THEODORE AND RENEE WEILER FOUNDATION INC: Form 990PF, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THEODORE AND RENEE WEILER FOUNDATION INC (EIN 13-6181441)
Tax period
2011-01-01 to 2011-12-31
Filed
2012-05-04
IRS object ID
201241259349100449
Schema version
2011v1.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2012-05-04T12:13:45-07:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2011-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KANDEL & COMPANYBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16800 Jericho Turnpike Suite 206EAddressLine1
CitySyossetCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code11791ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN136181441EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Theodore & Renee Weiler Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlTHEONameControl
Phone5164969195Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16800 Jericho TurnpikeAddressLine1
CitySyossetCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code11791ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameRichard KandelName
TitleSecretaryTitle
Date Signed2012-05-04DateSigned
Authorize Third PartytrueAuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameRichard KandelName
Phone5164969195Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeXAddressChange
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY8650655FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Dividends Rev And Expnss122124DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm122124DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss544258NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price3622230GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm544258CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses666382TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income666382TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss15000AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm6000AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps9000AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss35000OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm7000OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps28000OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss6313TaxesRevAndExpnss
Printing And Pub Rev And Expnss1229PrintingAndPubRevAndExpnss
Printing And Pub Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1229PrintingAndPubDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss22978OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm22103OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps875OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss80520TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm35103TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps39104TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss960750ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps960750ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss1041270TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm35103TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps999854TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-374888ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income631279NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY313731CashBOY
Cash EOY91025CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV91025CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY2832784SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY2502818SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV2502818SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY3642896InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY5532659InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV4006928InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY296829InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Other BOY3353593InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY1934756InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV2040360InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY5837OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY9524OtherAssetsEOY
Other Assets EOYFMV9524OtherAssetsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY10445670TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY10070782TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV8650655TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY10445670CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY10070782CapitalStockEOY
Total Net Assets BOY10445670TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY10070782TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY10445670TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY10070782TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY10445670TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-374888ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal10070782Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY10070782TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (24 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
100,000 Merrill Lynch-3.531%,7/2511P2009-10-232011-07-25100000100000
100,000 Gov't Backed Tr-5/15/11P2009-10-232011-05-15100000100000
100,000 American Express Cr-6/16/11P2010-03-152011-06-16100000100000
15 Visa Inc-Exp CallsP2010-09-202011-01-22525052505250
Clovis CapitalP2006-01-012011-12-09792991500000292991292991
Conatus CapitalP2007-12-102011-10-149706001000000-29400-29400
Bank of America-SettlementP2011-09-192011-09-19151515
Motorola Cprp-SettlementP2011-08-102011-08-10909090
Lucent Tech-SettlementP2011-07-242011-07-24828282
100 Sandisk Corp-Exp CallsP2011-03-302011-05-21198981989819898
100 Morgan Stanley-Exp CallsP2011-01-242011-04-16679867986798
10,000 Sandisk CorpP2011-03-232011-10-264720894310434104641046
1,800 Pacific Enterprises Pfd $4.40P1987-01-162011-06-301827001030507965079650
2,000 Weatherford InternationalP2010-05-042011-01-21437873555382348234
10,000 Bank of AmericaP2010-10-192011-04-2712289211965732353235
9,440 Alliance Bernstein Global RE FdP2010-09-212011-05-0411261126
20 Qualcomm Inc-Exp CallsP2011-09-142011-10-22300030003000
4 CME Group Inc-Exp CallP2011-04-062011-05-21420042004200
10 United StatesSteel-Exp CallsP2011-03-292011-05-21235023502350
1,500 Visa IncP2010-08-262011-05-171169981050001199811998
2,500 Sandisk CorpP2011-06-102011-11-181218731045961727717277
1,000 Goldman Sachs GroupP2010-08-112011-01-211679971491981879918799
500 Apple IncP2010-08-112011-01-211474971252452225222252
4,000 Adobe SystemsP2010-10-062011-02-181399971035043649336493
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income544258CapitalGainNetIncome
Net Short Term Capital Gain Or Loss201017NetShortTermCapitalGainOrLoss

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1978067QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year19994217NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.09786DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2869886QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year29511868NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.09145DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3885500QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year310880102NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.08139DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4870306QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year412722078NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.06841DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5837556QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year512097478NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.06923DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.40835TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.08167AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets9434297NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets770490AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income6313OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One776803AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions999854QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax6313InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal6313Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income6313TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment15837EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments15837TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment9524Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year9524AmountCreditedToNextYear

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiled
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithNYStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Richard KandelBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number5164969195BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16800 Jericho Turnpike-Ste 206EAddressLine1
CitySyossetCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code11791ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BankfalseForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersontruePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Undistr Income4942a2 Not AppliedfalseUndistrIncome4942a2NotApplied
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Tr Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseTrFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Maint Expend ResponsibilityfalseMaintExpendResponsibility
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn
Proceeds Or Net IncomefalseProceedsOrNetIncome

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensation
Alan Safir
473 Mariner DriveJupiterFL33477Pres.-Director0.000
Richard Kandel
15 W 53rd StreetNew YorkNY10019Treas.-Mgr. Dir8.000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities9443569AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances134397AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets9577966TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets9577966AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable143669CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets9434297NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return471715MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return471715MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income6313TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax6313TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj465402DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded465402DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted465402DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions999854ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions999854QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm6313OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions993541AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted465402DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Excess Distri Carryover Year5244716ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year4259408ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year3341495ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year2403103ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year1497872ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover1746594TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions999854QualifyingDistributions
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year465402AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus534452RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Total Corpus2281046TotalCorpus
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Excess Distri Cyov From Year5244716ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year2036330ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year4259408ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year3341495ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year2403103ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year1497872ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year534452ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (112 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
World Federation of Bergen Belson A
633 Third Ave-21st FlNew YorkNY10017N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$15,000
Wildlife Conservation Society
2300 Southern BlvdBronxNY10460N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$5,000
Thoughline Artists Inc
15 West 53rd StreetNew YorkNY10019N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$20,000
PEF Israel Endowment Fund
317 Madison Ave-Ste 607New YorkNY10017N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$8,000
Palm Beach Pops
500 S Australian Ave-Ste 100West Palm BeachFL33401N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$500
One Jerusalem Charitable Educationa
136 East 39th StreetNew YorkNY10016N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$20,000
New York Gothams Youth Baseball
54 Morningside Drive 21New YorkNY10028N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$2,000
Nassau County Police Department Fdn
1490 Franklin AveMineolaNY11501N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$10,000
Lifeline Humanitarian Organization
200 N Michigan AveChicagoIL60601N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$500
Jewish Institute Nat'l Security Aff
1307 New York Ave NWWashingtonDC20005N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$25,000
Jewish Guild for the Blind
15 W 65th StreetNew YorkNY10023N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$1,500
Jewish Adoption Foster Care Options
4200 N University DriveSunriseFL33351N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$1,000
Jerusalem Foundation
420 Lexington Ave-Ste 1645New YorkNY10170N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$2,500
International Center of Photography
1114 Ave of the AmericasNew YorkNY10036N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$1,000
Hope Heroes Children's Cancer Fund
161 Fort Washington Ave-7th FlNew YorkNY10032N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$1,000
Grand Street Settlement
80 Pitt StreetNew YorkNY10035N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$1,000
Friends of the IDF
350 Fifth Avenue-Ste 2011New YorkNY10117N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$2,500
Eightorial Coalition Inc
57 Crystal StreetHarrisonNY10528N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$10,000
Edwin Gould Services-Children Famil
151 Lawrence StreetBrooklynNY11201N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$2,500
Center for Addiction Substance Abus
633 Third AvenueNew YorkNY10017N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$2,500
Carmel Academy
270 Lake AveGreenwichCT06830N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$2,500
Cancer Center for Kids
120 Mineola BlvdMineolaNY11501N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$2,000
Berkshire Farm Ctr Services for You
13640 Route 22CanaanNY12029N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$1,000
Association of Community Employment
598 Broadway-7th FloorNew YorkNY10012N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$2,500
ASOLO Repertory Theatre
5555 N Tamiami TrailSarasotaFL32243N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$5,000
Animal Medical Center
510 E 62nd StreetNew YorkNY10065N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$2,000
American Friends of Hebrew Universi
7280 W Palmetto Park RoadBoca RatonFL33433N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$1,500
Admiral's Cove Cares Charitable Fdn
200 Admirals Cove BlvdJupiterFL33477N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$2,000
Westside Jewish Community Center
5870 W Olympic BlvdLos AngelesCA90036N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$2,500
Street Squash
40 W 116th StreetNew YorkNY10026N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$1,000
St Francis Food Pantries Shelter
450 7th AvenueNew YorkNY10123N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$5,000
Second Stage Theatre
305 W 43rd StreetNew YorkNY10036N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$6,000
Rockefeller University
1230 York Ave-PO Box 164New YorkNY10065N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$1,500
Our Space Inc
464 Common StreetBelmontNY02478N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$5,000
NYU Langone Medical Center
One Park Ave-17th FlNew YorkNY10016N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$5,000
Foundation Stone Inc
232 Madison Ave-Rm 608New YorkNY10016N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$10,000
Bard College Associates Program
PO Box 5000Annandaleon HudsonNY12504N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$2,500
Assoc of Israel Decorative Arts
110 East 59th Street-26th FlNew YorkNY10126N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$1,500
ARS Nova
511 West 54th StreetNew YorkNY10019N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$2,500
American Friends-Genesis Fdn Jerusa
733 Cornaga CourtFar RockawayNY11691N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$10,000
NYS Troopers Foundation
3 Airport Park BlvdLathamNY12110N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$8,000
FSH Society Inc
64 Grove StreetWatertownMA02472N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$1,000
Friends Of Ir David
3145 Coney Island AveBrooklynNY11235N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$20,000
Federal Enforcement Homeland Securi
150 John F Kennedy ParkwayShort HillsNJ07078N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$16,000
City Harvest
575 Eighth Ave-4th FloorNew YorkNY10018N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$2,250
Children's Store Front
70 E 129th StreetNew YorkNY10035N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$1,750
Amer Friends of Mogen David Adom
5700 Lake Worth RoadLake WorthFL33467N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$6,000
Alzheimer's Association
69-730 Highway 111Rancho MirageCA92270N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$5,000
Pediatric Cancer Foundation
23 Rockinghorse TrailRye BrookNY10573N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$1,000
Marine Corps Law Enforcement Fdn
10 Rockefeller Plaza-Ste 1007New YorkNY10020N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$5,000
Cradle of Aviation Museum
One Davis AvenueGarden CityNY11530N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$5,000
Cong Emanu-el of Westchester
2125 Westchester Ave EastRyeNY10580N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$3,250
Central Park Conservancy
14 East 60th StreetNew YorkNY10022N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$2,500
Blythedale Children's Hospital
95 Bradhurst AvenueValhallaNY10595N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$15,000
Bloom's Syndrome Foundation
7095 Hollywood BlvdLos AngelesCA90028N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$5,000
Westchester Jewish Community Servic
845 North BroadwayWhite PlainsNY10603N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$11,000
Tikva Odessa Children's Home
40 W 23rd Street-35th FloorNew YorkNY10010N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$1,000
Paley Center for Media
25 West 52nd StreetNew YorkNY10019N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$35,000
Museum of the Moving Image
35 Avenue 36th StreetAstoriaNY11106N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$3,000
Jupiter Medical Center Fdn
1210 S Old Dixie HwyJupiterFL33458N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$1,000
Hewlett-East Rockaway Jewish Ctr
295 Main StreetEast RockawayNY11518N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$6,000
Concert Arts Guild
850 7th Avenue-Ste 1205New YorkNY10019N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$2,500
Women in Need
115 West 31st StreetNew YorkNY10001N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$1,000
WITF-TV
4801 Lindle RoadHarrisburgPA17111N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$10,000
White Plains Hospital Center
Davis AvenueWhite PlainsNY10601N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$5,000
US Holocaust Memorial Museum
100 Raoul Wallenberg PlaceWashingtonDC20024N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$12,500
United Way-York County
800 East King StreetYorkPA17405N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$10,000
UJAFederation
130 E 59th StreetNew YorkNY10022N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$10,000
WNET-Thirteen
450 W 33rd StreetNew YorkNY10001N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$3,000
USC Shoah Fdn Visual History
650 W 35th Street-Ste 114Los AngelesCA90089N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$25,000
School of American Ballet
70 Lincoln Center PlazaNew YorkNY10023N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$5,000
SCAN New York Foundation
345 East 102nd StreetNew YorkNY10029N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$5,000
Roundabout Theatre
231 West 39th StreetNew YorkNY10018N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$17,000
Kravis Center Performing Arts
701 Okeechobee BlvdW Palm BeachFL33401N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$2,200
Princess Grace Foundation
150 East 58th StreetNew YorkNY10155N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$5,000
Pave the Way Foundation
47 Farrell StreetLong BeachNY10118N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$105,000
Ovarian Cancer Research Fund
14 Pennsylvania PlazaNew YorkNY10122N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$1,300
Norton Museum of Art
1451 S Olive AveW Palm BeachFL33401N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$11,000
North Shore LI Health Systems
125 Community DriveGreat NeckNY11021N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$5,000
New York Theater Ballet
30 East 31st StreetNew YorkNY10016N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$5,000
New York City Ballet
20 Lincoln Center PlazaNew YorkNY10023N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$14,000
Musicals Tonight Inc
150 West 79th StreetNew YorkNY10024N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$1,000
Museum of Modern Art
11 West 53rd StreetNew YorkNY10019N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$15,000
Metropolitan Opera
Lincoln Center PlazaNew YorkNY10023N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$11,500
Metropolitan Museum of Art
1000 5th AvenueNew YorkNY10028N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$6,500
McCarton Foundation
350 East 82nd StreetNew YorkNY10028N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$5,000
Malty Jupiter Theater
1001 E Indiantown RdJupiterFL33477N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$10,000
Lymphoma Research Foundation
115 Broadway-13th FloorNew YorkNY10006N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$5,000
Lincoln Center Theater
150 West 65th StreetNew YorkNY10023N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$10,000
Lee David Pesky Center for Learning
3324 Elder StreetBoiseID83705N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$2,500
Katonah Museum of Art
Jay StreetKatonahNY10536N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$3,000
Jacob Burns Film Center
405 Manville RoadPleasantvilleNY10570N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$22,500
Israel Air Force Center Fdn
2300 Computer Ave-Ste D-18Willow GrovePA19090N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$25,000
Hole in the Wall Gang Fund
555 Long Wharf DriveNew HavenCT06511N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$5,000
Greenwich House
224 W 30th St-Ste 302New YorkNY10001N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$10,000
Film Society Lincoln Center
70 Lincoln Center PlazaNew YorkNY10023N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$30,000
Federal Drugs Agent Fdn
380 North Broadway-2nd FlJerichoNY11753N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$12,000
Ethical Culture Fieldston Sch
33 Central Park WestNew YorkNY10023N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$2,000
Dancers Group Studio Theater
1360 Mission StreetSan FranciscoCA94103N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$10,000
City Meals on Wheels
355 Lexington AvenueNew YorkNY10017N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$5,000
Children's Theatre Company
526 W 26th St-Ste 1012New YorkNY10003N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$7,500
Children's Hearing Institute
380 Second AveNew YorkNY10010N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$1,500
Crohn's Colitis Fdn
386 Park Avenue SouthNew YorkNY10016N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$2,500
Carnegie Hall
881 7th AvenueNew YorkNY10019N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$6,500
Breast Cancer Research Fdn
60 East 56th StreetNew YorkNY10022N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$4,000
Ballet Theatre Foundation
890 BroadwayNew YorkNY10003N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$5,000
Amer Museum Natural Hist
Central Park WestNew YorkNY10024N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$6,500
Amer Friends Israel Philharmon
122 East 42nd StreetNew YorkNY10168N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$7,500
Amer Friends of Israel Museum
500 5th Avenue-Ste 2540New YorkNY10110N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$100,000
Amer Fdn for AIDS Research
120 Wall StreetNew YorkNY10005N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$10,000
American Cancer Society
2600 US Highway 1North BrunswickNJ08902N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$3,000
Actors Fund of America
729 7th AvenueNew YorkNY10011N/APublicGeneral & Capital Purposes, unless noted$5,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year960750TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$122,124ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$544,258ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$666,382ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA666382TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryKandel & CompanyCategory
Amount$15,000Amount
Net Investment Income6000NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps9000DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (36 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
Youko Inc9982862680
Weyerthaeuser Co9141074680
Weyerthaeuser Co7034656010
Weatherford International Inc-Calls
Visa Inc-Calls
United States Steel12947966150
United States Steel201829105840
Qualcomm Inc97000109400
Nvidia Corp425604277200
Nvidia Corp10863469300
Nvidia Corp10950269300
Microsoft Corp536805519200
Microsoft Corp111840103840
Microsoft Corp112402103840
Goldman Sachs Group-Calls
Ford Motor Co100000107600
CME Corp11600097468
Broadcom Corp11686688080
Broadcom Corp138021102760
Apple-Calls
Weatherford International Inc
Visa Inc
Petroleo Brasileiro SA374302248500
Petroleo Brasileiro SA12468374550
Morgan Stanley269655151300
Huntington Bancshares Inc9805682350
Goldman Sachs Group Inc
Cisco Systems Inc132937126560
Cisco Systems Inc411400361600
Cisco Systems Inc8306072320
Bank of America Corp9360055600
Bank of America Corp
Apple Inc
Adobe Systems Inc
CBRE Clarion Global REIT1379400820800
Pacific Enterprises Pfd-$4.40

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther (4 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemListed At Cost Or FMVListedAtCostOrFMVBook ValueBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
Alliance Berstein Global Real Estate FdAT COST870366825592
Crestwood CapitalAT COST10000001150378
Conatus Capital Overseas LtdAT COST4853048530
Clovis Capital PartnersAT COST1586015860

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionPrepaid Excise TaxDescription
BOY Book Value5837BOYBookValue
EOY Book Value9524EOYBookValue
EOYFMV9524EOYFMV

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (4 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrpsNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncome
Publication Notice125125
Investment & Custody Fees2191321913
Filing Fee750750
Bank & Wire Fees190190

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryKandel & Company-Management ServicesCategory
Amount$35,000Amount
Net Investment Income7000NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps28000DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryExcise Tax -2011Category
Amount$6,313Amount

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.