ROBERT GUMBINER FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ROBERT GUMBINER FOUNDATION (EIN 95-4167110)
Tax period
2011-01-01 to 2011-12-31
Filed
2012-08-15
IRS object ID
201232289349100728
Schema version
2011v1.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2012-08-15T13:03:27-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2011-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEGACY PARTNERSBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113 CORPORATE PLAZA SUITE 100AddressLine1
CityNEWPORT BEACHCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code92660ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954167110EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERT GUMBINER FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlROBENameControl
Phone5624375359Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11020 E 7TH STREETAddressLine1
CityLONG BEACHCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code90813ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameMICHAEL DEOVLETName
TitleCO-CHAIR/EXEC DIRTitle
Phone5624375359Phone
Date Signed2012-08-15DateSigned

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameKARLYLLE SCHWARTZE CPAName
Phone9497067165Phone
Date Prepared2012-08-15DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY21326435FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss2740090ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Dividends Rev And Expnss62627DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm58188DividendsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Adj Net Incm62627DividendsAdjNetIncm
Gross Rents Rev And Expnss730190GrossRentsRevAndExpnss
Gross Rents Net Invst Incm730190GrossRentsNetInvstIncm
Gross Rents Adj Net Incm730190GrossRentsAdjNetIncm
Net Rental Income Or Loss277135NetRentalIncomeOrLoss
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss-1714654NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price2702812GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm13178CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Gross Sales Less Returns And Allwnc206394GrossSalesLessReturnsAndAllwnc
Cost Of Goods Sold41731CostOfGoodsSold
Gross Profit Rev And Expnss164663GrossProfitRevAndExpnss
Gross Profit Adj Net Incm164663GrossProfitAdjNetIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss13693OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm13693OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Other Income Adj Net Incm13693OtherIncomeAdjNetIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses1996609TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income815249TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Total Adjusted Net Income971173TotalAdjustedNetIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss88206CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm52756CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Adj Net Incm88206CompOfcrDirTrstAdjNetIncm
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Rev And Expnss128661OthEmplSlrsWgsRevAndExpnss
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Adj Net Incm57381OthEmplSlrsWgsAdjNetIncm
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps71280OthEmplSlrsWgsDsbrsChrtblPrps
Pension Empl Bnft Rev And Expnss14462PensionEmplBnftRevAndExpnss
Pension Empl Bnft Adj Net Incm5289PensionEmplBnftAdjNetIncm
Pension Empl Bnft Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps9173PensionEmplBnftDsbrsChrtblPrps
Legal Fees Rev And Expnss15080LegalFeesRevAndExpnss
Legal Fees Adj Net Incm5515LegalFeesAdjNetIncm
Legal Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps9565LegalFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss11737AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm237AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Adj Net Incm11737AccountingFeesAdjNetIncm
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss41581OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm41581OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Adj Net Incm41581OtherProfFeesAdjNetIncm
Taxes Rev And Expnss20891TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm5500TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Adj Net Incm11791TaxesAdjNetIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps5589TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Deprec And Depletion Rev And Expnss310489DeprecAndDepletionRevAndExpnss
Deprec And Depletion Net Invst Incm162602DeprecAndDepletionNetInvstIncm
Deprec And Depletion Adj Net Incm162602DeprecAndDepletionAdjNetIncm
Occupancy Rev And Expnss26555OccupancyRevAndExpnss
Occupancy Adj Net Incm9712OccupancyAdjNetIncm
Occupancy Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps16843OccupancyDsbrsChrtblPrps
Trav Conf Meeting Rev And Expnss21203TravConfMeetingRevAndExpnss
Trav Conf Meeting Adj Net Incm8553TravConfMeetingAdjNetIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps12650TravConfMeetingDsbrsChrtblPrps
Printing And Pub Rev And Expnss143PrintingAndPubRevAndExpnss
Printing And Pub Adj Net Incm143PrintingAndPubAdjNetIncm
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss525416OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm256638OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Adj Net Incm364936OtherExpensesAdjNetIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps160479OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss1204424TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm519314TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Adj Net Incm767446TotOprExpensesAdjNetIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps285579TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss1725000ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1725000ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss2929424TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm519314TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Adj Net Incm767446TotalExpensesAdjNetIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps2010579TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-932815ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income295935NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income203727AdjustedNetIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY379673SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY281264SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV281264SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Accounts Receivable3400AccountsReceivable
Accounts Receivable BOY1374AccountsReceivableBOY
Accounts Receivable EOY3400AccountsReceivableEOY
Accounts Receivable EOYFMV3400AccountsReceivableEOYFMV
Other Notes And Loans Receivable121875OtherNotesAndLoansReceivable
Other Notes And Loans Rcvbl BOY462500OtherNotesAndLoansRcvblBOY
Other Notes And Loans Rcvbl EOY121875OtherNotesAndLoansRcvblEOY
Other Notes And Loans Rcvbl EOYFMV121875OtherNotesAndLoansRcvblEOYFMV
Inventories For Sale Or Use BOY44664InventoriesForSaleOrUseBOY
Inventories For Sale Or Use EOY15042InventoriesForSaleOrUseEOY
Inventories For Sale Or Use EOYFMV15042InventoriesForSaleOrUseEOYFMV
Investments Govt Oblig BOY1424624InvestmentsGovtObligBOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOY1965809InvestmentsGovtObligEOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOYFMV1968828InvestmentsGovtObligEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock EOY376005InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV353195InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY861434InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY983990InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV1037342InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Investments Land Etc Basis10074987InvestmentsLandEtcBasis
Accum Deprec Investments Land Etc1067567AccumDeprecInvestmentsLandEtc
Investments Land Etc BOY8366543InvestmentsLandEtcBOY
Investments Land Etc EOY9007420InvestmentsLandEtcEOY
Investments Land Etc EOYFMV10190000InvestmentsLandEtcEOYFMV
Land Building And Equipment Basis5862363LandBuildingAndEquipmentBasis
Accum Deprec Land Bldg And Equip1502833AccumDeprecLandBldgAndEquip
Land Building And Equipment BOY6922303LandBuildingAndEquipmentBOY
Land Building And Equipment EOY4359530LandBuildingAndEquipmentEOY
Land Building And Equipment EOYFMV5862363LandBuildingAndEquipmentEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY1493126OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY1493126OtherAssetsEOY
Other Assets EOYFMV1493126OtherAssetsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY19956241TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY18607461TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV21326435TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Accounts Payable BOY102271AccountsPayableBOY
Accounts Payable EOY962AccountsPayableEOY
Other Liabilities BOY384431OtherLiabilitiesBOY
Other Liabilities EOY69775OtherLiabilitiesEOY
Total Liabilities BOY486702TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY70737TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY2174CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY2174CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY1396432PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY1396432PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY18070933RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY17138118RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY19469539TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY18536724TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY19956241TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY18607461TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY19469539TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-932815ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal18536724Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY18536724TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (18 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
FED HOME LN BKP2011-09-122011-12-22100000999505050
GE CAPITALP2009-04-022011-05-16250002320317971797
FED HOME LN BKP2011-08-092011-12-30100000999703030
VERIZON NEW ENGLANDP2009-07-172011-04-2715352415215213721372
FED HOME LN MTGP2011-06-102011-09-13100000999505050
CMO'S RETURN OF PRINCIPALP1926719267
FED HOME LN BKP2011-06-102011-08-25100000100020-20-20
FED NATL MTGP2011-01-192011-07-132100021015-15-15
FED NATL MTGP2010-07-132011-07-2810000099725275275
FED HOME LN BKP2010-07-082011-07-29300000299335665665
FED HOME LN BKP2010-07-122011-07-27200000199540460460
FED NATL MTGP2010-07-072011-07-27200000199640360360
US TREAS STRIPP2010-06-292011-02-18250775256830-6055-6055
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUPP2010-05-052011-11-18105150104273877877
FHR 2785 DXP2009-04-022011-02-15416-416-416
FHR 2759 BLP2009-04-022011-01-14117-117-117
PROTECTIVE LIFEP2009-03-042011-06-15250002331316871687
PROTECTIVE LIFEP2009-03-042011-03-281753681631901217812178
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income13178CapitalGainNetIncome
Net Short Term Capital Gain Or Loss-5960NetShortTermCapitalGainOrLoss

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year12311366QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year113685990NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.168886DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year21623225QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year214418660NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.112578DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3658023QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3579600NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year31.135305DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year41577624QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year4455673NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year43.462185DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5842427QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year5214500NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year53.927399DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio8.806353TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio1.761271AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets12444091NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets21917417AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income2959OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One21920376AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions2010579QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax5919InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal5919Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income5919TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment9447EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments9447TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment3528Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year3528AmountCreditedToNextYear

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithCAStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationtruePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameMANAGEMENT ACTIVITES INCBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number5624375359BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11020 E 7TH STREETAddressLine1
CityLONG BEACHCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code90813ZIPCode

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersontrueFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersontruePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
MICHAEL DEOVLET
1020 E 7TH STREETLONG BEACHCA90813CO-CHAIR/DIR20.00535906170
BURKE GUMBINER
4053 SUNNYSLOPE AVELONG BEACHCA91423CO-CHAIR/SEC2.00000
ALIS GUMBINER
1020 E 7TH STREETLONG BEACHCA90813DIRECTOR2.00000
BRIAN HOPE
1020 E 7TH STREETLONG BEACHCA90813CFO15.003461600

Compensation Of Highest Paid Empl CompensationOfHighestPaidEmpl

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameBRENNA BARRETTName

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11020 E 7TH STREETAddressLine1
CityLONG BEACHCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code90813ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TitleMUSEUM DIRECTitle
Average Hours Per Week40.00AverageHoursPerWeek
Compensation77500Compensation
Employee Benefits6998EmployeeBenefits
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE

Summary Of Direct Charitable Acty SummaryOfDirectCharitableActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1ETHNIC ART INSTITUTE OF MICRONESIADescription1
Expenses1239964Expenses1
Description2PACIFIC ISLAND ETHNIC ART MUSEUMDescription2
Expenses2210277Expenses2

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1N/ADescription1

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities2039218AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances404377AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets10190000FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets12633595TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets12633595AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable189504CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets12444091NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return622205MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sect4942j3j5 Fndtn And Frgn OrgXSect4942j3j5FndtnAndFrgnOrg

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions2010579ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions2010579QualifyingDistributions
Adj Qualifying Distributions2010579AdjQualifyingDistributions

Private Operating Foundations PrivateOperatingFoundations

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Section4942j3XSection4942j3

Lessor Adj Net Incm Min Invst Return LessorAdjNetIncmMinInvstReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year203727CurrentYear
Total203727Total

Percent85 Of Lessor Percent85OfLessor

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year173168CurrentYear
Total173168Total

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year2010579CurrentYear
Year12311366Year1
Year21623225Year2
Year3658023Year3
Total6603193Total

Qlfy Distri Not Used Directly QlfyDistriNotUsedDirectly

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year1725000CurrentYear
Year11643563Year1
Year21180000Year2
Total4548563Total

Qlfy Distri Made Directly QlfyDistriMadeDirectly

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year285579CurrentYear
Year1667803Year1
Year2443225Year2
Year3658023Year3
Total2054630Total

Two Thirds Min Invst Return TwoThirdsMinInvstReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year414803CurrentYear
Year1456200Year1
Year2495333Year2
Year3144912Year3
Total1511248Total

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MUSEUM OF LATIN AMERICANBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2ARTBusinessNameLine2

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1638 ALAMITOS AVENUEAddressLine1
CityLONG BEACHCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code90802ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient RelationshipNONERecipientRelationship
Recipient Foundation Status501(C)(3)RecipientFoundationStatus
Purpose Of Grant Or ContributionPROMOTION OF VISUAL ARTS & CULTUREPurposeOfGrantOrContribution
Amount$1,725,000Amount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year1725000TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$62,627ExclusionAmount

Net Rntl Incm Re Not Debt Fincd Prop NetRntlIncmReNotDebtFincdProp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code16ExclusionCode
Exclusion$277,135ExclusionAmount

Other Investment Income Part VII OtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code15ExclusionCode
Exclusion$13,693ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$13,178ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income-1727832RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Gross Profit Loss Sales Of Invntry GrossProfitLossSalesOfInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income164663RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$366,633ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income-1563169RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA-1196536TotalPartXVIA

Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt Prps RlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps

Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt Prps RlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps (2 entries)

Line NumberLineNumberRelationship StatementRelationshipStatement
10INCOME DERIVED FROM EXEMPT PURPOSE ACTIVITIES RELATED TO THE ETHNIC ART INSTITUTE OF MICRONESIA, INCLUDING, AMONG OTHER EXEMPT PURPOSES, THE PROMOTION OF ART AND ART CULTURE.
10INCOME DERIVED FROM EXEMPT PURPOSE ACTIVITIES RELATED TO THE PACIFIC ISLAND ETHNIC ART MUSEUM, INCLUDING, AMONG OTHER EXEMPT PURPOSES, THE PROMOTION OF ART AND ART CULTURE.

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees (2 entries)

AmountAmountAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncomeCategoryCategoryNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncome
$11,50011500
$237237278 ALAMITOS - ARTIST LOFTS237

Compensation Explanation CompensationExplanation

Compensation Compensation (4 entries)

MICHAEL DEOVLET
BURKE GUMBINER
ALIS GUMBINER
BRIAN HOPE

Depreciation Schedule DepreciationSchedule

Depreciation Depreciation (119 entries)

Description Of PropertyDescriptionOfPropertyDate AcquiredDateAcquiredCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisPrior Years DepreciationPriorYearsDepreciationComputation MethodComputationMethodLifeLifeCurrent Year ExpenseCurrentYearExpenseNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncome
278 ALAMITOS - BLDG1997-07-01294711102013S/L39.0000755775577557
278 ALAMITOS - LAND1997-07-01265628
CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT1998-07-0124171117S/L39.0000626262
CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT1999-07-14213438617S/L39.0000548548548
CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT2000-07-0111720641360S/L39.0000300630063006
CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT2001-07-011716329418074S/L39.0000440094400944009
CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT2002-07-018272618029S/L39.0000212121212121
BLDGS2009-04-3033387114268S/L39.0000856185618561
LAND2009-04-30241129
500 ALAMITOS - BLDG2009-04-30220000094017S/L39.0000564105641056410
500 ALAMITOS - LAND2009-04-30550000
CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS2011-06-3016343S/L39.0000210210210
1066 E. 7TH ST- BLDG2009-04-0558157937010S/L27.5000211482114821148
1066 E 7TH ST - LAND2009-04-05268421
1052 E 7TH ST - BLDG2009-04-3031666719192S/L27.5000115151151511515
1052 E 7TH ST- LAND2009-04-30158333
1046 E 7TH ST - BLDG2009-04-3020500012424S/L27.5000745574557455
1046 E 7TH ST - LAND2009-04-30205000
LAND2010-01-011000000
CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS2011-06-3014590
CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS2005-01-013059466S/L39.000019
EAIM EQUIPMENT2005-01-013641136411200DB5.0000
OTHER EQUIPMENT2005-01-011297612976200DB5.0000
AIRPORT LANDING1997-07-0189898094S/L15.0000149
AIRPORT LANDING1998-07-01100582874S/L7.0000359
LANDING CONSTRUCTION1999-07-01899690S/L15.000015
BALBOA REMODEL1999-07-0185003523S/L27.5000309
BAR/REST CONSTRUCT1998-07-01108431108431S/L5.0000
BAR/REST CONSTRUCT1999-07-0164936493S/L5.0000
CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT1995-07-017445429590S/L39.00001909
HIPPODROME IMPROV1996-07-01314389116887S/L39.00008061
292 ALAMITOS IMPROVE1997-07-014570045700S/L7.0000
1043 E 6TH ST1997-07-0127618195601S/L39.00007082
628 ALAMITOS AVE1997-07-0116871958401S/L39.00004326
CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT1998-07-019154143273S/L27.50003329
BALBOA CAP IMPROVEMENT1998-07-0163853017S/L27.5000233
CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT1999-07-012440210114S/L27.5000888
CAPITAL IMPROVE2000-07-012350854S/L27.500086
CAPITAL IMPROVE2001-07-011490363S/L39.000038
CAPITAL IMPROVE2003-01-012547519S/L39.000065
YAP CAPITAL IMPROVE2003-01-012316471S/L39.000015
CAPITAL IMPROVE2004-01-011593285S/L39.000041
EAIM BUILDING2000-07-012614692670424S/L39.000016761
EAIM EQUIPMENT2000-07-01652933652933S/L7.0000
EAIM BLDG2001-07-0132612479439S/L39.00002091
EAIM EQUIP2001-07-013501835018S/L7.0000
EAIM BLDG2002-07-019209620070S/L39.0000590
EAIM EQUIP2002-07-0124282428S/L7.0000
EQUIPMENT2003-01-011440014400S/L7.0000
EQUIPMENT2003-01-101246912469S/L7.0000
CONSTRUCTION IMPROVE2003-01-01108655434S/L15.0000181
GARDEN LIGHT/A TRIA2000-07-01971971S/L7.0000
GARDEN LIGHT/ A TRIA2001-07-01746746S/L7.0000
GARDEN LIGHT/ A TRIA2002-07-016161S/L7.0000
CAPITAL IMPROVE2006-12-3137809539184S/L39.00009695
INTERIOR DESIGN1995-07-0173437343S/L7.0000
INTERIOR DESIGN1995-07-011443714437S/L7.0000
INTERIOR DESIGN1996-07-0125682568S/L7.0000
KANTEEN EQUIPMENT1998-07-0164006400S/L7.0000
KANTEEN EQUIPMENT1999-07-01749749S/L7.0000
KANTEEN EQUIPMENT2002-07-012828S/L7.0000
KANTEEN IMPROVE1998-07-01116102S/L15.00002
KANTEEN IMPROVEMENT1999-07-01695531S/L15.000011
KANTEEN IMPROVEMENT2000-07-01972650S/L15.000016
KANTEEN IMPROVE2001-07-01673427S/L15.000011
KITCHEN EQUIPMENT1999-07-0132863286S/L7.0000
KITCHEN EQUIPMENT2000-07-0110171017S/L7.0000
KITCHEN EQUIPMENT2001-07-0137273727S/L7.0000
KITCHEN EQUIPMENT2002-07-0126882688S/L7.0000
KITCHEN EQUIP2003-01-01315315S/L7.0000
LANDING EQUIPMENT1998-07-01103248950S/L15.0000172
LANDING EQUIPMENT1999-07-01812812S/L7.0000
MAA CONSTRUCTION1999-07-0112393S/L15.00002
MAA CONSTRUCTION2000-07-0142382828S/L15.000071
EAIM EQUIPMENT2006-12-313641036410S/L5.0000
COMPUTER EQUIPMENT2006-12-31877723S/L5.0000154
MURAL1995-07-011885818858S/L7.0000
OFFICE EQUIPMENT2004-01-01211211S/L5.0000
HIPPODROME BLDG1995-12-15936000361996S/L39.000024000
HIPPODROME LAND1995-12-15264000
6TH STREET BLDG1995-05-26300000120510S/L39.00007692
6TH STREET - LAND1995-05-26475000
1033 6TH ST - BLDG1998-02-2418097785549S/L27.50006581
1033 6TH ST - LAND1998-02-2460326
1011 6TH ST - BLDG1998-03-1016885679821S/L27.50006141
1011 6TH ST - LAND1998-03-1056285
1021 6TH ST - BLDG1998-03-3011793455751S/L27.50004289
1031 6TH ST - LAND1998-03-0339311
1029 E. 6TH ST - BLDG1998-04-215803127431S/L27.50002111
1029 E. 6TH ST - LAND1998-04-2119344
910 6TH ST - LAND1998-10-2210000
920 E. 3RD ST - BLDG1999-07-0121628063546S/L39.00005546
1038 7TH ST - BLDG2000-07-0112222031340S/L39.00003134
1038 7TH ST - LAND2000-07-0138596
EAIM MKTG START UP2000-07-01169196169196S/L5.0000
TOUR EQUIPMENT1998-07-0129752576S/L15.000049
TOUR EQUIPMENT1999-07-01107107S/L7.0000
TOUR EQUIPMENT1999-07-012727S/L7.0000
TOUR EQUIPMENT2000-07-0139273927S/L7.0000
TOUR EQUIPMENT2001-07-0116291629S/L7.0000
TOUR EQUIPMENT2002-07-0130763076S/L7.0000
EQUIPMENT2003-01-0112251225S/L7.0000
TRADERS VILLAGE2000-07-0121262126S/L7.0000
TRADERS VILLIAGE2002-07-0181268126S/L7.0000
TRADERS VILLAGE2002-07-01902902S/L7.0000
TRADERS VILLAGE2003-04-01100100S/L7.0000
TRANSPORTATION1998-07-0129502950S/L7.0000
TRANSPORTATION2000-07-0140004000S/L7.0000
VAN1995-07-0129142914S/L5.0000
VERANDA BAR2000-07-0128542854S/L7.0000
VERANDA BAR2001-07-012424S/L7.0000
2008 IMPROVEMENT2008-07-0119808512698S/L39.00005079
2009 CAPITAL IMPROVE2009-07-0161469523642S/L39.000015762
TRIANGLE - BLDG1994-12-29225000135002S/L27.50008181
TRIANGLE PARK-LAND1994-12-29218000
902 ALAMITOS - IMPROVE2010-06-30974281249S/L39.00002498
YAP GARDEN/LIGHT ATRIUM2007-07-0140003731S/L7.0000143
EAIM LAND2000-07-01157634
EAIM PROJECT INVENTORY2011-04-0533219

Employee Compensation Expln EmployeeCompensationExpln

Employee Comp Explanation EmployeeCompExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Employee NameBRENNA BARRETTEmployeeName

Gain Loss Sale Other Assets Sch GainLossSaleOtherAssetsSch

Gain Loss Sale Other Asset GainLossSaleOtherAsset (57 entries)

NameNameDate AcquiredDateAcquiredHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldBasisBasisTotal NetTotalNetAccumulated DepreciationAccumulatedDepreciationGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPrice
CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS2005-01PURCHASE2011-043059-2574485
EAIM EQUIPMENT2005-01PURCHASE2011-043641136411
OTHER EQUIPMENT2005-01PURCHASE2011-041297612976
AIRPORT LANDING1997-07PURCHASE2011-048989-7468243
AIRPORT LANDING1998-07PURCHASE2011-0410058-68253233
LANDING CONSTRUCTION1999-07PURCHASE2011-04899-194705
BAR/REST CONSTRUCT1998-07PURCHASE2011-04108431108431
BAR/REST CONSTRUCT1999-07PURCHASE2011-0464936493
YAP CAPITAL IMPROVE2003-01PURCHASE2011-042316-1830486
EAIM BUILDING2000-07PURCHASE2011-042614692-1199779687185727728
EAIM EQUIPMENT2000-07PURCHASE2011-04652933652933
EAIM BLDG2001-07PURCHASE2011-04326124-24459481530
EAIM EQUIP2001-07PURCHASE2011-043501835018
EAIM BLDG2002-07PURCHASE2011-0492096-7143620660
EAIM EQUIP2002-07PURCHASE2011-0424282428
EQUIPMENT2003-01PURCHASE2011-041440014400
EQUIPMENT2003-01PURCHASE2011-041246912469
CONSTRUCTION IMPROVE2003-01PURCHASE2011-0410865-52505615
GARDEN LIGHT/A TRIA2000-07PURCHASE2011-04971971
GARDEN LIGHT/ A TRIA2001-07PURCHASE2011-04746746
GARDEN LIGHT/ A TRIA2002-07PURCHASE2011-046161
KANTEEN EQUIPMENT1998-07PURCHASE2011-0464006400
KANTEEN EQUIPMENT1999-07PURCHASE2011-04749749
KANTEEN EQUIPMENT2002-07PURCHASE2011-042828
KANTEEN IMPROVE1998-07PURCHASE2011-04116-12104
KANTEEN IMPROVEMENT1999-07PURCHASE2011-04695-153542
KANTEEN IMPROVEMENT2000-07PURCHASE2011-04972-306666
KANTEEN IMPROVE2001-07PURCHASE2011-04673-235438
KITCHEN EQUIPMENT1999-07PURCHASE2011-0432863286
KITCHEN EQUIPMENT2000-07PURCHASE2011-0410171017
KITCHEN EQUIPMENT2001-07PURCHASE2011-0437273727
KITCHEN EQUIPMENT2002-07PURCHASE2011-0426882688
KITCHEN EQUIP2003-01PURCHASE2011-04315315
LANDING EQUIPMENT1998-07PURCHASE2011-0410324-12029122
LANDING EQUIPMENT1999-07PURCHASE2011-04812812
MAA CONSTRUCTION1999-07PURCHASE2011-04123-2895
MAA CONSTRUCTION2000-07PURCHASE2011-044238-13392899
EAIM EQUIPMENT2006-12PURCHASE2011-043641036410
EAIM MKTG START UP2000-07PURCHASE2011-04169196169196
TOUR EQUIPMENT1998-07PURCHASE2011-042975-3502625
TOUR EQUIPMENT1999-07PURCHASE2011-04107107
TOUR EQUIPMENT1999-07PURCHASE2011-042727
TOUR EQUIPMENT2000-07PURCHASE2011-0439273927
TOUR EQUIPMENT2001-07PURCHASE2011-0416291629
TOUR EQUIPMENT2002-07PURCHASE2011-0430763076
EQUIPMENT2003-01PURCHASE2011-0412251225
TRADERS VILLAGE2000-07PURCHASE2011-0421262126
TRADERS VILLIAGE2002-07PURCHASE2011-0481268126
TRADERS VILLAGE2002-07PURCHASE2011-04902902
TRADERS VILLAGE2003-04PURCHASE2011-04100100
TRANSPORTATION1998-07PURCHASE2011-0429502950
TRANSPORTATION2000-07PURCHASE2011-0440004000
VERANDA BAR2000-07PURCHASE2011-0428542854
VERANDA BAR2001-07PURCHASE2011-042424
EAIM PROJECT INVENTORY2011-04PURCHASE2011-0433219-33219
YAP GARDEN/LIGHT ATRIUM2007-07PURCHASE2011-044000-1263874
EAIM LAND2000-07PURCHASE2011-04157634-157634

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of BondCORPORATE BONDSNameOfBond
EOY Book Value983990EOYBookValue
EOYFMV1037342EOYFMV

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY Book Value376005EOYBookValue
EOYFMV353195EOYFMV

Investments Govt Obligations Sch InvestmentsGovtObligationsSch

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
US Govt Securities EOY Book Value1965809USGovtSecuritiesEOYBookValue
US Govt Securities EOYFMV1968828USGovtSecuritiesEOYFMV

Investments Land Schedule2 InvestmentsLandSchedule2

Investment Land InvestmentLand

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cost Or Other Basis10074987CostOrOtherBasis
Accumulated Depreciation1067567AccumulatedDepreciation
Book Value9007420BookValue
EOYFMV10190000EOYFMV

Land Etc Schedule2 LandEtcSchedule2

Land Etc LandEtc

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cost Or Other Basis1992990CostOrOtherBasis
Accumulated Depreciation1502833AccumulatedDepreciation
Book Value490157BookValue
EOYFMV5862363EOYFMV

Legal Fees Schedule LegalFeesSchedule

Legal Fees LegalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryINDIRECT LEGAL FEESCategory
Amount$15,080Amount

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionARTWORKDescription
BOY Book Value1493126BOYBookValue
EOY Book Value1493126EOYBookValue
EOYFMV1493126EOYFMV

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (26 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
278 ALAMITOS - ARTIST LOFTS
RENTAL EXPENSES648356483564835
900-918 E 4TH ST
RENTAL EXPENSES124881248812488
500 ALAMITOS-TALBERT
RENTAL EXPENSES799307993079930
1066 E 7TH STREET
RENTAL EXPENSES468164681646816
1052 E 7TH STREET
RENTAL EXPENSES168741687416874
1046 E 7TH STREET
RENTAL EXPENSES181911819118191
300 ALAMITOS PARKING LOT
RENTAL EXPENSES155861558615586
EXPENSES
PAYROLL PROCESSING2323
CONTRACTED LABOR378782146416414
WORKERS COMPENSATION10331033
BUSINESS LICENSE FEES314210104
BANK CHARGES191819181283634
TELEPHONE23479331414
OFFICE SUPPLIES1447815632
MISCELLANEOUS722459263
EXHIBIT COSTS19887271261
PROGRAM EXPENSES21602479004137019
ADVERTISING700242652738

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionOIL RIGHTSDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books13693RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income13693NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income13693AdjustedNetIncome

Other Liabilities Schedule OtherLiabilitiesSchedule

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilities (3 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionBOY Book ValueBOYBookValueEOY Book ValueEOYBookValue
SALES TAX DEPOSIT568279
TENANT DEPOSITS6321069496
LOAN - ROBERT GUMBINER320653

Other Notes Loans Rcvbl Long Sch OtherNotesLoansRcvblLongSch

Other Notes Loans Rcvbl Long OtherNotesLoansRcvblLong

Borrowers Name BorrowersName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IndividualMOLAA CONSTRUCTION LOANIndividual
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship To InsiderNONERelationshipToInsider
Original Amount Of Loan1325129OriginalAmountOfLoan
Balance Due121875BalanceDue
Repayment TermsON DEMANDRepaymentTerms
Interest Rate0.0000InterestRate
Consideration Fmv121875ConsiderationFmv

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees (7 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncome
OUTSIDE CONTRACTORS$6,08560856085
278 ALAMITOS - ARTIST LOFTS$16,1341613416134
500 ALAMITOS-TALBERT$6,75067506750
1066 E 7TH STREET$6,22862286228
1052 E 7TH STREET$1,56215621562
1046 E 7TH STREET$2,95929592959
300 ALAMITOS PARKING LOT$1,86318631863

Sales Of Inventory List SalesOfInventoryList

Sale Of Inventory SaleOfInventory (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryGross SalesGrossSalesCost Of Goods SoldCostOfGoodsSoldNetNet
EAIM18205340847141206
PIEAM2434188423457

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
PAYROLL TAXES$17,3815500117915589
FEDERAL EXCISE TAX$3,510

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.