MCCULLOUGH FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MCCULLOUGH FOUNDATION (EIN 01-0744113)
Tax period
2011-01-01 to 2011-12-31
Filed
2012-05-01
IRS object ID
201241229349100304
Schema version
2011v1.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2012-05-01T08:34:06-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2011-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131833422EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASH & PARSONT LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1122 EAST 42ND STREET SUITE 1507AddressLine1
CityNEW YORKCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code101681599ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010744113EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCCULLOUGH FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlMCCUNameControl
Phone2129531250Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ASH PARSONT 122 EAST 42ND STREET NOAddressLine1
Address Line21507AddressLine2
CityNEW YORKCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code10168ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameJOHN MCCULLOUGH TURNER JRName
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Phone8605351541Phone
Date Signed2012-04-24DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameJOEL ASHName
PTINP00110546PTIN
Phone2129531250Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY1048125FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss2700InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm2700InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss20863DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm20683DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss45085NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price124644GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm45085CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses68648TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income68468TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss2350AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm0AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps2350AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss1213TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm248TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss6879OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm6879OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss10442TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm7127TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps2350TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss66450ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps66450ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss76892TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm7127TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps68800TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-8244ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income61341NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY86493SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY21802SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV21802SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Govt Oblig BOY60801InvestmentsGovtObligBOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOY60801InvestmentsGovtObligEOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOYFMV69330InvestmentsGovtObligEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY621515InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY638353InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV930899InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY0InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY25000InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV25163InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY0OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY931OtherAssetsEOY
Other Assets EOYFMV931OtherAssetsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY768809TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY746887TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV1048125TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Other Liabilities BOY13101OtherLiabilitiesBOY
Other Liabilities EOY0OtherLiabilitiesEOY
Total Liabilities BOY13101TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY755708RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY746887RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY755708TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY746887TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY768809TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY746887TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY755708TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-8244ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal747464Subtotal
Other Decreases577OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY746887TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (8 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
500 ITT CORPP2004-12-292011-02-07302552110491519151
500 PROCTOR & GAMBLEP1989-06-262011-02-073223026312959929599
200 EXPRESS SCRIPTSP2007-06-192011-03-1810522505254705470
800 MARVELL TECHNOLOGYP2010-05-122011-04-141240015984-3584-3584
200 POTASH CORPP2006-05-012011-06-2710490211483768376
300 TARGET CORPP2000-05-122011-06-271378517154-3369-3369
1000 EURONET WORLDWIDEP2000-05-132011-06-271493415520-586-586
CAPITAL GAINS DIVIDENDSP282828
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income45085CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year166367QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year11037988NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.063938DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year262969QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2918780NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.068535DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year370461QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year31274871NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.055269DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year473118QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year41372819NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.053261DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year557379QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year51206960NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.047540DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.288543TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.057709AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets1102856NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets63645AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income613OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One64258AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions68800QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax613InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal613Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income613TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment900EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments900TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment287Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year287AmountCreditedToNextYear
Amount To Be Refunded0AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithCTStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameJOHN MCCULLOUGH TURNER JRBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number8605351541BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line137 MAIN STREETAddressLine1
CityNORTH STONINGTONCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code06359ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
JOHN MCCULLOUGH TURNER JR
37 MAIN STREETNORTH STONINGTONCT06359TRUSTEE0.25000
PATRICIA S TURNER
37 MAIN STREETNORTH STONINGTONCT06359TRUSTEE2.00000
LELAND J TURNER
PO BOX 7013BRECKENRIDGECO80424TRUSTEE0.25000
GREGORY C TURNER
1206 A 10TH STREETOAKLANDCA94607TRUSTEE0.25000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities1062259AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances57392AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets1119651TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets1119651AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable16795CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets1102856NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return55143MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return55143MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income613TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax613TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj54530DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded54530DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted54530DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions68800ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions68800QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm613OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions68187AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted54530DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year0UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Excess Distri Carryover Year412936ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year37045ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year217322ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year115884ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover53187TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions68800QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year10AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year54530AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus14270RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus67457TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year67457ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year412936ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year37045ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year217322ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year115884ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year14270ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (53 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
AMER FRIENDS SVC COMM-AFSC DEV FD
1501 CHERRY STPHILADELPHIAPA19102NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$2,000
AMERICAN HEART ASSN CT OFFICE
PO BOX 78851PHOENIXAZ88062NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$50
AVALONIA LAND CONSERVANCY
PO BOX 49OLD MYSTICCT06372NONECONSERVATIONFOR OPERATIONS$1,500
CROP - CHURCH WORLD SERVICE
PO BOX 968ELKHARTIN46515NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$100
COLONIAL THEATER
PO BOX 762WESTERLYRI02890NONETHE ARTSFOR OPERATIONS$500
CONNECTICUT FOOD BANK
PO BOX 8686NEW HAVENCT06531NONEFOOD BANKFOR OPERATIONS$2,000
CONNECTICUT FUND FOR THE ENVIRONMENT
205 WHITNEY AVENUENEW HAVENCT06511NONECONSERVATIONFOR OPERATIONS$500
DOCTORS WITHOUT BORDERS
PO BOX 1856MERRIFIELDVA22116NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$2,000
FINCA
PO BOX 98048WASHINGTONDC20090NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$2,000
FRIENDS OF HARKNESS
PO BOX 10WATERFORDCT06385NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$200
FRIENDS OF WHEELER LIBRARY
PO BOX 215 101 MAIN STNSTONINGTONCT06359NONELIBRARYFOR OPERATIONS$100
GARDE ARTS CENTER
325 STATE STREETNEW LONDONCT06320NONETHE ARTSFOR OPERATIONS$1,500
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY
121 HABITAT STREETAMERICUSGA31709NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$1,500
IMBA
PO BOX 7578BOULDERCO80306NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$1,000
LYCOMING COLLEGE
700 COLLEGE PLACEWILLIAMSPORTPA17701NONEEDUCATIONFOR OPERATIONS$500
MASH
119 HIGH STREETMYSTICCT06355NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$100
MERCY CORPS
DEPT NL PO BOX 2669PORTLANDOR97208NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$3,000
NATURE CONSERVANCY
PO BOX 327N STONINGTONCT06359NONECONSERVATIONFOR OPERATIONS$500
NEW LONDON CO HISTORICAL SOCIETY
11 BLINMAN STREETNEW LONDONCT06320NONETHE ARTSFOR OPERATIONS$50
NO STONINGTON EDUCATION FOUNDATION
297 NORWICH-WESTERLY RDNORTH STONINGTON CTCT06359NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$200
NORTH STONINGTON CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH
PO BOX 66N STONINGTONCT06359NONECHURCHFOR OPERATIONS$10,000
NORTH STONINGTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY
PO BOX 134N STONINGTONCT06359NONETHE ARTSFOR OPERATIONS$150
NORTH STONINGTON LIONS
PO BOX 1000N STONINGTONCT06359NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$100
NORTH STONINGTON PTO
NORWICH-WESTERLY RDNORTH STONINGTONCT06359NONEEDUCATIONFOR OPERATIONS$1,500
OCEANA
2501 M STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20037NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$2,000
PARK MCCULLOUGH HOUSE
PO BOX 388NORTH BENNINGTONVT05257NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$12,500
PAWCATUCK NEIGHBORHOOD CENTER
27 CHASE STREETPAWCATUCKCT06379NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$500
PLANNED PARENTHOOD
PO BOX 97166WASHINGTONDC20077NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$2,000
POPULATION CONNECTION
1400 16TH ST NW STE 320WASHINGTONDC20036NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$1,000
SALVATION ARMY
PO BOX 509HARTFORDCT06141NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$50
SECOND BAPTIST CHURCH
146 PENDLETON HILL ROADNORTH STONINGTONCT06359NONECHURCHFOR OPERATIONS$500
AMERICAN RED CROSS
PO BOX 4002018DES MOINESIA50340NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$1,000
AMERICAN RED CROSS
1 PLYMOUTH PLACEMILFORDCT06460NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$1,000
SIERRA CLUB - NAT'L HEADQUARTERS
85 SECOND STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105NONECONSERVATIONFOR OPERATIONS$500
SUMMIT FOUNDATION
108 N FRENCH ST PO BOX 40000BRECKENRIDGECO80424NONEPRIVATE FOUNDATIONFOR OPERATIONS$100
TRUST FOR PUBLIC LAND
116 NEW MONTGOMERY ST 4TH FLSAN FRANCISCOCA94105NONECONSERVATIONFOR OPERATIONS$500
UNITED WAY OF SE CONNECTICUT
PO BOX 375GALES FERRYCT06335NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$1,500
WARM
56 SPRUCE STREETWESTERLYRI02890NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$1,000
WESTERLY CHORUS
119 HIGH STREETWESTERLYRI02891NONETHE ARTSFOR OPERATIONS$500
WORLD VISION
PO BOX 70869TACOMAWA70869NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$100
WRITER'S BLOCK INK
300 STATE STREET STE 410NEW LONDONCT06320NONELITERATUREFOR OPERATIONS$50
YOUNG AUDIENCES OF CT
3074 WHITNERY AVE BLDG 2 2ND FLHAMDENCT06518NONETHE ARTSFOR OPERATIONS$1,500
FRIENDS OF CHIKUMBUSO
350B COSSADUCK HILL ROADNORTH STONINGTONCT06359NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$700
GROTON OPEN SPACE
PO BOX 9187GROTONCT06340NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$50
ISLAND INSTITUTE
386 MAIN STREETROCKLANDME04841NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$50
MOUNT DESERT LAND & GARDEN PRESERVE
PO BOX 208SEAL HARBORME04675NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$50
NATURE CONSERVANCY OF RHODE ISLAND
159 WATER STREETPROVIDENCERI02906NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$500
NEW ORLEANS HABITAT FOR HUMANITY
121 HABITAT STREETNEW ORLEANSLA70175NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$100
NO STONINGTON CITIZENS LAND ALLIANCE
PO BOX 327NORTH STONINGTONCT06359NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$50
PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF SOUTHERN NEW ENGLAND
345 WHITNEY AVENUENEW HAVENCT06511NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$100
WHEELER LIBRARY
101 MAIN STREETNORTH STONINGTONCT06359NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$2,000
WESTERLY FRIENDS MEETING
57 ELM STREETWESTERLYRI02891NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$500
WORLD BICYCLE RELIEF
1333 N KINGSBURY 4TH FLCHICAGOIL60622NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$5,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year66450TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$2,700ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$20,863ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$45,085ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$68,648ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA68648TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTING FEESCategory
Amount$2,350Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps2350DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of StockMARKETABLE SECURITIES - SEE SCHEDULENameOfStock
EOY Book Value638353EOYBookValue
EOYFMV930899EOYFMV

Investments Govt Obligations Sch InvestmentsGovtObligationsSch

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
US Govt Securities EOY Book Value60801USGovtSecuritiesEOYBookValue
US Govt Securities EOYFMV69330USGovtSecuritiesEOYFMV
State Local Securities EOY Book Val0StateLocalSecuritiesEOYBookVal
State Local Securities EOYFMV0StateLocalSecuritiesEOYFMV

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Category Or ItemAG MORTGAGE INVESTMENT TRUSTCategoryOrItem
Listed At Cost Or FMVAT COSTListedAtCostOrFMV
Book Value25000BookValue
EOYFMV25163EOYFMV

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionDUE FROM BROKERDescription
BOY Book Value0BOYBookValue
EOY Book Value931EOYBookValue
EOYFMV931EOYFMV

Other Decreases Schedule OtherDecreasesSchedule

Other Decreases OtherDecreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionPRIOR YEAR NONDIVIDEND DISTRIBUTIONS ADJUSTING COST BASISDescription
Amount$577Amount

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionAGENCY FEESDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books6879RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income6879NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Liabilities Schedule OtherLiabilitiesSchedule

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionDUE TO STATE STREET BANK RE: DEPOSIT MADE VIA BANK ERRORDescription
BOY Book Value13101BOYBookValue
EOY Book Value0EOYBookValue

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
FOREIGN TAXES$2482480
FEDERAL EXCISE TAX$96500

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.