 846000546 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | STATE OF CO | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $14,552,525 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $20,300 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | WORKS OF ART, CLOTHING, MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS, ATHLETIC EQUIPMENT | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
| Purpose Of Grant | TO PROMOTE THE GENERAL WELFARE, DEVELOPMENT, GROWTH, AND WELL-BEING OF UNC | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2: IN COLLABORATION AND COORDINATION WITH THE UNIVERSITY, THE ORGANIZATION UTILIZES TECHNOLOGY SYSTEMS, REVIEW PROCEDURES, AND APPROVAL PROCESSES, REVIEW PROCEDURES TO ADMINISTER UTILIZATION OF FUNDS RELATED TO PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS THAT COMPRISE THIS SUPPORT TO THE UNIVERSITY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TONY TROXELL | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $178,897 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $8,500 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $5,176 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $28,020 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $220,593 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TONY TROXELL RECEIVED A DISCRETIONARY BONUS OF $8,500 THAT WAS AWARDED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,500 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $500 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 6 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $49,607 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | SCHEELS IN-STORE CREDIT | 1 | $10,000 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS | 2 | $8,000 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | EQUIPMENT | 1 | $300 | FMV |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSISTS OF THE ELECTED OFFICERS (CHAIR, VICE-CHAIR, SECRETARY, AND TREASURER) PLUS THE CHAIR OF THE INVESTMENT COMMITTEE AND THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT-FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE BOARD CHAIR SERVES AS CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS ALL OF THE POWER AND AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD EXCEPT AS PROHIBITED BY LAW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FOUNDATION UTILIZES THE EXPERTISE OF A CPA FIRM IN THE PREPARATION OF FORM 990 AND FORM 990-T. COMPLETED FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE WITH THE CPA FIRM PRIOR TO FILING. THE FORM 990 WAS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE FOUNDATION REQUIRES ALL INTERESTED PERSONS SUCH AS DIRECTORS, OFFICERS OR MEMBERS OF A COMMITTEE WITH BOARD-DELEGATED POWERS WHO HAVE A DIRECT OR INDIRECT FINANCIAL INTEREST TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY EVERY YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ESTABLISHED A COMPENSATION DECISION GUIDE TO ANNUALLY REVIEW AND APPROVE THE COMPENSATION OF THE FOUNDATION'S OFFICERS AND KEY FOUNDATION STAFF. TO REVIEW, PROPOSE, AND APPROVE COMPENSATION, THE BOARD WILL UTILIZE INFORMATION, INCLUDING OFFICER AND STAFF PERFORMANCE AGAINST GOALS, TOTAL COMPENSATION, PEER AND MARKET COMPENSATION SURVEYS, FOUNDATION FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE AND CAPACITY, AND OTHER INFORMATION AS DEEMED NECESSARY. FOR THE PRESIDENT'S POSITION, THEY COMPARED TO OTHER LIKE-SIZED INSTITUTIONALLY RELATED FOUNDATIONS, THE COLORADO NON-PROFIT SALARY SURVEY, AND MOUNTAIN STATES EMPLOYER'S COUNCIL SURVEY. DELIBERATION AND DECISION FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION IS DOCUMENTED IN THE RECORDS OF THE EXECUTIVE SESSION OF THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FOUNDATION DID NOT HAVE ANY OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE FOUNDATION MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH THEIR OWN WEBSITE AND UPON REQUEST. THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | UBI FROM PARTNERSHIPS 189,734. CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE REMAINDER INTERESTS 2,755,966. UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -103,425. |
Comments