MEDICAL CENTER HOSPITAL AUTHORITY: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MEDICAL CENTER HOSPITAL AUTHORITY (EIN 58-0905094)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-02-02
IRS object ID
202630339349301323
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-02-02T17:11:18+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Oak Plaza Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580905094EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Medical Center Hospital AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMEDIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7066606271PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1707 Center Street No 400AddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31901ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAllen HolladayPersonNm
Person TitleAssistant TreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone7066606271PhoneNum
Signature2026-02-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmy BibbyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
Preparation2026-02-02PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Allen HolladayBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1707 Center Street No 400AddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,273,798GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscGOVERNMENTAL NON-PROFITOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MEDICAL CENTER HOSPITAL AUTHORITY IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT HAS DEVELOPED THE HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES CENTER. THE PRIMARY OBJECTIVE OF THE CENTER IS TO PROVIDE MODERN AND EFFICIENT FACILITIES FOR THE MANY CLINICAL AND SOCIAL SERVICES PROGRAMS OFFERED BY TENANTS OF THE CENTER, TO REDUCE OPERATING COSTS FOR THE TENANTS AND TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF PATIENTS AND CLIENT SERVICES THROUGH INNOVATIVE WORKING RELATIONSHIPS AMONG THE OCCUPANTS OF THE CENTER.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee205TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$457,733PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$86,648CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,911,219PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,870,703CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,205,702PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,087,405CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$305,399PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$220,152CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,880,053PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,264,908CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,069,347PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,112,403CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,014,203PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,545,964CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,083,550PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,658,367CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,796,503PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,606,541CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$75,782,610TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$81,245,944TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$69,484,942TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$69,715,189TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,297,668NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,530,755NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MEDICAL CENTER HOSPITAL AUTHORITY IS A SPECIAL PURPOSE GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY WHOSE PRIMARY PURPOSE IS THE OPERATION OF SPRING HARBOR AT GREEN ISLAND (SPRING HARBOR) A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$16,978,601ExpenseAmt
Revenue$20,090,855RevenueAmt
DescIN 2005, THE AUTHORITY COMPLETED CONSTRUCTION ON THE SPRING HARBOR AT GREEN ISLAND, A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (CCRC) CONSISTING OF 196 INDEPENDENT Living UNITS, A HEALTH CENTER WITH 30 PERSONAL CARE UNITS, 30 SPECIALTY CARE BEDS, AND 40 SKILLED NURSING BEDS. THE AUTHORITY IS THE OWNER OF THE ASSETS OF SPRING HARBOR EXCLUDING THE LAND WHICH IS OWNED BY COLUMBUS REGIONAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, PURSUANT TO A GROUND LEASE DATED JUNE 1, 2004. AS SUCH, THE ASSETS AND Liabilities AS WELL AS REVENUES AND EXPENSES OF SPRING HARBOR HAVE BEEN INCLUDED IN THE AUTHORITY'S Consolidated BALANCE SHEET AND STATEMENTS OF REVENUES AND EXPENSES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$16,978,601TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document32IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee205EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Allen HolladayBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7066606271PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1707 Center Street Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Allen Holladay
Assistant Treasurer1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alpna Arora
Vice-Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brenda DeRamus
Treasurer1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Burns
Secretary1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan McWhirter
Chairman1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tina Etheridge
Assistant Secretary1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Allen McMullen
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Bucholtz DO
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Hargrove
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Max Brabson Jr
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Woodrow W McWilliams III MD
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
STAT Medical Services Inc
2 Bradley Park CourtColumbusGA31904Healthcare Contract Labor$677,364
Owens Paint Co LLC
1580 Hamilton Mulberry Grove RdCataulaGA31804Painting$555,287
HealthPRO Heritage
PO Box 69268BaltimoreMD212649268Therapy Services PT OT ST$527,527
River City Contracting
PO Box 8905ColumbusGA31908Building Renovation$483,206
Ashley Drake
6410 GA Hwy 240NBox SpringsGA31801Flooring$429,517
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$86,648AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$86,648TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Resident Fees623000$10,066,324$10,066,324
Patient Services623000$6,407,919$6,407,919
Amortization of Deferred Revenue623000$3,396,460$3,396,460

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,870,703TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,096,295TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,096,295ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$220,152RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$220,152RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$220,152TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$220,152RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,890SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$8,890SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$8,890TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$8,890ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,264,908TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,090,855RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,087,405ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,921,902TotalAmt
Program Services$6,341,892ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$580,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,831TotalAmt
Program Services$32,829ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$836,460TotalAmt
Program Services$766,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$318,210TotalAmt
Program Services$291,546ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,574,397TotalAmt
Program Services$2,574,397ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,811,218TotalAmt
Program Services$1,811,218ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$491,982TotalAmt
Program Services$491,982ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,396,148TotalAmt
Program Services$2,396,148ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,945TotalAmt
Program Services$282,945ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Supply Expense$1,774,984$1,774,984
Other Expenses$214,290$214,290

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,658,367TotalAmt
Program Services$16,978,601ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$679,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,891,004BOYAmt
EOY$8,595,981EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,745,083BOYAmt
EOY$1,565,159EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$394,753BOYAmt
EOY$475,723EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,306BOYAmt
EOY$127,352EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,495BOYAmt
EOY$119,657EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$85,104,315LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$45,116,366LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,509,365BOYAmt
EOY$39,987,949EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,443,186BOYAmt
EOY$28,818,961EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,616,418BOYAmt
EOY$1,555,162EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,782,610BOYAmt
EOY$81,245,944EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$960,050BOYAmt
EOY$1,473,348EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,325,872BOYAmt
EOY$24,646,816EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,769,065BOYAmt
EOY$15,569,065EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,429,955BOYAmt
EOY$28,025,960EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,484,942BOYAmt
EOY$69,715,189EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$19,569,937BOYAmt
EOY-$16,015,434EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,867,605BOYAmt
EOY$27,546,189EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,297,668BOYAmt
EOY$11,530,755EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,782,610BOYAmt
EOY$81,245,944EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,606,541ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,626,546NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$281,650CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$342,232CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$457,733CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$86,648CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,168,263TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,332,685CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,864,515CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,984,124CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,911,219CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,870,703CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$85,963,246TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,614,335CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,206,747CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,984,124CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,368,952CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,957,351CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$87,131,509TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$87,131,509PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,237,119CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,697,470CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$397,237CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,518,566CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,316,447CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,166,839TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,237,119CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,697,470CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$397,237CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,518,566CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,316,447CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,166,839TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,851,454CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,904,217CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,381,361CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,887,518CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,273,798CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$95,298,348TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.91430PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.90838PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.09InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.09InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,526,657OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,526,657BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$55,075,449OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,273,742DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,801,707BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,203,185OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,974,095DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,229,090BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,931,450OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,475,955DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,455,495BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,367,574OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,392,574DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,975,000BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$39,987,949TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives
Money Market Funds$2,931,062C
U.S. Government treasury notes and municipal bonds$3,311,887C
Equities$12,914,984C
U.S. Corporate bonds$6,617,743C
Mortgage-backed securities$2,279,473C
Mutual Funds$661,374C
Accrued Interest$102,438C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$28,818,961TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
Entrance fee deposit$73,400
Refundable entrance fees$27,884,616
Residents Refunds$67,944
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$28,025,960TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,399,472TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,626,546NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,626,546RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,772,926RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$491,982InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$491,982RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,264,908TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,166,385TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,166,385ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$491,982InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$491,982ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,658,367TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Authority is exempt from federal income tax as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. As such, its activities, as well as those of Spring Harbor, are exempt from federal income taxes. Spring Harbor has evaluated their tax positions and determined that they do not have any material unrecognized tax benefits or obligations as of June 30, 2025 and 2024.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Medical Center Hospital AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN580905094BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2017-12-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$32,080,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefunding of Series 2007 BondsPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$17,710,935RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$32,080,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$1,219,545IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$41,355,000WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsfalseEngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchfalseEngageBondCounselResearchInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Term Of Hedge0TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Term Of GIC0TermOfGICPct
Regulatory Safe Harbor StsfdfalseRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 3 Delegation of management dutiesManagement fees are paid to Columbus regional healthcare to provide labor/property management services for the health and human services center. Senior management and oversight for accounting and administrative duties are paid to Columbus regional senior living and Columbus regional healthcare.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe organization's form 990 is prepared by a certified public accountant well known to the organization and experienced in the area of non-profit taxation. The board performs a review of the return to make sure no material omissions or misstatements are made on the return before it is filed. Once approved, the return is signed by an authorized agent and filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request and either mails, emails, or faxes the applicable documents to the recipient depending on the particular circumstances. In addition, the organization's 990 is reported on guidestar.com each year for general public review.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesPurchased Services - Total Expense: 2574397, Program Service Expense: 2574397, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SPRING HARBOR AT GREEN ISLANDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 SPRING HARBOR DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31904ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesNURSING CARE AND ASSISTED LIVINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$22,508,135TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$73,118,144EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Columbus Regional Healthcare SystemBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.