THE ROGER E AND LINDA A TETRAULT FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2009

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE ROGER E AND LINDA A TETRAULT FOUNDATION (EIN 20-6713005)
Tax period
2009-11-01 to 2010-10-31
Filed
2011-03-14
IRS object ID
201100739349100100
Schema version
2009v1.7
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2011-03-14T07:57:08-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2010-10-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEBB LORAH & COMPANY PL CPASBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11107 WEST MARION AVE UNIT 115AddressLine1
CityPUNTA GORDACity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33950ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2009-11-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN206713005EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROGER & LINDA TETRAULT FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2IRREVOCABLE TRUSTBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlROGENameControl

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15950 RIVERSIDE DRIVEAddressLine1
CityPUNTA GORDACity
StateFLState
ZIP Code339821551ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameROGER E TETRAULTName
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Date Signed2011-03-11DateSigned
Authorize Third PartyfalseAuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameSANKEY E WEBBName
Phone9416378884Phone
Date Prepared2011-03-14DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2009TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY3606388FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting AccrualXMethodOfAccountingAccrual

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss1InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm1InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss28324DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm28324DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss32900NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price255786GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm32900CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses61225TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income61225TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Legal Fees Rev And Expnss1236LegalFeesRevAndExpnss
Legal Fees Net Invst Incm1236LegalFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss4225AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm2113AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps2112AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss2063TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps905TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Trav Conf Meeting Rev And Expnss1901TravConfMeetingRevAndExpnss
Trav Conf Meeting Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1901TravConfMeetingDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss3363OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps3363OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss12788TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm3349TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps8281TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss0ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss12788TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm3349TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps8281TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses48437ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income57876NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY12167CashBOY
Cash EOY14392CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV14392CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY336149SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY66885SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV66885SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Prepaid Expenses BOY1061PrepaidExpensesBOY
Prepaid Expenses EOY42PrepaidExpensesEOY
Prepaid Expenses EOYFMV42PrepaidExpensesEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY1569990InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY1805216InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV1730130InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Land Building And Equipment Basis1794939LandBuildingAndEquipmentBasis
Land Building And Equipment BOY1713670LandBuildingAndEquipmentBOY
Land Building And Equipment EOY1794939LandBuildingAndEquipmentEOY
Land Building And Equipment EOYFMV1794939LandBuildingAndEquipmentEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY3633037TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY3681474TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV3606388TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Follow SFAS117XOrgThatFollowSFAS117
Unrestricted BOY3633037UnrestrictedBOY
Unrestricted EOY3681474UnrestrictedEOY
Total Net Assets BOY3633037TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY3681474TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY3633037TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY3681474TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY3633037TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses48437ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal3681474Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY3681474TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (4 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
53636.587SHS VANGUARD REITP2009-01-012010-10-25104220899461427414274
933.612SHS VANGUARD EUROPEANP2009-01-012010-10-25255252318023452345
559.594SHS VANGUARD 500 INDEXP2009-01-012010-01-11591275063384948494
2180.544SHS VANGUARD EMERGINGP2010-01-112010-10-25648285912757015701
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income32900CapitalGainNetIncome
Net Short Term Capital Gain Or Loss5701NetShortTermCapitalGainOrLoss

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1128715QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year11060331NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.121391DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year292331QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2854393NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.108066DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year31599165QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3924718NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year31.729354DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year424800QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year41191392NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.020816DistributionRatioYear4
Total Distribution Ratio1.979627TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.494907AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets1678004NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets830456AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income579OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One831035AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions89548QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax1158InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal1158Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income1158TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment1200EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments1200TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment42Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year42AmountCreditedToNextYear

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithFLStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameROGER TETRAULTBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number9416378884BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15950 RIVERSIDE DRIVEAddressLine1
CityPUNTA GORDACity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33982ZIPCode

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person NameROGER E TETRAULTPersonName

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15950 RIVERSIDE DRIVEAddressLine1
CityPUNTA GORDACity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33982ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Avg Hours Per Wk Devoted To Position10.00AvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPosition
Compensation0Compensation
Contri To Empl Benefit Plans Etc0ContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtc
Expense Account Other Allowances0ExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE

Summary Of Direct Charitable Acty SummaryOfDirectCharitableActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS INSURANCE.Description1
Expenses13188Expenses1
Description2ACCOUNTING FEES.Description2
Expenses22112Expenses2
Description3TRAVEL EXPENSES FOR MEETINGS OF ADVISORY BOARDDescription3
Expenses31901Expenses3

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1DEVELOPMENT COSTS FOR BOTANICAL AND SCULPTURE GARDENS.Description1
Amount181267Amount1
Total81267Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities1509883AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances193674AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets1703557TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets1703557AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable25553CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets1678004NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return83900MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return83900MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income1158TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax1158TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj82742DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded82742DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted82742DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions8281ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total81267ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions89548QualifyingDistributions
Adj Qualifying Distributions89548AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted82742DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Excess Distri Carryover Year31520058ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year251678ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year176837ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover1648573TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions89548QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Current Year82742AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus6806RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Total Corpus1655379TotalCorpus
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year1655379ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year31520058ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year251678ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year176837ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year6806ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerROGER LINDA TETRAULTContributingManager
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$1ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$28,324ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$32,900ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$61,225ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA61225TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTINGCategory
Amount$4,225Amount
Net Investment Income2113NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps2112DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Depreciation Schedule DepreciationSchedule

Depreciation Depreciation (8 entries)

Description Of PropertyDescriptionOfPropertyDate AcquiredDateAcquiredCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasis
5751 BEECHWOOD2007-07-05279451
5800 RIVERSIDE DRIVE2007-01-04973808
5827 RIVERSIDE DRIVE2006-12-19330065
STUBB PROPERTY2007-06-132500
GARDEN DEVELOPMENT2007-07-03129143
GARDEN PROPERTY ADDITIONS2010-10-3134007
GARDEN DEVELOPMENT II2010-10-3133864
SCULPTURE2010-10-3112100

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (14 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
VANGUARD REIT
VANGUARD PRECIOUS METALS202568293108
VANGUARD PACIFIC STOCK INDEX190940187303
VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL GROWTH531788471811
VANGUARD ENERGY FUND ADMIRAL456250387807
VANGUARD FINANCIAL INDEX154783108707
VANGUARD EUROPEAN STOCK INDEX
VANGUARD 500 INDEX FUND
MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL PACIFIC TIGER2000024523
MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL ASIAN GROWTH2023522704
FORD MOTOR COMPANY3408042390
VANGUARD EUROPEAN STOCK ADM2552525346
VANGUARD EMERGING ADM6482764298
VANGUARD REIT ADM104220102133

Land Etc Schedule2 LandEtcSchedule2

Land Etc LandEtc (7 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisBook ValueBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
5751 BEECHWOOD279451279451279451
5800 RIVERSIDE DRIVE973808973808973808
5827 RIVERSIDE DRIVE330065330065330065
STUB PROPERTY250025002500
GARDEN DEVELOPMENT163151163151163151
GARDEN DEVELOPMENT II338643386433864
SCULPTURE121001210012100

Legal Fees Schedule LegalFeesSchedule

Legal Fees LegalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryLEGAL FEESCategory
Amount$1,236Amount

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (4 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
EXPENSES
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS158158
ADMINISTRATIVE FEES1717
INSURANCE31883188

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
REAL ESTATE TAXES$905905
EXCISE TAXES$1,158

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.