FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SADAKO K JUDD PRIVATE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990PF, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SADAKO K JUDD PRIVATE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 65-0816375)
Tax period
2011-01-01 to 2011-12-31
Filed
2012-04-04
IRS object ID
201210959349100306
Schema version
2011v1.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2012-04-04T16:40:28-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2011-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HUGHES SNELL & CO PABusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11470 ROYAL PALM SQUARE BLVDAddressLine1
CityFORT MYERSCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code339191049ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN650816375EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SADAKO K JUDD PRIVATE FOUNDATION INBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2C/O ROBERT J LAWTONBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlSADANameControl
Phone2394333335Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18410 RIVIERA AVENUEAddressLine1
CityFORT MYERSCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33919ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameROBERT J LAWTONName
TitlePRESIDENTTitle
Phone2394333335Phone
Date Signed2012-04-11DateSigned

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameWILLIAM C HUGHESName
Phone2399392233Phone
Date Prepared2012-03-31DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY711949FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss94561ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss4InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm4InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss14536DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm14536DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss-51207NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price201061GrossSalesPrice
Other Income Rev And Expnss42OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm42OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses57936TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income14582TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss1750AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm875AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps875AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss2231TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm2231TaxesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss9967OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm5000OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps4967OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss13948TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm8106TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps5842TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss22169ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps22169ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss36117TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm8106TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps28011TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses21819ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income6476NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY2497SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY113687SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV113687SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Accounts Receivable216AccountsReceivable
Accounts Receivable BOY223AccountsReceivableBOY
Accounts Receivable EOY216AccountsReceivableEOY
Accounts Receivable EOYFMV216AccountsReceivableEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY580898InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY491497InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV598046InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY583618TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY605400TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV711949TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Accounts Payable BOY37AccountsPayableBOY
Total Liabilities BOY37TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Follow SFAS117XOrgThatFollowSFAS117
Unrestricted BOY583581UnrestrictedBOY
Unrestricted EOY605400UnrestrictedEOY
Total Net Assets BOY583581TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY605400TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY583618TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY605400TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY583581TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses21819ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal605400Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY605400TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (7 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLossesCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasis
ITT CORPP2011-11-012011-11-01999
RUSSELL MONEY MARKETP2010-02-232011-01-2113695-6-613701
APPLE INCP2008-07-112011-09-2183178481754817535003
AT&T INCP2000-01-012011-03-10586309098909849532
HARTFORD FINL SVCS GROUPP2004-12-072011-09-2127119-72530-7253099649
VEOLIA ENVIRONMENT SPON ADRP2010-03-052011-09-2114990-17949-1794932939
YINGLI GREEN ENERGY ADRP2008-05-022011-09-213440-18004-1800421444
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income-51207CapitalGainNetIncome
Net Short Term Capital Gain Or Loss3NetShortTermCapitalGainOrLoss

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year124500QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1569306NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.043035DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year231028QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2461026NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.067302DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year333729QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3558257NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.060418DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year426125QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year4681949NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.038309DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year523149QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year5528282NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.043819DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.252883TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.050577AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets684935NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets34642AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income65OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One34707AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions28011QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax130InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal130Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income130TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment965EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments965TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment835Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year835AmountCreditedToNextYear

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithFLStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameMR ROBERT J LAWTONBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number2394333335BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18410 RIVIERA AVENUEAddressLine1
CityFORT MYERSCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33919ZIPCode

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
ROBERT J LAWTON
8410 RIVIERA AVENUEFORT MYERSFL33919PRES,TR,DIR5.00000
MATTHEW J LAWTON
350 COCOHATCHEE DRIVENAPLESFL34110SEC,VP,DIR5.00000
SARA L MEYERS
5134 OSCEOLA STREETLITTLETONCO80123VP, DIRECTOR5.00000
ELIZABETH L COLLINS
11812 SE 229TH PLACEKENTWA98031VP, DIRECTOR5.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1N/ADescription1

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities647098AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances48047AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets220FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets695365TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets695365AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable10430CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets684935NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return34247MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return34247MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income130TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax130TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj34117DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded34117DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted34117DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions28011ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions28011QualifyingDistributions
Adj Qualifying Distributions28011AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted34117DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year22169UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Qualifying Distributions28011QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year122169AppliedToYear1
Applied To Current Year5842AppliedToCurrentYear
Undistributed Income CY28275UndistributedIncomeCY

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (15 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1Address Line2RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine2CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
COLLIER COUNTY EDUCATION
2590 GOLDEN GATE PARKWAYSUITE 101NAPLESFL34105PUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL USE$2,000
COMMUNITY COOPERATIVE MIN
PO BOX 2143FORT MYERSFL33902PUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL USE$1,000
CONSERVANCY OF SWFL
1450 MERRIHUE DRIVENAPLESFL34102PUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL USE$1,500
DENVER RESCUE MISSION
3501 E 46TH AVEDENVERCO80216PUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL USE$1,500
ECHO
17391 DURRANCE ROADFORT MYERSFL33917PUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL USE$1,000
GULF COAST HIGH SCHOOL BAND-AIDE CL
7878 SHARK WAYNAPLESFL34119PUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL USE$1,000
HARRY CHAPIN FOOD BANK
2126 ALICIA STREETFORT MYERSFL33901PUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL USE$1,000
NORTHWEST HARVEST
711 CHERRY STREETSEATTLEWA98104PUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL USE$2,000
PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF SWF
1958 PROSPECT STREETSARASOTAFL34239PUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL USE$4,000
SALVATION ARMY
10291 MCGREGOR BLVDFORT MYERSFL33919PUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL USE$1,000
THE STOREHOUSE
PO BOX 12163OLYMPIAWA98508PUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL USE$2,000
TLC MEALS ON WHEELS
PO BOX 3108CENTENNIALCO80161PUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL USE$1,000
FOOD BANK OF THE ROCKIES
10700 E 45TH AVEDENVERCO80239PUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL USE$1,000
ABUSE COUNSELING & TRTMT
PO BOX 60401FORT MYERSFL33906PUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL USE$669
INTERFAITH COMMUNITY SERVICES
17592 ROCKEFELLER CIRCLEFORT MYERSFL33967PUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL USE$1,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year22169TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$4ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$14,536ExclusionAmount

Other Investment Income Part VII OtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$42ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion-$51,207ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion-$36,625ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA-36625TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributor Number1ContributorNumber
Contributor Name IndividualSADAKO JUDD TRUSTContributorNameIndividual

Contributor Address US ContributorAddressUS

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18410 RIVIERA AVEAddressLine1
CityFORT MYERSCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33919ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Aggregate Contributions94561AggregateContributions
Noncash Contribution TypeXNoncashContributionType

Noncash Property NoncashProperty (2 entries)

Contributor Number From Part IContributorNumberFromPartINoncash Property DescriptionNoncashPropertyDescriptionFair Market ValueFairMarketValueDate ReceivedDateReceived
1ITT CORP STOCK - 765 SHARES437312011-05-16
1TJX COS INC STOCK - 1,000 SHARES508302011-06-07

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryHUGHES SNELL & CO, PACategory
Amount$1,750Amount
Net Investment Income875NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps875DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Compensation Explanation CompensationExplanation

Compensation Compensation (4 entries)

ROBERT J LAWTON
MATTHEW J LAWTON
SARA L MEYERS
ELIZABETH L COLLINS

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (2 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
STOCKS442496560488
MUTUAL FUNDS4900137558

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
EXPENSES
BOARD EXPENSES996750004967

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncome
ITT REVERSE SPLIT1010
BANK FEE REFUND3232

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (3 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncome
ANNUAL FEE--FL DOR$6262
FOREIGN TAX PAID$434434
EXCISE TAX$1,7351735