THE STRAUSS FAMILY FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE STRAUSS FAMILY FOUNDATION (EIN 20-8004558)
Tax period
2011-01-01 to 2011-12-31
Filed
2012-05-15
IRS object ID
201211369349101031
Schema version
2011v1.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2012-05-15T10:51:51-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2011-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SORENSEN & SORENSEN PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1845AddressLine1
CityJACKSONCity
StateWYState
ZIP Code83001ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN208004558EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE STRAUSS FAMILY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlSTRANameControl
Phone3037617605Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 WINDOVER ROADAddressLine1
CityGREENWOOD VILLAGECity
StateCOState
ZIP Code80121ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameJEFFRY B STRAUSSName
TitlePRESIDENT/SECRETARYTitle
Phone3037617605Phone
Date Signed2012-05-04DateSigned

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameALETHEA D TORBERTName
Phone3077333938Phone
Date Prepared2012-05-04DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY1338140FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss200ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss3043InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm3043InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss6938DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm6938DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss287178NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price8583907GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm287178CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss24225OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm24225OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses321584TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income321384TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss870AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Rev And Expnss103TaxesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss583OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss1556TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss63085ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps63085ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss64641TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps63085TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses256943ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income321384NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY432447SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY1105033SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV1105033SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Prepaid Expenses BOY520PrepaidExpensesBOY
Prepaid Expenses EOY417PrepaidExpensesEOY
Prepaid Expenses EOYFMV417PrepaidExpensesEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY99997InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY99997InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV101925InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY546305InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY130765InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV130765InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY1079269TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY1336212TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV1338140TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Retained Earnings BOY1079269RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY1336212RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY1079269TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY1336212TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY1079269TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY1336212TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY1079269TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses256943ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal1336212Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY1336212TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (24 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
AT&T INC NEWP2011-09-062011-09-2014473813841763216321
CONCEPTUS INCP2008-01-302011-01-1913812413545726672667
AMERN TOWER CORP CLASS AP2011-05-202011-05-2454148153174597369736
MARKET VECTORS ETF TRUSTP2009-01-022011-02-0945601157322986929869
BAIDU INC ADRP2011-09-292011-09-30103223111487-8264-8264
PENN VIRGINIA RES PARTNERSP2008-12-312011-05-1776430196815674956749
CENTURYLINK INCP2011-04-042011-07-18189015201986-12971-12971
PIONEER SW ENGY PARTNERSP2008-12-312011-02-0178437229215551655516
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCP2011-11-022011-11-09199394213462-14068-14068
PROSHARES ULTRA S&P 500P2008-11-132011-01-20147018704707654876548
ISHARES MSCI JPN IDX FUNDP2011-03-142011-03-169818999509-1320-1320
TIVO INCP2008-09-042011-02-182546731872186745567455
LIVE NATION ENTMT INCP2011-04-282011-05-16103109111417-8308-8308
UNITED ST NAT GAS FUNDP2009-01-022011-05-05569523671-17976-17976
MANITOWOC COMPANY INCP2011-08-232011-09-208549693409-7913-7913
UNITED STATES OIL FUNDP2009-01-022011-05-024505058621-13571-13571
PROSHARES ULTRA S&P 500P2011-08-232011-08-2541859984059265126733126733
P
PROSHS ULTRASHORTP2011-05-242011-05-26669785676718-6933-6933
PROSHS ULTRASHORT S&P 500P2011-11-302011-12-01296085303455-7370-7370
UNITED ST NAT GAS FUNDP2011-02-092011-05-0522209321916729262926
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONSP2011-02-162011-02-24707583720812-13229-13229
WYNN RESORTSP2011-09-292011-09-30227049249309-22260-22260
BPZ RESOURCES INCP2008-12-312011-05-051964132800-13159-13159
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income287178CapitalGainNetIncome
Net Short Term Capital Gain Or Loss43080NetShortTermCapitalGainOrLoss

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year142547QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year11293331NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.032897DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year252954QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year21100630NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.048112DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year331447QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3961068NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.032721DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year41851QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year4299115NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.006188DistributionRatioYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year5250000NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.119918TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.023984AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets1316851NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets31583AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income3214OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One34797AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions63085QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax3214InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal3214Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income3214TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment417EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments417TotalCreditsAndPayments
Tax Due2797TaxDue
Amount Credited To Next Year0AmountCreditedToNextYear

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithDEStatesFiledWith
States Filed WithCOStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameSUSAN STRAUSSBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number3037617605BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 WINDOVER ROADAddressLine1
CityGREENWOOD VILLAGECity
StateCOState
ZIP Code80121ZIPCode

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person NameJEFFRY B STRAUSSPersonName

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 WINDOVER ROADAddressLine1
CityGREENWOOD VILLAGECity
StateCOState
ZIP Code80121ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TitlePRES/SECTitle
Avg Hours Per Wk Devoted To Position1.00AvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPosition
Compensation0Compensation
Contri To Empl Benefit Plans Etc0ContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtc
Expense Account Other Allowances0ExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1N/ADescription1

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities443084AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances893821AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets1336905TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets1336905AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable20054CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets1316851NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return65843MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return65843MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income3214TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax3214TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj62629DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded62629DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted62629DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions63085ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions63085QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm3214OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions59871AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted62629DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year48708UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Qualifying Distributions63085QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year148708AppliedToYear1
Applied To Current Year14377AppliedToCurrentYear
Undistributed Income CY48252UndistributedIncomeCY

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerJEFF SUSAN STRAUSSContributingManager
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (12 entries)

Business Name Line2RecipientBusinessName/BusinessNameLine2Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
TUCKS ANNUAL GIVING
DARTMOUTH COLLEGE6066 DEVELOPMENT OFFICEHANOVERNH037553555NONE501(C)(3)GEN FUND$3,000
COLORADO ACADEMY
3800 SOUTH PIERCE STREETDENVERCO802352404NONE501(C)(3)GEN FUND$2,500
ISIDORE NEWMAN SCHOOL
1903 JEFFERSON AVENUENEW ORLEANSLA70115NONE501(C)(3)GEN FUND$2,125
LE BAL DE BALLET
PO BOX 2656LITTLETONCO801612656NONE501(C)(3)GEN FUND$500
FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
1609 W LITTLETON BLVDLITTLETONCO801202018NONE501(C)(3)GEN FUND$20,000
THE LISTEN FOUNDATION
6950 E BELLEVIEW AVE STEGREENWOOD VILLAGECO80111NONE501(C)(3)GEN FUND$1,000
THE MUSTARD SEED
1321 NORTH C STREETSACRAMENTOCA95811NONE501(C)(3)GEN FUND$5,000
BONNIEBROOK HISTORICAL FOUNDATION
485 ROSE ONEILL ROADWALNUT SHADEMO65771NONE501(C)(3)GEN FUND$1,000
JEWISH NATL FUND
42 EAST 69TH STREETNEW YORKNY10021NONE501(C)(3)GEN FUND$2,160
CANCER LEAGUE OF COLORADO
PO BOX 5373ENGLEWOODCO80155NONE501(C)(3)GEN FUND$500
TRINITY UNIVERSITY
ONE TRINITY PLACESAN ANTONIOTX78212NONE501(C)(3)GEN FUND$300
GIRLS INC
1499 JULIAN STREETDENVERCO80204NONE501(C)(3)GEN FUND$25,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year63085TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$3,043ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$6,938ExclusionAmount

Other Investment Income Part VII OtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$24,225ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income287178RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$34,206ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income287178RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA321384TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryTAX PREPARATION FEECategory
Amount$870Amount

Compensation Explanation CompensationExplanation

Compensation Compensation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person NameJEFFRY B STRAUSSPersonName

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of BondCORPORATE BONDSNameOfBond
EOY Book Value99997EOYBookValue
EOYFMV101925EOYFMV

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther (3 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemListed At Cost Or FMVListedAtCostOrFMVBook ValueBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
PUBLICLY TRADED PARTNERSHIPSAT COST130765130765
EQUITIESAT COST
MUTUAL FUNDSAT COST

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (3 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
EXPENSES
CORPORATE FEES/LICENSE563
BANK FEES20

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionINCOME-PUBLICLY TRADED PTSHPSDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books24225RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income24225NetInvestmentIncome

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryFEDERAL TAX EXPENSECategory
Amount$103Amount

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.