HARLEY LANGDALE JR FOUNDATION INC: Form 990PF, tax year 2010

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HARLEY LANGDALE JR FOUNDATION INC (EIN 58-6033293)
Tax period
2010-10-01 to 2011-09-30
Filed
2012-05-14
IRS object ID
201241359349102019
Schema version
2010v3.7
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2012-05-14T13:48:24-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2011-09-30TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAME WALKER HUGHES & CO LLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2270AddressLine1
CityVALDOSTACity
StateGAState
ZIP Code316042270ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2010-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN586033293EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HARLEY LANGDALE JR FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlHARLNameControl
Phone2292427450Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1088AddressLine1
CityVALDOSTACity
StateGAState
ZIP Code316031088ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameJOHN W LANGDALE JRName
TitleCHAIRMANTitle
Phone2292427450Phone
Date Signed2012-05-10DateSigned

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameG MICHAEL WALKER CPAName
Phone2292590909Phone
Date Prepared2012-05-14DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2010TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY1623068FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss37500ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Dividends Rev And Expnss56162DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm56162DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss-520499NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price3072135GrossSalesPrice
Total Revenue And Expenses-426837TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income56162TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss2450AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm2450AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss15439OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm15439OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss50OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm50OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss17939TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm17939TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss80733ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps80733ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss98672TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm17939TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps80733TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-525509ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income38223NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY8002CashBOY
Cash EOY5401CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV5401CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY3933SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY47067SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV47067SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY2244769InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY1678727InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV1570600InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY2256704TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY1731195TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV1623068TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Follow SFAS117XOrgThatFollowSFAS117
Unrestricted BOY2256704UnrestrictedBOY
Unrestricted EOY1731195UnrestrictedEOY
Total Net Assets BOY2256704TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY1731195TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY2256704TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY1731195TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY2256704TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-525509ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal1731195Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY1731195TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (3 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
PRIMEVEST - SEE ATTACHEDP2011-01-012011-09-30155606414940026206262062
PRIMEVEST - SEE ATTACHEDP2010-01-012011-09-3015065232098632-592109-592109
BANK OF AMERICA FAIR FUND SETTLEMENTP2010-01-012011-09-12213321332133
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income-520499CapitalGainNetIncome
Net Short Term Capital Gain Or Loss62062NetShortTermCapitalGainOrLoss

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year180550QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year11617102NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.049811DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2152639QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year21626071NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.093870DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3122000QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year33496857NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.034888DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4236000QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year44148443NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.056889DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5230000QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year53800377NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.060520DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.295978TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.059196AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets1678749NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets99375AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income382OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One99757AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions80733QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax764InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal764Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income764TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment4869EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments4869TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment4105Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year4105AmountCreditedToNextYear

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithGAStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameDONALD K WARRENBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number2292427450BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11202 MADISON HIGHWAYAddressLine1
CityVALDOSTACity
StateGAState
ZIP Code31601ZIPCode

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
JOHN W LANGDALE JR
P O BOX 1088VALDOSTAGA316031088CHAIRMAN0.00000
JOHN W LANGDALE III
P O BOX 1088VALDOSTAGA316031088PRESIDENT0.00000
GREGORY J MILLER
P O BOX 1088VALDOSTAGA316031088V/P0.00000
LARRY K FUDGE
P O BOX 1088VALDOSTAGA316031088DIRECTOR0.00000
DONALD K WARREN
P O BOX 1088VALDOSTAGA316031088SECRETARY0.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1N/ADescription1

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities1642846AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances61468AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets1704314TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets1704314AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable25565CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets1678749NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return83937MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return83937MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income764TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax764TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj83173DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded83173DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted83173DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions80733ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions80733QualifyingDistributions
Adj Qualifying Distributions80733AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted83173DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year80732UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Qualifying Distributions80733QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year180732AppliedToYear1
Applied To Current Year1AppliedToCurrentYear
Undistributed Income CY83172UndistributedIncomeCY

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

Appication Submission Info AppicationSubmissionInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient NameDONALD K WARRENRecipientName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 1088AddressLine1
CityVALDOSTACity
StateGAState
ZIP Code316031088ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Phone Number2292427450RecipientPhoneNumber
Form And Info And MaterialsLETTER FORM WITH EXPLANATION OF PROGRAMS AND NEEDS.FormAndInfoAndMaterials
Submission DeadlinesNONE.SubmissionDeadlines
Restrictions On AwardsNONE.RestrictionsOnAwards

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (19 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmountBusiness Name Line2RecipientBusinessName/BusinessNameLine2
ABAC FOUNDATION
ABAC 13 2802 MOORE HWYTIFTONGA317932601NONEUNRESTRICTED$2,500
AZALEA CITY PRISON
7566 HWY 84 WQUITMANGA31643NONEUNRESTRICTED$7,851MINISTRY
BREWTON PARKER COLLEGE
201 DAVID-ELIZA FOUNTAINMOUNT VERNONGA30445NONEUNRESTRICTED$5,000
BROOKS COUNTY EDUCATION F
PO BOX 272QUITMANGA31643NONEUNRESTRICTED$3,000
ECHOLS CO HISTORICAL SOCI
814 BETHEL CHURCH RDLAKE PARKGA316365866NONEUNRESTRICTED$1,000
FORWARD ATLANTA
1040 LAKE DRIVEMARIETTAGA30066NONEUNRESTRICTED$10,000
FUTURE NOW MINISTRIES
PO BOX 2980VALDOSTAGA31604NONEUNRESTRICTED$2,500
GA COUNCIL ON ECONOMIC ED
PO BOX 1619ATLANTAGA30301NONEUNRESTRICTED$500
GEORGIA CONSERVANCY
817 W PEACHTREE ST SUITEATLANTAGA30308NONEUNRESTRICTED$5,000
GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECH
GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHATLANTAGA30332NONEUNRESTRICTED$10,000
LAKE PARK HISTORICAL SOCI
PO BOX 803LAKE PARKGA316360803NONEUNRESTRICTED$1,000
LOWNDES EDUCATIONAL
PO BOX 1227VALDOSTAGA316031227NONEUNRESTRICTED$500IMPROVEMENT FOUNDATION
MACEDONIA FIRST BAPTIST
715 JL LOMAX DRVALDOSTAGA31601NONEUNRESTRICTED$2,782
MAILBOX CLUB
404 EAGER RDVALDOSTAGA31602NONEUNRESTRICTED$2,500
SOUTHEAST GEORGIA FCA
1205 BAYTREE RD UNIT 6VALDOSTAGA31602NONEUNRESTRICTED$2,500
SOUTHWEST GEORGIA CANCER
2332 LAKE PARK DRIVEALBANYGA31707NONEUNRESTRICTED$500COALITION
THE HUMANE SOCIETY
307 E JANE STVALDOSTAGA31601NONEUNRESTRICTED$1,000
THE SALVATION ARMY
511 W HILL AVEVALDOSTAGA31601NONEUNRESTRICTED$3,000
VSU FOUNDATION
1500 N PATTERSON STVALDOSTAGA31698NONEUNRESTRICTED$19,600
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year80733TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$56,162ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income-520499RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$56,162ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income-520499RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA-464337TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributor Number1ContributorNumber
Contributor Name IndividualHARLEY LANGDALE JRContributorNameIndividual

Contributor Address US ContributorAddressUS

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 1088AddressLine1
CityVALDOSTACity
StateGAState
ZIP Code316031088ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Aggregate Contributions37500AggregateContributions
Person Contribution TypeXPersonContributionType

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTING FEESCategory
Amount$2,450Amount
Net Investment Income2450NetInvestmentIncome

Compensation Explanation CompensationExplanation

Compensation Compensation (5 entries)

JOHN W LANGDALE JR
JOHN W LANGDALE III
GREGORY J MILLER
LARRY K FUDGE
DONALD K WARREN

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (22 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION STOCK
PIMCO TOTAL RETURN FUND
ALLIANZ INTERNATIONAL
ALLIANZ AGIC EMERGING MARRKETS FUND
EAGLE CAPITAL APPRECIATION FUND
EAGLE LARGE CAP CORE FUND
EAGLE MID CAP STOCK FUND
AMANA TRUST INCOME FUND140843124725
CALAMOS GROWTH & INCOME A5302147608
CALVERT ULTRA SHORT INC A8437683299
DELAWARE INFLATION PRTCTD BD98898100798
FIDELITY ADV FI RATE HI INC A138820133294
FRANKLIN MUTUAL GLBL DISC A7199860773
GABELLI EQUITY INCOME5296545850
GOLDMAN SACHS SHORT DUR100692100594
LORD ABBETT SHORT DUR INC A5102150025
NEUBERGER BERMAN REAL7074058979
PAYDEN GNMA166778169632
PIMCO TOTAL RETURN D350662328399
RYDEX SERIES MID CAP GRWTH5281644728
T ROWE PRICE EMERGING MKTS5418949298
TEMPLETON GLOBAL BOND A190908172598

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncome
EXPENSES
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES5050

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryBROKERS FEESCategory
Amount$15,439Amount
Net Investment Income15439NetInvestmentIncome

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.