THE@JOHN R BURT & MILDRED B BURT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE@JOHN R BURT & MILDRED B BURT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION (EIN 30-0081622)
Tax period
2011-01-01 to 2011-12-31
Filed
2012-03-28
IRS object ID
201230889349100603
Schema version
2011v1.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2012-03-28T10:33:42-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2011-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YEO & YEO PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14468 OAK BRIDGE DRAddressLine1
CityFLINTCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code485325422ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN300081622EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN R & MILDRED B BURTBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlJOHNNameControl
Phone9897536486Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1525 MORLEY DRAddressLine1
CitySAGINAWCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code48601ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameSHAWN SNYName
TitleSECRETARYTitle
Phone9897536486Phone
Date Signed2015-03-21DateSigned

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameALAN R ROHDEName
Phone8107323000Phone
Date Prepared2012-03-28DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY1569096FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss196977ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss12124InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm11421InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss44286DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm43271DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss-3338NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price294472GrossSalesPrice
Other Income Rev And Expnss1198OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm1198OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses251247TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income55890TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Taxes Rev And Expnss1273TaxesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss3899OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm3899OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss5172TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm3899TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss64000ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps64000ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss69172TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm3899TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps64000TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses182075ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income51991NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY179586CashBOY
Cash EOY236492CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV236492CashEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY888338InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY964189InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV935052InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY307444InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY356762InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV397552InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY1375368TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY1557443TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV1569096TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Follow SFAS117XOrgThatFollowSFAS117
Unrestricted BOY1375368UnrestrictedBOY
Unrestricted EOY1557443UnrestrictedEOY
Total Net Assets BOY1375368TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY1557443TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY1375368TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY1557443TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY1375368TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses182075ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal1557443Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY1557443TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year160000QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year11266407NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.047378DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year251000QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2981450NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.051964DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year350500QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3989124NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.051055DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year455303QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year41057211NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.052310DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year549717QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year5825618NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.060218DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.262925TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.052585AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets1518395NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets79845AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income520OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One80365AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions64000QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax1040InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal1040Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income1040TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Form2220 AttachedXForm2220Attached
Penalty For Underpayment21PenaltyForUnderpayment
Tax Due1061TaxDue
Amount Credited To Next Year0AmountCreditedToNextYear

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithMIStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorstrueNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressSSNY@DURO-LAST.COMWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameSHAWN SNYBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number9897536486BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1525 MORLEY DRIVEAddressLine1
CitySAGINAWCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code48601ZIPCode

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
JASON TUNNEY
525 MORLEY DRIVESAGINAWMI48601PRESIDENT1.00000
MATTHEW MOELLER
525 MORLEY DRIVESAGINAWMI48601VICE PRES1.00000
SHAWN SNY
525 MORLEY DRIVESAGINAWMI48601SECRETARY1.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1N/ADescription1

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities1343728AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances197790AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets1541518TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets1541518AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable23123CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets1518395NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return75920MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return75920MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income1040TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax1040TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj74880DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded74880DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted74880DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions64000ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions64000QualifyingDistributions
Adj Qualifying Distributions64000AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted74880DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Excess Distri Carryover Year57939ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year43336ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year31588ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year22110ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Total Excess Distri Carryover14973TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions64000QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Current Year64000AppliedToCurrentYear
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus10880ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY10880ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus4093TotalCorpus
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year4093ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year4395ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year31588ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year22110ExcessFromYear2

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (6 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
VALLEY LUTHERAN HIGH SCHO
3560 MCCARTY ROADSAGINAWMI48603NONE501(C)(3)EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP$50,000
MICHIGAN LUTHERAN SEMINAR
2777 HARDIN STREETSAGINAWMI48602NONE510(C)(3)EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP$1,000
CONCORIDA UNIVERSITY
4090 GEDDES RDANN ARBORMI48105NONE501(C)(3)EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP$1,000
SHEBOYGAN CHRISTIAN SCHOO
418 GEELE AVESHEBOYGANWI53083NONE501(C)(3)EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP$2,000
NOUVEL CATHOLIC CENTRAL
5800 WEISS STSAGINAWMI48603NONE501(C)(3)EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP$5,000
BETHLEHEM LUTHERAN
2777 HERMANSAUSAGINAWMI48603NONE501(C)(3)EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP$5,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year64000TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income12124RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income44286RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Other Investment Income Part VII OtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income1198RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income-3338RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income54270RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA54270TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo (4 entries)

Contributor NumberContributorNumberContributor Name IndividualContributorNameIndividualAddress Line1ContributorAddressUS/AddressLine1CityContributorAddressUS/CityStateContributorAddressUS/StateZIP CodeContributorAddressUS/ZIPCodeAggregate ContributionsAggregateContributionsPerson Contribution TypePersonContributionType
1DURO-LAST ROOFING525 MORLEY DRIVESAGINAWMI48601124235X
2TIP TOP SCREW4183 FORRESTOSCODAMI487508902X
3OSCODA PLASTICS5585 NORTH HURON AVENUEOSCODAMI4875015897X
4PLASTATECH ENGINEERING LTD725 MORLEY DRIVESAGINAWMI4860147051X

Compensation Explanation CompensationExplanation

Compensation Compensation (3 entries)

JASON TUNNEY
MATTHEW MOELLER
SHAWN SNY

Gain Loss Sale Other Assets Sch GainLossSaleOtherAssetsSch

Gain Loss Sale Other Asset GainLossSaleOtherAsset (3 entries)

NameNameDate AcquiredDateAcquiredHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceBasisBasisTotal NetTotalNet
ATTACHED DETAIL2010-06PURCHASE2011-1277491735343957
ATTACHED DETAIL2011-06PURCHASE2011-12216963224276-7313
CAP GN DISTRIB2010-06PURCHASE2011-121818

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of BondFIXED INCOMENameOfBond
EOY Book Value356762EOYBookValue
EOYFMV397552EOYFMV

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (6 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
MUTUAL FUNDS252248240440
CORPORATE STOCK150349100400
ETF PRODUCTS326607363978
MUTUAL FUNDS ACCT 13921399512078
CORPORATE STOCK ACCT 13923540534414
ETF PRODUCTS ACCT 1392185585183742

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (3 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncome
EXPENSES
INVESTMENT ADVISOR FEES38733873
MUTUAL FUND INV FEES2626

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionFEDREAL CLAIMS SETTLEMENTDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books1198RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income1198NetInvestmentIncome

Substantial Contributors Sch SubstantialContributorsSch

Substantial Contributor SubstantialContributor (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode
DURO-LAST ROOFING
525 MORLEY DRIVESAGINAWMI48601
TIP TOP SCREW
4183 FORRESTOSCODAMI48750
OSCODA PLASTICS
5585 NORTH HURON AVEOSCODAMI48750
PLASTATECH ENGINEERING
725 MORLEY DRIVESAGINAWMI48601

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmount
FEDERAL INCOME TAX$1,079
FOREIGN TAX$194

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.