FLORIDA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FLORIDA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC (EIN 59-1671640)
Tax period
2024-04-01 to 2025-03-31
Filed
2026-01-26
IRS object ID
202640269349300329
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-01-26T15:25:13-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN383635706PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REHMANN ROBSON LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12800 OCEAN DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityVERO BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32963ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591671640EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FLORIDA COMMUNITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2HEALTH CENTERS INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFLORBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5618449443PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15827 CORPORATE WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST PALM BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33407ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR WILHELMINA LEWISPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5618449443PhoneNum
Signature2026-01-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJAMES F MCGUIGAN JR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01395628PTIN
Phone7722316902PhoneNum
Preparation2026-01-26PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR WILHELMINA LEWISPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$41,909,256GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FCHCINC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1976FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFLORIDA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, INC. (FCHC) IS A FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER SERVING MEDICALLY NEEDY POPULATIONS IN SOUTH FLORIDA, WITH AN EMPHASIS ON SERVING RURAL AND FARM WORKER COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee520TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers4TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$15,136,488PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,708,207CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,776,183PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,141,261CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$125,891PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$42,077CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$17,946PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$17,711CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$48,056,508PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$41,909,256CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,445,784PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,006,790CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,814,852PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,230,690CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$48,260,636PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$48,237,480CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$204,128PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,328,224CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$43,793,722TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$37,742,989TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,269,816TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,281,255TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$37,523,906NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$31,461,734NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionFLORIDA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, INC. (FCHC) IS A FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER SERVING MEDICALLY NEEDY POPULATIONS IN SOUTH FLORIDA, WITH AN EMPHASIS ON SERVING RURAL AND FARM WORKER COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$40,969,228ExpenseAmt
Revenue$31,141,261RevenueAmt
DescTHE CORPORATION PROVIDED COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE FOR APPROXIMATELY 49,235 MEDICAL AND DENTAL USERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescN/ADesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescN/ADesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$40,969,228TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document68IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee520EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIN DEP OF FCHC INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5618449443PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15827 CORPORATE WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST PALM BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33407ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
REV KENNETH MILLS
BOARD CHAIR0.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD HART
VICE CHAIR0.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN RUCKS
TREASURER0.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN COTTON
SECRETARY0.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET TAYLOR
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA TAPIA
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EUTRIS DELANCY
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIA VALDEZ
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR WILHELMINA LEWIS
PRESIDENT/CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$326,795$0$31,723
MARGARET RUSSELL
CFO40.000.00$95,025$0$31,314Yes (X)
CHARLES ZOLLICOFFER
PHYSICIAN0.000.00$227,690$0$46,927Yes (X)
MARJORIE JACQUELINE WEBSTER
PHYSICIAN0.000.00$234,736$0$5,154Yes (X)
LORENZO TELLERIA
PHYSICIAN0.000.00$225,315$0$34,845Yes (X)
PABLO GONZALEZ
PHYSICIAN0.000.00$230,464$0$72,071Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,340,025TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$222,034TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PROVIDER HEALTHCARE
2825 E COTTONWOOD PARKWAYSALT LAKE CITYUT84121PATIENT CARE$815,158
SCS CON LLC
11227 SW 234 TERRACEHOMESTEADFL33032CONSTRUCTION$622,531
MARSH & MCLENNAN AGENCY LLC
PO BOX 744959ATLANTAGA30374CONSULTING$565,893
OB HOSPITALIST GROUP
777 LOWNDES HILL ROADGREENVILLESC29607PATIENT CARE$314,133
ROI SOLUTIONS LLC
792 EAST 280 SOUTHAMERICAN FORKUT84003CONSULTING$201,876
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$10,515,468GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$192,739AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$192,739NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,708,207TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICAID621110$16,127,446$16,127,446
340B REVENUE (PHARMACY)621110$8,548,741$8,548,741
INSURANCE / HMO CAPITATION621110$2,719,232$2,719,232
MEDICARE621110$1,296,619$1,296,619
PATIENTS621110$1,282,456$1,282,456

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,166,767TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,166,767RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,141,261TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,077TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$42,077ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREIM FOR MED. REC. COPIESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$17,711TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,711ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$17,711OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,909,256TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,141,261RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$59,788ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$421,820TotalAmt
Management And General$421,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,412,165TotalAmt
Program Services$21,994,051ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,418,114ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,298,528TotalAmt
Program Services$3,775,451ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$523,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,874,277TotalAmt
Program Services$1,524,482ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$349,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,425TotalAmt
Management And General$83,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,500TotalAmt
Management And General$88,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,356,592TotalAmt
Program Services$3,272,998ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,083,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,194,471TotalAmt
Program Services$944,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$249,697ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,035,761TotalAmt
Program Services$1,847,107ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$188,654ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,255TotalAmt
Program Services$111,952ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,303ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,687TotalAmt
Program Services$44,407ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,280ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,425,262TotalAmt
Program Services$1,424,149ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$564,622TotalAmt
Program Services$345,694ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$218,928ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DRUG COSTS$3,996,149$3,996,149
PATIENT CARE$1,161,565$1,161,565
OTHER EXPENSES$855,559$401,210$454,349
MINOR EQUIPMENT$157,739$101,107$56,632

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,103TotalAmt
Program Services$24,132ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,237,480TotalAmt
Program Services$40,969,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,268,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,585,336BOYAmt
EOY$11,990,886EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,580,915BOYAmt
EOY$4,711,613EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,251,293BOYAmt
EOY$1,084,611EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$936,255BOYAmt
EOY$1,758,409EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$266,206BOYAmt
EOY$298,778EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$434,995BOYAmt
EOY$678,468EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$32,989,509LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,484,846LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,673,105BOYAmt
EOY$16,504,663EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$346,481BOYAmt
EOY$346,481EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,067BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$697,069BOYAmt
EOY$369,080EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,793,722BOYAmt
EOY$37,742,989EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,941,639BOYAmt
EOY$2,478,825EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$368BOYAmt
EOY$50,728EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,630,957BOYAmt
EOY$2,507,969EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,696,852BOYAmt
EOY$1,243,733EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,269,816BOYAmt
EOY$6,281,255EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,523,906BOYAmt
EOY$31,461,734EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,523,906BOYAmt
EOY$31,461,734EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,793,722BOYAmt
EOY$37,742,989EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$6,328,224ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$266,052NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,763,284CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,086,783CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,058,295CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,136,488CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,708,207CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$68,753,057TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,763,284CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,086,783CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,058,295CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,136,488CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,708,207CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$68,753,057TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$68,753,057PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$79,615CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$62,766CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$46,138CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$125,891CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$42,077CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$356,487TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,962CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,721CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,959CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,946CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,711CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$107,299TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$69,216,843TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$158,738,645GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99330PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99140PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,147,095OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,147,095BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,592,774OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,524,842DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,067,932BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,244,626OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,565,288DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,679,338BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,783,165OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,394,716DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,388,449BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$221,849OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$221,849BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,504,663TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED VACATION$874,653
LEASE LIABILITY$369,080
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,243,733TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,179,159TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$266,052NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$266,052RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$37,913,107RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,996,149OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,996,149RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$41,909,256TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,241,331TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,241,331ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,996,149OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,996,149ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$48,237,480TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:340B DRUG COSTS NETTED 3,996,149.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:340B DRUG COSTS NETTED 3,996,149.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR WILHELMINA LEWIS
PRESIDENT/CEO$326,795$0$0$0$0$0$30,500$0$1,223$0$358,518$0$0$0
MARGARET RUSSELL
CFO$95,025$0$0$0$0$0$28,505$0$2,809$0$126,339$0$0$0
CHARLES ZOLLICOFFER
PHYSICIAN$227,690$0$0$0$0$0$5,492$0$41,435$0$274,617$0$0$0
MARJORIE JACQUELINE WEBSTER
PHYSICIAN$234,736$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$5,154$0$239,890$0$0$0
LORENZO TELLERIA
PHYSICIAN$225,315$0$0$0$0$0$30,500$0$4,345$0$260,160$0$0$0
PABLO GONZALEZ
PHYSICIAN$230,464$0$0$0$0$0$30,500$0$41,571$0$302,535$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Real Estate Commercial RealEstateCommercialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$192,739NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOMPETITIVE ANALYSISMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CFO REVIEWS FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPERSONNEL POLICY AND PROCEDURES SECTION 14A ADDRESSES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ALL EMPLOYEES ARE INFORMED OF THE POLICY DURING ORIENTATION. ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUES, INCLUDING OUTSIDE EMPLOYMENT, ASSOCIATIONS WITH VENDORS, ETC. ARE TO BE DISCLOSED TO THE CEO. THE CEO MAKES A DECISION REGARDING THE ISSUE. ANY TIME SOMEONE DISCOVERS A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT IS THE OBLIGATION OF THAT PERSON TO NOTIFY THE CEO. ALL SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND CENTER MANAGERS ACTIVELY WATCH FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ON A CONTINUOUS BASIS. IN ADDITION,THE ORGANIZATION'S CORPORATE COMPLIANCE OFFICER MONITORS AN ANONYMOUS HOTLINE, THE NUMBER FOR WHICH IS POSTED IN EACH CENTER AND ANYONE, EMPLOYEES, OR PATIENTS, CAN CALL AND REPORT THEIR CONCERNS ANONYMOUSLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR EVERYONE, INCLUDING THE CEO, IS BASED ON A SALARY STRUCTURE. ALL FLORIDA COMMUNITY MEDICAL PROVIDERS SIGN AN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. SALARIES AND PAY RATES ARE BASED ON POSITIONS BEING FILLED, CORRESPONDING JOB DESCRIPTIONS/TITLES, AND BUDGET PARAMETERS FOR THE APPLICABLE FISCAL YEAR. SALARY MARKET STUDIES ARE PERFORMED PERIODICALLY AND AS NECESSARY TO ENSURE SALARIES AND PAY RATES ARE IN LINE WITH OTHER NON-PROFITS AND THE HEALTH CARE INDUSTRY. INCREASES IN SALARY CANNOT BE GRANTED FOR MORE THAN 20% OF THE CURRENT WAGES WITHIN A SINGLE 12 MONTH PERIOD UNLESS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. STANDARD INCREASES ARE 3.5%. WRITTEN JUSTIFICATION MUST BE PROVIDED FOR ANY INCREASE OVER 3.5%. THE CEO PERFORMANCE EVALUATION IS COMPLETED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND INCREASES ARE GIVEN AT THE BOARD'S DISCRETION. COMPENSATION FOR EVERYONE, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IS BASED ON A SALARY STRUCTURE. ALL FLORIDA COMMUNITY MEDICAL PROVIDERS SIGN AN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. SALARIES AND PAY RATES ARE BASED ON POSITIONS BEING FILLED, CORRESPONDING JOB DESCRIPTIONS/TITLES, AND BUDGET PARAMETERS FOR THE APPLICABLE FISCAL YEAR. SALARY MARKET STUDIES ARE PERFORMED PERIODICALLY AND AS NECESSARY TO ENSURE SALARIES AND PAY RATES ARE IN LINE WITH OTHER NON-PROFITS AND THE HEALTH CARE INDUSTRY. INCREASES IN SALARY CANNOT BE GRANTED FOR MORE THAN 20% OF THE CURRENT WAGES WITHIN A SINGLE 12 MONTH PERIOD UNLESS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. STANDARD INCREASES ARE 3.5%. WRITTEN JUSTIFICATION MUST BE PROVIDED FOR ANY INCREASE OVER 3.5%. KEY EMPLOYEES AND OFFICERS ARE EVALUATED ANNUALLY AND INCREASES ARE APPROVED BY THE CEO, DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES, AND CFO. MEMBERS OFTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DO NOT RECEIVE ANY COMPENSATION FROM FLORIDA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATIONS MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.