TOMPKINS-BROLL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TOMPKINS-BROLL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION (EIN 20-1516022)
Tax period
2011-07-01 to 2012-06-30
Filed
2012-11-15
IRS object ID
201223209349100807
Schema version
2011v1.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2012-11-15T07:57:33-06:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-06-30TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222428965EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITRIN COOPERMAN & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11800 JFK BOULEVARD 20TH FLOORAddressLine1
CityPHILADELPHIACity
StatePAState
ZIP Code19103ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201516022EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TOMPKINS - BROLL FAMILY FOUNDATION CO DAVID BROLLBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlTOMPNameControl
Phone4848831797Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1710 STRAWBRIDGE LANEAddressLine1
CityWAYNECity
StatePAState
ZIP Code19087ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NamePRESIDENTName
TitleVICE PRESIDENTTitle
Phone4848831797Phone
Date Signed2012-11-13DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameJAMES A J REVELS CPAName
PTINP00446687PTIN
Phone2155454800Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY3074458FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss448160ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss41609InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm41609InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss38728DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm38728DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss-25846NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price375510GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm0CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses502651TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income80337TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Total Adjusted Net Income0TotalAdjustedNetIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Adj Net Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstAdjNetIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss4366AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm4366AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Adj Net Incm0AccountingFeesAdjNetIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss14908OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm14908OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Adj Net Incm0OtherProfFeesAdjNetIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss152TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm152TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Adj Net Incm0TaxesAdjNetIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Trav Conf Meeting Rev And Expnss3516TravConfMeetingRevAndExpnss
Trav Conf Meeting Net Invst Incm3516TravConfMeetingNetInvstIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Adj Net Incm0TravConfMeetingAdjNetIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TravConfMeetingDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss92548OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm92548OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Adj Net Incm0OtherExpensesAdjNetIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss115490TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm115490TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Adj Net Incm0TotOprExpensesAdjNetIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss120900ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps120900ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss236390TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm115490TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Adj Net Incm0TotalExpensesAdjNetIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps120900TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses266261ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY132001CashBOY
Cash EOY164860CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV164860CashEOYFMV
Investments Govt Oblig BOY410276InvestmentsGovtObligBOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOY302444InvestmentsGovtObligEOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOYFMV315331InvestmentsGovtObligEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY1036235InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY1130929InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV1308248InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY600648InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY847185InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV871753InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY553875InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY603535InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV414266InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY2733035TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY3048953TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV3074458TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY2733035RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY3048953RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY2733035TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY3048953TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY2733035TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY3048953TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY2733035TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses266261ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases49657OtherIncreases
Subtotal3048953Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY3048953TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (36 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK 5.625% 02/15/12P2007-11-292012-02-155000052832-2832-2832
DELTA AIRLINES 4.95% 5/23/19P2011-07-112011-12-20240692406900
WISDOMTREE DEFA FUNDP2008-06-062011-08-174001959175-19156-19156
DELTA AIRLINES 4.95% 5/23/19P2011-07-112011-12-20812820-8-8
WISDOMTREE DEFA FUNDP2010-05-132011-11-012618726650-463-463
VANGUARD MSCI EUROPE PACIFICP2007-10-232012-05-251655428114-11560-11560
BRISTOL MYERS SQUIBB CO COMP2010-10-122012-01-26130191089721222122
WISDOMTREE DEFA FUNDP2008-06-062011-11-011617325380-9207-9207
KRAFT FOODS INCP2010-10-122012-01-11141731168524882488
EXELON CORP COMP2010-10-122011-09-151277012900-130-130
VANGUARD MSCI EUROPE PACIFICP2007-11-272012-05-25796513092-5127-5127
HOME DEPOT INC COMP2010-10-122012-06-2013131786852635263
METLIFE INCORPORATEDP2011-03-152012-05-3059528351-2399-2399
TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDS ADRP2010-07-222011-12-21826610781-2515-2515
WISDOMTREE DEFA FUNDP2011-10-072011-11-0183808143237237
AIR PRODS & CHEMS INC COMP2009-01-162012-02-2913584839851865186
HEWLETT PACKARD CO COMP2010-09-072011-08-0946196016-1397-1397
HOME DEPOT INC COMP2010-10-122012-03-075850393419161916
METLIFE INCORPORATEDP2012-02-292012-05-3037204872-1152-1152
NORFOLK SOUTHERN CORP COMP2011-03-152012-01-119712810816041604
V F CORPORATIONP2010-10-122011-09-29154881060548834883
WAL MART STORES INC COMP2005-07-082012-04-247330624110891089
ABBOTT LABS COMP2005-04-292011-09-1551024837265265
AIR PRODS & CHEMS INC COMP2010-10-122012-02-2990568236820820
METLIFE INCORPORATEDP2011-09-152012-05-3029763206-230-230
WAL MART STORES INC COMP2005-10-112012-04-245864452813361336
WHIRLPOOL CORPP2010-12-092011-08-0265958564-1969-1969
INT'L BUSINESS MACHINESP2010-04-282011-10-2013360972036403640
PHILLIPS 66P2009-11-172012-05-3022671928339339
PHILLIPS 66P2008-11-062012-05-3022671775492492
ABBOTT LABS COMP2010-02-242011-09-1525512722-171-171
HEWLETT PACKARD CO COMP2008-11-062011-08-0915401700-160-160
EXXON MOBIL CORP COMP2011-01-032012-02-2921781874304304
EXXON MOBIL CORP COMP2005-04-292012-02-2921781414764764
PHILLIPS 66P2008-09-242012-05-30756903-147-147
WISDOMTREE DEFA FUNDP2011-10-072011-11-01104710182929
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income-25846CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year193657QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year12414282NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.038793DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year265750QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year21876184NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.035045DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year367842QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year31332574NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.050910DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year448810QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year41356834NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.035973DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year525950QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year5977400NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.026550DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.187271TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.037454AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets2814140NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets105401AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income0OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One105401AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions120900QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax0InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal0Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income0TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Credits And Payments0TotalCreditsAndPayments
Tax Due0TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e0RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithDEStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors1NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameDAVID BROLLBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number4848831797BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1710 STRAWBRIDGE LANEAddressLine1
CityWAYNECity
StatePAState
ZIP Code19087ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
ARTHUR G BROLL JR
24 DOCKSIDE LANE 423KEY LARGOFL330375261PRESIDENT0.00000
NANCY T BROLL
24 DOCKSIDE LANE 423KEY LARGOFL330375261SECRETARY/TREASURER0.00000
CAROLYN BROLL OVERTON KELLY
718 HARVARD AVESWARTHMOREPA19081VICE-PRESIDENT0.00000
DAVID A BROLL
710 STRAWBRIDGE LANEWAYNEPA19087VICE-PRESIDENT0.00000
JULIE BROLL LORD
211 UPLAND WAYWAYNEPA19087VICE-PRESIDENT0.00000
DANIEL W BROLL
50 RAMSEY AVERAMSEYNJ07446VICE-PRESIDENT0.00000
GEOFFREY T BROLL
60 NOKOMIS AVESAN ANSELMOCA94960VICE-PRESIDENT0.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities2753816AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances103179AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets2856995TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets2856995AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable42855CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets2814140NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return140707MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return140707MinimumInvestmentReturn
Total Tax0TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj140707DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded140707DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted140707DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions120900ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions120900QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions120900AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted140707DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year120562UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Total Excess Distri Carryover0TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions120900QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year1120562AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year338AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus0TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY140369UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year0ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear

Private Operating Foundations PrivateOperatingFoundations

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Date Of Ruling2004-08-18DateOfRuling

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (22 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmountAddress Line1RecipientForeignAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientForeignAddress/CityCountryRecipientForeignAddress/Country
MALVERN PREP
418 S WARREN AVENUEMALVERNPA19355UNRELATEDCHARITABLETO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT STATUS$6,250
NANTUCKET ATHENEUM DANCE FESTIVAL
1 INDIA STREETNANTUCKETMA02554UNRELATEDCHARITABLETO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT STATUS$5,000
NANTUCKET COMMUNITY MUSIC CENTER
11 CENTER STREETNANTUCKETMA025543609UNRELATEDCHARITABLETO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT STATUS$5,000
ON THE ISLE
PO BOX 756SIASCONSETMA02564UNRELATEDCHARITABLETO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT STATUS$5,150
SONOMA COUNTRY HERB ASSOCIATION
1720 COOPER RDSEBASTOPOLCA95473UNRELATEDCHARITABLETO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT STATUS$15,000
ST DAVID'S CHURCH
763 SOUTH VALLEY FORGE ROADWAYNEPA19087UNRELATEDCHARITABLETO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT STATUS$10,000
THE BRIAN H EARLY FOUNDATION
4 WICKLOW COURTWAYNEPA19087UNRELATEDCHARITABLETO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT STATUS$1,000
VARIETY CLUB
2950 POTSHOP ROADWORCESTERPA19490UNRELATEDCHARITABLETO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT STATUS$1,250
VFMA&C
1001 EAGLE ROADWAYNEPA19087UNRELATEDCHARITABLETO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT STATUS$5,150
KEVIN W WALSH FOUNDATION
1475 PHOENIXVILLE PIKE STE 101WEST CHESTERPA19380UNRELATEDCHARITABLETO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT STATUS$1,500
ACADEMY OF NOTRE DAME
560 SPROUL ROADVILLANOVAPA19085UNRELATEDCHARITABLETO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT STATUS$1,000
KEYS CHILDREN FOUNDATION
670 SOUTH PERKINS ROADMEMPHISTN38117UNRELATEDCHARITABLETO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT STATUS$5,000
HOPE WORLDWIDE
1285 DRUMMERS LANEWAYNEPA19087UNRELATEDCHARITABLETO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT STATUS$1,500
THRIVE
1010 EL CAMINO REAL SUITE 250MENLO PARKCA94025UNRELATEDCHARITABLETO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT STATUS$1,250
LOUVRI FENET PROJECT
UNRELATEDCHARITABLETO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT STATUS$1,250SANTOPORTAUPRINCEHA
BEST BUDDIES INTERNATIONAL
491 ALLENDALE ROAD SUITE 302KING OF PRUSSIAPA19406UNRELATEDCHARITABLETO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT STATUS$3,700
ROSS VALLEY SCHOOLS FOUNDATION
PO BOX 2SAN ANSELMOCA94979UNRELATEDCHARITABLETO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT STATUS$1,450
SQUASHSMARTS
3890 NORTH 10TH STREETPHILADELPHIAPA19140UNRELATEDCHARITABLETO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT STATUS$20,150
FIRST STEP OF CHESTER COUNTY
100 CENTER STREETCHESTERSC29706UNRELATEDCHARITABLETO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT STATUS$7,150
FIRST TEE OF PHILADELPHIA
1952 PATTISON AVENUEPHILADELPHIAPA19145UNRELATEDCHARITABLETO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT STATUS$2,000
COVENANT HOUSE
31 EAST WOODLAWN STREETPHILADELPHIAPA19144UNRELATEDCHARITABLETO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT STATUS$1,000
PARKINSON'S FOUNDATION
1501 NW 9TH AVENUE / BOB HOPE ROADMIAMIFL33136UNRELATEDCHARITABLETO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT STATUS$20,150
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year120900TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$41,609ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$38,728ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Related Or Exempt Function Income-25846RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$80,337ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income-25846RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA54491TotalPartXVIA

Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt Prps RlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps

Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt Prps RlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps (3 entries)

Line NumberLineNumberRelationship StatementRelationshipStatement
3INTEREST IS REINVESTED IN THE INVESTMENTS IT IS DERIVED FROM.
4DIVIDEND INCOME DERIVED FROM INVESTMENTS HELD IN FOUNDATION.
9CAPITAL LOSS FROM SALE OF STOCK HELD IN FOUNDATION

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributor Number1ContributorNumber
Contributor Name IndividualARTHUR G BROLL JR CHARITABLE LEAD TContributorNameIndividual

Contributor Address US ContributorAddressUS

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124 DOCKSIDE LANE 423AddressLine1
CityKEY LARGOCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code330375261ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Aggregate Contributions448160AggregateContributions
Person Contribution TypeXPersonContributionType

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryPROFESSIONAL FEESCategory
Amount$4,366Amount
Net Investment Income4366NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of BondCORPORATE BONDSNameOfBond
EOY Book Value847185EOYBookValue
EOYFMV871753EOYFMV

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of StockEQUITIESNameOfStock
EOY Book Value1130929EOYBookValue
EOYFMV1308248EOYFMV

Investments Govt Obligations Sch InvestmentsGovtObligationsSch

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
US Govt Securities EOY Book Value110329USGovtSecuritiesEOYBookValue
US Govt Securities EOYFMV115470USGovtSecuritiesEOYFMV
State Local Securities EOY Book Val192115StateLocalSecuritiesEOYBookVal
State Local Securities EOYFMV199861StateLocalSecuritiesEOYFMV

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Category Or ItemINSURANCE POLICIESCategoryOrItem
Listed At Cost Or FMVAT COSTListedAtCostOrFMV
Book Value603535BookValue
EOYFMV414266EOYFMV

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
FEES TO GEN AMER. LIFE INS. CO.923139231300
MISCELLANEOUS23523500

Other Increases Schedule OtherIncreasesSchedule

Other Increases OtherIncreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionSTATEMENT 7Description
Amount$49,657Amount

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryADVISORY FEES HAVERFORD TRUSTCategory
Amount$14,908Amount
Net Investment Income14908NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Substantial Contributors Sch SubstantialContributorsSch

Substantial Contributor SubstantialContributor

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person NameARTHUR G BROLL JR CHARITABLE LEAD TPersonName

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124 DOCKSIDE LANE 423AddressLine1
CityKEY LARGOCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code330375261ZIPCode

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryTAXESCategory
Amount$152Amount
Net Investment Income152NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.