HCC NETWORK: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HCC NETWORK (EIN 30-0349221)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-02-27
IRS object ID
202600589349301950
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-02-27T15:45:25+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E St Louis 200 PO Box 1190AddressLine1Txt
CitySpringfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658062523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN300349221EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HCC NetworkBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHCCNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6602592440PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1819 S BUSINESS HWY 13AddressLine1Txt
CityLEXINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64067ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTONIANN RICHARDPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6602592440PhoneNum
Signature2026-02-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKrystal CreachPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01248198PTIN
Phone4178658701PhoneNum
Preparation2026-02-27PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARSHA CORBINBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1819 S BUSINESS HWY 13AddressLine1Txt
CityLEXINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64067ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,781,564GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HCCNETWORK.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2006FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCULTIVATE PARTNERSHIPS AND DELIVER QUALITY HEALTH CARE TO STRENGHTEN RURAL COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee154TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,480,261PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,639,188CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,134,430PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,021,254CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,979PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$3,825CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$61,134PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$29,753CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,678,804PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,686,370CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,986PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,831CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,099,492PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,793,882CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,862,502PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,205,034CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,966,980PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,007,747CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,711,824PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$321,377CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$11,870,935TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$11,822,936TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,701,935TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,975,313TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,169,000NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,847,623NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCULTIVATE PARTNERSHIPS AND DELIVER QUALITY HEALTH CARE TO STRENGHTHEN RURAL COMMUNITIESMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,114,296ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,831GrantAmt
Revenue$2,890,202RevenueAmt
DescMEDICAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES: HCC NETWORK OWNS AND OPERATES 6 FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTERS IN RURAL MISSOURI THAT PROVIDES MEDICAL, DENTAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES. IN 2025, HCC SERVED 7,905 UNIQUE PATIENTS. 3,941 PATIENTS WERE SEEN FOR MEDICAL SERVICES RESULTING IN 10,539 MEDICAL VISITS. 297 PATIENTS WERE SEEN FOR BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES RESULTING IN 1,167 BEHAVIORAL HEALTH VISITS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,193,633ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$2,348,289RevenueAmt
DescDENTAL SERVICES: HCC NETWORK OWNS AND OPERATES 6 FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTERS IN RURAL MISSOURI THAT PROVIDE MEDICAL, DENTAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES. IN 2025, HCC SERVICE 7,905 UNIQUE PATIENTS. 4,514 PATIENTS WERE SEEN FOR DENTAL SERVICES RESULTING IN 10,016 DENTAL VISITS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$794,632ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$782,763RevenueAmt
DescNETWORK AND OTHER SERVICES: HCC NETWORK IS A RURAL HEALTH NETWORK. BY CULTIVATING PARTNERSHIPS WITH MULTIPLE ENTITIES IN THE SURROUNDING AREAS, HCC IS ABLE TO STRENGHTHEN RURAL COMMUNITIES. THROUGH NETWORK MEMBERSHIPS, CONSULTING SERVICES, COMMUNITY OUTREACH EVENTS AND WAREHOUSE, HCC NETWORK IS ABLE TO REACH DEEPER TO TREAT THE WHOLE PERSON AND BREAK THROUGH THE SOCIOECONOMIC BARRIERS THAT EXIST IN RURAL COMMNITIES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$8,102,561TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document37IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee154EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JONELLE HALLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6602592440PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1819 S BUSINESS HIGHWAY 13AddressLine1Txt
CityLEXINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64067ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HOLLY MEFFERD
SECRETARY10.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANICE PUTNAM
VICE CHAIR10.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE PRATT
TREASURER10.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARSHA CORBIN
CHAIRMAN10.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BREANN JENSON
BOARD MEMBER10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMI BENSON
BOARD MEMBER10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA CROWELL
BOARD MEMBER10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARRAH MORGAN
BOARD MEMBER10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN MUNSON
BOARD MEMBER10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE GLADNEY
BOARD MEMBER10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONELLE HALL
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$137,866$0$6,215
TONIANN RICHARD
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$189,064$0$25,408
GEOFF PETERSON
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER40.00.0$239,279$0$17,907Yes (X)
PRESTON HOWERTON
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40.00.0$300,437$0$5,504Yes (X)
AMANDA ARNOLD
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00.0$132,153$0$17,395Yes (X)
BROOK BALENTINE
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER40.00.0$128,247$0$21,413Yes (X)
DANA ZINN
FAMILY NURSE PRACTITIONER36.00.0$136,131$0$403Yes (X)
HUNTER ROLF
DENTIST40.00.0$173,074$0$19,988Yes (X)
KATHERINE SNODGRASS
DENTIST40.00.0$173,658$0$7,626Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,609,909TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$121,859TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LYTLE CONSTRUCTION INC
1100 SE HAMBLEN ROADLEES SUMMITMO64081CONSTRUCTION$1,564,629
ECLINICALWORKS
PO BOX 847950BOSTONMA022847950SOFTWARE/TECH SERVICES$203,822
FORVIS MAZARS
PO BOX 200870DALLASTX753200870PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$131,844
VITRUVIAN HEALTHCARE
1741 NE BLUE HERON CTLEES SUMMITMO64086NURSE PRACTITIONER OVERSIGHT$120,100
ADVANCED CONSULTING
16200 WEST 145TH RTERRACEOLATHEKS66062CONSULTING$120,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$5,285,988GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,353,200AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,639,188TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE624100$5,590,784$5,590,784
OTHER REVENUE624100$430,470$430,470

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,021,254TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,948TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$23,948ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$67,421OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$95,194OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other-$27,773OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$27,773TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$27,773ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGAIN ON EQUITY INVESTMENTDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$29,753TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$29,753ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$29,753OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,686,370TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,021,254RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$25,928ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,831TotalAmt
Program Services$8,831ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$921,680TotalAmt
Program Services$563,127ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$358,553ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,702,212TotalAmt
Program Services$4,157,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,544,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,271TotalAmt
Program Services$92,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$447,061TotalAmt
Program Services$222,173ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$539,658TotalAmt
Program Services$265,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$273,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,653TotalAmt
Management And General$11,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,811TotalAmt
Management And General$147,811ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$737,848TotalAmt
Program Services$550,720ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$187,128ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,503TotalAmt
Program Services$37,896ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,607ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$403,459TotalAmt
Program Services$249,945ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$153,514ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$577,387TotalAmt
Program Services$389,731ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$187,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,877TotalAmt
Program Services$167,300ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,284TotalAmt
Program Services$104,031ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,251TotalAmt
Program Services$86,523ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,728ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,253TotalAmt
Management And General$96,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$621,358TotalAmt
Program Services$528,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,371TotalAmt
Management And General$152,371ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS$623,473$623,473
LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTION$120,609$43,419$77,190
RECRUITING & RETENTION$31,897$11,483$20,414

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,007,747TotalAmt
Program Services$8,102,561ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,905,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,523BOYAmt
EOY$27,764EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,125,982BOYAmt
EOY$2,471,185EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$529,191BOYAmt
EOY$697,170EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$416,564BOYAmt
EOY$524,265EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,685BOYAmt
EOY$108,638EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,436,803LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,058,956LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,540,932BOYAmt
EOY$7,377,847EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,164,058BOYAmt
EOY$616,067EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,870,935BOYAmt
EOY$11,822,936EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,276,775BOYAmt
EOY$1,168,697EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,094,529BOYAmt
EOY$1,311,662EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,631BOYAmt
EOY$494,954EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,701,935BOYAmt
EOY$2,975,313EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,261,575BOYAmt
EOY$8,696,479EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$907,425BOYAmt
EOY$151,144EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,169,000BOYAmt
EOY$8,847,623EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,870,935BOYAmt
EOY$11,822,936EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$321,377ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,179,731CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,258,035CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,238,585CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,480,261CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,639,188CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,795,800TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,179,731CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,258,035CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,238,585CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,480,261CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,639,188CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,795,800TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$33,795,800PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,418CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,332CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,470CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,842CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,948CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$54,010TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,922CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,348CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$61,134CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,753CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$141,157TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$33,990,967TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$25,633,125GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99426PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99562PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 0.0, COLUMN B - 14922.0, COLUMN C - 35348.0, COLUMN D - 61134.0, COLUMN E - 29753.0, COLUMN F - 141157.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$13,723OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$13,723TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1i OTHER LOBBYING ACTIVITIESFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION PAYS DUES TO MISSOURI PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION. A PORTION OF THESE DUES MAY BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$160,057OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$160,057BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,384,299OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,058,956DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,325,343BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,601,472OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,601,472BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,225,975OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,225,975BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$65,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$65,000BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,377,847TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
EST AMT DUE FROM 3RD PTY PYRS$11,000
Investment in Equity Investee$159,477
ROU Assets$445,590
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$616,067TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
Lease Liabilities$449,954
Due to third party$45,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$494,954TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,470,424TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$881,408OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$881,408RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,589,016RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$97,354OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$97,354RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,686,370TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,035,520TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$27,773OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$27,773ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,007,747ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,007,747TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION - 881408
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsTEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS - 125127 LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF PP&E - -27773
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF PP&E - 27773

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TONIANN RICHARD
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$189,064$0$0$0$0$0$7,985$0$17,423$0$214,472$0$0$0
PRESTON HOWERTON
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$300,437$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$5,504$0$305,941$0$0$0
GEOFF PETERSON
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER$239,279$0$0$0$0$0$9,413$0$8,494$0$257,186$0$0$0
HUNTER ROLF
DENTIST$173,074$0$0$0$0$0$7,197$0$12,791$0$193,062$0$0$0
KATHERINE SNODGRASS
DENTIST$173,658$0$0$0$0$0$6,946$0$680$0$181,284$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersHEALTHCARE, COMMUNITY AND SOCIAL SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS ARE MEMBERS OF HCC. DUES RANGE FROM $50 - $500 PER YEAR.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORAMTION PROVIDED BY T THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. PRIOR TO FILING A DRAFT VERSION OF FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND PROVIDED TO THE BOARD
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyA CONFLICT OF INTEREST TRANSACTION IS APPROVED IF IT RECEIVED THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF A MAJORITY OF THE DIRECTORS ON THE BOARD, OR ON THE COMMITTEE, WHO HAVE NO DIRECT OR INDIRECT FINANCIAL AND/OR INSTITUTIONAL INTEREST IN THE TRANSACTION. A QUORUM IS DEEMED PRESENT FOR THE PURPOSE OF THE VOTE. IF THE TRANSACTION IS APPROVED, THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING SHALL REFLECT THE NAMES OF THE PERSON WHO DISCLOSED FINANCIAL OR INSTITUTIONAL INTEREST, THE NATURE OF SUCH INTEREST AND WHETHER THE BOARD DETERMINED THERE WAS A CONFLICT, THE NAMES OF THE PERSONS PRESENT FOR THE DISCUSSION AND VOTES RELATING TO THE TRANSACTION, THE CONTENT OF THE DISCUSSION, INCLUDING ANY ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION; AND A ROLL CALL OF THE VOTE. BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ANNUALLY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES COMPENSATION. EXECUTIVE REVIEW WAS HELD MAY 28, 2025. HCC COMPARES SALARY WITH TWO INDEPENDENT SALARY SURVEYS AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE ENTIRE BOARD FOR SALARY COMPENSATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF HCC ARE MADE AVAILABLE AS REQUESTED.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.