MARK TORRANCE FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MARK TORRANCE FOUNDATION (EIN 91-1939909)
Tax period
2011-01-01 to 2011-12-31
Filed
2012-05-15
IRS object ID
201211369349102341
Schema version
2011v1.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2012-05-15T17:50:22-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2011-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN331197384EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WTAS LLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 FIFTH AVENUE SUITE 1600AddressLine1
CitySEATTLECity
StateWAState
ZIP Code98101ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN911939909EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARK & SUSAN TORRANCE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlMARKNameControl
Phone2062299043Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1712 NORTH 34TH STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1
CitySEATTLECity
StateWAState
ZIP Code98103ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameMARK TORRANCEName
TitlePRESIDENTTitle
Phone2062299043Phone
Date Signed2012-05-15DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameJANICE W ARMSTRONGName
PTINP00178834PTIN
Phone2065777880Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeXAddressChange
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY10530110FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Dividends Rev And Expnss305745DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm305745DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss268214NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price4310884GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm268214CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses573959TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income573959TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Legal Fees Rev And Expnss2206LegalFeesRevAndExpnss
Legal Fees Net Invst Incm0LegalFeesNetInvstIncm
Legal Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps2206LegalFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss8700AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm4350AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps4350AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss54412OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm54412OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss3161TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm3161TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Trav Conf Meeting Rev And Expnss713TravConfMeetingRevAndExpnss
Trav Conf Meeting Net Invst Incm713TravConfMeetingNetInvstIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TravConfMeetingDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss970OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm0OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps970OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss70162TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm62636TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps7526TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss380900ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps380900ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss451062TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm62636TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps388426TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses122897ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income511323NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY18258CashBOY
Cash EOY1212600CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV1212600CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY250821SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY84700SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV85914SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Prepaid Expenses BOY452PrepaidExpensesBOY
Prepaid Expenses EOY2800PrepaidExpensesEOY
Prepaid Expenses EOYFMV2800PrepaidExpensesEOYFMV
Investments Govt Oblig BOY2154345InvestmentsGovtObligBOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOY782181InvestmentsGovtObligEOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOYFMV864979InvestmentsGovtObligEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY5055718InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY5843855InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV6242912InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY2205547InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY1899552InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV2070223InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY47640InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY50682InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV50682InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY9732781TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY9876370TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV10530110TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Accounts Payable BOY95AccountsPayableBOY
Accounts Payable EOY20787AccountsPayableEOY
Total Liabilities BOY95TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY20787TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY9732686CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY9855583CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY0RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY0RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY9732686TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY9855583TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY9732781TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY9876370TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY9732686TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses122897ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal9855583Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY9855583TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (162 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
1,640 SHS EL PASO CORPP2011-08-162011-10-2440968307581021010210
CAPITAL GAIN ON DISTRIBUTIONP139413941394
3M COMPANYP2010-09-142011-08-03768376434040
3M COMPANYP2010-09-142011-08-302727828451-1173-1173
ACCENTURE PLC CL A FP2011-05-172011-08-031185111275576576
ANHEUSER-BUSC INBEV ADRFSPONSORED ADR 1 ADR REPS 1 ORDP2010-10-122011-08-0360986822-724-724
AVON PRODUCTS INCP2010-08-022011-03-224668954600-7911-7911
BAKER HUGHES INCP2010-04-272011-03-28152651088743784378
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY B NEWCLASS BP2011-02-032011-08-03956010776-1216-1216
CONOCOPHILLIPSP2011-03-222011-08-03908910055-966-966
CORNING INCP2011-02-032011-08-0358408594-2754-2754
CORNING INCP2011-02-032011-12-051805929355-11296-11296
DISCOVER FINANCIAL SVCSP2011-07-052011-08-03972110660-939-939
E M C CORP MASSP2011-11-092011-08-0362015564637637
EBAY INCP2011-07-262011-08-0365657032-467-467
FIDELITY NATL INFO SVCSP2011-07-012011-08-031061111497-886-886
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONALP2011-03-222011-08-0373938227-834-834
ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INCP2011-02-142011-08-0370148064-1050-1050
ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INCP2011-02-142011-08-252542132255-6834-6834
INTEL CORPP2011-07-012011-08-031032710686-359-359
ISHARES S&P SMCAP GROWTHS&P SMALLCAP 600P2011-03-142011-08-0311936118914545
ISHARES TR S&P MIDCAP S&P MIDCAP 400 INDEX FDP2011-01-072011-08-0385978644-47-47
ISHARES TR S&P MIDCAP S&P MIDCAP 400 INDEX FDP2011-03-142011-08-033619737708-1511-1511
JOHNSON & JOHNSONP2011-07-012011-08-031068911421-732-732
JOHNSON CONTROLS INCP2011-08-032011-08-038473663718361836
JUNIPER NETWORKS INCP2011-08-032011-08-0350019277-4276-4276
MARRIOTT INTL INC CL AP2011-08-032011-08-0375678765-1198-1198
MARRIOTT VACATIONSP2011-12-072011-12-0715551793-238-238
NEXTERA ENERGY INCP2011-08-032011-08-0385569305-749-749
PACCAR INCP2010-09-142011-08-0359426833-891-891
POTASH CORP SASK INC FP2011-03-282011-08-0378948068-174-174
POWERSHARES FTSE RAFI US1500 SMALL-MID PORTFOLIOP2011-01-072011-08-03315325-10-10
POWERSHARES FTSE RAFI US1500 SMALL-MID PORTFOLIOP2011-03-142011-08-032581826950-1132-1132
RIO TINTO PLC SPON ADR FSPONSORED ADR 1 ADR REPS 1 ORDP2011-03-282011-08-0369427258-316-316
SPDR S&P EMERGING ASIAP2011-01-072011-08-031809718580-483-483
SPDR S&P EMERGING ASIAP2011-07-012011-08-0374037701-298-298
SPDR S&P EMERGING LATIN AMERICA ETFP2011-01-072011-08-031416715969-1802-1802
THE CHARLES SCHWAB CORPP2011-03-142011-08-03924311414-2171-2171
U S BANCORP DEL NEWP2011-07-262011-08-0355095906-397-397
UNION PACIFIC CORPP2011-02-032011-08-03102089875333333
US TREAS NT 0.875%01XXX**MATURED** DUE 01/31/11P2010-07-222011-01-315000050178-178-178
US TREAS NT 0.875%02XXX**MATURED** DUE 02/28/11P2010-07-222011-02-285000050197-197-197
VISA INC CL A CLASS AP2010-05-272011-03-145041251899-1487-1487
WATSON PHARMACEUTICALSP2011-06-072011-08-031313612789347347
WATSON PHARMACEUTICALSP2011-06-072011-12-051367013748-78-78
WEATHERFORD INTL LTD FP2011-01-042011-08-0316251768-143-143
WISCONSIN EGY CP HLDG COP2010-09-022011-08-0368346532302302
AB SVENSK EXPORT ETN COMMODITY INDEX TOTAL RETURNP2009-06-022011-01-0765316525451277112771
AB SVENSK EXPORT ETN COMMODITY INDEX TOTAL RETURNP2009-06-022011-08-03261772043457435743
AB SVENSK EXPORT ETN COMMODITY INDEX TOTAL RETURNP2009-09-182011-08-0367312515171579515795
AB SVENSK EXPORT ETN COMMODITY INDEX TOTAL RETURNP2009-09-182011-09-127836608217541754
ALBEMARLE CORPP2008-01-102011-03-28202371289573427342
ALBEMARLE CORPP2008-01-102011-08-036854405328012801
AMAZON COM INCP2008-05-212011-08-039464359358715871
AMAZON COM INCP2008-05-212011-11-232090587821212312123
AMERN TOWER CORP CLASS AP2009-10-092011-08-03159361098949474947
APPLE INCP2005-09-082011-03-281766124971516415164
APPLE INCP2005-09-082011-08-032147427461872818728
BAKER HUGHES INCP2010-04-272011-08-037917584220752075
BANK OF AMERICA CORPP2010-07-142011-07-262786243269-15407-15407
BANK OF NY MELLON CP NEWP2008-01-102011-07-014134675520-34174-34174
BARCLAYS BANK IPATH ETN DJ UBS COMMODITY INDEXP2009-06-022011-01-07288212333254895489
BARCLAYS BANK IPATH ETN DJ UBS COMMODITY INDEXP2009-06-022011-08-03292442333259125912
BARCLAYS BANK IPATH ETN DJ UBS COMMODITY INDEXP2009-09-182011-08-03292442323660086008
BARCLAYS BANK IPATH ETN DJ UBS COMMODITY INDEXP2009-09-182011-09-1248143873941941
BLACKROCK INCP2010-05-272011-08-03514551192626
BOEING CAP CORP 6.50%12NOTES DUE 02/15/12P2008-07-232011-08-045149952387-888-888
BOEING COP2007-06-012011-08-03934214082-4740-4740
C V S CAREMARK CORPP2005-11-022011-02-1440939302061073310733
CARMAX INCP2010-07-082011-08-0312853857542784278
CHEVRON CORPORATIONP2008-01-102011-07-01519394545564846484
CHEVRON CORPORATIONP2008-01-102011-08-039676863610401040
CISCO SYSTEMS INCP2001-04-042011-03-14266292138152485248
CISCO SYSTEMS INCP2003-03-212011-03-14142021128829142914
CISCO SYSTEMS INCP2005-05-172011-03-1438174064-247-247
COGNIZANT TECH SOL CL AP2006-01-032011-03-282917992061997319973
COGNIZANT TECH SOL CL AP2006-01-032011-08-031657458011077310773
COSTCO WHSL CORP NEWP2003-12-222011-08-0326401126301377113771
COVIDIEN PLC NEW FP2008-05-082011-08-0365436657-114-114
DEERE & COP2008-01-102011-07-012444725243-796-796
DEERE & COP2008-01-102011-08-0368527834-982-982
ECOLAB INCP2003-12-222011-08-0314709824764626462
ECOLAB INC 6.875XXX**MATURED** DUE 02/01/11P2004-02-252011-02-015000057004-7004-7004
EDISON INTERNATIONALP2008-01-102011-02-034061760345-19728-19728
EMERSON ELEC CO 4.5%13NT DUE 05/01/13P2004-07-192011-08-041063609735690049004
EMERSON ELECTRIC COP2008-01-102011-03-14195801758719931993
EMERSON ELECTRIC COP2008-01-102011-08-0374278137-710-710
EXXON MOBIL CORPORATIONP2008-01-102011-08-032040423900-3496-3496
EXXON MOBIL CORPORATIONP2008-01-102011-10-062998836978-6990-6990
FED HOME LN BK 4.5%13NOTES DUE 09/16/13P2004-01-232011-08-04541955037338223822
FED HOME LN BK 5.75%12NOTES DUE 05/15/12SHORT 1ST CPNP2004-07-142011-08-047282874585-1757-1757
FED HOME LN BK 5.75%12NOTES DUE 05/15/12SHORT 1ST CPNP2004-07-142011-11-305105453275-2221-2221
FED NATL MTG 4.625%13NOTES DUE 10/15/13P2006-08-022011-08-041470681296361743217432
FED NATL MTG 4.625%13NOTES DUE 10/15/13P2006-08-022011-11-29538774801358645864
FIRSTENERGY CORPP2008-01-102011-08-0315012715-1214-1214
FRESENIUS MED CARE ADR FSPONSORED ADR 1 ADR REP 1 ORDP2010-07-082011-08-0312421915332683268
GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANYP2009-04-272011-08-0313644956940754075
GENERAL MILLS INCP2008-01-102011-08-039833777520582058
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCP2008-01-102011-05-133508947492-12403-12403
GOOGLE INC CLASS AP2005-06-032011-08-038965421147544754
HEWLETT-PACKARD COMPANYP2009-11-242011-07-263828251125-12843-12843
HOME DEPOT INCP2010-03-152011-08-03848684602626
HOME DEPOT INCP2010-03-152011-11-23196031740821952195
INTL BUSINESS MACHINESP2008-01-102011-05-1759714350792463524635
ISHARES TR MSCI EAFE FD MSCI EAFE INDEX FUNDP2008-01-102011-08-034166156261-14600-14600
J P MORGAN CHASE 4.5%12NOTES DUE 01/15/12GLBL SR NT 12P2005-01-072011-08-041015359924822872287
JPMORGAN CHASE & COP2008-01-252011-08-031028711481-1194-1194
KRAFT FOODS INCP2009-05-192011-08-039201674724542454
MARATHON OIL CORPP2008-01-102011-03-141963522068-2433-2433
MARATHON OIL CORPP2008-01-102011-08-0349145999-1085-1085
MARATHON PETE CORPP2008-01-102011-08-0338954283-388-388
MARSH & MC LENNAN CO INCP2008-07-282011-02-031222311638585585
MARSH & MC LENNAN CO INCP2008-07-282011-08-0393588562796796
MC DONALDS CORPP2008-01-102011-08-039381632030613061
METLIFE INCP2008-01-102011-08-031055415784-5230-5230
METLIFE INCP2008-01-102011-11-231126023383-12123-12123
MICROSOFT CORPP2008-12-082011-08-03166731299636773677
MORGAN STANLEYP2009-08-052011-08-03810411841-3737-3737
MORGAN STANLEYP2009-08-052011-10-061393127932-14001-14001
NATIONAL OILWELL VARCOP2008-01-142011-01-041448415925-1441-1441
NATIONAL OILWELL VARCOP2008-07-152011-01-0439505063-1113-1113
NATIONAL OILWELL VARCOP2008-01-142011-08-0399589410548548
NORFOLK SOUTHERN CORPP2009-01-132011-06-0746230272431898718987
NOVARTIS A G SPON ADR FSPONSORED ADR 1 ADR REP 1 ORDP2010-01-222011-08-0398308873957957
OCCIDENTAL PETE CORPP2010-03-262011-08-0351164480636636
ORACLE CORPORATIONP2008-09-242011-08-036031402420072007
ORACLE CORPORATIONP2008-09-242011-08-25288482213267166716
PEPSICO INCORPORATEDP2001-03-152011-08-039602651530873087
PFIZER INCORPORATEDP2010-01-222011-08-0390419679-638-638
POWERSHS EXCH TRAD FD TREMERGING INFRASTRUCTURE PORTFOLIOP2009-10-092011-08-038997784511521152
PRAXAIR INCP2003-12-222011-08-032419290191517315173
QUALCOMM INCP2006-08-012011-08-03242651563786288628
QUEST DIAGNOSTIC INCP2004-11-042011-01-0462742517491099310993
RAYTHEON COMPANY NEWP2008-01-102011-02-034483455224-10390-10390
SCHLUMBERGER LTD FP2005-08-262011-08-031991494221049210492
STERICYCLE INCP2006-12-052011-03-2840080167372334323343
STERICYCLE INCP2006-12-052011-08-037676349541814181
SYSCO CORPORATIONP2003-01-312011-03-222103821844-806-806
SYSCO CORPORATIONP2004-10-062011-03-011402615111-1085-1085
TEVA PHARM INDS LTD ADRFSPONSORED ADR 1 ADR REP 10 ORDP2009-08-052011-08-031206914924-2855-2855
THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFICP2009-05-192011-08-03176691121664536453
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPP2006-08-142011-08-03216361672249144914
US TREAS NOT 4.375%08/12UST NOTE DUE 08/15/12P2006-01-312011-08-032085781984681011010110
US TREAS NOTE 4%02/14 DUE 02/15/14P2006-01-132011-08-03108984976171136711367
US TREAS NOTE 4%02/15 DUE 02/15/15P2007-07-112011-08-03111570933991817118171
US TREAS NT 4.25%08/13UST NOTE DUE 08/15/13P2004-01-052011-08-031078919909387988798
US TREAS NT 4.25%08/13UST NOTE DUE 08/15/13P2004-07-152011-08-03323672960827592759
US TREAS NT 4.625%12/11U S T NOTE DUE 12/31/11P2007-10-042011-08-031527541527342020
US TREAS NT 4.875%06/12U S T NOTE DUE 06/30/12P2007-07-232011-08-0310421910009141284128
US TREAS NT 5.125% 06XXX**MATURED** DUE 06/30/11P2006-09-212011-03-14101474101891-417-417
US TREAS NT 5.125% 06XXX**MATURED** DUE 06/30/11P2006-09-212011-06-305000050946-946-946
VANGUARD FTSE ETF WORLD EX SMALL CAPP2009-10-092011-08-03156011314824532453
VANGUARD MSCI EMERGING MARKETS ETFP2009-09-182011-01-07100545812221932319323
VANGUARD MSCI EMERGING MARKETS ETFP2009-01-132011-08-0327601135971400414004
VANGUARD MSCI EMERGING MARKETS ETFP2009-09-182011-08-0344073666741741
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONSP2008-01-102011-02-031469716129-1432-1432
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONSP2008-01-102011-08-0380198961-942-942
WELLS FARGO & CO NEWP2010-04-272011-08-031041412604-2190-2190
WESTERN UNION COMPANYP2009-10-092011-08-0388179018-201-201
WESTERN UNION COMPANYP2009-10-092011-08-162553228479-2947-2947
WESTERN UNION COMPANYP2010-01-222011-08-161217013516-1346-1346
YUM BRANDS INCP2009-08-052011-08-03214891549559945994
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income268214CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1629542QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year110463289NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.060167DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2551029QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year29778185NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.056353DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3534778QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year311321919NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.047234DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4429526QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year410910106NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.039370DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5197744QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year510090797NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.019596DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.222720TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.044544AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets10783985NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets480362AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income5113OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One485475AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions388426QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax10226InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal10226Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income10226TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment2800EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments2800TotalCreditsAndPayments
Form2220 AttachedXForm2220Attached
Tax Due7426TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithWAStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameDANIEL HAGEDORNBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number2062299043BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1712 NORTH 34TH STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1
CitySEATTLECity
StateWAState
ZIP Code98103ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
MARK TORRANCE
712 NORTH 34TH STREET SUITE 200SEATTLEWA98103PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR0.00000
SUSAN TORRANCE
712 NORTH 34TH STREET SUITE 200SEATTLEWA98103V PRES, SECTY, DIRECTOR0.00000
DANA BASS SOLOMON
712 NORTH 34TH STREET SUITE 200SEATTLEWA98103DIRECTOR0.00000
CHRIS BIRKELAND
712 NORTH 34TH STREET SUITE 200SEATTLEWA98103DIRECTOR0.00000
MICHAEL MATHIEU
712 NORTH 34TH STREET SUITE 200SEATTLEWA98103DIRECTOR0.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities10923929AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances24279AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets10948208TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets10948208AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable164223CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets10783985NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return539199MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return539199MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income10226TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax10226TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj528973DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded528973DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted528973DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions388426ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions388426QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions388426AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted528973DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year348059UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Total Excess Distri Carryover0TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions388426QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year1348059AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year40367AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus0TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY488606UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year0ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerMARK TORRANCEContributingManager
Contributing ManagerSUSAN TORRANCEContributingManager
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (24 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmountAddress Line1RecipientForeignAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientForeignAddress/CityProvince Or StateRecipientForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateCountryRecipientForeignAddress/CountryPostal CodeRecipientForeignAddress/PostalCode
AGROS INTERNATIONAL
2225 4TH AVE 2ND FLOORSEATTLEWA98121PUBLIC CHARITYPROGRAM SUPPORT - SOCIAL SERVICES$34,700
AMERICAN CONSTITUTION SOCIETY
1333 H STREET NW 11TH FLOORWASHINGTONDC20005PUBLIC CHARITYPROGRAM SUPPORT - SOCIAL SERVICES$60,000
BEECHER'S FLAGSHIP FOUNDATION
104 PIKE STREET STE 200SEATTLEWA98101PUBLIC CHARITYPROGRAM SUPPORT - SOCIAL SERVICES$50,000
BISHOP O'DOWD HIGH SCHOOL
9500 STEARNS AVEOAKLANDCA946054799PUBLIC CHARITYPROGRAM SUPPORT - EDUCATION SERVICES$5,000
CHEZ PANISSE FOUNDATION
1517 SHATTUCK AVENUEBERKELEYCA94709PUBLIC CHARITYPROGRAM SUPPORT - EDUCATION SERVICES$8,000
CYSTIC FIBROSIS FOUNDATION
520 PIKE ST STE 1075SEATTLEWA98101PUBLIC CHARITYPROGRAM SUPPORT - SOCIAL SERVICES$1,000
EDIBLE SCHOOLYARD AT KING MIDDLE SCHOOL
1781 ROSE STREETBERKELEYCA94703PUBLIC CHARITYPROGRAM SUPPORT - EDUCATION SERVICES$5,000
EVERGREEN SCHOOL
15201 MERIDIAN AVENUE NSHORELINEWA98133PUBLIC CHARITYPROGRAM SUPPORT - EDUCATION SERVICES$20,000
FUSE INNOVATION FUND
1403 THIRD AVE STE 510SEATTLEWA98101PUBLIC CHARITYPROGRAM SUPPORT - ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY PROTECTION$20,000
GABI 4H CLUB
PO 825HONOKAAHI96727PUBLIC CHARITYPROGRAM SUPPORT - SOCIAL SERVICES$5,000
GAGE ACADEMY OF ART
1501 10TH AVE E SUITE 101SEATTLEWA98102PUBLIC CHARITYPROGRAM SUPPORT - SOCIAL SERVICES$17,500
KOHALA ANIMAL RELOCATION CENTER
PO BOX 44670KAMUELAHI96743PUBLIC CHARITYPROGRAM SUPPORT - SOCIAL SERVICES$1,000
MADD- NATIONAL OFFICE
511 E JOHN CARPENTER FWY STE 700IRVINGTX75062PUBLIC CHARITYPROGRAM SUPPORT - SOCIAL SERVICES$1,000
MEDIA MATTERS FOR AMERICA
1625 MASSACHUSETTS AVE NW STE 300WASHINGTONDC20036PUBLIC CHARITYPROGRAM SUPPORT - SOCIAL SERVICES$50,000
NORTH HAWAII HOSPICE
65-1328 KAWAIHAE ROADKAMUELAHI96743PUBLIC CHARITYPROGRAM SUPPORT - SOCIAL SERVICES$1,000
NORTHWEST CHILDREN'S FUND
2100 24TH AVE S STE 320SEATTLEWA98144PUBLIC CHARITYPROGRAM SUPPORT - SOCIAL SERVICES$5,000
SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOME
2142 10TH AVE WESTSEATTLEWA981192889PUBLIC CHARITYPROGRAM SUPPORT - SOCIAL SERVICES$1,200
SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL GUILD ASSOCIATION
PO BOX 5371 MSC RC-507SEATTLEWA98145PUBLIC CHARITYPROGRAM SUPPORT - SOCIAL SERVICES$5,000
SEATTLE CHILDREN'S PLAY GARDEN
1745 24TH AVE SOUTHSEATTLEWA98144PUBLIC CHARITYPROGRAM SUPPORT - SOCIAL SERVICES$2,000
THE NATURE CONSERVANCY
4245 NORTH FAIRFAX DRIVE STE 100ARLINGTONVA222031606PUBLIC CHARITYPROGRAM SUPPORT - ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY PROTECTION$1,000
TIDES CANADA FOUNDATION
PUBLIC CHARITYPROGRAM SUPPORT - SOCIAL SERVICES$60,000680-220 CAMBIE STVANCOUVERBRITISH COLUMBIACAV6B 2M9
TREEHOUSE FUND INC
2100 24TH AVE S 220SEATTLEWA98144PUBLIC CHARITYPROGRAM SUPPORT - SOCIAL SERVICES$5,000
VIVA FARMSGROW FOODS
1608 E REPUBLICAN ST S STE 301SEATTLEWA98112PUBLIC CHARITYPROGRAM SUPPORT - ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY PROTECTION$20,000
WOODLAND PARK ZOO
601 N 59TH STREETSEATTLEWA98103PUBLIC CHARITYPROGRAM SUPPORT - SOCIAL SERVICES$2,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year380900TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$305,745ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$268,214ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$573,959ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA573959TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTINGCategory
Amount$8,700Amount
Net Investment Income4350NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps4350DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of BondCORPORATE BONDSNameOfBond
EOY Book Value1899552EOYBookValue
EOYFMV2070223EOYFMV

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of StockCORPORATE STOCKNameOfStock
EOY Book Value5843855EOYBookValue
EOYFMV6242912EOYFMV

Investments Govt Obligations Sch InvestmentsGovtObligationsSch

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
US Govt Securities EOY Book Value782181USGovtSecuritiesEOYBookValue
US Govt Securities EOYFMV864979USGovtSecuritiesEOYFMV
State Local Securities EOY Book Val0StateLocalSecuritiesEOYBookVal
State Local Securities EOYFMV0StateLocalSecuritiesEOYFMV

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Category Or ItemOTHER INVESTMENTSCategoryOrItem
Listed At Cost Or FMVAT COSTListedAtCostOrFMV
Book Value50682BookValue
EOYFMV50682EOYFMV

Legal Fees Schedule LegalFeesSchedule

Legal Fees LegalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryLEGALCategory
Amount$2,206Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps2206DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
OFFICE SUPPLIES9350935
LICENSE & PERMITS35035

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryINVESTMENT FEESCategory
Amount$54,412Amount
Net Investment Income54412NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryFOREIGN TAXESCategory
Amount$3,161Amount
Net Investment Income3161NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.