JOSEPH AND ROBERT CORNELL MEMORIAL FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JOSEPH AND ROBERT CORNELL MEMORIAL FOUNDATION (EIN 13-3097502)
Tax period
2011-01-01 to 2011-12-31
Filed
2012-07-09
IRS object ID
201231919349100153
Schema version
2011v1.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2012-07-09T09:23:54-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2011-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411944416EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCGLADREY LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11185 AVENUE OF THE AMERICASAddressLine1
CityNEW YORKCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code100362602ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN133097502EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE JOSEPH AND ROBERT CORNELL MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlJOSENameControl
Phone2123721000Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1550 SE MIZNER BLVDAddressLine1
CityBOCA RATONCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33432ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameJOSEPH ERDMANName
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Phone2123721000Phone
Date Signed2012-06-13DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameMARTIN GREIFName
PTINP00029738PTIN
Phone2123721000Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeXAddressChange
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY68059878FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss1497InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm1497InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss2540063DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm2540063DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss2287963NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price7648516GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm2287963CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss14073OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm14073OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses4843596TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income4843596TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss250643CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm156652CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps93991CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Legal Fees Rev And Expnss46509LegalFeesRevAndExpnss
Legal Fees Net Invst Incm0LegalFeesNetInvstIncm
Legal Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps46509LegalFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss101485AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm6643AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps94842AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss62501OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm62501OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss80000TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm0TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Deprec And Depletion Rev And Expnss233DeprecAndDepletionRevAndExpnss
Deprec And Depletion Net Invst Incm0DeprecAndDepletionNetInvstIncm
Occupancy Rev And Expnss6600OccupancyRevAndExpnss
Occupancy Net Invst Incm0OccupancyNetInvstIncm
Occupancy Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps6600OccupancyDsbrsChrtblPrps
Trav Conf Meeting Rev And Expnss255TravConfMeetingRevAndExpnss
Trav Conf Meeting Net Invst Incm0TravConfMeetingNetInvstIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps255TravConfMeetingDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss6219OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm275OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps5944OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss554445TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm226071TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps248141TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss1711000ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1711000ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss2265445TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm226071TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1959141TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses2578151ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income4617525NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY151742SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY940040SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV940040SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY37870514InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY39963950InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV63877323InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY2242765InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY1992765InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV2209715InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Land Building And Equipment Basis3966LandBuildingAndEquipmentBasis
Accum Deprec Land Bldg And Equip3966AccumDeprecLandBldgAndEquip
Land Building And Equipment BOY233LandBuildingAndEquipmentBOY
Land Building And Equipment EOY0LandBuildingAndEquipmentEOY
Land Building And Equipment EOYFMV0LandBuildingAndEquipmentEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY594790OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY541440OtherAssetsEOY
Other Assets EOYFMV1032800OtherAssetsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY40860044TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY43438195TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV68059878TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY40860044CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY43438195CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY0RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY0RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY40860044TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY43438195TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY40860044TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY43438195TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY40860044TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses2578151ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal43438195Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY43438195TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (11 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLossesHow AcquiredHowAcquired
MERRILL LYNCH - PUBLICLY TRADED SECURITIES1999-10-152011-03-14796873403987392886392886
MERRILL LYNCH - PUBLICLY TRADED SECURITIES2011-05-032011-05-165861-3-3
FIDUCIARY TRUST - PUBLICLY TRADED SECURITIES1993-11-182011-12-156458401459120618671951867195
FIDUCIARY TRUST - PUBLICLY TRADED SECURITIES2011-06-132011-10-04227921317299-89378-89378
SECURITIES LITIGATION-MILLS CORP CIL2009-12-312011-02-14286812868128681
PROCEED FROM CLASS ACTION-BANK OF AMERICA2010-12-302011-12-31611611611
SALE OF ARTWORK #1M-6D1973-01-292011-05-101199914000-2001-2001D
SALE OF ARTWORK #1M-16A1973-01-292011-05-10959914000-4401-4401D
SALE OF ARTWORK #1M-22D1973-01-292011-09-0756661200003666136661D
SALE OF ARTWORK #7P-1A1973-01-292011-12-01233123312331D
CAPITAL GAINS DIVIDENDS553815538155381P
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income2287963CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year15084872QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year160841983NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.083575DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year23916790QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year255277643NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.070857DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year33334863QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year371047454NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.046939DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year44152984QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year481933917NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.050687DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5200068QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year572077988NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.002776DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.254834TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.050967AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets65393427NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets3332907AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income46175OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One3379082AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions1959141QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax92351InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal92351Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income92351TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment107882EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments107882TotalCreditsAndPayments
Form2220 AttachedXForm2220Attached
Overpayment15531Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year15531AmountCreditedToNextYear
Amount To Be Refunded0AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithNYStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameMCGLADREY LLPBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number2123721000BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11185 AVENUE OF AMERICASAddressLine1
CityNEW YORKCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code100362602ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person1PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As Exceptions0ActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
RICHARD M ADER
7 AVENUE DE LA MER 606PALM COASTFL32137TRUSTEE20.0013473500
JOSEPH ERDMAN
550 SE MIZNER SUITE 404BOCA RATONFL334325585TRUSTEE20.0011590800
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Summary Of Direct Charitable Acty SummaryOfDirectCharitableActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1N/ADescription1
Expenses10Expenses1

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1NOT APPLICABLEDescription1
Amount10Amount1
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities64120486AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances1232412AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets1036368FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets66389266TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets66389266AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable995839CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets65393427NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return3269671MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return3269671MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income92351TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax92351TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj3177320DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded3177320DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted3177320DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions1959141ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions1959141QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions1959141AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted3177320DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year0UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Excess Distri Carryover Year1109902ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover109902TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions1959141QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year10AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year1959141AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus109902ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY109902ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus0TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY1108277UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year0ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (13 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
COLLEGE FOUNDATION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA
2410 OLD IVY ROAD SUITE 100CHARLOTTESVILLEVA229044801NONE501(C)(3)GRANT IS FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE$500,000
THE MONTPELIER FOUNDATION
PO BOX 911ORANGEVA22960NONE501(C)(3)GRANT IS FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE$250,000
THOMAS JEFFERSON FOUNDATION INC
PO BOX 217CHARLOTTESVILLEVA22902NONE501(C)(3)GRANT IS FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE$250,000
MILLER CENTER
2333 OLD IVY ROADCHARLOTTESVILLEVA22903NONE501(C)(3)GRANT IS FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE$50,000
PARAMOUNT THEATRE
2025 BROADWAYOAKLANDCA94612NONE501(C)(3)GRANT IS FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE$10,000
PRESERVATION VIRGINIA
204 WEST FRANKLIN STREETRICHMONDVA23220NONE501(C)(3)GRANT IS FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE$15,000
HOSPICE OF THE PIEDMONT
675 PETER JEFFERSON PARKWAYCHARLOTTESVILLEVA22911NONE501(C)(3)GRANT IS FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE$50,000
LIVE IN CONCERT INC
38 COSBY AVENUEAMHERSTMA01002NONE501(C)(3)GRANT IS FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE$25,000
MARTHA JEFFERSON HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
459 LOCUST AVENUECHARLOTTESVILLEVA22902NONE501(C)(3)GRANT IS FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE$250,000
UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA ART MUSEUM
155 RUGBY ROADCHARLOTTESVILLEVA22904NONE501(C)(3)GRANT IS FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE$250,000
UVA FILM FESTIVAL
PO BOX 400869CHARLOTTESVILLEVA22904NONE501(C)(3)GRANT IS FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE$10,000
UVA HERITAGE THEATRE
155 RUGBY ROADCHARLOTTESVILLEVA22904NONE501(C)(3)GRANT IS FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE$1,000
VIRGINIA FOUNDATION FOR THE HUMANITIES
145 EDNAM PLACECHARLOTTESVILLEVA22903NONE501(C)(3)GRANT IS FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE$50,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year1711000TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$1,497ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$2,540,063ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$2,287,963ExclusionAmount

Other Revenue Described OtherRevenueDescribed

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionPERMISSIONS AND LICENSESDescription
Exclusion Code01ExclusionCode
Exclusion$14,073ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$4,843,596ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA4843596TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryRSM MCGLADREY INCCategory
Amount$101,485Amount
Net Investment Income6643NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps94842DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Depreciation Schedule DepreciationSchedule

Depreciation Depreciation (2 entries)

Description Of PropertyDescriptionOfPropertyDate AcquiredDateAcquiredCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisPrior Years DepreciationPriorYearsDepreciationComputation MethodComputationMethodLifeLifeCurrent Year ExpenseCurrentYearExpenseNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncome
OFFICE FURNITURE2004-11-1621891956SL7.0000000000002330
COMPUTER2004-08-1617771777SL5.00000000000000

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds (6 entries)

Name Of BondNameOfBondEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
400,000 AT&T INC395296463012
250,000 BANK OF AMERICA CORP249974244158
100,000 BARCLAYS BANK PLC99748102722
500,000 GOLDMAN SACHS488140509895
400,000 JP MORGAN CHASE & CO369145423604
400,000 VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS390462466324

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (79 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
10,000 ABBOTT LABORATORIES548890562300
18,382 AGL RESOURCES INC447588776823
25,000 ALLIANT ENERGY GROUP5912031102750
5,000 AMEREN CORP107433165650
15,000 AMN ELEC POWER CO447273619650
500 APPLE INC194508202500
20,000 AT&T INC494624604800
20,000 ATMOS ENERGY CORP528126667000
10,000 BHP BILLITON LTD208881706300
25,000 BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO371797881000
3,350 CATERPILLAR INC325900303510
8,000 CENTERPOINT ENERGY INC92105160720
5,000 CENTURYLINK INC177715186000
25,000 CHEVRON CORP11438452660000
5,000 COCA-COLA CO COM337155349850
7,500 COLGATE PALMOLIVE538730692925
8,000 CONOCOPHILLIPS COM582437582960
15,000 CONSOLIDATED EDISON INC493883930450
3,350 DEERE & CO COM274454259123
30,000 DOMINION RES INC5034301592400
5,000 DOVER CORP COM306526290250
20,000 DU PONT E I DE NEMOURS982831915600
50,600 DUKE ENERGY CORP4051951113200
20,000 EQT CORP4665441095800
30,000 EXXON MOBIL CORP24179922542800
15,000 GENERAL MILLS430311606150
250 GOOGLE INC157434161475
15,000 HONEYWELL INTL INC547273815250
30,000 HORMEL FOODS CORP193265878700
5,000 ISHARES BARCLAYS 1-3 YEAR CREDIT BOND522469521000
25,000 JOHNSON AND JOHNSON COM13954961639500
5,000 KELLOGG CO230355252850
10,000 KIMBERLY CLARK614621735600
20,000 MARATHON OIL CORP123129585400
10,000 MARATHON PETROLEUM CORP83290332900
3,000 MARKET VECTORS GOLD187469154290
20,000 MCDONALDS CORP11926692006600
50,625 MDU RESOURCES GRP INC2290981086413
25,000 MERCK & CO INC883044942500
35,000 MICROSOFT CORP865862908600
25,000 NEW JERSEY RESOURCE CORP2802151230000
30,000 NEXTERA ENERGY INC4390871826400
5,000 NISOURCE INC117706119050
15,000 PEPSICO INC811735995250
31,000 PFIZER INC572049670840
20,000 PIEDMONT NATRL GAS N C378673679600
20,000 PLUM CREEK TIMBER CO INC589793731200
10,000 PPG INDUSTRIES INC SHS444507834900
20,000 PROCTER & GAMBLE CO10833161334200
10,000 PROGRESS ENERGY INC178483560200
50,000 QEP RESOURCES INC2071611465000
50,000 QUESTAR CORP106245993000
15,000 SCANA CORP NEW279600675900
25,000 SEMPRA ENERGY5736931375000
25,000 SOUTH JERSEY IND2726521420250
20,000 SOUTHERN COMPANY545741925800
25,000 SOUTHWEST GAS CORP3643441062250
25,300 SPECTRA ENERGY CORP292095777975
20,000 TECO ENERGY INC379050382800
10,000 TORTOISE MLP FUND244220257700
45,000 UGI CORP NEW4571561323000
4,000 VANGUARD TELECOM SERVICE250948248680
20,000 VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS475865802400
10,000 WAL-MART STORES INC483805597600
10,000 WESTAR ENERGY INC180411287800
10,000 WGL HOLDINGS INC115626442200
15,000 XCEL ENERGY INC269192414600
7,500 3M COMPANY540352612975
1,361 AGIC CONV & INCOME FD611811500
14,372 ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN GLOBAL180051203651
83,749 BLACKROCK INCOME TRUST587537613880
34,994 CALAMOS CONV & HIGH INC503814404531
360,761 DNP SELECT INCOME FD INC33399313939510
6,024 DWS HIGH INCOME TRUST4966561626
44,304 HANCOCK JOHN PREMIUM DIV FUND493660595446
10,000 INVESCO VAN KAMPEN BOND FUND169724209000
63,616 MORGAN STANLEY INCOME SEC10391381103101
72,502 PUTNAM HIGH INCOME SECS536153556815
162,974 TEMPLETON GLOBAL INCOME14795891540104

Land Etc Schedule2 LandEtcSchedule2

Land Etc LandEtc (2 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisAccumulated DepreciationAccumulatedDepreciationBook ValueBookValue
OFFICE FURNITURE218921890
COMPUTER177717770

Legal Fees Schedule LegalFeesSchedule

Legal Fees LegalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryPROSKAUER ROSE LLPCategory
Amount$46,509Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps46509DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionBOY Book ValueBOYBookValueEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
PROGRAM RELATED ASSETS5894405414401032800
DUE FROM BROKER5350

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (5 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
ANNUAL FILING FEE150001500
BROKER SERVICE FEE1501500
BANK FEE1251250
MOVING & STORAGE163301633
OFFICE EXPENSES281102811

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionPERMISSIONS AND LICENSESDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books14073RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income14073NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income14073AdjustedNetIncome

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryFIDUCIARY TRUST CUSTODY FEECategory
Amount$62,501Amount
Net Investment Income62501NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryFEDERAL EXCISE TAXCategory
Amount$80,000Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.