KELLY DAY FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KELLY DAY FOUNDATION (EIN 20-1473353)
Tax period
2011-01-01 to 2011-12-31
Filed
2012-10-25
IRS object ID
201202999349100005
Schema version
2011v1.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2012-10-25T15:36:36-07:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2011-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Krost Baumgarten Kniss & GuerreroBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1790 E Colorado Blvd Suite 600AddressLine1
CityPasadenaCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code911012186ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201473353EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kelly Day FoundationBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlKELLNameControl
Phone2138916300Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1865 South Figueroa StreetAddressLine1
CityLos AngelesCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code90017ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameJerry CarltonName
TitleSecretary/TreasTitle
Date Signed2012-10-25DateSigned
Authorize Third PartytrueAuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameLuis A Guerrero CPA MBTName
Phone8188546135Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY1216505FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting AccrualXMethodOfAccountingAccrual

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Dividends Rev And Expnss17540DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm17540DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss16631NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price530482GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm16631CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses34171TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income34171TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss2400AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm1200AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps4100AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss2010TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps10TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss365OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm189OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps196OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss4775TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm1389TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps4306TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss68000ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps68000ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss72775TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm1389TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps72306TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-38604ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income32782NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY38765SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY200530SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV200530SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Accounts Receivable319AccountsReceivable
Accounts Receivable EOY319AccountsReceivableEOY
Accounts Receivable EOYFMV319AccountsReceivableEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY1384497InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY988776InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV988776InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY304066InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY26880InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV26880InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY1727328TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY1216505TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV1216505TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Accounts Payable BOY4120AccountsPayableBOY
Accounts Payable EOY2589AccountsPayableEOY
Total Liabilities BOY4120TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY2589TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Follow SFAS117XOrgThatFollowSFAS117
Unrestricted BOY1723208UnrestrictedBOY
Unrestricted EOY1213916UnrestrictedEOY
Total Net Assets BOY1723208TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY1213916TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY1727328TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY1216505TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY1723208TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-38604ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal1684604Subtotal
Other Decreases470688OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY1213916TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (56 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLossesGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPrice
70 CALL - F 100 @ 15 EXP 01/21/12P2010-04-152011-12-2816195-16195-16195
70 CALL - F 100 @ 15 EXP 01/21/12P2010-04-152011-12-2816333-16333-16333
40 CALL - F 100 @ 15 EXP 01/21/12P2010-04-152011-12-289320-9320-9320
600 UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPP2011-04-212011-12-2752197-7782-778244415
100 UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPP2011-04-212011-12-168700-1480-14807220
100 UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPP2011-04-212011-12-168687-1467-14677220
100 UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPP2011-04-212011-12-168623-1403-14037220
100 UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPP2011-04-212011-12-168600-1380-13807220
100 JP MORGAN CHASE & CO WARRANTSP2010-06-142011-08-251297-52-521245
100 JP MORGAN CHASE & CO WARRANTSP2010-06-142011-08-241297-77-771220
100 JP MORGAN CHASE & CO WARRANTSP2010-06-142011-08-231297-104-1041193
100 JP MORGAN CHASE & CO WARRANTSP2010-06-142011-08-221297-103-1031194
100 JP MORGAN CHASE & CO WARRANTSP2010-06-112011-08-221304-110-1101194
100 JP MORGAN CHASE & CO WARRANTSP2010-06-102011-08-221294-100-1001194
300 JP MORGAN CHASE & CO WARRANTSP2010-06-082011-08-223873-291-2913582
100 JP MORGAN CHASE & CO WARRANTSP2010-06-042011-08-191324-125-1251199
200 JP MORGAN CHASE & CO WARRANTSP2010-06-042011-08-182648-270-2702378
100 JP MORGAN CHASE & CO WARRANTSP2010-06-022011-08-181357-168-1681189
50 JP MORGAN CHASE & CO WARRANTSP2010-05-272011-08-18697-103-103594
30 JP MORGAN CHASE & CO WARRANTSP2010-05-262011-08-18403-46-46357
20 JP MORGAN CHASE & CO WARRANTSP2010-05-252011-08-18259-21-21238
80 JP MORGAN CHASE & CO WARRANTSP2010-05-252011-08-171037-60-60977
120 JP MORGAN CHASE & CO WARRANTSP2010-05-242011-08-171609-144-1441465
80 JP MORGAN CHASE & CO WARRANTSP2010-05-242011-08-161073-116-116957
100 JP MORGAN CHASE & CO WARRANTSP2010-05-242011-08-121341-151-1511190
200 JP MORGAN CHASE & CO WARRANTSP2010-05-212011-08-122687-306-3062381
200 JP MORGAN CHASE & CO WARRANTSP2010-05-212011-08-112687-299-2992388
200 JP MORGAN CHASE & CO WARRANTSP2010-05-212011-08-112687-320-3202367
1,100 JP MORGAN CHASE & CO WARRANTSP2010-05-202011-08-1114279-1263-126313016
1,800 HOME DEPOT INCP2011-01-212011-08-0266143-6578-657859565
900 LUMBER LIQUIDATORS HOLDINGSP2010-04-082011-07-0824181-7445-744516736
300 LUMBER LIQUIDATORS HOLDINGSP2010-04-082011-07-078060-2525-25255535
281 LUMBER LIQUIDATORS HOLDINGSP2010-02-022011-07-076932-1747-17475185
319 LUMBER LIQUIDATORS HOLDINGSP2010-01-262011-07-077451-1565-15655886
281 LUMBER LIQUIDATORS HOLDINGSP2010-01-262011-07-076563-1197-11975366
2,119 LUMBER LIQUIDATORS HOLDINGSP2010-01-252011-07-0748588-8127-812740461
250 JPMORGAN CHASE & COP2009-03-192011-05-1168034258425811061
200 JPMORGAN CHASE & COP2009-03-192011-05-115442339333938835
200 JPMORGAN CHASE & COP2009-03-192011-05-115442339933998841
500 JPMORGAN CHASE & COP2009-03-192011-05-11136058645864522250
150 JPMORGAN CHASE & COP2009-03-192011-05-114082258325836665
350 JPMORGAN CHASE & COP2009-03-182011-05-1190716480648015551
3,500 WELLS FARGO & CO WARRANTSP2010-05-212011-04-21269508855885535805
300 UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPP2010-06-162011-03-15205413061306123602
500 UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPP2010-06-152011-03-15339835354535439337
70 CALL - F 100 @ 15 EXP 01/22/11P2010-04-152011-01-219660110171101720677
40 CALL - F 100 @ 15 EXP 01/22/11P2010-04-152011-01-2055205180518010700
5 CALL - F 100 @ 15 EXP 01/22/11P2010-04-152011-01-207106286281338
15 CALL - F 100 @ 15 EXP 01/22/11P2010-04-152011-01-202130160416043734
15 CALL - F 100 @ 15 EXP 01/22/11P2010-04-152011-01-202130219921994329
35 CALL - F 100 @ 15 EXP 01/22/11P2010-04-152011-01-1849707851785112821
25 CALL - F 100 @ 15 EXP 01/22/11P2010-04-152011-01-183549560956099158
15 CALL - F 100 @ 15 EXP 01/22/11P2010-04-152011-01-142129336133615490
30 CALL - F 100 @ 15 EXP 01/22/11P2010-04-152011-01-1240406401640110441
40 CALL - F 100 @ 15 EXP 01/22/11P2010-04-152011-01-1253877966796613353
40 CALL - F 100 @ 15 EXP 01/22/11P2010-04-152011-01-1153877560756012947
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income16631CapitalGainNetIncome
Net Short Term Capital Gain Or Loss56556NetShortTermCapitalGainOrLoss

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year156070QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year11389972NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.04034DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year296686QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year21147212NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.08428DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year372516QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year32178009NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.03330DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year470352QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year41589703NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.04426DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year550270QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year51426061NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.03525DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.23742TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.04748AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets1495431NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets71009AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income328OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One71337AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions72306QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax328InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal328Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income328TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment3330EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments3330TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment3002Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year3002AmountCreditedToNextYear

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiled
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithCAStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Oakmont CorporationBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number2138916300BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1865 S Figueroa St Ste 700AddressLine1
CityLos AngelesCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code90017ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BankfalseForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersontruePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Undistr Income4942a2 Not AppliedfalseUndistrIncome4942a2NotApplied
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Tr Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseTrFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Maint Expend ResponsibilityfalseMaintExpendResponsibility
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn
Proceeds Or Net IncomefalseProceedsOrNetIncome

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensation
Donald T Carlisi
865 S Figueroa Street 700Los AngelesCA90017Director2.000
Laurie Louise Ullman-Gilmore
865 S Figueroa Street 700Los AngelesCA90017Director2.000
Jerry Carlton
865 S Figueroa Street 700Los AngelesCA90017Secretary/Treas2.000
Kelly P Day
865 S Figueroa Street 700Los AngelesCA90017President2.000
Robert A Day Jr
865 S Figueroa Street 700Los AngelesCA90017Vice President2.000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities1425399AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances92805AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets1518204TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets1518204AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable22773CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets1495431NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return74772MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return74772MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income328TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax328TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj74444DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded74444DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted74444DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions72306ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions72306QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm328OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions71978AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted74444DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year67187UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Qualifying Distributions72306QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year167187AppliedToYear1
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year5119AppliedToCurrentYear
Undistributed Income CY69325UndistributedIncomeCY

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerRobert A Day JrContributingManager

Appication Submission Info AppicationSubmissionInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient NameKelly Day FoundationRecipientName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1865 S Figueroa St Suite 700AddressLine1
CityLos AngelesCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code90017ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Phone Number2138916300RecipientPhoneNumber
Form And Info And MaterialsNo specific form or information required.FormAndInfoAndMaterials
Submission DeadlinesNoneSubmissionDeadlines
Restrictions On AwardsDetermine on case by case basisRestrictionsOnAwards

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (5 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
Regents University of California LA
10833 Le Conte Ave Room 27-139 CHSLos AngelesCA90095NonePublicUnrestricted$48,000
March of Dimes Foundation
1275 Mamaroneck AvenueWhite PlainsNY10605NonePublicUnrestricted$5,000
American Cancer Society
250 William StreetAtlantaGA30303NonePublicUnrestricted$2,500
Fullfillment Fund
6100 Wilshire Blvd Suite 600Los AngelesCA90048NonePublicUnrestricted$2,500
Ceders - Sinai Medical Center
8700 Beverly Blvd Suite 2416Los AngelesCA90048NonePublicUnrestricted$10,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year68000TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$17,540ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$16,631ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$34,171ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA34171TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryAccounting FeeCategory
Amount$2,400Amount
Net Investment Income1200NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps4100DisbursementsCharitablePrps

General Explanation Attachment GeneralExplanationAttachment

General Explanation GeneralExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationSupplemental Information for Form 990-PF, Part VII-B, Line 1(A)(4)& CA RRF-1, Part B, Line 1:The foundation reimburses Oakmont Corporation (an entity related to and controlled by a disqualified person). The expenses are ordinary and necessary and as such the foundation is not subject to the excise tax for self-dealing and is exempt from filing form 4720.Explanation

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (10 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
Tiffany & Co7288672886
Boeing CO8802088020
United Technologies Corp
Lumber Liquidators Holdings
Cummins Inc8802088020
Caterpillar Inc9060090600
McMoran Exploration Co224070224070
JP Morgan Chase
Ford Motor204440204440
Freeport McMoran Copper & Gold220740220740

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther (5 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemListed At Cost Or FMVListedAtCostOrFMVBook ValueBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
Call F100 @ 15 EXP 1/22/11FMV
Call F100 @ 15 EXP 01/21/12FMV
Warrants - Wells Fargo & CoFMV
Warrants - JP Morgan Chase & CoFMV
Warrants - Ford Motor CoFMV2688026880

Other Decreases Schedule OtherDecreasesSchedule

Other Decreases OtherDecreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionUnrealized Loss on InvestmentsDescription
Amount$470,688Amount

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (3 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
Trading Expense189189
State Filing Fees5070
Bank Charges126126

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
State Tax$1010
Federal Tax$2,000

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.