SIMON FRASER UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SIMON FRASER UNIVERSITY (EIN 30-0505256)
Tax period
2024-04-01 to 2025-03-31
Filed
2026-02-13
IRS object ID
202640479349300609
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-02-13T20:58:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN300505256EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SIMON FRASER UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSIMOBusinessNameControlTxt
Foreign Phone7787824708ForeignPhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18888 University DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBurnabyCityNm
Province Or StateBritish ColumbiaProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalV5A 1S6ForeignPostalCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSarah LeePersonNm
Person TitleDirector Financial ServicesPersonTitleTxt
Phone7787824708PhoneNum
Signature2026-02-16SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSarah LeePrincipalOfficerNm

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18888 University DriveAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Financial ServiceAddressLine2Txt
CityBurnabyCityNm
Province Or StateBritish ColumbiaProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalV5A 1S6ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$709,067,336GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.sfu.caWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization Dsc501 (C) (3)OtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1965FormationYr
Legal Domicile CountryCALegalDomicileCountryCd
Activity Or MissionSFUs mission is to advance knowledge through teaching researching and engagement with the community. We are an open inclusive university whose foundation is intellectual and academic freedom. Our scholarship unites teaching and research; we celebrate discovery diversity and dialogue. Our students and communities can expect teaching that is personal and learning opportunities that are lifelong. We champion the liberal arts and sciences and pioneering interdisciplinary and professional programs. We are a university where risks can be taken and hold initiatives embraced. Upon these foundations we will engage all our communities in building a robust and ethical society.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$319,643,898PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$296,529,560CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$359,025,237PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$354,005,102CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$18,344,065PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$38,723,030CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$24,524,765PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$19,809,644CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$721,537,965PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$709,067,336CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$41,845,818PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$43,196,884CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$489,203,822PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$463,900,506CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$6,953,678CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$194,146,924PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$197,437,712CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$725,196,564PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$704,535,102CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,658,599PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,532,234CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,178,514,665TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,220,493,813TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,204,511,217TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,253,858,553TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$974,003,448NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$966,635,260NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSFUs mission is to advance knowledge through teaching research and engagement with the community. We are an open inclusive university whose foundation is intellectual and academic freedom. Our scholarship unites teaching and research: we celebrate discovery diversity and dialogue. Our students and communities can expect teaching that is personal and learning opportunities that are lifelong. We champion the liberal arts and sciences and pioneering interdisciplinary and professional programs. We are a university where risks can be taken and bold initiatives embraced. Upon these foundations we will engage all our communities in building a robust and ethical society.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$436,943,936ExpenseAmt
Grant$34,010,280GrantAmt
Revenue$213,658,285RevenueAmt
DescPost Secondary Education Teaching: Delivery of Academic courses to students enrolled in Undergraduate Master and Doctorate programs as well as distance education and non-credit courses offered through Life-Long Learning. Number of students enrolled in our fiscal year April 1 2024 through March 31 2025 29,001 Undergraduates; 5,074 Graduates; including 6,927 International Students in total. Degrees awarded in the 2024 calendar year: 5,019 Bachelor; 1,253 Master; 170 PHD; 863 Other Grad Certificates and DiplomasDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$95,662,510ExpenseAmt
Grant$852,612GrantAmt
Revenue$82,007,514RevenueAmt
DescResearch: At SFU Research Matters its an essential component of SFUs mission and also a major instructional activity as faculty work closely with graduate and undergraduate students in a wide variety of research settings including the Library laboratories computer facilities and studios. Research collaborations extend far beyond our campuses to include many projects conducted jointly with business and industry community organizations and agencies in all levels of government. SFU researchers are establishing or strengthening programs in areas facing the most pressing social demand including international studies urban growth management public policy analysis and health sciences.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$20,238,594ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$35,554,677RevenueAmt
DescAncillary Services: The University provides goods and services with a student and community focus. Examples of such services include: student residences bookstore printing parking food meetings and events. In 2024 2025 these services were delivered internally alone to 29,001 Undergrad students 5,074 Grad students 3,716 full time faculty & staff and 2,396 part time faculty & staffDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$42,201,641ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,333,992GrantAmt
Revenue$22,784,626RevenueAmt
DescOther program services include Specific Purpose Funds: Typically these programs are funded by grants and contracts from external sponsors donors various levels of government and endowment investment income attributed for spending. Expenditures include scholarships bursaries community services and other teaching priorities. Funds are often designated for the acquisition of buildings furniture and equipment including major renovations.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$42,201,641TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$8,333,992TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$22,784,626TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$595,046,681TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCAForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (true)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sarah Lee Director of Fin ServicesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7787824708PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18888 University DriveAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Financial ServiceAddressLine2Txt
CityBurnabyCityNm
Province Or StateAL,ProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalV5A 1S6ForeignPostalCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Joy Johnson
President Vice - Chancellor0.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$329,738
Rassier Dilson Etcheverry
Vice President - Academic Provost0.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$287,434
Goddyn Luis
Professor0.0040.00Yes (X)$0$0$277,596
Fiume Eugene Lucas
Professor0.0040.00Yes (X)$0$0$264,197
Pochurko Martin
Former VP- Finance Administration0.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$260,056Yes (X)
Price David
Professor0.0040.00Yes (X)$0$0$257,034
Reo Nicholas James
Professor0.0040.00Yes (X)$0$0$256,151
Kaida Angela Kanana
Professor0.0040.00Yes (X)$0$0$251,961
Gemino Andrew
Assoc Dean Beedie Business School0.0040.00Yes (X)$0$0$250,118
Griffith Terri Lynn
Professor0.0040.00Yes (X)$0$0$233,470
O'Neil Dugan Clive
Vice President - Research and International0.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$229,746
Yabome Gilpin-Jackson
Vice President - PEI0.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$225,674
Curry Joanne
Former VP- External Relations0.0040.00Yes (X)$0$0$211,642Yes (X)
Morantz Erin Lori
VP Advancement Alumni Engagement0.0040.00Yes (X)$0$0$207,307
Daniel Leznoff
Faculty Member0.0040.00Yes (X)$0$0$166,758
Former VP- Academic Provost
Parkhouse Wade0.0040.00Yes (X)$0$0$165,506Yes (X)
Collard Mark
Professor0.0040.00Yes (X)$0$0$150,097
Hanna Carolyn
Professor0.0040.00Yes (X)$0$0$110,741
Harding Jon
Former VP- Finance Administration0.0040.00Yes (X)$0$0$4,180
Vrooman Tamara
Chancellor0.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Basra Kamal
Alumni Order in Council0.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emmanuel Adegboyega
Alumni Order in Council0.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sahota Neelam
Order in Council0.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Herbert Carol
Order in Council0.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory Malpass
Order in Council0.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martin Paula
Board Chair0.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael McDonald
Deputy Board Chair0.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gervais Collin
Graduate Student Member0.0040.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$4,139,406TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1021IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$268,237,538RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$28,292,022AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$9,638,524NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$296,529,560TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Post Secondary Education611310$213,658,285$213,658,285$0$0
Research Revenue611310$82,007,514$82,007,514$0$0
Ancillary Revenue611310$35,554,677$35,554,677$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,784,626TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,784,626RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$354,005,102TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,705,320TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,705,320RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$162,583TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$162,583RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$17,710OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$17,710OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,710TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Amortization of Deferred Capital611310$19,647,061$19,647,061$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$19,647,061OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$709,067,336TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$412,520,066RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,196,884TotalAmt
Program Services$43,196,884ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,568,748TotalAmt
Program Services$3,219,642ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,115,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$233,561FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$374,605,717TotalAmt
Program Services$317,293,325ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,578,401ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,733,991FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,596,288TotalAmt
Program Services$28,515,683ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,660,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$419,657FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,129,753TotalAmt
Program Services$41,297,612ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,038,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$793,412FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,818,770TotalAmt
Program Services$12,994,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,602,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$222,503FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,978,323TotalAmt
Program Services$2,978,323ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,122TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$163,122ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,841,245TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,841,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,282,095TotalAmt
Program Services$1,117,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,782FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,375,623TotalAmt
Program Services$1,040,101ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$330,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,649FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,738,361TotalAmt
Program Services$32,715,510ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,770,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$252,386FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,486,347TotalAmt
Program Services$7,486,347ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,124TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$195,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,700,641TotalAmt
Program Services$25,334,101ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,258,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$107,704FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,739,708TotalAmt
Program Services$10,945,724ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$656,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$137,328FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,223,395TotalAmt
Program Services$6,016,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,193,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,705FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,792,952TotalAmt
Program Services$7,792,952ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,990,934TotalAmt
Program Services$48,990,934ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,593,772TotalAmt
Program Services$2,593,770ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Cost of Goods Sold$1,517,300$1,517,300$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$704,535,102TotalAmt
Program Services$595,046,681ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,534,741ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,953,678FundraisingAmt

Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,221,412BOYAmt
EOY$16,947,187EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,553,742BOYAmt
EOY$7,042,427EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,623,287BOYAmt
EOY$64,062,526EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$868,209BOYAmt
EOY$801,797EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,571,440BOYAmt
EOY$5,550,570EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,585,982,674LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$400,919,854LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,137,375,518BOYAmt
EOY$1,185,062,820EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$832,176,889BOYAmt
EOY$848,130,662EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,460,094BOYAmt
EOY$13,647,261EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,664,074BOYAmt
EOY$79,248,563EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,178,514,665BOYAmt
EOY$2,220,493,813EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,277,070BOYAmt
EOY$109,800,482EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$855,308,031BOYAmt
EOY$930,588,864EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,848,011BOYAmt
EOY$142,029,509EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,078,105BOYAmt
EOY$71,439,698EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,204,511,217BOYAmt
EOY$1,253,858,553EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$974,003,448BOYAmt
EOY$966,635,260EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$974,003,448BOYAmt
EOY$966,635,260EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,178,514,665BOYAmt
EOY$2,220,493,813EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,532,234ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$77,362,545NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$5,889,689PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$95,152,656OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting OtherYes (X)MethodOfAccountingOtherInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$361,990,219BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,505,132ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$33,617,281InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$5,430,586GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$12,217,853OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$1,668,698AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$387,795,497EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$357,646,646BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,448,037ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$34,255,986InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$5,500,683GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$8,742,051OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$1,729,095AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$383,378,841EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$347,733,729BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,193,930ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$19,187,066InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$5,369,094GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$8,417,432OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$1,613,677AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$358,714,522EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$314,451,475BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,983,843ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$71,456,400InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$5,115,738GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$8,256,108OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$1,890,690AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$376,629,182EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$302,777,171BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,265,814ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,877,584InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$5,217,746GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$6,660,748OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$1,594,477AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$312,447,598EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,010,312OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$23,010,312BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,139,308,930OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation-$286,401,694DepreciationAmt
Book Value$852,907,236BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,824,993OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation-$4,804,260DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,020,733BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$121,348,272OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation-$57,035,530DepreciationAmt
Book Value$64,312,742BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$291,490,168OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation-$52,678,371DepreciationAmt
Book Value$238,811,797BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,185,062,820TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Employee Future Benefits$49,739,763
Asset Retirement Obligation$21,699,935
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$71,439,698TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$706,030,965TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$706,030,965RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,036,371OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,036,371RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$709,067,336TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$701,498,731TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$701,498,731ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,036,371OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,036,371ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$704,535,102TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I to XIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation| PartandLinenumber:,Explanation:| Part III Line 4,The University has archaeological artifacts paintings sculptures rare books and miscellaneous items exhibited at the Art Galleries & other locations on campus. The collection is widely accessible to students in archaeology history art history and visual arts. Upon adopting Financial Reporting Framework FRF Accounting Standards April 1 2012 these assets were removed from the Universitys Balance Sheet.| Part V Line 4,Endowment consists of restricted donations to the university. The investment income generated from endowments must be used in accordance with purposes established by donors.| Part XI Line 1,Part XI Line 4b : Line 1; Revenue per audited Financial Statements; Canadian $1,014,996,000 using foreign exchange rate of 0.6956 at March 31 2025 this converts to $706,031 000 US dollars rounded. Line 4b Other; Investment Management Fees netted against revenue in audited Financial Statements reported as expense on Form 990 -$2,841,000 US dollars. Royalty payments netted against revenue in audited Financial Statements reported as expenses on Form 990 - $195,000 US dollars; Total $3,036,371rounded.| Part XII Line 1,Part XII Line 4b : Line 1; Expenditure per audited Financial Statements; Canadian $1,008,480,000 using foreign exchange rate of 0.6956 at March 31 2025 this converts to $701,499,000 US dollars rounded. Line 4b Other; Investment Management Fees netted against revenue audited Financial Statements reported as expense on Form 990 - $2,841,000~ US dollars. Royalty payments netted against revenue in audited Financial Statements reported as expenses on Form 990 - $195,000 US dollars; Total $3,036,371 rounded.|ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsfalseMaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation| PartandLinenumber:,Explanation:| Part1Line3,Part and Line Number: Part - 1 Line - 3 Refer to www.sfu.ca| Part1Line4,Part and Line Number: Part - 1 Line 4 - Refer to www.sfu.ca| Part1Line6,Part and Line Number: Part - 1 Line - 6 Refer to www.sfu.ca|ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionNorth AmericaRegionTxt
Offices3OfficesCnt
Employee6112EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram servicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedSee StatementsSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$704,535,102RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices3SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees6112SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office3TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee6112TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$704,535,102SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$704,535,102TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionNorth AmericaRegionTxt
Purpose Of GrantSee StatementsPurposeOfGrantTxt
Cash Grant$1,580,148CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementChequesMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (5 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
ScholarshipsNorth America1201$16,039,390Bank Transfer
BursariesNorth America3283$9,932,064Bank Transfer
FellowshipsNorth America2388$10,516,319Bank Transfer
AwardsNorth America940$4,386,942Bank Transfer
Tuition WaiversNorth America578$742,021Bank Transfer
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustYes (true)InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, II, III and IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation| PartandLinenumber:,Explanation:| Part I Line 2,Activities outside of the U.S. are conducted almost entirely within Canada. Grant managers within the Universitys faculties & centers are responsible for administration of their budget and ensure that each grant is used for their intended purpose. Both internal and external audits are continually conducted to maintain control over the use of grant funds and their compliance with internal and external policies.| Part I Line 3,1. Canadian University - FRF Financial Reporting Framework under the Canadian Public Section Accounting Standards PSAS| Part II Line 1,Column D Purpose of Grant 1. Research - grants are made mainly to other Canadian universities for research purpose.|ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Joy Johnson
President Vice - Chancellor$329,738$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$329,738$0$0$0
Rassier Dilson Etcheverry
Vice President - Academic Provost$287,434$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$287,434$0$0$0
Goddyn Luis
Professor$277,596$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$277,596$0$0$0
Fiume Eugene Lucas
Professor$264,197$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$264,197$0$0$0
Pochurko Martin
Former VP- Finance Administration$260,056$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$260,056$0$0$0
Price David
Professor$257,034$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$257,034$0$0$0
Reo Nicholas James
Professor$256,151$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$256,151$0$0$0
Kaida Angela Kanana
Professor$251,961$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$251,961$0$0$0
Gemino Andrew
Assoc Dean Beedie Business School$250,118$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$250,118$0$0$0
Griffith Terri Lynn
Professor$233,470$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$233,470$0$0$0
O'Neil Dugan Clive
Vice President - Research and International$229,746$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$229,746$0$0$0
Yabome Gilpin-Jackson
Vice President - PEI$225,674$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$225,674$0$0$0
Curry Joanne
Former VP- External Relations$211,642$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$211,642$0$0$0
Morantz Erin Lori
VP Advancement Alumni Engagement$207,307$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$207,307$0$0$0
Daniel Leznoff
Faculty Member$165,506$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$165,506$0$0$0
Former VP- Academic Provost
Parkhouse Wade$150,097$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$150,097$0$0$0
Collard Mark
Professor$110,741$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$110,741$0$0$0
Hanna Carolyn
Professor$4,180$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$4,180$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I & Part IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation| PartandLinenumber:,Explanation:| Part I Line 1,Description: President of the University - Housing allowance personal services: the president receives use of a residence with house-keeping services|ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution12ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$303,793NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAppraisal where $1,000 CDNMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$255,795NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAppraisal where $1,000 CDNMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Intellectual Property IntellectualPropertyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$6,502NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAppraisal where $1,000 CDNMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution47ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$7,692,747NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesValue at date of receiptMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Collectibles CollectiblesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution28ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$248,057NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAppraisal where $1,000 CDNMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Equipment4$1,106,672Appraisal where $1,000 CDN
Yes (X)Life Insurance5$24,957Cash Value
Yes (X)NA$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Doing Business As NamesSFU
Part VI, Section B, Line 1The Board of Governors is the principal governing body at Simon Fraser University established under the University Act. SFU operates with a bicameral governance system comprising the Senate and the Board of Governors. The Board oversees the universitys administrative matters such as property finances policies and the oversight of the President. SFUs Senate manages the academic governance. The SFU Board of Governors consists of 13 members including the Chancellor the President three elected faculty members two elected students three elected staff members and five individuals appointed by the Government of British Columbia. Board members serve voluntarily without compensation for their contributions.
Part VI, Line 11bOnce the form 990 has been completed the report is reviewed by the Manager Financial Services and Director Financial Services prior to submitting to the Internal Revenue Services.
Part VI, Line 12cThe Universitys governing documents minutes of the Board policies including conflict of interest procedures and financial statements are available on its website: www.sfu.ca. SFU policies & procedures regarding conflict of interest are monitored by the Universitys Research Ethics Committee for all research related and non-research related disclosure. The committee issues an annual report on conflict of interest disclosures and decisions with copies also provided to the Canadian Federal Government agencies and to the University Board of Governors.
Part VI, Line 15Compensation to university executives fall under the review of the Public Sector Employers Council whose mandate falls under the Province of British Columbia. An annual report is filed with the Provincial Government available on the world wide web. The Universitys Board of Governors approves salary scales and compensation to key personnel.
Part VI, Line 19The Universitys governing documents minutes of the Board policies including conflict of interest procedures and financial statements are available on its website: www.sfu.ca Accounting method - The Financial Reporting Framework FRF is in accordance with the Budget Transparency and Accountability Act of the Province of British Columbia and the Restricted Contribution Regulation 198 2011 issued pursuant to it. The regulations require the consolidated financial statements to be prepared in accordance with Canadian Public Section Accounting Standards except that the contributions received or receivable by the university for the purpose of acquisition of tangible capital assets are accounted for as deferred capital contributions as described in note 20cv of he consolidated financial statements. The consolidated financial statements present the financial position of the university as at March 31 2025 and the results of its operations changes in net financial assets. re-measurement gains and losses and its cash flow for the year then ended.
Part XII, Line 1Part and Line Number: Part XII Line 1 Accounting Method - other: The Financial Reporting Framework FRF is in accordance with the Budget Transparency and Accountability Act of the Province of British Columbia and the Restricted Contribution Regulation 198 2011 issued pursuant to it. The regulations require the financial statements to be prepared in accordance with Canadian Public Sector Accounting Standards PSAS issued by the Canadian Public Sector Accounting Board except that the contributions received or receivable by the University for purpose of acquisition of tangible capital assets are accounted as deferred capital contributions as described in notes 2a and17 of the Universitys financial statements. For additional details the Universitys financial statements can be found on the world wide web - http: www.sfu ca finance publications.html
Part XI, Line 9| Description:, Explanation:, Amount:| Part and Line Number: Part XI Line 9 Explanation Description Amount Exchange rate used to convert from Canadian to U.S. funds Exchange rate used to convert from Canadian to U.S. funds. Fiscal year ending March 31 2025 $0.6956, Other changes in net assets or fund balances, $-95152656|

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Friends of Simon Fraser UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11015 Dupont StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBellinghamCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP982253111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN916174832EIN
Primary ActivitiesSee StatementPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusCharity Status 2PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Friends of Simon Fraser UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$878,155InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount Determination990-EZ ReturnMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II GeneralFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationColumn E 1. Receive U.S donations and issue tax receipts on behalf of Simon Fraser UniversityExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.