PAUL HOGAN CHARITABLE TRUST: Form 990PF, tax year 2010

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PAUL HOGAN CHARITABLE TRUST (EIN 27-1456891)
Tax period
2010-01-01 to 2010-12-31
Filed
2011-03-07
IRS object ID
201100669349100000
Schema version
2010v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2011-03-07T04:36:55-06:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2010-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COTNER COOLEY CLARK & SHARP LLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1108 E MAIN STAddressLine1
CityMCARTHURCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code45651ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2010-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN271456891EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAUL HOGAN CHARITABLE TRUSTBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlPAULNameControl
Phone7405965126Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 261AddressLine1
CityMCARTHURCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code456510261ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameDON B COTNERName
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Phone7405965126Phone
Date Signed2011-02-18DateSigned

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameDON B COTNERName
Phone7405965126Phone
Date Prepared2011-03-07DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2010TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Initial ReturnXInitialReturn
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY393047FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss389472ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Dividends Rev And Expnss18188DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm18188DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss3235NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price59683GrossSalesPrice
Total Revenue And Expenses410895TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income18188TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss2430CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Legal Fees Rev And Expnss60LegalFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss4015AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Rev And Expnss906TaxesRevAndExpnss
Printing And Pub Rev And Expnss157PrintingAndPubRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss7568TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss4167ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps4167ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss11735TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps4167TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses399160ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income18188NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY25419SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV25419SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Other Notes And Loans Receivable53788OtherNotesAndLoansReceivable
Other Notes And Loans Rcvbl EOY53788OtherNotesAndLoansRcvblEOY
Other Notes And Loans Rcvbl EOYFMV33112OtherNotesAndLoansRcvblEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock EOY241732InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV260793InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds EOY78221InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV73723InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Total Assets EOY399160TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV393047TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Retained Earnings EOY399160RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets EOY399160TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY0TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY399160TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses399160ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal399160Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY399160TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax364InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal364Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income364TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Tax Due364TaxDue
Amount Credited To Next Year0AmountCreditedToNextYear

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithOHStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameDON B COTNERBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number7405965126BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1108 EAST MAIN STREETAddressLine1
Address Line2PO BOX 313AddressLine2
CityMCARTHURCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code456510313ZIPCode

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersontrueFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersontruePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualstrueGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Tr Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseTrFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
DON B COTNER
108 EAST MAIN STREETPO BOX 313MCARTHUROH456510313TRUSTEE0.15000
THOMAS D NEAL
307 JEFFERSON AVENUEMCARTHUROH45651TRUSTEE0.15121500
JOHN G GOSLING
125 NORTH MARKET STREETMCARTHUROH45651TRUSTEE0.15121500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1N/ADescription1

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities271096AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances67374AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets33547FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets372017TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets372017AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable5580CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets366437NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return18322MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return18322MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income364TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax364TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj17958DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded17958DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted17958DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions4167ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions4167QualifyingDistributions
Adj Qualifying Distributions4167AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted17958DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Qualifying Distributions4167QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Current Year4167AppliedToCurrentYear
Undistributed Income CY13791UndistributedIncomeCY

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

Appication Submission Info AppicationSubmissionInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient NameTHE PAUL HOGAN CHARITABLE TRUSTRecipientName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 261AddressLine1
CityMCARTHURCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code456510261ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Phone Number7405965126RecipientPhoneNumber
Form And Info And Materials1. A LETTER THAT INCLUDES THE CANDIDATES NAME, ADDRESS AND TELEPHONE NUMBER. THE LETTER SHOULD STATE THAT THE INDIVIDUAL IS APPLYING FOR THE SCHOLARSHIP, AND WHAT SCHOOL THAT HE OR SHE PLANS TO ATTEND...THE APPLICANT SHOULD SIGN THE LETTER. THE LETTER MAY INCLUDE AS MUCH INFORMATION THAT THE CANDIDATE WISHES, TO INFORM THE SELECTION COMMITTEE ABOUT THE CANDIDATE'S BACKGROUND, ACCOMPLISHMENTS, AND PLANS. THE SELECTION COMMITTEE MAY HAVE LITTLE INFORMATION ABOUT THE CANDIDATE, OTHERWISE. 2. A COPY OF THE APPLICANT'S FREE APPLICATION FOR FEDERAL STUDENT AID (FAFSA) FORM. THE FORM MUST INCLUDE THE IDENTITY OF THE STUDENT, THE STUDENT'S FINANCIAL INFORMATION, AND THE FINANCIAL INFORMATION OF THE PARENT(S) OF THE STUDENT.FormAndInfoAndMaterials
Submission DeadlinesDEADLINE FOR APPLICATION SUBMISSION IS APRIL 30 OF EACH YEAR. SELECTION TAKES PLACE AFTER MAY 31 OFSubmissionDeadlines
Restrictions On AwardsAVAILABLE ONLY TO CURRENT YEAR GRADUATES OF VINTON COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL, INCLUDING POTENTIAL GRADUATES ATTENDING BUCKEYE HILLS CAREER CENTER. NO RELATIVE OF ANY CURRENTLY SERVING TRUSTEE OF THE PAUL HOGAN CHARITABLE TRUST, AN OFFICER OR SELECTIN COMMITTEE MEMBER OF THE ROBERT WYCKOFF POST 3030 IS ELIGIBLE FOR THE AWARD.RestrictionsOnAwards

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (2 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
HEATHER GRAMAN
407 WEST SOUTH STREETMCARTHUROH45651NONESTUDENTSCHOLARSHIP-RIO GRANDE COMM COLLEGE$2,500
CASEY PUCKETT
31263 BEECHGROVE RDLONDONDERRYOH45647NONESTUDENTSCHOLARSHIP-WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY$1,667
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year4167TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Grant Or Contri Approved For Future GrantOrContriApprovedForFuture (2 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
HEATHER GRAMAN
407 WEST SOUTH STREETMCARTHUROH45651NONESTUDENTSCHOLARSHIP-RIO GRANDE COMM COLLEGE$2,500
CASEY PUCKETT
31263 BEECHGROVE RDLONDONDERRYOH45647NONESTUDENTSCHOLARSHIP-WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY$3,333
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future5833TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income18188RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income3235RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income21423RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA21423TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributor Number1ContributorNumber
Contributor Name IndividualESTATE OF PAUL HOGANContributorNameIndividual

Contributor Address US ContributorAddressUS

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 261AddressLine1
CityMCARTHURCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code456510261ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Aggregate Contributions389472AggregateContributions
Person Contribution TypeXPersonContributionType
Noncash Contribution TypeXNoncashContributionType

Noncash Property NoncashProperty (16 entries)

Contributor Number From Part IContributorNumberFromPartINoncash Property DescriptionNoncashPropertyDescriptionFair Market ValueFairMarketValueDate ReceivedDateReceived
1MORTGAGE NOTE-KATHRYN MATTESON329912010-01-01
13802.281 SH FRANKLIN INC FUND78712010-01-01
1MISSISSIPPI POWER CO BONDS390422010-01-01
1ALABAMA POWER CO BONDS206162010-01-01
1GE CAPITAL SR NOTES 5.875%373652010-01-01
1100 SH PARK NATIONAL CORP58882010-01-01
1532 SH AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER185082010-01-01
1GE CAPITAL PUB NOTES 6.625%234122010-01-01
1100 SH PFIZER CORP18192010-01-01
1592 SH DUKE ENERGY CORP101882010-01-01
11440 SH GENERAL ELECTRIC CORP217872010-01-01
1REFUND DUE ON 2009 FORM 104114352010-01-01
1296 SH SPECTRA ENERGY60712010-01-01
1SELECT NOTES TRUST LT 2003-391572010-01-01
1260 SH BANK OF AMERICA39162010-01-01
11000 SH WELLS FARGO CAP VIII PFD219602010-01-01

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryINDIRECT ACCOUNTING FEESCategory
Amount$4,015Amount

Compensation Explanation CompensationExplanation

Compensation Compensation (3 entries)

DON B COTNER
THOMAS D NEAL
JOHN G GOSLING

Gain Loss Sale Other Assets Sch GainLossSaleOtherAssetsSch

Gain Loss Sale Other Asset GainLossSaleOtherAsset (2 entries)

NameNameDate AcquiredDateAcquiredHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceBasisBasisTotal NetTotalNet
EDWARD JONES & CO
MISSISSIPPI POWER CO BONDS2007-03DONATION2010-0838823355933230
(no name)
ALABAMA POWER CO BONDS2007-07PURCHASE2010-0820860208555

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds (3 entries)

Name Of BondNameOfBondEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
1,590 GE CAPITAL CORP SR NOTE 5.875%4121939639
935 GE CAPITAL CORP PUB NOTE 6.625%2500223824
SELECT NOTES TRUST LT 2003-31200010260

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (16 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
532 SHARES AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER1848719141
260 SHARES BANK OF AMERICA135193468
264 SHARES CHEVRON CORP2000424090
359 SHARES COCA-COLA CORP2003523611
592 SHARES DUKE ENERGY CORP732710544
3,802.281 SHARE FRANKLIN INCOME FUND100008289
1,440 SHARES GENERAL ELECTRIC CO1386026338
565 SHARES GENERAL MILLS INC2002920108
155 SHARES IBM CORP1996022748
338 SHARES JOHNSON & JOHNSON2003820905
307 SHARES KIMBERLY CLARK CORP2002519353
100 SHARES PARK NATIONAL CORP64877267
100 SHARES PFIZER CORP19011751
331 SHARES PROCTOR & GAMBLE1999821293
296 SHARES SPECTRA ENERGY CORP52827397
1,000 SHARES WELLS FARGO CAP PFD2478024490

Legal Fees Schedule LegalFeesSchedule

Legal Fees LegalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryINDIRECT LEGAL FEESCategory
Amount$60Amount

Other Notes Loans Rcvbl Short Sch2 OtherNotesLoansRcvblShortSch2

Other Notes Loans Rcvbl Short OtherNotesLoansRcvblShort

Name Of501c3 Organization NameOf501c3Organization

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MORTGAGE NOTE - KATHRYN MATTESONBusinessNameLine1

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (3 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmount
IRS USER FEE TO FILE FORM 1023$850
OHIO FORM IT-1041$41
VINTON COUNTY COURT FILING FEES$15

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.