FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

RICHARD A BARONE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
RICHARD A BARONE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION (EIN 80-0306290)
Tax period
2011-01-01 to 2011-12-31
Filed
2012-05-14
IRS object ID
201241359349102204
Schema version
2011v1.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2012-05-14T13:52:42-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2011-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COREFOCALBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124610 DETROIT ROAD SUITE 150AddressLine1
CityWESTLAKECity
StateOHState
ZIP Code441452543ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN800306290EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RICHARD A BARONE CHARITABLEBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlRICHNameControl
Phone2168254000Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12000 AUBURN DRIVEAddressLine1
Address Line2ROOM/SUITE 300AddressLine2
CityBEACHWOODCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code44122ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameRICHARD A BARONEName
TitleCHAIRMANTitle
Phone2168254000Phone
Date Signed2012-05-03DateSigned

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameJAMES T GUZOWSKIName
Phone4403489200Phone
Date Prepared2012-05-14DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY839018FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss169353ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss9699InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm9699InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss25558DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm25558DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss16947NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price693323GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm95542CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses221557TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income130799TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss2800AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Rev And Expnss793TaxesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss209OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss3802TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss67050ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps67050ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss70852TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps67050TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses150705ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income130799NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY259303SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY218888SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV218888SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY435505InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY626682InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV620130InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY57OtherAssetsBOY
Total Assets BOY694865TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY845570TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV839018TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Follow SFAS117XOrgThatFollowSFAS117
Unrestricted BOY694865UnrestrictedBOY
Unrestricted EOY845570UnrestrictedEOY
Total Net Assets BOY694865TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY845570TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY694865TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY845570TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY694865TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses150705ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal845570Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY845570TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (28 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
INTERNATIONAL MONETARY SYS LTDP2011-03-282011-05-10129155-26-26
ALLIANCE BANKSHARES CORP COMD2008-12-082011-04-203102794692155821558
NUVEEN DIVID ADVANTAGE MUN FD 3P2011-04-252011-04-251631815989329329
ALLIANCE BANKSHARES CORP COMD2008-12-082011-04-203143075542387623876
PUBLIC STORAGE DEPOSITARY SHP2011-09-132011-10-14286222755010721072
KIMCO RLTY CORP DEPOSITARY SHSP2010-10-112011-10-14260762470513711371
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN INCOME FD INCP2010-12-142011-11-30484504557728732873
INTERNATIONAL MONETARY SYS LTDD2009-11-042011-08-1717431237506506
BLACKROCK INCOME OPPTY TR INCP2011-04-012011-04-05659765435454
INTERNATIONAL MONETARY SYS LTDD2009-11-042011-08-1820241498526526
CORPORATE BACKED TR CTFS FEDERAL EXPP2010-11-042011-05-121096010392568568
PUBLIC STORAGE DEP SHSP2011-08-172011-09-303000030373-373-373
GDL FD CUMULATIVE PFD SER BP2011-04-152011-05-1169175950967967
COMCAST CORP SR NT 7.00%P2011-05-252011-11-253750038021-521-521
GENERAL AMERN INVS CO INCP2010-07-262011-03-223794937610339339
CORTS TR XEROX CAP TRU I CORPP2011-05-232011-05-262029420728-434-434
KIMCO RLTY CORP DEPOSITARY SHSP2010-12-152011-10-141303812165873873
EATON VANCE RISK MANAGED DIVERSIFIEDP2011-06-062011-06-242437224185187187
MFS CHARTER INCOME TRUSTP2011-03-182011-12-084529444980314314
EATON VANCE RISK MANAGED DIVERSIFIEDP2011-08-082011-08-10211972014010571057
MFS INTERMEDIATE INCOME TRUST SH BENP2010-12-142011-05-273219532804-609-609
HANCOCK JOHN PREM DIVID FDD2009-03-062011-08-3112725494077857785
MFS INTERMEDIATE INCOME TRUST SH BENP2010-12-142011-10-263139530493902902
MFS INTERMEDIATE INCOME TRUST SHP2011-08-082011-10-26313453025010951095
PUBLIC STORAGE DEPOSITARY SHP2010-11-032011-09-123811037807303303
INTERNATIONAL MONETARY SYS LTDD2009-11-042011-08-17222441382284228422
STRATS TR FOR DOMINION RES INCP2010-11-182011-04-1535499354544545
WEINGARTEN RLTY INVS DEP SHSD2009-02-042011-03-0949449273902205922059
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income95542CapitalGainNetIncome
Net Short Term Capital Gain Or Loss9015NetShortTermCapitalGainOrLoss

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year141700QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1656182NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.063549DistributionRatioYear1
Total Distribution Ratio0.063549TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.063549AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets897079NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets57008AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income1308OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One58316AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions67050QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax1308InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal1308Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income1308TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Tax Due1308TaxDue
Amount Credited To Next Year0AmountCreditedToNextYear

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithOHStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorstrueNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameSUSAN JOHNSONBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number2168254000BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12000 AUBURN DRAddressLine1
Address Line2STE 300AddressLine2
CityBEACHWOODCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code44122ZIPCode

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
RICHARD A BARONE
2000 AUBURN DRIVESTE 300BEACHWOODOH44122CHAIRMAN1.00000
MARTHA S BARONE
2000 AUBURN DRIVESTE 300BEACHWOODOH44122DIRECTOR1.00000
KATHRYN A BARONE
2000 AUBURN DRIVESTE 300BEACHWOODOH44122DIRECTOR1.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1N/ADescription1

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities672607AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances238133AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets910740TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets910740AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable13661CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets897079NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return44854MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return44854MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income1308TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax1308TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj43546DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded43546DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted43546DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions67050ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions67050QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm1308OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions65742AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted43546DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Excess Distri Carryover Year19684ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover9684TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions67050QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Current Year43546AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus23504RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Total Corpus33188TotalCorpus
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year33188ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year19684ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year23504ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerRICHARD A BARONEContributingManager
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (8 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
MAGNIFICAT HIGH SCHOOL
20770 HILLIARD BLVDROCKY RIVEROH44116509(A)(1)SCHOLARSHIPS$13,500
HANDS TOGETHER
685 CITY PARK AVECOLUMBUSOH43206509(A)(1)HAITI RELIEF$10,000
CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY
2121 EUCLID AVENUECLEVELANDOH44115509(A)(1)SCHOLARSHIPS$10,000
ST AGNES OUR LADY FATIMA
6800 LEXINGTON AVECLEVELANDOH44103509(A)(1)CHARITY FUND$11,200
GIRLS INC
201 S TUTTLE AVESARASOTAFL34237509(A)(1)SCHOLARSHIPS$1,000
CSU PLAYHOUSE SQUARE FOUNDATION
2121 EUCLID AVECLEVELANDOH44115509(A)(1)EVENT SPONSORSHIP$1,000
ST RAPHAEL CHURCH
525 DOVER CENTER RDBAY VILLAGEOH44140509(A)(1)CHARITY FUND$350
HOSPICE OF THE WESTERN RESERVE
17876 ST CLAIR AVECLEVELANDOH44110509(A)(1)COMPREHENSIVE CAMPAIGN GIFT$20,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year67050TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$9,699ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$25,558ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$16,947ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$52,204ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA52204TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributor Number1ContributorNumber
Contributor Name IndividualRICHARD A BARONEContributorNameIndividual

Contributor Address US ContributorAddressUS

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12000 AUBURN DRIVEAddressLine1
Address Line2STE 300AddressLine2
CityBEACHWOODCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code44122ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Aggregate Contributions169353AggregateContributions
Noncash Contribution TypeXNoncashContributionType

Noncash Property NoncashProperty (4 entries)

Contributor Number From Part IContributorNumberFromPartINoncash Property DescriptionNoncashPropertyDescriptionFair Market ValueFairMarketValueDate ReceivedDateReceived
13000 WEINGARTEN RLTY INVSDEP745432011-02-08
125000 INT'L MONETARY SYS LTD COM187502011-03-28
110000 ALLIANCE BANKSHARES CORP635002011-04-19
11000 HANCOCK JOHN PREM DIV125602011-08-30

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTING FEESCategory
Amount$2,800Amount

Compensation Explanation CompensationExplanation

Compensation Compensation (3 entries)

RICHARD A BARONE
MARTHA S BARONE
KATHRYN A BARONE

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of StockMARKETABLE SECURITIESNameOfStock
EOY Book Value626682EOYBookValue
EOYFMV620130EOYFMV

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionDIVIDEND RECEIVABLEDescription
BOY Book Value57BOYBookValue

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (3 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
EXPENSES
OHIO FILING FEE200
MISCELLANEOUS9

Substantial Contributors Sch SubstantialContributorsSch

Substantial Contributor SubstantialContributor (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode
ANCORA FOUNDATION
2000 AUBURN DRIVE STE 300BEACHWOODOH44122
RICHARD A BARONE
2000 AUBURN DRIVE STE 300BEACHWOODOH44122

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryFEDERAL EXCISE TAXCategory
Amount$793Amount