SADAKO K JUDD PRIVATE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990PF, tax year 2010

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SADAKO K JUDD PRIVATE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 65-0816375)
Tax period
2010-01-01 to 2010-12-31
Filed
2011-05-03
IRS object ID
201101239349100605
Schema version
2010v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2011-05-03T10:39:15-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2010-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HUGHES SNELL & CO PABusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11470 ROYAL PALM SQUARE BLVDAddressLine1
CityFORT MYERSCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code339191049ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2010-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN650816375EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SADAKO K JUDD PRIVATE FOUNDATION INBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2C/O ROBERT J LAWTONBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlSADANameControl
Phone2394333335Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18410 RIVIERA AVENUEAddressLine1
CityFORT MYERSCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33919ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameROBERT J LAWTONName
TitlePRESIDENTTitle
Phone2394333335Phone
Date Signed2011-03-29DateSigned

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameWILLIAM C HUGHESName
Phone2399392233Phone
Date Prepared2011-05-02DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2010TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY631498FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss2InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm2InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss13749DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm13749DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss26286NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price171530GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm26286CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses40037TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income40037TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss1500AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm1000AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps500AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Interest Rev And Expnss17InterestRevAndExpnss
Interest Net Invst Incm17InterestNetInvstIncm
Taxes Rev And Expnss487TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm487TaxesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss32OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm32OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss2036TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm1536TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps500TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss24000ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps24000ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss26036TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm1536TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps24500TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses14001ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income38501NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY2029SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY2497SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV2497SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Accounts Receivable223AccountsReceivable
Accounts Receivable BOY222AccountsReceivableBOY
Accounts Receivable EOY223AccountsReceivableEOY
Accounts Receivable EOYFMV223AccountsReceivableEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY567360InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY580898InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV628778InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY569611TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY583618TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV631498TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Accounts Payable BOY31AccountsPayableBOY
Accounts Payable EOY37AccountsPayableEOY
Total Liabilities BOY31TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY37TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Follow SFAS117XOrgThatFollowSFAS117
Unrestricted BOY569580UnrestrictedBOY
Unrestricted EOY583581UnrestrictedEOY
Total Net Assets BOY569580TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY583581TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY569611TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY583618TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY569580TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses14001ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal583581Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY583581TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (16 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
PRUDENTIAL INSTL LIQUIDITY PORTP2009-07-022010-02-045499555004-9-9
CREE INCP2007-05-232010-01-2030971111531981819818
PRUDENTIAL INSTL LIQUIDITY PORTP2009-07-242010-02-042626
PRUDENTIAL INSTL LIQUIDITY PORTP2009-08-242010-02-042929
PRUDENTIAL INSTL LIQUIDITY PORTP2009-09-242010-02-042424
PRUDENTIAL INSTL LIQUIDITY PORTP2009-10-262010-02-042020
PRUDENTIAL INSTL LIQUIDITY PORTP2009-11-242010-02-0499
PRUDENTIAL INSTL LIQUIDITY PORTP2009-12-242010-02-0466
PRUDENTIAL INSTL LIQUIDITY PORTP2010-01-042010-02-0411
PRUDENTIAL INSTL LIQUIDITY PORTP2010-01-252010-02-0444
RUSSELL MONEY MARKETP2010-02-232010-03-053299533002-7-7
RUSSELL MONEY MARKETP2010-02-232010-05-079951000-5-5
RUSSELL MONEY MARKETP2010-02-232010-09-2459956000-5-5
RUSSELL MONEY MARKETP2010-02-232010-11-011799518001-6-6
RUSSELL MONEY MARKETP2010-02-232010-11-2349955000-5-5
APPLE INCP2008-07-222010-03-23224701596565056505
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income26286CapitalGainNetIncome
Net Short Term Capital Gain Or Loss-37NetShortTermCapitalGainOrLoss

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year131028QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1461026NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.067302DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year233729QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2558257NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.060418DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year326125QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3681949NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.038309DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year423149QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year4528282NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.043819DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year514871QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year5476545NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.031206DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.241054TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.048211AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets569306NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets27447AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income385OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One27832AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions24500QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax770InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal770Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income770TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Tax Due770TaxDue
Amount Credited To Next Year0AmountCreditedToNextYear

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithFLStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameMR ROBERT J LAWTONBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number2394333335BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18410 RIVIERA AVENUEAddressLine1
CityFORT MYERSCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33919ZIPCode

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
ROBERT J LAWTON
8410 RIVIERA AVENUEFORT MYERSFL33919PRES,TR,DIR5.00000
MATTHEW J LAWTON
350 COCOHATCHEE DRIVENAPLESFL34110SEC,VP,DIR5.00000
SARA L MEYERS
5134 OSCEOLA STREETLITTLETONCO80123VP, DIRECTOR5.00000
ELIZABETH L COLLINS
11812 SE 229TH PLACEKENTWA98031VP, DIRECTOR5.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1N/ADescription1

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities572964AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances5012AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets577976TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets577976AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable8670CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets569306NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return28465MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return28465MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income770TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax770TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj27695DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded27695DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted27695DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions24500ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions24500QualifyingDistributions
Adj Qualifying Distributions24500AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted27695DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year18974UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Qualifying Distributions24500QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year118974AppliedToYear1
Applied To Current Year5526AppliedToCurrentYear
Undistributed Income CY22169UndistributedIncomeCY

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (15 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1Address Line2RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine2CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
COLLIER COUNTY EDUCATION
2590 GOLDEN GATE PARKWAYSUITE 101NAPLESFL34105PUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL USE$1,500
COMMUNITY COOPERATIVE MIN
PO BOX 2143FORT MYERSFL33902PUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL USE$500
CONSERVANCY OF SWFL
1450 MERRIHUE DRIVENAPLESFL34102PUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL USE$2,000
DENVER RESCUE MISSION
3501 E 46TH AVEDENVERCO80216PUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL USE$2,000
ECHO
17391 DURRANCE ROADFORT MYERSFL33917PUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL USE$1,000
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY
1288 TAMIAMI TRAILFORT MYERSFL33901PUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL USE$1,000
HARRY CHAPIN FOOD BANK
2126 ALICIA STREETFORT MYERSFL33901PUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL USE$1,000
NORTHWEST HARVEST
711 CHERRY STREETSEATTLEWA98104PUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL USE$2,500
PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF SWF
1958 PROSPECT STREETSARASOTAFL34239PUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL USE$4,000
SALVATION ARMY
10291 MCGREGOR BLVDFORT MYERSFL33919PUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL USE$1,000
THE STOREHOUSE
PO BOX 12163OLYMPIAWA98508PUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL USE$1,500
WOMEN'S CRISIS CENTER
PO BOX 367CASTLE ROCKCO80104PUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL USE$2,000
FOOD BANK OF THE ROCKIES
10700 E 45TH AVEDENVERCO80239PUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL USE$2,000
ABUSE COUNSELING & TRTMT
PO BOX 60401FORT MYERSFL33906PUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL USE$500
UNITED FOOTBALL FOUNDTN
101 7TH ST SWNAPLESFL34117PUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL USE$1,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year24000TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$2ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$13,749ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$26,286ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$40,037ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA40037TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryHUGHES SNELL & CO, PACategory
Amount$1,500Amount
Net Investment Income1000NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps500DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Compensation Explanation CompensationExplanation

Compensation Compensation (4 entries)

ROBERT J LAWTON
MATTHEW J LAWTON
SARA L MEYERS
ELIZABETH L COLLINS

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (2 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
STOCKS518196575856
MUTUAL FUNDS6270252922

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncome
EXPENSES
BANK FEES3232

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (3 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncome
ANNUAL FEE--FL DOR$6262
FOREIGN TAX PAID$401401
EXCISE TAX$2424

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.