FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

M C HITCHCOCK FOUNDATION INC: Form 990PF, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
M C HITCHCOCK FOUNDATION INC (EIN 63-1188980)
Tax period
2011-01-01 to 2011-12-31
Filed
2012-05-02
IRS object ID
201231239349101018
Schema version
2011v1.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2012-05-02T16:02:58-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2011-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LYONS & MORGAN PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1105 MAE STREETAddressLine1
CityCENTRECity
StateALState
ZIP Code35960ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN631188980EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1M C HITCHCOCK FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlMCHINameControl
Phone9319621060Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 400AddressLine1
CityWINCHESTERCity
StateTNState
ZIP Code373980400ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameJANE M HITCHCOCKName
TitlePRESIDENTTitle
Phone9319621060Phone
Date Signed2012-04-26DateSigned

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameWALLACE E LYONSName
Phone2569275431Phone
Date Prepared2012-05-02DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY136577FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss7InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm7InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss4060DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm4060DividendsNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses4067TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income4067TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss2000CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps2000CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Pension Empl Bnft Rev And Expnss162PensionEmplBnftRevAndExpnss
Pension Empl Bnft Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps162PensionEmplBnftDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss500AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps500AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss35TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps35TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss252OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm150OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps102OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss2949TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm150TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps2799TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss6000ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps6000ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss8949TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm150TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps8799TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-4882ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income3917NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY13098CashBOY
Cash EOY8379CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV8379CashEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY66707InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY66707InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV128198InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY79805TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY75086TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV136577TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Accounts Payable BOY168AccountsPayableBOY
Accounts Payable EOY331AccountsPayableEOY
Total Liabilities BOY168TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY331TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Retained Earnings BOY79637RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY74755RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY79637TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY74755TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY79805TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY75086TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY79637TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-4882ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal74755Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY74755TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year18682QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1125326NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.069275DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year26658QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2112995NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.058923DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year38914QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3132756NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.067146DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year48843QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year4155424NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.056896DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year56450QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year5112033NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.057572DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.309812TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.061962AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets133005NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets8241AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income39OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One8280AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions8799QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax39InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal39Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income39TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Tax Due39TaxDue
Amount Credited To Next Year0AmountCreditedToNextYear

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithALStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameJANE M HITCHCOCKBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number9319621060BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 400AddressLine1
CityWINCHESTERCity
StateTNState
ZIP Code37398ZIPCode

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business HoldingstrueBusinessHoldings
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
JANE M HITCHCOCK
P O BOX 400WINCHESTERTN37398PRESIDENT4.0020001620
WILLIAM HENRY AGEE
P O BOX 400WINCHESTERTN37398SEC/TREAS1.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1N/ADescription1

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities121013AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances14017AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets135030TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets135030AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable2025CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets133005NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return6650MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return6650MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income39TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax39TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj6611DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded6611DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted6611DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions8799ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions8799QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm39OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions8760AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted6611DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Excess Distri Carryover Year5910ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year41154ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year32319ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year21110ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year12486ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover7979TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions8799QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Current Year6611AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus2188RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Total Corpus10167TotalCorpus
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Excess Distri Cyov From Year5910ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year9257ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year41154ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year32319ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year21110ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year12486ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year2188ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (4 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodePurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERI
1300 PICCORD DR SUITE 20ROCKVILLEMD20850LUPUS RESEARCH$1,000
CHILDREN'S HARBOR
1 OUR CHILDRENS HWYCHILDREN HARBORAL35010REC FOR TERMINALLY ILL CHILDREN$2,000
COMMUNITY CHURCH WO WALL
1229 COTTON AVE SWBIRMINGHAMAL35211CHRISTIAN MINISTRY$2,000
GRACE CHURCH OF MARIN
P O BOX 2561SAN ANSELMACA94979CHRISTIAN MINISTRY$1,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year6000TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$7ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$4,060ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$4,067ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA4067TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTINGCategory
Amount$500Amount
Disbursements Charitable Prps500DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Compensation Explanation CompensationExplanation

Compensation Compensation (2 entries)

JANE M HITCHCOCK
WILLIAM HENRY AGEE

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (10 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
100 SHARES IBM943518388
400 SHARES INTL PAPER573911840
400 SHARES MICROSOFT877810384
115 SHARES MERCK AND CO2734336
200 SHARES PROCTOR & GAMBLE806713342
97 SHARES PROCTER & GAMBLE56916471
150 SHARES REGIONS FINANCIAL5660645
2 SHARES J M SMUCKER64156
1,000 SHARES SOUTHERN COMPANY1475346290
200 SHARES 3M COMPANY824716346

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (3 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
EXPENSES
BROKERAGE FEE150150
SUPPLIES102102

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryFORM 990PFCategory
Amount$35Amount
Disbursements Charitable Prps35DisbursementsCharitablePrps